List of House members of the 39th Parliament of Canada

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of members of the Canadian House of Commons in the 39th Parliament of Canada.

Members[edit]

  Conservative
     Liberal
  Bloc Québécois
     New Democrat
Green
     Independent

Newfoundland and Labrador[edit]

Name Party Electoral district
  Fabian Manning Conservative Avalon
     Scott Simms Liberal Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor
     Gerry Byrne Liberal Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte
     Todd Russell Liberal Labrador
     Bill Matthews Liberal Random—Burin—St. George's
  Norman Doyle Conservative St. John's East
  Loyola Hearn Conservative St. John's South—Mount Pearl

Nova Scotia[edit]

Name Party Electoral District
     Rodger Cuzner Liberal Cape Breton—Canso
  Peter MacKay Conservative Central Nova
  Bill Casey Conservative Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley
     Independent
     Michael Savage Liberal Dartmouth—Cole Harbour
     Alexa McDonough New Democrat Halifax
     Geoff Regan Liberal Halifax West
     Scott Brison Liberal Kings—Hants
     Peter Stoffer New Democrat Sackville—Eastern Shore
  Gerald Keddy Conservative South Shore—St. Margaret's
     Mark Eyking Liberal Sydney—Victoria
     Robert Thibault Liberal West Nova

Prince Edward Island[edit]

Name Party Electoral District
     Lawrence MacAulay Liberal Cardigan
     Shawn Murphy Liberal Charlottetown
     Joe McGuire Liberal Egmont
     Wayne Easter Liberal Malpeque

New Brunswick[edit]

Name Party Electoral district
     Yvon Godin New Democrat Acadie—Bathurst
     Dominic LeBlanc Liberal Beauséjour
     Andy Scott Liberal Fredericton
  Rob Moore Conservative Fundy Royal
     Jean-Claude D'Amours Liberal Madawaska—Restigouche
     Charles Hubbard Liberal Miramichi
     Brian Murphy Liberal Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe
  Greg Thompson Conservative New Brunswick Southwest
     Paul Zed Liberal Saint John
  Mike Allen Conservative Tobique—Mactaquac

Quebec[edit]

