List of Volvo Ocean Race sailors

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a list of sailors who have started in at least one offshore leg of the Volvo Ocean Race.

Stu Bannatyne and Bouwe Bekking have both made eight appearances in the race.

A[edit]

Sailor Nationality Year
Charles Abrahams  Great Britain 1973–74 Adventure
Stefan Abrahamsson  Sweden 1989–90 The Card
W. Abram  Great Britain 1977–78 Heath's Condor
Ed Adams  United States 2001–02 Illbruck Challenge
Maurice Adatto   Switzerland 1985–86 UBS Switzerland, 1989–90 Merit, 1993–94 Merit Cup
Peter Addeson  Rhodesia 1973–74 33 Export
Tom Addeson  Rhodesia 1973–74 33 Export
Tom Addis  Australia 2008–09 Telefónica Blue, 2011–12 Mar Mostro, 2014–15 Team Vestas Wind
Erick Ader  Netherlands 1977–78 Tielsa
Marco Adriani  Italy 1981–82 Save Venice
Richard Adsett  Great Britain 1977–78 Great Britain II
Trevor Agnew  New Zealand 1981–82 Ceramco New Zealand
Rosario Agosti  Italy 1981–82 Vivanapoli
Christian Aguesseau  France 1973–74 Concorde
Gian Ahluwalia  Canada 1989–90 Belmont Finland II
Roddy Ainslie  Great Britain 1973–74 Second Life
Phil Airey  New Zealand 2001–02 Amer Sports One, 2005–06 Brunel
Serguei Akatyev  Soviet Union 1989–90 Fazisi
Espen Aker  Norway 1981–82 Berge Viking, 1985–86 Drum
Pascal Allamand   Switzerland 1985–86 UBS Switzerland
David Alan-Williams  Great Britain 1973–74 Burton Cutter, 1977–78 Heath's Condor, 1981–82 FCF Challenger, 1989–90 Creighton's Naturally
Grahame Aldous  Great Britain 1989–90 Creighton's Naturally
Joshua Alexander  New Zealand 2001–02 Assa Abloy
Stuart Alexander  Great Britain 1989–90 British Satquote Defender
Valeri Alexeev  Soviet Union 1989–90 Fazisi
Yves Allemant  France 1973–74 Pen Duick III, 1977–78 33 Export
Anthony Allen  Great Britain 1989–90 Creighton's Naturally
David Allen  Australia 1989–90 The Card, 1997–98 Toshiba
Elizabeth Allen  Great Britain 1989–90 Creighton's Naturally
Joe Allen  New Zealand 1981–82 Flyer II, 1993–94 Yamaha
Ted Allison  United States 1977–78 King's Legend, 1981–82 Alaska Eagle, 1985–86 Philips Innovator
James Allsopp  United States 1997–98 Chessie Racing
Björn Alm  Sweden 1981–82 Swedish Entry
Jean-Francois Amalric  France 1981–82 Gauloises 3 & Mor Bihan
Bobo Almquist  Sweden 1989–90 The Card
Guillermo Altadill  Spain 1989–90 Fortuna Extra Lights, 1993–94 Fortuna & Galicia '93 Pescanova, 2001–02 Assa Abloy, 2005–06 Ericsson, 2008–09 Kosatka & Black Betty
Guillermo "Willy" Altadill, Jr.  Spain 2014–15 Mapfre, 2017-18 Mapfre[1][2]
Viannessey Ancellin  France 1985–86 Cote d'Or
Paul Andersen  Great Britain 1989–90 British Satquote Defender
Thomas Andersen  Sweden 1973–74 Keewaydin
John Anderson  Great Britain 1977–78 Flyer
Patrick Andersson  Finland 1985–86 Fazer Finland
Robert Andrews  Great Britain 1989–90 Creighton's Naturally
Gianroberto Anelli Monti  Italy 1981–82 Ilgagomma
Nicolas Angel  France 1981–82 Gauloises 3
Hein Anhold  Germany 1973–74 Peter von Danzig
Heber Ansorena  Uruguay 1993–94 Uruguay Natural
Patrick Antelme  France 1981–82 Flyer II
Heinz Aping  Germany 1981–82 Walross III Berlin
Gonzalo Araujo  Spain 2008–09 Telefónica Black
Jamie Arbonnes  Spain 1993–94 Galicia '93 Pescanova, 2008–09 Telefónica Black
Rodney Ardern  New Zealand 1993–94 Tokio, 1997–98 Swedish Match, 2001–02 Team SEB, 2005–06 Pirates of the Caribbean
Santiago Arlos  Spain 1985–86 Fortuna Lights
Alwin Arnold   Switzerland 1985–86 UBS Switzerland, 1989–90 Merit
Alick Armstrong  Great Britain 1989–90 Creighton's Naturally
Pablo Arrarte  Spain 2008–09 Telefónica Blue, 2011–12 Telefónica, 2014–15 Team Brunel, 2017-18 Mapfre[1]
Daniele Arrigo  Italy 1981–82 Ilgagomma
Florence Arthaud  France 1989–90 Charles Jourdan
Luigi Arzenati  Italy 1973–74 Guia
P. R. G. Ash  Great Britain 1973–74 British Soldier
James Ashwood  Great Britain 1977–78 Flyer
Edwin Askew  New Zealand 1989–90 Belmont Finland II
Nils-Peter Aspestrand  Norway 1981–82 Berge Viking
Paul Audoire  France 1973–74 33 Export
Michael Austin  Great Britain 1973–74 Kriter
Isabelle Autissier  France 1997–98 EF Education
Gerad Auvray  Italy 1981–82 La Barca Laboratorio
M. Avery  South Africa 1973–74 Jakaranda
Paul Ayasse  France 1977–78 Neptune, 1989–90 Charles Jourdan

B[edit]

Sailor Nationality Year
Bruno Bacilieri  Italy 1981–82 Rollygo
Dan Backlund  Finland 1989–90 Belmont Finland II
Par Backstrom  Finland 1989–90 Union Bank of Finland
A. C. Badrick  Great Britain 1973–74 British Soldier
Sam Badrick  Great Britain 1977–78 ADC Accutrac
Ed Baird  United States 1997–98 Innovation Kvaerner
