List of United Kingdom MPs by seniority, 2015–17

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is the list of United Kingdom MPs by seniority, 2015–17. The Members of Parliament (MPs) are ranked by the beginning of their terms in office, in the House of Commons.

The House of Commons of the 56th Parliament of the United Kingdom was elected on 7 May 2015 and first met on 18 May 2015. Under the Fixed-term Parliaments Act 2011 (as amended) the next general election was scheduled to be on 7 May 2020. An early election or one delayed by up to two months were possible in certain circumstances. In the event an early general election was authorised, by a two-thirds vote of the House of Commons, with the election being arranged for 8 June 2017. The formal dissolution of Parliament takes place twenty-five working days before the polling day to elect the new Parliament.

The constituencies and party affiliations listed reflect those during the 56th Parliament. Seats and party affiliations for other Parliaments will be different for certain members.

This article describes the criteria for seniority in the House of Commons, as set out in Father of the House: a House of Commons background paper.

Seniority criteria[edit]

The criteria for seniority, used in this article, are derived from the way that the Father of the House is selected. They are not laid down in Standing Orders but arise from the customary practice of the House of Commons.

The modern custom is that the Father of the House is the MP who has the longest continuous service. If two or more members were first elected in the same General Election (or at by-elections held on the same day), then priority is given to the one who was sworn in first. The order of swearing in is recorded in Hansard, the official record of proceedings.

When a member has had broken service, that does not affect his or her seniority (for the purpose of qualifying as the Father of the House) which is based on the latest period of continuous service.

The Sinn Féin members, who abstain from taking their seats at Westminster, have never been sworn in. They are ranked (in this list) after all other members who have taken their seats. Between themselves they are ranked by the first date of election, for the current period of continuous service. If that criteria is equal, then they are ranked by alphabetical order of surnames.

In the House of Commons, the sole mandatory duty of the Father of the House is to preside over the election of a new Speaker whenever that office becomes vacant. The relevant Standing Order does not refer to this member by the title "Father of the House", referring instead to the longest-serving member of the House present who is not a Minister of the Crown (meaning that if the Father is absent or a government minister, the next person in line presides).

Summary of members elected by party[edit]

Affiliation Members[1]
At 2015 election At dissolution
Conservative 330 330
Labour 232 229
SNP 56 54
Liberal Democrat 8 9
DUP 8 8
  Independent 1 5
Sinn Féin 4 4
Plaid Cymru 3 3
SDLP 3 3
UUP 2 2
Green 1 1
  Speaker 1 1
UKIP 1 0
Vacant seats 0 1
Total 650 650
Government majority 16 17
Notes
  • See here for a full list of changes during the fifty-sixth Parliament.
  • In addition to the parties listed in the table above, the Co-operative Party was also represented in the House of Commons by Labour MPs sitting with the Labour Co-operative designation. The number of these MPs was 24 after the general election, and was 28 at dissolution.
  • The actual government majority was calculated as Conservative MPs less all other parties. This calculation excluded the Speaker, Deputy Speakers (two Labour and one Conservative) and Sinn Féin (who followed a policy of abstentionism).

List of Members of Parliament by seniority[edit]

This article assigns a numerical rank to each of the 650 members initially elected to the 56th Parliament. Other members, who were not the first person declared elected to a seat but who joined the House during the Parliament, are not assigned a number.

