List of Olympic medalists in judo

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Men[edit]

Extra Lightweight[edit]

  • 60 kg
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1980 Moscow
details
Thierry Rey
 France
José Rodríguez
 Cuba
Tibor Kincses
 Hungary
Aramby Emizh
 Soviet Union
1984 Los Angeles
details
Shinji Hosokawa
 Japan
Kim Jae-Yup
 South Korea
Neil Eckersley
 Great Britain
Edward Liddie
 United States
1988 Seoul
details
Kim Jae-Yup
 South Korea
Kevin Asano
 United States
Shinji Hosokawa
 Japan
Amiran Totikashvili
 Soviet Union
1992 Barcelona
details
Nazim Huseynov
 Unified Team
Yoon Hyun
 South Korea
Tadanori Koshino
 Japan
Richard Trautmann
 Germany
1996 Atlanta
details
Tadahiro Nomura
 Japan
Girolamo Giovinazzo
 Italy
Dorjpalamyn Narmandakh
 Mongolia
Richard Trautmann
 Germany
2000 Sydney
details
Tadahiro Nomura
 Japan
Jung Bu-Kyung
 South Korea
Manolo Poulot
 Cuba
Aidyn Smagulov
 Kyrgyzstan
2004 Athens
details
Tadahiro Nomura
 Japan
Nestor Khergiani
 Georgia
Khashbaataryn Tsagaanbaatar
 Mongolia
Choi Min-Ho
 South Korea
2008 Beijing
details
Choi Min-Ho
 South Korea
Ludwig Paischer
 Austria
Rishod Sobirov
 Uzbekistan
Ruben Houkes
 Netherlands
2012 London
details
Arsen Galstyan
 Russia
Hiroaki Hiraoka
 Japan
Felipe Kitadai
 Brazil
Rishod Sobirov
 Uzbekistan
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Beslan Mudranov
 Russia
Yeldos Smetov
 Kazakhstan
Naohisa Takato
 Japan
Diyorbek Urozboev
 Uzbekistan

Half Lightweight[edit]

  • 65 kg (1980–1996)
  • 66 kg (2000–)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1980 Moscow
details
Nikolai Solodukhin
 Soviet Union
Tsendiin Damdin
 Mongolia
Iliyan Nedkov
 Bulgaria
Janusz Pawłowski
 Poland
1984 Los Angeles
details
Yoshiyuki Matsuoka
 Japan
Hwang Jung-Oh
 South Korea
Marc Alexandre
 France
Josef Reiter
 Austria
1988 Seoul
details
Lee Kyung-Keun
 South Korea
Janusz Pawłowski
 Poland
Bruno Carabetta
 France
Yosuke Yamamoto
 Japan
1992 Barcelona
details
Rogério Sampaio
 Brazil
József Csák
 Hungary
Israel Hernández
 Cuba
Udo Quellmalz
 Germany
1996 Atlanta
details
Udo Quellmalz
 Germany
Yukimasa Nakamura
 Japan
Henrique Guimarães
 Brazil
Israel Hernández
 Cuba
2000 Sydney
details
Hüseyin Özkan
 Turkey
Larbi Benboudaoud
 France
Girolamo Giovinazzo
 Italy
Giorgi Vazagashvili
 Georgia
2004 Athens
details
Masato Uchishiba
 Japan
Jozef Krnáč
 Slovakia
Yordanis Arencibia
 Cuba
Georgi Georgiev
 Bulgaria
2008 Beijing
details
Masato Uchishiba
 Japan
Benjamin Darbelet
 France
Yordanis Arencibia
 Cuba
Pak Chol-Min
 North Korea
2012 London
details
Lasha Shavdatuashvili
 Georgia
Miklós Ungvári
 Hungary
Masashi Ebinuma
 Japan
Cho Jun-Ho
 South Korea
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Fabio Basile
 Italy
An Ba-ul
 South Korea
Rishod Sobirov
 Uzbekistan
Masashi Ebinuma
 Japan

Lightweight[edit]

