List of Alabama High School Athletic Association championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Alabama High School Athletic Association (AHSAA) is the governing body of athletic programs for junior and senior high schools in the U.S. state of Alabama. It conducts state championship competitions in all the AHSAA-sanctioned sports.

Baseball[edit]

Year 7A 6A 5A 4A 3A 2A 1A
2015 Smiths Station Cullman Russellville Trinity Presbyterian Madison Academy Mobile Christian Shoals Christian
2014 Spain Park Spanish Fort Charles Henderson Madison Academy Houston Academy St. Luke's
2013 Pelham Hartselle Charles Henderson Trinity Presbyterian G.W. Long St. Luke's
2012 Oxford Spanish Fort Guntersville Trinity Presbyterian Mars Hill Shoals Christian
2011 Huntsville Spanish Fort UMS-Wright Gordo American Christian Shoals Christian
2010 Auburn Spanish Fort UMS-Wright Luverne Mars Hill Bible Shoals Christian
2009 Auburn Hartselle Haleyville Madison Academy American Christian Brantley
2008 Hoover Cullman Jackson Sumiton Christian Leroy Athens Bible
2007 Hillcrest (Tuscaloosa) Cullman Childersburg Hokes Bluff Leroy Hackleberg
2006 Baker Stanhope-Elmore St. James Hokes Bluff Ranburne American Christian
2005 Baker Russell County Demopolis Hokes Bluff G. W. Long American Christian
2004 Pelham Charles Henderson Hokes Bluff Central-Florence Sumiton Christian American Christian
2003 Clay-Chalkville St. Paul's Episcopal Hokes Bluff Ashville Gordo Holy Spirit
2002 Daphne Cullman Childersburg Dadeville Gordo G. W. Long
2001 Daphne Southside Gadsden Bibb County Northside Leroy G. W. Long
2000 Vestavia Hills Hartselle St. Paul's Episcopal Trinity Presbyterian Alabama Christian G. W. Long
1999 Vestavia Hills Hartselle St. Paul's Episcopal UMS-Wright Geneva County G. W. Long
1998 Vestavia Hills Sylacauga Tallassee Central Florence G. W. Long Shades Mountain Christian
1997 Vestavia Hills Sylacauga Grand Bay UMS-Wright G. W. Long Maplesville
1996 Vestavia Hills Etowah Pleasant Grove Central Florence Trinity Presbyterian Maplesville
1995 Vestavia Hills McAdory Tallassee UMS-Wright Alabama Christian G.W. Long
1994 Vestavia Hills Hartselle Pleasant Grove St. Paul's Episcopal Hale County G.W. Long
1993 Jeff Davis Daphne Pleasant Grove UMS-Wright Geneva County Houston Academy
1992 Vestavia Hills Hartselle Daphne New Hope Springville G.W. Long
1991 Vestavia Hills Hartselle Tallassee Rogers St. James G.W. Long
1990 Baker Hartselle Tallassee Rogers Sweet Water Waterloo
1989 Grissom Escambia County Tallassee Thomasville Sweet Water G.W. Long
1988 Satsuma Midfield Thomasville UMS Prep Flomaton Sweet Water
1987 Jeff Davis Etowah Tallassee West Limestone Cottonwood Fayetteville
1986 Auburn Demopolis Tallassee Headland Cottonwood Sweet Water
1985 Butler Etowah Wilson Vincent Cottonwood Trinity Presbyterian
1984 Fairhope Hillcrest Tuscaloosa Vincent Oakman
1983 Fairhope Litchfield Holtville Sweet Water
1982 Huffman Wetumpka Holtville Sweet Water
1981 W. A. Berry Cherokee County Cottonwood Montgomery Academy
1980 Davidson Cherokee County West Blocton Sweet Water
1979 Davidson Tarrant St. Paul's Episcopal Sweet Water
1978 Dothan University Military School St. Paul's Episcopal Mars Hill Bible
1977 Huffman Childersburg Hokes Bluff Mars Hill Bible
1976 Hueytown Baker Hokes Bluff Gaston
1975 Robert E. Lee Sheffield Hokes Bluff
1974 Bradshaw Monroe County Baker
1973 Emma Sansom Chilton County Flomaton
1972 W. A. Berry Thomasville
1971 Lee-Huntsville Autaugaville
1970 Emma Sansom Dallas County
1969
1962
No Playoff
Year Champion
1961 Coffee
1960 Vigor
1959 Woodlawn
1958 Anniston
1957 Emma Sansom
1956 Woodlawn
1955 Sidney Lanier
1954 Sidney Lanier
1953 Sidney Lanier
1952 Sidney Lanier
1951 Sidney Lanier
1950 Sidney Lanier
1949 Woodlawn
1948 Ramsay

Basketball[edit]

Boys[edit]

Year 6A 5A 4A 3A 2A 1A 3A-4A Junior High 1A-2A Junior High
2013 Mountain Brook Wenonah Madison County Madison Academy Tanner St. Jude
2012 Carver-Montgomery Wenonah Midfield Greensboro Barbour County Pickens County
2011 Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa Wenonah Butler Greensboro Tanner Pickens County
2010 Bob Jones Lee-Huntsville Ramsay Greene County Pickens County Edward Bell
2009 Vestavia Hills Butler Anniston Leeds Barbour Co Loachapoka
2008 Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa Butler Bullock County Sumiton Christian R.C. Hatch St. Jude
2007 LeFlore Williamson Madison County Madison Academy R.C. Hatch J. F. Shields
2006 Jeff Davis Ramsay Hillcrest-Evergreen Madison Academy R. C. Hatch *St. Jude
2005 Auburn Butler Greene County Sumter County Calera J. F. Shields
2004 John Carroll Butler Central-Coosa Sumter County R. C. Hatch J. F. Shields
2003 John Carroll Wilcox Central Livingston Calhoun R. C. Hatch Section
2002 LeFlore Anniston Central-Hayneville LaFayette Holy Family Pleasant Home
2001 Sidney Lanier Blount Central-Coosa Calhoun Barbour County Pleasant Home
2000 Woodlawn Wilcox Central Central-Coosa Francis Marion Catholic-Montgomery Courtland
1999 Grissom Eufaula Sumter County Trinity Catholic-Montgomery Madison Academy
1998 Minor John Carroll Sumter County UMS-Wright Keith St. Jude
1997 West End B. C. Rain Alexandria Colbert County Calera Loachapoka
1996 West End Andalusia Abbeville Holtville Lineville Calera
1995 Jeff Davis Buckhorn Central-Coosa R.C. Hatch Brantley Autaugaville
1994 Selma High School Hartselle Sumter County R.C. Hatch J.F. Shields Brantley
1993 Austin Wenonah Alexandria Francis Marion Warrior Brantley
1992 Vestavia Hills Emma Sansom Alexandria South Lamar Clay County Notasulga
1991 Central-Tuscaloosa Tuskegee Buckhorn Francis Marion Clay County Houston Academy
1990 Central-Tuscaloosa Woodlawn Wenonah Limestone Francis Marion Autaugaville
1989 LeFlore Bibb County Clarke County LaFayette Francis Marion Loachapoka
1988 Grissom Sylacauga Sumter County Clayton Francis Marion Loachapoka
1987 J. O. Johnson Hayes Livingston R. C. Hatch Holy Family Notasulga
1986 LeFlore Eufaula LaFayette Tanner; Hazlewood Holy Family
1985 Tuskegee Southside-Selma Wilcox County R. C. Hatch St. Jude Calhoun
1984 Carver-Montgomery Midfield Headland Talladega County Training School J. O. Johnson DAR
1983 Carver-Montgomery Gadsden Russell Loachapoka South Girard Clayton
1982 Hayes Russellville Autaugaville Holy Family Coffee
1981 Hayes Colbert County New Brockton Kinston McIntyre
1980 Coffee Wetumpka Talladega County Alabama Lutheran Westlawn
1979 Birmingham Wetumpka East Limestone Rebecca Comer Hayes
1978 Carver-Birmingham Eufaula R. C. Hatch Westside McIntyre
1977 Selma Thompson St. Jude Holy Family Wenonah
1976 Bradshaw Thompson Colbert Heights Athens Bible Carver (Dothan)
1975 Parker Guntersville Montevallo Collinsville Carver (Dothan)
1974 Hayes Glenn Montevallo East Perry Cloverdale (Montgomery)
1973 Austin Glenn St. Jude Holy Family Hayes
1972 West End Colbert County J. F. Shields Bibb Graves General Forest
1971 Parker Morgan County Abbeville Wilcox County Training
1970 Decatur Bibb County East Highland Bibb Graves
1969 Parker Austin Section R. R. Moton (Tallassee)
1968 Lee-Huntsville B. B. Comer Kinston New Brockton
1967 Sidney Lanier Scottsboro Hazel Green Clements
1966 Butler Pisgah Kinston Pleasant
1965 Sidney Lanier Fayette Priceville DAR
1964 Tuscaloosa Pisgah Hatton New Brockton
Year AA A
1963 Sidney Lanier Danville
1962 Sidney Lanier Danville
1961 Tuscaloosa Priceville
1960 Tuscaloosa County Buckhorn
1959 Pisgah Austinville
1958 Fayette Austinville
1957 Woodlawn Austinville
1956 Murphy West Limestone
1955 Tuscaloosa Priceville
1954 Dothan Corner
1953 Eufaula Austinville
1952 Winfield T. R. Miller
1951 Coffee Priceville
1950 Ensley Union Hill
1949 Sidney Lanier Corner
1948 Etowah Hubbertville
1947 Phil Campbell
1946 A. G. Parrish
1945 A. G. Parrish
1944 Jackson County (Scottsboro)
1943 Woodlawn
1942 Chilton County
1941 Chilton County
1940 Marion County
1939 Chilton County
1938 Jackson County (Scottsboro)
1937 Woodlawn
1936 Sardis
1935 Tuscaloosa
1934 Jackson County (Scottsboro)
1933 Geraldine
1932 Geraldine
1931 Geraldine
1930 Huntsville
1929 Snead Seminary
1928 Mortimer Jordan
1927 Woodlawn

