List of Queensland state by-elections

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The following is a list of state by-elections for the Queensland Legislative Assembly held in the Australian state of Queensland:

2010–2019[edit]

Parl. By-election Date Previous member Party Elected member Party Vacated Cause Retained
54th South Brisbane 28 April 2012 Anna Bligh   Labor Jackie Trad   Labor 30 March 2012 Resignation Yes
54th Redcliffe 22 February 2014 Scott Driscoll   LNP Yvette D'Ath   Labor 19 November 2013 Resignation No
54th Stafford 19 July 2014 Chris Davis   LNP Anthony Lynham   Labor 23 May 2014 Resignation No

2000–2009[edit]

Parl. By-election Date Previous member Party Elected member Party Vacated Cause Retained
49th Bundamba 5 February 2000 Bob Gibbs   Labor Jo-Ann Miller   Labor 14 December 1999 Resignation Yes
49th Woodridge 5 February 2000 Bill D'Arcy   Labor Mike Kaiser   Labor 9 January 2000 Resignation Yes
50th Surfers Paradise 5 May 2001 Rob Borbidge   National Lex Bell   Independent 20 March 2001 Resignation No
50th Maryborough 26 April 2003 John Kingston   Independent Chris Foley   Independent 24 March 2003 Resignation Yes
51st Redcliffe 20 August 2005 Ray Hollis   Labor Terry Rogers   Liberal 21 July 2005 Resignation No
51st Chatsworth 20 August 2005 Terry Mackenroth   Labor Michael Caltabiano   Liberal 25 July 2005 Resignation No
51st Gaven 1 April 2006 Robert Poole   Labor Alex Douglas   National 28 February 2006 Resignation No
52nd Brisbane Central 13 October 2007 Peter Beattie   Labor Grace Grace   Labor 13 September 2007 Resignation Yes

1990–1999[edit]

Parl. By-election Date Previous member Party Elected member Party Vacated Cause Retained
46th Landsborough 28 July 1990 Mike Ahern   National Joan Sheldon   Liberal 6 May 1990 Resignation No
46th Sherwood 28 July 1990 Angus Innes   Liberal David Dunworth   Liberal 13 May 1990 Resignation Yes
46th Nundah 18 May 1991 Phil Heath   Labor Terry Sullivan   Labor 5 April 1991 Resignation Yes
46th Toowoomba South 18 May 1991 Clive Berghofer   National Mike Horan   National 23 March 1991 Resignation Yes
47th Mirani 20 April 1994 Jim Randell   National Ted Malone   National 31 March 1994 Resignation Yes
48th Mundingburra 3 February 1996 Ken Davies   Labor Frank Tanti   Liberal 8 December 1995 Election voided No
48th Lytton 5 October 1996 Tom Burns   Labor Paul Lucas   Labor 16 May 1996 Resignation Yes
48th Kurwongbah 24 May 1997 Margaret Woodgate   Labor Linda Lavarch   Labor 17 March 1997 Resignation Yes
49th Mulgrave 5 December 1998 Charles Rappolt   One Nation Warren Pitt   Labor 4 November 1998 Resignation No

1980–1989[edit]

Parl. By-election Date Previous member Party Elected member Party Vacated Cause Retained
44th Archerfield 19 May 1984 Kevin Hooper   Labor Henry Palaszczuk   Labor 9 March 1984 Death Yes
44th Stafford 4 August 1984 Denis Murphy   Labor Terry Gygar   Liberal 21 June 1984 Death No
44th Rockhampton 16 February 1985 Keith Wright   Labor Paul Braddy   Labor 5 November 1984 Resignation Yes
44th Redlands 2 November 1985 John Goleby   National Paul Clauson   National 10 September 1985 Death Yes
45th Southport 20 June 1987 Doug Jennings   National Mick Veivers   National 9 April 1987 Death Yes
45th Barambah 16 April 1988 Joh Bjelke-Petersen   National Trevor Perrett   C.E.C. 1 December 1987 Resignation No
45th South Coast 28 August 1988 Russ Hinze   National Judy Gamin   National 24 May 1988 Resignation Yes
45th Merthyr 13 May 1989 Don Lane   National Santo Santoro   Liberal 20 January 1989 Resignation No

1970–1979[edit]