Name Party Electoral district
  Yvon Lévesque Bloc Québécois Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou
  Marc Lemay Bloc Québécois Abitibi—Témiscamingue
  Maria Mourani Bloc Québécois Ahuntsic
  Robert Carrier Bloc Québécois Alfred-Pellan
  Mario Laframboise Bloc Québécois Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel
  Louis Plamondon Bloc Québécois Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour
  Maxime Bernier Conservative Beauce
  Claude DeBellefeuille Bloc Québécois Beauharnois—Salaberry
  Sylvie Boucher Conservative Beauport—Limoilou
  Guy André Bloc Québécois Berthier—Maskinongé
     Denis Coderre Liberal Bourassa
  Christian Ouellet Bloc Québécois Brome—Missisquoi
  Marcel Lussier Bloc Québécois Brossard—La Prairie
  Yves Lessard Bloc Québécois Chambly—Borduas
  Daniel Petit Conservative Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles
  Carole Freeman Bloc Québécois Châteauguay—Saint-Constant
  Robert Bouchard Bloc Québécois Chicoutimi—Le Fjord
  France Bonsant Bloc Québécois Compton—Stanstead
  Pauline Picard Bloc Québécois Drummond
  Raynald Blais Bloc Québécois Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine
  Richard Nadeau Bloc Québécois Gatineau
  Jean-Yves Roy Bloc Québécois Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia
  Réal Ménard Bloc Québécois Hochelaga
     Pablo Rodriguez Liberal Honoré-Mercier
     Marcel Proulx Liberal Hull—Aylmer
  Thierry St-Cyr Bloc Québécois Jeanne-Le Ber
  Pierre Paquette Bloc Québécois Joliette
  Jean-Pierre Blackburn Conservative Jonquière—Alma
  Francine Lalonde Bloc Québécois La Pointe-de-l'Île
     Francis Scarpaleggia Liberal Lac-Saint-Louis
     Paul Martin Liberal LaSalle—Émard
  Johanne Deschamps Bloc Québécois Laurentides—Labelle
  Gilles Duceppe Bloc Québécois Laurier—Sainte-Marie
  Nicole Demers Bloc Québécois Laval
     Raymonde Folco Liberal Laval—Les Îles
  Steven Blaney Conservative Lévis—Bellechasse
  Caroline St-Hilaire Bloc Québécois Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher
  Jacques Gourde Conservative Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière
  Luc Harvey Conservative Louis-Hébert
  Josée Verner Conservative Louis-Saint-Laurent
  Gérard Asselin Bloc Québécois Manicouagan
  Serge Ménard Bloc Québécois Marc-Aurèle-Fortin
  Christian Paradis Conservative Mégantic—L'Érable
  Roger Gaudet Bloc Québécois Montcalm
  Paul Crête Bloc Québécois Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup
  Michel Guimond Bloc Québécois Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord
     Irwin Cotler Liberal Mount Royal
     Marlene Jennings Liberal Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine
     Jean Lapierre Liberal Outremont
     Thomas Mulcair New Democrat
  Vivian Barbot Bloc Québécois Papineau
     Bernard Patry Liberal Pierrefonds—Dollard
  Lawrence Cannon Conservative Pontiac
     André Arthur Independent Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier
  Christiane Gagnon Bloc Québécois Québec
  Benoît Sauvageau Bloc Québécois Repentigny
  Raymond Gravel a Bloc Québécois
  André Bellavance Bloc Québécois Richmond—Arthabaska
  Louise Thibault Bloc Québécois Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques
     Independent
  Gilles A. Perron Bloc Québécois Rivière-des-Mille-Îles
  Monique Guay Bloc Québécois Rivière-du-Nord
  Michel Gauthier Bloc Québécois Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean
  Denis Lebel Conservative
  Bernard Bigras Bloc Québécois Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie
  Carole Lavallée Bloc Québécois Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert
  Yvan Loubier Bloc Québécois Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot
  Ève-Mary Thaï Thi Lac Bloc Québécois
  Claude Bachand Bloc Québécois Saint-Jean
  Maka Kotto Bloc Québécois Saint-Lambert
  Vacant
     Stéphane Dionb Liberal Saint-Laurent—Cartierville
     Massimo Pacetti Liberal Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel
  Jean-Yves Laforest Bloc Québécois Saint-Maurice—Champlain
  Robert Vincent Bloc Québécois Shefford
  Serge Cardin Bloc Québécois Sherbrooke
  Diane Bourgeois Bloc Québécois Terrebonne—Blainville
  Paule Brunelle Bloc Québécois Trois-Rivières
  Meili Faille Bloc Québécois Vaudreuil—Soulanges
  Luc Malo Bloc Québécois Verchères—Les Patriotes
     Lucienne Robillard Liberal Westmount—Ville-Marie
  Vacant
  • ^a Member since swearing-in date of by-election.
  • ^b Leader since December 2, 2006.

Ontario[edit]

