List of Indian reserves in Canada

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
"List of Indian reserves" redirects here. For the equivalent in the United States, see List of Indian reservations in the United States.

The following is a partial list of Indian reserves in Canada by province and territory, which were mostly established by the Indian Act of 1876 and have been variously expanded and reduced by royal commissions since. They are sometimes incorrectly called by the American term "reservations".[1][2][3][4]

Alberta[edit]

Indian reserve[1][5] Government/band Tribal council Ethnic/national group Communities Comments
Alexander 134 Alexander First Nation nehiyaw
Alexander 134A Alexander First Nation nehiyaw
Alexander 134B Alexander First Nation nehiyaw
Alexis 133 Alexis Nakota Sioux First Nation Nakoda
Alexis Cardinal River 234 Alexis Nakota Sioux First Nation Nakoda
Alexis Elk River 233 Alexis Nakota Sioux First Nation Nakoda
Alexis Whitecourt 232 Alexis Nakota Sioux First Nation Nakoda
Allison Bay 219 Mikisew Cree First Nation Cree
Amber River 211 Dene Tha' First Nation Dene
Assineau River 150F Swan River First Nation Cree
Beaver Lake 131 Beaver Lake Cree Nation Cree
Beaver Ranch 163 Tallcree First Nation Anishinaabe
Beaver Ranch 163A Tallcree First Nation Anishinaabe
Beaver Ranch 163B Tallcree First Nation Anishinaabe
Big Horn 144A Bearspaw Band, Chiniki Band, Wesley Band Nakoda
Bistcho Lake 213 Dene Tha' First Nation Dene
Blood 148 Kainai Nation Blood (Blackfoot) SW of Lethbridge

currently largest Indian Reserve in Canada by surface (1,414.03 km2)

Blood 148A Kainai Nation Blood (Blackfoot) SW of Lethbridge
Blue Quills First Nation Beaver Lake Cree Nation, Cold Lake First Nations, Frog Lake First Nation, Heart Lake First Nation, Kehewin Cree Nation, Saddle Lake Cree Nation Cree
Boyer 164 Dane-zaa
Buck Lake 133C Paul Band
Bushe River 207 Dene Tha' First Nation Dene
Cadotte Lake Indian Settlement Woodland Cree First Nation Cree
Charles Lake 225 Mikisew Cree First Nation Cree
Child Lake 164A Dane-zaa
Chipewyan 201 Athabasca Chipewyan First Nation Chipewyan
Chipewyan 201A Athabasca Chipewyan First Nation Chipewyan
Chipewyan 201B Athabasca Chipewyan First Nation Chipewyan
Chipewyan 201C Athabasca Chipewyan First Nation Chipewyan
Chipewyan 201D Athabasca Chipewyan First Nation Chipewyan
Chipewyan 201E Athabasca Chipewyan First Nation Chipewyan
Chipewyan 201F Athabasca Chipewyan First Nation Chipewyan
Chipewyan 201G Athabasca Chipewyan First Nation Chipewyan
Clear Hills 152C Horse Lake First Nation
Clearwater 175 Fort McMurray First Nation Cree, Chipewyan
Cold Lake 149 Cold Lake First Nations Dene The most southern of all Dene Suline-speaking communities in Canada and is geographically isolated from other Dene Suline speech communities. [6]
Cold Lake 149A Cold Lake First Nations Dene
Cold Lake 149B Cold Lake First Nations Dene
Cold Lake 149C Cold Lake First Nations Dene
Collin Lake 223 Mikisew Cree First Nation Cree
Cornwall Lake 224 Mikisew Cree First Nation Cree
Cowper Lake 194A Chipewyan Prairie First Nation Chipewyan
Desmarais Settlement Bigstone Cree Nation Cree
Devil's Gate 220 Mikisew Cree First Nation Cree
Dog Head 218 Mikisew Cree First Nation Cree
Drift Pile River 150 Driftpile First Nation
Duncans 151A Duncan's First Nation
Eden Valley 216 Bearspaw Band, Chiniki Band, Wesley Band Nakoda
Ermineskin 138 Ermineskin Cree Nation Cree Maskwacis
Fitzgerald No. 196 Salt River First Nation#195 Akaitcho Territory Government Yellowknives Fort Smith, Northwest Territories
Fort McKay 174 Fort McKay First Nation
Fort McKay 174C Fort McKay First Nation
Fort McKay 174D Fort McKay First Nation
Fort Vermilion 173B Tallcree First Nation
Fox Lake 162 Little Red River Cree Nation Cree
Frog Lake 121
Garden Creek Indian Settlement Little Red River Cree Nation Cree
Gregoire Lake 176 Fort McMurray First Nation Cree, Chipewyan
Gregoire Lake 176A Fort McMurray First Nation Cree, Chipewyan
Gregoire Lake 176B Fort McMurray First Nation Cree, Chipewyan
Hay Lake 209 Dene Tha' First Nation Dene
Heart Lake 167 Heart Lake First Nation
Heart Lake 167A Heart Lake First Nation
Hokedhe Túe 196E Smith's Landing First Nation
Horse Lakes 152B Horse Lake First Nation
Jackfish Point 214 Dene Tha' First Nation Dene
Janvier 194 Chipewyan Prairie First Nation Chipewyan
Jean Baptiste Gambier 183 Bigstone Cree Nation Cree Calling Lake
John D'Or Prairie 215 Little Red River Cree Nation Cree
K'i Túe 196D Smith's Landing First Nation
Kapawe'no First Nation 150B Kapawe'no First Nation
Kapawe'no First Nation 150C Kapawe'no First Nation
Kapawe'no First Nation 150D Kapawe'no First Nation
Kapawe'no First Nation 229 Kapawe'no First Nation
Kapawe'no First Nation 230 Kapawe'no First Nation
Kapawe'no First Nation 231 Kapawe'no First Nation
Kehiwin 123 Kehewin Cree Nation Cree
Little Buffalo Indian Settlement Lubicon Lake Indian Nation Cree
Loon Lake 235 Loon River Cree Cree
Loon Prairie 237 Loon River Cree Cree
Louis Bull 138B Louis Bull
Montana 139 Montana First Nation
Namur Lake 174B Fort McKay First Nation
Namur River 174A Fort McKay First Nation
O'Chiese 203 O'Chiese First Nation Saulteaux
O'Chiese Cemetery 203A O'Chiese First Nation Saulteaux
Old Fort 217 Mikisew Cree First Nation Cree
Peace Point 222 Mikisew Cree First Nation Cree
Peigan Timber Limit "B" Piikani Nation Northern Peigan
Pigeon Lake 138A Ermineskin Cree Nation, Louis Bull First Nation, Montana First Nation, Samson First Nation Cree
Piikani 147 Piikani Nation Northern Peigan Brocket, Pincher Creek Town of Brocket is located on-reserve
Puskiakiwenin 122 Frog Lake First Nation Cree
Saddle Lake 125 Saddle Lake Cree Nation
Samson 137 Samson First Nation Cree Maskwacis
Samson 137A Samson First Nation Cree
Sandy Point 221 Mikisew Cree First Nation Cree
Sawridge 150G Sawridge Band
Sawridge 150H Sawridge Band
Siksika 146 Siksika Nation Blackfoot Gleichen
Smoky Lake County 13
Stoney 142-143-144 Bearspaw Band, Chiniki Band, Wesley Band Nakoda
Stoney 142B Bearspaw Band, Chiniki Band, Wesley Band Nakoda
Stony Plain 135 Enoch Cree Nation Cree Edmonton
Stony Plain 135A Enoch Cree Nation Cree Edmonton
Sturgeon Lake 154 Sturgeon Lake Cree Nation Cree
Sturgeon Lake 154A Sturgeon Lake Cree Nation Cree
Sturgeon Lake 154B Sturgeon Lake Cree Nation Cree
Sucker Creek 150a Sucker Creek Cree First Nation Cree
Sunchild 202 Sunchild First Nation
Swampy Lake 236 Loon River Cree
Swan River 150E Swan River First Nation
Tall Cree 173 Tallcree First Nation Cree
Tall Cree 173A Tallcree First Nation Cree
Thabacha Náre 196A Smith's Landing First Nation
Thebathi 196 Smith's Landing First Nation
Tsu K'adhe Túe 196F Smith's Landing First Nation
Tsu Túe 196G Smith's Landing First Nation
Tsuu Tina Nation 145 Tsuu T'ina Nation Tsuu T'ina (Sarcee) adj. Calgary
The Jere Ghaili 196B Smith's Landing First Nation adj. Calgary
Unipouheos 121 Frog Lake First Nation Cree
Upper Hay River 212 Dene Tha' First Nation Dene
Utikoomak Lake 155 Whitefish Lake First Nation (Atikameg) Atikameg
Utikoomak Lake 155A Whitefish Lake First Nation (Atikameg) Atikameg
Utikoomak Lake 155B Whitefish Lake First Nation (Atikameg) Atikameg
Wabamun 133A Paul Band
Wabamun 133B Paul Band
Wabasca 166 Bigstone Cree Nation Cree Wabasca
Wabasca 166A Bigstone Cree Nation Cree Wabasca
Wabasca 166B Bigstone Cree Nation Cree Wabasca
Wabasca 166C Bigstone Cree Nation Cree Wabasca
Wabasca 166D Bigstone Cree Nation Cree Wabasca
Wadlin Lake 173C Tallcree First Nation Wabasca
White Fish Lake 128 Saddle Lake Cree Nation Wabasca
William Mckenzie 151K Duncan's First Nation Wabasca
Winefred Lake 194B Chipewyan Prairie First Nation Chipewyan Wabasca
Woodland Cree 226 Woodland Cree First Nation Cree
Woodland Cree 227 Woodland Cree First Nation Cree
Woodland Cree 228 Woodland Cree First Nation Cree
Zama Lake 210 Dene Tha' First Nation Dene