Parl. By-election Date Previous member Party Elected member Party Vacated Cause Retained
39th Albert 14 February 1970 Cec Carey   Country Bill Heatley   Liberal 26 December 1969 Death No
39th Maryborough 24 July 1971 Horace Davies   Labor Gilbert Alison   Liberal 4 June 1971 Death No
39th Merthyr 24 July 1971 Ray Ramsden   Liberal Don Lane   Liberal 30 June 1971 Resignation Yes
41st Clayfield 29 May 1976 John Murray   Liberal Ivan Brown   Liberal 11 February 1976 Resignation Yes
41st Port Curtis 29 May 1976 Martin Hanson   Labor Bill Prest   Labor 19 February 1976 Resignation Yes
41st Lockyer 16 October 1976 Gordon Chalk   Liberal Tony Bourke   Liberal 12 August 1976 Resignation Yes
42nd Sherwood 25 November 1978 John Herbert   Liberal Angus Innes   Liberal 13 September 1978 Death Yes
42nd Redcliffe 1 September 1979 Jim Houghton   National Terry White   Liberal 7 August 1979 Resignation No
42nd Gympie 1 September 1979 Max Hodges   National Len Stephan   National 8 August 1979 Resignation Yes

1960–1969[edit]

Parl. By-election Date Previous member Party Elected member Party Vacated Cause Retained
36th Barcoo 1 July 1961 Edward Davis   Labor Eugene O'Donnell   Labor 10 March 1961 Death Yes
36th Whitsunday 1 July 1961 Lloyd Roberts   Country Ron Camm   Country 11 March 1961 Death Yes
37th Warwick 19 October 1963 Otto Madsen   Country David Cory   Country 3 August 1963 Death Yes
37th Yeronga 6 June 1964 Winston Noble   Liberal Norm Lee   Liberal 28 March 1964 Death Yes
37th Cairns 27 February 1965 George Wallace   Labor Ray Jones   Labor 12 October 1964 Death Yes
37th Mirani 15 May 1965 Ernie Evans   Country Tom Newbery   Country 28 February 1965 Death Yes
38th Roma 24 June 1967 William Ewan   Country Ken Tomkins   Country 14 March 1967 Death Yes
38th Landsborough 16 March 1968 Frank Nicklin   Country Mike Ahern   Country 13 February 1968 Resignation Yes
38th Isis 16 November 1968 Jack Pizzey   Country Jim Blake   Labor 31 July 1968 Death No

1950–1959[edit]

Parl. By-election Date Previous member Party Elected member Party Vacated Cause Retained
32nd Fortitude Valley 18 November 1950 Samuel Brassington   Labor Michael Brosnan   Labor 4 October 1950 Death Yes
32nd Warrego 3 March 1951 Harry O'Shea   Labor John Dufficy   Labor 4 November 1950 Death Yes
32nd Kedron 14 April 1951 Arthur Bruce Pie   Liberal Eric Lloyd   Labor 6 January 1951 Resignation No
32nd Bulimba 14 April 1951 Robert Gardner   Labor Robert Gardner   Labor 18 January 1951 Election voided Yes
32nd Ithaca 5 April 1952 Ned Hanlon   Labor Leonard Eastment   Labor 15 January 1952 Death Yes
32nd Keppel 25 October 1952 Walter Ingram   Labor Viv Cooper   Labor 24 July 1952 Death Yes
33rd Maryborough 28 November 1953 David Farrell   Labor Horace Davies   Labor 17 August 1953 Death Yes
33rd Flinders 12 March 1955 Ernest Riordan   Labor Frank Forde   Labor 9 December 1954 Death Yes
34th Ithaca 8 December 1956 Leonard Eastment   Labor Pat Hanlon   Labor 29 July 1956 Death Yes
35th Flinders 17 May 1958 Bill Lonergan   Country Bill Lonergan   Country 4 March 1958 Election voided Yes
35th North Toowoomba 17 May 1958 Leslie Wood   Labor Jack Duggan   Labor 29 March 1958 Death Yes
35th Mulgrave 6 June 1959 Robert Watson   Country Carlisle Wordsworth   Country 26 March 1959 Death Yes

1940–1949[edit]

Parl. By-election Date Previous member Party Elected member Party Vacated Cause Retained
28th Merthyr 9 November 1940 James Keogh   Labor Bill Moore   Labor 31 August 1940 Death Yes
28th Herbert 9 November 1940 Percy Pease   Labor Stephen Theodore   Labor 17 September 1940 Death Yes
29th Cairns 31 October 1942 John O'Keefe   Labor Lou Barnes   Ind. Labor 27 January 1942 Death No
29th Mackay 20 March 1943 William Forgan Smith   Labor Fred Graham   Labor 9 December 1942 Resignation Yes
29th Oxley 20 March 1943 Thomas Nimmo   United Australia Thomas Kerr   United Australia 6 February 1943 Death Yes
29th Barcoo 1 May 1943 Frank Bulcock   Labor Edward Davis   Labor 15 December 1942 Resignation Yes
29th Hamilton 9 October 1943 Arthur Bruce Pie   Ind. Democrat John Beals Chandler   QPP 30 June 1943 Resignation No
31st Ipswich 10 September 1949 David Gledson   Labor Ivor Marsden   Labor 14 May 1949 Death Yes
31st Kurilpa 10 September 1949 Patrick Copley   Labor Thomas Moores   Labor 18 July 1949 Death Yes

