List of 1992 Summer Olympics medal winners

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 1992 Summer Olympics were held in Barcelona, Spain from July 25 to August 9.

Contents
  1. Aquatics
  2. Archery
  3. Athletics
  4. Badminton
  5. Baseball
  6. Basketball
  7. Boxing
  8. Canoeing
  9. Cycling
  1. Equestrian
  2. Fencing
  3. Field hockey
  4. Football
  5. Gymnastics
  6. Handball
  7. Judo
  8. Modern pentathlon
  9. Rowing
  1. Sailing
  2. Shooting
  3. Table tennis
  4. Tennis
  5. Volleyball
  6. Weightlifting
  7. Wrestling
References


Aquatics[edit]

Diving[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 3 m springboard
details
 Mark Lenzi
United States (USA)
 Tan Liangde
China (CHN)
 Dmitri Sautin
Unified Team (EUN)
Women's 3 m springboard
details
 Gao Min
China (CHN)
 Irina Lashko
Unified Team (EUN)
 Brita Baldus
Germany (GER)
Men's 10 m platform
details
 Sun Shuwei
China (CHN)
 Scott Donie
United States (USA)
 Xiong Ni
China (CHN)
Women's 10 m platform
details
 Fu Mingxia
China (CHN)
 Yelena Miroshina
Unified Team (EUN)
 Mary Ellen Clark
United States (USA)

Swimming[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 50 metre freestyle
details
 Alexander Popov
Unified Team (EUN)
 Matt Biondi
United States (USA)
 Tom Jager
United States (USA)
Women's 50 metre freestyle
details
 Yang Wenyi
China (CHN)
 Zhuang Yong
China (CHN)
 Angel Martino
United States (USA)
Men's 100 metre freestyle
details
 Alexander Popov
Unified Team (EUN)
 Gustavo Borges
Brazil (BRA)
 Stéphan Caron
France (FRA)
Women's 100 metre freestyle
details
 Zhuang Yong
China (CHN)
 Jenny Thompson
United States (USA)
 Franziska van Almsick
Germany (GER)
Men's 200 metre freestyle
details
 Yevgeny Sadovyi
Unified Team (EUN)
 Anders Holmertz
Sweden (SWE)
 Antti Kasvio
Finland (FIN)
Women's 200 metre freestyle
details
 Nicole Haislett
United States (USA)
 Franziska van Almsick
Germany (GER)
 Kerstin Kielgass
Germany (GER)
Men's 400 metre freestyle
details
 Yevgeny Sadovyi
Unified Team (EUN)
 Kieren Perkins
Australia (AUS)
 Anders Holmertz
Sweden (SWE)
Men's 400 metre freestyle
details
 Dagmar Hase
Germany (GER)
 Janet Evans
United States (USA)
 Hayley Lewis
Australia (AUS)
Women's 800 metre freestyle
details
 Janet Evans
United States (USA)
 Hayley Lewis
Australia (AUS)
 Jana Henke
Germany (GER)
Men's 1500 metre freestyle
details
 Kieren Perkins
Australia (AUS)
 Glen Housman
Australia (AUS)
 Jörg Hoffmann
Germany (GER)
Men's 100 metre backstroke
details
 Mark Tewksbury
Canada (CAN)
 Jeff Rouse
United States (USA)
 David Berkoff
United States (USA)
Women's 100 metre backstroke
details
 Krisztina Egerszegi
Hungary (HUN)
 Tünde Szabó
Hungary (HUN)
 Lea Loveless
United States (USA)
Men's 200 metre backstroke
details
 Martin López-Zubero
Spain (ESP)
 Vladimir Selkov
Unified Team (EUN)
 Stefano Battistelli
Italy (ITA)
Women's 200 metre backstroke
details
 Krisztina Egerszegi
Hungary (HUN)
 Dagmar Hase
Germany (GER)
 Nicole Stevenson
Australia (AUS)
Men's 100 metre breaststroke
details
 Nelson Diebel
United States (USA)
 Norbert Rózsa
Hungary (HUN)
 Phil Rogers
Australia (AUS)
Women's 100 metre breaststroke
details
 Yelena Rudkovskaya
Unified Team (EUN)
 Anita Nall
United States (USA)
 Samantha Riley
Australia (AUS)
Men's 200 metre breaststroke
details
 Mike Barrowman
United States (USA)
 Norbert Rózsa
Hungary (HUN)
 Nick Gillingham
Great Britain (GBR)
Women's 200 metre breaststroke
details
 Kyoko Iwasaki
Japan (JPN)
 Lin Li
China (CHN)
 Anita Nall
United States (USA)
Men's 100 metre butterfly
details
 Pablo Morales
United States (USA)
 Rafał Szukała
Poland (POL)
 Anthony Nesty
Suriname (SUR)
Women's 100 metre butterfly
details
 Hong Qian
China (CHN)
 Crissy Ahmann-Leighton
United States (USA)
 Catherine Plewinski
France (FRA)
Men's 200 metre butterfly
details
 Melvin Stewart
United States (USA)
 Danyon Loader
New Zealand (NZL)
 Franck Esposito
France (FRA)
Women's 200 metre butterfly
details
 Summer Sanders
United States (USA)
 Wang Xiaohong
China (CHN)
 Susie O'Neill
Australia (AUS)
Men's 200 metre individual medley
details
 Tamás Darnyi
Hungary (HUN)
 Greg Burgess
United States (USA)
 Attila Czene
Hungary (HUN)
Women's 200 metre individual medley
details
 Lin Li
China (CHN)
 Summer Sanders
United States (USA)
 Daniela Hunger
Germany (GER)
Men's 400 metre individual medley
details
 Tamás Darnyi
Hungary (HUN)
 Eric Namesnik
United States (USA)
 Luca Sacchi
Italy (ITA)
Women's 400 metre individual medley
details
 Krisztina Egerszegi
Hungary (HUN)
 Lin Li
China (CHN)
 Summer Sanders
United States (USA)
Men's 4 x 100 metre freestyle relay
details
 United States (USA)
Joe Hudepohl
Matt Biondi
Tom Jager
Jon Olsen
Shaun Jordan*
Joel Thomas*
 Unified Team (EUN)
Pavlo Khnykin
Gennadiy Prigoda
Yuri Bashkatov
Alexander Popov
Vladimir Pyshnenko*
Veniamin Tayanovich*
 Germany (GER)
Dirk Richter
Christian Tröger
Steffen Zesner
Mark Pinger
Andreas Szigat*
Bengt Zikarsky*
Women's 4 x 100 metre freestyle relay
details
 United States (USA)
Nicole Haislett
Angel Martino
Jenny Thompson
Dara Torres
Ashley Tappin*
Crissy Ahmann-Leighton*
 China (CHN)
Le Jingyi
Lu Bin
Zhuang Yong
Yang Wenyi
Zhao Kun*
 Germany (GER)
Franziska van Almsick
Daniela Hunger
Simone Osygus
Manuela Stellmach
Kerstin Kielgass*
Annette Hadding*
Men's 4 x 200 metre freestyle relay
details
 Unified Team (EUN)
Dmitry Lepikov
Vladimir Pyshnenko
Veniamin Tayanovich
Yevgeny Sadovyi
Aleksey Kudryavtsev*
Yury Mukhin*
 Sweden (SWE)
Christer Wallin
Anders Holmertz
Tommy Werner
Lars Frölander
 United States (USA)
Joe Hudepohl
Melvin Stewart
Jon Olsen
Doug Gjertsen
Scott Jaffe*
Dan Jorgensen*
Men's 4 x 100 metre medley relay
details
 United States (USA)
Jeff Rouse
Nelson Diebel
Pablo Morales
Jon Olsen
David Berkoff*
Hans Dersch*
Melvin Stewart*
Matt Biondi*
 Unified Team (EUN)
Vladimir Selkov
Vasili Ivanov
Pavlo Khnykin
Alexander Popov
Vladimir Pyshnenko*
Vladislav Kulikov*
Dmitri Volkov*
 Canada (CAN)
Mark Tewksbury
Jonathan Cleveland
Marcel Gery
Stephen Clarke
Tom Ponting*
Women's 4 x 100 metre medley relay
details
 United States (USA)
Crissy Ahmann-Leighton
Lea Loveless
Anita Nall
Jenny Thompson
Janie Wagstaff*
Megan Kleine*
Summer Sanders*
Nicole Haislett*
 Germany (GER)
Franziska van Almsick
Jana Dörries
Dagmar Hase
Daniela Hunger
Daniela Brendel*
Bettina Ustrowski*
Simone Osygus*
 Unified Team (EUN)
Nina Zhivanevskaya
Olga Kiritchenko
Natalya Meshcheryakova
Elena Rudkovskaya
Elena Choubina*

