List of European Aquatics Championships medalists in swimming (men)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is the complete list of men's LEN European Aquatics Championships medalists in swimming from 1926 to 2014.

Freestyle[edit]

50 meter[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1987 Strasbourg  Jörg Woithe (GDR)  Gennadiy Prigoda (URS)  Stefan Volery (SUI)
1989 Bonn  Vladimir Tkacenko (URS)  Evgeniy Kotriaga (URS)  Nils Rudolph (GDR)
1991 Athens  Nils Rudolph (GER)  Gennadiy Prigoda (URS)  Mike Fibbens (GBR)
 Vladimir Tkacenko (URS)
1993 Sheffield  Alexander Popov (RUS)  Christophe Kalfayan (FRA)  Raimundas Mažuolis (LIT)
1995 Vienna  Alexander Popov (RUS)  Christophe Kalfayan (FRA)  Torsten Spanneberg (GER)
1997 Seville  Alexander Popov (RUS)  Mark Foster (GBR)  Julien Sicot (FRA)
1999 Istanbul  Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED)  Lorenzo Vismara (ITA)  Alexander Popov (RUS)
2000 Helsinki  Alexander Popov (RUS)  Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED)  Lorenzo Vismara (ITA)
2002 Berlin  Bartosz Kizierowski (POL)  Lorenzo Vismara (ITA)  Oleksandr Volynets (UKR)
2004 Madrid  Alexander Popov (RUS)  Stefan Nystrand (SWE)  Lorenzo Vismara (ITA)
2006 Budapest  Bartosz Kizierowski (POL)  Oleksandr Volynets (UKR)  Duje Draganja (CRO)
2008 Eindhoven  Alain Bernard (FRA)  Duje Draganja (CRO)  Stefan Nystrand (SWE)
2010 Budapest  Frédérick Bousquet (FRA)  Stefan Nystrand (SWE)  Fabien Gilot (FRA)
2012 Debrecen  Frédérick Bousquet (FRA)  Stefan Nystrand (SWE)  Andriy Hovorov (UKR)
2014 Berlin  Florent Manaudou (FRA)  Konrad Czerniak (POL)  Ari-Pekka Liukkonen (FIN)

100 meter[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1926 Budapest  István Bárány (HUN)  Arne Borg (SWE)  Georg Werner (SWE)
1927 Bologna  Arne Borg (SWE)  István Bárány (HUN)  August Heitmann (GER)
1931 Paris  István Bárány (HUN)  András Székely (HUN)  Pavel Steiner (TCH)
1934 Magdeburg  Ferenc Csik (HUN)  Helmuth Fischer (GER)  Otto Wille (GER)
1938 London  Kees Hoving (NED)  Frederick Dove (GBR)  István Körösi (HUN)
1947 Monte Carlo  Alexandre Jany (FRA)  Per-Olof Olsson (SWE)  Elemér Szathmáry (HUN)
1950 Vienna  Alexandre Jany (FRA)  Göran Larsson (SWE)  Joris Tjebbes (NED)
1954 Turin  Imre Nyéki (HUN)  Lev Balandin (URS)  Géza Kádas (HUN)
1958 Budapest  Paolo Pucci (ITA)  Viktor Polevoy (URS)  Gyula Dobai (HUN)
1962 Leipzig  Alain Gottvallès (FRA)  Per-Ola Lindberg (SWE)  Ron Kroon (NED)
1966 Utrecht  Bobby McGregor (GBR)  Leonid Ilyichov (URS)  Udo Poser (GDR)
1970 Barcelona  Michel Rousseau (FRA)  Roland Matthes (GDR)  Georgiy Kulikov (URS)
1974 Vienna  Peter Nocke (FRG)  Vladimir Bure (URS)  Klaus Steinbach (FRG)
1977 Jönköping  Peter Nocke (FRG)  Vladimir Bure (URS)  Marcello Guarducci (ITA)
1981 Split  Per Johansson (SWE)  Jörg Woithe (GDR)  Sergey Krasyuk (URS)
1983 Rome  Per Johansson (SWE)  Jörg Woithe (GDR)  Sergey Smiriagin (URS)
1985 Sofia  Stéphan Caron (FRA)  Jörg Woithe (GDR)  Stefan Volery (SUI)
1987 Strasbourg  Sven Lodziewski (GDR)  Stéphan Caron (FRA)  Dirk Richter (GDR)
1989 Bonn  Giorgio Lamberti (ITA)  Yuri Bashkatov (URS)  Raimundas Mažuolis (URS)
1991 Athens  Alexander Popov (URS)  Nils Rudolph (GER)  Giorgio Lamberti (ITA)
1993 Sheffield  Alexander Popov (RUS)  Tommy Werner (SWE)  Pavel Khnykin (UKR)
1995 Vienna  Alexander Popov (RUS)  Torsten Spanneberg (GER)  Björn Zikarsky (GER)
1997 Seville  Alexander Popov (RUS)  Lars Frölander (SWE)  Oleg Rykhlevich (BLR)
1999 Istanbul  Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED)  Alexander Popov (RUS)  Lars Frölander (SWE)
2000 Helsinki  Alexander Popov (RUS)  Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED)  Lars Frölander (SWE)
2002 Berlin  Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED)  Alexander Popov (RUS)  Duje Draganja (CRO)
2004 Madrid  Filippo Magnini (ITA)  Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED)  Christian Galenda (ITA)
2006 Budapest  Filippo Magnini (ITA)  Stefan Nystrand (SWE)  Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED)
2008 Eindhoven  Alain Bernard (FRA)  Stefan Nystrand (SWE)  Filippo Magnini (ITA)
2010 Budapest  Alain Bernard (FRA)  Yevgeny Lagunov (RUS)  William Meynard (FRA)
2012 Debrecen  Filippo Magnini (ITA)  Alain Bernard (FRA)  Norbert Trandafir (ROU)
2014 Berlin  Florent Manaudou (FRA)  Fabien Gilot (FRA)  Luca Leonardi (ITA)

200 meter[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1970 Barcelona  Hans Fassnacht (FRG)  Gunnar Larsson (SWE)  Georgiy Kulikov (URS)
1974 Vienna  Peter Nocke (FRG)  Klaus Steinbach (FRG)  Aleksandr Samsonov (URS)
1977 Jönköping  Peter Nocke (FRG)  Andrey Krylov (URS)  Marcello Guarducci (ITA)
1981 Split  Sergey Kopliakov (URS)  Michael Söderlund (SWE)  Thomas Lejdström (SWE)
1983 Rome  Michael Groß (FRG)  Jörg Woithe (GDR)  Thomas Fahrner (FRG)
1985 Sofia  Michael Groß (FRG)  Sven Lodziewski (GDR)  Tommy Werner (SWE)
1987 Strasbourg  Anders Holmertz (SWE)  Giorgio Lamberti (ITA)  Michael Groß (FRG)
1989 Bonn  Giorgio Lamberti (ITA)  Artur Wojdat (POL)  Anders Holmertz (SWE)
1991 Athens  Artur Wojdat (POL)  Giorgio Lamberti (ITA)  Roberto Gleria (ITA)
1993 Sheffield  Antti Kasvio (FIN)  Yevgeny Sadovyi (RUS)  Anders Holmertz (SWE)
1995 Vienna  Jani Sievinen (FIN)  Anders Holmertz (SWE)  Antti Kasvio (FIN)
1997 Seville  Paul Palmer (GBR)  Massimiliano Rosolino (ITA)  Béla Szabados (HUN)
1999 Istanbul  Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED)  Paul Palmer (GBR)  Massimiliano Rosolino (ITA)
2000 Helsinki  Massimiliano Rosolino (ITA)  Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED)  Paul Palmer (GBR)
2002 Berlin  Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED)  Emiliano Brembilla (ITA)  Massimiliano Rosolino (ITA)
2004 Madrid  Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED)  Andrey Kapralov (RUS)  Filippo Magnini (ITA)
 Massimiliano Rosolino (ITA)
2006 Budapest  Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED)  Massimiliano Rosolino (ITA)  Filippo Magnini (ITA)
2008 Eindhoven  Paul Biedermann (GER)  Amaury Leveaux (FRA)  Massimiliano Rosolino (ITA)
2010 Budapest  Paul Biedermann (GER)  Nikita Lobintsev (RUS)  Sebastiaan Verschuren (NED)
2012 Debrecen  Paul Biedermann (GER)  Amaury Leveaux (FRA)  Dominik Kozma (HUN)
2014 Berlin  Velimir Stjepanović (SRB)  Paul Biedermann (GER)  Yannick Agnel (FRA)

