List of Olympic medalists in gymnastics (men)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is the complete list of men's Olympic medalists in gymnastics.

Current Program[edit]

Artistic gymnastics[edit]

All-around, individual[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
Gustave Sandras
 France
Noël Bas
 France
Lucien Démanet
 France
1904 St. Louis
details
Julius Lenhart
 United States
Wilhelm Weber
 Germany
Adolf Spinnler
 Switzerland
1908 London
details
Alberto Braglia
 Italy
Walter Tysall
 Great Britain
Louis Ségura
 France
1912 Stockholm
details
Alberto Braglia
 Italy
Louis Ségura
 France
Adolfo Tunesi
 Italy
1920 Antwerp
details
Giorgio Zampori
 Italy
Marco Torrès
 France
Jean Gounot
 France
1924 Paris
details
Leon Štukelj
 Yugoslavia
Robert Pražák
 Czechoslovakia
Bedřich Šupčík
 Czechoslovakia
1928 Amsterdam
details
Georges Miez
 Switzerland
Hermann Hänggi
 Switzerland
Leon Štukelj
 Yugoslavia
1932 Los Angeles
details
Romeo Neri
 Italy
István Pelle
 Hungary
Heikki Savolainen
 Finland
1936 Berlin
details
Alfred Schwarzmann
 Germany
Eugen Mack
 Switzerland
Konrad Frey
 Germany
1948 London
details
Veikko Huhtanen
 Finland
Walter Lehmann
 Switzerland
Paavo Aaltonen
 Finland
1952 Helsinki
details
Viktor Chukarin
 Soviet Union
Hrant Shahinyan
 Soviet Union
Josef Stalder
 Switzerland
1956 Melbourne
details
Viktor Chukarin
 Soviet Union
Takashi Ono
 Japan
Yuri Titov
 Soviet Union
1960 Rome
details
Boris Shakhlin
 Soviet Union
Takashi Ono
 Japan
Yuri Titov
 Soviet Union
1964 Tokyo
details
Yukio Endo
 Japan
Viktor Lisitsky
 Soviet Union
Boris Shakhlin
 Soviet Union
Shuji Tsurumi
 Japan
none awarded
1968 Mexico City
details
Sawao Kato
 Japan
Mikhail Voronin
 Soviet Union
Akinori Nakayama
 Japan
1972 Munich
details
Sawao Kato
 Japan
Eizo Kenmotsu
 Japan
Akinori Nakayama
 Japan
1976 Montreal
details
Nikolai Andrianov
 Soviet Union
Sawao Kato
 Japan
Mitsuo Tsukahara
 Japan
1980 Moscow
details
Alexander Dityatin
 Soviet Union
Nikolai Andrianov
 Soviet Union
Stoyan Deltchev
 Bulgaria
1984 Los Angeles
details
Kōji Gushiken
 Japan
Peter Vidmar
 United States
Li Ning
 China
1988 Seoul
details
Vladimir Artemov
 Soviet Union
Valeri Liukin
 Soviet Union
Dmitry Bilozerchev
 Soviet Union
1992 Barcelona
details
Vitaly Scherbo
 Unified Team
Grigory Misutin
 Unified Team
Valery Belenky
 Unified Team
1996 Atlanta
details
Li Xiaoshuang
 China
Alexei Nemov
 Russia
Vitaly Scherbo
 Belarus
2000 Sydney
details
Alexei Nemov
 Russia
Yang Wei
 China
Oleksandr Beresh
 Ukraine
2004 Athens
details
Paul Hamm
 United States
Kim Dae-eun
 South Korea
Yang Tae-young
 South Korea
2008 Beijing
details
Yang Wei
 China
Kōhei Uchimura
 Japan
Benoît Caranobe
 France
2012 London
details
Kōhei Uchimura
 Japan
Marcel Nguyen
 Germany
Danell Leyva
 United States
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Kōhei Uchimura
 Japan
Oleg Verniaiev
 Ukraine
Max Whitlock
 Great Britain

