List of AFL debuts in 2009

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a listing of Australian rules footballers to have made their debut with a club for the Australian Football League season 2009.

List of players, sorted by club[edit]

Adelaide[edit]

  • Players making their AFL debuts
  1. Myke Cook (Round 1)[1]
  2. Jared Petrenko (Round 1)[2]
  3. Taylor Walker (Round 1)[3]
  4. Shaun McKernan (Round 14)[4]
  5. Brodie Martin (Round 16)[5]
  6. Rory Sloane (Round 20)[6]

Brisbane Lions[edit]

  • Players making their AFL debuts
  1. Daniel Rich (Round 1)[7]
  2. Sam Sheldon (Round 6)[8]
  3. Matt Austin (Round 8)[9]
  4. Aaron Cornelius (Round 9)[10]
  5. Jack Redden (Round 15)[11]
  6. Tom Rockliff (Round 18)[12]

Carlton[edit]

  • Players making their AFL debuts
  1. Jeff Garlett (Round 1)[13]
  2. Sam Jacobs (Round 1)[14]
  3. Aaron Joseph (Round 1)[15]
  4. Mitch Robinson (Round 1)[16]
  5. Chris Yarran (Round 7)[17]
  • Players from other clubs
  1. Chris Johnson (Round 1) – previously played for Melbourne[18]
  2. Greg Bentley (Round 6) – previously played for Port Adelaide[19]

Collingwood[edit]

  • Players making their AFL debuts
  1. Dayne Beams (Round 2)[20]
  2. Brent Macaffer (Round 5)[21]
  3. Steele Sidebottom (Round 7)[22]
  • Players from other clubs
  1. Leigh Brown (Round 2) – previously played for Fremantle and North Melbourne[23]
  2. Anthony Corrie (Round 6) – previously played for Brisbane[24]

Essendon[edit]

  • Players making their AFL debuts
  1. Michael Hurley (Round 1)[25]
  2. David Zaharakis (Round 2)[26]
  3. Michael Quinn (Round 2)[27]
  • Players from other clubs
  1. Hayden Skipworth (Round 1) – previously played for Adelaide[28]
  2. Brent Prismall (Round 11) – previously played for Geelong[29]

Fremantle[edit]

  • Players making their AFL debuts
  1. Stephen Hill (Round 1)[30]
  2. Nick Suban (Round 1)[31]
  3. Greg Broughton (Round 3)[32]
  4. Matt de Boer (Round 6)[33]
  5. Luke Pratt (Round 7)[34]
  6. Clancee Pearce (Round 11)[35]
  7. Michael Walters (Round 11)[36]
  8. Hayden Ballantyne (Round 13)[37]
  9. Zac Clarke (Round 13)[38]
  10. Tim Ruffles (Round 14)[39]
  11. Jay van Berlo (Round 17)[40]

Geelong[edit]

  • Players making their AFL debuts
  1. Simon Hogan (Round 2)[41]
  2. Nathan Djerrkura (Round 10)[42]
  3. Tom Gillies (Round 15)[43]
  4. Jeremy Laidler (Round 15)[44]

Hawthorn[edit]

  • Players making their AFL debuts
  1. Ryan Schoenmakers (Round 1)[45]
  2. Brendan Whitecross (Round 1)[46]
  3. Matthew Suckling (Round 1)[47]
  4. Beau Muston (Round 9)[48]
  5. Liam Shiels (Round 10)[49]
  6. Shane Savage (Round 20)[50]
  7. Riley Milne (Round 21)[51]

Melbourne[edit]

  • Players making their AFL debuts
  1. Kyle Cheney (Round 1)[52]
  2. Neville Jetta (Round 1)[53]
  3. Jamie Bennell (Round 1)[54]
  4. Jake Spencer (Round 1)[55]
  5. Jack Watts (Round 11)[56]
  6. Liam Jurrah (Round 12)[57]
  7. Jordie McKenzie (Round 17)[58]
  8. Rohan Bail (Round 19)[59]
  9. Tom McNamara (Round 19)[60]
  • Players from other clubs
  1. John Meesen (Round 3) – previously played for Adelaide[61]

North Melbourne[edit]

  • Players making their AFL debuts
  1. Jack Ziebell (Round 1)[62]
  2. Ben Warren (Round 4)[63]
  3. Levi Greenwood (Round 5)[64]
  4. Samuel Wright (Round 8)[65]
  5. Nathan Grima (Round 8)[66]
  6. Cruize Garlett (Round 12)[67]
  7. Liam Anthony (Round 13)[68]

Port Adelaide[edit]

  • Players making their AFL debuts
  1. Wade Thompson (Round 3)[69]
  2. Hamish Hartlett (Round 4)[70]
  3. Jason Davenport (Round 7)[71]
  4. Matthew Broadbent (Round 16)[72]
  • Players from other clubs
  1. Danny Meyer (Round 12) – previously played for Richmond[73]

Richmond[edit]

  • Players making their AFL debuts
  1. Andrew Browne (Round 1)[74]
  2. Robin Nahas (Round 2)[75]
  3. Alex Rance (Round 2)[76]
  4. Andrew Collins (Round 4)[77]
  5. Ty Vickery (Round 12)[78]
  6. Jarrod Silvester (Round 13)[79]
  7. Jayden Post (Round 14)[80]
  • Players from other clubs
  1. Ben Cousins (Round 1) – previously played for West Coast[81]
  2. Tom Hislop (Round 2) – previously played for Essendon[82]

St Kilda[edit]

  • Players from other clubs
  1. Zac Dawson (Round 1) – previously played for Hawthorn[83]
  2. Farren Ray (Round 1) – previously played for Western Bulldogs[84]

Sydney Swans[edit]

  • Players making their AFL debuts
  1. Brett Meredith (Round 2)[85]
  2. Kristin Thornton (Round 4)[86]
  3. Mike Pyke (Round 6) – previously played for Canada national rugby union team[87]
  4. Dan Hannebery (Round 16)[88]
  • Players from other clubs
  1. Rhyce Shaw (Round 1) – previously played for Collingwood[89]

West Coast Eagles[edit]

  • Players making their AFL debuts
  1. Adam Cockie (Round 6)[90]
  2. Tom Swift (Round 10)[91]
  3. Nic Naitanui (Round 12)[92]
  4. Patrick McGinnity (Round 15)[93]

Western Bulldogs[edit]

  • Players making their AFL debuts
  1. Liam Picken (Round 2) [94]
  2. Jarrad Grant (Round 5)[95]
  3. Brennan Stack (Round 11)[96]
  4. Easton Wood (Round 19)[97]