Ian Bailey-Willmot  Great Britain 1977–78 Adventure
Louis George Baitier  France 1973–74 Tauranga
Louis Balcaen  Belgium 2014–15 Team Brunel, 2017-18 Team Brunel[3]
Jean-Luc Bale  France 1981–82 Euromarché
John Banfield  Great Britain 1989–90 Rothmans
Patrick Banfield  Great Britain 1985–86 Drum
Stu Bannatyne  New Zealand 1993–94 NZ Endeavour, 1997–98 Silk Cut, 2001–02 Illbruck Challenge, 2005–06 Movistar, 2008–09 Ericsson 4, 2011–12 Camper Lifelovers, 2014–15 Team Alvimedica, 2017-18 Dongfeng Race Team[1]
Eric Bardaille  France 1981–82 La Barca Laboratorio
Bruno Barde   Switzerland 1977–78 Disque d'Or
Olivier Bardo  France 1989–90 Rucanor Sport
Alberto Bargues  Spain 1985–86 Fortuna Lights
Chris Barker  New Zealand 1977–78 Debenhams & King's Legend, 1981–82 Alaska Eagle, 1985–86 Drum, 1989–90 The Card
Sally Barkow  United States 2014–15 Team SCA
Guy Baron  Great Britain 1989–90 NCB Ireland
Michel Barre  France 1973–74 Pen Duick VI
Phil Barrett  Great Britain 1985–86 Drum, 1989–90 NCB Ireland
Luc Bartissol  France 1989–90 Rucanor Sport, 1993–94 La Poste
John Bartlett  Great Britain 1989–90 British Satquote Defender
Mark Barlett  Great Britain 2005–06 Brunel
Paolo Bartoli  Italy 1977–78 B&B Italia
R. G. Barton  Great Britain 1973–74 British Soldier
Paolo Bassani  Italy 1993–94 Brooksfield, 1997–98 Merit Cup
Michael Bastenie  South Africa 1981–82 Xargo III, 1985–86 Atlantic Privateer, 1989–90 Rothmans
Alvaro Basterra  Spain 1989–90 Fortuna Extra Lights
Nicholas Bate  Great Britain 1989–90 British Satquote Defender
Pete Bates  Great Britain 1973–74 Great Britain II
Steven Battley  Australia 1981–82 Bubblegum
Jean-Pierre Baudet   Switzerland 1985–86 UBS Switzerland
Gerard Baudraz   Switzerland 1977–78 Disque d'Or
Hans Bauer  Sweden 1981–82 Swedish Entry & Alaska Eagle, 1985–86 Drum
Philippe Bayle  France 1973–74 Kriter
Serge Bays  France 1973–74 Tauranga
Guy Beaumont  New Zealand 1985–86 Lion New Zealand
Scott Beavis  New Zealand 2001–02 Team SEB, 2005–06 ABN Amro II
Duro Bebelic  Slovenia 1993–94 Hetman Sahaidachny
Gerard Beck  France 1973–74 Grand Louis
Lynnath Beckley  South Africa 1997–98 EF Education
Wilhelm-Otto Beck  Germany 1989–90 Schlüssel von Bremen
Lisa Beecham  Australia 1993–94 Heineken
Guido Beekman  Netherlands 1985–86 Equity & Law
Peter Behncke  Germany 1989–90 Schlüssel von Bremen
Andreas Beilken  Germany 1989–90 Schlüssel von Bremen
Bouwe Bekking  Netherlands 1985–86 Philips Innovator, 1993–94 Winston, 1997–98 Merit Cup, 2001–02 Amer Sports One, 2005–06 Movistar, 2008–09 Telefónica Blue, 2014–15 Team Brunel, 2017-18 Team Brunel[1]
Oleg Belomylstev  Ukraine 1993–94 Hetman Sahaidachny
Josh Belsky  United States 1997–98 EF Language
Euan Belson  Great Britain 1985–86 Norsk Data GB
Alain Benech  France 1973–74 Kriter
Brian Bennett  New Zealand 1981–82 FCF Challenger
Andre Berenger  France 1977–78 Neptune, 1981–82 Charles Heidsieck III
Volkhard Berg  Germany 1989–90 Schlüssel von Bremen
Arend van Bergeijk  Netherlands 1997–98 BrunelSunergy
Yuan Berger   Switzerland 1989–90 Merit
Bohdan Berggrun  Poland 1973–74 Otago
Jens Bergmann  Germany 1989–90 Schlüssel von Bremen
Leif Bergstrom  Sweden 1989–90 The Card
Neil Bergt  United States 1981–82 Alaska Eagle
Sid Berkeley  Great Britain 1973–74 Burton Cutter
Roberto Bermudez  Spain 1993–94 Galicia '93 Pescanova, 2001–02 Assa Abloy, 2005–06 Brasil1, 2008–09 Black Betty, 2011–12 Camper Lifelovers, 2014–15 Azzam, 2017-18 Vestas 11th Hour Racing[4]
Michael Berner  Finland 1985–86 Fazer Finland
Hans Bernhard   Switzerland 1977–78 Disque d'Or
Jean-Yves Bernot  France 2001–02 Djuice Dragons
Michael Berrow  Great Britain 1985–86 Drum
Paul Berrow  Great Britain 1985–86 Drum
Colin Berry  Great Britain 1973–74 Concorde, 1981–82 FCF Challenger, 1989–90 British Satquote Defender
Gilles Berthelin  France 1973–74 Grand Louis
Brice Berthier  France 1989–90 Charles Jourdan
Nicholas Berthoud   Switzerland 1989–90 Merit, 1993–94 Merit Cup
Richard Bertie  South Africa 1977–78 King's Legend
Tony Bertram  Great Britain 1977–78 ADC Accutrac, 1981–82 Xargo III
Paolo Bertoldi  Italy 1973–74 CS e RB
Annemieke Bes  Netherlands 2017-18 Team Sun Hung Kai/Scallywag[1]
Francois Bessieres  France 1973–74 Pen Duick VI, 1981–82 Alaska Eagle
John Best  Great Britain 1989–90 British Satquote Defender
Les Best  New Zealand 1977–78 Heath's Condor
Colin Bethell  Great Britain 1989–90 Creighton's Naturally
Stuart Bettany  New Zealand 1997–98 America's Challenge & Innovation Kvaerner, 2001–02 Illbruck Challenge
Jérémie Beyou  France 2017-18 Dongfeng Race Team[1]
