List of MPs for constituencies in England 2017–present

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

List of MPs for constituencies in England 2017–present

This is a list of Members of Parliament (MPs) elected to the House of Commons of the United Kingdom by English constituencies for the Fifty-Seventh Parliament of the United Kingdom (2017–present).

It includes both MPs elected at the 2017 general election, held on 7 May 2017, and those subsequently elected in by-elections.

The list is sorted by the name of the MP, and MPs who did not serve throughout the Parliament are italicised. New MPs elected since the general election are noted at the bottom of the page.

Composition[edit]

Affiliation Members
Conservative Party 296
Labour Party 226
Liberal Democrats 8
Independent 2
Green Party 1
Speaker 1
 Total 533

Number of seats by party

  Conservative (55.534%)
  Labour (42.401%)
  Liberal Democrat (1.500%)
  Independent (0.375%)
  Green Party (0.187%)
  Speaker (0.187%)

MPs in the East of England region[edit]

Affiliation Members
Conservative 50
Labour 7
Liberal Democrats 1
 Total 58
MP Constituency Party In constituency since
Bim Afolami Hitchin and Harpenden Conservative 2017
Peter Aldous Waveney Conservative 2010
Heidi Allen South Cambridgeshire Conservative 2015
David Amess Southend West Conservative 2010
Richard Bacon South Norfolk Conservative 2001
Kemi Badenoch Saffron Walden Conservative 2017
Stephen Barclay North East Cambridgeshire Conservative 2010
John Baron Basildon and Billericay Conservative 2010
Henry Bellingham North West Norfolk Conservative 2001
Alex Burghart Brentwood and Ongar Conservative 2017
Alistair Burt North East Bedfordshire Conservative 2001
James Cartlidge South Suffolk Conservative 2015
Jo Churchill Bury St Edmunds Conservative 2010
James Cleverly Braintree Conservative 2015
Therese Coffey Suffolk Coastal Conservative 2010
Jonathan Djanogly Huntingdon Conservative 2001
Nadine Dorries Mid Bedfordshire Conservative 2010
Oliver Dowden Hertsmere Conservative 2015
Jackie Doyle-Price Thurrock Conservative 2010
James Duddridge Rochford and Southend East Conservative 2005
Mark Francois Rayleigh and Wickford Conservative 2010
Vicky Ford Chelmsford Conservative 2017
Lucy Frazer South East Cambridgeshire Conservative 2015
George Freeman Mid Norfolk Conservative 2010
David Gauke South West Hertfordshire Conservative 2005
Robert Halfon Harlow Conservative 2010
Matthew Hancock West Suffolk Conservative 2010
Richard Harrington Watford Conservative 2010
Rebecca Harris Castle Point Conservative 2010
Oliver Heald North East Hertfordshire Conservative 1997
Kelvin Hopkins Luton North Labour 1997
Bernard Jenkin Harwich and North Essex Conservative 2010
Eleanor Laing Epping Forest Conservative 1997
Norman Lamb North Norfolk Liberal Democrats 2001
Brandon Lewis Great Yarmouth Conservative 2010
Clive Lewis Norwich South Labour 2015
Anne Main St Albans Conservative 2005
Sandy Martin Ipswich Labour 2017
Stephen McPartland Stevenage Conservative 2010
Stephen Metcalfe South Basildon and East Thurrock Conservative 2010
Fiona Onasanya Peterborough Labour 2017
Priti Patel Witham Conservative 2010
Mike Penning Hemel Hempstead Conservative 2005
Daniel Poulter Central Suffolk and North Ipswich Conservative 2010
Mark Prisk Hertford and Stortford Conservative 2001
Will Quince Colchester Conservative 2015
Andrew Selous South West Bedfordshire Conservative 2001
Grant Shapps Welwyn Hatfield Conservative 2005
Gavin Shuker Luton South Labour Co-op 2010
Keith Simpson Broadland Conservative 2010
Chloe Smith Norwich North Conservative 2009 by-election
Elizabeth Truss South West Norfolk Conservative 2010
Shailesh Vara North West Cambridgeshire Conservative 2005
Charles Walker Broxbourne Conservative 2005
Giles Watling Clacton Conservative 2017
John Whittingdale Maldon Conservative 2010
Mohammad Yasin Bedford Labour 2017
Daniel Zeichner Cambridge Labour 2015

