List of Ohio High School Athletic Association championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
In 2007 the OHSAA adopted a centennial logo

The Ohio High School Athletic Association (OHSAA) is the governing body of athletic programs for junior and senior high schools in the state of Ohio. It conducts state championship competitions in all the OHSAA-sanctioned sports.

Past Team State Champions[edit]

Fall Sports[edit]

Cross Country[edit]

[1]

Year Boys D I / AAA Boys D II / AA Boys D III / A Girls D I / AAA Girls D II / AA / AA-A Girls D III / A
2016 Solon Woodridge Fort Loramie Centerville Woodridge Minster
2015 Cleveland St. Ignatius Lexington Cortland Maplewood Centerville Lexington Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas
2014 William Mason Tipp City Tippecanoe Cortland Maplewood Centerville Granville Mc Donald
2013 Cincinnati St Xavier Defiance McDonald William Mason Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary Liberty Center
2012 Cincinnati St Xavier Woodridge Attica Seneca East William Mason Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary Liberty Center
2011 Dublin Coffman Springfield Shawnee Mc Donald Brunswick Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary Liberty Center
2010 Louisville Woodridge Independence Rocky River Magnificat Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary Minster
2009 Cleveland St. Ignatius Woodridge Independence Rocky River Magnificat Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary Minster
2008 William Mason Woodridge Bellaire St. John Central Rocky River Magnificat Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy Minster
2007 Medina Woodridge Louisville St Thomas Aquinas Brecksville-Broadview Heights Kettering Archbishop Alter Versailles
2006 Cincinnati La Salle Woodridge Louisville St Thomas Aquinas Cincinnati St Ursula Academy Salem Gates Mills Gilmour Academy
2005 Cincinnati La Salle Salem Cortland Maplewood Bowling Green Salem Minster
2004 Middletown Salem Mc Donald Bowling Green North Bend Taylor Minster
2003 Cincinnati St Xavier Ashtabula Edgewood Cortland Maplewood Bowling Green Napoleon Versailles
2002 Hilliard Davidson Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit Cortland Maplewood Hilliard Davidson North Bend Taylor Fort Loramie
2001 Hudson Eaton Mc Donald Cincinnati Turpin Cleveland Heights Beaumont School Minster
2000 Cincinnati St Xavier Napoleon Girard Cincinnati Colerain Cleveland Heights Beaumont School Minster
1999 Brunswick Youngstown Cardinal Mooney Mc Donald Cincinnati Colerain Cleveland Heights Beaumont School Minster
1998 Cincinnati St Xavier Girard East Canton Cincinnati Colerain Field Attica Seneca East
1997 Pickerington Field Cortland Maplewood Cincinnati Colerain Field Barnesville
1996 Clayton Northmont Kettering Archbishop Alter Fort Recovery Beavercreek Cleveland Heights Beaumont School Findlay Liberty-Benton
1995 Clayton Northmont Bryan Anna Rocky River Magnificat Cleveland Heights Beaumont School Woodridge
1994 Cleveland St. Ignatius Field Anna Sylvania Southview Cleveland Heights Beaumont School Elmore Woodmore
1993 Cleveland St. Ignatius Salem New London Cleveland Heights Beaumont School Elmore Woodmore
1992 Sylvania Southview Bay Village Bay Caldwell Worthington Thomas Worthington Elmore Woodmore
1991 Sylvania Southview Bay Village Bay Caldwell Amherst Steele Chagrin Falls
1990 Lancaster Ashtabula Edgewood Caldwell Upper Arlington Sandusky St Mary Central Catholic
1989 Cincinnati Elder Perkins Caldwell Worthington Thomas Worthington Sandusky St Mary Central Catholic
1988 Cincinnati Elder Perkins Caldwell GlenOak Avon Lake Sandusky St Mary Central Catholic
1987 Sylvania Southview Perkins Caldwell Bellevue Olmsted Falls Sandusky St Mary Central Catholic
1986 Cincinnati Elder Cincinnati Greenhills Caldwell Upper Arlington Avon Lake Findlay Liberty-Benton
1985 Mentor Bellevue Caldwell Upper Arlington Southeast Findlay Liberty-Benton
1984 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit Bellevue Miamisburg Dayton Christian West Chester Lakota Southeast Findlay Liberty-Benton
1983 West Chester Lakota Kenston Mc Donald Lima Shawnee Southeast Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans
1982 Cincinnati Elder Oberlin Firelands Mc Donald Upper Arlington Lewis Center Olentangy Minster
1981 Kent Roosevelt Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas Lafayette Allen East Upper Arlington Olmsted Falls
1980 Kent Roosevelt Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas Sidney Lehman Catholic Wadsworth Olmsted Falls
1979 Lancaster Shelby West Liberty-Salem Wadsworth Chardon
1978 Cincinnati Colerain Elyria Catholic West Liberty-Salem Upper Arlington Chardon
1977 Amherst Steele Elyria Catholic West Liberty-Salem
1976 Bay Village Bay Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas West Liberty-Salem
1975 Austintown-Fitch Liberty Defiance Ayersville
1974 Findlay Elyria Catholic Plymouth
1973 Cincinnati Elder Elyria Catholic Caldwell
1972 Austintown-Fitch Chardon Cortland Maplewood
1971 Austintown-Fitch Chagrin Falls Plymouth
1970 Toledo DeVilbiss Kansas Lakota Kent State High
1969 Cleveland St Joseph Georgetown
1968 Cleveland St Joseph Cortland Lakeview
1967 Worthington Cortland Lakeview
1966 Cleveland St Joseph Caledonia River Valley
1965 Cleveland St Joseph
1964 Cleveland John Marshall
1963 Cleveland John Adams
1962 Amherst Steele
1961 Akron Buchtel
1960 Cleveland John Marshall
1959 Cleveland John Adams
1958 Akron North
1957 Cleveland West Technical
1956 Cleveland East
1955 Akron Buchtel & Columbus East *
1954 Cleveland John Adams
1953 Lakewood
1952 Marion Harding
1951 Cleveland West Technical
1950 Cleveland West
1949 Cincinnati Central
1948 Cleveland West Technical
1947 Akron North
1946 Akron North
1945 Cleveland West Technical
1944 Cincinnati Western Hills
1943 Akron North
1942 No Tournament-WWII
1941 Akron North
1940 Springfield
1939 Akron South
1938 Springfield
1937 Akron East
1936 Toledo Scott
1935 Toledo Scott
1934 Toledo Scott
1933 Akron East
1932 Lakewood
1931 Salem
1930 Salem
1929 Lakewood
1928 Lakewood
* Tie

Girls Field Hockey[edit]

[1]

Year Champion
2016 Worthington Thomas Worthington
2015 Worthington Thomas Worthington
2014 Shaker Heights
2013 Gahanna Columbus Academy
2012 Gahanna Columbus Academy
2011 Worthington Thomas Worthington
2010 Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy
2009 Columbus Bishop Watterson
2008 Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown School
2007 Worthington Thomas Worthington
2006 Gahanna Columbus Academy
2005 Columbus Bishop Watterson
2004 Gahanna Columbus Academy
2003 Gahanna Columbus Academy
2002 Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown School
2001 Gahanna Columbus Academy
2000 Gahanna Columbus Academy
1999 Gahanna Columbus Academy
1998 Toledo Ottawa Hills
1997 Gahanna Columbus Academy
1996 Hudson
1995 Columbus Bishop Watterson
1994 Gahanna Columbus Academy
1993 Toledo Ottawa Hills
1992 Toledo Ottawa Hills
1991 Shaker Heights
1990 Kettering Fairmont
1989 Kettering Fairmont West
1988 Worthington Thomas Worthington
1987 Columbus School for Girls
1986 Hudson
1985 Kettering Fairmont
1984 Hudson
1983 Kettering Fairmont
1982 Kettering Fairmont West
1981 Kent Roosevelt
1980 Kettering Fairmont West
1979 Kettering Fairmont West

Football[edit]

[1]

Year Division I / AAA Division II Division III / AA Division IV Division V / A Division VI Division VII
2016 Cincinnati St. Xavier Cincinnati La Salle Akron Archbishop Hoban Columbus Bishop Hartley Canton Central Catholic Maria Stein Marion Local Warren John F. Kennedy
2015 Lakewood St. Edward Cincinnati La Salle Akron Archbishop Hoban Columbus Bishop Hartley Coldwater Kirtland Fort Recovery
2014 Lakewood St. Edward Cincinnati La Salle Toledo Central Catholic Cleveland Benedictine Coldwater Minster Maria Stein Marion Local
2013 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller Loveland Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary Clarksville Clinton-Massie Coldwater Kirtland Maria Stein Marion Local
2012 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller Toledo Central Catholic Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary Clarksville Clinton-Massie Coldwater Maria Stein Marion Local
2011 Cleveland St. Ignatius Trotwood-Madison Youngstown Cardinal Mooney Creston Norwayne Kirtland Maria Stein Marion Local
2010 Lakewood St. Edward Maple Heights Columbus Bishop Watterson Columbus Bishop Hartley Youngstown Ursuline Delphos St. John's
2009 Hilliard Davidson Cincinnati Winton Woods Youngstown Cardinal Mooney Kettering Archbishop Alter Youngstown Ursuline Norwalk St. Paul
2008 Cleveland St. Ignatius Sylvania Southview Aurora Kettering Archbishop Alter Youngstown Ursuline Delphos St. John's
2007 Cincinnati St. Xavier Cincinnati Anderson Sunbury Big Walnut Coldwater Maria Stein Marion Local Newark Catholic
2006 Hilliard Davidson Piqua Steubenville Youngstown Cardinal Mooney St. Henry Maria Stein Marion Local
2005 Cincinnati St. Xavier Toledo Central Catholic Steubenville Coldwater Hamler Patrick Henry Delphos St. John's
2004 Cincinnati Colerain Columbus Brookhaven Cleveland Benedictine Youngstown Cardinal Mooney St. Henry Hardin Northern
2003 Cincinnati Elder Avon Lake Cleveland Benedictine Versailles Gahanna Columbus Academy Columbus Grove
2002 Cincinnati Elder Dayton Chaminade-Julienne Columbus Bishop Watterson Kenton Marion Pleasant Mogadore
2001 Cleveland St. Ignatius Toledo St. Francis De Sales Mentor Lake Catholic Kenton Bedford St. Peter Chanel Maria Stein Marion Local
2000 Upper Arlington Olmsted Falls Central Catholic Youngstown Ursuline Amanda-Clearcreek Maria Stein Marion Local
1999 Cleveland St. Ignatius Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit Poland Seminary Perkins Amanda-Clearcreek Delphos St. John's
1998 Canton McKinley Lebanon Columbus St. Francis De Sales Orrville Versailles Delphos St. John's
1997 Canton McKinley Defiance Columbus St. Francis De Sales Germantown Valley View Liberty Center Delphos St. John's
1996 Lima Senior Fostoria Cleveland Benedictine Germantown Valley View Marion Pleasant Mogadore
1995 Cleveland St. Ignatius Dublin Scioto Clyde Versailles Lisbon David Anderson St. Henry
1994 Cleveland St. Ignatius Chardon Beloit West Branch Germantown Valley View Versailles St. Henry
1993 Cleveland St. Ignatius St. Marys Memorial Wauseon Versailles Steubenville Catholic Central
1992 Cleveland St. Ignatius St. Marys Memorial Mentor Lake Catholic Cincinnati Academy of Physical Education St. Henry
1991 Cleveland St. Ignatius Fostoria Mentor Lake Catholic Warren John F. Kennedy Newark Catholic
1990 Warren Warren G. Harding St. Marys Memorial Hamilton Badin Versailles St. Henry
1989 Cleveland St. Ignatius Cleveland St. Joseph Ironton Wheelersburg Minster
1988 Cleveland St. Ignatius Akron Buchtel Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary Canton Central Catholic Archbold
1987 Cincinnati Princeton Akron Buchtel Youngstown Cardinal Mooney Gahanna Columbus Academy Newark Catholic
1986 Fairfield Cincinnati Purcell Marian Cincinnati Academy of Physical Education Columbus Bishop Hartley Newark Catholic
1985 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller Galion Columbus St. Francis De Sales Cincinnati Academy of Physical Education Newark Catholic
1984 Toledo St. Francis De Sales Steubenville Elyria Catholic Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas Newark Catholic
1983 Cincinnati Princeton Brecksville-Broadview Heights Elyria Catholic Columbus Bishop Ready McComb
1982 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller Youngstown Cardinal Mooney Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary West Jefferson Newark Catholic
1981 Canton McKinley Cleveland Benedictine Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary Nelsonville-York Tiffin Calvert
1980 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller Youngstown Cardinal Mooney Cleveland Benedictine Garfield Heights Trinity Tiffin Calvert
1979 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller Ironton Mogadore
1978 Cincinnati Princeton Brookfield Newark Catholic
1977 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller Cincinnati Wyoming Crooksville
1976 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller Elyria Catholic West Jefferson
1975 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller Parma Heights Holy Name Carey
1974 Warren Warren G. Harding Norwalk Middletown Bishop Fenwick
1973 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney Cleveland Benedictine Middletown Bishop Fenwick
1972 Warren Western Reserve Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary Marion Pleasant