400 meter[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1926 Budapest  Arne Borg (SWE)  Herbert Heinrich (GER)  Friedel Berges (GER)
1927 Bologna  Arne Borg (SWE)  Herbert Heinrich (GER)  Václav Antoš (TCH)
1931 Paris  István Bárány (HUN)  Jean Taris (FRA)  Paolo Costoli (ITA)
1934 Magdeburg  Jean Taris (FRA)  Giacomo Signori (ITA)  Paolo Costoli (ITA)
1938 London  Björn Borg (SWE)  Werner Plath (GER)  Norman Wainwright (GBR)
1947 Monte Carlo  Alexandre Jany (FRA)  György Mitró (HUN)  Miloslav Bartušek (TCH)
1950 Vienna  Alexandre Jany (FRA)  Jean Boiteux (FRA)  Hans-Günther Lehmann (FRG)
1954 Turin  György Csordás (HUN)  Angelo Romani (ITA)  Per-Olof Östrand (SWE)
1958 Budapest  Ian Black (GBR)  Boris Nikitin (URS)  Paolo Galletti (ITA)
1962 Leipzig  Johan Bontekoe (NED)  Hans Rosendahl (SWE)  Frank Wiegand (GDR)
1966 Utrecht  Frank Wiegand (GDR)  Semyon Belits-Geiman (URS)  Alain Mosconi (FRA)
1970 Barcelona  Gunnar Larsson (SWE)  Hans Fassnacht (FRG)  Santiago Esteva (ESP)
1974 Vienna  Aleksandr Samsonov (URS)  Bengt Gingsjö (SWE)  Andrey Krylov (URS)
1977 Jönköping  Sergey Rusin (URS)  Frank Wennmann (FRG)  Frank Pfütze (GDR)
1981 Split  Borut Petrič (YUG)  Vladimir Salnikov (URS)  Darjan Petrič (YUG)
1983 Rome  Vladimir Salnikov (URS)  Borut Petrič (YUG)  Darjan Petrič (YUG)
1985 Sofia  Uwe Dassler (GDR)  Sven Lodziewski (GDR)  Rainer Henkel (FRG)
1987 Strasbourg  Uwe Dassler (GDR)  Rainer Henkel (FRG)  Thomas Fahrner (FRG)
1989 Bonn  Artur Wojdat (POL)  Stefan Pfeiffer (FRG)  Mariusz Podkościelny (POL)
1991 Athens  Yevgeny Sadovyi (URS)  Artur Wojdat (POL)  Giorgio Lamberti (ITA)
1993 Sheffield  Antti Kasvio (FIN)  Paul Palmer (GBR)  Anders Holmertz (SWE)
1995 Vienna  Steffen Zesner (GER)  Paul Palmer (GBR)  Anders Holmertz (SWE)
1997 Seville  Emiliano Brembilla (ITA)  Massimiliano Rosolino (ITA)  Paul Palmer (GBR)
1999 Istanbul  Paul Palmer (GBR)  Emiliano Brembilla (ITA)  Dragoş Coman (ROM)
2000 Helsinki  Emiliano Brembilla (ITA)  Dragoş Coman (ROM)  Paul Palmer (GBR)
2002 Berlin  Emiliano Brembilla (ITA)  Massimiliano Rosolino (ITA)  Dragoş Coman (ROM)
2004 Madrid  Emiliano Brembilla (ITA)  Yuri Prilukov (RUS)  Dragoş Coman (ROM)
2006 Budapest  Yuri Prilukov (RUS)  Massimiliano Rosolino (ITA)  Nicolas Rostoucher (FRA)
2008 Eindhoven  Yuri Prilukov (RUS)  Massimiliano Rosolino (ITA)  Nikita Lobintsev (RUS)
2010 Budapest  Yannick Agnel (FRA)  Paul Biedermann (GER)  Gergő Kis (HUN)
2012 Debrecen  Paul Biedermann (GER)  Gergő Kis (HUN)  Samuel Pizzetti (ITA)
2014 Berlin  Velimir Stjepanović (SRB)  Andrea Mitchell D'Arrigo (ITA)  Jay Lelliott (GBR)

800 meter[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2008 Eindhoven  Gergő Kis (HUN)  Samuel Pizzetti (ITA)  Dragoş Coman (ROM)
2010 Budapest  Sébastien Rouault (FRA)  Christian Kubusch (GER)  Samuel Pizzetti (ITA)
2012 Debreecen  Gergő Kis (HUN)  Gregorio Paltrinieri (ITA)  Sergiy Frolov (UKR)
2014 Berlin  Gregorio Paltrinieri (ITA)  Pál Joensen (FRO)  Gabriele Detti (ITA)

1500 meter[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1926 Budapest  Arne Borg (SWE)  Friedel Berges (GER)  Joachim Rademacher (GER)
1927 Bologna  Arne Borg (SWE)  Giuseppe Perentin (ITA)  Joachim Rademacher (GER)
1931 Paris  Olivér Halassy (HUN)  Giuseppe Perentin (ITA)  Paolo Costoli (ITA)
1934 Magdeburg  Jean Taris (FRA)  Paolo Costoli (ITA)  Norman Wainwright (GBR)
1938 London  Björn Borg (SWE)  Bob Leivers (GBR)  Heinz Arendt (GER)
1947 Monte Carlo  György Mitró (HUN)  Ferenc Vörös (HUN)  Marijan Stipetić (YUG)
1950 Vienna  Hans-Günther Lehmann (FRG)  Jean Boiteux (FRA)  Jo Bernardo (FRA)
1954 Turin  György Csordás (HUN)  György Schuszter (HUN)  Vladimir Lavrinenko (URS)
1958 Budapest  Ian Black (GBR)  József Katona (HUN)  Gennady Androsov (URS)
1962 Leipzig  József Katona (HUN)  Miguel Torres (ESP)  Richard Campion (GBR)
1966 Utrecht  Semyon Belits-Geiman (URS)  Alan Kimber (GBR)  Aleksandr Pletnev (URS)
1970 Barcelona  Hans Fassnacht (FRG)  Werner Lampe (FRG)  Santiago Esteva (ESP)
1974 Vienna  Frank Pfütze (GDR)  James Carter (GBR)  Igor Yevgrafov (URS)
1977 Jönköping  Vladimir Salnikov (URS)  Valentin Parinov (URS)  Borut Petrič (YUG)
1981 Split  Vladimir Salnikov (URS)  Borut Petrič (YUG)  Rafael Escalas (ESP)
1983 Rome  Vladimir Salnikov (URS)  Borut Petrič (YUG)  Stefan Pfeiffer (FRG)
1985 Sofia  Uwe Dassler (GDR)  Rainer Henkel (FRG)  Stefan Pfeiffer (FRG)
1987 Strasbourg  Rainer Henkel (FRG)  Uwe Dassler (GDR)  Stefan Pfeiffer (FRG)
1989 Bonn  Jörg Hoffmann (GDR)  Stefan Pfeiffer (FRG)  Mariusz Podkościelny (POL)
1991 Athens  Jörg Hoffmann (GDR)  Ian Wilson (GBR)  Sebastian Wiese (GER)
1993 Sheffield  Jörg Hoffmann (GER)  Sebastian Wiese (GER)  Igor Majcen (SLO)
1995 Vienna  Jörg Hoffmann (GER)  Graeme Smith (GBR)  Steffen Zesner (GER)
1997 Seville  Emiliano Brembilla (ITA)  Igor Snitko (UKR)  Denis Zavhorodny (UKR)
1999 Istanbul  Igor Snitko (UKR)  Dragoş Coman (ROM)  Sylvain Cros (FRA)
2000 Helsinki  Igor Chervynskyi (UKR)  Emiliano Brembilla (ITA)  Dragoş Coman (ROM)
2002 Berlin  Yuri Prilukov (RUS)  Christian Minotti (ITA)  Igor Chervynskyi (UKR)
2004 Madrid  Yuri Prilukov (RUS)  Igor Chervynskyi (UKR)  Dragoş Coman (ROM)
2006 Budapest  Yuri Prilukov (RUS)  Sébastien Rouault (FRA)  Nicolas Rostoucher (FRA)
2008 Eindhoven  Yuri Prilukov (RUS)  David Davies (GBR)  Mateusz Sawrymowicz (POL)
2010 Budapest  Sébastien Rouault (FRA)  Pál Joensen (FRO)  Samuel Pizzetti (ITA)
2012 Debrecen  Gregorio Paltrinieri (ITA)  Gergő Kis (HUN)  Gergely Gyurta (HUN)
2014 Berlin  Gregorio Paltrinieri (ITA)  Pál Joensen (FRO)  Gabriele Detti (ITA)

Backstroke[edit]

50 meter[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1999 Istanbul  Stev Theloke (GER)  Thomas Rupprath (GER)  Mariusz Siembida (POL)
2000 Helsinki  Stev Theloke (GER)  Darius Grigalionis (LIT)  David Ortega (ESP)
2002 Berlin  Thomas Rupprath (GER)  Stev Theloke (GER)  Bartosz Kizierowski (POL)
2004 Madrid  Stev Theloke (GER)  Darius Grigalionis (LIT)  David Ortega (ESP)
2006 Budapest  Helge Meeuw (GER)  Aristeidis Grigoriadis (GRE)  Matthew Clay (GBR)
2008 Eindhoven  Aristeidis Grigoriadis (GRE)  Flori Lang (SUI)  Ľuboš Križko (SVK)
2010 Budapest  Camille Lacourt (FRA)  Liam Tancock (GBR)  Guy Barnea (ISR)
2012 Debrecen  Jonatan Kopelev (ISR)  Mirco Di Tora (ITA)  Guy Barnea (ISR)
 Richard Bohus (HUN)
 Dorian Gandin (FRA)
2014 Berlin  Vladimir Morozov (RUS)  Jérémy Stravius (FRA)  Christopher Walker-Hebborn (GBR)