Rank Member Party Constituency 2015 Elected Date of Birth Notes
45th Parliament (elected: 18 June 1970, first met: 29 June 1970, dissolved: 8 February 1974) [2][3]
001 The Rt Hon. Sir Gerald Kaufman Lab Manchester Gorton 18 June 1970 21/06/1930 Father of the House until he died 27 February 2017
002 The Rt Hon. Kenneth Clarke C Rushcliffe 02/07/1940 Father of the House since 27 February 2017
Former Chancellor of the Exchequer and Lord Chancellor among other Government and opposition briefs.
003 The Rt Hon. Michael Meacher Lab Oldham West and Royton 04/11/1939 Died 21 October 2015
004 Dennis Skinner Lab Bolsover 11/02/1932 Currently the oldest living MP
47th Parliament (elected: 10 October 1974, first met: 22 October 1974, dissolved: 7 April 1979)
005 Sir Peter Bottomley C Worthing West 26 June 1975 30/07/1944
006 Geoffrey Robinson Lab Coventry North West 4 March 1976 25/05/1938
007 The Rt Hon. Sir Alan Haselhurst C Saffron Walden 7 July 1977 23/06/1937 Previously served 1970–74, stood down at the 2017 general election, as the oldest Conservative MP during his last Parliament, at the age of 80
48th Parliament (elected: 3 May 1979, first met: 9 May 1979, dissolved: 13 May 1983) [4]
008 David Winnick Lab Walsall North 3 May 1979 26/06/1933 Previously served 1966–70
009 Barry Sheerman Lab Huddersfield 17/08/1940
010 The Rt Hon. Frank Field Lab Birkenhead 16/07/1942
011 The Rt Hon. Harriet Harman Lab Camberwell and Peckham 28 Oct 1982 30/07/1950 Acting Lab Leader and Leader of the Opposition 8 May 2015 – 12 September 2015
49th Parliament (elected: 9 June 1983, first met: 15 June 1983, dissolved: 18 May 1987) [5][6][7]
012 The Rt Hon. Sir Kevin Barron Lab Rother Valley 9 June 1983 26/10/1946
013 Sir Edward Leigh C Gainsborough 20/07/1950
014 The Rt Hon. Nick Brown Lab Newcastle upon Tyne East 13/06/1950 Chief Whip, Lab 6 October 2016 – present
015 The Rt Hon. Jeremy Corbyn Lab Islington North 26/05/1949 Labour Party Leader and Leader of the Opposition 12 September 2015 –
016 Sir David Amess C Southend West 26/03/1952
017 Sir Roger Gale C North Thanet 20/08/1943
018 The Rt Hon. Peter Lilley C Hitchin and Harpenden 23/08/1943
019 The Rt Hon. Sir Nicholas Soames C Mid Sussex 12/02/1948
020 The Rt Hon. Dame Margaret Beckett Lab Derby South 15/01/1943 Previously served 1974–79
021 Sir Bill Cash C Stone 3 June 1984 10/05/1940
022 The Rt Hon. Ann Clwyd Lab Cynon Valley 21/03/1937
023 The Rt Hon. Sir Patrick McLoughlin C Derbyshire Dales 8 May 1986 30/11/1957 Chairman of the Conservative Party & Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
024 The Rt Hon. George Howarth Lab Knowsley 13 Nov 1986 12/09/1947
50th Parliament (elected: 11 June 1987, first met: 17 June 1987, dissolved: 16 March 1992) [8][9]
025 The Rt Hon. John Redwood C Wokingham 11 June 1987 15/06/1951 Leadership challenger to John Major in 1995
026 Ronnie Campbell Lab Blyth Valley 14/08/1943
027 Sir Alan Meale Lab Mansfield 31/07/1949
028 David Tredinnick C Bosworth 19/01/1950
029 The Rt Hon. Andrew Smith Lab Oxford East 01/02/1951
030 The Rt Hon. Sir Simon Burns C Chelmsford 06/09/1952
031 The Rt Hon. Keith Vaz Lab Leicester East 26/11/1956 Former Chair of the Home Affairs Select Committee
032 Paul Flynn Lab Newport West 09/02/1935
033 Graham Allen Lab Nottingham North 11/01/1953
034 Sir Julian Brazier C Canterbury 24/07/1953
035 The Rt Hon. Diane Abbott Lab Hackney North and Stoke Newington 27/09/1953 Shadow Home Secretary
036 Kate Hoey Lab Vauxhall 15 June 1989 21/06/1946
51st Parliament (elected: 9 April 1992, first met: 27 April 1992, dissolved: 8 April 1997) [10][11][12]
037 Jim Cunningham Lab Coventry South 9 April 1992 04/02/1941
038 Richard Burden Lab Birmingham, Northfield 01/09/1954
039 The Rt Hon. Sir Edward Garnier C Harborough 26/10/1952
040 The Rt Hon. Liam Fox C North Somerset 22/09/1961 Secretary of State for International Trade & President of the Board of Trade; former Secretary of State for Defence
041 The Rt Hon. David Lidington C Aylesbury 30/06/1956 Leader of the House of Commons & Lord President of the Council
042 The Rt Hon. Sir Oliver Heald C North East Hertfordshire 15/12/1954
043 Geoffrey Clifton-Brown C The Cotswolds 23/03/1953
044 The Rt Hon. David Hanson Lab Delyn 05/07/1957
045 Gary Streeter C South West Devon 02/10/1955
046 Michael Fabricant C Lichfield 12/06/1950
047 Clive Betts Lab Sheffield South East 13/01/1950
048 Ann Coffey Lab Stockport 31/08/1946
049 The Rt Hon. Sir Alan Duncan C Rutland and Melton 31/03/1957
050 Jim Dowd Lab Lewisham West and Penge 05/03/1951
051 Sir Paul Beresford C Mole Valley 06/04/1946
052 The Rt Hon. Iain Duncan Smith C Chingford and Woodford Green 09/04/1954 Former Secretary of State for Work and Pensions & Leader of the Opposition
053 Mike Gapes Lab Ilford South 04/09/1952
054 Nigel Evans C Ribble Valley 10/11/1957 Former First Deputy Chair of Ways and Means
055 The Rt Hon. Cheryl Gillan C Chesham and Amersham 21/04/1952
056 The Hon. Bernard Jenkin C Harwich and North Essex 09/04/1959
057 The Rt Hon. Sir Eric Pickles C Brentwood and Ongar 20/04/1952 Former Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
058 Angela Eagle Lab Wallasey 17/02/1961 Held Various Shadow Cabinet positions prior to an unsuccessful challenge for the Labour Leadership
059 The Rt Hon. John Whittingdale C Maldon 16/10/1959 Former Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
060 The Rt Hon. John Spellar Lab Warley 05/08/1947 Previously served 1982–83
061 Roger Godsiff Lab Birmingham Hall Green 28/06/1946
062 The Rt Hon. Dame Margaret Hodge Lab Barking 9 June 1994 08/09/1944 Former Chair of the Public Accounts Committee
063 The Rt Hon. Stephen Timms Lab East Ham 29/07/1955
064 Jon Trickett Lab Hemsworth 1 February 1996 02/07/1950 Shadow Lord President of the Council
52nd Parliament (elected: 1 May 1997, first met: 7 May 1997, dissolved: 14 May 2001) [13][14][15][16]
065 The Rt Hon. Keith Simpson C Broadland 1 May 1997 29/03/1949
066 The Rt Hon. Julian Lewis C New Forest East 26/09/1951 Chair of the Defence Select Committee
067 The Rt Hon. Owen Paterson C North Shropshire 24/06/1956 Former Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs & Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
068 Laurence Robertson C Tewkesbury 29/03/1958
069 Robert Syms C Poole 15/08/1956
070 The Rt Hon. Ben Bradshaw Lab Exeter 30/08/1960 Former Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
071 Helen Jones Lab Warrington North 24/12/1954
072 Jim Fitzpatrick Lab Poplar and Limehouse 04/04/1952
073 The Rt Hon. Sir Jeffrey Donaldson DUP Lagan Valley 07/12/1962
