List of 1996 Summer Olympics medal winners

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of medalists at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, USA:

Contents
  1. Aquatics
  2. Archery
  3. Athletics
  4. Badminton
  5. Baseball
  6. Basketball
  7. Boxing
  8. Canoeing
  9. Cycling
  10. Equestrian
  1. Fencing
  2. Field hockey
  3. Football
  4. Gymnastics
  5. Handball
  6. Judo
  7. Modern pentathlon
  8. Rowing
  9. Sailing
  10. Shooting
  1. Softball
  2. Table tennis
  3. Tennis
  4. Volleyball
  5. Weightlifting
  6. Wrestling
Leading medal winners               References        


Aquatics[edit]

Diving[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
3 metre springboard
details
Xiong Ni
 China
Yu Zhuocheng
 China
Mark Lenzi
 United States
3 metre springboard
details
Fu Mingxia
 China
Irina Lashko
 Russia
Annie Pelletier
 Canada
10 metre platform
details
Dmitri Sautin
 Russia
Jan Hempel
 Germany
Xiao Hailiang
 China
10 metre platform
details
Fu Mingxia
 China
Annika Walter
 Germany
Mary Ellen Clark
 United States

Swimming[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 50 metre freestyle
details
Alexander Popov
 Russia
Gary Hall, Jr.
 United States
Fernando Scherer
 Brazil
Women's 50 metre freestyle
details
Amy Van Dyken
 United States
Le Jingyi
 China
Sandra Völker
 Germany
Men's 100 metre freestyle
details
Alexander Popov
 Russia
Gary Hall, Jr.
 United States
Gustavo Borges
 Brazil
Women's 100 metre freestyle
details
Le Jingyi
 China
Sandra Völker
 Germany
Angel Martino
 United States
Men's 200 metre freestyle
details
Danyon Loader
 New Zealand
Gustavo Borges
 Brazil
Daniel Kowalski
 Australia
Women's 200 metre freestyle
details
Claudia Poll
 Costa Rica
Franziska van Almsick
 Germany
Dagmar Hase
 Germany
Men's 400 metre freestyle
details
Danyon Loader
 New Zealand
Paul Palmer
 Great Britain
Daniel Kowalski
 Australia
Women's 400 metre freestyle
details
Michelle Smith
 Ireland
Dagmar Hase
 Germany
Kirsten Vlieghuis
 Netherlands
Women's 800 metre freestyle
details
Brooke Bennett
 United States
Dagmar Hase
 Germany
Kirsten Vlieghuis
 Netherlands
Men's 1500 metre freestyle
details
Kieren Perkins
 Australia
Daniel Kowalski
 Australia
Graeme Smith
 Great Britain
Men's 100 metre backstroke
details
Jeff Rouse
 United States
Rodolfo Falcón
 Cuba
Neisser Bent
 Cuba
Women's 100 metre backstroke
details
Beth Botsford
 United States
Whitney Hedgepeth
 United States
Marianne Kriel
 South Africa
Men's 200 metre backstroke
details
Brad Bridgewater
 United States
Tripp Schwenk
 United States
Emanuele Merisi
 Italy
Women's 200 metre backstroke
details
Krisztina Egerszegi
 Hungary
Whitney Hedgepeth
 United States
Cathleen Rund
 Germany
Men's 100 metre breaststroke
details
Fred Deburghgraeve
 Belgium
Jeremy Linn
 United States
Mark Warnecke
 Germany
Women's 100 metre breaststroke
details
Penelope Heyns
 South Africa
Amanda Beard
 United States
Samantha Riley
 Australia
Men's 200 metre breaststroke
details
Norbert Rózsa
 Hungary
Károly Güttler
 Hungary
Andrey Korneyev
 Russia
Women's 200 metre breaststroke
details
Penelope Heyns
 South Africa
Amanda Beard
 United States
Ágnes Kovács
 Hungary
Men's 100 metre butterfly
details
Denis Pankratov
 Russia
Scott Miller
 Australia
Vladislav Kulikov
 Russia
Women's 100 metre butterfly
details
Amy Van Dyken
 United States
Liu Limin
 China
Angel Martino
 United States
Men's 200 metre butterfly
details
Denis Pankratov
 Russia
Tom Malchow
 United States
Scott Goodman
 Australia
Women's 200 metre butterfly
details
Susie O'Neill
 Australia
Petria Thomas
 Australia
Michelle Smith
 Ireland
Men's 200 metre individual medley
details
Attila Czene
 Hungary
Jani Sievinen
 Finland
Curtis Myden
 Canada
Women's 200 metre individual medley
details
Michelle Smith
 Ireland
Marianne Limpert
 Canada
Lin Li
 China
Men's 400 metre individual medley
details
Tom Dolan
 United States
Eric Namesnik
 United States
Curtis Myden
 Canada
Women's 400 metre individual medley
details
Michelle Smith
 Ireland
Allison Wagner
 United States
Krisztina Egerszegi
 Hungary
Men's 4 x 100 metre freestyle relay
details
 United States (USA)
Jon Olsen
Josh Davis
Brad Schumacher
Gary Hall, Jr.
David Fox*
Scott Tucker*
 Russia (RUS)
Roman Yegorov
Alexander Popov
Vladimir Predkin
Vladimir Pyshnenko
Denis Pimankov*
 Germany (GER)
Christian Tröger
Bengt Zikarsky
Björn Zikarsky
Mark Pinger
Alexander Lüderitz*
Women's 4 x 100 metre freestyle relay
details
 United States (USA)
Angel Martino
Amy Van Dyken
Catherine Fox
Jenny Thompson
Lisa Jacob*
Melanie Valerio*
 China (CHN)
Le Jingyi
Na Chao
Yun Nian
Shan Ying
 Germany (GER)
Sandra Völker
Simone Osygus
Antje Buschschulte
Franziska van Almsick
Meike Freitag*
Men's 4 x 200 metre freestyle relay
details
 United States (USA)
Josh Davis
Joe Hudepohl
Brad Schumacher
Ryan Berube
Jon Olsen*
 Sweden (SWE)
Christer Wallin
Anders Holmertz
Lars Frölander
Anders Lyrbring
 Germany (GER)
Aimo Heilmann
Christian Keller
Christian Tröger
Steffen Zesner
Konstantin Dubrovin*
Oliver Lampe*
Women's 4 x 200 metre freestyle relay
details
 United States (USA)
Trina Jackson
Cristina Teuscher
Sheila Taormina
Jenny Thompson
Lisa Jacob*
Annette Salmeen*
Ashley Whitney*
 Germany (GER)
Franziska van Almsick
Kerstin Kielgass
Anke Scholz
Dagmar Hase
Meike Freitag*
Simone Osygus*
 Australia (AUS)
Julia Greville
Nicole Stevenson
Emma Johnson
Susie O'Neill
Lise Mackie*
Men's 4 x 100 metre medley relay
details
 United States (USA)
Jeff Rouse
Jeremy Linn
Mark Henderson
Gary Hall, Jr.
Josh Davis*
Kurt Grote*
John Hargis*
Tripp Schwenk*
 Russia (RUS)
Vladimir Selkov
Stanislav Lopukhov
Denis Pankratov
Alexander Popov
Roman Ivanovsky*
Vladislav Kulikov*
Roman Yegorov*
 Australia (AUS)
Steven Dewick
Phil Rogers
Scott Miller
Michael Klim
Toby Haenen*
Women's 4 x 100 metre medley relay
details
 United States (USA)
Beth Botsford
Amanda Beard
Angel Martino
Amy Van Dyken
Catherine Fox*
Whitney Hedgepeth*
Kristine Quance*
Jenny Thompson*
 Australia (AUS)
Nicole Stevenson
Samantha Riley
Susie O'Neill
Sarah Ryan
Helen Denman*
Angela Kennedy*
 China (CHN)
Chen Yan
Han Xue
Cai Huijue
Shan Ying

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Synchronized swimming[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's team  United States (USA)
Suzannah Bianco
Tammy Cleland
Becky Dyroen-Lancer
Heather Pease
Jill Savery
Nathalie Schneyder
Heather Simmons-Carrasco
Jill Sudduth
Emily Lesueur
Margot Thien
 Canada (CAN)
Karen Clark
Sylvie Frechette
Janice Bremner
Karen Fonteyne
Christine Larsen
Erin Woodley
Cari Read
Lisa Alexander
Valerie Hould-Marchand
Kasia Kulesza
 Japan (JPN)
Miya Tachibana
Akiko Kawase
Rei Jimbo
Miho Takeda
Raika Fujii
Miho Kawabe
Junko Tanaka
Riho Nakajima
Mayuko Fujiki
Kaori Takahashi

