List of Parliamentary constituencies in London

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
City Hall, London
This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
London
Royal Coat of Arms of the United Kingdom.svg British politics portal

The region of Greater London, including the City of London, is divided into 73 parliamentary constituencies which are all borough constituencies. As of December 2016, forty-five are represented by Labour MPs, twenty-six by Conservative MPs, and two by Liberal Democrat MPs.

[1]

Constituencies[edit]

  Conservative   Labour   Liberal Democrat   UKIP

Constituency Electorate[2] Majority[nb 1] Member of Parliament Second place
at last election
Map
Barking 73,977 15,272   Margaret Hodge   Roger Gravett
Battersea 76,111 7,938   Jane Ellison   Will Martindale
Beckenham 66,630[3] 18,471   Bob Stewart Marina Ahmad
Bermondsey and Old Southwark 83,298 4,489   Neil Coyle Simon Hughes
Bethnal Green and Bow 82,727 24,317 Rushanara Ali Matt Smith
Bexleyheath and Crayford 64,828 9,192 David Evennett Stef Borella
Brent Central 77,038 19,649 Dawn Butler Alan Mendoza
Brent North 82,196 10,834 Barry Gardiner Luke Parker
Brentford and Isleworth 84,602 465 Ruth Cadbury Mary Macleod
Bromley and Chislehurst 64,344[4] 13,564 Bob Neill John Courtneidge
Camberwell and Peckham 82,746 25,824 Harriet Harman Naomi Newstead
Carshalton and Wallington 69,981 1,510 Tom Brake Matthew Maxwell-Scott
Chelsea and Fulham 63,478 16,022 Greg Hands Alexandra Sanderson
Chingford and Woodford Green 66,680 8,386 Iain Duncan Smith Bilal Mahmood
Chipping Barnet 77,807 7,656 Theresa Villiers Amy Trevethan
Cities of London and Westminster 60,992 9,671 Mark Field Nik Slingsby
Croydon Central 78,171 165 Gavin Barwell Sarah Jones
Croydon North 85,941 21,364 Steve Reed Vidhi Mohan
Croydon South 82,010 17,140 Chris Philp Emily Benn
Dagenham and Rainham 69,128 4,980 Jon Cruddas   Peter Harris
Dulwich and West Norwood 76,575 16,122 Helen Hayes Resham Kotecha
Ealing Central and Acton 71,238 274 Rupa Huq Angie Bray
Ealing North 73,836 12,326 Stephen Pound Thomas O'Malley
Ealing Southall 65,495 18,760 Virendra Sharma James Symes
East Ham 87,382 34,252   Stephen Timms   Samir Jassal
Edmonton 66,016 15,419 Kate Osamor Gonul Daniels
Eltham 63,998 2,693 Clive Efford Spencer Drury
Enfield North 68,118 1,086 Joan Ryan Nick de Bois
Enfield Southgate 64,937 4,753 David Burrowes Bambos Charalambous
Erith and Thamesmead 70,397 9,525 Teresa Pearce Anna Firth
Feltham and Heston 82,328 11,463 Seema Malhotra Simon Nayyar
Finchley and Golders Green 72,530[5] 5,662 Mike Freer Sarah Sackman
Greenwich and Woolwich 73,315 11,946 Matthew Pennycook Matt Hartley
Hackney North and Stoke Newington 88,153 24,008 Diane Abbott Amy Gray
Hackney South and Shoreditch 84,971 24,243 Meg Hillier Jack Tinley
Hammersmith 72,254 6,518 Andy Slaughter Charlie Dewhirst
Hampstead and Kilburn 80,195 1,138 Tulip Siddiq Simon Marcus
Harrow East 70,981 4,757 Bob Blackman Uma Kumaran
Harrow West 69,644 2,208 Gareth Thomas Hannah David
Hayes and Harlington 74,874 15,700 John McDonnell Pearl Lewis
Hendon 75,285 3,724 Matthew Offord Andrew Dismore
Holborn and St Pancras 86,764 17,048 Keir Starmer Will Blair
Hornchurch and Upminster 79,331 13,074 Angela Watkinson Lawrence Webb
Hornsey and Wood Green 79,247 11,058 Catherine West Lynne Featherstone
Ilford North 75,294 589 Wes Streeting Lee Scott
Ilford South 91,987 19,777 Mike Gapes Chris Chapman
Islington North 73,326 21,194 Rt. Hon. Jeremy Corbyn Alex Burghart
Islington South and Finsbury 68,127 12,708 Emily Thornberry Mark Lim
Kensington 61,133 7,361 Victoria Borwick Rod Abouharb
Kingston and Surbiton 81,238 2,834 James Berry Ed Davey
Lewisham Deptford 73,428[6] 21,516 Vicky Foxcroft Bim Afolami
Lewisham East 66,913 14,333 Heidi Alexander Peter Fortune
Lewisham West and Penge 72,290 12,714 Jim Dowd Russell Jackson
Leyton and Wanstead 64,580 14,919 John Cryer Matthew Scott
Mitcham and Morden 68,474 16,922 Siobhain McDonagh Paul Holmes
Old Bexley and Sidcup 66,035 15,803 James Brokenshire Ibrahim Mehmet
Orpington 67,505[7] 19,979 Jo Johnson Idham Ramadi
Poplar and Limehouse 82,081 16,924 Jim Fitzpatrick Christopher Wilford
Putney 63,923 10,180 Justine Greening Sheila Boswell
Richmond Park 77,303 1,872 Sarah Olney Zac Goldsmith
Romford 72,594 13,859 Andrew Rosindell Gerard Batten
Ruislip Northwood and Pinner 73,216 20,224 Nick Hurd Michael Borio
Streatham 79,137 13,934 Chuka Umunna Kim Caddy
Sutton and Cheam 69,228 3,921 Paul Scully Paul Burstow
Tooting 76,782 2,842 Dr Rosena Allin-Khan Dan Watkins
Tottenham 70,803 23,564 David Lammy Stefan Mrozinski
Twickenham 80,250 2,017 Tania Mathias Sir Vince Cable
Uxbridge and South Ruislip 70,631 10,695 Boris Johnson Chris Summers
Vauxhall 82,231 12,708 Kate Hoey James Bellis
Walthamstow 67,015 23,195 Stella Creasy Molly Samuel-Leport
West Ham 90,640 27,986 Lyn Brown Festus Akinbusoye
Westminster North 62,346 1,977 Karen Buck Lindsey Hall
Wimbledon 65,853 12,619 Stephen Hammond Andrew Judge

