List of 2008 Summer Paralympics medal winners

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2008 Summer Paralympics were held in Beijing, People's Republic of China, from 6 September to 17 September 2008. Approximately 3,951 athletes from 146 National Paralympic Committees (NPC) participated. Overall, 472 events in 20 sports were held; 262 events were opened to men, 176 were opened to women and 34 were mixed events.[1]

Contents
  1. Archery
  2. Athletics
  3. Boccia
  4. Cycling
  5. Equestrian
  6. Football five-a-side
  7. Football seven-a-side
  1. Goalball
  2. Judo
  3. Powerlifting
  4. Rowing
  5. Sailing
  6. Shooting
  7. Swimming
  1. Table tennis
  2. Volleyball
  3. Wheelchair basketball
  4. Wheelchair fencing
  5. Wheelchair rugby
  6. Wheelchair tennis
Medal leaders       References


Archery - Paralympic pictogram.svg Archery[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's individual compound open
details
Danielle Brown
 Great Britain
Chieko Kamiya
 Japan
Mel Clarke
 Great Britain
Women's individual recurve standing
details
Lee Hwa-Sook
 South Korea
Gao Fangxia
 China
Lindsey Carmichael
 United States
Women's individual recurve W1/W2
details
Gizem Girişmen
 Turkey
Fu Hongzhi
 China
Xiao Yanhong
 China
Women's team recurve open
details
 China (CHN)
Fu Hongzhi
Goa Fangxia
Xiao Yanhong
 South Korea (KOR)
Kim Ki-Hee
Kim Ran-Sook
Lee Hwa-Sook
 Czech Republic (CZE)
Miroslava Cerna
Lenka Kuncova
Marketa Sidkova
Men's individual compound open
details
John Stubbs
 Great Britain
Alberto Simonelli
 Italy
Philip Horner
 Switzerland
Men's individual compound W1
details
David Drahonisky
 Czech Republic
John Cavanagh
 Great Britain
Jeff Fabry
 United States
Men's individual recurve standing
details
Baatarjav Dambadondog
 Mongolia
Fabrice Meunier
 France
Chen Yegang
 China
Men's individual recurve W1/W2
details
Cheng Changjie
 China
Marco Vitale
 Italy
Tseng Lung-Hui
 Chinese Taipei
Men's team recurve open
details
 South Korea (KOR)
Jung Young-Joo
Lee Hong-Gu
Yoon Young-Bae
 China (CHN)
Chen Yegang
Cheng Changjie
Dong Zhi
 Italy (ITA)
Oscar de Pellegrin
Mario Esposito
Marco Vitale