074 The Rt Hon. John McDonnell Lab Hayes and Harlington 08/09/1951 Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer
075 Gareth Thomas Lab Harrow West 15/07/1967
076 Eleanor Laing C Epping Forest 01/02/1958 Deputy Speaker:1st Dep. Ch., Ways and Means
077 Stephen Pound Lab Ealing North 03/07/1948
078 The Rt Hon. Lindsay Hoyle Lab Chorley 10/06/1957 Deputy Speaker: Chairman, Ways and Means
079 The Rt Hon. John Healey Lab Wentworth and Dearne 13/02/1960 Shadow Secretary of State for Housing
080 Louise Ellman Lab Liverpool Riverside 14/11/1945
081 The Rt Hon. Philip Hammond C Runnymede and Weybridge 04/12/1955 Chancellor of the Exchequer
082 Tim Loughton C East Worthing and Shoreham 30/05/1962
083 The Rt Hon. Tom Brake LD Carshalton and Wallington 06/05/1962 Liberal Democrat Chief Whip & Liberal Democrat Foreign Affairs Spokesman
084 The Rt Hon. Fiona Mactaggart Lab Slough 12/09/1953
085 Kelvin Hopkins Lab Luton North 22/08/1941
086 The Rt Hon. Theresa May C Maidenhead 01/10/1956 Leader of the Conservatives 11 July 2016 – present & Prime Minister 13 July 2016 – present.
087 Graham Brady C Altrincham and Sale West 20/05/1967
088 The Rt Hon. John Bercow Spe Buckingham 19/01/1963 Speaker
089 The Rt Hon. Nick Gibb C Bognor Regis and Littlehampton 03/09/1960
090 Stephen Hepburn Lab Jarrow 06/12/1959
091 Alan Whitehead Lab Southampton Test 15/09/1950
092 The Rt Hon. Gisela Stuart Lab Birmingham Edgbaston 26/11/1955
093 The Rt Hon. Alan Johnson Lab Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle 17/05/1950
094 Barry Gardiner Lab Brent North 10/03/1957
095 The Rt Hon. Caroline Flint Lab Don Valley 20/09/1961
096 The Rt Hon. Andrew Tyrie C Chichester 15/01/1957
097 The Rt Hon. Dominic Grieve C Beaconsfield 24/05/1956
098 Sir David Crausby Lab Bolton North East 17/06/1946
099 The Rt Hon. Sir Desmond Swayne C New Forest West 20/08/1956
100 Fabian Hamilton Lab Leeds North East 12/04/1955
101 The Rt Hon. Dame Caroline Spelman C Meriden 04/05/1958
102 Sir Gerald Howarth C Aldershot 12/09/1947 Previously served 1983–92
103 The Rt Hon. Sir Michael Fallon C Sevenoaks 14/05/1952
104 The Rt Hon. Damian Green C Ashford 17/01/1956
105 James Gray C North Wiltshire 07/11/1954
106 The Rt Hon. Alan Campbell Lab Tynemouth 08/07/1957
107 Maria Eagle Lab Garston and Halewood 17/02/1961
108 The Rt Hon. Dame Rosie Winterton Lab Doncaster Central 10/08/1958 Chief Whip, Lab –6 October 2016
109 Ivan Lewis Lab Bury South 04/03/1967
110 Gordon Marsden Lab Blackpool South 28/11/1953
111 Clive Efford Lab Eltham 10/07/1958
112 Karen Buck Lab Westminster North 30/08/1958
113 Steve McCabe Lab Birmingham Selly Oak 04/08/1955
114 Graham Stringer Lab Blackley and Broughton 17/02/1950
115 The Rt Hon. John Hayes C South Holland and The Deepings 23/06/1958
116 The Rt Hon. Sir Oliver Letwin C West Dorset 19/05/1956
117 The Rt Hon. Yvette Cooper Lab Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford 20/03/1969
118 Vernon Coaker Lab Gedling 17/06/1953
119 Crispin Blunt C Reigate 15/07/1960
120 Derek Twigg Lab Halton 09/07/1959
121 Siobhain McDonagh Lab Mitcham and Morden 20/02/1960
122 Christopher Chope C Christchurch 19/05/1947 Previously served 1983–92
123 The Rt Hon. Hilary Benn Lab Leeds Central 10 June 1999 26/11/1953
124 The Rt Hon. David Lammy Lab Tottenham 22 June 2000 19/07/1972
125 Mark Hendrick Lab Preston 23 November 2000 02/11/1958
126 Adrian Bailey Lab West Bromwich West 11/12/1945
53rd Parliament (elected: 7 June 2001, first met: 13 June 2001, dissolved: 11 April 2005) [17][18][19][20]
127 The Rt Hon. Sir Greg Knight C East Yorkshire 7 June 2001 04/04/1949 Previously served 1983–97
128 Richard Bacon C South Norfolk 03/12/1962
129 The Rt Hon. Nigel Dodds DUP Belfast North 20/08/1958 Parliamentary group leader: DUP
130 Gregory Campbell DUP East Londonderry 15/02/1953
131 Bill Wiggin C North Herefordshire 04/06/1966
132 Andrew Rosindell C Romford 17/03/1966
133 The Rt Hon. David Cameron C Witney 09/10/1966 Leader, C –11 July 2016. Prime Minister –13 July 2016 | Resigned seat on 12 September 2016
134 Kevin Brennan Lab Cardiff West 16/10/1959
135 Wayne David Lab Caerphilly 01/07/1957
136 The Rt Hon. Chris Grayling C Epsom and Ewell 01/04/1962
137 Jon Cruddas Lab Dagenham and Rainham 07/04/1962
138 Tom Watson Lab West Bromwich East 08/01/1967 Deputy Leader, Lab 12 September 2015 –
139 The Rt Hon. Andy Burnham Lab Leigh 07/01/1970
140 John Mann Lab Bassetlaw 10/01/1960
141 Kevan Jones Lab North Durham 25/04/1964
142 The Rt Hon. Alistair Carmichael LD Orkney and Shetland 15/07/1965
143 Mike Weir SNP Angus 24/03/1957 Chief Whip, SNP
144 John Baron C Basildon and Billericay 21/06/1959
145 Mark Prisk C Hertford and Stortford 12/06/1962
146 The Rt Hon. Mark Francois C Rayleigh and Wickford 14/08/1965
147 Andrew Selous C South West Bedfordshire 27/04/1962
148 The Rt Hon. Sir Hugo Swire C East Devon 30/11/1959
149 Khalid Mahmood Lab Birmingham Perry Barr 13/07/1961
150 The Rt Hon. Mark Field C Cities of London and Westminster 06/10/1964
151 Sir Henry Bellingham C North West Norfolk 29/03/1955 Previously served 1983–97
152 Paul Farrelly Lab Newcastle-under-Lyme 02/03/1962
153 Dame Angela Watkinson C Hornchurch and Upminster 18/11/1941
154 Jonathan Djanogly C Huntingdon 03/06/1965
155 Andrew Murrison C South West Wiltshire 24/04/1961
156 Ian Liddell-Grainger C Bridgwater and West Somerset 23/02/1959
157 The Rt Hon. George Osborne C Tatton 23/05/1971
158 Ian Lucas Lab Wrexham 18/09/1960
159 John Pugh LD Southport 28/06/1948
160 Lady Hermon (Sylvia Hermon) Ind North Down 11/08/1955 Widow of a knight
161 Mark Tami Lab Alyn and Deeside 03/10/1962
162 The Rt Hon. Norman Lamb LD North Norfolk 16/09/1957
163 Hywel Williams PC Arfon 14/05/1953
164 The Rt Hon. Alistair Burt C North East Bedfordshire 25/05/1955 Previously served 1983–97
165 Albert Owen Lab Ynys Môn 10/08/1959
166 The Rt Hon. Angus Robertson SNP Moray 28/09/1969 Parliamentary group leader, SNP
167 Andrew Turner C Isle of Wight 24/10/1953
168 Chris Bryant Lab Rhondda 11/01/1962
169 Pete Wishart SNP Perth and North Perthshire 09/03/1962
170 The Rt Hon. Andrew Mitchell C Sutton Coldfield 23/03/1956 Previously served 1987–97
171 Huw Irranca-Davies Lab Ogmore 14 February 2002 22/01/1963 Resigned 23 March 2016
172 The Rt Hon. Liam Byrne Lab Birmingham Hodge Hill 15 July 2004 02/10/1970
173 Iain Wright Lab Hartlepool 30 September 2004 09/05/1972
54th Parliament (elected: 5 May 2005, first met: 11 May 2005, dissolved: 12 April 2010) [21][22][23][24]
174 Mark Williams LD Ceredigion 5 May 2005 24/03/1966