100 meter[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1926 Budapest  Gustav Fröhlich (GER)  Károly Bartha (HUN)  Eskil Lundahl (SWE)
1927 Bologna  Eskil Lundahl (SWE)  Aladár Bitskey (HUN)  Gustav Fröhlich (GER)
1931 Paris  Gerhard Deutsch (GER)  Aladár Bitskey (HUN)  Károly Nagy (HUN)
1934 Magdeburg  John Besford (GBR)  Ernst Küppers (GER)  Edgar Siegrist (SUI)
1938 London  Heinz Schlauch (GER)  Gerhard Nüsske (GER)  Árpád Lengyel (HUN)
1947 Monte Carlo  Georges Vallerey (FRA)  Gyula Valent (HUN)  Jirí Kovár (TCH)
1950 Vienna  Göran Larsson (SWE)  Kees Kievit (NED)  Boris Škanata (YUG)
1954 Turin  Gilbert Bozon (FRA)  László Magyar (HUN)  John Brockway (GBR)
1958 Budapest  Robert Christophe (FRA)  Leonid Barbier (URS)  Wolfgang Wagner (GDR)
1962–1966 not included in the program
1970 Barcelona  Roland Matthes (GDR)  Santiago Esteva (ESP)  Bob Schoutsen (NED)
1974 Vienna  Roland Matthes (GDR)  Lutz Wanja (GDR)  Zoltán Verrasztó (HUN)
1977 Jönköping  Miloslav Rolko (TCH)  Zoltán Verrasztó (HUN)  Klaus Steinbach (FRG)
1981 Split  Sándor Wladár (HUN)  Vladimir Shemetov (URS)  Viktor Kuznetsov (URS)
1983 Rome  Dirk Richter (GDR)  Vladimir Shemetov (URS)  Sergey Zabolotnov (URS)
1985 Sofia  Igor Polyansky (URS)  Dirk Richter (GDR)  Sergey Zabolotnov (URS)
1987 Strasbourg  Sergey Zabolotnov (URS)  Frank Baltrusch (GDR)  Frank Hoffmeister (FRG)
1989 Bonn  Martin López-Zubero (ESP)  Sergey Zabolotnov (URS)  Dirk Richter (GDR)
1991 Athens  Martin López-Zubero (ESP)  Dirk Richter (GER)  Franck Schott (FRA)
1993 Sheffield  Martin López-Zubero (ESP)  Vladimir Selkov (RUS)  Martin Harris (GBR)
1995 Vienna  Vladimir Selkov (RUS)  Jirka Letzin (GER)  Stefaan Maene (BEL)
1997 Seville  Martin López-Zubero (ESP)  Eithan Urbach (ISR)  Vladimir Selkov (RUS)
1999 Istanbul  Stev Theloke (GER)  Gordan Kožulj (CRO)  Eithan Urbach (ISR)
2000 Helsinki  David Ortega (ESP)  Volodymyr Nikolaychuk (UKR)  Derya Büyükunçu (TUR)
2002 Berlin  Stev Theloke (GER)  Markus Rogan (AUT)  Pierre Roger (FRA)
2004 Madrid  László Cseh (HUN)  Markus Rogan (AUT)  Stev Theloke (GER)
2006 Budapest  Arkady Vyatchanin (RUS)  Markus Rogan (AUT)  Aristeidis Grigoriadis (GRE)
2008 Eindhoven  Markus Rogan (AUT)  Aristeidis Grigoriadis (GRE)  Arkady Vyatchanin (RUS)
2010 Budapest  Camille Lacourt (FRA)  Jérémy Stravius (FRA)  Liam Tancock (GBR)
2012 Debrecen  Aristeidis Grigoriadis (GRE)  Helge Meeuw (GER)  Yakov-Yan Toumarkin (ISR)
2014 Berlin  Chris Walker-Hebborn (GBR)  Jérémy Stravius (FRA)  Jan-Philip Glania (GER)

200 meter[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1962 Leipzig  Leonid Barbier (URS)  Wolfgang Wagner (GDR)  József Csikány (HUN)
1966 Utrecht  Yuri Gromak (URS)  Jaime Monzó (ESP)  Joachim Rother (GDR)
1970 Barcelona  Roland Matthes (GDR)  Santiago Esteva (ESP)  Volker Werner (GDR)
1974 Vienna  Roland Matthes (GDR)  Zoltán Verrasztó (HUN)  Robert Rudolf (HUN)
1977 Jönköping  Zoltán Verrasztó (HUN)  Miloslav Rolko (TCH)  Jan Thorell (SWE)
1981 Split  Sándor Wladár (HUN)  Vladimir Shemetov (URS)  Frédéric Delcourt (FRA)
1983 Rome  Sergey Zabolotnov (URS)  Sándor Wladár (HUN)  Frank Baltrusch (GDR)
1985 Sofia  Igor Polyansky (URS)  Sergey Zabolotnov (URS)  Frank Baltrusch (GDR)
1987 Strasbourg  Sergey Zabolotnov (URS)  Igor Polyansky (URS)  Frank Baltrusch (GDR)
1989 Bonn  Stefano Battistelli (ITA)  Vladimir Selkov (URS)  Tino Weber (GDR)
1991 Athens  Martin López-Zubero (ESP)  Dirk Richter (GER) none awarded
 Vladimir Selkov (URS)
1993 Sheffield  Vladimir Selkov (RUS)  Martin López-Zubero (ESP)  Emanuele Merisi (ITA)
1995 Vienna  Vladimir Selkov (RUS)  Nicolae Butacu (ROM)  Adam Ruckwood (GBR)
1997 Seville  Vladimir Selkov (RUS)  Emanuele Merisi (ITA)  Ralf Braun (GER)
1999 Istanbul  Ralf Braun (GER)  Gordan Kožulj (CRO)  Emanuele Merisi (ITA)
2000 Helsinki  Gordan Kožulj (CRO)  Emanuele Merisi (ITA)  Yoav Gath (ISR)
2002 Berlin  Gordan Kožulj (CRO)  Markus Rogan (AUT)  Marko Strahija (CRO)
2004 Madrid  Markus Rogan (AUT)  Răzvan Florea (ROM)  Simon Dufour (FRA)
2006 Budapest  Arkady Vyatchanin (RUS)  László Cseh (HUN)  Răzvan Florea (ROM)
2008 Eindhoven  Markus Rogan (AUT)  Arkady Vyatchanin (RUS)  Răzvan Florea (ROM)
2010 Budapest  Stanislav Donets (RUS)  Markus Rogan (AUT)  Benjamin Stasiulis (FRA)
2012 Debrecen  Radosław Kawęcki (POL)  Péter Bernek (HUN)  Yakov-Yan Toumarkin (ISR)
2014 Berlin  Radosław Kawęcki (POL)  Christian Diener (GER)  Gábor Balog (HUN)

Breaststroke[edit]

50 meter[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1999 Istanbul  Mark Warnecke (GER)  Oleg Lisogor (UKR)  Károly Güttler (HUN)
2000 Helsinki  Mark Warnecke (GER)  Oleg Lisogor (UKR)  Remo Lütolf (SUI)
2002 Berlin  Oleg Lisogor (UKR)  Mihály Flaskay (HUN)  Károly Güttler (HUN)
2004 Madrid  Oleg Lisogor (UKR)  Hugues Duboscq (FRA)  Matjaž Markič (SLO)
2006 Budapest  Oleg Lisogor (UKR) none awarded  Matjaž Markič (SLO)
 Alessandro Terrin (ITA)
2008 Eindhoven  Oleg Lisogor (UKR)  Alexander Dale Oen (NOR)  Alessandro Terrin (ITA)
2010 Budapest  Fabio Scozzoli (ITA)  Dragos Agache (ROM)  Lennart Stekelenburg (NED)
2012 Debrecen  Damir Dugonjič (SLO)  Fabio Scozzoli (ITA)  Panagiotis Samilidis (GRE)
2014 Berlin  Adam Peaty (GBR)  Giedrius Titenis (LTU)  Damir Dugonjič (SLO)

