List of Parliamentary constituencies in Cheshire

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The ceremonial county of Cheshire (which includes the areas of the Cheshire West and Chester, Cheshire East, Halton and Warrington unitary authorities) is divided into 11 Parliamentary constituencies. The 2 divisions of Warrington are Borough constituencies, with the remaining 9 being County constituencies.

Constituencies[edit]

  † Conservative   ‡ Labour


Constituency[nb 1] Electorate Majority[nb 2] Member of Parliament Nearest opposition Electoral wards[1][2] Map
City of Chester CC 72,859 9,176   Chris Matheson   Will Gallagher† Cheshire West and Chester District Council: Blacon Hall, Blacon Lodge, Boughton, Boughton Heath, Christleton, City & St Anne’s, College, Curzon & Westminster, Dodleston, Handbridge & St Mary’s, Hoole All Saints, Hoole Groves, Huntington, Lache Park, Mollington, Newton Brook, Newton St Michaels, Saughall, Upton Grange, Upton Westlea, Vicars Cross.
Congleton CC 76,694 12,619   Fiona Bruce   Sam Corcoran‡ Cheshire East Borough Council: Alsager Central, Alsager East, Alsager West, Astbury, Brereton, Buglawton, Congleton Central, Congleton North, Congleton North West, Congleton South, Congleton West, Dane Valley, Holmes Chapel, Lawton, Middlewich Cledford, Middlewich Kinderton, Odd Rode, Sandbach East, Sandbach North, Sandbach West.
Crewe and Nantwich CC 78,895 48   Laura Smith   Edward Timpson Cheshire East Borough Council: Alexandra, Barony Weaver, Birchin, Coppenhall, Delamere, Englesea, Grosvenor, Haslington, Leighton, Maw Green, St Barnabas, St John’s, St Mary’s, Shavington, Valley, Waldron, Wellington, Wells Green, Willaston, Wistaston Green, Wybunbury.
Eddisbury CC 70,272 11,942   Antoinette Sandbach   Cathy Reynolds‡ Cheshire West and Chester District Council: Barrow, Cuddington & Oakmere, Davenham & Moulton, Farndon, Kelsall, Malpas, Mara, Tarporley & Oulton, Tarvin, Tattenhall, Tilston, Waverton, Winsford Dene, Winsford Gravel, Winsford Over, Winsford Swanlow, Winsford Verdin, Winsford Wharton. Cheshire East Borough Council: Acton, Audlem, Bunbury, Minshull, Peckforton, Wrenbury.
Ellesmere Port and Neston CC 68,666 11,390   Justin Madders   Nigel Jones† Cheshire West and Chester District Council: Barrow, Burton & Ness, Central, Farndon, Grange, Groves, Kelsall, Ledsham, Little Neston, Malpas, Neston, Parkgate, Pooltown, Rivacre, Riverside, Rossmore, Stanlow & Wolverham, Strawberry Fields, Sutton, Sutton Green & Manor, Westminster, Tarvin, Tattenhall, Tilston, Waverton, Whitby, Willaston & Thornton.
Halton CC 73,457 25,405   Derek Twigg   Matthew Lloyd† Halton Borough Council: Appleton, Birchfield, Broadheath, Castlefields, Ditton, Farnworth, Grange, Hale, Halton Brook, Halton View, Heath, Hough Green, Kingsway, Mersey, Riverside.
Macclesfield CC 75,228 8,608   David Rutley   Neil Puttick‡ Cheshire East Borough Council: Bollington Central, Bollington East, Bollington West, Disley & Lyme Handley, Gawsworth, Henbury, Macclesfield Bollinbrook, Macclesfield Broken Cross, Macclesfield Central, Macclesfield East, Macclesfield Hurdsfield, Macclesfield Ivy, Macclesfield Ryles, Macclesfield South, Macclesfield Tytherington, Macclesfield West, Poynton Central, Poynton East, Poynton West, Prestbury, Rainow, Sutton.
Tatton CC 67,874 14,787   Esther McVey   Sam Rushworth‡ Cheshire East Borough Council: Alderley Edge, Chelford, Dean Row, Fulshaw, Handforth, High Legh, Hough, Knutsford Bexton, Knutsford Nether, Knutsford Norbury Booths, Knutsford Over, Lacey Green, Mere, Mobberley, Morley & Styal, Plumley. Cheshire West and Chester District Council: Barnton, Cogshall, Lostock & Wincham, Rudheath & South Witton, Seven Oaks & Marston, Shakerley.
Warrington North BC 71,918 9,582   Helen Jones   Val Allen† Warrington Borough Council: Birchwood, Burtonwood and Winwick, Culcheth, Glazebury and Croft, Fairfield and Howley, Orford, Poplars and Hulme, Poulton North, Poulton South, Rixton and Woolston, Westbrook.
Warrington South BC 85,617 2,549   Faisal Rashid   David Mowat Warrington Borough Council: Appleton, Bewsey and Whitecross, Grappenhall and Thelwall, Great Sankey North, Great Sankey South, Hatton, Stretton and Walton, Latchford East,Latchford West, Lymm, Penketh and Cuerdley, Stockton Heath, Whittle Hall.
Weaver Vale CC 69,016 3,928   Mike Amesbury   Graham Evans Halton Borough Council: Beechwood, Daresbury, Halton Lea, Norton North, Norton South, Windmill Hill. Cheshire West and Chester District Council: Forest, Frodsham North, Frodsham South, Hartford & Whitegate, Helsby, Kingsley, Leftwich & Kingsmead, Milton Weaver, Northwich Castle, Northwich Winnington, Northwich Witton, Weaverham.