Golf[edit]

[1]

Year Boys D I / AAA Boys D II / AA Boys D III / A Girls D I Girls D II
2016 Cincinnati St. Xavier Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas Cincinnati Seven Hills Upper School Olentangy Orange Milan Edison
2015 Cincinnati St. Xavier Columbus Bexley Lancaster Fisher Catholic Dublin Jerome Cortland Lakeview
2014 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller Central Catholic Gahanna Columbus Academy Dublin Jerome Dover
2013 Dublin Jerome Dayton Oakwood Toledo Ottawa Hills Dublin Jerome Gates Mills Hawken
2012 Dublin Jerome Dayton Oakwood Ashland Crestview Dublin Jerome Perkins
2011 Dublin Jerome Springfield Kenton Ridge Columbus Wellington School Dublin Jerome Dayton Chaminade-Julienne
2010 Columbus St. Charles Dayton Oakwood Gates Mills Gilmour Academy William Mason Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown
2009 Columbus St. Charles Dayton Oakwood Minster William Mason Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin
2008 Cincinnati St Xavier Hunting Valley University School Sugarcreek Garaway William Mason Poland Seminary
2007 Dublin Jerome Hunting Valley University School Sugarcreek Garaway Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit
2006 Upper Arlington Hunting Valley University School Johnstown-Monroe West Chester Lakota West
2005 Dublin Jerome Lima Bath Lima Central Catholic Dublin Jerome
2004 Columbus Bishop Watterson Dublin Jerome Sugarcreek Garaway Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit
2003 Copley Hunting Valley University School Lima Central Catholic Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame
2002 Cleveland St Ignatius Sunbury Big Walnut Lima Central Catholic Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame
2001 Cleveland St Ignatius Granville Warren John F Kennedy Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit
2000 West Chester Lakota West Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin Warren John F Kennedy Dublin Coffman
1999 Upper Arlington Kettering Archbishop Alter Gahanna Columbus Academy Cincinnati Ursuline Academy
1998 Ashland Kettering Archbishop Alter Gahanna Columbus Academy Toledo Notre Dame Academy
1997 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit Ironton Gahanna Columbus Academy Cincinnati St Ursula Academy
1996 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit Ironton Granville Toledo Notre Dame Academy
1995 Cincinnati St Xavier Ironton Gahanna Columbus Academy Centerville
1994 Toledo St John's Jesuit Cambridge Gates Mills Gilmour Academy Cincinnati St Ursula Academy
1993 Upper Arlington Kettering Archbishop Alter Gates Mills Gilmour Academy Toledo Notre Dame Academy
1992 Upper Arlington Kettering Archbishop Alter Gates Mills Gilmour Academy
1991 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit Gahanna Columbus Academy Gates Mills Gilmour Academy
1990 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit Hunting Valley University School Van Buren
1989 Milford Youngstown Cardinal Mooney Marion Pleasant
1988 Fairborn Youngstown Cardinal Mooney Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans
1987 Toledo St John's Jesuit Central Catholic South Charleston Southeastern Local
1986 Upper Arlington Circleville Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans
1985 Upper Arlington Dayton Oakwood Mount Gilead
1984 Findlay Central Catholic Van Buren
1983 Worthington Thomas Worthington Dublin Coffman Gahanna Columbus Academy
1982 Upper Arlington Coshocton Toledo Ottawa Hills
1981 Upper Arlington Dublin Coffman Elmore Woodmore
1980 Wooster Shelby North Baltimore
1979 Fairfield Dublin Coffman Elmore Woodmore
1978 Worthington Thomas Worthington Columbus Centennial Gates Mills Hawken
1977 Upper Arlington Dublin Coffman Gates Mills Hawken
1976 Youngstown Ursuline Columbus Bishop Watterson Tiffin Calvert
1975 Youngstown Ursuline Coshocton New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic
1974
Fall ↑
Fairborn Baker Warren John F Kennedy Sidney Lehman Catholic
1974 Spring ↓ Upper Arlington Columbus Bishop Watterson Toledo Ottawa Hills
1973 Fremont Ross Columbus Bishop Watterson Mogadore
1972 Upper Arlington Columbus Bishop Watterson Mogadore
1971 Hubbard Aurora Mogadore
1970 Coshocton
1969 Upper Arlington
1968 Upper Arlington
1967 Shaker Heights
1966 Ravenna
1965 Upper Arlington
1964 Norton
1963 Kettering Fairmont West
1962 Ashland
1961 Kettering Fairmont
1960 Upper Arlington
1959 Shaker Heights
1958 Shaker Heights
1957 Cincinnati St Xavier
1956 Upper Arlington
1955 Columbus Aquinas
1954 Columbus Aquinas
1953 Columbus Aquinas
1952 Youngstown East
1951 Circleville
1950 Toledo DeVilbiss
1949 Reading
1948 Hamilton
1947 Sandusky
1946 Columbus North
1945 Columbus North
1944 Columbus North
1943 Canton Mc Kinley
1942 Sylvania Burnham
1941 Upper Arlington
1940 Toledo DeVilbiss
1939 Toledo Libbey
1938 Worthington Thomas Worthington
1937 Columbus Central
1936 Dayton Fairview
1935 Toledo Libbey
1934 Dayton Fairview
1933 Dayton Chaminade
1932 Columbus North
1931 Toledo St John's Jesuit
1930 Toledo Central
1929 Dayton Chaminade
1928 Cincinnati Hughes Center
1927 Akron St. Vincent
Note: Golf was a Spring Sport through the 1973-1974 school year and a Fall Sport since.

Soccer[edit]

[1]

Year Boys D I / AAA Boys D II / AA Boys D III Girls D I Girls D II Girls D III
2016 Cleveland St. Ignatius Kettering Archbishop Alter Cincinnati Summit Country Day Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit Kettering Archbishop Alter Gates Mills Gilmour
2015 Cleveland St. Ignatius Columbus St. Francis DeSales Cincinnati Summit Country Day Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit Akron Archbishop Hoban Cincinnati Summit Country Day
2014 Cleveland St. Ignatius Columbus St. Francis DeSales Mansfield Christian School Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas Hamilton Badin
2013 Mason Richfield Revere Cincinnati Summit Country Day Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit Rocky River Hamilton Badin
2012 Powell Olentangy Liberty Dayton Carroll Cincinnati Summit Country Day Perrysburg Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit Franklin Bishop Fenwick
2011 Cleveland St. Ignatius Dayton Carroll Worthington Christian Strongsville Columbus St. Francis De Sales Cincinnati Summit Country Day
2010 Cleveland St. Ignatius Dayton Carroll Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit Cincinnati Madeira
2009 Gahanna Lincoln Columbus St. Francis DeSales Worthington Christian Medina Columbus Bexley *
2008 Cleveland St. Ignatius Dayton Carroll Toledo Ottawa Hills Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy Franklin Bishop Fenwick
2007 Hilliard Davidson Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy Springfield Catholic Central Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown
2006 Stow-Munroe Falls Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit Worthington Christian Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit Parma Heights Holy Name
2005 Cleveland St. Ignatius Bexley Jamestown Greeneview Strongsville Hamilton Badin
2004 Cleveland St. Ignatius Pataskala Watkins Memorial Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown
2003 Westerville North Bexley Cincinnati Madeira Dublin Coffman Bay Village Bay
2002 Hudson Youngstown Cardinal Mooney Cincinnati Madeira Strongsville Bay Village Bay
2001 Thomas Worthington Cincinnati Turpin Springfield Catholic Central Dublin Coffman Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit
2000 Worthington Kilbourne Cincinnati Turpin Gates Mills Hawken Hudson Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit
1999 North Olmsted Cincinnati Summit Country Day West Chester Lakota West Bay Village Bay
1998 Thomas Worthington Kettering Archbishop Alter Strongsville Columbus St. Francis DeSales
1997 Strongsville Columbus St. Francis DeSales Medina Columbus St. Francis DeSales
1996 North Olmsted Kettering Archbishop Alter Cincinnati Turpin Chagrin Falls
1995 Westerville North Gahanna Columbus Academy Westerville South Columbus St. Francis DeSales
1994 Mentor Copley Westerville South
1993 Brecksville-Broadview Heights Bay Village Bay Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy
1992 Brecksville-Broadview Heights Columbus St. Francis DeSales Westerville North
1991 Thomas Worthington Bay Village Bay Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy
1990 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit St. Bernard Roger Bacon Westerville North
1989 Westerville South St. Bernard Roger Bacon Clayton Northmont
1988 Clayton Northmont Kettering Archbishop Alter Clayton Northmont
1987 Kettering Archbishop Alter Chagrin Falls Kenston Clayton Northmont
1986 Cincinnati Turpin Columbus St. Francis DeSales Cincinnati Turpin
1985 North Olmsted Columbus St. Charles Clayton Northmont
1984 Centerville Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas
1983 Cincinnati St. Xavier Columbus St. Charles
1982 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit Dayton Chaminade-Julienne
1981 Brecksville-Broadview Heights Cincinnati Finneytown
1980 Dayton Carroll
1979 North Royalton
1978 Clayton Northmont
1977 North Olmsted
1976 Cincinnati Finneytown
  • 2009 Girls D 3 Title game was won by Hathaway Brown (Shaker Heights), but later forfeited due to the use of an ineligible player. It was just the third state championship game forfeiture in the history of the OHSAA.