Name Party Electoral district
     Mark Holland Liberal Ajax—Pickering
     Brent St. Denis Liberal Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing
  David Sweet Conservative Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale
  Patrick Brown Conservative Barrie
     Maria Minna Liberal Beaches—East York
     Gurbax Malhi Liberal Bramalea—Gore—Malton
     Ruby Dhalla Liberal Brampton—Springdale
     Colleen Beaumier Liberal Brampton West
     Lloyd St. Amand Liberal Brant
  Larry Miller Conservative Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound
  Mike Wallace Conservative Burlington
  Gary Goodyear Conservative Cambridge
  Gordon O'Connor Conservative Carleton—Mississippi Mills
  Dave Van Kesteren Conservative Chatham-Kent—Essex
     Mario Silva Liberal Davenport
     Yasmin Ratansi Liberal Don Valley East
     John Godfrey Liberal Don Valley West
  Vacant
  David Tilson Conservative Dufferin—Caledon
  Bev Oda Conservative Durham
     Joe Volpe Liberal Eglinton—Lawrence
  Joe Preston Conservative Elgin—Middlesex—London
  Jeff Watson Conservative Essex
     Borys Wrzesnewskyj Liberal Etobicoke Centre
     Michael Ignatieff Liberal Etobicoke—Lakeshore
     Roy Cullen Liberal Etobicoke North
  Pierre Lemieux Conservative Glengarry—Prescott—Russell
     Brenda Chamberlain Liberal Guelph
  Vacant
  Diane Finley Conservative Haldimand—Norfolk
  Barry Devolin Conservative Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock
  Garth Turner Conservative Halton
     Independent
     Liberalc
     David Christopherson New Democrat Hamilton Centre
     Wayne Marston New Democrat Hamilton East—Stoney Creek
     Chris Charlton New Democrat Hamilton Mountain
     Paul Steckle Liberal Huron—Bruce
     Roger Valley Liberal Kenora
     Peter Milliken Liberal Kingston and the Islands
     Karen Redman Liberal Kitchener Centre
  Harold Albrecht Conservative Kitchener—Conestoga
     Andrew Telegdi Liberal Kitchener—Waterloo
  Bev Shipley Conservative Lambton—Kent—Middlesex
  Scott Reid Conservative Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington
  Gord Brown Conservative Leeds—Grenville
     Irene Mathyssen New Democrat London—Fanshawe
     Joe Fontana Liberal London North Centre
     Glen Pearsond Liberal
     Sue Barnes Liberal London West
     John McCallum Liberal Markham—Unionville
     Navdeep Bains Liberal Mississauga—Brampton South
     Albina Guarnieri Liberal Mississauga East—Cooksville
     Omar Alghabra Liberal Mississauga—Erindale
     Paul Szabo Liberal Mississauga South
     Wajid Khan Liberal Mississauga—Streetsville
  Conservative
     Independent
  Conservativee
  Pierre Poilievre Conservative Nepean—Carleton
     Belinda Stronach Liberal Newmarket—Aurora
  Rob Nicholson Conservative Niagara Falls
  Dean Allison Conservative Niagara West—Glanbrook
     Raymond Bonin Liberal Nickel Belt
     Anthony Rota Liberal Nipissing—Timiskaming
  Rick Norlock Conservative Northumberland—Quinte West
     Bonnie Brown Liberal Oakville
     Lui Temelkovski Liberal Oak Ridges—Markham
  Colin Carrie Conservative Oshawa
     Paul Dewar New Democrat Ottawa Centre
  Royal Galipeau Conservative Ottawa—Orléans
     David McGuinty Liberal Ottawa South
     Mauril Bélanger Liberal Ottawa—Vanier
  John Baird Conservative Ottawa West—Nepean
  Dave MacKenzie Conservative Oxford
     Peggy Nash New Democrat Parkdale—High Park
  Tony Clement Conservative Parry Sound—Muskoka
  Gary Schellenberger Conservative Perth—Wellington
  Dean Del Mastro Conservative Peterborough
     Dan McTeague Liberal Pickering—Scarborough East
  Daryl Kramp Conservative Prince Edward—Hastings
  Cheryl Gallant Conservative Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke
     Bryon Wilfert Liberal Richmond Hill
  Pat Davidson Conservative Sarnia—Lambton
     Tony Martin New Democrat Sault Ste. Marie
     Jim Karygiannis Liberal Scarborough—Agincourt
     John Cannis Liberal Scarborough Centre
     John McKay Liberal Scarborough—Guildwood
     Tom Wappel Liberal Scarborough Southwest
     Derek Lee Liberal Scarborough—Rouge River
  Helena Guergis Conservative Simcoe—Grey
  Bruce Stanton Conservative Simcoe North
  Rick Dykstra Conservative St. Catharines
     Carolyn Bennett Liberal St. Paul's
  Guy Lauzon Conservative Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry
     Diane Marleau Liberal Sudbury
     Susan Kadis Liberal Thornhill
     Ken Boshcoff Liberal Thunder Bay—Rainy River
     Joe Comuzzi Liberal Thunder Bay—Superior North
     Independent
  Conservativef
     Charlie Angus New Democrat Timmins—James Bay
     Bill Grahamg Liberal Toronto Centre
     Bob Raeh Liberal
     Jack Layton New Democrat Toronto—Danforth
     Olivia Chow New Democrat Trinity—Spadina
     Maurizio Bevilacqua Liberal Vaughan
     John Maloney Liberal Welland
  Michael Chongi Conservative Wellington—Halton Hills
  Jim Flaherty Conservative Whitby—Oshawa
     Jim Peterson Liberal Willowdale
     Martha Hall Findlayj Liberal
     Joe Comartin New Democrat Windsor—Tecumseh
     Brian Masse New Democrat Windsor West
     Ken Dryden Liberal York Centre
  Peter Van Loank Conservative York—Simcoe
     Alan Tonks Liberal York South—Weston
     Judy Sgro Liberal York West
  • ^c Elected as a Conservative.
  • ^d Member since December 7, 2006 (elected on November 27 by-election).
  • ^e Elected as a Liberal.
  • ^f Elected as a Liberal.
  • ^g Party leader until December 2, 2006.
  • ^h Elected in a March 17, 2008 by-election.
  • ^i Cabinet minister until November 27, 2006.
  • ^j Elected in a March 17, 2008 by-election.
  • ^k Cabinet minister since November 27, 2006.