Boundary changes[edit]

Following their review of parliamentary representation by the Boundary Commission for England, these 11 constituencies were retained with changes to realign constituency boundaries with the boundaries of current local government wards, and to reduce the electoral disparity between constituencies. These changes were implemented at the United Kingdom general election, 2010.

Name Pre-2010 Boundaries Post-2010 Boundaries
  1. City of Chester CC
  2. Congleton CC
  3. Crewe and Nantwich CC
  4. Eddisbury CC
  5. Ellesmere Port and Neston CC
  6. Halton CC
  7. Macclesfield CC
  8. Tatton CC
  9. Warrington North BC
  10. Warrington South BC
  11. Weaver Vale CC
Parliamentary constituencies in Cheshire
Proposed Revision

Changes proposed for 2022[edit]

As part of the Sixth Periodic Review of Westminster constituencies in 2018 the Boundary Commission for England recommended the following constituencies covering Cheshire.[3]

Results[edit]

1997 2001 2005 2010 2015
CheshireParliamentaryConstituency1997Results.png CheshireParliamentaryConstituency2005Results2.png CheshireParliamentaryConstituency2005Results2.png CheshireParliamentaryConstituency2010Results2.png Cheshire 2015 general election results2.png
2017
Cheshire 2017 general election results2.png

The total number of votes cast for each political party or individual candidate who fielded candidates in constituencies within Cheshire in the 2017 general election were as follows;[4]

Party Votes Votes% Seats
Labour 278,044 47.6 7
Conservatives 263,922 45.2 4
Liberal Democrats 24,329 4.2
UKIP 8,153 1.4
Greens 5,768 1.0
Independents 3,608 0.6
Pirate Party 179 0.03
Total 584,003 100.0 11

Historical representation by party[edit]

1885 to 1918[edit]

  Conservative   Labour   Liberal   Liberal-Labour   Liberal Unionist

Constituency 1885 86 1886 87 1892 93 94 1895 00 1900 05 1906 Jan 1910 10 Dec 1910 12 13 16
Altrincham J. Brooks W. Brooks Disraeli Crossley Kebty-Fletcher Hamilton
Birkenhead Hamley Keppel Lees Vivian Bigland
Chester Foster Yerburgh Mond Yerburgh Philipps
Crewe Latham McLaren Ward Tomkinson McLaren Craig
Eddisbury Tollemache Stanley Barnston
Hyde Ashton Sidebotham Chapman Schwann Neilson Jacobsen
Knutsford Egerton King Sykes
Macclesfield W. C. Brocklehurst Bromley-Davenport W. B. Brocklehurst
Northwich J. T. Brunner Verdin J. T. Brunner J. F. Brunner
Stalybridge Sidebottom Ridley Cheetham Wood
Stockport Jennings Whiteley --> Leigh Duckworth Hughes
Tipping Gedge Leigh Melville Wardle
Wirral Cotton-Jodrell Hoult Lever Stewart

