List of NCAA Division I men's ice hockey champions

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
The Pepsi Center hosted the 2008 NCAA Division I Men's Ice Hockey Tournament.

The NCAA Division I Men's Ice Hockey Tournament is a college ice hockey tournament held in the United States by the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA). Like other Division I championships, it is the highest level of NCAA men's hockey competition.

Broadmoor Ice Palace in Colorado Springs, Colorado hosted the tournament for the first ten years and has hosted eleven times overall, the most of any venue.[1] Michigan has won the most tournaments with nine, while Vic Heyliger has coached the most championship teams, winning six times with Michigan between 1948 and 1956.[2][3] Jerry York has made the most appearances in the title game with nine, going 5-4 in the process.

Champions[edit]

Year Winning team Coach Losing team Coach Score Location Finals venue
1948 Michigan Vic Heyliger Dartmouth Eddie Jeremiah 8–4 Colorado Springs, Colorado Broadmoor Ice Palace
1949 Boston College John Kelley Dartmouth Eddie Jeremiah 4–3 Colorado Springs, Colorado Broadmoor Ice Palace
1950 Colorado College Cheddy Thompson Boston University Harry Cleverly 13–4 Colorado Springs, Colorado Broadmoor Ice Palace
1951 Michigan (2) Vic Heyliger Brown Westcott Moulton 7–1 Colorado Springs, Colorado Broadmoor Ice Palace
1952 Michigan (3) Vic Heyliger Colorado College Cheddy Thompson 4–1 Colorado Springs, Colorado Broadmoor Ice Palace
1953 Michigan (4) Vic Heyliger Minnesota John Mariucci 7–3 Colorado Springs, Colorado Broadmoor Ice Palace
1954 Rensselaer Ned Harkness Minnesota John Mariucci 5–4 (OT) Colorado Springs, Colorado Broadmoor Ice Palace
1955 Michigan (5) Vic Heyliger Colorado College Cheddy Thompson 5–3 Colorado Springs, Colorado Broadmoor Ice Palace
1956 Michigan (6) Vic Heyliger Michigan Tech Al Renfrew 7–5 Colorado Springs, Colorado Broadmoor Ice Palace
1957 Colorado College (2) Tom Bedecki Michigan Vic Heyliger 13–6 Colorado Springs, Colorado Broadmoor Ice Palace
1958 Denver Murray Armstrong North Dakota Bob May 6–2 Minneapolis Williams Arena
1959 North Dakota Bob May Michigan State Amo Bessone 4–3 (OT) Troy, New York RPI Field House
1960 Denver (2) Murray Armstrong Michigan Tech John MacInnes 5–3 Boston Boston Arena
1961 Denver (3) Murray Armstrong St. Lawrence George Menard 12–2 Denver, Colorado University of Denver Arena
1962 Michigan Tech John MacInnes Clarkson Len Ceglarski 7–1 Utica, New York Utica Memorial Auditorium
1963 North Dakota (2) Barry Thorndycraft Denver Murray Armstrong 6–5 Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts McHugh Forum
1964 Michigan (7) Al Renfrew Denver Murray Armstrong 6–3 Denver, Colorado University of Denver Arena
1965 Michigan Tech (2) John MacInnes Boston College John Kelley 8–2 Providence, Rhode Island Meehan Auditorium
1966 Michigan State Amo Bessone Clarkson Len Ceglarski 6–1 Minneapolis Williams Arena
1967 Cornell Ned Harkness Boston University Jack Kelley 4–1 Syracuse, New York Onondaga County War Memorial Auditorium
1968 Denver (4) Murray Armstrong North Dakota Bill Selman 4–0 Duluth, Minnesota Duluth Arena Auditorium
1969 Denver (5) Murray Armstrong Cornell Ned Harkness 4–3 Colorado Springs, Colorado Broadmoor World Arena
1970 Cornell (2) Ned Harkness Clarkson Len Ceglarski 6–4 Lake Placid, New York Olympic Center
1971 Boston University Jack Kelley Minnesota Glen Sonmor 4–2 Syracuse, New York Onondaga County War Memorial Auditorium
1972 Boston University (2) Jack Kelley Cornell Dick Bertrand 4–0 Boston Boston Garden
1973 Wisconsin Bob Johnson Denver (vacated) Murray Armstrong 4–2 Boston Boston Garden
1974 Minnesota Herb Brooks Michigan Tech John MacInnes 4–2 Boston Boston Garden
1975 Michigan Tech (3) John MacInnes Minnesota Herb Brooks 6–1 St. Louis, Missouri St. Louis Arena
1976 Minnesota (2) Herb Brooks Michigan Tech John MacInnes 6–4 Denver, Colorado University of Denver Arena
1977 Wisconsin (2) Bob Johnson Michigan Dan Farrell 6–5 (OT) Detroit Olympia Stadium
1978 Boston University (3) Jack Parker Boston College Len Ceglarski 5–3 Providence, Rhode Island Providence Civic Center
