Red Star Belgrade in European football

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

List of Red Star Belgrade's official European matches from 1956 till today.[1]

A brief history[edit]

Red Star's European story began in 1956 in Kerkrade, Netherlands. The first rival in the first round of the 1956–57 European Cup were Dutch champions Rapid JC (the club later change its name to Roda JC), with Bora Kostić scoring Red Star's first ever European goal. Since the first European Cup semi-final, when Red Star was eliminated by Fiorentina, Red Star participated 14 times in a European competition quarter-final (not counting the Mitropa Cup), and was a semi-finalist in each of the three cup competitions for a total of six appearances. Throughout this time, Red Star steadily kept its place among the top 15 European clubs on UEFA's ranking list, situated just behind Real Madrid and Barcelona for the number of participations in European Cups.[2] In 1991, Red Star were finally ready for Europe and the road to Bari, where the final of the 1991 European Cup was played.

1956–70[edit]

Season Competition Round Country Club Home Away Aggregate
1956–57 European Cup R1 Netherlands Rapid JC 2–0 4–3 6–3
Quarter final Bulgaria CDNA Sofia 3–1 1–2 4–3
Semi final Italy Fiorentina 0–1 0–0 0–1
1957–58 European Cup QR Luxembourg Stade Dudelange 9–1 5–0 14–1
R1 Sweden IFK Norrköping 2–1 2–2 4–3
Quarter final England Manchester United 3–3 1–2 4–5
1959–60 European Cup R1 England Wolverhampton Wanderers 1–1 0–3 1–4
1960–61 European Cup R1 Hungary Újpesti Dózsa 1–2 0–3 1–5
1961–62 Inter-Cities Fairs Cup R1 Switzerland Basel XI 4–1 1–1 5–2
R2 Scotland Hibernian 4–0 1–0 5–0
Quarter final Spain Espanyol 5–0 1–2 6–2
Semi final Spain Barcelona 0–2 1–4 1–6
1962–63 Inter-Cities Fairs Cup R1 Austria Rapid Wien 1–0 1–1 2–1
R2 Spain Barcelona 3–2 0–1 3–3 (1–0 Play off)
Quarter final Italy Roma 2–0 0–3 2–3
1964–65 European Cup R1 Scotland Rangers 4–2 1–3 5–5 (1–3 Play off)
1965–66 Inter-Cities Fairs Cup R1 Italy Fiorentina 0–4 1–3 1–7
1966–67 Inter-Cities Fairs Cup R1 Spain Athletic Bilbao 5–0 0–2 5–2
R2 Spain Valencia 1–2 0–1 1–3
1968–69 European Cup R2 Scotland Celtic 1–1 1–5 2–6
1969–70 European Cup R1 Northern Ireland Linfield 8–0 4–2 12–2
R2 East Germany Vorwärts Berlin 3–2 1–2 4–4 (a)

1970–80[edit]

Season Competition Round Country Club Home Away Aggregate
1970–71 European Cup R1 Hungary Újpesti Dózsa 4–0 0–2 4–2
R2 Romania Arad 3–0 3–1 6–1
Quarter final East Germany Carl Zeiss Jena 4–0 2–3 6–3
Semi final Greece Panathinaikos 4–1 0–3 4–4 (a)
1971–72 Cup Winners' Cup R1 Hungary Komlói Bányász 1–2 7–2 8–4
R2 Netherlands Sparta Rotterdam 2–1 1–1 3–2
Quarter final Soviet Union Dynamo Moscow 1–2 1–1 2–3
1972–73 UEFA Cup R1 Switzerland Lausanne-Sport 5–1 2–3 7–4
R2 Spain Valencia 3–1 1–0 4–1
R3 England Tottenham Hotspur 1–0 0–2 1–2
1973–74 European Cup R1 Poland Stal Mielec 2–1 1–0 3–1
R2 England Liverpool 2–1 2–1 4–2
Quarter final Spain Atlético Madrid 0–2 0–0 0–2
1974–75 Cup Winners' Cup R1 Greece PAOK 2–0 0–1 2–1
R2 Luxembourg Avenir Beggen 5–1 6–1 11–2
Quarter final Spain Real Madrid 2–0 0–2 2–2 (6–5 Pen.)
Semi final Hungary Ferencváros 2–2 1–2 3–4
1975–76 UEFA Cup R1 Romania Universitatea Craiova 1–1 3–1 4–2
R2 Germany Hamburger SV 1–1 0–4 1–5
1976–77 UEFA Cup R1 Bulgaria Lokomotiv Plovdiv 4–1 1–2 5–3
R2 Austria Austria Salzburg 1–0 1–2 2–2 (a)
R3 Greece AEK Athens 3–1 0–2 3–3 (a)
1977–78 European Cup R1 Republic of Ireland Sligo Rovers 3–0 3–0 6–0
R2 Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach 0–3 1–5 1–8
1978–79 UEFA Cup R1 East Germany Dynamo Berlin 4–1 2–5 6–6 (a)
R2 Spain Sporting de Gijón 1–1 1–0 2–1
R3 England Arsenal 1–0 1–1 2–1
Quarter final England West Bromwich Albion 1–0 1–1 2–1
Semi final Germany Hertha BSC 1–0 1–2 2–2 (a)
Final Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach 1–1 0–1 1–2
1979–80 UEFA Cup R1 Turkey Galatasaray 3–1 0–0 3–1
R2 East Germany Carl Zeiss Jena 3–2 3–2 6–4
R3 Germany Bayern Munich 3–2 0–2 3–4