1930–1939[edit]

Parl. By-election Date Previous member Party Elected member Party Vacated Cause Retained
25th Cairns 10 May 1930 William McCormack   Labor John O'Keefe   Labor 21 February 1930 Death Yes
25th Fassifern 28 June 1930 Ernest Bell   CPNP Arnold Wienholt   Independent 2 May 1930 Death No
26th Wynnum 29 April 1933 Walter Barnes   CPNP James Bayley   CPNP 19 February 1933 Death Yes
26th Fortitude Valley 15 July 1933 Thomas Wilson   Labor Samuel Brassington   Labor 19 May 1933 Death Yes
26th Stanley 9 December 1933 Ernest Grimstone   CPNP Roy Bell   CPNP 22 October 1933 Death Yes
26th East Toowoomba 18 August 1934 Robert Roberts   CPNP James Annand   CPNP 2 June 1934 Death Yes
27th Toowoomba 14 December 1935 Evan Llewelyn   Labor Jack Duggan   Labor 28 November 1935 Resignation Yes
27th Brisbane 4 April 1936 Robert Funnell   Labor John Henry Mann   Labor 3 January 1936 Death Yes
27th Keppel 4 April 1936 Owen Daniel   CPNP David Daniel   CPNP 5 January 1936 Death Yes
27th Bowen 20 June 1936 Charles Collins   Labor Ernest Riordan   Labor 28 March 1936 Death Yes
27th Maryborough 27 February 1937 James Stopford   Labor William Demaine   Labor 30 November 1936 Death Yes
27th Warrego 4 December 1937 Randolph Bedford   Labor Randolph Bedford   Labor 8 September 1937 Resignation Yes
28th Charters Towers 27 May 1939 William Wellington   Labor Arthur Jones   Labor 2 March 1939 Death Yes
28th Gregory 27 May 1939 George Pollock   Labor Charles Brown   Independent 24 March 1939 Death No
28th Townsville 27 May 1939 Maurice Hynes   Labor George Keyatta   Labor 27 March 1939 Death Yes

1920–1929[edit]

Parl. By-election Date Previous member Party Elected member Party Vacated Cause Retained
21st Herbert 10 April 1920 William Lennon   Labor Percy Pease   Labor 16 January 1920 Resignation Yes
22nd Paddington 18 March 1922 John Fihelly   Labor Alfred Jones   Labor 7 February 1922 Resignation Yes
23rd Warrego 13 October 1923 Harry Coyne   Labor Randolph Bedford   Labor 31 July 1923 Resignation Yes
23rd Buranda 16 August 1924 John Huxham   Labor Edward Hanson   Labor 31 July 1924 Resignation Yes
23rd Toowoomba 4 April 1925 Frank Brennan   Labor Evan Llewelyn   Labor 26 February 1925 Resignation Yes
23rd Chillagoe 16 January 1926 Ted Theodore   Labor John O'Keefe   Labor 22 September 1925 Resignation Yes
23rd Eacham 16 January 1926 William Gillies   Labor Cornelius Ryan   Labor 24 October 1925 Resignation Yes
24th Balonne 6 August 1927 Edward Land   Labor Samuel Brassington   Labor 2 May 1927 Death Yes
24th Stanley 25 February 1928 Frederick Lancelot Nott   CPNP Ernest Grimstone   CPNP 5 December 1927 Death Yes
24th Mitchell 26 May 1928 John Payne   Labor Richard Bow   Labor 24 January 1928 Death Yes
24th Burnett 13 October 1928 Bernard Corser   CPNP Robert Boyd   CPNP 16 August 1928 Death Yes
25th Maryborough 26 October 1929 David Weir   Labor John Blackley   CPNP 22 September 1929 Death No

1910–1919[edit]

