List of Olympic medalists in rugby

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is the complete list of Olympic medalists in fifteen-a-side rugby union. Rugby union will be making a comeback to the games in the form of rugby sevens in Rio de Janeiro, 2016.

Seven-a-side[edit]

Men's[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
 Fiji (FIJ)
Masivesi Dakuwaqa
Apisai Domolailai
Osea Kolinisau
Semi Kunatani
Viliame Mata
Leone Nakarawa
Vatemo Ravouvou
Savenaca Rawaca
Kitione Taliga
Josua Tuisova
Jerry Tuwai
Jasa Veremalua
Samisoni Viriviri
 Great Britain (GBR)
Mark Bennett
Dan Bibby
Phil Burgess
Sam Cross
James Davies
Ollie Lindsay-Hague
Ruaridh McConnochie
Tom Mitchell
Dan Norton
Mark Robertson
James Rodwell
Marcus Watson
 South Africa (RSA)
Cecil Afrika
Tim Agaba
Kyle Brown
Juan de Jongh
Justin Geduld
Francois Hougaard
Werner Kok
Cheslin Kolbe
Dylan Sage
Seabelo Senatla
Kwagga Smith
Philip Snyman
Roscko Speckman

Women's[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
 Australia (AUS)
Nicole Beck
Charlotte Caslick
Emilee Cherry
Chloe Dalton
Gemma Etheridge
Ellia Green
Shannon Parry
Evania Pelite
Alicia Quirk
Emma Tonegato
Amy Turner
Sharni Williams
 New Zealand (NZL)
Shakira Baker
Kelly Brazier
Gayle Broughton
Theresa Fitzpatrick
Sarah Goss
Huriana Manuel
Kayla McAlister
Tyla Nathan-Wong
Terina Te Tamaki
Ruby Tui
Niall Williams
Portia Woodman
 Canada (CAN)
Brittany Benn
Hannah Darling
Bianca Farella
Jen Kish
Ghislaine Landry
Megan Lukan
Kayla Moleschi
Karen Paquin
Kelly Russell
Ashley Steacy
Natasha Watcham-Roy
Charity Williams

Discontinued events[edit]

Fifteen-a-side[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
 France (FRA)
Alexandre Pharamond
Frantz Reichel
Jean Collas
Constantin Henriquez
Auguste Giroux
André Rischmann
Léon Binoche
Charles Gondouin
André Roosevelt
Hubert Lefèbvre
Émile Sarrade
Wladimir Aïtoff
Joseph Olivier
Jean-Guy Gauthier
A. Albert
Victor Larchandet
Jean Hervé
 Germany (GER)[1]
Hermann Kreuzer
Arnold Landvoigt
Heinrich Reitz
Jacob Herrmann
Erich Ludwig
Hugo Betting
August Schmierer
Fritz Muller
Adolf Stockhausen
Hans Latscha
Willy Hofmeister
Georg Wenderoth
Eduard Poppe
Richard Ludwig
Albert Amrhein
none awarded
 Great Britain (GBR)[2]

F. C. Bayliss
J. Henry Birtles
James Cantion
Arthur Darby
Clement Deykin
L. Hood
M. L. Logan
Herbert Loveitt
Herbert Nicol
V. Smith
M. W. Talbot
Joseph Wallis
Claude Whittindale
Raymond Whittindale
Francis Wilson

1904 St. Louis not included in the Olympic program
1908 London
details
 Australasia (ANZ)
Phil Carmichael
Charles Russell
Daniel Carroll
Jack Hickey
Frank Smith
Chris McKivat
Arthur McCabe
Thomas Griffen
John Barnett
Patrick McCue
Sydney Middleton
Tom Richards
Malcolm McArthur
Charles McMurtrie
Robert Craig
 Great Britain (GBR)[3]
Edward Jackett
Barney Solomon
Bert Solomon
Frederick Dean
J. T. Jose
Thomas Wedge
James Davey
Richard Jackett
E. J. Jones
Arthur Wilson
Nicholas Tregurtha
A. Lawrey
C. R. Marshall
A. Wilcocks
John Trevaskis
none awarded
1912 Stockholm not included in the Olympic program
1920 Antwerp
details
 United States (USA)
Daniel Carroll
Charles Doe
George Fish
James Fitzpatrick
Joseph Hunter
Morris Kirksey
Charles Mehan
John Muldoon
John O'Neil
John Patrick
Cornelius Righter
Colby Slater
Rudolph Scholz
Dink Templeton
Charles Lee Tilden, Jr.
James Winston
Heaton Wrenn
 France (FRA)
Alfred Eluère
Jean Bruneval
André Chilo
Grenet
François Borde
René Crabos
Edouard Bader
Raoul Thiercelin
Adolphe Bousquet
Curtet
Jacques Forestier
Raymond Berrurier
Eugène Soulie
Maurice Labeyrie
Robert Levasseur
Constant Lamaigniere
Pierre Petiteau
Robert Thierry
none awarded
1924 Paris
details
 United States (USA)
Philip Clark
Norman Cleaveland
Hugh Cunningham
Dudley DeGroot
Robert Devereux
George Dixon
Charles Doe
Linn Farrish
Edward Graff
Joseph Hunter
Richard Hyland
Caesar Mannelli
Charles Mehan
John Muldoon
John O'Neil
John Patrick
William Rogers
Rudolph Scholz
Colby Slater
Norman Slater
Charles Lee Tilden, Jr.
Edward Turkington
Alan Valentine
Alan Williams
 France (FRA)
René Araou
Jean Bayard
Louis Beguet
André Béhotéguy
Alexandre Bioussa
Etienne Bonnes
François Borde
Adolphe Bousquet
Aimé Cassayet-Armagnac
Clément Dupont
Albert Dupouy
Jean Etcheberry
Henri Galau
Gilbert Gérintès
Raoul Got
Adolphe Jaureguy
René Lasserre
Marcel-Frédéric Lubin-Lebrère
Etienne Piquiral
Jean Vaysse
 Romania (ROU)
Dumitru Armasel
Gheorghe Bentia
Theodor Florian
Ion Girlisteanu
Nicolae Marasco
Theodor Marian
Sorin Michailesco
Paul Nedelcovici
Iosif Nemesch
Eugen Sfetescu
Mircea Sfetescu
Soare Sterian
Anastasie Tanasescu
Mihail Vardala
Paul Vidrashcu
Dumitru Volvoreanu
1928-2020 not included in the Olympic program

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Represented by SC 1880 Frankfurt
  2. ^ Represented by Moseley Wanderers
  3. ^ The Cornwall county team represented Great Britain

References[edit]