175 David Simpson DUP Upper Bann 16/02/1959
176 Charles Walker C Broxbourne 11/09/1967
177 Dave Anderson Lab Blaydon 02/12/1953
178 The Rt Hon. Tobias Ellwood C Bournemouth East 12/08/1966
179 Adam Afriyie C Windsor 04/08/1965
180 The Rt Hon. Nick Clegg LD Sheffield Hallam 07/01/1967 Leader, LD –16 July 2015. Deputy Prime Minister 11 May 2010 – 8 May 2015.
181 Tim Farron LD Westmorland and Lonsdale 27/05/1970 Leader, LD 16 July 2015 –
182 The Rt Hon. Anne Milton C Guildford 03/11/1955
183 Anne Main C St Albans 17/05/1957
184 The Rt Hon. David Evennett C Bexleyheath and Crayford 03/06/1949 Previously served 1983–97
185 Stewart Hosie SNP Dundee East 03/01/1963 Parliamentary group deputy leader, SNP
186 The Rt Hon. Grant Shapps C Welwyn Hatfield 14/09/1968
187 The Rt Hon. Mike Penning C Hemel Hempstead 28/09/1957
188 The Hon. Nick Hurd C Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner 13/05/1962
189 Daniel Kawczynski C Shrewsbury and Atcham 24/01/1972
190 The Rt Hon. Justine Greening C Putney 30/04/1969
191 The Rt Hon. Jeremy Wright C Kenilworth and Southam 24/10/1972
192 James Duddridge C Rochford and Southend East 26/08/1971
193 The Rt Hon. James Brokenshire C Old Bexley and Sidcup 07/01/1968
194 Philip Hollobone C Kettering 07/11/1964
195 The Rt Hon. Theresa Villiers C Chipping Barnet 05/03/1968
196 Rob Wilson C Reading East 04/01/1965
197 Peter Bone C Wellingborough 19/10/1952
198 The Rt Hon. David Gauke C South West Hertfordshire 08/10/1971
199 The Rt Hon. Nick Herbert C Arundel and South Downs 07/04/1963
200 The Rt Hon. Mark Harper C Forest of Dean 26/02/1970 Chief Whip, C 9 May 2015 – 14 July 2016
201 The Rt Hon. David Mundell C Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale 27/05/1962
202 Madeleine Moon Lab Bridgend 27/03/1950
203 John Penrose C Weston-Super-Mare 22/06/1964
204 Mark Pritchard C The Wrekin 22/11/1966
205 The Rt Hon. Maria Miller C Basingstoke 26/03/1964
206 Shailesh Vara C North West Cambridgeshire 04/09/1960
207 The Rt Hon. Richard Benyon C Newbury 21/10/1960
208 Mark Lancaster C Milton Keynes North 12/05/1970
209 The Rt Hon. Greg Hands C Chelsea and Fulham 15/11/1965
210 Sadiq Khan Lab Tooting 08/10/1970 Resigned 9 May 2016
211 The Rt Hon. Ben Wallace C Wyre and Preston North 15/05/1970
212 The Rt Hon. Jeremy Hunt C South West Surrey 01/11/1966
213 David Davies C Monmouth 22/07/1970
214 The Rt Hon. David Jones C Clwyd West 22/03/1952
215 Lyn Brown Lab West Ham 13/04/1960
216 Philip Davies C Shipley 05/01/1972
217 Stephen Hammond C Wimbledon 04/02/1962
218 The Hon. Ed Vaizey C Wantage 05/06/1968
219 Andrew Gwynne Lab Denton and Reddish 04/06/1974
220 Stewart Jackson C Peterborough 31/01/1965
221 The Rt Hon. Stephen Crabb C Preseli Pembrokeshire 20/01/1973
222 Greg Mulholland LD Leeds North West 31/08/1970
223 Mary Creagh Lab Wakefield 02/12/1967
224 Mark Durkan SDLP Foyle 26/06/1970
225 Alasdair McDonnell SDLP Belfast South 01/09/1949 Leader, SDLP
226 Helen Goodman Lab Bishop Auckland 02/01/1958
227 The Rt Hon. Pat McFadden Lab Wolverhampton South East 26/03/1965
228 Meg Hillier Lab Hackney South and Shoreditch 14/02/1969
229 Sammy Wilson DUP East Antrim 04/04/1953
230 Robert Goodwill C Scarborough and Whitby 31/12/1956
231 Adam Holloway C Gravesham 29/07/1965
232 Natascha Engel Lab North East Derbyshire 09/04/1967 Deputy Speaker:2nd Dep. Ch., Ways and Means
233 Roberta Blackman-Woods Lab City of Durham 16/08/1957
234 Robert Flello Lab Stoke-on-Trent South 14/01/1966
235 The Rt Hon. Greg Clark C Tunbridge Wells 28/01/1967
236 The Rt Hon. Michael Gove C Surrey Heath 26/08/1967 Chief Whip, C 15 July 2014 – 9 May 2015
237 Angela Smith Lab Penistone and Stocksbridge 16/08/1961
238 Kerry McCarthy Lab Bristol East 26/03/1965
239 Jessica Morden Lab Newport East 29/05/1968
240 Diana Johnson Lab Kingston upon Hull North 25/07/1966
241 Graham Stuart C Beverley and Holderness 12/03/1962
242 Nadine Dorries C Mid Bedfordshire 21/05/1957
243 David Burrowes C Enfield Southgate 12/06/1969
244 The Rt Hon. Emily Thornberry Lab Islington South and Finsbury 27/07/1960
245 Barbara Keeley Lab Worsley and Eccles South 26/03/1952
246 Sharon Hodgson Lab Washington and Sunderland West 01/04/1966
247 Geoffrey Cox C Torridge and West Devon 30/04/1960
248 Andy Slaughter Lab Hammersmith 29/09/1960
249 The Rt Hon. Ed Miliband Lab Doncaster North 24/12/1969 Leader, Lab and Leader of the Opposition 25 September 2010 – 8 May 2015
250 Jamie Reed Lab Copeland 04/08/1973 Resigned on 23 January 2017
251 Ian Austin Lab Dudley North 06/03/1965
252 Philip Dunne C Ludlow 14/08/1965
253 Angus MacNeil SNP Na h-Eileanan an Iar 21/07/1970
254 Rosie Cooper Lab West Lancashire 05/09/1950
255 Nia Griffith Lab Llanelli 04/12/1956
256 Bob Neill C Bromley and Chislehurst 29 June 2006 24/06/1952
257 Virendra Sharma Lab Ealing Southall 19 July 2007 05/04/1947
258 Phil Wilson Lab Sedgefield 31/05/1959
259 Edward Timpson C Crewe and Nantwich 22 May 2008 26/12/1973
260 John Howell C Henley 26 June 2008 27/07/1955
261 The Rt Hon. David Davis C Haltemprice and Howden 10 July 2008 23/12/1948 Previously served 1987–2008
262 Chloe Smith C Norwich North 23 July 2009 17/05/1982
55th Parliament (elected: 6 May 2010, first met: 18 May 2010, dissolved: 30 March 2015) [25][26][27][28][29][30][31]
263 Valerie Vaz Lab Walsall South 6 May 2010 07/12/1954
264 Chris Leslie Lab Nottingham East 28/06/1972 Previously served 1997–2005
265 Catherine McKinnell Lab Newcastle upon Tyne North 08/06/1976
266 Rory Stewart C Penrith and The Border 03/01/1973
267 Bob Stewart C Beckenham 07/07/1949
268 Chris Heaton-Harris C Daventry 28/11/1967
269 Iain Stewart C Milton Keynes South 18/09/1972
270 Andrew Bridgen C North West Leicestershire 28/10/1964
271 Nigel Mills C Amber Valley 00/00/1974
272 Neil Parish C Tiverton and Honiton 26/05/1956
273 Jack Lopresti C Filton and Bradley Stoke 23/08/1969
274 Jonathan Reynolds Lab Stalybridge and Hyde 28/08/1980
275 Pat Glass Lab North West Durham 14/02/1957
276 Simon Hart C Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire 15/08/1963
277 Martin Vickers C Cleethorpes 13/09/1950
278 Geraint Davies Lab Swansea West 03/05/1960 Previously served 1997–2005
279 John Cryer Lab Leyton and Wanstead 11/04/1964
280 The Rt Hon. Priti Patel C Witham 29/03/1972
281 Charlie Elphicke C Dover 14/03/1971
282 Alec Shelbrooke C Elmet and Rothwell 10/01/1976
283 Nigel Adams C Selby and Ainsty 30/11/1966
284 Charlotte Leslie C Bristol North West 11/08/1978
285 Sam Gyimah C East Surrey 10/08/1976
286 Mel Stride C Central Devon 30/09/1961
287 Claire Perry C Devizes 03/04/1964
