List of Sydney Roosters honours

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Below is a list of the titles that the Sydney Roosters have received since 1908.

Major Titles[edit]

Premierships – 13[edit]

Season Opponent Score
1911 Glebe 11 – 8
1912 No Opponent
1913 No Opponent
1923 South Sydney Rabbitohs 15 – 12
1935 South Sydney Rabbitohs 19 – 3
1936 Balmain Tigers 32 – 12
1937 No Opponent
1940 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 24 – 14
1945 Balmain Tigers 22 – 18
1974 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 19 – 4
1975 St. George Dragons 38 – 0
2002 New Zealand Warriors 30 – 8
2013 Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 26 – 18

Runners-up – 15[edit]

Season Opponent Score
1908 South Sydney Rabbitohs 12 – 14
1919 No Opponent
1921 No Opponent
1928 South Sydney Rabbitohs 5 – 26
1931 South Sydney Rabbitohs 7 – 12
1934 Western Suburbs Magpies 12 – 15
1938 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 6 – 19
1941 St. George Dragons 14 – 31
1960 St. George Dragons 6 – 31
1972 Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 14 – 19
1980 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 4 – 18
2000 Brisbane Broncos 6 – 14
2003 Penrith Panthers 6 – 18
2004 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 13 – 16
2010 St. George-Illawarra Dragons 8 – 32

Minor Premierships – 19[edit]

Season Competition Wins
1912 NSWRFL 13
1913 NSWRFL 12
1923 NSWRFL 13
1931 NSWRFL 12
1934 NSWRFL 12
1935 NSWRFL 15
1936 NSWRFL 11
1937 NSWRFL 6
1940 NSWRFL 9
1941 NSWRFL 9
1945 NSWRFL 11
1974 NSWRFL 19
1975 NSWRFL 20
1980 NSWRFL 14
1981 NSWRFL 16
2004 NRL 19
2013 NRL 18
2014 NRL 16
2015 NRL 18

World Club Challenge – 3[edit]

Year Opponent Score
1976 St. Helens R.F.C. 25 – 2
2003 St. Helens R.F.C. 38 – 0
2014 Wigan Warriors 36 – 14

Minor Titles[edit]

Club Championship – 14
     1930, 1931, 1934, 1935, 1936, 1937, 1945, 1970, 1974, 1975, 2004, 2006, 2013, 2014

Second Grade – 9
     1908, 1909, 1910, 1911, 1935, 1937, 1949, 1986, 2004

Jersey Flegg Cup – 14
     1914, 1917, 1924, 1929, 1930, 1931, 1932, 1941, 1947, 1970, 1976, 1993, 2002, 2004

Presidents Cup – 15
     1910, 1911, 1913, 1920, 1922, 1923, 1924, 1927, 1938, 1948, 1949, 1955, 1978, 1987, 1993

S. G. Ball Cup – 4
     1997, 2008, 2010, 2014

Amco Cup – 2
     1975, 1978

City Cup – 3
     1914, 1915, 1916

Pre-Season Cup – 4
     1974, 1977, 1979, 1981

World Sevens – 1
     1993

Individual Titles[edit]

Hall of Fame[edit]

Year Inductees
2010 Arthur Beetson, Brad Fittler, Dally Messenger, Dave Brown, Jack Gibson
2012 Dick Dunn, Kevin Hastings, Ray Stehr, Ron Coote

Player of the Year[edit]

Season Winner
1986 Brendan Hall
1987 David Trewhella
1988 Kurt Sherlock
1989 Trevor Gillmeister
1990 Hugh McGahan
1991 Wayne Marshall
1992 Gary Freeman
1993 Nigel Gaffey
1994 Jason Lowrie

Jack Gibson Medal[edit]

Season Winner
1995 Jason Lowrie
1996 Terry Hermansson
1997 Luke Ricketson
1998 Brad Fittler
1999 Bryan Fletcher
2000 Brad Fittler
2001 Craig Fitzgibbon
2002 Craig Fitzgibbon
2003 Adrian Morley
2004 Brett Finch
2005 Ryan Cross
2006 Craig Fitzgibbon
2007 Braith Anasta
2008 Mitchell Pearce
2009 Craig Fitzgibbon
2010 Mitchell Pearce
2011 Jake Friend
2012 Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
2013 Sonny Bill Williams
2014 Mitchell Pearce
2015 Boyd Cordner

Rothmans Medal[edit]

Kevin Junee – 1970, Kevin Hastings – 1981, Michael Eden – 1983

Provan-Summons Medal[edit]

Brad Fittler – 1997

Dally M Medal[edit]

Gary Freeman – 1992, Todd Carney – 2010

Clive Churchill Medal[edit]

Craig Fitzgibbon – 2002