List of MPs elected in the United Kingdom general election, 1852

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
14th Parliament (1841)
15th Parliament (1847)
16th Parliament (1852)
17th Parliament (1857)
18th Parliament (1859)

This is a list of MPs elected to the House of Commons at the United Kingdom general election, 1852, arranged by constituency. New MPs elected since the general election and changes in party allegiance are noted at the bottom of the page.


Table of contents:

A B C D E F G H I K L M N O P Q R S T W Y Changes

A[edit]

Constituency MP Party
Aberdeen George Thompson Liberal
Aberdeenshire Hon. William Gordon Conservative
Abingdon James Caulfeild Liberal
Andover
(Two members)
Henry Beaumont Coles Conservative
William Cubitt Conservative
Anglesey Sir Richard Williams-Bulkeley, Bt Liberal
Antrim
(Two members)
Edward William Pakenham Conservative
George Macartney Conservative
Argyllshire Sir Archibald Campbell, Bt Conservative
Armagh Ross Stephenson Moore Conservative
County Armagh
(Two members)
Sir William Verner, Bt Conservative
James Caulfeild Liberal
Arundel Lord Edward Fitzalan-Howard Liberal
Ashburton George Moffatt Liberal
Ashton-under-Lyne Charles Hindley Liberal
Athlone William Keogh Irish
Aylesbury
(Two members)
Sir Richard Bethell Liberal
Austen Henry Layard Liberal
Ayr Edward Henry John Crauford Liberal
Ayrshire James Hunter Blair Conservative

B[edit]

Constituency MP Party
Banbury Henry William Tancred Liberal
Bandon Viscount Bernard Conservative
Banffshire James Duff Liberal
Barnstaple
(Two members)
Richard Bremridge Conservative
Sir William Fraser, Bt Conservative
Bath
(Two members)
George Treweeke Scobell Liberal
Thomas Phinn Liberal
Beaumaris Lord George Paget Liberal
Bedford
(Two members)
Henry Stuart Conservative
Samuel Whitbread Liberal
Bedfordshire
(Two members)
Francis Russell Liberal
Richard Gilpin Conservative
Belfast
(Two members)
Richard Davison Conservative
Hugh Cairns Conservative
Berkshire
(Three members)
Robert Palmer Conservative
The Viscount Barrington Conservative
George Henry Vansittart Conservative
Berwickshire Hon. Francis Scott Conservative
Berwick-upon-Tweed
(Two members)
Matthew Forster Liberal
John Stapleton Liberal
Beverley
(Two members)
Hon. Francis Charles Lawley Liberal
William Wells Liberal
Bewdley Sir Thomas Winnington, Bt Whig
Birmingham
(Two members)
George Frederick Muntz Liberal
William Scholefield Liberal
Blackburn
(Two members)
James Pilkington Liberal
William Eccles Liberal
Bodmin
(Two members)
William Michell Whig
Charles Brune Graves-Sawle Whig
Bolton
(Two members)
Thomas Barnes Whig
Joseph Crook Radical
Boston
(Two members)
Benjamin Bond Cabbell Conservative
Gilbert Heathcote Whig
Bradford
(Two members)
Robert Milligan Liberal
Henry Wickham Wickham Peelite
Brecon Charles Rodney Morgan Conservative
Breconshire Sir Joseph Bailey, Bt Conservative
Bridgnorth
(Two members)
Sir Robert Pigot, Bt Conservative
Henry Whitmore Conservative
Bridgwater
(Two members)
Charles Kemeys-Tynte Liberal
Brent Spencer Follett Conservative
Bridport
(Two members)
Thomas Alexander Mitchell Liberal
John Patrick Murrough Whig
Brighton
(Two members)
Sir George Brooke-Pechell, Bt Liberal
Lord Alfred Hervey Liberal
Bristol
(Two members)
Henry FitzHardinge Berkeley Liberal
Henry Gore-Langton Liberal
Buckingham
(Two members)
John Hall Conservative
The Marquess of Chandos Conservative
Buckinghamshire
(Three members)
Caledon Du Pré Conservative
Hon. Charles Cavendish Whig
Benjamin Disraeli Conservative
Bury Frederick Peel Liberal
Bury St Edmunds
(Two members)
Earl Jermyn Conservative
John Stuart Conservative
Buteshire Hon. James Stuart-Wortley Peelite

C[edit]