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Synchronized swimming[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's solo  Kristen Babb-Sprague
United States (USA)
none  Fumiko Okuno
Japan (JPN)
 Sylvie Fréchette
Canada (CAN)
Women's duet  United States (USA)
Karen Josephson
Sarah Josephson
 Canada (CAN)
Penny Vilagos
Vicky Vilagos
 Japan (JPN)
Fumiko Okuno
Aki Takayama

Water polo[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's tournament  Italy (ITA)
Francesco Attolico
Alessandro Bovo
Alessandro Campagna
Paolo Caldarella
Massimiliano Ferretti
Giuseppe Porzio
Marco D'Altrui
Mario Fiorillo
Ferdinando Gandolfi
Amedeo Pomilio
Francesco Porzio
Carlo Silipo
Gianni Averaimo
 Spain (ESP)
Daniel Ballart
Jesús Rollán
Jordi Sans
Josep Picó
Manuel Estiarte
Manuel Silvestre
Marco Antonio González
Miguel Ángel Oca
Pedro Francisco García
Ricardo Sánchez
Rubén Michavila
Salvador Gómez
Sergi Pedrerol
 Unified Team (EUN)
Sergey Naumov
Alexandre Ogorodnikov
Alexandre Tchuguir
Dmitri Apanassenko
Andrei Belofastov
Evgueni Charonov
Dmitry Gorshkov
Vladimir Karaboutov
Aleksandr Kolotov
Alexandre Kovalenko
Nikolay Kozlov
Serguei Markotch
Alexei Vdovine

Archery[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual
details
 Sébastien Flute
France (FRA)
 Chung Jae-Hun
South Korea (KOR)
 Simon Terry
Great Britain (GBR)
Women's individual
details
 Cho Youn-Jeong
South Korea (KOR)
 Kim Soo-Nyung
South Korea (KOR)
 Natalia Valeeva
Unified Team (EUN)
Men's team
details
 Spain (ESP)
Juan Holgado
Alfonso Menéndez
Antonio Vázquez
 Finland (FIN)
Ismo Falck
Jari Lipponen
Tomi Poikolainen
 Great Britain (GBR)
Steven Hallard
Richard Priestman
Simon Terry
Women's team
details
 South Korea (KOR)
Cho Youn-Jeong
Kim Soo-Nyung
Lee Eun-Kyung
 China (CHN)
Ma Xiangjun
Wang Hong
Wang Xiaozhu
 Unified Team (EUN)
Lyudmila Arzhannikova
Khatouna Kvrivichvili
Natalia Valeeva

Athletics[edit]

Track[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 100 m
details
 Linford Christie
Great Britain (GBR)
 Frankie Fredericks
Namibia (NAM)
 Dennis Mitchell
United States (USA)
Women's 100 m
details
 Gail Devers
United States (USA)
 Juliet Cuthbert
Jamaica (JAM)
 Irina Privalova
Unified Team (EUN)
Men's 200 m
details
 Michael Marsh
United States (USA)
 Frankie Fredericks
Namibia (NAM)
 Michael Bates
United States (USA)
Women's 200 m
details
 Gwen Torrence
United States (USA)
 Juliet Cuthbert
Jamaica (JAM)
 Merlene Ottey
Jamaica (JAM)
Men's 400 m
details
 Quincy Watts
United States (USA)
 Steve Lewis
United States (USA)
 Samson Kitur
Kenya (KEN)
Women's 400 m
details
 Marie-José Pérec
France (FRA)
 Olga Bryzgina
Unified Team (EUN)
 Ximena Restrepo
Colombia (COL)
Men's 800 m
details
 William Tanui
Kenya (KEN)
 Nixon Kiprotich
Kenya (KEN)
 Johnny Gray
United States (USA)
Women's 800 m
details
 Ellen van Langen
Netherlands (NED)
 Liliya Nurutdinova
Unified Team (EUN)
 Ana Fidelia Quirot
Cuba (CUB)
Men's 1500 m
details
 Fermin Cacho Ruiz
Spain (ESP)
 Rachid El Basir
Morocco (MAR)
 Mohammed Suleiman
Qatar (QAT)
Women's 1500 m
details
 Hassiba Boulmerka
Algeria (ALG)
 Lyudmila Rogachova
Unified Team (EUN)
 Qu Yunxia
China (CHN)
Women's 3000 m
details
 Yelena Romanova
Unified Team (EUN)
 Tetyana Dorovskikh
Unified Team (EUN)
 Angela Chalmers
Canada (CAN)
Men's 5000 m
details
 Dieter Baumann
Germany (GER)
 Paul Bitok
Kenya (KEN)
 Fita Bayisa
Ethiopia (ETH)
Men's 10,000 m
details
 Khalid Skah
Morocco (MAR)
 Richard Chelimo
Kenya (KEN)
 Addis Abebe
Ethiopia (ETH)
Women's 10,000 m
details
 Derartu Tulu
Ethiopia (ETH)
 Elana Meyer
South Africa (RSA)
 Lynn Jennings
United States (USA)
Men's 110 m hurdles
details
 Mark McKoy
Canada (CAN)
 Tony Dees
United States (USA)
 Jack Pierce
United States (USA)
Women's 100 m hurdles
details
 Voula Patoulidou
Greece (GRE)
 LaVonna Martin
United States (USA)
 Yordanka Donkova
Bulgaria (BUL)
Men's 400 m hurdles
details
 Kevin Young
United States (USA)
 Winthrop Graham
Jamaica (JAM)
 Kriss Akabusi
Great Britain (GBR)
Women's 400 m hurdles
details
 Sally Gunnell
Great Britain (GBR)
 Sandra Farmer-Patrick
United States (USA)
 Janeene Vickers
United States (USA)
Men's 3000 m steeplechase
details
 Matthew Birir
Kenya (KEN)
 Patrick Sang
Kenya (KEN)
 William Mutwol
Kenya (KEN)
Men's 4×100 m relay
details
 United States (USA)
Michael Marsh
Leroy Burrell
Dennis Mitchell
Carl Lewis
James Jett
 Nigeria (NGR)
Oluyemi Kayode
Chidi Imoh
Olapade Adeniken
Davidson Ezinwa
Osmond Ezinwa
 Cuba (CUB)
Andrés Simón
Joel Lamela
Joel Isasi
Jorge Aguilera
Women's 4×100 m relay
details
 United States (USA)
Evelyn Ashford
Esther Jones
Carlette Guidry
Gwen Torrence
Michelle Finn
 Unified Team (EUN)
Olga Bogoslovskaya
Galina Malchugina
Marina Trandenkova
Irina Privalova
 Nigeria (NGR)
Beatrice Utondu
Faith Idehen
Christy Opara-Thompson
Mary Onyali
Men's 4×400 m relay
details
 United States (USA)
Andrew Valmon
Quincy Watts
Michael Johnson
Steve Lewis
Darnell Hall
Charles Jenkins
 Cuba (CUB)
Lázaro Martínez
Héctor Herrera
Norberto Téllez
Roberto Hernández
 Great Britain (GBR)
Roger Black
David Grindley
Kriss Akabusi
John Regis
Du'aine Ladejo
Mark Richardson
Women's 4×400 m relay
details
 Unified Team (EUN)
Yelena Ruzina
Lyudmila Dzhigalova
Olga Nazarova
Olga Bryzgina
Liliya Nurutdinova
Marina Shmonina
 United States (USA)
Natasha Kaiser
Gwen Torrence
Jearl Miles
Rochelle Stevens
Denean Hill
Dannette Young
 Great Britain (GBR)
Phylis Smith
Sandra Douglas
Jennifer Stoute
Sally Gunnell

Road[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's 10 km walk
details
 Chen Yueling
China (CHN)
 Yelena Nikolayeva
Unified Team (EUN)
 Li Chunxiu
China (CHN)
Men's 20 km walk
details
 Daniel Plaza
Spain (ESP)
 Guillaume LeBlanc
Canada (CAN)
 Giovanni De Benedictis
Italy (ITA)
Men's 50 km walk
details
 Andrey Perlov
Unified Team (EUN)
 Carlos Mercenario
Mexico (MEX)
 Ronald Weigel
Germany (GER)
Men's marathon
details
 Hwang Young-Cho
South Korea (KOR)
 Koichi Morishita
Japan (JPN)
 Stephan Freigang
Germany (GER)
Women's marathon
details
 Valentina Yegorova
Unified Team (EUN)
 Yuko Arimori
Japan (JPN)
 Lorraine Moller
New Zealand (NZL)

