List of 1988 Summer Olympics medal winners

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 1988 Summer Olympics were held in Seoul, South Korea from September 17 to October 2.

Contents
  1. Archery
  2. Athletics
  3. Basketball
  4. Boxing
  5. Canoeing
  6. Cycling
  7. Diving
  8. Equestrian
  9. Fencing
  1. Field hockey
  2. Football
  3. Gymnastics
  4. Handball
  5. Judo
  6. Modern pentathlon
  7. Rowing
  8. Sailing
  9. Shooting
  1. Swimming
  2. Synchronized swimming
  3. Table tennis
  4. Tennis
  5. Volleyball
  6. Water polo
  7. Weightlifting
  8. Wrestling
References


Archery[edit]

Events Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual
details
Jay Barrs
 United States
Park Sung-soo
 South Korea
Vladimir Yesheyev
 Soviet Union
Men's team
details
 South Korea (KOR)
Chun In-Soo
Lee Han-Sup
Park Sung-soo
 United States (USA)
Jay Barrs
Richard McKinney
Darrell Pace
 Great Britain (GBR)
Steven Hallard
Richard Priestman
Leroy Watson
Women's individual
details
Kim Soo-nyung
 South Korea
Wang Hee-kyung
 South Korea
Yun Young-sook
 South Korea
Women's team
details
 South Korea (KOR)
Kim Soo-nyung
Wang Hee-kyung
Yun Young-sook
 Indonesia (INA)
Lilies Handayani
Nurfitriyana Saiman
Kusuma Wardhani
 United States (USA)
Deborah Ochs
Denise Parker
Melanie Skillman

Athletics[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Carl Lewis
 United States
9.92
(WR)
Linford Christie
 Great Britain
9.97
(ER)
Calvin Smith
 United States
9.99
200 metres
details
Joe DeLoach
 United States
19.75 Carl Lewis
 United States
19.79 Robson da Silva
 Brazil
20.04
400 metres
details
Steve Lewis
 United States
43.87 Butch Reynolds
 United States
43.93 Danny Everett
 United States
44.09
800 metres
details
Paul Ereng
 Kenya
1:43.45 Joaquim Cruz
 Brazil
1:43.90 Saïd Aouita
 Morocco
1:44.06
1500 metres
details
Peter Rono
 Kenya
3:35.96 Peter Elliott
 Great Britain
3:36.15 Jens-Peter Herold
 East Germany
3:36.21
5000 metres
details
John Ngugi
 Kenya
13:11.70 Dieter Baumann
 West Germany
13:15.52 Hansjörg Kunze
 East Germany
13:15.73
10,000 metres
details
Brahim Boutayeb
 Morocco
27:21.44
(OR)
Salvatore Antibo
 Italy
27:23.55 Kipkemboy Kimeli
 Kenya
27:25.16
110 metres hurdles
details
Roger Kingdom
 United States
12.98 Colin Jackson
 Great Britain
13.28 Tonie Campbell
 United States
13.38
400 metres hurdles
details
Andre Phillips
 United States
47.19 Amadou Dia Ba
 Senegal
47.23
(NR)
Edwin Moses
 United States
47.56
3000 metres steeplechase
details
Julius Kariuki
 Kenya
8:05.51
(OR)
Peter Koech
 Kenya
8:06.79 Mark Rowland
 Great Britain
8:07.96
4×100 metres relay
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Viktor Bryzhin
Vladimir Krylov
Vladimir Muravyov
Vitaliy Savin
38.19  Great Britain (GBR)
Elliot Bunney
John Regis
Linford Christie
Mike McFarlane
Clarence Callender*
38.28  France (FRA)
Bruno Marie-Rose
Daniel Sangouma
Gilles Quenehervé
Max Morinière
38.40
4×400 metres relay
details
 United States (USA)
Danny Everett
Steve Lewis
Kevin Robinzine
Butch Reynolds
Antonio McKay*
Andrew Valmon*
2:56.16  Jamaica (JAM)
Howard Davis
Devon Morris
Winthrop Graham
Bert Cameron
Trevor Graham*
Howard Burnett*
3:00.30  West Germany (FRG)
Norbert Dobeleit
Edgar Itt
Jörg Vaihinger
Ralf Lübke
Mark Henrich*
Bodo Kuhn*
3:00.56
Marathon
details
Gelindo Bordin
 Italy
2:10:32 Douglas Wakiihuri
 Kenya
2:10:47 Hussein Ahmed Salah
 Djibouti
2:10:59
20 kilometres walk
details
Jozef Pribilinec
 Czechoslovakia
1:19:57 Ronald Weigel
 East Germany
1:20:00 Maurizio Damilano
 Italy
1:20:14
50 kilometres walk
details
Vyacheslav Ivanenko
 Soviet Union
3:38:29
(OR)
Ronald Weigel
 East Germany
3:38:56 Hartwig Gauder
 East Germany
3:39:45
Long jump
details
Carl Lewis
 United States
8.72 m Mike Powell
 United States
8.49 m Larry Myricks
 United States
8.27 m
Triple jump
details
Khristo Markov
 Bulgaria
17.61 m Igor Lapshin
 Soviet Union
17.52 m Aleksandr Kovalenko
 Soviet Union
17.42 m
High jump
details
Hennadiy Avdyeyenko
 Soviet Union
2.38 m Hollis Conway
 United States
2.36 m Rudolf Povarnitsyn
 Soviet Union
2.36 m
Patrik Sjöberg
 Sweden
Pole vault
details
Sergey Bubka
 Soviet Union
5.90 m Radion Gataullin
 Soviet Union
5.85 m Grigoriy Yegorov
 Soviet Union
5.80 m
Shot put
details
Ulf Timmermann
 East Germany
22.47 m
(OR)
Randy Barnes
 United States
22.39 m Werner Günthör
 Switzerland
21.99 m
Discus throw
details
Jürgen Schult
 East Germany
68.82 m Romas Ubartas
 Soviet Union
67.48 m Rolf Danneberg
 West Germany
67.38 m
Hammer throw
details
Sergey Litvinov
 Soviet Union
84.80 m
(OR)
Yuriy Sedykh
 Soviet Union
83.76 m Jüri Tamm
 Soviet Union
81.16 m
Javelin throw
details
Tapio Korjus
 Finland
84.28 m Jan Železný
 Czechoslovakia
84.12 m Seppo Räty
 Finland
83.26 m
Decathlon
details
Christian Schenk
 East Germany
8488 Torsten Voss
 East Germany
8399 Dave Steen
 Canada
8328
  • = Ben Johnson led the 100 metres at 9.79sec but was disqualified for doping.