All-around, team[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
details
 United States (USA)
John Grieb
Anton Heida
Max Hess
Philip Kassel
Julius Lenhart
Ernst Reckeweg
 United States (USA)
Emil Beyer
John Bissinger
Arthur Rosenkampff
Julian Schmitz
Otto Steffen
Max Wolf
 United States (USA)
John Duha
Charles Krause
George Mayer
Robert Maysack
Philip Schuster
Edward Siegler
1908 London
details
 Sweden (SWE)
Gösta Åsbrink
Carl Bertilsson
Hjalmar Cedercrona
Andreas Cervin
Rudolf Degermark
Carl Folcker
Sven Forssman
Erik Granfelt
Carl Hårleman
Nils Hellsten
Gunnar Höjer
Arvid Holmberg
Carl Holmberg
Oswald Holmberg
Hugo Jahnke
John Jarlén
Gustaf Johnsson
Rolf Johnsson
Nils von Kantzow
Sven Landberg
Olle Lanner
Axel Ljung
Osvald Moberg
Carl Martin Norberg
Erik Norberg
Tor Norberg
Axel Norling
Daniel Norling
Gösta Olson
Leonard Peterson
Sven Rosén
Gustaf Rosenquist
Axel Sjöblom
Birger Sörvik
Haakon Sörvik
Karl Johan Svensson
Karl Gustaf Vinqvist
Nils Widforss
 Norway (NOR)
Arthur Amundsen
Carl Albert Andersen
Otto Authén
Hermann Bohne
Trygve Bøyesen
Oskar Bye
Conrad Carlsrud
Sverre Grøner
Harald Halvorsen
Harald Hansen
Petter Hol
Eugen Ingebretsen
Ole Iversen
Per Mathias Jespersen
Sigge Johannessen
Nicolai Kiær
Carl Klæth
Thor Larsen
Rolf Lefdahl
Hans Lem
Anders Moen
Frithjof Olsen
Carl Alfred Pedersen
Paul Pedersen
Sigvard Sivertsen
John Skrataas
Harald Smedvik
Andreas Strand
Olaf Syvertsen
Thomas Thorstensen
 Finland (FIN)
Eino Forsström
Otto Granström
Johan Kemp
Iivari Kyykoski
Heikki Lehmusto
John Lindroth
Yrjö Linko
Edvard Linna
Matti Markkanen
Kaarlo Mikkolainen
Veli Nieminen
Kaarlo Kustaa Paasia
Arvi Pohjanpää
Aarne Pohjonen
Eino Railio
Heikki Riipinen
Arno Saarinen
Einar Werner Sahlstein
Aarne Salovaara
Karl Sandelin
Elis Sipilä
Viktor Smeds
Kaarlo Soinio
Kurt Enoch Stenberg
Väinö Tiiri
Karl Magnus Wegelius
1912 Stockholm
details
 Italy (ITA)
Pietro Bianchi
Guido Boni
Alberto Braglia
Giuseppe Domenichelli
Carlo Fregosi
Alfredo Gollini
Francesco Loi
Luigi Maiocco
Giovanni Mangiante
Lorenzo Mangiante
Serafino Mazzarochi
Guido Romano
Paolo Salvi
Luciano Savorini
Adolfo Tunesi
Giorgio Zampori
Umberto Zanolini
Angelo Zorzi
 Hungary (HUN)
József Bittenbinder
Imre Erdődy
Samu Fóti
Imre Gellért
Győző Haberfeld
Ottó Hellmich
István Herczeg
József Keresztessy
Lajos Kmetykó
János Krizmanich
Elemér Pászti
Árpád Pédery
Jenõ Rittich
Ferenc Szüts
Ödön Téry
Géza Tuli
 Great Britain (GBR)
Albert Betts
William Cowhig
Sidney Cross
Harold Dickason
Herbert Drury
Bernard Franklin
Leonard Hanson
Samuel Hodgetts
Charles Luck
William MacKune
Ronald McLean
Alfred Messenger
Henry Oberholzer
Edward Pepper
Edward Potts
Reginald Potts
George Ross
Charles Simmons
Arthur Southern
William Titt
Charles Vigurs
Samuel Walker
John Whitaker
1920 Antwerp
details
 Italy (ITA)
Arnaldo Andreoli
Ettore Bellotto
Pietro Bianchi
Fernando Bonatti
Luigi Cambiaso
Luigi Contessi
Carlo Costigliolo
Luigi Costigliolo
Giuseppe Domenichelli
Roberto Ferrari
Carlo Fregosi
Romualdo Ghiglione
Ambrogio Levati
Francesco Loi
Vittorio Lucchetti
Luigi Maiocco
Ferdinando Mandrini
Lorenzo Mangiante
Antonio Marovelli
Michele Mastromarino
Giuseppe Paris
Manlio Pastorini
Ezio Roselli
Paolo Salvi
Giovanni Tubino
Giorgio Zampori
Angelo Zorzi
 Belgium (BEL)
Eugenius Auwerkerken
Théophile Bauer
François Claessens
Augustus Cootmans
Frans Gibens
Albert Haepers
Domien Jacob
Félicien Kempeneers
Jules Labéeu
Hubert Lafortune
Auguste Landrieu
Charles Lannie
Constant Loriot
Nicolaas Moerloos
Ferdinand Minnaert
Louis Stoop
Jean Van Guysse
Alphonse Van Mele
François Verboven
Jean Verboven
Julien Verdonck
Joseph Verstraeten
Georges Vivex
Julianus Wagemans
 France (FRA)
Georges Berger
Émile Bouchès
René Boulanger
Alfred Buyenne
Eugène Cordonnier
Léon Delsarte
Lucien Démanet
Paul Durin
Victor Duvant
Fernand Fauconnier
Arthur Hermann
Albert Hersoy
Alphonse Higelin
Auguste Hoël
Louis Kempe
Georges Lagouge
Paulin Lemaire
Ernest Lespinasse
Émile Martel
Jules Pirard
Eugène Pollet
Georges Thurnherr
Marco Torrès
François Walker
Julien Wartelle
Paul Wartelle
1924 Paris
details
 Italy (ITA)
Luigi Cambiaso
Mario Lertora
Vittorio Lucchetti
Luigi Maiocco
Ferdinando Mandrini
Francesco Martino
Giuseppe Paris
Giorgio Zampori
 France (FRA)
Eugène Cordonnier
Léon Delsarte
François Gangloff
Jean Gounot
Arthur Hermann
Alphonse Higelin
Joseph Huber
Albert Séguin
 Switzerland (SUI)
Hans Grieder
August Güttinger
Jean Gutweninger
Georges Miez
Otto Pfister
Antoine Rebetez
Carl Widmer
Josef Wilhelm
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Switzerland (SUI)
Hans Grieder
August Güttinger
Hermann Hänggi
Eugen Mack
Georges Miez
Otto Pfister
Eduard Steinemann
Melchior Wezel
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Josef Effenberger
Jan Gajdoš
Jan Koutný
Emanuel Löffler
Bedřich Šupčík
Ladislav Tikal
Ladislav Vácha
Václav Veselý
 Yugoslavia (YUG)
Eduard Antonijevič
Dragutin Cioti
Stane Derganc
Boris Gregorka
Anton Malej
Ivan Porenta
Josip Primožič
Leon Štukelj
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Italy (ITA)
Oreste Capuzzo
Savino Guglielmetti
Mario Lertora
Romeo Neri
Franco Tognini
 United States (USA)
Frank Haubold
Frank Cumiskey
Al Jochim
Fred Meyer
Michael Schuler
 Finland (FIN)
Mauri Nyberg-Noroma
Ilmari Pakarinen
Heikki Savolainen
Einari Teräsvirta
Martti Uosikkinen
1936 Berlin
details
 Germany (GER)
Franz Beckert
Konrad Frey
Alfred Schwarzmann
Willi Stadel
Inno Stangl
Walter Steffens
Matthias Volz
Ernst Winter
 Switzerland (SUI)
Walter Bach
Albert Bachmann
Walter Beck
Eugen Mack
Georges Miez
Michael Reusch
Eduard Steinemann
Josef Walter
 Finland (FIN)
Mauri Nyberg-Noroma
Veikko Pakarinen
Aleksanteri Saarvala
Heikki Savolainen
Esa Seeste
Einari Teräsvirta
Eino Tukiainen
Martti Uosikkinen
1948 London
details
 Finland (FIN)
Paavo Aaltonen
Veikko Huhtanen
Kalevi Laitinen
Olavi Rove
Aleksanteri Saarvala
Sulo Salmi
Heikki Savolainen
Einari Teräsvirta
 Switzerland (SUI)
Karl Frei
Christian Kipfer
Walter Lehmann
Robert Lucy
Michael Reusch
Josef Stalder
Emil Studer
Melchior Thalmann
 Hungary (HUN)
László Baranyai
Jozsef Fekete
Gyözö Mogyorosi
János Mogyorósi-Klencs
Ferenc Pataki
Lajos Sántha
Lajos Tóth
Ferenc Várkõi
1952 Helsinki
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Vladimir Belyakov
Iosif Berdiev
Viktor Chukarin
Yevgeny Korolkov
Dmytro Leonkin
Valentin Muratov
Mikhail Perelman
Hrant Shahinyan
 Switzerland (SUI)
Hans Eugster
Ernst Fivian
Ernst Gebendinger
Jack Günthard
Hans Schwarzentruber
Josef Stalder
Melchior Thalmann
Jean Tschabold
 Finland (FIN)
Paavo Aaltonen
Kalevi Laitinen
Onni Lappalainen
Kaino Lempinen
Berndt Lindfors
Olavi Rove
Heikki Savolainen
Kalevi Viskari
1956 Melbourne
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Albert Azaryan
Viktor Chukarin
Valentin Muratov
Boris Shakhlin
Pavel Stolbov
Yuri Titov
 Japan (JPN)
Nobuyuki Aihara
Akira Kono
Masami Kubota
Takashi Ono
Masao Takemoto
Shinsaku Tsukawaki
 Finland (FIN)
Raimo Heinonen
Olavi Laimuvirta
Onni Lappalainen
Berndt Lindfors
Martti Mansikka
Kalevi Suoniemi
1960 Rome
details
 Japan (JPN)
Nobuyuki Aihara
Yukio Endo
Takashi Mitsukuri
Takashi Ono
Masao Takemoto
Shuji Tsurumi
 Soviet Union (URS)
Albert Azaryan
Valery Kerdemilidi
Nikolai Miligulo
Vladimir Portnoi
Boris Shakhlin
Yuri Titov
 Italy (ITA)
Giovanni Carminucci
Pasquale Carminucci
Gianfranco Marzolla
Franco Menichelli
Orlando Polmonari
Angelo Vicardi
1964 Tokyo
details
 Japan (JPN)
Yukio Endo
Takuji Hayata
Takashi Mitsukuri
Takashi Ono
Shuji Tsurumi
Haruhiro Yamashita
 Soviet Union (URS)
Sergey Diomidov
Viktor Leontyev
Viktor Lisitsky
Boris Shakhlin
Yuri Titov
Yury Tsapenko
 United Team of Germany (EUA)
Siegfried Fülle
Philipp Fürst
Erwin Koppe
Klaus Köste
Günter Lyhs
Peter Weber
1968 Mexico City
details
 Japan (JPN)
Yukio Endo
Sawao Kato
Takeshi Katō
Eizo Kenmotsu
Akinori Nakayama
Mitsuo Tsukahara
 Soviet Union (URS)
Sergey Diomidov
Valery Iljinykh
Valery Karasev
Viktor Klimenko
Victor Lisitsky
Mikhail Voronin
 East Germany (GDR)
Günter Beier
Matthias Brehme
Gerhard Dietrich
Siegfried Fülle
Klaus Köste
Peter Weber
1972 Munich
details
 Japan (JPN)
Shigeru Kasamatsu
Sawao Kato
Eizo Kenmotsu
Akinori Nakayama
Teruichi Okamura
Mitsuo Tsukahara
 Soviet Union (URS)
Nikolai Andrianov
Viktor Klimenko
Alexander Maleev
Edvard Mikaelian
Vladimir Schukin
Mikhail Voronin
 East Germany (GDR)
Matthias Brehme
Wolfgang Klotz
Klaus Köste
Jürgen Paeke
Reinhard Rychly
Wolfgang Thüne
1976 Montreal
details
 Japan (JPN)
Shun Fujimoto
Hisato Igarashi
Hiroshi Kajiyama
Sawao Kato
Eizo Kenmotsu
Mitsuo Tsukahara
 Soviet Union (URS)
Nikolai Andrianov
Alexander Dityatin
Gennady Krysin
Vladimir Marchenko
Vladimir Markelov
Vladimir Tikhonov
 East Germany (GDR)
Roland Brückner
Rainer Hanschke
Bernd Jäger
Wolfgang Klotz
Lutz Mack
Michael Nikolay
1980 Moscow
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Nikolai Andrianov
Eduard Azaryan
Alexander Dityatin
Bogdan Makuts
Vladimir Markelov
Aleksandr Tkachyov
 East Germany (GDR)
Ralf-Peter Hemmann
Lutz Hoffmann
Lutz Mack
Michael Nikolay
Andreas Bronst
Roland Brückner
 Hungary (HUN)
Ferenc Donath
György Guczoghy
Zoltan Kelemen
Peter Kovacs
Zoltán Magyar
Istvan Vamos
1984 Los Angeles
details
 United States (USA)
Bart Conner
Timothy Daggett
Mitchell Gaylord
James Hartung
Scott Johnson
Peter Vidmar
 China (CHN)
Li Ning
Li Xiaoping
Li Yuejiu
Lou Yun
Tong Fei
Xu Zhiqiang
 Japan (JPN)
Kōji Gushiken
Noritoshi Hirata
Nobuyuki Kajitani
Shinji Morisue
Koji Sotomura
Kyoji Yamawaki
1988 Seoul
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Vladimir Artemov
Dmitri Bilozertchev
Vladimir Gogoladze
Sergei Kharkov
Valeri Liukin
Vladimir Nouvikov
 East Germany (GDR)
Holger Behrendt
Ralf Büchner
Ulf Hoffmann
Sylvio Kroll
Sven Tippelt
Andreas Wecker
 Japan (JPN)
Yukio Iketani
Hiroyuki Konishi
Koichi Mizushima
Daisuke Nishikawa
Toshiharu Sato
Takahiro Yameda
1992 Barcelona
details
 Unified Team (EUN)
Valery Belenky
Ihor Korobchynskyi
Grigory Misutin
Vitaly Scherbo
Rustam Sharipov
Alexei Voropaev
 China (CHN)
Guo Linyao
Li Chunyang
Li Dashuang
Li Ge
Li Jing
Li Xiaoshuang
 Japan (JPN)
Yutaka Aihara
Takashi Chinen
Yoshiaki Hatakeda
Yukio Iketani
Masayuki Matsunaga
Daisuke Nishikawa
1996 Atlanta
details
 Russia (RUS)
Sergei Kharkov
Nikolai Kryukov
Alexei Nemov
Yevgeni Podgorny
Dmitri Trush
Dmitri Vasilenko
Alexei Voropaev
 China (CHN)
Fan Bin
Fan Hongbin
Huang Huadong
Huang Liping
Li Xiaoshuang
Shen Jian
Zhang Jinjing
 Ukraine (UKR)
Ihor Korobchynskyi
Oleg Kosiak
Grigory Misutin
Vladimir Shamenko
Rustam Sharipov
Olexander Svitlichni
Yuri Yermakov
2000 Sydney
details
 China (CHN)
Huang Xu
Li Xiaopeng
Xiao Junfeng
Xing Aowei
Yang Wei
Zheng Lihui
 Ukraine (UKR)
Alexander Beresch
Valeriy Honcharov
Ruslan Mezentsev
Valeri Pereshkura
Olexander Svitlichni
Roman Zozulya
 Russia (RUS)
Maxim Aleshin
Alexei Bondarenko
Dmitri Drevin
Nikolai Kryukov
Alexei Nemov
Yevgeni Podgorny
2004 Athens
details
 Japan (JPN)
Takehiro Kashima
Hisashi Mizutori
Daisuke Nakano
Hiroyuki Tomita
Naoya Tsukahara
Isao Yoneda
 United States (USA)
Jason Gatson
Morgan Hamm
Paul Hamm
Brett McClure
Blaine Wilson
Guard Young
 Romania (ROU)
Marian Drăgulescu
Ilie Daniel Popescu
Dan Nicolae Potra
Răzvan Dorin Şelariu
Ioan Silviu Suciu
Marius Urzică
2008 Beijing
details
 China (CHN)
Chen Yibing
Huang Xu
Li Xiaopeng
Xiao Qin
Yang Wei
Zou Kai
 Japan (JPN)
Takehiro Kashima
Takuya Nakase
Makoto Okiguchi
Koki Sakamoto
Hiroyuki Tomita
Kōhei Uchimura
 United States (USA)
Alexander Artemev
Raj Bhavsar
Joe Hagerty
Jonathan Horton
Justin Spring
Kai Wen Tan
2012 London
details
 China (CHN)
Chen Yibing
Feng Zhe
Guo Weiyang
Zhang Chenglong
Zou Kai
 Japan (JPN)
Ryohei Kato
Kazuhito Tanaka
Yusuke Tanaka
Kōhei Uchimura
Koji Yamamuro
 Great Britain (GBR)
Sam Oldham
Daniel Purvis
Louis Smith
Kristian Thomas
Max Whitlock
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
 Japan (JPN)
Kenzō Shirai
Yūsuke Tanaka
Koji Yamamuro
Kōhei Uchimura
Ryōhei Katō
 Russia (RUS)
Denis Ablyazin
David Belyavskiy
Ivan Stretovich
Nikolai Kuksenkov
Nikita Nagornyy
 China (CHN)
Deng Shudi
Lin Chaopan
Liu Yang
You Hao
Zhang Chenglong