  • 68 kg (1964)
  • 63 kg (1972–1976)
  • 71 kg (1980–1996)
  • 73 kg (2000–)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1964 Tokyo
details
Takehide Nakatani
 Japan
Eric Hänni
 Switzerland
Ārons Bogoļubovs
 Soviet Union
Oleg Stepanov
 Soviet Union
1968 Mexico City not included in the Olympic program
1972 Munich
details
Takao Kawaguchi
 Japan
none awarded Kim Yong-Ik
 North Korea
Jean-Jacques Mounier
 France
1976 Montreal
details
Hector Rodriguez
 Cuba
Chang Eun-Kyung
 South Korea
Felice Mariani
 Italy
József Tuncsik
 Hungary
1980 Moscow
details
Ezio Gamba
 Italy
Neil Adams
 Great Britain
Ravdangiin Davaadalai
 Mongolia
Karl-Heinz Lehmann
 East Germany
1984 Los Angeles
details
Ahn Byeong-Keun
 South Korea
Ezio Gamba
 Italy
Kerrith Brown
 Great Britain
Luís Onmura
 Brazil
1988 Seoul
details
Marc Alexandre
 France
Sven Loll
 East Germany
Mike Swain
 United States
Georgy Tenadze
 Soviet Union
1992 Barcelona
details
Toshihiko Koga
 Japan
Bertalan Hajtós
 Hungary
Hoon Chung
 South Korea
Oren Smadja
 Israel
1996 Atlanta
details
Kenzo Nakamura
 Japan
Kwak Dae-Sung
 South Korea
Christophe Gagliano
 France
Jimmy Pedro
 United States
2000 Sydney
details
Giuseppe Maddaloni
 Italy
Tiago Camilo
 Brazil
Anatoly Laryukov
 Belarus
Vsevolods Zeļonijs
 Latvia
2004 Athens
details
Lee Won-Hee
 South Korea
Vitaliy Makarov
 Russia
Leandro Guilheiro
 Brazil
Jimmy Pedro
 United States
2008 Beijing
details
Elnur Mammadli
 Azerbaijan
Wang Ki-Chun
 South Korea
Rasul Boqiev
 Tajikistan
Leandro Guilheiro
 Brazil
2012 London
details
Mansur Isaev
 Russia
Riki Nakaya
 Japan
Nyam-Ochir Sainjargal
 Mongolia
Ugo Legrand
 France
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Shohei Ono
 Japan
Rustam Orujov
 Azerbaijan
Lasha Shavdatuashvili
 Georgia
Dirk Van Tichelt
 Belgium

Half Middleweight[edit]

  • 70 kg (1972–1976)
  • 78 kg (1980–1996)
  • 81 kg (2000–)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1972 Munich
details
Toyokazu Nomura
 Japan
Antoni Zajkowski
 Poland
Dietmar Hotger
 East Germany
Anatoliy Novikov
 Soviet Union
1976 Montreal
details
Vladimir Nevzorov
 Soviet Union
Koji Kuramoto
 Japan
Marian Tałaj
 Poland
Patrick Vial
 France
1980 Moscow
details
Shota Khabareli
 Soviet Union
Juan Ferrer
 Cuba
Harald Heinke
 East Germany
Bernard Tchoullouyan
 France
1984 Los Angeles
details
Frank Wieneke
 West Germany
Neil Adams
 Great Britain
Mircea Frăţică
 Romania
Michel Nowak
 France
1988 Seoul
details
Waldemar Legień
 Poland
Frank Wieneke
 West Germany
Torsten Bréchôt
 East Germany
Bashir Varaev
 Soviet Union
1992 Barcelona
details
Hidehiko Yoshida
 Japan
Jason Morris
 United States
Kim Byung-joo
 South Korea
Bertrand Damaisin
 France
1996 Atlanta
details
Djamel Bouras
 France
Toshihiko Koga
 Japan
Cho In-chul
 South Korea
Soso Liparteliani
 Georgia
2000 Sydney
details
Makoto Takimoto
 Japan
Cho In-chul
 South Korea
Aleksei Budõlin
 Estonia
Nuno Delgado
 Portugal
2004 Athens
details
Ilias Iliadis
 Greece
Roman Gontiuk
 Ukraine
Flávio Canto
 Brazil
Dmitri Nossov
 Russia
2008 Beijing
details
Ole Bischof
 Germany
Kim Jae-bum
 South Korea
Tiago Camilo
 Brazil
Roman Gontiuk
 Ukraine
2012 London
details
Kim Jae-bum
 South Korea
Ole Bischof
 Germany
Ivan Nifontov
 Russia
Antoine Valois-Fortier
 Canada
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Khasan Khalmurzaev
 Russia
Travis Stevens
 United States
Sergiu Toma
 United Arab Emirates
Takanori Nagase
 Japan