Constituency MP Party
Caernarvon William Bulkeley Hughes Conservative
Caernarvonshire Edward Douglas-Pennant Conservative
Caithness George Traill Liberal
Calne The Earl of Shelburne Whig
Cambridge
(Two members)
Kenneth Macaulay Conservative
John Harvey Astell Conservative
Cambridge University
(Two members)
Henry Goulburn Peelite
Loftus Tottenham Wigram Conservative
Cambridgeshire
(Three members)
Hon. Eliot Yorke Conservative
Lord George Manners Conservative
Edward Ball Conservative
Canterbury
(Two members)
Henry Plumptre Gipps Conservative
Henry Butler-Johnstone Conservative
Cardiff Walter Coffin Liberal
Cardigan Pryse Loveden Liberal
Cardiganshire William Edward Powell Conservative
Carlisle
(Two members)
Sir James Graham, Bt Peelite
Joseph Ferguson Whig
Carlow John Sadleir Irish
County Carlow
(Two members)
Henry Bruen Conservative
John Ball Irish
Carmarthen David Morris Reformer
Carmarthenshire
(Two members)
David Arthur Saunders Davies Conservative
David Jones Conservative
Carrickfergus Wellington Henry Stapleton Cotton Conservative
Cashel Sir Timothy O'Brien, Bt Irish
Cavan
(Two members)
Sir John Young, Bt Peelite
James Pierce Maxwell Conservative
Chatham Sir John Mark Frederick Smith Conservative
Cheltenham Hon. Craven Berkeley Liberal
Cheshire North
(Two members)
William Egerton Conservative
George Cornwall Legh Conservative
Cheshire South
(Two members)
Sir Philip Grey Egerton, Bt Conservative
John Tollemache Conservative
Chester
(Two members)
Earl Grosvenor Whig
William Owen Stanley Whig
Chichester
(Two members)
John Abel Smith Whig
Lord Henry Lennox Conservative
Chippenham
(Two members)
Joseph Neeld Conservative
Henry George Boldero Conservative
Christchurch John Edward Walcott Conservative
Cirencester
(Two members)
Joseph Randolph Mullings Conservative
Hon. Ashley Ponsonby Whig
Clackmannanshire and Kinross-shire James Johnstone Peelite
Clare
(Two members)
Sir John Forster Fitzgerald Liberal
Cornelius O’Brien Irish
Clitheroe Mathew Wilson Liberal
Clonmel Hon. Cecil Lawless Irish
Cockermouth
(Two members)
Henry Aglionby Whig
Hon. Henry Wyndham Conservative
Colchester
(Two members)
Lord John Manners Conservative
William Warwick Hawkins Conservative
Coleraine Lord Naas Conservative
Cork City
(Two members)
Francis Stack Murphy Irish
William Trant Fagan Irish
County Cork
(Two members)
Edmond Roche Liberal
Vincent Scully Liberal
East Cornwall
(Two members)
Thomas Agar-Robartes Whig
Nicholas Kendall Conservative
West Cornwall
(Two members)
Edward William Wynne Pendarves Liberal
Sir Charles Lemon, Bt Whig
Coventry
(Two members)
Edward Ellice Liberal
Charles Geach Whig
Cricklade
(Two members)
John Neeld Conservative
Ambrose Lethbridge Goddard Conservative
East Cumberland
(Two members)
Hon. Charles Howard Liberal
William Marshall Liberal
West Cumberland
(Two members)
Henry Lowther Conservative
Samuel Irton Conservative

D[edit]