Floor exercise[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1932 Los Angeles
details
István Pelle
 Hungary
Georges Miez
 Switzerland
Mario Lertora
 Italy
1936 Berlin
details
Georges Miez
 Switzerland
Josef Walter
 Switzerland
Konrad Frey
 Germany
Eugen Mack
 Switzerland
1948 London
details
Ferenc Pataki
 Hungary
János Mogyorósi-Klencs
 Hungary
Zdenek Ruzicka
 Czechoslovakia
1952 Helsinki
details
William Thoresson
 Sweden
Jerzy Jokiel
 Poland
Tadao Uesako
 Japan
none awarded
1956 Melbourne
details
Valentin Muratov
 Soviet Union
Nobuyuki Aihara
 Japan
Viktor Chukarin
 Soviet Union
William Thoresson
 Sweden
none awarded
1960 Rome
details
Nobuyuki Aihara
 Japan
Yuri Titov
 Soviet Union
Franco Menichelli
 Italy
1964 Tokyo
details
Franco Menichelli
 Italy
Yukio Endo
 Japan
Viktor Lisitsky
 Soviet Union
none awarded
1968 Mexico City
details
Sawao Kato
 Japan
Akinori Nakayama
 Japan
Takeshi Katō
 Japan
1972 Munich
details
Nikolai Andrianov
 Soviet Union
Akinori Nakayama
 Japan
Shigeru Kasamatsu
 Japan
1976 Montreal
details
Nikolai Andrianov
 Soviet Union
Vladimir Marchenko
 Soviet Union
Peter Kormann
 United States
1980 Moscow
details
Roland Brückner
 East Germany
Nikolai Andrianov
 Soviet Union
Alexander Dityatin
 Soviet Union
1984 Los Angeles
details
Li Ning
 China
Lou Yun
 China
Koji Sotomura
 Japan
Philippe Vatuone
 France
1988 Seoul
details
Sergei Kharkov
 Soviet Union
Vladimir Artemov
 Soviet Union
Yukio Iketani
 Japan
Lou Yun
 China
1992 Barcelona
details
Li Xiaoshuang
 China
Yukio Iketani
 Japan
Grigory Misutin
 Unified Team
none awarded
1996 Atlanta
details
Ioannis Melissanidis
 Greece
Li Xiaoshuang
 China
Alexei Nemov
 Russia
2000 Sydney
details
Igors Vihrovs
 Latvia
Alexei Nemov
 Russia
Yordan Yovchev
 Bulgaria
2004 Athens
details
Kyle Shewfelt
 Canada
Marian Drăgulescu
 Romania
Yordan Yovchev
 Bulgaria
2008 Beijing
details
Zou Kai
 China
Gervasio Deferr
 Spain
Anton Golotsutskov
 Russia
2012 London
details
Zou Kai
 China
Kōhei Uchimura
 Japan
Denis Ablyazin
 Russia
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Max Whitlock
 Great Britain
Diego Hypólito
 Brazil
Arthur Mariano
 Brazil