Athletics - Paralympic pictogram.svg Athletics[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's 100 m T11
details
Wu Chunmiao
 China
Terezinha Guilhermina
 Brazil
Adria Santos
 Brazil
Women's 100 m T12
details
Oxana Boturchuk
 Ukraine
Libby Clegg
 Great Britain
Eva Ngui
 Spain
Women's 100 m T13
details
Sanaa Benhama
 Morocco
Ilse Hayes
 South Africa
Alexandra Dimoglou
 Greece
Women's 100 m T36
details
Wang Fang
 China
Claudia Nicoleitzik
 Germany
Hazel Simpson
 Great Britain
Women's 100 m T37
details
Lisa McIntosh
 United States
Viktoriya Kravchenko
 Ukraine
Maria Seifert
 Germany
Women's 100 m T38
details
Inna Dyachenko
 Ukraine
Sonia Mansour
 Tunisia
Margarita Koptilova
 Russia
Women's 100 m T42
details
Perla Bustamante
 Mexico
Annette Roozen
 Netherlands
Christine Wolf
 Australia
Women's 100 m T44
details
April Holmes
 United States
Amélie Le Fur
 France
Wang Juan
 China
Women's 100 m T46
details
Yunidis Castillo
 Cuba
Elena Chistilina
 Russia
Alicja Fiodorow
 Poland
Women's 100 m T52
details
Michelle Stilwell
 Canada
Tomomi Yamaki
 Japan
Teruyo Tanaka
 Japan
Women's 100 m T53
details
Huang Lisha
 China
Jessica Galli
 United States
Ilana Duff
 Canada
Women's 100 m T54
details
Chantal Petitclerc
 Canada
Liu Wenjun
 China
Dong Hongjiao
 China
Women's 200 m T11
details
Terezinha Guilhermina
 Brazil
Wu Chunmiao
 China
Jerusa Santos
 Brazil
Women's 200 m T12
details
Assia El'Hannouni
 France
Oxana Boturchuk
 Ukraine
Eva Ngui
 Spain
Women's 200 m T13
details
Sanaa Benhama
 Morocco
Nantenin Keita
 France
Alexandra Dimoglou
 Greece
Women's 200 m T36
details
Wang Fang
 China
Claudia Nicoleitzik
 Germany
Hazel Simpson
 Great Britain
Women's 200 m T37
details
Lisa McIntosh
 United States
Viktoriya Kravchenko
 Ukraine
Maria Seifert
 Germany
Women's 200 m T38
details
Inna Dyachenko
 Ukraine
Sonia Mansour
 Tunisia
Margarita Koptilova
 Russia
Women's 200 m T44
details
Katrin Green
 Germany
Kate Horan
 New Zealand
Stefanie Reid
 Canada
Women's 200 m T46
details
Yunidis Castillo
 Cuba
Alicja Fiodorow
 Poland
Julie Smith
 Australia
Women's 200 m T52
details
Michelle Stilwell
 Canada
Tomomi Yamaki
 Japan
Pia Schmid
 Switzerland
Women's 200 m T53
details
Huang Lisha
 China
Jessica Galli
 United States
Zhou Hongzhuan
 China
Women's 200 m T54
details
Chantal Petitclerc
 Canada
Tatyana McFadden
 United States
Manuela Schar
 Switzerland
Women's 400 m T12
details
Assia El'Hannouni
 France
Oxana Boturchuk
 Ukraine
Terezinha Guilhermina
 Brazil
Women's 400 m T13
details
Sanaa Benhama
 Morocco
Alexandra Dimoglou
 Greece
Nantenin Keita
 France
Women's 400 m T53
details
Jessica Galli
 United States
Zhou Hongzhuan
 China
Anjali Forber-Pratt
 United States
Women's 400 m T54
details
Chantal Petitclerc
 Canada
Tatyana McFadden
 United States
Diane Roy
 Canada
Women's 800 m T12–13
details
Somaya Bousaid
 Tunisia
Assia El'Hannouni
 France
Elenna Pautova
 Russia
Women's 800 m T53
details
Zhou Hongzhuan
 China
Jessica Galli
 United States
Amanda McGrory
 United States
Women's 800 m T54
details
Chantal Petitclerc
 Canada
Tatyana McFadden
 United States
Diane Roy
 Canada
Women's 1500 m T13
details
Somaya Bousaid
 Tunisia
Assia El'Hannouni
 France
Elenna Pautova
 Russia
Women's 1500 m T54
details
Chantal Petitclerc
 Canada
Shelly Woods
 Great Britain
Edith Hunkeler
 Switzerland
Women's 5000 m T54 †
details
Amanda McGrory
 United States
Diane Roy
 Canada
Shelly Woods
 Great Britain
Women's Marathon T54
details
Edith Hunkeler
 Switzerland
Amanda McGrory
 United States
Sandra Graf
 Switzerland
Women's 4×100 m T53–T54
details
 China (CHN)
Dong Hongjiao
Liu Wenjun
Huang Lisha
Zhang Ting
 Australia (AUS)
Madison de Rozario
Christie Dawes
Angie Ballard
Jemima Moore
 United States (USA)
Tatyana McFadden
Anjali Forber-Pratt
Amanda McGrory
Jessica Galli
Women's Long jump F12
details
Oksana Zubkovska
 Ukraine
Volha Zinkevich
 Belarus
Liu Miaomiao
 China
Women's Long jump F13
details
Ilse Hayes
 South Africa
Anthi Karagianni
 Greece
Svitlana Gorbenko
 Ukraine
Women's Long jump F42
details
Christine Wolf
 Australia
Annette Roozen
 Netherlands
Ewa Zielinska
 Poland
Women's Long jump F44
details
Andrea Scherney
 Austria
Amélie Le Fur
 France
Astrid Hofte
 Germany
Women's Discus throw F12–13
details
Tamara Sivakova
 Belarus
Zhang Liangmin
 China