Manitoba[edit]

Name Party Electoral district
  Merv Tweed Conservative Brandon—Souris
  Steven Fletcher Conservative Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia
     Tina Keeper Liberal Churchill
  Inky Mark Conservative Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette
     Bill Blaikie New Democrat Elmwood—Transcona
  Joy Smith Conservative Kildonan—St. Paul
  Brian Pallister Conservative Portage—Lisgar
  Vic Toews Conservative Provencher
     Raymond Simard Liberal Saint Boniface
  James Bezan Conservative Selkirk—Interlake
     Pat Martin New Democrat Winnipeg Centre
     Judy Wasylycia-Leis New Democrat Winnipeg North
  Rod Bruinooge Conservative Winnipeg South
     Anita Neville Liberal Winnipeg South Centre

Saskatchewan[edit]

Name Party Electoral district
  Gerry Ritz Conservative Battlefords—Lloydminster
  Lynne Yelich Conservative Blackstrap
  David L. Anderson Conservative Cypress Hills—Grasslands
     Gary Merasty Liberal Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River
  Rob Clarkel Conservative
  Dave Batters Conservative Palliser
  Brian Fitzpatrick Conservative Prince Albert
  Tom Lukiwski Conservative Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre
  Andrew Scheer Conservative Regina—Qu'Appelle
  Bradley Trost Conservative Saskatoon—Humboldt
  Carol Skelton Conservative Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar
  Maurice Vellacott Conservative Saskatoon—Wanuskewin
  Ed Komarnicki Conservative Souris—Moose Mountain
     Ralph Goodale Liberal Wascana
  Garry Breitkreuz Conservative Yorkton—Melville
  • ^l Elected in a March 17, 2008 by-election.

Alberta[edit]

Name Party Electoral district
  Lee Richardson Conservative Calgary Centre
  Jim Prentice Conservative Calgary Centre-North
  Deepak Obhrai Conservative Calgary East
  Art Hanger Conservative Calgary Northeast
  Diane Ablonczy Conservative Calgary—Nose Hill
  Jason Kenney Conservative Calgary Southeast
  Stephen Harper Conservative Calgary Southwest
  Rob Anders Conservative Calgary West
  Kevin Sorenson Conservative Crowfoot
  Laurie Hawn Conservative Edmonton Centre
  Peter Goldring Conservative Edmonton East
  James Rajotte Conservative Edmonton—Leduc
  Michael Lake Conservative Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont
  Rahim Jaffer Conservative Edmonton—Strathcona
  John Williams Conservative Edmonton—St. Albert
  Ken Epp Conservative Edmonton—Sherwood Park
  Rona Ambrose Conservative Edmonton—Spruce Grove
  Brian Jean Conservative Fort McMurray—Athabasca
  Rick Casson Conservative Lethbridge
  Ted Menzies Conservative Macleod
  Monte Solberg Conservative Medicine Hat
  Chris Warkentin Conservative Peace River
  Bob Mills Conservative Red Deer
  Leon Benoit Conservative Vegreville—Wainwright
  Brian Storseth Conservative Westlock—St. Paul
  Blaine Calkins Conservative Wetaskiwin
  Myron Thompson Conservative Wild Rose
  Rob Merrifield Conservative Yellowhead