1979 Minnesota (3) Herb Brooks North Dakota Gino Gasparini 4–3 Detroit Olympia Stadium
1980 North Dakota (3) Gino Gasparini Northern Michigan Rick Comley 5–2 Providence, Rhode Island Providence Civic Center
1981 Wisconsin (3) Bob Johnson Minnesota Brad Buetow 6–3 Duluth, Minnesota Duluth Arena Auditorium
1982 North Dakota (4) Gino Gasparini Wisconsin Bob Johnson 5–2 Providence, Rhode Island Providence Civic Center
1983 Wisconsin (4) Jeff Sauer Harvard Bill Cleary 6–2 Grand Forks, North Dakota Winter Sports Center
1984 Bowling Green Jerry York Minnesota–Duluth Mike Sertich 5–4 (4OT) Lake Placid, New York 1980 Olympic Arena
1985 Rensselaer (2) Mike Addesa Providence Steve Stirling 2–1 Detroit Joe Louis Arena
1986 Michigan State (2) Ron Mason Harvard Bill Cleary 6–5 Providence, Rhode Island Providence Civic Center
1987 North Dakota (5) Gino Gasparini Michigan State Ron Mason 5–3 Detroit Joe Louis Arena
1988 Lake Superior State Frank Anzalone St. Lawrence Joe Marsh 4–3 (OT) Lake Placid, New York 1980 Olympic Arena
1989 Harvard Bill Cleary Minnesota Doug Woog 4–3 (OT) Saint Paul, Minnesota Saint Paul Civic Center
1990 Wisconsin (5) Jeff Sauer Colgate Terry Slater 7–3 Detroit Joe Louis Arena
1991 Northern Michigan Rick Comley Boston University Jack Parker 8–7 (3OT) Saint Paul, Minnesota Saint Paul Civic Center
1992 Lake Superior State (2) Jeff Jackson Wisconsin1 Jeff Sauer 5–3 Albany, New York Knickerbocker Arena
1993 Maine Shawn Walsh Lake Superior State Jeff Jackson 5–4 Milwaukee Bradley Center
1994 Lake Superior State (3) Jeff Jackson Boston University Jack Parker 9–1 Saint Paul, Minnesota Saint Paul Civic Center
1995 Boston University (4) Jack Parker Maine Shawn Walsh 6–2 Providence, Rhode Island Providence Civic Center
1996 Michigan (8) Red Berenson Colorado College Don Lucia 3–2 (OT) Cincinnati Riverfront Coliseum
1997 North Dakota (6) Dean Blais Boston University Jack Parker 6–4 Milwaukee Bradley Center
1998 Michigan (9) Red Berenson Boston College Jerry York 3–2 (OT) Boston FleetCenter
1999 Maine (2) Shawn Walsh New Hampshire Dick Umile 3–2 (OT) Anaheim, California Arrowhead Pond of Anaheim
2000 North Dakota (7) Dean Blais Boston College Jerry York 4–2 Providence, Rhode Island Providence Civic Center
2001 Boston College (2) Jerry York North Dakota Dean Blais 3–2 (OT) Albany, New York Pepsi Arena
2002 Minnesota (4) Don Lucia Maine Tim Whitehead 4–3 (OT) Saint Paul, Minnesota Xcel Energy Center
2003 Minnesota (5) Don Lucia New Hampshire Dick Umile 5–1 Buffalo, New York HSBC Arena
2004 Denver (6) George Gwozdecky Maine Tim Whitehead 1–0 Boston FleetCenter
2005 Denver (7) George Gwozdecky North Dakota Dave Hakstol 4–1 Columbus, Ohio Value City Arena
2006 Wisconsin (6) Mike Eaves Boston College Jerry York 2–1 Milwaukee Bradley Center
2007 Michigan State (3) Rick Comley Boston College Jerry York 3–1 St. Louis, Missouri Scottrade Center
2008 Boston College (3) Jerry York Notre Dame Jeff Jackson 4–1 Denver, Colorado Pepsi Center
2009 Boston University (5) Jack Parker Miami University Enrico Blasi 4–3 (OT) Washington, D.C. Verizon Center
2010 Boston College (4) Jerry York Wisconsin Mike Eaves 5–0 Detroit Ford Field
2011 Minnesota–Duluth Scott Sandelin Michigan Red Berenson 3–2 (OT) Saint Paul, Minnesota Xcel Energy Center
2012 Boston College (5) Jerry York Ferris State Bob Daniels 4–1 Tampa, Florida Tampa Bay Times Forum
2013 Yale Keith Allain Quinnipiac Rand Pecknold 4–0 Pittsburgh Consol Energy Center
2014 Union Rick Bennett Minnesota Don Lucia 7–4 Philadelphia Wells Fargo Center
2015 Providence Nate Leaman Boston University David Quinn 4–3 Boston TD Garden
2016 North Dakota (8) Brad Berry Quinnipiac Rand Pecknold 5–1 Tampa, Florida Amalie Arena
2017 Denver (8) Jim Montgomery Minnesota–Duluth Scott Sandelin 3–2 Chicago, Illinois United Center
2018 Minnesota–Duluth (2) Scott Sandelin Notre Dame Jeff Jackson 2–1 St. Paul, Minnesota Xcel Energy Center
2019 Buffalo, New York KeyBank Center
2020 Detroit, Michigan Little Caesars Arena
2021 Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania PPG Paints Arena
2022 Boston, Massachusetts TD Garden