288 Damian Hinds C East Hampshire 27/11/1969
289 Guto Bebb C Aberconwy 09/10/1968
290 The Rt Hon. Anna Soubry C Broxtowe 07/12/1956
291 Mark Spencer C Sherwood 20/01/1970
292 Ian Lavery Lab Wansbeck 06/01/1963
293 Grahame Morris Lab Easington 13/03/1961
294 Ian Mearns Lab Gateshead 21/04/1957
295 Richard Harrington C Watford 04/11/1957
296 The Rt Hon. Sajid Javid C Bromsgrove 05/12/1969
297 The Rt Hon. Robert Halfon C Harlow 22/03/1969
298 John Glen C Salisbury 01/04/1974
299 Andrew Griffiths C Burton 19/10/1970
300 Jesse Norman C Hereford and South Herefordshire 23/06/1962
301 David Morris C Morecambe and Lunesdale 03/01/1966
302 Richard Drax C South Dorset 29/01/1958
303 Bob Blackman C Harrow East 26/04/1956
304 Fiona Bruce C Congleton 26/03/1957
305 Karl McCartney C Lincoln 25/10/1968
306 Kris Hopkins C Keighley 08/06/1963
307 Sarah Wollaston C Totnes 17/02/1962
308 Dan Poulter C Central Suffolk and North Ipswich 30/10/1978
309 Tracey Crouch C Chatham and Aylesford 24/07/1975
310 Mary Glindon Lab North Tyneside 13/01/1957
311 Julie Elliott Lab Sunderland Central 29/07/1963
312 Heather Wheeler C South Derbyshire 14/05/1959
313 Peter Aldous C Waveney 26/08/1961
314 James Morris C Halesowen and Rowley Regis 04/02/1967
315 Mark Garnier C Wyre Forest 26/02/1963
316 Pauline Latham C Mid Derbyshire 04/02/1948
317 Chuka Umunna Lab Streatham 17/10/1978
318 Andrew Percy C Brigg and Goole 18/09/1977
319 Dominic Raab C Esher and Walton 25/02/1974
320 Damian Collins C Folkestone and Hythe 04/02/1974
321 Caroline Nokes C Romsey and Southampton North 26/06/1972
322 Caroline Dinenage C Gosport 28/10/1971
323 Conor Burns C Bournemouth West 24/10/1972
324 Mark Menzies C Fylde 18/05/1971
325 Toby Perkins Lab Chesterfield 12/08/1970
326 Bill Esterson Lab Sefton Central 27/10/1966
327 Yasmin Qureshi Lab Bolton South East 05/07/1963
328 The Hon. Ian Paisley Jr. DUP North Antrim 12/12/1966
329 Graham Evans C Weaver Vale 10/11/1963
330 Kate Green Lab Stretford and Urmston 02/05/1960
331 Rachel Reeves Lab Leeds West 13/02/1979
332 Jonathan Lord C Woking 17/09/1962
333 Richard Fuller C Bedford 30/05/1962
334 Julian Smith C Skipton and Ripon 30/08/1971
335 Lilian Greenwood Lab Nottingham South 26/03/1966
336 Owen Smith Lab Pontypridd 02/05/1970
337 Chris Evans Lab Islwyn 07/07/1976
338 James Wharton C Stockton South 16/02/1984
339 Julian Sturdy C York Outer 03/06/1971
340 Craig Whittaker C Calder Valley 30/08/1962
341 Therese Coffey C Suffolk Coastal 18/11/1971
342 Chris Skidmore C Kingswood 17/05/1981
343 Jonathan Edwards PC Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 26/04/1976 Parliamentary group leader, PC 19 May 2015 –
344 Jeremy Lefroy C Stafford 30/05/1959
345 Christopher Pincher C Tamworth 24/09/1969
346 The Rt Hon. Nicky Morgan C Loughborough 01/10/1972
347 John Woodcock Lab Barrow and Furness 14/10/1978
348 George Freeman C Mid Norfolk 12/07/1967
349 Gavin Shuker Lab Luton South 10/10/1981
350 Bridget Phillipson Lab Houghton and Sunderland South 19/12/1983
351 Nick Smith Lab Blaenau Gwent 14/01/1960
352 David Rutley C Macclesfield 07/03/1961
353 Simon Kirby C Brighton Kemptown 22/12/1964
354 Karl Turner Lab Kingston upon Hull East 15/04/1971
355 Eilidh Whiteford SNP Banff and Buchan 24/04/1969
356 Penny Mordaunt C Portsmouth North 04/03/1973
357 Andrew Bingham C High Peak 23/06/1962
358 Alex Cunningham Lab Stockton North 01/05/1955
359 Chi Onwurah Lab Newcastle upon Tyne Central 12/04/1965
360 Heidi Alexander Lab Lewisham East 17/04/1975
361 Yvonne Fovargue Lab Makerfield 29/11/1956
362 Gloria De Piero Lab Ashfield 21/12/1972
363 Michael Dugher Lab Barnsley East 26/04/1975
364 Jenny Chapman Lab Darlington 25/09/1973
365 Liz Kendall Lab Leicester West 11/06/1971
366 Luciana Berger Lab Liverpool Wavertree 13/05/1981
367 The Hon. Tristram Hunt Lab Stoke-on-Trent Central 31/05/1974 Resigned on 23 January 2017
368 Neil Carmichael C Stroud 15/04/1961
369 Anne Marie Morris C Newton Abbot 05/07/1957
370 Henry Smith C Crawley 14/05/1969
371 Tom Blenkinsop Lab Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 14/08/1980
372 Phillip Lee C Bracknell 28/09/1970
373 The Rt Hon. Elizabeth Truss C South West Norfolk 26/07/1975
374 Guy Opperman C Hexham 18/05/1975
375 David Nuttall C Bury North 25/03/1962
376 Sheryll Murray C South East Cornwall 04/02/1956
377 Gavin Barwell C Croydon Central 23/01/1972
378 Helen Grant C Maidstone and The Weald 28/09/1961
379 The Rt Hon. Andrea Leadsom C South Northamptonshire 13/05/1963
380 Richard Graham C Gloucester 04/04/1958
381 Alok Sharma C Reading West 07/09/1967
382 Gareth Johnson C Dartford 12/10/1969
383 Marcus Jones C Nuneaton 05/04/1974
384 Andrew Stephenson C Pendle 17/02/1981
385 Steve Brine C Winchester 28/01/1974
386 The Rt Hon. Brandon Lewis C Great Yarmouth 20/06/1971
387 Jackie Doyle-Price C Thurrock 05/08/1969
388 Jo Johnson C Orpington 23/12/1971
389 Margot James C Stourbridge 28/08/1957
390 Mike Freer C Finchley and Golders Green 29/05/1960
391 Jane Ellison C Battersea 15/08/1964
392 Stephen Metcalfe C South Basildon and East Thurrock 09/01/1966
393 Stephen McPartland C Stevenage 09/08/1976
394 Gordon Henderson C Sittingbourne and Sheppey 27/01/1948
395 Nicola Blackwood C Oxford West and Abingdon 16/10/1979
396 The Rt. Hon. Alun Cairns C Vale of Glamorgan 30/07/1970
397 Glyn Davies C Montgomeryshire 16/02/1944
398 Harriett Baldwin C West Worcestershire 02/05/1960
399 Stephen Barclay C North East Cambridgeshire 03/05/1972
400 The Rt Hon. Gavin Williamson C South Staffordshire 25/06/1976 Chief Whip, C 14 July 2016 –
401 The Hon. Robin Walker C Worcester 12/04/1978
402 Michael Ellis C Northampton North 13/10/1967
403 Nadhim Zahawi C Stratford-on-Avon 02/06/1967
404 George Eustice C Camborne and Redruth 28/09/1971
405 Karen Lumley C Redditch 28/03/1964
406 George Hollingbery C Meon Valley 12/10/1963
407 Robert Buckland C South Swindon 22/09/1968
408 Justin Tomlinson C North Swindon 05/11/1976
409 Rehman Chishti C Gillingham and Rainham 04/10/1978
410 The Rt Hon. Ben Gummer C Ipswich 19/02/1978
411 Jason McCartney C Colne Valley 29/01/1968
412 Paul Maynard C Blackpool North and Cleveleys 16/12/1975
413 Andrew Jones C Harrogate and Knaresborough 28/11/1963
414 Stephen Phillips C Sleaford and North Hykeham 09/03/1970 Resigned on 4 November 2016
415 Lisa Nandy Lab Wigan 09/08/1979
416 Paul Blomfield Lab Sheffield Central 25/08/1953
417 David Mowat C Warrington South 20/02/1957
418 The Rt Hon. Matthew Hancock C West Suffolk 02/10/1978
419 Chris White C Warwick and Leamington 28/04/1967
420 Stuart Andrew C Pudsey 25/11/1971