Elizabeth Almada
 Argentina
Women's Discus throw F32–34/51–53
details
Tetyana Yakybchuk
 Ukraine
Frances Herrmann
 Germany
Yousra Ben Jemaa
 Tunisia
Women's Discus throw F35–36
details
Wu Qing
 China
Kath Proudfoot
 Australia
Alla Malchyk
 Ukraine
Women's Discus throw F37–38 ††
details
Mi Na
 China
Amanda Fraser
 Australia
Li Chunhua
 China
Women's Discus throw F40
details
Menggenjimisu
 China
Raoua Tlili
 Tunisia
Najat El Garaa
 Morocco
Women's Discus throw F42–46
details
Wang Jun
 China
Yang Yue
 China
Zheng Baozhu
 China
Women's Discus throw F54–56
details
Marianne Buggenhagen
 Germany
Wang Ting
 China
Jana Fesslova
 Czech Republic
Women's Discus throw F57–58
details
Eucharia Njideka Iyiazi
 Nigeria
Stela Eneva
 Bulgaria
Nadia Medjemedj
 Algeria
Women's Javelin throw F33–34/52–53
details
Antonia Balek
 Croatia
Louadjeda Benoumessad
 Algeria
Birgit Pohl
 Germany
Women's Javelin throw F35–38
details
Wu Qing
 China
Shirlene Coelho
 Brazil
Renata Chilewska
 Poland
Women's Javelin throw F42–46
details
Yao Juan
 China
Andrea Hegen
 Germany
Madeleine Hogan
 Australia
Women's Javelin throw F54–56
details
Martina Monika Willing
 Germany
Hania Aidi
 Tunisia
Daniela Todorova
 Bulgaria
Women's Javelin throw F57–58
details
Qing Suping
 China
Nakhumicha Zakayo
 Kenya
Jeny Velazco
 Mexico
Women's Shot put F12–13
details
Tang Hongxia
 China
Tamara Sivakova
 Belarus
Jodi Willis-Roberts
 Australia
Women's Shot put F32–34/52–53
details
Antonia Balek
 Croatia
Birgit Pohl
 Germany
Maria Stamatoula
 Greece
Women's Shot put F35–36
details
Alla Malchyk
 Ukraine
Wu Qing
 China
Renata Chilewska
 Poland
Women's Shot put F37–38
details
Mi Na
 China
Aldona Grigaliuniene
 Lithuania
Eva Berna
 Czech Republic
Women's Shot put F40
details
Raoua Tlili
 Tunisia
Menggenjimisu
 China
Laila El Garaa
 Morocco
Women's Shot put F42–46
details
Zheng Baozhu
 China
Zhong Yongyuan
 China
Michaela Floeth
 Germany
Women's Shot put F54–56
details
Eva Kacanu
 Czech Republic
Martina Monika Willing
 Germany
Marianne Buggenhagen
 Germany
Women's Shot put F57–58
details
Eucharia Njideka Iyiazi
 Nigeria
Angeles Ortiz
 Mexico
Nadia Medjemedj
 Algeria
Men's 100 m T11
details
Lucas Prado
 Brazil
Jose Armando
 Angola
Tresor Makunda
 France
Men's 100 m T12
details
Josiah Jamison
 United States
Adekunle Adesoji
 Nigeria
Yang Yuqing
 China
Men's 100 m T13
details
Jason Smyth
 Ireland
Alexy Labzin
 Russia
Luis Felipe Gutierrez
 Cuba
Men's 100 m T35
details
Yang Sen
 China
Fu Xinhan
 China
Teboho Mokgalagadi
 South Africa
Men's 100 m T36
details
Roman Pavlyk
 Ukraine
Ben Rushgrove
 Great Britain
So Wa Wai
 Hong Kong
Men's 100 m T37
details
Fanie van der Merwe
 South Africa
Ma Yuxi
 China
Sofiane Hamdi
 Algeria
Men's 100 m T38
details
Evan O'Hanlon
 Australia
Zhou Wenjun
 China
Mykyta Senyk
 Ukraine
Men's 100 m T42
details
Earle Connor
 Canada
Heinrich Popow
 Germany
John McFall
 Great Britain
Men's 100 m T44
details
Oscar Pistorius
 South Africa
Jerome Singleton
 United States
Brian Frasure
 United States
Men's 100 m T46
details
Heath Francis
 Australia
Francis Kompaon
 Papua New Guinea
Yohansson Nascimento
 Brazil
Men's 100 m T52
details
Dean Bergeron
 Canada
Beat Bosch
 Switzerland
Andre Beaudoin
 Canada
Men's 100 m T53
details
Josh George
 United States
Mickey Bushell
 Great Britain
Yu Shiran
 China
Men's 100 m T54
details
Leo-Pekka Tahti
 Finland
Saichon Konjen
 Thailand
Supachai Koysub
 Thailand
Men's 200 m T11
details
Lucas Prado
 Brazil
Jose Armando
 Angola
Arian Iznaga
 Cuba
Men's 200 m T12
details
Hilton Langenhoven
 South Africa
Li Yansong
 China
Yang Yuqing
 China
Men's 200 m T13
details
Jason Smyth
 Ireland
Alexy Labzin
 Russia
Vugar Mehdiyev
 Azerbaijan
Men's 200 m T36
details
So Wa Wai
 Hong Kong
Roman Pavlyk
 Ukraine
Che Mian
 China
Men's 200 m T37
details
Fanie van der Merwe
 South Africa
Sofiane Hamdi
 Algeria
Ma Yuxi
 China
Men's 200 m T38
details
Evan O'Hanlon
 Australia
Zhou Wenjun
 China
Mykyta Senyk
 Ukraine
Men's 200 m T44
details
Oscar Pistorius
 South Africa
Jim Bob Bizzell
 United States
Ian Jones
 Great Britain
Men's 200 m T46
details
Heath Francis
 Australia
Antonis Aresti
 Cyprus
Ettiam Calderon
 Cuba
Men's 200 m T52
details
Dean Bergeron
 Canada
Beat Bosch
 Switzerland
Peth Rungsri
 Thailand
Men's 200 m T53
details
Yu Shiran
 China
Richard Colman