Field[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's long jump
details
 Carl Lewis
United States (USA)
 Mike Powell
United States (USA)
 Joe Greene
United States (USA)
Women's long jump
details
 Heike Drechsler
Germany (GER)
 Inessa Kravets
Unified Team (EUN)
 Jackie Joyner-Kersee
United States (USA)
Men's triple jump
details
 Mike Conley
United States (USA)
 Charles Simpkins
United States (USA)
 Frank Rutherford
Bahamas (BAH)
Men's high jump
details
 Javier Sotomayor
Cuba (CUB)
 Patrik Sjöberg
Sweden (SWE)
 Hollis Conway
United States (USA)
 Tim Forsyth
Australia (AUS)
 Artur Partyka
Poland (POL)
Women's high jump
details
 Heike Henkel
Germany (GER)
 Alina Astafei
Romania (ROU)
 Joanet Quintero
Cuba (CUB)
Men's pole vault
details
 Maksim Tarasov
Unified Team (EUN)
 Igor Trandenkov
Unified Team (EUN)
 Javier García
Spain (ESP)
Men's shot put
details
 Mike Stulce
United States (USA)
 Jim Doehring
United States (USA)
 Vyacheslav Lykho
Unified Team (EUN)
Women's shot put
details
 Svetlana Krivelyova
Unified Team (EUN)
 Huang Zhihong
China (CHN)
 Kathrin Neimke
Germany (GER)
Men's discus throw
details
 Romas Ubartas
Lithuania (LTU)
 Jürgen Schult
Germany (GER)
 Roberto Moya
Cuba (CUB)
Women's discus throw
details
 Maritza Martén
Cuba (CUB)
 Tsvetanka Khristova
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Daniela Costian
Australia (AUS)
Men's javelin throw
details
 Jan Železný
Czechoslovakia (TCH)
 Seppo Räty
Finland (FIN)
 Steve Backley
Great Britain (GBR)
Women's javelin throw
details
 Silke Renk
Germany (GER)
 Natalya Shikolenko
Unified Team (EUN)
 Karen Forkel
Germany (GER)
Men's hammer throw
details
 Andrey Abduvaliyev
Unified Team (EUN)
 Igor Astapkovich
Unified Team (EUN)
 Igor Nikulin
Unified Team (EUN)
Men's decathlon
details
 Robert Změlík
Czechoslovakia (TCH)
 Antonio Peñalver
Spain (ESP)
 Dave Johnson
United States (USA)
Women's heptathlon
details
 Jackie Joyner-Kersee
United States (USA)
 Irina Belova
Unified Team (EUN)
 Sabine Braun
Germany (GER)

Badminton[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles
details
 Alan Budikusuma (INA)  Ardy Wiranata (INA)  Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen (DEN)
 Hermawan Susanto (INA)
Women's singles
details
 Susi Susanti (INA)  Bang Soo-hyun (KOR)  Huang Hua (CHN)
 Tang Jiuhong (CHN)
Men's doubles
details
 South Korea (KOR)
Kim Moon-Soo
Park Joo-bong
 Indonesia (INA)
Eddy Hartono
and Rudy Gunawan
 China (CHN)
Li Yongbo
Tian Bingyi
 Malaysia (MAS)
Razif Sidek
Jalani Sidek
Women's doubles
details
 South Korea (KOR)
Hwang Hye-young
Chung So-young
 China (CHN)
Guan Weizhen
Nong Qunhua
 South Korea (KOR)
Gil Young-ah
Shim Eun-jung
 China (CHN)
Lin Yan Fen
Yao Fen

Baseball[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team  Cuba (CUB)
Antonio Pacheco Massó
Ermidelio Urrutia
Luis Ulacia
Alberto Hernández
Lázaro Vargas Alverez
Omar Linares
Germán Mesa
Juan Padilla
Lourdes Gourriel
José Estrada González
Osvaldo Fernández
Orlando Hernández
Giorge Diaz
Omar Ajete
Victor Mesa
Jorge Luis Valdes
José Delgado
Rolando Arrojo
Orestes Kindelán
 Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Chang Cheng-Hsien
Chang Wen-Chung
Chang Yaw-Teing
Chen Chi-Hsin
Chen Wei-Chen
Chiang Tai-Chuan
Huang Chung-Yi
Huang Wen-Po
Jong Yeu-Jeng
Ku Kuo-Chian
Kuo Lee Chien-Fu
Liao Ming-Hsiung
Lin Chao-Huang
Lin Kun-Han
Lo Chen-Jung
Lo Kuo-Chong
Pai Kun-Hong
Tsai Ming-Hung
Wang Kuang-Shih
Wu Shih-Hsih
 Japan (JPN)
Koichi Oshima
Shigeki Wakabayashi
Masafumi Nishi
Koji Tokunaga
Akihiro Togo
Hirotami Kojima
Hiroki Kokubo
Hiroyuki Sakaguchi
Yasunori Takami
Yasuhiro Sato
Kento Sugiyama
Katsumi Watanabe
Kazutaka Nishiyama
Masahito Kohiyama
Tomohito Ito
Masanori Sugiura
Takashi Miwa
Shinichi Sato
Hiroshi Nakamoto
Shinichiro Kawabata

Basketball[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team  United States (USA)
David Robinson
Patrick Ewing
Larry Bird
Scottie Pippen
Michael Jordan
Clyde Drexler
Karl Malone
John Stockton
Chris Mullin
Charles Barkley
Earvin "Magic" Johnson, Jr.
Christian Laettner
 Croatia (CRO)
Dražen Petrović
Velimir Perasović
Danko Cvjetičanin
Toni Kukoč
Vladan Alanović
Franjo Arapović
Žan Tabak
Stojko Vranković
Alan Gregov
Arijan Komazec
Dino Rađa
Aramis Naglić
 Lithuania (LTU)
Valdemaras Chomičius
Alvydas Pazdrazdis
Arūnas Visockas
Darius Dimavičius
Romanas Brazdauskis
Gintaras Krapikas
Rimas Kurtinaitis
Arvydas Sabonis
Artūras Karnišovas
Šarūnas Marčiulionis
Gintaras Einikis
Sergėjus Jovaiša
Women's team  Unified Team (EUN)
Elena Zhirko
Elena Baranova
Irina Guerlits
Elena Tornikidou
Elena Chvaibovitch
Marina Tkachenko
Irina Minkh
Elena Khoudachova
Irina Soumnikova
Elen Bounatiants
Natalia Zassoulskaia
Svetlana Zaboloueva
 China (CHN)
Cong Xuedi
He Jun
Li Dongmei
Li Xin
Liu Jun
Liu Qing
Peng Ping
Wang Fang
Zhan Shuping
Zheng Dongmei
Zheng Haixia
 United States (USA)
Teresa Edwards
Daedra Charles
Clarissa Davis
Teresa Weatherspoon
Tammy Jackson
Vickie Orr
Victoria Bullett
Carolyn Jones
Katrina Felicia McClain
Medina Dixon
Cynthia Cooper
Suzanne McConnell

Boxing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Light flyweight
details
 Rogelio Marcelo (CUB)  Daniel Petrov (BUL)  Jan Quast (GER)
 Roel Velasco (PHI)
Flyweight
details
 Choi Chol-Su (PRK)  Raúl González (CUB)  István Kovács (HUN)
 Tim Austin (USA)
Bantamweight
details
 Joel Casamayor (CUB)  Wayne McCullough (IRL)  Li Gwang-Sik (PRK)
 Mohammed Achik (MAR)
Featherweight
details
 Andreas Tews (GER)  Faustino Reyes (ESP)  Hocine Soltani (ALG)
 Ramaz Paliani (EUN)
Lightweight
details
 Oscar De La Hoya (USA)  Marco Rudolph (GER)  Namjilyn Bayarsaikhan (MGL)
 Hong Sung-Sik (KOR)
Light welterweight
details
 Héctor Vinent (CUB)  Mark Leduc (CAN)  Jyri Kjäll (FIN)
 Leonard Doroftei (ROU)
Welterweight
details
 Michael Carruth (IRL)  Juan Hernández Sierra (CUB)  Aníbal Santiago Acevedo (PUR)
 Arkhom Chenglai (THA)
Light Middleweight
details
 Juan Carlos Lemus (CUB)  Orhan Delibaş (NED)  György Mizsei (HUN)
 Robin Reid (GBR)
Middleweight
details
 Ariel Hernández (CUB)  Chris Byrd (USA)  Chris Johnson (CAN)
 Lee Seung-Bae (KOR)
Light heavyweight
details
 Torsten May (GER)  Rostyslav Zaulychnyi (EUN)  Wojciech Bartnik (POL)
 Zoltán Béres (HUN)
Heavyweight
details
 Félix Savón (CUB)  David Izonritei (NGR)  Arnold Vanderlyde (NED)
 David Tua (NZL)
Super heavyweight
details
 Roberto Balado (CUB)  Richard Igbineghu (NGR)  Brian Nielsen (DEN)
 Svilen Rusinov (BUL)

