List of Australian films of 2009

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2009[edit]

Title Director Cast (Subject of documentary) Genre Notes Release date
$9.99 Tatia Rosenthal Geoffrey Rush
Joel Edgerton
Anthony LaPaglia
Claudia Karvan
Animation
Drama
Regent Releasing 17 September
Bad Bush Samuel Genocchio Chris Sadrinna
Jeremy Lindsay Taylor
Viva Bianca
Malcolm Kennard
Thriller Veni Vidi Vici Films 7 May
Balibo Robert Connolly Anthony LaPaglia
Oscar Isaac
Gyton Grantley
Damon Gameau
War Transmission Films
Based on the novel Cover Up by Jill Jolliffe
14 August
Beautiful Dean O'Flaherty Deborra-Lee Furness
Erik Thomson
Peta Wilson
Tahyna Tozzi
Drama Jump Street Films 5 March
Beautiful Kate Rachel Ward Ben Mendelsohn
Bryan Brown
Maeve Dermody
Rachel Griffiths
Drama Roadshow Entertainment
Based on the novel of the same name by Newton Thornburg
6 August
Blessed Ana Kokkinos Miranda Otto
Deborra-Lee Furness
William McInnes
Tasma Walton
Drama Icon Film Distribution 10 September
Boys Are Back, TheThe Boys Are Back Scott Hicks Clive Owen
Laura Fraser
Emma Lung
Erik Thomson
Julia Blake
Drama Miramax Films
Based on the novel The Boys Are Back In Town by Simon Carr
12 November
Bright Star Jane Campion Ben Whishaw
Abbie Cornish
Kerry Fox
Thomas Sangster
Biography
Drama
Apparition Films 26 December
Broken Hill Dagen Merill Luke Arnold
Alexa Vega
Timothy Hutton
Rhys Wakefield
Drama Umbrella Entertainment 11 September
Cedar Boys Sehat Caradee Rachael Taylor
Martin Henderson
Les Chantery
Daniel Amalm
Buddy Dannoun
Drama Mushroom Pictures 30 July
Charlie & Boots Dean Murphy Paul Hogan
Shane Jacobson
Roy Billing
Morgan Griffin
Comedy Paramount Pictures 3 September
Closed for Winter James Bogle Natalie Imbruglia
Danielle Catanzariti
Deborah Kennedy
Daniel Frederiksen
Drama Omnilab Media
Based on the novel of the same name by Georgia Blain
23 April
Combination, TheThe Combination David Field George Basha
Firass Dirani
Clare Bowen
Vaughn White
Drama Australian Film Syndicate 26 February
Coffin Rock Rupert Glasson Lisa Chappell
Robert Taylor
Sam Parsonson
Joseph Del Re
Thriller Ultra Films 22 October
Crush John V. Soto Chris Egan
Emma Lung
Brooke Harman
Christian Clark
Thriller Phase 4 Films 10 April
Disgrace Steve Jacobs Eriq Ebouaney
John Malkovich
Jessica Haines
Antoinette Engel
Drama Dendy Films
Based on the novel of the same name by J. M. Coetzee
8 June
Eraser Children Nathan Christoffel Rob Alec
Simon Barbaro
Justin Bechtold
Andrew Baker
Comedy Colour Pictures 29 August
Family Demons Ursula Dabrowsky Cassandra Kane
Kerry Reid
Alex Rafalowicz
Tommy Darwin
Horror Peacock Films 25 March
Home of Strangers Doan Nguyen Jimmy Huynh
Nicole Pritchard
Karen Truong
Laurent Boiteux
Action Passage Entertainment 1 August
I.C.U. Aash Aaron Margot Robbie
Aash Aaron
Ozzie Devrish
Christian Radford
Thriller Osiris Entertainment 11 November
In Her Skin Simone North Miranda Otto
Guy Pearce
Ruth Bradley
Sam Neill
Thriller Goldcrest Films
Based on the novel Perfect Victim by Elizabeth Southall
14 March
Last Ride Glendyn Ivin Hugo Weaving
Tom Russell
Kelton Pell
Anita Hegh
Drama Madman Entertainment
Based on the novel of the same name by Denise Young
2 July
Lucky Country Kriv Stenders Aden Young
Toby Wallace
Hanna Mangan-Lawrence
Eamon Farren
Drama Transmission Films 16 July
Mao's Last Dancer Bruce Beresford Bruce Greenwood
Chi Cao
Kyle MacLachlan
Joan Chen
Biography Roadshow Entertainment
Based on the novel of the same name by Li Cunxin
1 October
Mary and Max Adam Elliot Toni Collette
Eric Bana
Barry Humphries
Philip Seymour Hoffman
Bethany Whitmore
Animation
Comedy
Icon Films 9 April
My Year Without Sex Sarah Watt Matt Day
Sacha Horler
Portia Bradley
Jonathan Segat
Drama Hibiscus Films 28 May
Offside Gian Carlo Petraccaro Terry Rogers
Saxon Cordeaux
Ben Darsow
Natascha Dowsett
Romance Urtext Film Productions 25 February
Prey George T. Miller Natalie Bassingthwaighte
Jesse Johnson
Natalie Walker
Ben Kermode
Horror Top Cat Films 12 May
Prime Mover David Caesar Michael Dorman
Emily Barclay
Ben Mendelsohn
William McInnes
Drama Transmission Films 8 June
Samson and Delilah Warwick Thornton Rowan McNamara
Marissa Gibson
Scott Thornton
Matthew Gibson
Drama Madman Entertainment 7 May
Stone Bros. Richard Frankland Luke Carroll
Peter Phelps
Jai Courtney
Leon Burchill
Comedy Warner Bros. 12 September
Storage Michael Craft Saskia Burmeister
Robert Mammone
Matthew Scully
Robert Price
Horror Rich Vein Productions 16 August
Subdivision Sue Brooks Ashley Bradnam
Gary Sweet
Brooke Satchwell
Aaron Fa'aoso
Comedy Buena Vista International 20 August
Tomboys Nathan Hill Candice Day
Naomi Davis
Sash Milne
Allie Hall
Horror Alliance Motion Pictures 16 October
Two Fists, One Heart Shawn Seet Daniel Amalm
Ennio Fantastichini
Jessica Marais
Tim Minchin
Drama Walt Disney 19 March
Van Diemen's Land Jonathan auf der Heide Oscar Redding
Torquil Neilson
Tom Wright
Thriller Madman Entertainment 24 September
Where the Wild Things Are Spike Jonze Max Records
Catherine Keener
Mark Ruffalo
James Gandolfini
Fantasy Warner Bros.
Based on the novel of the same name by Maurice Sendak
3 December