Horizontal bar[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
details
Hermann Weingärtner
 Germany
Alfred Flatow
 Germany
none awarded
1900 Paris not included in the Olympic program
1904 St. Louis
details
Anton Heida
 United States
Edward Hennig
 United States
none awarded George Eyser
 United States
1908–1920 not included in the Olympic program
1924 Paris
details
Leon Štukelj
 Yugoslavia
Jean Gutweninger
 Switzerland
André Higelin
 France
1928 Amsterdam
details
Georges Miez
 Switzerland
Romeo Neri
 Italy
Eugen Mack
 Switzerland
1932 Los Angeles
details
Dallas Bixler
 United States
Heikki Savolainen
 Finland
Einari Teräsvirta
 Finland
1936 Berlin
details
Aleksanteri Saarvala
 Finland
Konrad Frey
 Germany
Alfred Schwarzmann
 Germany
1948 London
details
Josef Stalder
 Switzerland
Walter Lehmann
 Switzerland
Veikko Huhtanen
 Finland
1952 Helsinki
details
Jack Günthard
 Switzerland
Alfred Schwarzmann
 Germany
Josef Stalder
 Switzerland
none awarded
1956 Melbourne
details
Takashi Ono
 Japan
Yuri Titov
 Soviet Union
Masao Takemoto
 Japan
1960 Rome
details
Takashi Ono
 Japan
Masao Takemoto
 Japan
Boris Shakhlin
 Soviet Union
1964 Tokyo
details
Boris Shakhlin
 Soviet Union
Yuri Titov
 Soviet Union
Miroslav Cerar
 Yugoslavia
1968 Mexico City
details
Akinori Nakayama
 Japan
Mikhail Voronin
 Soviet Union
none awarded Eizo Kenmotsu
 Japan
1972 Munich
details
Mitsuo Tsukahara
 Japan
Sawao Kato
 Japan
Shigeru Kasamatsu
 Japan
1976 Montreal
details
Mitsuo Tsukahara
 Japan
Eizo Kenmotsu
 Japan
Eberhard Gienger
 West Germany
1980 Moscow
details
Stoyan Deltchev
 Bulgaria
Alexander Dityatin
 Soviet Union
Nikolai Andrianov
 Soviet Union
1984 Los Angeles
details
Shinji Morisue
 Japan
Tong Fei
 China
Kōji Gushiken
 Japan
1988 Seoul
details
Vladimir Artemov
 Soviet Union
Valeri Liukin
 Soviet Union
none awarded Holger Behrendt
 East Germany
Marius Gherman
 Romania
1992 Barcelona
details
Trent Dimas
 United States
Andreas Wecker
 Germany
Grigory Misutin
 Unified Team
none awarded
1996 Atlanta
details
Andreas Wecker
 Germany
Krasimir Dounev
 Bulgaria
Fan Bin
 China
Alexei Nemov
 Russia
Vitaly Scherbo
 Belarus
2000 Sydney
details
Alexei Nemov
 Russia
Benjamin Varonian
 France
Lee Joo-Hyung
 South Korea
2004 Athens
details
Igor Cassina
 Italy
Paul Hamm
 United States
Isao Yoneda
 Japan
2008 Beijing
details
Zou Kai
 China
Jonathan Horton
 United States
Fabian Hambüchen
 Germany
2012 London
details
Epke Zonderland
 Netherlands
Fabian Hambüchen
 Germany
Zou Kai
 China
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Fabian Hambüchen
 Germany
Danell Leyva
 United States
Nile Wilson
 Great Britain