Canoeing[edit]

Flatwater[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's C-1 500 metres
details
 Nikolay Bukhalov
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Michał Śliwiński
Unified Team (EUN)
 Olaf Heukrodt
Germany (GER)
Men's C-1 1000 metres
details
 Nikolay Bukhalov
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Ivans Klementjevs
Latvia (LAT)
 György Zala
Hungary (HUN)
Men's C-2 500 metres
details
 Unified Team (EUN)
Dmitri Dovgalenok
Aleksandr Maseikov
 Germany (GER)
Ulrich Papke
Ingo Spelly
 Bulgaria (BUL)
Martin Marinov
Blagovest Stoyanov
Men's C-2 1000 metres
details
 Germany (GER)
Ulrich Papke
Ingo Spelly
 Denmark (DEN)
Christian Frederiksen
Arne Nielsson
 France (FRA)
Didier Hoyer
Olivier Boivin
Men's K-1 500 metres
details
 Mikko Kolehmainen
Finland (FIN)
 Zsolt Gyulai
Hungary (HUN)
 Knut Holmann
Norway (NOR)
Women's K-1 500 metres
details
 Birgit Schmidt
Germany (GER)
 Rita Kőbán
Hungary (HUN)
 Izabela Dylewska
Poland (POL)
Men's K-1 1000 metres
details
 Clint Robinson
Australia (AUS)
 Knut Holmann
Norway (NOR)
 Greg Barton
United States (USA)
Men's K-2 500 metres
details
 Germany (GER)
Ramona Portwich
Anke von Seck
 Sweden (SWE)
Agneta Andersson
Susanne Gunnarsson
 Hungary (HUN)
Rita Kőbán
Éva Dónusz
Women's K-2 500 metres
details
 Germany (GER)
Ramona Portwich
Anke von Seck
 Sweden (SWE)
Agneta Andersson
Susanne Gunnarsson
 Hungary (HUN)
Rita Kőbán
Éva Dónusz
Men's K-2 1000 metres
details
 Germany (GER)
Kay Bluhm
Torsten Gutsche
 Sweden (SWE)
Kalle Sundqvist
Gunnar Olsson
 Poland (POL)
Grzegorz Kotowicz
Dariusz Białkowski
Women's K-4 500 metres
details
 Hungary (HUN)
Rita Kőbán
Éva Dónusz
Erika Mészáros
Kinga Czigány
 Germany (GER)
Katrin Borchert
Ramona Portwich
Birgit Schmidt
Anke von Seck
 Sweden (SWE)
Anna Olsson
Agneta Andersson
Maria Haglund
Susanne Rosenqvist
Men's K-4 1000 metres
details
 Germany (GER)
Mario von Appen
Oliver Kegel
Thomas Reineck
André Wohllebe
 Hungary (HUN)
Ferenc Csipes
Zsolt Gyulay
Attila Ábrahám
László Fidel
 Australia (AUS)
Ramon Andersson
Kelvin Graham
Ian Rowling
Steven Wood

Slalom[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's slalom C-1
details
 Lukáš Pollert
Czechoslovakia (TCH)
 Gareth Marriott
Great Britain (GBR)
 Jacky Avril
France (FRA)
Men's slalom C-2
details
 United States (USA)
Scott Strausbaugh
Joe Jacobi
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Miroslav Šimek
Jiří Rohan
 France (FRA)
Frank Adisson
Wilfrid Forgues
Men's slalom K-1
details
 Pierpaolo Ferrazzi
Italy (ITA)
 Sylvain Curinier
France (FRA)
 Jochen Lettmann
Germany (GER)
Women's slalom K-1
details
 Elisabeth Micheler-Jones
Germany (GER)
 Danielle Woodward
Australia (AUS)
 Dana Chladek
United States (USA)

Cycling[edit]

Road[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's road race
details
 Fabio Casartelli
Italy (ITA)
 Erik Dekker
Netherlands (NED)
 Dainis Ozols
Latvia (LAT)
Women's road race
details
 Kathryn Watt
Australia (AUS)
 Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli
France (FRA)
 Monique Knol
Netherlands (NED)
Men's team time trial
details
 Germany (GER)
Michael Rich
Bernd Dittert
Christian Meyer
Uwe Peschel
 Italy (ITA)
Andrea Peron
Flavio Anastasia
Luca Colombo
Gianfranco Contri
 France (FRA)
Jean-Louis Harel
Hervé Boussard
Didier Faivre-Pierret
Philippe Gaumont

Track[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's sprint
details
 Jens Fiedler
Germany (GER)
 Gary Neiwand
Australia (AUS)
 Curtis Harnett
Canada (CAN)
Women's sprint
details
 Erika Salumäe
Estonia (EST)
 Annett Neumann
Germany (GER)
 Ingrid Haringa
Netherlands (NED)
Men's individual pursuit
details
 Chris Boardman
Great Britain (GBR)
 Jens Lehmann
Germany (GER)
 Gary Anderson
New Zealand (NZL)
Women's individual pursuit
details
 Petra Roßner
Germany (GER)
 Kathryn Watt
Australia (AUS)
 Rebecca Twigg
United States (USA)
Men's team pursuit
details
 Germany (GER)
Stefan Steinweg
Andreas Walzer
Guido Fulst
Michael Glöckner
Jens Lehmann
 Australia (AUS)
Stuart O'Grady
Brett Aitken
Stephen McGlede
Shaun O'Brien
 Denmark (DEN)
Jan Petersen
Michael Sandstød
Ken Frost
Jimmi Madsen
Klaus Nielsen
Men's points race
details
 Giovanni Lombardi
Italy (ITA)
 Léon van Bon
Netherlands (NED)
 Cédric Mathy
Belgium (BEL)
Men's 1 km Time Trial
details
 José Manuel Moreno
Spain (ESP)
 Shane Kelly
Australia (AUS)
 Erin Hartwell
United States (USA)

Equestrian[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual dressage
details
 Germany (GER)
Nicole Uphoff and Rembrandt
 Germany (GER)
Isabell Werth and Gigolo
 Germany (GER)
Klaus Balkenhol and Goldstern
Team dressage
details
 Germany (GER)
Klaus Balkenhol and Goldstern
Nicole Uphoff and Rembrandt
Monica Theodorescu and Grunox
Isabell Werth and Gigolo
 Netherlands (NED)
Tineke Bartels and Courage
Anky van Grunsven and Bonfire
Ellen Bontje and Larius
Annemarie Sanders and Sanders-Keyzer
 United States (USA)
Robert Dover and Lectron
Carol Lavell and Gifted
Charlotte Bredahl and Monsieur
Michael Poulin and Graf George
Individual eventing
details
 Australia (AUS)
Matthew Ryan and Kibah Tic Toc
 Germany (GER)
Herbert Bloecker and Feine Dame
 New Zealand (NZL)
Blyth Tait and Messiah
Team eventing
details
 Australia (AUS)
David Green and Duncan II
Gillian Rolton and Peppermint Grove
Andrew Hoy and Kiwi
Matthew Ryan and Kibah Tic Toc
 New Zealand (NZL)
Blyth Tait and Messiah
Andrew Nicholson and Spinning Rhombus
Mark Todd and Welton Greylag
Victoria Latta and Chief
 Germany (GER)
Herbert Bloecker and Feine Dame
Ralf Ehrenbrink and Kildare II
Matthias Baumann and Alabaster
Cord Mysegages and Ricardo
Individual jumping
details
 Germany (GER)
Ludger Beerbaum and Classic Touch
 Netherlands (NED)
Piet Raymakers and Ratina Z
 United States (USA)
Norman Dello Joio and Irish
Team jumping
details
 Netherlands (NED)
Piet Raymakers and Ratina Z
Bert Romp and Waldo E
Jan Tops and Top Gun
Jos Lansink and Egano
 Austria (AUT)
Boris Boor and Love Me Tender
Joerg Muenzner and Graf Grande
Hugo Simon and Apricot D
Thomas Fruehmann and Genius
 France (FRA)
Hervé Godignon and Quidam de Revel
Hubert Bourdy and Razzina du Poncel
Michel Robert and Nonix
Eric Navet and Quito de Baussy