100 meter[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1970 Barcelona  Nikolay Pankin (URS)  Roger-Philippe Menu (FRA)  Rolf Klees (FRG)
1974 Vienna  Nikolay Pankin (URS)  Walter Kusch (FRG)  David Leigh (GBR)
1977 Jönköping  Gerald Mörken (FRG)  Giorgio Lalle (ITA)  Walter Kusch (FRG)
1981 Split  Yuri Kis (URS)  Arsen Miskarov (URS)  Gerald Mörken (FRG)
1983 Rome  Robertas Žulpa (URS)  Adrian Moorhouse (GBR)  Gerald Mörken (FRG)
1985 Sofia  Adrian Moorhouse (GBR)  Rolf Beab (FRG)  Dmitry Volkov (URS)
1987 Strasbourg  Adrian Moorhouse (GBR)  Dmitry Volkov (URS)  Gianni Minervini (ITA)
1989 Bonn  Adrian Moorhouse (GBR)  Dmitry Volkov (URS)  Nick Gillingham (GBR)
1991 Athens  Norbert Rózsa (HUN)  Adrian Moorhouse (GBR)  Gianni Minervini (ITA)
1993 Sheffield  Károly Güttler (HUN)  Nick Gillingham (GBR)  Vitaly Kirinchuk (RUS)
1995 Vienna  Frédérik Deburghgraeve (BEL)  Károly Güttler (HUN)  Andrey Korneyev (RUS)
1997 Seville  Aleksandr Gukov (BLR)  Károly Güttler (HUN)  Daniel Málek (CZE)
1999 Istanbul  Domenico Fioravanti (ITA)  Mark Warnecke (GER)  Stéphan Perrot (FRA)
2000 Helsinki  Domenico Fioravanti (ITA)  Jarno Pihlava (FIN)  Dmitriy Komornikov (RUS)
2002 Berlin  Oleg Lisogor (UKR)  Roman Sloudnov (RUS)  Hugues Duboscq (FRA)
2004 Madrid  Oleg Lisogor (UKR)  Hugues Duboscq (FRA)  Richárd Bodor (HUN)
2006 Budapest  Roman Sloudnov (RUS)  Alexander Dale Oen (NOR)  Oleg Lisogor (UKR)
2008 Eindhoven  Alexander Dale Oen (NOR)  Hugues Duboscq (FRA)  Oleg Lisogor (UKR)
2010 Budapest  Alexander Dale Oen (NOR)  Hugues Duboscq (FRA)  Fabio Scozzoli (ITA)
2012 Debrecen  Fabio Scozzoli (ITA)  Valeriy Dymo (UKR)  Mattia Pesce (ITA)
2014 Berlin  Adam Peaty (GBR)  Ross Murdoch (GBR)  Giedrius Titenis (LTU)

200 meter[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1926 Budapest  Erich Rademacher (GER)  Louis Van Parijs (BEL)  Wilhelm Prasse (GER)
1927 Bologna  Erich Rademacher (GER)  Wilhelm Prasse (GER)  Louis Van Parijs (BEL)
1931 Paris  Ivo Reingoldt (FIN)  Karl Wittenberg (GER)  Erwin Sietas (GER)
1934 Magdeburg  Erwin Sietas (GER)  Paul Schwarz (GER)  Hans Malmstrøm (DEN)
1938 London  Joachim Balke (GER)  Erwin Sietas (GER)  Anton Cerer (YUG)
1947 Monte Carlo  Roy Romain (GBR)  Anton Cerer (YUG)  Sándor Németh (HUN)
1950 Vienna  Herbert Klein (FRG)  Maurice Lusien (FRA)  Bengt Rask (SWE)
1954 Turin  Klaus Bodinger (GDR)  Marek Petrusewicz (POL)  Sándor Utassy (HUN)
1958 Budapest  Leonid Kolesnikov (URS)  Roberto Lazzari (ITA)  Klaus Bodinger (FRG)
1962 Leipzig  Georgy Prokopenko (URS)  Ivan Karetnikov (URS)  Rob van Empel (NED)
1966 Utrecht  Georgy Prokopenko (URS)  Aleksandr Tutakayev (URS)  Egon Henninger (GDR)
1970 Barcelona  Klaus Katzur (GDR)  Nikolay Pankin (URS)  Walter Kusch (FRG)
1974 Vienna  David Wilkie (GBR)  Nikolay Pankin (URS)  David Leigh (GBR)
1977 Jönköping  Gerald Mörken (FRG)  Arsen Miskarov (URS)  Walter Kusch (FRG)
1981 Split  Robertas Žulpa (URS)  Arsen Miskarov (URS)  Adrian Moorhouse (GBR)
1983 Rome  Adrian Moorhouse (GBR)  Albán Vermes (HUN)  Robertas Žulpa (URS)
1985 Sofia  Dmitry Volkov (URS)  Alexandre Yokochi (POR)  Étienne Dagon (SUI)
1987 Strasbourg  József Szabó (HUN)  Sergey Sokolovskiy (URS)  Adrian Moorhouse (GBR)
1989 Bonn  Nick Gillingham (GBR)  Gary O'Toole (IRL)  József Szabó (HUN)
1991 Athens  Nick Gillingham (GBR)  Norbert Rózsa (HUN)  Sergio López (ESP)
1993 Sheffield  Nick Gillingham (GBR)  Károly Güttler (HUN)  Andrey Korneyev (RUS)
1995 Vienna  Andrey Korneyev (RUS)  Károly Güttler (HUN)  Frédérik Deburghgraeve (BEL)
1997 Seville  Aleksandr Gukov (BLR)  Andrey Korneyev (RUS)  Daniel Málek (CZE)
1999 Istanbul  Stéphan Perrot (FRA)  Dmitriy Komornikov (RUS)  Yohann Bernard (FRA)
2000 Helsinki  Dmitriy Komornikov (RUS)  Domenico Fioravanti (ITA)  Maxim Podoprigora (AUT)
2002 Berlin  Davide Rummolo (ITA)  Yohann Bernard (FRA)  Roman Sloudnov (RUS)
2004 Madrid  Paolo Bossini (ITA)  Dmitriy Komornikov (RUS)  Richárd Bodor (HUN)
2006 Budapest  Sławomir Kuczko (POL)  Paolo Bossini (ITA)  Kristopher Gilchrist (GBR)
2008 Eindhoven  Grigory Falko (RUS)  Alexander Dale Oen (NOR)  Hugues Duboscq (FRA)
2010 Budapest  Dániel Gyurta (HUN)  Alexander Dale Oen (NOR)  Hugues Duboscq (FRA)
2012 Debrecen  Dániel Gyurta (HUN)  Marco Koch (GER)  Panagiotis Samildis (GRE)
2014 Berlin  Marco Koch (GER)  Ross Murdoch (GBR)  Giedrius Titenis (LTU)

Butterfly[edit]

50 meter[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1999 Istanbul  Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED)  Miloš Milošević (CRO)  Mark Foster (GBR)
2000 Helsinki  Jere Hård (FIN)  Lars Frölander (SWE)  Mark Foster (GBR)
2002 Berlin  Jere Hård (FIN)  Thomas Rupprath (GER)  Lars Frölander (SWE)
2004 Madrid  Sergiy Breus (UKR)  Nikolay Skvortsov (RUS)  Andriy Serdinov (UKR)
2006 Budapest  Sergiy Breus (UKR)  Duje Draganja (CRO)  Jakob Andkjær (DEN)
2008 Eindhoven  Milorad Čavić (SRB)  Sergiy Breus (UKR)  Rafael Muñoz (ESP)
2010 Budapest  Rafael Muñoz (ESP)  Frédérick Bousquet (FRA)  Yevgeny Korotyshkin (RUS)
2012 Debrecen  Rafael Muñoz (ESP)  Frédérick Bousquet (FRA)  Yauhen Tsurkin (BLR)
2014 Berlin  Florent Manaudou (FRA) none awarded  Andriy Hovorov (UKR)
 Yauhen Tsurkin (BLR)  Ben Proud (GBR)

100 meter[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1970 Barcelona  Hans Lampe (FRG)  Udo Poser (GDR)  Vladimir Nemshilov (URS)
1974 Vienna  Roger Pyttel (GDR)  Roland Matthes (GDR)  Folkert Meeuw (FRG)
1977 Jönköping  Roger Pyttel (GDR)  Pär Arvidsson (SWE)  John Mills (GBR)
1981 Split  Aleksey Markovskiy (URS)  Pär Arvidsson (SWE)  Vadim Dombrovskiy (URS)
1983 Rome  Michael Groß (FRG)  David López-Zubero (ESP)  Aleksey Markovskiy (URS)
1985 Sofia  Michael Groß (FRG)  Andy Jameson (GBR)  Marcel Gery (TCH)
1987 Strasbourg  Andy Jameson (GBR)  Michael Groß (FRG)  Benny Nielsen (DEN)
1989 Bonn  Rafał Szukała (POL)  Bruno Gutzeit (FRA)  Martin Herrmann (FRG)
1991 Athens  Vladislav Kulikov (URS)  Martin López-Zubero (ESP)  Nils Rudolph (GER)
1993 Sheffield  Rafał Szukała (POL)  Denis Pankratov (RUS)  Miloš Milošević (CRO)
1995 Vienna  Denis Pankratov (RUS)  Denys Sylantyev (UKR)  Rafał Szukała (POL)
1997 Seville  Lars Frölander (SWE)  Denys Sylantyev (UKR)  Franck Esposito (FRA)
1999 Istanbul  Lars Frölander (SWE)  James Hickman (GBR)  Denys Sylantyev (UKR)
2000 Helsinki  Lars Frölander (SWE)  Thomas Rupprath (GER)  James Hickman (GBR)
2002 Berlin  Thomas Rupprath (GER)  Andriy Serdinov (UKR)  Denys Sylantyev (UKR)
2004 Madrid  Andriy Serdinov (UKR)  Franck Esposito (FRA)  Nikolay Skvortsov (RUS)
2006 Budapest  Andriy Serdinov (UKR)  Amaury Leveaux (FRA)  Nikolay Skvortsov (RUS)
2008 Eindhoven  Evgeny Korotyshkin (RUS)  Peter Mankoč (SLO)  Rafael Muñoz Pérez (ESP)
2010 Budapest  Evgeny Korotyshkin (RUS)  Joeri Verlinden (NED)  Konrad Czerniak (POL)
2012 Debrecen  Milorad Čavić (SRB)  László Cseh (HUN)  Matteo Rivolta (ITA)
2014 Berlin  Konrad Czerniak (POL)  László Cseh (HUN)  Pavel Sankovich (BLR)

