List of Paralympic medalists in alpine skiing

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Whistler, Vancouver, during the 2010 Winter Paralympics.

Alpine skiing is an Paralympic sport that is contested at the Winter Paralympic Games. The first Winter Paralympics, held in 1976 in Örnsköldsvik, included slalom, giant slalom and alpine combination.

Since the 2006 Winter Games in Torino, a three category system is used. The three categories are: sitting, standing and visually impaired.[1]

At the 2010 Winter Paralympics, events for both men and women were held in five disciplines: downhill (since 1984), slalom, giant slalom, super giant slalom (super-G) (since 1992), and combined.

A total of 424 gold medals, 416 silver medals and 405 bronze medals have been awarded since 1976 and have been won by skiers from 25 National Paralympic Committees (NPC).


Table of contents
Men

DownhillSlalomGiant slalomSuper-GCombined

Women

DownhillSlalomGiant slalomSuper-GCombined

Statistics        See also        References

Men[edit]

Downhill[edit]

Games Class Gold Silver Bronze
1984 Innsbruck
details
B1 Karl Preining
 Austria
Christopher Orr
 New Zealand
Mike May
 United States
B2 Mark Bentz
 Canada
Uli Rompel
 Canada
August Hofer
 Austria
LW1 Helmut Falch
 Austria
Andy Fasth
 United States
Wayne Burton
 Canada
LW2 Rainer Bergmann
 Austria
Christian Haeusle
 Austria
Ola Rylander
 Sweden
LW3 Paul Dibello
 United States
Bernard Baudean
 France
Mark Edwards
 New Zealand
LW4 Markus Ramsauer
 Austria
Josef Meusburger
 Austria
Paul Fournier
 Switzerland
LW5/7 Niko Moll
 West Germany
Lars Lundstroem
 Sweden
Felix Abele
 West Germany
LW6/8 Rolf Heinzmann
 Switzerland
Heinz Moser
 Switzerland
Dietmar Schweninger
 Austria
LW9 Tristan Mouric
 France
Hansueli Feuz
 Switzerland
Peter Bartlome
 Switzerland
1988 Innsbruck
details
B1 Franz Griessbacher
 Austria
Mats Linder
 Sweden
Willi Hohm
 Austria
B2 Odo Habermann
 Austria
Stephane Saas
 France
Antonio Marziali
 Italy
B3 Bruno Oberhammer
 Italy
Uli Rompel
 Canada
Josef Erlacher
 Italy
LW1 Dan Ashbaugh
 United States
Mark Godfrey
 United States
Stephen Ellefson
 Canada
LW2 Fritz Berger
 Switzerland
Greg Mannino
 United States
Michael Hipp
 West Germany
LW3 Bernard Baudean
 France
Gerhard Langer
 Austria
Franciszek Tracz
 Poland
LW4 Paul Fournier
 Switzerland
Hans Burn
 Switzerland
Rik Heid
 United States
LW5/7 Cato Zahl Pedersen
 Norway
Kip Roth
 United States
Lars Lundstroem
 Sweden
LW6/8 Markus Pfefferle
 West Germany
Paul Neukomm
 Switzerland
Meinhard Tatschl
 Austria
LW9 Eberhard Seischab
 West Germany
Tristan Mouric
 France
Robert Stroshine
 United States
1992 Tignes-Albertville
details
LW1,3,5/7,9 Gerd Schoenfelder
 Germany
Jean-Luc Jiguet
 France
Jeff Dickson
 Canada
LW2 Greg Mannino
 United States
Juerg Gadient
 Switzerland
Alexander Spitz
 Germany
LW4 Hans Burn
 Switzerland
Paul Fournier
 Switzerland
Rik Heid
 United States
LW6/8 Meinhard Tatschl
 Austria
Markus Pfefferle
 Germany
Lionel Brun
 France
LW10 Chad Colley
 United States
Michael McDougal
 United States
Matthew Stockford
 Great Britain
LW11 Jim Martinson
 United States
David Kiley
 United States
Ludovic Rey-Robert
 France
1994 Lillehammer
details
B1-2 Juan Carlos Molina
 Spain
Stephane Saas
 France
Manuel Buendía
 Spain
B3 Brian Santos
 United States
Bruno Oberhammer
 Italy
Josef Erlacher
 Italy
LW1/3 Bernard Baudean
 France
Jozef Mistina
 Slovakia
Peter Poetscher
 Austria
LW2 Greg Mannino
 United States
Alexander Spitz
 Germany
Michael Milton
 Australia
LW4 Rik Heid
 United States
Hans Burn
 Switzerland
James Lagerstrom
 United States
LW5/7 Gerd Schoenfelder
 Germany
Cato Zahl Pedersen
 Norway
Jean-Luc Jiguet
 France
LW6/8 Hannes Huettenbrenner
 Austria
Meinhard Tatschl
 Austria
Lionel Brun
 France
LW9 Tristan Mouric
 France
James Patterson
 Australia
Arno Hirschbuehl
 Austria
LWX Chris Waddell
 United States
Helmut Wolf
 Italy
Takashi Kurosu
 Japan
LWXI Wendl Eberle
 Switzerland
William Bowness
 United States
James Barker
 Great Britain
LWXII Ludovic Rey-Robert
 France
Daniel Cederstam
 Sweden
Karl Lotz
 Germany
1998 Nagano
details
B1,3 Juan Carlos Molina
 Spain
Gianmaria Dal Maistro
 Italy
Bruno Oberhammer
 Italy
B2 Gerhard Pscheider
 Austria
Kurt Primus
 Austria
Stefan Kopcik
 Slovakia
LW1,3,5/7,9 James Patterson
 Australia
Mathew Butson
 New Zealand
Jozef Mistina
 Slovakia
LW2 Greg Mannino
 United States
Andreas Schmid
 Austria
Fritz Berger
 Switzerland
LW4 Hans Burn
 Switzerland
Hubert Mandl
 Austria
Robert Meusburger
 Austria
LW6/8 Rolf Heinzmann
 Switzerland
Markus Pfefferle
 Germany
Frank Pfortmueller
 Germany
LW10 Chris Waddell
 United States
Gustav Gross
 Germany
Ronny Persson
 Sweden
LW11 John Davis
 United States
Raynald Riu
 France
Daniel Wesley
 Canada
2002 Salt Lake City
details
B1-3 Bart Bunting
Guide: Nathan Chivers
 Australia
Eric Villalon
Guide: Pere Comet
 Spain
Yon Santacana
Guide: Raul Capdevila
 Spain
LW2 Michael Milton
 Australia
Christian Lanthaler
 Italy
Jason Lalla
 United States
LW3,5/7,9 Gerd Schoenfelder
 Germany
Arno Hirschbuehl
 Austria
Jacob Rife
 United States
LW4 Hans Burn
 Switzerland
James Lagerstrom
 United States
Steven Bayley
 New Zealand
LW6/8 Rolf Heinzmann
 Switzerland
Lionel Brun
 France
Markus Pfefferle
 Germany
LW10 Martin Braxenthaler
 Germany
Chris Waddell
 United States
Ronny Persson
 Sweden
LW11 Harald Eder
 Austria
Andreas Schiestl
 Austria
Fabrizio Zardini
 Italy
LW12 Kevin Bramble
 United States
Christopher Devlin-Young
 United States
Daniel Wesley
 Canada
2006 Turin
details
visually
impaired
Gerd Gradwohl
Guide: Karl-Heinz Vachenauer
 Germany
Chris Williamson
Guide: Robert Taylor
 Canada
Nicolas Berejny
Guide: Sophie Troc
 France
sitting Kevin Bramble
 United States
Chris Devlin-Young
 United States
Denis Barbet
 France
standing Gerd Schoenfelder
 Germany
Michael Milton
 Australia
Walter Lackner
 Austria
2010 Vancouver
details
visually
impaired
Jon Santacana Maiztegui
Guide: Miguel Galindo Garces
 Spain
Mark Bathum
Guide: Slater Storey
 United States
Gerd Gradwohl
Guide: Karl-Heinz Vachenauer
 Germany
sitting Christoph Kunz
 Switzerland
Taiki Morii
 Japan
Akira Kano
 Japan
standing Gerd Schönfelder
 Germany
Marty Mayberry
 Australia
Michael Brugger
 Switzerland