British Columbia[edit]

Name Party Electoral district
  Ed Fast Conservative Abbotsford
     Alex Atamanenko New Democrat British Columbia Southern Interior
     Bill Siksay New Democrat Burnaby—Douglas
     Peter Julian New Democrat Burnaby—New Westminster
  Richard Harris Conservative Cariboo—Prince George
  Chuck Strahl Conservative Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon
  John Cummins Conservative Delta—Richmond East
     Keith Martin Liberal Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca
  Nina Grewal Conservative Fleetwood—Port Kells
  Betty Hinton Conservative Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo
  Ron Cannan Conservative Kelowna—Lake Country
  Jim Abbott Conservative Kootenay—Columbia
  Mark Warawa Conservative Langley
  James Lunney Conservative Nanaimo—Alberni
     Jean Crowder New Democrat Nanaimo—Cowichan
     Dawn Black New Democrat New Westminster—Coquitlam
     Sukh Dhaliwal Liberal Newton—North Delta
     Don Bell Liberal North Vancouver
  Stockwell Day Conservative Okanagan—Coquihalla
  Colin Mayes Conservative Okanagan—Shuswap
  Randy Kamp Conservative Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission
  James Moore Conservative Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam
  Jay Hill Conservative Prince George—Peace River
     Raymond Chan Liberal Richmond
  Gary Lunn Conservative Saanich—Gulf Islands
  Russ Hiebert Conservative South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale
     Nathan Cullen New Democrat Skeena—Bulkley Valley
     Penny Priddy New Democrat Surrey North
     Hedy Fry Liberal Vancouver Centre
     Libby Davies New Democrat Vancouver East
     Catherine Bell New Democrat Vancouver Island North
     David Emerson Liberal Vancouver Kingsway
  Conservativem
     Stephen Owen Liberal Vancouver Quadra
     Joyce Murrayn Liberal
     Ujjal Dosanjh Liberal Vancouver South
     Denise Savoie New Democrat Victoria
     Blair Wilson Liberalo West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country
     Independent
Green
  • ^m Elected as a Liberal.
  • ^n Elected in a March 17, 2008 by-election.
  • ^o Elected as a Liberal; on August 30, 2008, Wilson declared that he would sit as Canada's first Green Member of Parliament.[1]

The North[edit]

Name Party Electoral district
     Nancy Karetak-Lindell Liberal Nunavut
     Dennis Bevington New Democrat Western Arctic (Northwest Territories)
     Larry Bagnell Liberal Yukon

Changes since election[edit]

Changes to party standings during the 39th Parliament of Canada
January 23, 2006 to July 2, 2007
Affiliation[2] 2006 2007
Jan 23 Feb 6 Aug 28 Sep 20 Oct 18 Nov 27 Jan 5 Jan 28 Feb 6 Feb 21 Mar 21 Apr 12 Jun 5 Jun 26 Jul 2
  Conservative 124 125 124 125 124 125
     Liberal 103 102 101 102 101 100 101 100 99
  Bloc Québécois 51 50 51 50 49
     NDP 29
     Independent 1 2 1 2 3 4 3
Total members 308 307 306 308 307 306 305
vacant 0 1 2 0 1 2 3
Government Majority -60 -58 -57 -56 -58 -60 -58 -57 -56 -58 -56 -55
July 12, 2007 to August 30, 2008
Affiliation 2007 2008
Jul 12 Jul 27 Jul 29 Aug 31 Sep 17 Oct 28 Nov 23 Jan 25 Jan 29 Feb 4 Mar 13 Mar 17 Apr 7 Aug 1 Aug 30
  Conservative 125 126 125 126 127
     Liberal 98 97 96 95 94 97 96 95
  Bloc Québécois 49 48 49 48
     NDP 29 30
     Independent 3 4 5 4 3
Green 0 1
     Liberal without caucus 0 1 0
Total members 304 303 302 301 304 303 302 306 305 304
vacant 4 5 6 7 4 5 6 2 3 4
Government Majority -54 -53 -52 -51 -52 -53 -52 -51 -50 -52 -51 -50