MPs in the East Midlands region[edit]

Affiliation Members
Conservative 31
Labour 15
 Total 46
MP Constituency Party In constituency since
Ed Argar Charnwood Conservative 2015
Jon Ashworth Leicester South Labour 2011 by-election
Victoria Atkins Louth and Horncastle Conservative 2015
Margaret Beckett Derby South Labour 1983
Nicholas Boles Grantham and Stamford Conservative 2010
Peter Bone Wellingborough Conservative 2005
Ben Bradley Mansfield Conservative 2017
Andrew Bridgen North West Leicestershire Conservative 2010
Kenneth Clarke Rushcliffe Conservative 1970
Vernon Coaker Gedling Labour 1997
Alberto Costa South Leicestershire Conservative 2015
Gloria De Piero Ashfield Labour 2010
Alan Duncan Rutland and Melton Conservative 1992
Michael Ellis Northampton North Conservative 2010
Ruth George High Peak Labour 2017
Lilian Greenwood Nottingham South Labour 2010
John Hayes South Holland and The Deepings Conservative 1997
Chris Heaton-Harris Daventry Conservative 2010
Philip Hollobone Kettering Conservative 2010
Robert Jenrick Newark Conservative 2014 by-election
Caroline Johnson Sleaford and North Hykeham Conservative 2016 by-election
Liz Kendall Leicester West Labour 2010
Pauline Latham Mid Derbyshire Conservative 2010
Andrea Leadsom South Northamptonshire Conservative 2010
Karen Lee Lincoln Labour 2017
Sir Edward Leigh Gainsborough Conservative 1983
Chris Leslie Nottingham East Labour Co-op 2010
Andrew Lewer Northampton South Conservative 2017
John Mann Bassetlaw Labour 2001
Patrick McLoughlin Derbyshire Dales Conservative 2010
Nigel Mills Amber Valley Conservative 2010
Nicky Morgan Loughborough Conservative 2010
Alex Norris Nottingham North Labour 2017
Neil O'Brien Harborough Conservative 2017
Toby Perkins Chesterfield Labour 2010
Tom Pursglove Corby Conservative 2015
Lee Rowley North East Derbyshire Conservative 2017
Dennis Skinner Bolsover Labour 1970
Anna Soubry Broxtowe Conservative 2010
Mark Spencer Sherwood Conservative 2010
Maggie Throup Erewash Conservative 2015
David Tredinnick Bosworth Conservative 1987
Keith Vaz Leicester East Labour 1987
Matt Warman Boston and Skegness Conservative 2015
Heather Wheeler South Derbyshire Conservative 2010
Chris Williamson Derby North Labour 2010[1]

MPs in the London region[edit]

