List of Macedonian football champions

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Macedonian football champions (Macedonian: Македонски Фудбалски Шампион, Championship: Шампионат, single: "Шампион", plural: Шампиони) are the annual winners of Macedonian First Football League, Republic of Macedonia's premier annual football league competition. The title has been contested since 1929 in varying forms of competition.

History[edit]

In 1923 it was organised the first edition of leagues in the Kingdom of Yugoslavia where, beside the top-level national Yugoslav Football Championship, regional championships were also played. The clubs of the Vardarska Banovina, territorially similar to present day Macedonia, played within the Belgrade Football Subassociation League until 1927,[1] when a separate Skoplje Football Subassociation League was formed.[2] The champions of Subassociation Leagues were granted a place in the qualifiers to the Yugoslav Championship, a top national level. Gragjanski Skopje became the only club to menage to participate in the national league, first in 1935–36 when the championship was played in a cup system,[3] and in 1938–39, when it was played in normal league system with Gragjanski finishing 10th out of 12 teams.[4] In 1939 the Yugoslav league system was changed, with the creation of separate Serbian and Croato-Slovenian Leagues which will serve as qualifying leagues for the final phase of the Yugoslav Championship.[5] The clubs from the Skopje Subassociation played their qualifications to the Serbian League, however only Gragjanski managed to participate, and it did it in both occasions, in 1939–40 (5th place)[6] and 1940–41 (8th place).[7] That became the last season before the beginning of the Second World War.

Royal League[edit]

The clubs from the territory of Vardarska Banovina (belonging to the Kingdom of Yugoslavia) had a league organised by the Skoplje Football Subassociation. The winner had direct access to the Yugoslav Championship.[8]

Season Champion
1929 Pobeda Skopje
1930 Jug Skopje
SSK Skopje
Sparta Skopje double-dagger
1931 Not Finished
1932 SSK Skopje
1933 SSK Skopje
1934 SSK Skopje
1935 Not Finished
1936 Gragjanski Skopje
1937 Not Finished
1938 Gragjanski Skopje
1939 Gragjanski Skopje
1940 SSK Skopje
1941 SSK Skopje

Notes:

  • double-dagger All 3 teams finished with equal number of points.

As part of Bulgaria (WWII)[edit]

Source:[9]

Season Champion
1942 Makedonija Skopje
1943 ZhSK Skopje
1944 ZhSK Skopje

Regional League[edit]

During this period Macedonia was part of SFR Yugoslavia and its leading clubs (including Vardar Skopje) played in the Yugoslav leagues.[9]

Season Champion
1944–45 Makedonija Skopje
1945–46 Pobeda Skopje
1946–47 Makedonija Skopje
1947–48 Dinamo Skopje
1948–49 11 Oktomvri Kumanovo
1949–50 Rabotnik Bitola
1950–51 Rabotnik Bitola
1951–52 Rabotnički Skopje
1952–53 Pobeda Prilep
1953–54 Rabotnički Skopje
1954–55 Rabotnički Skopje
1955–56 Vardar Skopje
1956–57 Rabotnički Skopje
1957–58 Rabotnički Skopje
1958–59 Pobeda Prilep
1959–60 Pelister Bitola
1960–61 Pelister Bitola
1961–62 Pobeda Prilep
1962–63 Pobeda Prilep
1963–64 Bregalnica Štip
1964–65 Teteks Tetovo
1965–66 Rabotnički Skopje
1966–67 Bregalnica Štip
1967–68 Rabotnički Skopje
1968–69 Teteks Tetovo
Season Champion
1969–70 MIK Skopje
1970–71 Kumanovo
1971–72 Tikveš Kavadarci
1972–73 Rabotnički Skopje
1973–74 Teteks Tetovo
1974–75 Pelister Bitola
1975–76 Bregalnica Štip
1976–77 Rabotnički Skopje
1977–78 Tikveš Kavadarci
1978–79 Pobeda Prilep
1979–80 Rabotnički Skopje
1980–81 Pobeda Prilep
1981–82 Pelister Bitola
1982–83 Belasica Strumica
1983–84 Bregalnica Štip
1984–85 Teteks Tetovo
1985–86 Pobeda Prilep
1986–87 Metalurg Skopje
1987–88 Belasica Strumica
1988–89 Borec-Titov Veles
1989–90 Balkan Skopje
1990–91 Makedonija Skopje
1991–92 Sasa Makedonska Kamenica

National Competitions[edit]

Macedonian First League[edit]

In 1992 the Macedonian Republic League, joined by the Macedonian clubs that played in the Yugoslav First and Second League, formed the Macedonian First Football League, the first time Macedonia had its own top-level national championship. The following table provides a summary of seasons and the top scorers since independence: [10]