Girls[edit]

Year 6A 5A 4A 3A 2A 1A
2013 Hoover Faith Academy Oneonta Lauderdale County Woodland Brantley
2012 Hoover Brewer Jacksonville Lauderdale County Section McIntosh
2011 Bob Jones Erwin Brewbaker Tech Madison Academy Tanner R. A. Hubbard
2010 Hoover Fairfield Midfield Sumter County Clements J. F. Shields
2009 Bob Jones LeFlore Midfield T.R. Miller Cold Springs Hazlewood
2008 Bob Jones Eufaula Midfield Crossville Cold Springs Spring Garden
2007 Sparkman Ramsay Midfield Sheffield Samson McIntosh
2006 Jeff Davis Ramsay Deshler Lauderdale Co. Samson McIntosh
2005 Sidney Lanier Ramsay Deshler Pisgah Mars Hill Spring Garden
2004 Wenonah Ramsay Deshler Abbeville Hatton Spring Garden
2003 Sparkman Athens Deshler Lauderdale County Pisgah Notasulga
2002 Sparkman Athens T. R. Miller Lauderdale County Hatton Belgreen
2001 Hoover Boaz Andalusia Hanceville Red Bay Notasulga
2000 Decatur Buckhorn Lawrence County R. C. Hatch Fyffe Autaugaville
1999 Butler Athens Lawrence County Montgomery Academy Cold Springs Sunshine
1998 Butler Sylacauga Cherokee County Lauderdale County Hazlewood Loachapoka
1997 Butler Eufaula Lawrence County Pisgah Fyffe Carrollton
1996 Central-Tuscaloosa Eufaula T. R. Miller Sulligent Fyffe Mars Hill Bible
1995 Decatur Hazel Green T. R. Miller St. Paul's Episcopal Fyffe Maplesville
1994 LeFlore Eufaula Buckhorn Central(Florence) Fyffe Carrollton
1993 Carver (Montgomery) Wenonah Cherokee County Red Bay Lauderdale County Carrollton
1992 Decatur Sylacauga Cherokee County Lauderdale County Fyffe New Site
1991 Decatur Pell City Clarke County Lauderdale County Ranburne Mars Hill Bible
1990 Decatur Hamilton Clarke County Keith Mars Hill Bible Waterloo
1989 Vigor Williamson Wilson DAR Mars Hill Bible Hubbertville
1988 McGill-Toolen Pell City Buckhorn Sulligent Gaston Mars Hill
1987 Vestavia Hills Monroe County Livingston Lauderdale Co. Red Bay Spring Garden
1986 Williamson Wenonah New Hope Tanner Fyffe Phillips
1985 Johnson Hartselle Deshler Ider Courtland Phillips
1984 Central(Tuscaloosa) Hartselle Winfield Courtland
1983 J.O. Johnson Keith Tanner Akron
1982 Central(Tuscaloosa) Haleyville Pisgah Vina
1981 McGill-Toolen Valley Pisgah Vina
1980 McGill-Toolen Eufaula Red Bay Hubbertville
1979 J.O. Johnson Winfield Red Bay Mars Hill Bible
1978 Jefferson Davis Sumter County Winfield J.T. Wright


Cross Country[edit]

Boys[edit]

Year 7A 6A 5A 4A 3A 2A 1A Freshman/
Junior High
2014 Auburn Homewood Lawrence County Northside Montgomery Academy Cold Springs
2013 Auburn Homewood Randolph Westminister Christian Montgomery Academy
2012 Vestavia Hills Homewood Randolph Montgomery Academy Hatton
2011 Mountain Brook Scottsboro UMS-Wright Randolph Cottage Hill Christian
2010 Mountain Brook Scottsboro UMS-Wright Randolph Hatton
2009 Mountain Brook Spanish Fort UMS-Wright Randolph Hatton
2008 Mountain Brook Scottsboro UMS-Wright Randolph Hatton
2007 Hoover St. Paul's Randolph Bayside Academy
2006 Mountain Brook St. Paul's Randolph Shades Mountain Christian
2005 Hoover St. Paul's Randolph Shades Mountain Christian
2004 Hoover Scottsboro Lawrence County Shades Mountain Christian
2003 Mountain Brook Scottsboro Lawrence County Hatton
2002 Hoover Scottsboro Montgomery Academy
2001 Hoover Oak Mountain Altamont
2000 Hoover Briarwood Christian Altamont
1999 Hoover Scottsboro Briarwood Christian
1998 Murphy Scottsboro Briarwood Christian Altamont Grissom
1997 Hoover Smiths Station UMS-Wright Altamont Hoover
1996 Mountain Brook Smiths Station Lawrence County Shades Mountain Christian Mountain Brook
1995 Mountain Brook Smiths Station Lawrence County Shades Mountain Christian Hoover
1994 Mountain Brook Scottsboro St. Paul’s Shades Mountain Christian Mountain Brook
1993 Mountain Brook Smiths Station Lawrence County Scottsboro
1992 W. A. Berry Scottsboro Lawrence County Mountain Brook
1991 Scottsboro Hamilton St. Paul’s McGill-Toolen
1990 McGill-Toolen Hamilton St. Paul’s McGill-Toolen
1989 Decatur Hamilton W. A. Berry
1988 Decatur Hamilton Grissom
1987 Vestavia Hills Hamilton Huntsville
1986 Mountain Brook Haleyville St. Paul’s Decatur
1985 Huntsville Haleyville St. Paul’s
1984 Huntsville Haleyville St. Paul’s
1983 Huntsville Haleyville Vincent
1982 W. A. Berry Gardendale Randolph Mountain Brook
1981 W. A. Berry Brooks Calhoun Mountain Brook
1980 Auburn UMS Prep Athens Bible W. A. Berry
1979 Auburn Gardendale Athens Bible W. A. Berry
1978 Mountain Brook Gardendale Athens Bible Murphy
1977 Huntsville Gardendale Athens Bible Auburn
1976 McGill-Toolen Gardendale DAR Grissom
1975 McGill-Toolen University Military School Oneonta Mountain Brook
1974 Mountain Brook Haleyville Goodwyn
1973 W. A. Berry Cullman Mountain Brook
1972 Grissom Cullman Mountain Brook
1971 W. A. Berry & Murphy University Military School Mountain Brook
1970 W. A. Berry Auburn Mountain Brook
1969 Bradshaw Auburn Bellingrath
1968 W. A. Berry Auburn Floyd
1967 Robert E. Lee Auburn Bellingrath
1966 Ramsay Bellingrath
1965 Sidney Lanier