Water polo[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team  Spain (ESP)
Josep María Abarca
Ángel Andreo
Daniel Ballart
Pedro Francisco García
Salvador Gómez
Manuel Estiarte
Iván Moro
Miguel Ángel Oca
Jorge Payá
Sergi Pedrerol
Jesús Rollán
Jordi Sans
Carles Sans
 Croatia (CRO)
Maro Balić
Perica Bukić
Damir Glavan
Igor Hinić
Vjekoslav Kobešćak
Joško Kreković
Ognjen Kržić
Dubravko Šimenc
Siniša Školneković
Ratko Štritof
Renato Vrbičić
Tino Vegar
Zdeslav Vrdoljak
 Italy (ITA)
Alberto Angelini
Francesco Attolico
Fabio Bencivenga
Alessandro Bovo
Alessandro Calcaterra
Roberto Calcaterra
Marco Gerini
Alberto Ghibellini
Luca Giustolisi
Amedeo Pomilio
Francesco Postiglione
Carlo Silipo
Leonardo Sottani

Archery[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual
details
Justin Huish
 United States
Magnus Petersson
 Sweden
Oh Kyo-Moon
 South Korea
Men's team
details
 United States (USA)
Justin Huish
Butch Johnson
Rod White
 South Korea (KOR)
Jang Yong-Ho
Kim Bo-Ram
Oh Kyo-Moon
 Italy (ITA)
Matteo Bisiani
Michele Frangilli
Andrea Parenti
Women's individual
details
Kim Kyung-Wook
 South Korea
He Ying
 China
Olena Sadovnycha
 Ukraine
Women's team
details
 South Korea (KOR)
Kim Jo-Sun
Kim Kyung-Wook
Yoon Hye-Young
 Germany (GER)
Barbara Mensing
Cornelia Pfohl
Sandra Wagner-Sachse
 Poland (POL)
Iwona Dzięcioł
Katarzyna Klata
Joanna Nowicka

Athletics[edit]

Track[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 100 metres
details
Donovan Bailey
 Canada
Frankie Fredericks
 Namibia
Ato Boldon
 Trinidad and Tobago
Women's 100 metres
details
Gail Devers
 United States
Merlene Ottey
 Jamaica
Gwen Torrence
 United States
Men's 200 metres
details
Michael Johnson
 United States
Frankie Fredericks
 Namibia
Ato Boldon
 Trinidad and Tobago
Women's 200 metres
details
Marie-José Pérec
 France
Merlene Ottey
 Jamaica
Mary Onyali
 Nigeria
Men's 400 metres
details
Michael Johnson
 United States
Roger Black
 Great Britain
Davis Kamoga
 Uganda
Women's 400 metres
details
Marie-José Pérec
 France
Cathy Freeman
 Australia
Falilat Ogunkoya
 Nigeria
Men's 800 metres
details
Vebjørn Rodal
 Norway
Hezekiél Sepeng
 South Africa
Fred Onyancha
 Kenya
Women's 800 metres
details
Svetlana Masterkova
 Russia
Ana Fidelia Quirot
 Cuba
Maria de Lurdes Mutola
 Mozambique
Men's 1500 metres
details
Noureddine Morceli
 Algeria
Fermín Cacho
 Spain
Stephen Kipkorir
 Kenya
Women's 1500 metres
details
Svetlana Masterkova
 Russia
Gabriela Szabo
 Romania
Theresia Kiesl
 Austria
Men's 5000 metres
details
Vénuste Niyongabo
 Burundi
Paul Bitok
 Kenya
Khalid Boulami
 Morocco
Women's 5000 metres
details
Wang Junxia
 China
Pauline Konga
 Kenya
Roberta Brunet
 Italy
Men's 10,000 metres
details
Haile Gebrselassie
 Ethiopia
Paul Tergat
 Kenya
Salah Hissou
 Morocco
Women's 10,000 metres
details
Fernanda Ribeiro
 Portugal
Wang Junxia
 China
Gete Wami
 Ethiopia
Men's 110 metres hurdles
details
Allen Johnson
 United States
Mark Crear
 United States
Florian Schwarthoff
 Germany
Women's 100 metres hurdles
details
Ludmila Engquist
 Sweden
Brigita Bukovec
 Slovenia
Patricia Girard
 France
Men's 400 metres hurdles
details
Derrick Adkins
 United States
Samuel Matete
 Zambia
Calvin Davis
 United States
Women's 400 metres hurdles
details
Deon Hemmings
 Jamaica
Kim Batten
 United States
Tonja Buford-Bailey
 United States
Men's 3000 m steeplechase
details
Joseph Keter
 Kenya
Moses Kiptanui
 Kenya
Alessandro Lambruschini
 Italy
Men's 4×100 metres relay
details
 Canada (CAN)
Robert Esmie
Glenroy Gilbert
Bruny Surin
Donovan Bailey
Carlton Chambers*
 United States (USA)
Jon Drummond
Tim Harden
Michael Marsh
Dennis Mitchell
Tim Montgomery*
 Brazil (BRA)
Arnaldo da Silva
Robson da Silva
Édson Ribeiro
André da Silva
Women's 4×100 metres relay
details
 United States (USA)
Chryste Gaines
Gail Devers
Inger Miller
Gwen Torrence
Carlette Guidry*
 Bahamas (BAH)
Eldece Clarke
Chandra Sturrup
Savatheda Fynes
Pauline Davis-Thompson
Debbie Ferguson*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Michelle Freeman
Juliet Cuthbert
Nikole Mitchell
Merlene Ottey
Gillian Russell*
Andria Lloyd*
Men's 4×400 metres relay
details
 United States (USA)
LaMont Smith
Alvin Harrison
Derek Mills
Anthuan Maybank
Jason Rouser*
 Great Britain (GBR)
Iwan Thomas
Jamie Baulch
Mark Richardson
Roger Black
Mark Hylton*
Du'aine Ladejo*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Michael McDonald
Greg Haughton
Roxbert Martin
Davian Clarke
Dennis Blake*
Garth Robinson*
Women's 4×400 metres relay
details
 United States (USA)
Rochelle Stevens
Maicel Malone-Wallace
Kim Graham
Jearl Miles
Linetta Wilson*
 Nigeria (NGR)
Olabisi Afolabi
Fatima Yusuf
Charity Opara
Falilat Ogunkoya
 Germany (GER)
Uta Rohländer
Linda Kisabaka
Anja Rücker
Grit Breuer

* Athletes who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Road[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's 10 kilometres walk
details
Yelena Nikolayeva
 Russia
Elisabetta Perrone
 Italy
Wang Yan
 China
Men's 20 kilometres walk
details
Jefferson Pérez
 Ecuador
Ilya Markov
 Russia
Bernardo Segura
 Mexico
Men's 50 kilometres walk
details
Robert Korzeniowski
 Poland
Mikhail Shchennikov
 Russia
Valentí Massana
 Spain
Men's Marathon
details
Josia Thugwane
 South Africa
Lee Bong-Ju
 South Korea
Erick Wainaina
 Kenya
Women's Marathon
details
Fatuma Roba
 Ethiopia
Valentina Yegorova
 Russia
Yuko Arimori
 Japan

Field[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's High jump
details
Charles Austin
 United States
Artur Partyka
 Poland
Steve Smith
 Great Britain
Women's High jump
details
Stefka Kostadinova
 Bulgaria
Niki Bakoyianni
 Greece
Inha Babakova
 Ukraine
Men's Long jump
details
Carl Lewis
 United States
James Beckford
 Jamaica
Joe Greene
 United States
Women's Long jump
details
Chioma Ajunwa
 Nigeria
Fiona May
 Italy
Jackie Joyner-Kersee
 United States
Men's Triple jump
details
Kenny Harrison
 United States
Jonathan Edwards
 Great Britain
Yoelbi Quesada
 Cuba
Women's Triple jump
details
Inessa Kravets
 Ukraine
Inna Lasovskaya
 Russia
Šárka Kašpárková
 Czech Republic
Men's Pole vault
details
Jean Galfione
 France
Igor Trandenkov
 Russia
Andrei Tivontchik
 Germany
Men's Shot put
details
Randy Barnes
 United States
John Godina
 United States
Oleksandr Bagach
 Ukraine
Women's Shot put
details
Astrid Kumbernuss
 Germany
Sui Xinmei
 China
Irina Khudoroshkina
 Russia
Men's Discus throw
details
Lars Riedel
 Germany
Vladimir Dubrovshchik
 Belarus
Vasiliy Kaptyukh
 Belarus
Women's Discus throw
details
Ilke Wyludda
 Germany
Natalya Sadova
 Russia
Ellina Zvereva
 Belarus
Men's Javelin throw
details
Jan Železný
 Czech Republic
Steve Backley
 Great Britain
Seppo Räty
 Finland
Women's Javelin throw
details
Heli Rantanen
 Finland
Louise McPaul
 Australia
Trine Hattestad
 Norway
Men's Hammer throw
details
Balázs Kiss
 Hungary
Lance Deal
 United States
Oleksandr Krykun
 Ukraine
Men's Decathlon
details
Dan O'Brien
 United States
Frank Busemann
 Germany
Tomáš Dvořák
 Czech Republic
Women's Heptathlon
details
Ghada Shouaa
 Syria
Natallia Sazanovich
 Belarus
Denise Lewis
 Great Britain