Fencing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual épée
details
 Éric Srecki
France (FRA)
 Pavel Kolobkov
Unified Team (EUN)
 Jean-Michel Henry
France (FRA)
Men's team épée
details
 Germany (GER)
Elmar Borrmann
Robert Felisiak
Arnd Schmitt
Uwe Proske
Wladimir Reznitschenko
 Hungary (HUN)
Iván Kovács
Krisztián Kulcsár
Ferenc Hegedűs
Ernõ Kolczonay
Gábor Totola
 Unified Team (EUN)
Pavel Kolobkov
Andrey Shuvalov
Sergei Kravchouk
Sergei Kostarev
Valery Zakharevich
Men's individual foil
details
 Philippe Omnes
France (FRA)
 Sergei Golubitsky
Unified Team (EUN)
 Elvis Gregory
Cuba (CUB)
Women's individual foil
details
 Giovanna Trillini
Italy (ITA)
 Wang Huifeng
China (CHN)
 Tatiana Sadovskaya
Unified Team (EUN)
Men's team foil
details
 Germany (GER)
Udo Wagner
Ulrich Schreck
Thorsten Weidner
Alexander Koch
Ingo Weissenborn
 Cuba (CUB)
Elvis Gregory
Guillermo Betancourt Scull
Oscar García Perez
Tulio Diaz Babier
Hermenegildo Garcia Marturell
 Poland (POL)
Marian Sypniewski
Piotr Kiełpikowski
Adam Krzesiński
Cezary Siess
Ryszard Sobczak
Women's team foil
details
 Italy (ITA)
Diana Bianchedi
Francesca Bortolozzi Borella
Giovanna Trillini
Dorina Vaccaroni
Margherita Zalaffi
 Germany (GER)
Sabine Bau
Zita Funkenhauser
Annette Dobmeier
Anja Fichtel-Mauritz
Monika Weber-Koszto
 Romania (ROU)
Reka Szabo-Lazar
Claudia Grigorescu
Elisabeta Tufan
Laura Badea
Roxana Dumitrescu
Men's individual sabre
details
 Bence Szabó
Hungary (HUN)
 Marco Marin
Italy (ITA)
 Jean-François Lamour
France (FRA)
Men's team sabre
details
 Unified Team (EUN)
Grigory Kiriyenko
Aleksandr Shirshov
Heorhiy Pohosov
Vadim Gutzeit
Stanislav Pozdnyakov
 Hungary (HUN)
Bence Szabó
Csaba Köves
György Nébald
Péter Abay
Imre Bujdosó
 France (FRA)
Jean-François Lamour
Jean-Phillippe Daurelle
Franck Ducheix
Hervé Grainger-Veyron
Pierre Guichot

Field hockey[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's tournament  Germany (GER)
Michael Knauth
Christopher Reitz
Carsten Fischer
Jan-Peter Tewes
Volker Fried
Klaus Michler
Andreas Keller
Michael Metz
Christian Blunck
Sven Meinhardt
Michael Hilgers
Andreas Becker
Stefan Saliger
Stefan Tewes
Christian Mayerhöfer
Oliver Kurtz
 Australia (AUS)
John Bestall
Warren Birmingham
Lee Bodimeade
Ashley Carey
Gregory Corbitt
Stephen Davies
Damon Diletti
Lachlan Dreher
Lachlan Elmer
Dean Evans
Paul Lewis
Graham Reid
Jay Stacy
Michael York
David Wansbrough
Ken Wark
 Pakistan (PAK)
Tahir Zaman
Rana Mujahid Ali
Anjum Saeed
Muhammad Shahbaz
Muhammad Khalid
Farhad Hassan Khan
Shahid Ali Khan
Musaddiq Hussain
Muhammad Qamar Ibrahim
Khawaja Muhammad Junaid
Muhammad Asif Bajwa
Khalid Bashir
Wasim Feroze
Mansoor Ahmad
Shahbaz Ahmad
Muhammad Akhlaq Ahmad
Women's tournament  Spain (ESP)
Anna Maiques
Celia Correa
Elisabeth Maragall
María Ángeles Rodríguez
María Carmen Barea
Marívi González
Maider Tellería
María Isabel Martínez
Mercedes Coghen
Nagore Gabellanes
Natalia Dorado
Nuria Olivé
Silvia Manrique
Sonia Barrio
Teresa Motos
Virginia Ramírez
 Germany (GER)
Britta Becker
Tanja Dickenscheid
Nadine Ernsting-Krienke
Christine Ferneck
Eva Hagenbäumer
Franziska Hentschel
Caren Jungjohann
Katrin Kauschke
Irina Kuhnt
Heike Lätzsch
Susanne Müller
Tina Peters
Simone Thomaschinski
Bianca Weiß
Anke Wild
Susie Wollschläger
 Great Britain (GBR)
Joanne Thompson
Helen Morgan
Lisa Bayliss
Karen Brown
Mary Nevill
Jill Atkins
Vickey Dixon
Wendy Fraser
Sandy Lister
Jane Sixsmith
Alison Ramsay
Jackie McWilliams
Tammy Miller
Mandy Nicholls
Kathryn Johnson
Susan Fraser

Football[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team  Spain (ESP)
José Amavisca
Rafael Berges
Santiago Cañizares
Abelardo
Albert Ferrer
Josep Guardiola
Miguel Hernández
Toni
Mikel Lasa
Juan Manuel López
Javier Manjarín
Luis Enrique
Kiko
Alfonso
Antonio Pinilla
Francisco Soler
Gabriel Vidal
Roberto Solozábal
David Villabona
Paqui
 Poland (POL)
Dariusz Adamczuk
Marek Bajor
Jerzy Brzęczek
Marek Koźmiński
Dariusz Gęsior
Marcin Jałocha
Tomasz Łapiński
Tomasz Wałdoch
Aleksander Kłak
Andrzej Kobylański
Ryszard Staniek
Wojciech Kowalczyk
Andrzej Juskowiak
Grzegorz Mielcarski
Piotr Świerczewski
Mirosław Waligóra
Dariusz Koseła
Arkadiusz Onyszko
Dariusz Szubert
Tomasz Wieszczycki
 Ghana (GHA)
Joachin Yaw Acheampong
Simon Addo
Sammi Adjei
Maxwell Konadu
Mamood Amadu
Isaac Asare
Frank Amankwah
Nii Lamptey
Bernard Aryee
Kwame Ayew
Mohammed Gargo
Mohammed Kalilu
Ibrahim Dossey
Samuel Osei Kuffour
Samuel Kumah
Anthony Mensah
Alex Nyarko
Yaw Preko
Shamo Quaye
Oli Rahman

Gymnastics[edit]

Artistic[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual all-around
details
 Vitaly Scherbo
Unified Team (EUN)
 Grigory Misutin
Unified Team (EUN)
 Valery Belenky
Unified Team (EUN)
Women's individual all-around
details
 Tatiana Gutsu
Unified Team (EUN)
 Shannon Miller
United States (USA)
 Lavinia Miloşovici
Romania (ROM)
Men's team all-around
details
 Unified Team (EUN)
Valery Belenky
Igor Korobchinski
Grigory Misutin
Vitaly Scherbo
Rustam Sharipov
Alexei Voropaev
 China (CHN)
Guo Linyao
Li Chunyang
Li Dashuang
Li Ge
Li Jing
Li Xiaoshuang
 Japan (JPN)
Yutaka Aihara
Takashi Chinen
Yoshiaki Hatakeda
Yukio Iketani
Masayuki Matsunaga
Daisuke Nishikawa
Women's team all-around
details
 Unified Team (EUN)
Svetlana Boginskaya
Oksana Chusovitina
Rozalia Galiyeva
Elena Grudneva
Tatiana Gutsu
Tatiana Lysenko
 Romania (ROM)
Cristina Bontaş
Gina Gogean
Vanda Hădărean
Lavinia Miloşovici
Maria Neculiţă
Mirela Paşca
 United States (USA)
Wendy Bruce
Dominique Dawes
Shannon Miller
Betty Okino
Kerri Strug
Kim Zmeskal
Women's balance beam
details
 Tatiana Lysenko
Unified Team (EUN)
 Lu Li
China (CHN)
none awarded
 Shannon Miller
United States (USA)
Men's floor
details
 Li Xiaoshuang
China (CHN)
 Yukio Iketani
Japan (JPN)
none awarded
 Grigory Misutin
Unified Team (EUN)
Women's floor
details
 Lavinia Miloşovici
Romania (ROM)
 Henrietta Ónodi
Hungary (HUN)
 Cristina Bontaş
Romania (ROM)
 Shannon Miller
United States (USA)
 Tatiana Gutsu
Unified Team (EUN)
Men's horizontal bar
details
 Trent Dimas
United States (USA)
 Grigory Misutin
Unified Team (EUN)
none awarded
 Andreas Wecker
Germany (GER)
Men's parallel bars
details
 Vitaly Scherbo
Unified Team (EUN)
 Li Jing
China (CHN)
 Igor Korobchinski
Unified Team (EUN)
 Guo Linyao
China (CHN)
 Masayuki Matsunaga
Japan (JPN)
Men's pommel horse
details
 Vitaly Scherbo
Unified Team (EUN)
none awarded  Andreas Wecker
Germany (GER)
 Pae Gil-Su
North Korea (PRK)
Men's rings
details
 Vitaly Scherbo
Unified Team (EUN)
 Li Jing
China (CHN)
 Andreas Wecker
Germany (GER)
 Li Xiaoshuang
China (CHN)
Women's uneven bars
details
 Lu Li
China (CHN)
 Tatiana Gutsu
Unified Team (EUN)
 Shannon Miller
United States (USA)
Men's vault
details
 Vitaly Scherbo
Unified Team (EUN)
 Grigory Misutin
Unified Team (EUN)
 Yoo Ok Ryul
South Korea (KOR)
Women's vault
details
 Lavinia Miloşovici
Romania (ROM)
none awarded  Tatiana Lysenko
Unified Team (EUN)
 Henrietta Ónodi
Hungary (HUN)