Co-Champions

Year AA A
1964 Murphy Birmingham University School
1963 McGill Institute Birmingham University School
1962 Murphy

Girls[edit]

Year 7A 6A 5A 4A 3A 2A 1A Freshman/
Junior High
2014 Mountain Brook John Carroll Catholic Lawrence County Wilson American Christian St. Bernard
2013 Mountain Brook Scottsboro UMS-Wright Bayside Academy Montgomery Academy
2012 Mountain Brook Scottsboro UMS-Wright Bayside Academy Montgomery Academy
2011 Mountain Brook Scottsboro UMS-Wright Montgomery Academy American Christian
2010 Mountain Brook Scottsboro UMS-Wright Rogers American Christian
2009 Mountain Brook Scottsboro UMS-Wright Montgomery Academy American Christian
2008 Mountain Brook Scottsboro Rogers Montgomery Academy American Christian
2007 Mountain Brook Scottsboro Lawrence County American Christian
2006 Mountain Brook Scottsboro Montgomery Academy Cold Springs
2005 Mountain Brook Scottsboro UMS-Wright Bayside Academy
2004 Mountain Brook Scottsboro UMS-Wright Altamont
2003 Mountain Brook Scottsboro Lawrence County Altamont
2002 Austin Scottsboro Altamont
2001 Mountain Brook Scottsboro Speake
2000 Mountain Brook St Paul's Speake
1999 Murphy Scottsboro Briarwood Christian
1998 Pelham Scottsboro St. Paul’s Randolph Vestavia Hills
1997 Mountain Brook Scottsboro St. Paul’s Pleasant Valley Mountain Brook
1996 Mountain Brook Scottsboro St. Paul’s Randolph St. Paul’s
1995 Mountain Brook Scottsboro St. Paul’s Shades Mountain Christian McGill-Toolen
1994 Mountain Brook Scottsboro St. Paul’s Shades Mountain Christian Mountain Brook
1993 McGill-Toolen Cullman St. Paul’s Mountain Brook
1992 Grissom Scottsboro St. Paul’s Mountain Brook
1991 McGill-Toolen Fort Payne St. Paul’s McGill-Toolen
1990 Mountain Brook Cullman* St. Paul’s McGill-Toolen
1989 Huntsville St. Paul’s Grissom
1988 Grissom St. Paul’s Mountain Brook
1987 Huntsville St. Paul’s Walker
1986 Grissom Cullman St. Paul’s Huntsville
1985 Grissom Cullman St. Paul’s
1984 Grissom Cullman St. Paul’s
1983 Grissom J.T. Wright St. Paul’s Mountain Brook
1982 Grissom J.T. Wright Hokes Bluff* Mountain Brook
1981 Vestavia Hills J.T. Wright Altamont Simmons
1980 Grissom J.T. Wright Randolph Mountain Brook
1979 Grissom J.T. Wright Randolph Grissom
1978 Grissom Cullman Randolph Grissom
1977 Mountain Brook Cullman J.T. Wright
1976 Grissom St. Paul’s
1975 Mountain Brook
1974 Mountain Brook
1973 Tuscaloosa

*tie broken by best sixth place finisher


Football[edit]

Playoff champions (1966–present)[edit]

Year 7A 6A 5A 4A 3A 2A 1A
2014 Hoover Clay-Chalkville St. Paul’s Leeds Madison Academy Fyffe Maplesville
2013 Hoover Spanish Fort Oneonta Madison Academy Tanner Pickens County
2012 Hoover Spanish Fort UMS-Wright Madison Academy Tanner Brantley
2011 Prattville Hartselle Jackson Handley Elba Marion County
2010 Daphne Spanish Fort Thomasville Leeds Leroy Sweet Water
2009 Hoover Demopolis Cherokee County Piedmont Reeltown Brantley
2008 Prattville Vigor UMS-Wright Leeds Leroy Sweet Water
2007 Prattville St. Paul's Episcopal Central-Tuscaloosa Cordova Leroy Sweet Water
2006 Prattville Athens Guntersville Pike County ZMAC Sweet Water
2005 Hoover Homewood UMS-Wright Pike County Clay County Addison
2004 Hoover Homewood Demopolis Oneonta Leroy Sweet Water
2003 Hoover Briarwood Trinity Pike County Randolph County Parrish
2002 Hoover Homewood UMS-Wright T. R. Miller Southern Choctaw Clay County
2001 Daphne Curry UMS-Wright Hokes Bluff Gordo Reeltown
2000 Hoover Homewood T. R. Miller Aliceville Clay County Hazlewood
1999 Clay-Chalkville Etowah Deshler Briarwood Christian Southern Choctaw Courtland
1998 Vestavia Hills Blount Deshler Briarwood Christian Southern Choctaw Brantley
1997 Tuscaloosa County Blount Alexandria Aliceville Luverne Billingsley
1996 Jeff Davis Blount Fayette County Colbert County Clay County Maplesville
1995 Central-Tuscaloosa Homewood Alexandria Cordova Clay County Courtland
1994 Anniston Greenville T. R. Miller Colbert County Clay County Carrollton
1993 Central-Phenix City Oxford North Jackson Colbert County St. Clair County Brantley
1992 Robert E. Lee Blount Daleville Elba Hazlewood Billingsley
1991 Robert E. Lee Gadsden T. R. Miller Luverne Hazlewood McKenzie
1990 Jess Lanier Blount Deshler Dallas County Hazlewood Courtland
1989 Anniston Oxford Pike County Elba Hazlewood Courtland
1988 Vigor Oxford Pike County Thomasville Hazlewood Courtland
1987 Vigor Greenville Elmore County UMS Prep Reeltown Montgomery Academy
1986 Robert E. Lee Gadsden Litchfield Crossville Cottonwood Sweet Water
1985 Northview Colbert County Alexandria Gordo Hazelwood Sand Rock
1984 Prattville Emma Sansom T. R. Miller Lamar County Millport Valley Head
1983 Murphy Escambia County Oak Grove Millport
1982 Enterprise & Berry
Thompson Hazlewood Sweet Water
1981 Northview Eufaula Dadeville Hazlewood
1980 Vestavia Hills Henderson Gordo Akron
1979 Enterprise Jackson & Colbert County
Stevenson Sweet Water
1978 Jeff Davis Eufaula Elmore County Sweet Water
1977 W. A. Berry Andalusia Stevenson Ohatchee
1976 Mountain Brook Andalusia & Athens
Elmore County Addison
1975 Mountain Brook Athens Hazlewood Ranburne
1974 Homewood Escambia County Lauderdale County Carrollton
1973 Banks John Carroll Glencoe Marion County
1972 Banks Colbert Co. Oneonta Marion County
1971 Decatur Tarrant Abbeville & Oneonta
Marion County
1970 Robert E. Lee Valley Addison Hazlewood
1969 Robert E. Lee Sylacauga T. R. Miller Excel
1968 Sidney Lanier Russellville Gordo Lowndes Academy
1967 Sidney Lanier Russellville Lamar County Marengo County
1966 Sidney Lanier

Co-Champions

Mythical champions (1920–1965)[edit]

Before the playoffs began in 1966, state champions were selected by The National Sports News Service.