200 meter[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1954 Turin  György Tumpek (HUN)  Zsolt Feyér (HUN)  Vadim Martinchik (URS)
1958 Budapest  Ian Black (GBR)  Pavel Pazdírek (TCH)  Graham Symonds (GBR)
1962 Leipzig  Valentin Kuzmin (URS)  Brian Jenkins (GBR)  Wolfgang Sieber (GDR)
1966 Utrecht  Valentin Kuzmin (URS)  Horst-Günter Gregor (GDR)  Anatoliy Skavronskiy (URS)
1970 Barcelona  Udo Poser (GDR)  Folkert Meeuw (FRG)  Hartmut Flöckner (GDR)
1974 Vienna  András Hargitay (HUN)  Brian Brinkley (GBR)  Hartmut Flöckner (GDR)
1977 Jönköping  Michael Kraus (FRG)  Roger Pyttel (GDR)  Pär Arvidsson (SWE)
1981 Split  Michael Groß (FRG)  Phil Hubble (GBR)  Sergey Fesenko (URS)
1983 Rome  Michael Groß (FRG)  Sergey Fesenko (URS)  Paolo Revelli (ITA)
1985 Sofia  Michael Groß (FRG)  Benny Nielsen (DEN)  Frank Drost (NED)
1987 Strasbourg  Michael Groß (FRG)  Benny Nielsen (DEN)  Vadim Yaroshchuk (URS)
1989 Bonn  Tamás Darnyi (HUN)  Rafał Szukała (POL)  Matijaž Koželj (YUG)
1991 Athens  Franck Esposito (FRA)  Rafał Szukała (POL)  Christophe Bordeau (FRA)
1993 Sheffield  Denis Pankratov (RUS)  Franck Esposito (FRA)  Chris-Carol Bremer (GER)
1995 Vienna  Denis Pankratov (RUS)  Konrad Gałka (POL)  Chris-Carol Bremer (GER)
1997 Seville  Franck Esposito (FRA)  Denys Sylantyev (UKR)  Stephen Parry (GBR)
1999 Istanbul  Franck Esposito (FRA)  Denys Sylantyev (UKR)  Anatoly Polyakov (RUS)
2000 Helsinki  Anatoly Polyakov (RUS)  James Hickman (GBR)  Ioan Gherghel (ROM)
2002 Berlin  Franck Esposito (FRA)  Denys Sylantyev (UKR)  Anatoly Polyakov (RUS)
2004 Madrid  Denys Sylantyev (UKR)  Ioan Gherghel (ROM)  Anatoly Polyakov (RUS)
2006 Budapest  Paweł Korzeniowski (POL)  Ioannis Drymonakos (GRE)  Nikolay Skvortsov (RUS)
2008 Eindhoven  Ioannis Drymonakos (GRE)  Paweł Korzeniowski (POL)  Nikolay Skvortsov (RUS)
2010 Budapest  Paweł Korzeniowski (POL)  Nikolay Skvortsov (RUS)  Ioannis Drymonakos (GRE)
2012 Debrecen  László Cseh (HUN)  Bence Biczó (HUN)  Ioannis Drymonakos (GRE)
2014 Berlin  Viktor Bromer (DEN)  Bence Biczó (HUN)  Paweł Korzeniowski (POL)

Individual Medley[edit]

200 meter[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1970 Barcelona  Gunnar Larsson (SWE)  Matthias Pechmann (GDR)  Hans Ljungberg (SWE)
1974 Vienna  David Wilkie (GBR)  Christian Lietzmann (GDR)  András Hargitay (HUN)
1977 Jönköping  András Hargitay (HUN)  Andrei Smirnov (URS)  Aleksandr Sidorenko (URS)
1981 Split  Aleksandr Sidorenko (URS)  Giovanni Franceschi (ITA)  Josef Hladký (TCH)
1983 Rome  Giovanni Franceschi (ITA)  Jens-Peter Berndt (GDR)  Josef Hladký (TCH)
1985 Sofia  Tamás Darnyi (HUN)  Josef Hladký (TCH)  Peter Bermel (FRG)
1987 Strasbourg  Tamás Darnyi (HUN)  Vadim Yaroshchuk (URS)  Raik Hannemann (GDR)
1989 Bonn  Tamás Darnyi (HUN)  Raik Hannemann (GDR)  Josef Hladký (FRG)
1991 Athens  Lars Sørensen (DEN)  Christian Gessner (GER)  Luca Sacchi (ITA)
1993 Sheffield  Jani Sievinen (FIN)  Attila Czene (HUN)  Christian Keller (GER)
1995 Vienna  Jani Sievinen (FIN)  Attila Czene (HUN)  Christian Keller (GER)
1997 Seville  Marcel Wouda (NED)  Xavier Marchand (FRA)  Jani Sievinen (FIN)
1999 Istanbul  Marcel Wouda (NED)  Massimiliano Rosolino (ITA)  Jani Sievinen (FIN)
2000 Helsinki  Massimiliano Rosolino (ITA)  Christian Keller (GER)  Xavier Marchand (FRA)
2002 Berlin  Jani Sievinen (FIN)  Alessio Boggiatto (ITA)  Markus Rogan (AUT)
2004 Madrid  Markus Rogan (AUT)  Jani Sievinen (FIN)  Massimiliano Rosolino (ITA)
2006 Budapest  László Cseh (HUN)  Alessio Boggiatto (ITA)  Tamas Kerekjarto (HUN)
2008 Eindhoven  László Cseh (HUN)  Dinko Jukić (AUT)  Vytautas Janušaitis (LIT)
2010 Budapest  László Cseh (HUN)  Markus Rogan (AUT)  Joe Roebuck (GBR)
2012 Debrecen  László Cseh (HUN)  James Goddard (GBR)  Markus Rogan (AUT)
2014 Berlin  László Cseh (HUN)  Philip Heintz (GER)  Roberto Pavoni (GBR)

400 meter[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1962 Leipzig  Gennady Androsov (URS)  Jan Jiskoot (NED)  Jürgen Bachmann (GDR)
1966 Utrecht  Frank Wiegand (GDR)  Andrey Dunayev (URS)  Klaus Katzur (GDR)
1970 Barcelona  Gunnar Larsson (SWE)  Hans Fassnacht (FRG)  Matthias Pechmann (GDR)
1974 Vienna  András Hargitay (HUN)  Christian Lietzmann (GDR)  Andrey Smirnov (URS)
1977 Jönköping  Sergey Fesenko (URS)  Andrei Smirnov (URS)  Csaba Sos (HUN)
1981 Split  Sergey Fesenko (URS)  Leszek Górski (POL)  Giovanni Franceschi (ITA)
1983 Rome  Giovanni Franceschi (ITA)  Jens-Peter Berndt (GDR)  Josef Hladký (TCH)
1985 Sofia  Tamás Darnyi (HUN)  Vadim Yaroshchuk (URS)  Raik Hannemann (GDR)
1987 Strasbourg  Tamás Darnyi (HUN)  József Szabó (HUN)  Patrick Kühl (GDR)
1989 Bonn  Tamás Darnyi (HUN)  Patrick Kühl (GDR)  Stefano Battistelli (ITA)
1991 Athens  Luca Sacchi (ITA)  Patrick Kühl (GER)  Christian Gessner (GER)
1993 Sheffield  Tamás Darnyi (HUN)  Jani Sievinen (FIN)  Marcel Wouda (NED)
1995 Vienna  Jani Sievinen (FIN)  Marcin Malinski (POL)  Luca Sacchi (ITA)
1997 Seville  Marcel Wouda (NED)  Frederik Hviid (ESP)  Robert Seibt (GER)
1999 Istanbul  Frederik Hviid (ESP)  Michael Halika (ISR)  Marcel Wouda (NED)
2000 Helsinki  István Batházi (HUN)  Cezar Bădiţă (ROM)  Johann Le Bihan (FRA)
2002 Berlin  Alessio Boggiatto (ITA)  István Batházi (HUN)  Nicolas Rostoucher (FRA)
2004 Madrid  László Cseh (HUN)  Luca Marin (ITA)  Alessio Boggiatto (ITA)
2006 Budapest  László Cseh (HUN)  Luca Marin (ITA)  Alessio Boggiatto (ITA)
2008 Eindhoven  László Cseh (HUN)  Ioannis Drymonakos (GRE)  Luca Marin (ITA)
2010 Budapest  László Cseh (HUN)  Dávid Verrasztó (HUN)  Gal Nevo (ISR)
2012 Debrecen  László Cseh (HUN)  Dávid Verrasztó (HUN)  Ioannis Drymonakos (GRE)
2014 Berlin  Dávid Verrasztó (HUN)  Roberto Pavoni (GBR)  Federico Turrini (ITA)

Relays[edit]