Affiliation Members
Labour 49
Conservative 21
Liberal Democrats 3
 Total 73
MP Constituency Party In constituency since
Diane Abbott Hackney North and Stoke Newington Labour 1987
Heidi Alexander Lewisham East Labour 2010
Rushanara Ali Bethnal Green and Bow Labour 2015
Rosena Allin-Khan Tooting Labour 2016 by-election
Bob Blackman Harrow East Conservative 2010
Tom Brake Carshalton and Wallington Liberal Democrats 1997
James Brokenshire Old Bexley and Sidcup Conservative 2010
Lyn Brown West Ham Labour 2005
Karen Buck Westminster North Labour 2010
Dawn Butler Brent Central Labour 2015
Vince Cable Twickenham Liberal Democrats 1997[2]
Ruth Cadbury Brentford and Isleworth Labour 2015
Bambos Charalambous Enfield Southgate Labour 2017
Jeremy Corbyn Islington North Labour 1983
Neil Coyle Bermondsey and Old Southwark Labour 2015
Stella Creasy Walthamstow Labour Co-op 2010
Jon Cruddas Dagenham and Rainham Labour 2010
John Cryer Leyton and Wanstead Labour 2010
Ed Davey Kingston and Surbiton Liberal Democrats 1997[3]
Marsha de Cordova Battersea Labour 2017
Emma Dent Coad Kensington Labour 2017
Julia Dockerill Hornchurch and Upminster Conservative 2017
Iain Duncan Smith Chingford and Woodford Green Conservative 1997
Clive Efford Eltham Labour 1997
David Evennett Bexleyheath and Crayford Conservative 2005
Mark Field Cities of London and Westminster Conservative 2001
Jim Fitzpatrick Poplar and Limehouse Labour 2010
Vicky Foxcroft Lewisham Deptford Labour 2015
Mike Freer Finchley and Golders Green Conservative 2010
Mike Gapes Ilford South Labour Co-op 1992
Barry Gardiner Brent North Labour 1997
Zac Goldsmith Richmond Park Conservative 2010[4]
Justine Greening Putney Conservative 2005
Stephen Hammond Wimbledon Conservative 2005
Greg Hands Chelsea and Fulham Conservative 2010
Harriet Harman Camberwell and Peckham Labour 1997
Helen Hayes Dulwich and West Norwood Labour 2015
Meg Hillier Hackney South and Shoreditch Labour Co-op 2005
Margaret Hodge Barking Labour 1994 by-election
Kate Hoey Vauxhall Labour 1989 by-election
Rupa Huq Ealing Central and Acton Labour 2015
Nick Hurd Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner Conservative 2010
Boris Johnson Uxbridge and South Ruislip Conservative 2015
Jo Johnson Orpington Conservative 2010
Sarah Jones Croydon Central Labour 2017
David Lammy Tottenham Labour 2000 by-election
Seema Malhotra Feltham and Heston Labour 2011 by-election
Siobhain McDonagh Mitcham and Morden Labour 1997
John McDonnell Hayes and Harlington Labour 1997
Bob Neill Bromley and Chislehurst Conservative 2006 by-election
Matthew Offord Hendon Conservative 2010
Kate Osamor Edmonton Labour Co-op 2015
Teresa Pearce Erith and Thamesmead Labour 2010
Matthew Pennycook Greenwich and Woolwich Labour 2015
Chris Philp Croydon South Conservative 2015
Stephen Pound Ealing North Labour 1997
Steve Reed Croydon North Labour 2012 by-election
Ellie Reeves Lewisham West and Penge Labour 2017
Andrew Rosindell Romford Conservative 2001
Joan Ryan Enfield North Labour 2015
Paul Scully Sutton and Cheam Conservative 2015
Virendra Sharma Ealing Southall Labour 2007 by-election
Tulip Siddiq Hampstead and Kilburn Labour 2015
Andy Slaughter Hammersmith Labour 2010
Keir Starmer Holborn and St Pancras Labour 2015
Bob Stewart Beckenham Conservative 2010
Wes Streeting Ilford North Labour 2015
Gareth Thomas Harrow West Labour Co-op 1997
Emily Thornberry Islington South and Finsbury Labour 2005
Stephen Timms East Ham Labour 1997
Chuka Umunna Streatham Labour 2010
Theresa Villiers Chipping Barnet Conservative 2005
Catherine West Hornsey and Wood Green Labour 2015

MPs in the North East region[edit]

Affiliation Members
Labour 26
Conservative 3
 Total 29
MP Constituency Party In constituency since
Roberta Blackman-Woods City of Durham Labour 2005
Nick Brown Newcastle upon Tyne East Labour 2010
Alan Campbell Tynemouth Labour 1987
Ronnie Campbell Blyth Valley Labour 1987
Jenny Chapman Darlington Labour 2010
Simon Clarke Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland Conservative 2017
Alex Cunningham Stockton North Labour 2010
Julie Elliott Sunderland Central Labour 2010
Mary Glindon North Tyneside Labour 2010
Helen Goodman Bishop Auckland Labour 2005
Stephen Hepburn Jarrow Labour 1997
Mike Hill Hartlepool Labour 2017
Sharon Hodgson Washington and Sunderland West Labour 2010
Kevan Jones North Durham Labour 2001
Ian Lavery Wansbeck Labour 2010
Emma Lewell-Buck South Shields Labour 2013 by-election
Andy McDonald Middlesbrough Labour 2012 by-election
Catherine McKinnell Newcastle upon Tyne North Labour 2010
Ian Mearns Gateshead Labour 2010
Grahame Morris Easington Labour 2010
Chi Onwurah Newcastle upon Tyne Central Labour 2010
Guy Opperman Hexham Conservative 2010
Bridget Phillipson Houghton and Sunderland South Labour 2010
Laura Pidcock North West Durham Labour 2017
Anne-Marie Trevelyan Berwick-upon-Tweed Conservative 2015
Anna Turley Redcar Labour 2015
Liz Twist Blaydon Labour 2017
Paul Williams Stockton South Labour 2017
Phil Wilson Sedgefield Labour 2007 by-election