Results[edit]

2005 2010 2015
LondonParliamentaryConstituency2005Results.svg LondonParliamentaryConstituency2010Results.svg LondonParliamentaryConstituency2015Results.svg

These are maps of the results of the last three general elections in London.

Party breakdown[edit]

Seats held by party at each election
Year Labour Conservative Liberal Democrat[nb 2] Respect Total
2015 45 27 [nb 3] 1 [nb 4] 0 73
2010 38 28 7 0 73
2005 44 21 8 1 74
2001 55 13 6 0 74
1997 57 11 6 0 74
1992 35 48 1 0 84
1987 23 58[nb 5] 3 0 84
1983 26 56 2 0 84

History[edit]

1974 to 1983[edit]

When Greater London was created in 1965 the existing constituencies crossed county boundaries. The constituency review reported in 1969, and was implemented for the February 1974 election. All 92 constituencies were contained within Greater London and each were within a single London borough, with the exception of the City of London and Westminster South. They were all borough constituencies.[8] The constituencies were also used as electoral divisions for the Greater London Council from 1973 to 1986.

1983 to 1997[edit]

The constituencies were redrawn for the 1983 election. All 84 constituencies were contained within Greater London and each were within a single London borough, with the exception of the City of London and Westminster South. They were all borough constituencies.[9]

1997 to 2010[edit]

The constituencies were redrawn for the 1997 election. All 74 constituencies were contained within Greater London. Constituencies crossed borough boundaries between Bexley and Greenwich; Ealing, and Hammersmith and Fulham; Kensington and Chelsea, Westminster and the City of London; Kingston upon Thames and Richmond upon Thames; Lambeth and Southwark; Newham and Tower Hamlets; and Redbridge and Waltham Forest. They were all borough constituencies. [10]

From 2010[edit]

The constituencies were redrawn for the 2010 election. All 73 constituencies are contained within Greater London. Constituencies cross borough boundaries between Barking and Dagenham, and Havering; Brent and Camden; Harrow and Hillingdon; Kensington and Chelsea, and Hammersmith and Fulham; Redbridge and Waltham Forest; Bexley and Greenwich; Bromley and Lewisham; Kingston upon Thames and Richmond upon Thames; Lambeth and Southwark; and Westminster and the City of London. They are all borough constituencies.[11]

Changes proposed in 2016[edit]

As part of the Sixth Periodic Review of Westminster constituencies the Boundary Commission for England published in 2016 proposals for new and re-drawn constituencies across London in time for the Next United Kingdom general election. The proposals considered Greater London in two halves, north and south of the River Thames.[12]

North Thames[edit]

South Thames[edit]

Historical representation by party[edit]

North West[edit]

The boroughs of Hillingdon, Harrow, Brent, Ealing, Barnet, Camden, Hammersmith & Fulham, Kensington & Chelsea and Westminster, and the City of London.