421 Susan Elan Jones Lab Clwyd South 01/06/1968
422 Ian Murray Lab Edinburgh South 10/08/1976
423 Rebecca Harris C Castle Point 22/12/1967
424 Caroline Lucas GP Brighton Pavilion 09/12/1960
425 Matthew Offord C Hendon 03/09/1969
426 Steve Rotheram Lab Liverpool Walton 04/11/1961
427 Teresa Pearce Lab Erith and Thamesmead 01/02/1955
428 Jake Berry C Rossendale and Darwen 29/12/1978
429 Jack Dromey Lab Birmingham Erdington 21/09/1948
430 John Stevenson C Carlisle 04/07/1963
431 The Hon. Jacob Rees-Mogg C North East Somerset 24/05/1969
432 Nick Boles C Grantham and Stamford 02/11/1965
433 The Rt Hon. Amber Rudd C Hastings and Rye 01/08/1963
434 Sarah Newton C Truro and Falmouth 19/07/1961
435 Nic Dakin Lab Scunthorpe 10/07/1955
436 Rushanara Ali Lab Bethnal Green and Bow 14/03/1975
437 Shabana Mahmood Lab Birmingham Ladywood 17/09/1980
438 Simon Danczuk Lab Rochdale 24/10/1966 Whip suspended and sat as Independent from 31 December 2015
439 Graham Jones Lab Hyndburn 03/03/1966
440 Emma Reynolds Lab Wolverhampton North East 02/11/1977
441 Kwasi Kwarteng C Spelthorne 26/05/1975
442 Zac Goldsmith C Richmond Park 20/01/1975 Resigned on 25 October 2016
443 Mark Pawsey C Rugby 16/01/1957
444 Oliver Colvile C Plymouth Sutton and Devonport 26/08/1959
445 Steve Baker C Wycombe 06/06/1971
446 Stephen Twigg Lab Liverpool West Derby 25/12/1966 Previously served 1997–2005
447 Margaret Ritchie SDLP South Down 25/03/1958
448 Jim Shannon DUP Strangford 25/03/1955
449 The Rt Hon. Karen Bradley C Staffordshire Moorlands 12/03/1970
450 Stella Creasy Lab Walthamstow 05/04/1977
451 Alison McGovern Lab Wirral South 30/12/1980
452 Debbie Abrahams Lab Oldham East and Saddleworth 13 January 2011 15/09/1960
453 Dan Jarvis Lab Barnsley Central 3 March 2011 30/11/1972
454 Jon Ashworth Lab Leicester South 5 May 2011 14/10/1978
455 Seema Malhotra Lab Feltham and Heston 15 December 2011 07/08/1972
456 Stephen Doughty Lab Cardiff South and Penarth 15 November 2012 15/04/1980
457 Lucy Powell Lab Manchester Central 10/10/1974
458 Sarah Champion Lab Rotherham 29 November 2012 10/07/1969
459 Andy McDonald Lab Middlesbrough 08/03/1958
460 Steve Reed Lab Croydon North 12/11/1963
461 Emma Lewell-Buck Lab South Shields 2 May 2013 08/11/1978
462 Mike Kane Lab Wythenshawe and Sale East 13 February 2014 09/01/1969
463 Robert Jenrick C Newark 5 June 2014 09/01/1982
464 Liz McInnes Lab Heywood and Middleton 9 October 2014 30/03/1959
465 Douglas Carswell UKIP Clacton 03/05/1971 Previously served: 2005–14. Independent from 25 March 2017.
56th Parliament (elected: 7 May 2015, first met: 18 May 2015, dissolved: 3 May 2017) [32][33][34][35][36]
466 The Rt Hon. Alex Salmond SNP Gordon 7 May 2015 31/12/1954 Previously served 1987–2010
467 Simon Hoare C North Dorset 28/06/1969
468 Kevin Hollinrake C Thirsk and Malton 28/09/1963
469 Ranil Jayawardena C North East Hampshire 03/09/1986
470 Alan Mak C Havant 00/00/1984
471 Tom Tugendhat C Tonbridge and Malling 27/06/1973
472 Chris Philp C Croydon South 06/07/1976
473 Amanda Solloway C Derby North 04/06/1961
474 Craig Williams C Cardiff North 00/00/0000
475 Judith Cummins Lab Bradford South 26/06/1967
476 Liz Saville-Roberts PC Dwyfor Meirionnydd 16/12/1965
477 Kevin Foster C Torbay 31/12/1978
478 Conor McGinn Lab St Helens North 31/07/1984
479 The Rt Hon. The Lady Borwick (Victoria Borwick) C Kensington 26/04/1956 Wife of a peer
480 Kate Hollern Lab Blackburn 12/04/1955
481 Peter Dowd Lab Bootle 20/06/1957
482 Tom Pursglove C Corby 05/11/1988
483 Nus Ghani C Wealden 01/09/1972
484 Johnny Mercer C Plymouth Moor View 17/08/1981
485 Anne-Marie Trevelyan C Berwick-upon-Tweed 06/04/1969
486 Rebecca Pow C Taunton Deane 10/10/1960
487 Michael Tomlinson-Mynors C Mid Dorset and North Poole 01/10/1977
488 Steve Double C St Austell and Newquay 19/12/1966
489 Mims Davies C Eastleigh 04/06/1975
490 Marcus Fysh C Yeovil 08/11/1970
491 Antoinette Sandbach C Eddisbury 15/02/1969
492 Danny Kinahan UUP South Antrim 14/04/1958
493 James Heappey C Wells 30/01/1981
494 Peter Heaton-Jones C North Devon 02/08/1963
495 Angela Rayner Lab Ashton-under-Lyne 28/03/1980
496 Matthew Pennycook Lab Greenwich and Woolwich 29/10/1982
497 Rupa Huq Lab Ealing Central and Acton 02/04/1972
498 Maggie Throup C Erewash 27/01/1957
499 Alberto Costa C South Leicestershire 13/11/1971
500 Chris Matheson Lab City of Chester 02/01/1968
501 Royston Smith C Southampton Itchen 13/05/1964
502 Suella Fernandes C Fareham 03/04/1980
503 Edward Argar C Charnwood 09/12/1977
504 Matt Warman C Boston and Skegness 01/09/1981
505 Nigel Huddleston C Mid Worcestershire 13/10/1970
506 Mike Wood C Dudley South 17/03/1976
507 Sue Hayman Lab Workington 28/07/1962
508 Melanie Onn Lab Great Grimsby 19/06/1979
509 Byron Davies C Gower 04/09/1952
510 The Rt Hon. Joan Ryan Lab Enfield North 08/09/1951 Previously served 1997–2010
511 Dawn Butler Lab Brent Central 03/11/1969 Previously served 2005–10
512 Catherine West Lab Hornsey and Wood Green 14/09/1966
513 Ian Blackford SNP Ross, Skye and Lochaber 14/05/1961
514 Angela Crawley SNP Lanark and Hamilton East 03/06/1987
515 Mhairi Black SNP Paisley and Renfrewshire South 12/09/1994
516 Neil Gray SNP Airdrie and Shotts 16/03/1986
517 Philippa Whitford SNP Central Ayrshire 24/12/1958
518 Joanna Cherry SNP Edinburgh South West 18/03/1966
519 Michelle Thomson SNP Edinburgh West 11/03/1965 Resigned whip and sat as an independent: 29 September 2015
520 George Kerevan SNP East Lothian 28/09/1949
521 Lisa Cameron SNP East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow 08/04/1972
522 John McNally SNP Falkirk 01/02/1951
523 Hannah Bardell SNP Livingston 01/06/1983
524 Stewart McDonald SNP Glasgow South 24/08/1986
525 Martyn Day SNP Linlithgow and East Falkirk 26/03/1971
526 Kate Osamor Lab Edmonton 15/08/1968
527 Paula Sherriff Lab Dewsbury 16/04/1975
528 Naz Shah Lab Bradford West 13/11/1973
529 Nick Thomas-Symonds Lab Torfaen 26/05/1980
530 Drew Hendry SNP Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey 21/05/1964
531 Paul Monaghan SNP Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross 11/11/1966
532 Corri Wilson SNP Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock 11/04/1965
533 Carol Monaghan SNP Glasgow North West 02/08/1972
534 Alan Brown SNP Kilmarnock and Loudoun 12/08/1970
535 Ronnie Cowan SNP Inverclyde 06/09/1959
536 Patricia Gibson SNP North Ayrshire and Arran 12/05/1968
537 Tom Elliott UUP Fermanagh and South Tyrone 11/12/1963
538 Helen Hayes Lab Dulwich and West Norwood 08/08/1974
539 Vicky Foxcroft Lab Lewisham Deptford 09/03/1977