Year School
1965 Scottsboro (10–0–0)Banks (10-0)
1964 Tarrant (10–0–0)
1963 Talladega (10–0–0)
1962 Cullman (10–0–0)
1961 Sidney Lanier (9–1–0)
1960 Robert E. Lee (9–0–1)
1959 Robert E. Lee (9–1–0)
1958 Robert E. Lee (10–0–0)
1957 Walker County (10–0–0)
1956 Woodlawn (10–0–0)
1955 Woodlawn (10–0–0)
1954 Bessemer (10–0–0)
1953 West End (9–1–0) & Ensley (9–1–0)
1952 Bessemer (10–0–0)
1951 Bessemer (8–0–1)
1950 Etowah (10–0–0)
1949 Tuscaloosa (9–0–0) & Decatur (9–0–0)
1948 Aliceville (9–0–0)
1947 Ramsay (9–0–0)
1946 Ensley (9–0–0)
1945 Ensley (9–0–0)
1944 Gadsden (9–0–0)
1943 Woodlawn (9–0–0)
1942 Woodlawn (9–0–0)
1941 Woodlawn (9–0–0)
1940 Bessemer (9–0–0)
1939 Sidney Lanier (9–0–0)
1938 Ensley (8–1–0)
1937 Woodlawn (7–1–0)
1936 Tuscaloosa (8–1–0)
1935 Athens (9–0–0)
1934 Ramsay (9–0–0)
1933 Decatur (9–0–0)
1932 Decatur (10–0–0)
1931 Tuscaloosa (9–0–2)
1930 Walker County (11–0–0)
1929 Tuscaloosa (9–0–0)
1928 Tuscaloosa (9–0–0) & Sidney Lanier (11–0–0)
1927 Tuscaloosa (9–0–0)
1926 Tuscaloosa (9–0–0)
1925 Tuscaloosa (8–0–1)
1924 Butler (9–0–0)
1923 Undecided
1922 Sidney Lanier (10–0–0)
1921 Tuscaloosa (9–0–0)
1920 Sidney Lanier (7–0–1)

Co-Champions

Golf[edit]

Boys[edit]

Year 6A 5A 4A 3A 2A 1A
2014 Spain Park Spanish Fort UMS-Wright Bayside Academy Providence Christian
2013 Spain Park St. Paul's Guntersville Bayside Academy St. Luke's
2012 Spain Park Fort Payne Oneonta Montgomery Academy Providence Christian
2011 Mountain Brook St. Paul's UMS-Wright Cottage Hill Shoals Christian
2010 Spain Park St. Paul's UMS-Wright Montgomery Academy Shoals Christian
2009 Spain Park St. Paul's UMS-Wright Cottage Hill Shoals Christian
2008 Spain Park UMS-Wright Boaz Montgomery Academy Shoals Christian
2007 Auburn Briarwood Boaz Montgomery Academy Donoho & Houston Academy
2006 Auburn Briarwood Andalusia Montgomery Academy Donoho
2005 Auburn Oxford Andalusia Montgomery Academy Houston Academy
2004 Auburn St. Paul's Andalusia Montgomery Academy Houston Academy
2003 Hoover St. Paul's UMS-Wright Montgomery Academy Houston Academy
2002 Decatur St. Paul's UMS-Wright Gulf Shores Houston Academy
2001 Hoover St. Paul's UMS-Wright Gulf Shores Houston Academy
2000 Hoover Bradshaw Brooks UMS-Wright Mars Hill Bible
1999 Hoover Bradshaw St. Paul’s UMS-Wright Donoho
1998 Benjamin Russell Fort Payne Deshler UMS-Wright Leroy
1997 Mountain Brook Deshler UMS-Wright
1996 Enterprise Fort Payne UMS-Wright
1995 Central-Tuscaloosa Athens UMS-Wright
1994 Vestavia Hills Fort Payne UMS-Wright
1993 UMS-Wright
1992 UMS-Wright
1991 Vestavia Hills
1990 UMS-Wright
1989 McGill-Toolen
1988 McGill-Toolen
1987 McGill-Toolen
1986 Central-Tuscaloosa
1985 Grissom
1984 Walker*
1983 UMS Prep
1982 Davidson
1981 Walker
1980 UMS Prep
1979 Tuscaloosa
1978 Jeff Davis
1977 Tuscaloosa
1976 Tuscaloosa
1975 Mountain Brook
1974 Lee-Montgomery
1973 Mountain Brook
1972 Gadsden
1971 University Military School*
1970 Sidney Lanier
1969 Greenville
1968 Shaw
1967 A.G. Parrish (Selma)
1966 Lee-Montgomery
1965 Dothan
1964 Lee-Montgomery
1963 Lee-Montgomery
1962 Lee-Montgomery
1961 Murphy
1960 McGill
1959 Dothan
1958 Gadsden
1957 Shades Valley
1956 Murphy
1955 Dothan
1954 Gadsden
1953 Tuscaloosa
1952 Sidney Lanier
1951 Tuscaloosa
1950 A. G. Parrish (Selma) & Tuscaloosa
1949 A. G. Parrish (Selma)

Co-Champions
*Sudden death playoff

Girls[edit]

Year 6A 5A 4A 3A 2A 1A
2014 Hoover Muscle Shoals
2013 Mountain Brook Muscle Shoals
2012 Mountain Brook Hartselle
2011 Mountain Brook Hartselle
2010 Auburn Hartselle
2009 Spain Park Hartselle
2008 Central-Phenix City Alexandria
2007 Mountain Brook St. Paul’s
2006 Mountain Brook
2005 Hewitt-Trussville
2004 Hoover
2003 Hoover
2002 Hoover
2001 Hoover
2000 McGill-Toolen
1999 McGill-Toolen
1998 McGill-Toolen
1997 McGill-Toolen
1996 McGill-Toolen
1995 McGill-Toolen
1994 McGill-Toolen
1993 Citronelle
1992 McGill-Toolen
1991 McGill-Toolen
1990 McGill-Toolen
1989 Walker
1988 Walker
1987 W. A. Berry
1986 Central-Tuscaloosa
1985 Coffee
1984 Mountain Brook*
1983 Bradshaw
1982 Mountain Brook
1981 Mountain Brook
1980 Mountain Brook
1979 Mountain Brook
1978 McGill-Toolen
1977 McGill-Toolen
1976 McGill-Toolen
1975 Tuscaloosa
1974 Vestavia Hills
1973 Vestavia Hills
1972 No team competition

*Sudden death playoff

Indoor track[edit]

Boys[edit]

