List of Canadian films of 2006

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of Canadian films which were released in 2006:

On the Trail of Igor Rizzi|| Noël Mitrani|| Laurent Lucas, Pierre-Luc Brillant, Isabelle Blais|| Drama || TIFF – Best Canadian First Feature

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
Aruba Hubert Davis A.J. Saudin, Devon Bostick Short film Panavision Grand Jury Award at Palm Springs International ShortFest
Away From Her Sarah Polley Julie Christie, Gordon Pinsent, Olympia Dukakis, Michael Murphy, Kristin Thomson Drama/romance about Alzheimer’s disease based on story by Alice Munro. Sarah Polley's feature directorial debut. A Canada-U.K. co-production made with U.S. financing.
Black Christmas Glen Morgan Katie Cassidy, Michelle Trachtenberg Horror A remake of the 1974 film made with U.S. financing.
Black Eyed Dog Pierre Gang Sonya Salomaa, Brendan Fletcher, Nadia Litz, Fred Ewanuick Drama
Bombay Calling Samir Mallal National Film Board Documentary Indian call centers
Bon Cop, Bad Cop Eric Canuel Colm Feore, Patrick Huard, Lucie Laurier, Sarah-Jeanne Labrosse Comedy Golden Reel Award, and at $12 million, Bon Cop, Bad Cop ranks as Canada's top-grossing film at the domestic box office.
Brand Upon the Brain! Guy Maddin Sullivan Brown Experimental feature
Cheech Patrice Sauvé Patrice Robitaille, Fanny Mallette Comedy, crime drama
Citizen Duane Michael Mabbott Douglas Smith, Alberta Watson, Vivica A. Fox, Rosemary Dunsmore, Donal Logue Teen comedy
Civic Duty Jeff Renfroe Peter Krause, Khaled Abol Naga, Kari Matchett, Richard Schiff Drama Made with U.S. financing
Congorama Philippe Falardeau Paul Ahmarani, Olivier Gourmet, Claudia Tagbo, Jean-Pierre Cassel, Gabriel Arcand Drama
The Danish Poet Torill Kove Liv Ullmann (narration) Animated short produced with the National Film Board Academy Award for Animated Short Film; Genie Award – Animated Short; Canada-Denmark co-production
Everything's Gone Green Paul Fox Paulo Costanzo, Steph Song, JR Borune, Tom Butler Comedy, drama Script by Douglas Coupland
Délivrez-moi (In English, Forgive Me) Denis Chouinard Céline Bonnier, Geneviève Bujold, Patrice Robitaille, Pierre-Luc Brillant Drama Prix Jutra – Actress (Bonnier)
Un dimanche à Kigali Robert Favreau Fatou N’Diaye, Luc Picard, Céline Bonnier, Make Koto Drama about the Rwanda genocide Prix Jutra – Editing, Cinematography, Art Direction, Musical Score, Costumes, Makeup
A Dog's Breakfast David Hewlett David Hewlett, Kate Hewlett Black comedy Direct to DVD
Les Eau mortes Guy Édoin Short Prix Jutra – Short
Fido Andrew Currie Dylan Baker, Billy Connolly, Carrie-Anne Moss Zombie comedy
Finding Dawn Christine Welsh National Film Board Documentary
Flutter Howie Shia Animated short co-produced with the National Film Board Open Entries Grand Prize at the Tokyo Anime Awards
House Calls Ian McLeod Mark Nowaczynski National Film Board Documentary Donald Brittain Award, Gemini Awards; made for TV
Imitation Federico Hidalgo Vanessa Bauche, Jesse Aaron Dwyre, Conrad Pla Comedy-drama
It's a Boy Girl Thing Nick Hurran Samaire Armstrong, Kevin Zegers, Sherry Miller, Robert Joy, Sharon Osbourne, Maury Chaykin Comedy Canada-U.K co-production made with U.S. financing
The Journals of Knud Rasmussen Zacharias Kunuk Leah Angutimarik, Jens Jorn Spottag, Natar Ungalaaq Historical Drama Canada-Denmark-Greenland co-production; TFCA – Best Canadian Film
Kardia Su Rynard Mimi Kuzyk, Peter Stebbings, Kristin Booth, Ariel Waller Drama
The Limb Salesman Anais Granofsky Peter Stebbings, Ingrid Veninger, Clark Johnson, Jackie Burroughs Drama
Mad Shadows Karim Hussain Carole Laure, Caroline Dhavernas, Marc-André Grondin, David La Haye Family drama Based on the novel La Belle Bête by Marie-Claire Blais
McLaren's Negatives Marie-Josée Saint-Pierre National Film Board Animated documentary Explores the work of Norman McLaren
Manufactured Landscapes Jennifer Baichwal Edward Burtynsky Documentary Genie Award – Documentary; Best Canadian Film, Toronto International Film Festival
Monkey Warfare Reginald Harkema Don McKellar, Tracy Wright, Nadia Litz Drama
Niagara Motel Gary Yates Caroline Dhavernas, Kevin Pollak, Anna Frield, Kris Holden-Reid, Craig Ferguson Drama
The Point Joshua Dorsey Julie Chauvin Docufiction produced with the National Film Board Filmed with area youth in Pointe-Saint-Charles
Radiant City Gary Burns & Jim Brown Mark Kingwell, James Howard Kunstler Documentary/Fiction made with the National Film Board Genie Award for Best Documentary
Remembering Arthur Martin Lavut Arthur Lipsett National Film Board Documentary See also 2010 film Lipsett Diaries
Le Rouge au sol Maxime Giroux Short Genie Award – Live-Action Short
Le Secret de ma mère (English title: A Family Matter) Ghyslaine Côté Ginette Reno, Céline Bonnier Family drama
The Secret Life of Happy People Stéphane Lapointe Gilbert Sicotte, Marc Paquet, Catherine de Léan, Marie Gignac Comedy, drama
Snow Cake Marc Evans Alan Rickman, Sigourney Weaver, Carrie-Anne Moss, Emily Hampshire Drama Genie Award – Supporting Actress (Moss); Canada-U.K. co-production
The Sparky Book Mary Lewis Gordon Pinsent, Joel Thomas Hynes Animated/live-action Best Experimental Film, Golden Sheaf Awards
Spymate Robert Vince Barry Bostwick, Jay Barzeau, Pat Morita, Chris Potter, Richard Kind, Emma Roberts Comedy, family film
Steel Toes David Gow David Strathairn, Andrew W. Walker Drama
A Stone's Throw Camelia Frieberg Kris Holden-Ried, Kathryn MacLellan, Aaron Webber Drama
Tales of the Rat Fink Ron Mann voices John Goodman, Ann-Margret, Jay Leno Documentary about Ed Roth
Trailer Park Boys: The Movie Mike Clattenburg Robb Wells, John Paul Tremblay, Mike Smith, John Dunsworth, Hugh Dillon, Lucy DeCoutere Comedy Based on the cable TV series
Unnatural & Accidental Carl Bessai Carmen Moore, Callum Keith Rennie, Tantoo Cardinal Drama Script and play by Marie Clements; Genie Award - Song
Who Loves the Sun Matt Bissonnette Lukas Haas, R.H. Thomson, Wendy Crewson, Adam Scott, Molly Parker Drama
The Wild Steve 'Spaz' Williams voices Kiefer Sutherland, James Belushi Animated feature Made with U.S. financing
Young Triffie Mary Walsh Fred Ewanuick, Rémy Girard, Andrea Martin, Colin Mochrie, Mary Walsh, Andy Jones, Cathy Jones Black comedy

External links[edit]