1980–90[edit]

Season Competition Round Country Club Home Away Aggregate
1980–81 European Cup R1 Norway Viking 4–1 3–2 7–3
R2 Switzerland Basel 2–0 0–1 2–1
Quarter final Italy Internazionale 0–1 1–1 1–2
1981–82 European Cup R1 Malta Hibernians 8–1 2–1 10–2
R2 Czechoslovakia Baník Ostrava 3–0 1–3 4–3
Quarter final Belgium Anderlecht 1–2 1–2 2–4
1982–83 Cup Winners' Cup R1 Norway Lillestrøm 3–0 4–0 7–0
R2 Spain Barcelona 2–4 1–2 3–6
1983–84 UEFA Cup R1 Italy Hellas Verona 2–3 0–1 2–4
1984–85 European Cup R1 Portugal Benfica 3–2 0–2 3–4
1985–86 Cup Winners' Cup R1 Switzerland Aarau 2–0 2–2 4–2
R2 Denmark Lyngby BK 3–1 2–2 5–3
Quarter final Spain Atlético Madrid 0–2 1–1 1–3
1986–87 European Cup R1 Greece Panathinaikos 3–0 1–2 4–2
R2 Norway Rosenborg 4–1 3–0 7–1
Quarter final Spain Real Madrid 4–2 0–2 4–4 (a)
1987–88 UEFA Cup R1 Bulgaria Trakia Plovdiv 3–0 2–2 5–2
R2 Belgium Club Brugge 3–1 0–4 3–5
1988–89 European Cup R1 Republic of Ireland Dundalk 3–0 5–0 8–0
R2 Italy Milan 1–1 1–1 2–2 (2–4 Pen.)
1989–90 UEFA Cup R1 Turkey Galatasaray 2–0 1–1 3–1
R2 Soviet Union Žalgiris Vilnius 4–1 1–0 5–1
R3 Germany 1. FC Köln 2–0 0–3 2–3

1990–00[edit]

Season Competition Round Country Club Home Away Aggregate
1990–91 European Cup R1 Switzerland Grasshopper 1–1 4–1 5–2
R2 Scotland Rangers 3–0 1–1 4–1
Quarter final East Germany Dynamo Dresden 3–0 3–0 6–0
Semi final Germany Bayern Munich 2–2 2–1 4–3
Final France Marseille 0–0 (5-3 Pen.)
1991–92 European Cup R1 Northern Ireland Portadown 4–0 4–0 8–0
R2 Cyprus Apollon Limassol 3–1 2–0 5–1
Group A Belgium Anderlecht 3–2 2–3 2nd out of 4
Italy Sampdoria 1–3 0–2
Greece Panathinaikos 1–0 2–0
1995–96 UEFA Cup QR Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax 0–1 0–0 0–1
1996–97 Cup Winners' Cup QR Scotland Hearts 0–0 1–1 1–1 (a)
R1 Germany 1. FC Kaiserslautern 4–0 0–1 4–1
R2 Spain Barcelona 1–1 1–3 2–4
1997–98 Cup Winners' Cup QR Finland HJK Helsinki 3–0 0–1 3–1
R1 Belgium Germinal Ekeren 1–1 2–3 3–4
1998–99 UEFA Cup QR1 Georgia (country) Kolkheti Poti 7–0 4–0 11–0
QR2 Russia Rotor Volgograd 2–1 2–1 4–2
R1 France Metz 2–1 1–2 3–3 (4–3 Pen.)
R2 France Lyon 1–2 2–3 3–5
1999-00 UEFA Cup QR Azerbaijan Neftchi Baku 1–0 3–2 4–2
R1 France Montpellier 0–1 2–2 2–3