Rhythmic[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's individual all-around
details
 Alexandra Timoshenko
Unified Team (EUN)
 Carolina Pascual
Spain (ESP)
 Oxana Skaldina
Unified Team (EUN)

Handball[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's tournament
details
 Unified Team (EUN)
Andrey Barbashinsky
Serhiy Bebeshko
Igor Chumak
Talant Duyshebaev
Yuriy Gavrilov
Valery Gopin
Oleg Grebnev
Oleg Kiselyov
Vasily Kudinov
Andrey Lavrov
Igor Vasilev
Mikhail Yakimovich
 Sweden (SWE)
Magnus Andersson
Robert Andersson
Anders Bäckegren
Per Carlén
Magnus Cato
Erik Hajas
Robert Hedin
Patrik Liljestrand
Ola Lindgren
Mats Olsson
Staffan Olsson
Axel Sjöblad
Tommy Souraniemi
Tomas Svensson
Pierre Thorsson
Magnus Wislander
 France (FRA)
Philippe Debureau
Philippe Gardent
Denis Lathoud
Pascal Mahé
Philippe Médard
Gaël Monthurel
Laurent Munier
Frédéric Perez
Alain Portes
Thierry Perreux
Éric Quintin
Jackson Richardson
Stéphane Stoecklin
Jean-Luc Thiébaut
Denis Tristant
Frédéric Volle
Women's tournament
details
 South Korea (KOR)
Cha Jae-Kyung
Han Hyun-Sook
Han Sun-Hee
Hong Jeong-Ho
Jang Ri-Ra
Kim Hwa-Sook
Lee Ho-Youn
Lee Mi-Young
Lim O-Kyeong
Min Hye-Sook
Moon Hyang-Ja
Nam Eun-Young
Oh Sung-Ok
Park Jeong-Lim
Park Kap-Sook
 Norway (NOR)
Hege Kirsti Frøseth
Tonje Sagstuen
Hanne Hogness
Heidi Sundal
Susann Goksør
Cathrine Svendsen
Mona Dahle
Siri Eftedal
Henriette Henriksen
Ingrid Steen
Karin Pettersen
Annette Skotvoll
Kristine Duvholt
Heidi Tjugum
 Unified Team (EUN)
Natalya Anisimova
Maryna Bazhanova
Svetlana Bogdanova
Galina Borzenkova
Natalya Deryugina
Tatyana Dzhandzhgava
Lyudmila Gudz
Elina Guseva
Tetyana Horb
Larisa Kiselyova
Natalya Morskova
Galina Onoprienko
Svetlana Pryakhina

Judo[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Extra lightweight (−60 kg)
details
 Nazim Huseynov
Unified Team (EUN)
 Yoon Hyun
South Korea (KOR)
 Tadanori Koshino
Japan (JPN)
 Richard Trautmann
Germany (GER)
Women's Extra lightweight (−48 kg)
details
 Cécile Nowak
France (FRA)
 Ryoko Tamura
Japan (JPN)
 Amarilis Savón
Cuba (CUB)
 Hülya Şenyurt
Turkey (TUR)
Men's Half lightweight (−66 kg)
details
 Rogério Sampaio
Brazil (BRA)
 József Csák
Hungary (HUN)
 Israel Hernández
Cuba (CUB)
 Udo Quellmalz
Germany (GER)
Women's Half lightweight (−52 kg)
details
 Almudena Muñoz
Spain (ESP)
 Noriko Mizoguchi
Japan (JPN)
 Li Zhongyun
China (CHN)
 Sharon Rendle
Great Britain (GBR)
Men's Lightweight (−71 kg)
details
 Toshihiko Koga
Japan (JPN)
 Bertalan Hajtós
Hungary (HUN)
 Chung Hoon
South Korea (KOR)
 Oren Smadja
Israel (ISR)
Women's Lightweight (−56 kg)
details
 Miriam Blasco
Spain (ESP)
 Nicola Fairbrother
Great Britain (GBR)
 Driulis González
Cuba (CUB)
 Chiyori Tateno
Japan (JPN)
Men's Half middleweight (−78 kg)
details
 Hidehiko Yoshida
Japan (JPN)
 Jason Morris
United States (USA)
 Bertrand Damaisin
France (FRA)
 Kim Byung-Joo
South Korea (KOR)
Women's Half middleweight (−61 kg)
details
 Cathérine Fleury
France (FRA)
 Yael Arad
Israel (ISR)
 Yelena Petrova
Unified Team (EUN)
 Zhang Di
China (CHN)
Men's Middleweight (−86 kg)
details
 Waldemar Legień
Poland (POL)
 Pascal Tayot
France (FRA)
 Nicolas Gill
Canada (CAN)
 Hirotaka Okada
Japan (JPN)
Women's Middleweight (−66 kg)
details
 Odalis Revé
Cuba (CUB)
 Emanuela Pierantozzi
Italy (ITA)
 Kate Howey
Great Britain (GBR)
 Heidi Rakels
Belgium (BEL)
Men's Half heavyweight (−95 kg)
details
 Antal Kovács
Hungary (HUN)
 Raymond Stevens
Great Britain (GBR)
 Theo Meijer
Netherlands (NED)
 Dmitri Sergeyev
Unified Team (EUN)
Women's Half heavyweight (−72 kg)
details
 Kim Mi-Jung
South Korea (KOR)
 Yoko Tanabe
Japan (JPN)
 Irene de Kok
Netherlands (NED)
 Laetitia Meignan
France (FRA)
Men's Heavyweight (+95 kg)
details
 David Khakhaleishvili
Unified Team (EUN)
 Naoya Ogawa
Japan (JPN)
 Imre Csosz
Hungary (HUN)
 David Douillet
France (FRA)
Women's Heavyweight (+72 kg)
details
 Zhuang Xiaoyan
China (CHN)
 Estela Rodríguez
Cuba (CUB)
 Natalia Lupino
France (FRA)
 Yoko Sakaue
Japan (JPN)

Modern pentathlon[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual competition  Arkadiusz Skrzypaszek
Poland (POL)
 Attila Mizsér
Hungary (HUN)
 Eduard Zenovka
Unified Team (EUN)
Team competition  Poland (POL)
Maciej Czyzowicz
Dariusz Gozdziak
Arkadiusz Skrzypaszek
 Unified Team (EUN)
Anatoli Starostin
Dmitri Svatkovskiy
Eduard Zenovka
 Italy (ITA)
Roberto Bomprezzi
Carlo Massullo
Gianluca Tiberti

