List of Padma Shri award recipients (2000–2009)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Padma Shri
Padma Shri India IIIe Klasse.jpg
Awarded by Government of India
CountryIndia
TypeNational Civilian
RibbonIND Padma Shri BAR.png
ObverseA centrally located lotus flower is embossed and the text "Padma" written in Devanagari script is placed above and the text "Shri" is placed below the lotus.
ReverseA platinum State Emblem of India placed in the centre with the national motto of India, "Satyameva Jayate" ("Truth alone triumphs") in Devanagari Script
Statistics
Established1954
Previous name(s)Padma Vibhushan "Tisra Warg" (Class III)
First awarded1954
Total awarded659
Precedence
Next (higher)Padma Bhushan

Padma Shri Award, India's fourth highest civilian honours – Winners, 2000 – 2009[1]

Recipients[edit]

Award recipients by year[1]
Year Number of recipients
2000
42
2001
66
2002
65
2003
55
2004
74
2005
55
2006
60
2007
78
2008
71
2009
93
Award recipients by field[1]
Field Number of recipients
Arts
184
Civil Service
4
Literature & Education
139
Medicine
107
Others
10
Public Affairs
17
Science & Engineering
90
Social Work
55
Sports
39
Trade & Industry
14
Key
   # Indicates a posthumous honour
List of Padma Shri award recipients, showing the year, field, and state/country[1]
Year Recipient Field State
2000 Neidonuo Angami Social Work Nagaland
2000 Mahendra Bhandari Medicine Rajasthan
2000 Vijay P. Bhatkar Science & Engineering Maharashtra
2000 D. D. Bhawalkar Science & Engineering Madhya Pradesh
2000 Grigoriy Lvovitch Bondarevsky Literature & Education  – [A]
2000 Vipin Buckshey Medicine Delhi
2000 Vaidya Suresh Chaturvedi Medicine Maharashtra
2000 P. S. Chawngthu Literature & Education Mizoram
2000 Kanhai Chitrakar Arts Uttar Pradesh
2000 Kirpal Singh Chugh Medicine Chandigarh
2000 Pradeep Kumar Dave Medicine Uttar Pradesh
2000 Aloysius Prakash Fernandez Others Karnataka
2000 Satya Narayan Gourisaria Public Affairs  – [B]
2000 Gopalasamy Govindarajan Science & Engineering Maharashtra
2000 Piloo Nowshir Jungalwalla Literature & Education Delhi
2000 Mathew Kalarickal Medicine Tamil Nadu
2000 Shekhar Kapur Arts Maharashtra
2000 Jagan Nath Kaul Social Work Haryana
2000 Gurdev Singh Khush Science & Engineering  – [C]
2000 Dina Nath Malhotra Others Delhi
2000 Hema Malini Arts Maharashtra
2000 Anjolie Ela Menon Arts Delhi
2000 Mandan Mishra Literature & Education Delhi
2000 Parasu Ram Mishra Science & Engineering Jharkhand
2000 Shubha Mudgal Arts Delhi
2000 Patricia Mukhim Social Work Meghalaya
2000 N. R. Narayana Murthy Trade & Industry Karnataka
2000 Janaky Athi Nahappan Social Work  – [D]
2000 Alyque Padamsee Arts Maharashtra
2000 Rehman Rahi Literature & Education Jammu & Kashmir
2000 A. R. Rahman Arts Tamil Nadu
2000 Kakarla Subba Rao Medicine Andhra Pradesh
2000 Enuga Sreenivasulu Reddy Public Affairs  – [E]
2000 Ramanand Sagar Arts Maharashtra
2000 G. S. Sainani Medicine Maharashtra
2000 Immaneni Sathyamurthy Medicine Tamil Nadu
2000 K. P. Saxena Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
2000 Nabaneeta Dev Sen Literature & Education West Bengal
2000 Elangbam Nilakanta Singh# Literature & Education Manipur
2000 Hanumappa Sudarshan Social Work Karnataka
2000 Rabindra Nath Upadhyay Social Work Assam
2000 Santosh Yadav Sports Delhi
2001 Khalid A. H. Ansari Literature & Education Maharashtra
2001 Bala V. Balachandran Literature & Education  – [E]
2001 S. P. Balasubrahmanyam Arts Tamil Nadu
2001 Jyoti Bhushan Banerji Medicine Uttar Pradesh
2001 Jeelani Bano Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh
2001 Sandip Kumar Basu Science & Engineering Delhi
2001 Bisweswar Bhattacharjee Science & Engineering Maharashtra
2001 Mahesh Bhupathi Sports Karnataka
2001 V. K. Chaturvedi Science & Engineering Maharashtra
2001 Manoj Das Literature & Education Puducherry
2001 Alaka Keshav Deshpande Medicine Maharashtra
2001 Sharad Kumar Dicksheet Medicine  – [E]
2001 Ketayun Ardeshir Dinshaw Science & Engineering Maharashtra
2001 Prem Shanker Goel Science & Engineering Karnataka
2001 Chittoor Mohammed Habeebullah Medicine Andhra Pradesh
2001 Malathi Krishnamurthy Holla Sports Karnataka