Constituency MP Party
Dartmouth Sir Thomas Herbert Conservative
Denbigh Boroughs Frederick Richard West Peelite
Denbighshire
(Two members)
Sir Watkin Williams Wynn, Bt Conservative
Robert Myddleton-Biddulph Liberal
Derby
(Two members)
Michael Thomas Bass Whig
Thomas Berry Horsfall Conservative
Derbyshire North
(Two members)
Lord George Cavendish Whig
William Evans Liberal
Derbyshire South
(Two members)
Charles Robert Colvile Peelite
William Mundy Conservative
Devizes
(Two members)
George Heneage Walker Heneage Conservative
John Neilson Gladstone Conservative
Devonport
(Two members)
Henry Tufnell Liberal
Sir George Berkeley Conservative
North Devon
(Two members)
Sir Thomas Dyke Acland, Bt Conservative
Lewis William Buck Conservative
South Devon
(Two members)
Sir John Yarde-Buller, Bt Conservative
Sir Ralph Lopes, Bt Conservative
Donegal
(Two members)
Sir Edmund Hayes, Bt Conservative
Thomas Conolly Conservative
Dorchester
(Two members)
Henry Sturt Conservative
Richard Brinsley Sheridan Liberal
Dorset
(Three members)
George Bankes Conservative
Henry Ker Seymer Conservative
John Floyer Conservative
Dover
(Two members)
Edward Royd Rice Liberal
Viscount Chelsea Conservative
Down
(Two members)
Lord Edwin Hill Conservative
David Steward Ker Conservative
Downpatrick Hon. Charles Hardinge Conservative
Drogheda James McCann Irish
Droitwich Sir John Pakington, Bt Conservative
Dublin
(Two members)
Edward Grogan Conservative
John Vance Conservative
County Dublin
(Two members)
James Hans Hamilton Conservative
Thomas Edward Taylor Conservative
Dublin University
(Two members)
George Alexander Hamilton Conservative
Joseph Napier Conservative
Dudley John Benbow Conservative
Dumfries William Ewart Liberal
Dumfriesshire Viscount Drumlanrig Conservative
Dunbartonshire Alexander Smollett Conservative
Dundalk George Bowyer Irish
Dundee George Duncan Liberal
Dungannon William Stuart Knox Conservative
Dungarvan John Francis Maguire Irish
Durham City
(Two members)
Thomas Colpitts Granger Whig
Sir William Atherton Liberal
North Durham
(Two members)
Robert Duncombe Shafto Liberal
Viscount Seaham Conservative
South Durham
(Two members)
Lord Harry Vane Whig
James Farrer Conservative

E[edit]

Constituency MP Party
East Retford
(Two members)
The Viscount Galway Conservative
Hon. William Duncombe Conservative
Edinburgh
(Two members)
Charles Cowan Liberal
Thomas Babington Macaulay Liberal
Elgin George Skene Duff Liberal
Elginshire and Nairnshire Charles Lennox Cumming Bruce Conservative
Ennis John FitzGerald Irish
Enniskillen James Whiteside Conservative
Essex North
(Two members)
Sir John Tyrell, Bt Conservative
William Beresford Conservative
Essex South
(Two members)
Thomas William Bramston Conservative
Sir William Bowyer-Smith, Bt Conservative
Evesham
(Two members)
Sir Henry Willoughby, Bt Conservative
Grenville Berkeley Liberal
Exeter
(Two members)
Edward Divett Liberal
Sir John Duckworth, Bt Conservative
Eye Edward Kerrison Conservative

F[edit]

Constituency MP Party
Falkirk Burghs James Baird Conservative
Fermanagh
(Two members)
Mervyn Edward Archdall Conservative
Sir Arthur Brooke, Bt Conservative
Fife John Fergus Reformer
Finsbury
(Two members)
Thomas Slingsby Duncombe Liberal
Thomas Challis Liberal
Flint Sir John Hanmer, Bt Liberal
Flintshire Hon. Edward Lloyd-Mostyn Liberal
Forfarshire Hon. Lauderdale Maule Liberal
Frome Hon. Robert Edward Boyle Liberal

G[edit]

Constituency MP Party
Galway Borough
(Two members)
Martin Joseph Blake Irish
Anthony O'Flaherty Irish
County Galway
(Two members)
Thomas John Burke Irish Whig
Thomas Bellew Irish
Gateshead Sir William Hutt Liberal
Glamorganshire
(Two members)
Christopher Rice Mansel Talbot Liberal
Sir George Tyler Conservative
Glasgow
(Two members)
John McGregor Liberal
Alexander Hastie Liberal
Gloucester
(Two members)
Maurice Berkeley Liberal
William Philip Price Liberal
Gloucestershire East
(Two members)
Sir Christopher William Codrington Conservative
The Marquess of Worcester Conservative
Gloucestershire West
(Two members)
Robert Blagden Hale Conservative
Robert Nigel Fitzhardinge Kingscote Liberal
Grantham
(Two members)
Glynne Earle-Welby Conservative
Lord Montagu Graham Conservative
Great Grimsby Viscount Glerawly Conservative
Great Marlow
(Two members)
Thomas Peers Williams Conservative
Brownlow William Knox Conservative
Great Yarmouth
(Two members)
Charles Rumbold Whig
Sir Edmund Lacon, Bt Conservative
Greenock Alexander Murray Dunlop Liberal
Greenwich
(two members)
Peter Rolt Conservative
Montague Chambers Liberal
Guildford
(Two members)
Ross Donnelly Mangles Liberal
James Bell Liberal