Slalom[edit]

Games Class Gold Silver Bronze
1976 Örnsköldsvik
details
I Franz Meister
 Austria
Peter Perner
 Austria
Hans Strasser
 West Germany
II Josef Meusburger
 Austria
Peter Portisch
 West Germany
Herbert Millendorfer
 Austria
III Heinz Moser
 Switzerland
Manfred Brandl
 Austria
Franz Perner
 Austria
IV A John Gow
 Canada
Richard Prager
 West Germany
Bernard Baudean
 France
IV B Felix Gisler
 Switzerland
Horst Morokutti
 Austria
Willi Berger
 Austria
1980 Geilo
details
1A Peter Perner
 Austria
Jim Cullen
 Canada
Hans Strasser
 West Germany
2A Josef Meusburger
 Austria
Markus Ramsauer
 Austria
Remy Arnod
 France
2B Gerhard Langer
 Austria
Anton Berger
 Austria
Anton Ledermaier
 Austria
3A Rolf Heinzmann
 Switzerland
Hubert Griessmaier
 Austria
Dietmar Schweninger
 Austria
3B Cato Zahl Pedersen
 Norway
Niko Moll
 West Germany
Mathias Berger
 West Germany
4 Doug Keil
 United States
None None
1984 Innsbruck
details
LW1 Helmut Falch
 Austria
Wayne Burton
 Canada
Rod Hernley
 United States
LW2 Ola Rylander
 Sweden
Rainer Bergmann
 Austria
David Jamison
 United States
LW3 Paul Dibello
 United States
Gerhard Langer
 Austria
Franciszek Tracz
 Poland
LW4 Josef Meusburger
 Austria
Paul Fournier
 Switzerland
Markus Ramsauer
 Austria
LW5/7 Lars Lundstroem
 Sweden
Niko Moll
 West Germany
Murray Bedel
 Canada
LW6/8 Rolf Heinzmann
 Switzerland
Michael Knaus
 Austria
Reed Robinson
 United States
LW9 Tristan Mouric
 France
Brad Hudiberg
 United States
Walter Kaelin
 Switzerland
1988 Innsbruck
details
LW1 Dan Ashbaugh
 United States
Mark Godfrey
 United States
None
LW2 Alexander Spitz
 West Germany
David Jamison
 United States
Michel Duranceau
 Canada
LW3* None None None
LW4 Paul Fournier
 Switzerland
Patrick Cooper
 New Zealand
Rik Heid
 United States
LW5/7 Lars Lundstroem
 Sweden
Kip Roth
 United States
Matthias Berg
 West Germany
LW6/8 Dietmar Schweninger
 Austria
Markus Pfefferle
 West Germany
Meinhard Tatschl
 Austria
LW9 Tristan Mouric
 France
Eberhard Seischab
 West Germany
Don Garcia
 United States
LW10 Paul Bluschke
 Austria
Jacques Blanc
 Switzerland
Peter Wiedemann
 West Germany
1992 Tignes-Albertville
details
LW1,3,5/7,9 Jeff Dickson
 Canada
Jean-Luc Jiguet
 France
Tristan Mouric
 France
LW2 Michael Milton
 Australia
Greg Mannino
 United States
Rainer Bergmann
 Austria
LW4 Patrick Cooper
 New Zealand
Rik Heid
 United States
Ewald Vogl
 Germany
LW6/8 Lionel Brun
 France
Markus Pfefferle
 Germany
Reed Robinson
 United States
LW10 Reinhold Sager
 Austria
Chris Waddell
 United States
Michael McDougal
 United States
LW11 Jacques Blanc
 Switzerland
David Kiley
 United States
Michael Norton
 Australia
1994 Lillehammer
details
B1-2 Stephane Saas
 France
Manuel Buendia
 Spain
Josef Gmeiner
 Liechtenstein
B3 Brian Santos
 United States
Bruno Oberhammer
 Italy
Manfred Perfler
 Italy
LW1/3 Chris Young
 United States
Jozef Mistina
 Slovakia
Kevin O'Sullivan
 New Zealand
LW2 Alexander Spitz
 Germany
Michael Milton
 Australia
Monte Meier
 United States
LW4 Patrick Cooper
 New Zealand
Ewald Vogl
 Germany
Rik Heid
 United States
LW5/7 Gerd Schoenfelder
 Germany
Josef Orlitsch
 Austria
Niko Moll
 Germany
LW6/8 Meinhard Tatschl
 Austria
Jeremy Babcock
 United States
Stanislav Loska
 Czech Republic
LW9 Arno Hirschbuehl
 Austria
Tristan Mouric
 France
Eberhard Seischab
 Germany
LWX Chris Waddell
 United States
Reinhold Sager
 Austria
Takashi Kurosu
 Japan
LWXI Michael Norton
 Australia
Ryuei Shinohe
 Japan
William Bowness
 United States
LWXII Ludovic Rey-Robert
 France
Thomas Weiss
 Germany
Toshihiko Takamura
 Japan
1998 Nagano
details
B1,3 Bruno Oberhammer
 Italy
Jean-Noel Arbez
 France
Gianmaria Dal Maistro
 Italy
B2 Eric Villalon
 Spain
Stefan Kopcik
 Slovakia
Kurt Primus
 Austria
LW1,3,5/7 Gerd Schoenfelder
 Germany
Jozef Mistina
 Slovakia
Jacob Rife
 United States
LW2 Monte Meier
 United States
Fritz Berger
 Switzerland
Juerg Gadient
 Switzerland
LW4 Hans Burn
 Switzerland
Hubert Mandl
 Austria
James Lagerstrom
 United States
LW6/8 Rolf Heinzmann
 Switzerland
Robert Durcan
 Slovakia
Markus Pfefferle
 Germany
LW9 Mathew Butson
 New Zealand
Arno Hirschbuehl
 Austria
James Patterson
 Australia
LW10 Masahiro Shitaka
 Japan
Chris Waddell
 United States
Reinhold Sager
 Austria
LW11 Juergen Egle
 Austria
Stacy William Kohut
 Canada
Hans Joerg Arnold
 Switzerland
2002 Salt Lake City
details
B1-2 Eric Villalon
Guide: Pere Comet
 Spain
Radomir Dudas
Guide: Juraj Mikulas
 Slovakia
Stefan Kopcik
Guide: Branislav Mazgut
 Slovakia
B3 Chris Williamson
Guide: Bill Harriott
 Canada
Andrew Parr
Guide: David Marchi
 United States
Norbert Holik
Guide: Radoslav Grus
 Slovakia
LW2 Michael Milton
 Australia
Monte Meier
 United States
Michael Hipp
 Germany
LW3,5/7,9 Gerd Schoenfelder
 Germany
Arno Hirschbuehl
 Austria
Alexei Moshkine
 Russia
LW4 Hubert Mandl
 Austria
Hans Burn
 Switzerland
Martin Falch
 Austria
LW6/8 Wolfgang Moosbrugger
 Austria
Rolf Heinzmann
 Switzerland
Lionel Brun
 France
LW10 Martin Braxenthaler
 Germany
Ronny Persson
 Sweden
Chris Waddell
 United States
LW11 Denis Barbet
 France
Juergen Egle
 Austria
Harald Eder
 Austria
LW12 Daniel Wesley
 Canada
Hans Joerg Arnold
 Switzerland
Ludwig Wolf
 Germany
2006 Turin
details
visually
impaired
Nicolas Berejny
Guide: Sophie Troc
 France
Eric Villalon
Guide: Hodei Yurrita
 Spain
Gerd Gradwohl
Guide: Karl-Heinz Vachenauer
 Germany
sitting Martin Braxenthaler
 Germany
Harald Eder
 Austria
Juergen Egle
 Austria
standing Robert Meusburger
 Austria
Thomas Pfyl
 Switzerland
Gerd Schoenfelder
 Germany
2010 Vancouver
details
visually
impaired
Jakub Krako
Guide: Juraj Medera
 Slovakia
Jon Santacana Maiztegui
Guide: Miguel Galindo Garces
 Spain
Gianmaria dal Maistro
Guide: Tommaso Balasso
 Italy
sitting Martin Braxenthaler
 Germany
John Dueck
 Canada
Philipp Bonadimann
 Austria
standing Adam Hall
 New Zealand
Gerd Schönfelder
 Germany
Cameron Rahles-Rahbula
 Australia