2001 Aamir Raza Husain Arts Delhi
2001 Javare Gowda Literature & Education Karnataka
2001 Padmaja Phenany Joglekar Arts Maharashtra
2001 Chandrashekhara Kambara Literature & Education Karnataka
2001 Gnanananda Kavi Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh
2001 Kumar Ketkar Literature & Education Maharashtra
2001 Mohammed Tayab Khan Arts Rajasthan
2001 Sunil Kothari Arts Delhi
2001 Ravindra Kumar Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
2001 Bhuvneshwari Kumari Sports Delhi
2001 Nerella Venu Madhav Arts Andhra Pradesh
2001 Mool Chand Maheshwari Medicine Delhi
2001 Goverdhan Mehta Science & Engineering Karnataka
2001 Mohanlal Arts Kerala
2001 Tulasi Munda Social Work Odisha
2001 Shobha Naidu Arts Andhra Pradesh
2001 C. G. Krishnadas Nair Science & Engineering Karnataka
2001 M. Krishnan Nair Medicine Kerala
2001 Leander Paes Sports West Bengal
2001 Kandathil Mammen Philip Trade & Industry Maharashtra
2001 Dhanraj Pillay Sports Maharashtra
2001 M. S. Raghunathan Science & Engineering Maharashtra
2001 Sanjaya Rajaram Science & Engineering  – [F]
2001 D. V. S. Raju Arts Andhra Pradesh
2001 T. V. Ramakrishnan Science & Engineering Karnataka
2001 Avadhanam Sita Raman Arts Tamil Nadu
2001 Thirumalachari Ramasami Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu
2001 Mohan Ranade Public Affairs Maharashtra
2001 Sunita Rani Sports Punjab
2001 Dasari Prasada Rao Medicine Andhra Pradesh
2001 Dasika Durga Prasada Rao Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
2001 Siramdasu Venkata Rama Rao Arts Andhra Pradesh
2001 Paul Ratnasamy Science & Engineering Maharashtra
2001 Kallam Anji Reddy Trade & Industry Andhra Pradesh
2001 Kalidas Gupta Riza Literature & Education Maharashtra
2001 Padma Sachdev Literature & Education Delhi
2001 Bhabendra Nath Saikia Literature & Education Assam
2001 Ashoke Sen Science & Engineering Uttar Pradesh
2001 Gouri Sen Medicine Delhi
2001 Mohammad Shafi Science & Engineering Uttar Pradesh
2001 Laishram Nabakishore Singh Medicine Manipur
2001 Bikash Sinha Science & Engineering West Bengal
2001 Bhupathiraju Somaraju Medicine Andhra Pradesh
2001 E. Sreedharan Civil Service Delhi
2001 Suhas Pandurang Sukhatme Science & Engineering Maharashtra
2001 Thota Tharani Arts Tamil Nadu
2001 Bishop Mulanakuzhiyil Abraham Thomas Social Work Rajasthan
2001 Vachnesh Tripathi Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
2001 Krishna Prasad Singh Varma Medicine Delhi
2001 Mohammad Ahmed Zaki Civil Service Andhra Pradesh
2002 Suresh H. Advani Medicine Maharashtra
2002 Norma Alvares Social Work Goa
2002 W. D. Amaradeva Arts  – [G]
2002 Prakash Amte Social Work Maharashtra
2002 Munirathna Anandakrishnan Literature & Education Tamil Nadu
2002 A. S. Arya Science & Engineering Uttarakhand
2002 Narayanaswamy Balakrishnan Science & Engineering Karnataka
2002 Padmanabhan Balaram Science & Engineering Karnataka
2002 Dorairajan Balasubramanian Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
2002 Raj Begum Arts Jammu & Kashmir
2002 Vishwa Mohan Bhatt Arts Rajasthan
2002 Pushpa Bhuyan Arts Assam
2002 Viresh Pratap Chaudhry Public Affairs Delhi
2002 Gopal Chhotray Literature & Education Delhi
2002 Pradeep Chowbey Medicine Delhi
2002 Ramanath Cowsik Science & Engineering Karnataka
2002 Vijay Kumar Dada Medicine Delhi
2002 Rajan Devadas Arts  – [E]
2002 Diana Edulji Sports Maharashtra
2002 Chaitanyamoy Ganguly Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
2002 Kota Harinarayana Science & Engineering Karnataka
2002 Muzaffer Hussain Literature & Education Maharashtra
2002 Gyan Chand Jain Literature & Education Delhi
2002 Darshana Jhaveri Arts Maharashtra
2002 Ashok Jhunjhunwala Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu
2002 Hirebettu Sadananda Kamath Science & Engineering Maharashtra
2002 Madhu Mangesh Karnik Literature & Education Maharashtra
2002 Ashok Ramchandra Kelkar Literature & Education Maharashtra
2002 Abdul Latif Khan Arts Madhya Pradesh
2002 Prakash Nanalal Kothari Medicine Maharashtra
2002 Mani Krishnaswami Arts Tamil Nadu
2002 V. K. Madhavan Kutty Literature & Education Haryana
2002 Harshel Sawi Luaia Social Work Mizoram