1965 to 1983[edit]

  Conservative   Labour   Social Democratic   Speaker

Constituency 1965 65 1966 68 69 1970 70 72 Feb 74 Oct 74 77 1979 81
Ealing South Batsford
Wembley South Russell
Paddington South Allan Scott
Harrow Central Grant
St Marylebone Hogg Baker
Hendon South Lucas-Tooth Thomas
Chelsea Litchfield Worsley Scott
Kensington South / Kensington (1974) Roots Rhys-Williams
Ruislip and Northwood Crowder Wilkinson
Barnet / Chipping Barnet (1974) Maudling Chapman
London & Westminster / City of London & Westminster S (1974) Hylton-Foster Smith Tugendhat Brooke
Finchley Thatcher
Hendon North Orr-Ewing Gorst
Harrow West Page
Wembley North / Brent North (1974) Bullus Boyson
Uxbridge Curran Ryan Curran Shersby
Harrow East Courtney Roebuck Dykes
Hampstead Brooke Whitaker Finsberg
Acton Floud Baker Spearing Young
Fulham Stewart Stevens
Ealing North Molloy Greenway
Paddington North / Paddington (1974) Parkin Latham Wheeler
Hayes and Harlington Skeffington Sandelson ->
Willesden East / Brent East (1974) Freeson
Holborn & St Pancras South Jeger Dobson
Southall Pargiter Bidwell
Willesden West / Brent South (1974) Pavitt
Hammersmith North Tomney Soley
St Pancras North Robinson Stallard
Barons Court Richard
Kensington North Rogers Douglas-Mann
Constituency 1965 65 1966 68 69 1970 72 Feb 74 Oct 74 77 1979 81

1983 to present[edit]

  Conservative   Independent   Labour   Liberal Democrats

Constituency 1983 86 1987 88 1992 1997 97 99 00 2001 03 2005 07 2010 2015
Hendon South Thomas Marshall
Chelsea Scott
Kensington (1983–97, 2010) / Kensington & Chelsea (1997) Rhys-Williams Fishburn Clark Portillo Rifkind Borwick
Ruislip and Northwood / Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner (2010) Wilkinson Hurd
Chipping Barnet Chapman Villiers
City of London & Westminster S / Cities of London & Westminster (1997) Brooke Field
Uxbridge / Uxbridge and South Ruislip (2010) Shersby Randall Johnson
Fulham / Hammersmith & Fulham (1997) / Chelsea & Fulham (2010) Stevens Raynsford Carrington Coleman Hands
Finchley / Finchley and Golders Green (1997) Thatcher Booth Vis Freer
Hendon North / Hendon (1997) Gorst Dismore Offord
Harrow East Dykes McNulty Blackman
Ealing Acton / Ealing, Ac & Shepherd's Bush (97) / Ealing C & Acton (10) Young Soley Slaughter Bray Huq
Harrow West Page Hughes Thomas
Brent North Boyson Gardiner
Ealing North Greenway Pound
Westminster N (1983–97, 2010-) / Regent's Park & Kensington N (1997) Wheeler Buck
Hayes and Harlington Dicks McDonnell
Hampstead & Highgate / Hampstead & Kilburn (2010) Finsberg Jackson Siddiq
Brent East / Brent Central (2010) Freeson Livingstone --> Daisley Teather Butler
Holborn and St Pancras Dobson Starmer
Ealing Southall Bidwell Khabra Sharma
Brent South Pavitt Boateng Butler
Hammersmith Soley Slaughter
Constituency 1983 86 1987 88 1992 1997 97 99 00 2001 03 2005 07 2010 2015

North East London[edit]

The boroughs of Barking & Dagenham, Enfield, Hackney, Haringey, Havering, Islington, Newham, Redbridge, Tower Hamlets and Waltham Forest.

1965 to 1983[edit]