Baseball[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team  Cuba (CUB)
Juan Manrique Garcia
Orestes Kindelán
Antonio Scull
Alberto Hernández
Antonio Pacheco Massó
Juan Padilla
Omar Linares
Lazaro Vargas Alverez
Miguel Caldés Luis
Eduardo Paret
José Estrada González
Rey Isaac Vaillant
Luis Ulacia Alverez
Pedro Luis Lazo
Eliecer Montes de Oca
José Contreras
Omar Luis Martinez
Omar Ajete
Ormari Romero
Jorge Fumero
 Japan (JPN)
Masahiko Mori
Jutaro Kimura
Masao Morinaka
Hitoshi Ono
Takashi Kurosu
Masahiro Nojima
Makoto Imaoka
Kosuke Fukudome
Takayuki Takabayashi
Yasuyuki Saigo
Masanori Sugiura
Takeo Kawamura
Koichi Misawa
Hideaki Okubo
Nobuhiko Matsunaka
Tadahito Iguchi
Takao Kuwamoto
Daishin Nakamura
Tomoaki Sato
Yoshitomo Tani
 United States (USA)
Kris Benson
R.A. Dickey
Troy Glaus
Chad Green
Seth Greisinger
Travis Lee
Augie Ojeda
Jason Williams
Chad Allen
Kip Harkrider
A.J. Hinch
Jacque Jones
Mark Kotsay
Matt LeCroy
Braden Looper
Brian Loyd
Warren Morris
Jeff Weaver
Jim Parque
Billy Koch

Badminton[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles
details
 Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen (DEN)  Dong Jiong (CHN)  Rashid Sidek (MAS)
Women's singles
details
 Bang Soo-hyun (KOR)  Mia Audina (INA)  Susi Susanti (INA)
Men's doubles
details
 Ricky Subagja
and Rexy Mainaky (INA)
 Cheah Soon Kit
and Yap Kim Hock (MAS)
 Denny Kantono
and Antonius Ariantho (INA)
Women's doubles
details
 Ge Fei
and Gu Jun (CHN)
 Gil Young-ah
and Jang Hye-ock (KOR)
 Qin Yiyuan
and Tang Yongshu (CHN)
Mixed doubles
details
 Kim Dong-moon
and Gil Young-ah (KOR)
 Park Joo-bong
and Ra Kyung-min (KOR)
 Liu Jianjun
and Sun Man (CHN)

Basketball[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team  United States (USA)
Charles Barkley
Anfernee Hardaway
Grant Hill
Hakeem Olajuwon
Karl Malone
Reggie Miller
Shaquille O'Neal
Gary Payton
Scottie Pippen
Mitch Richmond
David Robinson
John Stockton
 Yugoslavia (YUG)
Dejan Tomašević
Miroslav Berić
Dejan Bodiroga
Željko Rebrača
Predrag Danilović
Vlade Divac
Aleksandar Đorđević
Saša Obradović
Žarko Paspalj
Zoran Savić
Nikola Lončar
Milenko Topić
 Lithuania (LTU)
Arvydas Sabonis
Rimas Kurtinaitis
Darius Lukminas
Saulius Štombergas
Eurelijus Žukauskas
Šarūnas Marčiulionis
Mindaugas Žukauskas
Gintaras Einikis
Andrius Jurkūnas
Artūras Karnišovas
Rytis Vaišvila
Tomas Pačėsas
Women's team  United States (USA)
Teresa Edwards
Dawn Staley
Ruthie Bolton
Sheryl Swoopes
Jennifer Azzi
Lisa Leslie
Carla McGhee
Katy Steding
Katrina Felicia McClain
Rebecca Lobo
Venus Lacy
Nikki McCray
 Brazil (BRA)
Hortência Marcari Oliva
Maria Angelica
Adriana Aparecida Santos
Leila Sobral
Maria Paula Silva
Janeth Arcain
Roseli Gustavo
Marta Sobral
Silvinha
Alessandra Oliveira
Cintia Santos
Claudia Maria Pastor
 Australia (AUS)
Robyn Maher
Allison Cook
Sandy Brondello
Michele Timms
Shelley Sandie
Trisha Fallon
Michelle Chandler
Fiona Robinson
Carla Boyd
Jenny Whittle
Rachael Sporn
Michelle Brogan

Boxing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Light flyweight (48 kg)
details
Daniel Petrov
 Bulgaria
Mansueto Velasco
 Philippines
Oleg Kiryukhin
 Ukraine
Rafael Lozano
 Spain
Flyweight (51 kg)
details
Maikro Romero
 Cuba
Bolat Dzhumadilov
 Kazakhstan
Zoltan Lunka
 Germany
Albert Pakeyev
 Russia
Bantamweight (54 kg)
details
István Kovács
 Hungary
Arnaldo Mesa
 Cuba
Vichai Khadpo
 Thailand
Raimkul Malakhbekov
 Russia
Featherweight (57 kg)
details
Kamsing Somluck
 Thailand
Serafim Todorov
 Bulgaria
Pablo Chacón
 Argentina
Floyd Mayweather Jr.
 United States
Lightweight (60 kg)
details
Hocine Soltani
 Algeria
Tontcho Tontchev
 Bulgaria
Terrance Cauthen
 United States
Leonard Doroftei
 Romania
Light welterweight (63.5 kg)
details
Héctor Vinent
 Cuba
Oktay Urkal
 Germany
Fathi Missaoui
 Tunisia
Bolat Niyazymbetov
 Kazakhstan
Welterweight (67 kg)
details
Oleg Saitov
 Russia
Juan Hernández Sierra
 Cuba
Daniel Santos
 Puerto Rico
Marian Simion
 Romania
Light middleweight (71 kg)
details
David Reid
 United States
Alfredo Duvergel
 Cuba
Yermakhan Ibraimov
 Kazakhstan
Karim Tulaganov
 Uzbekistan
Middleweight (75 kg)
details
Ariel Hernández
 Cuba
Malik Beyleroğlu
 Turkey
Rhoshii Wells
 United States
Mohamed Bahari
 Algeria
Light heavyweight (81 kg)
details
Vasilii Jirov
 Kazakhstan
Lee Seung-Bae
 South Korea
Antonio Tarver
 United States
Thomas Ulrich
 Germany
Heavyweight (91 kg)
details
Félix Savón
 Cuba
David Defiagbon
 Canada
Nate Jones
 United States
Luan Krasniqi
 Germany
Super heavyweight (+91 kg)
details
Wladimir Klitschko
 Ukraine
Paea Wolfgram
 Tonga
Duncan Dokiwari
 Nigeria
Alexei Lezin
 Russia

Canoeing[edit]

Slalom[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's slalom C-1
details
Michal Martikán
 Slovakia
Lukáš Pollert
 Czech Republic
Patrice Estanguet
 France
Men's slalom C-2
details
 France (FRA)
Frank Adisson
Wilfrid Forgues
 Czech Republic (CZE)
Jiří Rohan
Miroslav Šimek
 Germany (GER)
André Ehrenberg
Michael Senft
Men's slalom K-1
details
Oliver Fix
 Germany
Andraž Vehovar
 Slovenia
Thomas Becker
 Germany
Women's slalom K-1
details
Štěpánka Hilgertová
 Czech Republic
Dana Chladek
 United States
Myriam Fox-Jerusalmi
 France