* In the 1988 men's slalom LW3, all four skiers were disqualified

Giant slalom[edit]

Games Class Gold Silver Bronze
1976 Örnsköldsvik
details
I Ulli Helmbold
 West Germany
Hans Strasser
 West Germany
Franz Meister
 Austria
II Eugen Diethelm
 Switzerland
Herbert Millendorfer
 Austria
Remy Arnod
 France
III Heinz Moser
 Switzerland
Manfred Brandl
 Austria
Franz Perner
 Austria
IV A Bernard Baudean
 France
Anton Berger
 Austria
Anton Ledermaier
 Austria
IV B Adolf Hagn
 Austria
Horst Morokutti
 Austria
Peter Braun
 West Germany
1980 Geilo
details
1A Peter Perner
 Austria
Greg Oswald
 Canada
Franz Meister
 Austria
2A Markus Ramsauer
 Austria
Josef Meusburger
 Austria
Eugen Diethelm
 Switzerland
2B Bernard Baudean
 France
Gerhard Langer
 Austria
Anton Berger
 Austria
3A Rolf Heinzmann
 Switzerland
Heinz Moser
 Switzerland
Theo Feger
 West Germany
3B Cato Zahl Pedersen
 Norway
Felix Gisler
 Switzerland
Niko Moll
 West Germany
4 Doug Keil
 United States
None None
1984 Innsbruck
details
B1 Karl Preining
 Austria
Rod Hersey
 Canada
Mike May
 United States
B2 Odo Habermann
 Austria
Glen Abramowski
 United States
Jean-Pierre Kurth
 Switzerland
LW1 Helmut Falch
 Austria
Andy Fasth
 United States
Edwin Zurbriggen
 Switzerland
LW2 Rainer Bergmann
 Austria
Alexander Spitz
 West Germany
Peter Perner
 Austria
LW3 Paul Dibello
 United States
Bernard Baudean
 France
Gerhard Langer
 Austria
LW4 Josef Meusburger
 Austria
Paul Fournier
 Switzerland
Eugen Diethelm
 Switzerland
LW5/7 Niko Moll
 West Germany
Felix Gisler
 Switzerland
Felix Abele
 West Germany
LW6/8 Dietmar Schweninger
 Austria
Paul Neukomm
 Switzerland
Meinhard Tatschl
 Austria
LW9 Peter Bartlome
 Switzerland
Walter Kaelin
 Switzerland
Robert Cadisch
 Switzerland
1988 Innsbruck
details
B1 Franz Griessbacher
 Austria
Mats Linder
 Sweden
John Houston
 Canada
B2 Odo Habermann
 Austria
Stephane Saas
 France
Gerhard Pscheider
 Austria
B3 Bruno Oberhammer
 Italy
Uli Rompel
 Canada
Manfred Perfler
 Italy
LW1 Dan Ashbaugh
 United States
Mark Godfrey
 United States
Tsutomu Mino
 Japan
LW2 Alexander Spitz
 West Germany
Greg Mannino
 United States
Rainer Bergmann
 Austria
LW3 Paul Dibello
 United States
Bernard Baudean
 France
Gerhard Langer
 Austria
LW4 Josef Meusburger
 Austria
Markus Ramsauer
 Austria
Hans Burn
 Switzerland
LW5/7 Cato Zahl Pedersen
 Norway
Lars Lundstroem
 Sweden
Matthias Berg
 West Germany
LW6/8 Meinhard Tatschl
 Austria
Markus Pfefferle
 West Germany
Paul Neukomm
 Switzerland
LW9 Tristan Mouric
 France
Eberhard Seischab
 West Germany
Robert Stroshine
 United States
LW10 Paul Bluschke
 Austria
Jacques Blanc
 Switzerland
Hermann Kollau
 Switzerland
1992 Tignes-Albertville
details
B2 Stephane Saas
 France
Lars Nielsen
 Denmark
Marcos Manuel Llados
 Spain
B3 Brian Santos
 United States
Richard Burt
 Great Britain
Bruno Oberhammer
 Italy
LW1,3,5/7,9 Gerd Schoenfelder
 Germany
Eberhard Seischab
 Germany
Jean-Luc Jiguet
 France
LW2 Alexander Spitz
 Germany
Greg Mannino
 United States
Juerg Gadient
 Switzerland
LW4 Hans Burn
 Switzerland
Rik Heid
 United States
Wilfried Maetzler
 Austria
LW6/8 Lionel Brun
 France
Markus Pfefferle
 Germany
Chris Griffin
 United States
LW10 Reinhold Sager
 Austria
Chris Waddell
 United States
Matthew Stockford
 Great Britain
LW11 David Kiley
 United States
Jacques Blanc
 Switzerland
Karl Lotz
 Germany
1994 Lillehammer
details
B1 Roy Boesiger
 Switzerland
Franz Czuk
 Austria
Leopold Ertl
 Austria
B2 Stephane Saas
 France
Manuel Buendia
 Spain
Gerhard Pscheider
 Austria
B3 Brian Santos
 United States
Bruno Oberhammer
 Italy
Richard Burt
 Great Britain
LW1/3 Bernard Baudean
 France
Jozef Mistina
 Slovakia
Alexei Moshkine
 Russia
LW2 Michael Milton
 Australia
Alexander Spitz
 Germany
Greg Mannino
 United States
LW4 Rik Heid
 United States
James Lagerstrom
 United States
Patrick Cooper
 New Zealand
LW5/7 Cato Zahl Pedersen
 Norway
Gerd Schoenfelder
 Germany
Jean-Luc Jiguet
 France
LW6/8 Frank Pfortmueller
 Germany
Meinhard Tatschl
 Austria
Hannes Huettenbrenner
 Austria
LW9 Eberhard Seischab
 Germany
Tristan Mouric
 France
James Patterson
 Australia
LWX Chris Waddell
 United States
Takashi Kurosu
 Japan
Reinhold Sager
 Austria
LWXI John Davis
 United States
Ryuei Shinohe
 Japan
David Munk
 Australia
LWXII Paul Bluschke
 Austria
Karl Lotz
 Germany
Alain Marguerettaz
 France
1998 Nagano
details
B1,3 Angelo Zanotti
 Italy
Gianmaria Dal Maistro
 Italy
Jean-Noel Arbez
 France
B2 Eric Villalon
 Spain
Stefan Kopcik
 Slovakia
Gerhard Pscheider
 Austria
LW1,3,5/7 Alexei Moshkine
 Russia
Jozef Mistina
 Slovakia
Gerd Schoenfelder
 Germany
LW2 Jason Lalla
 United States
Monte Meier
 United States
Greg Mannino
 United States
LW4 Hans Burn
 Switzerland
Michael Bruegger
 Switzerland
Steven Bayley
 New Zealand
LW6/8 Rolf Heinzmann
 Switzerland
Markus Pfefferle
 Germany
Wolfgang Moosbrugger
 Austria
LW9 Mathew Butson
 New Zealand
George Sansonetis
 United States
Gilles Place
 France
LW10 Gustav Gross
 Germany
Andreas Schiestl
 Austria
Reinhold Sager
 Austria
LW11 Klaus Salzmann
 Austria
Stacy William Kohut
 Canada
Karl Lotz
 Germany
2002 Salt Lake City
details
B1-2 Eric Villalon
Guide: Pere Comet
 Spain
Bart Bunting
Guide: Nathan Chivers
 Australia
Radomir Dudas
Guide: Juraj Mikulas
 Slovakia
B3 Yon Santacana
Guide: Raul Capdevila
 Spain
Gianmaria Dal Maistro
Guide: Guido Lanaro
 Italy
Andrew Parr
Guide: David Marchi
 United States
LW2 Michael Milton
 Australia
Jason Lalla
 United States
Asle Tangvik
 Norway
LW3,5/7,9 Gerd Schoenfelder
 Germany
Romain Riboud
 France
Arno Hirschbuehl
 Austria
LW4 Steven Bayley
 New Zealand
Hans Burn
 Switzerland
Robert Meusburger
 Austria
LW6/8 Rolf Heinzmann
 Switzerland
Lionel Brun
 France
Frank Pfortmueller
 Germany
LW10 Martin Braxenthaler
 Germany
Ronny Persson
 Sweden
Chris Waddell
 United States
LW11 Harald Eder
 Austria
Juergen Egle
 Austria
Andreas Schiestl
 Austria
LW12 Hans Joerg Arnold
 Switzerland
Sang Min Han
 South Korea
Scott Patterson
 Canada
2006 Turin
details
visually
impaired
Nicolas Berejny
Guide: Sophie Troc
 France
Gianmaria Dal Maistro
Guide: Tommaso Balasso
 Italy
Eric Villalon
Guide: Hodei Yurrita
 Spain
sitting Martin Braxenthaler
 Germany
Taiki Morii
 Japan
Juergen Egle
 Austria
standing Gerd Schoenfelder
 Germany
Masahiko Tokai
 Japan
Thomas Pfyl
 Switzerland
2010 Vancouver
details
visually
impaired
Jakub Krako
Guide: Juraj Medera
 Slovakia
Jon Santacana Maiztegui
Guide: Miguel Galindo Garces
 Spain
Gianmaria dal Maistro
Guide: Tommaso Balasso
 Italy
sitting Martin Braxenthaler
 Germany
Christoph Kunz
 Switzerland
Takeshi Suzuki
 Japan
standing Gerd Schönfelder
 Germany
Robert Meusburger
 Austria
Vincent Gauthier-Manuel
 France