Alessandro Bezzola  Italy 1981–82 Ilgagomma
Piero Bianchessi  Italy 1973–74 Guia
Richard Bickford  Great Britain 1993–94 Reebok/Dolphin & Youth
Nick Bice  Australia 2005–06 ABN Amro II, 2008–09 Black Betty
Pascal Bidégorry  France 2001–02 Team SEB, 2014–15 Dongfeng Race Team, 2017-18 Dongfeng Race Team[1]
Bill Biewenga  United States 1981–82 Flyer II, 1985–86 Drum, 1989–90 Charles Jourdan, 1993–94 Winston
Luc Billard  France 1977–78 Japy-Hermés
Anabella Bini  Italy 1989–90 Gatorade
John Birchenough  Great Britain 1981–82 FCF Challenger
W. D. Birchenough, Jr.  United States 1977–78 King's Legend
C. P. O. M. Bird  Great Britain 1973–74 Adventure
Hans Björnström  Sweden 1981–82 Swedish Entry
Michael Blair  Great Britain 1989–90 Liverpool Enterprise
James Blake  Great Britain/
 New Zealand
2017-18 On-board reporter[a][1][5]
Peter Blake  New Zealand 1973–74 Burton Cutter, 1977–78 Heath's Condor, 1981–82 Ceramco New Zealand, 1985–86 Lion New Zealand, 1989–90 Steinlager 2
Jorge Blanc  Spain 1985–86 Fortuna Lights, 1989–90 Fortuna Extra Lights
David Blanchfield  Australia 1997–98 Toshiba, 2001–02 Djuice Dragons
Uli Blank  Germany 1973–74 Peter von Danzig
Augusto Blasimme  Italy 1989–90 Gatorade
John Blassar  Finland 1989–90 Union Bank of Finland
Jan Blechineberg  Finland 1989–90 Martela OF
Curtis Blewett  Canada 1997–98 EF Language, 2005–06 Pirates of the Caribbean
Gregory Blomfield  New Zealand 1985–86 NZI Enterprise
Jan Blomme  Belgium 1981–82 Croky, 1985–86 Rucanor TriStar
Rene Blondel   Switzerland 1977–78 Disque d'Or
Jean Vincent Blondiau  Belgium 1977–78 King's Legend & Traité de Rome, 1981–82 European University of Belgium
Hein Bloomers  Netherlands 1985–86 Equity & Law
Eric Blouet  France 1993–94 La Poste
Eric Blunn  Great Britain 1973–74 Great Britain II
Chay Blyth  Great Britain 1973–74 Great Britain II, 1981–82 United Friendly
Geoffrey Boerne  South Africa 1981–82 Xargo III
Dietrich von Boetticher  Germany 1989–90 British Satquote Defender
Sergey Bogdanov  Russia 2008–09 Kosatka
Bogdan Bogdzinski  Poland 1973–74 Copernicus
Harald Bollen  Germany 1989–90 Schlüssel von Bremen
Andreas Bolte  Germany 1993–94 Hetman Sahaidachny
Alberto Bolzan  Italy 2014–15 Team Alvimedica, 2017-18 Team Brunel[1]
Jack Bouttell  Australia 2014–15 Dongfeng Race Team,[6] 2017-18 Dongfeng Race Team[1]
David Bongers  South Africa 1981–82 Xargo III, 1985–86 Atlantic Privateer
Eve Bonham  Great Britain 1977–78 ADC Accutrac
Charles Bonnay  France 1973–74 Pen Duick VI
Pierre Bonnet  France 1973–74 Kriter
Luca Bontempelli  Italy 1989–90 Merit
Gloria Borego  United States 1993–94 Heineken
Tom Borenius  Finland 1989–90 Union Bank of Finland
Sergei Borodinov  Soviet Union 1989–90 Fazisi
Xavier Borruat   Switzerland 1981–82 Disque d'Or 3
Alan Bose  Great Britain 1977–78 Debenhams
Franco Bosia  Italy 1977–78 B&B Italia
Serge Bosmorin  France 1977–78 Japy-Hermés
Jack Bossert  United States 1977–78 King's Legend
Rinze Botterweg  Netherlands 1985–86 Philips Innovator
Philippe Bougoim  France 1977–78 Japy-Hermés
Dominique Bourgeois  France 1981–82 Gauloises 3
Jan Bourgeois  Belgium 1981–82 Croky
Hans Bouscholte  Netherlands 1997–98 BrunelSunergy
Richard Bouzaid  New Zealand 1993–94 Yamaha, 1997–98 America's Challenge & Innovation Kvaerner, 2005–06 Ericsson
Stig Bovbjerg  Denmark 1977–78 Traité de Rome
David Bowen  Australia 1973–74 Sayula II
A. Bowlingbroke  Great Britain 1973–74 Adventure
Michael Bradbury  Great Britain 1989–90 Liverpool Enterprise
Gavin Brady  New Zealand 1997–98 Chessie Racing, 2001–02 Team SEB
Tom Braidwood  Australia 2001–02 Team SEB, 2005–06 Ericsson, 2008–09 Green Dragon
Maarten Brakman  Netherlands 1989–90 Liverpool Enterprise
Peter Brand  Australia 1977–78 Debenhams
Ralf Brauner  Germany 1989–90 Schlüssel von Bremen
Thierry Brault  France 1989–90 Charles Jourdan
Terry Bray  Great Britain 1977–78 Great Britain II, 1981–82 United Friendly
Laurent Bregeon  France 1989–90 L'Esprit de Liberté
Robert Bregeon  France 1989–90 L'Esprit de Liberté
Caj-Otso Bremer  Finland 1989–90 Martela OF
Jari Bremer  Finland 1989–90 Martela OF
Marco Bremer  Finland 1981–82 Skopbank of Finland
Christine Briand  France 1997–98 EF Education, 2001–02 Amer Sports Too
William Bridel  Great Britain 1989–90 With Integrity
Francois Brilliant  France 1977–78 Gauloises II
Richard Brisius  Sweden 1989–90 Gatorade, 1993–94 Brooksfield
Andrew Bristow  Great Britain 1989–90 British Satquote Defender
Caspar Brochmann  Norway 1981–82 Berge Viking
Jeff Brock  Canada 2001–02 Amer Sports One
Henry Bromby  Great Britain 2017-18 Turn the Tide on Plastic[4]