British Columbia[edit]

Manitoba[edit]

New Brunswick[edit]

Indian reserve Government/band Tribal council Ethnic/national group Communities Comments
Big Hole Tract 8 (northern half) Metepenagiag Mi'kmaq Nation North Shore Micmac District Council Mi'kmaq Northumberland County 1,396.2 hectares (3,450 acres)
Big Hole Tract 8 (southern half) Eel Ground First Nation North Shore Micmac District Council Mi'kmaq Northumberland County 1,740.2 hectares (4,300 acres)
Buctouche 16 Buctouche First Nation North Shore Micmac District Council Mi'kmaq Bouctouche 62.3 hectares (154 acres)
Devon 30 St. Mary's First Nation Saint John River Valley Tribal Council Maliseet Fredericton 125.9 hectares (311 acres)
Eel Ground 2 Eel Ground First Nation North Shore Micmac District Council Mi'kmaq Miramichi
Eel River 3 Eel River Bar First Nation North Shore Micmac District Council Mi'kmaq Eel River Crossing
Esgenoôpetitj 14 Esgenoôpetitj First Nation (Burnt Church) Mawiw Council Mi'kmaq Neguac 985.4 hectares (2,435 acres)
Fort Folly 1 Fort Folly First Nation North Shore Micmac District Council Mi'kmaq Dorchester
Indian Island 28 Indian Island First Nation North Shore Micmac District Council Mi'kmaq Richibucto
Indian Point 1 Metepenagiag Mi'kmaq Nation North Shore Micmac District Council Mi'kmaq Miramichi
Indian Ranch Eel River Bar First Nation North Shore Micmac District Council Mi'kmaq Dalhousie
Kingsclear 6 Kingsclear First Nation St. John River Valley Tribal Council Maliseet York County
Oromocto 26 Oromocto First Nation St. John River Valley Tribal Council Maliseet Oromocto
Pabineau 11 Pabineau First Nation North Shore Micmac District Council Mi'kmaq Bathurst
Pokemouche 13 Esgenoôpetitj First Nation (Burnt Church) Mawiw Council Mi'kmaq Maltampec 151.4 hectares (374 acres)
Red Bank 4 Metepenagiag Mi'kmaq Nation North Shore Micmac District Council Mi'kmaq Miramichi
Red Bank 7 Metepenagiag Mi'kmaq Nation North Shore Micmac District Council Mi'kmaq Miramichi
Richibucto 15 Elsipogtog First Nation Mawiw Council Mi'kmaq Rexton
St. Basile 10 Madawaska Maliseet First Nation St. John River Valley Tribal Council Maliseet Edmundston
St. Mary's 24 St. Mary's First Nation Saint John River Valley Tribal Council Maliseet Fredericton 1 hectare (2.5 acres)
Soegao 35 Elsipogtog First Nation Mawiw Council Mi'kmaq Westmorland County 104.732 hectares (258.80 acres)
Tabusintac 9 Esgenoôpetitj First Nation (Burnt Church) Mawiw Council Mi'kmaq Tabusintac 3,268.7 hectares (8,077 acres)
The Brothers 18 Kingsclear, Madawaska, Tobique, Woodstock Maliseet Saint John
Tobique 20 Tobique First Nation Mawiw Council Maliseet Perth-Andover
Woodstock 23 Woodstock First Nation St. John River Valley Tribal Council Maliseet Woodstock

Newfoundland and Labrador[edit]

Indian reserve[1] Government/band Tribal council Ethnic/national group Communities Comments
Natuashish 2 Mushuau Innu First Nation Innu Natuashish
Samiajij Miawpukek Miawpukek First Nation Mi'kmaq Conne River
Sheshatshiu 3 Sheshatshiu Innu First Nation Innu Sheshatshiu

Notes[edit]

The Inuit self-governing region of Nunatsiavut is also located in Labrador. Also the Qalipu First Nation of Mi'kmaq have passed the final stages of obtaining Status under the Indian Act, and a new First Nation will be given birth in NFLD.

Nova Scotia[edit]