Super-G[edit]

Games Class Gold Silver Bronze
1992 Tignes-Albertville
details
B1 Bruno Kuehne
 Austria
Greg Evangelatos
 United States
Mats Linder
 Sweden
B2 Stephane Saas
 France
Manuel Buendía
 Spain
Odo Habermann
 Austria
B3 Brian Santos
 United States
Bruno Oberhammer
 Italy
Richard Burt
 Great Britain
LW1,3,5/7,9 Gerd Schoenfelder
 Germany
Jean-Luc Jiguet
 France
Jeff Dickson
 Canada
LW2 Greg Mannino
 United States
Michael Milton
 Australia
Alexander Spitz
 Germany
LW4 Patrick Cooper
 New Zealand
Rik Heid
 United States
Hans Burn
 Switzerland
LW6/8 Meinhard Tatschl
 Austria
Frank Pfortmueller
 Germany
Markus Pfefferle
 Germany
LW10 Chad Colley
 United States
Bruno Fallet
 Switzerland
Matthew Stockford
 Great Britain
LW11 David Kiley
 United States
Jacques Blanc
 Switzerland
David Munk
 Australia
1994 Lillehammer
details
B1 David Sundstroem
 Sweden
Vicente Garcia Salmeron
 Spain
Willy Mercier
 Belgium
B2 Stephane Saas
 France
Manuel Buendia
 Spain
Juan Carlos Molina
 Spain
B3 Brian Santos
 United States
Bruno Oberhammer
 Italy
Richard Burt
 Great Britain
LW1/3 Alexei Moshkine
 Russia
Bernard Baudean
 France
Jozef Mistina
 Slovakia
LW2 Greg Mannino
 United States
Alexander Spitz
 Germany
Michael Milton
 Australia
LW4 Patrick Cooper
 New Zealand
Rik Heid
 United States
Hans Burn
 Switzerland
LW5/7 Cato Zahl Pedersen
 Norway
Gerd Schoenfelder
 Germany
Jean-Luc Jiguet
 France
LW6/8 Frank Pfortmueller
 Germany
Rolf Heinzmann
 Switzerland
Lionel Brun
 France
LW9 Tristan Mouric
 France
Arno Hirschbuehl
 Austria
Eberhard Seischab
 Germany
LWX Chris Waddell
 United States
Helmut Wolf
 Italy
Matthew Stockford
 Great Britain
LWXI Michael Norton
 Australia
Michael McDougal
 United States
William Bowness
 United States
LWXII Stacy William Kohut
 Canada
Paul Bluschke
 Austria
Karl Lotz
 Germany
1998 Nagano
details
B1,3 Angelo Zanotti
 Italy
Jean-Noel Arbez
 France
Bruno Oberhammer
 Italy
B2 Eric Villalon
 Spain
Kurt Primus
 Austria
Stefan Kopcik
 Slovakia
LW1,3,5/7 Kevin O'Sullivan
 New Zealand
Jacob Rife
 United States
Jozef Mistina
 Slovakia
LW2 Greg Mannino
 United States
Michael Hipp
 Germany
Juerg Gadient
 Switzerland
LW4 Hubert Mandl
 Austria
Hans Burn
 Switzerland
Mark Ludbrook
 Canada
LW6/8 Rolf Heinzmann
 Switzerland
Markus Pfefferle
 Germany
Frank Pfortmueller
 Germany
LW9 Mathew Butson
 New Zealand
Arno Hirschbuehl
 Austria
George Sansonetis
 United States
LW10 Gustav Gross
 Germany
Chris Waddell
 United States
Martin Braxenthaler
 Germany
LW11 Daniel Wesley
 Canada
Stacy William Kohut
 Canada
Raynald Riu
 France
2002 Salt Lake City
details
B1-3 Bart Bunting
Guide: Nathan Chivers
 Australia
Eric Villalon
Guide: Pere Comet
 Spain
Yon Santacana
Guide: Raul Capdevila
 Spain
LW2 Michael Milton
 Australia
Christian Lanthaler
 Italy
Florian Planker
 Italy
LW3,5/7,9 Gerd Schoenfelder
 Germany
Romain Riboud
 France
Arno Hirschbuehl
 Austria
LW4 Hubert Mandl
 Austria
Josef Schoesswendter
 Austria
Steven Bayley
 New Zealand
LW6/8 Rolf Heinzmann
 Switzerland
Lionel Brun
 France
Wolfgang Moosbrugger
 Austria
LW10 Martin Braxenthaler
 Germany
Ronny Persson
 Sweden
Michael Kroener
 Germany
LW11 Fabrizio Zardini
 Italy
Andreas Schiestl
 Austria
Denis Barbet
 France
LW12 Christopher Devlin-Young
 United States
Daniel Wesley
 Canada
Ludwig Wolf
 Germany
2006 Turin
details
visually
impaired
Gianmaria Dal Maistro
Guide: Tommaso Balasso
 Italy
Radomir Dudas
Guide: Maros Hudik
 Slovakia
Chris Williamson
Guide: Robert Taylor
 Canada
sitting Martin Braxenthaler
 Germany
Harald Eder
 Austria
Robert Froehle
 Austria
standing Walter Lackner
 Austria
Gerd Schoenfelder
 Germany
Toby Kane
 Australia
2010 Vancouver
details
visually
impaired
Nicolas Berejny
Guide: Sophie Troc
 France
Jakub Krako
Guide: Juraj Medera
 Slovakia
Miroslav Haraus
Guide: Martin Makovnik
 Slovakia
sitting Akira Kano
 Japan
Martin Braxenthaler
 Germany
Taiki Morii
 Japan
standing Gerd Schönfelder
 Germany
Vincent Gauthier-Manuel
 France
Hubert Mandl
 Austria