Middleweight[edit]

  • 80 kg (1964–1976)
  • 86 kg (1980–1996)
  • 90 kg (2000–)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1964 Tokyo
details
Isao Okano
 Japan
Wolfgang Hofmann
 United Team of Germany
James Bregman
 United States
Kim Eui-tae
 South Korea
1968 Mexico City not included in the Olympic program
1972 Munich
details
Shinobu Sekine
 Japan
Oh Seung-lip
 South Korea
Jean-Paul Coche
 France
Brian Jacks
 Great Britain
1976 Montreal
details
Isamu Sonoda
 Japan
Valeriy Dvoynikov
 Soviet Union
Slavko Obadov
 Yugoslavia
Park Young-chul
 South Korea
1980 Moscow
details
Jürg Röthlisberger
 Switzerland
Isaac Azcuy
 Cuba
Aleksandrs Jackevičs
 Soviet Union
Detlef Ultsch
 East Germany
1984 Los Angeles
details
Peter Seisenbacher
 Austria
Robert Berland
 United States
Walter Carmona
 Brazil
Seiki Nose
 Japan
1988 Seoul
details
Peter Seisenbacher
 Austria
Vladimir Shestakov
 Soviet Union
Akinobu Osako
 Japan
Ben Spijkers
 Netherlands
1992 Barcelona
details
Waldemar Legień
 Poland
Pascal Tayot
 France
Nicolas Gill
 Canada
Hirotaka Okada
 Japan
1996 Atlanta
details
Jeon Ki-young
 South Korea
Armen Bagdasarov
 Uzbekistan
Mark Huizinga
 Netherlands
Marko Spittka
 Germany
2000 Sydney
details
Mark Huizinga
 Netherlands
Carlos Honorato
 Brazil
Frédéric Demontfaucon
 France
Ruslan Mashurenko
 Ukraine
2004 Athens
details
Zurab Zviadauri
 Georgia
Hiroshi Izumi
 Japan
Mark Huizinga
 Netherlands
Khasanbi Taov
 Russia
2008 Beijing
details
Irakli Tsirekidze
 Georgia
Amar Benikhlef
 Algeria
Hesham Mesbah
 Egypt
Sergei Aschwanden
 Switzerland
2012 London
details
Song Dae-nam
 South Korea
Asley Gonzalez
 Cuba
Ilias Iliadis
 Greece
Masashi Nishiyama
 Japan
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Mashu Baker
 Japan
Varlam Liparteliani
 Georgia
Gwak Dong-han
 South Korea
Cheng Xunzhao
 China

Half Heavyweight[edit]

  • 93 kg (1972–1976)
  • 95 kg (1980–1996)
  • 100 kg (2000–)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1972 Munich
details
Shota Chochishvili
 Soviet Union
David Starbrook
 Great Britain
Paul Barth
 West Germany
Chiaki Ishii
 Brazil
1976 Montreal
details
Kazuhiro Ninomiya
 Japan
Ramaz Kharshiladze
 Soviet Union
Jürg Röthlisberger
 Switzerland
David Starbrook
 Great Britain
1980 Moscow
details
Robert Van de Walle
 Belgium
Tengiz Khubuluri
 Soviet Union
Dietmar Lorenz
 East Germany
Henk Numan
 Netherlands
1984 Los Angeles
details
Ha Hyung-Joo
 South Korea
Douglas Vieria
 Brazil
Bjarni Friðriksson
 Iceland
Günther Neureuther
 West Germany
1988 Seoul
details
Aurélio Miguel
 Brazil
Marc Meiling
 West Germany
Dennis Stewart
 Great Britain
Robert Van De Walle
 Belgium
1992 Barcelona
details
Antal Kovács
 Hungary
Raymond Stevens
 Great Britain
Theo Meijer
 Netherlands
Dmitri Sergeyev
 Unified Team
1996 Atlanta
details
Paweł Nastula
 Poland
Kim Min-Soo
 South Korea
Aurélio Miguel
 Brazil
Stéphane Traineau
 France
2000 Sydney
details
Kosei Inoue
 Japan
Nicolas Gill
 Canada
Youri Stepkine
 Russia
Stéphane Traineau
 France
2004 Athens
details
Ihar Makarau
 Belarus
Jang Sung Ho
 South Korea
Michael Jurack
 Germany
Ariel Ze'evi
 Israel
2008 Beijing
details
Naidangiin Tüvshinbayar
 Mongolia
Askhat Zhitkeyev
 Kazakhstan
Movlud Miraliyev
 Azerbaijan
Henk Grol
 Netherlands
2012 London
details
Tagir Khaibulaev
 Russia
Naidangiin Tüvshinbayar
 Mongolia
Dimitri Peters
 Germany
Henk Grol
 Netherlands
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Lukáš Krpálek
 Czech Republic
Elmar Gasimov
 Azerbaijan
Cyrille Maret
 France
Ryunosuke Haga
 Japan

