List of British Academy Award nominees and winners

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This page is a list of British Academy Award nominees and winners. This list details the filmmakers, actors, actresses, and others born and working in the United Kingdom who have been nominated for or have won an Academy Award.

Performance arts category[edit]

Best Actor[edit]

Leading Actor
Year Name Film Status Notes
1927–28 Charles Chaplin The Circus Nominated Chaplin was originally nominated in this category (and three others) for The Circus, but the Academy took him out of the running and gave him a Special Award.
1929–30 George Arliss Disraeli Won
The Green Goddess Nominated
Ronald Colman Bulldog Drummond Nominated
Condemned Nominated
1932–33 Charles Laughton The Private Life of Henry VIII Won
Leslie Howard Berkeley Square Nominated
1935 Victor McLaglen The Informer Won
Charles Laughton Mutiny on the Bounty Nominated
1938 Leslie Howard Pygmalion Nominated
Robert Donat The Citadel Nominated
1939 Goodbye, Mr. Chips Won
Laurence Olivier Wuthering Heights Nominated
1940 Rebecca Nominated
Charles Chaplin The Great Dictator Nominated
1941 Cary Grant Penny Serenade Nominated
1942 Ronald Colman Random Harvest Nominated
1944 Cary Grant None but the Lonely Heart Nominated
1945 Ray Milland The Lost Weekend Won Milland was born in Neath, Glamorgan, Wales
1946 Laurence Olivier Henry V Nominated
1947 Michael Redgrave Mourning Becomes Electra Nominated
Ronald Colman A Double Life Won
1948 Laurence Olivier Hamlet Won
1949 Richard Todd The Hasty Heart Nominated Todd was an Irish-born British actor
1952 Alec Guinness The Lavender Hill Mob Nominated
1953 Richard Burton The Robe Nominated
1956 Laurence Olivier Richard III Nominated
1957 Alec Guinness The Bridge on the River Kwai Won
Charles Laughton Witness for the Prosecution Nominated
1958 David Niven Separate Tables Won
1959 Laurence Harvey Room at the Top Nominated Harvey was a Lithuanian-born South African-British actor
1960 Laurence Olivier The Entertainer Nominated
Trevor Howard Sons and Lovers Nominated
1962 Peter O'Toole Lawrence of Arabia Nominated O'Toole was a British-Irish actor
1963 Albert Finney Tom Jones Nominated
Rex Harrison Cleopatra Nominated
1964 My Fair Lady Won Harrison recreated his Tony Award-winning role from musical of the same name
Peter Sellers Dr. Strangelove Nominated
Peter O'Toole Becket Nominated
Richard Burton Nominated
1965 The Spy Who Came in from the Cold Nominated
Laurence Olivier Othello Nominated
1966 Richard Burton Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Nominated
Michael Caine Alfie Nominated
Paul Scofield A Man for All Seasons Won Scofield recreated his Tony Award-winning role from play of the same name
1968 Ron Moody Oliver! Nominated Moody recreated his Tony Award-Nominated role from musical of the same name
Alan Bates The Fixer Nominated
Peter O'Toole The Lion in Winter Nominated
1969 Richard Burton Anne of the Thousand Days Nominated
Peter O'Toole Goodbye, Mr. Chips Nominated
1971 Peter Finch Sunday Bloody Sunday Nominated Finch was an English-born Australian actor
1972 Peter O'Toole The Ruling Class Nominated
Michael Caine Sleuth Nominated
Laurence Olivier Nominated
1974 Albert Finney Murder on the Orient Express Nominated
1976 Peter Finch Network Won posthumous win
1977 Richard Burton Equus Nominated
1978 Laurence Olivier The Boys from Brazil Nominated
1979 Peter Sellers Being There Nominated
1980 Peter O'Toole The Stunt Man Nominated
John Hurt The Elephant Man Nominated
1981 Dudley Moore Arthur Nominated
1982 Ben Kingsley Gandhi Won
Peter O'Toole My Favorite Year Nominated
1983 Tom Conti Reuben, Reuben Nominated
Michael Caine Educating Rita Nominated
Tom Courtenay The Dresser Nominated
Albert Finney Nominated
1984 Under the Volcano Nominated
1986 Bob Hoskins Mona Lisa Nominated
1989 Kenneth Branagh Henry V Nominated Film debut performance
Daniel Day-Lewis My Left Foot Won Day-Lewis is an English-born actor with joint British/Irish citizenship
1990 Jeremy Irons Reversal of Fortune Won
1991 Anthony Hopkins The Silence of the Lambs Won Hopkins was born in Margam, Glamorgan, Wales
1992 Stephen Rea The Crying Game Nominated
1993 Anthony Hopkins The Remains of the Day Nominated
Daniel Day-Lewis In the Name of the Father Nominated
Liam Neeson Schindler's List Nominated
1994 Nigel Hawthorne The Madness of King George Nominated
1995 Anthony Hopkins Nixon Nominated
1996 Ralph Fiennes The English Patient Nominated
1998 Ian McKellen Gods and Monsters Nominated
2001 Tom Wilkinson In the Bedroom Nominated
2002 Michael Caine The Quiet American Nominated
Daniel Day-Lewis Gangs of New York Nominated
2003 Jude Law Cold Mountain Nominated
Ben Kingsley House of Sand and Fog Nominated
2006 Peter O'Toole Venus Nominated
2007 Daniel Day-Lewis There Will Be Blood Won
2009 Colin Firth A Single Man Nominated
2010 The King's Speech Won
2011 Gary Oldman Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Nominated
2012 Daniel Day-Lewis Lincoln Won
2013 Christian Bale American Hustle Nominated Though born in Wales, Bale and his family moved to England when he was 1 year old
Chiwetel Ejiofor 12 Years a Slave Nominated First Black English actor nominated for Best Actor
2014 Benedict Cumberbatch The Imitation Game Nominated
Eddie Redmayne The Theory of Everything Won
2015 The Danish Girl Nominated
2016 Andrew Garfield Hacksaw Ridge Nominated Garfield is an American-British actor
2017 Daniel Day-Lewis Phantom Thread Nominated
Gary Oldman Darkest Hour Won
Daniel Kaluuya Get Out Nominated
2018 Christian Bale Vice Nominated

Best Actress[edit]

Leading Actress
Year Name Film Status Notes
1931–32 Lynn Fontanne The Guardsman Nominated
1932–33 Diana Wynyard Cavalcade Nominated
1935 Merle Oberon The Dark Angel Nominated Oberon was an Indian-born English actress
1938 Wendy Hiller Pygmalion Nominated
1939 Vivien Leigh Gone with the Wind Won Leigh was an Indian-born English actress
Greer Garson Goodbye, Mr. Chips Nominated
1940 Joan Fontaine Rebecca Nominated Fontaine was a Japanese-born English actress
1941 Suspicion Won
Greer Garson Blossoms in the Dust Nominated
Olivia de Havilland Hold Back the Dawn Nominated de Havilland is a Japanese-born English actress
1942 Greer Garson Mrs. Miniver Won
1943 Joan Fontaine The Constant Nymph Nominated
Greer Garson Madame Curie Nominated
1944 Mrs. Parkington Nominated
1945 The Valley of Decision Nominated Garson is one of only two actresses to receive five consecutive nominations (tied with Bette Davis)
1946 Olivia de Havilland To Each His Own Won
Celia Johnson Brief Encounter Nominated
1948 Olivia de Havilland The Snake Pit Nominated
1949 The Heiress Won de Havilland is the first of three British actresses to win this award twice (tied with Vivien Leigh, Glenda Jackson)
Deborah Kerr Edward, My Son Nominated
1951 Vivien Leigh A Streetcar Named Desire Won
1953 Deborah Kerr From Here to Eternity Nominated
Audrey Hepburn Roman Holiday Won Hepburn was a Belgian-born English actress
1954 Sabrina Nominated
1956 Deborah Kerr The King and I Nominated
1957 Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison Nominated
Elizabeth Taylor Raintree County Nominated
1958 Deborah Kerr Separate Tables Nominated
Elizabeth Taylor Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Nominated
1959 Audrey Hepburn The Nun's Story Nominated
Elizabeth Taylor Suddenly, Last Summer Nominated
1960 Deborah Kerr The Sundowners Nominated
Greer Garson Sunrise at Campobello Nominated Garson has more Best Actress nominations than any other British actress (with seven)
Elizabeth Taylor BUtterfield 8 Won Taylor was British-American
1961 Audrey Hepburn Breakfast at Tiffany's Nominated
1963 Rachel Roberts This Sporting Life Nominated
1964 Julie Andrews Mary Poppins Won Andrews' debut performance.
1965 Julie Christie Darling Won Christie is an Indian-born English actress
Julie Andrews The Sound of Music Nominated
Samantha Eggar The Collector Nominated
1966 Lynn Redgrave Georgy Girl Nominated
Vanessa Redgrave Morgan Nominated
Elizabeth Taylor Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Won
1967 Audrey Hepburn Wait Until Dark Nominated
Edith Evans The Whisperers Nominated
1968 Vanessa Redgrave Isadora Nominated
1969 Maggie Smith The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie Won Smith is the first and only British actress to win in both acting categories (Best Actress and Best Supporting Actress)
Jean Simmons The Happy Ending Nominated
1970 Glenda Jackson Women in Love Won
Sarah Miles Ryan's Daughter Nominated
1971 Janet Suzman Nicholas and Alexandra Nominated Suzman is a South African/British actress
Julie Christie McCabe & Mrs. Miller Nominated
Glenda Jackson Sunday Bloody Sunday Nominated
Vanessa Redgrave Mary, Queen of Scots Nominated
1972 Maggie Smith Travels with My Aunt Nominated
1973 Glenda Jackson A Touch of Class Won
1975 Hedda Nominated
1982 Julie Andrews Victor Victoria Nominated
1983 Julie Walters Educating Rita Nominated
1989 Pauline Collins Shirley Valentine Nominated
Jessica Tandy Driving Miss Daisy Won
1992 Emma Thompson Howards End Won
1993 The Remains of the Day Nominated
1994 Miranda Richardson Tom and Viv Nominated
1995 Emma Thompson Sense and Sensibility Nominated
1996 Brenda Blethyn Secrets & Lies Nominated
Kristin Scott Thomas The English Patient Nominated
Emily Watson Breaking the Waves Nominated
1997 Helena Bonham Carter The Wings of the Dove Nominated
Julie Christie Afterglow Nominated
Judi Dench Mrs Brown Nominated
Kate Winslet Titanic Nominated
1998 Emily Watson Hilary and Jackie Nominated
1999 Janet McTeer Tumbleweeds Nominated
Julianne Moore The End of the Affair Nominated Moore is an American–British actress
2001 Judi Dench Iris Nominated
2002 Julianne Moore Far from Heaven Nominated
2003 Samantha Morton In America Nominated
Naomi Watts 21 Grams Nominated
2004 Imelda Staunton Vera Drake Nominated
Kate Winslet Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Nominated
2005 Judi Dench Mrs Henderson Presents Nominated
Keira Knightley Pride and Prejudice Nominated
2006 Judi Dench Notes on a Scandal Nominated
Helen Mirren The Queen Won
Kate Winslet Little Children Nominated
2007 Julie Christie Away from Her Nominated
2008 Kate Winslet The Reader Won
2009 Helen Mirren The Last Station Nominated
Carey Mulligan An Education Nominated
2012 Naomi Watts The Impossible Nominated
2013 Judi Dench Philomena Nominated
2014 Felicity Jones The Theory of Everything Nominated
Rosamund Pike Gone Girl Nominated
Julianne Moore Still Alice Won
2015 Charlotte Rampling 45 Years Nominated
2017 Sally Hawkins The Shape of Water Nominated
2018 Olivia Colman The Favourite Won

Best Supporting Actor[edit]