MPs in the North West region[edit]

Affiliation Members
Labour 54
Conservative 20
Liberal Democrats 1
 Total 75
MP Constituency Party In constituency since
Debbie Abrahams Oldham East and Saddleworth Labour 2011 by-election
Mike Amesbury Weaver Vale Labour 2017
Luciana Berger Liverpool Wavertree Labour Co-op 2010
Jake Berry Rossendale and Darwen Conservative 2010
Graham Brady Altrincham and Sale West Conservative 1997
Fiona Bruce Congleton Conservative 2010
Dan Carden Liverpool Walton Labour 2017
Ann Coffey Stockport Labour 1992
Julie Cooper Burnley Labour 2015
Rosie Cooper West Lancashire Labour 2005
David Crausby Bolton North East Labour 1997
Peter Dowd Bootle Labour 2015
Angela Eagle Wallasey Labour 1992
Maria Eagle Garston and Halewood Labour 2010
Louise Ellman Liverpool Riverside Labour Co-op 1997
Bill Esterson Sefton Central Labour 2010
Nigel Evans Ribble Valley Conservative 1992
Tim Farron Westmorland and Lonsdale Liberal Democrats 2005
Frank Field Birkenhead Labour 1979
Yvonne Fovargue Makerfield Labour 2010
James Frith Bury North Labour 2017
Chris Green Bolton West Conservative 2015
Kate Green Stretford and Urmston Labour 2010
Margaret Greenwood Wirral West Labour 2015
Andrew Gwynne Denton and Reddish Labour 2005
Trudy Harrison Copeland Conservative 2017 by-election
Sue Hayman Workington Labour 2015
Mark Hendrick Preston Labour Co-op 2000 by-election
Kate Hollern Blackburn Labour 2015
George Howarth Knowsley Labour 2010
Lindsay Hoyle Chorley Labour 1997
Graham Jones Hyndburn Labour 2010
Helen Jones Warrington North Labour 1997
Mike Kane Wythenshawe and Sale East Labour 2014 by-election
Barbara Keeley Worsley and Eccles South Labour 2010
Seema Kennedy South Ribble Conservative 2015
Afzal Khan Manchester Gorton Labour 2017
Ivan Lewis Bury South Labour 1997
Tony Lloyd Rochdale Labour 2017[5]
Rebecca Long-Bailey Salford and Eccles Labour 2015
Justin Madders Ellesmere Port and Neston Labour 2015
Gordon Marsden Blackpool South Labour 1997
Chris Matheson City of Chester Labour 2015
Paul Maynard Blackpool North and Cleveleys Conservative 2010
Conor McGinn St Helens North Labour 2015
Alison McGovern Wirral South Labour 2010
Liz McInnes Heywood and Middleton Labour 2014 by-election
Jim McMahon Oldham West and Royton Labour Co-op 2015 by-election
Esther McVey Tatton Conservative 2017[6]
Mark Menzies Fylde Conservative 2010
Damien Moore Southport Conservative 2017
David Morris Morecambe and Lunesdale Conservative 2010
Lisa Nandy Wigan Labour 2010
Jo Platt Leigh Labour Co-op 2017
Lucy Powell Manchester Central Labour Co-op 2012 by-election
Yasmin Qureshi Bolton South East Labour 2010
Faisal Rashid Warrington South Labour 2017
Angela Rayner Ashton-under-Lyne Labour 2015
Jonathan Reynolds Stalybridge and Hyde Labour Co-op 2010
Marie Rimmer St Helens South and Whiston Labour 2015
Mary Robinson Cheadle Conservative 2015
David Rutley Macclesfield Conservative 2010
Antoinette Sandbach Eddisbury Conservative 2015
Cat Smith Lancaster and Fleetwood Labour 2015
Laura Smith Crewe and Nantwich Labour 2017
Jeff Smith Manchester Withington Labour 2015
Andrew Stephenson Pendle Conservative 2010
John Stevenson Carlisle Conservative 2010
Rory Stewart Penrith and The Border Conservative 2015
Graham Stringer Blackley and Broughton Labour 2010
Derek Twigg Halton Labour 1997
Stephen Twigg Liverpool West Derby Labour Co-op 2010
Ben Wallace Wyre and Preston North Conservative 2010
John Woodcock Barrow and Furness Labour Co-op 2010
William Wragg Hazel Grove Conservative 2015