Sprint[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's C-1 500 metres
details
Martin Doktor
 Czech Republic
Slavomír Kňazovický
 Slovakia
Imre Pulai
 Hungary
Men's C-1 1000 metres
details
Martin Doktor
 Czech Republic
Ivans Klementjevs
 Latvia
György Zala
 Hungary
Men's C-2 500 metres
details
 Hungary (HUN)
György Kolonics
Csaba Horváth
 Moldova (MDA)
Viktor Reneysky
Nicolae Juravschi
 Romania (ROU)
Grigore Obreja
Gheorghe Andriev
Men's C-2 1000 metres
details
 Germany (GER)
Gunar Kirchbach
Andreas Dittmer
 Romania (ROU)
Marcel Glavan
Antonel Borsan
 Hungary (HUN)
György Kolonics
Csaba Horváth
Men's K-1 500 metres
details
Antonio Rossi
 Italy
Knut Holmann
 Norway
Piotr Markiewicz
 Poland
Men's K-1 1000 metres
details
Knut Holmann
 Norway
Beniamino Bonomi
 Italy
Clint Robinson
 Australia
Men's K-2 500 metres
details
 Germany (GER)
Kay Bluhm
Torsten Gutsche
 Italy (ITA)
Beniamino Bonomi
Daniele Scarpa
 Australia (AUS)
Andrew Trim
Daniel Collins
Men's K-2 1000 metres
details
 Italy (ITA)
Daniele Scarpa
Antonio Rossi
 Germany (GER)
Kay Bluhm
Torsten Gutsche
 Bulgaria (BUL)
Andrian Dushev
Milko Kazanov
Men's K-4 1000 metres
details
 Germany (GER)
Thomas Reineck
Olaf Winter
Detlef Hofmann
Mark Zabel
 Hungary (HUN)
András Rajna
Gábor Horváth
Ferenc Csipes
Attila Adrovicz
 Russia (RUS)
Oleg Gorobiy
Sergey Verlin
Georgiy Tsybulnikov
Anatoli Tishchenko
Women's K-1 500 metres
details
Rita Kőbán
 Hungary
Caroline Brunet
 Canada
Josefa Idem
 Italy
Women's K-2 500 metres
details
 Sweden (SWE)
Susanne Gunnarsson
Agneta Andersson
 Germany (GER)
Birgit Fischer
Ramona Portwich
 Australia (AUS)
Anna Wood
Katrin Borchert
Women's K-4 500 metres
details
 Germany (GER)
Anett Schuck
Birgit Fischer
Manuela Mucke
Ramona Portwich
 Switzerland (SUI)
Gabi Müller
Ingrid Haralamow
Sabine Eichenberger
Daniela Baumer
 Sweden (SWE)
Susanne Rosenqvist
Anna Olsson
Ingela Ericsson
Agneta Andersson

Cycling[edit]

Road[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's road race
details
Pascal Richard
 Switzerland
Rolf Sørensen
 Denmark
Max Sciandri
 Great Britain
Women's road race
details
Jeannie Longo
 France
Imelda Chiappa
 Italy
Clara Hughes
 Canada
Men's time trial
details
Miguel Indurain
 Spain
Abraham Olano
 Spain
Chris Boardman
 Great Britain
Women's time trial
details
Zulfiya Zabirova
 Russia
Jeannie Longo
 France
Clara Hughes
 Canada

Track[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 1,000 metre time trial
details
Florian Rousseau
 France
Erin Hartwell
 United States
Takanobu Jumonji
 Japan
Men's 1,000 metre sprint
details
Jens Fiedler
 Germany
Marty Nothstein
 United States
Curt Harnett
 Canada
Women's 1,000 metre sprint
details
Félicia Ballanger
 France
Michelle Ferris
 Australia
Ingrid Haringa
 Netherlands
Women's 3,000 metre pursuit
details
Antonella Bellutti
 Italy
Marion Clignet
 France
Judith Arndt
 Germany
Men's 4,000 metre pursuit
details
Andrea Collinelli
 Italy
Philippe Ermenault
 France
Bradley McGee
 Australia
Women's 24 kilometre points race
details
Nathalie Lancien
 France
Ingrid Haringa
 Netherlands
Lucy Tyler-Sharman
 Australia
Men's 40 kilometre points race
details
Silvio Martinello
 Italy
Brian Walton
 Canada
Stuart O'Grady
 Australia
Men's 4,000 metre team pursuit
details
 France (FRA)
Christophe Capelle
Philippe Ermenault
Jean-Michel Monin
Francis Moreau
 Russia (RUS)
Eduard Gritsun
Nikolay Kuznetsov
Alexei Markov
Anton Shantyr
 Australia (AUS)
Brett Aitken
Stuart O'Grady
Timothy O'Shannessey
Dean Woods

Mountain bike[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's cross-country
details
Bart Brentjens
 Netherlands
Thomas Frischknecht
 Switzerland
Miguel Martinez
 France
Women's cross-country
details
Paola Pezzo
 Italy
Alison Sydor
 Canada
Susan DeMattei
 United States

Equestrian[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual dressage
details
Isabell Werth
 Germany
Anky van Grunsven
 Netherlands
Sven Rothenberger
 Netherlands
Team dressage
details
 Germany (GER)
Klaus Balkenhol
Martin Schaudt
Monica Theodorescu
Isabell Werth
 Netherlands (NED)
Tineke Bartels
Anky van Grunsven
Sven Rothenberger
Gonnelien Rothenberger
 United States (USA)
Robert Dover
Michelle Gibson
Steffen Peters
Guenter Seidel
Individual eventing
details
Blyth Tait
 New Zealand
Sally Clark
 New Zealand
Kerry Millikin
 United States
Team eventing
details
 Australia (AUS)
Wendy Schaeffer
Gillian Rolton
Andrew Hoy
Phillip Dutton
 United States (USA)
Karen O'Connor
David O'Connor
Bruce Davidson
Jill Henneberg
 New Zealand (NZL)
Blyth Tait
Andrew Nicholson
Vaughn Jefferis
Victoria Latta
Individual jumping
details
Ulrich Kirchhoff
 Germany
Wilhelm Melliger
 Switzerland
Alexandra Ledermann
 France
Team jumping
details
 Germany (GER)
Franke Sloothaak
Lars Nieberg
Ulrich Kirchhoff
Ludger Beerbaum
 United States (USA)
Peter Leone
Leslie Burr-Howard
Anne Kursinski
Michael R. Matz
 Brazil (BRA)
Luiz Felipe de Azevedo
Álvaro Miranda Neto
André Johannpeter
Rodrigo Pessoa

Fencing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual épée
details
Aleksandr Beketov
 Russia
Ivan Trevejo
 Cuba
Géza Imre
 Hungary
Women's individual épée
details
Laura Flessel
 France
Valerie Barlois
 France
Gyöngyi Szalay
 Hungary
Men's team épée
details
 Italy (ITA)
Sandro Cuomo
Angelo Mazzoni
Maurizio Randazzo
 Russia (RUS)
Aleksandr Beketov
Pavel Kolobkov
Valery Zakharevich
 France (FRA)
Jean-Michel Henry
Robert Leroux
Éric Srecki
Women's team épée
details
 France (FRA)
Laura Flessel
Sophie Moresee-Pichot
Valerie Barlois
 Italy (ITA)
Laura Chiesa
Elisa Uga
Margherita Zalaffi
 Russia (RUS)
Maria Mazina
Yuliya Garayeva
Karina Aznavourian
Men's individual foil
details
Alessandro Puccini
 Italy
Lionel Plumenail
 France
Franck Boidin
 France
Women's individual foil
details
Laura Badea
 Romania
Valentina Vezzali
 Italy
Giovanna Trillini
 Italy
Men's team foil
details
 Russia (RUS)
Dmitriy Shevchenko
Ilgar Mamedov
Vladislav Pavlovich
 Poland (POL)
Piotr Kiełpikowski
Adam Krzesiński
Ryszard Sobczak
Jarosław Rodzewicz
 Cuba (CUB)
Elvis Gregory
Rolando Leon
Oscar García Perez
Women's team foil
details
 Italy (ITA)
Francesca Bortolozzi-Borella
Giovanna Trillini
Valentina Vezzali
 Romania (ROU)
Laura Badea
Reka Szabo
Roxana Scarlat
 Germany (GER)
Anja Fichtel Mauritz
Sabine Bau
Monika Weber-Koszto
Men's individual sabre
details
Stanislav Pozdnyakov
 Russia
Sergey Sharikov
 Russia
Damien Touya
 France
Men's team sabre
details
 Russia (RUS)
Stanislav Pozdnyakov
Grigoriy Kirienko
Sergey Sharikov
 Hungary (HUN)
Csaba Köves
József Navarrete
Bence Szabó
 Italy (ITA)
Raffaello Caserta
Luigi Tarantino
Toni Terenzi