David Brooke  New Zealand 1993–94 NZ Endeavour
Tony Brookes  Great Britain 1989–90 Belmont Finland II
Michael Broughton  Great Britain 1989–90 British Satquote Defender
Carolijn Brouwer  Netherlands 2001–02 Amer Sports Too, 2014–15 Team SCA, 2017-18 Dongfeng Race Team[1]
B. Brown  Great Britain 1973–74 Adventure
Fraser Brown  New Zealand 2005–06 Brunel
A. E. Brown  Great Britain 1977–78 Adventure
Donal Browne  Ireland 1981–82 Traité de Rome, 1985–86 Shadow of Switzerland
Armand Broyelles  France 1973–74 Kriter
Alan Bruce  Great Britain 1985–86 Norsk Data GB
Jorge Brufau  Spain 1981–82 Licor 43, 1985–86 Fortuna Lights
Jose Brufau  Spain 1985–86 Fortuna Lights
Marc Brugger   Switzerland 1985–86 UBS Switzerland
Arnt Bruhns  Germany 1989–90 Schlüssel von Bremen
Arttu Brummer  Finland 1989–90 Martela OF
Henry Brummer  Finland 1989–90 Belmont Finland II
Karlo Brummer  Finland 1989–90 Belmont Finland II
Otso Brummer  Finland 1985–86 Fazer Finland
Andrea Bruno  Italy 1981–82 La Barca Laboratorio
Lucas Brun  Brazil 2005–06 ABN Amro II
Andrea Bruzzone  Argentina 1981–82 Vivanapoli
J. P. G. Bryans  Great Britain 1973–74 Adventure
Nick Bubb  Great Britain 2008–09 Kosatka
Warwick Buckley  New Zealand 1981–82 Flyer II
Barry Buchanan  Great Britain 1973–74 Burton Cutter, 1977–78 Heath's Condor
Robin Buchanan  Great Britain 1977–78 ADC Accutrac
D. Budge  Great Britain 1973–74 Adventure
Ian Budgen  Great Britain 2005–06 Pirates of the Caribbean, 2008–09 Green Dragon
Frederic Buffin de Chosal  Belgium 1981–82 La Barca Laboratorio
Mogens Bugge  Denmark 1981–82 Swedish Entry
Alejandre Bulajich  Mexico 1981–82 Alaska Eagle
Ian Bullivant  Great Britain 1989–90 Liverpool Enterprise
J. A. Bullock  Great Britain 1973–74 British Soldier
Gisela Bunck  Germany 1981–82 Walross III Berlin
Ivan Bunner  Great Britain 1989–90 Liverpool Enterprise, 1993–94 La Poste, 1997–98 BrunelSunergy
Joanna Burchell  Great Britain 2001–02 Amer Sports Too
Carsten Burfeind  Germany 1989–90 Schlüssel von Bremen
Conrad Burge  Australia 1973–74 Guia
Peter Burling  New Zealand 2017-18 Team Brunel[1]
Tim Burrell  Great Britain 1981–82 FCF Challenger
Nick Burridge  New Zealand 2011–12 Camper Lifelovers
Geoffrey Bush  Great Britain 1973–74 Second Life
Killian Bushe  Ireland 1989–90 NCB Ireland
Alain Bussy  France 1977–78 Disque d'Or
Brad Butterworth  New Zealand 1989–90 Steinlager 2, 1993–94 Winston
Charles I. Butterworth  Great Britain 1973–74 Second Life
Michele Buzzi  France 1989–90 Charles Jourdan
Sandro Buzzi  France 1989–90 Charles Jourdan
G. I. Bye  Great Britain 1973–74 British Soldier
Gerry Byrne  Ireland 1989–90 NCB Ireland

C[edit]

Sailor Nationality Year
Joao Cabecadas  Portugal 1989–90 L'Esprit de Liberté, 1993–94 La Poste, 1997–98 BrunelSunergy
Daniel Cadene  France 1989–90 La Poste
R. C. Caesley  Great Britain 1977–78 Adventure
Dee Caffari  Great Britain 2014–15 Team SCA, 2017-18 Turn the Tide on Plastic[1]
Matteo Caglieris  Italy 1981–82 Save Venice & Rollygo
Adrienne Cahalan  Australia 1993–94 Heineken, 2005–06 Brasil1
Benoit Caignaert  France 1993–94 La Poste
Bruno Caire  France 1977–78 Japy-Hermés
Gerard Caire  France 1977–78 Japy-Hermés
Domino Callahand  France 1981–82 Charles Heidsieck III
Jordi Calafat  Spain 2008–09 Telefónica Blue, 2011–12 Telefónica
Franck Cammas  France 2011–12 Groupama 4
Peter Cameron  Australia 1981–82 Bubblegum
Christopher Cann  Great Britain 1981–82 United Friendly
Andrew Cape  Australia 1993–94 Tokio, 1997–98 Toshiba, 2005–06 Movistar & Ericsson, 2008–09 Il Mostro, 2011–12 Telefónica, 2014–15 Team Brunel, 2017-18 Team Brunel[1]
Paolo Caputo  Great Britain 1989–90 Gatorade
Horacio Carabelli  Brazil 2005–06 Brasil1, 2008–09 Ericsson 4
Loïc Caradec  France 1973–74 Grand Louis, 1977–78 Gauloises II
Jacques Caraes  France 1993–94 La Poste
Merritt Carey  United States 1993–94 Heineken
Philippe Cardis   Switzerland 1977–78 Disque d'Or, 1981–82 Disque d'Or 3
A. N. Carlier  Great Britain 1973–74 British Soldier
Brian Carlin  Ireland 2014–15 Team Vestas Wind[b]
Enrique Carlin Torios  Mexico 1973–74 Sayula II
Fransisco Carlin  Mexico 1973–74 Sayula II
Paquita Carlin  Mexico 1973–74 Sayula II
Ramon Carlin  Mexico 1973–74 Sayula II
Carl-Ake Carlsson  Finland 1985–86 Fazer Finland
Richard Carlyle  Great Britain 1973–74 Second Life
Francois Carpente  France 1985–86 Cote d'Or, 1989–90 Charles Jourdan
Graham Carpenter  Great Britain 1977–78 Heath's Condor
Jean Michel Carpentier  France 1973–74 Grand Louis
Patrice Carpentier  France 1973–74 Grand Louis, 1977–78 Gauloises II