Parl. By-election Date Previous member Party Elected member Party Vacated Cause Retained
18th Rockhampton 25 February 1911 William Kidston   Ministerialist John Adamson   Labor 7 February 1911 Resignation No
18th Enoggera 25 February 1911 Arthur Hawthorn   Ministerialist Richard Trout   Ministerialist 7 February 1911 Appointed
to Council
Yes
18th Dalby 2 April 1911 Joshua Thomas Bell   Ministerialist William Vowles   Ministerialist 10 March 1911 Death Yes
18th Rosewood 16 September 1911 Denis Keogh   Ministerialist Harry Stevens   Ministerialist 24 August 1911 Death Yes
18th Toowong 16 September 1911 Richard John Cottell   Ministerialist Edward Macartney   Ministerialist 30 August 1911 Death Yes
18th Brisbane North 16 September 1911 Edward Macartney   Ministerialist Thomas Welsby   Ministerialist 5 September 1911 Resignation Yes
19th Port Curtis 12 October 1912 Edward Corser   Qld. Liberal Edward Corser   Qld. Liberal September 1912 Election voided Yes
19th Port Curtis 26 October 1912 Edward Breslin   Labor John Kessell   Qld. Liberal 9 October 1912 Election voided No
19th Fassifern 24 April 1913 Arnold Wienholt   Qld. Liberal Ernest Bell   Qld. Liberal 28 March 1913 Resignation Yes
19th Normanby 5 March 1914 George Fox   Qld. Liberal Edward Archer   Qld. Liberal 27 January 1914 Death Yes
20th Gregory 18 August 1915 William Hamilton   Labor George Pollock   Labor 10 July 1915 Appointment
to Council
Yes
20th Fortitude Valley 1 April 1916 David Bowman   Labor Thomas Wilson   Labor 25 February 1916 Death Yes
20th Maryborough 31 March 1917 Alfred Jones   Labor David Weir   Labor 15 February 1917 Appointment
to Council
Yes
20th Rockhampton 12 May 1917 John Adamson   Independent Frank Forde   Labor 21 March 1917 Resignation No
21st Barcoo 20 December 1919 T. J. Ryan   Labor Frank Bulcock   Labor 14 October 1919 Resignation Yes
21st Leichhardt 20 December 1919 Herbert Hardacre   Labor Tom Foley   Labor 14 October 1919 Resignation Yes
21st Maranoa 20 December 1919 John McEwan Hunter   Labor Thomas Spencer   Country 22 October 1919 Death No

1900–1909[edit]

Parl. Electorate By-election Previous member Party Elected member Party Vacated Cause Retained
13th Bundaberg 14 July 1900 Thomas Glassey   Labour Thomas Glassey 1900 resigned from ALP Yes
13th Toowong 24 November 1900 Thomas Finney Ministerial Edward Macartney Ministerial 5 October 1900 resigned
13th Bulimba 16 February 1901 James Dickson Ministerial Walter Barnes Ministerial 10 January 1901 died
13th Normanby 13 April 1901 John Murray Ministerial George Fox Ministerial 1 March 1901 died
13th Mackay 25 May 1901 James Chataway Ministerial Walter Paget Ministerial 12 April 1901 died
13th Gympie 8 June 1901 Andrew Fisher   Labour Daniel Mulcahy   Labour 9 May 1901 resigned, moved to federal parliament Yes
13th Drayton and Toowoomba 22 June 1901 William Henry Groom Opposition James Tolmie Independent Ministerialist 4 June 1901 resigned, moved to federal parliament
13th North Rockhampton 22 June 1901 James Stewart   Labour Henry Turner   Labour 5 June 1901 resigned, moved to federal parliament Yes
13th North Rockhampton 17 October 1901 Henry Turner   Labour John Linnett
declared elected
Independent 17 October 1901 petition No
13th Bundaberg 6 July 1901 Thomas Glassey Independent George Barber   Labour 22 June 1901 resigned, moved to federal parliament
13th Charters Towers 6 July 1901 Anderson Dawson   Labour John Burrows   Labour 11 June 1901 resigned, moved to federal parliament Yes
13th Fortitude Valley 27 July 1901 William Higgs   Labour John McMaster Ministerial 17 July 1901 resigned, moved to federal parliament No
13th Flinders 3 August 1901 Charles McDonald   Labour Peter Airey   Labour 24 June 1901 resigned, moved to federal parliament Yes
13th Brisbane North 6 August 1901 Thomas Macdonald-Paterson Ministerial John Cameron Ministerial 31 July 1901 resigned, moved to federal parliament
14th Maryborough 3 July 1902 Charles Hastings Barton   Labour Henry Garde Ministerial 16 June 1902 died
14th Oxley 3 July 1902 Samuel Grimes Ministerial Digby Denham Ministerial 18 June 1902 died
14th Fassifern 13 January 1903 Thomas de Montmorency Murray-Prior Opposition Charles Moffatt Jenkinson Opposition 11 December 1902 died
14th Musgrave 4 April 1903 William O'Connell Ministerial John White Ministerial 4 March 1903 died
14th Cunningham 29 October 1903 Francis Kates Ministerial Duncan Watson Ministerialist 16 September 1903 died
15th Croydon 21 May 1904 William Browne   Labour William Murphy   Labour 12 April 1904 Died Yes
15th Drayton & Toowoomba 1 October 1904 John Fogarty   Liberal Edward Smart   Labour 9 September 1904 Died No
15th Rosewood 12 December 1904 Robert Hodge   Liberal Denis Keogh
appointed
  Labour petition No
15th Mitchell 13 May 1905 Arthur Cooper   Liberal John Payne   Labour 14 April 1905 Resigned No
15th Burrum 17 June 1905 George Martin   Labour Colin Rankin Independent 14 May 1905 Died No
15th Charters Towers 7 October 1905 John Dunsford   Labour William Paull Independent 15 September 1905 Died No
15th Warwick 10 February 1906 Arthur Morgan   Liberal Thomas O'Sullivan   Liberal 19 January 1906 Resigned, moved to the Queensland Legislative Council Yes
17th Bulloo 27 March 1909 John Leahy Ministerial Frank William   Labour 20 January 1909 Died No
17th Moreton 27 May 1909 John Dunmore Campbell Ministerial James Forsythe Ministerialist 20 January 1909 Died Yes