H[edit]

Constituency MP Party
Haddington Sir Henry Ferguson-Davie, Bt Liberal
Haddingtonshire Lord Elcho Peelite
Halifax
(Two members)
Sir Charles Wood, Bt Liberal
Francis Crossley Liberal
Hampshire North
(Two members)
Charles Shaw-Lefevre Liberal, Speaker
Melville Portal Peelite
Hampshire South
(Two members)
Henry Combe Compton Conservative
Lord William Cholmondeley Conservative
Harwich
(Two members)
George Montagu Warren Sandford Conservative
David Waddington Conservative
Hastings
(Two members)
Musgrave Brisco Conservative
Patrick Francis Robertson Conservative
Haverfordwest John Henry Scourfield Peelite
Helston Sir Richard Vyvyan, Bt Conservative
Hereford
(Two members)
Sir Robert Price, Bt Whig
Henry Morgan-Clifford Liberal
Herefordshire
(Three members)
Thomas William Booker-Blakemore Conservative
James King Conservative
Hon. Charles Bateman-Hanbury Conservative
Hertford
(Two members)
Hon. William Cowper-Temple Whig
Thomas Chambers Liberal
Hertfordshire
(Three members)
Thomas Plumer Halsey Conservative
Sir Henry Meux, Bt Conservative
Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton, Bt Conservative
Honiton
(Two members)
Joseph Locke Liberal
Sir James Hogg, Bt Peelite
Horsham William Vesey-FitzGerald Conservative
Huddersfield William Rookes Crompton Stansfield Reformer
Hull
(Two members)
James Clay Reformer
Viscount Goderich Liberal
Huntingdon
(Two members)
Jonathan Peel Conservative
Thomas Baring Conservative
Huntingdonshire
(Two members)
Edward Fellowes Conservative
Viscount Mandeville Conservative
Hythe Edward Drake Brockman Liberal

I[edit]

Constituency MP Party
Inverness Burghs Alexander Matheson Liberal
Inverness-shire Henry Baillie Conservative
Ipswich
(Two members)
John Chevallier Cobbold Conservative
Hugh Adair Liberal
Isle of Wight Francis Venables-Vernon-Harcourt Conservative

K[edit]

Constituency MP Party
Kendal George Glyn Liberal
Kent East
(Two members)
William Deedes Conservative
Sir Edward Dering, Bt Liberal
Kent West
(Two members)
Sir Edmund Filmer, Bt Conservative
William Masters Smith Conservative
Kerry
(Two members)
Henry Arthur Herbert Liberal
Valentine Browne Whig
Kidderminster Robert Lowe Liberal
Kildare
(Two members)
William Henry Ford Cogan Liberal
David O'Connor Henchy Liberal
Kilkenny City Michael Sullivan Repealer
County Kilkenny
(Two members)
John Green Repealer
William Shee Liberal
Kilmarnock Hon. Edward Pleydell-Bouverie Liberal
Kincardineshire Hon. Hugh Arbuthnott Conservative
King's County
(Two members)
Patrick O'Brien Liberal
Loftus Henry Bland Liberal
King's Lynn
(Two members)
Viscount Jocelyn Conservative
Lord Stanley Conservative
Kinsale John Isaac Heard Whig
Kirkcaldy District of Burghs Robert Ferguson Whig
Kirkcudbright John Mackie Liberal
Knaresborough
(Two members)
Basil Thomas Woodd Conservative
John Dent Liberal

L[edit]