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Florence Griffith Joyner
 United States
10.54
(OR)
Evelyn Ashford
 United States
10.83 Heike Drechsler
 East Germany
10.85
200 metres
details
Florence Griffith Joyner
 United States
21.34
(WR)
Grace Jackson
 Jamaica
21.72 Heike Drechsler
 East Germany
21.95
400 metres
details
Olga Bryzgina
 Soviet Union
48.65 Petra Müller
 East Germany
49.45 Olga Nazarova
 Soviet Union
49.90
800 metres
details
Sigrun Wodars
 East Germany
1:56.10 Christine Wachtel
 East Germany
1:56.64 Kim Gallagher
 United States
1:56.91
1500 metres
details
Paula Ivan
 Romania
3:53.96
(OR)
Laimutė Baikauskaitė
 Soviet Union
4:00.24 Tetyana Samolenko
 Soviet Union
4:00.30
3000 metres
details
Tetyana Samolenko
 Soviet Union
8:26.53 Paula Ivan
 Romania
8:27.15 Yvonne Murray
 Great Britain
8:29.02
10,000 metres
details
Olga Bondarenko
 Soviet Union
31:05.21 Liz McColgan
 Great Britain
31:08.44 Yelena Zhupiyeva
 Soviet Union
31:19.82
100 metres hurdles
details
Yordanka Donkova
 Bulgaria
12.38
(OR)
Gloria Siebert
 East Germany
12.61 Claudia Zackiewicz
 West Germany
12.75
400 metres hurdles
details
Debbie Flintoff-King
 Australia
53.17 Tatyana Ledovskaya
 Soviet Union
53.18 Ellen Fiedler
 East Germany
53.63
4×100 metres relay
details
 United States (USA)
Alice Brown
Sheila Echols
Florence Griffith Joyner
Evelyn Ashford
Dannette Young*
41.98  East Germany (GDR)
Silke Gladisch-Möller
Kerstin Behrendt
Ingrid Lange
Marlies Oelsner-Gohr
42.09  Soviet Union (URS)
Lyudmila Kondratyeva
Galina Malchugina
Marina Zhirova
Natalya Pomoshchnikova
Maia Azarashvili*
42.75
4×400 metres relay
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Tatyana Ledovskaya
Olga Nazarova
Mariya Pinigina
Olga Bryzgina
Liudmila Dzhigalova*
3:15.17
(WR)
 United States (USA)
Denean Howard
Diane Dixon
Valerie Brisco-Hooks
Florence Griffith Joyner
Sherri Howard*
Lillie Leatherwood*
3:15.51  East Germany (GDR)
Dagmar Neubauer
Kirsten Emmelmann
Sabine Busch
Petra Muller
Grit Breuer*
3:18.29
Marathon
details
Rosa Mota
 Portugal
2:25:40 Lisa Martin-Ondieki
 Australia
2:25:53 Katrin Dörre
 East Germany
2:26:21
Long jump
details
Jackie Joyner-Kersee
 United States
7.40 m
(OR)
Heike Drechsler
 East Germany
7.22 m Galina Chistyakova
 Soviet Union
7.11 m
High jump
details
Louise Ritter
 United States
2.03 m Stefka Kostadinova
 Bulgaria
2.01 m Tamara Bykova
 Soviet Union
1.99 m
Shot put
details
Natalya Lisovskaya
 Soviet Union
22.24 m Kathrin Neimke
 East Germany
21.07 m Li Meisu
 China
21.06 m
Discus throw
details
Martina Hellmann
 East Germany
72.30 m
(OR)
Diana Gansky
 East Germany
71.88 m Tsvetanka Khristova
 Bulgaria
69.74 m
Javelin throw
details
Petra Felke
 East Germany
74.68 m
(OR)
Fatima Whitbread
 Great Britain
70.32 m Beate Koch
 East Germany
67.30 m
Heptathlon
details
Jackie Joyner-Kersee
 United States
7291
(WR)
Sabine John
 East Germany
6897 Anke Behmer
 East Germany
6858
  • * = Athletes who ran in preliminary rounds and also received medals.

Basketball[edit]

Events Gold Silver Bronze
Men's  Soviet Union (URS)
Aleksandr Volkov
Tiit Sokk
Sergei Tarakanov
Šarūnas Marčiulionis
Igors Miglinieks
Valeri Tikhonenko
Rimas Kurtinaitis
Arvydas Sabonis
Viktor Pankrashkin
Valdemaras Chomičius
Aleksandr Belostennyi
Valeri Goborov
 Yugoslavia (YUG)
Dražen Petrović
Zdravko Radulović
Zoran Čutura
Toni Kukoč
Žarko Paspalj
Željko Obradović
Jure Zdovc
Stojko Vranković
Vlade Divac
Franjo Arapović
Dino Rađa
Danko Cvjetičanin
 United States (USA)
Mitch Richmond
Charles Smith IV
Bimbo Coles
Hersey Hawkins
Jeff Grayer
Charles D. Smith
Willie Anderson
Stacey Augmon
Dan Majerle
Danny Manning
J. R. Reid
David Robinson
Women's  United States (USA)
Teresa Edwards
Kamie Ethridge
Cynthia Brown
Anne Donovan
Teresa Weatherspoon
Bridgette Gordon
Victoria Bullett
Andrea Lloyd
Katrina McClain
Jennifer Gillom
Cynthia Cooper
Suzanne McConnell
 Yugoslavia (YUG)
Stojna Vangelovska
Mara Lakić
Žana Lelas
Eleonora Wild
Kornelija Kvesić
Danira Nakić
Slađana Golić
Polona Dornik
Razija Mujanović
Vesna Bajkuša
Anđelija Arbutina
Bojana Milošević
 Soviet Union (URS)
Olga Yevkova
Irina Gerlits
Olesya Barel
Irina Sumnikova
Olga Buryakina
Olga Yakovleva
Irina Minkh
Aleksandra Leonova
Yelena Khudashova
Vitalija Tuomaitė
Natalya Zasulskaya
Galina Savitskaya

Boxing[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)
details
Ivailo Marinov
 Bulgaria
Michael Carbajal
 United States
Leopoldo Serantes
 Philippines
Róbert Isaszegi
 Hungary
Flyweight (– 51 kg)
details
Kim Kwang-sun
 South Korea
Andreas Tews
 East Germany
Mario González
 Mexico
Timofey Skryabin
 Soviet Union
Bantamweight (– 54 kg)
details
Kennedy McKinney
 United States
Aleksandar Khristov
 Bulgaria
Jorge Julio Rocha
 Colombia
Phajol Moolsan
 Thailand
Featherweight (– 57 kg)
details
Giovanni Parisi
 Italy
Daniel Dumitrescu
 Romania
Lee Jae-hyuk
 South Korea
Abdelhak Achik
 Morocco
Lightweight (– 60 kg)
details
Andreas Zülow
 East Germany
George Cramne
 Sweden
Nergüin Enkhbat
 Mongolia
Romallis Ellis
 United States
Light Welterweight (– 63.5 kg)
details
Vyacheslav Yanovski
 Soviet Union
Grahame Cheney
 Australia
Lars Myrberg
 Sweden
Reiner Gies
 West Germany
Welterweight (– 67 kg)
details
Robert Wangila
 Kenya
Laurent Boudouani
 France
Jan Dydak
 Poland
Kenneth Gould
 United States
Light Middleweight (– 71 kg)
details
Park Si-hun
 South Korea
Roy Jones, Jr.
 United States
Raymond Downey
 Canada
Richard Woodhall
 Great Britain
Middleweight (– 75 kg)
details
Henry Maske
 East Germany
Egerton Marcus
 Canada
Chris Sande
 Kenya
Hussain Shah
 Pakistan
Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg)
details
Andrew Maynard
 United States
Nurmagomed Shanavazov
 Soviet Union
Damir Škaro
 Yugoslavia
Henryk Petrich
 Poland
Heavyweight (– 91 kg)
details
Ray Mercer
 United States
Baik Hyun-man
 South Korea
Andrzej Golota
 Poland
Arnold Vanderlyde
 Netherlands
Super Heavyweight (+ 91 kg)
details
Lennox Lewis
 Canada
Riddick Bowe
 United States
Aleksandr Miroshnichenko
 Soviet Union
Janusz Zarenkiewicz
 Poland

Canoeing[edit]

Men's events[edit]

Events Gold Silver Bronze
C-1 500 metres
details
Olaf Heukrodt
 East Germany
Michał Śliwiński
 Soviet Union
Martin Marinov
 Bulgaria
C-1 1000 metres
details
Ivans Klementyev
 Soviet Union
Jörg Schmidt
 East Germany
Nikolay Bukhalov
 Bulgaria
C-2 500 metres
details
Viktor Reneysky
and Nicolae Juravschi
 Soviet Union
Marek Dopierała
and Marek Łbik
 Poland
Philippe Renaud
and Joël Bettin
 France
C-2 1000 metres
details
Viktor Reneysky
and Nicolae Juravschi
 Soviet Union
Olaf Heukrodt
and Ingo Spelly
 East Germany
Marek Dopierała
and Marek Łbik
 Poland
K-1 500 metres
details
Zsolt Gyulay
 Hungary
Andreas Stähle
 East Germany
Paul MacDonald
 New Zealand
K-1 1000 metres
details
Greg Barton
 United States
Grant Davies
 Australia
André Wohllebe
 East Germany
K-2 500 metres
details
Ian Ferguson
and Paul MacDonald
 New Zealand
Igor Nagayev
and Viktor Denisov
 Soviet Union
Attila Ábrahám
and Ferenc Csipes
 Hungary
K-2 1000 metres
details
Greg Barton
and Norman Bellingham
 United States
Ian Ferguson
and Paul MacDonald
 New Zealand
Peter Foster
and Kelvin Graham
 Australia
K-4 1000 metres
details
 Hungary (HUN)
Zsolt Gyulay
Ferenc Csipes
Sándor Hódosi
Attila Ábrahám
 Soviet Union (URS)
Aleksandr Motuzenko
Sergey Kirsanov
Igor Nagaev
Viktor Denisov
 East Germany (GDR)
Kay Bluhm
André Wohllebe
Andreas Stähle
Hans-Jörg Bliesener