Year 6A 5A 4A 3A 2A 1A Freshman/
Junior High
2014 Hoover Homewood UMS-Wright
2013 Hoover Homewood UMS-Wright
2012 Spain Park St. Paul's UMS-Wright
2008–2011 no competition
2007 Mountain Brook St. Paul's Falkville
2006 Mountain Brook Homewood UMS-Wright
2005 Mountain Brook Scottsboro Altamont
2004 Hoover Scottsboro Altamont
2003 Hoover Scottsboro Altamont
2002 Hoover Scottsboro Leeds
2001 Grissom Scottsboro Leeds
2000 Central-Tuscaloosa John Carroll UMS-Wright
1999 Theodore Madison County UMS-Wright
1998 Hoover Blount UMS-Wright Hoover
1997 Central-Tuscaloosa Smiths Station UMS-Wright Mountain Brook
1996 Central-Tuscaloosa Smiths Station St. Paul’s Central-Tuscaloosa
1995 Central-Tuscaloosa Smiths Station St. Paul’s Oneonta Central-Tuscaloosa
1994 Central-Tuscaloosa Smiths Station St. Paul’s Sweet Water Central-Tuscaloosa
1993 no competition
1992 Theodore Grand Bay T.R. Miller Coffeville Davidson
1991 Murphy Blount St. Paul’s Brewbaker
1990 Murphy Mobile County St. Paul’s Mountain Brook
1989 Gardendale Blount St. Paul’s Vigor
1988 Murphy Gardendale St. Paul’s Vigor
1987 Murphy Williamson St. Paul’s Murphy
1986 Davidson T.R. Miller Vincent
1985 Davidson UMS Prep St. Paul’s
1984 Davidson Gardendale St. Paul’s Goodwyn
1983 Central-Tuscaloosa UMS Prep Warrior Goodwyn
1982 Davidson UMS Prep Calhoun Bellingrath
1981 Davidson UMS Prep Notasulga Georgia Washington
1980 Robert E. Lee Gardendale Hazlewood Goodwyn
1979 Robert E. Lee Gardendale Calhoun Davidson
1978 Robert E. Lee Gardendale Goodwyn
1977 Jeff Davis Athens Goodwyn
1976 Davidson Athens Goodwyn
1975 Mountain Brook Cullman Mountain Brook
1974 Robert E. Lee Athens Phillips
1973 Jeff Davis John Carroll & Sylacauga Mountain Brook
1972 Jeff Davis University Military School Mountain Brook
1971 Robert E. Lee Auburn Capitol Heights
1970 Robert E. Lee Auburn Cloverdale
1969 Lee Auburn Cloverdale
1968 Lee Auburn University Military School
1967 Sidney Lanier Birmingham University School
1966 Shades Valley Birmingham University School

Co-Champions

Girls[edit]

Year 6A 5A 4A 3A 2A 1A Freshman/
Junior High
2014 Hoover St. Paul's Beauregard
2013 Mountain Brook St. Paul's UMS-Wright
2012 Hoover St. Paul's UMS-Wright
2008–2011 no competition
2007 Mountain Brook St. Paul's Altamont
2006 Hoover St. Paul's Altamont
2005 Vestavia Hills Northridge Altamont
2004 Mountain Brook Northridge Altamont
2003 Mountain Brook Scottsboro Altamont
2002 Mountain Brook Scottsboro St. James
2001 Mountain Brook Scottsboro UMS-Wright
2000 Mountain Brook St. Paul’s Briarwood Christian
1999 Hewitt-Trussville St. Paul’s Briarwood Christian Mountain Brook
1998 Pelham St. Paul’s Briarwood Christian Mountain Brook
1997 Pelham St. Paul’s UMS-Wright J. O. Johnson
1996 Mountain Brook John Carroll St. Paul’s Hoover
1995 Mountain Brook Smiths Station St. Paul’s Oneonta Vestavia Hills
1994 Mountain Brook Cullman St. Paul’s Randolph Mountain Brook
1993 No competition
1992 Mountain Brook Cullman St. Paul’s Randolph Pelham
1991 Mountain Brook Clarke County St. Paul’s W. A. Berry
1990 W. A. Berry Fort Payne Briarwood Christian Mountain Brook
1989 Huntsville Williamson St. Paul’s Mountain Brook
1988 Huntsville Clarke County St. Paul’s J.O. Johnson
1987 Grissom Mobile County Randolph & St. Paul’s Mountain Brook
1986 Grissom Robertsdale St. Paul’s
1985 Murphy Abbeville St. Paul’s
1984 Mountain Brook J.T. Wright Vincent Mountain Brook
1983 Mountain Brook Clarke County Vincent Grissom
1982 Mountain Brook J.T. Wright Vincent Mountain Brook
1981 Mountain Brook J.T. Wright Springville Mountain Brook
1980 Grissom Gardendale Springville Mountain Brook
1979 Mountain Brook Guntersville Vincent Westside
1978 Mountain Brook Walter Wellborn
1977 Mountain Brook
1976 Mountain Brook
1975 Mountain Brook

Co-Champions

Soccer[edit]

Boys[edit]

Year 6A 5A 4A 3A 2A 1A
2014 Vestavia Hills Homewood Indian Springs
2013 Vestavia Hills Briarwood Collinsville
2012 Auburn John Carroll Altamont
2011 Oak Mountain Fort Payne UMS-Wright
2010 Grissom John Carroll UMS-Wright
2009 Fairhope John Carroll Altamont
2008 Oak Mountain John Carroll Indian Springs
2007 Oak Mountain Briarwood Randolph
2006 Shades Valley Homewood Randolph
2005 Oak Mountain Homewood Holy Spirit
2004 Shades Valley Briarwood Trinity
2003 Hoover Homewood Altamont
2002 McGill-Toolen Cullman Randolph
2001 Shades Valley Briarwood Randolph
2000 Grissom John Carroll Randolph
1999 Grissom John Carroll
1998 Grissom John Carroll
1997 Grissom John Carroll
1996 Grissom John Carroll
1995 Vestavia Hills Gadsden
1994 Grissom John Carroll
1993 Central-Tuscaloosa Gadsden
1992 Grissom Gadsden
1991 Vestavia Hills Gadsden

Girls[edit]

Year 6A 5A 1A-4A
2014 Oak Mountian John Carroll Montgomery Academy
2013 Mountian Brook Athens Randolph
2012 Oak Mountain Chelsea Montgomery Academy
2011 Spain Park Spanish Fort Montgomery Academy
2010 Spain Park Briarwood Guntersville
2009 Spain Park St. Paul's Randolph
2008 Mountain Brook Decatur Guntersville
2007 Vestavia Hills Briarwood Altamont
2006 Grissom Briarwood Altamont
2005 Vestavia Hills Huntsville Indian Springs
2004 Spain Park Huntsville Altamont
2003 Bob Jones Fort Payne Indian Springs
2002 Huntsville Briarwood
2001 Vestavia Hills Fort Payne Montgomery Academy
2000 Huntsville John Carroll Briarwood
1999 Grissom Briarwood
1998 Grissom Briarwood
1997 Grissom Briarwood
1996 Grissom Fort Payne
1995 Mountain Brook Fort Payne
1994 Mountain Brook Fort Payne
1993 W. A. Berry Fort Payne
1992 W. A. Berry Fort Payne
1991 W. A. Berry Fort Payne

Softball[edit]

Fast Pitch[edit]

Year 6A 5A 4A 3A 2A 1A
2012 Sparkman Chelsea Haleyville Saks Hatton Ragland
2011 Dothan Mortimer Jordan Dallas County Pisgah Hatton Ragland
2010 Hueytown Athens Ardmore Sumiton Christan Hatton Ragland
2009 Sparkman Mortimer Jordan Alabama Christian West Morgan Ider Speake
2008 Hueytown Mortimer Jordan St. James Pisgah Ider Athens Bible
2007 Baker Gulf Shores Alabama Christian Leeds Oakman Kinston
2006 Sparkman Hueytown St. James Alabama Christian Ider Waterloo
2005 Baker Hueytown St. James Pisgah Flomaton Waterloo
2004 Hoover Buckhorn Alexandria Alabama Christian Pisgah Ragland
2003 Baker Hartselle Demopolis Alabama Christian Pisgah Waterloo
2002 Hoover Hartselle Trinity Alabama Christian Pisgah Athens Bible
2001 Hoover Oak Mountain St. James Madison Academy Pisgah
2000 Grissom Hartselle Brooks Madison Academy
1999 Thompson Mortimer Jordan Alabama Christian
1998 Hoover Thompson Alabama Christian
1997 Hoover Robertsdale Trinity
1996 Robertsdale St. James
1995 Robertsdale

Slow Pitch[edit]