Supporting Actor
Year Name Film Status Notes
1936 Basil Rathbone Romeo and Juliet Nominated
1937 H. B. Warner Lost Horizon Nominated
Roland Young Topper Nominated
1938 Basil Rathbone If I Were King Nominated
Robert Morley Marie Antoinette Nominated
1939 Brian Aherne Juarez Nominated
Claude Rains Mr. Smith Goes to Washington Nominated
1940 James Stephenson The Letter Nominated
1941 Donald Crisp How Green Was My Valley Won
Sydney Greenstreet The Maltese Falcon Nominated
1942 Henry Travers Mrs. Miniver Nominated
1943 Claude Rains Casablanca Nominated
1944 Mr. Skeffington Nominated
1946 Notorious Nominated
1947 Edmund Gwenn Miracle on 34th Street Won
1949 Ralph Richardson The Heiress Nominated
1950 George Sanders All About Eve Won
Edmund Gwenn Mister 880 Nominated
1951 Leo Genn Quo Vadis Nominated
Peter Ustinov Nominated
1952 Victor McLaglen The Quiet Man Nominated
Richard Burton My Cousin Rachel Nominated
1959 Hugh Griffith Ben-Hur Won
1960 Peter Ustinov Spartacus Won
1962 Terence Stamp Billy Budd Nominated
1963 Hugh Griffith Tom Jones Nominated
1964 Peter Ustinov Topkapi Won
John Gielgud Becket Nominated
Stanley Holloway My Fair Lady Nominated Holloway recreated his Tony Award-nominated role from musical of the same name
1965 Tom Courtenay Doctor Zhivago Nominated
Frank Finlay Othello Nominated
Ian Bannen The Flight of the Phoenix Nominated
1966 Robert Shaw A Man for All Seasons Nominated
James Mason Georgy Girl Nominated
1968 Jack Wild Oliver! Nominated
Daniel Massey Star! Nominated
1969 Anthony Quayle Anne of the Thousand Days Nominated
1970 John Mills Ryan's Daughter Won
1973 John Houseman The Paper Chase Won Houseman was a Romanian-born British-American actor and producer
1976 Laurence Olivier Marathon Man Nominated
1977 Peter Firth Equus Nominated
Alec Guinness Star Wars Nominated
1978 John Hurt Midnight Express Nominated
1981 John Gielgud Arthur Won
Ian Holm Chariots of Fire Nominated
1982 James Mason The Verdict Nominated
1984 Ralph Richardson Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes Nominated
1986 Denholm Elliott A Room with a View Nominated
Michael Caine Hannah and Her Sisters Won
1987 Sean Connery The Untouchables Won
1988 Alec Guinness Little Dorrit Nominated
1991 Ben Kingsley Bugsy Nominated
1992 Jaye Davidson The Crying Game Nominated First black British actor nominated for an Academy Award
First mixed race British actor to be nominated for an Academy Award
1993 Ralph Fiennes Schindler's List Nominated
Pete Postlethwaite In the Name of the Father Nominated
1994 Paul Scofield Quiz Show Nominated
1995 Tim Roth Rob Roy Nominated
1997 Anthony Hopkins Amistad Nominated
1999 Michael Caine The Cider House Rules Won
Jude Law The Talented Mr. Ripley Nominated
2000 Albert Finney Erin Brockovich Nominated
2001 Jim Broadbent Iris Won
Ben Kingsley Sexy Beast Nominated
Ian McKellen The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Nominated
2004 Clive Owen Closer Nominated
2007 Tom Wilkinson Michael Clayton Nominated
2010 Christian Bale The Fighter Won Though born in Wales, Bale and his family moved to England when he was 1 year old
2011 Kenneth Branagh My Week with Marilyn Nominated
2015 Christian Bale The Big Short Nominated
Tom Hardy The Revenant Nominated
Mark Rylance Bridge of Spies Won
2016 Dev Patel Lion Nominated
2018 Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me? Nominated Grant is a Swazi-born English actor

Best Supporting Actress[edit]

Supporting Actress
Year Name Film Status Notes
1937 May Whitty Night Must Fall Nominated
1939 Olivia de Havilland Gone with the Wind Nominated
1940 Judith Anderson Rebecca Nominated Anderson was an Australian-born British actress
1941 Margaret Wycherly Sergeant York Nominated
1942 May Whitty Mrs. Miniver Nominated
Gladys Cooper Now, Voyager Nominated
1943 The Song of Bernadette Nominated
1944 Angela Lansbury Gaslight Nominated
1945 The Picture of Dorian Gray Nominated
1946 Flora Robson Saratoga Trunk Nominated
1948 Jean Simmons Hamlet Nominated
1949 Elsa Lanchester Come to the Stable Nominated
1957 Witness for the Prosecution Nominated
1958 Wendy Hiller Separate Tables Won
1959 Hermione Baddeley Room at the Top Nominated
1960 Glynis Johns The Sundowners Nominated
Mary Ure Sons and Lovers Nominated
1962 Angela Lansbury The Manchurian Candidate Nominated
1963 Margaret Rutherford The V.I.P.s Won
Edith Evans Tom Jones Nominated
Joyce Redman Nominated
1964 Gladys Cooper My Fair Lady Nominated
Edith Evans The Chalk Garden Nominated
1965 Joyce Redman Othello Nominated
Maggie Smith Nominated
1966 Wendy Hiller A Man for All Seasons Nominated
Vivien Merchant Alfie Nominated
1969 Susannah York They Shoot Horses, Don't They? Nominated
1971 Margaret Leighton The Go-Between Nominated
1977 Vanessa Redgrave Julia Won
1978 Maggie Smith California Suite Won
1980 Eva Le Gallienne Resurrection Nominated
1984 Peggy Ashcroft A Passage to India Won
1986 Maggie Smith A Room with a View Nominated
1991 Jessica Tandy Fried Green Tomatoes Nominated
1992 Joan Plowright Enchanted April Nominated
Vanessa Redgrave Howards End Nominated
Miranda Richardson Damage Nominated
1993 Emma Thompson In the Name of the Father Nominated
1994 Rosemary Harris Tom & Viv Nominated
Helen Mirren The Madness of King George Nominated
1995 Kate Winslet Sense and Sensibility Nominated
1996 Marianne Jean-Baptiste Secrets & Lies Nominated
1997 Julianne Moore Boogie Nights Nominated Moore is an American–British actress
Minnie Driver Good Will Hunting Nominated
1998 Brenda Blethyn Little Voice Nominated
Judi Dench Shakespeare in Love Won
Lynn Redgrave Gods and Monsters Nominated
1999 Samantha Morton Sweet and Lowdown Nominated
2000 Judi Dench Chocolat Nominated
Julie Walters Billy Elliot Nominated
2001 Helen Mirren Gosford Park Nominated
Maggie Smith Nominated
Kate Winslet Iris Nominated
2002 Julianne Moore The Hours Nominated
Catherine Zeta-Jones Chicago Won Zeta-Jones was born as Catherine Zeta Jones in Swansea, Wales
2004 Sophie Okonedo Hotel Rwanda Nominated
2005 Rachel Weisz The Constant Gardener Won
2007 Tilda Swinton Michael Clayton Won
2010 Helena Bonham Carter The King's Speech Nominated
2011 Janet McTeer Albert Nobbs Nominated
2013 Sally Hawkins Blue Jasmine Nominated
2014 Keira Knightley The Imitation Game Nominated
2015 Kate Winslet Steve Jobs Nominated
2016 Naomie Harris Moonlight Nominated
2017 Lesley Manville Phantom Thread Nominated
2018 Rachel Weisz The Favourite Nominated

Best Director[edit]

Director
Year Name Film Status Notes
1928–29 Frank Lloyd Drag Nominated No official nominees had been announced this year
Weary River Nominated
The Divine Lady Won
1932–33 Cavalcade Won Lloyd's father was Welsh and his mother was Scottish, and Lloyd was born in Glasgow, Scotland
1935 Mutiny on the Bounty Nominated
1940 Alfred Hitchcock Rebecca Nominated
1944 Lifeboat Nominated
1945 Spellbound Nominated
David Lean Brief Encounter Nominated
1947 Great Expectations Nominated
1948 Laurence Olivier Hamlet Nominated
1949 Carol Reed The Fallen Idol Nominated
1950 The Third Man Nominated
1954 Alfred Hitchcock Rear Window Nominated
1955 David Lean Summertime Nominated
1956 Michael Anderson Around the World in 80 Days Nominated
1957 David Lean The Bridge on the River Kwai Won
1959 Jack Clayton Room at the Top Nominated
1960 Jack Cardiff Sons and Lovers Nominated
Alfred Hitchcock Psycho Nominated
1961 J. Lee Thompson The Guns of Navarone Nominated
1962 David Lean Lawrence of Arabia Won
1963 Tony Richardson Tom Jones Won
1964 Robert Stevenson Mary Poppins Nominated
Peter Glenville Becket Nominated
1965 John Schlesinger Darling Nominated
David Lean Doctor Zhivago Nominated
1968 Carol Reed Oliver! Won
Anthony Harvey The Lion in Winter Nominated
1969 John Schlesinger Midnight Cowboy Won
1970 Ken Russell Women In Love Nominated
1971 John Schlesinger Sunday Bloody Sunday Nominated
1972 John Boorman Deliverance Nominated
1978 Alan Parker Midnight Express Nominated
1979 Peter Yates Breaking Away Nominated
1981 Hugh Hudson Chariots of Fire Nominated
1982 Richard Attenborough Gandhi Won
1983 Peter Yates The Dresser Nominated
1984 David Lean A Passage to India Nominated
Roland Joffé The Killing Fields Nominated
1986 The Mission Nominated
1987 John Boorman Hope and Glory Nominated
Adrian Lyne Fatal Attraction Nominated
1988 Charles Crichton A Fish Called Wanda Nominated
Alan Parker Mississippi Burning Nominated
1989 Kenneth Branagh Henry V Nominated Film directorial debut
1990 Stephen Frears The Grifters Nominated
1991 Ridley Scott Thelma & Louise Nominated
1995 Mike Figgis Leaving Las Vegas Nominated
Michael Radford The Postman Nominated (original title: Il postino) Radford is an English director born in India
1996 Mike Leigh Secrets & Lies Nominated
Anthony Minghella The English Patient Won
1997 Peter Cattaneo The Full Monty Nominated
1998 John Madden Shakespeare in Love Nominated
1999 Sam Mendes American Beauty Won
2000 Stephen Daldry Billy Elliot Nominated
Ridley Scott Gladiator Nominated
2001 Black Hawk Down Nominated
2002 Stephen Daldry The Hours Nominated
2004 Mike Leigh Vera Drake Nominated
2006 Stephen Frears The Queen Nominated
Paul Greengrass United 93 Nominated
2008 Danny Boyle Slumdog Millionaire Won
Stephen Daldry The Reader Nominated
2010 Tom Hooper The King's Speech Won
2013 Steve McQueen 12 Years a Slave Nominated First black English director nominated for Best Director
2017 Christopher Nolan Dunkirk Nominated

Best Assistant Director (1933 to 1937)[edit]

Assistant Director
Year Name Film Status Notes
1933 Fred Fox N/A Won For United Artists
1935 Eric G. Stacey Les Misérables Nominated
1936 The Garden of Allah Nominated
1937 A Star Is Born Nominated

Production[edit]

Best Writing – Adapted Screenplay[edit]

Adapted Screenplay
Year Name Film Status Notes
1933 Victor Heerman Little Women Won Shared with Sarah Y. Mason
1938 Ian Dalrymple
Cecil Arthur Lewis
W. P. Lipscomb
Pygmalion Won Shared with George Bernard Shaw
Ian Dalrymple The Citadel Nominated Shared with Frank Wead and Elizabeth Hill
1939 R. C. Sherriff
Claudine West
Eric Maschwitz
Goodbye, Mr. Chips Nominated
1940 Joan Harrison Rebecca Nominated Shared with Robert E. Sherwood
1942 James Hilton
Claudine West
Arthur Wimperis
Mrs. Miniver Won Shared with George Froeschel
Claudine West
Arthur Wimperis
Random Harvest Nominated
Rodney Ackland
Emeric Pressburger
49th Parallel Nominated Pressburger was a Hungarian-British screenwriter, film director, and producer
1944 John Van Druten Gaslight Nominated Shared with Walter Reisch and John L. Balderston
1946 Raymond Chandler Double Indemnity Nominated Chandler was a British-American novelist and screenwriter
Shared with Billy Wilder
Anthony Havelock-Allan
David Lean
Ronald Neame
Brief Encounter Nominated
1947 Great Expectations Nominated
1949 Graham Greene The Fallen Idol Nominated
1952 John Dighton
Roger MacDougall
Alexander Mackendrick
The Man in the White Suit Nominated Mackendrick was a British-American
1953 Ian McLellan Hunter
John Dighton
Roman Holiday Nominated
Eric Ambler The Cruel Sea Nominated
1956 Ivan Moffat Giant Nominated Shared with Fred Guiol
1958 Terence Rattigan
John Gay
Separate Tables Nominated
Alec Guinness The Horse's Mouth Nominated
1959 Neil Paterson Room at the Top Won
1960 Gavin Lambert
T. E. B. Clarke
Sons and Lovers Nominated
James Kennaway Tunes of Glory Nominated
1962 Robert Bolt Lawrence of Arabia Nominated Shared with Michael Wilson
1963 John Osborne Tom Jones Won
1964 Peter George Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb Nominated Shared with Stanley Kubrick and Terry Southern
1965 Robert Bolt Doctor Zhivago Won
1966 A Man for All Seasons Won
Bill Naughton Alfie Nominated
1968 Vernon Harris Oliver! Nominated
1969 John Hale
Bridget Boland
Anne of the Thousand Days Nominated Shared with Richard Sokolove
1974 Lionel Chetwynd The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz Nominated Chetwynd is an English-born Canadian–American screenwriter
Shared with Mordecai Richler
Paul Dehn Murder on the Orient Express Nominated
1976 David Butler Voyage of the Damned Nominated Shared with Steve Shagan
1977 Peter Shaffer Equus Nominated
Gavin Lambert I Never Promised You a Rose Garden Nominated Shared with Lewis John Carlino
1981 Dennis Potter Pennies from Heaven Nominated
Harold Pinter The French Lieutenant's Woman Nominated
1983 Betrayal Nominated
Willy Russell Educating Rita Nominated
Ronald Harwood The Dresser Nominated Harwood is South African-born British
1984 Peter Shaffer Amadeus Won
David Lean A Passage to India Nominated
Bruce Robinson The Killing Fields Nominated
1986 Ruth Prawer Jhabvala A Room with a View Won Jhabvala is a German-born British with an Indian and American citizenship
1987 Mark Peploe The Last Emperor Won Shared with Bernardo Bertolucci
James Dearden Fatal Attraction Nominated
1988 Christopher Hampton Dangerous Liaisons Won
1992 Peter Barnes Enchanted April Nominated
Ruth Prawer Jhabvala Howards End Won
1993 The Remains of the Day Nominated
William Nicholson Shadowlands Nominated
1994 Alan Bennett The Madness of King George Nominated
1995 Emma Thompson Sense and Sensibility Won
Mike Figgis Leaving Las Vegas Nominated
Michael Radford Il Postino Nominated Shared with Anna Pavignano, Furio Scarpelli, Giacomo Scarpelli and Massimo Troisi
1996 Kenneth Branagh Hamlet Nominated
John Hodge Trainspotting Nominated
Anthony Minghella The English Patient Nominated
1997 Hossein Amini The Wings of the Dove Nominated Amini is an Iranian-born British
1999 Anthony Minghella The Talented Mr Ripley Nominated
2002 David Hare The Hours Nominated
Ronald Harwood The Pianist Won
2005 Jeffrey Caine The Constant Gardener Nominated
2006 Patrick Marber Notes on a Scandal Nominated
Sacha Baron Cohen
Anthony Hines
Peter Baynham
Dan Mazer
Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan Nominated Shared with Todd Phillips
2007 Christopher Hampton Atonement Nominated
Ronald Harwood The Diving Bell and the Butterfly Nominated
2008 Simon Beaufoy Slumdog Millionaire Won
Peter Morgan Frost/Nixon Nominated
David Hare The Reader Nominated
2009 Nick Hornby An Education Nominated
Jesse Armstrong
Simon Blackwell
Tony Roche
Armando Iannucci
In the Loop Nominated
2010 Danny Boyle
Simon Beaufoy
127 Hours Nominated
2011 Bridget O'Connor
Peter Straughan
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Nominated
2013 Steve Coogan
Jeff Pope
Philomena Nominated
2015 Nick Hornby Brooklyn Nominated