Parallel bars[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
details
Alfred Flatow
 Germany
Louis Zutter
 Switzerland
none awarded
1900 Paris not included in the Olympic program
1904 St. Louis
details
George Eyser
 United States
Anton Heida
 United States
John Duha
 United States
1908–1920 not included in the Olympic program
1924 Paris
details
August Güttinger
 Switzerland
Robert Pražák
 Czechoslovakia
Giorgio Zampori
 Italy
1928 Amsterdam
details
Ladislav Vácha
 Czechoslovakia
Josip Primožič
 Yugoslavia
Hermann Hänggi
 Switzerland
1932 Los Angeles
details
Romeo Neri
 Italy
István Pelle
 Hungary
Heikki Savolainen
 Finland
1936 Berlin
details
Konrad Frey
 Germany
Michael Reusch
 Switzerland
Alfred Schwarzmann
 Germany
1948 London
details
Michael Reusch
 Switzerland
Veikko Huhtanen
 Finland
Christian Kipfer
 Switzerland
Josef Stalder
 Switzerland
1952 Helsinki
details
Hans Eugster
 Switzerland
Viktor Chukarin
 Soviet Union
Josef Stalder
 Switzerland
1956 Melbourne
details
Viktor Chukarin
 Soviet Union
Masami Kubota
 Japan
Takashi Ono
 Japan
Masao Takemoto
 Japan
1960 Rome
details
Boris Shakhlin
 Soviet Union
Giovanni Carminucci
 Italy
Takashi Ono
 Japan
1964 Tokyo
details
Yukio Endo
 Japan
Shuji Tsurumi
 Japan
Franco Menichelli
 Italy
1968 Mexico City
details
Akinori Nakayama
 Japan
Mikhail Voronin
 Soviet Union
Viktor Klimenko
 Soviet Union
1972 Munich
details
Sawao Kato
 Japan
Shigeru Kasamatsu
 Japan
Eizo Kenmotsu
 Japan
1976 Montreal
details
Sawao Kato
 Japan
Nikolai Andrianov
 Soviet Union
Mitsuo Tsukahara
 Japan
1980 Moscow
details
Aleksandr Tkachyov
 Soviet Union
Alexander Dityatin
 Soviet Union
Roland Brückner
 East Germany
1984 Los Angeles
details
Bart Conner
 United States
Nobuyuki Kajitani
 Japan
Mitch Gaylord
 United States
1988 Seoul
details
Vladimir Artemov
 Soviet Union
Valeri Liukin
 Soviet Union
Sven Tippelt
 East Germany
1992 Barcelona
details
Vitaly Scherbo
 Unified Team
Li Jing
 China
Ihor Korobchynskyi
 Unified Team
Guo Linyao
 China
Masayuki Matsunaga
 Japan
1996 Atlanta
details
Rustam Sharipov
 Ukraine
Jair Lynch
 United States
Vitaly Scherbo
 Belarus
2000 Sydney
details
Li Xiaopeng
 China
Lee Joo-Hyung
 South Korea
Alexei Nemov
 Russia
2004 Athens
details
Valeri Goncharov
 Ukraine
Hiroyuki Tomita
 Japan
Li Xiaopeng
 China
2008 Beijing
details
Li Xiaopeng
 China
Yoo Won-Chul
 South Korea
Anton Fokin
 Uzbekistan
2012 London
details
Feng Zhe
 China
Marcel Nguyen
 Germany
Hamilton Sabot
 France
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Oleg Vernyayev
 Ukraine
Danell Leyva
 United States
David Belyavskiy
 Russia