Women's events[edit]

Events Gold Silver Bronze
K-1 500 metres
details
Vanja Gesheva
 Bulgaria
Birgit Schmidt
 East Germany
Izabela Dylewska
 Poland
K-2 500 metres
details
Birgit Schmidt
and Anke Nothnagel
 East Germany
Vanja Gesheva
and Diana Paliiska
 Bulgaria
Annemiek Derckx
and Annemarie Cox
 Netherlands
K-4 500 metres
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Birgit Schmidt
Anke Nothnagel
Ramona Portwich
Heike Singer
 Hungary (HUN)
Erika Géczi
Erika Mészáros
Éva Rakusz
Rita Kőbán
 Bulgaria (BUL)
Vanja Gesheva
Diana Paliiska
Ogniana Petkova
Borislava Ivanova

Cycling[edit]

Men's[edit]

Events Gold Silver Bronze
road race
details
Olaf Ludwig
 East Germany
Bernd Gröne
 West Germany
Christian Henn
 West Germany
team time trial
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Jan Schur
Uwe Ampler
Mario Kummer
Maik Landsmann
 Poland (POL)
Andrzej Sypytkowski
Joachim Halupczok
Zenon Jaskuła
Marek Lesniewski
 Sweden (SWE)
Michel Lafis
Anders Jarl
Björn Johansson
Jan Karlsson
points race
details
Dan Frost
 Denmark
Leo Peelen
 Netherlands
Marat Ganeyev
 Soviet Union
individual pursuit
details
Gintautas Umaras
 Soviet Union
Dean Woods
 Australia
Bernd Dittert
 East Germany
team pursuit
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Viatcheslav Ekimov
Artūras Kasputis
Dmitry Nelyubin
Gintautas Umaras
 East Germany (GDR)
Carsten Wolf
Steffen Blochwitz
Roland Hennig
Dirk Meier
 Australia (AUS)
Scott McGrory
Dean Woods
Brett Dutton
Wayne McCarney
Stephen McGlede
sprint
details
Lutz Heßlich
 East Germany
Nikolay Kovsh
 Soviet Union
Gary Neiwand
 Australia
1 km time trial
details
Aleksandr Kirichenko
 Soviet Union
Martin Vinnicombe
 Australia
Robert Lechner
 West Germany

Women's[edit]

Events Gold Silver Bronze
road race
details
Monique Knol
 Netherlands
Jutta Niehaus
 West Germany
Laima Zilporite
 Soviet Union
sprint
details
Erika Salumäe
 Soviet Union
Christa Luding-Rothenburger
 East Germany
Connie Young
 United States

Diving[edit]

Men[edit]

Events Gold Silver Bronze
3 m springboard
details
Greg Louganis
 United States
Tan Liangde
 China
Li Deliang
 China
10 m platform
details
Greg Louganis
 United States
Xiong Ni
 China
Jesús Mena
 Mexico

Women[edit]

Events Gold Silver Bronze
3 m springboard
details
Gao Min
 China
Li Qing
 China
Kelly McCormick
 United States
10 m platform
details
Xu Yanmei
 China
Michele Mitchell
 United States
Wendy Williams
 United States

Equestrian[edit]

Events Gold Silver Bronze
Dressage individual
details
 Nicole Uphoff
and Rembrandt (FRG)
 Margit Otto-Crépin
and Corlandus (FRA)
 Christine Stückelberger
and Gauguin de Lully CH (SUI)
Dressage team
details
 West Germany (FRG)
Reiner Klimke
and Ahlerich 2
Ann-Kathrin Linsenhoff
and Courage 10
Monica Theodorescu
and Ganimedes
Nicole Uphoff
and Rembrandt
 Switzerland (SUI)
Otto Josef Hofer
and Andiamo
Christine Stückelberger
and Gauguin de Lully CH
Daniel Ramseier
and Random
Samuel Schetzmann
and Rochus
 Canada (CAN)
Cynthia Neale-Ishoy
and Dynasty
Eva Pracht
and Emirage
Gina Smith
and Malte
Ashley Nicoll
and Reipo
Eventing individual
details
 Mark Todd
and Charisma (NZL)
 Ian Stark
and Sir Wattie (GBR)
 Virginia Leng
and Master Craftsman (GBR)
Eventing team
details
 West Germany (FRG)
Claus Erhorn
and Justyn Thyme
Matthias Andreas Baumann
and Shamrock 11
Thies Kaspareit
and Sherry 42
Ralf Ehrenbrink
and Uncle Todd
 Great Britain (GBR)
Captain Mark Phillips
and Cartier
Karen Straker
and Get Smart
Virginia Leng
and Master Craftsman
Ian Stark
and Sir Wattie
 New Zealand (NZL)
Mark Todd
and Charisma
Margaret Knighton
and Enterprise
Andrew Bennie
and Grayshott
Tinks Pottinger
and Volunteer
Jumping individual
details
 Pierre Durand, Jr.
and Jappeloup (FRA)
 Greg Best
and Gem Twist (USA)
 Karsten Huck
and Nepomuk 8 (FRG)
Jumping team
details
 West Germany (FRG)
Ludger Beerbaum
and The Freak
Wolfgang Brinkmann
and Pedro
Dirk Hafemeister
and Orchidee 76
Franke Sloothaak
and Walzerkonig 19
 United States (USA)
Greg Best
and Gem Twist
Lisa Ann Jacquin
and For the Moment
Anne Kursinski
and Starman
Joseph Fargis
and Mill Pearl
 France (FRA)
Hubert Bourdy
and Morgat
Frédéric Cottier
and Flambeau C
Michel Robert
and La Fayette
Pierre Durand, Jr.
and Jappeloup

Fencing[edit]

Events Gold Silver Bronze
Men's épée Arnd Schmitt
 West Germany
Philippe Riboud
 France
Andrey Shuvalov
 Soviet Union
Men's team épée  France (FRA)
Frederic Delpla
Jean-Michel Henry
Olivier Lenglet
Philippe Riboud
Éric Srecki
 West Germany (FRG)
Elmar Borrmann
Volker Fischer
Thomas Gerull
Alexander Pusch
Arnd Schmitt
 Soviet Union (URS)
Andrey Shuvalov
Pavel Kolobkov
Vladimir Reznichenko
Mikhail Tishko
Igor Tikhomirov
Men's foil Stefano Cerioni
 Italy
Udo Wagner
 East Germany
Alexandr Romankov
 Soviet Union
Men's team foil  Soviet Union (URS)
Vladimer Aptsiauri
Anvar Ibragimov
Boris Koretsky
Ilgar Mamedov
Aleksander Romankov
 West Germany (FRG)
Matthias Behr
Thomas Endres
Matthias Gey
Ulrich Schreck
Thorsten Weidner
 Hungary (HUN)
István Busa
Zsolt Érsek
Róbert Gátai
Pál Szekeres
István Szelei
Men's sabre Jean-François Lamour
 France
Janusz Olech
 Poland
Giovanni Scalzo
 Italy
Men's team sabre  Hungary (HUN)
Imre Bujdosó
László Csongrádi
Imre Gedővári
György Nébald
Bence Szabó
 Soviet Union (URS)
Andrey Alshan
Mikhail Burtsev
Sergey Koryashkin
Sergey Mindirgasov
Heorhiy Pohosov
 Italy (ITA)
Massimo Cavaliere
Gianfranco Dalla Barba
Marco Marin
Ferdinando Meglio
Giovanni Scalzo
Women's foil Anja Fichtel-Mauritz
 West Germany
Sabine Bau
 West Germany
Zita Funkenhauser
 West Germany
Women's team foil  West Germany (FRG)
Sabine Bau
Anja Fichtel-Mauritz
Zita Funkenhauser
Anette Klug
Christiane Weber
 Italy (ITA)
Francesca Bortolozzi Borella
Annapia Gandolfi
Lucia Traversa
Dorina Vaccaroni
Margherita Zalaffi
 Hungary (HUN)
Zsuzsa Jánosi
Edit Kovács
Gertrúd Stefanek
Zsuzsanna Szőcs
Katalin Tuschák