Constituency MP Party
Lambeth
(Two members)
William Williams Radical
William Arthur Wilkinson Liberal
Lanarkshire William Lockhart Conservative
Lancashire North
(Two members)
John Wilson-Patten Conservative
James Heywood Liberal
Lancashire South
(Two members)
William Brown Liberal
John Cheetham Liberal
Lancaster
(Two members)
Robert Baynes Armstrong Reformer
Samuel Gregson Liberal
Launceston Hon. Josceline Percy Conservative
Leeds
(Two members)
Matthew Talbot Baines Liberal
Sir George Goodman Liberal
Leicester
(Two members)
Sir Joshua Walmsley Liberal
Richard Gardner Radical
Leicestershire North
(Two members)
Edward Basil Farnham Conservative
The Marquess of Granby Conservative
Leicestershire South
(Two members)
Sir Henry Halford, Bt Conservative
Charles William Packe Conservative
Leith Burghs James Moncreiff Whig
Leitrim
(Two members)
Hugh Lyons Montgomery Conservative
John Brady Liberal
Leominster
(Two members)
George Arkwright Conservative
John George Phillimore Liberal
Lewes
(Two members)
Hon. Henry FitzRoy Peelite
Hon. Henry Brand Liberal
Lichfield
(Two members)
Lord Alfred Paget Liberal
Viscount Anson Liberal
Limerick City
(Two members)
Robert Potter Liberal
Francis William Russell Irish
County Limerick
(Two members)
William Monsell Liberal
Wyndham Goold Conservative
Lincoln
(Two members)
Colonel Sibthorp Conservative
George Heneage Conservative
Lincolnshire North
(Two members)
Robert Adam Christopher Conservative
James Banks Stanhope Conservative
Lincolnshire South
(Two members)
Sir John Trollope, Bt Conservative
Lord Burghley Conservative
Linlithgowshire George Dundas Conservative
Lisburn James Emerson Tennent Conservative
Liskeard Richard Budden Crowder Liberal
Liverpool
(Two members)
Charles Turner Conservative
William Forbes Mackenzie Conservative
The City of London
(Four members)
John Masterman Conservative
Lord John Russell Liberal
Baron Lionel de Rothschild Liberal[1]
Sir James Duke, Bt Whig
Londonderry Sir Robert Ferguson, Bt Whig
County Londonderry
(Two members)
Theobald Jones Conservative
Thomas Bateson Conservative
County Longford
(Two members)
Richard Maxwell Fox Liberal
Fulke Greville-Nugent Liberal
County Louth
(Two members)
Chichester Fortescue Liberal
Tristram Kennedy Liberal
Ludlow
(Two members)
Hon. Robert Windsor-Clive Conservative
Lord William Powlett Conservative
Lyme Regis William Pinney Liberal
Lymington
(Two members)
Edward John Hutchins Liberal
Sir John Rivett-Carnac Conservative

M[edit]

Constituency MP Party
Macclesfield
(Two members)
John Brocklehurst Reformer
Edward Egerton Peelite
Maidstone
(Two members)
George Dodd Conservative
James Whatman Liberal
Maldon
(Two members)
Charles du Cane Conservative
Taverner John Miller Conservative
Mallow Sir Charles Jephson-Norreys, Bt Whig
Malmesbury Thomas Luce Liberal
Malton
(Two members)
Sir Evelyn Denison Reformer
Hon. Charles Wentworth-FitzWilliam Liberal
Manchester
(Two members)
Thomas Milner Gibson Liberal
John Bright Radical
Marlborough
(Two members)
Lord Ernest Brudenell-Bruce Conservative
Henry Bingham Baring Conservative
Marylebone
(Two members)
Sir Benjamin Hall, Bt Liberal
Lord Dudley Stuart Liberal
Mayo
(Two members)
George Henry Moore Liberal
George Gore Ousley Higgins Liberal
Meath
(Two members)
Matthew Corbally Liberal
Frederick Lucas Liberal
Merioneth William Wynne Conservative
Merthyr Tydvil Henry Bruce Peelite
Middlesex
(Two members)
Lord Robert Grosvenor Whig
Ralph Bernal Osborne Liberal
Midhurst Spencer Horatio Walpole Conservative
Midlothian Sir John Hope Conservative
Monaghan
(Two members)
Charles Powell Leslie Conservative
Sir George Forster, Bt Conservative
Monmouth Crawshay Bailey Conservative
Monmouthshire
(Two members)
Charles Octavius Swinnerton Morgan Conservative
Edward Arthur Somerset Conservative
Montgomery David Pugh Conservative
Montgomeryshire Herbert Watkin Williams-Wynn Conservative
Montrose Joseph Hume Radical
Morpeth Hon. Edward Howard Whig

N[edit]