2000–10[edit]

Season Competition Round Country Club Home Away Aggregate
2000–01 Champions League QR1 Faroe Islands KÍ Klaksvík 2–0 3–0 5–0
QR2 Georgia (country) Torpedo Kutaisi 4–0 0–2 4–2
QR3 Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 1–1 0–0 1–1 (a)
UEFA Cup R1 England Leicester City 3–1 1–1 4–2
R2 Spain Celta Vigo 1–0 3–5 4–5
2001–02 Champions League QR2 Cyprus Omonia 2–1 1–1 3–2
QR3 Germany Bayer Leverkusen 0–0 0–3 0–3
UEFA Cup R1 Ukraine Arsenal Kyiv 0–0 2–3 2–3
2002–03 UEFA Cup QR Kazakhstan Kairat 3–0 2–0 5–0
R1 Italy Chievo 0–0 2–0 2–0
R2 Italy Lazio 1–1 0–1 1–2
2003–04 UEFA Cup QR Moldova Nistru Otaci 5–0 3–2 8–2
R1 Denmark OB 4–3 2–2 6–5
R2 Norway Rosenborg 0–1 0–0 0–1
2004–05 Champions League QR2 Switzerland Young Boys 3–0 2–2 5–2
QR3 Netherlands PSV 3–2 0–5 3–7
UEFA Cup R1 Russia Zenit St. Petersburg 1–2 0–4 1–6
2005–06 UEFA Cup QR2 Croatia Inter Zaprešić 4–0 3–1 7–1
R1 Portugal Braga 0–0 1–1 1–1 (a)
Group E Switzerland Basel 1–2 4th out of 5
Norway Tromsø 1–3
Italy Roma 3–1
France Strasbourg 2–2
2006–07 Champions League QR2 Republic of Ireland Cork City 3–0 1–0 4–0
QR3 Italy Milan 1–2 0–1 1–3
UEFA Cup R1 Czech Republic Slovan Liberec 1–2 0–2 1–4
2007–08 Champions League QR2 Estonia Levadia 1–0 1–2 2–2 (a)
QR3 Scotland Rangers 0–0 0–1 0–1
UEFA Cup R1 Poland Dyskobolia Grodzisk 1–0 1–0 2–0
Group F Germany Bayern Munich 2–3 5th out of 5
Greece Aris 0–3
England Bolton Wanderers 0–1
Portugal Braga 0–2
2008–09 UEFA Cup QR2 Cyprus APOEL 3–3 2–2 5–5 (a)
2009–10 Europa League QR2 Slovenia Rudar Velenje 4–0 1–0 5–0
QR3 Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi 5–2 0–2 5–4
Play off Czech Republic Slavia Prague 2–1 0–3 2–4

2010–present[edit]

Season Competition Round Country Club Home Away Aggregate
2010–11 Europa League QR3 Slovakia Slovan Bratislava 1–2 1–1 2–3
2011–12 Europa League QR3 Latvia Ventspils 7–0 2–1 9–1
Play off France Rennes 1–2 0–4 1–6
2012–13 Europa League QR2 Belarus Naftan Novopolotsk 3–3 4–3 7–6
QR3 Cyprus Omonia 0–0 0–0 0–0 (6–5 Pen.)
Play off France Bordeaux 0–0 2–3 2–3
2013–14 Europa League QR2 Iceland ÍBV 2–0 0–0 2–0
QR3 Ukraine Chornomorets Odesa 0–0 1–3 1–3
2015–16 Europa League QR1 Kazakhstan Kairat 0–2 1–2 1–4
2016–17 Champions League QR2 Malta Valletta 2–1 2–1 4–2
QR3 Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad 2–4 2–2 4–6
Europa League Play off Italy Sassuolo 1–1 0–3 1–4
2017–18 Europa League QR1 Malta Floriana 3–0 3–3 6–3
QR2 Kazakhstan Irtysh Pavlodar 2–0 1–1 3–1
QR3 Czech Republic Sparta Prague 2–0 1–0 3–0
Play off Russia Krasnodar 2–1 2–3 4–4 (a)
Group H England Arsenal 0–1 0–0 2nd out of 4
Belarus BATE Borisov 1–1 0–0
Germany Köln 1–0 1–0
Round of 32 Russia CSKA Moscow 0–0 0–1 0–1
2018–19 Champions League QR1

Overall record by country[edit]

As of February 21st, 2018

References[edit]

External links[edit]