MPs in the South East region[edit]

Affiliation Members
Conservative 72
Labour 8
Liberal Democrats 2
Green 1
Speaker 1
 Total 84
MP Constituency Party In constituency since
Adam Afriyie Windsor Conservative 2005
Steve Baker Wycombe Conservative 2010
Richard Benyon Newbury Conservative 2005
John Bercow Buckingham Speaker 1997
Sir Paul Beresford Mole Valley Conservative 1997
Crispin Blunt Reigate Conservative 1997
Sir Peter Bottomley Worthing West Conservative 1997
Steve Brine Winchester Conservative 2010
Maria Caulfield Lewes Conservative 2015
Rehman Chishti Gillingham and Rainham Conservative 2010
Greg Clark Tunbridge Wells Conservative 2005
Damian Collins Folkestone and Hythe Conservative 2010
Robert Courts Witney Conservative 2016 by-election
Tracey Crouch Chatham and Aylesford Conservative 2010
Mims Davies Eastleigh Conservative 2015
Tan Dhesi Slough Labour 2017
Caroline Dinenage Gosport Conservative 2010
Leo Docherty Aldershot Conservative 2017
Anneliese Dodds Oxford East Labour Co-op 2017
Rosie Duffield Canterbury Labour 2017
Charlie Elphicke Dover Conservative 2010
Michael Fallon Sevenoaks Conservative 1997
Suella Fernandes Fareham Conservative 2015
Sir Roger Gale North Thanet Conservative 1983
Nus Ghani Wealden Conservative 2015
Nick Gibb Bognor Regis and Littlehampton Conservative 1997
Cheryl Gillan Chesham and Amersham Conservative 1992
Michael Gove Surrey Heath Conservative 2005
Helen Grant Maidstone and The Weald Conservative 2010
Chris Grayling Epsom and Ewell Conservative 2001
Damian Green Ashford Conservative 1997
Dominic Grieve Beaconsfield Conservative 1997
Sam Gyimah East Surrey Conservative 2010
Philip Hammond Runnymede and Weybridge Conservative 1997
Gordon Henderson Sittingbourne and Sheppey Conservative 2010
Nick Herbert Arundel and South Downs Conservative 2005
Damian Hinds East Hampshire Conservative 2010
George Hollingbery Meon Valley Conservative 2010
Adam Holloway Gravesham Conservative 2005
John Howell Henley Conservative 2008 by-election
Jeremy Hunt South West Surrey Conservative 2005
Ranil Jayawardena North East Hampshire Conservative 2015
Gareth Johnson Dartford Conservative 2010
Gillian Keegan Chichester Conservative 2017
Kwasi Kwarteng Spelthorne Conservative 2010
Peter Kyle Hove Labour 2015
Mark Lancaster Milton Keynes North Conservative 2010
Phillip Lee Bracknell Conservative 2010
Julian Lewis New Forest East Conservative 1997
David Lidington Aylesbury Conservative 1992
Stephen Lloyd Eastbourne Liberal Democrats 2010[7]
Jonathan Lord Woking Conservative 2010
Tim Loughton East Worthing and Shoreham Conservative 1997
Caroline Lucas Brighton Pavilion Green 2010
Craig Mackinlay South Thanet Conservative 2015
Alan Mak Havant Conservative 2015
Kit Malthouse North West Hampshire Conservative 2015
Theresa May Maidenhead Conservative 1997
Huw Merriman Bexhill and Battle Conservative 2015
Maria Miller Basingstoke Conservative 2005
Anne Milton Guildford Conservative 2005
Stephen Morgan Portsmouth South Labour 2017
Layla Moran Oxford West and Abingdon Liberal Democrats 2017
Penny Mordaunt Portsmouth North Conservative 2010
Caroline Nokes Romsey and Southampton North Conservative 2010
Victoria Prentis Banbury Conservative 2015
Jeremy Quin Horsham Conservative 2015
Dominic Raab Esher and Walton Conservative 2010
John Redwood Wokingham Conservative 1987
Matt Rodda Reading East Labour 2017
Amber Rudd Hastings and Rye Conservative 2010
Lloyd Russell-Moyle Brighton Kemptown Labour Co-op 2017
Bob Seely Isle of Wight Conservative 2017
Alok Sharma Reading West Conservative 2010
Henry Smith Crawley Conservative 2010
Royston Smith Southampton Itchen Conservative 2015
Nicholas Soames Mid Sussex Conservative 1997
Iain Stewart Milton Keynes South Conservative 2010
Desmond Swayne New Forest West Conservative 1997
Kelly Tolhurst Rochester and Strood Conservative 2015
Tom Tugendhat Tonbridge and Malling Conservative 2015
Ed Vaizey Wantage Conservative 2005
Alan Whitehead Southampton Test Labour 1997
Helen Whately Faversham and Mid Kent Conservative 2015