  Conservative   Independent Labour   Labour   Social Democratic

Constituency 1965 65 1966 67 69 1970 70 Feb 74 74 Oct 74 77 78 1979 81 82 83
Enfield West Macleod Parkinson
Wanstead and Woodford Jenkin
Upminster Loveridge
Southgate Berry
Hornsey Gammans Rossi
Walthamstow East / Chingford (1974) Harvey Robinson McNair-Wilson Tebbit
Romford Ledger Leonard Neubert
Ilford North Iremonger Miller Bendall
Hornchurch Lagden Lee Williams Loveridge Lee Williams Squire
Ilford South Cooper Shaw Cooper Shaw Thorne
Enfield East / Enfield North (1974) Mackie Davies Eggar
Walthamstow West / Walthamstow (1974) Redhead Silvester Deakins
East Ham N / Newham NE (1974) Prentice --> Leighton
Edmonton Albu Graham
West Ham N / Newham NW (1974) Lewis
West Ham S / Newham S (1974) Elwyn Jones Spearing
Tottenham Atkinson
Barking Driberg Richardson
Bethnal Green / Bethnal Green & Bow (1974) Holman Hilton Mikardo
Dagenham Parker
Hackney North and Stoke Newington Weitzman Roberts
Shoreditch & Finsbury / Hackney S & Shoreditch (1974) Brown -->
Islington North Reynolds O'Halloran --> ->
Islington SW / Islington S & Finsbury (1974) Evans Cunningham -->
Leyton Sorensen Buxton Walker Magee -->
Islington East / Islington Central (1974) Fletcher Grant -->
Stepney / Stepney & Poplar (1974) Shore
Hackney Central Butler Davis
Wood Green Butler Race
East Ham South Oram
Poplar Mikardo
Constituency 1965 65 1966 67 69 1970 70 Feb 74 74 Oct 74 77 78 1979 81 82 83

1983 to present[edit]

  Conservative   Labour   Liberal Democrats   Respect

Constituency 1983 84 1987 1992 94 1997 00 2001 2005 2010 2015
Wanstead and Woodford Jenkin Arbuthnot
Chingford / Chingford and Woodford Green (1997) Tebbit Duncan Smith
Romford Neubert Gordon Rosindell
Upminster / Hornchurch and Upminster (2010) Bonsor Darvill Watkinson
Enfield Southgate Berry Portillo Twigg Burrowes
Ilford North Bendall Perham Scott Streeting
Hornchurch Squire Cryer Brokenshire
Enfield North Eggar Ryan de Bois Ryan
Edmonton Twinn Love Osamor
Hornsey and Wood Green Rossi Roche Featherstone West
Ilford South Thorne Gapes
Walthamstow Deakins Summerson Gerrard Creasy
Newham NE / East Ham (1997) Leighton Timms
Newham NW / West Ham (1997) Banks Brown
Newham S / Poplar & Canning Town (97) / P & Limehouse (10) Spearing Fitzpatrick
Tottenham Atkinson Grant Lammy
Barking Richardson Hodge
Bow & Poplar / Bethnal Green & Bow (1997) Mikardo Gordon King Galloway Ali
Dagenham / Dagenham and Rainham (2010) Gould Church Cruddas
Hackney North and Stoke Newington Roberts Abbott
Hackney S & Shoreditch Sedgemore Hillier
Islington North Corbyn
Islington South & Finsbury Smith Thornberry
Leyton / Leyton and Wanstead (1997) Cohen Cryer
Bethnal Green & Stepney Shore
Constituency 1983 84 1987 1992 94 1997 00 2001 2005 2010 2015

South West London[edit]

The boroughs of Croydon, Hounslow, Kingston, Merton, Richmond, Sutton and Wandsworth.

  Conservative   Independent   Labour   Liberal   Liberal Democrats   Social Democratic   Speaker

Constituency 1965 1966 1970 72 Feb 74 Oct 74 76 1979 81 82 1983 83 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 07 2010 11 12 2015 16
Battersea North Jay
Wandsworth Central / Tooting (1974) D. Kerr Cox Khan Allin-Khan
Feltham / Feltham and Heston (1974) Hunter R. Kerr Ground Keen Malhotra
Croydon North West / Croydon North (1997) Harris Taylor Pitt Malins Wicks Reed
Mitcham / Mitcham and Morden (1974) Carr Douglas-Mann --> Rumbold McDonagh
Brentford and Chiswick / Brentford and Isleworth (1974) Smith Barnes Hayhoe Deva Keen Macleod Cadbury
Battersea South / Battersea (1983) Perry Dubs Bowis Linton Ellison
Croydon South / Croydon Central (1974) Thompson Winnick Thompson Moore Beresford Davies Pelling --> Barwell
Putney Jenkins Mellor Colman Greening
Wimbledon Black Havers Goodson-Wickes Casale Hammond
Croydon South Clark Ottaway Philp
Richmond / Richmond and Barnes (1983) / R Park (1997) Royle Hanley Tonge Kramer Goldsmith Olney
Kingston upon Thames / Kingston & Surbiton (1997) Boyd-Carpenter Lamont Davey Berry
Sutton and Cheam Sharples Tope Macfarlane Maitland Burstow Scully
Twickenham Cooke Jessel Cable Mathias
Carshalton / and Wallington (1983) Elliot Carr Forman Brake
Surbiton Fisher Tracey
Croydon North East Weatherill --> Congdon
Merton and Morden Atkins Fookes
Heston and Isleworth Harris Hayhoe

South East London[edit]

The boroughs of Bexley, Bromley, Greenwich, Lambeth, Lewisham and Southwark.