Best Writing – Original Screenplay[edit]

Original Screenplay
Year Name Film Status Notes
1940 Charlie Chaplin The Great Dictator Nominated
Charles Bennett
Joan Harrison
Foreign Correspondent Nominated
1942 Michael Powell
Emeric Pressburger
One of Our Aircraft Is Missing Nominated Pressburger was a Hungarian-British screenwriter, film director, and producer
1943 Noël Coward In Which We Serve Nominated
1946 Muriel Box
Sydney Box
The Seventh Veil Won
Raymond Chandler The Blue Dahlia Nominated
1947 Charlie Chaplin Monsieur Verdoux Nominated
1949 T. E. B. Clarke Passport to Pimlico Nominated
Alfred Hayes Paisan Nominated Shared with Federico Fellini, Sergio Amidei, Marcello Pagliero and Roberto Rossellini
1952 T. E. B. Clarke The Lavender Hill Mob Won
Terence Rattigan The Sound Barrier Nominated
1960 Bryan Forbes
Richard Gregson
Michael Craig
The Angry Silence Nominated
1964 Alun Owen A Hard Day's Night Nominated
1965 Frederic Raphael Darling Won Raphael was born in the US in 1931 but emigrated to England in 1938[citation needed]
Jack Davies
Ken Annakin
Those Magnificent Men in their Flying Machines Nominated
1966 Edward Bond Blowup Nominated Shared with Michelangelo Antonioni and Tonino Guerra
1967 Frederic Raphael Two for the Road Nominated
1968 Peter Ustinov Hot Millions Nominated Shared with Ira Wallach
Arthur C. Clarke 2001: A Space Odyssey Nominated Shared with Stanley Kubrick
1971 Penelope Gilliatt Sunday, Bloody Sunday Nominated
1981 Colin Welland Chariots of Fire Won
Trevor Griffiths Reds Nominated Shared with Warren Beatty
1985 Terry Gilliam
Charles McKeown
Tom Stoppard
Brazil Nominated Gilliam was born in the US in 1940 but emigrated to England in 1968
Hanif Kureishi My Beautiful Laundrette Nominated
1988 John Cleese
Charles Crichton
A Fish Called Wanda Nominated
1994 Richard Curtis Four Weddings and a Funeral Nominated
1996 Mike Leigh Secrets & Lies Nominated
1997 Simon Beaufoy The Full Monty Nominated
1998 Tom Stoppard Shakespeare In Love Won Stoppard is a Czech-born English writer
Shared with Marc Norman
1999 Mike Leigh Topsy-Turvy Nominated
2000 Lee Hall Billy Elliot Nominated
William Nicholson Gladiator Nominated Shared with David Franzoni and John Logan
2001 Julian Fellowes Gosford Park Won
Christopher Nolan
Jonathan Nolan
Memento Nominated
2003 Steven Knight Dirty Pretty Things Nominated
2004 Mike Leigh Vera Drake Nominated
2006 Peter Morgan The Queen Nominated
2007 Jan Pinkava Ratatouille Nominated Pinkava was born in Prague and emigrated to Britain, where he obtained British citizenship
Shared with Brad Bird and Jim Capobianco
2008 Martin McDonagh In Bruges Nominated
Mike Leigh Happy-Go-Lucky Nominated
2010 Another Year Nominated
Christopher Nolan Inception Nominated
David Seidler The King's Speech Won Seidler is a British-American
2014 Hugo Guinness The Grand Budapest Hotel Nominated Shared with Wes Anderson
2015 Matt Charman Bridge of Spies Nominated Shared with Joel and Ethan Coen
Alex Garland Ex Machina Nominated
2017 Martin McDonagh Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Nominated

Best Writing – Story (1928 to 1956)[edit]

Story
Year Name Film Status Notes
1942 Emeric Pressburger 49th Parallel Won
1943 Gordon McDonell Shadow of a Doubt Nominated McDonell is a British-born American writer
1945 Charles G. Booth The House on 92nd Street Won
1946 Clemence Dane Perfect Strangers Won
1948 Emeric Pressburger The Red Shoes Nominated
1951 Alfred Hayes Teresa Nominated Shared with Stewart Stern
Oscar Millard The Frogmen Nominated
James Bernard
Paul Dehn
Seven Days to Noon Won

Best Picture[edit]

Picture
Year Name Film Status Notes
1932/33 Alexander Korda The Private Life of Henry VIII Nominated Korda was a Hungarian-born British
1938 Victor Saville The Citadel Nominated
1939 Goodbye, Mr. Chips Nominated
1940 Charlie Chaplin The Great Dictator Nominated
1941 Alfred Hitchcock Suspicion Nominated
1942 Michael Powell 49th Parallel Nominated
1943 Noël Coward In Which We Serve Nominated
1946 Laurence Olivier Henry V Nominated
1947 Anthony Havelock-Allan
Ronald Neame
Great Expectations Nominated
1948 Laurence Olivier Hamlet Won
Michael Powell
Emeric Pressburger
The Red Shoes Nominated Pressburger was a Hungarian-British screenwriter, film director, and producer
1953 John Houseman Julius Caesar Nominated Houseman was a Romanian-born British-American actor and producer
1959 James Woolf
John Woolf
Room at the Top Nominated
1963 Tony Richardson Tom Jones Won
1965 Joseph Janni Darling Nominated
1966 Lewis Gilbert Alfie Nominated
1968 John Woolf Oliver! Won
Anthony Havelock-Allan
John Brabourne
Romeo and Juliet Nominated
1972 John Boorman Deliverance Nominated
1978 Barry Spikings
Michael Deeley
The Deer Hunter Won Shared with Michael Cimino and John Peverall
David Puttnam
Alan Marshall
Midnight Express Nominated
1979 Peter Yates Breaking Away Nominated
1981 David Puttnam Chariots of Fire Won
1982 Richard Attenborough Gandhi Won
1983 Peter Yates The Dresser Nominated
1984 David Puttnam The Killing Fields Nominated
John Brabourne
Richard Goodwin
A Passage to India Nominated
1986 David Puttnam The Mission Nominated
1987 Jeremy Thomas The Last Emperor Won The Last Emperor is an English-produced, mostly Italian-made film shot in China
John Boorman Hope and Glory Nominated
1988 Norma Heyman Dangerous Liaisons Nominated Shared with Hank Moonjean
1992 Stephen Woolley The Crying Game Nominated
1994 Duncan Kenworthy Four Weddings and a Funeral Nominated
1996 Jane Scott Shine Nominated Scott is a British-born Australian film producer
Simon Channing-Williams Secrets and Lies Nominated
1998 David Parfitt Shakespeare in Love Won Shared with Harvey Weinstein, Edward Zwick, Marc Norman, Donna Gigliotti
Alison Owen
Tim Bevan
Eric Fellner
Elizabeth Nominated Bevan is a New Zealand-born English producer
Ian Bryce Saving Private Ryan Nominated Shared with Steven Spielberg, Mark Gordon and Gary Levinsohn
2002 Robert Fox The Hours Nominated Shared with Scott Rudin
2004 Graham King The Aviator Nominated King is a Los Angeles-based English producer
Shared with Michael Mann
2006 Andy Harries
Tracey Seaward
Christine Langan
The Queen Nominated
Graham King The Departed Won
2007 JoAnne Sellar
Daniel Lupi
There Will Be Blood Nominated Shared with Paul Thomas Anderson
Tim Bevan
Eric Fellner
Paul Webster
Atonement Nominated
2008 Eric Fellner Frost/Nixon Nominated Shared with Ron Howard and Brian Grazer
Christian Colson Slumdog Millionaire Won
Anthony Minghella The Reader Nominated Shared with Sydney Pollack, Donna Gigliotti, and Redmond Morris
2009 Amanda Posey An Education Nominated Shared with Finola Dwyer
2010 Celine Rattray The Kids Are All Right Nominated Shared with Gary Gilbert and Jeffrey Levy-Hinte
Christian Colson
John Smithson
Danny Boyle
127 Hours Nominated
Christopher Nolan
Emma Thomas
Inception Nominated
Gareth Unwin
Iain Canning
The King's Speech Won Shared with Emile Sherman
2011 Graham King Hugo Nominated Shared with Martin Scorsese
2012 Tim Bevan
Eric Fellner
Debra Hayward
Cameron Mackintosh
Les Misérables Nominated Mackintosh previously won Tony Award for Best Musical for the musical of the same name
2013 Steve McQueen 12 Years a Slave Won Shared with Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, and Anthony Katagas
David Heyman Gravity Nominated Shared with Alfonso Cuarón
Gabrielle Tana
Steve Coogan
Tracey Seaward
Philomena Nominated
2014 Christian Colson Selma Nominated Shared with Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, and Oprah Winfrey
Tim Bevan
Eric Fellner
The Theory of Everything Nominated Shared with Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten
2015 Simon Kinberg
Ridley Scott
Mark Huffam
The Martian Nominated Shared with Michael Schaefer
Amanda Posey Brooklyn Nominated Shared with Finola Dwyer
2016 Iain Canning Lion Nominated Shared with Emile Sherman and Angie Fielder
2017 Tim Bevan
Eric Fellner
Darkest Hour Nominated Shared with Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski
Emma Thomas
Christopher Nolan
Dunkirk Nominated
JoAnne Sellar
Daniel Lupi
Phantom Thread Nominated Shared with Paul Thomas Anderson and Megan Ellison
Graham Broadbent
Pete Czernin
Martin McDonagh
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Nominated
2018 Graham King Bohemian Rhapsody Nominated

Best Foreign Language Film[edit]

Best Foreign Language Film
Year Name Film Status Languages
1993 Paul Turner Hedd Wyn Nominated Welsh
(some parts in English)
1999 Paul Morrison Solomon and Gaenor Nominated Welsh
(some parts in Yiddish)

Best Documentary[edit]