Heavyweight[edit]

  • over 80 kg (1964)
  • over 93 kg (1972–1976)
  • over 95 kg (1980–1996)
  • over 100 kg (2000–)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1964 Tokyo
details
Isao Inokuma
 Japan
Doug Rogers
 Canada
Parnaoz Chikviladze
 Soviet Union
Anzor Kiknadze
 Soviet Union
1968 Mexico City not included in the Olympic program
1972 Munich
details
Wim Ruska
 Netherlands
Klaus Glahn
 West Germany
Motoki Nishimura
 Japan
Givi Onashvili
 Soviet Union
1976 Montreal
details
Serhiy Novikov
 Soviet Union
Günther Neureuther
 West Germany
Allen Coage
 United States
Sumio Endo
 Japan
1980 Moscow
details
Angelo Parisi
 France
Dimitar Zaprianov
 Bulgaria
Radomir Kovačević
 Yugoslavia
Vladimír Kocman
 Czechoslovakia
1984 Los Angeles
details
Hitoshi Saito
 Japan
Angelo Parisi
 France
Mark Berger
 Canada
Cho Yong-Chul
 South Korea
1988 Seoul
details
Hitoshi Saito
 Japan
Henry Stöhr
 East Germany
Cho Yong-Chul
 South Korea
Grigory Verichev
 Soviet Union
1992 Barcelona
details
David Khakhaleishvili
 Unified Team
Naoya Ogawa
 Japan
Imre Csösz
 Hungary
David Douillet
 France
1996 Atlanta
details
David Douillet
 France
Ernesto Pérez
 Spain
Frank Möller
 Germany
Harry van Barneveld
 Belgium
2000 Sydney
details
David Douillet
 France
Shinichi Shinohara
 Japan
Indrek Pertelson
 Estonia
Tamerlan Tmenov
 Russia
2004 Athens
details
Keiji Suzuki
 Japan
Tamerlan Tmenov
 Russia
Dennis van der Geest
 Netherlands
Indrek Pertelson
 Estonia
2008 Beijing
details
Satoshi Ishii
 Japan
Abdullo Tangriev
 Uzbekistan
Oscar Braison
 Cuba
Teddy Riner
 France
2012 London
details
Teddy Riner
 France
Aleksandr Mikhailine
 Russia
Rafael Silva
 Brazil
Andreas Tölzer
 Germany
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Teddy Riner
 France
Hisayoshi Harasawa
 Japan
Rafael Silva
 Brazil
Or Sasson
 Israel

Open class[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1964 Tokyo
details
Anton Geesink
 Netherlands
Akio Kaminaga
 Japan
Theodore Boronovskis
 Australia
Klaus Glahn
 United Team of Germany
1968 Mexico City not included in the Olympic program
1972 Munich
details
Wim Ruska
 Netherlands
Vitali Kuznetsov
 Soviet Union
Jean-Claude Brondani
 France
Angelo Parisi
 France
1976 Montreal
details
Haruki Uemura
 Japan
Keith Remfry
 Great Britain
Cho Jea-Ki
 South Korea
Shota Chochishvili
 Soviet Union
1980 Moscow
details
Dietmar Lorenz
 East Germany
Angelo Parisi
 France
András Ozsvár
 Hungary
Arthur Mapp
 Great Britain
1984 Los Angeles
details
Yasuhiro Yamashita
 Japan
Mohamed Rashwan
 Egypt
Arthur Schnabel
 West Germany
Mihai Cioc
 Romania

Women[edit]

Extra Lightweight[edit]