2002 Harsh Mahajan Medicine Delhi
2002 Amitav Malik Science & Engineering Delhi
2002 Manorama Arts Tamil Nadu
2002 Kiran Martin Social Work Delhi
2002 Vikram Marwah Medicine Maharashtra
2002 Fazal Mohammad Arts Uttar Pradesh
2002 Taro Nakayama Public Affairs  – [H]
2002 Atluri Sriman Narayana Medicine Andhra Pradesh
2002 Katuru Narayana Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
2002 Govind Nihalani Arts Maharashtra
2002 Kamaljit Singh Paul Medicine  – [E]
2002 A. Sivathanu Pillai Science & Engineering Delhi
2002 Prema Narendra Purao Social Work Maharashtra
2002 Satish Chandra Rai Public Affairs Uttar Pradesh
2002 Sivananda Rajaram Social Work Tamil Nadu
2002 Karimpat Mathangi Ramakrishnan Medicine Tamil Nadu
2002 Jaspal Rana Sports Delhi
2002 Gullapalli Nageswara Rao Medicine Andhra Pradesh
2002 I. V. Subba Rao Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
2002 Turlapaty Kutumba Rao Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh
2002 Mani Ratnam Arts Tamil Nadu
2002 D. Nageshwar Reddy Medicine Andhra Pradesh
2002 Kiran Segal Arts Delhi
2002 Navaneetham Padmanabha Seshadri Arts Delhi
2002 Prahlad Kumar Sethi Medicine Delhi
2002 Virendra Kumar Sharma Science & Engineering Maharashtra
2002 B. N. Suresh Science & Engineering Kerala
2002 Phillips Talbot Public Affairs  – [E]
2002 Saroja Vaidyanathan Arts Delhi
2002 Dimitris C. Velissaropoulos Literature & Education  – [I]
2002 T. H. Vinayakram Arts Tamil Nadu
2002 Kim Yang-shik Literature & Education  – [J]
2003 Manzoor Ahtesham Literature & Education Madhya Pradesh
2003 Ram Gopal Bajaj Arts Andhra Pradesh
2003 Asok Kumar Barua Science & Engineering West Bengal
2003 Jahnu Barua Arts Assam
2003 Shivram Bhoje Science & Engineering Maharashtra
2003 Jagdish Chaturvedi Literature & Education Delhi
2003 Jai Bhagwan Chaudhary Science & Engineering Haryana
2003 Nalli Kuppuswami Chetti Trade & Industry Tamil Nadu
2003 Danny Denzongpa Arts Maharashtra
2003 Kshetrimayum Ongbi Thouranisabi Devi Arts Manipur
2003 Francis Dore Public Affairs  – [K]
2003 Rita Ganguly Arts Delhi
2003 Ranjana Gauhar Arts Delhi
2003 Sadashiv Vasantrao Gorakshkar Arts Maharashtra
2003 J. S. Guleria Medicine Delhi
2003 Rakhee Gulzar Arts Maharashtra
2003 Verna Elizabeth Watre Ingty Social Work Meghalaya
2003 Pratapsinh Jadhav Others Maharashtra
2003 Nemi Chandra Jain Arts Delhi
2003 O. P. Jain Arts Delhi
2003 Motilal Jotwani Literature & Education Delhi
2003 Sarvagya Singh Katiyar Science & Engineering Uttar Pradesh
2003 Vadiraj Raghavendra Katti Science & Engineering Karnataka
2003 Aamir Khan Arts Maharashtra
2003 Shafaat Ahmed Khan Arts Delhi
2003 Narayana Panicker Kochupillai Medicine Delhi
2003 Rajagopalan Krishnan Medicine Kerala
2003 Mukesh Kumar Sports Andhra Pradesh
2003 Chawngthu Lalhmingliana Social Work Mizoram
2003 N. R. Madhava Menon Public Affairs West Bengal
2003 Gyan Chandra Mishra Science & Engineering Maharashtra
2003 Gopal Chandra Mitra Science & Engineering Odisha
2003 Jai Pal Mittal Science & Engineering Maharashtra
2003 Manthiram Natarajan Science & Engineering Delhi
2003 Nokdenlemba Literature & Education Nagaland
2003 Gopal Purushottam Phadke Sports Maharashtra
2003 Kanhaya Lal Pokhriyal Sports Uttarakhand
2003 Yarlagadda Lakshmi Prasad Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh
2003 Sundaram Ramakrishnan Science & Engineering Kerala
2003 Malavika Sarukkai Arts Tamil Nadu
2003 Ashok Seth Medicine Delhi
2003 Tekkatte Narayan Shanbhag Literature & Education Maharashtra
2003 Baburao Govindrao Shirke Science & Engineering Maharashtra
2003 Shailendra Nath Shrivastava Literature & Education Bihar
2003 Jyotirmoyee Sikdar Sports West Bengal
2003 Pritam Singh Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
2003 Vijay Prakash Singh Medicine Bihar
2003 Mahendra Singh Sodha Science & Engineering Uttar Pradesh
2003 T. M. Soundararajan Arts Tamil Nadu
2003 Sukumari Arts Tamil Nadu
2003 Vairamuthu Literature & Education Tamil Nadu
2003 Nagarajan Vedachalam Science & Engineering Kerala
2003 Srinivasaraghavan Venkataraghavan Sports Tamil Nadu
2003 Satish Vyas Arts Maharashtra
2003 Kishorebhai Ratilal Zaveri Social Work Delhi