 Australia
Hong Suk-Man
 South Korea
Men's 200 m T54
details
Zhang Lixin
 China
Saichon Konjen
 Thailand
Leo-Pekka Tahti
 Finland
Men's 400 m T11
details
Lucas Prado
 Brazil
Jose Armando
 Angola
Oleksandr Ivaniukhin
 Ukraine
Men's 400 m T12
details
Li Yansong
 China
Matthias Schroder
 Germany
Luis Goncalves
 Portugal
Men's 400 m T13
details
Luis Manuel Galano
 Cuba
Freddy Durruthy
 Cuba
Ioannis Protos
 Greece
Men's 400 m T36
details
Roman Pavlyk
 Ukraine
Artem Arefyev
 Russia
Che Mian
 China
Men's 400 m T38
details
Farhat Chida
 Tunisia
Abbes Saidi
 Tunisia
Andriy Onufriyenko
 Ukraine
Men's 400 m T44
details
Oscar Pistorius
 South Africa
Jim Bob Bizzell
 United States
Ian Jones
 Great Britain
Men's 400 m T46
details
Heath Francis
 Australia
Antonis Aresti
 Cyprus
Samuel Colmenares
 Venezuela
Men's 400 m T52
details
Tomoya Ito
 Japan
Toshihiro Takada
 Japan
Dean Bergeron
 Canada
Men's 400 m T53
details
Hong Suk-Man
 South Korea
Li Huzhao
 China
Richard Colman
 Australia
Men's 400 m T54
details
Zhang Lixin
 China
David Weir
 Great Britain
Saichon Konjen
 Thailand
Men's 800 m T12
details
Abderrahim Zhiou
 Tunisia
Lazaro Raschid Aguilar
 Cuba
Odair Santos
 Brazil
Men's 800 m T13
details
Abdelillah Mame
 Morocco
Peter Gottwald Jr.
 United States
Zine Eddine Sekhri
 Algeria
Men's 800 m T36
details
Artem Arefyev
 Russia
He Chengen
 China
Pavel Kharagezov
 Russia
Men's 800 m T37
details
Michael McKillop
 Ireland
Brad Scott
 Australia
Djamel Mastouri
 France
Men's 800 m T46
details
Marcin Awizen
 Poland
Samir Nouioua
 Algeria
Abderrahman Ait Khamouch
 Spain
Men's 800 m T52
details
Tomoya Ito
 Japan
Toshihiro Takada
 Japan
Thomas Geierspichler
 Austria
Men's 800 m T53
details
Li Huzhao
 China
Josh George
 United States
Hong Suk-Man
 South Korea
Men's 800 m T54*
details
David Weir
 Great Britain
Kurt Fearnley
 Australia
Prawat Wahoram
 Thailand
Men's 1500 m T11
details
Zhang Zhen
 China
Samwel Mushai Kimani
 Kenya
Jason Dunkerley
 Canada
Men's 1500 m T13
details
Henry Kiprono Kirwa
 Kenya
Lazaro Raschid Aguilar
 Cuba
Ignacio Avila
 Spain
Men's 1500 m T46
details
Abraham Cheruiyot Tarbei
 Kenya
Abderrahman Ait Khamouch
 Spain
Samir Nouioua
 Algeria
Men's 1500 m T54
details
David Weir
 Great Britain
Prawat Wahoram
 Thailand
Kurt Fearnley
 Australia
Men's 5000 m T11
details
Zhang Zhen
 China
Francis Thuo Karanja
 Kenya
Henry Wanyoike
 Kenya
Men's 5000 m T13
details
Henry Kiprono Kirwa
 Kenya
Youssef Benibrahim
 Morocco
Odair Santos
 Brazil
Men's 5000 m T46
details
Abraham Cheruiyot Tarbei
 Kenya
Mohamed Fouzai
 Tunisia
Mario Santillan
 Mexico
Men's 5000 m T54
details
Prawat Wahoram
 Thailand
Kurt Fearnley
 Australia
David Weir
 Great Britain
Men's 10000 m T12
details
Henry Kiprono Kirwa
 Kenya
Abderrahim Zhiou
 Tunisia
Odair Santos
 Brazil
Men's Marathon T12
details
Qi Shun
 China
Elkin Serna
 Colombia
Ildar Pomykalov
 Russia
Men's Marathon T46
details
Mario Santillan
 Mexico
Tito Sena
 Brazil
Walter Endrizzi
 Italy
Men's Marathon T52
details
Thomas Geierspichler
 Austria
Hirokazu Ueyonabaru
 Japan
Toshihiro Takada
 Japan
Men's Marathon T54
details
Kurt Fearnley
 Australia
Hiroki Sasahara
 Japan
Ernst van Dyk
 South Africa
Men's 4×100 m T11–T13
details
 China (CHN)
Liu Xiangkun
Li Qiang
Yang Yuqing
Li Yansong
 Venezuela (VEN)
Yoldani Silva
Ricardo Santana
Oduver Daza
Fernando Ferrer
 France (FRA)
Tresor Makunda
Pasquale Gallo
Stephane Bozzolo
Ronan Pallier
Men's 4×100 m T35–T38
details
 Australia (AUS)
Evan O'Hanlon
Darren Thrupp
Christopher Mullins
Timothy Sullivan
 China (CHN)
Che Mian
Zhou Wenjun
Yang Chen
Ma Yuxi
 Tunisia (TUN)
Fares Hamdi
Abbes Saidi
Mohamed Charmi
Farhat Chida
Men's 4×100 m T42–T46
details
 United States (USA)
Jim Bob Bizzell
Brian Frasure
Casey Tibbs
Jerome Singleton
 Brazil (BRA)
Andre Luiz Oliveira
Yohansson Nascimento
Claudemir Santos
Alan Fonteles Cardoso Oliveira
 Australia (AUS)
Heath Francis
Stephen Wilson
Aaron Chatman
Paul Raison
Men's 4×100 m T53–T54
details
 China (CHN)
Zong Kai
Zhao Ji
Zhang Lixin
Li Huzhao
 Thailand (THA)
Supachai Koysub
Saichon Konjen
Prawat Wahoram
Pichet Krungget
 South Korea (KOR)
Hong Suk-Man
Jung Dong-Ho
Kim Gyu-Dae
Yoo Byung-Hoon
Men's 4×400 m T53–T54
details
 China (CHN)
Cui Yanfeng
Zhao Ji
Li Huzhao
Zhang Lixin
 Thailand (THA)
Supachai Koysub
Prawat Wahoram