Key
00 League champions also won the Macedonian Football Cup, i.e. they completed a domestic Double.
Season Champions (titles) Runners-up[11] Third place Top scorer(s)[12]
Player (Club) Goals
1992–93 Vardar (1) Sileks Balkan Ćirić, SašaSaša Ćirić (Vardar) 36
1993–94 Vardar (2) Sileks Balkan Boškovski, ZoranZoran Boškovski (Sileks) 21
1994–95 Vardar (3) Sileks Sloga Jugomagnat Ćirić, SašaSaša Ćirić (Vardar) 35
1995–96 Sileks (1) Sloga Jugomagnat Vardar Boškovski, ZoranZoran Boškovski (Sileks) 20
1996–97 Sileks (2) Pobeda Sloga Jugomagnat Micevski, VančoVančo Micevski (Sileks) § 16
Gjokić, MiroslavMiroslav Gjokić (Sileks) § 16
1997–98 Sileks (3) Sloga Jugomagnat Makedonija GP Atanasov, VančoVančo Atanasov (Belasica) 12
1998–99 Sloga Jugomagnat (1) Sileks Pobeda Oliveira, RogérioRogério Oliveira (Pobeda) 22
1999–2000 Sloga Jugomagnat (2) Pobeda Rabotnički Beqiri, ArgjendArgjend Beqiri (Sloga Jugomagnat) 19
2000–01 Sloga Jugomagnat (3) Vardar Pobeda Beqiri, ArgjendArgjend Beqiri (Sloga Jugomagnat) 27
2001–02 Vardar (4) Belasica Cementarnica Gjokić, MiroslavMiroslav Gjokić (Pobeda) 22
2002–03 Vardar (5) Belasica Pobeda Savić, LjubišaLjubiša Savić (Bregalnica / Sloga Jugomagnat) 25
2003–04 Pobeda (1) Sileks Vardar Dimitrovski, DraganDragan Dimitrovski (Pobeda) 25
2004–05 Rabotnički (1) Vardar Pobeda Stojanovski, AleksandarAleksandar Stojanovski (Belasica) § 26
Ristić, StevicaStevica Ristić (Sileks) § 26
2005–06 Rabotnički (2) Makedonija GP Vardar Ristić, StevicaStevica Ristić (Sileks) 27
2006–07 Pobeda (2) Rabotnički Makedonija GP Jančevski, BobanBoban Jančevski (Bashkimi / Renova) 26
2007–08 Rabotnički (3) Milano Pelister Gligorovski, IvicaIvica Gligorovski (Milano) 15
2008–09 Makedonija GP (1) Milano Renova Gligorovski, IvicaIvica Gligorovski (Milano) 14
2009–10 Renova (1) Rabotnički Metalurg Božinovski, BobiBobi Božinovski (Rabotnički) 15
2010–11 Shkëndija (1) Metalurg Renova Kirovski, HristijanHristijan Kirovski (Skopje) 20
2011–12 Vardar (6) Metalurg Shkëndija Ivanovski, FilipFilip Ivanovski (Vardar) 24
2012–13 Vardar (7) Metalurg Turnovo Kostovski, JovanJovan Kostovski (Vardar) 22
2013–14 Rabotnički (4) Turnovo Metalurg Blaževski, DejanDejan Blaževski (Turnovo) 19
2014–15 Vardar (8) Rabotnički Shkëndija Emini, IzairIzair Emini (Renova) 20
2015–16 Vardar (9) Shkëndija Sileks Ibraimi, BesartBesart Ibraimi (Shkëndija) 26
2016–17 Vardar (10) Shkëndija Rabotnički Ibraimi, BesartBesart Ibraimi (Shkëndija) 20

Performance[edit]

Macedonian First League Trophy

The performance of various clubs is shown in the following table:[9][13]

By club[edit]

Note: Bold indicates clubs currently playing in the top division.

Club Titles Runners-up Third place Winning years
Vardar Skopje 10 2 3 1993, 1994, 1995, 2002, 2003, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016,2017
Rabotnički Skopje 4 3 1 2005, 2006, 2008, 2014
Sileks Kratovo 3 5 1 1996, 1997, 1998
Sloga Jugomagnat Skopje 3 2 2 1999, 2000, 2001
Pobeda Prilep 2 2 4 2004, 2007
Shkëndija Tetovo 1 2 2 2011
Makedonija Skopje 1 1 2 2010
Renova Čepčište 1 2 2009
Metalurg Skopje 3 2
Milano Kumanovo 2
Belasica Strumica 2
Horizont Turnovo 1 1
Balkan Skopje 2
Cementarnica Skopje 1
Pelister Bitola 1

References[edit]

  1. ^ Sijić, pag. 135
  2. ^ Milorad Sijić: "Football in the Kingdom of Yugoslavia", pag. 142 (in Serbian)
  3. ^ Sijić, pag. 99-100
  4. ^ Sijić, pag. 111-116
  5. ^ Sijić, pag. 117
  6. ^ Sijić, pag. 120-121
  7. ^ Sijić, pag. 129
  8. ^ Milorad Sijić: "Football in the Kingdom of Yugoslavia", pag. 142 (in Serbian)
  9. ^ a b c Karel Stokkermans (29 October 2015). "Macedonia - List of Champions". Retrieved 26 November 2015. 
  10. ^ http://www.rsssf.com/tablesf/fyromchamp.html
  11. ^ "First League: Archive". Soccerway. Perform. Retrieved 27 February 2016. 
  12. ^ http://www.rsssf.com/tablesf/fyromtops.html
  13. ^ http://uk.soccerway.com/national/macedonia-fyr/first-league/c65/archive/?ICID=PL_3N_06

External links[edit]