Documentary
Year Name Film Status Notes
1941 British Ministry of Information Christmas Under Fire Nominated Nominated for Best Documentary – Short Subject
A Letter from Home Nominated
1942 Listen to Britain Nominated Nominated for Best Documentary Feature
Twenty-One Miles Nominated
Concanen Films The White Eagle Nominated
1943 British Ministry of Information Desert Victory Won Winner of Best Documentary Feature
1945 Government of Great Britain The True Glory Won
1947 Paul Rotha The World Is Rich Nominated Nominated for Best Documentary Feature
1949 Crown Film Unit Daybreak in Udi Won Winner of Best Documentary Feature
1952 Norman McLaren Neighbours Won McLaren was a Scottish-born British/Canadian animator, director and Producer
Winner of Best Documentary – Short Subject
1953 James Carr They Planted a Stone Nominated Nominated for Best Documentary – Short Subject
Castleton Knight A Queen Is Crowned Nominated Nominated for Best Documentary Feature
1954 World Wide Pictures
Morse Films
Thursday's Children Won Winner of Best Documentary – Short Subject
1958 James Carr Antarctic Crossing Nominated Nominated for Best Documentary Feature
Thorold Dickinson Oeuverture Nominated Nominated for Best Documentary – Short Subject
1960 James Hill Giuseppina Won Winner of Best Documentary – Short Subject
1963 Edgar Anstey Thirty Million Letters Nominated Nominated for Best Documentary – Short Subject
1964 Peter Baylis The Finest Hours Nominated Nominated for Best Documentary Feature
1965 Patrick Carey
Joe Mendoza
Yeats Country Nominated Nominated for Best Documentary – Short Subject
Peter Mills The Forth Road Bridge Nominated Nominated for Best Documentary Feature
1966 Peter Watkins The War Game Won Winner of Best Documentary Feature
1970 Patrick Carey
Vivien Carey
Oisin Nominated Nominated for Best Documentary – Short Subject
1974 Pen Densham Life Times Nine Nominated Densham is a British-Canadian-American
Nominated for Best Documentary – Short Subject
Shared with John Watson
1980 Don't Mess with Bill Nominated Nominated for Best Documentary – Short Subject
Shared with John Watson
1981 Nigel Noble Close Harmony Won Winner of Best Documentary – Short Subject
1985 Japhet Asher Soldiers in Hiding Nominated Nominated for Best Documentary Feature
1987 Robert Stone Radio Bikini Nominated
Michael Camerini Hellfire: A Journey from Hiroshima Nominated Nominated for Best Documentary Feature
Shared with John Junkerman and James MacDonald
1988 Malcolm Clarke You Don't Have to Die Won Winner of Best Documentary – Short Subject
Shared with Bill Guttentag
1995 Jon Blair Anne Frank Remembered Won Winner of Best Documentary Feature
1999 Kevin Macdonald One Day in September Won Winner of Best Documentary Feature
Shared with Arthur Cohn
2002 Sean Welch Spellbound Nominated Nominated for Best Documentary Feature
Shared with Jeffrey Blitz
Malcolm Clarke Prisoner of Paradise Nominated Nominated for Best Documentary Feature
Shared with Stuart Sender
2004 Zana Briski
Ross Kauffman
Born into Brothels Won Winner of Best Documentary Feature
2008 James Marsh
Simon Chinn
Man on Wire Won
2010 Banksy
Jaimie D'Cruz
Exit Through the Gift Shop Nominated Nominated for Best Documentary Feature
Lucy Walker Waste Land Nominated Nominated for Best Documentary Feature
Shared with Angus Aynsley
Tim Hetherington Restrepo Nominated Nominated for Best Documentary Feature
Shared with Sebastian Junger
2011 Lucy Walker The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom Nominated Nominated for Best Documentary – Short Subject with Kira Carstensen
2012 Joshua Oppenheimer The Act of Killing Nominated Oppenheimer was an American film director and United Kingdom citizenship
Nominated for Best Documentary Feature
Shared with Signe Byrge Sørensen
Simon Chinn Searching for Sugar Man Won Winner of Best Documentary Feature
Shared with Malik Bendjelloul
2013 Malcolm Clarke
Nicholas Reed
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life Won Winner of Best Documentary – Short Subject
Sara Ishaq Karama Has No Walls Nominated Ishaq is a Yemeni-Scottish
Nominated for Best Documentary – Short Subject
2014 Orlando von Einsiedel
Joanna Natasegara
Virunga Nominated Nominated for Best Documentary Feature
Joshua Oppenheimer The Look of Silence Nominated Nominated for Best Documentary Feature
Shared with Signe Byrge Sørensen
2015 Asif Kapadia
James Gay-Rees
Amy Won Winner of Best Documentary Feature
Justin Wilkes What Happened, Miss Simone? Nominated Nominated for Best Documentary Feature
Shared with Liz Garbus and Amy Hobby
Adam Benzine Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah Nominated Nominated for Best Documentary – Short Subject
2016 Orlando von Einsiedel
Joanna Natasegara
The White Helmets Won Winner for Best Documentary – Short Subject
Stephen Ellis Watani: My Homeland Nominated Nominated for Best Documentary – Short Subject
Shared with Marcel Mettelsiefen

Best Animated Film[edit]

Animated Feature
Year Name Film Status Notes
2005 Steve Box
Nick Park
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit Won
2006 Gil Kenan Monster House Nominated Kenan is an Israeli-British-American director
2008 John Stevenson Kung Fu Panda Nominated Shared with Mark Osborne
2012 Sam Fell
Chris Butler
ParaNorman Nominated
Peter Lord The Pirates! Band of Misfits Nominated
2015 Mark Burton
Richard Starzak
Shaun the Sheep Movie Nominated
2017 Hugh Welchman
Ivan Mactaggart
Loving Vincent Nominated Shared with Dorota Kobiela

Best Animated Short Film[edit]

Animated Short Film
Year Name Film Status Notes
1963 Gerald Potterton My Financial Career Nominated Potterton is a British–Canadian
1964 Norman McLaren
Gerald Potterton
Jeff Hale
Christmas Cracker Nominated McLaren was a Scottish-born British/Canadian
Shared with Grant Munro
1971 Gerald Potterton The Selfish Giant Nominated Shared with Peter Sander
Michael Mills Evolution Nominated Michael Mills is a British-born Canadian
1972 Bob Godfrey Kama Sutra Rides Again Nominated
Richard Williams A Christmas Carol Won Williams is a Canadian–British animator, voice artist, and writer
1974 Peter Foldes Hunger Nominated Shared with René Jodoin
1975 Bob Godfrey Great Won
1978 Eunice Macaulay Special Delivery Won Shared with John Weldon
1979 Bob Godfrey Dream Doll Nominated Shared with Zlatko Grgic
Derek Lamb Every Child Won
1982 Dianne Jackson The Snowman Nominated
1984 Jon Minnis Charade Won Minnis is a Canadian animator and scriptwriter of British origin
1985 Alison Snowden Second Class Mail Nominated
1987 Eunice Macaulay George and Rosemary Nominated
1989 Mark Baker The Hill Farm Nominated
1990 Nick Park Creature Comforts Won
A Grand Day Out Nominated
1991 Daniel Greaves Manipulation Won
1992 Paul Berry The Sandman Nominated
Peter Lord Adam Nominated
Barry Purves Screen Play Nominated
1993 Bob Godfrey Small Talk Nominated Shared with Kevin Baldwin
Nick Park The Wrong Trousers Won
Mark Baker The Village Nominated
1994 Alison Snowden Bob's Birthday Won Shared with David Fine
Tim Watts
David Stoten
The Big Story Nominated
1995 Nick Park A Close Shave Won
1996 Peter Lord Wat's Pig Nominated
1997 Joanna Quinn Famous Fred Nominated
Jan Pinkava Geri's Game Won
1998 Mark Baker Jolly Roger Nominated
1999 Peter Peake Humdrum Nominated
2007 Suzie Templeton
Hugh Welchman
Peter and the Wolf Won
2009 Nick Park A Matter of Loaf and Death Nominated
2011 Grant Orchard
Sue Goffe
A Morning Stroll Nominated
2014 Daisy Jacobs The Bigger Picture Nominated
2015 Richard Williams
Imogen Sutton
Prologue Nominated Both Williams and Sutton are Canadian–British
Sanjay Patel Sanjay's Super Team Nominated Patel is a British-American
Shared with Nicole Paradis Grindle
2016 Cara Speller Pear Cider and Cigarettes Nominated Shared with Robert Valley
2018 Alison Snowden Animal Behaviour Nominated Shared with David Fine

Best Production Design[edit]