1890–1899[edit]

Parl. Electorate By-election Previous member Party Elected member Party Vacated Cause Retained
10th Burke 9 August 1890 Ernest Hunter John Hoolan   Labour 24 June 1890 resigned insolvent
10th South Brisbane 17 July 1890 Henry Jordan Arthur Morry 30 June 1890 died
10th Townsville 2 May 1891 John Murtagh Macrossan William Villiers Brown 30 March 1891 died
10th Burnett 11 July 1891 George Hall Jones James Cadell 12 June 1891 resigned
10th Barcoo 5 March 1892 Frank Reid Murphy Tommy Ryan   Labour 24 January 1892 died
10th Bulimba 16 April 1892 John Francis Buckland James Robert Dickson 29 March 1892 resigned insolvent
10th Bundaberg 16 June 1892 Walter Adams George Hall   Labour 15 May 1892 died
10th Rosewood 15 November 1892 Jean-Baptiste Isambert James Foote 15 October 1892 resigned insolvent
11th Townsville 20 January 1894 George Burns Ministerialist Anthony Ogden   Labour 5 November 1893 died
11th Ipswich 31 March 1894 John MacFarlane Ministerialist James Wilkinson   Labour 7 March 1894 died
11th Burke 16 June 1894 John Hoolan   Labour Thomas Glassey   Labour 12 March 1894 resigned
for Glassey
Yes
11th Aubigny 4 August 1894 William Lovejoy Opposition William Thorn Opposition 17 July 1894 resigned insolvent No
11th Toombul 4 August 1894 Andrew Lang Petrie Andrew Lang Petrie 17 July 1894 resigned insolvent Yes
12th Logan 11 July 1896 John Donaldson Independent John Donaldson Independent June 1896 petition Yes
12th Logan 15 August 1896 John Donaldson Independent James Stodart Ministerial 25 July 1896 died
12th Rosewood 29 August 1896 Denis Keogh   Labour Denis Keogh   Labour 11 August 1896 election voided Yes
12th Wide Bay 19 March 1898 Horace Tozer Ministerial Charles Moffatt Jenkinson Opposition 2 March 1898 resigned
12th Burnett 28 May 1898 William McCord Ministerial William Ryott Maughan   Labour 14 April 1898 died
12th Murilla 28 May 1898 Hugh Nelson William J. H. Moore Ministerial 13 April 1898 moved to Council
12th Rockhampton 20 August 1898 George Curtis Independent George Curtis
unopposed
Independent August 1898 resigned to re-contest Yes
12th Warrego 22 October 1898 James Crombie Ministerial William Hood Ministerial 17 September 1898 died Yes
12th Warwick 22 October 1898 Thomas Joseph Byrnes Arthur Morgan Opposition 27 September 1898 died
13th Brisbane North 20 April 1899 Edward Barrow Forrest Ministerial Edward Barrow Forrest
unopposed
Ministerial resigned to re-contest Yes
13th Moreton 20 April 1899 John Dunmore Campbell Ministerial John Dunmore Campbell
unopposed
Ministerial resigned to re-contest Yes
13th South Brisbane 22 July 1899 Abraham Luya Ministerial Henry Turley   Labour 6 July 1899 died
13th Warrego 16 December 1899 William Hood Ministerial David Bowman   Labour 21 November 1899 election voided No
13th Enoggera 23 December 1899 James Drake Opposition Matthew Reid   Labour 7 December 1899 moved to Council

1880–1889[edit]