Rowing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's single sculls
details
 Thomas Lange
Germany (GER)
 Václav Chalupa
Czechoslovakia (TCH)
 Kajetan Broniewski
Poland (POL)
Women's single sculls
details
 Elisabeta Lipă
Romania (ROU)
 Annelies Braedael
Belgium (BEL)
 Silken Laumann
Canada (CAN)
Men's double sculls
details
 Australia (AUS)
Peter Antonie
Stephen Hawkins
 Austria (AUT)
Arnold Jonke
Christoph Zerbst
 Netherlands (NED)
Nico Rienks
Henk-Jan Zwolle
Women's double sculls
details
 Germany (GER)
Kerstin Köppen
Kathrin Boron
 Romania (ROU)
Veronica Cochelea
Elisabeta Lipă
 China (CHN)
Xiaoli Gu
Huali Lu
Men's quadruple sculls
details
 Germany (GER)
Andreas Hajek
Michael Steinbach
Stephan Volkert
André Willms
 Norway (NOR)
Kjetil Undset
Per Sætersdal
Lars Bjønness
Rolf Thorsen
 Italy (ITA)
Alessandro Corona
Gianluca Farina
Rossano Galtarossa
Filippo Soffici
Women's quadruple sculls
details
 Germany (GER)
Sybille Schmidt
Birgit Peter
Kerstin Müller
Kristina Mundt
 Romania (ROU)
Anişoara Dobre
Doina Ignat
Constanţa Burcică
Veronica Cochelea
 Unified Team (EUN)
Antonina Zelikovich
Tetiana Ustiuzhanina
Ekaterina Karsten
Elena Khloptseva
Men's coxless pair
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Matthew Pinsent
Steve Redgrave
 Germany (GER)
Colin von Ettingshausen
Peter Hoeltzenbein
 Slovenia (SLO)
Iztok Čop
Denis Žvegelj
Women's coxless pair
details
 Canada (CAN)
Kathleen Heddle
Marnie McBean
 Germany (GER)
Ingeburg Schwerzmann
Stefani Werremeier
 United States (USA)
Stephanie Pierson
Anna Seaton
Men's coxed pair
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Garry Herbert (cox)
Greg Searle
Jonny Searle
 Italy (ITA)
Giuseppe Di Capua (cox)
Carmine Abbagnale
Giuseppe Abbagnale
 Romania (ROU)
Dumitru Răducanu (cox)
Dimitrie Popescu
Nicolaie Taga
Men's coxless four
details
 Australia (AUS)
Andrew Cooper
Nick Green
Mike McKay
James Tomkins
 United States (USA)
Jeffrey McLaughlin
William Burden
Thomas Bohrer
Patrick Manning
 Slovenia (SLO)
Milan Janša
Sadik Mujkič
Sašo Mirjanič
Janez Klemenčič
Women's coxless four
details
 Canada (CAN)
Jennifer Barnes
Jessica Monroe
Brenda Taylor
Kay Worthington
 United States (USA)
Shelagh Donohoe
Cynthia Eckert
Carol Feeney
Amy Fuller
 Germany (GER)
Antje Frank
Annette Hohn
Gabriele Mehl
Birte Siech
Men's coxed eight
details
 Canada (CAN)
Darren Barber
Andrew Crosby
Michael Forgeron
Robert Marland
Terence Paul (cox)
Derek Porter
Michael Rascher
Bruce Robertson
John Wallace
 Romania (ROU)
Iulica Ruican
Viorel Talapan
Vasile Nastase
Claudiu Marin
Dănuţ Dobre
Valentin Robu
Vasile Mastacan
Ioan Vizitiu
Marin Gheorghe (cox)
 Germany (GER)
Roland Baar
Armin Eichholz
Detlef Kirchhoff
Manfred Klein (cox)
Bahne Rabe
Frank Richter
Hans Sennewald
Thorsten Streppelhoff
Ansgar Wessling
Women's coxed eight
details
 Canada (CAN)
Jennifer Barnes
Shannon Crawford
Megan Delehanty
Kathleen Heddle
Marnie McBean
Jessica Monroe
Brenda Taylor
Lesley Thompson (cox)
Kay Worthington
 Romania (ROU)
Veronica Necula
Adriana Bazon
Maria Păduraru
Iulia Bulie
Doina Robu
Viorica Lepădatu
Doina Şnep-Bălan
Elena Georgescu (cox)
Ioana Olteanu
 Germany (GER)
Sylvia Dördelmann
Kathrin Haacker
Christiane Harzendorf
Daniela Neunast (cox)
Cerstin Petersmann
Dana Pyritz
Annegret Strauch
Ute Schell
Judith Zeidler

Sailing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's sailboard
details
 Franck David (FRA)  Mike Gebhardt (USA)  Lars Kleppich (AUS)
Women's sailboard
details
 Barbara Kendall (NZL)  Zhang Xiaodong (CHN)  Dorien de Vries (NED)
Men's Finn
details
 José van der Ploeg (ESP)  Brian Ledbetter (USA)  Craig Monk (NZL)
Women's Europe
details
 Linda Andersen (NOR)  Natalia Vía Dufresne (ESP)  Julia Trotman (USA)
Men's 470
details
 Spain (ESP)
Jordi Calafat
Francisco Sanchez
 United States (USA)
Morgan Reeser
Kevin Burnham
 Estonia (EST)
Tõnu Tõniste
Toomas Tõniste
Women's 470
details
 Spain (ESP)
Theresa Zabell
Patricia Guerra
 New Zealand (NZL)
Leslie Egnot
Jan Shearer
 United States (USA)
Jennifer Isler
Pamela Healy
Flying Dutchman
details
 Spain (ESP)
Luis Doreste
Domingo Manrique
 United States (USA)
Stephen Bourdow
Paul Foerster
 Denmark (DEN)
Jens Bojsen-Møller
Jørgen Bojsen-Møller
Soling
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Jesper Bank
Steen Secher
Jesper Seier
 United States (USA)
Kevin Mahaney
Jim Brady
Doug Kern
 Great Britain (GBR)
Lawrie Smith
Robert Cruikshank
Ossie Stewart
Star
details
 United States (USA)
Mark Reynolds
Harold Haenel
 New Zealand (NZL)
Rod Davis
Don Cowie
 Canada (CAN)
Ross MacDonald
Eric Jespersen
Tornado
details
 France (FRA)
Yves Loday
Nicolas Hénard
 United States (USA)
Randy Smyth
Keith Notary
 Australia (AUS)
Mitch Booth
John Forbes

Shooting[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 10 m air pistol
details
 Wang Yifu
China (CHN)
 Sergei Pyzhianov
Unified Team (EUN)
 Sorin Babii
Romania (ROU)
Women's 10 m air pistol
details
 Yeo Kab-soon
South Korea (KOR)
 Vesela Letcheva
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Aranka Binder
Independent Olympic Participants (IOP)
Men's 10 m air rifle
details
 Yuri Fedkin
Unified Team (EUN)
 Franck Badiou
France (FRA)
 Johann Riederer
Germany (GER)
Women's 10 m air rifle
details
 Marina Logvinenko
Unified Team (EUN)
 Jasna Šekarić
Independent Olympic Participants (IOP)
 Mariya Grozdeva
Bulgaria (BUL)
Women's 25 m pistol
details
 Marina Logvinenko
Unified Team (EUN)
 Li Duihong
China (CHN)
 Dorjsürengiin Mönkhbayar
Mongolia (MGL)
Men's 25 m rapid fire pistol
details
 Ralf Schumann
Germany (GER)
 Afanasijs Kuzmins
Latvia (LAT)
 Vladimir Vokhmyanin
Unified Team (EUN)
Men's 50 m pistol
details
 Kanstantsin Lukashyk
Unified Team (EUN)
 Wang Yifu
China (CHN)
 Ragnar Skanåker
Sweden (SWE)
Men's 50 m rifle three positions
details
 Hrachya Petikyan
Unified Team (EUN)
 Robert Foth
United States (USA)
 Ryohei Koba
Japan (JPN)
Women's 50 m rifle three positions
details
 Launi Meili
United States (USA)
 Nonka Matova
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Małgorzata Książkiewicz
Poland (POL)
Men's 50 m rifle prone
details
 Lee Eun-chul
South Korea (KOR)
 Harald Stenvaag
Norway (NOR)
 Stevan Pletikosić
Independent Olympic Participants (IOP)
Skeet
details
 Zhang Shan
China (CHN)
 Juan Giha
Peru (PER)
 Bruno Rossetti
Italy (ITA)
Trap
details
 Petr Hrdlička
Czechoslovakia (TCH)
 Kazumi Watanabe
Japan (JPN)
 Marco Venturini
Italy (ITA)

Table tennis[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles
details
 Jan-Ove Waldner
Sweden (SWE)
 Jean-Philippe Gatien
France (FRA)
 Kim Taek-Soo
South Korea (KOR)
 Ma Wenge
China (CHN)
Men's doubles
details
 Lü Lin
and Wang Tao
China (CHN)
 Steffen Fetzner
and Jörg Roßkopf
Germany (GER)
 Kang Hee-Chan and Lee Chul-Seung
South Korea (KOR)
 Kim Taek-Soo and Yoo Nam-Kyu
South Korea (KOR)
Women's singles
details
 Deng Yaping
China (CHN)
 Qiao Hong
China (CHN)
 Li Bun-Hui
North Korea (PRK)
 Hyun Jung-Hwa
South Korea (KOR)
Women's doubles
details
 Deng Yaping
and Qiao Hong
China (CHN)
 Chen Zihe
and Gao Jun
China (CHN)
 Li Bun-Hui and Yu Sun-Bok
North Korea (PRK)
 Hyun Jung-Hwa and Hong Cha-Ok
South Korea (KOR)