Year 6A 5A 4A 3A 2A 1A
2002  ? Houston Academy
2001 Geneva Munford Waterloo
2000 Hazel Green Geneva Pleasant Valley Geraldine G. W. Long
1999 Athens Geneva Pleasant Valley Geraldine Houston Academy
1998 Hazel Green Cullman Hokes Bluff Ardmore Sand Rock Houston Academy
1997 Hazel Green Cullman Ashford Cordova Colbert Heights Waterloo
1996 Walker Hazel Green Ashford Pleasant Valley Hatton Addison
1995 Walker Hazel Green New Hope Cordova Alabama Christian Waterloo
1994 Walker Smiths Station Brooks New Hope Cordova Waterloo
1993 Baker Sparkman Hokes Bluff Ardmore Hatton Waterloo
1992 Baker Arab Ashford Pleasant Valley Hatton Speake
1991 Baker Cullman Carbon Hill Pleasant Valley Gaston Hubbertville
1990 Satsuma Athens New Hope Pleasant Valley Gaston Hubbertville
1989 Arab Athens New Hope Pleasant Valley Gaston Hubbertville
1988 Mary Montgomery Pleasant Valley Gaston
1987 Satsuma Haleyville Falkville
1986 Satsuma Pleasant Valley

Swimming & Diving[edit]

Year Boys Girls
2011 McGill-Toolen Hoover
2010 Bob Jones Hoover
2009 Bob Jones Mountain Brook
2008 Bob Jones Grissom
2007 Bob Jones Bob Jones
2006 Bob Jones Mountain Brook
2005 Bob Jones Mountain Brook
2004 Bob Jones St. Paul's
2003 Hoover St. Paul's
2002 Hoover Mountain Brook
2001 Hoover Mountain Brook
2000 Hoover Mountain Brook
1999 Grissom Grissom
1998 Grissom Grissom
1997 Hoover UMS-Wright
1996 Grissom Grissom
1995 Grissom Grissom
1994 Grissom W. A. Berry
1993 Grissom Grissom
1992 Grissom Grissom
1991 Grissom Grissom
1990 Grissom Grissom
1989 Grissom Grissom
1988 Grissom Grissom
1987 Grissom Grissom
1986 Grissom Grissom
1985 Grissom Grissom
1984 Grissom Grissom
1983 Huntsville Huntsville
1982 Huntsville Huntsville
1981 Huntsville Huntsville
1980 Huntsville Huntsville
1979 Huntsville Grissom
1978 Huntsville Grissom
1977 Huntsville Grissom
1976 Mountain Brook Huntsville
1975 Huntsville Huntsville
1974 Huntsville Huntsville
1973 W. A. Berry Huntsville
1972 W. A. Berry Huntsville
1971 W. A. Berry Huntsville
1970 W. A. Berry W. A. Berry
1969 W. A. Berry W. A. Berry
1968 Huntsville Coffee
1967 Tuscaloosa Coffee
1966 Sidney Lanier Sidney Lanier
1965 Tuscaloosa Sidney Lanier
1964 Tuscaloosa Floyd Junior (Montgomery)
1963 Tuscaloosa Sidney Lanier
1962 Tuscaloosa --
1961 Tuscaloosa --
1960 Tuscaloosa --

Tennis[edit]

Boys[edit]

Year 6A 5A 4A 3A 2A 1A
2012 Vestavia Hills Muscle Shoals UMS-Wright Montgomery Academy
2011 Vestavia Hills Muscle Shoals UMS-Wright Montgomery Academy
2010 Mountain Brook Walker UMS-Wright Altamont
2009 Mountain Brook St. Paul’s UMS-Wright Bayside Academy
2008 Mountain Brook Walker Trinity Randolph
2007 Spain Park Walker Trinity Montgomery Academy
2006 Hoover Walker UMS-Wright Indian Springs
2005 Mountain Brook Muscle Shoals Trinity Montgomery Academy
2004 Mountain Brook Bradshaw UMS-Wright Montgomery Academy
2003 Mountain Brook Walker UMS-Wright Montgomery Academy
2002 Mountain Brook Muscle Shoals UMS-Wright Montgomery Academy
2001 Hoover Walker UMS-Wright Montgomery Academy
2000 Mountain Brook Walker St. Paul’s Trinity
1999 Hoover Walker Cherokee County Montgomery Academy
1998 Mountain Brook Sylacauga St. Paul’s Montgomery Academy
1997 Mountain Brook Sylacauga St. Paul’s Montgomery Academy
1996 Mountain Brook Sylacauga Jacksonville St. Paul’s
1995 Vestavia Hills John Carroll St. Paul’s
1994 Mountain Brook Sylacauga St. Paul’s
1993 Mountain Brook Athens Jemison
1992 Grissom Athens Jemison
1991 Opelika Athens Jemison
1990 Huntsville UMS-Wright
1989 Austin UMS-Wright
1988 Central-Tuscaloosa Houston Academy
1987 Mountain Brook St. Paul’s
1986 Mountain Brook St. Paul’s
1985 Mountain Brook Homewood
1984 Huntsville Randolph
1983 Mountain Brook St. Paul’s
1982 Huntsville St. Paul’s
1981 Huntsville UMS Prep
1980 Huntsville St. Paul’s
1979 McGill-Toolen Cullman
1978 McGill-Toolen Cullman
1977 McGill
1976 McGill
1975 Mountain Brook
1974 Tuscaloosa
1973 Mountain Brook
1972 Mountain Brook
1971 Mountain Brook
1970 Mountain Brook
1969 Mountain Brook
1968 University Military School
1967 Tuscaloosa
1966 Tuscaloosa
1965 Huntsville
1964 Anniston
1963 Tuscaloosa
1962 Tuscaloosa
1961 Tuscaloosa
1960 Anniston
1959 Anniston
1958 Anniston
1957 Shades Valley
1956 Bessemer
1955 Sylacauga
1954 Sylacauga & Anniston
1953 Anniston
1952 Sidney Lanier
1951 Sylacauga
1950 Sylacauga
1949 Sylacauga
1948 Sylacauga
1947 Phillips
1946 Woodlawn
1945 Woodlawn

Co-Champions

Girls[edit]

Year 6A 5A 4A 3A 2A 1A
2012 Mountain Brook St. Paul's UMS-Wright Montgomery Academy
2011 Mountain Brook Muscle Shoals & Cullman
UMS-Wright Montgomery Academy
2010 Vestavia Hills St. Paul's UMS-Wright Montgomery Academy
2009 Vestavia Hills St. Paul's UMS-Wright Montgomery Academy
2008 Vestavia Hills St. Paul's Trinity Montgomery Academy
2007 Vestavia Hills St. Paul's Trinity Bayside Academy
2006 Mountain Brook St. Paul's UMS-Wright Houston Academy
2005 Mountain Brook St. Paul's UMS-Wright Houston Academy
2004 Mountain Brook St. Paul's UMS-Wright Montgomery Academy
2003 Mountain Brook Walker St. James Houston Academy
2002 Mountain Brook St. Paul's Trinity Montgomery Academy
2001 Mountain Brook Briarwood Trinity Montgomery Academy
2000 Mountain Brook John Carroll St. Paul’s Montgomery Academy
1999 Vestavia Hills Muscle Shoals St. Paul’s Montgomery Academy
1998 Vestavia Hills Cullman St. Paul’s Montgomery Academy
1997 Mountain Brook Muscle Shoals St. Paul’s Montgomery Academy
1996 Grissom Andalusia Jemison Trinity
1995 Mountain Brook Andalusia Trinity
1994 Jeff Davis Andalusia UMS-Wright
1993 Vestavia Hills Andalusia St. Paul’s
1992 Vestavia Hills Andalusia Houston Academy
1991 Vestavia Hills Erwin Houston Academy
1990 Huntsville St. Paul’s
1989 Vestavia Hills Houston Academy
1988 Mountain Brook Houston Academy
1987 Mountain Brook St. Paul’s
1986 Mountain Brook St. Paul’s
1985 Mountain Brook St. Paul’s
1984 Huntsville Bayside Academy
1983 Mountain Brook Bayside Academy
1982 Huntsville Bayside Academy
1981 Mountain Brook Donoho
1980 Mountain Brook Donoho
1979 Mountain Brook Donoho
1978 Huntsville J. T. Wright
1977 Mountain Brook
1976 Mountain Brook
1975 Mountain Brook
1974 Mountain Brook
1973 Mountain Brook
1972 Mountain Brook
1971 Montgomery Academy
1970 Tuscaloosa
1969 Ramsay
1968 Ramsay
1967 Murphy
1966 Murphy
1965 Murphy
1964 Tuscaloosa
1963 Tuscaloosa

