List of Ontario provincial electoral districts

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Ontario provincial electoral districts each elect one representative to the Legislative Assembly of Ontario. These districts are coterminous with the federal electoral districts, and are based on the 2003 Representation Order as defined by Elections Canada. The exception is Northern Ontario, whose districts are not equivalent to their federal complements, since the provincial government did not want to decrease the number of districts in Northern Ontario.

Current electoral districts[edit]

The following electoral districts are currently represented in the Legislative Assembly of Ontario.

Electoral district Created First contested Population MPP
Ajax—Pickering 2004 2007 117,183 Joe Dickson
Algoma—Manitoulin 1934 1934 73,398 Michael Mantha
Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale 2004 2007 111,844 Ted McMeekin
Barrie 2004 2007 128,430 Ann Hoggarth
Beaches—East York 1996 1999 107,084 Arthur Potts
Bramalea—Gore—Malton 2004 2007 152,698 Jagmeet Singh
Brampton West 2004 2007 170,422 Vic Dhillon
Brampton—Springdale 2004 2007 131,797 Harinder Malhi
Brant 1999 1999 125,136 Dave Levac
Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound 1999 1999 105,947 Bill Walker
Burlington 1999 1999 118,310 Eleanor McMahon
Cambridge 1975 1979 129,434 Kathryn McGarry
Carleton—Mississippi Mills 2004 2007 128,915 Jack MacLaren
Chatham-Kent—Essex 1999 1999 109,484 Rick Nicholls
Davenport 1996 1999 104,615 Cristina Martins
Don Valley East 1999 1999 109,640 Michael Coteau
Don Valley West 1999 1999 117,083 Kathleen Wynne
Dufferin—Caledon 1987 1988 111,486 Sylvia Jones
Durham 1999 1999 118,500 Granville Anderson
Eglinton—Lawrence 1999 1999 110,066 Mike Colle
Elgin—Middlesex—London 1999 1999 110,028 Jeff Yurek
Essex 1999 1999 123,872 Taras Natyshak
Etobicoke Centre 1999 1999 111,349 Yvan Baker
Etobicoke North 1999 1999 108,501 Shafiq Qaadri
Etobicoke—Lakeshore 1987 1988 122,999 Peter Milczyn
Glengarry—Prescott—Russell 1999 1999 104,309 Grant Crack
Guelph 2004 2007 114,943 Liz Sandals
Haldimand—Norfolk 1999 1999 107,775 Toby Barrett
Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes— Brock 1999 1999 119,141 Laurie Scott
Halton 1999 1999 151,943 Indira Naidoo-Harris
Hamilton Centre 1926 1926 117,509 Andrea Horwath
Hamilton East—Stoney Creek 2006 2007 116,434 Paul Miller
Hamilton Mountain 1976 1977 122,729 Monique Taylor
Huron—Bruce 1952 1953 104,313 Lisa Thompson
Kenora—Rainy River 1999 1999 78,758 Sarah Campbell
Kingston and the Islands 1966 1967 119,069 Sophie Kiwala
Kitchener Centre 1999 1999 107,540 Daiene Vernile
Kitchener—Conestoga 2006 2007 114,405 Michael Harris
Kitchener—Waterloo 1999 1999 126,742 Catherine Fife
Lambton—Kent—Middlesex 1999 1999 107,635 Monte McNaughton
Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington 2006 2007 117,389 Randy Hillier
Leeds—Grenville 1986 1987 99,206 Steve Clark
London North Centre 1999 1999 115,250 Deb Matthews
London West 1999 1999 118,335 Peggy Sattler
London—Fanshawe 1999 1999 107,218 Teresa Armstrong