Field hockey[edit]

Events Gold Silver Bronze
Men's  Great Britain
Paul Barber
Stephen Batchelor
Kulbir Bhaura
Robert Clift
Richard Dodds
David Faulkner
Russell Garcia
Martyn Grimley
Sean Kerly
Jimmy Kirkwood
Richard Leman
Stephen Martin
Veryan Pappin
Jon Potter
Imran Sherwani
Ian Taylor
 Germany
Stefan Blöcher
Dirk Brinkmann
Thomas Brinkmann
Heiner Dopp
Hans-Henning Fastrich
Carsten Fischer
Tobias Frank
Volker Fried
Horst-Ulrich Hänel
Michael Hilgers
Andreas Keller
Michael Metz
Andreas Mollandin
Thomas Reck
Christian Schliemann
Ekkhard Schmidt-Opper
 Netherlands
Marc Benninga
Floris Jan Bovelander
Jan Bart Bodenhausen
Jacques Brinkman
Maurits Crucq
Marc Delissen
Cees Jan Diepeveen
Patrick Faber
Ronald Jansen
Rene Klaassen
Hendrik Kooijman
Hidde Kruize
Frank Leistra
Erik Parlevliet
Gert Schlatmann
Tim Steens
Taco van den Honert
Women's  Australia
Tracey Belbin
Deborah Bowman
Lee Capes
Michelle Capes
Sally Carbon
Elspeth Clement
Loretta Dorman
Maree Fish
Rechelle Hawkes
Lorraine Hillas
Kathleen Partridge
Sharon Patmore
Jackie Pereira
Sandra Pisani
Kim Small
Liane Tooth
 South Korea
Chang Eun-Jung
Cho Ki-Hyang
Choi Choon-Ok
Chung Eun-Kyung
Chung Sang-Hyun
Han Gum Shil
Han Ok-Kyung
Hwang Keum-Sook
Jin Won-Sim
Kim Mi-Sun
Kim Soon-Duk
Kim Young-sook
Lim Kye-Sook
Park Soon-Ja
Seo Hyo-Sun
Seo Kwang-Mi
 Netherlands
Willemien Aardenburg
Carina Benninga
Marjolein Eijsvogel
Yvonne Buter
Det de Beus
Annemieke Fokke
Noor Holsboer
Helen van der Ben
Lisanne Lejeune
Anneloes Nieuwenhuizen
Martine Ohr
Marieke van Doorn
Aletta van Manen
Sophie von Weiler
Laurien Willemse
Ingrid Wolff

Football[edit]

Events Gold Silver Bronze
Men's  Soviet Union (URS)
Aleksandr Borodyuk
Oleksiy Cherednyk
Igor Dobrovolski
Sergei Fokin
Sergei Gorlukovich
Arvydas Janonis
Gela Ketashvili
Dmitry Kharin
Yevgeni Kuznetsov
Viktor Losev
Volodymyr Lyuty
Oleksiy Mykhaylychenko
Arminas Narbekovas
Igor Ponomarev
Yury Savichev
Igor Sklyarov
Vladimir Tatarchuk
Yevgeny Yarovenko
Alexei Prudnikov
Vadym Tyshchenko
 Brazil (BRA)
Ademir
Aloísio
Andrade
Batista
Bebeto
Careca
André Cruz
Edmar
Geovani
João Paulo
Jorginho
Milton
Neto
Romário
Cláudio Taffarel
Luiz Carlos Winck
Ricardo Gomes
Mazinho
Valdo Filho
Zé Carlos
 West Germany (FRG)
Rudi Bommer
Holger Fach
Wolfgang Funkel
Armin Görtz
Roland Grahammer
Thomas Häßler
Thomas Hörster
Olaf Janßen
Uwe Kamps
Gerhard Kleppinger
Jürgen Klinsmann
Frank Mill
Karl-Heinz Riedle
Christian Schreier
Michael Schulz
Ralf Sievers
Fritz Walter
Wolfram Wuttke
Oliver Reck
Gunnar Sauer

Note: The players above the line played at least one game in this tournament, the players below the line were only squad members. Nevertheless, the International Olympic Committee medal database credits them all as medalists.

Gymnastics[edit]

Men's[edit]

Events Gold Silver Bronze
Team all-around
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Vladimir Artemov
Dmitri Bilozertchev
Vladimir Gogoladze
Sergei Kharkov
Valeri Liukin
Vladimir Nouvikov
 East Germany (GDR)
Holger Behrendt
Ralf Büchner
Ulf Hoffmann
Sylvio Kroll
Sven Tippelt
Andreas Wecker
 Japan (JPN)
Yukio Iketani
Hiroyuki Konishi
Koichi Mizushima
Daisuke Nishikawa
Toshiharu Sato
Takahiro Yameda
Individual all-around
details
Vladimir Artemov
 Soviet Union
Valeri Liukin
 Soviet Union
Dmitry Bilozerchev
 Soviet Union
Floor exercise
details
Sergei Kharkov
 Soviet Union
Vladimir Artemov
 Soviet Union
Lou Yun
 China
Yukio Iketani
 Japan
Horizontal bar
details
Vladimir Artemov
 Soviet Union
none awarded Holger Behrendt
 East Germany
Valeri Liukin
 Soviet Union
Marius Gherman
 Romania
Parallel bars
details
Vladimir Artemov
 Soviet Union
Valeri Liukin
 Soviet Union
Sven Tippelt
 East Germany
Pommel horse
details
Lyubomir Gueraskov
 Bulgaria
none awarded none awarded
Zsolt Borkai
 Hungary
Dmitri Bilozertchev
 Soviet Union
Rings
details
Holger Behrendt
 East Germany
none awarded Sven Tippelt
 East Germany
Dimitri Bilozertchev
 Soviet Union
Vault
details
Lou Yun
 China
Sylvio Kroll
 East Germany
Park Jong-Hoon
 South Korea

Women's[edit]

Events Gold Silver Bronze
Team all-around
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Svetlana Baitova
Svetlana Boginskaya
Natalia Laschenova
Elena Shevchenko
Elena Shushunova
Olga Strazheva
 Romania (ROU)
Aurelia Dobre
Eugenia Golea
Celestina Popa
Gabriela Potorac
Daniela Silivaş
Camelia Voinea
 East Germany (GDR)
Gabriele Fähnrich
Martina Jentsch
Dagmar Kersten
Ulrike Klotz
Bettina Schieferdecker
Dörte Thümmler
Individual all-around
details
Elena Shushunova
 Soviet Union
Daniela Silivaş
 Romania
Svetlana Boginskaya
 Soviet Union
Balance beam
details
Daniela Silivaş
 Romania
Elena Shushunova
 Soviet Union
Gabriela Potorac
 Romania
Phoebe Mills
 United States
Floor exercise
details
Daniela Silivaş
 Romania
Svetlana Boginskaya
 Soviet Union
Diana Doudeva
 Bulgaria
Uneven bars
details
Daniela Silivaş
 Romania
Dagmar Kersten
 East Germany
Elena Shushunova
 Soviet Union
Vault
details
Svetlana Boginskaya
 Soviet Union
Gabriela Potorac
 Romania
Daniela Silivaş
 Romania
Rhythmic individual all-around
details
Marina Lobatch
 Soviet Union
Adriana Dunavska
 Bulgaria
Alexandra Timoshenko
 Soviet Union

Handball[edit]