Pichet Krungget
Saichon Konjen
 France (FRA)
Julien Casoli
Pierre Fairbank
Alain Fuss
Denis Lemeunier
Men's High jump F44/46
details
Jeff Skiba
 United States
Aaron Chatman
 Australia
Chen Hongjie
 China
Men's Long jump F11
details
Li Duan
 China
Lex Gillette
 United States
Athanasios Barakas
 Greece
Men's Long jump F12
details
Hilton Langenhoven
 South Africa
Osamah Alshanqiti
 Saudi Arabia
Oleg Panyutin
 Azerbaijan
Men's Long jump F37–38
details
Farhat Chida
 Tunisia
Haider Ali
 Pakistan
Ma Yuxi
 China
Men's Long jump F42/44
details
Wojtek Czyz
 Poland
Atsushi Yamamoto
 Japan
Casey Tibbs
 United States
Men's Long jump F46
details
Arnaud Assoumani
 France
David Roos
 South Africa
Li Kangyong
 China
Men's Triple jump F11
details
Li Duan
 China
Zeynidin Bilalov
 Azerbaijan
Javier Porras
 Spain
Men's Triple jump F12
details
Osamah Alshanqiti
 Saudi Arabia
Ivan Kytsenko
 Ukraine
Vladimir Zayets
 Azerbaijan
Men's Club throw F32/51
details
Mourad Idoudi
 Tunisia
Stephen Miller
 Great Britain
Jan Vanek
 Czech Republic
Men's Discus throw F11–12
details
Vasyl Lishchynskyi
 Ukraine
Sebastian Baldassarri
 Argentina
Oleksandr Iasynovyi
 Ukraine
Men's Discus throw F32/51
details
Mourad Idoudi
 Tunisia
Joze Flere
 Slovenia
Martin Zvolanek
 Czech Republic
Men's Discus throw F33–34/52
details
Aigars Apinis
 Latvia
Chris Martin
 Great Britain
Roman Musil
 Czech Republic
Men's Discus throw F35–36
details
Guo Wei
 China
Wang Wenbo
 China
Reginald Benade
 Namibia
Men's Discus throw F37–38
details
Javad Hardani
 Iran
Mykola Zhabnyak
 Ukraine
Xia Dong
 China
Men's Discus throw F42
details
Fanie Lombard
 South Africa
Mehrdad Karamzadeh
 Iran
Wang Lezheng
 China
Men's Discus throw F44
details
Jeremy Campbell
 United States
Jackie Christiansen
 Denmark
Daniel Greaves
 Great Britain
Men's Discus throw F53–54
details
Fang Liang
 China
Drazenko Mitrovic
 Serbia
Toshie Oi
 Japan
Men's Discus throw F55–56
details
Leonardo Diaz
 Cuba
Ali Mohammadyari
 Iran
Tanto Campbell
 Jamaica
Men's Discus throw F57–58
details
Alexy Ashapatov
 Russia
Zheng Weihai
 China
Rostislav Pohlmann
 Croatia
Men's Javelin throw F11–12
details
Zhu Pengkai
 China
Branimir Budetic
 Croatia
Miroslaw Pych
 Poland
Men's Javelin throw F33–34/52
details
Faouzi Rzig
 Tunisia
Mohamed Krid
 Tunisia
Jean-Pierre Talatini
 France
Men's Javelin throw F35–36
details
Guo Wei
 China
Pawel Piotrowski
 Poland
Nicholas Newman
 South Africa
Men's Javelin throw F37–38
details
Xia Dong
 China
Zhang Xuelong
 China
Javad Hardani
 Iran
Men's Javelin throw F42/44
details
Gao Mingjie
 China
Evengy Gudkov
 Russia
Gao Changlong
 China
Men's Javelin throw F53–54
details
Markku Niinimäki
 Finland
Abdolreza Jokar
 Iran
Luis Alberto Zepeda Félix
 Mexico
Men's Javelin throw F55–56
details
Pieter Gruijters
 Netherlands
Zhang Yingbin
 China
Yaser Abdelaziz El Sayed
 Egypt
Men's Javelin throw F57–58
details
Mohammad Reza Mirzaei
 Iran
MR Ellatar
 Egypt
Rostislav Pohlmann
 Czech Republic
Men's Shot put F11–12
details
David Casinos
 Spain
V Andryushchenko
 Russia
Vasyl Lishchynskyi
 Ukraine
Men's Shot put F32
details
Karim Betina
 Algeria
Mourad Idoudi
 Tunisia
Mounir Bakiri
 Algeria
Men's Shot put F33–34/52
details
Kamel Kardjena
 Algeria
Aigars Apinis
 Latvia
Kyle Pettey
 Canada
Men's Shot put F35–36
details
Guo Wei
 China
Edgars Bergs
 Latvia
Pawel Piotrowski
 Poland
Men's Shot put F37–38
details
Xia Dong
 China
Tomasz Blatkiewicz
 Poland
Thomas Loosch
 Germany
Men's Shot put F40
details
Paschalis Stathelakos
 Greece
Mathias Mester
 Germany
Hocine Gherzouli
 Algeria
Men's Shot put F42
details
Darko Kralj
 Croatia
Maxim Narozhnyy
 Russia
Fanie Lombard
 South Africa
Men's Shot put F44
details
Jackie Christiansen
 Denmark
Paul Raison
 Australia
Gerdan Fonseca
 Cuba
Men's Shot put F53–54
details
Mauro Maximo
 Mexico
Markku Niinimaki
 Finland
Che Jon Fernandes
 Greece
Men's Shot put F55–56
details
Olokhan Musayev
 Azerbaijan
K Smorszczewski
 Poland
Martin Němec
 Czech Republic
Men's Shot put F57–58
details
Alexey Ashapatov
 Russia
Jamil Elshebli
 Jordan
Anastasios Tsiou
 Greece
Men's Pentathlon P12
details
Hilton Langenhoven
 South Africa
Thomas Ulbricht
 Germany
Mahmoud Khaldi
 Tunisia
Men's Pentathlon P44
details
Jeremy Campbell
 United States
Jeff Skiba
 United States
Urs Kolly
 Switzerland