Co-Champions

Track and Field[edit]

Boys[edit]

Year 6A 5A 4A 3A 2A 1A
2014 Hoover Homewood UMS-Wright Piedmont Mobile Christian Falkville
2013 Auburn Paul W. Bryant UMS-Wright Piedmont LaFayette Falkville
2012 Hoover St. Paul's UMS-Wright Greensboro Tanner Cedar Bluff
2011 Hoover St. Paul's UMS-Wright Greensboro Lanett Cedar Bluff
2010 Hoover Spanish Fort & St. Paul's UMS-Wright T. R. Miller Lanett Cedar Bluff
2009 Hoover Spanish Fort UMS-Wright T. R. Miller Mobile Christian Cedar Bluff
2008 Vestavia Hills St. Paul's Beauregard Lincoln Falkville Cedar Bluff
2007 Opelika St. Paul's Jacksonville Mobile Christian Falkville Cedar Bluff
2006 Opelika St. Paul's UMS-Wright T. R. Miller Altamont Alabama School for Deaf
2005 Hoover Scottsboro UMS-Wright Leeds Altamont Alabama School for Deaf
2004 Opelika Scottsboro UMS-Wright T. R. Miller Randolph Co. Courtland
2003 Opelika Scottsboro UMS-Wright T. R. Miller Vincent Hazlewood
2002 Tuscaloosa County Scottsboro UMS-Wright Sheffield Vincent Hazlewood
2001 Grissom Williamson Leeds Lincoln St. Jude Hazlewood
2000 Opelika Blount Leeds UMS-Wright Hazlewood Courtland & St. Jude
1999 Opelika Blount Madison County UMS-Wright Hazlewood St. Jude
1998 Opelika Blount Leeds UMS-Wright Hazlewood St. Jude
1997 Central-Tuscaloosa Blount Madison County UMS-Wright Rogers St. Jude
1996 Central-Tuscaloosa Williamson Leeds St. Paul’s Hazlewood Courtland
1995 Central-Tuscaloosa Williamson Leeds St. Paul’s Oneonta Courtland
1994 Jeff Davis Smiths Station Leeds St. Paul’s Hazlewood Courtland
1993 Central-Phenix City Williamson Leeds St. Paul’s Hazlewood Montgomery County
1992 Theodore Blount T. R. Miller St. Paul’s Hazlewood Alabama School for Deaf
1991 Murphy Blount T. R. Miller UMS-Wright Hazlewood Courtland
1990 Murphy Blount UMS-Wright Elmore County Hazlewood Courtland
1989 Gardendale Blount Geneva Cherokee Vocational & St. Paul’s Hazlewood Billingsley
1988 Murphy Williamson Geneva J. F. Shields
1987 Davidson Williamson Geneva Randolph
1986 Davidson Monroe County Vincent Hazlewood
1985 Davidson Monroe County St. Paul’s Hazlewood
1984 Davidson Gardendale St. Paul’s Coffeeville
1983 Central-Tuscaloosa UMS Prep St. Paul’s Coffeeville
1982 Davidson UMS Prep Calhoun Coffeeville
1981 Davidson UMS Prep Calhoun Coffeeville
1980 Lee-Montgomery McAdory Calhoun Coffeeville
1979 Lee-Montgomery Gardendale Calhoun Coffeeville
1978 Lee-Montgomery Cherokee County D. C. Wolfe
1977 Jeff Davis Athens Elmore County
1976 Davidson Athens Clements
1975 Parker Athens Calhoun
1974 Murphy John Carroll Cherokee Vocational
1973 Jeff Davis Athens Ashville
1972 Murphy Cobb Avenue Ashville
1971 Lee-Montgomery Auburn Ashville
1970 Lee-Montgomery Auburn East Highland
1969 Carver-Birmingham Auburn East Highland
1968 Lee-Montgomery Auburn Birmingham University School
1967 Sidney Lanier Auburn Birmingham University School
1967 Shades Valley Auburn Birmingham University School
1966 Sidney Lanier Auburn Birmingham University School
1965 Sidney Lanier Auburn Birmingham University School
Year AA A
1964 Sidney Lanier Deshler
1963 Murphy Sylacauga
1962 Murphy Deshler
1961 Lee-Montgomery Sylacauga
1960 Murphy Sylacauga
1959 Murphy Tallassee
1958 Gadsden & Murphy Russellville
1957 Tuscaloosa Enterprise
1956 Sidney Lanier Fairfield
1955 Tuscaloosa Andalusia
1954 Sidney Lanier Andalusia & McAdory
1953 Dothan Hazlewood
1952 Ramsay Andalusia
1951 Ramsay
1950 Sidney Lanier
1949 Ramsay
1948 Sidney Lanier
1947 West End
1946 Woodlawn
1945 Woodlawn
1944 Woodlawn
1943 Phillips
1942 Phillips
1941 Ramsay
1940 Ramsay
1939 Ramsay
1938 Ramsay
1937 Ramsay
1936 West End
1935 West End
1934 West End
1933 Tuscaloosa
1932 Woodlawn
1931 Ensley
1930 Phillips
1929 Phillips
1928 Bessemer
1927 Bessemer & Phillips
1926 Snead Seminary
1925 Snead Seminary & Bessemer

Co-Champions

Girls[edit]

Year 6A 5A 4A 3A 2A 1A
2014 Hoover Homewood Beauregard T. R. Miller Montgomery Academy Westminister-Oak Mountain
2013 Hoover St. Paul's UMS-Wright Bayside Academy Montgomery Academy Westminister-Oak Mountain
2012 Hoover St. Paul's UMS-Wright Bayside Academy American Christian Academy Cedar Bluff
2011 Mountain Brook St. Paul's UMS-Wright T.R. Miller American Christian Academy Cedar Bluff
2010 Hoover St. Paul's UMS-Wright T.R. Miller American Christian Academy Cedar Bluff
2009 Mountain Brook St. Paul's UMS-Wright Altamont American Christian Academy Cedar Bluff
2008 Mountain Brook St. Paul's Guntersville Altamont American Christian Academy Cedar Bluff
2007 Mountain Brook St Paul's Guntersville Altamont American Christian Academy Cedar Bluff
2006 Hoover St. Paul's UMS-Wright Montgomery Academy Altamont Hazlewood
2005 Smiths Station Northridge UMS-Wright Leeds Altamont Hazlewood
2004 Hoover Northridge UMS-Wright Leeds Altamont Hazlewood
2003 Central-Tuscaloosa Scottsboro UMS-Wright Leeds Altamont Hazlewood
2002 Central-Tuscaloosa Scottsboro UMS-Wright Sheffield Altamont Hazlewood
2001 Central-Tuscaloosa St Paul's UMS-Wright Falkville Red Bay Hazlewood
2000 Central-Tuscaloosa Scottsboro St. Paul’s UMS-Wright Hazlewood Cedar Bluff
1999 Hewitt-Trussville Williamson St. Paul’s Briarwood Mars Hill St. Jude
1998 Pelham Williamson Madison County Briarwood Hazlewood Courtland
1997 Grissom Scottsboro St. Paul’s Briarwood Hazlewood Courtland
1996 J. O. Johnson Williamson Chelsea St. Paul’s Hazlewood Mars Hill
1995 Mountain Brook Fort Payne Greensboro St. Paul’s Hazlewood Bayside Academy
1994 Vigor Cullman Jacksonville St. Paul’s Hazlewood Randolph
1993 Mountain Brook Williamson Carver-Birmingham St. Paul’s Hazlewood Bayside Academy
1992 Mountain Brook Williamson Cherokee County St. Paul’s Randolph Courtland
1991 Mountain Brook Williamson Clarke County & Lincoln St. Paul’s Randolph Courtland
1990 Huntsville Williamson Clarke County St. Paul’s Randolph Courtland
1989 Jackson-Olin Mobile County Clarke County St. Paul’s Randolph Ragland
1988 Davidson Mobile County Clarke County J. F. Shields
1987 Davidson Mobile County Clarke County Randolph
1986 Auburn Mobile County Clarke County Randolph
1985 Murphy Cullman St. Paul’s J. F. Shields
1984 Mountain Brook Clarke County Vincent Alabama School for the Deaf
1983 Murphy J. T. Wright Vincent Coffeeville
1982 Murphy J. T. Wright Calhoun Alabama School for the Deaf
1981 Lee-Montgomery Weaver Calhoun Randolph
1980 McGill-Toolen Clarke County Calhoun Randolph
1979 Bradshaw Clarke County Calhoun Randolph
1978 Bradshaw Athens Lauderdale County
1977 Mountain Brook Athens St. Paul’s
1976 Mountain Brook St. Paul’s
1975 Hayes
1974 Hayes
1973 Athens
1972 Clements