4 × 100 meter freestyle[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1962 Leipzig  France
Alain Gottvallès
Jean-Pascal Curtillet
Robert Christophe
Gérard Gropaiz
 Great Britain
Robert Mcgregor
John Martin-Dye
Peter Kendrew
Stanley Clarke
 Sweden
Bengt-olof Nordvall
Jan Lundin
Mats Svensson
Per-Ola Lindberg
1966 Utrecht  East Germany
Frank Wiegand
Udo Poser
Horst-Günter Gregor
Peter Sommer
 Soviet Union
Leonid Ilyichov
Viktor Mazanov
Georgiy Kulikov
Vladimir Shuvalov
 Sweden
Lester Eriksson
Göran Jansson
Ingvar Eriksson
Jan Lundin
1970 Barcelona  Soviet Union
Vladimir Bure
Viktor Mazanov
Georgiy Kulikov
Leonid Ilyichov
 West Germany
Gerhard Schiller
Rainer Jacob
Folkert Meeuw
Hans Fassnacht
 East Germany
Roland Matthes
Lutz Unger
Frank Seebald
Udo Poser
1974 Vienna  West Germany
Klaus Steinbach
Gerhard Schiller
Kersten Meier
Peter Nocke
 Soviet Union
Vladimir Bure
Aleksandr Samsonov
Anatoly Rybakov
Georgiy Kulikov
 East Germany
Roger Pyttel
Roland Matthes
Wilfried Hartung
Lutz Wanja
1977 Jönköping  West Germany
Klaus Steinbach
Andreas Schmidt
Jürgen Könnecker
Peter Nocke
 Italy
Roberto Pangaro
Paolo Revelli
Paolo Sinegaelia
Marcello Guarducci
 Soviet Union
Vladimir Bure
Sergey Labso
Sergey Kopliakov
Andrey Krylov
1981 Split  Soviet Union
Vladimir Shemetov
Vladimir Salnikov
Aleksandr Chaev
Sergey Kopliakov
 Sweden
Per Holmertz
Per Wikström
Lasse Lindqvist
Per Johansson
 West Germany
Peter Knust
Wilfried Kuhlem
Michael Groß
Andreas Schmidt
1983 Rome  Soviet Union
Sergey Smiriagin
Sergey Krasyuk
Vladimir Tkacenko
Aleksey Markovskiy
 Sweden
Thomas Lejdström
Per Johansson
Per Holmertz
Per Wikström
 East Germany
Jörg Woithe
Dirk Richter
Rainer Sternal
Sven Lodziewski
1985 Sofia  West Germany
Alexander Schowtka
Thomas Fahrner
Dirk Korthals
Michael Groß
 East Germany
Dirk Richter
Sven Lodziewski
Lars Hinneburg
Jörg Woithe
 Sweden
Tommy Werner
Michael Söderlund
Bengt Baron
Per Johansson
1987 Strasbourg  East Germany
Dirk Richter
Thomas Flemming
Steffen Zesner
Sven Lodziewski
 West Germany
Peter Sitt
Michael Groß
Rolf-Dieter Maltzann
Thomas Fahrner
 Soviet Union
Gennadiy Prigoda
Vladimir Shemetov
Venyamin Tayanovich
Vladimir Tkacenko
1989 Bonn  West Germany
Peter Sitt
André Schadt
Bengt Zikarsky
Björn Zikarsky
 France
Stéphan Caron
Christophe Kalfayan
Laurent Neuville
Bruno Gutzeit
 Sweden
Tommy Werner
Anders Holmertz
Håkan Karlsson
Joakim Holmqvist
1991 Athens  Soviet Union
Pavel Khnykin
Gennadiy Prigoda
Venyamin Tayanovich
Alexander Popov
 Germany
Silko Günzel
Nils Rudolph
Steffen Zesner
Dirk Richter
 Sweden
Tommy Werner
Göran Titus
Anders Holmertz
Göran Jansson
1993 Sheffield  Russia
Vladimir Predkin
Vladimir Pyshnenko
Yevgeny Sadovyi
Alexander Popov
 Sweden
Fredrik Letzler
Tommy Werner
Lars Frölander
Anders Holmertz
 Germany
Christian Tröger
Jochen Bludau
Steffen Zesner
Bengt Zikarsky
1995 Vienna  Russia
Vladimir Predkin
Roman Shchegolev
Roman Yegorov
Alexander Popov
 Germany
Christian Tröger
Christian Keller
Torsten Spanneberg
Björn Zikarsky
 Sweden
Lars Frölander
Christer Wallin
Fredrik Letzler
Anders Holmertz
1997 Seville  Russia
Alexander Popov
Roman Yegorov
Denis Pimankov
Vladimir Pyshnenko
 Germany
Alexander Lüderitz
Steffen Zesner
Christian Tröger
Torsten Spanneberg
 Netherlands
Bram van Haandel
Martijn Zuijdweg
Mark Veens
Pieter van den Hoogenband
1999 Istanbul  Netherlands
Johan Kenkhuis
Mark Veens
Marcel Wouda
Pieter van den Hoogenband
 Russia
Denis Pimankov
Sergey Asyikhmin
Dmitriy Chernychev
Alexander Popov
 Germany
Christian Keller
Lars Merseburg
Christian Tröger
Lars Conrad
2000 Helsinki  Russia
Denis Pimankov
Dmitriy Chernychev
Andrey Kapralov
Alexander Popov
 Germany
Stefan Herbst
Lars Conrad
Christian Tröger
Stephan Kunzelmann
 France
Romain Barnier
Nicolas Kintz
Hugo Viart
Frédérick Bousquet
2002 Berlin  Germany
Lars Conrad
Stefan Herbst
Torsten Spanneberg
Stephan Kunzelmann
 Sweden
Erik la Fleur
Stefan Nystrand
Lars Frölander
Mattias Ohlin
 Italy
Lorenzo Vismara
Christian Galenda
Michele Garcia
Simone Cercato
2004 Madrid  Italy
Lorenzo Vismara
Christian Galenda
Giacomo Vassanelli
Filippo Magnini
 Russia
Andrey Kapralov
Yevgeniy Lagunov
Ivan Usov
Denis Pimankov
 France
Amaury Leveaux
Germain Cayette
Julien Sicot
Fabien Gilot
2006 Budapest  Italy
Alessandro Calvi
Christian Galenda
Lorenzo Vismara
Filippo Magnini
 Russia
Evgeny Lagunov
Andrey Grechin
Ivan Usov
Andrey Kapralov
 France
Alain Bernard
Grégory Mallet
Fabien Gilot
Amaury Leveaux
2008 Eindhoven  Sweden
Marcus Piehl
Stefan Nystrand
Petter Stymne
Jonas Persson
 Italy
Massimiliano Rosolino
Alessandro Calvi
Christian Galenda
Filippo Magnini
 Netherlands
Mitja Zastrow
Bas van Velthoven
Robert Lijesen
Pieter van den Hoogenband
2010 Budapest  Russia
Yevgeny Lagunov
Andrey Grechin
Nikita Lobintsev
Danila Izotov
 France
Fabien Gilot
Yannick Agnel
William Meynard
Alain Bernard
 Sweden
Stefan Nystrand
Lars Frölander
Robin Andreasson
Jonas Persson
2012 Debrecen  France
Amaury Leveaux
Alain Bernard
Frédérick Bousquet
Jérémy Stravius
 Italy
Andrea Rolla
Marco Orsi
Michele Santucci
Filippo Magnini
 Russia
Vitaly Syrnikov
Oleg Tikhobaev
Nikita Konovalov
Viacheslav Andrusenko
2014 Berlin  France
Mehdy Metella
Fabien Gilot
Florent Manaudou
Jérémy Stravius
 Russia
Andrey Grechin
Nikita Lobintsev
Alexander Sukhorukov
Vladimir Morozov
 Italy
Luca Dotto
Marco Orsi
Luca Leonardi
Filippo Magnini