Girls Volleyball[edit]

[1]

Year D I / AAA D II / AA D III / A D IV
2016 Brecksville-Broadview Heights Parma Padua Franciscan Casstown Miami East Jackson Center
2015 Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin Gates Mills Gilmour Academy Jackson Center
2014 Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin Huron Fort Loramie
2013 Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame Parma Padua Franciscan Versailles Maria Stein Marion Local
2012 Cincinnati Ursuline Academy Cleveland Heights Beaumont Casstown Miami East Maria Stein Marion Local
2011 Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame Columbus Bishop Hartley Casstown Miami East St. Henry
2010 Toledo St Ursula Academy Mentor Lake Catholic Middletown Bishop Fenwick Sidney Lehman Catholic
2009 Cincinnati Ursuline Academy Parma Padua Franciscan Huron Maria Stein Marion Local
2008 Olmsted Falls Parma Padua Franciscan Albany Alexander Maria Stein Marion Local
2007 Cincinnati Mother of Mercy Toledo Central Catholic Lima Central Catholic Maria Stein Marion Local
2006 Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame Kettering Archbishop Alter Anna Norwalk St Paul
2005 Cincinnati Seton St Bernard Roger Bacon Cleveland Villa-Angela/St Joseph Sidney Lehman Catholic
2004 Toledo St Ursula Academy St Bernard Roger Bacon Newark Catholic St. Henry
2003 Cincinnati St Ursula Academy Kettering Archbishop Alter Orrville Centerburg
2002 Cincinnati Ursuline Academy Kettering Archbishop Alter Huron Norwalk St Paul
2001 Cincinnati St Ursula Academy St Bernard Roger Bacon Cleveland Villa-Angela/St Joseph Bascom Hopewell-Loudon
2000 Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame Galion Sidney Lehman Catholic Bascom Hopewell-Loudon
1999 Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame Galion Huron Bascom Hopewell-Loudon
1998 Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame Cincinnati St Ursula Academy Archbold Bascom Hopewell-Loudon
1997 Madison Comprehensive Cincinnati St Ursula Academy Rockford Parkway Bascom Hopewell-Loudon
1996 Cincinnati Seton Cincinnati St Ursula Academy Rockford Parkway New Washington Buckeye Central
1995 Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame Cincinnati St Ursula Academy Heath St. Henry
1994 West Chester Lakota Cincinnati St Ursula Academy Lore City Buckeye Trail St. Henry
1993 Cincinnati Ursuline Academy Cincinnati St Ursula Academy Pemberville Eastwood New Washington Buckeye Central
1992 Stow-Munroe Falls Akron Archbishop Hoban Tontogany Otsego Antwerp
1991 Canton McKinley Akron Archbishop Hoban Loudonville West Unity Hilltop
1990 Stow-Munroe Falls Akron Archbishop Hoban St. Henry Fort Recovery
1989 Reynoldsburg Lore City Buckeye Trail Newark Catholic
1988 Cincinnati Seton Fairview Park Fairview Newark Catholic
1987 Canton McKinley Springfield Northwestern St. Henry
1986 Cincinnati Seton Springfield Northwestern Canal Winchester
1985 Cincinnati Seton Fairview Park Fairview St. Henry
1984 Cincinnati Seton Springfield Northwestern Newark Catholic
1983 Canton McKinley Springfield Northwestern Newark Catholic
1982 Cincinnati Mother of Mercy Columbus St Francis De Sales Newark Catholic
1981 Stow-Munroe Falls Highland Archbold
1980 Cincinnati Mother of Mercy Akron Archbishop Hoban Newark Catholic
1979 Whitehall-Yearling Perrysburg Newark Catholic
1978 Kettering Fairmont Cincinnati Madeira Archbold
1977 Cincinnati Mother of Mercy Columbus Bexley Milford Center Fairbanks
1976 Kettering Fairmont West Urbana Frankfort Adena
1975 Stow-Munroe Falls Cincinnati Ursuline Academy Frankfort Adena

Winter Sports[edit]

Boys Basketball[edit]

[1]

Year D I / AAA D II / AA D III / A D IV
2017 Massillon Jackson Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph Cleveland Heights Lutheran East
2016 Westerville South New Concord John Glenn Lima Central Catholic Willoughby Hills Cornerstone Christian
2015 Huber Heights Wayne Defiance Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph New Madison Tri-Village
2014 Lakewood St. Edward Norwalk Lima Central Catholic Convoy Crestview
2013 Mentor Columbus Bishop Watterson Ottawa-Glandorf Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph
2012 Pickerington Central Dayton Dunbar Cincinnati Summit Country Day Berlin Hiland
2011 Cincinnati La Salle Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Cincinnati Taft Berlin Hiland
2010 Massillon Jackson Dayton Dunbar Lima Central Catholic Dayton Jefferson Township
2009 Columbus Northland Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Cleveland Central Catholic Oak Hill
2008 Newark Chillicothe Ottawa-Glandorf New Knoxville
2007 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller Dayton Dunbar Cincinnati North College Hill Georgetown
2006 Canton McKinley Dayton Dunbar Cincinnati North College Hill South Webster
2005 Canton McKinley Upper Sandusky Cincinnati North College Hill Cleveland Heights Lutheran East *
2004 Hamilton Ottawa-Glandorf St. Henry Holgate
2003 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Reading Maria Stein Marion Local
2002 Columbus Brookhaven St. Bernard Roger Bacon Bellville Clear Fork Delphos St. John's
2001 Cleveland St. Ignatius Kettering Archbishop Alter Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Tipp City Bethel
2000 Cincinnati St. Xavier Warrensville Heights Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Fort Jennings
1999 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller Kettering Archbishop Alter Bedford St. Peter Chanel Worthington Christian
1998 Lakewood St. Edward Cleveland Benedictine Sparta Highland Dayton Jefferson Township
1997 Cleveland Heights Cleveland Benedictine Hamler Patrick Henry Van Wert Lincolnview
1996 Cincinnati La Salle Orrville Casstown Miami East Springfield Catholic Central
1995 Zanesville Cleveland Villa-Angela/St. Joseph Orrville Findlay Liberty-Benton
1994 Westerville North Cleveland Villa-Angela/St. Joseph Youngstown Ursuline McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley
1993 Cincinnati Elder Girard Campbell Memorial Fort Loramie
1992 West Chester Lakota Cleveland Villa-Angela/St. Joseph Orrville Berlin Hiland
1991 Cleveland Villa-Angela/St. Joseph Lexington Haviland Wayne Trace St. Henry
1990 Toledo Scott Dayton Colonel White St. Henry Columbus Wehrle
1989 Toledo Macomber Lexington Akron Archbishop Hoban Columbus Wehrle
1988 Cincinnati Woodward Portsmouth Hamilton Badin Columbus Wehrle
1987 Dayton Dunbar Columbus St. Francis De Sales Fort Loramie
1986 Akron Central-Hower Oberlin Columbus Wehrle
1985 Cincinnati Purcell Marian Youngstown Rayen Jackson Center
1984 Canton McKinley Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Monroeville
1983 Toledo St. Francis De Sales Columbus Bexley Delphos St. John's
1982 St. Bernard Roger Bacon Dayton Roth Middletown Bishop Fenwick
1981 Dayton Roth Napoleon Kalida
1980 Akron Central-Hower Hamilton Ross Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic
1979 Columbus East Dayton Jefferson Township St. Henry
1978 Kettering Archbishop Alter Portsmouth Mansfield St. Peter's
1977 Columbus Linden McKinley Cleveland Cathedral Latin Fort Loramie
1976 Barberton Dayton Roth Gnadenhutten Indian Valley
1975 Columbus Linden McKinley Warsaw River View Maria Stein Marion Local
1974 Cincinnati Elder Manchester Lorain Clearview
1973 Cincinnati Elder Columbus Bishop Ready Marion Pleasant
1972 Cleveland East Technical Columbus Bishop Ready Gnadenhutten Indian Valley
1971 Columbus Walnut Ridge Canton Lehman Fort Recovery
1970 Dayton Chaminade-Julienne Cincinnati Lincoln Heights
1969 Columbus East Arcanum
1968 Columbus East Mansfield St. Peter's
1967 Columbus Linden McKinley Strasburg-Franklin
1966 Dayton Chaminade-Julienne New Lebanon Dixie
1965 Columbus South West Salem Northwestern
1964 Dayton Belmont Dresden Jefferson
1963 Columbus East Dresden Jefferson
1962 Hamilton Taft New Lebanon Dixie
1961 Portsmouth Defiance Ayersville
1960 Dayton Roosevelt Salem Local
1959 Cleveland East Technical Edgerton
1958 Cleveland East Technical West Salem Northwestern
1957 Middletown Defiance Ayersville
1956 Middletown Arcanum
1955 Zanesville Lockland Wayne
1954 Hamilton New Lexington St. Aloysius
1953 Middletown Cincinnati Mariemont
1952 Middletown Lockland Wayne
1951 Columbus East Grand Rapids
1950 Springfield Miller City
1949 Hamilton Delphos St. John's
1948 Findlay Eaton
1947 Middletown Columbiana
1946 Middletown Farmer
1945 Bellevue Dayton Northridge
1944 Middletown Akron Ellet
1943 Newark Yorkville
1942 Xenia Somerset
1941 Martins Ferry Glenford
1940 New Philadelphia New Carlisle
1939 Akron North North Canton
1938 Newark Canal Fulton
1937 Hamilton Upper Arlington
1936 Newark Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic
1935 Akron North Waterloo High School (Lawrence County)
1934 Dayton Roosevelt Waterloo High School (Lawrence County)
1933 Dover Lawrenceville
1932 Akron West Castalia Margaretta
1931 Portsmouth Austintown-Fitch
1930 Dayton Stivers Lancaster St. Mary's
1929 Dayton Stivers Akron St. Mary
1928 Dayton Stivers Marshall High School
1927 Dover Kent State High
1926 Zanesville Oberlin
1925 Richmond Springfield Bellpoint
1924 Dayton Stivers Bellpoint
1923 Lorain Plattsburg
* Columbus Africentric forfeited the 2005 D4 title after the discovery of an ineligible player.