Markham—Unionville 2003 2007 127,191 Michael Chan
Mississauga East—Cooksville 2003 2007 126,642 Dipika Damerla
Mississauga South 1975 1977 113,003 Charles Sousa
Mississauga—Brampton South 2003 2007 136,470 Amrit Mangat
Mississauga—Erindale 2003 2007 143,361 Harinder Takhar
Mississauga—Streetsville 2003 2007 130,033 Bob Delaney
Nepean—Carleton 1999 1999 133,245 Lisa MacLeod
Newmarket—Aurora 2006 2007 121,924 Chris Ballard
Niagara Falls 1914 1914 126,696 Wayne Gates
Niagara West—Glanbrook 2004 2007 111,024 Tim Hudak
Nickel Belt 1952 1955 79,661 France Gélinas
Nipissing 1890 1890 74,915 Vic Fedeli
Northumberland—Quinte West 2006 2007 123,706 Lou Rinaldi
Oak Ridges—Markham 2006 2007 169,645 Helena Jaczek
Oakville 1999 1999 113,714 Kevin Flynn
Oshawa 1952 1955 116,881 Jennifer French
Ottawa Centre 1966 1968 109,336 Yasir Naqvi
Ottawa South 1925 1926 121,921 John Fraser
Ottawa West—Nepean 1999 1999 109,735 Bob Chiarelli
Ottawa—Orléans 1999 1999 109,950 Marie-France Lalonde
Ottawa—Vanier 1908 1908 101,611 Madeleine Meilleur
Oxford 1999 1999 102,756 Ernie Hardeman
Parkdale—High Park 1996 1999 107,035 Cheri DiNovo
Parry Sound—Muskoka 1999 1999 84,836 Norm Miller
Perth—Wellington 2006 2007 103,874 Randy Pettapiece
Peterborough 1934 1934 116,626 Jeff Leal
Pickering—Scarborough East 2003 2007 106,602 Tracy MacCharles
Prince Edward—Hastings 1999 1999 113,227 Todd Smith
Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke 1999 1999 98,803 John Yakabuski
Richmond Hill 2003 2007 122,614 Reza Moridi
St. Catharines 1966 1967 112,869 Jim Bradley
St. Paul's 1999 1999 111,131 Eric Hoskins
Sarnia—Lambton 1999 1999 105,360 Bob Bailey
Sault Ste. Marie 1890 1890 74,566 David Orazietti
Scarborough Centre 1963 1963 108,010 Brad Duguid
Scarborough Southwest 1999 1999 102,196 Lorenzo Berardinetti
Scarborough—Agincourt 1987 1987 111,867 Soo Wong
Scarborough—Guildwood 2006 2007 111,138 Mitzie Hunter
Scarborough—Rouge River 1999 1999 130,974 Raymond Cho
Simcoe North 1999 1999 119,400 Patrick Brown
Simcoe—Grey 1999 1999 125,985 Jim Wilson
Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry 2004 2007 99,764 Jim McDonell
Sudbury 1905 1908 79,342 Glenn Thibeault
Thornhill 1999 1999 131,978 Gila Martow
Thunder Bay—Atikokan 1999 1999 76,009 Bill Mauro
Thunder Bay—Superior North 1999 1999 75,237 Michael Gravelle
Timiskaming—Cochrane 1999 1999 69,901 John Vanthof
Timmins—James Bay 1999 1999 71,648 Gilles Bisson
Toronto Centre 1999 1999 121,407 Glen Murray
Toronto—Danforth 1999 1999 103,655 Peter Tabuns
Trinity—Spadina 1999 1999 115,361 Han Dong
Vaughan 2003 2007 154,206 Steven Del Duca
Welland 2006 2007 112,875 Cindy Forster
Wellington—Halton Hills 2004 2007 111,241 Ted Arnott
Whitby—Oshawa 2006 2007 135,893 Lorne Coe
Willowdale 1987 1987 129,356 David Zimmer
Windsor West 1996 1999 122,219 Lisa Gretzky
Windsor—Tecumseh 1996 1999 115,528 Percy Hatfield
York Centre 1999 1999 113,457 Monte Kwinter
York South—Weston 1999 1999 114,458 Laura Albanese
York West 1999 1999 103,948 Mario Sergio
York—Simcoe 2006 2007 120,371 Julia Munro

Defunct electoral districts[edit]

Toronto[edit]

GTA[edit]

Rest of province[edit]

See also[edit]