List of heads of state of Panama

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from List of Presidents of Panama)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

President of the Republic of Panama
Presidente de la República de Panamá
Presidential Flag of Panama.svg
Presidential Standard
Coat of arms of Panama.svg
Coat of arms of Panama
Laurentino Cortizo at the Enthronement of Naruhito (1).jpg
Incumbent
Laurentino Cortizo

since 1 July 2019
ResidencePalacio de las Garzas, Panama City
Term lengthFive years
not eligible for re-election immediately
Inaugural holderManuel Amador Guerrero
Formation20 February 1904
DeputyVice President of Panama
Salary7,000 USD per month[1]
WebsitePresidencia de la República

This article lists the heads of state of Panama since the short-lived first independence from the Republic of New Granada in 1840 and the final separation from Colombia in 1903.

Free State of the Isthmus (1840–1841)[edit]

No. President
(Birth–Death)
Portrait Term of office Notes
Took office Left office Time in office
1 General Juan Lopez
(1823–1874)
JuanLopez.jpg 18 November 1840 20 March 1841 122 days Superior Civil Chief
2 Tomás de Herrera
(1804–1854)
Herrtoma.jpg 20 March 1841 8 June 1841 80 days Superior Chief of State
(2) 8 June 1841 31 December 1841 206 days President

Republic of Panama (1903–present)[edit]

President of the Municipal Council of Panama and de facto President (1903)[edit]

No. Name
(Birth–Death)
Portrait Term of office Political affiliation
Took office Left office Time in office
3 Demetrio H. Brid
(1859–1917)
Demetrio H. Brid.jpg 3 November 1903 4 November 1903 1 day Conservative Party

Members of the Provisional Government Junta (1903–1904)[edit]

No. Name
(Birth–Death)
Portrait Term of office Political affiliation
Took office Left office Time in office
4 José Agustín Arango
(1841–1909)
Jose-Agustin-Arango.jpg 4 November 1903 20 February 1904 108 days National Liberal Party
5 Tomás Arias
(1856–1932)
Tomás Arias p319.jpg Independent
6 Federico Boyd
(1851–1924)
FBoyd4.jpg National Liberal Party
7 Manuel Espinosa Batista
(1857–1919)
Manuel Espinosa Batista, prócer de Panamá.jpg 9 November 1903 7 December 1903 28 days

Presidents of Panama (1904–present)[edit]