Parl. Electorate By-election Previous member Party Elected member Party Vacated Cause Retained
8th South Brisbane 6 April 1880 Angus Mackay Simon Fraser 24 March 1880 retired, ill health
8th Leichhardt 6 May 1880 John MacFarlane Albrecht Feez 10 April 1880 died
8th Bowen 29 June 1880 Henry Beor Henry Beor 4 June 1880 re-contest
as minister
Yes
8th Bundamba 12 November 1880 William Hendren James Foote 26 October 1880 resigned insolvent
8th Maryborough 13 December 1880 John Douglas Henry Palmer 24 November 1880 resigned
8th Drayton and Toowoomba 14 January 1881 George Davenport Robert Aland 1 January 1881 died
8th Bowen 24 January 1881 Henry Beor Pope Alexander Cooper 25 December 1880 died
8th Mitchell 3 February 1881 Boyd Dunlop Morehead Oscar de Satge 30 December 1880 moved to Council
8th Mackay 24 March 1881 Francis Amhurst Maurice Hume Black 3 January 1881 died
8th Ipswich 8 August 1881 John Malbon Thompson Josiah Francis 27 July 1881 resigned
8th Rockhampton 8 October 1881 William Rea John Ferguson 21 September 1881 died
8th Darling Downs 29 November 1881 Francis Kates William Allan 1 November 1881 resigned
8th North Brisbane 13 January 1882 Arthur Hunter Palmer William Brookes 24 December 1881 moved to Council
8th Dalby 31 January 1882 George Simpson John Jessop 20 January 1882 resigned
8th Gregory 21 March 1882 Charles Lumley Hill Thomas McWhannell 20 February 1882 resigned
8th Mitchell 27 April 1882 Oscar de Satge John Govett 5 April 1882 resigned
8th Bulimba 13 July 1882 Frederick Swanwick John Francis Buckland 4 July 1882 resigned
8th Rosewood 17 July 1882 Archibald Meston Jean-Baptiste Isambert 4 July 1882 resigned
8th Bowen 18 January 1883 Pope Alexander Cooper Charles E. Chubb 5 January 1883 resigned
9th Leichhardt 7 December 1883 Charles Dutton Charles Dutton 13 November 1883 re-contest
as minister
Yes
9th Moreton 21 November 1883 James Garrick Thomas MacDonald-Paterson
unopposed
13 November 1883 moved to Council
9th Cook 4 March 1884 Frederick Cooper Thomas Campbell
declared elected
4 March 1884 disqualified
9th Maryborough 25 July 1884 John Hurley John Annear 8 July 1884 resigned insolvent
9th Moreton 13 May 1885 Thomas MacDonald-Paterson Hiram Wakefield 22 April 1885 moved to Council
9th Cook 16 September 1885 Thomas Campbell Charles Lumley Hill 4 August 1885 resigned insolvent
9th Enoggera 26 October 1885 John Lloyd Bale Robert Bulcock
unopposed
13 October 1885 resigned, ill health
9th Fortitude Valley 14 September 1885 John McMaster additional member
9th Townsville 11 November 1885 William Villiers Brown additional member
9th Barcoo 24 November 1885 Frank Reid Murphy new electorate
9th Musgrave 5 January 1886 Robert Philp new electorate
9th Blackall 13 April 1886 Archibald Archer William Pattison 23 January 1886 resigned
9th Fortitude Valley 1 May 1886 Frank Beattie Samuel Brooks 16 April 1886 died
9th Mulgrave 10 July 1886 Thomas McIlwraith Walter Adams 5 June 1886 resigned
9th Warwick 18 July 1887 Jacob Horwitz Arthur Morgan
unopposed
2 July 1887 resigned
9th Fassifern 4 August 1887 Alfred Midgley George Thorn 19 July 1887 resigned
9th Fassifern 4 August 1887 Alfred Midgley George Thorn 19 July 1887 resigned
9th Darling Downs 6 September 1887 William Miles Allan William 22 August 1887 died
10th Fitzroy 3 August 1889 Robert Lyons Albert Callan 17 July 1889 resigned

1870–1879[edit]