Diane Roy was initially awarded the gold, Shelly Woods the silver and Amanda McGrory the bronze in the women's 5000  m T54. However a re-run of the race was ordered by the International Paralympic Committee following protests by the Australian, US and Swiss teams after 6 competitors were involved in a crash on the penultimate lap.[2] The re-run race resulted in the same three athletes winning medals but in a different order.[3]

†† Rebecca Chin of Great Britain was originally awarded the silver medal in the women's discus throw F37-38 event. Following a challenge to her classification, Chin was deemed ineligible for the event, stripped of her medal, and her results were erased.[4]

* David Weir was initially awarded the gold medal in the men's 800 m T54 but a re-run of the race was ordered after a lane violation was discovered. However, following a letter from Kurt Fearnley and the Australian authorities to the IPC, asking that, in the spirit of sportsmanship, the result not be overturned the re-run was cancelled and the medals reinstated.[5]

Boccia - Paralympic pictogram.svg Boccia[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual BC1
details
Joao Paulo Fernandes
 Portugal
Antonio Marques
 Portugal
Gabriel Shelly
 Ireland
Individual BC2
details
Hoi Ying Karen Kwok
 Hong Kong
Nigel Murray
 Great Britain
Manuel Ángel Martín
 Spain
Individual BC3
details
Keon-Woo Park
 South Korea
Grigorios Polychronidis
 Greece
Ho-Won Jeong
 South Korea
Individual BC4
details
Dirceu Pinto
 Brazil
Yuk Wing Leung
 Hong Kong
Eliseu Santos
 Brazil
Team BC1-2
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Dan Bentley
Nigel Murray
Zoe Robinson
David Smith
 Portugal (POR)
Joao Paulo Fernandes
Fernando Ferreira
Cristina Gonçalves
Antonio Marques
 Spain (ESP)
Francisco Javier Beltrán
Pedro Cordero
Manuel Ángel Martín
José Vaquerizo
Pairs BC3
details
 South Korea (KOR)
Ho-Won Jeong
Keon-Woo Park
Bo-Mee Shin
 Spain (ESP)
Yolanda Martín
Santiago Pesquera
José Manuel Rodríguez
 Portugal (POR)
Armando Costa
Mário Peixoto
Eunice Raimundo
Pairs BC4
details
 Brazil (BRA)
Dirceu Pinto
Eliseu Santos
 Portugal (POR)
Fernando Pereira
Bruno Valentim
 Czech Republic (CZE)
Ladislav Kratina
Radek Prochazka