Indian reserve Government/band Tribal council Ethnic/national group Communities Comments
Bear River 6 Bear River First Nation Mi'kmaq Bear River
Bear River 6A Bear River First Nation Mi'kmaq Bear River
Bear River 6B Bear River First Nation Mi'kmaq Bear River
Beaver Lake 17 Millbrook First Nation Mi'kmaq Beaver Lake
Boat Harbour West 37 Pictou Landing First Nation Mi'kmaq New Glasgow
Cambridge 32 Annapolis Valley First Nation Mi'kmaq Kentville
Caribou Marsh 29 Membertou First Nation Mi'kmaq
Chapel Island 5 Chapel Island First Nation Mi'kmaq St. Peter's 595.2 ha.
Cole Harbour 30 Millbrook First Nation Mi'kmaq Cole Harbour 0.19 km2
Eskasoni 3 Eskasoni First Nation Mi'kmaq 6.61 km2
Eskasoni 3A Eskasoni First Nation Mi'kmaq 35.04 km2
Fisher's Grant 24 Pictou Landing First Nation Mi'kmaq
Fisher's Grant 24g Pictou Landing First Nation Mi'kmaq New Glasgow
Franklin Manor 22 Pictou Landing First Nation and Paq'tnkek First Nation Mi'kmaq Parrsboro
Glooscap 35 Glooscap First Nation Mi'kmaq
Gold River 21 Acadia First Nation Mi'kmaq
Horton 35 Glooscap First Nation Mi'kmaq
Indian Brook 14 Shubenacadie First Nation Mi'kmaq East Hants 12.13 km2
Malagawatch 4 Chapel Island First Nation, Eskasoni First Nation, Membertou First Nation, Wagmatcook First Nation, Waycobah First Nation Mi'kmaq 0.28 km2
Margaree 25 Wagmatcook First Nation Mi'kmaq
Medway River 11 Acadia First Nation Mi'kmaq
Membertou 28b Membertou First Nation Mi'kmaq
Merigomish Harbour 31 Pictou Landing First Nation Mi'kmaq New Glasgow
Millbrook 27 Millbrook First Nation Mi'kmaq Truro
New Ross 20 Shubenacadie First Nation Mi'kmaq
Pennal 19 Shubenacadie First Nation Mi'kmaq
Pomquet and Afton 23 Paq'tnkek First Nation Mi'kmaq
Ponhook Lake 10 Acadia First Nation Mi'kmaq
Sheet Harbour 36 Millbrook First Nation Mi'kmaq Sheet Harbour
Shubenacadie 13 Shubenacadie First Nation Mi'kmaq
St. Croix 34 Annapolis Valley First Nation Mi'kmaq
Summerside 38 Paq'tnkek First Nation Mi'kmaq Afton (Antigonish)
Sydney 28A Membertou First Nation Mi'kmaq Sydney
Truro 27a Millbrook First Nation Mi'kmaq Truro
Truro 27b Millbrook First Nation Mi'kmaq Truro
Truro 27c Millbrook First Nation Mi'kmaq Truro
Wagmatcook 1 Wagmatcook First Nation Mi'kmaq
Whycocomagh 2 Waycobah First Nation Mi'kmaq
Wildcat 12 Acadia First Nation Mi'kmaq
Yarmouth 33 Acadia First Nation Mi'kmaq Yarmouth

Northwest Territories[edit]

Indian reserve[1][1] Government/band Tribal council Ethnic/national group Communities Comments
Aklavik Settlement Ehdiitat Gwich’in Council Gwich’in Tribal Council Ehdiitat Gwich’in Aklavik Population is predominantly Uummarmiut (Inuvialuit) with some Métis
Arctic Red River Settlement Gwichya Gwich’in Band Council Gwich’in Tribal Council Gwichya Gwich’in Tsiigehtchic
Colville Lake Settlement Behdzi Ahda First Nation Sahtu Dene Council Sahtu Dene Colville Lake
Dettah Settlement Yellowknives Dene First Nation Akaitcho Territory Government Yellowknives Dettah
Fort Franklin Settlement Deline First Nation Sahtu Dene Council Sahtu Dene Deline
Fort Good Hope Settlement K’sasho Go’tine Community Council Sahtu Dene Council Sahtu Dene Fort Good Hope
Fort Liard Settlement Acho Dene Koe Band Dehcho First Nations Dene Fort Liard Population includes some Métis
Fort Mcpherson Settlement Teetl'it Gwich’in Council Gwich’in Tribal Council Tetlit Gwich’in Fort McPherson Population includes some Métis and a few Inuvialuit
Fort Norman Settlement Begade Shotagotine, Begaee Shuhagot’ine Sahtu Dene Council, Dehcho First Nations Sahtu Dene (Tulita Dene) Tulita
Fort Providence Settlement Deh Gah Gotie Dene Council Dehcho First Nations Dene Fort Providence Population includes some Métis
Fort Resolution Settlement Deninu Kue First Nation Akaitcho Territory Government Yellowknives Fort Resolution Population includes some Métis
Fort Simpson Settlement Liidli Kue First Nation Dehcho First Nations Dene Fort Simpson Population includes some Métis
Fort Smith Settlement Salt River First Nations No. 195 Akaitcho Territory Government Yellowknives Fort Smith Population is predominantly non-Aboriginal
Hay River Dene 1 Katl'odeeche First Nation Dehcho First Nations Dene Hay River
Hay River Settlement Katl'odeeche First Nation Dehcho First Nations Dene Hay River Population is predominantly non-Aboriginal and includes some Métis and Inuit
Inuvik Settlement Inuvik Band Council and Nihtat Gwich’in Council Gwich’in Tribal Council Nihtat Gwich’in Inuvik Population is predominantly non-Aboriginal and Uummarmiut (Inuvialuit)
Jean Marie River Settlement Jean Marie River First Nation Dehcho First Nations Dene Jean Marie River
Kakisa Lake Settlement Ka’agee Tu First Nation Dehcho First Nations Dene Kakisa
Lac La Martre Settlement Wha Ti First Nation Tlicho Government Tli Cho Whatì
Nahanni Butte Settlement Nahanni Butte Dene Band Dehcho First Nations Dene Nahanni Butte
Ndilo Settlement Yellowknives Dene First Nation (N'Dilo) Akaitcho Territory Government Yellowknives N'Dilo
Rae Lakes Settlement Gamèti First Nation Tlicho Government Tli Cho Gamèti
Rae-Edzo Settlement Dog Rib Rae Tlicho Government Tli Cho Behchoko
Salt River 195 Salt River First Nation No. 195 Akaitcho Territory Government Yellowknives Fort Smith
Snare Lake Settlement Dechi Laot'i First Nations Tlicho Government Tli Cho Wekweeti
Snowdrift Settlement Lutsel K'e Dene First Nation Akaitcho Territory Government Yellowknives Lutselk'e
Trout Lake Settlement Sambaa K’e Dene Band Dehcho First Nations Dene Trout Lake
Wrigley Settlement Pehdzeh Ki First Nation Dehcho First Nations Dene Wrigley
Yellowknife Settlement Yellowknives Dene First Nation Akaitcho Territory Government Yellowknives Yellowknife Population is predominantly non-Aboriginal bit includes some Métis and Inuit

Notes[edit]

1.^ There are only two actual Indian reserves in the NT, Hay River Dene 1 and Salt River 195, shown by INAC. All other places listed here are called Indian Settlements. Not included are Norman Wells and Enterprise both of which have a significant First Nations population. Also not included are the Inuvialuit communities of Paulatuk (Siglit), Sachs Harbour (Siglit), Tuktoyaktuk (Siglit) and Ulukhaktok (Copper Inuit).

Nunavut[edit]

Nunavut does not have a significant First Nations, (0.34%) Métis (0.44%) or non-Aboriginal (15.04%) population[7] and has no reserves. All communities in the territory have a majority of Inuit residents and a breakdown can be seen at list of communities in Nunavut.