  Conservative   Independent   Labour   Liberal   Liberal Democrats   Social Democratic (1983-88) / Social Democratic Party (1988-90)

Constituency 1965 1966 1970 71 72 Feb 74 74 Oct 74 75 78 1979 81 82 83 1983 87 1987 88 89 90 1992 1997 97 2001 2005 06 08 2010 2015
Bromley / Ravensbourne (1974) Hunt
Beckenham Goodhart Merchant Lait Stewart
Orpington Lubbock Stanbrook Horam Johnson
Bexley / Sidcup / Old Bexley and Sidcup (1983) Heath Conway -> Brokenshire
Chislehurst / Bromley and Chislehurst (1997) H-Smith Macdonald Hornsby-Smith Sims Forth Neill
Bexleyheath (1974) / B & Crayford (1997) Townsend Beard Evennett
Erith and Crayford / Er & Thamesmead (1997) Wellbeloved --> Evennett Austin Pearce
Woolwich West / Eltham (1983) Hamling Bottomley Efford
Streatham Sandys Shelton Hill Umunna
Lewisham West / & Penge (2010) McNair-W Dickens Gummer Price Maples Dowd
Lewisham North / Lewisham East (1974) Chataway Moyle Moynihan Prentice Alexander
Dulwich / Dulwich and West Norwood (1997) Silkin Bowden Jowell
Norwood Smyth Fraser
Deptford / Lewisham Deptford (1974) Silkin Ruddock Foxcroft
Peckham / Camberwell and Peckham (1997) Corbet Lamborn Harman
Vauxhall Strauss Holland Hoey
Bermondsey / Southwark & B (83) / N Swk and B (97) / B & Old Swk (2010) Mellish Hughes --> Coyle
Greenwich / Greenwich and Woolwich (1997) Marsh Barnett Barnes --> -> Raynsford Pennycook
Woolwich East / Woolwich (1983) Mayhew -> Cartwright --> --> -> Austin-Walker
Brixton / Lambeth Central (1974) Lipton Tilley
Clapham McKay Shelton
Lewisham South Johnson
Southwark Gunter Lamborn

Metropolitan area and County of London (1832-1965)[edit]

The Reform Act 1832 gave representation to the London metropolitan area from eight parliamentary boroughs, known as the metropolitan boroughs.[13] This was expanded to ten boroughs in 1868. The Redistribution of Seats Act 1885 extended the area of parliamentary boroughs to the Metropolitan Board of Works area.

1832 to 1868[edit]

1868 to 1885[edit]

1885 to 1900[edit]

  Conservative   Liberal   Liberal-Labour   Liberal Unionist

Constituency 1885 1886 87 88 89 90 91 92 1892 92 93 94 95 1895 95 96 97 98 99 00
Battersea Morgan Burns
Bermondsey Rogers Lafone Barrow Lafone
Bethnal Green NE Howell Bhownagree
Bethnal Green SW Pickersgill
Bow and Bromley Robson Colomb Macdonald Holland Guthrie
Brixton Baggallay Osborne Hubbard Mowbray
Camberwell North Strong Kelly Bayley Dalbiac
Chelsea Dilke Whitmore
Clapham Moulton Gilliat Thornton
Deptford Evelyn Darling Morton
Dulwich Howard Maple
Finsbury Central Spensley Penton Naoroji Massey-Mainwaring
Finsbury East Bigwood Rowlands Richards
Fulham Fisher
Greenwich Boord Cecil
Hackney Central Hunter Scoble
Hackney North Pelly Bousfield
Hackney South Russell Moulton Robertson
Haggerston Cremer Lowles
Hammersmith Goldsworthy
Hampstead Holland Hoare
Holborn Duncan Bruce Hall Remnant
Hoxton Stuart
Islington East Ince Lambert Cohen
Islington North Bartley
Islington South Spicer Rollit
Islington West Chamberlain --> Lough
Kennington Gent-Davis Beaufoy Cook
Kensington North Lethbridge Frye Sharpe
Kensington South Borthwick Percy
Lambeth North Fraser Coldwells Stanley
Lewisham Legge Penn
Limehouse Norris Wallace Samuel
City of London Hubbard Baring H. Gibbs A. Gibbs
Fowler Hanson
Marylebone East Beresford Boulnois
Marylebone West Hunt Farquhar Scott
Mile End Charrington
Newington West Cooke Norton
Norwood Bristowe Tritton
Paddington North Cohen Aird
Paddington South Churchill Fardell
Peckham Baumann Banbury
Poplar Green Buxton
Constituency 1885 1886 87 88 89 90 91 92 1892 92 93 94 95 1895 95 96 97 98 99 00
Rotherhithe Hamilton Macdonald
St George, Hanover Sq Percy Goschen -->
St George, Twr Hamlts Ritchie Benn Marks
St Pancras East Gibb Webster Wrightson
St Pancras North Bolton Cochrane-Baillie Bolton --> Moon
St Pancras South Goldsmid --> Jessel
St Pancras West Levy-Lawson Graham
Southwark West Cohen Causton
Stepney Durant Isaacson Steadman
Strand W. H. Smith W. F. Smith
Walworth Isaacs Saunders Bailey
Wandsworth Kimber
Westminster Burdett-Coutts
Whitechapel Montagu
Woolwich Hughes