Marco Carpi  Italy 1981–82 Traité de Rome
Mariano Carrara  Italy 1977–78 B&B Italia
Jason Carrington  Great Britain 1993–94 Fortuna, 1997–98 Silk Cut, 2001–02 Assa Abloy, 2005–06 Ericsson
John Carter  Great Britain 1977–78 Heath's Condor
James Carroll  Ireland 2008–09 Green Dragon
Massimo Casali  Italy 1985–86 Norsk Data GB
John Casey  Great Britain 1989–90 Creighton's Naturally
Mark Cashen  New Zealand 1981–82 European University Belgium
Claudio Casiriaghi   Switzerland 1993–94 Merit Cup
Kent Cassels  United States 1985–86 Norsk Data GB
Ignacio Castaner de la Torre  Spain 1989–90 Fortuna Extra Lights
Jean Castenet  France 1977–78 Neptune
Manuel Castilla  France 1993–94 La Poste
Franco Cattai  Italy 1989–90 Gatorade
Alain Caudrelier  France 1977–78 Neptune
Charles Caudrelier  France 2011–12 Groupama 4, 2014–15 Dongfeng Race Team, 2017-18 Dongfeng Race Team[1]
Christien Cavalier  France 1981–82 33 Export
Paul Cayard  United States 1997–98 EF Language, 2001–02 Amer Sports One, 2005–06 Pirates of the Caribbean
Claudio Celon  Italy 2001–02 Amer Sports One
Jean Philippe Chabaud  France 1973–74 Pen Duick VI
Bernard Challis  New Zealand 1981–82 Xargo III
Paolo Chamaz  Italy 1973–74 Tauranga
N. M. C. Chambers  Great Britain 1977–78 Adventure, 1993–94 Brooksfield
Bruno Champly  France 1981–82 Charles Heidsieck III
Keith Chapman  New Zealand 1981–82 Ceramco New Zealand, 1989–90 Fisher & Paykel
Lucas Chapman  Australia 2017-18 Turn the Tide on Plastic[1]
Stephen Chapman  Australia 1985–86 Philips Innovator
Joel Charpentier  France 1973–74 Kriter
Didier Charton   Switzerland 1977–78 Disque d'Or
Pierre Chassin  France 1973–74 Concorde
Ying Kit Cheng  China 2014–15 Dongfeng Race Team
Sergei Cherbakov  Ukraine 1993–94 Hetman Sahaidachny
Neil Cheston  Great Britain 1985–86 Drum, 1989–90 Rothmans
Jean Chevalier  France 1993–94 Brooksfield
Marco Chiara  Italy 1973–74 Burton Cutter
Antonio Chioatto  Italy 1977–78 Traité de Rome, 1981–82 Traité de Rome
Joanne Chittenden  Great Britain 1989–90 Creighton's Naturally
John Chittenden  Great Britain 1989–90 Creighton's Naturally
Susan Chiu  United States 1993–94 Heineken
Zygmunt Choreń  Poland 1973–74 Otago
P. N. Chowns  Great Britain 1973–74 Adventure
Donald Crighton  Great Britain 1981–82 Save Venice
Stuart Childerley  Great Britain 2001–02 Team News Corp
Mark Christensen  New Zealand 1993–94 Winston, 1997–98 EF Language, 2001–02 Illbruck Challenge, 2005–06 ABN Amro I
Guo Chuan  China 2008–09 Green Dragon[c]
Rodney Churchill  Great Britain 1985–86 Norsk Data GB
Maciel Cicchetti  Argentina 2008–09 Telefónica Black, 2014–15 Team Vestas Wind, 2017-18 Team Brunel[1]
Witold Ciecholewski  Poland 1973–74 Otago
Sophie Ciszek  United States/ Australia 2014–15 Team SCA, 2017-18 Mapfre[1][7]
Michael Clancy  United States 1977–78 King's Legend
Francesca Clapcich  Italy 2017-18 Turn the Tide on Plastic[1]
R. Clare  Great Britain 1973–74 Adventure
Derek Clark  New Zealand 1997–98 Chessie Racing
Latimer Clark  Great Britain 1989–90 British Satquote Defender
Sally Clark  Great Britain 1989–90 Creighton's Naturally
Richard Clarke  Canada 2001–02 Illbruck Challenge
Sean Clarkson  New Zealand 1993–94 NZ Endeavour, 1997–98 Toshiba, 2001–02 Team SEB
Carsten Claub  Germany 1981–82 Walross III Berlin
Francois Claude  France 1981–82 Charles Heidsieck III
Dennis Claus  United States 1981–82 FCF Challenger
Julian Clegg  Great Britain 1989–90 With Integrity, 1993–94 Hetman Sahaidachny
Marleen Cleyndert  Netherlands 1993–94 Heineken, 1997–98 EF Education
Jim Close  Australia 1989–90 The Card, 1993–94 Tokio, 1997–98 Innovation Kvaerner, 2001–02 Team Tyco
Justin Clougher  Australia 1997–98 EF Language, 2005–06 Pirates of the Caribbean
Tom Clout  Australia 2017-18 Team Sun Hung Kai/Scallywag[1]
Alan Coad  Ireland 1989–90 Creighton's Naturally
Maurizio Cocco  Italy 1989–90 Gatorade
Joaquin Coello  Spain 1981–82 Licor 43
Andrew Coghill  Great Britain 1989–90 With Integrity
John Coleman  Great Britain 1981–82 Traité de Rome
Roddy Coleman  Great Britain 1977–78 Heath's Condor
David Collard  Great Britain 1989–90 Creighton's Naturally
Richard Collard  Great Britain 1989–90 Creighton's Naturally
Alain Collett  France 1981–82 Euromarché, 1985–86 Cote d'Or
Pierre Collet  France 1989–90 Charles Jourdan
George Collins  United States 1997–98 Chessie Racing
Ian Collison  Great Britain 1989–90 Creighton's Naturally
Patricia Colmant  France 1977–78 Traité de Rome
Andrea Colombo   Switzerland 1985–86 UBS Switzerland
Yves de Comimck  Belgium 1981–82 Croky, 1985–86 Rucanor TriStar