Cycling - Paralympic pictogram.svg Cycling[edit]

Road cycling[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's time trial B&VI 1–3  United States (USA)
Karissa Whitsell
Mackenzie Woodring
 Belarus (BLR)
Iryna Fiadotava
Alena Drazdova
 New Zealand (NZL)
Jayne Parsons
Annaliisa Farrell
Women's time trial HC A/B/C Rachel Morris
 Great Britain
Monique van der Vorst
 Netherlands
Dorothee Vieth
 Germany
Women's time trial LC 1–2/CP 4 Sarah Storey
 Great Britain
Jennifer Schuble
 United States
Jufang Zhou
 China
Women's time trial LC 3–4/CP 3 Barbara Buchan
 United States
Allison Jones
 United States
Paula Tesoriero
 New Zealand
Women's road race B&VI 1–3  Belarus (BLR)
Iryna Fiadotava
Alena Drazdova
 United States (USA)
Karissa Whitsell
Mackenzie Woodring
 Canada (CAN)
Genevieve Ouellet
Mathilde Hupin
Women's road race HC A/B/C Andrea Eskau
 Germany
Monique van der Vorst
 Netherlands
Dorothee Vieth
 Germany
Men's time trial B&VI 1–3  Spain (ESP)
Christian Venge
David Llaurado
 Netherlands (NED)
Alfred Stelleman
Jaco Tettelaar
 Poland (POL)
Krzysztof Kosikowski
Artur Korc
Men's time trial CP 3 Javier Otxoa
 Spain
Darren Kenny
 Great Britain
Yong-Sik Jin
 South Korea
Men's time trial CP 4 Cesar Neira
 Spain
Christopher Scott
 Australia
Masashi Ishii
 Japan
Men's time trial HC A Wolfgang Schattauer
 Austria
Rastislav Turecek
 Slovakia
Alain Quittet
 France
Men's time trial HC B Heinz Frei
 Switzerland
Vittorio Podestà
 Italy
Edward Maalouf
 Lebanon
Men's time trial HC C Oz Sanchez
 United States
José Vicente Arzo
 Spain
Alejandro Albor
 United States
Men's time trial LC1 Wolfgang Sacher
 Germany
Wolfgang Eibeck
 Austria
Fabio Triboli
 Italy
Men's time trial LC2 Jiri Jezek
 Czech Republic
Carol Eduard Novak
 Romania
Roberto Alcaide
 Spain
Men's time trial LC3 Laurent Thirionet
 France
Simon Richardson
 Great Britain
Masaki Fujita
 Japan
Men's time trial LC4 Michael Teuber
 Germany
Juan José Méndez
 Spain
Anthony Zahn
 United States
Men's road race B&VI 1–3  Poland (POL)
Andrzej Zajac
Dariusz Flak
 Finland (FIN)
Jarmo Ollanketo
Marko Tormanen
 France (FRA)
Olivier Donval
John Saccomandi
Men's road race HC B Heinz Frei
 Switzerland
Max Weber
 Germany
Edward Maalouf
 Lebanon
Men's road race HC C Ernst van Dyk
 South Africa
Alejandro Albor
 United States
Oz Sanchez
 United States
Men's road race LC 1–2/CP 4 Fabio Triboli
 Italy
David Mercier
 France
Michael Gallagher
 Australia
Men's road race LC 3–4/CP 3 Darren Kenny
 Great Britain
Javier Otxoa
 Spain
Tomas Kvasnicka
 Czech Republic
Mixed time trial CP 1–2 David Stone
 Great Britain
Barbara Weise
 Germany
Marketa Mackova
 Czech Republic
Mixed road race CP 1–2 David Stone
 Great Britain
Riaan Nel
 South Africa
Giorgio Farroni
 Italy