Art Direction
Year Name Film Status Notes
1931/32 Lazare Meerson À Nous la Liberté Nominated Meerson was a Russian-born French and English film art director
1937 David S. Hall Wee Willie Winkie Nominated Shared with William S. Darling
1938 Charles D. Hall Merrily We Live Nominated Hall was a British-American art director and production designer
1939 Captain Fury Nominated
James Basevi Wuthering Heights Nominated
1940 The Westerner Nominated
Vincent Korda The Thief of Bagdad Won Korda was a Hungarian-born art director, later settling in Britain.
1941 That Hamilton Woman Nominated Shared with Julia Heron
1942 Jungle Book Nominated
1943 James Basevi The Gang's All Here Nominated Shared with Joseph C. Wright and Thomas Little
The Song of Bernadette Won Shared with William S. Darling and Thomas Little
1945 Hans Peters The Picture of Dorian Gray Nominated Shared with Cedric Gibbons, Edwin B. Willis, John Bonar and Hugh Hunt
1946 John Bryan Caesar and Cleopatra Nominated
Paul Sheriff
Carmen Dillon
Henry V Nominated Sheriff was Russian-born British art director.
1947 Wilfred Shingleton
John Bryan
Great Expectations Won
1948 Arthur Lawson The Red Shoes Won Best Colour Art Direction, award shared with Hein Heckroth
Roger K. Furse
Carmen Dillon
Hamlet Won Best Black and White Art Direction
1949 Jim Morahan
William Kellner
Michael Relph
Saraband for Dead Lovers Nominated Kellner is an Austrian-born English
1950 Hans Peters The Red Danube Nominated Shared with Cedric Gibbons, Edwin B. Willis and Hugh Hunt
1952 Paul Sheriff Moulin Rouge Won Shared with Marcel Vertès
1953 Hans Peters
John Jarvis
Knights of the Round Table Nominated Shared with Alfred Junge
1956 Ken Adam Around the World in 80 Days Nominated Shared with James W. Sullivan and Ross J. Dowd
Hans Peters Lust for Life Nominated Shared with Cedric Gibbons, E. Preston Ames, Edwin B. Willis and F. Keogh Gleason
1959 Oliver Messel
William Kellner
Scott Slimon
Suddenly, Last Summer Nominated
1960 Thomas N. Morahan
Lionel Couch
Sons and Lovers Nominated
1962 Vincent Korda The Longest Day Nominated Shared with Ted Haworth, Léon Barsacq and Gabriel Béchir
John Box
John Stoll
Lawrence of Arabia Won Shared with Dario Simoni
1963 Elven Webb
Maurice Pelling
Cleopatra Won Shared with John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith, Hilyard M. Brown, Herman A. Blumenthal, Boris Juraga, Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox and Ray Moyer
Ralph Brinton
Ted Marshall
Jocelyn Herbert
Tom Jones Nominated Shared with Josie MacAvin
1964 Stephen Grimes The Night of the Iguana Nominated
Cecil Beaton My Fair Lady Won Shared with Gene Allen and George James Hopkins
John Bryan
Maurice Carter
Becket Nominated Shared with Patrick McLoughlin and Robert Cartwright
Hans Peters
Elliot Scott
The Americanization of Emily Nominated Shared with George Davis, Henry Grace and Robert R. Benton
1965 Ted Marshall The Spy Who Came in from the Cold Nominated Shared with Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen and Josie MacAvin
David S. Hall The Greatest Story Ever Told Nominated Shared with Richard Day, William Creber, Ray Moyer, Fred M. Maclean and Norman Rockett
John Box
Terence Marsh
Doctor Zhivago Won Shared with Dario Simoni
1966 John Sturtevant The Sand Pebbles Nominated Shared with Boris Leven, Walter M. Scott and William Kiernan
1967 Elven Webb The Taming of the Shrew Nominated Shared with Lorenzo Mongiardino, John DeCuir, Giuseppe Mariani, Dario Simoni and Luigi Gervasi
1968 John Box
Terence Marsh
Vernon Dixon
Ken Muggleston
Oliver! Won
Ernest Archer
Anthony Masters
Harry Lange
2001: A Space Odyssey Nominated Lange is a German-born British
1969 Maurice Carter
Lionel Couch
Anne of the Thousand Days Nominated Shared with Patrick McLoughlin
1970 Terence Marsh
Pamela Cornell
Scrooge Nominated Nominated with Bob Cartwright
1971 Terence Marsh
Peter Howitt
Mary, Queen of Scots Nominated Shared with Robert Cartwright
Peter Ellenshaw Bedknobs and Broomsticks Nominated Shared with John B. Mansbridge, Emile Kuri and Hal Gausman
John Box
Ernest Archer
Jack Maxsted
Vernon Dixon
Nicholas and Alexandra Won Shared with Gil Parrondo
Michael Stringer
Peter Lamont
Fiddler on the Roof Nominated Shared with Robert F. Boyle
1972 Donald M. Ashton
Geoffrey Drake
William Hutchinson
John Graysmark
Peter James
Young Winston Nominated
John Box
Robert W. Laing
Travels with My Aunt Nominated Shared with Gil Parrondo
1973 Stephen Grimes The Way We Were Nominated Shared with William Kiernan
1974 Peter Ellenshaw The Island at the Top of the World Nominated Shared with John B. Mansbridge, Walter Tyler, Al Roelofs and Hal Gausman
1975 Ken Adam
Roy Walker
Vernon Dixon
Barry Lyndon Won
Tony Inglis
Peter James
The Man Who Would Be King Nominated Inglis was a British-Irish art director
Shared with Alexander Trauner
1976 Elliot Scott
Norman Reynolds
The Incredible Sarah Nominated
1977 John Barry
Norman Reynolds
Roger Christian
Leslie Dilley
Star Wars Won
Ken Adam
Peter Lamont
Hugh Scaife
The Spy Who Loved Me Nominated
1978 Tony Walton The Wiz Nominated Shared with Philip Rosenberg, Edward Stewart and Robert Drumheller
1979 All That Jazz Won Shared with Philip Rosenberg, Edward Stewart and Gary Brink
Michael Seymour
Leslie Dilley
Roger Christian
Ian Whittaker
Alien Nominated
1980 Norman Reynolds
Leslie Dilley
Harry Lange
Alan Tomkins
Michael D. Ford
Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back Nominated
Stuart Craig
Hugh Scaife
The Elephant Man Nominated Shared with Robert Cartwright
Jack Stephens Tess Won Shared with Pierre Guffroy
1981 John Graysmark
Tony Reading
Peter Howitt
Ragtime Nominated Shared with Patrizia von Brandenstein, George DeTitta Sr. and George DeTitta, Jr.
Michael Seirton Reds Nominated Shared with Richard Sylbert
Assheton Gorton
Ann Mollo
The French Lieutenant's Woman Nominated
Norman Reynolds
Leslie Dilley
Michael D. Ford
Raiders of the Lost Ark Won
1982 Stuart Craig
Robert W. Laing
Michael Seirton
Gandhi Won
Tim Hutchinson
Harry Cordwell
Victor/Victoria Nominated Shared with Rodger Maus and William Craig Smith
1983 Geoffrey Kirkland The Right Stuff Nominated Shared with Richard Lawrence, W. Stewart Campbell, Peter R. Romero, Jim Poynter and George R. Nelson
Roy Walker
Leslie Tomkins
Tessa Davies
Yentl Nominated
Norman Reynolds
Fred Hole
Michael D. Ford
Star Wars Episode VI: Return of the Jedi Nominated Shared with James L. Schoppe
1984 John Box
Hugh Scaife
A Passage to India Nominated
1985 Norman Garwood
Maggie Gray
Brazil Nominated
Stephen Grimes Out of Africa Won Shared with Josie MacAvin
1986 Brian Ackland-Snow
Brian Savegar
A Room with a View Won Shared with Gianni Quaranta and Elio Altamura
Peter Lamont
Crispian Sallis
Aliens Nominated
Stuart Craig
Jack Stephens
The Mission Nominated
1987 Norman Reynolds
Harry Cordwell
Empire of the Sun Nominated
Anthony Pratt
Joanne Woollard
Hope and Glory Nominated
1988 Stuart Craig Dangerous Liaisons Won Shared with Gérard James
Elliot Scott
Peter Howitt
Who Framed Roger Rabbit Nominated
1989 Norman Garwood Glory Nominated Shared with Garrett Lewis
Crispian Sallis Driving Miss Daisy Nominated Shared with Bruno Rubeo
Leslie Dilley The Abyss Nominated Shared with Anne Kuljian
Anton Furst
Peter Young
Batman Won
1991 Norman Garwood Hook Nominated Shared with Garrett Lewis
1992 Stuart Craig Chaplin Nominated Shared with Chris A. Butler
Ian Whittaker Howards End Won Shared with Luciana Arrighi
1993 The Remains of the Day Nominated
Ken Adam Addams Family Values Nominated Shared with Marvin March
Ken Adam
Carolyn Scott
The Madness of King George Won
1996 Brian Morris Evita Nominated Shared with Philippe Turlure
Stuart Craig
Stephenie McMillan
The English Patient Won
1997 Peter Lamont
Michael D. Ford
Titanic Won
1998 Martin Childs
Jill Quertier
Shakespeare in Love Won
Peter Howitt Elizabeth Nominated Shared with John Myhre
1999 Eve Stewart Topsy-Turvy Nominated Shared with John Bush
Roy Walker The Talented Mr. Ripley Nominated Shared with Bruno Cesari
Ian Whittaker Anna and the King Nominated Shared with Luciana Arrighi
Peter Young Sleepy Hollow Won Shared with Rick Heinrichs
2000 Crispian Sallis Gladiator Nominated Shared with Arthur Max
Martin Childs
Jill Quertier
Quills Nominated
2001 Stuart Craig
Stephenie McMillan
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone Nominated
Anna Pinnock Gosford Park Nominated Shared with Stephen Altman
2002 Alan Lee The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Nominated Shared with Grant Major and Dan Hennah
2003 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Won
2004 Gemma Jackson Finding Neverland Nominated Shared with Trisha Edwards
Anthony Pratt The Phantom of the Opera Nominated Shared with Celia Bobak
2005 Stuart Craig
Stephenie McMillan
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire Nominated
Sarah Greenwood
Katie Spencer
Pride & Prejudice Nominated
2007 Anna Pinnock The Golden Compass Nominated Shared with Dennis Gassner
Nathan Crowley The Prestige Nominated Shared with Julie Ochipinti
Sarah Greenwood
Katie Spencer
Atonement Nominated
2008 Nathan Crowley The Dark Knight Nominated Shared with Peter Lando
2009 Sarah Greenwood
Katie Spencer
Sherlock Holmes Nominated
Maggie Gray The Young Victoria Nominated Shared with Patrice Vermette
2010 Eve Stewart
Judy Farr
The King's Speech Nominated
Stuart Craig
Stephenie McMillan
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1 Nominated
Guy Hendrix Dyas Inception Nominated
2011 Stuart Craig
Stephenie McMillan
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 Nominated
2012 Anna Pinnock Life of Pi Nominated Shared with David Gropman
Eve Stewart
Anna Lynch-Robinson
Les Misérables Nominated
Sarah Greenwood
Katie Spencer
Anna Karenina Nominated
2013 Andy Nicholson
Joanne Woollard
Gravity Nominated Shared with Rosie Goodwin
2014 Nathan Crowley Interstellar Nominated Shared with Gary Fettis
Anna Pinnock The Grand Budapest Hotel Won Shared with Adam Stockhausen
Into the Woods Nominated Shared with Dennis Gassner
Maria Djurkovic
Tatiana Macdonald
The Imitation Game Nominated
Suzie Davies
Charlotte Watts
Mr. Turner Nominated
2015 Eve Stewart
Michael Standish
The Danish Girl Nominated
2016 Stuart Craig
Anna Pinnock
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them Nominated
Guy Hendrix Dyas Passengers Nominated Shared with Gene Serdena
2017 Paul Denham Austerberry The Shape of Water Won Austerberry is a Canadian-English-Filipino production designer
Shared with Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin
Sarah Greenwood
Katie Spencer
Beauty and the Beast Nominated
Darkest Hour Nominated
Nathan Crowley Dunkirk Nominated Shared with Gary Fettis
2018 First Man Nominated Shared with Kathy Lucas
Alice Felton The Favourite Nominated Shared with Fiona Crombie

Best Cinematography[edit]

Cinematography
Year Name Film Status Notes
1928 Charles Rosher Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans Won Shared with Karl Struss
1934 The Affairs of Cellini Nominated
1944 Kismet Nominated Nominated for Best Colour Cinematography
1946 The Yearling Won Winner for Best Colour Cinematography
Shared with Leonard Smith and Arthur E. Arling
1947 Jack Cardiff Black Narcissus Won Winner for Best Colour Cinematography
Guy Green Great Expectations Won Winner for Best Black and White Cinematography
1950 Charles Rosher Annie Get Your Gun Nominated Nominated for Best Colour Cinematography
1951 Show Boat Nominated
1952 Freddie Young Ivanhoe Nominated
1956 Jack Cardiff War and Peace Nominated
1957 Jack Hildyard The Bridge on the River Kwai Won
1960 Freddie Francis Sons and Lovers Won
1961 Jack Cardiff Fanny Nominated Nominated for Best Colour Cinematography
1962 Freddie Young Lawrence of Arabia Won
1964 Geoffrey Unsworth Becket Nominated
Walter Lassally Zorba the Greek Won Lassally is a German-born British cinematographer
1965 Freddie Young Doctor Zhivago Won
1966 Ted Moore A Man for All Seasons Won Moore is British-born South African
Winner for Best Colour Cinematography
Kenneth Higgins Georgy Girl Nominated Nominated for Best Black and White Cinematography
1968 Oswald Morris Oliver! Nominated
1969 Arthur Ibbetson Anne of the Thousand Days Nominated
1970 Billy Williams Women in Love Nominated
Freddie Young Ryan's Daughter Won
1971 Nicholas and Alexandra Nominated
Oswald Morris Fiddler on the Roof Won
1972 Douglas Slocombe Travels with My Aunt Nominated
Geoffrey Unsworth Cabaret Won
1974 Murder on the Orient Express Nominated
1975 John Alcott Barry Lyndon Won
1977 Douglas Slocombe Julia Nominated
1978 Oswald Morris The Wiz Nominated
1980 Geoffrey Unsworth Tess Won Posthumous win
1981 Douglas Slocombe Raiders of the Lost Ark Nominated
Alex Thomson Excalibur Nominated
Billy Williams On Golden Pond Nominated
1982 Billy Williams
Ronnie Taylor
Gandhi Won
1984 Ernest Day A Passage to India Nominated
Chris Menges The Killing Fields Won
1985 David Watkin Out of Africa Won
1986 Tony Pierce-Roberts A Room with a View Nominated
Chris Menges The Mission Won
1988 Peter Biziou Mississippi Burning Won
1989 Freddie Francis Glory Won
1991 Adrian Biddle Thelma & Louise Nominated
1992 Tony Pierce-Roberts Howards End Nominated
1993 Stuart Dryburgh The Piano Nominated Dryburgh is an English-born New Zealander cinematographer
1994 Roger Deakins The Shawshank Redemption Nominated
1995 Michael Coulter Sense and Sensibility Nominated
1996 Roger Deakins Fargo Nominated
Chris Menges Michael Collins Nominated
1997 Roger Deakins Kundun Nominated
1998 Remi Adefarasin Elizabeth Nominated
Richard Greatrex Shakespeare in Love Nominated
1999 Roger Pratt The End of the Affair Nominated
2000 Roger Deakins O Brother, Where Art Thou? Nominated
John Mathieson Gladiator Nominated
2001 Roger Deakins The Man Who Wasn't There Nominated
2004 John Mathieson The Phantom of the Opera Nominated
2006 Dick Pope The Illusionist Nominated
2007 Seamus McGarvey Atonement Nominated
Roger Deakins The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford Nominated
No Country for Old Men Nominated
2008 Roger Deakins
Chris Menges
The Reader Nominated
Anthony Dod Mantle Slumdog Millionaire Won
2009 Barry Ackroyd The Hurt Locker Nominated
2010 Roger Deakins True Grit Nominated
Danny Cohen The King's Speech Nominated
2012 Seamus McGarvey Anna Karenina Nominated
Roger Deakins Skyfall Nominated
2013 Prisoners Nominated
2014 Dick Pope Mr. Turner Nominated
Roger Deakins Unbroken Nominated
2015 Sicario Nominated
2017 Blade Runner 2049 Won

Best Editing[edit]

Film Editing
Year Name Film Status Notes
1939 Charles Frend Goodbye, Mr. Chips Nominated
1943 Owen Marks Casablanca Nominated
1944 Janie Nominated
1946 Arthur Hilton The Killers Nominated
1947 Fergus McDonell Odd Man Out Nominated
1948 Reginald Mills The Red Shoes Nominated
1952 Ralph Kemplen Moulin Rouge Nominated
1957 Peter Taylor The Bridge on the River Kwai Won
1961 Alan Osbiston The Guns of Navarone Nominated Osbiston was an Australian-born British film editor
1962 Anne V. Coates Lawrence of Arabia Won
1964 Becket Nominated
1965 Norman Savage Doctor Zhivago Nominated
1968 Ralph Kemplen Oliver! Nominated
1971 Bill Butler A Clockwork Orange Nominated
1972 Tom Priestley Deliverance Nominated
1973 Ralph Kemplen The Day of the Jackal Nominated
1975 Russell Lloyd The Man Who Would Be King Nominated
1977 Marcel Durham Julia Nominated Shared with Walter Murch
1978 Gerry Hambling Midnight Express Nominated
Stuart Baird Superman Nominated
1980 Anne V. Coates The Elephant Man Nominated
1981 Terry Rawlings Chariots of Fire Nominated
John Bloom The French Lieutenant's Woman Nominated
1982 Gandhi Won
1984 David Lean A Passage to India Nominated
Jim Clark The Killing Fields Won
1985 Henry Richardson Runaway Train Nominated
Thom Noble Witness Won
John Bloom A Chorus Line Nominated
1986 Claire Simpson Platoon Won
Ray Lovejoy Aliens Nominated
Jim Clark The Mission Nominated
1988 Stuart Baird Gorillas in the Mist Nominated
1989 Gerry Hambling Mississippi Burning Nominated
1991 The Commitments Nominated
Thom Noble Thelma & Louise Nominated
1992 Robert Leighton A Few Good Men Nominated
1993 Anne V. Coates In the Line of Fire Nominated
Gerry Hambling In the Name of the Father Nominated
1996 Evita Nominated
1997 Peter Honess L.A. Confidential Nominated
1998 David Gamble Shakespeare in Love Nominated
Anne V. Coates Out of Sight Nominated
1999 Tariq Anwar
Christopher Greenbury
American Beauty Nominated Anwar is an Indian-born British film editor with an American citizenship
2002 Martin Walsh Chicago Won
Peter Boyle The Hours Nominated
2005 Claire Simpson The Constant Gardener Nominated
2006 Clare Douglas United 93 Nominated Shared with Richard Pearson and Christopher Rouse
2008 Chris Dickens Slumdog Millionaire Won
2010 Jon Harris 127 Hours Nominated
Tariq Anwar The King's Speech Nominated
2013 Mark Sanger Gravity Won Shared with Alfonso Cuarón
Joe Walker 12 Years a Slave Nominated
2014 Barney Pilling The Grand Budapest Hotel Nominated
2016 Joe Walker Arrival Nominated
Jake Roberts Hell or High Water Nominated
2017 Jon Gregory Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Nominated
Jonathan Amos Baby Driver Nominated Shared with Paul Machliss
2018 Barry Alexander Brown BlacKkKlansman Nominated Brown is an English born-American film director and editor