Events Gold Silver Bronze
Men's  Soviet Union (URS)[1]
Vyacheslav Atavin
Igor Chumak
Valery Gopin
Aleksandr Karshakevich
Andrey Lavrov
Yuri Nesterov
Voldemaras Novickis
Aleksandr Rymanov
Konstantin Sharovarov
Yuri Shevtsov
Georgi Sviridenko
Aleksandr Tuchkin
Andrey Tyumentsev
Mikhail Vasilev
 South Korea (KOR)[2]
Choi Suk-Jae
Kang Jae-Won
Kim Jae-hwan
Koh Suk-Chang
Lee Sang-Hyo
Lim Jin-Suk
Noh Hyun-Suk
Oh Young-Ki
Park Do-Hun
Park Young-Dae
Shim Jae-Hong
Shin Young-Suk
Yoon Tae-Il
 Yugoslavia (YUG)[3]
Mirko Bašić
Jožef Holpert
Boris Jarak
Slobodan Kuzmanovski
Muhammed Memić
Alvaro Načinović
Goran Perkovac
Zlatko Portner
Iztok Puc
Rolando Pušnik
Momir Rnić
Zlatko Saračević
Irfan Smajlagić
Ermin Velić
Veselin Vujović
Women’s  South Korea (KOR)
Han Hyun-sook
Ki Mi-sook
Kim Choon-rye
Kim Hyun-mee
Kim Kyung-soon
Kim Myung-soon
Lee Ki-soon
Lim Mi-kyung
Shon Mi-Na
Song Ji-hyun
Suk Min-hee
Sung Kyung-hwa
 Norway (NOR)
Kjerstin Andersen
Berit Digre
Marte Eliasson
Susann Goksør
Trine Haltvik
Hanne Hegh
Hanne Hogness
Vibeke Johnsen
Kristin Midthun
Karin Pettersen
Karin Singstad
Annette Skotvoll
Ingrid Steen
Heidi Sundal
Cathrine Svendsen
 Soviet Union (URS)
Natalya Anisimova
Maryna Bazhanova
Tatyana Dzhandzhgava
Elina Guseva
Tetyana Horb
Larysa Karlova
Natalya Lapitskaya
Svitlana Mankova
Nataliya Matryuk
Natalya Morskova
Olena Nemashkalo
Nataliya Rusnachenko
Olha Semenova
Yevheniya Tovstohan
Zinaida Turchyna

Judo[edit]

Events Gold Silver Bronze
Extra Lightweight
60 kg
details
Kim Jae-yup
 South Korea
Kevin Asano
 United States
Shinji Hosokawa
 Japan
Amiran Totikashvili
 Soviet Union
Half Lightweight
65 kg
details
Lee Kyung-keun
 South Korea
Janusz Pawłowski
 Poland
Bruno Carabetta
 France
Yosuke Yamamoto
 Japan
Lightweight
71 kg
details
Marc Alexandre
 France
Sven Loll
 East Germany
Mike Swain
 United States
Georgy Tenadze
 Soviet Union
Half Middleweight
78 kg
details
Waldemar Legień
 Poland
Frank Wieneke
 West Germany
Torsten Bréchôt
 East Germany
Bashir Varaev
 Soviet Union
Middleweight
86 kg
details
Peter Seisenbacher
 Austria
Vladimir Shestakov
 Soviet Union
Akinobu Osako
 Japan
Ben Spijkers
 Netherlands
Half Heavyweight
95 kg
details
Aurélio Miguel
 Brazil
Marc Meiling
 West Germany
Dennis Stewart
 Great Britain
Robert Van de Walle
 Belgium
Heavyweight
+95 kg
details
Hitoshi Saito
 Japan
Henry Stöhr
 East Germany
Cho Yong-chul
 South Korea
Grigory Verichev
 Soviet Union

Modern pentathlon[edit]

Events Gold Silver Bronze
Individual János Martinek
 Hungary
Carlo Massullo
 Italy
Vakhtang Iagorashvili
 Soviet Union
Team  Hungary (HUN)
János Martinek,
Attila Mizsér,
László Fábián
 Italy (ITA)
Carlo Massullo,
Daniele Masala,
Gianluca Tiberti
 Great Britain (GBR)
Richard Phelps,
Dominic Mahony,
Graham Brookhouse

Rowing[edit]

Men's events[edit]

Events Gold Silver Bronze
Single Sculls (1x)[4][5]
details
 Thomas Lange (GDR)
6:49.86
 Peter-Michael Kolbe (FRG)
6:54.77
 Eric Verdonk (NZL)
6:58.66
Double Sculls (2x)[4][6]
details
 Nico Rienks
and Ronald Florijn (NED)
6:21.13
 Beat Schwerzmann
and Ueli Bodenmann (SUI)
6:22.59
 Aleksandr Marchenko
and Vasily Yakusha (URS)
6:22.87
Quadruple Sculls (4x)[4][7]
details
 Italy (ITA)
Agostino Abbagnale
Davide Tizzano
Gianluca Farina
Piero Poli
5:53.37
 Norway (NOR)
Alf Hansen
Rolf Thorsen
Lars Bjønness
Vetle Vinje
5:55.08
 East Germany (GDR)
Jens Köppen
Steffen Zühlke
Steffen Bogs
Heiko Habermann
5:56.13
Coxlees Pair (2-)[4][8]
details
 Andy Holmes
and Steve Redgrave (GBR)
6:36.84
 Dănuț Dobre
and Dragoș Neagu (ROU)
6:38.06
 Sadik Mujkič
and Bojan Prešern (YUG)
6:41.01
Coxed Pair (2+)[4][9]
details
 Italy (ITA)
Carmine Abbagnale
Giuseppe Abbagnale
Giuseppe Di Capua (cox)
6:58.79
 East Germany (GDR)
Mario Streit
Detlef Kirchhoff
René Rensch (cox)
7:00.63
 Great Britain (GBR)
Andy Holmes
Steve Redgrave
Patrick Sweeney (cox)
7:01.95
Coxless Four (4-)[4][10]
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Roland Schröder
Ralf Brudel
Olaf Förster
Thomas Greiner
6:03.11
 United States (USA)
Raoul Rodriguez
Thomas Bohrer
Richard Kennelly
David Krmpotich
6:05.53
 West Germany (FRG)
Guido Grabow
Volker Grabow
Norbert Keßlau
Jörg Puttlitz
6:06.22
Coxed Four (4+)[4][11]
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Bernd Niesecke
Hendrik Reiher (cox)
Karsten Schmeling
Bernd Eichwurzel
Frank Klawonn
6:10.74
 Romania (ROU)
Dimitrie Popescu
Ioan Snep
Vasile Tomoiagă
Ladislau Lovrenschi (cox)
Valentin Robu
6:13.58
 New Zealand (NZL)
Chris White
Ian Wright
Andrew Bird (cox)
Greg Johnston
George Keys
6:15.78
Eight (8+)[4][12]
details
 West Germany (FRG)
Bahne Rabe
Eckhardt Schultz
Ansgar Wessling
Wolfgang Maennig
Matthias Mellinghaus
Thomas Möllenkamp
Thomas Domian
Armin Eichholz
Manfred Klein (cox)
5:46.05
 Soviet Union (URS)
Viktor Omelyanovich
Vasily Tikhonov
Andrey Vasilyev
Pavlo Hurkovskiy
Nikolay Komarov
Veniamin But
Viktor Diduk
Aleksandr Dumchev
Aleksandr Lukyanov (cox)
5:48.01
 United States (USA)
Mike Teti
Jonathan Smith
Ted Patton
Jack Rusher
Peter Nordell
Jeffrey McLaughlin
Doug Burden
John Pescatore
Seth Bauer (cox)
5:48.26

Women's events[edit]