Combined[edit]

Games Class Gold Silver Bronze
1976 Örnsköldsvik
details
I Hans Strasser
 West Germany
Franz Meister
 Austria
Walter Laurer
 Austria
II Herbert Millendorfer
 Austria
Eugen Diethelm
 Switzerland
Remy Arnod
 France
III Heinz Moser
 Switzerland
Manfred Brandl
 Austria
Franz Perner
 Austria
IV A Bernard Baudean
 France
Richard Prager
 West Germany
Anton Berger
 Austria
IV B Horst Morokutti
 Austria
Adolf Hagn
 Austria
Willi Berger
 Austria
1984 Innsbruck
details
B1 Karl Preining
 Austria
Rod Hersey
 Canada
Mike May
 United States
B2 Mark Bentz
 Canada
Uli Rompel
 Canada
Bruno Oberhammer
 Italy
LW1 Helmut Falch
 Austria
Edwin Zurbriggen
 Switzerland
None
LW2 Rainer Bergmann
 Austria
Peter Perner
 Austria
Alexander Spitz
 West Germany
LW3 Paul Dibello
 United States
Jack Benedick
 United States
Gerhard Langer
 Austria
LW4 Josef Meusburger
 Austria
Paul Fournier
 Switzerland
Ewald Vogl
 West Germany
LW5/7 Niko Moll
 West Germany
Felix Gisler
 Switzerland
John Watkins
 Great Britain
LW6/8 Rolf Heinzmann
 Switzerland
Heinz Moser
 Switzerland
Franc Komar
 Yugoslavia
LW9 Peter Bartlome
 Switzerland
Walter Kaelin
 Switzerland
None
2010 Vancouver
details
visually
impaired
Jakub Krako
Guide: Juraj Medera
 Slovakia
Gianmaria dal Maistro
Guide: Tommaso Balasso
 Italy
Miroslav Haraus
Guide: Martin Makovnik
 Slovakia
sitting Martin Braxenthaler
 Germany
Jürgen Egle
 Austria
Philipp Bonadimann
 Austria
standing Gerd Schönfelder
 Germany
Vincent Gauthier-Manuel
 France
Cameron Rahles-Rahbula
 Australia

Women[edit]

Downhill[edit]

Games Class Gold Silver Bronze
1984 Innsbruck
details
B1 Veronika Preining
 Austria
Sheila Holzworth
 United States
Cara Dunne
 United States
B2 Edith Hoelzl
 Austria
Vivienne Martin
 New Zealand
Connie Conley
 United States
LW2 Christine Winkler
 Austria
Marianne Reiter
 Austria
Lynda Chyzyk
 Canada
LW4 Reinhild Moeller
 West Germany
Lana Spreeman
 Canada
Lana Jo Chapin
 United States
LW5/7 Brigitte Madlener
 Austria
Sabine Barisch
 West Germany
Sabine Stiefbold
 West Germany
LW6/8 Gunilla Ahren
 Sweden
Kathy Poohachof
 United States
Gerlinde Dullnig
 Austria
1988 Innsbruck
details
B1 Susana Herrera
 Spain
Cara Dunne
 United States
Carmela Cantisani
 Italy
B2 Elisabeth Kellner
 Austria
Edith Hoelzl
 Austria
Gabriele Berghofer
 Austria
LW2 Diana Golden
 United States
Martha Hill
 United States
Annemie Schneider
 West Germany
LW4 Reinhild Möller
 West Germany
Lana Jo Chapin
 United States
Lana Spreeman
 Canada
LW6/8 Martina Altenberger
 Austria
Nancy Gustafson
 United States
Gunilla Ahren
 Sweden
1992 Tignes-Albertville
details
LW2 Sarah Billmeier
 United States
Cathy Gentile-Patti
 United States
Roni Sasaki
 United States
LW3,4,9 Reinhild Moeller
 Germany
Barbara Jordan
 Austria
Lana Spreeman
 Canada
LW5/7,6/8 Nancy Gustafson
 United States
Sandra Lynes
 Canada
Caroline Viau
 Canada
LW10-11 Sarah Will
 United States
Gerda Pamler
 Germany
Candace Cable
 United States
1994 Lillehammer
details
B1-2 Joanne Duffy
 New Zealand
Magda Amo
 Spain
Izaskun Manuel Llados
 Spain
LW2 Sarah Billmeier
 United States
Helga Erhart
 Austria
Beate Salen
 Germany
LW3/4 Reinhild Moeller
 Germany
Renate Hjortland
 Norway
Lana Spreeman
 Canada
LW6/8 Nancy Gustafson
 United States
Nadja Obrist
 Austria
Ramona Hoh
 Canada
LWX-XII Sarah Will
 United States
Kelley Fox
 United States
Gerda Pamler
 Germany
1998 Nagano
details
B1-3 Magda Amo
Guide: Ana Casas
 Spain
Katerina Tepla
Guide: Pavel Teply
 Czech Republic
Pascale Casanova
Guide: Mikael Genin
 France
LW2 Sarah Billmeier
 United States
Nicola Lechner
 Austria
Maggie Behle
 United States
LW3,4,6/8 Jennifer Kelchner
 United States
Mary Riddell
 United States
Nadja Obrist
 Austria
LW10-11 Kuniko Obinata
 Japan
Sarah Will
 United States
Cecilia Paulson
 Sweden
2002 Salt Lake City
details
B2-3 Pascale Casanova
Guide: Mikael Genin
 France
Katerina Tepla
Guide: Renata Karamanova
 Czech Republic
Gabriele Huemer
Guide: Maximilian Huemer
 Austria
LW2 Danja Haslacher
 Austria
Sarah Billmeier
 United States
Inga Medvedeva
 Russia
LW3,4,6/8,9 Rachael Battersby
 New Zealand
Csilla Kristof
 United States
Karolina Wisniewska
 Canada
LW10-12 Sarah Will
 United States
Muffy Davis
 United States
Stephani Victor
 United States
2006 Turin
details
visually
impaired
Pascale Casanova
Guide: Benedicte Sainas
 France
Sabine Gasteiger
Guide: Emil Gasteiger
 Austria
Silvia Parente
Guide: Lorenzo Migliari
 Italy
sitting Laurie Stephens
 United States
Kuniko Obinata
 Japan
Claudia Loesch
 Austria
standing Solène Jambaqué
 France
Reinhild Moeller
 Germany
Iveta Chlebakova
 Slovakia
2010 Vancouver
details
visually
impaired
Viviane Forest
Guide: Lindsay Debou
 Canada
Henrieta Farkasova
Guide: Natalia Subrtova
 Slovakia
Danelle Umstead
Guide: Rob Umstead
 United States
sitting Alana Nichols
 United States
Laurie Stephens
 United States
Claudia Lösch
 Austria
standing Lauren Woolstencroft
 Canada
Solène Jambaqué
 France
Andrea Rothfuß
 Germany