Team titles[edit]

Team Number Years Won
Michigan 9 1948, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1955, 1956, 1964, 1996, 1998
Denver 8 1958, 1960, 1961, 1968, 1969, 2004, 2005, 2017
North Dakota 8 1959, 1963, 1980, 1982, 1987, 1997, 2000, 2016
Wisconsin 6 1973, 1977, 1981, 1983, 1990, 2006
Boston College 5 1949, 2001, 2008, 2010, 2012
Boston University 5 1971, 1972, 1978, 1995, 2009
Minnesota 5 1974, 1976, 1979, 2002, 2003
Lake Superior State 3 1988, 1992, 1994
Michigan State 3 1966, 1986, 2007
Michigan Tech 3 1962, 1965, 1975
Colorado College 2 1950, 1957
Cornell 2 1967, 1970
Maine 2 1993, 1999
Minnesota–Duluth 2 2011, 2018
RPI 2 1954, 1985
Bowling Green 1 1984
Harvard 1 1989
Northern Michigan 1 1991
Providence 1 2015
Union 1 2014
Yale 1 2013

Host cities[edit]

City Number Years Hosted
Colorado Springs, Colorado 11 1948, 1949, 1950, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1969
Boston, Massachusetts 8 1960, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1998, 2004, 2015, 2022*
Detroit, Michigan 7 1977, 1979, 1985, 1987, 1990, 2010, 2020*
Providence, Rhode Island 7 1965, 1978, 1980, 1982, 1986, 1995, 2000
Saint Paul, Minnesota 6 1989, 1991, 1994, 2002, 2011, 2018
Denver, Colorado 4 1961, 1964, 1976, 2008
Lake Placid, New York 3 1970, 1984, 1988
Milwaukee, Wisconsin 3 1993, 1997, 2006
Albany, New York 2 1992, 2001
Buffalo, New York 2 2003, 2019*
Duluth, Minnesota 2 1968, 1981
Minneapolis, Minnesota 2 1958, 1966
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 2 2013, 2021*
St. Louis, Missouri 2 1975, 2007
Syracuse, New York 2 1967, 1971
Tampa, Florida 2 2012, 2016
Anaheim, California 1 1999
Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts 1 1963
Chicago, Illinois 1 2017
Cincinnati, Ohio 1 1996
Columbus, Ohio 1 2005
Grand Forks, North Dakota 1 1983
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 1 2014
Troy, New York 1 1959
Utica, New York 1 1962
Washington, D.C. 1 2009

(*)denotes Frozen Fours in the future

See also[edit]

References[edit]

General

Specific

  1. ^ "Attendance records and sites" (PDF). National Collegiate Athletic Association. Retrieved 2009-02-23. 
  2. ^ "Men's Tournament records" (PDF). National Collegiate Athletic Association. Retrieved 2009-02-23. 
  3. ^ "Men's coaching records" (PDF). National Collegiate Athletic Association. Retrieved 2009-02-23.