2004 Meher Jehangir Banaji Social Work Maharashtra
2004 Hamlet Bareh Literature & Education Meghalaya
2004 K. M. Beenamol Sports Kerala
2004 P. Bharathiraja Arts Tamil Nadu
2004 Arun Trimbak Dabke Medicine Chhattisgarh
2004 Sharayu Daftary Trade & Industry Maharashtra
2004 Maguni Charan Das Arts Odisha
2004 Manoranjan Das Arts Odisha
2004 Damodar Keshav Datar Arts Maharashtra
2004 Kumarpal Desai Literature & Education Gujarat
2004 Gurmayum Anita Devi Sports Manipur
2004 Nampally Divakar Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
2004 Rahul Dravid Sports Karnataka
2004 Tatyana Elizarenkova Literature & Education  – [A]
2004 Sourav Ganguly Sports West Bengal
2004 Anju Bobby George Sports Kerala
2004 Kadri Gopalnath Arts Karnataka
2004 Anil Kumar Gupta Literature & Education Gujarat
2004 Sharad Moreshwar Hardikar Medicine Maharashtra
2004 Hariharan Arts Maharashtra
2004 Syed Shah Mohammed Hussaini Literature & Education Karnataka
2004 Gowri Ishwaran Literature & Education Delhi
2004 Leeladhar Jagudi Literature & Education Uttarakhand
2004 Sunita Jain Literature & Education Delhi
2004 Purshottam Das Jalota Arts Maharashtra
2004 Krishn Kanhai Arts Uttar Pradesh
2004 Heisnam Kanhailal Arts Manipur
2004 Prithvi Nath Kaula Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
2004 Satish Kumar Kaura Science & Engineering Delhi
2004 Anupam Kher Arts Maharashtra
2004 Sikkil Venkatraman Kunjumani Arts Tamil Nadu
2004 Flora MacDonald Public Affairs  – [L]
2004 S. C. Manchanda Medicine Delhi
2004 Ashwin Balachand Mehta Medicine Maharashtra
2004 Siddhartha Mehta Medicine Delhi
2004 Nalini Ranjan Mohanty Science & Engineering Karnataka
2004 Batchu Lutchmiah Srinivasa Murthy Social Work Karnataka
2004 Keezhpadam Kumaran Nair Arts Kerala
2004 Morup Namgyal Arts Jammu & Kashmir
2004 Sikkil Natesan Neela Arts Tamil Nadu
2004 Aubakir Dastanuly Nilibayev Literature & Education  – [M]
2004 S. P. Nimbalkar Sports Maharashtra
2004 Haridwaramangalam A. K. Palanivel Arts Tamil Nadu
2004 Shyam Narain Panday Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
2004 Ayyappa Paniker Literature & Education Kerala
2004 P. Parameswaran Literature & Education Kerala
2004 Kantibhai Baldevbhai Patel Arts Gujarat
2004 Samuel Paul Literature & Education Karnataka
2004 T. S. Prahlad Science & Engineering Karnataka
2004 Vishweshwaraiah Prakash Science & Engineering Karnataka
2004 Premlata Puri Literature & Education Delhi
2004 Sudha Ragunathan Arts Tamil Nadu
2004 Veernala Jayarama Rao Arts Delhi
2004 Queenie Rynjah Social Work Meghalaya
2004 S. K. Sama Medicine Delhi
2004 Bal Samant Literature & Education Maharashtra
2004 Rajan Saxena Medicine Uttar Pradesh
2004 Kanhaiyalal Sethia Literature & Education Rajasthan
2004 Ramesh Chandra Shah Literature & Education Madhya Pradesh
2004 K. N. Shankara Science & Engineering Gujarat
2004 Devi Shetty Medicine Karnataka
2004 Bharati Shivaji Arts Delhi
2004 Lalji Singh Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
2004 Pandit Surinder Singh Arts Delhi
2004 Gopal Prasad Sinha Medicine Bihar
2004 Rajpal Singh Sirohi Science & Engineering Delhi
2004 Bhajan Sopori Arts Delhi
2004 Heinrich von Stietencron Literature & Education Germany
2004 Sudhir Tailang Literature & Education Delhi
2004 Dilip Tirkey Sports Odisha
2004 Dalip Kaur Tiwana Literature & Education Punjab
2004 Neyyattinkara Vasudevan Arts Kerala
2004 M. Vijayan Science & Engineering Karnataka
2004 Asifa Zamani Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
2005 Muzaffar Ali Arts Delhi
2005 Shameem Dev Azad Arts Delhi
2005 Amiya Kumar Bagchi Literature & Education West Bengal
2005 G. Bakthavathsalam Medicine Tamil Nadu
2005 Dipankar Banerjee Science & Engineering Delhi
2005 Srikumar Banerjee Science & Engineering Maharashtra
2005 Hema Bharali Social Work Assam
2005 Shobhana Bhartia Literature & Education Delhi
2005 M. Boyer Arts Goa
2005 Manas Chaudhuri Literature & Education Meghalaya
2005 K. S. Chithra Arts Tamil Nadu
2005 Banwari Lal Chouksey Science & Engineering Madhya Pradesh
2005 Nana Chudasama Social Work Maharashtra
2005 Darchhawna Literature & Education Mizoram
2005 Bhagavatula Dattaguru Science & Engineering Karnataka