Ontario[edit]

Indian reserve Government/band Tribal council Ethnic/national group Communities Comments
Abitibi 70 Wahgoshig First Nation Wabun Tribal Council Algonquin, Cree, Ojibwe
Agency 1 Couchiching First Nation, Mitaanjigamiing First Nation, Naicatchewenin First Nation, Nigigoonsiminikaaning First Nation Anishinaabe, Ojibwe, Saulteaux Shared between four First Nations
Agency 30 Animakee Wa Zhing 37 First Nation, Anishinabe of Wauzhushk Onigum, Anishnaabeg of Naongashiing, Big Grassy First Nation, Buffalo Point First Nation, Iskatewizaagegan 39 Independent First Nation, Naotkamegwanning First Nation, Northwest Angle 33 First Nation, Obashkaandagaang Bay First Nation, Ochiichagwe'Babigo'Ining Ojibway Nation, Ojibways of Onigaming First Nation, Shoal Lake 40 First Nation, Wabaseemoong Independent Nations Anishinaabe, Ojibwe, Saulteaux Shared between 13 First Nations
Akwesasne 59 Mohawk Nation at Akwesasne Mohawk Kawehno:ke, Pilon Island
Alderville Alderville First Nation Ogemawahj Tribal Council Mississauga
Armstrong Whitesand First Nation Independent First Nations Alliance Ojibwe Indian settlement
Aroland 83 Aroland First Nation Matawa First Nations Ojibwe, Oji-Cree Indian settlement
Assabaska Big Grassy First Nation, Ojibways of Onigaming First Nation Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Saulteaux Shared between two First Nations
Attawapiskat 91 Attawapiskat First Nation Mushkegowuk Council Cree
Attawapiskat 91A Attawapiskat First Nation Mushkegowuk Council Cree
Bear Island 1 Temagami First Nation Anishinaabe
Bearskin Lake Bearskin Lake First Nation Windigo First Nations Council Oji-Cree
Big Grassy River 35G Big Grassy First Nation Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Saulteaux
Big Island 31D Anishnaabeg of Naongashiing Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Anishinaabe
Big Island 31E Anishnaabeg of Naongashiing Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Anishinaabe
Big Island 31F Anishnaabeg of Naongashiing Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Anishinaabe
Big Island 37 Animakee Wa Zhing 37 First Nation Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Anishinaabe
Big Island Mainland 93 Anishnaabeg of Naongashiing Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Anishinaabe
Cape Croker Hunting Ground 60B Chippewas of Nawash Unceded First Nation Ojibwe Unceded territory
Cat Lake 63C Cat Lake First Nation Windigo First Nations Council Ojibwe Cat Lake
Chapleau 61 Michipicoten First Nation Union of Ontario Indians Ojibwe
Chapleau 61A Chapleau Ojibway First Nation Wabun Tribal Council Ojibwe
Chapleau 74 Chapleau Ojibway First Nation Wabun Tribal Council Ojibwe
Chapleau 74A Chapleau Ojibway First Nation Wabun Tribal Council Ojibwe
Chapleau 75 Chapleau Cree First Nation Mushkegowuk Council Cree
Chapleau Cree Fox Lake Chapleau Cree First Nation Mushkegowuk Council Cree
Chief's Point 28 Saugeen First Nation Ojibwe Unceded territory
Chippewa Island Beausoleil First Nation, Chippewas of Georgina Island First Nation, Chippewas of Rama First Nation Ogemawahj Tribal Council Odawa, Ojibwe, Potawatomi Shared between three First Nations
Chippewas of the Thames First Nation 42 Chippewas of the Thames First Nation Union of Ontario Indians Ojibwe
Chippewas of Georgina Island First Nation Chippewas of Georgina Island First Nation Ogemawahj Tribal Council Ojibwe
Chippewas of Georgina Island First Nation 33A Chippewas of Georgina Island First Nation Ogemawahj Tribal Council Ojibwe
Christian Island 30 Beausoleil First Nation Ogemawahj Tribal Council Odawa, Ojibwe, Potawatomi
Christian Island 30A Beausoleil First Nation Ogemawahj Tribal Council Odawa, Ojibwe, Potawatomi
Constance Lake 92 Constance Lake First Nation Matawa First Nations Oji-Cree
Couchiching 16A Couchiching First Nation Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Saulteaux
Curve Lake 35A Curve Lake First Nation Union of Ontario Indians Mississauga
Curve Lake First Nation 35 Curve Lake First Nation Union of Ontario Indians Mississauga
The Dalles 38C Ochiichagwe'Babigo'Ining Ojibway Nation Bimose Tribal Council Saulteaux
Deer Lake Deer Lake First Nation Keewaytinook Okimakanak Council Oji-Cree
Dokis 9 Dokis First Nation Waabnoong Bemjiwang Association of First Nations Anishinaabe
Duck Lake 76B Brunswick House First Nation Wabun Tribal Council Cree, Ojibwe
Eagle Lake 27 Eagle Lake First Nation Bimose Tribal Council Saulteaux
English River 21 Asubpeeschoseewagong First Nation Bimose Tribal Council Ojibwe
English River 66 Constance Lake First Nation Matawa First Nations Oji-Cree
Factory Island 1 Moose Cree First Nation Mushkegowuk Council Cree
Flying Post 73 Flying Post First Nation Wabun Tribal Council Cree, Ojibwe
Fort Albany Fort Albany First Nation Mushkegowuk Council Cree, Ojibwe Indian settlement
Fort Albany 67 Fort Albany First Nation, Kashechewan First Nation Mushkegowuk Council Cree, Ojibwe Shared between two First Nations
Fort Hope 64 Eabametoong First Nation Matawa First Nations Ojibwe
Fort Severn Fort Severn First Nation Keewaytinook Okimakanak Council Cree Indian settlement
Fort Severn 89 Fort Severn First Nation Keewaytinook Okimakanak Council Cree
Fort William 52 Fort William First Nation Nokiiwin Tribal Council Ojibwe
French River 13 Henvey Inlet First Nation Waabnoong Bemjiwang Association of First Nations Ojibwe
Garden River 14 Garden River First Nation Union of Ontario Indians Ojibwe
Ginoogaming First Nation Ginoogaming First Nation Matawa First Nations Anishinaabe Formerly Long Lake 77
Glebe Farm 40B Bearfoot Onondaga First Nation, Delaware First Nation, Konadaha Seneca First Nation, Lower Cayuga First Nation, Lower Mohawk First Nation, Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte First Nation, Niharondasa Seneca First Nation, Oneida First Nation, Onondaga Clear Sky First Nation, Tuscarora First Nation, Upper Cayuga First Nation, Upper Mohawk First Nation, Walker Mohawk First Nation Cayuga, Lenape, Mohawk, Oneida, Onondaga, Seneca, Tuscarora Shared between 13 First Nations
Goulais Bay 15A Batchewana First Nation of Ojibways Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Ojibwe Goulais Mission
Goulais Bay 15C Batchewana First Nation of Ojibways Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Ojibwe Former reserve
Gros Cap 49 Michipicoten First Nation Union of Ontario Indians Ojibwe
Gros Cap Indian Village 49A Michipicoten First Nation Union of Ontario Indians Ojibwe
Gull River 55 Gull Bay First Nation Nokiiwin Tribal Council Anishinaabe
Henvey Inlet 2 Henvey Inlet First Nation Waabnoong Bemjiwang Association of First Nations Ojibwe
Hiawatha First Nation Hiawatha First Nation Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Ojibwe
Indian River Chippewas of Rama First Nation, Wahta Mohawks Mohawk, Ojibwe Shared between two First Nations
Islands in the Trent Waters 36A Curve Lake First Nation, Hiawatha First Nation, Mississaugas of Scugog Island First Nation Mississauga, Ojibwe Shared between three First Nations
Kasabonika Lake Kasabonika Lake First Nation Shibogama First Nations Council Oji-Cree
Kashechewan Kashechewan First Nation Mushkegowuk Council Cree Indian settlement