Co-Champions

Volleyball[edit]

Year 7A 6A 5A 4A 3A 2A 1A
2014 Mountain Brook John Carroll Catholic St. Paul's Danville Bayside Academy Addison Athens Bible
2013 Bob Jones St. Paul's Jacksonville Bayside Academy Montgomery Academy Addison
2012 Huntsville Hartselle Madison County Bayside Academy Providence Christian Donoho
2011 Huntsville St. Paul's Guntersville Bayside Academy Providence Christian Donoho
2010 Huntsville St. Paul's Guntersville Bayside Academy Cottage Hill Addison
2009 Huntsville Faith Academy Guntersville Bayside Academy Addison Athens Bible
2008 Bob Jones St. Paul's Jacksonville Bayside Academy Lexington Gaston
2007 Huntsville St. Paul's Jacksonville Lexington Bayside Academy Spring Garden
2006 Huntsville St. Paul's Saks Montgomery Academy Bayside Academy Kinston
2005 McGill-Toolen Huntsville Guntersville Montgomery Academy Bayside Academy Addison
2004 McGill-Toolen Huntsville Guntersville Madison Academy Bayside Academy Addison
2003 Grissom Huntsville St. James Alabama Christian Bayside Academy Addison
2002 McGill-Toolen Huntsville Saks Alabama Christian Bayside Academy Donoho
2001 McGill-Toolen Muscle Shoals St. James Winston County Geraldine Phillips
2000 McGill-Toolen Muscle Shoals Haleyville Sylvania Bayside Academy Holy Spirit
1999 McGill-Toolen Muscle Shoals Lawrence County Briarwood Bayside Academy Holy Spirit
1998 Grissom Muscle Shoals Lawrence County Briarwood Bayside Academy Donoho
1997 Pelham John Carroll Lawrence County Briarwood Pleasant Valley Kinston
1996 McGill-Toolen John Carroll Lawrence County Briarwood Pleasant Valley Bayside Academy
1995 McGill-Toolen Saks Alexandria St. Paul's Springville Bayside Academy
1994 Huntsville Hazel Green Alexandria Briarwood Trinity Presbyterian Donoho
1993 Pelham Daphne Alexandria Briarwood Hatton Bayside Academy
1992 Grissom Homewood Haleyville St. Paul's Hatton Bayside Academy
1991 Grissom Homewood Haleyville Briarwood Hatton Courtland
1990 McGill-Toolen Ramsay Carbon Hill Lexington Hatton Donoho
1989 Grissom Holt Carbon Hill Lexington West End Athens Bible
1988 Grissom Ramsay Carbon Hill Pleasant Valley West End Donoho
1987 McGill-Toolen Ramsay Haleyville Pleasant Valley West End Donoho
1986 McGill-Toolen Ramsay Hazel Green St. Paul's West End Montgomery Academy
1985 McGill-Toolen Ramsay Hazel Green St. Paul's West End Randolph
1984 McGill-Toolen Walter Wellborn Hazel Green St. Paul's Pleasant Valley Bayside Academy
1983 McGill-Toolen Hazel Green Lexington Randolph
1982 Bradshaw Thompson Randolph County Bayside Academy
1981 McGill-Toolen Thompson St. Paul's Bayside Academy
1980 McGill-Toolen Hazel Green St. Paul's Donoho
1979 Bradshaw Thompson Lexington Donoho
1978 McGill-Toolen Russellville Montevallo Clio
1977 McGill-Toolen Lawrence County Lexington Clio
1976 Bradshaw St. Paul's
1975 Bradshaw Lamar County
1974 McGill-Toolen
1973 Bradshaw
1972 Bradshaw
1971 Bradshaw

Wrestling[edit]

Year 6A 5A 4A 3A 2A 1A
2013 Thompson Arab Saint James
2012 Thompson Scottsboro Susan Moore
2011 Thompson Arab St. Clair County
2010 Hoover Southside-Gadsden Walter Wellborn
2009 Vestavia Hills Scottsboro Piedmont
2008 Vestavia Hills Scottsboro Walter Wellborn
2007 Vestavia Hills Scottsboro Walter Wellborn
2006 Hoover Scottsboro Walter Wellborn
2005 Hoover Hartselle Elmore County
2004 Grissom Homewood Weaver
2003 Hoover Homewood Weaver
2002 Grissom Homewood Weaver
2001 Vestavia Hills Homewood Weaver
2000 Vestavia Hills Hartselle Brookwood
1999 Vestavia Hills Erwin Weaver
1998 Vestavia Hills Scottsboro Weaver
1997 Grissom Athens Weaver
1996 Grissom Athens Weaver
1995 Grissom Homewood Fultondale
1994 Vestavia Hills Athens Fultondale
1993 Vestavia Hills Athens Weaver
1992 Robert E. Lee Athens Fultondale
1991 Vestavia Hills Athens
1990 Grissom Pinson Valley
1989 Grissom Southside-Gadsden
1988 Hewitt-Trussville Athens
1987 Hewitt-Trussville Southside-Gadsden
1986 Vestavia Hills Southside-Gadsden
1985 Vestavia Hills Southside-Gadsden
1984 Robert E. Lee Pinson Valley
1983 Benjamin Russell & Hewitt-Trussville Deshler
1982 Benjamin Russell Pinson Valley
1981 Benjamin Russell Pinson Valley
1980 Robert E. Lee Pinson Valley
1979 Butler Jacksonville
1978 Robert E. Lee Deshler
1977 Butler Deshler
1976 Vestavia Hills Jacksonville
1975 Butler Gardendale
1974 Hueytown Gardendale
1973 Butler Sheffield
1972 Berry Alabama School for the Blind
1971 Walker County
1970 Butler Autauga County (Prattville)
1969 Benjamin Russell Fairfield
1968 Benjamin Russell Fairfield
1967 Benjamin Russell Fairfield
1966 Benjamin Russell
1965 Benjamin Russell
1964 Benjamin Russell
1963 Benjamin Russell
1962 Benjamin Russell
1961 Benjamin Russell
1960 Benjamin Russell
1959 Benjamin Russell
1958 Clift (Opelika)
1957 Robert E. Lee
1956 Clift (Opelika)

Co-Champions

External links[edit]