2005 Yumlembam Gambhini Devi Arts Manipur
2005 Vasudevan Gnana Gandhi Science & Engineering Kerala
2005 Pullela Gopichand Sports Andhra Pradesh
2005 J. S. Grewal Literature & Education Chandigarh
2005 Jitendra Mohan Hans Medicine Delhi
2005 Indira Jaising Public Affairs Delhi
2005 Amin Kamil Literature & Education Jammu & Kashmir
2005 Madhu Sudan Kanungo Science & Engineering Uttar Pradesh
2005 Shah Rukh Khan Arts Maharashtra
2005 Ghulam Sadiq Khan Arts Delhi
2005 Kavita Krishnamurthy Arts Karnataka
2005 Anil Kumble Sports Karnataka
2005 P. N. V. Kurup Medicine Delhi
2005 Lalsawma Social Work Mizoram
2005 Gadul Singh Lama Literature & Education Sikkim
2005 M. Mahadevappa Science & Engineering Karnataka
2005 Mammen Mathew Literature & Education Kerala
2005 Chaturbhuj Meher Arts Odisha
2005 Veer Singh Mehta Medicine Delhi
2005 Kumkum Mohanty Arts Odisha
2005 S. B. Mujumdar Literature & Education Maharashtra
2005 Sunita Narain Others Delhi
2005 Lavu Narendranath Medicine Andhra Pradesh
2005 Punaram Nishad Arts Chhattisgarh
2005 Mehrunnisa Parvez Literature & Education Madhya Pradesh
2005 Theilin Phanbuh Social Work Meghalaya
2005 Cyrus S. Poonawalla Medicine Maharashtra
2005 Gurbachan Singh Randhawa Sports Delhi
2005 Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore Sports Rajasthan
2005 K. C. Reddy Science & Engineering Karnataka
2005 Sushil Sahai Science & Engineering Uttar Pradesh
2005 Kedar Nath Sahoo Arts Jharkhand
2005 Raasacha Swami Ram Swaroop Sharma Arts Uttar Pradesh
2005 Sougaijam Thanil Singh Arts Manipur
2005 Gladys Staines Social Work  – [N]
2005 Rachel Thomas Sports Delhi
2005 Kunnakudi Vaidyanathan Arts Tamil Nadu
2005 Komala Varadan Arts Delhi
2005 Bilat Paswan Vihangam Literature & Education Bihar
2005 Puran Chand Wadali Arts Punjab
2006 Suwalal Chhaganmal Bafna Social Work Maharashtra
2006 Sanjeev Bagai Medicine Delhi
2006 Ramachandran Balasubramanian Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu
2006 P. S. Bedi Social Work Delhi
2006 Madhumita Bisht Sports Delhi
2006 J. N. Chaudhry Civil Service Delhi
2006 Devappagowda Chinnaiah Medicine Karnataka
2006 Ileana Citaristi Arts Odisha
2006 Ajeet Cour Literature & Education Delhi
2006 Sucheta Dalal Literature & Education Maharashtra
2006 Mehmood Dhaulpuri Arts Delhi
2006 Mohan Singh Gunjyal Sports Arunachal Pradesh
2006 Harsh Gupta Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
2006 Swami Harigovind Arts Uttar Pradesh
2006 Seyed E. Hasnain Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
2006 Shahnaz Husain Trade & Industry Delhi
2006 Anil Prakash Joshi Social Work Uttarakhand
2006 Shree Lal Joshi Arts Rajasthan
2006 Mohan Kameswaran Medicine Tamil Nadu
2006 Upendra Kaul Medicine Delhi
2006 Surinder Kaur Arts Haryana
2006 Rashid Khan Arts West Bengal
2006 Laltluangliana Khiangte Literature & Education Mizoram
2006 Mary Kom Sports Manipur
2006 Vasundhara Komkali Arts Madhya Pradesh
2006 Suresh Krishna Trade & Industry Tamil Nadu
2006 Narendra Kumar Science & Engineering Karnataka
2006 Tsering Landol Medicine Jammu & Kashmir
2006 Lothar Lutze Literature & Education Germany
2006 Abdul Rahman Al Mahmoud Public Affairs Qatar
2006 Yashodhar Mathpal Arts Uttarakhand
2006 Sania Mirza Sports Andhra Pradesh
2006 Ghanashyam Mishra Medicine Odisha
2006 Madhup Mudgal Arts Delhi
2006 Sudha Murty Social Work Karnataka
2006 B. V. Nimbkar Science & Engineering Maharashtra
2006 B. Palaniappan Medicine Tamil Nadu
2006 Mrinal Pande Literature & Education Delhi
2006 Kavungal Chathunni Panicker Arts Kerala
2006 Shyama Charan Pati Arts Jharkhand
2006 Hakim Syed Zillur Rahman Medicine Uttar Pradesh
2006 Harbhajan Singh Rissam Medicine Delhi
2006 Rajendra Kumar Saboo Social Work Chandigarh
2006 Bahadur Singh Sagoo Sports Punjab
2006 Gayatri Sankaran Arts Tamil Nadu
2006 Prasad Sawkar Arts Goa
2006 Kamal Kumar Sethi Medicine Delhi
2006 Mehmooda Ali Shah Literature & Education Jammu & Kashmir
2006 Aribam Syam Sharma Arts Manipur
2006 Shobana Arts Kerala
2006 Swaminathan Sivaram Science & Engineering Maharashtra
2006 Kanaka Srinivasan Arts Delhi
2006 Sugathakumari Literature & Education Kerala
2006 Pankaj Udhas Arts Maharashtra