  • 48 kg
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1992 Barcelona
details
Cécile Nowak
 France
Ryoko Tamura
 Japan
Amarilis Savón
 Cuba
Hülya Şenyurt
 Turkey
1996 Atlanta
details
Kye Sun-Hui
 North Korea
Ryoko Tamura
 Japan
Amarilis Savón
 Cuba
Yolanda Soler
 Spain
2000 Sydney
details
Ryoko Tamura
 Japan
Lyubov Bruletova
 Russia
Anna-Maria Gradante
 Germany
Ann Simons
 Belgium
2004 Athens
details
Ryoko Tani
 Japan
Frédérique Jossinet
 France
Julia Matijass
 Germany
Gao Feng
 China
2008 Beijing
details
Alina Dumitru
 Romania
Yanet Bermoy
 Cuba
Paula Pareto
 Argentina
Ryoko Tani
 Japan
2012 London
details
Sarah Menezes
 Brazil
Alina Dumitru
 Romania
Eva Csernoviczki
 Hungary
Charline Van Snick
 Belgium
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
 Paula Pareto (ARG)  Jeong Bo-kyeong (KOR)  Ami Kondo (JPN)
 Galbadrakhyn Otgontsetseg (KAZ)

Half Lightweight[edit]

  • 52 kg
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1992 Barcelona
details
Almudena Muñoz
 Spain
Noriko Mizoguchi
 Japan
Li Zhongyun
 China
Sharon Rendle
 Great Britain
1996 Atlanta
details
Marie-Claire Restoux
 France
Hyun Sook-hee
 South Korea
Noriko Sugawara
 Japan
Legna Verdecia
 Cuba
2000 Sydney
details
Legna Verdecia
 Cuba
Noriko Narazaki
 Japan
Liu Yuxiang
 China
Kye Sun-hui
 North Korea
2004 Athens
details
Xian Dongmei
 China
Yuki Yokosawa
 Japan
Amarilis Savón
 Cuba
Ilse Heylen
 Belgium
2008 Beijing
details
Xian Dongmei
 China
An Kum-ae
 North Korea
Soraya Haddad
 Algeria
Misato Nakamura
 Japan
2012 London
details
An Kum-ae
 North Korea
Yanet Bermoy
 Cuba
Rosalba Forciniti
 Italy
Priscilla Gneto
 France
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Majlinda Kelmendi
 Kosovo
Odette Giuffrida
 Italy
Misato Nakamura
 Japan
Natalia Kuziutina
 Russia

Lightweight[edit]

  • 56 kg (1992–1996)
  • 57 kg (2000–)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1992 Barcelona
details
Miriam Blasco Soto
 Spain
Nicola Fairbrother
 Great Britain
Driulis González
 Cuba
Chiyori Tateno
 Japan
1996 Atlanta
details
Driulis González
 Cuba
Jung Sun-Yong
 South Korea
Isabel Fernández
 Spain
Marisabel Lomba
 Belgium
2000 Sydney
details
Isabel Fernández
 Spain
Driulis González
 Cuba
Kie Kusakabe
 Japan
Maria Pekli
 Australia
2004 Athens
details
Yvonne Bönisch
 Germany
Kye Sun-Hui
 North Korea
Deborah Gravenstijn
 Netherlands
Yurisleidy Lupetey
 Cuba
2008 Beijing
details
Giulia Quintavalle
 Italy
Deborah Gravenstijn
 Netherlands
Ketleyn Quadros
 Brazil
Xu Yan
 China
2012 London
details
Kaori Matsumoto
 Japan
Corina Căprioriu
 Romania
Marti Malloy
 United States
Automne Pavia
 France
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Rafaela Silva
 Brazil
Dorjsürengiin Sumiyaa
 Mongolia
Kaori Matsumoto
 Japan
Telma Monteiro
 Portugal

Half Middleweight[edit]

  • 61 kg (1992–1996)
  • 63 kg (2000–)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1992 Barcelona
details
Catherine Fleury
 France
Yael Arad
 Israel
Yelena Petrova
 Unified Team
Zhang Di
 China
1996 Atlanta
details
Yuko Emoto
 Japan
Gella Vandecaveye
 Belgium
Jenny Gal
 Netherlands
Jung Sung-sook
 South Korea
2000 Sydney
details
Séverine Vandenhende
 France
Li Shufang
 China
Jung Sung-sook
 South Korea
Gella Vandecaveye
 Belgium
2004 Athens
details
Ayumi Tanimoto
 Japan
Claudia Heill
 Austria
Urška Žolnir
 Slovenia
Driulis González
 Cuba
2008 Beijing
details
Ayumi Tanimoto
 Japan
Lucie Décosse
 France
Elisabeth Willeboordse
 Netherlands
Won Ok-im
 North Korea
2012 London
details
Urška Žolnir
 Slovenia
Xu Lili
 China
Yoshie Ueno
 Japan
Gévrise Émane
 France
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Tina Trstenjak
 Slovenia
Clarisse Agbegnenou
 France
Yarden Gerbi
 Israel
Anicka van Emden
 Netherlands