Best Sound Mixing[edit]

Sound Mixing
Year Name Film Status Shared With
1939 A.W. Watkins Goodbye, Mr. Chips Nominated
1950 Cyril Crowhurst Trio Nominated
1952 London Films Sound Department The Sound Barrier Won
Pinewood Studios The Card Nominated
1953 A.W. Watkins Knights of the Round Table Nominated
1959 Libel Nominated
1961 John Cox The Guns of Navarone Nominated
1962 Lawrence of Arabia Won
1964 Becket Nominated
1965 A.W. Watkins Doctor Zhivago Nominated Shared with Franklin Milton
1968 Shepperton Studios Sound Department Oliver! Won
1969 John Aldred Anne of the Thousand Days Nominated
1970 Gordon McCallum
John Bramall
Ryan's Daughter Nominated
1971 Gordon McCallum
John W. Mitchell
Diamonds Are Forever Nominated Al Overton
Gordon McCallum
David Hildyard
Fiddler on the Roof Won
Bob Jones
John Aldred
Mary, Queen of Scots Nominated
1972 David Hildyard Cabaret Won Robert Knudson
1975 Roy Charman The Wind and the Lion Nominated Harry W. Tetrick, Aaron Rochin and William McCaughey
1978 Gordon McCallum
Graham V. Hartstone
Nicolas Le Messurier
Roy Charman
Superman Nominated
1980 Peter Sutton The Empire Strikes Back Won Bill Varney, Steve Maslow and Gregg Landaker
1981 Simon Kaye Reds Nominated Dick Vorisek and Tom Fleischman
Roy Charman Raiders of the Lost Ark Won Bill Varney, Steve Maslow and Gregg Landaker
1982 Trevor Pyke Das Boot Nominated Milan Bor and Mike Le Mare
Gerry Humphreys
Robin O'Donoghue
Jonathan Bates
Simon Kaye
Gandhi Nominated
1983 Tony Dawe Return of the Jedi Nominated Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Randy Thom
1984 Graham V. Hartstone
Nicolas Le Messurier
John W. Mitchell
Michael A. Carter
A Passage to India Nominated
1985 Gerry Humphreys A Chorus Line Nominated Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Minkler and Christopher Newman
Peter Handford Out of Africa Won Larry Stensvold, Gary Alexander, and Chris Jenkins
1986 Simon Kaye Platoon Won John Wilkinson, Richard Rogers and Charles Grenzbach
Graham V. Hartstone
Nicolas Le Messurier
Michael A. Carter
Roy Charman
Aliens Nominated
1987 Bill Rowe
Ivan Sharrock
The Last Emperor Won
Tony Dawe Empire of the Sun Nominated Robert Knudson, Don Digirolamo, John Boyd
1988 Who Framed Roger Rabbit Nominated
Andy Nelson
Peter Handford
Gorillas in the Mist Nominated Brian Saunders
1989 Tony Dawe Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Nominated Ben Burtt, Gary Summers and Shawn Murphy
1992 Simon Kaye The Last of the Mohicans Won Chris Jenkins, Doug Hemphill and Mark Smith
1993 Andy Nelson Schindler's List Nominated Steve Pederson, Scott Millan, and Ron Judkins
1994 Paul Massey
Chris David
Legends of the Fall Nominated David E. Campbell and Douglas Ganton
1995 Andy Nelson
Brian Simmons
Braveheart Nominated Scott Millan and Anna Behlmer
1996 Andy Nelson
Ken Weston
Evita Nominated Anna Behlmer
1997 Paul Massey Air Force One Nominated Rick Kline, Doug Hemphill and Keith A. Wester
Andy Nelson L.A. Confidential Nominated Anna Behlmer and Kirk Francis
1998 Saving Private Ryan Won Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, and Ron Judkins
The Thin Red Line Nominated Anna Behlmer and Paul Brincat
Robin O'Donoghue
Peter Glossop
Shakespeare in Love Nominated Dominic Lester
1999 John Midgley Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace Nominated Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Shawn Murphy
Andy Nelson The Insider Nominated Doug Hemphill and Lee Orloff
Chris Munro The Mummy Nominated Leslie Shatz, Chris Carpenter, Rick Kline
2000 Ken Weston Gladiator Won Bob Beemer and Scott Millan
Ivan Sharrock U-571 Nominated Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, and Rick Kline
2001 Andy Nelson Moulin Rouge! Nominated Anna Behlmer, Roger Savage, and Guntis Sics
Chris Munro Black Hawk Down Won Michael Minkler and Myron Nettinga
2002 Ivan Sharrock Gangs of New York Nominated Tom Fleischman and Eugene Gearty
2003 Paul Massey Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World Nominated Doug Hemphill and Art Rochester
Andy Nelson The Last Samurai Nominated Anna Behlmer and Jeff Wexler
Seabiscuit Nominated Anna Behlmer and Tod A. Maitland
2005 War of the Worlds Nominated Anna Behlmer and Ron Judkins
Paul Massey Walk the Line Nominated Doug Hemphill and Peter Kurland
2006 Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest Nominated Christopher Boyes and Lee Orloff
Andy Nelson
Ivan Sharrock
Blood Diamond Nominated Anna Behlmer
2007 Paul Massey 3:10 to Yuma Nominated David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe
2008 Ian Tapp
Richard Pryke
Slumdog Millionaire Won Resul Pookutty
2009 Ray Beckett The Hurt Locker Won Paul N.J. Ottosson
Andy Nelson Avatar Nominated Christopher Boyes, Tony Johnson, and Gary Summers
Star Trek Nominated Anna Behlmer and Peter J. Devlin
2010 Paul Hamblin
John Midgley
The King's Speech Nominated Martin Jensen
2011 John Midgley Hugo Won Tom Fleischman
Andy Nelson
Stuart Wilson
War Horse Nominated Gary Rydstrom and Tom Johnson
2012 Andy Nelson
Mark Paterson
Simon Hayes
Les Misérables Won
Andy Nelson Lincoln Nominated Gary Rydstrom and Ron Judkins
Stuart Wilson Skyfall Nominated Scott Millan and Greg P. Russell
2013 Chris Burdon
Mark Taylor
Mike Prestwood Smith
Chris Munro
Captain Phillips Nominated
Christopher Benstead
Chris Munro
Gravity Won Skip Lievsay and Niv Adiri
2014 Ben Wilkins Whiplash Won Craig Mann and Thomas Curley
2015 Andy Nelson Bridge of Spies Nominated Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
Paul Massey
Mark Taylor
The Martian Nominated Mac Ruth
Andy Nelson
Stuart Wilson
Star Wars: The Force Awakens Nominated Christopher Scarabosio
2016 Andy Nelson La La Land Nominated Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow
Stuart Wilson Rogue One Nominated David Parker and Christopher Scarabosio
2017 Star Wars: The Last Jedi Nominated David Parker, Michael Semanick and Ren Klyce
Julian Slater
Tim Cavagin
Baby Driver Nominated Mary H. Ellis
2018 Paul Massey
Tim Cavagin
John Casali
Bohemian Rhapsody Won

Best Sound Editing[edit]

Sound Editing
Year Name Film Status Notes
1964 Norman Wanstall Goldfinger Won
1966 Gordon Daniel Grand Prix Won
1967 John Poyner The Dirty Dozen Won
1986 Don Sharpe Aliens Won
1988 Richard Hymns Willow Nominated Shared with Ben Burtt
1989 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Won
1991 Backdraft Won Shared with Gary Rydstrom
1993 Jurassic Park Won
1998 Saving Private Ryan Won
1999 Fight Club Nominated Shared with Ren Klyce
2002 Minority Report Nominated Shared with Gary Rydstrom
2008 Glenn Freemantle
Tom Sayers
Slumdog Millionaire Nominated
2011 Richard Hymns War Horse Nominated Shared with Gary Rydstrom
2013 Glenn Freemantle Gravity Won
Oliver Tarney Captain Phillips Nominated
Richard Hymns All Is Lost Nominated Shared with Steve Boeddeker
2015 Oliver Tarney The Martian Nominated
Jason Canovas The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies Nominated Shared with Brent Burge
2017 Theo Green Blade Runner 2049 Nominated Shared with Mark Mangini
Julian Slater Baby Driver Nominated
Alex Gibson Dunkirk Won Shared with Richard King
2018 John Warhurst
Nina Hartstone
Bohemian Rhapsody Won

Artistic crafts awards[edit]

Best Costume Design[edit]

Costume Design
Year Name Film Status Notes
1948 Roger K. Furse Hamlet Won Won for Best Black and White Costume Design
1950 Arlington Valles That Forsyte Woman Nominated Valles is a British-born American
Nominated for Best Colour Costume Design
Shared with Walter Plunkett
Michael Whittaker The Black Rose Nominated Nominated for Best Colour Costume Design
1951 Margaret Furse The Mudlark Nominated Nominated for Best Black and White Costume Design
Shared with Edward Stevenson
1955 Beatrice Dawson The Pickwick Papers Nominated Nominated for Best Black and White Costume Design
1958 Cecil Beaton Gigi Won
1959 Elizabeth Haffenden Ben-Hur Won Won for Best Colour Costume Design
1960 Arlington Valles Spartacus Won Won for Best Colour Costume Design
Shared with Bill Thomas
1964 Tony Walton Mary Poppins Nominated Nominated for Best Colour Costume Design
Cecil Beaton My Fair Lady Won Won for Best Colour Costume Design
Margaret Furse Becket Nominated Nominated for Best Colour Costume Design
1965 Phyllis Dalton Doctor Zhivago Won Won for Best Colour Costume Design
Julie Harris Darling Won Won for Best Black and White Costume Design
1966 Jocelyn Rickards Morgan – A Suitable Case for Treatment Nominated Rickards is an English-born Australian
Elizabeth Haffenden
Joan Bridge
A Man for All Seasons Won Won for Best Colour Costume Design
1969 Margaret Furse Anne of the Thousand Days Won
1970 Scrooge Nominated
1971 Mary, Queen of Scots Nominated
Yvonne Blake Nicholas and Alexandra Won Blake is a British-born Spanish
Shared with Antonio Castillo
1972 Anthony Powell Travels with My Aunt Won
Anthony Mendleson Young Winston Nominated
1974 Tony Walton Murder on the Orient Express Nominated
John Furniss Daisy Miller Nominated
1975 Yvonne Blake The Four Musketeers Nominated Shared with Ron Talsky
1976 Alan Barrett The Seven-Per-Cent Solution Nominated
Anthony Mendleson The Incredible Sarah Nominated
1977 John Mollo Star Wars Won
1978 Tony Walton The Wiz Nominated
Anthony Powell Death on the Nile Won
1979 Judy Moorcroft The Europeans Nominated
Shirley Ann Russell Agatha Nominated
1980 Anthony Powell Tess Won
1981 Tom Rand The French Lieutenant's Woman Nominated
Shirley Ann Russell Reds Nominated
1982 John Mollo Gandhi Won
1984 Judy Moorcroft A Passage to India Nominated
Jenny Beavan
John Bright
The Bostonians Nominated
1986 A Room with a View Won
1987 Maurice Nominated
Bob Ringwood Empire of the Sun Nominated
James Acheson The Last Emperor Won
1988 Dangerous Liaisons Won
1989 Phyllis Dalton Henry V Won
1991 Ruth Myers The Addams Family Nominated
1992 Jenny Beavan
John Bright
Howards End Nominated
Sheena Napier Enchanted April Nominated
1993 Jenny Beavan
John Bright
The Remains of the Day Nominated
Sandy Powell Orlando Nominated
1995 James Acheson Restoration Won
Jenny Beavan
John Bright
Sense and Sensibility Nominated
Shuna Harwood Richard III Nominated
1996 Alexandra Byrne Hamlet Nominated
Ruth Myers Emma Nominated
1997 Sandy Powell The Wings of the Dove Nominated
1998 Alexandra Byrne Elizabeth Nominated
Sandy Powell Shakespeare in Love Won
Velvet Goldmine Nominated
1999 Jenny Beavan Anna and the King Nominated
2000 Janty Yates Gladiator Won
2001 Jenny Beavan Gosford Park Nominated
2002 Sandy Powell Gangs of New York Nominated
2004 Alexandra Byrne Finding Neverland Nominated
Sandy Powell The Aviator Won
Bob Ringwood Troy Nominated
2005 Jacqueline Durran Pride & Prejudice Nominated
Sandy Powell Mrs Henderson Presents Nominated
2007 Marit Allen La Vie en rose Nominated Posthumous Nomination
Alexandra Byrne Elizabeth: The Golden Age Won
Jacqueline Durran Atonement Nominated
2008 Michael O'Connor The Duchess Won
2009 Sandy Powell The Young Victoria Won
2010 Jenny Beavan The King's Speech Nominated
Sandy Powell The Tempest Nominated
2011 Hugo Nominated
Michael O'Connor Jane Eyre Nominated
2012 Jacqueline Durran Anna Karenina Won
Joanna Johnston Lincoln Nominated
2013 Michael O'Connor The Invisible Woman Nominated
2014 Jacqueline Durran Mr. Turner Nominated
2015 Jenny Beavan Mad Max: Fury Road Won
Sandy Powell Carol Nominated
Cinderella Nominated
2016 Joanna Johnston Allied Nominated
2017 Jacqueline Durran Beauty and the Beast Nominated
Darkest Hour Nominated
2018 Alexandra Byrne Mary Queen of Scots Nominated
Sandy Powell The Favourite Nominated
Mary Poppins Returns Nominated