Events Gold Silver Bronze
Single Sculls (1x)[4][13]
details
 Jutta Behrendt (GDR)
7:47.19
 Anne Marden (USA)
7:47.19
 Magdalena Georgieva (BUL)
7:53.65
Double Sculls (2x)[4][14]
details
 Birgit Peter
and Martina Schröter (GDR)
7:00.48
 Elisabeta Lipă
and Veronica Cogeanu (ROU)
7:04.36
 Violeta Ninova
and Stefka Madina (BUL)
7:06.03
Quadruple Sculls (4x)[4][15]
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Kerstin Förster
Kristina Mundt
Beate Schramm
Jana Sorgers
6:21.06
 Soviet Union (URS)
Irina Kalimbet
Svitlana Maziy
Inna Frolova
Antonina Zelikovich
6:23.47
 Romania (ROU)
Anișoara Bălan
Anişoara Minea
Veronica Cogeanu
Elisabeta Lipă
6:23.81
Coxless Pair (2-)[4][16]
details
 Rodica Arba
and Olga Homeghi (ROU)
7:28.13
 Radka Stoyanova
and Lalka Berberova (BUL)
7:31.95
 Nikki Payne
and Lynley Hannen (NZL)
7:35.68
Coxed Four (4+)[4][17]
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Martina Walther
Gerlinde Doberschütz
Carola Hornig
Birte Siech
Sylvia Rose
6:56.00
 China (CHN)
Zhang Xianghua
Hu Yadong
Yang Xiao
Zhou Shouying
Li Ronghua
6:58.78
 Romania (ROU)
Marioara Trașcă
Veronica Necula
Herta Anitaș
Doina Șnep-Bălan
Ecaterina Oancia
7:01.13
Eight (8+)[4][18]
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Annegret Strauch
Judith Zeidler
Kathrin Haacker
Ute Wild
Anja Kluge
Beatrix Schröer
Ramona Balthasar
Ute Stange
Daniela Neunast
6:15.17
 Romania (ROU)
Doina Șnep-Bălan
Veronica Necula
Herta Anitaș
Marioara Trașcă
Adriana Bazon
Mihaela Armășescu
Rodica Arba
Olga Homeghi
Ecaterina Oancia
6:17.44
 China (CHN)
Zhou Xiuhua
Zhang Yali
He Yanwen
Han Yaqin
Zhang Xianghua
Zhou Shouying
Yang Xiao
Hu Yadong
Li Ronghua
6:21.83

Sailing[edit]

Women's event[edit]

Events Gold Silver Bronze
Women's 470
details
 United States (USA)
Allison Jolly
Lynne Jewell
 Sweden (SWE)
Marit Söderström
Birgitta Bengtsson
 Soviet Union (URS)
Larisa Moskalenko
Iryna Chunykhovska

Men's events[edit]

Events Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Division II
details
 New Zealand (NZL)
Bruce Kendall
 Netherlands Antilles (AHO)
Jan Boersma
 United States (USA)
Mike Gebhardt
Finn
details
 Spain (ESP)
Jose Doreste
 Virgin Islands (ISV)
Peter Holmberg
 New Zealand (NZL)
John Cutler
Men's 470
details
 France (FRA)
Thierry Peponnet
Luc Pillot
 Soviet Union (URS)
Tõnu Tõniste
Toomas Tõniste
 United States (USA)
John Shadden
Charles McKee

Open events[edit]

Events Gold Silver Bronze
Flying Dutchman
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Jørgen Bojsen-Møller
Christian Grønborg
 Norway (NOR)
Ole Pollen
Erik Björkum
 Canada (CAN)
Frank McLaughlin
John Millen
Tornado
details
 France (FRA)
Jean Le Deroff
Nicolas Hénard
 New Zealand (NZL)
Chris Timms
Rex Sellers
 Brazil (BRA)
Lars Grael
Clinio Freitas
Star
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Michael McIntyre
Bryn Vaile
 United States (USA)
Mark Reynolds
Harold Haenel
 Brazil (BRA)
Torben Grael
Nelson Falcão
Soling
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
 United States (USA)
John Kostecki
William Baylis
Robert Billingham
 Denmark (DEN)
Jesper Bank
Jan Mathiasen
Steen Secher

Shooting[edit]

Men's events[edit]

Events Gold Silver Bronze
air pistol
details
 Tanyu Kiryakov (BUL)  Erich Buljung (USA)  Xu Haifeng (CHN)
air rifle
details
 Goran Maksimović (YUG)  Nicolas Berthelot (FRA)  Johann Riederer (FRG)
pistol
details
 Sorin Babii (ROU)  Ragnar Skanåker (SWE)  Igor Basinski (URS)
rapid fire pistol
details
 Afanasijs Kuzmins (URS)  Ralf Schumann (GDR)  Zoltán Kovács (HUN)
rifle three positions
details
 Malcolm Cooper (GBR)  Alister Allan (GBR)  Kirill Ivanov (URS)
rifle prone
details
 Miroslav Varga (TCH)  Cha Young-chul (KOR)  Attila Záhonyi (HUN)
running target
details
 Tor Heiestad (NOR)  Huang Shiping (CHN)  Gennadi Avramenko (URS)

Women's events[edit]

Events Gold Silver Bronze
air pistol
details
 Jasna Šekarić (YUG)  Nino Salukvadze (URS)  Marina Dobrantcheva (URS)
air rifle
details
 Irina Shilova (URS)  Silvia Sperber (FRG)  Anna Maloukhina (URS)
pistol
details
 Nino Salukvadze (URS)  Tomoko Hasegawa (JPN)  Jasna Šekarić (YUG)
rifle three positions
details
 Silvia Sperber (FRG)  Vesela Letcheva (BUL)  Valentina Cherkasova (URS)

Mixed events[edit]

Events Gold Silver Bronze
Skeet
details
 Axel Wegner (GDR)  Alfonso de Iruarrizaga (CHI)  Jorge Guardiola (ESP)
Trap
details
 Dmitry Monakov (URS)  Miloslav Bednařík (TCH)  Frans Peeters (BEL)

Swimming[edit]

Men’s events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle Matt Biondi
 United States
22.14 (WR) Tom Jager
 United States
22.36 Gennadiy Prigoda
 Soviet Union
22.71
100 m freestyle Matt Biondi
 United States
48.63 (OR) Chris Jacobs
 United States
49.08 Stéphan Caron
 France
49.62
200 m freestyle Duncan Armstrong
 Australia
1:47.25 (WR) Anders Holmertz
 Sweden
1:47.89 Matt Biondi
 United States
1:47.99
400 m freestyle Uwe Daßler
 East Germany
3:46.95 (WR) Duncan Armstrong
 Australia
3:47.15 Artur Wojdat
 Poland
3:47.34
1500 m freestyle Vladimir Salnikov
 Soviet Union
15:00.40 Stefan Pfeiffer
 West Germany
15:02.69 Uwe Daßler
 East Germany
15:06.15
100 m backstroke Daichi Suzuki
 Japan
55.05 David Berkoff
 United States
55.18 Igor Polyansky
 Soviet Union
55.20
200 m backstroke Igor Polyansky
 Soviet Union
1:59.37 Frank Baltrusch
 East Germany
1:59.60 Paul Kingsman
 New Zealand
2:00.48
100 m breaststroke Adrian Moorhouse
 Great Britain
1:02.04 Károly Güttler
 Hungary
1:02.05 Dmitry Volkov
 Soviet Union
1:02.20
200 m breaststroke József Szabó
 Hungary
2:13.52 Nick Gillingham
 Great Britain
2:14.12 Sergio López Miró
 Spain
2:15.21
100 m butterfly Anthony Nesty
 Suriname
53.00 (OR) Matt Biondi
 United States
53.01 Andy Jameson
 Great Britain
53.30
200 m butterfly Michael Gross
 West Germany
1:56.94 (OR) Benny Nielsen
 Denmark
1:58.24 Anthony Mosse
 New Zealand
1:58.28
200 m individual medley Tamás Darnyi
 Hungary
2:00.17 (WR) Patrick Kühl
 East Germany
2:01.61 Vadim Yaroshchuk
 Soviet Union
2:02.40
400 m individual medley Tamás Darnyi
 Hungary
4:14.75 (WR) David Wharton
 United States
4:17.36 Stefano Battistelli
 Italy
4:18.01
4×100 m freestyle relay  United States (USA)
Chris Jacobs
Troy Dalbey
Tom Jager
Matt Biondi
Doug Gjertsen*
Brent Lang*
Shaun Jordan*
3:16.53  Soviet Union (URS)
Gennadiy Prigoda
Yuri Bashkatov
Nikolai Yevseyev
Vladimir Tkacenko
Raimundas Mažuolis*
Oleksiy Boryslavskiy*
3:18.33  East Germany (GDR)
Dirk Richter
Thomas Flemming
Lars Hinneburg
Steffen Zesner
3:19.82
4×200 m freestyle relay  United States (USA)
Troy Dalbey
Matt Cetlinski
Doug Gjertsen
Matt Biondi
Craig Oppel*
Dan Jorgensen*
7:12.51  East Germany (GDR)
Uwe Daßler
Sven Lodziewski
Thomas Flemming
Steffen Zesner
Lars Hinneburg*
7:13.68  West Germany (FRG)
Erik Hochstein
Thomas Fahrner
Rainer Henkel
Michael Gross
Peter Sitt*
Stefan Pfeiffer*
7:14.35
4×100 m medley relay  United States (USA)
David Berkoff
Richard Schroeder
Matt Biondi
Chris Jacobs
Jay Mortenson*
Tom Jager*
3:36.93  Canada (CAN)
Mark Tewksbury
Victor Davis
Tom Ponting
Sandy Goss
3:39.28  Soviet Union (URS)
Igor Polyansky
Dmitry Volkov
Vadim Yaroshchuk
Gennadiy Prigoda
Sergey Zabolotnov*
Valeriy Lozik*
Konstantin Petrov*
Nikolay Yevseyev*
3:39.96