Changes in membership[edit]

Date Name Riding Affiliation Details
  January 23, 2006 See List of Members Election day of the 39th Canadian federal election
  February 6, 2006 David Emerson Vancouver Kingsway Conservative Appointed to cabinet, crossed the floor from the Liberals
  August 28, 2006 Benoît Sauvageau Repentigny Bloc Québécois Died in a car accident
     September 20, 2006 Joe Fontana London North Centre Liberal Vacated seat to run for Mayor of London, Ontario
     October 18, 2006 Garth Turner Halton Independent Removed from the Conservative caucus on after being accused of breaking caucus confidentiality.[1]
  November 27, 2006 Raymond Gravel Repentigny Bloc Québécois Elected in a by-election
     November 27, 2006 Glen Pearson London North Centre Liberal Elected in a by-election
  January 5, 2007 Wajid Khan Mississauga—Streetsville Conservative Crossed the floor from the Liberals
     January 28, 2007 Jean Lapierre Outremont Liberal Vacated seat to pursue television career
     February 6, 2007 Garth Turner Halton Liberal Joined the Liberal caucus [2]
  February 21, 2007 Yvan Loubier Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot Bloc Québécois Vacated seat to run in the 2007 Quebec general election
     March 21, 2007 Joe Comuzzi Thunder Bay—Superior North Independent Removed from the Liberal caucus on due to his intention to vote for the 2007 budget.[3]
     April 12, 2007 Louise Thibault Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques Independent Left the Bloc Québécois caucus [4]
     June 5, 2007 Bill Casey Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley Independent Expelled from the Conservative caucus for voting against his party's budget.
  June 26, 2007 Joe Comuzzi Thunder Bay—Superior North Conservative Joined the Conservative caucus.[5]
     July 2, 2007 Bill Graham Toronto Centre Liberal Vacated seat
     July 12, 2007 Jim Peterson Willowdale Liberal Vacated seat
     July 27, 2007 Stephen Owen Vancouver Quadra Liberal Vacated seat
  July 29, 2007 Michel Gauthier Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean Bloc Québécois Vacated seat
     August 31, 2007 Gary Merasty Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River Liberal Vacated seat
  September 17, 2007 Denis Lebel Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean Conservative Elected in a by-election
     September 17, 2007 Thomas Mulcair Outremont NDP Elected in a by-election
  September 17, 2007 Ève-Mary Thaï Thi Lac Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot Bloc Québécois Elected in a by-election
     October 28, 2007 Blair Wilson West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country Liberal without caucus Removed from the Liberal caucus, still identified as a Liberal
     November 23, 2007 Wajid Khan Mississauga—Streetsville Independent Left the Conservative caucus to sit as an independent
     January 25, 2008 Lucienne Robillard Westmount—Ville-Marie Liberal Vacated seat
     January 29, 2008 Blair Wilson West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country Independent Officially became an Independent
  February 4, 2008 Wajid Khan Mississauga—Streetsville Conservative Returned to the Conservative caucus.
  March 13, 2008 Maka Kotto Saint-Lambert Bloc Québécois Vacated seat to run in a provincial by-election
  March 17, 2008 Rob Clarke Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River Conservative Elected in a by-election
     March 17, 2008 Joyce Murray Vancouver Quadra Liberal Elected in a by-election
     March 17, 2008 Martha Hall Findlay Willowdale Liberal Elected in a by-election
     March 17, 2008 Bob Rae Toronto Centre Liberal Elected in a by-election
     April 7, 2008 Brenda Chamberlain Guelph Liberal Vacated seat
     August 1, 2008 John Godfrey Don Valley West Liberal Vacated seat
  August 30, 2008 Blair Wilson West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country Green Founded Green caucus.

See also[edit]

References[edit]