Middleweight[edit]

  • 66 kg (1992–1996)
  • 70 kg (2000–)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1992 Barcelona
details
Odalis Revé
 Cuba
Emanuela Pierantozzi
 Italy
Kate Howey
 Great Britain
Heidi Rakels
 Belgium
1996 Atlanta
details
Cho Min-sun
 South Korea
Aneta Szczepańska
 Poland
Wang Xianbo
 China
Claudia Zwiers
 Netherlands
2000 Sydney
details
Sibelis Veranes
 Cuba
Kate Howey
 Great Britain
Cho Min-sun
 South Korea
Ylenia Scapin
 Italy
2004 Athens
details
Masae Ueno
 Japan
Edith Bosch
 Netherlands
Qin Dongya
 China
Annett Böhm
 Germany
2008 Beijing
details
Masae Ueno
 Japan
Anaysi Hernández
 Cuba
Ronda Rousey
 United States
Edith Bosch
 Netherlands
2012 London
details
Lucie Décosse
 France
Kerstin Thiele
 Germany
Yuri Alvear
 Colombia
Edith Bosch
 Netherlands
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Haruka Tachimoto
 Japan
Yuri Alvear
 Colombia
Sally Conway
 Great Britain
Laura Vargas Koch
 Germany

Half Heavyweight[edit]

  • 72 kg (1992–1996)
  • 78 kg (2000–)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1992 Barcelona
details
Kim Mi-jung
 South Korea
Yoko Tanabe
 Japan
Irene de Kok
 Netherlands
Laetitia Meignan
 France
1996 Atlanta
details
Ulla Werbrouck
 Belgium
Yoko Tanabe
 Japan
Diadenis Luna
 Cuba
Ylenia Scapin
 Italy
2000 Sydney
details
Tang Lin
 China
Céline Lebrun
 France
Emanuela Pierantozzi
 Italy
Simona Richter
 Romania
2004 Athens
details
Noriko Anno
 Japan
Liu Xia
 China
Lucia Morico
 Italy
Yurisel Laborde
 Cuba
2008 Beijing
details
Yang Xiuli
 China
Yalennis Castillo
 Cuba
Jeong Gyeong-mi
 South Korea
Stéphanie Possamaï
 France
2012 London
details
Kayla Harrison
 United States
Gemma Gibbons
 Great Britain
Audrey Tcheuméo
 France
Mayra Aguiar
 Brazil
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Kayla Harrison
 United States
Audrey Tcheuméo
 France
Mayra Aguiar
 Brazil
Anamari Velenšek
 Slovenia

Heavyweight[edit]

  • over 72 kg (1992–1996)
  • over 78 kg (2000–)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1992 Barcelona
details
Zhuang Xiaoyan
 China
Estela Rodríguez
 Cuba
Natalia Lupino
 France
Yoko Sakaue
 Japan
1996 Atlanta
details
Sun Fuming
 China
Estela Rodríguez
 Cuba
Christine Cicot
 France
Johanna Hagn
 Germany
2000 Sydney
details
Yuan Hua
 China
Daima Beltrán
 Cuba
Kim Seon-Young
 South Korea
Mayumi Yamashita
 Japan
2004 Athens
details
Maki Tsukada
 Japan
Daima Beltrán
 Cuba
Tea Donguzashvili
 Russia
Sun Fuming
 China
2008 Beijing
details
Tong Wen
 China
Maki Tsukada
 Japan
Lucija Polavder
 Slovenia
Idalys Ortiz
 Cuba
2012 London
details
Idalys Ortiz
 Cuba
Mika Sugimoto
 Japan
Karina Bryant
 Great Britain
Tong Wen
 China
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Émilie Andéol
 France
Idalys Ortiz
 Cuba
Kanae Yamabe
 Japan
Yu Song
 China

References[edit]