No. President
(Birth–Death)
Portrait Term of office Political affiliation Election Notes
Took office Left office Time in office
1 Manuel Amador Guerrero
(1833–1909)
Amador Guerrero, Manuel.jpg 20 February 1904 23 June 1907[2] 3 years, 123 days Conservative Party 1904
2 José Domingo de Obaldía
(1845–1910)
Jose Domingo de Obaldía.jpg 24 June 1907[2] 27 December 1907[2] 186 days National Liberal Party
(1) Manuel Amador Guerrero
(1833–1909)
Amador Guerrero, Manuel.jpg 29 December 1907[2] 1 October 1908 277 days Conservative Party
(2) José Domingo de Obaldía
(1845–1910)
Jose Domingo de Obaldía.jpg 1 October 1908 1 March 1910 1 year, 151 days National Liberal Party 1908 Died in office.
Carlos Antonio Mendoza
(1856–1916)
Carlos Antonio Mendoza.jpg 1 March 1910 1 October 1910 214 days Acting President.
Federico Boyd
(1851–1924)
FBoyd4.jpg 1 October 1910 5 October 1910 4 days Acting President.
Pablo Arosemena
(1836–1920)
Pabloarosemena.jpg 5 October 1910 1 October 1912 1 year, 362 days Acting President.
3 Belisario Porras Barahona
(1856–1942)
Belisario Porras Barahona.jpg 1 October 1912 1 October 1916 4 years 1912 First tenure.
4 Ramón Maximiliano Valdés
(1867–1918)
RMvaldes7.jpg 1 October 1916 3 June 1918 1 year, 245 days 1916 Died in office.
Ciro Luis Urriola
(1863–1922)
8CiroU.jpg 3 June 1918 1 October 1918 120 days Acting President.
Pedro Antonio Díaz
(1852–1919)
Pedro Antonio Díaz.jpg 1 October 1918 12 October 1918 11 days Conservative Party Acting President.
(3) Belisario Porras Barahona
(1856–1942)
Belisario Porras Barahona.jpg 12 October 1918 30 January 1920 1 year, 110 days National Liberal Party 1918 Second tenure.
Ernesto Tisdel Lefevre
(1876–1922)
Ernesto Tisdel Lefevre.jpg 30 January 1920 1 October 1920 245 days Acting President.
(3) Belisario Porras Barahona
(1856–1942)
Belisario Porras Barahona.jpg 1 October 1920 1 October 1924 4 years 1920 Third tenure.
5 Rodolfo Chiari
(1869–1937)
Rodolfo Chiari.jpg 1 October 1924 1 October 1928 4 years 1924
6 Florencio Harmodio Arosemena
(1872–1945)
Florencio Harmodio Arosemena.jpg 1 October 1928 3 January 1931 2 years, 94 days 1928 Deposed in a coup d'état.
Harmodio Arias Madrid
(1886–1963)
Harmodio Arias Madrid.png 3 January 1931 16 January 1931 13 days Independent Acting President.
7 Ricardo Joaquín Alfaro Jované
(1882–1971)
Ricardo J. Alfaro.jpg 16 January 1931 5 June 1932 1 year, 141 days National Liberal Party
8 Harmodio Arias Madrid
(1886–1963)
Harmodio Arias Madrid.png 5 June 1932 1 October 1936 4 years, 118 days National Revolutionary Party 1932
9 Juan Demóstenes Arosemena
(1879–1939)
Juan Demóstenes Arosemena.jpg 1 October 1936 16 December 1939 3 years, 76 days National Liberal Party 1936 Died in office.
Ezequiel Fernández
(1886–1946)
Ezequiel Fernández Jaén.jpg 16 December 1939 18 December 1939 2 days National Revolutionary Party Acting President.
Augusto Samuel Boyd
(1879–1957)
Augusto Samuel Boyd.jpg 18 December 1939 1 October 1940 288 days Acting President.
10 Arnulfo Arias
(1901–1988)
A. Arias President of Panama (cropped).jpg 1 October 1940 9 October 1941 1 year, 8 days 1940 First tenure.
Deposed in a coup d'état.
11 Ricardo Adolfo de la Guardia Arango
(1899–1969)
Ricardo Adolfo de la Guardia.jpg 9 October 1941 15 June 1945 3 years, 249 days Independent
Enrique Adolfo Jiménez
(1888–1970)
Dres. Jurado, Jiménez y Alfaro (cropped).jpg 15 June 1945 7 August 1948 3 years, 53 days National Liberal Party 1945 Provisional President.
12 Domingo Díaz Arosemena
(1875–1949)
Domingo Díaz Arosemena.jpg 7 August 1948 28 July 1949 355 days 1948 Resigned after a heart attack, and died less than a month later.
13 Daniel Chanis Pinzón
(1892–1961)
No image.png 28 July 1949 20 November 1949 115 days
14 Roberto Francisco Chiari Remón
(1905–1981)
Roberto F. Chiari.jpg 20 November 1949 24 November 1949 4 days First tenure.
(10) Arnulfo Arias
(1901–1988)
A. Arias President of Panama (cropped).jpg 24 November 1949 9 May 1951 1 year, 166 days Panameñista Party Second tenure.
15 Alcibíades Arosemena
(1883–1958)
No image.png 9 May 1951 1 October 1952 1 year, 145 days Authentic Revolutionary Party
16 José Antonio Remón Cantera
(1908–1955)
Estatua de José Antonio Remón Cantera - Sede de la Policía Nacional de Panamá (2012).jpg 1 October 1952 2 January 1955 2 years, 93 days National Patriotic Coalition 1952 Assassinated.
17 José Ramón Guizado
(1899–1964)
No image.png 2 January 1955 29 March 1955 86 days
18 Ricardo Arias
(1912–1993)
Ricardo Arias Espinosa.jpg 29 March 1955 1 October 1956 1 year, 186 days
19 Ernesto de la Guardia
(1904–1983)
No image.png 1 October 1956 1 October 1960 4 years 1956
(14) Roberto Francisco Chiari Remón
(1905–1981)
Roberto F. Chiari 1962.jpg 1 October 1960 17 March 1963 2 years, 167 days National Liberal Party 1960 Second tenure.
Bernardino González Ruiz
(1911–2012)
No image.png 17 March 1963 23 March 1963 6 days Democratic Action Party Acting president.
(14) Roberto Francisco Chiari Remón
(1905–1981)
Roberto F. Chiari 1962.jpg 23 March 1963 1 October 1964 1 year, 192 days National Liberal Party Second tenure.
20 Marco Aurelio Robles
(1908–1990)
No image.png 1 October 1964 1 October 1968 4 years 1964
(10) Arnulfo Arias
(1901–1988)
A. Arias President of Panama (cropped).jpg 1 October 1968 11 October 1968 10 days Panameñista Party 1968 Third tenure.
Deposed in a coup d'état.
José María Pinilla Fábrega
(1919–1979)
No image.png 12 October 1968 18 December 1969 1 year, 67 days Armed Forces Chairman of the Provisional Junta.
21 Colonel
Bolívar Urrutia Parrilla
(1918–2005)
No image.png President.
Demetrio B. Lakas
(1925–1999)
President Demetrio Lakas (cropped).jpg 18 December 1969 19 December 1969 1 day Independent Chairman of the Provisional Junta to 11 October 1972.
22 19 December 1969 11 October 1978 8 years, 296 days 1972
23 Aristides Royo
(born 1940)
Aristides Royo (6713987733) (cropped).jpg 11 October 1978 31 July 1982 3 years, 293 days Democratic Revolutionary Party 1978
24 Ricardo de la Espriella
(born 1934)
De-la-espriella-crop.jpg 31 July 1982 13 February 1984 1 year, 197 days
25 Jorge Illueca
(1918–2012)
No image.png 13 February 1984 11 October 1984 241 days Independent
26 Nicolás Ardito Barletta Vallarino
(born 1938)
Nicolás Ardito Barletta Vallarino.jpg 11 October 1984 28 September 1985 352 days Democratic Revolutionary Party 1984
Eric Arturo Delvalle
(1937–2015)
Eric Arturo Delvalle.png 28 September 1985 26 February 1988 2 years, 151 days Republican Party Acting President.
Manuel Solís Palma
(1917–2009)
No image.png 26 February 1988 1 September 1989 1 year, 187 days Democratic Revolutionary Party Acting President.
Francisco Rodríguez
(born 1938)
No image.png 1 September 1989 20 December 1989 110 days Provisional President.
Served at the time of the 1989 coup attempt.
Deposed in the US invasion.
27 Guillermo Endara
(1936–2009)
Guillermo Endara 1993.jpg 20 December 1989 1 September 1994 4 years, 255 days Panameñista Party 1989
28 Ernesto Pérez Balladares
(born 1946)
Mr. Ernesto Perez Balladares (cropped).jpg 1 September 1994 1 September 1999 5 years Democratic Revolutionary Party 1994
29 Mireya Moscoso
(born 1946)
Mireya Moscoso.jpg 1 September 1999 1 September 2004 5 years Panameñista Party 1999 Widow of Arnulfo Arias.
30 Martín Torrijos
(born 1963)
Panama.MartinTorrijos.01.jpg 1 September 2004 1 July 2009 4 years, 303 days Democratic Revolutionary Party 2004 Son of Omar Torrijos.
31 Ricardo Martinelli
(born 1951)
Ricardo Martinelli Presidente de Panamá.jpg 1 July 2009 1 July 2014 5 years Democratic Change 2009
32 Juan Carlos Varela
(born 1963)
Juan Carlos Varela (2014).jpg 1 July 2014 1 July 2019 5 years Panameñista Party 2014
33 Laurentino Cortizo
(born 1953)
Laurentino Cortizo at the Enthronement of Naruhito (1).jpg 1 July 2019 Incumbent
(Term ends on 1 July 2024)
2 years, 358 days Democratic Revolutionary Party 2019

