List of Parliamentary constituencies in the West Midlands (county)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The ceremonial county of West Midlands, England is divided into 28 parliamentary constituencies, each of which elect one Member of Parliament (MP) to the House of Commons. These constituencies were first implemented at the 2010 general election. All are borough constituencies except for Meriden, which is a county constituency.


Constituencies[edit]

  † Conservative   ‡ Labour   ¤ Liberal Democrat

Constituency[nb 1] Electorate Majority[nb 2] Member of Parliament Nearest opposition Electoral wards[1][2] Map
Aldridge-Brownhills BC 60,215 14,307 Wendy Morton   John Fisher‡
Birmingham, Edgbaston BC 65,591 6,917   Preet Gill Caroline Squire†
Birmingham, Erdington BC 65,128 7,285   Jack Dromey Robert Alden†
Birmingham, Hall Green BC 76,330 33,944   Roger Godsiff   Reena Ranger†
Birmingham, Hodge Hill BC 75,302 31,026   Liam Byrne   Ahmereen Reza†
Birmingham, Ladywood BC 68,128 28,714   Shabana Mahmood   Andrew Browning†
Birmingham, Northfield BC 71,428 4,667   Richard Burden   Meg Powell-Chandler†
Birmingham, Perry Barr BC 69,943 18,383   Khalid Mahmood   Charlotte Hodivala†
Birmingham, Selly Oak BC 75,092 15,207   Steve McCabe   Sophie Shrubsole†
Birmingham, Yardley BC 72,146 16,574   Jess Phillips   Mohammed Afzal†
Coventry North East BC 75,462 15,580   Colleen Fletcher   Timothy Mayer†
Coventry North West BC 73,626 8,580   Geoffrey Robinson   Resham Kotecha†
Coventry South BC 70,397 7,947   Jim Cunningham   Michelle Lowe†
Dudley North BC 60,718 22   Ian Austin   Les Jones†
Dudley South BC 60,363 7,730   Mike Wood   Natasha Millward‡
Halesowen and Rowley Regis BC 67,809 5,253   James Morris   Ian Cooper‡
Meriden CC 81,928 19,198   Caroline Spelman   Tom McNeil‡
Solihull BC 77,956 20,571 Julian Knight   Nigel Knowles‡
Stourbridge BC 69,077 7,654   Margot James   Pete Lowe‡
Sutton Coldfield BC 74,956 15,339   Andrew Mitchell   Robert Pocock‡
Walsall North BC 67,080 2,601   Eddie Hughes   David Winnick
Walsall South BC 67,743 8,892   Valerie Vaz   James Bird†
Warley BC 63,738 16,483   John Spellar   Anthony Mangnall†
West Bromwich East BC 63,637 7,713   Tom Watson   Emma Crane†
West Bromwich West BC 65,524 4,460   Adrian Bailey   Andrew Hardie†
Wolverhampton North East BC 61,065 4,587   Emma Reynolds   Sarah Macken†
Wolverhampton South East BC 62,556 8,514   Pat McFadden   Kieran Mullan†
Wolverhampton South West BC 60,368 2,185   Eleanor Smith   Paul Singh Uppal

Boundary changes[edit]

At the 1997, 2001 and 2005 elections, the West Midlands was divided into 29 Parliamentary constituencies.