540 Brendan O'Hara SNP Argyll and Bute 27/04/1963
541 Kirsten Oswald SNP East Renfrewshire 21/12/1972
542 Marion Fellows SNP Motherwell and Wishaw 05/05/1949
543 Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh SNP Ochil and South Perthshire 05/10/1970
544 Marie Rimmer Lab St Helens South and Whiston 27/04/1947
545 Richard Arkless SNP Dumfries and Galloway 07/07/1975
546 Phil Boswell SNP Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill 23/07/1963
547 Thangam Debbonaire Lab Bristol West 03/08/1966
548 Holly Lynch Lab Halifax 08/10/1986
549 Stuart Donaldson SNP West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 05/09/1991
550 Stephen Gethins SNP North East Fife 28/03/1976
551 Patrick Grady SNP Glasgow North 05/02/1980
552 Owen Thompson SNP Midlothian 17/03/1978
553 Harry Harpham Lab Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough 21/02/1954 Died 4 February 2016
554 Kirsty Blackman SNP Aberdeen North 20/03/1986
555 Jess Phillips Lab Birmingham Yardley 09/10/1981
556 Justin Madders Lab Ellesmere Port and Neston 22/11/1972
557 Chris Law SNP Dundee West 21/10/1969
558 Chris Stephens SNP Glasgow South West 20/03/1973
559 The Hon. Victoria Prentis C Banbury 24/03/1971
560 Flick Drummond C Portsmouth South 16/06/1962
561 Colleen Fletcher Lab Coventry North East 23/11/1954
562 Cat Smith Lab Lancaster and Fleetwood 16/06/1985
563 Deidre Brock SNP Edinburgh North and Leith 23/11/1961
564 Natalie McGarry SNP Glasgow East 07/09/1981 Resigned whip and sat as an independent: 24 November 2015
565 Rebecca Long-Bailey Lab Salford and Eccles 22/09/1979
566 Maria Caulfield C Lewes 06/08/1973
567 Roger Mullin SNP Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath 12/03/1948
568 Callum McCaig SNP Aberdeen South 06/01/1985
569 Stuart McDonald SNP Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East 02/05/1978
570 Richard Burgon Lab Leeds East 19/09/1980
571 Imran Hussain Lab Bradford East 07/06/1978
572 Alison Thewliss SNP Glasgow Central 13/09/1982
573 Daniel Zeichner Lab Cambridge 09/11/1956
574 Margaret Ferrier SNP Rutherglen and Hamilton West 10/09/1960
575 Douglas Chapman SNP Dunfermline and West Fife 05/01/1955
576 Tommy Sheppard SNP Edinburgh East 06/03/1959
577 Jo Cox Lab Batley and Spen 22/06/1974 Died 16 June 2016
578 Rachael Maskell Lab York Central 05/07/1972
579 Louise Haigh Lab Sheffield Heeley 22/07/1987
580 Lucy Allan C Telford 02/10/1964
581 David Mackintosh C Northampton South 02/04/1979
582 Jo Stevens Lab Cardiff Central 06/09/1966
583 Lucy Frazer C South East Cambridgeshire 17/05/1972
584 Victoria Atkins C Louth and Horncastle 22/03/1976
585 Seema Kennedy C South Ribble 06/10/1974
586 Christopher Davies C Brecon and Radnorshire 18/08/1967
587 Karin Smyth Lab Bristol South 08/09/1964
588 Paul Scully C Sutton and Cheam 29/04/1968
589 James Berry C Kingston and Surbiton 04/08/1983
590 Clive Lewis Lab Norwich South 11/09/1971
591 Ben Howlett C Bath 21/08/1986
592 Wendy Morton C Aldridge-Brownhills 09/11/1967
593 Gerald Jones Lab Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 21/08/1970
594 Kit Malthouse C North West Hampshire 27/10/1966
595 Margaret Greenwood Lab Wirral West 14/03/1959
596 Luke Hall C Thornbury and Yate 08/07/1986
597 Scott Mann C North Cornwall 24/06/1977
598 Julian Knight C Solihull 05/01/1972
599 Craig Tracey C North Warwickshire 21/08/1974
600 Amanda Milling C Cannock Chase 12/03/1975
601 Andrea Jenkyns C Morley and Outwood 16/06/1974
602 Chris Green C Bolton West 12/08/1973
603 Jo Churchill C Bury St Edmunds 18/03/1964
604 James Cartlidge C South Suffolk 30/04/1974
605 Oliver Dowden C Hertsmere 01/08/1978
606 Huw Merriman C Bexhill and Battle 13/07/1973
607 Helen Whately C Faversham and Mid Kent 23/06/1976
608 Julie Cooper Lab Burnley 20/06/1960
609 Tulip Siddiq Lab Hampstead and Kilburn 16/09/1982
610 Anne McLaughlin SNP Glasgow North East 08/03/1966
611 Jeff Smith Lab Manchester Withington 26/01/1963
612 Steven Paterson SNP Stirling 25/04/1975
613 Sir Keir Starmer Lab Holborn and St Pancras 02/09/1962
614 John Nicolson SNP East Dunbartonshire 23/06/1961
615 Anna Turley Lab Redcar 09/10/1978
616 James Cleverly C Braintree 04/09/1969
617 Will Quince C Colchester 27/12/1982
618 Ruth Cadbury Lab Brentford and Isleworth 14/05/1959
619 Carolyn Harris Lab Swansea East 18/09/1960
620 Christina Rees Lab Neath 21/02/1954
621 Tania Mathias C Twickenham 21/06/1964
622 Mary Robinson C Cheadle 23/08/1955
623 Alex Chalk C Cheltenham 08/08/1976
624 Ruth Smeeth Lab Stoke-on-Trent North 29/06/1979
625 Wes Streeting Lab Ilford North 21/01/1983
626 Peter Kyle Lab Hove 09/09/1970
627 Rob Marris Lab Wolverhampton South West 08/04/1955 Previously served 2001–10
628 Rishi Sunak C Richmond (Yorks) 12/05/1980
629 Calum Kerr SNP Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk 05/04/1972
630 Kelly Tolhurst C Rochester and Strood 23/08/1978
631 Craig Mackinlay C South Thanet 07/10/1966
632 The Hon. Stephen Kinnock Lab Aberavon 01/01/1970
633 Martin Docherty SNP West Dunbartonshire 21/01/1971
634 Jeremy Quin C Horsham 24/09/1968
635 Caroline Ansell C Eastbourne 12/01/1971
636 Neil Coyle Lab Bermondsey and Old Southwark 30/12/1978
637 William Wragg C Hazel Grove 11/12/1987
638 James Davies C Vale of Clwyd 27/02/1980
639 Peter Grant SNP Glenrothes 12/10/1960
640 Heidi Allen C South Cambridgeshire 18/01/1975
641 Michelle Donelan C Chippenham 08/04/1984
642 Gavin Newlands SNP Paisley and Renfrewshire North 02/02/1980
643 Derek Thomas C St Ives 20/07/1972
644 David Warburton C Somerton and Frome 28/10/1965
645 Gavin Robinson DUP Belfast East 22/11/1984
646 The Rt Hon. Boris Johnson C Uxbridge and South Ruislip 19/06/1964 Previously served 2001–08
... Jim McMahon Lab Oldham West and Royton 3 December 2015 07/07/1980
... Gill Furniss Lab Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough 5 May 2016 14/03/1957
... Christopher Elmore Lab Ogmore 23/12/1983
... Rosena Allin-Khan Lab Tooting 16 June 2016 00/00/1977
... Tracy Brabin Lab Batley and Spen 20 October 2016 09/05/1961
... Robert Courts C Witney 00/00/1978
... Sarah Olney LD Richmond Park 1 December 2016 00/00/1977
... Caroline Johnson C Sleaford and North Hykeham 8 December 2016 00/00/1978
... Gareth Snell Lab Stoke-on-Trent Central 23 February 2017 01/01/1986
... Trudy Harrison C Copeland 19/04/1976
Members who have never been sworn in
647 Pat Doherty SF West Tyrone 7 June 2001 18/07/1945
648 Paul Maskey SF Belfast West 9 June 2011 10/06/1967
649 Francie Molloy SF Mid Ulster 7 March 2013 16/12/1950
650 Mickey Brady SF Newry and Armagh 7 May 2015 07/10/1950