Tennis[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles
details
 Marc Rosset
Switzerland (SUI)
 Jordi Arrese
Spain (ESP)
 Goran Ivanišević
Croatia (CRO)
 Andrei Cherkasov
Unified Team (EUN)
Women's singles
details
 Jennifer Capriati
United States (USA)
 Steffi Graf
Germany (GER)
 Mary Joe Fernandez
United States (USA)
 Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Spain (ESP)
Men's doubles
details
 Boris Becker
and Michael Stich
Germany (GER)
 Wayne Ferreira
and Piet Norval
South Africa (RSA)
 Goran Ivanišević
and Goran Prpić
Croatia (CRO)
 Javier Frana
and Christian Miniussi
Argentina (ARG)
Women's doubles
details
 Gigi Fernández
and Mary Joe Fernández
United States (USA)
 Conchita Martínez
and Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Spain (ESP)
 Leila Meskhi
and Natasha Zvereva
Unified Team (EUN)
 Nicole Bradtke
and Rachel McQuillan
Australia (AUS)

Volleyball[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's volleyball
details
 Brazil (BRA)
Amauri
Carlão
Douglas
Giovane
Janelson
Jorge Edson
Maurício
Marcelo Negrão
Paulão
Pampa
Talmo
Tande
 Netherlands (NED)
Edwin Benne
Peter Blangé
Ron Boudrie
Henk-Jan Held
Martin van der Horst
Marko Klok
Olof van der Meulen
Jan Posthuma
Avital Selinger
Martin Teffer
Ronald Zoodsma
Ron Zwerver
 United States (USA)
Nick Becker
Carlos Briceno
Bob Ctvrtlik
Scott Fortune
Dan Greenbaum
Brent Hilliard
Bryan Ivie
Douglas Partie
Bob Samuelson
Eric Sato
Jeff Stork
Steve Timmons
Women's volleyball
details
 Cuba (CUB)
Regla Bell
Mercedes Calderón
Magaly Carvajal
Marlenis Costa
Idalmis Gato
Lilia Izquierdo
Norka Latamblet
Mireya Luis
Tania Ortiz
Raisa O'Farril
Regla Torres
 Unified Team (EUN)
Valentina Ogienko
Natalya Morozova
Marina Nikoulina
Elena Tyurina
Irina Smirnova
Tatyana Sidorenko
Tatiana Menchova
Yevgeniya Artamonova
Galina Lebedeva
Svetlana Vassilevskaia
Elena Chebukina
Svetlana Koritova
 United States (USA)
Liane Sato
Paula Weishoff
Yoko Zetterlund
Elaina Oden
Kimberley Oden
Teee Sanders
Caren Kemner
Ruth Lawanson
Tammy Liley
Janet Cobbs
Tara Cross-Battle
Lori Endicott

Weightlifting[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Flyweight
–52 kg
 Ivan Ivanov
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Lin Qisheng
China (CHN)
 Traian Cihărean
Romania (ROU)
Bantamweight
52–56 kg
 Chun Byung-Kwan
South Korea (KOR)
 Liu Shoubin
China (CHN)
 Luo Jianming
China (CHN)
Featherweight
56–60 kg
 Naim Süleymanoğlu
Turkey (TUR)
 Nikolay Peshalov
Bulgaria (BUL)
 He Yingqiang
China (CHN)
Lightweight
60–67.5 kg
 Israel Militosyan
Unified Team (EUN)
 Yoto Yotov
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Andreas Behm
Germany (GER)
Middleweight
67.5–75 kg
 Fedor Kassapu
Unified Team (EUN)
 Pablo Lara
Cuba (CUB)
 Kim Myong-Nam
North Korea (PRK)
Light-heavyweight
75–82.5 kg
 Pyrros Dimas
Greece (GRE)
 Krzysztof Siemion
Poland (POL)
none awarded[Note 1]
Middle-heavyweight
82.5–90 kg
 Kakhi Kakhiashvili
Unified Team (EUN)
 Serguei Syrtsov
Unified Team (EUN)
 Sergiusz Wolczaniecki
Poland (POL)
First-heavyweight
90-100 kg
 Vikkor Tregubov
Unified Team (EUN)
 Timour Taimazov
Unified Team (EUN)
 Waldemar Malak
Poland (POL)
Heavyweight
100-110 kg
 Ronny Weller
Germany (GER)
 Artour Akoev
Unified Team (EUN)
 Stefan Botev
Bulgaria (BUL)
Super heavyweight
+110 kg
 Alexander Kurlovitch
Unified Team (EUN)
 Leonid Taranenko
Unified Team (EUN)
 Manfred Nerlinger
Germany (GER)

Wrestling[edit]

Freestyle[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
48 kg
details
 Kim Il
North Korea (PRK)
 Kim Jong-Shin
South Korea (KOR)
 Vougar Oroudjov
Unified Team (EUN)
52 kg
details
 Li Hak-Son
North Korea (PRK)
 Zeke Jones
United States (USA)
 Valentin Yordanov
Bulgaria (BUL)
57 kg
details
 Alejandro Puerto
Cuba (CUB)
 Sergei Smal
Unified Team (EUN)
 Kim Yong-Sik
North Korea (PRK)
62 kg
details
 John Smith
United States (USA)
 Askari Mohammadian
Iran (IRI)
 Lázaro Reinoso
Cuba (CUB)
68 kg
details
 Arsen Fadzayev
Unified Team (EUN)
 Valentin Getzov
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Kosei Akaishi
Japan (JPN)
74 kg
details
 Park Jang-Soon
South Korea (KOR)
 Kenny Monday
United States (USA)
 Amir Reza Khadem
Iran (IRI)
82 kg
details
 Kevin Jackson
United States (USA)
 Elmadi Jabrailov
Unified Team (EUN)
 Rasoul Khadem
Iran (IRI)
90 kg
details
 Makharbek Khadartsev
Unified Team (EUN)
 Kenan Şimşek
Turkey (TUR)
 Christopher Campbell
United States (USA)
100 kg
details
 Leri Khabelov
Unified Team (EUN)
 Heiko Balz
Germany (GER)
 Ali Kayalı
Turkey (TUR)
130 kg
details
 Bruce Baumgartner
United States (USA)
 Jeffrey Thue
Canada (CAN)
 David Gobezhishvili
Unified Team (EUN)

Greco-Roman[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
48 kg
details
 Oleg Kucherenko
Unified Team (EUN)
 Vincenzo Maenza
Italy (ITA)
 Wilber Sánchez
Cuba (CUB)
52 kg
details
 Jon Rønningen
Norway (NOR)
 Alfred Ter-Mkrtychyan
Unified Team (EUN)
 Min Kyung-Gab
South Korea (KOR)
57 kg
details
 An Han-Bong
South Korea (KOR)
 Rifat Yildiz
Germany (GER)
 Sheng Zetian
China (CHN)
62 kg
details
 Mehmet Akif Pirim
Turkey (TUR)
 Sergei Martynov
Unified Team (EUN)
 Juan Marén
Cuba (CUB)
68 kg
details
 Attila Repka
Hungary (HUN)
 Islam Dugushiev
Unified Team (EUN)
 Rodney Smith
United States (USA)
74 kg
details
 Mnatsakan Iskandaryan
Unified Team (EUN)
 Józef Tracz
Poland (POL)
 Torbjörn Kornbakk
Sweden (SWE)
82 kg
details
 Péter Farkas
Hungary (HUN)
 Piotr Stępień
Poland (POL)
 Daulet Turlykhanov
Unified Team (EUN)
90 kg
details
 Maik Bullmann
Germany (GER)
 Hakkı Başar
Turkey (TUR)
 Gogi Koguashvili
Unified Team (EUN)
100 kg
details
 Héctor Milián
Cuba (CUB)
 Dennis Koslowski
United States (USA)
 Sergei Demyashkevich
Unified Team (EUN)
130 kg
details
 Alexander Karelin
Unified Team (EUN)
 Tomas Johansson
Sweden (SWE)
 Ioan Grigoraş
Romania (ROU)

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Ibragim Samadov of the Unified Team was disqualified after he threw his medal onto the podium and walked out of the medal ceremony. The IOC decided not to award the medal to fourth-place finisher Chon Chol Ho of North Korea, as Samadov's offence had not been committed in the context of the competition.

References[edit]

General
Specific

External links[edit]