2006 Tehemton Erach Udwadia Medicine Maharashtra
2006 Sudha Varghese Social Work Bihar
2006 Melhupra Vero Social Work Nagaland
2006 Sitanshu Yashaschandra Literature & Education Gujarat
2006 Fatima Zakaria Literature & Education Maharashtra
2006 Kashmiri Lal Zakir Literature & Education Chandigarh
2007 Rabinder Gokaldas Ahuja Others Maharashtra
2007 Thekkethil Kochandy Alex Science & Engineering Karnataka
2007 Temsula Ao Literature & Education Assam
2007 Mohan Babu Arts Andhra Pradesh
2007 Runa Banerjee Social Work Uttar Pradesh
2007 Rabi Narayan Bastia Science & Engineering Maharashtra
2007 Dilip K. Biswas Science & Engineering Delhi
2007 Ananda Mohan Chakrabarty Science & Engineering  – [E]
2007 Geeta Chandran Arts Delhi
2007 Harpinder Singh Chawla Medicine Chandigarh
2007 Sister M. Cyril Mooney Social Work  – [O]
2007 Tarla Dalal Others Maharashtra
2007 Ravindra Dayal Literature & Education Delhi
2007 Astad Deboo Arts Maharashtra
2007 Vijaydan Detha Literature & Education Rajasthan
2007 Neelamani Devi Arts Manipur
2007 Bakul Harshadrai Dholakia Literature & Education Gujarat
2007 Remo Fernandes Arts Goa
2007 Amitav Ghosh Literature & Education  – [E]
2007 Meenakshi Gopinath Literature & Education Delhi
2007 P. Gopinathan Arts Kerala
2007 Narmada Prasad Gupta Medicine Delhi
2007 Rajinder Gupta Trade & Industry Punjab
2007 Sushil Gupta Social Work Delhi
2007 Syeda Saiyidain Hameed Public Affairs Delhi
2007 Pushpa Hans Arts Delhi
2007 Mushirul Hasan Literature & Education Delhi
2007 Ashok Kumar Hemal Medicine Delhi
2007 Shanti Hiranand Arts Delhi
2007 Mujtaba Hussain Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh
2007 Ananda Shankar Jayant Arts Andhra Pradesh
2007 Kiran Karnik Science & Engineering Delhi
2007 Naina Lal Kidwai Trade & Industry Maharashtra
2007 Giriraj Kishore Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
2007 Humpy Koneru Sports Andhra Pradesh
2007 Atul Kumar Medicine Delhi
2007 Govardan Kumari Arts Gujarat
2007 Sonam Tshering Lepcha Arts Sikkim
2007 C. N. Manjunath Medicine Karnataka
2007 Balachandra Menon Arts Kerala
2007 Adya Prasad Mishra Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
2007 Anoop Misra Medicine Delhi
2007 P. Namperumalsamy Medicine Tamil Nadu
2007 Mayilvahanan Natarajan Medicine Tamil Nadu
2007 Thanu Padmanabhan Science & Engineering Maharashtra
2007 K. R. Palaniswamy Medicine Tamil Nadu
2007 Lalit Pande Others Uttarakhand
2007 Mahadev Prasad Pandey Literature & Education Chhattisgarh
2007 Shekhar Pathak Literature & Education Uttarakhand
2007 Yusufkhan Mohamadkhan Pathan Literature & Education Maharashtra
2007 Lama Thup Phuntsok Social Work Arunachal Pradesh
2007 S. Dhakshinamurthy Pillai Arts Tamil Nadu
2007 Devindra Rahinwal# Social Work Uttarakhand
2007 Baldev Raj Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu
2007 Pratibha Ray Literature & Education Odisha
2007 Rostislav Rybakov Literature & Education  – [A]
2007 Mahipal S. Sachdev Medicine Delhi
2007 Mira Salganik Literature & Education  – [A]
2007 Teesta Setalvad Public Affairs Maharashtra
2007 Vikram Seth Literature & Education  – [B]
2007 Shashikala Arts Maharashtra
2007 Balbir Singh Medicine Delhi
2007 Gajendra Narayan Singh Arts Bihar
2007 Jeev Milkha Singh Sports Punjab
2007 Thingbaijam Babu Singh Arts Manipur
2007 A. Sivasailam Trade & Industry Tamil Nadu
2007 Sonam Skalzang Arts Jammu & Kashmir
2007 Sudhir Kumar Sopory Science & Engineering Haryana
2007 Pannuru Sripathy Arts Andhra Pradesh
2007 Valayapatti A. R. Subramaniam Arts Tamil Nadu
2007 Waman Thakre Arts Madhya Pradesh
2007 B. Paul Thaliath Medicine Uttar Pradesh
2007 P. R. Thilagam Arts Tamil Nadu
2007 Sheo Bhagwan Tibrewal Medicine  – [B]
2007 Vaali Literature & Education Tamil Nadu
2007 Kharag Singh Valdiya Science & Engineering Karnataka
2007 Mohsin Wali Medicine Delhi
2007 Khalid Zaheer Social Work Uttarakhand
2008 Sivanthi Adithan Literature & Education Tamil Nadu
2008 Bina Agarwal Literature & Education Delhi
2008 Kailash Chandra Agrawal Social Work Rajasthan
2008 K. S. Nissar Ahmed Literature & Education Karnataka
2008 M. A. Yousuf Ali Social Work  – [P]
2008 Tom Alter Arts Maharashtra