Girls Basketball[edit]

[1]

Year D I / AAA D II / AA D III / A D IV
2017 Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame Kettering Archbishop Alter Gates Mills Gilmour Berlin Hiland
2016 Wadsworth Kettering Archbishop Alter Columbus Africentric Waterford
2015 West Chester Lakota West Kettering Archbishop Alter Versailles Fort Loramie
2014 Cincinnati Princeton Millersburg West Holmes Columbus Africentric Reedsville Eastern
2013 Kettering Fairmont Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown Anna Fort Loramie
2012 Twinsburg Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown Columbus Africentric Arlington
2011 Twinsburg Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown Anna Canal Winchester Harvest Preparatory
2010 Canton McKinley Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown Findlay Liberty-Benton Canal Winchester Harvest Preparatory
2009 Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown South Euclid Regina Columbus Africentric
2008 Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame Kettering Archbishop Alter Versailles Berlin Hiland
2007 Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame Warsaw River View Cleveland Central Catholic Columbus Africentric
2006 Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame Warsaw River View Plain City Jonathan Alder Berlin Hiland
2005 Dayton Chaminade-Julienne Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit South Euclid Regina Berlin Hiland
2004 Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame Beloit West Branch Youngstown Ursuline Minster
2003 Beavercreek Dayton Chaminade-Julienne South Euclid Regina Maria Stein Marion Local
2002 North Canton Hoover Cleveland East Technical South Euclid Regina Delphos St. John's
2001 Beavercreek Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas South Euclid Regina Jackson Center
2000 Mason Columbus Bishop Hartley South Euclid Regina Berlin Hiland
1999 Pickerington Dayton Chaminade-Julienne Cleveland Villa-Angela St. Joseph Bascom Hopewell-Loudon
1998 Pickerington Hamilton Badin Chagrin Falls Minster
1997 Wadsworth Elida Wauseon Kalida
1996 Columbus Brookhaven Garfield Heights Trinity Cincinnati Wyoming South Charleston Southeastern Local
1995 Beavercreek St. Bernard Roger Bacon Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary Jackson Center
1994 Garfield Heights Trinity Avon Lake Frankfort Adena McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley
1993 Pickerington Urbana Baltimore Liberty Union McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley
1992 Pickerington Urbana Coldwater Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans
1991 Celina Dayton Dunbar Heath Fort Recovery
1990 Pickerington Garfield Heights Trinity Coldwater Fort Recovery
1989 GlenOak Byesville Meadowbrook Sherwood Fairview Kalida
1988 Upper Arlington Akron Archbishop Hoban Vienna Mathews Kalida
1987 Cincinnati Princeton Lima Bath Delphos St. John's
1986 Columbus South Millersburg West Holmes Tipp City Bethel
1985 Pickerington Millersburg West Holmes New Washington Buckeye Central
1984 Cincinnati Forest Park Millersburg West Holmes Newark Catholic
1983 Shelby Huron Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans
1982 Columbus Northland Warsaw River View Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans
1981 Toledo Libbey Uhrichsville Claymont Anna
1980 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary Delphos St. John's Mansfield St. Peter's
1979 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary Delphos St. John's Lore City Buckeye Trail
1978 Struthers Columbus Bishop Hartley Ada
1977 Springfield North Warsaw River View Delphos St. John's
1976 Toledo Woodward Columbus Bishop Hartley Frankfort Adena

Bowling[edit]

[1]

Year Boys D I Boys D II Girls D I Girls D II
2017 Westerville Central St. Marys Memorial Stow-Munroe Falls Coldwater
2016 Huber Heights Wayne Urbana Troy Mechanicsburg
2015 Beavercreek Coldwater Wapakoneta Coldwater
2014 Wapakoneta Warren Champion Beavercreek Mechanicsburg
2013 Canfield Coldwater
2012 Coldwater Coldwater
2011 Troy St. Marys Memorial
2010 Springfield Kenton Ridge Boardman
2009 Springfield Kenton Ridge Pemberville Eastwood
2008 Riverside Stebbins Centerville
2007 Coldwater Beavercreek

Gymnastics[edit]

[1]

Year Boys Girls
2017 Brecksville-Broadview Heights
2016 Brecksville-Broadview Heights
2015 Brecksville-Broadview Heights
2014 Brecksville-Broadview Heights
2013 Brecksville-Broadview Heights
2012 Brecksville-Broadview Heights
2011 Brecksville-Broadview Heights
2010 Brecksville-Broadview Heights
2009 Brecksville-Broadview Heights
2008 Brecksville-Broadview Heights
2007 Brecksville-Broadview Heights
2006 Brecksville-Broadview Heights
2005 Brecksville-Broadview Heights
2004 Brecksville-Broadview Heights
2003 Rocky River Magnificat
2002 Rocky River Magnificat
2001 Brecksville-Broadview Heights
2000 Brecksville-Broadview Heights
1999 Rocky River Magnificat
1998 Rocky River Magnificat
1997 Rocky River Magnificat
1996 Rocky River Magnificat
1995 (tournament ended after 1994) Upper Arlington
1994 Brecksville-Broadview Heights
1993 Columbus St. Francis DeSales Rocky River Magnificat
1992 Columbus St. Francis DeSales Rocky River Magnificat
1991 Columbus St. Francis DeSales Rocky River Magnificat
1990 Columbus St. Francis DeSales Rocky River Magnificat
1989 Thomas Worthington
1988 Thomas Worthington
1987 Thomas Worthington Thomas Worthington
1986 Thomas Worthington
1985 Thomas Worthington
1984 Dublin
1983 Berea
1982 Dublin
1981 Kettering Fairmont West
1980 Dublin
1979 Lakewood
1978 Bay Village Bay
1977 Centerville

Boys Ice Hockey[edit]

[1]

Year Champion
2017 Cleveland St. Ignatius
2016 Cleveland St. Ignatius
2015 Toledo St. Francis de Sales
2014 Sylvania Northview & Cleveland St. Ignatius **
2013 Shaker Heights
2012 Sylvania Northview
2011 Toledo St. Francis de Sales
2010 Cleveland St. Ignatius
2009 Hunting Valley University School
2008 Lakewood St. Edward
2007 Toledo St. John's Jesuit
2006 Parma Padua Franciscan
2005 Lakewood St. Edward
2004 Lakewood St. Edward
2003 Hunting Valley University School
2002 Lakewood St. Edward
2001 Shaker Heights
2000 Cleveland St. Ignatius
1999 Bowling Green *
1998 Bowling Green
1997 Bowling Green
1996 Lakewood St. Edward
1995 Lakewood St. Edward
1994 Lakewood St. Edward
1993 Shaker Heights
1992 Lakewood St. Edward
1991 Bowling Green
1990 Lakewood St. Edward
1989 Parma Padua Franciscan
1988 Parma Padua Franciscan
1987 Cleveland Heights
1986 Lakewood St. Edward
1985 Lakewood St. Edward
1984 Bowling Green
1983 Findlay
1982 Kent Roosevelt
1981 Shaker Heights
1980 Bowling Green
1979 Centerville
1978 Findlay
* 1999 Title game was won by St. John's Jesuit High School, but later forfeited due to the use of an ineligible player. It was the first state championship game forfeiture in the history of the OHSAA.
** Co-Champions - Game called a 1-1 tie after 7 overtimes

Swimming and Diving[edit]

[1]

Year Boys D I Boys D II Girls D I Girls D II
2017 Cincinnati St. Xavier Gates Mills Hawken Upper Arlington Gates Mills Hawken
2016 Cincinnati St. Xavier Cincinnati Seven Hills Upper Arlington Gates Mills Hawken
2015 Cincinnati St. Xavier Cincinnati Seven Hills Upper Arlington Gates Mills Hawken
2014 Cincinnati St. Xavier Dayton Oakwood Cincinnati Ursuline Academy Gates Mills Hawken
2013 Cincinnati St. Xavier Dayton Oakwood Cincinnati Ursuline Academy Gates Mills Hawken
2012 Cincinnati St. Xavier Hunting Valley University School Upper Arlington Gates Mills Hawken
2011 Cincinnati St. Xavier Hunting Valley University School Upper Arlington Gates Mills Hawken
2010 Cincinnati St. Xavier Hunting Valley University School Upper Arlington Gates Mills Hawken
2009 Cincinnati St. Xavier Hunting Valley University School Upper Arlington Gates Mills Hawken
2008 Columbus St. Charles Upper Arlington Gates Mills Hawken
2007 Cincinnati St. Xavier Upper Arlington Gates Mills Hawken
2006 Cincinnati St. Xavier Upper Arlington Gates Mills Hawken
2005 Cincinnati St. Xavier Upper Arlington Gates Mills Hawken
2004 Cincinnati St. Xavier Centerville Gates Mills Hawken
2003 Cincinnati St. Xavier Upper Arlington Gates Mills Hawken
2002 Cincinnati St. Xavier Cincinnati Ursuline Academy Gates Mills Hawken
2001 Cincinnati St. Xavier Cincinnati Ursuline Academy Gates Mills Hawken
2000 Cincinnati St. Xavier Cincinnati Ursuline Academy Gates Mills Hawken
1999 Cincinnati St. Xavier Gates Mills Hawken
1998 Toledo St. Francis De Sales Cincinnati Ursuline Academy
1997 Cincinnati St. Xavier Gates Mills Hawken
1996 Toledo St. Francis De Sales Gates Mills Hawken
1995 Cincinnati St. Xavier Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy
1994 Cincinnati St. Xavier Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy
1993 Cincinnati St. Xavier Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy
1992 Cincinnati St. Xavier Cincinnati Sycamore
1991 Cincinnati St. Xavier Cincinnati Ursuline Academy
1990 Cincinnati St. Xavier Gates Mills Hawken
1989 Gates Mills Hawken Thomas Worthington
1988 Gates Mills Hawken Gates Mills Hawken
1987 Upper Arlington Gates Mills Hawken
1986 Upper Arlington Gates Mills Hawken
1985 Upper Arlington Gates Mills Hawken
1984 Cincinnati St. Xavier Gates Mills Hawken
1983 Akron Firestone Toledo St. Ursula Academy
1982 Akron Firestone GlenOak & Cincinnati Oak Hills *
1981 Cincinnati St. Xavier Thomas Worthington
1980 Cincinnati St. Xavier Thomas Worthington
1979 Cincinnati St. Xavier Cincinnati Finneytown
1978 Cincinnati St. Xavier Thomas Worthington
1977 Cincinnati St. Xavier Thomas Worthington
1976 Cincinnati St. Xavier
1975 Cincinnati St. Xavier
1974 Cincinnati St. Xavier
1973 Cincinnati St. Xavier
1972 Cincinnati St. Xavier
1971 Cincinnati St. Xavier
1970 Cincinnati St. Xavier
1969 Akron Firestone
1968 Toledo St. Francis De Sales
1967 Toledo St. Francis De Sales
1966 Akron Firestone
1965 Cleveland Heights
1964 Fairview Park Fairview
1963 Akron Buchtel
1962 Lakewood
1961 Canton McKinley
1960 Canton McKinley
1959 Canton McKinley
1958 Canton McKinley
1957 Canton McKinley
1956 Canton McKinley
1955 Cincinnati Walnut Hills
1954 Shaker Heights
1953 Fremont Ross
1952 Canton McKinley
1951 Canton McKinley
1950 Cincinnati Walnut Hills
1949 Canton McKinley
1948 Cleveland East Technical
1947 Cleveland East Technical
1946 Sandusky
1945 Canton McKinley
1944 Findlay
1943 Fremont Ross
1942 Fremont Ross
1941 Fremont Ross
1940 Canton McKinley
1939 Canton McKinley & Fremont Ross *
1938 Fremont Ross
1937 Canton McKinley
1936 Fremont Ross
1935 Cincinnati Western Hills
1934 Cleveland Heights
1933 Cleveland Heights
1932 Cleveland Heights
1931 Cincinnati YMCA Prep
1930 Cincinnati Hughes Center
1929 Lakewood
1928 Lakewood
* Tie