Georges Commarmond  France 1973–74 Kriter
Dominique Conin  France 1993–94 La Poste
Dennis Conner  United States 1993–94 Winston, 1997–98 Toshiba
Shaun Connolly  New Zealand 1985–86 Atlantic Privateer & Drum, 1989–90 Fisher & Paykel
Ray Conrady  United States 1973–74 Sayula II
Marco Constant  Netherlands 1985–86 Atlantic Privateer, 1993–94 Intrum Justitia, 1997–98 EF Language
Bianca Cook  New Zealand 2017-18 Turn the Tide on Plastic[1]
Dean Cook  New Zealand 1985–86 Norsk Data GB
Gareth Cooke  New Zealand 2001–02 Team SEB, 2005–06 Brunel
Stefan Coppers  Netherlands 2014–15 Team Brunel
Laurent Cordelle  France 1989–90 Gatorade
Gerald Cordingley  Great Britain 1977–78 Great Britain II
Graeme Corlett  Australia 1973–74 Concorde
Anton Corominas  Spain 1993–94 Fortuna
Thomas Corness  Canada 1985–86 Atlantic Privateer
Nicolas Cortes Petersen  Mexico 1981–82 Alaska Eagl & Bubblegum
Jean Francois Coste  France 1981–82 Mor Bihan, 1985–86 Cote d'Or
Bertrand Costey  France 1981–82 33 Export
Ben Costello  New Zealand 2008–09 Kosatka & Black Betty
Steve Cotton  Australia 1993–94 Yamaha, 1997–98 Toshiba, 2001–02 Team News Corp & Team SEB
Philippe Court  France 1977–78 Neptune
Max Couteau  France 1989–90 Charles Jourdan
Mark Covell  Great Britain 2008–09 Kosatka
Thomas Coville  France 2001–02 Djuice Dragons, 2011–12 Groupama 4
John Covington  Great Britain 1977–78 Debenhams
Martin Cowell  Great Britain 1981–82 United Friendly
M. E. Cox  Great Britain 1973–74 British Soldier
Sue Crafer  Great Britain 1993–94 Heineken
Guy Craps   Switzerland 1985–86 UBS Switzerland, 1989–90 Merit
Godfrey Cray  New Zealand 1981–82 Outward Bound, 1985–86 Lion New Zealand, 1989–90 Steinlager 2, 1993–94 Yamaha & Winston
Sally Creaser  Great Britain 1989–90 Maiden
Keith Crellin  Great Britain 1985–86 Norsk Data GB
Jacimo Criado  Spain 1981–82 Licor 43
Donald Crichton  Great Britain 1981–82 Save Venice
Steven Crighton Boulter  Great Britain 1989–90 Charles Jourdan
Antoine Croyere  France 1973–74 Pen Duick VI
Jay Crum  United States 1989–90 Charles Jourdan
Mendez Crusat  Spain 1989–90 Fortuna Extra Lights
M. C. Cruz 1973–74 Pen Duick III
Roberto Cubas Carline  Mexico 1973–74 Sayula II
Harold Cudmore  Ireland 1977–78 Traité de Rome
M. Cuiklinski  France 1973–74 Pen Duick III
Andrew Culley  Great Britain 1973–74 Burton Cutter, 1977–78 Heath's Condor
Herve Cunnigham  France 2001–02 Djuice Dragons
Valerie Cunningham  Great Britain 1989–90 Creighton's Naturally
Simon Cunnington  Australia 1993–94 Reebok/Dolphin & Youth
J. A. Cuthill  Great Britain 1973–74 British Soldier

D[edit]

Sailor Nationality Year
Pierre Dagreves  France 1973–74 Guia
Jean Pierre Dagues  France 1973–74 Pen Duick VI
Frederic Dahirel  France 1989–90 Charles Jourdan
Claes Dahlberg  Finland 1989–90 Belmont Finland II
Anders Dahlsjö  Sweden 2008–09 Ericson 3
Kevin Dakin  Great Britain 1981–82 Bubblegum
Arnaud Dalhenx  France 1973–74 Pen Duick VI
Pietro D'Ali  Italy 1993–94 Brooksfield
Tony Dallimore  Great Britain 1977–78 Debenhams
Butch Dalrymple-Smith  Great Britain 1973–74 Sayula II
Grant Dalton  New Zealand 1981–82 Flyer II, 1985–86 Lion New Zealand, 1989–90 Fisher & Paykel, 1993–94 NZ Endeavour, 1997–98 Merit Cup, 2001–02 Amer Sports One
W. J. Damerell  South Africa 1973–74 Jakaranda
Jens Dammeyer  Germany 1989–90 Schlüssel von Bremen
Nick Dana  United States 2011–12 Azzam[b]​, 2014–15 Team Alvimedica, 2017-18 Vestas 11th Hour Racing[1]
Ed Danby  New Zealand 1985–86 Lion New Zealand, 1989–90 Fisher & Paykel
Yvon Daniel  France 1981–82 Euromarché, 1989–90 Charles Jourdan
Brian Daniels  Great Britain 1973–74 Great Britain II
Raymond Dardel   Switzerland 1989–90 Merit
Andre Darmon   Switzerland 1989–90 Merit
Brendan Darrar  Ireland 1993–94 Reebok/Dolphin & Youth
Alain D'Auzac  France 1973–74 Kriter
Etienne David   Switzerland 1993–94 Merit Cup
C. Davies  Great Britain 1973–74 British Soldier
Kenneth Davies  New Zealand 1985–86 NZI Enterprise, 1989–90 Fisher & Paykel
Samantha Davies  Great Britain 2014–15 Team SCA
Sarah Davies  Great Britain 1989–90 Maiden
Ramon (Ray) Davies  New Zealand 1997–98 Merit Cup, 2001–02 Illbruck Challenge
Greg Davis  South Africa 1985–86 Atlantic Privateer
Byran Dawson  New Zealand 1977–78 King's Legend
J. T. Day  Great Britain 1973–74 British Soldier
Alexis De Cenival  France 1993–94 Winston
Marc Decrey   Switzerland 1989–90 Merit
Roger Deakins  Great Britain 1977–78 Debenhams
David Dean  South Africa 1973–74 Concorde
John Dean  Australia 1973–74 Tauranga
John Deane  Great Britain 1977–78 Great Britain II
Carlo Degiorgis  Italy 1981–82 Vivanapoli