Parl. Electorate By-election Previous member Party Elected member Party Vacated Cause Retained
4th Warrego 5 January 1870 Arthur Hodgson Thomas McIlwraith 23 November 1869 resigned
4th Mitchell 8 February 1870 Edward Lamb Archibald Buchanan 3 December 1869 resigned
4th East Moreton 17 February 1870 Arthur Francis Robert Travers Atkin
unopposed
17 February 1870 resigned
4th Clermont 4 May 1870 Oscar de Satge John Robinson Benson 4 April 1870 resigned
4th Rockhampton 20 June 1870 Henry Milford Alexander Fyfe 7 June 1870 resigned No
4th West Moreton 25 June 1870 Samuel Hodgson John Ferrett 13 June 1870 resigned
5th Burnett 3 April 1871 Charles Haly John Bramston 23 March 1871 resigned
6th Wide Bay 4 October 1871 Horace Tozer Henry Edward King
unopposed
29 September 1871 resigned
6th East Moreton 4 November 1871 Henry Jordan William Hemmant 20 October 1871 resigned
6th Burnett 7 November 1871 Berkeley Basil Moreton Walter Scott 24 October 1871 resigned
6th Town of Brisbane 27 January 1872 Ratcliffe Pring John Handy 11 January 1872 resigned
6th Leichhardt 20 February 1872 Charles Royds Edmund Royds
his brother
30 January 1872 died
6th East Moreton 3 April 1872 Robert Travers Atkin Samuel Griffith 7 March 1872 resigned
6th Clermont 30 April 1872 Oscar de Satge Charles Graham 9 April 1872 resigned
6th Ipswich 22 October 1872 John Johnston Arthur Macalister 9 October 1872 died
Wide Bay 12 November 1873
7th Carnarvon 20 January 1874 Ratcliffe Pring William Miles 8 January 1874 re-contest as minister No
7th Fassifern 24 January 1874 George Thorn John Thorn
his brother
8 January 1874 resigned, moved to Council
7th Fortitude Valley 25 February 1874 Charles Lilley Frank Beattie 14 February 1874 resigned
7th Balonne 25 February 1874 Adam Walker Jacob Low
appointed
27 May 1874 election voided
7th Logan 8 June 1874 Philip Nind Philip Nind 27 May 1874 election voided Yes
7th Ravenswood 9 December 1874 Edward MacDevitt Henry Edward King 13 November 1874 resigned
7th Darling Downs 23 March 1875 Edward Wienholt William Graham 1 February 1875 resigned
7th Maryborough 2 April 1875 Berkeley Basil Moreton John Douglas 16 March 1875 resigned
7th Logan 16 April 1875 Philip Nind Adam Black 3 April 1875 resigned
7th Bowen 14 May 1975 Thomas Henry FitzGerald Francis Amhurst 5 May 1875 resigned
7th South Brisbane 26 May 1875 Thomas Blacket Stephens Richard Ash Kingsford 13 May 1875 resigned
7th Logan 19 October 1875 Adam Black Frederick Shaw 3 October 1875 resigned
7th Burke 26 October 1875 William Hodgkinson James Augustus Parker 13 September 1875 resigned
7th Carnarvon 8 January 1876 William Miles John Tyrel 14 October 1875 resigned
7th Leichhardt 12 January 1876 Edmund Royds Charles Haly 8 December 1875 resigned
7th Clermont 4 February 1876 Charles Graham John Stevenson 4 January 1876 resigned
7th Logan 9 May 1876 Frederick Shaw Peter McLean 12 April 1876 resigned
7th Cook 1 June 1876 William Edward Murphy new electorate
7th Ipswich 20 June 1876 Arthur Macalister George Thorn 14 June 1876 resigned
7th Bulimba 7 July 1876 William Hemmant James Johnston 26 June 1876 resigned
7th Burke 7 July 1876 James Augustus Parker Patrick O'Sullivan 22 August 1876 resigned
7th Northern Downs 14 November 1876 Henry Thorn William Miles 30 October 1876 resigned
7th Bulimba 18 November 1876 James Johnston George Grimes 7 November 1876 died
7th Gympie 23 March 1877 Robert Lord James Kidgell 9 March 1877 resigned
7th Normanby 19 April 1877 Oscar de Satge George Fox 20 March 1877 resigned
7th Bowen 23 April 1877 Francis Amhurst Henry Beor 24 March 1877 resigned
7th Aubigny 1 May 1877 Edward Wilmot Pechey Patrick Perkins 9 April 1877 resigned
7th East Moreton 10 May 1877 William Fryar James Garrick 24 April 1877 resigned
7th Wickham 12 May 1877 George Edmondstone Albert Hockings 28 April 1877 resigned
7th Rockhampton 20 November 1877 Charles Hardie Buzacott John MacFarlane 26 October 1877 resigned
7th Brisbane City 12 February 1878 Robert Stewart Ratcliffe Pring 1 February 1878 resigned
7th Ipswich 7 March 1878 George Thorn John MacFarlane 12 February 1878 resigned
7th Fassifern 9 April 1878 John Thorn de Burgh Fitzpatrick Persse 12 March 1878 resigned
8th Ipswich 1 February 1879 John Malbon Thompson John Malbon Thompson 21 January 1879 re-contest as minister Yes
8th Townsville 4 March 1879 John Deane John Murtagh Macrossan 3 February 1879 resigned
8th Clermont 4 March 1879 William Fowles Henry Weld-Blundell 1 March 1879 resigned
8th Leichhardt 17 April 1879 Sheffield Paul John MacFarlane 24 March 1879 resigned
8th Northern Downs 17 April 1879 Joshua Peter Bell George Thorn 3 April 1879 resigned, moved to Council
8th Fortitude Valley 29 May 1879 Ratcliffe Pring Frank Beattie 16 May 1879 vacated on petition No