2008 Vellayani Arjunan Literature & Education Kerala
2008 Shyam Narayan Arya Medicine Bihar
2008 Nirupam Bajpai Literature & Education  – [E]
2008 Dinesh K. Bhargava Medicine Delhi
2008 Baichung Bhutia Sports Sikkim
2008 Sheela Borthakur Social Work Assam
2008 Karuna Mary Braganza Social Work Maharashtra
2008 Moozhikkulam Kochukuttan Chakyar Arts Kerala
2008 Jonnalagadda Gurappa Chetty Arts Andhra Pradesh
2008 Meenakshi Chitharanjan Arts Tamil Nadu
2008 Kasturi Lal Chopra Science & Engineering Delhi
2008 Bula Choudhury Sports West Bengal
2008 Madhuri Dixit Arts Maharashtra
2008 Vinod Dua Literature & Education Delhi
2008 Barkha Dutt Literature & Education Delhi
2008 Tony Fernandez Medicine Kerala
2008 Kekoo Gandhy Arts Maharashtra
2008 Helen Giri Arts Meghalaya
2008 Jatin Goswami Arts Assam
2008 V. R. Gowrishankar Social Work Karnataka
2008 Hans Raj Hans Arts Punjab
2008 Surjya Kanta Hazarika Literature & Education Assam
2008 Sabitri Heisnam Arts Manipur
2008 Joseph H. Hulse Science & Engineering  – [L]
2008 Bhavarlal Jain Science & Engineering Maharashtra
2008 Rakesh Kumar Jain Medicine Uttarakhand
2008 Raman Kapur Medicine Delhi
2008 Kaleem Ullah Khan Science & Engineering Uttar Pradesh
2008 T. P. Lahane Medicine Maharashtra
2008 M. Leelavathy Literature & Education Kerala
2008 Gokulotsavji Maharaj Arts Madhya Pradesh
2008 Colette Mathur Public Affairs  – [Q]
2008 Amitabh Mattoo Literature & Education Jammu & Kashmir
2008 Keiki R. Mehta Medicine Maharashtra
2008 Kshama Metre Social Work Himachal Pradesh
2008 Amit Mitra Trade & Industry Delhi
2008 Mangala Prasad Mohanty Arts Jharkhand
2008 P. K. Narayanan Nambiar Arts Kerala
2008 John Martin Nelson Arts Chhattisgarh
2008 M. C. Pant Medicine Uttar Pradesh
2008 Bholabhai Patel Literature & Education Gujarat
2008 Pratap Pawar Arts  – [B]
2008 Gennadi Mikhailovich Pechinkov Arts  – [A]
2008 Gangadhar Pradhan Arts Odisha
2008 Arjunan Rajasekaran Medicine Tamil Nadu
2008 Kutikuppala Surya Rao Social Work Andhra Pradesh
2008 Yella Venkateswara Rao Arts Andhra Pradesh
2008 Madan Mohan Sabharwal Social Work Delhi
2008 Malvika Sabharwal Medicine Delhi
2008 Vikramjit Sahney Social Work Delhi
2008 Rajdeep Sardesai Literature & Education Delhi
2008 Deepak Sehgal Medicine Delhi
2008 M. Night Shyamalan Arts  – [E]
2008 A. Jayanta Kumar Singh Medicine Manipur
2008 Indu Bhushan Sinha Medicine Bihar
2008 Sirkazhi G. Sivachidambaram Arts Tamil Nadu
2008 Randhir Sud Medicine Delhi
2008 Mohammad Yousuf Taing Literature & Education Jammu & Kashmir
2008 Sukhadeo Thorat Literature & Education Delhi
2008 Srinibash Udgata Literature & Education Odisha
2008 C. U. Velmurugendran Medicine Tamil Nadu
2008 Sant Singh Virmani Science & Engineering  – [E]
2008 Jawahar Wattal Arts Delhi
2008 Surendra Singh Yadav Medicine Delhi
2008 Sentila T. Yanger Arts Nagaland
2009 Pankaj Advani Sports Karnataka
2009 Ameena Ahmad Ahuja Arts Delhi
2009 Tafazzul Ali[i]# Arts Assam
2009 Suresh Gundu Amonkar Literature & Education Goa
2009 Aishwarya Rai Bachchan Arts Maharashtra
2009 Kalyan Banerjee Medicine Delhi
2009 Utpal K. Banerjee Literature & Education Delhi
2009 Hemi Bawa Arts Delhi
2009 Brahmanandam Arts Andhra Pradesh
2009 Abhay Chhajlani Literature & Education Madhya Pradesh
2009 Ram Kishore Chhipa Arts Rajasthan
2009 Balswarup Choubey Medicine Maharashtra
2009 Shyamal Bhushan Ghosh Dastidar Civil Service Haryana
2009 Birendra Nath Datta Literature & Education Assam
2009 Shashi Deshpande Literature & Education Karnataka
2009 Devayani Arts  – [K]
2009 Mahendra Singh Dhoni Sports Jharkhand
2009 Prakash N. Dubey Arts Maharashtra
2009 Suresh Dutta Arts West Bengal
2009 Shamsur Rahman Faruqi Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
2009 Kalamandalam Gopi Arts Kerala
2009 Niranjan Goswami Arts West Bengal
2009 Saibaba Goud Medicine Andhra Pradesh
2009 Bannanje Govindacharya Literature & Education Karnataka
2009 Ashok Kumar Grover Medicine Delhi
2009 Yash Gulati Medicine Delhi
2009 A. K. Gupta Medicine Maharashtra
2009 Syed Iqbal Hasnain Others Delhi
2009 Panchapakesa Jayaraman Literature & Education  – [E]
2009 Geeta Kapur Arts Delhi
2009 Nirmal Singh Khalsa Arts Punjab