Kee Way Win Keewaywin First Nation Keewaytinook Okimakanak Council Oji-Cree Indian settlement
Kee-Way-Win Keewaywin First Nation Keewaytinook Okimakanak Council Oji-Cree
Kenora 38B Anishinabe of Wauzhushk Onigum Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Anishinaabe
Kettle Point 44 Chippewas of Kettle and Stony Point First Nation Union of Ontario Indians Anishinaabe
Kingfisher 2A Kingfisher First Nation Shibogama First Nations Council Oji-Cree
Kingfisher 3A Kingfisher First Nation Shibogama First Nations Council Oji-Cree
Kingfisher Lake 1 Kingfisher First Nation Shibogama First Nations Council Oji-Cree
Kitchenuhmaykoosib Aaki 84 Kitchenuhmaykoosib Inninuwug First Nation Independent First Nations Alliance Oji-Cree
Lac des Mille Lacs 22A1 Lac des Mille Lacs First Nation Bimose Tribal Council Saulteaux
Lac des Mille Lacs 22A2 Lac des Mille Lacs First Nation Bimose Tribal Council Saulteaux Formerly Seine River 22A2
Lac Seul 28 Lac Seul First Nation Independent First Nations Alliance Ojibwe Frenchmen's Head, Kejick Bay, Whitefish Bay
Lake Helen 53A Red Rock Indian Band Union of Ontario Indians Ojibwe
Lake Nipigon Animbiigoo Zaagi'igan Anishinaabek First Nation Nokiiwin Tribal Council Ojibwe
Lake of the Woods 31B Anishnaabeg of Naongashiing Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Anishinaabe
Lake of the Woods 31C Anishnaabeg of Naongashiing Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Anishinaabe
Lake of the Woods 31G Anishnaabeg of Naongashiing Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Anishinaabe
Lake of the Woods 31H Anishnaabeg of Naongashiing Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Anishinaabe
Lake of the Woods 34 Animakee Wa Zhing 37 First Nation Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Anishinaabe
Lake of the Woods 35J Big Grassy First Nation Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Saulteaux
Lake of the Woods 37 Animakee Wa Zhing 37 First Nation Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Anishinaabe
Lake of the Woods 37B Animakee Wa Zhing 37 First Nation Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Anishinaabe
Long Lake 58 Long Lake 58 First Nation Matawa First Nations Anishinaabe
Long Sault 12 Rainy River First Nations Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Saulteaux
Magnetawan 1 Magnetawan First Nation Waabnoong Bemjiwang Association of First Nations Ojibwe
Manitou Rapids 11 Rainy River First Nations Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Saulteaux
Marten Falls 65 Marten Falls First Nation Matawa First Nations Anishinaabe Marten Falls, Ogoki Post
Matachewan 72 Matachewan First Nation Wabun Tribal Council Cree, Ojibwe
Mattagami 71 Mattagami First Nation Wabun Tribal Council Odawa, Ojibwe, Oji-Cree
M'Chigeeng 22 M'Chigeeng First Nation United Chiefs and Councils of Manitoulin Ojibwe Formerly West Bay 22
Missanabie 62 Michipicoten First Nation Union of Ontario Indians Ojibwe
Mississagi River 8 Mississauga First Nation Mississauga
Mississaugas of Scugog Island Mississaugas of Scugog Island First Nation Ogemawahj Tribal Council Mississauga
Mnjikaning First Nation 32 Chippewas of Rama First Nation Ogemawahj Tribal Council Anishinaabe
Moose Factory 68 Moose Cree First Nation Mushkegowuk Council Cree
Moose Point 79 Moose Deer Point First Nation Ogemawahj Tribal Council Potawatomi
Monrovian 47 Delaware Nation at Monroviantown Lenape
Mountbatten 76A Brunswick House First Nation Wabun Tribal Council Cree, Ojibwe
Munsee-Delaware Nation 1 Munsee-Delaware Nation Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Lenape
Muskrat Dam Lake Muskrat Dam Lake First Nation Independent First Nations Alliance Oji-Cree Muskrat Dam
Naiscoutaing 17A Shawanaga First Nation Anishinaabe
Naongashing 31A Anishnaabeg of Naongashiing Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Anishinaabe
Naongashing 35A Big Grassy First Nation Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Saulteaux
Neguaguon Lake 25D Lac La Croix First Nation Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Saulteaux
Neskantaga Neskantaga First Nation Matawa First Nations Oji-Cree Lansdowne House
New Credit 40A Mississaugas of the New Credit First Nation Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Mississauga
New Post 69 Taykwa Tagamou Nation Mushkegowuk Council Cree
New Post 69A Taykwa Tagamou Nation Mushkegowuk Council Cree
Neyaashiinigmiing 27 Chippewas of Nawash Unceded First Nation Ojibwe Unceded territory
Nipissing 10 Nipissing First Nation Waabnoong Bemjiwang Association of First Nations Algonquin, Ojibwe Beaucage, Duchesnay, Garden Village, Jocko Point
North Spirit Lake North Spirit Lake First Nation Keewaytinook Okimakanak Council Oji-Cree
Northwest Angle 33B Northwest Angle 33 First Nation Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Saulteaux Angle Inlet
Northwest Angle 34C Animakee Wa Zhing 37 First Nation Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Anishinaabe
Northwest Angle 34C & 37B Animakee Wa Zhing 37 First Nation Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Anishinaabe
Northwest Angle 37B Animakee Wa Zhing 37 First Nation Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Anishinaabe
Obabikong 35B Big Grassy First Nation Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Saulteaux
Obadjiwan 15E Batchewana First Nation of Ojibways Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Ojibwe
Ojibway Nation of Saugeen Ojibway Nation of Saugeen Ojibwe Formerly Savant Lake
One Man Lake 29 Wabaseemoong Independent Nations Bimose Tribal Council Ojibwe
Oneida 41 Oneida Nation of the Thames Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Oneida
Osnaburgh 63A Mishkeegogamang First Nation Nishnawbe Aski Nation Ojibwe
Osnaburgh 63B Mishkeegogamang First Nation Nishnawbe Aski Nation Ojibwe
Parry Island First Nation Wasauksing First Nation Waabnoong Bemjiwang Association of First Nations Odawa, Ojibwe, Potawatomi Depot Harbour Formerly Parry Island First Nation 16
Pays Plat 51 Pays Plat First Nation Union of Ontario Indians Ojibwe
Peawanuck Weenusk First Nation Mushkegowuk Council Cree Indian settlement
Pic Mobert North Pic Mobert First Nation Nokiiwin Tribal Council Ojibwe
Pic Mobert South Pic Mobert First Nation Nokiiwin Tribal Council Ojibwe
Pic River 50 Ojibways of the Pic River First Nation Union of Ontario Indians Ojibwe Heron Bay
Pikangikum 14 Pikangikum First Nation Independent First Nations Alliance Ojibwe
Pikwàkanagàn Algonquins of Pikwàkanagàn First Nation Union of Ontario Indians Algonquin Formerly Golden Lake 39
Point Grondine 3 Wikwemikong First Nation Union of Ontario Indians Odawa, Ojibwe, Potawatomi
Poplar Hill Poplar Hill First Nation Keewaytinook Okimakanak Council Anishinaabe
Rainy Lake 17A Naicatchewenin First Nation Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Anishinaabe
Rainy Lake 17B Naicatchewenin First Nation Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Anishinaabe
Rainy Lake 18C Mitaanjigamiing First Nation Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Ojibwe
Rainy Lake 26A Nigigoonsiminikaaning First Nation Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Saulteaux