4 × 200 meter freestyle[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1926 Budapest  Germany
August Heitmann
Joachim Rademacher
Friedel Berges
Herbert Heinrich
 Hungary
Zoltán Bitskey
András Wanié
Géza Szigritz
István Bárány
 Sweden
Åke Borg
Arne Borg
Eskil Lundahl
Georg Werner
1927 Bologna  Germany
August Heitmann
Joachim Rademacher
Friedel Berges
Herbert Heinrich
 Sweden
Åke Borg
Aulo Gustafsson
Eskil Lundahl
Arne Borg
 Hungary
Géza Szigritz
Rezsö Wanie
András Wanié
István Bárány
1931 Paris  Hungary
András Wanié
László Szabados
András Székely
István Bárány
 Germany
Karl Schubert
Raymond Deiters
Hans Balk
Herbert Heinrich
 Italy
Antonio Conelli
Sirio Bianchini
Ettore Baldo
Paolo Costoli
1934 Magdeburg  Hungary
Ödön Grof
András Maróthy
Ferenc Csik
Árpád Lengyel
 Germany
Heiko Schwartz
Wolfgang Leisewitz
Otto Lenkitsch
Otto Wille
 Italy
Massimo Costa
Giacomo Signori
Guido Giunta
Paolo Costoli
1938 London  Germany
Werner Birr
Wolfgang Heimlich
Hans Freese
Werner Plath
 France
Roland Pallard
Christian Talli
René Cavalero
Alfred Nakache
 Great Britain
Frederick Dove
Kenneth Deane
Bob Leivers
Norman Wainwright
1947 Monte Carlo  Sweden
Per-Olof Olsson
Martin Lundén
Per-Olof Östrand
Olle Johansson
 France
Alexandre Jany
Charles Babey
Georges Vallerey
Jean Vallerey
 Hungary
Imre Nyéki
Géza Kádas
György Mitro
Elemer Szathmary
1950 Vienna  Sweden
Tore Sjunnerholm
Per-Olof Östrand
Olle Johansson
Göran Larsson
 France
Willy Blioch
Joseph Bernardo
Jean Boiteux
Alexander Jany
 Yugoslavia
Branko Vidović
Andrej Quinz
Mislav Stipetić
Marijan Stipetić
1954 Turin  Hungary
László Till
Zoltán Dömötör
Géza Kádas
Imre Nyéki
 France
Jean Boiteux
Gilbert Bozon
Guy Montserret
Aldo Eminente
 Soviet Union
Nikolay Suhorukov
Vyacheslav Kurennoy
Yuriy Abovyan
Lev Balandin
1958 Budapest  Soviet Union
Gennady Nikolayev
Vladimir Struzhanov
Igor Luzhkovsky
Boris Nikitin
 Italy
Frederico Dennerlein
Paolo Galletti
Angelo Romani
Paolo Pucci
 Hungary
József Katona
Imre Nyéki
György Muller
Gyula Dobai
1962 Leipzig  Sweden
Hans Rosendahl
Per-Ola Lindberg
Mats Svensson
Lars-Erik Bengtsson
 France
Gérard Gropez
Alain Gottvallès
Jean-Pascal Curtillet
Robert Christophe
 East Germany
Joachim Herbst
Martin Klink
Frank Wiegand
Volker Frischke
1966 Utrecht  Soviet Union
Leonid Ilyichov
Semyon Belits-Geiman
Aleksandr Pletnev
Yevgeny Novikov
 East Germany
Horst-Günter Gregor
Alfred Müller
Udo Poser
Frank Wiegand
 Sweden
Lester Eriksson
Olle Ferm
Ingvar Eriksson
Jan Lundin
1970 Barcelona  West Germany
Werner Lampe
Olaf von Schilling
Folkert Meeuw
Hans Fassnacht
 Soviet Union
Georgiy Kulikov
Ahmed Anarbayev
Aleksandr Samsonov
Vladimir Bure
 East Germany
Lutz Unger
Wilfried Hartung
Roland Matthes
Udo Poser
1974 Vienna  West Germany
Klaus Steinbach
Werner Lampe
Folkert Meeuw
Peter Nocke
 Soviet Union
Aleksandr Samsonov
Andrey Krylov
Viktor Aboimov
Georgiy Kulikov
 Sweden
Bernt Zarnowiecki
Anders Bellbring
Peter Pettersson
Bengt Gingsjö
1977 Jönköping  Soviet Union
Vladimir Raskatov
Sergey Rusin
Sergey Kopliakov
Andrey Krylov
 West Germany
Frank Wennmann
Klaus Steinbach
Peter Knust
Peter Nocke
 East Germany
Rainer Strohbach
Roger Pyttel
Detlev Grabs
Frank Pfutze
1981 Split  Soviet Union
Vladimir Shemetov
Vladimir Salnikov
Aleksandr Chayev
Sergey Kopliakov
 West Germany
Michael Groß
Gerald Schlupp
Andreas Schmidt
Frank Wennmann
 Sweden
Michael Söderlund
Per Wikström
Per-Alvar Magnusson
Thomas Lejdström
1983 Rome  West Germany
Thomas Fahrner
Alexander Schowtka
Andreas Schmidt
Michael Groß
 East Germany
Dirk Richter
Jörg Woithe
Rainer Sternal
Sven Lodziewski
 Italy
Paolo Revelli
Marcello Guarducci
Raffaelle Franceschi
Fabrizio Rampazzi
1985 Sofia  West Germany
Alexander Schowtka
Michael Groß
André Schadt
Thomas Fahrner
 Sweden
Anders Holmertz
Per Johansson
Michael Söderlund
Tommy Werner
 Netherlands
Edsard Schlingemann
Hans Kroes
Patrick Dybiona
Frank Drost
1987 Strasbourg  West Germany
Peter Sitt
Rainer Henkel
Thomas Fahrner
Michael Groß
 East Germany
Lars Hinneburg
Thomas Flemming
Steffen Zesner
Sven Lodziewski
 Sweden
Tommy Werner
Michael Söderlund
Anders Holmertz
Markus Eriksson
1989 Bonn  Italy
Massimo Trevisan
Roberto Gleria
Giorgio Lamberti
Stefano Battistelli
 West Germany
Peter Sitt
Martin Herrmann
Erik Hochstein
Stefan Pfeiffer
 East Germany
Uwe Daßler
Andree Matzk
Thomas Flemming
Steffen Zesner
1991 Athens  Soviet Union
Dmitry Lepikov
Vladimir Pyshnenko
Venyamin Tayanovich
Yevgeny Sadovyi
 Italy
Emanuele Idini
Roberto Gleria
Stefano Battistelli
Giorgio Lamberti
 Germany
Steffen Zesner
Uwe Dassler
Christian Keller
Jörg Hoffmann
1993 Sheffield  Russia
Dmitry Lepikov
Vladimir Pyshnenko
Yuri Mukin
Yevgeny Sadovyi
 Germany
Jörg Hoffmann
Christian Tröger
Christian Keller
Steffen Zesner
 France
Christophe Marchand
Yann DeFabrique
Lionel Poirot
Christophe Bordeau
1995 Vienna  Germany
Christian Keller
Oliver Lampe
Torsten Spanneberg
Steffen Zesner
 Sweden
Christer Wallin
Anders Holmertz
Lars Frölander
Chris Eliasson
 Italy
Massimiliano Rosolino
Pier Maria Siciliano
Emanuele Merisi
Emanuele Idini
1997 Seville  Great Britain
Paul Palmer
Andrew Clayton
Gavin Meadows
James Salter
 Netherlands
Pieter van den Hoogenband
Mark van der Zijden
Martijn Zuijdweg
Marcel Wouda
 Germany
Lars Conrad
Christian Keller
Stefan Pohl
Steffen Zesner
1999 Istanbul  Germany
Christian Keller
Stefan Pohl
Lars Conrad
Michael Kiedel
 Great Britain
Paul Palmer
Gavin Meadows
James Salter
Edward Sinclair
 Russia
Maxim Korshunov
Dmitriy Kuzmin
Andrey Kapralov
Dmitriy Chernychev
2000 Helsinki  Italy
Massimiliano Rosolino
Matteo Pelliciari
Simone Cercato
Emiliano Brembilla
 Germany
Michael Kiedel
Christian Keller
Stefan Herbst
Stefan Pohl
 Netherlands
Martijn Zuijdweg
Marcel Wouda
Mark van der Zijden
Pieter van den Hoogenband
2002 Berlin  Italy
Matteo Pelliciari
Emiliano Brembilla
Federico Cappellazzo
Massimiliano Rosolino
 Germany
Moritz Zimmer
Stefan Pohl
Lars Conrad
Stefan Herbst
 Greece
Athanasios Oikonomou
Nikolaos Xylouris
Ioannis Kokkodis
Spyridon Gianniotis
2004 Madrid  Italy
Emiliano Brembilla
Matteo Pelliciari
Massimiliano Rosolino
Filippo Magnini
 Russia
Maxim Kuznetsov
Yevgeniy Natsvin
Andrey Kapralov
Yuri Prilukov
 France
Fabien Horth
Nicolas Kintz
Nicolas Rostoucher
Amaury Leveaux
2006 Budapest  Italy
Massimiliano Rosolino
David Berbotto
Nicola Cassio
Filippo Magnini
 Great Britain
David Carry
Simon Burnett
Andrew Hunter
Ross Davenport
 Greece
Andreas Zisimos
Georgios Demetis
Dimitrios Manganas
Nikolaos Xylouris
2008 Eindhoven  Italy
Emiliano Brembilla
Massimiliano Rosolino
Nicola Cassio
Filippo Magnini
 Russia
Nikita Lobintsev
Alexander Sukhorukov
Evgeny Lagunov
Yury Prilukov
 Austria
Dominik Koll
Markus Rogan
David Brandl
Dinko Jukić
2010 Budapest  Russia
Nikita Lobintsev
Danila Izotov
Sergey Perunin
Alexander Sukhorukov
 Germany
Paul Biedermann
Tim Wallburger
Robin Backhaus
Clemens Rapp
 France
Yannick Agnel
Clement Lefert
Antton Harambouré
Jérémy Stravius
2012 Debrecen  Germany
Paul Biedermann
Dimitri Colupaev
Clemens Rapp
Tim Wallburger
 Italy
Gianluca Maglia
Riccardo Maestri
Samuel Pizzetti
Filippo Magnini
 Hungary
Dominik Kozma
Gergő Kis
Péter Bernek
László Cseh
2014 Berlin  Germany
Robin Backhaus
Yannick Lebherz
Clemens Rapp
Paul Biedermann
 Russia
Artem Lobuzov
Dmitry Ermakov
Alexander Krasnykh
Alexander Sukhorukov
 Belgium
Louis Croenen
Glenn Surgeloose
Emmanuel Vanluchene
Pieter Timmers