Field hockey[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
 Netherlands (NED)
Jacques Brinkman
Floris Jan Bovelander
Maurits Crucq
Marc Delissen
Jeroen Delmee
Taco van den Honert
Erik Jazet
Ronald Jansen
Leo Klein Gebbink
Bram Lomans
Teun de Nooijer
Wouter van Pelt
Stephan Veen
Guus Vogels
Tycho van Meer
Remco van Wijk
 Spain (ESP)
Jaime Amat
Pablo Amat
Javier Arnau
Jordi Arnau
Oscar Barrena
Ignacio Cobos
Juan Dinarés
Juan Escarré
Xavier Escudé
Juantxo García-Mauriño
Antonio González
Ramón Jufresa
Joaquín Malgosa
Victor Pujol
Ramón Sala
Pablo Usoz
 Australia (AUS)
Mark Hager
Stephen Davies
Baeden Choppy
Lachlan Elmer
Stuart Carruthers
Grant Smith
Damon Diletti
Lachlan Dreher, Brendan Garard
Paul Gaudoin
Paul Lewis
Matthew Smith
Jay Stacy
Daniel Sproule
Ken Wark
Michael York
Women's team
details
 Australia (AUS)
Michelle Andrews
Alyson Annan
Louise Dobson
Renita Farrell
Juliet Haslam
Rechelle Hawkes
Clover Maitland
Karen Marsden
Jenny Morris
Nova Peris-Kneebone
Jackie Pereira
Katrina Powell
Lisa Powell
Danni Roche
Kate Starre
Liane Tooth
 South Korea (KOR)
You Jae-sook
Lim Jeong-sook
Oh Seung-shin
Woo Hyun-jung
Lee Eun-young
Lee Eun-kyung
Lee Ji-young
Kim Myung-ok
Kwon Chang-sook
Kwon Soo-hyun
Choi Mi-soon
Jeon Young-sun
Jin Deok-san
Chang Eun-jung
Cho Eun-jung
Choi Eun-kyung
 Netherlands (NED)
Suzanne Plesman
Dillianne van den Boogaard
Florentine Steenberghe
Willemijn Duyster
Mijntje Donners
Fleur van de Kieft
Nicole Koolen
Jeannette Lewin
Wietske de Ruiter
Ellen Kuipers
Margje Teeuwen
Carole Thate
Jacqueline Toxopeus
Stella de Heij
Noor Holsboer
Suzan van der Wielen

Football[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
 Nigeria (NGR)
Daniel Amokachi
Emmanuel Amuneke
Tijani Babangida
Celestine Babayaro
Emmanuel Babayaro
Teslim Fatusi
Victor Ikpeba
Dosu Joseph
Nwankwo Kanu
Garba Lawal
Abiodun Obafemi
Kingsley Obiekwu
Uche Okechukwu
Jay-Jay Okocha
Sunday Oliseh
Mobi Oparaku

Wilson Oruma
Taribo West

 Argentina (ARG)
Matías Almeyda
Roberto Ayala
Christian Bassedas
Carlos Bossio
Pablo Cavallero
José Chamot
Hernán Crespo

Marcelo Delgado
Marcelo Gallardo
Claudio López
Gustavo López
Hugo Morales
Ariel Ortega
Pablo Paz
Héctor Pineda
Roberto Sensini
Diego Simeone
Javier Zanetti

 Brazil (BRA)
Dida
Zé María
Aldair
Ronaldo Guiaro
Flávio Conceição
Roberto Carlos
Bebeto
Amaral
Ronaldo
Rivaldo
Sávio
Danrlei
Narciso
André Luiz
Zé Elias
Marcelinho
Luizão
Juninho
Women's team
details
 United States (USA)
Michelle Akers
Brandi Chastain
Joy Fawcett
Julie Foudy
Carin Gabarra
Mia Hamm
Mary Harvey
Kristine Lilly
Shannon MacMillan
Tiffeny Milbrett
Carla Overbeck
Cindy Parlow
Tiffany Roberts
Briana Scurry
Tisha Venturini
Staci Wilson
 China (CHN)
Chen Yufeng
Fan Yunjie
Gao Hong
Liu Ailing
Liu Ying
Shi Guihong
Shui Qingxia
Sun Qingmei
Sun Wen
Wang Liping
Wei Haiying
Wen Lirong
Xie Huilin
Yu Hongqi
Zhao Lihong
Zhong Honglian
 Norway (NOR)
Ann Kristin Aarønes
Agnete Carlsen
Gro Espeseth
Tone Gunn Frustøl
Tone Haugen
Linda Medalen
Merete Myklebust
Bente Nordby
Anne Nymark Andersen
Nina Nymark Andersen
Marianne Pettersen
Hege Riise
Brit Sandaune
Reidun Seth
Heidi Støre
Tina Svensson
Trine Tangeraas
Kjersti Thun
Ingrid Sternhoff

Gymnastics[edit]

Artistic[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's floor
details
Ioannis Melissanidis
 Greece
Li Xiaoshuang
 China
Alexei Nemov
 Russia
Women's floor
details
Lilia Podkopayeva
 Ukraine
Simona Amânar
 Romania
Dominique Dawes
 United States
Men's vault
details
Alexei Nemov
 Russia
Yeo Hong-Chul
 South Korea
Vitaly Scherbo
 Belarus
Women's vault
details
Simona Amânar
 Romania
Mo Huilan
 China
Gina Gogean
 Romania
Men's parallel bars
details
Rustam Sharipov
 Ukraine
Jair Lynch
 United States
Vitaly Scherbo
 Belarus
Women's uneven bars
details
Svetlana Khorkina
 Russia
Bi Wenjing
 China
none awarded
Amy Chow
 United States
Men's horizontal bar
details
Andreas Wecker
 Germany
Krasimir Dunev
 Bulgaria
Vitaly Scherbo
 Belarus
Fan Bin
 China
Alexei Nemov
 Russia
Women's balance beam
details
Shannon Miller
 United States
Lilia Podkopayeva
 Ukraine
Gina Gogean
 Romania
Men's pommel horse
details
Li Donghua
 Switzerland
Marius Urzică
 Romania
Alexei Nemov
 Russia
Men's rings
details
Jury Chechi
 Italy
Szilveszter Csollány
 Hungary
none awarded
Dan Burincă
 Romania
Men's individual all-around
details
Li Xiaoshuang
 China
Alexei Nemov
 Russia
Vitaly Scherbo
 Belarus
Women's individual all-around
details
Lilia Podkopayeva
 Ukraine
Gina Gogean
 Romania
Simona Amânar
 Romania
Lavinia Miloşovici
 Romania
Men's team all-around
details
 Russia (RUS)
Sergei Kharkov
Nikolai Kryukov
Alexei Nemov
Yevgeni Podgorny
Dmitri Trush
Dmitri Vasilenko
Alexei Voropaev
 China (CHN)
Fan Bin
Fan Hongbin
Huang Huadong
Huang Liping
Li Xiaoshuang
Shen Jian
Zhang Jinjing
 Ukraine (UKR)
Igor Korobchinski
Oleg Kosiak
Grigory Misutin
Vladimir Shamenko
Rustam Sharipov
Olexander Svitlichni
Yuri Yermakov
Women's team all-around
details
 United States (USA)
Amanda Borden
Amy Chow
Dominique Dawes
Shannon Miller
Dominique Moceanu
Jaycie Phelps
Kerri Strug
 Russia (RUS)
Elena Dolgopolova
Rozalia Galiyeva
Elena Grosheva
Svetlana Khorkina
Dina Kotchetkova
Yevgeniya Kuznetsova
Oksana Liapina
 Romania (ROU)
Simona Amânar
Gina Gogean
Ionela Loaieş
Alexandra Marinescu
Lavinia Miloşovici
Mirela Ţugurlan

Rhythmic[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Group all-around
details
 Spain (ESP)
Estela Giménez Cid
Marta Baldó Marín
Nuria Cabanillas Provencio
Lorena Guréndez García
Estíbaliz Martínez Yerro
Tania Lamarca Celada
 Bulgaria (BUL)
Ina Deltcheva
Valentina Kevlian
Maria Koleva
Maja Tabakova
Ivelina Taleva
Vjara Vatachka
 Russia (RUS)
Yevgeniya Bochkaryova
Irina Dzyuba
Yuliya Ivanova
Yelena Krivoshey
Olga Shtyrenko
Angelina Yushkova
Individual all-around
details
Ekaterina Serebrianskaya
 Ukraine
Yanina Batyrchina
 Russia
Elena Vitrichenko
 Ukraine