Pommel horse[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
details
Louis Zutter
 Switzerland
Hermann Weingärtner
 Germany
none awarded
1900 Paris not included in the Olympic program
1904 St. Louis
details
Anton Heida
 United States
George Eyser
 United States
William Merz
 United States
1908–1920 not included in the Olympic program
1924 Paris
details
Josef Wilhelm
 Switzerland
Jean Gutweninger
 Switzerland
Antoine Rebetez
 Switzerland
1928 Amsterdam
details
Hermann Hänggi
 Switzerland
Georges Miez
 Switzerland
Heikki Savolainen
 Finland
1932 Los Angeles
details
István Pelle
 Hungary
Omero Bonoli
 Italy
Frank Haubold
 United States
1936 Berlin
details
Konrad Frey
 Germany
Eugen Mack
 Switzerland
Albert Bachmann
 Switzerland
1948 London
details
Paavo Aaltonen
 Finland
Veikko Huhtanen
 Finland
Heikki Savolainen
 Finland
none awarded none awarded
1952 Helsinki
details
Viktor Chukarin
 Soviet Union
Yevgeny Korolkov
 Soviet Union
Hrant Shahinyan
 Soviet Union
none awarded
1956 Melbourne
details
Boris Shakhlin
 Soviet Union
Takashi Ono
 Japan
Viktor Chukarin
 Soviet Union
1960 Rome
details
Eugen Ekman
 Finland
Boris Shakhlin
 Soviet Union
none awarded Shuji Tsurumi
 Japan
1964 Tokyo
details
Miroslav Cerar
 Yugoslavia
Shuji Tsurumi
 Japan
Yury Tsapenko
 Soviet Union
1968 Mexico City
details
Miroslav Cerar
 Yugoslavia
Olli Laiho
 Finland
Mikhail Voronin
 Soviet Union
1972 Munich
details
Viktor Klimenko
 Soviet Union
Sawao Kato
 Japan
Eizo Kenmotsu
 Japan
1976 Montreal
details
Zoltán Magyar
 Hungary
Eizo Kenmotsu
 Japan
Nikolai Andrianov
 Soviet Union
Michael Nikolay
 East Germany
1980 Moscow
details
Zoltán Magyar
 Hungary
Alexander Dityatin
 Soviet Union
Michael Nikolay
 East Germany
1984 Los Angeles
details
Li Ning
 China
Peter Vidmar
 United States
none awarded Timothy Daggett
 United States
1988 Seoul
details
Dmitry Bilozerchev
 Soviet Union
Zsolt Borkai
 Hungary
Lubomir Geraskov
 Bulgaria
none awarded none awarded
1992 Barcelona
details
Pae Gil-su
 North Korea
Vitaly Scherbo
 Unified Team
none awarded Andreas Wecker
 Germany
1996 Atlanta
details
Donghua Li
 Switzerland
Marius Urzică
 Romania
Alexei Nemov
 Russia
2000 Sydney
details
Marius Urzică
 Romania
Eric Poujade
 France
Alexei Nemov
 Russia
2004 Athens
details
Teng Haibin
 China
Marius Urzică
 Romania
Takehiro Kashima
 Japan
2008 Beijing
details
Xiao Qin
 China
Filip Ude
 Croatia
Louis Smith
 Great Britain
2012 London
details
Krisztián Berki
 Hungary
Louis Smith
 Great Britain
Max Whitlock
 Great Britain
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Max Whitlock
 Great Britain
Louis Smith
 Great Britain
Alexander Naddour
 United States

Rings[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
details
Ioannis Mitropoulos
 Greece
Hermann Weingärtner
 Germany
Petros Persakis
 Greece
1900 Paris not included in the Olympic program
1904 St. Louis
details
Herman Glass
 United States
William Merz
 United States
Emil Voigt
 United States
1908–1920 not included in the Olympic program
1924 Paris
details
Francesco Martino
 Italy
Robert Pražák
 Czechoslovakia
Ladislav Vácha
 Czechoslovakia
1928 Amsterdam
details
Leon Štukelj
 Yugoslavia
Ladislav Vácha
 Czechoslovakia
Emanuel Löffler
 Czechoslovakia
1932 Los Angeles
details
George Gulack
 United States
Bill Denton
 United States
Giovanni Lattuada
 Italy
1936 Berlin
details
Alois Hudec
 Czechoslovakia
Leon Štukelj
 Yugoslavia
Matthias Volz
 Germany
1948 London
details
Karl Frei
 Switzerland
Michael Reusch
 Switzerland
Zdenek Ruzicka
 Czechoslovakia
1952 Helsinki
details
Hrant Shahinyan
 Soviet Union
Viktor Chukarin
 Soviet Union
Hans Eugster
 Switzerland
Dmitri Leonkin
 Soviet Union
1956 Melbourne
details
Albert Azaryan
 Soviet Union
Valentin Muratov
 Soviet Union
Masao Takemoto
 Japan
Masami Kubota
 Japan
1960 Rome
details
Albert Azaryan
 Soviet Union
Boris Shakhlin
 Soviet Union
Velik Kapsazov
 Bulgaria
Takashi Ono
 Japan
1964 Tokyo
details
Takuji Hayata
 Japan
Franco Menichelli
 Italy
Boris Shakhlin
 Soviet Union
1968 Mexico City
details
Akinori Nakayama
 Japan
Mikhail Voronin
 Soviet Union
Sawao Kato
 Japan
1972 Munich
details
Akinori Nakayama
 Japan
Mikhail Voronin
 Soviet Union
Mitsuo Tsukahara
 Japan
1976 Montreal
details
Nikolai Andrianov
 Soviet Union
Alexander Dityatin
 Soviet Union
Danuţ Grecu
 Romania
1980 Moscow
details
Alexander Dityatin
 Soviet Union
Aleksandr Tkachyov
 Soviet Union
Jiri Tabak
 Czechoslovakia
1984 Los Angeles
details
Kōji Gushiken
 Japan
Li Ning
 China
none awarded Mitch Gaylord
 United States
1988 Seoul
details
Holger Behrendt
 East Germany
Dmitry Bilozerchev
 Soviet Union
none awarded Sven Tippelt
 East Germany
1992 Barcelona
details
Vitaly Scherbo
 Unified Team
Li Jing
 China
Andreas Wecker
 Germany
1996 Atlanta
details
Jury Chechi
 Italy
Dan Burincă
 Romania
Szilveszter Csollány
 Hungary
none awarded
2000 Sydney
details
Szilveszter Csollány
 Hungary
Dimosthenis Tampakos
 Greece
Yordan Yovchev
 Bulgaria
2004 Athens
details
Dimosthenis Tampakos
 Greece
Yordan Yovchev
 Bulgaria
Jury Chechi
 Italy
2008 Beijing
details
Chen Yibing
 China
Yang Wei
 China
Oleksandr Vorobiov
 Ukraine
2012 London
details
Arthur Zanetti
 Brazil
Chen Yibing
 China
Matteo Morandi
 Italy
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Eleftherios Petrounias
 Greece
Arthur Zanetti
 Brazil
Denis Ablyazin
 Russia