Rainy Lake 26B Nigigoonsiminikaaning First Nation Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Saulteaux
Rainy Lake 26C Nigigoonsiminikaaning First Nation Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Saulteaux
Rankin Location 15D Batchewana First Nation of Ojibways Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Ojibwe
Rat Portage 38A Obashkaandagaang Bay First Nation Bimose Tribal Council Ojibwe
Red Rock 53 Red Rock Indian Band Ojibwe Formerly Parmachene 53
Rocky Bay 1 Biinjitiwabik Zaaging Anishnabek First Nation Nokiiwin Tribal Council Anishinaabe
Sabaskong Bay 32C Naotkamegwanning First Nation Bimose Tribal Council Saulteaux
Sabaskong Bay 35C Ojibways of Onigaming First Nation Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Saulteaux
Sabaskong Bay 35D Ojibways of Onigaming First Nation Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Saulteaux
Sabaskong Bay 35F Ojibways of Onigaming First Nation Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Saulteaux
Sabaskong Bay 35H Ojibways of Onigaming First Nation Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Saulteaux
Sachigo Lake 1 Sachigo Lake First Nation Windigo First Nations Council Oji-Cree
Sachigo Lake 2 Sachigo Lake First Nation Windigo First Nations Council Oji-Cree
Sachigo Lake 3 Sachigo Lake First Nation Windigo First Nations Council Oji-Cree
Sagamok Sagamok Anishnawbek First Nation Union of Ontario Indians Odawa, Ojibwe, Potawatomi
Sand Point First Nation Bingwi Neyaashi Anishinaabek First Nation Nokiiwin Tribal Council Ojibwe
Sandy Lake 88 Sandy Lake First Nation Nishnawbe Aski Nation Oji-Cree
Sarnia 45 Aamjiwnaang First Nation Union of Ontario Indians Ojibwe
Saug-a-Gaw-Sing 1 Anishnaabeg of Naongashiing Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Anishinaabe
Saugeen 29 Saugeen First Nation Ojibwe Unceded territory
Saugeen & Cape Croker Fishing Island 1 Chippewas of Nawash Unceded First Nation, Saugeen First Nation Ojibwe Unceded territory; shared by the two successor First Nations of the Chippewas of Saugeen Ojibway Territory
Saugeen Hunting Grounds 60A Saugeen First Nation Ojibwe Unceded territory
Seine River 23A Seine River First Nation Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Ojibwe
Seine River 23B Seine River First Nation Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Ojibwe
Serpent River 7 Serpent River First Nation Union of Ontario Indians Anishinaabe
Shawanaga 17 Shawanaga First Nation Anishinaabe
Shawanaga 17B Shawanaga First Nation Anishinaabe
Sheguiandah 24 Sheguiandah First Nation United Chiefs and Councils of Manitoulin Anishinaabe
Sheshegwaning 20 Sheshegwaning First Nation United Chiefs and Councils of Manitoulin Anishinaabe
Shoal Lake 31J Anishnaabeg of Naongashiing Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Anishinaabe
Shoal Lake 34B1 Animakee Wa Zhing 37 First Nation Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Anishinaabe
Shoal Lake 34B2 Iskatewizaagegan 39 Independent First Nation, Shoal Lake 40 First Nation Bimose Tribal Council Saulteaux Shared between two First Nations
Shoal Lake 37A Animakee Wa Zhing 37 First Nation Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Anishinaabe
Shoal Lake 39 Iskatewizaagegan 39 Independent First Nation Bimose Tribal Council Saulteaux
Shoal Lake 39A (part) Iskatewizaagegan 39 Independent First Nation Bimose Tribal Council Saulteaux
Shoal Lake 40 (part) Shoal Lake 40 First Nation Bimose Tribal Council Saulteaux
Six Nations 40 Bearfoot Onondaga First Nation, Delaware First Nation, Konadaha Seneca First Nation, Lower Cayuga First Nation, Lower Mohawk First Nation, Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte First Nation, Niharondasa Seneca First Nation, Oneida First Nation, Onondaga Clear Sky First Nation, Tuscarora First Nation, Upper Cayuga First Nation, Upper Mohawk First Nation, Walker Mohawk First Nation Cayuga, Lenape, Mohawk, Oneida, Onondaga, Seneca, Tuscarora Ohsweken Shared between 13 First Nations
Slate Falls Slate Falls First Nation Windigo First Nations Council Ojibwe Indian settlement
Sturgeon Falls 23 Seine River First Nation Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Ojibwe
Sucker Creek 23 Aundeck Omni Kaning First Nation United Chiefs and Councils of Manitoulin Ojibwe
Sugar Island 37A Alderville First Nation Ogemawahj Tribal Council Mississauga
Summer Beaver Neskantaga First Nation, Nibinamik First Nation Matawa First Nations Oji-Cree Indian settlement; shared between two First Nations
Swan Lake 29 Wabaseemoong Independent Nations Bimose Tribal Council Ojibwe
Thessalon 12 Thessalon First Nation Union of Ontario Indians Ojibwe
Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte First Nation Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Mohawk
Wabaseemoong Wabaseemoong Independent Nations Bimose Tribal Council Ojibwe Formerly Islington 29
Wabauskang 21 Wabauskang First Nation Bimose Tribal Council Saulteaux
Wabigoon Lake 27 Wabigoon Lake Ojibway Nation Bimose Tribal Council Saulteaux
Wahnapitae 11 Wahnapitae First Nation Waabnoong Bemjiwang Association of First Nations Ojibwe
Wahta Mohawk Territory Wahta Mohawks Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Mohawk
Walpole Island 46 Walpole Island First Nation Odawa, Ojibwe, Potawatomi Unceded territory
Wapekeka 1 Wapekeka First Nation Shibogama First Nations Council Oji-Cree
Wapekeka 2 Wapekeka First Nation Shibogama First Nations Council Oji-Cree
Wawakapewin Wawakapewin First Nation Shibogama First Nations Council Oji-Cree Formerly Long Dog Lake
Weagamow Lake 87 North Caribou Lake First Nation Windigo First Nations Council Oji-Cree Weagamow Lake
Webequie Webequie First Nation Matawa First Nations Ojibwe
Webequie Webequie First Nation Matawa First Nations Ojibwe Indian settlement
Whitefish Bay 32A Naotkamegwanning First Nation Bimose Tribal Council Saulteaux
Whitefish Bay 33A Northwest Angle 33 First Nation Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Saulteaux Dog Paw
Whitefish Bay 34A Animakee Wa Zhing 37 First Nation Anishinabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Anishinaabe
Whitefish Island Batchewana First Nation of Ojibways Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Ojibwe
Whitefish Lake 6 Atikameksheng Anishnawbek First Nation Union of Ontario Indians Ojibwe
Whitefish River 4 Whitefish River First Nation United Chiefs and Councils of Manitoulin Ojibwe
Whitesand Whitesand First Nation Independent First Nations Alliance Ojibwe
Wikwemikong Wikwemikong First Nation Odawa, Ojibwe, Potawatomi Buzwah, Kaboni, Murray Hill, South Bay, Two O'Clock, Wabozominissing, Wikwemikong, Wikwemikonsing Unceded territory; formerly Wikwemikong Unceded 26
Winisk 90 Weenusk First Nation Mushkegowuk Council Cree
Wunnumin 1 Wunnumin Lake First Nation Shibogama First Nations Council Oji-Cree
Wunnumin 2 Wunnumin Lake First Nation Shibogama First Nations Council Oji-Cree
Yellow Girl Bay 32B Naotkamegwanning First Nation Bimose Tribal Council Saulteaux
Zhiibaahaasing 19 Zhiibaahaasing First Nation United Chiefs and Councils of Manitoulin Odawa, Ojibwe Former reserve
Zhiibaahaasing 19A Zhiibaahaasing First Nation United Chiefs and Councils of Manitoulin Odawa, Ojibwe Formerly Cockburn Island 19A