MPs in the South West region[edit]

Affiliation Members
Conservative 47
Labour 7
Liberal Democrats 1
 Total 55
MP Constituency Party In constituency since
Ben Bradshaw Exeter Labour 1997
Robert Buckland South Swindon Conservative 2010
Conor Burns Bournemouth West Conservative 2010
Alex Chalk Cheltenham Conservative 2015
Christopher Chope Christchurch Conservative 1997
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown The Cotswolds Conservative 1997
Geoffrey Cox Torridge and West Devon Conservative 2005
Thangam Debbonaire Bristol West Labour 2015
Michelle Donelan Chippenham Conservative 2015
Steve Double St Austell and Newquay Conservative 2015
Richard Drax South Dorset Conservative 2010
David Drew Stroud Labour Co-op 2017
Tobias Ellwood Bournemouth East Conservative 2005
George Eustice Camborne and Redruth Conservative 2010
Kevin Foster Torbay Conservative 2015
Liam Fox North Somerset Conservative 2010
Marcus Fysh Yeovil Conservative 2015
John Glen Salisbury Conservative 2010
Richard Graham Gloucester Conservative 2010
James Gray North Wiltshire Conservative 1997
Luke Hall Thornbury and Yate Conservative 2015
Mark Harper Forest of Dean Conservative 2005
James Heappey Wells Conservative 2015
Peter Heaton-Jones North Devon Conservative 2015
Simon Hoare North Dorset Conservative 2015
Wera Hobhouse Bath Liberal Democrats 2017
Darren Jones Bristol North West Labour 2017
Oliver Letwin West Dorset Conservative 1997
Ian Liddell-Grainger Bridgwater and West Somerset Conservative 2001
Jack Lopresti Filton and Bradley Stoke Conservative 2010
Scott Mann North Cornwall Conservative 2015
Johnny Mercer Plymouth Moor View Conservative 2015
Anne Marie Morris Newton Abbot Conservative 2010
Kerry McCarthy Bristol East Labour 2005
Sheryll Murray South East Cornwall Conservative 2010
Andrew Murrison South West Wiltshire Conservative 2010
Sarah Newton Truro and Falmouth Conservative 2010
Neil Parish Tiverton and Honiton Conservative 2010
John Penrose Weston-super-Mare Conservative 2005
Claire Perry Devizes Conservative 2010
Luke Pollard Plymouth Sutton and Devonport Labour Co-op 2017
Rebecca Pow Taunton Deane Conservative 2015
Jacob Rees-Mogg North East Somerset Conservative 2010
Laurence Robertson Tewkesbury Conservative 1997
Chris Skidmore Kingswood Conservative 2010
Karin Smyth Bristol South Labour 2015
Gary Streeter South West Devon Conservative 1997
Mel Stride Central Devon Conservative 2010
Hugo Swire East Devon Conservative 2001
Robert Syms Poole Conservative 1997
Derek Thomas St Ives Conservative 2015
Justin Tomlinson North Swindon Conservative 2010
Michael Tomlinson Mid Dorset and North Poole Conservative 2015
David Warburton Somerton and Frome Conservative 2015
Sarah Wollaston Totnes Conservative 2010