1860–1869[edit]

Parl. Electorate By-election Previous member Party Elected member Party Vacated Cause Retained
1st West Moreton 9 July 1860 William Nelson Joseph Fleming 22 June 1860 unseated
by petition
1st East Moreton 27 October 1860 Henry Buckley Thomas Warry 29 September 1860 resigned
1st Town of Brisbane 8 December 1860 Henry Jordan Robert Cribb 17 October 1860 resigned
1st West Moreton 12 January 1861 Alfred Broughton Henry Challinor 21 December 1860 resigned
1st West Moreton 31 May 1861 Henry Challinor Henry Challinor 16 May 1861 resigned Yes
1st Port Curtis 15 October 1861 Charles Fitzsimmons Alfred Sandeman 3 September 1861 resigned
1st Warwick 4 February 1862 St. George Richard Gore John Gore Jones 14 January 1862 re-contest as minister
1st Eastern Downs 2 May 1862 Ratcliffe Pring John Donald McLean 22 April 1862 resigned
1st Drayton and Toowoomba 11 August 1862 John Watts William Henry Groom 26 July 1862 resigned
1st West Moreton 15 December 1862 Joseph Fleming Joshua Peter Bell 3 November 1862 resigned
1st Port Curtis 12 May 1863 Alfred Sandeman John Douglas 11 April 1863 resigned
2nd East Moreton 26 September 1863 William Brookes
George Edmondstone
Robert Cribb
George Edmondstone
15 September 1863 election voided No
Yes
2nd Leichhardt 14 April 1864 Charles Royds Edmund Royds
(brother of Charles Royd)
8 February 1864 resigned
2nd Town of Brisbane 22 April 1864 George Raff William Brookes 8 April 1864 resigned
2nd Maranoa 27 September 1864 William Kennedy William Miles 28 July 1864 unseated
2nd Western Downs 2 November 1864 Thomas DeLacy Moffat John Watts 2 October 1864 died
2nd Maryborough 1 February 1865 William Henry Walsh new electorate
2nd Rockhampton 1 February 1865 Charles Fitzsimmons new electorate
2nd Clermont 18 March 1865 Sydney Davis new electorate
2nd Kennedy 18 March 1865 George Elphinstone Dalrymple new electorate
2nd Mitchell 25 March 1865 John Gore Jones new electorate
2nd Warrego 25 March 1865 Frederick Forbes new electorate
2nd Burnett 13 May 1865 John Edwards Charles Haly 15 April 1865 resigned
2nd Town of Brisbane 23 November 1865 Charles Blakeney George Raff
unopposed
November 1865 resigned
2nd Mitchell 22 February 1866 John Gore Jones Theodore Harden 1 January 1866 resigned
2nd Port Curtis 19 March 1866 John Douglas Arthur Hunter Palmer 1 February 1866 re-contest as minister No
2nd Ipswich 4 August 1866 Ratcliffe Pring George McCullagh Reed 21 July 1866 re-contest as minister No
2nd West Moreton 11 September 1866 Robert Herbert Joseph Fleming 21 July 1866 resigned
2nd Clermont 11 September 1866 Sydney Davis Roderick Travers 18 August 1866 resigned
2nd Clermont 13 November 1866 Roderick Travers George Forbes 12 October 1866 resigned
2nd Mitchell 4 January 1867 Theodore Harden Edward Lamb 22 November 1866 resigned
3rd Rockhampton 27 July 1867 Thomas Henry FitzGerald Archibald Archer 30 June 1867 resigned to
win Kennedy[1]
3rd Clermont 22 June 1868 Charles Fitzsimmons John Scott 11 May 1868 resigned
3rd Leichhardt 29 June 1868 Edmund Royds Charles Royds
(brother of Edmund Royds)
11 May 1868 resigned
4th East Moreton 23 December 1868 John Douglas Henry Jordan 11 December 1868 resigned
4th Town of Brisbane 10 February 1869 Theophilus Parsons Pugh George Edmondstone 30 January 1869 resigned
4th Clermont 4 March 1869 Robert Travers Atkin Oscar de Satge 29 January 1869 resigned
4th Burnett 21 April 1869 Robert Mackenzie Charles Haly 6 April 1869 retired
4th Kennedy 10 July 1869 Thomas Henry FitzGerald John Bright 11 June 1869 resigned
4th Rockhampton 6 December 1869 Archibald Archer Henry Milford 19 November 1869 resigned

References[edit]

  1. ^ "ROCKHAMPTON ELECTION.". The Queenslander (Brisbane, Qld. : 1866 - 1939) (Brisbane, Qld.: National Library of Australia). 6 July 1867. p. 8. Retrieved 29 March 2014.