Best Makeup and Hairstyling[edit]

Makeup and Hairstyling
Year Name Film Status Notes
1982 Sarah Monzani Quest for Fire Won Shared with Michèle Burke
Tom Smith Gandhi Nominated
1984 Paul Engelen Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes Nominated Shared with Rick Baker
1989 Maggie Weston The Adventures of Baron Munchausen Nominated Shared with Fabrizio Sforza
1994 Paul Engelen Mary Shelley's Frankenstein Nominated Shared with Daniel Parker and Carol Hemming
1995 Peter Frampton
Lois Burwell
Braveheart Won Shared with Paul Pattison
1997 Tina Earnshaw Titanic Nominated Shared with Greg Cannom, and Simon Thompson
Lisa Westcott Mrs Brown Nominated Shared with Veronica Brebner and Beverley Binda
1998 Shakespeare in Love Nominated Shared with Veronica Brebner
Lois Burwell
Conor O'Sullivan
Saving Private Ryan Nominated Shared with Daniel C. Striepeke
Jenny Shircore Elizabeth Won
1999 Christine Blundell Topsy-Turvy Won Shared with Trefor Proud
2003 Peter King The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Won Shared with Richard Taylor
Martin Samuel Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl Nominated Shared with Ve Neill
2005 Dave Elsey Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith Nominated Shared with Nikki Gooley
2007 Jan Archibald La Vie en rose Won Shared with Didier Lavergne
Martin Samuel Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End Nominated Shared with Ve Neill
2008 Conor O'Sullivants The Dark Knight Nominated Shared with John Caglione Jr.
2009 Jenny Shircore The Young Victoria Nominated Shared with Jon Henry Gordon
2010 Dave Elsey The Wolfman Won Shared with Rick Baker
2011 Nick Dudman Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 Nominated Shared with Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin
Mark Coulier The Iron Lady Won Shared with J. Roy Helland
2012 Lisa Westcott
Julie Dartnell
Les Misérables Won
Peter King The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Nominated Shared with Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
Martin Samuel Hitchcock Nominated Shared with Howard Berger and Peter Montagna
2014 Frances Hannon
Mark Coulier
The Grand Budapest Hotel Won
David White
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou
Guardians of the Galaxy Nominated
2015 Siân Grigg The Revenant Nominated Shared with Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini
2016 Alessandro Bertolazzi Suicide Squad Won Bertolazzi is an Italian-born English
Shared with Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson
2017 David Malinowski
Lucy Sibbick
Darkest Hour Won Shared with Kazuhiro Tsuji
Daniel Phillips
Lou Sheppard
Victoria & Abdul Nominated
2018 Jenny Shircore Mary Queen of Scots Nominated Shared with Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks

Best Music – Score[edit]

Score
Year Name Film Status Notes
1939 W. Franke Harling Stagecoach Won Harling was an English-born American composer
Shared with Richard Hageman, John Leipold and Leo Shuken
Anthony Collins Nurse Edith Cavell Nominated Nominated for Best Music, Original Score
1940 Irene Nominated
1941 Sunny Nominated Nominated for Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture
Oliver Wallace Dumbo Won Wallace was an English-born American composer and conductor
Shared with the American-born Frank Churchill
1943 Victory Through Air Power Nominated Shared with Paul Smith and Edward H. Plumb
1944 W. Franke Harling Three Russian Girls Nominated Nominated for Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
1946 William Walton Henry V Nominated
1948 Brian Easdale The Red Shoes Won
William Walton Hamlet Nominated
1950 Oliver Wallace Cinderella Nominated Shared with Paul Smith
Adolph Deutsch Annie Get Your Gun Won Deutsch was an English-born American composer, conductor, and arranger
Shared with Roger Edens
1951 Show Boat Nominated Shared with Conrad Salinger
Oliver Wallace Alice in Wonderland Nominated
1953 Adolph Deutsch The Band Wagon Nominated
1954 Seven Brides for Seven Brothers Won Shared with Saul Chaplin
1955 Oklahoma! Won Shared with Robert Russell Bennett and Jay Blackton
Cyril J. Mockridge Guys and Dolls Nominated Nominated for Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture
Shared with Jay Blackton
1957 Malcolm Arnold The Bridge on the River Kwai Won
1958 Oliver Wallace White Wilderness Nominated
1963 John Addison Tom Jones Won
1964 George Martin A Hard Day's Night Nominated Nominated for Best Music, Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment
1966 John Barry Born Free Won
Ken Thorne A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum Won Best Music, Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment
1967 Richard Rodney Bennett Far from the Madding Crowd Nominated
Leslie Bricusse Doctor Dolittle Nominated
1968 John Barry The Lion in Winter Won
1969 Leslie Bricusse Goodbye, Mr. Chips Nominated Score of a Musical Picture-Original or Adaptation
Nominated with John Williams
1970 The Beatles Let It Be Won Winner of Best Original Song Score
Leslie Bricusse

Ian Fraser

Scrooge Nominated Nominee for Best Original Song Score
Nominated with Herbert W. Spencer
Frank Cordell Cromwell Nominated Nominated for Best Music, Original Score
1971 John Barry Mary, Queen of Scots Nominated
Richard Rodney Bennett Nicholas and Alexandra Nominated
Peter Maxwell Davies
Peter Greenwell
The Boy Friend Nominated Nominated for Adaptation and Original Song Score
Leslie Bricusse
Anthony Newley
Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory Nominated Nominated for Adaptation and Original Song Score
Shared with Walter Scharf
1972 John Addison Sleuth Nominated
Charles Chaplin Limelight Won Shared with Raymond Rasch and Larry Russell
Film made in 1952, but not released in Los Angeles until 1972
1973 John Cameron A Touch of Class Nominated
Andrew Lloyd Webber Jesus Christ Superstar Nominated Nominated for Best Music, Scoring Original Song Score and/or Adaptation
Shared nomination with German-American André Previn and Chilean-born American Herbert W. Spencer
1974 Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express Nominated
Angela Morley The Little Prince Nominated Nominated for Best Music, Scoring Original Song Score and/or Adaptation
Shared nomination with American-born Alan Jay Lerner, Austrian-American Frederick Loewe and Australian-born Douglas Gamley
1975 Pete Townshend Tommy Nominated Nominated for Best Music, Scoring Original Song Score and/or Adaptation
1977 Angela Morley The Slipper and the Rose Nominated Nominated for Best Music, Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Best Adaptation Score
Shared with the American-born Sherman Brothers
1982 Leslie Bricusse Victor/Victoria Won Shared with the American-born Henry Mancini
Winner of Best Music, Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Best Adaptation Score
George Fenton Gandhi Nominated
1985 Rod Temperton The Color Purple Nominated Shared with Quincy Jones, Jeremy Lubbock, Caiphus Semenya, Andrae Crouch, Chris Boardman, Jorge Calandrelli and Joel Rosenbaum, Fred Steiner, Jack Hayes, Jerry Hey and Randy Kerber
John Barry Out of Africa Won
1987 David Byrne The Last Emperor Won Shared with Ryuichi Sakamoto and Cong Su
George Fenton Cry Freedom Nominated
1988 Dangerous Liaisons Nominated
1990 John Barry Dances with Wolves Won
1991 George Fenton The Fisher King Nominated
1992 John Barry Chaplin Nominated
1995 Patrick Doyle Sense and Sensibility Nominated Original Score – Dramatic
1996 Rachel Portman Emma Won Original Score – Musical or Comedy
Patrick Doyle Hamlet Nominated Original Score – Dramatic
1997 Anne Dudley The Full Monty Won Original Score – Musical or Comedy
1998 Stephen Warbeck Shakespeare in Love Won
1999 Rachel Portman The Cider House Rules Nominated
2000 Chocolat Nominated
2010 Atticus Ross The Social Network Won Shared with American-born co-composer Trent Reznor
John Powell How to Train Your Dragon Nominated
2013 Steven Price Gravity Won
2014 Gary Yershon Mr. Turner Nominated
2016 Mica Levi Jackie Nominated
2017 Jonny Greenwood Phantom Thread Nominated

Best Music – Original Song[edit]

Original Song
Year Name Film Song Status Notes
1940 Jule Styne Hit Parade of 1941 "Who Am I?" Nominated Styne was a British-American
Shared with Walter Bullock
1942 Youth on Parade "I've Heard That Song Before" Nominated Shared with Sammy Cahn
1943 Hit Parade of 1943 "Change of Heart" Nominated Shared with Harold Adamson
1944 Follow the Boys "I'll Walk Alone" Nominated Shared with Sammy Cahn
1945 Anchors Aweigh "I Fall in Love Too Easily" Nominated
Tonight and Every Night "Anywhere" Nominated
1946 Jack Brooks Canyon Passage "Ole Buttermilk Sky" Nominated Shared with Hoagy Carmichael
1948 Jule Styne Romance on the High Seas "It's Magic" Nominated Shared with Sammy Cahn
1949 It's a Great Feeling "It's a Great Feeling" Nominated
1952 Jack Brooks Son of Paleface "Am I in Love" Nominated
1953 The Caddy "That's Amore" Nominated Shared with Harry Warren
1954 Jule Styne Three Coins in the Fountain "Three Coins in the Fountain" Won Shared with Sammy Cahn
1963 Norman Newell Mondo Cane "More" Nominated Shared with Riz Ortolani and Nino Oliviero
1966 John Barry
Don Black
Born Free "Born Free" Won
Tom Springfield

Jim Dale

Georgy Girl "Georgy Girl" Nominated
1967 Leslie Bricusse Doctor Dolittle "Talk to the Animals" Won
1968 Jule Styne Funny Girl "Funny Girl" Nominated Shared with Bob Merrill
1969 Don Black True Grit "True Grit" Nominated Nominated with Elmer Bernstein
1970 Leslie Bricusse Scrooge "Thank You Very Much" Nominated
1972 Don Black Ben "Ben" Nominated Nominated with Walter Scharf
1973 Paul McCartney Live and Let Die "Live and Let Die" Nominated Nominated with Linda McCartney
1974 Betty Box Benji "Benji's Theme (I Feel Love)" Nominated Shared with Euel Box
1976 Don Black The Pink Panther Strikes Again "Come to Me" Nominated Nominated with Henry Mancini
1983 Keith Forsey Flashdance "Flashdance... What a Feeling" Won Shared with Giorgio Moroder and Irene Cara
1984 Phil Collins Against All Odds "Against All Odds (Take a Look at Me Now)" Nominated
1985 Rod Temperton The Color Purple "Miss Celie's Blues (Sister)". Nominated Shared with Quincy Jones and Lionel Richie
1986 Leslie Bricusse That's Life! "Life in a Looking Glass" Nominated Shared with Henry Mancini
1987 George Fenton Cry Freedom "Cry Freedom" Nominated Nominated with Jonas Gwangwa
Keith Forsey Beverly Hills Cop II "Shakedown" Nominated Shared with Harold Faltermeyer and Bob Seger
Albert Hammond Mannequin "Nothing's Gonna Stop Us Now" Nominated Shared with Diane Warren.
1988 Phil Collins Buster "Two Hearts" Nominated Nominated with Lamont Dozier
1990 Leslie Bricusse Home Alone "Somewhere in My Memory" Nominated Shared with John Williams
1991 Hook "When You're Alone" Nominated
Robert John Lange Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves "(Everything I Do) I Do It for You" Nominated Shared with Michael Kamen and Bryan Adams.
1992 Tim Rice Aladdin "A Whole New World" Won Shared with Alan Menken
1994 Elton John
Tim Rice
The Lion King "Can You Feel the Love Tonight" Won
"Circle of Life" Nominated
"Hakuna Matata" Nominated
1995 Robert John Lange Don Juan DeMarco "Have You Ever Really Loved a Woman" Nominated Shared with Michael Kamen and Bryan Adams
1996 The Mirror Has Two Faces "I've Finally Found Someone" Nominated Shared with Barbra Streisand, Marvin Hamlisch, Bryan Adams
Tim Rice
Andrew Lloyd Webber
Evita "You Must Love Me" Won
1999 Phil Collins Tarzan "You'll Be in My Heart" Won
2000 Sting

