List of Parliamentary constituencies in Gwynedd

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Three constituencies cover the preserved county of Gwynedd for the House of Commons of the UK Parliament (Westminster), and are used also for elections to the National Assembly for Wales. The current boundaries have been effective since the 2007 National Assembly for Wales election and the 2010 United Kingdom general election.[1][n 1].

The preserved county of Gwynedd shares its name with the southern bulk, the principal area, Gwynedd, Anglesey (Welsh: Ynys Môn), forms a second principal area, i.e. has its own local government council.

For Welsh Assembly elections, the constituencies each elect one assembly member and are grouped into additional-member electoral regions, in this instance the region is North Wales.

Westminster boundaries[edit]

From 2010[edit]

Constituency Boundaries
1. Arfon CC (Westminster)
Parliamentary constituencies in Gwynedd 2010
2. Dwyfor Meirionnydd CC (Westminster)
3. Ynys Môn CC (Westminster)
Constituency Electorate Majority Member of Parliament Nearest opposition Map reference above
Arfon 41,367 92   Hywel Williams   Mary Griffiths Clarke 1
Dwyfor Meirionnydd 44,699 4,850   Liz Saville-Roberts   Neil Fairlamb 2
Ynys Môn 52,921 5,259   Albert Owen   Tomos Davies 3

1997 to 2010[edit]

Constituency Boundaries
1. Caernarfon CC (Westminster)
Parliamentary constituencies in Gwynedd pre-2010
2. Conwy CC (Westminster) (part)
3. Meirionnydd Nant Conwy CC (Westminster) (part)
4. Ynys Môn CC (Westminster)

Changes proposed for 2022[edit]

As part of the Sixth Periodic Review of Westminster constituencies the Boundary Commission for Wales proposed changes to almost all the existing Welsh Westminster constituencies, giving their proposals official names in either English or Wales and offering an alternative in the other language.[2]

Assembly boundaries[edit]

From 2007[edit]

Constituency Assembly region Constituency boundaries
1. Arfon CC (Assembly) North Wales
Assembly constituencies in Gwynedd 2007
2. Dwyfor Meirionnydd CC (Assembly) Mid and West Wales
3. Ynys Môn CC (Assembly) North Wales

The North Wales region also includes seven Clwyd constituencies. The Mid and West Wales region also includes five Dyfed constituencies and two Powys constituencies.

1999 to 2007[edit]

Constituency Assembly region Constituency boundaries
1. Caernarfon CC (Assembly) North Wales
Assembly constituencies in Gwynedd pre-2007
2. Conwy CC (Assembly) (part)
3. Meirionnydd Nant Conwy CC (Assembly) (part) Mid and West Wales
4. Ynys Môn CC (Assembly) North Wales

Historical representation by party[edit]

Before 1974 this table covers the historic counties of Anglesey, Carnarvonshire and Merionethshire. A cell marked → (with a different colour background to the preceding cell) indicates that the previous MP continued to sit under a new party name.

1832 to 1885[edit]

  Conservative   Liberal   Peelite   Whig

Constituency 1832 33 33 1835 36 1837 1841 46 1847 1852 1857 1859 1865 66 1868 70 1874 1880 80 82
Anglesey Williams-Bulkeley Stanley Williams-Bulkeley Davies
Beaumaris F. Paget G. Paget Stanley Lloyd
Caernarvon C. Paget Nanney C. Paget L. Jones-Parry Hughes C. Wynne Hughes T. Jones-Parry
Caernarvonshire Smith Ormsby-Gore E. Douglas-Pennant G. Douglas-Pennant T. Jones-Parry G. Douglas-Pennant C. Williams Rathbone
Merionethshire Vaughan Richards W. W. Wynne W. R. Wynne D. Williams Holland

1885 to 1950[edit]

  Coalition Liberal (1918–22) / National Liberal (1922–23)   Conservative   Independent Labour   Independent Liberals   Labour   Liberal

Constituency 1885 1886 90 1892 1895 99 00 06 06 Jan 10 Dec 10 15 1918 1922 23 1923 24 1929 1931 1935 45 1945
Anglesey R. Davies Lewis Ellis-Griffith O. Thomas R. Thomas M. Lloyd George
Arfon (1885–1918) / Carnarvonshire (1918–50) Rathbone W. Jones Rees Breese R. Jones Owen G. Roberts
Carnarvon Jones-Parry Swetenham D. Lloyd George S. Davies Price-White
Merionethshire Robertson Ellis Edwards Williams Haydn Jones E. Roberts
Eifion J. Roberts E. Davies

1950 to present[edit]

  Conservative   Labour   Liberal   Plaid Cymru

Constituency 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017
Anglesey / Ynys Môn (1983–) Lloyd George Hughes Best Wyn Jones Owen
Caernarfon / Arfon (2010–) G. Roberts Wigley H. Williams
Conway W. Jones Thomas Davies W. Roberts B. Williams moved to Clwyd
Merionethshire / Meirionnydd Nant Conwy (1983) / Dwyfor M (2010) E. Roberts T. Jones Edwards Thomas Llwyd Saville-Roberts

See also[edit]

Notes and references[edit]

References
Notes
  1. ^ county constituencies (CCs) for the purposes of type of returning officer and level of expenses; the trivial distinction is sometimes made in the most detailed analyses of UK politics between borough and county constituencies