1900 to 1918[edit]

  Conservative   Labour   Liberal   Liberal-Labour   Liberal Unionist   National Party

Constituency 1900 01 02 03 04 05 1906 06 07 08 09 Jan 1910 Dec 1910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Battersea Burns
Bermondsey Cust Cooper Dumphreys Glanville
Bethnal Green NE Bhownagree Cornwall
Bethnal Green SW Ridley Pickersgill Masterman Wilson
Bow and Bromley Guthrie Brooke du Cros Lansbury Blair
Brixton Mowbray Seaverns Dalziel
Camberwell North Macnamara
Chelsea Whitmore Horniman Hoare
Clapham Thornton Faber Greer
Deptford Morton Bowerman
Dulwich Maple Harris Bonar Law Hall
Finsbury Central Massey-Mainwaring Steadman Archer-Shee
Finsbury East Richards Baker Cotton
Fulham Fisher Davies Fisher
Greenwich Cecil Jackson Benn
Hackney Central Allhusen Spicer
Hackney North Bousfield Hart-Davies Greene
Hackney South Robertson Bottomley Morison
Haggerston Cremer Guinness Chancellor
Hammersmith Bull
Hampstead Hoare Milvain Fletcher
Holborn Remnant
Hoxton Drummond Hay Addison
Islington East Cohen Radford Smallwood
Islington North Bartley Waterlow Touche
Islington South Rollit Wiles
Constituency 1900 01 02 03 04 05 1906 06 07 08 09 Jan 1910 Dec 1910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Islington West Lough
Kennington Cook Collins
Kensington North Sharpe Stanger Burgoyne -->
Kensington South Percy Hamilton
Lambeth North Horner Myer Gastrell
Lewisham Penn Coates
Limehouse Samuel Pearce
City of London Gibbs Balfour
Dimsdale Clarke Banbury
Marylebone East Boulnois Cecil Boyton
Marylebone West Scott
Mile End Charrington Levy-Lawson Straus Levy-Lawson --> Brookes
Newington West Norton Gilbert
Norwood Tritton Bowles Samuel
Paddington North Aird Money Strauss
Paddington South Fardell Harris
Peckham Banbury Clarke Gooch Richardson
Poplar Buxton Yeo
Rotherhithe Macdonald Carr-Gomm
St George, Hanover Sq Legge Lyttelton --> Henderson Reid Moore
St George, Twr Hamlts Dewar Benn
St Pancras East Wrightson Lea Martin -->
St Pancras North Moon Dickinson
St Pancras South Jessel Wilson Jessel
St Pancras West Graham Collins Cassel Barnett
Southwark West Causton Dunn Strauss
Constituency 1900 01 02 03 04 05 1906 06 07 08 09 Jan 1910 Dec 1910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Stepney Evans-Gordon Harris Glyn-Jones
Strand Smith Long
Walworth Bailey O'Donnell Dawes
Wandsworth Kimber Samuel
Westminster Burdett-Coutts
Whitechapel Samuel Kiley
Woolwich Hughes Beresford Crooks Adam Crooks

1918 to 1931[edit]

  Coalition Liberal (1918-22) / National Liberal (1922-23)   Communist   Conservative   Empire Free Trade Crusade   Independent   Independent Conservative   Labour   Liberal   National Labour