MPs in the West Midlands region[edit]

Affiliation Members
Conservative 35
Labour 24
 Total 59
MP Constituency Party In constituency since
Lucy Allan Telford Conservative 2015
Ian Austin Dudley North Labour 2005
Adrian Bailey West Bromwich West Labour Co-op 2000 by-election
Harriett Baldwin West Worcestershire Conservative 2010
Karen Bradley Staffordshire Moorlands Conservative 2010
Jack Brereton Stoke-on-Trent South Conservative 2017
Richard Burden Birmingham Northfield Labour 1992
Liam Byrne Birmingham Hodge Hill Labour 2004 by-election
Bill Cash Stone Conservative 1997
Jim Cunningham Coventry South Labour 1997
Jack Dromey Birmingham Erdington Labour 2010
Philip Dunne Ludlow Conservative 2005
Michael Fabricant Lichfield Conservative 1997
Paul Farrelly Newcastle-under-Lyme Labour 2001
Colleen Fletcher Coventry North East Labour 2015
Mark Garnier Wyre Forest Conservative 2010
Preet Gill Birmingham Edgbaston Labour Co-op 2017
Roger Godsiff Birmingham Hall Green Labour 2010
Andrew Griffiths Burton Conservative 2010
Nigel Huddleston Mid Worcestershire Conservative 2015
Eddie Hughes Walsall North Conservative 2017
Margot James Stourbridge Conservative 2010
Sajid Javid Bromsgrove Conservative 2010
Marcus Jones Nuneaton Conservative 2010
Daniel Kawczynski Shrewsbury and Atcham Conservative 2005
Julian Knight Solihull Conservative 2015
Jeremy Lefroy Stafford Conservative 2010
Rachel Maclean Redditch Conservative 2017
Khalid Mahmood Birmingham Perry Barr Labour 2001
Shabana Mahmood Birmingham Ladywood Labour 2010
Steve McCabe Birmingham Selly Oak Labour 2010
Pat McFadden Wolverhampton South East Labour 2005
Amanda Milling Cannock Chase Conservative 2015
Andrew Mitchell Sutton Coldfield Conservative 2001
James Morris Halesowen and Rowley Regis Conservative 2010
Wendy Morton Aldridge-Brownhills Conservative 2015
Jesse Norman Hereford and South Herefordshire Conservative 2010
Owen Paterson North Shropshire Conservative 1997
Mark Pawsey Rugby Conservative 2010
Jess Phillips Birmingham Yardley Labour 2015
Christopher Pincher Tamworth Conservative 2010
Mark Pritchard The Wrekin Conservative 2005
Emma Reynolds Wolverhampton North East Labour 2010
Geoffrey Robinson Coventry North West Labour 1976 by-election
Ruth Smeeth Stoke-on-Trent North Labour 2015
Eleanor Smith Wolverhampton South West Labour 2017
Gareth Snell Stoke-on-Trent Central Labour 2017 by-election
John Spellar Warley Labour 1997
Caroline Spelman Meriden Conservative 1997
Craig Tracey North Warwickshire Conservative 2015
Valerie Vaz Walsall South Labour 2010
Robin Walker Worcester Conservative 2010
Tom Watson West Bromwich East Labour 2001
Matt Western Warwick and Leamington Labour 2017
Bill Wiggin North Herefordshire Conservative 2010
Gavin Williamson South Staffordshire Conservative 2010
Mike Wood Dudley South Conservative 2015
Jeremy Wright Kenilworth and Southam Conservative 2010
Nadhim Zahawi Stratford-on-Avon Conservative 2010