Wrestling - Individual Tournament[edit]

[1]

Year D I / AAA D II / AA D III / A
2017 Lakewood St. Edward St. Paris Graham Mechanicsburg
2016 Lakewood St. Edward St. Paris Graham Delta
2015 Lakewood St. Edward St. Paris Graham Dayton Christian
2014 Perry St. Paris Graham Delta
2013 Lakewood St. Edward St. Paris Graham Troy Christian
2012 Lakewood St. Edward St. Paris Graham Apple Creek Waynedale
2011 Lakewood St. Edward St. Paris Graham Bedford St. Peter Chanel
2010 Wadsworth St. Paris Graham Monroeville
2009 Lakewood St. Edward St. Paris Graham Troy Christian
2008 Lakewood St. Edward St. Paris Graham Troy Christian
2007 Lakewood St. Edward St. Paris Graham Troy Christian
2006 Lakewood St. Edward St. Paris Graham Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic
2005 Lakewood St. Edward St. Paris Graham Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic
2004 Lakewood St. Edward St. Paris Graham Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic
2003 Lakewood St. Edward St. Paris Graham Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic
2002 Lakewood St. Edward St. Paris Graham Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic
2001 Lakewood St. Edward St. Paris Graham Akron St. Vincent - St. Mary
2000 Lakewood St. Edward Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic
1999 Lakewood St. Edward Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit Delta
1998 Lakewood St. Edward St. Paris Graham Delta
1997 Lakewood St. Edward Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit Streetsboro
1996 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit Coventry Delta
1995 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit Clyde Aurora
1994 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit Garfield Heights Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic
1993 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit Ravenna Coventry
1992 Lakewood St. Edward Uhrichsville Claymont Thompson Ledgemont
1991 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit Southeast West Liberty-Salem
1990 Cleveland St. Joseph Solon Columbus Bishop Ready
1989 Lakewood St. Edward Mentor Lake Catholic Delta
1988 Cleveland St. Ignatius Bedford St. Peter Chanel Bridgeport
1987 Lakewood St. Edward Bedford St. Peter Chanel Cadiz Harrison Central
1986 Lakewood St. Edward Bedford St. Peter Chanel Newbury
1985 Lakewood St. Edward Oregon Cardinal Stritch Pataskala Licking Heights
1984 Lakewood St. Edward Barnesville Richmond Heights
1983 Lakewood St. Edward Bedford St. Peter Chanel Richmond Heights
1982 Lakewood St. Edward St. Paris Graham Columbus Bishop Ready
1981 Lakewood St. Edward Highland Bluffton
1980 Lakewood St. Edward Coventry Richmond Heights
1979 Lakewood St. Edward Coventry Richmond Heights
1978 Lakewood St. Edward Coventry Middlefield Cardinal
1977 Macedonia Nordonia Columbus St. Francis De Sales Pataskala Licking Heights
1976 Cleveland Heights Mantua Crestwood Pataskala Licking Heights
1975 Eastlake North Highland
1974 Maple Heights Columbus St. Francis De Sales
1973 Elyria Southeast
1972 Parma Heights Valley Forge & Bay Village Bay * Kenston
1971 Maple Heights Columbus St. Francis De Sales
1970 Toledo St. Francis De Sales
1969 Maple Heights
1968 Maple Heights
1967 Maple Heights
1966 Maple Heights
1965 North Canton Hoover
1964 Toledo St. Francis De Sales
1963 Maple Heights
1962 Maple Heights
1961 Cleveland John Marshall
1960 Garfield Heights
1959 Bridgeport
1958 Euclid
1957 Maple Heights
1956 Maple Heights
1955 Bedford
1954 Shaker Heights
1953 Cleveland West Technical
1952 Euclid
1951 Cleveland West
1950 Cleveland West
1949 Euclid
1948 Cleveland West Technical & Lakewood *
1947 Cleveland West
1946 Cleveland West Technical
1945 Cleveland West Technical
1944 Cleveland West Technical
1943 Cleveland John Hay
1942 Wadsworth
1941 Cleveland John Hay
1940 Cleveland John Hay
1939 Cleveland John Hay
1938 Cleveland John Hay
* Tie

Wrestling - Dual Team Meet[edit]

[1][2]

Year D I D II D III
2017 Lakewood St. Edward St. Paris Graham Milan Edison
2016 Lakewood St. Edward St. Paris Graham Delta
2015 Brecksville-Broadview Heights St. Paris Graham Delta
2014 Perry St. Paris Graham Delta
2013 Lakewood St. Edward St. Paris Graham Delta

Spring Sports[edit]

Baseball[edit]

[1]

Year D I / AAA D II / AA D III / A D IV
2016 Pickerington North Defiance Berlin Hiland Newark Catholic
2015 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller Defiance Central Catholic Newark Catholic
2014 Jackson Bloom-Carroll Coldwater Defiance Tinora
2013 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller Defiance Wheelersburg Newark Catholic
2012 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller Columbus St Francis De Sales Wheelersburg Minster
2011 Liberty Twp. Lakota East Columbus St Francis De Sales Central Catholic Minster
2010 Lakewood St Edward Plain City Jonathan Alder Bellville Clear Fork Fort Loramie
2009 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin Gnadenhutten Indian Valley Hamler Patrick Henry
2008 Lakewood St Edward Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit Central Catholic Hamler Patrick Henry
2007 West Chester Lakota West Canfield Heath Fort Loramie
2006 Strongsville Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit Marion Pleasant Newark Catholic
2005 Cincinnati Elder Hebron Lakewood Archbold Gibsonburg
2004 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit New Albany Newark Catholic
2003 Cincinnati St Xavier Cincinnati Purcell Marian St Henry Newark Catholic
2002 Cleveland St Ignatius Tallmadge Heath Newark Catholic
2001 Dublin Coffman Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin Marion Pleasant Cincinnati Country Day
2000 Toledo Start Washington CH Washington Youngstown Ursuline St Henry
1999 Cincinnati Elder Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit Cincinnati Madeira St Henry
1998 Lakewood St Edward Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas Plain City Jonathan Alder Toronto
1997 Hamilton Columbus Bishop Watterson Dayton Oakwood Defiance Ayersville
1996 GlenOak Hamilton Badin Wheelersburg Columbus Bishop Hartley
1995 GlenOak Wauseon Bainbridge Paint Valley Cincinnati Summit Country Day
1994 Toledo Start Hebron Lakewood Ontario Steubenville Catholic Central
1993 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller Hebron Lakewood Campbell Memorial Cincinnati Country Day
1992 Defiance Elyria West Coldwater Morral Ridgedale
1991 Fairfield Columbus Bishop Watterson Hamilton Badin Rockford Parkway
1990 Upper Arlington Urbana Coldwater
1989 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller Akron St Vincent-St Mary Newark Catholic
1988 Columbus Bishop Watterson Youngstown Ursuline Newark Catholic
1987 Upper Arlington Coldwater Rockford Parkway
1986 Cincinnati Western Hills Akron St Vincent-St Mary Toledo Ottawa Hills
1985 Fairfield Bellevue Graysville Skyvue
1984 Cincinnati Elder Coldwater Miller City
1983 Hamilton Coldwater Ashtabula Sts John And Paul
1982 Euclid Urbana Gahanna Columbus Academy
1981 Worthington Parma Heights Holy Name Middletown Bishop Fenwick
1980 Cincinnati Oak Hills Reading Anna
1979 Oregon Clay Columbus St Francis De Sales Cardington-Lincoln
1978 Cincinnati Elder Coshocton Hicksville
1977 Cincinnati Western Hills Cincinnati Deer Park Miller City
1976 Shaker Heights Elida Leipsic
1975 Columbus West Bryan Lucasville Valley
1974 Wickliffe Reading Middletown Bishop Fenwick
1973 Cincinnati Elder St Paris Graham Portsmouth Sciotoville Community (East)
1972 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller Ironton Anna
1971 Findlay Columbus Father Wehrle Memorial Russia
1970 Dayton Chaminade-Julienne Cincinnati Lincoln Heights
1969 Columbus East New Riegel
1968 East Cleveland Shaw Old Fort
1967 Cincinnati Western Hills Nelsonville-York
1966 Kettering Fairmont West West Salem Northwestern
1965 Shaker Heights Versailles
1964 Lima Senior Baltimore Liberty Union
1963 Euclid Powhatan Point
1962 North Bend Taylor Van Wert Lincolnview
1961 Cleveland South Baltimore Liberty Union
1960 Cincinnati Elder Baltimore Liberty Union
1959 Cincinnati Elder West Salem Northwestern
1958 Cincinnati Elder Goshen
1957 Reading Middleport
1956 Cincinnati Elder Cincinnati Greenhills
1955 Cincinnati Elder Lockland
1954 Mansfield Senior Waverly
1953 Cincinnati Purcell Marian Beavercreek
1952 Cincinnati Elder Beavercreek
1951 Cincinnati Western Hills Lima St Rose
1950 Cincinnati Withrow Batavia Amelia
1949 Cincinnati Hughes North Bend Taylor
1948 Cincinnati Western Hills Cincinnati Sycamore
1947 Cleveland Heights Columbus Hamilton Township
1946 Cleveland Lincoln Reading
1945 Cincinnati Woodward Plainville
1944 East Cleveland Shaw Reading
1943 Cincinnati Elder Leavittsburg
1942 Tiltonsville Reading
1941 Cincinnati Withrow Beavercreek
1940 Columbus North Powhatan Point
1939 Canton McKinley Pemberville
1938 Cincinnati Hughes Sugar Grove Berne Union
1937 Canton McKinley Holgate
1936 Norwood Etna
1935 St. Bernard Roger Bacon Brookville
1934 Cincinnati Withrow Mayfield
1933 Warren Warren G Harding Congress West-Salem
1932 Columbus South Tiltonsville
1931 Cincinnati Woodward Delphos Jefferson
1930 Martins Ferry St Paris
1929 Columbus Central Newcomerstown
1928 Columbus Aquinas Centerville

Softball[edit]

[1]