Military leaders of Panama (1968–1989)[edit]

From 1968 to 1989 a military junta exerted actual control over the country and nominated the president, who himself held little power. The following individuals were leaders of the junta.

Name
(Birth–Death)
Term of office Military affiliation Notes
Took office Left office Time in office
1 Brigadier-General
Omar Torrijos
(1929–1981)
Omar Torrijos 1977.jpg 11 October 1968 31 July 1981 12 years, 293 days National Guard Assumed power in the 1968 coup d'état.
Styled as Maximum Leader of the Panamanian Revolution from 11 October 1968.
Killed in an air crash.
2 Colonel
Rubén Darío Paredes
(born 1933)
No image.png 3 March 1982 12 August 1983 1 year, 162 days
3 General
Manuel Noriega
(1934–2017)
12 August 1983 20 December 1989 6 years, 130 days Styled as Maximum Leader of the National Liberation from 15 December 1989.
Deposed in the US invasion.
Panama Defense Forces
(from 29 September 1983.)

Latest election[edit]

CandidatePartyVotes%
Laurentino CortizoDemocratic Revolutionary Party655,30233.35
Rómulo RouxDemocratic Change609,00331.00
Ricardo LombanaIndependent368,96218.78
José BlandónPanameñista Party212,93110.84
Ana Matilde GómezIndependent93,6314.77
Saúl MéndezBroad Front for Democracy13,5400.69
Marco AmeglioIndependent11,4080.58
Total1,964,777100.00
Valid votes1,964,77797.58
Invalid/blank votes48,6562.42
Total votes2,013,433100.00
Registered voters/turnout2,757,82373.01
Source: Election Tribunal

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Shocking Gap Between Latin America's Presidential Salaries And Workers Minimum Wage". Latin Post. 22 June 2017.
  2. ^ a b c d ".:: SomosPanama.com ::". 2 April 2016. Archived from the original on 2 April 2016. Retrieved 7 April 2018.