Prince Edward Island[edit]

Indian reserve[1] Government/band Tribal council Ethnic/national group Communities Comments
Lennox Island 1 Lennox Island First Nation Mi'kmaq Lennox Island
Lennox Island 5 Lennox Island First Nation Mi'kmaq Lennox Island
Morell 2 Abegweit First Nation Mi'kmaq S of Morell
Rocky Point 3 Abegweit First Nation Mi'kmaq SE of Cornwall
Scotchfort 4 Abegweit First Nation Mi'kmaq SW of Mount Stewart

Quebec[edit]

In Quebec, the Indian Act applies only to the First Nations of the southern part of the province, so Indian reserves are only found in the south. The Minister of Indian Affairs assigns 34 tracts of land as Indian reserves and settlements under the Indian Act:

The Wolf Lake First Nation (Algonquin) and the Gespeg First Nation (Mi'kmaq) are two communities without any assigned reserve but recognized as Status Indian under the Indian Act.

The First Nations and the Inuit in northern Quebec are covered by different laws based on the James Bay And Northern Quebec Agreement and the Northeastern Quebec Agreement, which superseded the Indian Act in the 1970s. No Indian reserve exists in northern Quebec, but Aboriginal peoples still live in specific villages with recognized rights:

Saskatchewan[edit]

Indian reserve Government/band Tribal council Ethnic/national group Communities Comments
Ahtahkakoop 104 Ahtahkakoop First Nation Battlefords Agency Tribal Chiefs Cree Shell Lake
Amisk Lake 184 Peter Ballantyne Cree Nation PADC Management Company Ltd Cree
Amiskosakahikan 210 Peter Ballantyne Cree Nation PADC Management Company Ltd Cree
Asimakaniseekan Askiy 102A Muskeg Lake First Nation 102 Saskatoon Tribal Council Cree
Asimakaniseekan Askiy No. 102B Muskeg Lake First Nation 102 Saskatoon Tribal Council Cree
Assiniboine 76 Carry the Kettle First Nation Nakoda
Beardy's 97 Independent Cree Duck Lake
Big Head 124 Cree
Big River 118 Big River First Nation Agency Chiefs Tribal Council Cree
Buffalo River Dene Nation 193 Meadow Lake Tribal Council Dene Dillon
Canoe Lake 165 Meadow Lake Tribal Council Cree
Carrot River 29a Carrot River First Nation Cree
Chicken 224, 225 Dene Black Lake
Chitek Lake 191 Pelican Lake First Nation Cree
Clearwater River Dene Nation 221, 222, 223 Meadow Lake Tribal Council Dene Clearwater River
Coté 64 Coté First Nation Yorkton Tribal Council Saulteaux
Cowessess 73 Independent Cree
Cumberland 20 Prince Albert Grand Council Cree
Day Star 87 Touchwood Agency Tribal Council Cree Punnichy
Fishing Lake 89 Fishing Lake First Nation Touchwood Agency Tribal Council Saulteaux
Flying Dust First Nation Reserve 105 Flying Dust First Nation Meadow Lake Tribal Council Cree Meadow Lake
Fond du Lac 227 Prince Albert Grand Council Dene Fond-du-Lac
Gordon 86 Gordon First Nation Treaty 4 Cree Punnichy, Saskatchewan
Grizzly Bear's Head 110 Mosquito-Grizzly Bear's Head-Lean Man Assiniboine
James Smith 100 Prince Albert Grand Council Cree
Kahkewistahaw 72 Yorkton Tribal Council Cree
Keeseekoose 66 Keeseekoose First Nation Chippewa
Keeseekoose 66A Keeseekoose First Nation Chippewa
Keeseekoose 66-CA-04 Keeseekoose First Nation Chippewa
Keeseekoose 66-CA-05 Keeseekoose First Nation Chippewa
Keeseekoose 66-CA-06 Keeseekoose First Nation Chippewa
Keeseekoose 66-KE-04 Keeseekoose First Nation Chippewa
Keeseekoose 66-KE-05 Keeseekoose First Nation Chippewa
Kinistin 91 Saskatoon Tribal Council Saulteaux
Lac la Hache 220 Prince Albert Grand Council Dene Wollaston Lake
Lean Man 111 Mosquito-Grizzly Bear's Head-Lean Man Assiniboine
Little Black Bear 84 File Hills Qu'Appelle Tribal Council Cree
Little Bone 74B Cree
Little Pine Indian Reserve 116 Battlefords Tribal Council Cree
Little Red River 106D Cree
Makaoo 120 Onion Lake First Nation Cree
Makwa Lake 129 Makwa Sahgaiehcan First Nation Cree
Makwa Lake 129A Makwa Sahgaiehcan First Nation Cree
Makwa Lake 129B Makwa Sahgaiehcan First Nation Cree
Makwa Lake 129C Makwa Sahgaiehcan First Nation Cree
Meadow Lake 105 Cree
Meadow Lake 105A Cree
Min-A-He-Quo-Sis 116C Cree
Ministikwan 161 Cree
Ministikwan 161A Cree
Mistawasis 103 Saskatoon Tribal Council Cree
Montreal Lake 106 Prince Albert Grand Council Cree
Moosomin 112B Battlefords Agency Tribal Chiefs Cree
Mosquito 109 Mosquito-Grizzly Bear's Head-Lean Man Assiniboine
Mosquito-Grizzly Bear's Head-Lean Man Assiniboine
Muscowpetung 80 File Hills Qu'Appelle Tribal Council Saulteaux
Muskeg Lake 102B Muskeg Lake First Nation Saskatoon Tribal Council Cree
Muskeg Lake 102D Muskeg Lake First Nation Saskatoon Tribal Council Cree
Muskeg Lake 102E Cree
Muskeg Lake 102F Cree
Muskeg Lake 102G Muskeg Lake First Nation Cree
Muskeg Lake 102 Muskeg Lake First Nation Cree
Muskoday First Nation Saskatoon Tribal Council Cree, Saulteaux
Muskowekwan 85 Muskowekwan First Nation Touchwood Agency Tribal Council Saulteaux
Muskowekwan 85-1 Muskowekwan First Nation Touchwood Agency Tribal Council Saulteaux
Muskowekwan 85-10 Muskowekwan First Nation Touchwood Agency Tribal Council Saulteaux
Muskowekwan 85-12 Muskowekwan First Nation Touchwood Agency Tribal Council Saulteaux
Muskowekwan 85-15 Muskowekwan First Nation Touchwood Agency Tribal Council Saulteaux
Muskowekwan 85-17 Muskowekwan First Nation Touchwood Agency Tribal Council Saulteaux
Muskowekwan 85-22 Muskowekwan First Nation Touchwood Agency Tribal Council Saulteaux
Muskowekwan 85-23 Muskowekwan First Nation Touchwood Agency Tribal Council Saulteaux
Muskowekwan 85-24 Muskowekwan First Nation Touchwood Agency Tribal Council Saulteaux
Muskowekwan 85-26 Muskowekwan First Nation Touchwood Agency Tribal Council Saulteaux
Muskowekwan 85-27 Muskowekwan First Nation Touchwood Agency Tribal Council Saulteaux
Muskowekwan 85-28 Muskowekwan First Nation Touchwood Agency Tribal Council Saulteaux
Muskowekwan 85-29 Muskowekwan First Nation Touchwood Agency Tribal Council Saulteaux
Muskowekwan 85-2A Muskowekwan First Nation Touchwood Agency Tribal Council Saulteaux
Muskowekwan 85-31 Muskowekwan First Nation Touchwood Agency Tribal Council Saulteaux
Muskowekwan 85-33 Muskowekwan First Nation Touchwood Agency Tribal Council Saulteaux
Muskowekwan 85-8 Muskowekwan First Nation Touchwood Agency Tribal Council Saulteaux
Nekaneet First Nation File Hills Qu'Appelle Tribal Council Cree
Ocean Man 69 Ocean Man First Nation Assiniboine, Saulteaux, Cree
Ocean Man 69A Ocean Man First Nation Assiniboine, Saulteaux, Cree
Ocean Man 69B Ocean Man First Nation Assiniboine, Saulteaux, Cree
Ocean Man 69C Ocean Man First Nation Assiniboine, Saulteaux, Cree
Ocean Man 69E Ocean Man First Nation Assiniboine, Saulteaux, Cree
Ocean Man 69F Ocean Man First Nation Assiniboine, Saulteaux, Cree
Ochapowace 71 Cree
Ochapowace 71-10 Cree
Ochapowace 71-18 Cree
Ochapowace 71-26 Cree
Ochapowace 71-44 Cree
Ochapowace 71-51 Cree
Ochapowace 71-54 Cree
Ochapowace 71-7 Cree
Ochapowace 71-70 Cree
Okanese 82 Okanese First Nation File Hills Qu'Appelle Tribal Council Cree, Saulteaux
Okemasis 96 Cree
One Arrow Indian Reserve 95 One Arrow First Nation Saskatoon Tribal Council Cree
Pasqua 79 Pasqua First Nation File Hills Qu'Appelle Tribal Council Cree, Saulteaux
Patuanak Dene
Peepeekisis 81 Peepeekisis First Nation File Hills Qu'Appelle Tribal Council Cree
Pelican Lake 191A Pelican Lake First Nation Agency Chiefs Tribal Council Cree
Pelican Lake 191B Pelican Lake First Nation Agency Chiefs Tribal Council Cree
Pelican Narrows 184b Pelican Narrows First Nation Cree
Pheasant Rump 68 Pheasant Rump First Nation Yorkton Tribal Council Assiniboine, Saulteaux, Cree
Piapot 75 Piapot First Nation File Hills Qu'Appelle Tribal Council Cree
Piapot First Nation 75H Piapot First Nation File Hills Qu'Appelle Tribal Council Cree
Poor Man 88 Poor Man First Nation Touchwood Agency Tribal Council Cree Punnichy, Saskatchewan
Poundmaker 114 Battlefords Tribal Council Cree
Red Earth 29 Red Earth First Nation Prince Albert Grand Council Cree
Red Pheasant 108 Red Pheasant First Nation Battlefords Agency Tribal Chiefs Cree
Sakimay 74 Sakimay First Nation Yorkton Tribal Council Cree
Saulteaux 159 Saulteaux First Nation Battlefords Agency Tribal Chiefs Anishnaabe
Saulteaux 159A Saulteaux First Nation Battlefords Agency Tribal Chiefs Anishnaabe
Seekaskootch 119 Onion Lake First Nation Cree
Shesheep 74A Shesheep First Nation Cree
Shoal Lake 28a Shoal Lake First Nation Prince Albert Grand Council Cree
Standing Buffalo 78 Standing Buffalo First Nation File Hills Qu'Appelle Tribal Council Dakota Sioux
Stanley 157 Cree
Star Blanket 83 Star Blanket First Nation File Hills Qu'Appelle Tribal Council Cree
Star Blanket 83C Star Blanket First Nation File Hills Qu'Appelle Tribal Council Cree
Sturgeon Lake 101 Sturgeon Lake First Nation Prince Albert Grand Council Cree
Sweetgrass 113 Sweetgrass First Nation Battlefords Agency Tribal Chiefs Cree
Sweetgrass 113-L6 Sweetgrass First Nation Battlefords Agency Tribal Chiefs Cree
Sweet Grass 113-M16 Sweetgrass First Nation Battlefords Agency Tribal Chiefs Cree
The Key 65 Yorkton Tribal Council Saulteaux
Thunderchild First Nation 115B Thunderchild First Nation Cree
Thunderchild First Nation 115C Thunderchild First Nation Cree
Thunderchild First Nation 115D Thunderchild First Nation Cree
Treaty Four Reserve Grounds 77
Turnor Lake 193b Turnor Lake First Nation Dene
Wahpaton 94a Prince Albert Grand Council Dakota Sioux
Wapachewunak 192d English River First Nation Dene
Waterhen Lake 130 Waterhen Lake First Nation Meadow Lake Tribal Council Cree
White Bear 70 Southeast Treaty#4 Tribal Council Saulteaux, Cree, Nakoda, Dakota
White Cap 94 White Cap First Nation Saskatoon Tribal Council Dakota Sioux
Witchekan Lake 117 Witchekan Lake First Nation Agency Chiefs Tribal Council Cree
Witchekan Lake 117-D Witchekan Lake First Nation Agency Chiefs Tribal Council Cree
Wood Mountain 160 File Hills Qu'Appelle Tribal Council Cree
Yellow Quill 90 Saskatoon Tribal Council Saulteaux