4 × 100 meter medley[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1958 Budapest  Soviet Union
Leonid Barbier
Vladimir Minashkin
Vitaliy Chenenkov
Viktor Polevoy
 Hungary
László Magyar
György Kunsagi
György Tumpek
Gyula Dobai
 Italy
Gilberto Elsa
Roberto Lazzari
Frederico Dennerlein
Paolo Rocco
1962 Leipzig  East Germany
Jürgen Dietze
Egon Henninger
Horst-Günter Gregor
Frank Wiegand
 Soviet Union
Veliko Siymar
Leonid Kolesnikov
Valentin Kuzmin
Viktor Konoplyov
 Netherlands
Jan Weeteling
Wieger Mensonides
Jan Jiskoot
Ron Kroon
1966 Utrecht  Soviet Union
Viktor Mazanov
Georgiy Prokopenko
Valentin Kuzmin
Leonid Ilyichov
 East Germany
Jürgen Dietze
Egon Henninger
Horst-Günter Gregor
Frank Wiegand
 HUN
József Csikány
Ferenc Lenkei
Ákos Gulyás
István Szentirmay
1970 Barcelona  East Germany
Roland Matthes
Klaus Katzur
Udo Poser
Lutz Unger
 France
Jean-Paul Berjeau
Roger-Philippe Menu
Alain Mosconi
Michel Rousseau
 Soviet Union
Viktor Krasko
Nikolay Pankin
Vladimir Nemshilov
Leonid Ilyichov
1974 Vienna  West Germany
Klaus Steinbach
Walter Kusch
Folkert Meeuw
Peter Nocke
 Great Britain
Colin Cunningham
David Wilkie
Stephen Nash
Brian Brinkley
 Soviet Union
Igor Potyakin
Nikolay Pankin
Viktor Sharygin
Vladimir Bure
1977 Jönköping  West Germany
Klaus Steinbach
Gerald Mörken
Michael Kraus
Peter Nocke
 East Germany
Lutz Wanja
Gregor Arnicke
Roger Pyttel
René Pläschke
 Great Britain
James Carter
Duncan Goodhew
John Mills
Martin Smith
1981 Split  Soviet Union
Viktor Kuznetsov
Yuri Kis
Aleksey Markovskiy
Sergey Krasyuk
 Sweden
Bengt Baron
Glen Christiansen
Pär Arvidsson
Per Johansson
 East Germany
Dirk Richter
Sigurd Hanke
Olaf Ziesche
Jörg Woithe
1983 Rome  Soviet Union
Vladimir Shemetov
Robertas Žulpa
Aleksey Markovskiy
Sergey Smiriagin
 West Germany
Stefan Peter
Gerard Mörken
Michael Groß
Andreas Schmidt
 East Germany
Dirk Richter
Sigurd Hanke
Andreas Ott
Jörg Woithe
1985 Sofia  West Germany
Thomas Lebherz
Rolf Beab
Michael Groß
Alexander Schowtka
 East Germany
Dirk Richter
Ingo Grzywolz
Thomas Dressler
Jörg Woithe
 Italy
Mauro Marini
Gianni Minervini
Fabrizio Rampazzi
Andrea Ceccarini
1987 Strasbourg  Soviet Union
Igor Polyansky
Dmitry Volkov
Konstantin Petrov
Gennadiy Prigoda
 Great Britain
Neil Cochran
Adrian Moorhouse
Andy Jameson
Roland Lee
 East Germany
Frank Baltrusch
Christian Poswiat
Thomas Dressler
Sven Lodziewski
1989 Bonn  Soviet Union
Sergey Zabolotnov
Dmitry Volkov
Vadim Yaroschuk
Yury Bashkatov
 France
Franck Schott
Cédric Penicaud
Bruno Gutzeit
Stéphan Caron
 Italy
Stefan Battistelli
Gianni Minervini
Marco Braida
Giorgio Lamberti
1991 Athens  Soviet Union
Vladimir Selkov
Dmitry Volkov
Vladislav Kulikov
Alexander Popov
 France
Franck Schott
Cédric Penicaud
Bruno Gutzeit
Christophe Kalfayan
 Hungary
Tamás Deutsch
Norbert Rózsa
Péter Horváth
Béla Szabados
1993 Sheffield  Russia
Vladimir Selkov
Vitaly Kirinchuk
Denis Pankratov
Alexander Popov
 Hungary
Tamás Deutsch
Károly Güttler
Péter Horváth
Béla Szabados
 Great Britain
Martin Harris
Nick Gillingham
Mike Fibbens
Mark Foster
1995 Vienna  Russia
Vladimir Selkov
Andrey Korneyev
Denis Pankratov
Alexander Popov
 Hungary
Tamás Deutsch
Károly Güttler
Péter Horváth
Attila Czene
 Germany
Tino Weber
Mark Warnecke
Fabian Hieronimus
Björn Zikarsky
1997 Seville  Russia
Vladimir Selkov
Andrey Korneyev
Vladislav Kulikov
Alexander Popov
 Germany
Ralf Braun
Jens Kruppa
Thomas Rupprath
Christian Tröger
 Poland
Mariusz Siembida
Marek Krawczyk
Marcin Kaczmarek
Bartosz Kizierowski
1999 Istanbul  Netherlands
Klaas-Erik Zwering
Marcel Wouda
Stefan Aartsen
Pieter van den Hoogenband
 Germany
Stev Theloke
Mark Warnecke
Christian Keller
Christian Tröger
 Russia
Sergey Ostapchuk
Dmitriy Komornikov
Vladislav Kulikov
Alexander Popov
2000 Helsinki  Russia
Vladislav Aminov
Dmitriy Komornikov
Dmitriy Chernyshev
Alexander Popov
 Sweden
Mattias Ohlin
Martin Gustavsson
Lars Frölander
Stefan Nystrand
 Ukraine
Volodymyr Nikolaychuk
Oleg Lisogor
Andriy Serdinov
Pavel Khnykin
2002 Berlin  Russia
Yevgeniy Alechin
Roman Sloudnov
Igor Marchenko
Alexander Popov
 France
Pierre Roger
Hugues Duboscq
Franck Esposito
Romain Barnier
 Germany
Stev Theloke
Jens Kruppa
Thomas Rupprath
Stefan Herbst
2004 Madrid  Ukraine
Volodymyr Nikolaychuk
Oleg Lisogor
Andriy Serdinov
Yuriy Yegoshyn
 France
Simon Dufour
Hugues Duboscq
Franck Esposito
Julien Sicot
 Hungary
László Cseh
Richárd Bodor
Zsolt Gáspár
Attila Zubor
2006 Budapest  Russia
Arkady Vyatchanin
Roman Sloudnov
Nikolay Skvortsov
Andrey Kapralov
 Ukraine
Andriy Oleynyk
Oleg Lisogor
Andriy Serdinov
Yuriy Yegoshin
 Great Britain
Liam Tancock
James Gibson
Todd Cooper
Simon Burnett
2008 Eindhoven  Russia
Arkady Vyatchanin
Grigory Falko
Evgeny Korotyshkin
Andrey Grechin
 Croatia
Gordan Kožulj
Vanja Rogulj
Mario Todorović
Duje Draganja
 Sweden
Simon Sjödin
Jonas Andersson
Lars Frölander
Stefan Nystrand
2010 Budapest  France
Camille Lacourt
Hugues Duboscq
Frédérick Bousquet
Fabien Gilot
 Russia
Stanislav Donets
Roman Sloudnov
Yevgeny Korotyshkin
Yevgeny Lagunov
 Netherlands
Nick Driebergen
Lennart Stekelenburg
Joeri Verlinden
Sebastiaan Verschuren
2012 Debrecen  Italy
Mirco Di Tora
Fabio Scozzoli
Matteo Rivolta
Filippo Magnini
 Germany
Helge Meeuw
Christian vom Lehn
Steffen Deibler
Marco di Carli
 Hungary
Péter Bernek
Dániel Gyurta
László Cseh
Dominik Kozma
2014 Berlin  United Kingdom
Chris Walker-Hebborn
Adam Peaty
Adam Barrett
Ben Proud
 France
Jérémy Stravius
Giacomo Perez-Dortona
Mehdy Metella
Fabien Gilot
 Hungary
László Cseh
Dániel Gyurta
Bence Pulai
Dominik Kozma

4 × 100 meter mixed freestyle[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2014 Berlin  Italy
Luca Dotto
Luca Leonardi
Erika Ferraioli
Giada Galizi
 Russia
Andrey Grechin
Vladimir Morozov
Veronika Popova
Margarita Nesterova
 France
Clément Mignon
Grégory Mallet
Anna Santamans
Coralie Balmy

4 × 100 meter mixed medley[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2014 Berlin  United Kingdom
Chris Walker-Hebborn
Adam Peaty
Jemma Lowe
Francesca Halsall
 Netherlands
Bastiaan Lijesen
Bram Dekker
Inge Dekker
Femke Heemskerk
 Russia
Vladimir Morozov
Vitalina Simonova
Viacheslav Prudnikov
Veronika Popova

See also[edit]

References[edit]