Year D I / AAA D II / AA D III / A D IV
2016 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit Hebron Lakewood Wheelersburg Convoy Crestview
2015 Ashville Teays Valley Granville Champion Shadyside
2014 North Canton Hoover Lima Bath Williamsport Westfall Cuyahoga Heights
2013 North Canton Hoover Newark Licking Valley Bloom-Carroll Strasburg-Franklin
2012 North Canton Hoover La Grange Keystone Champion Convoy Crestview
2011 North Canton Hoover Poland Seminary Champion Strasburg-Franklin
2010 Perry Hebron Lakewood Jeromesville Hillsdale Pleasant Hill Newton
2009 Elyria Hamilton Ross Hebron Lakewood Strasburg-Franklin
2008 North Canton Hoover Canfield Hebron Lakewood Danville
2007 Hudson Greenville Bloom-Carroll Dalton
2006 North Canton Hoover La Grange Keystone Bloom-Carroll Dalton
2005 Lake Springfield Sycamore Mohawk Convoy Crestview
2004 Toledo St Ursula Academy Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit Woodsfield Monroe Central Crestline
2003 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne Mantua Crestwood Sycamore Mohawk Gibsonburg
2002 Elyria Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit Loudonville Gibsonburg
2001 Boardman Lima Bath Manchester Gibsonburg
2000 Hilliard Darby Conneaut Jeromesville Hillsdale
1999 North Canton Hoover La Grange Keystone Jeromesville Hillsdale
1998 North Canton Hoover Tallmadge Southington Chalker
1997 Pickerington Central Tallmadge Loudonville
1996 Akron Ellet Marlington Jeromesville Hillsdale
1995 Springfield Columbus Bishop Ready North Robinson Colonel Crawford
1994 Springfield Champion Jeromesville Hillsdale
1993 Springfield Tallmadge Loudonville
1992 Springfield Akron Archbishop Hoban North Lewisburg Triad
1991 Perrysburg Akron Archbishop Hoban Strasburg-Franklin
1990 Springfield Bucyrus Manchester
1989 Springfield Tallmadge Strasburg-Franklin
1988 Springfield Tallmadge Strasburg-Franklin
1987 Tallmadge Akron Archbishop Hoban Strasburg-Franklin
1986 Brunswick Akron Archbishop Hoban Archbold
1985 Hamilton Zanesville Maysville Mineral Ridge
1984 Akron St Vincent-St Mary Akron Archbishop Hoban Archbold
1983 Grove City Akron Archbishop Hoban Portsmouth Clay
1982 Kettering Fairmont East Kinsman Badger Archbold
1981 Tallmadge Kinsman Badger Portsmouth Clay
1980 Cuyahoga Falls Champion Portsmouth Clay
1979 Akron St Vincent-St Mary Manchester Jeromesville Hillsdale
1978 Springfield Champion Casstown Miami East

Lacrosse[edit]

[1]

Year Boys D I Boys D II Girls D I Girls D II
2017 New in 2017

Track and Field[edit]

[1]

Year Boys D I / AAA Boys D II / AA Boys D III / A Girls D I / AAA Girls D II / AA Girls D III / A
2016 Cleveland St Ignatius St. Clairsville Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas Withrow Findlay Liberty-Benton Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas
2015 Pickerington North Dayton Dunbar Warren John F. Kennedy Gahanna Lincoln Findlay Liberty-Benton Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas
2014 Cleveland Glenville Dayton Dunbar Lima Central Catholic Solon Dayton Meadowdale McDonald
2013 Lakewood St. Edward Akron St. Vincent – St. Mary Gahanna Columbus Academy Solon Columbus Eastmoor Academy Versailles
2012 Lakewood St. Edward Dayton Dunbar Gahanna Columbus Academy Reynoldsburg Akron St. Vincent – St. Mary Versailles
2011 Cincinnati La Salle Akron St. Vincent – St. Mary McDonald Reynoldsburg Columbus Bishop Hartley Steubenville Catholic Central
2010 Warren Warren G. Harding Pemberville Eastwood North Robinson Colonel Crawford Reynoldsburg Cleveland Collinwood Versailles
2009 Gahanna Lincoln Pemberville Eastwood Garfield Heights Trinity Reynoldsburg Columbus Bishop Hartley and Cuyahoga Falls CVCA Gates Mills Gilmour Academy
2008 Cleveland Heights Sandusky Perkins Bluffton Cleveland Heights Beaumont Cuyahoga Falls CVCA Bellaire St. John Central
2007 Cleveland Glenville Heath Miamisburg Dayton Christian Cleveland Heights Beaumont Akron Buchtel Gates Mills Gilmour Academy and Bellaire St. John Central *
2006 Cleveland Glenville Akron Buchtel Waynesfield-Goshen Cleveland Collinwood Mantua Crestwood Gates Mills Gilmour Academy
2005 Cleveland Glenville Alliance Findlay Liberty-Benton Cleveland Collinwood Columbus Eastmoor Academy Gates Mills Gilmour Academy
2004 Cleveland Glenville Shelby Dayton Jefferson Twp Mason and Cleveland Collinwood * Columbus Eastmoor Academy Minster
2003 Cleveland Glenville Shelby Columbus Grove Elyria Shelby Minster
2002 Middletown Milan Edison Marion Pleasant Cleveland Heights Beaumont Ottawa-Glandorf Minster
2001 Cleveland St Ignatius Cleveland Benedictine Lorain Clearview Cleveland Collinwood and Cleveland Heights Beaumont * Upper Sandusky Minster
2000 Huber Heights Wayne Poland Seminary Cortland Maplewood and Findlay Liberty-Benton * Cleveland Collinwood Upper Sandusky Gates Mills Hawken
1999 Worthington Thomas Worthington Orrville McDonald Cleveland Collinwood Cleveland Heights Beaumont Gates Mills Hawken
1998 Brunswick and Westerville North * Cleveland Benedictine Liberty Center Cleveland Collinwood and Columbus Brookhaven * Cleveland Heights Beaumont Lancaster Fisher Catholic
1997 Toledo Central Catholic and Canton McKinley and Worthington Thomas Worthington * Cleveland Benedictine Yellow Springs and South Charleston Southeastern Local * Cleveland Collinwood Cleveland Heights Beaumont Rawson Cory-Rawson
1996 Akron Buchtel Miamisburg Dayton Christian Yellow Springs Cleveland Heights Beaumont Coldwater Defiance Ayersville
1995 Huber Heights Wayne Leavittsburg Labrae Findlay Liberty-Benton Trotwood-Madison and Cleveland Heights * Dover Coldwater
1994 Cincinnati La Salle Cleveland Rhodes Dayton Jefferson Twp Cleveland John Adams and Rocky River Magnificat * Cleveland Heights Beaumont Coldwater
1993 Bedford Akron Archbishop Hoban Yellow Springs Rocky River Magnificat Sandusky Perkins Elmore Woodmore and Middletown Bishop Fenwick *
1992 Cleveland John Marshall Akron Archbishop Hoban Yellow Springs Cleveland Heights Cleveland Heights Beaumont and Springfield Shawnee * North Robinson Colonel Crawford
1991 Cleveland John Marshall Columbus Bishop Hartley Pettisville Cleveland Heights Cleveland Heights Beaumont North Robinson Colonel Crawford
1990 Dayton Dunbar Youngstown Cardinal Mooney Yellow Springs Cleveland Heights Cleveland Heights Beaumont North Robinson Colonel Crawford
1989 Dayton Dunbar Cincinnati Forest Park Marion Catholic Cincinnati Princeton Cleveland Heights Beaumont Minster
1988 Dayton Dunbar Cincinnati Forest Park Dayton Jefferson Twp Cleveland Heights Beaumont Columbus Bishop Hartley Baltimore Liberty Union
1987 Toledo DeVilbiss Dayton Jefferson Twp Pataskala Licking Heights Cleveland Heights Beaumont Kansas Lakota Newark Catholic
1986 Green Columbus Bishop Hartley Dayton Jefferson Twp Cleveland Heights Beaumont Columbus Bishop Hartley Cincinnati Academy of Physical Education
1985 Dayton Patterson Columbus Bishop Hartley Yellow Springs Upper Arlington Southeast Minster
1984 Alliance Sandusky Perkins Leetonia Trotwood-Madison Columbus Bishop Hartley Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans
1983 Marion Harding Dayton Jefferson Twp Columbus Father Wehrle Memorial Trotwood-Madison Columbus East Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans
1982 Cleveland Heights and Cleveland John Adams * Dayton Roth Miamisburg Dayton Christian Columbus Mifflin Columbus East Minster
1981 Dayton Roth Columbus Father Wehrle Memorial Gahanna Columbus Academy Centerville St Clairsville Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans
1980 Lancaster Dayton Jefferson Twp Columbus Father Wehrle Memorial Toledo Start Girard Minster
1979 Gahanna Lincoln Columbus Mifflin Lorain Clearview Cleveland John Adams Dayton Jefferson Twp Minster
1978 Mansfield Senior Barnesville Lorain Clearview Cleveland John Adams Liberty Minster
1977 Columbus Linden Mc Kinley Dayton Jefferson Twp Gahanna Columbus Academy Toledo Rogers Dayton Jefferson Twp Minster
1976 Alliance and Cleveland John Adams * Dayton Roth Shadyside Dayton Stivers Dayton Jefferson Twp Minster
1975 Cleveland Glenville Columbus Mifflin Yellow Springs Toledo Scott Doylestown Chippewa Frankfort Adena
1974 Cleveland Glenville Huron Columbus Father Wehrle Memorial
1973 Cleveland Glenville Brookville Lorain Clearview
1972 Toledo Libbey Ottawa-Glandorf Frankfort Adena
1971 Dayton Roosevelt Gates Mills Gilmour Academy Cleveland Heights Lutheran East
1970 Cleveland Glenville Cortland Lakeview
1969 Cleveland John F Kennedy Arcanum
1968 Cleveland Glenville Kent State High
1967 Cleveland Glenville Kirtland
1966 Cleveland Glenville Batavia
1965 Cleveland Glenville Fairport Harding
1964 Dayton Dunbar Fairport Harding
1963 Dayton Dunbar Cincinnati DePorres
1962 Cleveland Collinwood Braceville
1961 Dayton Roosevelt Cincinnati DePorres
1960 Cleveland Glenville Paulding
1959 Cleveland Glenville West Alexandria
1958 Springfield Xenia Woodrow Wilson
1957 Springfield Dayton Jefferson Twp and Braceville *
1956 Akron North and Cleveland John Adams * Xenia Woodrow Wilson
1955 Cleveland East Tech Xenia Woodrow Wilson
1954 Barberton Nevada
1953 Cleveland John Adams Clyde
1952 Cleveland East Tech Belpre
1951 Cincinnati Central Poland
1950 Cincinnati Central Cincinnati Wyoming
1949 Cleveland Central Plainville
1948 Dayton Dunbar Independence
1947 Cleveland Central Poland
1946 Toledo DeVilbiss New London
1945 Mansfield Senior Lockland
1944 Cleveland East Tech Pepper Pike Orange
1943 Cleveland East Tech Rome Township Stewart
1942 Cleveland East Tech Ohio Soldiers & Sailors Orphanage
1941 Cleveland Heights and Cleveland East Tech * Ohio Soldiers & Sailors Orphanage
1940 Cleveland East Tech Ohio Soldiers & Sailors Orphanage
1939 Cleveland East Tech Upper Arlington
1938 Toledo Scott Columbiana
1937 Sandusky Upper Arlington
1936 Cleveland East Tech Oberlin
1935 Toledo Scott Glendale
1934 Toledo Scott Delta
1933 Cleveland East Tech Mentor
1932 Cleveland East Tech Oberlin
1931 Lakewood Dayton Oakwood
1930 Columbus Central Dayton Oakwood
1929 Columbus Central Dayton Oakwood
1928 Columbus Central Cincinnati Hartwell
1927 Columbus Central Rocky River
1926 Lakewood Shaker Heights
1925 Cincinnati Hughes Center Bellpoint
1924 Lakewood Rocky River
1923 Lakewood Rocky River
1922 Lakewood Ashley
1921 Cleveland East Tech Galion
1920 Cleveland East Tech
1919 East Cleveland Shaw
1918 Toledo Scott
1917 Toledo Scott
1916 East Cleveland Shaw
1915 East Cleveland Shaw
1914 Columbus East
1913 Toledo Central
1912 Toledo Central
1911 Columbus North
1910 Toledo Central
1909 Toledo Central
1908 Columbus North
* Tie