Track cycling[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's 500m time trial (LC1–2/CP 4)
details
Jennifer Schuble
 United States
Ye Yaping
 China
Dong Jingping
 China
Women's 500m time trial (LC3–4/CP 3)
details
Paula Tesoriero
 New Zealand
Natalie Simanowski
 Germany
Jayme Paris
 Australia
Women's 1 km time trial (B&VI 1–3)
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Aileen McGlynn
Ellen Hunter
 Australia (AUS)
Felicity Johnson
Katie Parker
 Australia (AUS)
Lindy Hou
Toireasa Gallagher
Women's Individual pursuit (B&VI 1–3)
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Aileen McGlynn
Ellen Hunter
 Australia (AUS)
Lindy Hou
Toireasa Gallagher
 United States (USA)
Karissa Whitsell
Mackenzie Woodring
Women's Individual pursuit (LC 1–2/CP 4)
details
Sarah Storey
 Great Britain
Jennifer Schuble
 United States
Jingping Dong
 China
Women's Individual pursuit (LC 3–4/CP 3)
details
Barbara Buchan
 United States
Natalie Simanowski
 Germany
Paula Tesoriero
 New Zealand
Men's 1 km time trial (B&VI 1–3)
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Anthony Kappes
Barney Storey
 Australia (AUS)
Ben Demery
Shaun Hopkins
 Australia (AUS)
Kieran Modra
Tyson Lawrence
Men's 1 km time trial (CP 3)
details
Darren Kenny
 Great Britain
Rik Waddon
 Great Britain
Tomas Kvasnicka
 Czech Republic
Men's 1 km time trial (CP 4)
details
Masashi Ishii
 Japan
Jiri Bouska
 Czech Republic
Christopher Scott
 Australia
Men's 1 km time trial (LC 1)
details
Mark Bristow
 Great Britain
Kuidong Zhang
 China
Wolfgang Sacher
 Germany
Men's 1 km time trial (LC 2)
details
Jody Cundy
 Great Britain
Jiri Jezek
 Czech Republic
Yuanchao Zheng
 China
Men's 1 km time trial (LC 3–4)
details
Simon Richardson
 Great Britain
Masaki Fujita
 Japan
Greg Ball
 Australia
Men's Individual pursuit (B&VI 1–3)
details
 Australia (AUS)
Kieran Modra
Tyson Lawrence
 Spain (ESP)
Christian Venge
David Llaurado
 Australia (AUS)
Bryce Lindores
Steven George
Men's Individual pursuit (CP 3)
details
Darren Kenny
 Great Britain
Yong-Sik Jin
 South Korea
Jean Quevillon
 Canada
Men's Individual pursuit (CP 4)
details
Christopher Scott
 Australia
Masashi Ishii
 Japan
Cesar Neira
 Spain
Men's Individual pursuit (LC 1)
details
Michael Gallagher
 Australia
Wolfgang Sacher
 Germany
Fabio Triboli
 Italy
Men's Individual pursuit (LC 2)
details
Jiri Jezek
 Czech Republic
Roberto Alcaide
 Spain
Jan Boyen
 Belgium
Men's Individual pursuit (LC 3)
details
Simon Richardson
 Great Britain
Masaki Fujita
 Japan
Tobias Graf
 Germany
Men's Individual pursuit (LC 4)
details
Paolo Vigano
 Italy
Michael Teuber
 Germany
Juan José Mendez
 Spain
Men's Sprint (B&VI 1–3)
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Anthony Kappes
Barney Storey
 Australia (AUS)
Ben Demery
Shaun Hopkins
 South Africa (RSA)
Gavin Kilpatrick
Michael Thomson
Men's Team sprint (LC1–4 CP3/4)
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Darren Kenny
Mark Bristow
Jody Cundy
 China (CHN)
Kuidong Zhang
Yuanchao Zheng
Lu Zhang
 Czech Republic (CZE)
Tomas Kvasnicka
Jiri Bouska
Jiri Jezek

Equestrian - Paralympic pictogram.svg Equestrian[edit]

Football 5-a-side - Paralympic pictogram.svg Football five-a-side[edit]

Football 7-a-side - Paralympic pictogram.svg Football seven-a-side[edit]

Goalball - Paralympic pictogram.svg Goalball[edit]

Judo - Paralympic pictogram.svg Judo[edit]

Powerlifting - Paralympic pictogram.svg Powerlifting[edit]

Rowing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Rowing[edit]

Sailing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Sailing[edit]

Shooting - Paralympic pictogram.svg Shooting[edit]

Swimming - Paralympic pictogram.svg Swimming[edit]

Table tennis - Paralympic pictogram.svg Table tennis[edit]

Volleyball - Paralympic pictogram.svg Volleyball[edit]

Wheelchair basketball - Paralympic pictogram.svg Wheelchair basketball[edit]

Wheelchair fencing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Wheelchair fencing[edit]

Wheelchair rugby - Paralympic pictogram.svg Wheelchair rugby[edit]

Wheelchair tennis - Paralympic pictogram.svg Wheelchair tennis[edit]

Medal leaders[edit]

Athletes that won at least two gold medals or at least three total medals are listed below.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "General Information: Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games". International Paralympic Committee (IPC). Retrieved 2010-04-15. 
  2. ^ "Woods forced to give back medal". BBC Sport. 2008-09-08. Retrieved 2008-09-08. 
  3. ^ "Woods battles to bronze in re-run". BBC Sport. 2008-09-12. Retrieved 2008-09-12. 
  4. ^ Davies, Gareth A (2008-09-15). "Rebecca Chin stripped of Paralympic silver by 'failing' system". London: The Daily Telegraph. Retrieved 2008-09-18. 
  5. ^ "Gold for Weir after appeal U-turn". BBC Sport. 2008-09-14. Retrieved 2008-09-16.