Handball[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
details
 Croatia (CRO)
Patrik Ćavar
Valner Franković
Slavko Goluža
Bruno Gudelj
Vladimir Jelčić
Božidar Jović
Nenad Kljaić
Venio Losert
Valter Matošević
Zoran Mikulić
Alvaro Načinović
Goran Perkovac
Iztok Puc
Zlatko Saračević
Irfan Smajlagić
Vladimir Šuster
 Sweden (SWE)
Magnus Andersson
Robert Andersson
Per Carlén
Martin Frändesjö
Erik Hajas
Robert Hedin
Andreas Larsson
Ola Lindgren
Stefan Lövgren
Mats Olsson
Staffan Olsson
Johan Petersson
Tomas Svensson
Tomas Sivertsson
Pierre Thorsson
Magnus Wislander
 Spain (ESP)
Talant Duyshebaev
Salvador Esquer
Aitor Etxaburu
Jesús Fernández
Jaume Fort
Mateo Garralda
Raúl González
Rafael Guijosa
Fernando Hernández
José Javier Hombrados
Demetrio Lozano
Jordi Nuñez
Jesús Olalla
Juan Pérez
Iñaki Urdangarín
Alberto Urdiales
Women
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Anja Andersen
Camilla Andersen
Kristine Andersen
Heidi Astrup
Tina Bøttzau
Marianne Florman
Conny Hamann
Anja Hansen
Anette Hoffmann
Tonje Kjærgaard
Janne Kolling
Susanne Lauritsen
Gitte Madsen
Lene Rantala
Gitte Sunesen
Anne Dorthe Tanderup
 South Korea (KOR)
Cho Eun-Hee
Han Sun-Hee
Hong Jeong-ho
Huh Soon-Young
Kim Cheong-Sim
Kim Eun-Mi
Kim Jeong-Mi
Kim Mi-Sim
Kim Rang
Kwag Hye-Jeong
Lee Sang-Eun
Lim O-Kyeong
Moon Hyang-Ja
Oh Sung-Ok
Oh Yong-Ran
Park Jeong-Lim
 Hungary (HUN)
Éva Erdős
Andrea Farkas
Beáta Hoffmann
Anikó Kántor
Erzsébet Kocsis
Beatrix Kökény
Eszter Mátéfi
Auguszta Mátyás
Anikó Meksz
Anikó Nagy
Helga Németh
Ildikó Pádár
Beáta Siti
Anna Szántó
Katalin Szilágyi
Beatrix Tóth

Judo[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Extra lightweight
(−60 kg)
details
Tadahiro Nomura
 Japan
Girolamo Giovinazzo
 Italy
Richard Trautmann
 Germany
Dorjpalamyn Narmandakh
 Mongolia
Women's Extra lightweight
(−48 kg)
details
Kye Sun-Hi
 North Korea
Ryoko Tamura
 Japan
Yolanda Soler
 Spain
Amarilis Savon
 Cuba
Men's Half kightweight
(−65 kg)
details
Udo Quellmalz
 Germany
Yukimasa Nakamura
 Japan
Israel Hernández
 Cuba
Henrique Guimarães
 Brazil
Women's Half lightweight
(−52 kg)
details
Marie-Claire Restoux
 France
Hyun Sook-Hee
 South Korea
Noriko Sugawara
 Japan
Legna Verdecia
 Cuba
Men's Lightweight
(−71 kg)
details
Kenzo Nakamura
 Japan
Kwak Dae-Sung
 South Korea
Christophe Gagliano
 France
Jimmy Pedro
 United States
Women's Lightweight
(−56 kg)
details
Driulis González
 Cuba
Jung Sun-Yong
 South Korea
Isabel Fernández
 Spain
Marisbel Lomba
 Belgium
Men's Half middleweight
(−78 kg)
details
Djamel Bouras
 France
Toshihiko Koga
 Japan
Soso Liparteliani
 Georgia
Cho In-Chul
 South Korea
Women's Half middleweight
(−61 kg)
details
Yuko Emoto
 Japan
Gella Vandecaveye
 Belgium
Jenny Gal
 Netherlands
Jung Sung-Sook
 South Korea
Men's Middleweight
(−86 kg)
details
Jeon Ki-Young
 South Korea
Armen Bagdasarov
 Uzbekistan
Marko Spittka
 Germany
Mark Huizinga
 Netherlands
Women's Middleweight
(−66 kg)
details
Cho Min-Sun
 South Korea
Aneta Szczepańska
 Poland
Wang Xianbo
 China
Claudia Zwiers
 Netherlands
Men's Half heavyweight
(−95 kg)
details
Paweł Nastula
 Poland
Min Soo Kim
 South Korea
Stéphane Traineau
 France
Aurélio Miguel
 Brazil
Women's Half heavyweight
(−72 kg)
details
Ulla Werbrouck
 Belgium
Yoko Tanabe
 Japan
Ylenia Scapin
 Italy
Diadenis Luna
 Cuba
Men's Heavyweight
(+95 kg)
details
David Douillet
 France
Ernesto Pérez
 Spain
Frank Möller
 Germany
Harry Van Barneveld
 Belgium
Women's Heavyweight
(+72 kg)
details
Sun Fuming
 China
Estela Rodríguez
 Cuba
Johanna Hagn
 Germany
Christine Cicot
 France

Modern pentathlon[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual
details
Alexander Parygin
 Kazakhstan
Eduard Zenovka
 Russia
János Martinek
 Hungary

Rowing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's single sculls
details
 Xeno Müller (SUI)  Derek Porter (CAN)  Thomas Lange (GER)
Women's single sculls
details
 Ekaterina Karsten (BLR)  Silken Laumann (CAN)  Trine Hansen (DEN)
Men's double sculls
details
 Italy (ITA)
Agostino Abbagnale
Davide Tizzano
 Norway (NOR)
Steffen Størseth
Kjetil Undset
 France (FRA)
Frederic Kowal
Samuel Barathay
Women's double sculls
details
 Canada (CAN)
Kathleen Heddle
Marnie McBean
 China (CHN)
Xiuyun Zhang
Cao Mianying
 Netherlands (NED)
Irene Eijs
Eeke van Nes
Men's lightweight double sculls
details
 Switzerland (SUI)
Michael Gier
Markus Gier
 Netherlands (NED)
Maarten van der Linden
Pepijn Aardewijn
 Australia (AUS)
Bruce Hick
Anthony Edwards
Women's lightweight double sculls
details
 Romania (ROU)
Camelia Macoviciuc
Constanța Burcică
 United States (USA)
Teresa Bell
Lindsay Burns
 Australia (AUS)
Virginia Lee
Rebecca Joyce
Men's quadruple sculls
details
 Germany (GER)
Andreas Hajek
Stephan Volkert
André Steiner
André Willms
 United States (USA)
Tim Young
Eric Mueller
Brian Jamieson
Jason Gailes
 Australia (AUS)
Janusz Hooker
Bo Hanson
Duncan Free
Ronald Snook
Women's quadruple sculls
details
 Germany (GER)
Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski
Jana Sorgers
Kerstin Köppen
Kathrin Boron
 Ukraine (UKR)
Svitlana Maziy
Dina Myftakhutdinova
Inna Frolova
Olena Ronzhyna
 Canada (CAN)
Laryssa Biesenthal
Diane O'Grady
Kathleen Heddle
Marnie McBean
Men's coxless pair
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Steve Redgrave
Matthew Pinsent
 Australia (AUS)
David Weightman
Robert Scott
 France (FRA)
Michel Andrieux
Jean Christophe Rolland
Women's coxless pair
details
 Australia (AUS)
Megan Leanne Still
Kate Elizabeth Slatter
 United States (USA)
Missy Schwen
Karen Kraft
 France (FRA)
Christine Gosse
Helene Cortin
Men's coxless four
details
 Australia (AUS)
Nicholas Green
Drew Ginn
James Tomkins
Mike McKay
 France (FRA)
Bertrand Vecten
Olivier Moncelet
Daniel Fauché
Gilles Bosquet
 Great Britain (GBR)
Gregory Searle
Jonathan William Searle
Rupert John Obholzer
Tim James Foster
Men's lightweight coxless four
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Victor Feddersen
Niels Henriksen
Thomas Poulsen
Eskild Ebbesen
 Canada (CAN)
Brian Peaker
Jeffrey Lay
Dave Boyes
Gavin Hassett
 United States (USA)
Marc Schneider
Jeff Pfaendtner
David Collins
William Carlucci
Men's eight with coxswain
details
 Netherlands (NED)
Koos Maasdijk
Ronald Florijn
Jeroen Duyster
Michiel Bartman
Henk-Jan Zwolle
Niels van der Zwan
Niels van Steenis
Diederik Simon
Nico Rienks
 Germany (GER)
Mark Kleinschmidt
Detlef Kirchhoff
Wolfram Huhn
Roland Baar
Marc Weber
Ulrich Viefers
Peter Thiede
Thorsten Streppelhoff
Frank Joerg Richter
 Russia (RUS)
Pavel Melnikov
Andrey Glukhov
Anton Chermashentsev
Aleksandr Lukyanov
Nikolay Aksyonov
Dmitry Rozinkevich
Sergey Matveyev
Roman Monchenko
Vladimir Volodenkov
Vladimir Sokolov
Women's eight with coxswain
details
 Romania (ROU)
Liliana Gafencu
Veronica Cochelea
Elena Georgescu
Anca Tănase
Doina Spircu
Marioara Popescu
Ioana Olteanu
Elisabeta Lipă
Doina Ignat
 Canada (CAN)
Anna van der Kamp
Tosha Tsang
Lesley Thompson
Emma Robinson
Jessica Monroe
Heather McDermid
Maria Maunder
Theresa Luke
Alison Korn
 Belarus (BLR)
Yelena Mikulich
Marina Znak
Natalya Volchek
Natalia Stasyuk
Tamara Davydenko
Valentina Skrabatun
Natalya Lavrinenko
Yaroslava Pavlovich
Aleksandra Pankina