David Hartley

The Emperor's New Groove "My Funny Friend and Me" Nominated
2001 Sting Kate & Leopold "Until..." Nominated
Paul McCartney Vanilla Sky "Vanilla Sky" Nominated
2002 Adam Clayton
The Edge
Gangs of New York "The Hands That Built America" Nominated Clayton and The Edge are English/Irish musicians
Nominated with Bono and Larry Mullen Jr.
2003 Annie Lennox The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King "Into the West" Won Shared with Fran Walsh and Howard Shore
Elvis Costello Cold Mountain "Scarlet Tide" Nominated Nominated with T-Bone Burnett
Sting "You Will Be My Ain True Love" Nominated
2004 Charles Hart
Andrew Lloyd Webber
The Phantom of the Opera "Learn to Be Lonely" Nominated
2008 M.I.A. Slumdog Millionaire "O Saya" Nominated Shared with A. R. Rahman
Peter Gabriel WALL-E "Down to Earth" Nominated Nominated with Thomas Newman
2010 Dido
Rollo Armstrong
127 Hours "If I Rise" Nominated Nominated with A. R. Rahman
2012 Adele
Paul Epworth
Skyfall "Skyfall" Won
Herbert Kretzmer Les Misérables "Suddenly" Nominated Kretzmer is South African-born English
Nominated with Alain Boublil and Claude-Michel Schönberg
2013 Adam Clayton
The Edge
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom "Ordinary Love" Nominated Clayton and The Edge are English/Irish musicians
Nominated with Bono and Larry Mullen, Jr.
2015 Antony Hegarty Racing Extinction "Manta Ray" Nominated Nominated with J. Ralph
Jimmy Napes
Sam Smith
Spectre "Writing's On the Wall" Won
2016 Sting Jim: The James Foley Story "The Empty Chair" Nominated Nominated with J. Ralph
2018 Mark Ronson A Star Is Born "Shallow" Won Shared with Lady Gaga, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt

Best Visual Effects[edit]

Visual Effects
Year Name Film Status Notes
1940 R. T. Layton The Long Voyage Home Nominated Shared with Ray Binger and Thomas T. Moulton
1943 Ronald Neame
C. C. Stevens
One of Our Aircraft Is Missing Nominated
1946 Tom Howard Blithe Spirit Won
1955 Associated British Picture Corporation Ltd. The Dam Busters Nominated
1958 Tom Howard Tom Thumb Won
1961 Bill Warrington
Chris Greenham
The Guns of Navarone Won
Eustace Lycett The Absent-Minded Professor Nominated Shared with Robert A. Mattey
1964 Peter Ellenshaw
Eustace Lycett
Mary Poppins Won Shared with Hamilton Luske
1965 John Stears Thunderball Won
1967 Albert Whitlock Tobruk Nominated Shared with Howard A. Anderson
1971 Alan Maley
Eustace Lycett
Bedknobs and Broomsticks Won Shared with Danny Lee
1974 Albert Whitlock Earthquake Won Special Achievement Award for visual effects
Shared with Frank Brendel and Glen Robinson
1975 The Hindenburg Won
1977 John Stears Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope Won Shared with John Dykstra, Richard Edlund, Grant McCune, and Robert Blalack
1978 Roy Field
Derek Meddings
Les Bowie
Colin Chilvers
Denys Coop
Superman: The Movie Won Bowie is Canadian-born
Posthumous Win for Bowie
Special Achievement Award for visual effects
Shared with Zoran Perisic
1979 Brian Johnson
Nick Allder
Dennis Ayling
Alien Won Shared with H. R. Giger and Carlo Rambaldi
Derek Meddings Moonraker Nominated Shared with Paul Wilson and John Evans
Peter Ellenshaw
Eustace Lycett
The Black Hole Nominated Shared with Art Cruickshank, Danny Lee, Harrison Ellenshaw, and Joe Hale
1980 Brian Johnson The Empire Strikes Back Won Shared with Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, and Bruce Nicholson
1981 Kit West Dragonslayer Nominated Shared with Dennis Muren, Phil Tippett, and Ken Ralston
Raiders of the Lost Ark Won Shared with Richard Edlund, Bruce Nicholson, and Joe Johnston
1984 George Gibbs Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom Won Shared with Dennis Muren, Michael J. McAlister, and Lorne Peterson
1985 Kit West Young Sherlock Holmes Nominated Shared with Dennis Muren, John Ellis, and David W. Allen
Ian Wingrove Return to Oz Nominated Shared with Will Vinton, Zoran Perisic, and Michael Lloyd
1986 John Richardson Aliens Won Shared with Robert Skotak, Stan Winston, and Susanne Benson
1988 Richard Williams
George Gibbs
Who Framed Roger Rabbit Won Richard Williams is a Canadian–British animator, voice artist, and writer. Shared with Ken Ralston and Edward Jones
1989 Richard Conway
Kent Houston
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen Nominated
1992 George Gibbs Alien 3 Nominated Shared with Richard Edlund, Alec Gillis, and Tom Woodruff Jr.
1993 John Richardson Cliffhanger Nominated Shared with Neil Krepela, John Bruno, and Pamela Easley
1995 Neal Scanlan Babe Won Shared with Scott E. Anderson, Charles Gibson, and John Cox
1996 Kit West Dragonheart Nominated Shared with Scott Squires, Phil Tippett and James Straus
1997 John Richardson Starship Troopers Nominated Shared with Phil Tippett, Scott E. Anderson, and Alec Gillis
1998 Nicholas Brooks What Dreams May Come Won Shared with Joel Hynek, Stuart Robertson, and Kevin Mack
1999 Janek Sirrs
Jon Thum
The Matrix Won Shared with John Gaeta and Steve Courtley
2000 Tim Burke
Neil Corbould
Rob Harvey
Gladiator Won Shared with John Nelson
2004 Tim Burke
John Richardson
Roger Guyett
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban Nominated Shared with Bill George
2006 Neil Corbould
Jon Thum
Superman Returns Nominated Shared with Richard R. Hoover and Mark Stetson
Chas Jarrett Poseidon (2006 film) Nominated Shared with Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri and John Frazier
2007 Ben Morris
Trevor Wood
The Golden Compass Won Shared with Michael L. Fink and Bill Westenhofer
2008 Chris Corbould
Tim Webber
Nick Davis
Paul Franklin
The Dark Knight Nominated
2009 Paul Kavanagh
Roger Guyett
Star Trek Nominated Shared with Burt Dalton and Russell Earl
2010 Tim Burke
John Richardson
Christian Manz
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1 Nominated Shared with Nicholas Aithadi
Chris Corbould
Paul Franklin
Andrew Lockley
Peter Bebb
Inception Won
Janek Sirrs Iron Man 2 Nominated Shared with Ben Snow, Ged Wright, and Daniel Sudick
2011 Joss Williams Hugo Won Shared with Rob Legato, Ben Grossmann, and Alex Henning
Tim Burke
John Richardson
David Vickery
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 Nominated Shared with Greg Butler
2012 Neil Corbould
Michael Dawson
Phil Brennan
Snow White and the Huntsman Nominated Shared with Cedric Nicolas-Troyan
Charley Henley
Richard Stammers
Martin Hill
Trevor Wood
Prometheus Nominated
Janek Sirrs The Avengers Nominated Shared with Jeff White, Guy Williams, and Daniel Sudick
2013 Roger Guyett Star Trek Into Darkness Nominated Shared with Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann, and Burt Dalton
Christopher Townsend Iron Man 3 Nominated Shared with Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
Neil Corbould
Tim Webber
Chris Lawrence
Gravity Won Shared with David Shirk
2014 Paul Franklin
Andrew Lockley
Interstellar Won Shared with Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
Jonathan Fawkner
Paul Corbould
Guardians of the Galaxy Nominated Shared with Stephane Ceretti and Nicolas Aithadi
Richard Stammers X-Men: Days of Future Past Nominated Shared with Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie, and Cameron Waldbauer
2015 Chris Lawrence
Richard Stammers
Anders Langlands
Steven Warner
The Martian Nominated
Chris Corbould
Roger Guyett
Neal Scanlan
Star Wars: The Force Awakens Nominated Shared with Patrick Tubach
Mark Williams Ardington
Sara Bennett
Andrew Whitehurst
Paul Norris
Ex Machina Won
Tom Wood
Andy Williams
Mad Max: Fury Road Nominated Shared with Andrew Jackson and Dan Oliver
2016 Neil Corbould Rogue One Nominated Shared with John Knoll, Mohen Leo, and Hal Hickel
Paul Corbould
Richard Bluff
Doctor Strange Nominated Shared with Stephane Ceretti, Vincent Cirelli
Oliver Jones Kubo and the Two Strings Nominated Shared with Steve Emerson, Brian McLean, and Brad Schiff
2017 Paul Lambert Blade Runner 2049 Won Shared with John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer and Richard R. Hoover
Christopher Townsend
Jonathan Fawkner
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Nominated Shared with Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
Ben Morris
Neal Scanlan
Chris Corbould
Mike Mulholland
Star Wars: The Last Jedi Nominated
2018 Paul Lambert
Tristan Myles
First Man Won Shared with Ian Hunter and J. D. Schwalm
Christopher Lawrence
Chris Corbould
Michael Eames
Theo Jones
Christopher Robin Nominated
Roger Guyett Ready Player One Nominated Shared with Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler, and David Shirk
Neal Scanlan
Dominic Tuohy
Solo: A Star Wars Story Nominated Shared with Rob Bredow and Patrick Tubach

Best Short Film – Live Action[edit]

Short Film, Live Action
Year Name Film Status Notes
1935 Gaumont British Wings Over Everest Won Shared with Skibo Productions
1952 London Films Bridge of Time Nominated
Crown Film Unit Royal Scotland Nominated
Norman McLaren Neighbours Nominated
1955 George K. Arthur On the Twelfth Day Nominated
1956 The Bespoke Overcoat Won
1957 Norman McLaren A Chairy Tale Nominated
James Carr Foothold on Antarctica Nominated
1958 Ian Ferguson Journey Into Spring Nominated
1959 Between the Tides Nominated
Peter Sellers The Running, Jumping and Standing-Still Film Nominated
1963 James Hill Home-Made Car Nominated
Christopher Miles Six-Sided Triangle Nominated
1965 Edgar Anstey Snow Nominated
1966 Wild Wings Won
Derek Williams Turkey the Bridge Nominated
1974 Julian Chagrin The Concert Nominated Chagrin is a British-Israeli comedy actor
Shared with Claude Chagrin
1976 The Morning Spider Nominated
1982 Andrew Birkin Sredni Vashtar Nominated
1983 Ian Emes Goodie-Two-Shoes Nominated
1989 Jonathan Tammuz The Childeater Nominated Tammuz is a British-Canadian film director
1990 Peter Cattaneo
Barnaby Thompson
Dear Rosie Nominated
1992 Kenneth Branagh Swan Song Nominated
Christian M. Taylor The Lady in Waiting Nominated Taylor is an English-American screenwriter, director, and Producer
1994 Peter Capaldi
Ruth Kenley-Letts
Franz Kafka's It's a Wonderful Life Won Tied with Trevor
1995 Luke Cresswell
Steve McNicholas
Brooms Nominated
2004 Andrea Arnold Wasp Won
2005 Martin McDonagh Six Shooter Won McDonagh is a playwright, screenwriter and film director, born and raised in London with both British and Irish citizenship.
Sean Ellis Cashback Nominated Shared with Lene Bausager
2007 Daniel Barber The Tonto Woman Nominated Shared with Matthew Brown
2013 Mark Gill
Baldwin Li
The Voorman Problem Nominated
2014 Mat Kirkby
James Lucas
The Phone Call Won Lucas is a British/New Zealand screenwriter and film producer
2015 Serena Armitage Stutterer Won Shared with Benjamin Cleary
Basil Khalil Ave Maria Nominated Khalil is a British-Palestinian filmmaker
Shared with Eric Dupont
Jamie Donoughue Shok Nominated
2017 Rachel Shenton
Chris Overton
The Silent Child Won

Honorary Awards[edit]

Honorary Awards
Year Name Award
1928 Charles Chaplin Honorary Academy Award for The Circus
1940 Bob Hope Honorary Academy Award
1941 British Ministry of Information Honorary Academy Award for Target for Tonight
1942 Noël Coward Honorary Academy Award for In Which We Serve
1944 Bob Hope Honorary Academy Award
1946 Laurence Olivier Honorary Academy Award for Henry V
1947 Albert E. Smith Honorary Academy Award
1952 Bob Hope
1954 Vincent Winter Honorary Academy Award for The Little Kidnappers
Jon Whiteley
1959 Bob Hope Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
1960 Hayley Mills Honorary Academy Award for Pollyanna
1967 Alfred Hitchcock The Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
1965 Bob Hope Honorary Academy Award
1969 Cary Grant
1971 Charles Chaplin
1978 Laurence Olivier
1979 Alec Guinness
1992 Elizabeth Taylor Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
1993 Deborah Kerr Honorary Academy Award
2000 Jack Cardiff
2002 Peter O'Toole
2010 Kevin Brownlow
2013 Angela Lansbury
2016 Anne V. Coates