Slalom[edit]

Games Class Gold Silver Bronze
1976 Örnsköldsvik
details
I Annemie Schneider
 West Germany
Ursula Steiger
 Austria
Brigitte Rajchl
 Austria
II Irene Moillen
 Switzerland
Heidi Jauk
 Austria
Lorna Manzer
 Canada
III Eva Lemezova
 Czechoslovakia
Traudl Weber
 West Germany
None
IV B Petra Merkott
 West Germany
None None
1980 Geilo
details
1A Annemie Schneider
 West Germany
Christine Winkler
 Austria
Ursula Steiger
 Austria
2A Lorna Manzer
 Canada
Heidi Jauk
 Austria
Reinhilde Moller
 West Germany
2B Elisabeth Osterwalder
 Switzerland
None None
3A Cindy Castellano
 United States
Eva Lemezova
 Czechoslovakia
Franciane Fischer
 Switzerland
3B Sabine Barisch
 West Germany
Brigitte Madlener
 Austria
Evelyn Werner
 West Germany
1984 Innsbruck
details
LW2 Marianne Reiter
 Austria
Christine Winkler
 Austria
Bonnie St. John
 United States
LW4 Janet Penn
 United States
Reinhild Moeller
 West Germany
Elisabeth Zerobin
 Austria
LW5/7 Sabine Stiefbold
 West Germany
Brigitte Madlener
 Austria
Sabine Barisch
 West Germany
LW6/8 Gunilla Ahren
 Sweden
Kathy Poohachof
 United States
Eszbieta Dadok
 Poland
1988 Innsbruck
details
LW2 Lynda Chyzyk
 Canada
Martha Hill
 United States
Virginie Lopez
 France
LW4 Reinhild Möller
 West Germany
Lana Spreeman
 Canada
Beatrice Berthet
 Switzerland
LW6/8 Martina Altenberger
 Austria
Gunilla Ahren
 Sweden
Eszbieta Dadok
 Poland
LW10 Francoise Jacquerod
 Switzerland
None None
1992 Tignes-Albertville
details
LW2 Helga Knapp
 Austria
Nadine Laurent
 France
Roni Sasaki
 United States
LW3,4,9 Reinhild Moeller
 Germany
Lana Spreeman
 Canada
Barbara Jordan
 Austria
LW5/7,6/8 Nancy Gustafson
 United States
Maria Sund
 Sweden
Marcela Misunova
 Czechoslovakia
LW10-11 Gerda Pamler
 Germany
Candace Cable
 United States
Toshiko Gouno
 Japan
1994 Lillehammer
details
B1-2 Asa Bengtsson
 Sweden
Izaskun Manuel Llados
 Spain
Silvia Parente
 Italy
LW2 Helga Erhart
 Austria
Sarah Billmeier
 United States
Beate Salen
 Germany
LW3/4 Reinhild Moeller
 Germany
Lana Spreeman
 Canada
Carmen Haderer
 Austria
LW6/8 Nancy Gustafson
 United States
Ramona Hoh
 Canada
Marcela Misunova
 Slovakia
LWX-XII Sarah Will
 United States
Kelley Fox
 United States
Vreni Stoeckli
 Switzerland
1998 Nagano
details
B1,3 Katerina Tepla
Guide: Pavel Teply
 Czech Republic
Sabina Rogie
Guide: Michal Karasek
 Czech Republic
Marilyn Winder
Guide: Dale Winder
 Canada
B2 Magda Amo
Guide: Ana Casas
 Spain
Pascale Casanova
Guide: Mikael Genin
 France
Theresa Fancher
Guide: Jon-Pierre Wolfenden
 United States
LW2 Sarah Billmeier
 United States
Nicola Lechner
 Austria
Maggie Behle
 United States
LW3,4,5/7,6/8 Reinhild Moeller
 Germany
Nadja Obrist
 Austria
Mary Riddell
 United States
LW10-11 Sarah Will
 United States
Tatsuko Aoki
 Japan
Muffy Davis
 United States
2002 Salt Lake City
details
B2-3 Gabriele Huemer
Guide: Maximilian Huemer
 Austria
Pascale Casanova
Guide: Mikael Genin
 France
Sabina Rogie
Guide: Michal Karasek
 Czech Republic
LW2 Danja Haslacher
 Austria
Sarah Billmeier
 United States
Sandy Dukat
 United States
LW3,4,9 Lauren Woolstencroft
 Canada
Karolina Wisniewska
 Canada
Jennifer Kelchner
 United States
LW6/8 Rachael Battersby
 New Zealand
Csilla Kristof
 United States
Iveta Chlebakova
 Slovakia
LW10-12 Sarah Will
 United States
Cecilia Paulson
 Sweden
Kuniko Obinata
 Japan
2006 Turin
details
visually
impaired
Pascale Casanova
Guide: Benedicte Sainas
 France
Sabine Gasteiger
Guide: Emil Gasteiger
 Austria
Silvia Parente
Guide: Lorenzo Migliari
 Italy
sitting Stephani Victor
 United States
Daila Dameno
 Italy
Tatsuko Aoki
 Japan
standing Allison Jones
 United States
Solène Jambaqué
 France
Sandy Dukat
 United States
2010 Vancouver
details
visually
impaired
Sabine Gasteiger
Guide: Stefan Schoner
 Austria
Viviane Forest
Guide: Lindsay Debou
 Canada
Jessica Gallagher
Guide: Eric Bickerton
 Australia
sitting Claudia Lösch
 Austria
Stephani Victor
 United States
Kuniko Obinata
 Japan
standing Lauren Woolstencroft
 Canada
Andrea Rothfuß
 Germany
Karolina Wisniewska
 Canada

Giant slalom[edit]