MPs in the Yorkshire and the Humber region[edit]

Affiliation Members
Labour 36
Conservative 17
Independent 1
 Total 54
MP Constituency Party In constituency since
Nigel Adams Selby and Ainsty Conservative 2010
Stuart Andrew Pudsey Conservative 2010
Kevin Barron Rother Valley Labour 1983
Hilary Benn Leeds Central Labour 1999 by-election
Clive Betts Sheffield South East Labour 2010
Paul Blomfield Sheffield Central Labour 2010
Tracy Brabin Batley and Spen Labour Co-op 2016 by-election
Richard Burgon Leeds East Labour 2015
Sarah Champion Rotherham Labour 2012 by-election
Yvette Cooper Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford Labour 2010
Mary Creagh Wakefield Labour 2005
Judith Cummins Bradford South Labour 2015
Nic Dakin Scunthorpe Labour 2010
Philip Davies Shipley Conservative 2005
David Davis Haltemprice and Howden Conservative 1997
Caroline Flint Don Valley Labour 1997
Gill Furniss Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough Labour 2016 by-election
Robert Goodwill Scarborough and Whitby Conservative 2005
John Grogan Keighley Labour 2017
Louise Haigh Sheffield Heeley Labour 2015
Fabian Hamilton Leeds North East Labour 1997
Emma Hardy Hull West and Hessle Labour 2017
John Healey Wentworth and Dearne Labour 2010
Kevin Hollinrake Thirsk and Malton Conservative 2015
Imran Hussain Bradford East Labour 2015
Dan Jarvis Barnsley Central Labour 2011 by-election
Andrea Jenkyns Morley and Outwood Conservative 2015
Diana Johnson Hull North Labour 2005
Andrew Jones Harrogate and Knaresborough Conservative 2010
Greg Knight East Yorkshire Conservative 2001
Holly Lynch Halifax Labour 2015
Rachael Maskell York Central Labour 2015
Ed Miliband Doncaster North Labour 2005
Jared O'Mara Sheffield Hallam Independent[8] 2017
Melanie Onn Great Grimsby Labour 2015
Stephanie Peacock Barnsley East Labour 2017
Andrew Percy Brigg and Goole Conservative 2010
Rachel Reeves Leeds West Labour 2010
Naz Shah Bradford West Labour 2015
Barry Sheerman Huddersfield Labour Co-op 1983
Alec Shelbrooke Elmet and Rothwell Conservative 2010
Paula Sherriff Dewsbury Labour 2015
Angela Smith Penistone and Stocksbridge Labour 2010
Julian Smith Skipton and Ripon Conservative 2010
Alex Sobel Leeds North West Labour Co-op 2017
Graham Stuart Beverley and Holderness Conservative 2005
Julian Sturdy York Outer Conservative 2010
Rishi Sunak Richmond (Yorks) Conservative 2015
Jon Trickett Hemsworth Labour 1996 by-election
Karl Turner Hull East Labour 2010
Martin Vickers Cleethorpes Conservative 2010
Thelma Walker Colne Valley Labour 2017
Craig Whittaker Calder Valley Conservative 2010
Rosie Winterton Doncaster Central Labour 1997

By-elections[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Williamson was defeated in the 2015 election and re-entered the House in the 2017 election
  2. ^ Cable was defeated in the 2015 election and re-entered the House in the 2017 election
  3. ^ Davey was defeated in the 2015 election and re-entered the House in the 2017 election
  4. ^ Goldsmith resigned in 2016 due to the Government's October 2016 decision to approve a third runway at Heathrow Airport, he ran in the subsequent by-election as an independent and was defeated, he re-entered the House in the 2017 election
  5. ^ Lloyd has previously served in the House as the Member for Stretford from 1983–1997 and the Member for Manchester Central from 1997–2012
  6. ^ McVey has previously served in the House as the Member for Wirral West from 2010–2015
  7. ^ Lloyd was defeated in the 2015 election and re-entered the House in the 2017 election
  8. ^ "Labour suspends MP Jared O'Mara over abusive comments". BBC News. 25 October 2017. Retrieved 26 October 2017.