Constituency MP Party
Newark
(Two members)
John Manners-Sutton Conservative
Granville Harcourt-Vernon Peelite
Newcastle-under-Lyme
(Two members)
Samuel Christy Conservative
William Jackson Liberal
Newcastle-upon-Tyne
(Two members)
Thomas Emerson Headlam Liberal
John Fenwick Burgoyne Blackett Liberal
Newport
(Two members)
William Biggs Radical
William Nathaniel Massey Liberal
New Ross Charles Gavan Duffy Liberal
Newry William Kirk Liberal
New Shoreham
(Two members)
Sir Charles Burrell, Bt Conservative
Lord Alexander Gordon-Lennox Conservative
Norfolk East
(Two members)
Edmond Wodehouse Conservative
Henry Negus Burroughs Conservative
Norfolk West
(Two members)
William Bagge Conservative
George Bentinck Conservative
Northallerton William Battie-Wrightson Whig
Northampton
(Two members)
Robert Vernon Smith Liberal
Raikes Currie Liberal
North Northamptonshire
(Two members)
Thomas Philip Maunsell Conservative
Augustus Stafford Conservative
South Northamptonshire
(Two members)
Richard Henry Howard Vyse Conservative
Rainald Knightley Conservative
Northumberland North
(Two members)
Lord Ossulston Conservative
Lord Lovaine Conservative
Northumberland South
(Two members)
Wentworth Beaumont Liberal
Lord Eslington Peelite
Norwich
(Two members)
Samuel Peto Liberal
Edward Warner Reformer
Nottingham
(Two members)
John Walter Peelite
Edward Strutt Liberal
Nottinghamshire North
(Two members)
Lord Henry Bentinck Conservative
Lord Robert Pelham-Clinton Peelite
Nottinghamshire South
(Two members)
William Hodgson Barrow Conservative
Viscount Newark Conservative

O[edit]

Constituency MP Party
Oldham
(Two members)
John Duncuft Conservative
John Morgan Cobbett Liberal
Orkney and Shetland Frederick Dundas Liberal
Oxford
(Two members)
James Haughton Langston Liberal
Sir William Wood Liberal
Oxfordshire
(Three members)
George Harcourt Conservative
Joseph Warner Henley Conservative
John North Conservative
Oxford University
(Two members)
Sir Robert Inglis, Bt Conservative
William Ewart Gladstone Peelite

P[edit]

Constituency MP Party
Paisley Archibald Hastie Reformer
Peeblesshire Sir Graham Graham-Montgomery, Bt Conservative
Pembroke Sir John Owen, Bt Conservative
Pembrokeshire Viscount Emlyn Conservative
Penryn and Falmouth
(Two members)
Howel Gwyn Conservative
James William Freshfield Peelite
Perth Hon. Arthur Kinnaird Liberal
Perthshire Sir William Stirling-Maxwell, Bt Conservative
Peterborough
(Two members)
Hon. George Wentworth-FitzWilliam Liberal
Richard Watson Liberal
Petersfield Sir William Joliffe, Bt Conservative
Plymouth
(Two members)
Robert Collier Liberal
Charles John Mare Conservative
Pontefract
(Two members)
Richard Monckton Milnes Liberal
Benjamin Oliveira Liberal
Poole
(Two members)
Henry Danby Seymour Liberal
George Woodroffe Franklyn Conservative
Portarlington Francis Plunkett Dunne Conservative
Portsmouth
(Two members)
Sir Francis Baring, Bt Liberal
The Viscount Monck Liberal
Preston
(Two members)
Sir George Strickland, Bt Reformer
Robert Townley Parker Conservative

Q[edit]

Constituency MP Party
Queen's County
(Two members)
Michael Dunne Liberal
Sir Charles Coote, Bt Conservative

R[edit]

Constituency MP Party
Radnor Sir Thomas Frankland Lewis, Bt Peelite
Radnorshire Sir John Walsh, Bt Conservative
Reading
(Two members)
Francis Piggott Liberal
Sir Henry Singer Keating Liberal
Reigate Thomas Somers-Cocks Conservative
Renfrewshire William Mure Conservative
Richmond
(Two members)
Henry Rich Liberal
Marmaduke Wyvill Liberal
Ripon
(Two members)
Hon. Edwin Lascelles Conservative
William Beckett Conservative
Rochdale Edward Miall Radical
Rochester
(Two members)
Hon. Francis Child Villiers Conservative
Sir Thomas Herbert Maddock Conservative
Roscommon
(Two members)
Fitzstephen French Whig
Oliver Dowell John Grace Whig
Ross and Cromarty Sir James Matheson, Bt Liberal
Roxburghshire Hon. John Elliot Liberal
Rutland
(Two members)
Sir Gilbert Heathcote, Bt Reformer
Hon. Gerard Noel Conservative
Rye William Alexander Mackinnon Liberal