Games Class Gold Silver Bronze
1976 Örnsköldsvik
details
I Annemie Schneider
 West Germany
Brigitte Rajchl
 Austria
Ursula Steiger
 Austria
II Irene Moillen
 Switzerland
Heidi Jauk
 Austria
Lorna Manzer
 Canada
III Eva Lemezova
 Czechoslovakia
Traudl Weber
 West Germany
None
IV A Elisabeth Osterwalder
 Switzerland
None None
IV B Petra Merkott
 West Germany
None None
1980 Geilo
details
1A Annemie Schneider
 West Germany
Christine Winkler
 Austria
Brigitte Rajchl
 Austria
2A Lana Spreeman
 Canada
Lorna Manzer
 Canada
Janet Penn
 United States
2B Elisabeth Osterwalder
 Switzerland
None None
3A Cindy Castellano
 United States
Kathy Poohachof
 United States
Franciane Fischer
 Switzerland
3B Brigitte Madlener
 Austria
Sabine Barisch
 West Germany
Sabine Stiefbold
 West Germany
1984 Innsbruck
details
B1 Sheila Holzworth
 United States
Cara Dunne
 United States
Veronika Preining
 Austria
B2 Vivienne Martin
 New Zealand
Connie Conley
 United States
Gabriele Berghofer
 Austria
LW2 Christine Winkler
 Austria
Lynda Chyzyk
 Canada
Bonnie St. John
 United States
LW4 Reinhild Moeller
 West Germany
Lana Spreeman
 Canada
Janet Penn
 United States
LW5/7 Brigitte Madlener
 Austria
Sabine Stiefbold
 West Germany
Sabine Barisch
 West Germany
LW6/8 Gunilla Ahren
 Sweden
Kathy Poohachof
 United States
Eszbieta Dadok
 Poland
1988 Innsbruck
details
B1 Elisabeth Maxwald
 Austria
Cara Dunne
 United States
Susana Herrera
 Spain
B2 Elisabeth Kellner
 Austria
Gabriele Berghofer
 Austria
Edith Hoelzl
 Austria
LW2 Diana Golden
 United States
Annemie Schneider
 West Germany
Virginie Lopez
 France
LW4 Reinhild Möller
 West Germany
Lana Jo Chapin
 United States
Beatrice Berthet
 Switzerland
LW6/8 Martina Altenberger
 Austria
Kathy Pitcher
 United States
Eszbieta Dadok
 Poland
LW10 Francoise Jacquerod
 Switzerland
Marilyn Hamilton
 United States
Emiko Ikeda
 Japan
1992 Tignes-Albertville
details
B1-3 Elisabeth Dos-Kellner
 Austria
Katerina Tepla
 Czechoslovakia
Magda Amo
 Spain
LW2 Sarah Billmeier
 United States
Cathy Gentile-Patti
 United States
Nadine Laurent
 France
LW3,4,9 Reinhild Moeller
 Germany
Barbara Jordan
 Austria
Lana Spreeman
 Canada
LW5/7,6/8 Nancy Gustafson
 United States
Sandra Lynes
 Canada
Caroline Viau
 Canada
LW10-11 Marit Ruth
 Sweden
Shannon Bloedel
 United States
Candace Cable
 United States
1994 Lillehammer
details
B1-2 Elisabeth Kellner
 Austria
Gabriele Huemer
 Austria
Asa Bengtsson
 Sweden
LW2 Adrienne Rivera
 United States
Helga Erhart
 Austria
Annemie Schneider
 Germany
LW3/4 Reinhild Moeller
 Germany
Renate Hjortland
 Norway
Lana Spreeman
 Canada
LW6/8 Nancy Gustafson
 United States
Dagmar Vollmer
 Germany
Nadja Obrist
 Austria
LWX-XII Gerda Pamler
 Germany
Vreni Stoeckli
 Switzerland
Stephanie Riche
 France
1998 Nagano
details
B1,3 Katerina Tepla
Guide: Pavel Teply
 Czech Republic
Sabina Rogie
Guide: Michal Karasek
 Czech Republic
Marilyn Winder
Guide: Dale Winder
 Canada
B2 Magda Amo
Guide: Ana Casas
 Spain
Pascale Casanova
Guide: Mikael Genin
 France
Elisabeth Dos-Kellner
Guide: Susanne Wastian
 Austria
LW2 Danja Haslacher
 Austria
Nicola Lechner
 Austria
Sarah Billmeier
 United States
LW3,4,5/7,6/8 Mary Riddell
 United States
Karolina Wisniewska
 Canada
Ramona Hoh
 Canada
LW10-11 Sarah Will
 United States
Vreni Stoeckli
 Switzerland
Kuniko Obinata
 Japan
2002 Salt Lake City
details
B2-3 Katerina Tepla
Guide: Renata Karamanova
 Czech Republic
Pascale Casanova
Guide: Mikael Genin
 France
Sabina Rogie
Guide: Michal Karasek
 Czech Republic
LW2 Danja Haslacher
 Austria
Allison Jones
 United States
Nicola Lechner
 Austria
LW3,4,9 Mary Riddell
 United States
Karolina Wisniewska
 Canada
Lauren Woolstencroft
 Canada
LW6/8 Rachael Battersby
 New Zealand
Csilla Kristof
 United States
Iveta Chlebakova
 Slovakia
LW10-11 Sarah Will
 United States
Muffy Davis
 United States
Lacey Heward
 United States
LW12 Allison Pearl
 United States
Cecilia Paulson
 Sweden
Kuniko Obinata
 Japan
2006 Turin
details
visually
impaired
Silvia Parente
Guide: Lorenzo Migliari
 Italy
Pascale Casanova
Guide: Benedicte Sainas
 France
Sabine Gasteiger
Guide: Emil Gasteiger
 Austria
sitting Kuniko Obinata
 Japan
Laurie Stephens
 United States
Daila Dameno
 Italy
standing Lauren Woolstencroft
 Canada
Andrea Rothfuss
 Germany
Solène Jambaqué
 France
2010 Vancouver
details
visually
impaired
Henrieta Farkasova
Guide: Natalia Subrtova
 Slovakia
Sabine GasteigerSabine Gasteiger
Guide: Stefan Schoner
 Austria
Viviane Forest
Guide: Lindsay Debou
 Canada
sitting Alana Nichols
 United States
Stephani Victor
 United States
Kuniko Obinata
 Japan
standing Lauren Woolstencroft
 Canada
Andrea Rothfuß
 Germany
Petra Smarzova
 Slovakia

Super-G[edit]

Games Class Gold Silver Bronze
1992 Tignes-Albertville
details
B1-3 Elisabeth Dos-Kellner
 Austria
Katerina Tepla
 Czechoslovakia
Andrea Piribauer
 Austria
LW2 Roni Sasaki
 United States
Sarah Billmeier
 United States
Helga Knapp
 Austria
LW3,4,9 Reinhild Moeller
 Germany
Lana Spreeman
 Canada
Renate Hjortland
 Norway
LW5/7,6/8 Caroline Viau
 Canada
Marcela Misunova
 Czechoslovakia
Dagmar Vollmer
 Germany
LW10-11 Sarah Will
 United States
Gerda Pamler
 Germany
Toshiko Gouno
 Japan
1994 Lillehammer
details
B1-2 Gabriele Huemer
 Austria
Elisabeth Kellner
 Austria
Joanne Duffy
 New Zealand
LW2 Sarah Billmeier
 United States
Beate Salen
 Germany
Adrienne Rivera
 United States
LW3/4 Reinhild Moeller
 Germany
Renate Hjortland
 Norway
Lana Spreeman
 Canada
LW6/8 Nancy Gustafson
 United States
Nadja Obrist
 Austria
Dagmar Vollmer
 Germany
LWX-XII Sarah Will
 United States
Gerda Pamler
 Germany
Stephanie Riche
 France
1998 Nagano
details
B1,3 Katerina Tepla
Guide: Pavel Teply
 Czech Republic
Marilyn Winder
Guide: Dale Winder
 Canada
Sabina Rogie
Guide: Michal Karasek
 Czech Republic
B2 Magda Amo
Guide: Ana Casas
 Spain
Pascale Casanova
Guide: Mikael Genin
 France
Elisabeth Dos-Kellner
Guide: Susanne Wastian
 Austria
LW2 Danja Haslacher
 Austria
Sarah Billmeier
 United States
Nicola Lechner
 Austria
LW3,4,5/7,6/8 Reinhild Moeller
 Germany
Karolina Wisniewska
 Canada
Mary Riddell
 United States
LW10-11 Sarah Will
 United States
Kuniko Obinata
 Japan
Cecilia Paulson
 Sweden
2002 Salt Lake City
details
B2-3 Katerina Tepla
Guide: Renata Karamanova
 Czech Republic
Gabriele Huemer
Guide: Maximilian Huemer
 Austria
Pascale Casanova
Guide: Mikael Genin
 France
LW2 Sarah Billmeier
 United States
Allison Jones
 United States
Sandy Dukat
 United States
LW3,4,6/8,9 Lauren Woolstencroft
 Canada
Mary Riddell
 United States
Karolina Wisniewska
 Canada
LW10-12 Sarah Will
 United States
Muffy Davis
 United States
Lacey Heward
 United States
2006 Turin
details
visually
impaired
Sabine Gasteiger
Guide: Emil Gasteiger
 Austria
Anna Kuliskova
Guide: Martin Kulisek
 Czech Republic
Silvia Parente
Guide: Lorenzo Migliari
 Italy
sitting Laurie Stephens
 United States
Kuniko Obinata
 Japan
Kimberly Joines
 Canada
standing Solène Jambaqué
 France
Lauren Woolstencroft
 Canada
Danja Haslacher
 Austria
2010 Vancouver
details
visually
impaired
Henrieta Farkasova
Guide: Natalia Subrtova
 Slovakia
Viviane Forest
Guide: Lindsay Debou
 Canada
Anna Kuliskova
Guide: Michaela Hubacova
 Czech Republic
sitting Claudia Lösch
 Austria
Alana Nichols
 United States
Anna Schaffelhuber
 Germany
standing Lauren Woolstencroft
 Canada
Melania Corradini
 Italy
Andrea Rothfuß
 Germany