1918 to 1950[edit]

  Coalition Labour   Coalition Liberal (1918-22) / National Liberal (1922-23)   Common Wealth   Conservative   Independent   Labour   Liberal   National Liberal (1931-68)

Constituency 1918 20 1922 1923 1924 25 29 1929 31 1931 33 1935 37 39 40 42 43 44 45 1945
Altrincham / Altrincham and Sale (1945) Hamilton Alstead Atkinson Grigg Erroll
Bucklow Shepherd
Birkenhead East Bigland White Stott White Soskice
Birkenhead West Grayson Stott Egan Nuttall Egan Allen Collick
Chester Philipps Cayzer Nield
Crewe Davies Hemmerde Craig Bowen Somervell Allen
Eddisbury Barnston Russell --> Loverseed --> --> Barlow
Knutsford Sykes Makins Bromley-Davenport
Macclesfield Remer Weston Harvey
Northwich Dewhurst Crichton-Stuart Foster
Stalybridge and Hyde Wood Rhodes Tattersall Wood Lawrie Hope Dunne Trevor-Cox Lang
Stockport Wardle Greenwood Townend Dower Gridley
Hughes Fildes Royle Hammersley Hulbert
Wallasey McDonald Chadwick Moore-Brabazon Reakes Marples
Wirral Stewart Dodds Grace Clayton Graham Lloyd

1950 to 1983[edit]

  Conservative   Labour   Liberal   Social Democratic   Speaker

Constituency 1950 1951 55 1955 56 1959 1964 65 1966 1970 71 Feb 1974 Oct 1974 76 79 1979 81 Destination
Altrincham and Sale Erroll Barber Montgomery Manchester
Bebington / & Ellesmere Port (1974) Oakshott Howe Brooks Cockeram Bates Porter Cheshire
Birkenhead Collick Dell Field Merseyside
Cheadle Shepherd Winstanley Normanton Manchester
Chester Nield Temple Morrison Cheshire
Crewe Allen Dunwoody Cheshire
Hazel Grove Winstanley Arnold Manchester
Knutsford Bromley-Davenport Davies Bruce-Gardyne Cheshire
Macclesfield Harvey Winterton Cheshire
Nantwich Grant-Ferris Cockcroft Bonsor Cheshire
Northwich Foster Goodlad Cheshire
Runcorn Vosper Carlisle Cheshire
Stalybridge and Hyde Lang Blackburn Pendry Manchester
Stockport North Hulbert Gregory Owen Bennett Manchester
Stockport South Gridley Steward Orbach McNally --> Manchester
Wallasey Marples Chalker Merseyside
Wirral Lloyd --> Hunt Merseyside

1983 to present[edit]

  Conservative   Independent   Labour

Constituency 1983 1987 1992 1997 99 2001 2005 08 2010 2015 2017
City of Chester Morrison Brandreth Russell Mosley Matheson
Congleton Winterton Bruce
Crewe and Nantwich Dunwoody Timpson Smith
Eddisbury Goodlad O'Brien Sandbach
Ellesmere Port and Neston Woodcock Miller Madders
Halton Oakes Twigg
Macclesfield Winterton Rutley
Tatton Hamilton Bell Osborne McVey
Warrington North Hoyle Jones
Warrington South Carlisle Butler Hall Southworth Mowat Rashid
Weaver Vale Hall Evans Amesbury

See also[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ BC denotes borough constituency, CC denotes county constituency.
  2. ^ The majority is the number of votes the winning candidate receives more than their nearest rival.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "The Parliamentary Constituencies (England) Order 2007, page 4". Office of Public Sector Information. Crown copyright. 13 June 2007. Retrieved 7 November 2009.
  2. ^ Boundary Commission for England pp. 1004–1007
  3. ^ Final Recommendations - Volume 1 Boundary Commission for England
  4. ^ "2017 Electorates".