S[edit]

Constituency MP Party
St Andrews Edward Ellice Liberal
St Ives Robert Laffan Peelite
Salford Joseph Brotherton Liberal
Salisbury
(Two members)
William James Chaplin Liberal
Charles Baring Wall Liberal
Sandwich
(Two members)
Lord Charles Pelham-Clinton Conservative
James Macgregor Conservative
Scarborough
(Two members)
Sir John Vanden-Bempde-Johnstone, Bt Conservative[2]
The Earl of Mulgrave Whig
Selkirkshire Allen Eliott Lockhart Conservative
Shaftesbury Hon. Henry Portman Liberal
Sheffield
(Two members)
John Arthur Roebuck Radical
George Hadfield Liberal/Radical
Shrewsbury
(Two members)
Edward Holmes Baldock Conservative
"Colonel" George Tomline Peelite
Shropshire North
(Two members)
William Ormsby-Gore Conservative
John Whitehall Dod Conservative
Shropshire South
(Two members)
Hon. Robert Clive Conservative
Viscount Newport Conservative
Sligo Charles Towneley Liberal
County Sligo
(Two members)
Sir Robert Gore-Booth, Bt Conservative
Richard Swift Liberal
Somerset East
(Two members)
William Miles Conservative
William Knatchbull Conservative
Somerset West
(Two members)
Charles Aaron Moody Conservative
William Gore-Langton Conservative
Southampton
(Two members)
Sir Alexander Cockburn, Bt Liberal
Brodie McGhie Willcox Liberal
South Shields Robert Ingham Whig
Southwark
(Two members)
Sir William Molesworth, Bt Radical
Apsley Pellatt Liberal
Stafford
(Two members)
John Ayshford Wise Whig
Arthur Otway Liberal
Staffordshire North
(Two members)
Charles Adderley Conservative
Smith Child Conservative
Staffordshire South
(Two members)
Hon. George Anson Liberal
Viscount Lewisham Conservative
Stamford
(Two members)
John Charles Herries Conservative
Sir Frederic Thesiger Conservative
Stirling Sir James Anderson Liberal
Stirlingshire William Forbes Conservative
Stockport
(Two members)
James Kershaw Liberal
John Benjamin Smith Radical
Stoke-upon-Trent
(Two members)
John Lewis Ricardo Liberal
Hon. Frederick Leveson-Gower Liberal
Stroud
(Two members)
George Poulett Scrope Liberal
Lord Moreton Liberal
Suffolk East
(Two members)
Sir Edward Gooch, Bt Conservative
Sir Fitzroy Kelly Conservative
Suffolk West
(Two members)
Harry Spencer Waddington Conservative
Philip Bennett Conservative
Sunderland
(Two members)
George Hudson Conservative
William Digby Seymour Liberal
Surrey East
(Two members)
Hon. Peter King Liberal
Thomas Alcock Reformer
Surrey West
(Two members)
Henry Drummond Conservative
William John Evelyn Conservative
Sussex East
(Two members)
Augustus Eliott Fuller Conservative
Charles Hay Frewen Conservative
Sussex West
(Two members)
The Earl of March Conservative
Richard Prime Conservative
Sutherland The Marquess of Stafford Liberal
Swansea District John Henry Vivian Liberal

T[edit]

Constituency MP Party
Tamworth
(Two members)
John Townshend Liberal
Sir Robert Peel, Bt Peelite
Taunton
(Two members)
Henry Labouchere Liberal
Arthur Mills Conservative
Tavistock
(Two members)
Samuel Carter Radical
Hon. George Byng Liberal
Tewkesbury
(Two members)
John Martin Liberal
Humphrey Brown Liberal
Thetford
(Two members)
The Earl of Euston Liberal
Hon. Francis Baring Conservative
Thirsk Sir William Payne-Gallwey, Bt Conservative
Tipperary
(Two members)
Francis Scully Repealer
James Sadleir Liberal
Tiverton
(Two members)
John Heathcoat Whig
The Viscount Palmerston Liberal
Totnes
(Two members)
Lord Seymour Liberal
Thomas Mills Liberal
Tower Hamlets
(Two members)
Sir William Clay, Bt Liberal
Charles Salisbury Butler Liberal
Tralee Maurice O'Connell Irish
Truro
(Two members)
John Ennis Vivian Conservative
Henry Vivian Liberal
Tynemouth and North Shields Hugh Taylor Conservative
Tyrone
(Two members)
Hon. Henry Lowry-Corry Conservative
Lord Claud Hamilton Conservative