Schools With Most Team Titles[edit]

[1]

Rank # of
Titles
School City # of
Boys
Titles
# of
Girls
Titles
Year of
First
Title
Year of
Last
Title
Totals by sport
1 55 St. Edward Lakewood 55 X* 1978 2017 Boys: 31 Wrestling, 11 Hockey, 3 Baseball, 3 Football, 2 Track, 2 Basketball, 3 Dual Meet Wrestling
2 54 St. Xavier Cincinnati 54 X* 1957 2017 Boys: 38 Swimming, 5 Cross Country, 5 Golf, 3 Football, 1 Baseball, 1 Basketball, 1 Soccer
3 47 Upper Arlington Upper Arlington 26 21 1937 2017 Boys: 17 Golf, 3 Swimming, 2 Baseball, 2 Track, 1 Football, 1 Basketball
Girls: 12 Swimming, 6 Cross Country, 1 Basketball, 1 Gymnastics, 1 Track
4 39 Walsh Jesuit Cuyahoga Falls 22 17 1982 2016 Boys: 8 Wrestling, 4 Golf, 4 Baseball, 3 Soccer, 2 Cross Country, 1 Football
Girls: 10 Soccer, 3 Golf, 3 Softball, 1 Basketball
5 36 Hawken Gates Mills 6 30 1977 2017 Boys: 3 Swimming, 2 Golf, 1 Soccer
Girls: 27 Swimming, 2 Track, 1 Golf
6 35 St. Ignatius Cleveland 35 X* 1988 2017 Boys: 11 Football, 8 Soccer, 4 Cross Country, 5 Ice Hockey, 2 Golf, 2 Track, 1 Baseball, 1 Basketball, 1 Wrestling
7 31 St.Vincent-St.Mary Akron 20 11 1927 2017 Boys: 8 Basketball, 6 Football, 2 Baseball, 2 Track, 1 Golf, 1 Wrestling
Girls: 5 Cross Country, 3 Basketball, 2 Softball, 1 Track
8 29 Minster Minster 5 24 1976 2016 Boys: 2 Baseball, 2 Football, 1 Golf
Girls: 12 Track, 10 Cross Country, 2 Basketball
9 28 Thomas Worthington Worthington 11 17 1938 2016 Boys: 3 Golf, 3 Soccer, 2 Track, 1 Baseball, 1 Cross Country, 1 Gymnastics
Girls: 5 Gymnastics, 5 Swimming, 5 Field Hockey, 2 Cross Country
10 27 Canton McKinley Canton 23 4 1937 2010 Boys: 13 Swimming, 3 Football, 3 Basketball, 2 Baseball, 1 Golf, 1 Track
Girls: 3 Volleyball, 1 Basketball
10 27 Newark Catholic Newark 17 10 1978 2015 Boys: 8 Football, 9 Baseball
Girls: 8 Volleyball, 1 Basketball, 1 Track
12 26 Graham St. Paris 27 0 1930 2017 Boys: 19 Wrestling, 2 Baseball, 5 Dual Meet Wrestling
13 25 Columbus Academy Gahanna 15 10 1977 2014 Boys: 7 Golf, 4 Track, 2 Football, 1 Baseball, 1 Soccer
Girls: 10 Field Hockey
13 25 St. Francis DeSales Columbus 20 5 1971 2015 Boys: 6 Soccer, 4 Gymnastics, 3 Wrestling, 3 Football, 3 Baseball, 1 Basketball
Girls: 4 Soccer, 1 Volleyball
15 24 Beaumont School Cleveland Heights X 24 1986 2012 Girls: 16 Track, 7 Cross Country, 1 Volleyball
15 24 East Technical Cleveland 23 1 1920 2002 Boys: 13 Track, 5 Gymnastics, 3 Basketball, 2 Swimming
Girls: 1 Basketball
15 24 Coldwater Coldwater 15 9 1983 2017 Boys: 6 Baseball, 6 Football, 3 Bowling
Girls: 4 Bowling, 3 Track, 2 Basketball
15 24 Brecksville-Broadview Heights Broadview Heights 5 19 1981 2017 Boys: 3 Soccer, 1 Football, 1 Dual Meet Wrestling
Girls: 17 Gymnastics, 1 Cross Country, 1 Volleyball
15 24 Archbishop Alter Kettering 15 9 1978 2017 Boys: 5 Soccer, 4 Golf, 3 Basketball, 2 Football, 1 Cross Country
Girls: 4 Basketball, 3 Volleyball, 1 Cross Country, 1 Soccer
20 22 Elder Cincinnati 22 X* 1943 2005 Boys: 12 Baseball, 5 Cross Country, 3 Basketball, 2 Football
21 21 Archbishop Moeller Cincinnati 21 X* 1972 2015 Boys: 9 Football, 8 Baseball, 3 Basketball, 1 Golf
22 20 St. Henry St. Henry 13 7 1979 2011 Boys: 6 Football, 4 Basketball, 3 Baseball
Girls: 7 Volleyball
23 19 St. Ursula Academy Cincinnati X* 19 1991 2010 Girls: 8 Volleyball, 4 Soccer, 3 Swimming, 2 Golf, 1 Cross Country, 1 Field Hockey
24 17 Bishop Hartley Columbus 8 9 1976 2016 Boys: 4 Football, 3 Track, 1 Baseball
Girls: 5 Track, 3 Basketball, 1 Volleyball
24 17 Marion Local Maria Stein 11 6 1975 2016 Boys: 9 Football, 2 Basketball
Girls: 5 Volleyball, 1 Basketball
24 17 Archbishop Hoban Akron 5 12 1980 2015 Boys: 2 Track, 1 Basketball, 2 Football
Girls: 6 Softball, 4 Volleyball, 1 Basketball, 1 Soccer
24 17 Mount Notre Dame Cincinnati X* 17 1995 2017 Girls: 9 Volleyball, 6 Basketball, 2 Golf
28 16 Magnificat Rocky River X* 16 1990 2010 Girls: 10 Gymnastics, 4 Cross Country, 2 Track
28 16 Glenville Cleveland 16 0 1959 2014 Boys: 16 Track
28 16 Villa-Angela/St. Joseph Cleveland 13 3 1965 2017 Boys: 7 Basketball, 4 Cross Country, 1 Football, 1 Wrestling
Girls: 2 Volleyball, 1 Basketball
31 15 Cleveland Heights Cleveland Heights 11 4 1932 2008 Boys: 4 Swimming, 3 Track, 1 Baseball, 1 Basketball, 1 Ice Hockey, 1 Wrestling
Girls: 4 Track
31 15 Jefferson Township Dayton 12 3 1957 2010 Boys: 9 Track, 3 Basketball
Girls: 3 Track
31 15 Versailles Versailles 7 8 1965 2015 Boys: 6 Football, 1 Baseball
Girls: 3 Track, 2 Cross Country, 2 Basketball, 1 Volleyball
31 15 Dunbar Dayton 14 1 1948 2015 Boys: 9 Track, 5 Basketball
Girls: 1 Basketball
35 14 Lakewood Lakewood 13 1 1922 1979 Boys: 5 Track, 4 Cross Country, 3 Swimming, 1 Wrestling
Girls: 1 Gymnastics
35 14 St. John's Delphos 9 5 1949 2010 Boys: 6 Football, 3 Basketball
Girls: 5 Basketball
35 14 Bishop Watterson Columbus 11 3 1972 2013 Boys: 5 Golf, 3 Baseball, 2 Football, 1 Basketball
Girls: 3 Field Hockey
35 14 Shaker Heights Shaker Heights 12 2 1926 2014 Boys: 4 Hockey, 3 Golf, 2 Baseball, 1 Track, 1 Swimming, 1 Wrestling
Girls: 2 Field Hockey
35 14 Gilmour Academy Gates Mills 6 8 1971 2017 Boys: 5 Golf, 1 Track
Girls: 4 Track, 1 Cross Country, 1 Soccer, 1 Volleyball, 1 Basketball
40 13 St. Mary Central Catholic Sandusky 9 4 1936 2006 Boys: 7 Wrestling, 2 Basketball
Girls: 4 Cross Country
40 13 Cardinal Mooney Youngstown 13 0 1973 2011 Boys: 8 Football, 2 Golf, 1 Soccer, 1 Track, 1 Cross Country
40 13 Cincinnati Ursuline Academy Cincinnati X* 13 1975 2014 Girls: 5 Volleyball, 7 Swimming, 1 Golf
43 12 Centerville Centerville 4 7 1928 2015 Boys: 1 Baseball, 1 Gymnastics, 1 Hockey, 1 Soccer
Girls: 3 Cross Country, 1 Basketball, 1 Golf, 1 Gymnastics, 1 Swimming, 1 Track
43 12 Benedictine Cleveland 12 X* 1973 2014 Boys: 7 Football, 3 Track, 2 Basketball
43 12 East Columbus 10 2 1934 2016 Boys: 5 Basketball, 2 Gymnastics, 1 Cross Country, 1 Baseball, 1 Track
Girls: 2 Track
43 12 Dublin Coffman Dublin 6 6 1977 2011 Boys: 4 Golf, 1 Baseball, 1 Cross Country
Girls: 3 Gymnastics, 2 Soccer, 1 Golf
43 12 Dublin Jerome Dublin 6 6 2004 2015 Boys: 6 Golf
Girls: 6 Golf
43 12 Kettering Fairmont West Kettering 6 6 1934 2016 Boys: 4 Gymnastics, 1 Baseball, 1 Golf
Girls: 3 Field Hockey, 2 Volleyball, 1 Gymnastics
49 11 Delta Delta 11 0 1934 2016 Boys: 6 Wrestling, 4 Wrestling-Dual Meet, 1 Track
49 11 Oakwood Dayton 11 0 1929 2014 Boys: 5 Golf, 3 Track, 2 Swimming, 1 Baseball
49 11 Maple Heights Maple Heights 11 0 1956 2010 Boys: 10 Wrestling, 1 Football
49 11 Chaminade-Julienne Dayton 7 4 1929 2011 Boys: 2 Basketball, 2 Golf, 1 Baseball, 1 Soccer, 1 Football
Girls: 3 Basketball, 1 Golf
49 11 University School Hunting Valley 11 X* 1990 2012 Boys: 5 Golf, 4 Swimming, 2 Hockey
49 11 McDonald McDonald 9 2 1982 2014 Boys: 7 Cross Country, 2 Track
Girls: 1 Cross Country, 1 Track
49 11 St. Francis de Sales Toledo 11 X* 1964 2015 Boys: 4 Swimming, 2 Football, 2 Hockey, 2 Wrestling, 1 Basketball
49 11 Liberty-Benton Findlay 4 7 1984 2016 Boys: 3 Track, 1 Basketball
Girls: 4 Cross Country, 2 Track, 1 Basketball
* X = single-sex school

Schools With Most Team Titles in One Sport[edit]

[1]