Daniele De Grassi  Italy 1989–90 Gatorade
Bernard Deguy  France 1973–74 Kriter & Pen Duick VI, 1977–78 Neptune
Karl Dehler  Germany 1989–90 Schlüssel von Bremen
Jan Dekker  South Africa 1997–98 Silk Cut, 2001–02 Team Tyco, 2005–06 ABN Amro I
Jean-Pierre Delaby  France 1985–86 L'Esprit d'équipe
Etienne Delacretaz   Switzerland 1989–90 Merit
Fabien Delahaye  France 2017-18 Dongfeng Race Team[8]
Javier De La Gandara  Spain 1989–90 Fortuna Extra Lights, 1993–94 Galicia '93 Pescanova
Gian Del Bono  Italy 1981–82 Vivanapoli
Patrick Deloffe  France 1993–94 La Poste
Jacques Delorme  France 1989–90 Charles Jourdan, 1993–94 La Poste
Sylvie Delinondes  France 1977–78 33 Export
Maurice Demspey  Great Britain 1989–90 Creighton's Naturally
George De Neef  Netherlands 1981–82 Alaska Eagle
Kees De Nijs  Netherlands 1989–90 Rucanor Sport
Richard Deppe  Great Britain 1993–94 Fortuna, 1997–98 Chessie Racing, 2008–09 Il Mostro[c]
Jean-Marc De Schotten  France 1981–82 Euromarché
Michel Desjoyeaux  France 1985–86 Cote d'Or, 1989–90 Charles Jourdan, 1993–94 La Poste, 2014–15 Mapfre
Olivier Despaigne  France 1981–82 Charles Heidsieck III
Beppe Dessi  Italy 1989–90 Gatorade
Hugues Destremau  France 1993–94 La Poste
Sebastian Destremau  France 1997–98 Innovation Kvaerner
Philippe De Troy  Belgium 1981–82 Croky
D. De Valero-Willis  Great Britain 1981–82 Xargo III
Brent Devenport  New Zealand 1989–90 Liverpool Enterprise
Vincent Devictor  France 1977–78 33 Export, 1981–82 Charles Heidsieck III
Susan Devine  Australia 1989–90 Creighton’s Naturally
Eric Dewy  Australia 1989–90 Fisher & Paykel
Paul D'Hollander  Belgium 1985–86 Rucanor TriStar
Hannah Diamond  Great Britain 2017-18 Vestas 11th Hour Racing[1]
Andrew Dibsdall  Great Britain 1989–90 Liverpool Enterprise
Chris Dickson  New Zealand 1993–94 Tokio, 1997–98 Toshiba
David Dickson  Great Britain 1977–78 Heath's Condor
Maniacco Diego  Italy 1981–82 La Barca Laboratorio
Marco Diena  Italy 1981–82 La Barco Laboratorio, 1989–90 Gatorade
Gerard Dijkstra  Netherlands 1977–78 Flyer
Adriano Di Majo  Italy 1977–78 B&B Italia
Corrado Di Majo  Italy 1977–78 B&B Italia, 1989–90 Gatorade
Richard Dinsdale  Great Britain 1981–82 Outward Bound
Herve Dispa  France 1989–90 Charles Jourdan
Richard Dodson  New Zealand 2001–02 Team Tyco
Tom Dodson  New Zealand 1997–98 Merit Cup
J. Doherty  Great Britain 1973–74 British Soldier
Jens Dolmer  Denmark 2008–09 Ericsson 3, 2014–15 Team Brunel
Jean Marc Domange  France 1977–78 Neptune
Jordi Domenech  Spain 1989–90 Fortuna Extra Lights
Ugo Dominici  Italy 1977–78 B&B Italia
Marc van Dongen  Netherlands 1985–86 Philips Innovator
Bernard Donnezan  France 1977–78 Neptune
José Doreste  Spain 1989–90 Fortuna Extra Lights
Peter Dorien  Australia 2001–02 Djuice Dragons & Team News Corp, 2005–06 Movistar
Oleg Doroshenko  Latvia 1993–94 Odessa
Yury Doroshenko  Ukraine 1989–90 Fazisi, 1993–94 Hetman Sahaidachny
Frederick Dovaston  Great Britain 1977–78 ADC Accutrac
Gregory Dowling  United States 1993–94 Hetman Sahaidachny
Noel Drennan  Ireland 2001–02 Illbruck Challenge, 2005–06 Movistar
Andreas Dreschler  Germany 1981–82 'Walross III Berlin
Alexei Drosdovsky  Soviet Union 1989–90 Fazisi
Michel Drouart  Tahiti 1973–74 Guia
Anna Drougge  Sweden 1997–98 EF Education, 2001–02 Amer Sports Too
Eric Drouglazet  France 1997–98 BrunelSunergy
Pauline Duart  Great Britain 1989–90With Integrity
Jean Louis Duboc  France 1973–74 Kriter
Bruno Dubois  Belgium 1989–90 Rucanor Sport
Yves Dubos  France 1981–82 Ilgagomma
Robin Duchesne  Great Britain 1977–78 Adventure
Patrice Ducourtioux  France 1973–74 Tauranga
Damien Duke  Australia 2001–02 Team News Corp
Dolph Du Mont  United States 1993–94 Odessa
Nick Dunlop  Great Britain 1977–78 Great Britain II
Patrice Dumas  France 1977–78 33 Export
Francois Dumont  Belgium 1985–86 Côte d'Or
Cameron Dunn  New Zealand 2011–12 Sanya Lan
Daniel Dupont  France 1981–82 33 Export
Jean Noel Durand  France 1973–74 Tauranga
Anton Dusseljee  Netherlands 1977–78 Tielsa
Albert Dykema  Netherlands 1977–78 Flyer

E[edit]

Sailor Nationality Year
Fernando Echavarri  Spain 2005–06 Movistar, 2008–09 Telefónica Black
Támara Echegoyen  Spain 2017-18 Mapfre[1]
Finn Eckbo  Norway 1981–82 Berge Viking
Michael Eckstein  Great Britain 1989–90 Creighton's Naturally
Philip Eckstein  Great Britain 1989–90 Creighton's Naturally
C. Edge  Great Britain 1973–74 British Soldier
L. Edinger  Great Britain 1973–74 British Soldier
Jen Edney  United States 2017-18 On-board reporter[b][1][5]
A. W. D. Edsor  Great Britain 1973–74 British Soldier