Combined[edit]

Games Class Gold Silver Bronze
1976 Örnsköldsvik
details
I Annemie Schneider
 West Germany
Brigitte Rajchl
 Austria
Ursula Steiger
 Austria
II Irene Moillen
 Switzerland
Heidi Jauk
 Austria
None
III Eva Lemezova
 Czechoslovakia
Traudl Weber
 West Germany
None
IV B Petra Merkott
 West Germany
None None
1984 Innsbruck
details
B1 Sheila Holzworth
 United States
Veronika Preining
 Austria
Cara Dunne
 United States
B2 Edith Hoelzl
 Austria
Vivienne Martin
 New Zealand
Connie Conley
 United States
LW2 Christine Winkler
 Austria
Bonnie St. John
 United States
Lynda Chyzyk
 Canada
LW4 Reinhild Moeller
 West Germany
Elisabeth Osterwalder
 Switzerland
Elisabeth Zerobin
 Austria
LW5/7 Brigitte Madlener
 Austria
Sabine Stiefbold
 West Germany
Sabine Barisch
 West Germany
LW6/8 Gunilla Ahren
 Sweden
Kathy Poohachof
 United States
Eszbieta Dadok
 Poland
2010 Vancouver
details
visually
impaired
Henrieta Farkasova
Guide: Natalia Subrtova
 Slovakia
Viviane Forest
Guide: Lindsay Debou
 Canada
Danelle Umstead
Guide: Rob Umstead
 United States
sitting Stephani Victor
 United States
Claudia Lösch
 Austria
Alana Nichols
 United States
standing Lauren Woolstencroft
 Canada
Solène Jambaqué
 France
Karolina Wisniewska
 Canada

Statistics[edit]

Athlete medal leaders[edit]

German Gerd Schönfelder is the most decorated alpine skier in the history of the Paralympic Games.

[2]

Athlete Nation Paralympics Gold Silver Bronze Total
Schönfelder, GerdGerd Schönfelder  Germany (GER) 1992–2010 16 4 2 22
Moeller, ReinhildReinhild Moeller  West Germany (FRG) /  Germany (GER) 1980–2006 16 2 1 19
Heinzmann, RolfRolf Heinzmann  Switzerland (SUI) 1980–2002 12 2 0 14
Burn, HansHans Burn  Switzerland (SUI) 1988–2002 6 5 3 14
Will, SarahSarah Will  United States (USA) 1992–2002 12 1 0 13
Billmeier, SarahSarah Billmeier  United States (USA) 1992–2002 7 5 1 13
Spreeman, LanaLana Spreeman  Canada (CAN) 1980–1994 1 6 6 13
Braxenthaler, MartinMartin Braxenthaler  Germany (GER) 1998–2010 10 1 1 12
Mannino, GregGreg Mannino  United States (USA) 1988–1998 6 4 2 12
Waddell, ChrisChris Waddell  United States (USA) 1992–2002 5 5 2 12
Oberhammer, BrunoBruno Oberhammer  Italy (ITA) 1984–1998 3 5 4 12
Pfefferle, MarkusMarkus Pfefferle  West Germany (FRG) /  Germany (GER) 1988–2002 1 8 3 12
Baudean, BernardBernard Baudean  France (FRA) 1976–1994 6 4 1 11
Milton, MichaelMichael Milton  Australia (AUS) 1992–2006 6 3 2 11
Spitz, AlexanderAlexander Spitz  West Germany (FRG) /  Germany (GER) 1984–1994 4 4 3 11
Casanova, PascalePascale Casanova  France (FRA) 1998–2006 3 6 2 11
Woolstencroft, LaurenLauren Woolstencroft  Canada (CAN) 2002–2010 8 1 1 10
Mouric, TristanTristan Mouric  France (FRA) 1984–1994 6 3 1 10
Heid, RikRik Heid  United States (USA) 1988–1994 2 5 3 10
Obinata, KunikoKuniko Obinata  Japan (JPN) 1998–2010 2 3 5 10
Gustafson, NancyNancy Gustafson  United States (USA) 1988–1994 7 1 0 8
Meusburger, JosefJosef Meusburger  Austria (AUT) 1976–1988 6 2 0 8
Pedersen, Cato ZahlCato Zahl Pedersen  Norway (NOR) 1980–1994 6 1 0 7
Santos, BrianBrian Santos  United States (USA) 1992–1994 6 0 0 6

Medals per year[edit]

Key
  • bolded numbers indicate the highest medal count at that year's Paralympic Games.
Nation 76 80 84 88 92 94 98 02 06 10 Total
 Australia (AUS)   4 9 2 7 2 4 28
 Austria (AUT) 34 21 48 27 16 28 28 26 14 11 253
 Belgium (BEL)     1     1
 Canada (CAN) 3 5 14 8 12 7 12 12 5 13 91
 Czech Republic (CZE)           1 7 5 1 1 15
 Czechoslovakia (TCH) 3 1 4           8
 Denmark (DEN)     1       1
 France (FRA) 5 2 4 9 13 21 10 12 11 6 93
 Germany (GER)         22 32 16 14 11 15 110
 Great Britain (GBR) 1 5 4 10
 Italy (ITA)   1 6 2 9 8 6 8 4 44
 Japan (JPN) 2 2 6 5 2 6 7 30
 Liechtenstein (LIE)         1         1
 New Zealand (NZL)   5 1 2 6 6 6 1 27
 Norway (NOR) 2 2 1 6 1   12
 Poland (POL)   4 3 7
 Russia (RUS)           2 1 2 5
 Slovakia (SVK)           5 9 6 2 11 33
 South Korea (KOR)         1 1
 Spain (ESP)     2 3 10 8 7 2 3 35
 Sweden (SWE)   8 7 3 4 3 6   31