Rank # of
Titles
School City Sport First Last
1 38 St. Xavier Cincinnati Boys Swimming and Diving 1970 2017
2 31 St. Edward Lakewood Boys Wrestling 1978 2017
3 27 Hawken Gates Mills Girls Swimming and Diving 1984 2017
4 19 Graham St. Paris Boys Wrestling 1982 2017
5 17 Upper Arlington Upper Arlington Boys Golf 1941 2006
5 17 Brecksville-Broadview Heights Broadview Heights Girls Gymnastics 1994 2017
7 16 Beaumont School Cleveland Heights Girls Track 1986 2008
7 16 Glenville Cleveland Boys Track 1959 2014
9 13 Canton McKinley Canton Boys Swimming and Diving 1937 1961
9 13 East Technical Cleveland Boys Track 1920 1955
11 12 Elder Cincinnati Baseball 1943 2005
11 12 Minster Minster Girls Track 1976 2004
11 12 Upper Arlington Upper Arlington Girls Swimming and Diving 2003 2017
14 11 St. Edward Lakewood Boys Ice Hockey 1985 2008
14 11 St. Ignatius Cleveland Football 1988 2011
16 10 Maple Heights Maple Heights Wrestling 1956 1974
16 10 Magnificat Rocky River Girls Gymnastics 1990 2003
16 10 Columbus Academy Gahanna Girls Field Hockey 1994 2013
16 10 Minster Minster Girls Cross Country 1982 2016
16 10 Walsh Jesuit Cuyahoga Falls Girls Soccer 2000 2016
21 9 Caldwell Caldwell Boys Cross Country 1973 1992
21 9 Jefferson Township Dayton Boys Track 1957 2004
21 9 Springfield Lakemore Girls Softball 1978 2005
21 9 Collinwood Cleveland Girls Track 1997 2010
21 9 Archbishop Moeller Cincinnati Football 1975 2013
21 9 Paul Laurence Dunbar Dayton Boys Track 1948 2015
21 9 Mount Notre Dame Reading Girls Volleyball 1995 2015
21 9 Marion Local Maria Stein Football 2000 2016
21 9 Newark Catholic Newark Baseball 1979 2016
30 8 St. Ignatius Cleveland Boys Soccer 2004 2016
30 8 Cardinal Mooney Youngstown Football 1973 2011
30 8 Hoover North Canton Girls Softball 1998 2014
30 8 Newark Catholic Newark Football 1978 2007
30 8 Newark Catholic Newark Girls Volleyball 1979 2004
30 8 St. Ursula Academy Cincinnati Girls Volleyball 1993 2003
30 8 Archbishop Moeller Cincinnati Baseball 1975 2015
30 8 Walsh Jesuit Cuyahoga Falls Wrestling 1991 2000

Schools With Most Team Titles in One School Year[edit]

[1]

# of
Titles
School
Year
School City Sports
4 2015-2016 St. Ignatius Cleveland Cross Country, Soccer, Ice Hockey, and Track
4 1986-1987 Upper Arlington Upper Arlington Boys Golf, Baseball, Swimming and Girls Cross Country
3 2016-2017 Archbishop Alter Kettering Boys Soccer, Girls Soccer and Girls Basketball
3 2016-2017 St. Xavier Cincinnati Football, Boys Golf, and Boys Swimming
3 2015-2016 St. Edward Lakewood Wrestling, Dual Meet Wrestling, and Football
3 2015-2016 St. Thomas Aquinas Louisville Boys Track, Girls Track and Cross Country
3 2014-2015 Coldwater Coldwater Football, Boys Bowling and Girls Bowling
3 2012-2013 St. Edward Lakewood Boys Wrestling, Dual Meet Wrestling, and Boys Track
3 2012-2013 St. Vincent – St. Mary Akron Football, Girls Cross Country, and Boys Track
3 2010-2011 St. Vincent – St. Mary Akron Boys Cross Country, Boys Basketball, and Girls Track
3 2008-2009 University School Hunting Valley Ice Hockey, Boys Swimming and Boys Golf
3 2007-2008 St. Edward Lakewood Wrestling, Ice Hockey and Baseball
3 2004-2005 Walsh Jesuit Cuyahoga Falls Girls Soccer, Girls Golf and Girls Basketball
3 2001-2002 St. Ignatius Cleveland Football, Boys Golf and Baseball
3 2001-2002 Walsh Jesuit Cuyahoga Falls Girls Soccer, Girls Golf and Softball
3 1998-1999 Archbishop Alter Kettering Boys Soccer, Boys Golf and Basketball
3 1997-1998 St. Edward Lakewood Wrestling, Boys Basketball and Baseball
3 1997-1998 St. Francis De Sales Columbus Football, Boys Soccer and Girls Soccer
3 1996-1997 Benedictine Cleveland Football, Boys Basketball and Boys Track
3 1994-1995 St. Ursula Academy Cincinnati Girls Golf, Volleyball and Girls Swimming
3 1993-1994 St. Ursula Academy Cincinnati Girls Soccer, Volleyball and Girls Swimming
3 1991-1992 Archbishop Hoban Akron Boys Track, Girls Volleyball and Softball
3 1990-1991 St. Henry St. Henry Football, Boys Basketball and Girls Volleyball
3 1990-1991 Walsh Jesuit Cuyahoga Falls Wrestling, Boys Soccer and Boys Golf
3 1988-1989 Thomas Worthington Worthington Field Hockey, Girls Gymnastics and Girls Swimming
3 1985-1986 Upper Arlington Upper Arlington Boys Golf, Boys Swimming and Girls Cross Country
3 1981-1982 Roosevelt Kent Boys Cross Country, Ice Hockey and Field Hockey

Schools With Boy's and Girl's State Titles in the Same Sport in the Same Year[edit]

[1]

School
Year
School City Sport
2016-17 Hawken Gates Mills Swimming
2016-17 Woodridge Peninsula Cross Country
2016-17 Archbishop Alter Kettering Soccer
2015-16 St. Thomas Aquinas Louisville Track
2015-16 Lexington Lexington Cross Country
2015-16 Summit Country Day Cincinnati Soccer
2014-15 Coldwater Coldwater Bowling
2013-14 Dublin Jerome Dublin Golf
2012-13 Dublin Jerome Dublin Golf
2011-12 Coldwater Coldwater Bowling
2011-12 Dublin Jerome Dublin Golf
2006-07 Walsh Jesuit Cuyahoga Falls Soccer
2005-06 Jerome Dublin Golf
2005-06 Salem Salem Cross Country
2003-04 Walsh Jesuit Cuyahoga Falls Baseball/Softball
2002-03 Marion Local Maria Stein Basketball
2002-03 Shelby Shelby Track
2001-02 St. John's Delphos Basketball
1997-98 Columbus St. Francis DeSales Columbus Soccer
1997-98 Field Mogadore Cross Country
1993-94 Upper Scioto Valley McGuffey Basketball
1988-89 Northmont Clayton Soccer
1987-88 Hawken Gates Mills Swimming
1986-87 Turpin Cincinnati Soccer
1985-86 Columbus Bishop Hartley Columbus Track

Schools With Most Consecutive Titles in One Sport[edit]

[1]

# of
Titles
School City Sport Years
19 Hawken Gates Mills Girls Swimming 1999 - 2017 (Current)
17 Graham St. Paris Boys Wrestling 2001 - 2017 (Current)
14 Brecksville-Broadview Heights Broadview Heights Girls Gymnastics 2004 - 2017 (Current)
13 St. Edward Lakewood Boys Wrestling 1997 - 2009
12 St. Xavier Cincinnati Boys Swimming 1970 - 1981
10 St. Edward Lakewood Boys Wrestling 1978 - 1987
9 St. Xavier Cincinnati Boys Swimming 1999 - 2007
9 St. Xavier Cincinnati Boys Swimming 2009 - 2017 (Current)
8 Upper Arlington Upper Arlington Girls Swimming 2005 - 2012
8 Caldwell Caldwell Boys Cross Country 1985 - 1992
7 Beaumont School Cleveland Heights Girls Track 1986 - 1992
6 St. Ursula Academy Cincinnati Girls Volleyball 1993 - 1998
6 St. Xavier Cincinnati Boys Swimming 1990 - 1995
6 Canton McKinley Canton Boys Swimming 1956 - 1961
6 East Technical Cleveland Boys Track 1939 - 1944
5 Jerome Dublin Girls Golf 2011 - 2015
5 St. Vincent – St. Mary Akron Girls Cross Country 2009 - 2013
5 Hathaway Brown Shaker Heights Girls Basketball 2009 - 2013
5 Woodridge Peninsula Boys Cross Country 2006 - 2010
5 Glenville Cleveland Boys Track 2003 - 2007
5 St. Mary Central Catholic Sandusky Boys Wrestling 2002 - 2006
5 Collinwood Cleveland Girls Track 1997 - 2001
5 Hopewell-Loudon Bascom Girls Volleyball 1997 - 2001
5 Walsh Jesuit Cuyahoga Falls Boys Wrestling 1993 - 1997
5 St. Ignatius Cleveland Football 1991 - 1995
5 Thomas Worthington Worthington Girls Gymnastics 1985 - 1989
5 Hawken Gates Mills Girls Swimming 1984 - 1988
5 Minster Minster Girls Track 1976 - 1980
5 Walsh Jesuit Cuyahoga Falls Girls Soccer 2012 - 2016 (Current)
5 Graham St. Paris Boys Wrestling-Dual Meet 2013 - 2017 (Current)
4 Delta Delta Boys Wrestling-Dual Meet 2013 - 2016
4 Coldwater Coldwater Football 2012 - 2015
4 Hoover North Canton Softball 2011 - 2014
4 University School Hunting Valley Boys Swimming 2009 - 2012
4 Reynoldsburg Reynoldsburg Girls Track 2009 - 2012
4 Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame Reading Girls Basketball 2006 - 2009
4 Minster Minster Girls Track 2001 - 2004
4 Regina South Euclid Girls Basketball 2000 - 2003
4 Marion Local Maria Stein Football 2011 - 2014
4 Colerain Cincinnati Girls Cross Country 1997 - 2000
4 Magnificat Rocky River Girls Gymnastics 1996 - 1999
4 Beaumont School Cleveland Heights Girls Track 1996 - 1999
4 Beaumont School Cleveland Heights Girls Cross Country 1993 - 1996
4 Springfield Lakemore Girls Softball 1992 - 1995
4 Gilmour Academy Gates Mills Boys Golf 1991 - 1994
4 Magnificat Rocky River Girls Gymnastics 1990 - 1993
4 St Mary Central Catholic Sandusky Girls Cross Country 1987 - 1990
4 Newark Catholic Newark Football 1984 - 1987
4 West Liberty-Salem West Liberty Boys Cross Country 1976 - 1979
4 Maple Heights Maple Heights Boys Wrestling 1966 - 1969
4 Glenville Cleveland Boys Track 1965 - 1968
4 John Hay Cleveland Boys Wrestling 1938 - 1941
4 Central Columbus Boys Track 1927 - 1930

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w OHSAA. "Ohio High School Athletic Association Web site". Retrieved 2006-12-31. 
  2. ^ Warsinskey, Tim (February 9, 2013). "St. Edward captures Division I team wrestling state championship". The Plain Dealer. Retrieved August 22, 2015.