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Women’s events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle Kristin Otto
 East Germany
25.49 (OR) Yang Wenyi
 China
25.64 Jill Sterkel
 United States
25.71
Katrin Meissner
 East Germany
100 m freestyle Kristin Otto
 East Germany
54.93 Zhuang Yong
 China
55.47 Catherine Plewinski
 France
55.49
200 m freestyle Heike Friedrich
 East Germany
1:57.65 (OR) Silvia Poll
 Costa Rica
1:58.67 Manuela Stellmach
 East Germany
1:59.01
400 m freestyle Janet Evans
 United States
4:03.85 (WR) Heike Friedrich
 East Germany
4:05.94 Anke Möhring
 East Germany
4:06.62
800 m freestyle Janet Evans
 United States
8:20.20 (OR) Astrid Strauß
 East Germany
8:22.09 Julie McDonald
 Australia
8:22.93
100 m backstroke Kristin Otto
 East Germany
1:00.89 Krisztina Egerszegi
 Hungary
1:01.56 Cornelia Sirch
 East Germany
1:01.57
200 m backstroke Krisztina Egerszegi
 Hungary
2:09.29 (OR) Katrin Zimmermann
 East Germany
2:10.61 Cornelia Sirch
 East Germany
2:11.45
100 m breaststroke Tanya Dangalakova
 Bulgaria
1:07.95 (OR) Antoaneta Frenkeva
 Bulgaria
1:08.74 Silke Hörner
 East Germany
1:08.83
200 m breaststroke Silke Hörner
 East Germany
2:26.71 (WR) Huang Xiaomin
 China
2:27.49 Antoaneta Frenkeva
 Bulgaria
2:28.34
100 m butterfly Kristin Otto
 East Germany
59.00 (OR) Birte Weigang
 East Germany
59.45 Hong Qian
 China
59.52
200 m butterfly Kathleen Nord
 East Germany
2:09.51 Birte Weigang
 East Germany
2:09.91 Mary T. Meagher
 United States
2:10.80
200 m individual medley Daniela Hunger
 East Germany
2:12.59 (OR) Yelena Dendeberova
 Soviet Union
2:13.31 Noemi Lung
 Romania
2:14.85
400 m individual medley Janet Evans
 United States
4:37.76 Noemi Lung
 Romania
4:39.46 Daniela Hunger
 East Germany
4:39.76
4×100 m freestyle relay  East Germany (GDR)
Kristin Otto
Katrin Meissner
Daniela Hunger
Manuela Stellmach
Sabina Schulze*
Heike Friedrich*
3:40.63  Netherlands (NED)
Marianne Muis
Mildred Muis
Conny van Bentum
Karin Brienesse
Diana van der Plaats*
3:43.39  United States (USA)
Mary Wayte
Mitzi Kremer
Laura Walker
Dara Torres
Paige Zemina*
Jill Sterkel*
3:44.25
4×100 m medley relay  East Germany (GDR)
Kristin Otto
Silke Hörner
Birte Weigang
Katrin Meissner
Cornelia Sirch*
Manuela Stellmach*
4:03.74  United States (USA)
Beth Barr
Tracey McFarlane
Janel Jorgensen
Mary Wayte
Betsy Mitchell*
Mary T. Meagher*
Dara Torres*
4:07.90  Canada (CAN)
Lori Melien
Allison Higson
Jane Kerr
Andrea Nugent
Keltie Duggan*
Patricia Noall*
4:10.49

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Synchronized swimming[edit]

Events Gold Silver Bronze
Solo
details
Carolyn Waldo
 Canada
Tracie Ruiz
 United States
Mikako Kotani
 Japan
Duet
details
 Canada (CAN)
Michelle Cameron
Carolyn Waldo
 United States (USA)
Karen Josephson
Sarah Josephson
 Japan (JPN)
Mikako Kotani
Miyako Tanaka

Table tennis[edit]

Events Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles
details
Yoo Nam-Kyu
 South Korea
Kim Ki-Taik
 South Korea
Erik Lindh
 Sweden
Men's doubles
details
Chen Longcan
and Wei Qingguang
 China
Ilija Lupulesku
and Zoran Primorac
 Yugoslavia
Ahn Jae-Hyung
and Yoo Nam-Kyu
 South Korea
Women's singles
details
Chen Jing
 China
Li Huifen
 China
Jiao Zhimin
 China
Women's doubles
details
Hyun Jung-Hwa
and Yang Young-Ja
 South Korea
Chen Jing
and Jiao Zhimin
 China
Jasna Fazlić
and Gordana Perkučin
 Yugoslavia

Tennis[edit]

Events Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Singles
details
Miloslav Mečíř
 Czechoslovakia
Tim Mayotte
 United States
Stefan Edberg
 Sweden
Brad Gilbert
 United States
Men's Doubles
details
 Ken Flach
and Robert Seguso (USA)
 Emilio Sánchez
and Sergio Casal (ESP)
 Miloslav Mečíř
and Milan Šrejber (TCH)
 Stefan Edberg
and Anders Järryd (SWE)
Women's Singles
details
Steffi Graf
 West Germany
Gabriela Sabatini
 Argentina
Zina Garrison
 United States
Manuela Maleeva
 Bulgaria
Women's Doubles
details
 Pam Shriver
and Zina Garrison (USA)
 Jana Novotná
and Helena Suková (TCH)
 Elizabeth Smylie
and Wendy Turnbull (AUS)
 Steffi Graf
and Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (FRG)

Volleyball[edit]

Events Gold Silver Bronze
Men's indoor
details
 United States (USA)
Troy Tanner
David Saunders
Jonathan Root
Robert Ctvrtlik
Robert Partie
Steve Timmons
Craig Buck
Scott Fortune
Ricci Luyties
Jeffrey Stork
Eric Sato
Karch Kiraly
 Soviet Union (URS)
Yuri Panchenko
Andrei Kuznetsov
Viacheslav Zaitsev
Igor Runov
Vladimir Shkurikhin
Yevgeni Krasilnikov
Raimundas Vilde
Valeri Losev
Yuri Sapega
Oleksandr Sorokalet
Yaroslav Antonov
Yuri Cherednik
 Argentina (ARG)
Claudio Zulianello
Daniel Castellani
Esteban Martinez
Alejandro Diz
Daniel Colla
Carlos Weber
Hugo Conte
Waldo Kantor
Raul Quiroga
Jon Uriarte
Esteban de Palma
Juan Cuminetti
Women's indoor
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Valentina Ogiyenko
Yelena Volkova
Marina Kumysh
Irina Smirnova
Tatyana Sidorenko
Irina Parkhomchuk
Tatyana Kraynova
Olga Shkurnova
Marina Nikulina
Elena Ovchinnikova
Olga Krivosheyeva
Svetlana Korytova
 Peru (PER)
Luisa Cervera
Alejandra de la Guerra
Denisse Fajardo
Miriam Gallardo
Rosa García
Sonia Heredia
Katherine Horny
Natalia Málaga
Gabriela Pérez del Solar
Cecilia Tait
Gina Torrealva
Cenaida Uribe
 China (CHN)
Li Guojun
Zhao Hong
Hou Yuzhu
Wang Yajun
Yang Xilan
Su Huijuan
Ying Jiang
Cui Yongmei
Yang Xiaojun
Zheng Meizhu
Wu Dan
Li Yueming