Sailing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's sailboard
details
 Greece (GRE)
Nikolaos Kaklamanakis
 Argentina (ARG)
Carlos Mauricio Espinola
 Israel (ISR)
Gal Fridman
Women's sailboard
details
 Hong Kong (HKG)
Lai Shan Lee
 New Zealand (NZL)
Barbara Kendall
 Italy (ITA)
Alessandra Sensini
Men's Finn class
details
 Poland (POL)
Mateusz Kusznierewicz
 Belgium (BEL)
Sebastien Godefroid
 Netherlands (NED)
Roy Heiner
Women's Europe class
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Kristine Roug
 Netherlands (NED)
Margriet Matthijsse
 United States (USA)
Courtenay Becker-Dey
Men's 470 class
details
 Ukraine (UKR)
Yevhen Braslavets
Ihor Matviyenko
 Great Britain (GBR)
John Merricks
Ian Walker
 Portugal (POR)
Hugo Rocha
Nuno Barreto
Women's 470 class
details
 Spain (ESP)
Theresa Zabell
Begoña Vía-Dufresne
 Japan (JPN)
Yumiko Shige
Alicia Kinoshita
 Ukraine (UKR)
Ruslana Taran
Olena Pakholchik
Open Laser classdetails  Brazil (BRA)
Robert Scheidt
 Great Britain (GBR)
Ben Ainslie
 Norway (NOR)
Peer Moberg
Open Star class
details
 Brazil (BRA)
Torben Grael
Marcelo Ferreira
 Sweden (SWE)
Hans Wallen
Bobby Lohse
 Australia (AUS)
Colin Beashel
David Giles
Open Soling class
details
 Germany (GER)
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
 Russia (RUS)
Georgi Shayduko
Dmitri Shabanov
Igor Skalin
 United States (USA)
Jeff Madrigali
Jim Barton
Kent Massey
Open Tornado class
details
 Spain (ESP)
Fernando Leon
José Luis Ballester
 Australia (AUS)
Mitch Booth
Andrew Landenberger
 Brazil (BRA)
Lars Grael
Henrique Pellicano

Shooting[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 10 metre air rifle
details
Artem Khadjibekov
 Russia
Wolfram Waibel
 Austria
Jean-Pierre Amat
 France
Women's 10 metre air rifle
details
Renata Mauer
 Poland
Petra Horneber
 Germany
Aleksandra Ivošev
 Yugoslavia
Men's 50 metre rifle prone
details
Christian Klees
 Germany
Sergey Belyayev
 Kazakhstan
Jozef Gönci
 Slovakia
Men's 50 metre rifle three positions
details
Jean-Pierre Amat
 France
Sergey Belyayev
 Kazakhstan
Wolfram Waibel
 Austria
Women's 50 metre rifle three positions
details
Aleksandra Ivošev
 Yugoslavia
Irina Gerasimenok
 Russia
Renata Mauer
 Poland
Men's 10 metre air pistol
details
Roberto Di Donna
 Italy
Wang Yifu
 China
Tanyu Kiryakov
 Bulgaria
Women's 10 metre air pistol
details
Olga Klochneva
 Russia
Marina Logvinenko
 Russia
Mariya Grozdeva
 Bulgaria
Women's 25 metre pistol
details
Li Duihong
 China
Diana Iorgova
 Bulgaria
Marina Logvinenko
 Russia
Men's 50 metre pistol
details
Boris Kokorev
 Russia
Igor Basinski
 Belarus
Roberto Di Donna
 Italy
Men's 25 metre rapid fire pistol
details
Ralf Schumann
 Germany
Emil Milev
 Bulgaria
Vladimir Vokhmyanin
 Kazakhstan
Men's trap
details
Michael Diamond
 Australia
Josh Lakatos
 United States
Lance Bade
 United States
Men's double trap
details
Russell Mark
 Australia
Albano Pera
 Italy
Zhang Bing
 China
Women's double trap
details
Kim Rhode
 United States
Susanne Kiermayer
 Germany
Deserie Huddleston
 Australia
Men's skeet
details
Ennio Falco
 Italy
Mirosław Rzepkowski
 Poland
Andrea Benelli
 Italy
Men's 10 metre running target
details
Yang Ling
 China
Xiao Jun
 China
Miroslav Januš
 Czech Republic

Softball[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's team
details
 United States (USA)
Laura Berg
Gillian Boxx
Sheila Cornell
Lisa Fernandez
Michele Granger
Lori Harrigan
Dionna Harris
Kim Maher
Leah O'Brien
Dot Richardson
Julie Smith
Michele Smith
Shelly Stokes
Danielle Tyler
Christa Lee Williams
 China (CHN)
An Zhongxin
Chen Hong
He Liping
Lei Li
Liu Xuqing
Liu Yaju
Ma Ying
Ou Jingbai
Tao Hua
Wang Lihong
Wang Ying
Wei Qiang
Xu Jian
Yan Fang
Zhang Chunfang
 Australia (AUS)
Joanne Brown
Kim Cooper
Carolyn Crudgington
Kerry Dienelt
Peta Edebone
Tanya Harding
Jennifer Holliday
Joyce Lester
Sally McDermid
Francine McRae
Haylea Petrie
Nicole Richardson
Melanie Roche
Natalie Ward
Brooke Wilkins

Table tennis[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles
details
Liu Guoliang
 China
Wang Tao
 China
Jörg Roßkopf
 Germany
Men's doubles
details
 China (CHN)
Liu Guoliang
Kong Linghui
 China (CHN)
Lü Lin
Wang Tao
 South Korea (KOR)
Lee Chul-Seung
Yoo Nam-Kyu
Women's singles
details
Deng Yaping
 China
Chen Jing
 Chinese Taipei
Qiao Hong
 China
Women's doubles
details
 China (CHN)
Deng Yaping
Qiao Hong
 China (CHN)
Liu Wei
Qiao Yunping
 South Korea (KOR)
Park Hae-Jung
Ryu Ji-Hae

Tennis[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles
details
Andre Agassi
 United States
Sergi Bruguera
 Spain
Leander Paes
 India
Women's singles
details
Lindsay Davenport
 United States
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
 Spain
Jana Novotná
 Czech Republic
Men's doubles
details
 Australia (AUS)
Todd Woodbridge
Mark Woodforde
 Great Britain (GBR)
Neil Broad
Tim Henman
 Germany (GER)
Marc-Kevin Goellner
David Prinosil
Women's doubles
details
 United States (USA)
Gigi Fernández
Mary Joe Fernández
 Czech Republic (CZE)
Jana Novotná
Helena Suková
 Spain (ESP)
Conchita Martínez
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario

Volleyball[edit]

Beach[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
 Charles "Karch" Kiraly
and Kent Steffes (USA)
 Michael Dodd
and Mike Whitmarsh (USA)
 John Child
and Mark Heese (CAN)
Women's team
details
 Jackie Silva
and Sandra Pires (BRA)
 Mônica Rodrigues
and Adriana Samuel (BRA)
 Natalie Cook
and Kerri Pottharst (AUS)