Yukon[edit]

Indian reserve[1] Government/band Tribal council Ethnic/national group Communities Comments
Carcross 4 Carcross/Tagish First Nation Tlingit, Tagish Carcross, Tagish
Champagne Landing 10 Champagne and Aishihik First Nations Southern Tutchone Aishihik, Champagne, Haines Junction
Haines Junction Champagne and Aishihik First Nations Southern Tutchone Aishihik, Champagne, Haines Junction
Kloo Lake Settlement Champagne and Aishihik First Nations Southern Tutchone Aishihik, Champagne, Haines Junction
Klukshu River Settlement Champagne and Aishihik First Nations Southern Tutchone Aishihik, Champagne, Haines Junction
Lake Laberge 1 Ta'an Kwach'an Council Southern Tutchone Lake Laberge, Whitehorse
Mayo 6 First Nation of Nacho Nyak Dun Northern Tutchone Mayo
Mcquesten 3 First Nation of Nacho Nyak Dun Northern Tutchone Mayo
Moosehide Creek 2 Tr’ondëk Hwëch’in First Nation Han Dawson City
Moosehide Creek 2B Tr’ondëk Hwëch’in First Nation Han Dawson City
Nisutlin 14 Teslin Tlingit Council Tlingit Teslin
Nisutlin Bay 15 Teslin Tlingit Council Tlingit Teslin
Selkirk 7 Selkirk First Nation Northern Tutchone Fort Selkirk, Pelly Crossing
Teslin Post 13 Teslin Tlingit Council Tlingit Teslin
Whitehorse 8 Kwanlin Dün First Nation Tagish Whitehorse

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d e f List of Reserves/Settlements/Villages from Indian and Northern Affairs Canada Requires running a search by Reserve/Settlement/Village Cite error: Invalid <ref> tag; name "INAC" defined multiple times with different content (see the help page).
  2. ^ "Gateway to Aboriginal Heritage". Canadian Museum of Civilization Corporation. 
  3. ^ "Assembly of First Nations - The Story". The Assembly of First Nations. 
  4. ^ "Consolidated Statement of Revenue and Expenses" (PDF). AFN Executive Committee Reports. 
  5. ^ Types of Municipalities in Alberta
  6. ^ "Daghida Cold Lake First Nation Works Towards Dene Language Revitalization" (PDF). 
  7. ^ Nunavut Aboriginal profile from the 2006 census

External links[edit]