2009 Hashmat Ullah Khan Arts Jammu & Kashmir
2009 Helen Arts Maharashtra
2009 Mathoor Krishnamurty Literature & Education Karnataka
2009 S. Krishnaswamy Arts Tamil Nadu
2009 Balbir Singh Kullar Sports Punjab
2009 Akshay Kumar Arts Maharashtra
2009 P. R. Krishna Kumar Medicine Tamil Nadu
2009 R. K. Krishna Kumar Trade & Industry Maharashtra
2009 Arvind Lal Medicine Delhi
2009 Bilkees I. Latif Social Work Andhra Pradesh
2009 Keepu Tsering Lepcha Social Work Sikkim
2009 Iravatham Mahadevan Arts Tamil Nadu
2009 Jayanta Mahapatra Literature & Education Odisha
2009 Shyam Sunder Maheshwari Social Work Rajasthan
2009 Laxman Mane Literature & Education Maharashtra
2009 Hridaynath Mangeshkar Arts Maharashtra
2009 John Ralston Marr Literature & Education  – [B]
2009 Penaz Masani Arts Maharashtra
2009 Alok Mehta Literature & Education Delhi
2009 Surinder Mehta Others Delhi
2009 Cheril Krishna Menon Social Work  – [P]
2009 Shaoli Mitra Arts West Bengal
2009 Udit Narayan Arts Maharashtra
2009 Govind Ram Nirmalkar Arts Chhattisgarh
2009 Shaik Khader Noordeen Medicine Tamil Nadu
2009 Leela Omchery Arts Delhi
2009 Pratapaditya Pal Arts  – [E]
2009 Shyamala Pappu Public Affairs Delhi
2009 Joseph H. Pereira Social Work Maharashtra
2009 D. S. Rana Medicine Himachal Pradesh
2009 Bansilal Rathi Social Work Madhya Pradesh
2009 A. Sankara Reddy Literature & Education Delhi
2009 Sunil Kanti Roy Social Work West Bengal
2009 Thanikachalam Sadagopan Medicine Tamil Nadu
2009 Lalthangfala Sailo Literature & Education Mizoram
2009 Aruna Sairam Arts Tamil Nadu
2009 Arunmugam Sakthivel Trade & Industry Tamil Nadu
2009 Ngawang Samten Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
2009 K. Asungba Sangtam Public Affairs Nagaland
2009 Mattannoor Sankarankutty Arts Kerala
2009 Kumar Sanu Arts Maharashtra
2009 Ameen Sayani Others Maharashtra
2009 Kiran Seth Arts Delhi
2009 Gurumayum Gourakishor Sharma Arts Manipur
2009 B. R. Shetty Trade & Industry  – [P]
2009 Ravindra Nath Shrivastava Literature & Education Bihar
2009 Harbhajan Singh Sports Punjab
2009 R. Sivaraman Medicine Kerala
2009 Ranbir Chander Sobti Literature & Education Chandigarh
2009 Skendrowell Syiemlieh[ii]# Arts Meghalaya
2009 Pramod Tandon Science & Engineering Meghalaya
2009 J. A. K. Tareen Literature & Education Puducherry
2009 Thilakan Arts Kerala
2009 Ram Shankar Tripathi Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
2009 Norden Tshering Literature & Education Sikkim
2009 K. P. Udayabhanu Arts Kerala
2009 Ashok K. Vaid Medicine Delhi
2009 Sunny Varkey Literature & Education  – [P]
2009 Govindan Vijayaraghavan Medicine Kerala
2009 Mitraniketan Viswanathan Social Work Kerala
2009 Vivek Arts Tamil Nadu
2009 Goriparthi Narasimha Raju Yadav Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh

Explanatory notes[edit]

Non-citizen recipients
  1. ^ a b c d e Indicates a citizen of Russia
  2. ^ a b c d e Indicates a citizen of the United Kingdom
  3. ^ Indicates a citizen of Philippines
  4. ^ Indicates a citizen of Malaysia
  5. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m Indicates a citizen of the United States
  6. ^ Indicates a citizen of Mexico
  7. ^ Indicates a citizen of Sri Lanka
  8. ^ Indicates a citizen of Japan
  9. ^ Indicates a citizen of Greece
  10. ^ Indicates a citizen of South Korea
  11. ^ a b Indicates a citizen of France
  12. ^ a b Indicates a citizen of Canada
  13. ^ Indicates a citizen of Kazakhstan
  14. ^ Indicates a citizen of Australia
  15. ^ Indicates a citizen of Ireland
  16. ^ a b c d Indicates a citizen of the United Arab Emirates
  17. ^ Indicates a citizen of Switzerland
Posthumous recipients
  1. ^ Tafazzul Ali died in 2008.[2]
  2. ^ Skendrowell Syiemlieh died in 2008.[3]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d "Padma Awards Directory (1954–2014)" (PDF). Ministry of Home Affairs (India). 21 May 2014. pp. 117–166. Retrieved 22 March 2016.
  2. ^ "Nine awards for region". The Telegraph. New Delhi. Press Trust of India. 25 January 2009. Retrieved 14 August 2016.
  3. ^ Mukhim, Patricia (5 January 2009). "Northeast Echoes: Talent pool". The Telegraph. Kolkata. Retrieved 14 August 2016.

External links[edit]