Name 1997-2010 boundaries Name
  1. Aldridge-Brownhills BC
  2. Birmingham, Edgbaston BC
  3. Birmingham, Erdington BC
  4. Birmingham, Hall Green BC
  5. Birmingham, Hodge Hill BC
  6. Birmingham, Ladywood BC
  7. Birmingham, Northfield BC
  8. Birmingham, Perry Barr BC
  9. Birmingham, Selly Oak BC
  10. Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath BC
  11. Birmingham, Yardley BC
  12. Coventry North East BC
  13. Coventry North West BC
  14. Coventry South BC
Parliamentary constituencies in West Midlands
  1. Dudley North BC
  2. Dudley South BC
  3. Halesowen and Rowley Regis BC
  4. Meriden CC
  5. Solihull BC
  6. Stourbridge BC
  7. Sutton Coldfield BC
  8. Walsall North BC
  9. Walsall South BC
  10. Warley BC
  11. West Bromwich East BC
  12. West Bromwich West BC
  13. Wolverhampton North East BC
  14. Wolverhampton South East BC
  15. Wolverhampton South West BC
Name 2010-present boundaries Name
  1. Aldridge-Brownhills BC
  2. Birmingham, Edgbaston BC
  3. Birmingham, Erdington BC
  4. Birmingham, Hall Green BC
  5. Birmingham, Hodge Hill BC
  6. Birmingham, Ladywood BC
  7. Birmingham, Northfield BC
  8. Birmingham, Perry Barr BC
  9. Birmingham, Selly Oak BC
  10. Birmingham, Yardley BC
  11. Coventry North East BC
  12. Coventry North West BC
  13. Coventry South BC
  14. Dudley North BC
Proposed Parliamentary constituencies in West Midlands
  1. Dudley South BC
  2. Halesowen and Rowley Regis BC
  3. Meriden CC
  4. Solihull BC
  5. Stourbridge BC
  6. Sutton Coldfield BC
  7. Walsall North BC
  8. Walsall South BC
  9. Warley BC
  10. West Bromwich East BC
  11. West Bromwich West BC
  12. Wolverhampton North East BC
  13. Wolverhampton South East BC
  14. Wolverhampton South West BC


Results[edit]

1997 2001 2005
WestMidlandsParliamentaryConstituency1997Results.png WestMidlandsParliamentaryConstituency2001Results.png WestMidlandsParliamentaryConstituency2005Results2.png
2010 2015 2017
WestMidlandsParliamentaryConstituency2010Results2.png WestMidlandsParliamentaryConstituency2015Results.svg WestMidlandsParliamentaryConstituency2017Results.png

Party breakdown[edit]

Seats held by party at each election
Year Labour Conservative Liberal Democrat Speaker Total
2017 20 8 0 0 28
2015 21 7 0 0 28
2010 19 7 2 0 28
2005 24 3 2 0 29
2001 25 4 0 0 29
1997 24 4 0 1 29

Historical representation by party[edit]

  Conservative   Independent Labour   Labour   Liberal Democrats   Speaker

Constituency 1983 1987 1992 92 94 1997 00 2001 04 2005 06 2010 2015 2017
Coventry South West


Butcher
Aldridge-Brownhills Shepherd Morton
Meriden Mills Spelman
Solihull Grieve Taylor Burt Knight
Sutton Coldfield Fowler Mitchell
Halesowen & Stourbridge / H & Rowley Regis (1997) Stokes Hawksley Heal Morris
Stourbridge Shipley Waltho James
Dudley West / Dudley South (1997) Blackburn Pearson Kelly Wood
Wolverhampton South West Budgen Jones Marris Uppal Marris Smith
Birmingham Edgbaston Knight Stuart Gill
Birmingham Hall Green Eyre Hargreaves McCabe Godsiff
Birmingham Northfield King Burden
Birmingham Selly Oak Beaumont-Dark Jones McCabe
Birmingham Yardley Bevan Morris Hemming Phillips
Wolverhampton North East Short Hicks Purchase Reynolds
Birmingham Perry Barr Rooker K. Mahmood
Birmingham Erdington Corbett Simon Dromey
Birmingham Hodge Hill Davis Byrne
Birmingham Ladywood Short --> S. Mahmood
Coventry North East Park Hughes Ainsworth Fletcher
Coventry North West Robinson
Coventry SE / Coventry S (1997) Nellist Cunningham
Dudley East / Dudley North (1997) Gilbert Cranston Austin
Walsall North Winnick Hughes
Walsall South George Vaz
Warley West / Warley (1997) Archer Spellar
West Bromwich East Snape Watson
West Bromwich West Boothroyd Bailey
Wolverhampton South East Edwards Turner McFadden
Birmingham Small Heath / B Sparkbrook & S H (1997) Howell Godsiff
Birmingham Sparkbrook


Hattersley
Warley East


Faulds
Constituency 1983 1987 1992 92 94 1997 00 2001 04 2005 06 2010 2015 2017

References[edit]

  1. ^ BC denotes borough constituency, CC denotes county constituency.
  2. ^ The majority is the number of votes the winning candidate receives more than their nearest rival.