Constituency 1918 19 20 21 22 1922 23 1923 24 1924 25 26 27 27 29 1929 30 31
Balham and Tooting Denison-Pender Butt
Chelsea Hoare
Clapham du Cros Leigh
Dulwich Hall
Fulham East Norris Vaughan-Morgan
Hampstead Balfour
Holborn Remnant Bevan
Lewisham East Pownall
Lewisham West Coates Dawson
Kensington South Davison
Hackney North Greene Harris Hudson
Brixton Dalziel Laverack Dalziel Colman
Fulham West Cobb Spero Cobb
Hammersmith South Bull Chater
Islington North Moore Cowan Young
Kensington North Burgoyne Gates West
Battersea South Curzon Bennett
Greenwich Benn Hume Palmer Hume Palmer
Islington East Raper Hudson Carr Tasker Bentham Manning
Camberwell North-West McNamara --> Campbell Morgan
Hackney Central Woolcock Lever Franklin Gower Watkins
Kennington Purchase Harrison Williams Harvey Matters
Hammersmith North Foreman Gardner Ashmead-Bartlett Gardner
Finsbury Archer-Shee Gillett -->
Hackney South Bottomley Erskine-Bolst Morrison Garro-Jones Morrison
Islington South Higham Garland Cluse
Islington West Elliott Despencer-Robertson Montague
Bethnal Green South-West Wilson Harris
Bow and Bromley Blair Lansbury
Camberwell North Knights Ammon
Battersea North Morris Saklatvala Hogbin Saklatvala Sanders
Bermondsey West Glanville Salter Kedward Salter
Bethnal Green North-East Cornwall Edmonds Windsor Nathan
Lambeth North Briant Strauss
Deptford Bowerman
City of London

(Two members)

Balfour Grenfell
Banbury Bowater
Peckham Richardson Hughes Dalton Beckett
Poplar South Yeo March
Shoreditch Addison Price Thurtle
Southwark Central Gilbert --> Day
Southwark North Strauss Haden-Guest --> Strauss Isaacs
Southwark South East Dawes Naylor Alexander Naylor
Stepney Limehouse Pearce Attlee
Stepney Mile End Preston Scurr
Stoke Newington Jones Spero Jones
Westminster St George's Long Erskine --> Worthington-Evans Cooper
Whitechapel and St Georges Kiley Mathew Gosling Hall
Norwood Samuel Greaves-Lord
Paddington North Perring Bracken
Paddington South Harris King Taylor
Putney Samuel
Rotherhithe Lort-Williams Smith
St Marylebone Scott Hogg Rodd
St Pancras North Lorden Marley Fraser Marley
St Pancras South East Hopkins Romeril Hopkins Romeril
St Pancras South West Barnett Carter
Streatham Lane-Mitchell
Wandsworth Central Norton-Griffiths Jackson Church -->
Westminster Abbey Burdett-Coutts J. Nicholson O. Nicholson
Woolwich East Crooks Gee Snell Hicks
Woolwich West Wood

1931 to 1950[edit]

  Communist   Conservative   Independent Labour   Independent Liberal   Labour   Labour Independent Group   Liberal   National Government   National Labour   National Liberal (1931-68)

Constituency 1931 32 33 34 35 1935 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 1945 45 46 47 48 49
Balham and Tooting Butt Doland Adams
Battersea North Marsden Sanders Douglas Jay
Battersea South Selley Ganley
Bermondsey West Salter Sargood
Bethnal Green North-East Nathan --> --> Chater
Bethnal Green South-West Harris Holman
Bow and Bromley Lansbury Key
Brixton Colman Lipton
Camberwell North Bateman Ammon Manning
Camberwell North-West Cassels Guest Corbet
Chelsea Hoare Sidney Noble
Clapham Leigh Battley
Deptford Hanley Green Wilmot
Dulwich Hall Smith Vernon
Finsbury Gillett Saville Woods Platts-Mills -->
Fulham East Vaughan-Morgan Wilmot Astor Stewart
Fulham West Cobb Summerskill
Greenwich Hume Reeves
Hackney Central Lockwood Watkins Hynd
Hackney North Hudson Goodrich
Hackney South Graves Morrison Butler
Hammersmith North Pickford West Pritt --> -->
Hammersmith South Cooke Adams Williams
Hampstead Balfour Challen
Holborn Bevan Tasker Aitken
Islington East Cazalet Fletcher
Islington North Goodman Haden-Guest
Islington South Howard Cluse
Islington West Donner Montague Evans
Kennington Harvey Wilmot Gibson
Kensington North Duncan Rogers
Kensington South Davison Law
Lambeth North Briant Strauss
Lewisham East Pownall Morrison
Lewisham West Dawson Brooke Skeffington
City of London

(Two members)