Indoor[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
 Netherlands (NED)
Peter Blangé
Guido Görtzen
Rob Grabert
Henk-Jan Held
Misha Latuhihin
Jan Posthuma
Brecht Rodenburg
Richard Schuil
Bas van de Goor
Mike van de Goor
Olof van der Meulen
Ron Zwerver
 Italy (ITA)
Lorenzo Bernardi
Vigor Bovolenta
Marco Bracci
Luca Cantagalli
Andrea Gardini
Andrea Giani
Pasquale Gravina
Marco Meoni
Samuele Papi
Andrea Sartoretti
Paolo Tofoli
Andrea Zorzi
 Yugoslavia (YUG)
Vladimir Batez
Dejan Brđović
Đorđe Đurić
Andrija Gerić
Nikola Grbić
Vladimir Grbić
Rajko Jokanović
Slobodan Kovač
Đula Mešter
Žarko Petrović
Željko Tanasković
Goran Vujević
Women's team
details
 Cuba (CUB)
Taimaris Aguero
Regla Bell
Magaly Carvajal
Marlenis Costa
Ana Fernández
Mirka Francia
Idalmis Gato
Lilia Izquierdo
Mireya Luis
Raisa O'Farrill
Yumilka Ruíz
Regla Torres
 China (CHN)
Cui Yong-Mei
He Qi
Lai Yawen
Li Yan
Liu Xiaoning
Pan Wenli
Sun Yue
Wang Lina
Wang Yi
Wang Ziling
Wu Yongmei
Zhu Yunying
 Brazil (BRA)
Ana Ida Alvares
Leila Barros
Filo Bodziak
Hilma Caldeira
Ana Connelly
Marcia Cunha
Virna Dias
Ana Moser
Ana Sanglard
Hélia Souza
Sandra Suruagy
Fernanda Venturini

Weightlifting[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Flyweight
(−54 kg)
details
Halil Mutlu
 Turkey
Zhang Xiangsen
 China
Sevdalin Minchev
 Bulgaria
Men's Bantamweight
(−59 kg)
details
Tang Lingsheng
 China
Leonidas Sampanis
 Greece
Nikolay Peshalov
 Bulgaria
Men's Featherweight
(−64 kg)
details
Naim Süleymanoğlu
 Turkey
Valerios Leonidis
 Greece
Xiao Jiangang
 China
Men's Lightweight
(−70 kg)
details
Zhan Xugang
 China
Kim Myong-Nam
 North Korea
Attila Feri
 Hungary
Men's Middleweight
(−76 kg)
details
Pablo Lara Rodriguez
 Cuba
Yoto Yotov
 Bulgaria
Jon Chol-Ho
 North Korea
Men's Light Heavyweight
(−83 kg)
details
Pyrros Dimas
 Greece
Marc Huster
 Germany
Andrzej Cofalik
 Poland
Men's Middle Heavyweight
(−91 kg)
details
Aleksei Petrov
 Russia
Leonidas Kokas
 Greece
Oliver Caruso
 Germany
Men's Heavyweight I
(−99 kg)
details
Kakhi Kakhiashvili
 Greece
Anatoli Khrapaty
 Kazakhstan
Denys Gotfrid
 Ukraine
Men's Heavyweight II
(−108 kg)
details
Timour Taimazov
 Ukraine
Serguei Syrtsov
 Russia
Nicu Vlad
 Romania
Men's Super Heavyweight
(+108 kg)
details
Andrei Chemerkin
 Russia
Ronny Weller
 Germany
Stefan Botev
 Australia

Wrestling[edit]

Freestyle[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Light flyweight (−48 kg)
details
Kim Il
 North Korea
Armen Mkrtchyan
 Armenia
Alexis Vila
 Cuba
Men's Flyweight (−52 kg)
details
Valentin Yordanov
 Bulgaria
Namig Abdullayev
 Azerbaijan
Maulen Mamyrov
 Kazakhstan
Men's Bantamweight (−57 kg)
details
Kendall Cross
 United States
Guivi Sissaouri
 Canada
Ri Yong-Sam
 North Korea
Men's Featherweight (−62 kg)
details
Tom Brands
 United States
Jang Jae-Sung
 South Korea
Elbrus Tedeyev
 Ukraine
Men's Lightweight (−68 kg)
details
Vadim Bogiyev
 Russia
Townsend Saunders
 United States
Zaza Zazirov
 Ukraine
Men's Welterweight (−74 kg)
details
Buvaisar Saitiev
 Russia
Park Jang-Soon
 South Korea
Takuya Ota
 Japan
Men's Middleweight (−82 kg)
details
Khadzhimurad Magomedov
 Russia
Yang Hyun-Mo
 South Korea
Amir Reza Khadem
 Iran
Men's Light Heavyweight (−90 kg)
details
Rasoul Khadem
 Iran
Makharbek Khadartsev
 Russia
Eldar Kurtanidze
 Georgia
Men's Heavyweight (−100 kg)
details
Kurt Angle
 United States
Abbas Jadidi
 Iran
Arawat Sabejew
 Germany
Men's Super Heavyweight (−130 kg)
details
Mahmut Demir
 Turkey
Aleksei Medvedev
 Belarus
Bruce Baumgartner
 United States

Greco-Roman[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's light flyweight (−48 kg)
details
Sim Kwon-Ho
 South Korea
Aleksandr Pavlov
 Belarus
Zafar Guliyev
 Russia
Men's flyweight (−52 kg)
details
Armen Nazaryan
 Armenia
Brandon Paulson
 United States
Andriy Kalashnikov
 Ukraine
Men's bantamweight (−57 kg)
details
Yuriy Melnichenko
 Kazakhstan
Dennis Hall
 United States
Sheng Zetian
 China
Men's featherweight (−62 kg)
details
Włodzimierz Zawadzki
 Poland
Juan Marén
 Cuba
Mehmet Akif Pirim
 Turkey
Men's lightweight (−68 kg)
details
Ryszard Wolny
 Poland
Ghani Yalouz
 France
Aleksandr Tretyakov
 Russia
Men's welterweight (−74 kg)
details
Filiberto Azcuy
 Cuba
Marko Asell
 Finland
Józef Tracz
 Poland
Men's middleweight (−82 kg)
details
Hamza Yerlikaya
 Turkey
Thomas Zander
 Germany
Valeriy Tsilent
 Belarus
Men's light heavyweight (−90 kg)
details
Vyacheslav Oliynyk
 Ukraine
Jacek Fafiński
 Poland
Maik Bullmann
 Germany
Men's heavyweight (−100 kg)
details
Andrzej Wroński
 Poland
Sergey Lishtvan
 Belarus
Mikael Ljungberg
 Sweden
Men's super heavyweight (−130 kg)
details
Aleksandr Karelin
 Russia
Matt Ghaffari
 United States
Sergei Mureiko
 Moldova

Leading medal winners[edit]

23 competitors won at least three medals.[1]

Athlete Nation Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
Nemov, AlexeiAlexei Nemov  Russia (RUS) Gymnastics 2 1 3 6
Van Dyken, AmyAmy Van Dyken  United States (USA) Swimming 4 0 0 4
Smith, MichelleMichelle Smith  Ireland (IRL) Swimming 3 0 1 4
Popov, AlexanderAlexander Popov  Russia (RUS) Swimming 2 2 0 4
Hall, Jr., GaryGary Hall, Jr.  United States (USA) Swimming 2 2 0 4
Martino, AngelAngel Martino  United States (USA) Swimming 2 0 2 4
Amânar, SimonaSimona Amânar  Romania (ROU) Gymnastics 1 1 2 4
Hase, DagmarDagmar Hase  Germany (GER) Swimming 0 3 1 4
Gogean, GinaGina Gogean  Romania (ROU) Gymnastics 0 1 3 4
Scherbo, VitalyVitaly Scherbo  Belarus (BLR) Gymnastics 0 0 4 4
Thompson, JennyJenny Thompson  United States (USA) Swimming 3 0 0 3
Davis, JoshJosh Davis  United States (USA) Swimming 3 0 0 3
Podkopayeva, LiliaLilia Podkopayeva  Ukraine (UKR) Gymnastics 2 1 0 3
Pankratov, DenisDenis Pankratov  Russia (RUS) Swimming 2 1 0 3
Le Jingyi  China (CHN) Swimming 1 2 0 3
Li Xiaoshuang  China (CHN) Gymnastics 1 2 0 3
Beard, AmandaAmanda Beard  United States (USA) Swimming 1 2 0 3
Hedgepeth, WhitneyWhitney Hedgepeth  United States (USA) Swimming 1 2 0 3
O'Neill, SusieSusie O'Neill  Australia (AUS) Swimming 1 2 0 3
van Almsick, FranziskaFranziska van Almsick  Germany (GER) Swimming 1 0 2 3
Ottey-Page, MerleneMerlene Ottey-Page  Jamaica (JAM) Athletics 0 2 1 3
Kowalski, DanielDaniel Kowalski  Austria (AUT) Swimming 0 1 2 3
Völker, SandraSandra Völker  Germany (GER) Swimming 0 1 2 3

References[edit]

General
Specific
  1. ^ "1996 Atlanta Summer Games". Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved April 7, 2012.