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Current State of the Parties". www.parliament.uk. Retrieved 8 May 2018. 
  2. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 30 June 1970. Retrieved 2011-11-16.  (Kaufman was the 351st member to take the oath in 1970, Clarke 365th.)
  3. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 1 July 1970. Retrieved 2011-11-16.  (Meacher was the 540th member to take the oath in 1970, Skinner 579th.)
  4. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 10 May 1979. Retrieved 2011-11-17.  (Winnick to Field in order sworn)
  5. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 16 June 1983. Retrieved 2011-11-17.  (Barron to Soames in order sworn)
  6. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 21 June 1983. Retrieved 2011-11-17.  (Beckett sworn)
  7. ^ "New Members". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 8 May 1984. Retrieved 2011-11-17.  (Cash and Clwyd in order sworn). Link is broken, but click on 8 May 1984 (on the top left of the error page) and then NEW MEMBERS c736 on the index list, to get access to the required information.
  8. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 18 June 1987. Retrieved 2011-11-19.  (Redwood to Brazier in order sworn)
  9. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 24 June 1987. Retrieved 2011-11-19.  (Abbott sworn)
  10. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 28 April 1992. Retrieved 2011-11-19.  (Cunningham to Gillan in order sworn)
  11. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 29 April 1992. Retrieved 2011-11-19.  (Jenkin to Godsiff in order sworn)
  12. ^ "New Members". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 14 June 1994. Retrieved 2011-11-20.  (Hodge to Timms in order sworn) Link is broken, but click on 14 June 1994 (on the top left of the error page) and then NEW MEMBERS c517 on the index list, to get access to the required information.
  13. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 8 May 1997. Retrieved 2011-11-23.  (Simpson to Pound in order sworn)
  14. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 9 May 1997. Retrieved 2011-11-23.  (Hoyle to Swayne in order sworn)
  15. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 13 May 1997. Retrieved 2011-11-23.  (Hamilton to Chope in order sworn)
  16. ^ "New Members Taking the Oath". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 28 November 2000. Retrieved 2011-11-20.  (Hendrick to Bailey in order sworn) Link is broken, but click on 28 November 2000 (on the top left of the error page) and then NEW MEMBERS TAKING THE OATH c831 on the index list, to get access to the required information.
  17. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 14 June 2001. Retrieved 2011-11-24.  (Knight to Field in order sworn)
  18. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 15 June 2001. Retrieved 2011-11-24.  (Weir to Bellingham in order sworn)
  19. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 19 June 2001. Retrieved 2011-11-24.  (Farrelly to Wishart in order sworn)
  20. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 20 June 2001. Retrieved 2011-11-24.  (Mitchell sworn)
  21. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 12 May 2005. Retrieved 2011-11-26.  (Williams to Hillier in order sworn)
  22. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 16 May 2005. Retrieved 2011-11-26.  (Wilson to MacNeil in order sworn)
  23. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 17 May 2005. Retrieved 2011-11-26.  (Cooper and Griffith in order sworn)
  24. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 23 July 2007. Retrieved 2011-11-26.  (Sharma and Wilson in order sworn)
  25. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard. 19 May 2010. Retrieved 2011-12-03.  (Vaz to Kirby in order sworn)
  26. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard. 20 May 2010. Retrieved 2011-12-03.  (Turner to Pearce in order sworn)
  27. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard. 24 May 2010. Retrieved 2011-12-03.  (Berry to McGovern in order sworn)
  28. ^ "New Members" (PDF). Hansard. Hansard. 19 October 2012. Retrieved 2015-05-25.  (Doughty sworn)
  29. ^ "New Members" (PDF). Hansard. Hansard. 20 October 2012. Retrieved 2015-05-25.  (Powell sworn)
  30. ^ "New Members" (PDF). Hansard. Hansard. 3 December 2012. Retrieved 2015-05-23.  (Champion to Reed in order sworn)
  31. ^ "New Members" (PDF). Hansard. Hansard. 13 October 2014. Retrieved 2015-05-25.  (McInnes and Carswell in order sworn)
  32. ^ "Members Sworn" (PDF). Hansard. Hansard. 19 May 2015. Retrieved 2015-05-23.  (Salmond to Davies in order sworn)
  33. ^ "Members Sworn" (PDF). Hansard. Hansard. 20 May 2015. Retrieved 2015-05-23.  (Ryan to Cadbury in order sworn)
  34. ^ "Members Sworn" (PDF). Hansard. Hansard. 21 May 2015. Retrieved 2015-05-23.  (Harris to Donelan in order sworn)
  35. ^ "Members Sworn" (PDF). Hansard. Hansard. 26 May 2015. Retrieved 2015-05-27.  (Newlands to Johnson in order sworn)
  36. ^ "Members Sworn". parliamentlive.tv. Parliament. 20 May 2015. Retrieved 2015-06-04.  (Howlett sworn at c. 12.31 immediately before Morton, not recorded in Hansard)

External links[edit]