Grenfell Anderson Duncan
Bowater Broadbridge Assheton
Norwood Greaves-Lord Sandys Chamberlain
Paddington North Bracken Mason-Macfarlane Field
Paddington South Taylor
Peckham Beatty Silkin
Poplar South Adams Guy
Putney S. Samuel M. Samuel Linstead
Rotherhithe Runge Smith Mellish
St Marylebone Rodd Cunningham-Reid Wakefield
St Pancras North Fraser Grant-Ferris House Robinson
St Pancras South East Beit Jeger
St Pancras South West Mitcheson Davies
Shoreditch Summersby Thurtle
Southwark Central Horobin Day Martin Jenkins
Southwark North Strauss Isaacs
Southwark South East Powell Naylor
Stepney Limehouse Attlee
Stepney Mile End O'Donovan Frankel Piratin
Stoke Newington Jones Weitzman
Streatham Lane-Mitchell Robertson
Wandsworth Central Jackson Nathan Bevin
Westminster Abbey Nicholson Herbert Webbe
Westminster St George's Cooper Howard
Whitechapel and St Georges Janner Hall Edwards
Woolwich East Hicks
Woolwich West Wood Beech Berry

1950 to 1965[edit]

  Conservative   Labour   Speaker

Constituency 1950 51 1951 53 54 1955 57 58 1959 59 63 1964
Battersea North Jay
Battersea South Ganley Partridge Perry
Bermondsey Mellish
Bethnal Green Holman
Brixton Lipton
Chelsea Noble Litchfield
Clapham Gibson Glyn McKay
Deptford Cooper Plummer J. Silkin
Dulwich Vernon Jenkins S. Silkin
Fulham East / Fulham (1955) Stewart
Fulham West Summerskill N/A
Greenwich Reeves Marsh
Hackney North and Stoke Newington Weitzman
Hackney South / Hackney Central (1955) Butler
Hammersmith North Tomney
Hammersmith South / Barons Court (1955) Williams Carr Richard
Hampstead Brooke
Holborn and St Pancras South S. Jeger L. Jeger Johnson-Smith L. Jeger
Islington East Fletcher
Islington North Hughes Fienburgh Reynolds
Islington South West Evans
Kensington North Rogers
Kensington South Spens Roots
Lewisham North Hudson MacDermot Chataway
Lewisham South Morrison Johnson
Lewisham West Price McNair-Wilson
Cities of London and Westminster Webbe Hylton-Foster -->
Norwood Smyth
Paddington North Field Parkin
Paddington South de Chair Allan
Peckham Corbet
Poplar Key Mikardo
Putney Linstead Jenkins
St Marylebone Wakefield Hogg
St Pancras North Robinson
Shoreditch and Finsbury Thurtle Collins Cliffe Brown
Southwark Isaacs Gunter
Stepney Edwards Shore
Streatham Sandys
Vauxhall Strauss
Wandsworth Central Adams Hughes-Young Kerr
Woolwich East Bevin Mayhew
Woolwich West Steward Turner Hamling

See also[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ The majority is the number of votes the winning candidate receives more than their nearest rival.
  2. ^ SDP-Liberal Alliance 1981-1988, Liberal before 1981
  3. ^ This figure includes Zac Goldsmith, who went on to lose his seat in the Richmond Park by-election.
  4. ^ This figure excludes Sarah Olney, elected in the Richmond Park by-election.
  5. ^ This figure includes then-Speaker Bernard Weatherill.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "General Election Results 2015". London DataStore. Greater London Authority. 2015-05-08. Retrieved 2015-05-10. 
  2. ^ House of Commons Library is a sound source for the electorate - except in the 3 constituencies reported by Bromley where a specific reference is given http://geo.digiminster.com/election/2015-05-07/Search?Query=Greater+London
  3. ^ email from Bromley Council 3 Aug 2015
  4. ^ Bromley Council email with total electorate
  5. ^ House of Commons Library http://geo.digiminster.com/election/2015-05-07/results/Location/Constituency/Finchley%20and%20Golders%20Green
  6. ^ see House of Commons Library or http://councilmeetings.lewisham.gov.uk/mgElectionAreaResults.aspx?XXR=0&ID=22&RPID=38836307
  7. ^ Bromley Council email 03Aug15
  8. ^ "The Parliamentary Constituencies (England) Order 1970" (PDF). 
  9. ^ "The Parliamentary Constituencies (England) Order 1983" (PDF). 
  10. ^ "The Parliamentary Constituencies (England) Order 1995". 
  11. ^ "The Parliamentary Constituencies (England) Order 2007" (PDF). 
  12. ^ Initial Proposals - London Region. Boundary Commission for England http://boundarycommissionforengland.independent.gov.uk/2018-review/ip-england/ip-l/. Retrieved 26 September 2016.  Missing or empty |title= (help)
  13. ^ http://www.bl.uk/onlinegallery/onlineex/crace/m/007000000000019u00053000.html