Vault[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
details
Carl Schuhmann
 Germany
Louis Zutter
 Switzerland
Hermann Weingärtner
 Germany
1900 Paris not included in the Olympic program
1904 St. Louis
details
George Eyser
 United States
Anton Heida
 United States
William Merz
 United States
1908–1920 not included in the Olympic program
1924 Paris
details
Frank Kriz
 United States
Jan Koutný
 Czechoslovakia
Bohumil Mořkovský
 Czechoslovakia
1928 Amsterdam
details
Eugen Mack
 Switzerland
Emanuel Löffler
 Czechoslovakia
Stane Derganc
 Yugoslavia
1932 Los Angeles
details
Savino Guglielmetti
 Italy
Al Jochim
 United States
Ed Carmichael
 United States
1936 Berlin
details
Alfred Schwarzmann
 Germany
Eugen Mack
 Switzerland
Matthias Volz
 Germany
1948 London
details
Paavo Aaltonen
 Finland
Olavi Rove
 Finland
Mogyorósi-Klencs János
 Hungary
Ferenc Pataki
 Hungary
Leo Sotorník
 Czechoslovakia
1952 Helsinki
details
Viktor Chukarin
 Soviet Union
Masao Takemoto
 Japan
Takashi Ono
 Japan
Tadao Uesako
 Japan
1956 Melbourne
details
Helmut Bantz
 United Team of Germany
Valentin Muratov
 Soviet Union
none awarded Yuri Titov
 Soviet Union
1960 Rome
details
Takashi Ono
 Japan
Boris Shakhlin
 Soviet Union
none awarded Vladimir Portnoi
 Soviet Union
1964 Tokyo
details
Haruhiro Yamashita
 Japan
Viktor Lisitsky
 Soviet Union
Hannu Rantakari
 Finland
1968 Mexico City
details
Mikhail Voronin
 Soviet Union
Yukio Endo
 Japan
Sergey Diomidov
 Soviet Union
1972 Munich
details
Klaus Köste
 East Germany
Viktor Klimenko
 Soviet Union
Nikolai Andrianov
 Soviet Union
1976 Montreal
details
Nikolai Andrianov
 Soviet Union
Mitsuo Tsukahara
 Japan
Hiroshi Kajiyama
 Japan
1980 Moscow
details
Nikolai Andrianov
 Soviet Union
Alexander Dityatin
 Soviet Union
Roland Brückner
 East Germany
1984 Los Angeles
details
Lou Yun
 China
Mitch Gaylord
 United States
Kōji Gushiken
 Japan
Li Ning
 China
Shinji Morisue
 Japan
none awarded
1988 Seoul
details
Lou Yun
 China
Sylvio Kroll
 East Germany
Park Jong-hoon
 South Korea
1992 Barcelona
details
Vitaly Scherbo
 Unified Team
Grigory Misutin
 Unified Team
Yoo Ok-ryul
 South Korea
1996 Atlanta
details
Alexei Nemov
 Russia
Yeo Hong-chul
 South Korea
Vitaly Scherbo
 Belarus
2000 Sydney
details
Gervasio Deferr
 Spain
Alexei Bondarenko
 Russia
Leszek Blanik
 Poland
2004 Athens
details
Gervasio Deferr
 Spain
Jevgēņijs Saproņenko
 Latvia
Marian Drăgulescu
 Romania
2008 Beijing
details
Leszek Blanik
 Poland
Thomas Bouhail
 France
Anton Golotsutskov
 Russia
2012 London
details
Yang Hak-seon
 South Korea
Denis Ablyazin
 Russia
Igor Radivilov
 Ukraine
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Ri Se-gwang
 North Korea
Denis Ablyazin
 Russia
Kenzo Shirai
 Japan

Trampoline[edit]

Individual[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Sydney
details
Alexander Moskalenko
 Russia
Ji Wallace
 Australia
Mathieu Turgeon
 Canada
2004 Athens
details
Yuri Nikitin
 Ukraine
Alexander Moskalenko
 Russia
Henrik Stehlik
 Germany
2008 Beijing
details
Lu Chunlong
 China
Jason Burnett
 Canada
Dong Dong
 China
2012 London
details
Dong Dong
 China
Dmitry Ushakov
 Russia
Lu Chunlong
 China
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Uladzislau Hancharou
 Belarus
Dong Dong
 China
Lei Gao
 China

Discontinued events[edit]

Artistic gymnastics[edit]

Club swinging[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
details
Edward Hennig
 United States
Emil Voigt
 United States
Ralph Wilson
 United States

Combined 4 events[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
details
Anton Heida
 United States
George Eyser
 United States
William Merz
 United States

Free system, team[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm
details
 Norway (NOR)
Isak Abrahamsen
Hans Beyer
Hartmann Bjørnsen
Alfred Engelsen
Bjarne Johnsen
Sigurd Jørgensen
Knud Leonard Knudsen
Alf Lie
Rolf Lie
Tor Lund
Petter Martinsen
Per Mathiesen
Jacob Opdahl
Nils Opdahl
Bjarne Pettersen
Frithjof Sælen
Øistein Schirmer
Georg Selenius
Sigvard Sivertsen
Robert Sjursen
Einar Strøm
Gabriel Thorstensen
Thomas Thorstensen
Nils Voss
 Finland (FIN)
Kaarlo Ekholm
Eino Forsström
Eero Hyvärinen
Mikko Hyvärinen
Tauno Ilmoniemi
Ilmari Keinänen
Jalmari Kivenheimo
Karl Lund
Aarne Pelkonen
Ilmari Pernaja
Arvid Rydman
Eino Saastamoinen
Aarne Salovaara
Heikki Sammallahti
Hannes Sirola
Klaus Suomela
Lauri Tanner
Väinö Tiiri
Kaarlo Vähämäki
Kaarlo Vasama
 Denmark (DEN)
Axel Andersen
Hjalmart Andersen
Halvor Birch
Wilhelm Grimmelmann
Arvor Hansen
Christian Hansen
Marius Hansen
Charles Jensen
Hjalmar Peter Johansen
Poul Jørgensen
Carl Krebs
Vigo Madsen
Lukas Nielsen
Rikard Nordstrøm
Steen Olsen
Oluf Olsson
Carl Pedersen
Oluf Pedersen
Niels Petersen
Christian Svendsen
1920 Antwerp
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Georg Albertsen
Rudolf Andersen
Viggo Dibbern
Aage Frandsen
Hugo Helsten
Harry Holm
Herold Jansson
Robert Johnsen
Christian Juhl
Vilhelm Lange
Svend Madsen
Peder Marcussen
Peder Møller
Niels Turin Nielsen
Steen Olsen
Christian Pedersen
Hans Rønne
Harry Sørensen
Christian Thomas
Knud Vermehren
[1]
 Norway (NOR)
Alf Aanning
Karl Aas
Jørgen Andersen
Gustav Bayer
Jørgen Bjørnstad
Asbjørn Bodahl
Eilert Bøhm
Trygve Bøyesen
Ingolf Davidsen
Håkon Endreson
Jacob Erstad
Harald Færstad
Hermann Helgesen
Petter Hol
Otto Johannessen
John Anker Johansen
Torbjørn Kristoffersen
Henrik Nielsen
Jacob Opdahl
Arthur Rydstrøm
Frithjof Sælen
Bjørn Skjærpe
Wilhelm Steffensen
Olav Sundal
Reidar Tønsberg
Lauritz Wigand-Larsen
none awarded

