List of Guggenheim Fellowships awarded in 2018

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

List of Guggenheim Fellowships awarded in 2018: Guggenheim Fellowships have been awarded annually since 1925, by the John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation to those "who have demonstrated exceptional capacity for productive scholarship or exceptional creative ability in the arts." The John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation approved the awarding of 173 Guggenheim Fellowships (including two joint Fellowships), chosen from a group of almost 3,000 applicants in the Foundation’s ninety-fourth competition.[1]

Fellow Category Field of Study
Gina Petra Abatemarco Creative Arts Film - Video
Dennis Adams Creative Arts Fine Arts
Mequitta Ahuja Creative Arts Fine Arts
Marsia Alexander-Clarke Creative Arts Film - Video
Esther Allen Humanities Translation
Carol Anderson Social Sciences Constitutional Studies
Christopher A. Bail Social Sciences Sociology
Dave Hullfish Bailey Creative Arts Fine Arts
Nicholson Baker Creative Arts General Nonfiction
Reginald Dwayne Betts Creative Arts Poetry
Janet Biggs Creative Arts Fine Arts
Eugene Birman Creative Arts Music Composition
Charles L. Bosk Natural Sciences Medicine and Health
Alain Bresson Humanities Classics
Anna Brickhouse Humanities Literary Criticism
Peter Burr Creative Arts Film - Video
William D. Caballero Creative Arts Film - Video
C. Jean Campbell Humanities Fine Arts Research
Arup K. Chakraborty Natural Sciences Engineering
Joyce E. Chaplin Humanities History of Science, Technology and Economics
Phillip Chen Creative Arts Fine Arts
Rita Chin Humanities European and Latin American History
Nora Chipaumire Creative Arts Choreography
Julia Christensen Creative Arts Fine Arts
Teju Cole Creative Arts General Nonfiction
Erik M. Conway Humanities History of Science, Technology and Economics
Esperanza Cortés Creative Arts Fine Arts
Jorge Ignacio Cortiñas Creative Arts Drama and Performance Art
Sienna R. Craig Social Sciences Anthropology and Cultural Studies
Alexandra Cuesta Creative Arts Film - Video
Rachel Cusk Creative Arts Fiction
Theo Davis Humanities Literary Criticism
Will Dichtel Natural Sciences Chemistry
Edward Dimendberg Humanities Architecture, Planning and Design
Annie Dorsen Creative Arts Drama and Performance Art
Craig Drennen Creative Arts Fine Arts
Du Yun Creative Arts Music Composition
Moon Duchin Natural Sciences Mathematics
Kathleen DuVal Humanities U.S. History
Carol Dysinger Creative Arts Film - Video
Bart D. Ehrman Humanities Religion
Carl Elliott Natural Sciences Medicine and Health
Alexey Fedorov Natural Sciences Earth Science
Tsar Fedorsky Creative Arts Photography
Amy Feldman Creative Arts Fine Arts
Lukas Felzmann Creative Arts Photography
Ada Ferrer Humanities European and Latin American History
Robert Finch Creative Arts General Nonfiction
Richard Fleischner Creative Arts Fine Arts
Aaron Spencer Fogleman Humanities U. S. History
Mark Franko Humanities Dance Studies
Paul Friedland Humanities European and Latin American History
Robin Frohardt Creative Arts Drama and Performance Art
Roxane Gay Creative Arts General Nonfiction
Amy Gerstler Creative Arts Poetry
Kate Gilmore Creative Arts Fine Arts
Todd Gray Creative Arts Fine Arts
Nile Green Humanities Religion
Andrew Greer Creative Arts Fiction
Lenore A. Grenoble Humanities Linguistics
Alison Griffiths Humanities Film, Video and Radio Studies
Lauren Groff Creative Arts Fiction
Irena Grudzińska Gross Humanities Intellectual and Cultural History
Martin Hägglund Humanities Literary Criticism
Jennifer Haigh Creative Arts Fiction
Charlie Hailey Humanities Architecture, Planning and Design
Peter A. Hall Social Sciences Political Science
Hiroyuki Hamada Creative Arts Fine Arts
Dave Hardy Creative Arts Fine Arts
Joel F. Harrington Humanities European and Latin American History
Michael Harrison Creative Arts Music Composition
Saidiya Hartman Humanities Intellectual and Cultural History
Sally Haslanger Humanities Philosophy
Stephen Hayes Creative Arts Fine Arts
Christy L. Haynes Natural Sciences Chemistry
John Heginbotham Creative Arts Choreography
John Heil Humanities Philosophy
Stefan Helmreich Social Sciences Anthropology and Cultural Studies
Anthony Hernandez Creative Arts Photography
Eliza Hittman Creative Arts Film - Video
Martha Hodes Humanities U. S. History
Brooke Holmes Humanities Classics