W[edit]

Constituency MP Party
Wakefield George Sandars Conservative
Wallingford Richard Malins Conservative
Walsall Charles Forster Liberal
Wareham John Erle-Drax Conservative
Warrington Gilbert Greenall Conservative
Warwick
(Two members)
George Repton Conservative
Edward Greaves Conservative
Warwickshire North
(Two members)
Charles Newdigate Newdegate Conservative
Richard Spooner Conservative
Warwickshire South
(Two members)
Lord Brooke Conservative
Lord Guernsey Conservative
Waterford City
(Two members)
Thomas Meager Liberal
Robert Keating Repealer
County Waterford
(Two members)
Nicholas Mahon Power Liberal
Sir John Esmonde, Bt Liberal
Wells
(Two members)
William Goodenough Hayter Whig
Robert Charles Tudway Conservative
Wenlock
(Two members)
Hon. George Weld-Forester Conservative
James Milnes Gaskell Conservative
Westbury James Wilson Liberal
Westmeath
(Two members)
William Henry Magan Liberal
William Pollard-Urquhart Liberal
Westminster
(Two members)
Sir De Lacy Evans Radical
Sir John Shelley, Bt Liberal
Westmorland
(Two members)
Hon. Henry Lowther Conservative
William Thompson Conservative
Wexford John Thomas Devereux Liberal
County Wexford
(Two members)
Patrick McMahon Liberal
John George Conservative
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis
(Two members)
William Lockyer Freestun Liberal
George Medd Butt Conservative
Whitby Robert Stephenson Conservative
Whitehaven Robert Charles Hildyard Conservative
Wick District Samuel Laing Liberal
Wicklow
(Two members)
Viscount Milton Whig
William Wentworth-FitzWilliam-Hume Conservative
Wigan
(Two members)
Hon. James Lindsay Conservative
Ralph Anthony Thicknesse Liberal
Wigtown Burghs Sir John McTaggart, Bt Liberal
Wigtownshire John Dalrymple Whig
Wilton Charles A'Court Peelite
Wiltshire North
(Two members)
Walter Long Conservative
Thomas H. Sotheron-Estcourt Conservative
Wiltshire South
(Two members)
Sidney Herbert Peelite
William Wyndham Whig
Winchester
(Two members)
Sir James Buller East, Bt Peelite
John Bonham-Carter Liberal
Windsor
(Two members)
Charles William Grenfell Whig
Lord Charles Wellesley Conservative
Wolverhampton
(Two members)
Hon. Charles Pelham Villiers Radical
Thomas Thornley Reformer
Woodstock The Marquess of Blandford Conservative
Worcester
(Two members)
Osman Ricardo Liberal
William Laslett Liberal
Worcestershire East
(Two members)
George Rushout-Bowles Conservative
John Hodgetts-Foley Liberal
Worcestershire West
(Two members)
Hon. Henry Lygon Conservative
Frederick Winn Knight Conservative
Wycombe
(Two members)
Sir George Dashwood, Bt Liberal
Martin Tucker Smith Liberal

Y[edit]

Constituency MP Party
York
(Two members)
John George Smyth Conservative
William Milner Whig
East Riding of Yorkshire
(Two members)
The Lord Hotham Conservative
Arthur Duncombe Conservative
North Riding of Yorkshire
(Two members)
Edward Stillingfleet Cayley Whig
Hon. Octavius Duncombe Conservative
West Riding of Yorkshire
(Two members)
Richard Cobden Radical
Edmund Beckett Denison Conservative
Youghal Isaac Butt Conservative

Changes[edit]

1852[edit]

1853[edit]

  • 1 January 1853: John Sadleir (Independent Irish Party-Carlow) accepted office in the Aberdeen coalition and was defeated seeking re-election as a Liberal on 20 January 1853.
  • April 1853: William Keogh (Independent Irish Party-Athlone) accepted office in the Aberdeen coalition and was re-elected as a Liberal on 23 April 1853.

Incomplete

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ As a Jew, he could not take his seat.
  2. ^ Switched allegiance to the Liberals in 1857

References[edit]

See also[edit]