Horizontal bar, team[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
details
 Germany (GER)
Konrad Böcker
Alfred Flatow
Gustav Flatow
Georg Hillmar
Fritz Hofmann
Fritz Manteuffel
Karl Neukirch
Richard Röstel
Gustav Schuft
Carl Schuhmann
Hermann Weingärtner
none awarded none awarded

Indian clubs[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1932 Los Angeles
details
George Roth
 United States
Philip Erenberg
 United States
William Kuhlemeier
 United States

Parallel bars, team[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
details
 Germany (GER)
Konrad Böcker
Alfred Flatow
Gustav Flatow
Georg Hillmar
Fritz Hofmann
Fritz Manteuffel
Karl Neukirch
Richard Röstel
Gustav Schuft
Carl Schuhmann
Hermann Weingärtner
 Greece (GRE)
Nikolaos Andriakopoulos
Spyros Athanasopoulos
Petros Persakis
Thomas Xenakis
 Greece (GRE)
Ioannis Chrysafis
Ioannis Mitropoulos
Dimitrios Loundras
Filippos Karvelas

Rope climbing[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
details
Nicolaos Andriakopoulos
 Greece
Thomas Xenakis
 Greece
Fritz Hofmann
 Germany
1900 Paris not included in the Olympic program
1904 St. Louis
details
George Eyser
 United States
Charles Krause
 United States
Emil Voigt
 United States
1908–1920 not included in the Olympic program
1924 Paris
details
Bedřich Šupčík
 Czechoslovakia
Albert Séguin
 France
August Güttinger
 Switzerland
Ladislav Vácha
 Czechoslovakia
1928 Amsterdam not included in the Olympic program
1932 Los Angeles
details
Raymond Bass
 United States
William Galbraith
 United States
Thomas Connolly
 United States

Sidehorse vault[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1924 Paris
details
Albert Séguin
 France
François Gangloff
 France
Jean Gounot
 France
none awarded

Swedish system, team[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm
details
 Sweden (SWE)
Per Bertilsson
Carl-Ehrenfried Carlberg
Nils Granfelt
Curt Hartzell
Oswald Holmberg
Anders Hylander
Axel Janse
Boo Kullberg
Sven Landberg
Per Nilsson
Benkt Norelius
Axel Norling
Daniel Norling
Sven Rosén
Nils Silfverskiöld
Carl Silfverstrand
John Sörenson
Yngve Stiernspetz
Carl-Erik Svensson
Karl Johan Svensson
Knut Torell
Edward Wennerholm
Claes Wersäll
David Wiman
 Denmark (DEN)
Peter Andersen
Valdemar Bøggild
Søren Peter Christensen
Ingvald Eriksen
George Falcke
Torkild Garp
Hans Trier Hansen
Johannes Hansen
Rasmus Hansen
Jens Kristian Jensen
Søren Alfred Jensen
Karl Kirk
Jens Kirkegaard
Olaf Kjems
Carl Larsen
Jens Peter Laursen
Marius Lefèrve
Povl Mark
Einar Olsen
Hans Pedersen
Hans Eiler Pedersen
Olaf Pedersen
Peder Larsen Pedersen
Aksel Sørensen
Martin Thau
Søren Thorborg
Kristen Vadgaard
Johannes Vinther
 Norway (NOR)
Arthur Amundsen
Jørgen Andersen
Trygve Bøyesen
Georg Brustad
Conrad Christensen
Oscar Engelstad
Marius Eriksen
Axel Henry Hansen
Petter Hol
Eugen Ingebretsen
Olaf Ingebretsen
Olof Jacobsen
Erling Jensen
Thor Jensen
Frithjof Olsen
Oscar Olstad
Edvin Paulsen
Carl Alfred Pedersen
Paul Pedersen
Rolf Robach
Sigurd Smebye
Torleif Torkildsen
1920 Antwerp
details
 Sweden (SWE)
Fausto Acke
Albert Andersson
Arvid Andersson-Holtman
Helge Bäckander
Bengt Bengtsson
Fabian Biörck
Erik Charpentier
Sture Ericsson-Ewréus
Konrad Granström
Helge Gustafsson
Åke Häger
Ture Hedman
Sven Johnson
Sven-Olof Jonsson
Karl Lindahl
Edmund Lindmark
Bengt Mohrberg
Frans Persson
Klas Särner
Curt Sjöberg
Gunnar Söderlindh
John Sörenson
Erik Svensén
Gösta Törner
 Denmark (DEN)
Johannes Birk
Frede Hansen
Frederik Hansen
Kristian Hansen
Hans Jakobsen
Aage Jørgensen
Alfred Frøkjær Jørgensen
Alfred Ollerup Jørgensen
Arne Jørgensen
Knud Kirkeløkke
Jens Lambæk
Kristian Larsen
Kristian Madsen
Niels Erik Nielsen
Niels Kristian Nielsen
Dynes Pedersen
Hans Pedersen
Johannes Pedersen
Peter Dorf Pedersen
Rasmus Rasmussen
Hans Christian Sørensen
Hans Laurids Sørensen
Søren Sørensen
Georg Vest
Aage Walther
 Belgium (BEL)
Paul Arets
Léon Bronckaert
Léopold Clabots
Jean-Baptiste Claessens
Léon Darrien
Lucien Dehoux
Ernest Deleu
Émile Duboisson
Ernest Dureuil
Joseph Fiems
Marcel Hansen
Louis Henin
Omer Hoffman
Félix Logiest
Charles Maerschalck
René Paenhuijsen
Arnold Pierrot
René Pinchart
Gaspard Pirotte
Augustien Pluys
Léopold Son
Édouard Taeymans
Pierre Thiriar
Henri Verhavert

Triathlon[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
details
Adolf Spinnler
 Switzerland
Julius Lenhart
 United States
Wilhelm Weber
 Germany

Tumbling[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1932 Los Angeles
details
Rowland Wolfe
 United States
Edward Gross
 United States
William Herrmann
 United States

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ The International Olympic Committee medal database exclusively lists four more gymnasts which never competed in this event: Fritz Eisenöe, Hans Trier Hansen, Lukas Nielsen, and Oluf Olsen.