Shari Huhndorf Humanities Literary Criticism
Nancy Rose Hunt Humanities African Studies
Sabine Hyland Social Sciences Anthropology and Cultural Studies
Robert B. Jackson Natural Sciences Organismic Biology & Ecology
Edward Jacobs Creative Arts Music Composition
Tyehimba Jess Creative Arts Poetry
Scott Johnson Humanities Intellectual and Cultural History
Branden W. Joseph Humanities Fine Arts Research
Jane Kamensky Creative Arts General Nonfiction
Ilya Kaminsky Creative Arts Poetry
Joan Naviyuk Kane Creative Arts Poetry
Eleanor Kaufman Humanities European and Latin American Literature
Martin Kern Humanities East Asian Studies
Thomas Miller Klubock Humanities European and Latin American History
Tonia Ko Creative Arts Music Composition
Lies Kraal Creative Arts Fine Arts
Heather Kravas Creative Arts Choreography
Shri Kulkarni Natural Sciences Astronomy and Astrophysics
Elizabeth LaPensée Creative Arts Fine Arts
Chris Larson Creative Arts Fine Arts
Dohee Lee Creative Arts Drama and Performance Art
Min Jin Lee Creative Arts Fiction
David Levine Creative Arts Drama and Performance Art
Wai-yee Li Humanities East Asian Studies
Robert L. Lobe Creative Arts Fine Arts
Devoney Looser Humanities English Literature
Eric Lyon Creative Arts Music Composition
David Maisel Creative Arts Photography
Pradip Malde Creative Arts Photography
Rania Matar Creative Arts Photography
China Miéville Creative Arts Fiction
Dunya Mikhail Creative Arts Poetry
Nicole Miller Creative Arts Fine Arts
Shevaun Mizrahi Creative Arts Film - Video
Robert G. Morrison Humanities History of Science, Technology and Economics
Nicholas Muellner Creative Arts Photography
Thomas S. Mullaney Humanities History of Science, Technology and Economics
Christian Lee Novetzke Humanities South Asian Studies
Farangis Nurulla Creative Arts Music Composition
Yoshiaki Onishi Creative Arts Music Composition
Naomi Oreskes Humanities History of Science, Technology and Economics
Stratis Papaioannou Humanities Medieval and Renaissance Literature
Aniruddh D. Patel Natural Sciences Neuroscience
Mika Pelo Creative Arts Music Composition
Nicolás Pereda Creative Arts Film - Video
Amy Pleasant Creative Arts Fine Arts
Kristine Potter Creative Arts Photography
Ekaterina Pravilova Humanities History of Science, Technology and Economics
Ariel D. Procaccia Natural Sciences Computer Science
Aparna Ramaswamy Creative Arts Choreography
Ranee Ramaswamy Creative Arts Choreography
Lisa Randall Natural Sciences Physics
Srikanth Reddy Creative Arts Poetry
Jesse Ribot Social Sciences Geography and Environmental Studies
Meghann Riepenhoff Creative Arts Photography
Antonis Rokas Natural Sciences Molecular and Cellular Biology
Annabeth Rosen Creative Arts Fine Arts
Jen Rosenblit Creative Arts Choreography
Nadia Sablin Creative Arts Photography
Felipe Salles Creative Arts Music Composition
Robert J. Sampson Social Sciences Sociology
Margo Sawyer Creative Arts Fine Arts
Carl Schimmel Creative Arts Music Composition
Jeremy Schipper Humanities Religion
Vivien A. Schmidt Social Sciences Political Science
Lee Anne Schmitt Creative Arts Film - Video
David Schutter Creative Arts Fine Arts
Parvez Sharma Creative Arts Film - Video
Marci Shore Humanities Intellectual and Cultural History
Nandini Sikand Creative Arts Film - Video
Jessica Silbey Social Sciences Law
Anya Krugovoy Silver Creative Arts - Poetry
Brett Story Creative Arts Film - Video
John Jeremiah Sullivan Creative Arts General Nonfiction
Nicolas Tackett Humanities East Asian Studies
Hank Willis Thomas Creative Arts - Photography
Edriss S. Titi Natural Sciences Applied Mathematics
Lily Tuck Creative Arts General Nonfiction
Stefania Tutino Humanities Intellectual and Cultural History
Deb Olin Unferth Creative Arts Fiction
Ian van Coller Creative Arts Photography
Archana Venkatesan Humanities South Asian Studies
Michelle R. Warren Humanities Medieval and Renaissance Literature
Anna Webber Creative Arts Music Composition
Michael T. Woodside Natural Sciences Physics
Edward Wright-Rios Humanities European and Latin American History
Fei Xu Social Sciences Psychology
Kota Yamazaki Creative Arts Choreography
Charles Yang Humanities Linguistics
David Yearsley Humanities Music Research
Anne D. Yoder Natural Sciences Organismic Biology & Ecology
Monica Youn Creative Arts Poetry
Charles Yuen Creative Arts Fine Arts

References[edit]

  1. ^ "John Simon Guggenheim Foundation | Fellows". gf.org. Retrieved 2018-04-14.