Water polo[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Men's
details
 Yugoslavia (YUG)
Dragan Andrić
Mislav Bezmalinović
Perica Bukić
Veselin Đuho
Igor Gočanin
Deni Lušić
Igor Milanović
Tomislav Paškvalin
Renco Posinković
Goran Rađenović
Dubravko Šimenc
Aleksandar Šoštar
Mirko Vičević
 United States (USA)
James Bergeson
Greg Boyer
Peter Campbell
Jeff Campbell
Jody Campbell
Christopher Duplanty
Michael Evans
Douglas Kimbell
Edward Klass
Alan Mouchawar
Kevin Robertson
Terence Schroeder
Craig Wilson
 Soviet Union (URS)
Dmitry Apanasenko
Viktor Berendyuga
Mikhail Giorgadze
Yevgeny Grishin
Mikhail Ivanov
Aleksandr Kolotov
Sergey Kotenko
Sergey Markoch
Nurlan Mendygaliev
Georgi Mschvenieradze
Sergey Naumov
Yevgeny Sharonov
Nikolai Smirnov

Weightlifting[edit]

Events Gold Silver Bronze
52 kg
details
 Sevdalin Marinov (BUL)  Chun Byung-Kwan (KOR)  He Zhuoqiang (CHN)
56 kg
details
 Oksen Mirzoyan (URS)  He Yingqiang (CHN)  Liu Shoubin (CHN)
60 kg
details
 Naim Süleymanoğlu (TUR)  Stefan Topurov (BUL)  Ye Huanming (CHN)
67.5 kg
details
 Joachim Kunz (GDR)  Israel Militosyan (URS)  Li Jinhe (CHN)
75 kg
details
 Borislav Gidikov (BUL)  Ingo Steinhöfel (GDR)  Aleksandar Varbanov (BUL)
82.5 kg
details
 Israil Arsamakov (URS)  István Messzi (HUN)  Lee Hyeong-Geun (KOR)
90 kg
details
 Anatoly Khrapaty (URS)  Nail Mukhamedyarov (URS)  Sławomir Zawada (POL)
100 kg
details
 Pavel Kuznetsov (URS)  Nicu Vlad (ROU)  Peter Immesberger (FRG)
110 kg
details
 Yury Zakharevitch (URS)  József Jacsó (HUN)  Ronny Weller (GDR)
+110 kg
details
 Aleksandr Kurlovich (URS)  Manfred Nerlinger (FRG)  Martin Zawieja (FRG)

Mitko Grablev (56 kg) and Angel Guenchev (67.5 kg) of Bulgaria originally won their respective weight classes, but were both disqualified after they tested positive for Furosemide.[19] Andor Szanyi of Hungary was originally awarded silver in the 100 kg event, but was disqualified after he tested positive for Stanozolol.

Wrestling[edit]

Freestyle[edit]

Events Gold Silver Bronze
48 kg
details
Takashi Kobayashi
 Japan
Ivan Tzonov
 Bulgaria
Sergei Karamchakov
 Soviet Union
52 kg
details
Mitsuru Sato
 Japan
Šaban Trstena
 Yugoslavia
Vladimir Toguzov
 Soviet Union
57 kg
details
Sergei Beloglazov
 Soviet Union
Askari Mohammadian
 Iran
Noh Kyung-sun
 South Korea
62 kg
details
John Smith
 United States
Stepan Sarkisyan
 Soviet Union
Simeon Shterev
 Bulgaria
68 kg
details
Arsen Fadzayev
 Soviet Union
Park Jang-soon
 South Korea
Nate Carr
 United States
74 kg
details
Kenny Monday
 United States
Adlan Varayev
 Soviet Union
Rahmat Sofiadi
 Bulgaria
82 kg
details
Han Myung-woo
 South Korea
Necmi Gençalp
 Turkey
Jozef Lohyňa
 Czechoslovakia
90 kg
details
Makharbek Khadartsev
 Soviet Union
Akira Ota
 Japan
Kim Tae-woo
 South Korea
100 kg
details
Vasile Puşcaşu
 Romania
Leri Khabelov
 Soviet Union
William Scherr
 United States
130 kg
details
David Gobejishvili
 Soviet Union
Bruce Baumgartner
 United States
Andreas Schröder
 East Germany

Greco-Roman[edit]

Events Gold Silver Bronze
48 kg
details
Vincenzo Maenza
 Italy
Andrzej Głąb
 Poland
Bratan Tzenov
 Bulgaria
52 kg
details
Jon Rønningen
 Norway
Atsuji Miyahara
 Japan
Lee Jae-suk
 South Korea
57 kg
details
András Sike
 Hungary
Stoyan Balov
 Bulgaria
Charalambos Cholidis
 Greece
62 kg
details
Kamandar Madzhidov
 Soviet Union
Zhivko Vangelov
 Bulgaria
An Dae-hyun
 South Korea
68 kg
details
Levon Julfalakyan
 Soviet Union
Kim Sung-moon
 South Korea
Tapio Sipilä
 Finland
74 kg
details
Kim Young-nam
 South Korea
Daulet Turlykhanov
 Soviet Union
Józef Tracz
 Poland
82 kg
details
Mikhail Mamiashvili
 Soviet Union
Tibor Komáromi
 Hungary
Kim Sang-kyu
 South Korea
90 kg
details
Atanas Komchev
 Bulgaria
Harri Koskela
 Finland
Vladimir Popov
 Soviet Union
100 kg
details
Andrzej Wroński
 Poland
Gerhard Himmel
 West Germany
Dennis Koslowski
 United States
130 kg
details
Aleksandr Karelin
 Soviet Union
Rangel Gerovski
 Bulgaria
Tomas Johansson
 Sweden

References[edit]

General
  • "Results and Medalists — 1988 Summer". Olympic.org. International Olympic Committee.
Specific
  1. ^ Kubatko, Justin. "Soviet Union Handball at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved 25 June 2011.
  2. ^ Kubatko, Justin. "South Korea Handball at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved 25 June 2011.
  3. ^ Kubatko, Justin. "Yugoslavia Handball at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved 25 June 2011.
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n "Seoul 1988: Rowing". Olympic.org. International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2016-03-13.
  5. ^ "1988 Olympic Games: (M1x) Men's Single Sculls – Final". WorldRowing.com. FISA. Retrieved 2016-03-23.
  6. ^ "1988 Olympic Games: (M2x) Men's Double Sculls – Final". WorldRowing.com. FISA. Retrieved 2016-03-23.
  7. ^ "1988 Olympic Games: (M4x) Men's Quadruple Sculls – Final". WorldRowing.com. FISA. Retrieved 2016-03-23.
  8. ^ "1988 Olympic Games: (M2-) Men's Pair – Final". WorldRowing.com. FISA. Retrieved 2016-03-23.
  9. ^ "1988 Olympic Games: (M2+) Men's Coxed Pair – Final". WorldRowing.com. FISA. Retrieved 2016-03-23.
  10. ^ "1988 Olympic Games: (M4-) Men's Four – Final". WorldRowing.com. FISA. Retrieved 2016-03-23.
  11. ^ "1988 Olympic Games: (M4+) Men's Coxed Four – Final". WorldRowing.com. FISA. Retrieved 2016-03-23.
  12. ^ "1988 Olympic Games: (M8+) Men's Eight – Final". WorldRowing.com. FISA. Retrieved 2016-03-23.
  13. ^ "1988 Olympic Games: (W1x) Women's Single Sculls – Final". WorldRowing.com. FISA. Retrieved 2016-03-23.
  14. ^ "1988 Olympic Games: (W2x) Women's Double Sculls – Final". WorldRowing.com. FISA. Retrieved 2016-03-23.
  15. ^ "1988 Olympic Games: (W4x) Women's Quadruple Sculls – Final". WorldRowing.com. FISA. Retrieved 2016-03-23.
  16. ^ "1988 Olympic Games: (W2-) Women's Pair – Final". WorldRowing.com. FISA. Retrieved 2016-03-23.
  17. ^ "1988 Olympic Games: (W4+) Women's Coxed Four – Final". WorldRowing.com. FISA. Retrieved 2016-03-23.
  18. ^ "1988 Olympic Games: (W8+) Women's Eight – Final". WorldRowing.com. FISA. Retrieved 2016-03-23.
  19. ^ "THE SEOUL OLYMPICS: Weight Lifting; Team Lifted After 2d Drug Test Is Failed". The New York Times. 1988-09-24.

External links[edit]