Chris Edwards  Great Britain 1973–74 Burton Cutter, 1977–78 Heath's Condor
Richard Edwards  Great Britain 2017-18 On-board reporter[a][1][5]
S. A. Edwards  Great Britain 1973–74 British Soldier
Tracy Edwards  Great Britain 1985–86 Norsk Data GB & Atlantic Privateer, 1989–90 Maiden
Nicola Egger 1973–74 Pen Duick III
Abby Ehler  Great Britain 2014–15 Team SCA, 2017-18 Team Brunel[1]
Mats Ehrnooth  Finland 1985–86 Fazer Finland
Urs Eiholzer   Switzerland 1977–78 Disque d'Or
Leif Ekman  Finland 1981–82 Skopbank of Finland
Nils Ekmark  Sweden 1981–82 Swedish Entry
Bill Elgie  Great Britain 1973–74 Burton Cutter
Anna-Lena Elled  Sweden 2014–15 Team SCA
Jeremy Elliot  Ireland 2008–09 Kosatka
Patrick Elies  France 1973–74 Grand Louis
Karl-Olof Elmdahl  Sweden 1973–74 Keewaydin
Pascal Emeriau  France 1973–74 Tauranga
David Endean  New Zealand 2001–02 Team Tyco, 2005–06 ABN Amro I, 2008–09 Ericsson 4
Donald England  New Zealand 1981–82 Ceramco New Zealand
Joe English  Ireland 1989–90 NCB Ireland, 1993–94 Tokio
Charles Enright  United States 2014–15 Team Alvimedica, 2017-18 Vestas 11th Hour Racing[1]
P. Enzer  Great Britain 1977–78 Adventure
Steve Erickson  United States 1997–98 EF Language
Berend Erling  Germany 1989–90 Schlüssel von Bremen
Kevin Escoffier  France 2014–15 Dongfeng Race Team, 2017–18 Dongfeng Race Team[3]
Frank Esson  Great Britain 1989–90 British Satquote Defender

F[edit]

Sailor Nationality Year
Oliosi Fabio  Italy 1981–82 La Barca Laboratorio
Marco Facca  Italy 1977–78 B&B Italia
Philippe Facque  France 1973–74 Grand Louis
James Fagan  Australia 1989–90 Liverpool Enterprise
Terence Fair  Great Britain 1985–86 Norsk Data GB
Tom Faire  New Zealand 1997–98 America's Challenge
Giorgio Falck  Italy 1973–74 Guia, 1981–82 Rollygo, 1989–90 Gatorade
Giovanni Falck  Italy 1981–82 Rollygo, 1989–90 Gatorade
Shannon Falcone  Netherlands Antilles 2008–09 Il Mostro, 2011–12 Mar Mostro
Jez Fanstone  Great Britain 1997–98 Silk Cut, 2001–02 Team News Corp
Michael Farley  United States 1981–82 Alaska Eagle
John Farmer  Great Britain 1989–90 Creighton's Naturally
A. J. Farnes  Great Britain 1977–78 Adventure
Paul Farr  Great Britain 1989–90 With Integrity
Brad Farrand  New Zealand 2017-18 team AkzoNobel[1]
Angela Farrell  Ireland 1989–90 Maiden
Nicholas Farrimond  Great Britain 1989–90 Liverpool Enterprise
Gordon Farthing  Great Britain 1981–82 FCF Challenger, 1993–94 Hetman Sahaidachny
Romuald Favraud  France 1989–90 Charles Jourdan
Peter Fazer  Finland 1985–86 Fazer Finland
Pierre Fehlmann   Switzerland 1977–78 Disque d'Or, 1981–82 Disque d'Or 3 (later Maiden), 1985–86 UBS Switzerland, 1989–90 Merit, 1993–94 Merit Cup
Klaus Feldmann  Germany 1989–90 Schlüssel von Bremen
Lars Fellman  Finland 1985–86 Fazer" Finland, 1989–90 Union Bank of Finland
Henrik Fenstrom  Finland 1985–86 Fazer Finland
Eric Ferguson  Great Britain 1989–90 Creighton's Naturally
Francisco Fernandez  Spain 1981–82 Licor 43, 1989–90 Fortuna Extra Lights, 1993–94 Galicia '93 Pescanova
Juan Fernandez  Spain 1989–90 Fortuna Extra Lights
Paco Fernández  Spain 1993–94 Galicia '93 Pescanova
Xabier Fernández  Spain 2005–06 Movistar, 2008–09 Telefónica Blue, 2011–12 Telefónica, 2014–15 Mapfre, 2017-18 Mapfre[1]
Giovanni Ferreri  Italy 1993–94 Merit Cup
Vittorio Ferreri  Italy 1977–78 B&B Italia
Sharon Ferris  New Zealand 2001–02 Amer Sports Too
Justin Ferris  New Zealand 1997–98 EF Language, 2005–06 Pirates of the Caribbean, 2008–09 Il Mostro, 2011–12 Azzam, 2017-18 team AkzoNobel[9]
Marcelo Ferreira  Brazil 2005–06 Brasil1, 2008–09 Black Betty
Campbell Field  New Zealand 1997–98 America's Challenge, 2001–02 Team News Corp, 2005–06 Brunel
Ross Field  New Zealand 1985–86 NZI Enterprise, 1989–90 Steinlager 2, 1993–94 Yamaha, 1997–98 America's Challenge, 2001–02 Team News Corp
John Fielder  Great Britain 1977–78 Great Britain II
Patrick Fierre  France 1973–74 33 Export
Gert Findel  Germany 1973–74 Peter von Danzig
Edgardo Fischer  Argentina 1981–82 Flyer II
Mark Fischer  United States 1997–98 Chessie Racing
Manuel Fischler   Switzerland 1989–90 Merit, 1993–94 Merit Cup
John Fisher  Great Britain 2017-18 Team Sun Hung Kai/Scallywag[1]
Jonathan Fisher  Great Britain 1989–90 With Integrity
Mark Fisher  Great Britain 1989–90 With Integrity
Simon Fisher  Great Britain 2005–06 ABN Amro II, 2008–09 Telefónica Blue, 2011–12 Azzam, 2014–15 Azzam, 2017-18 Vestas 11th Hour Racing[1]
Joanne Fishman  United States 1981–82 FCF Challenger
Morris Fleege  Finland 1989–90 Union Bank of Finland
Timothy Fleming  United States 1981–82 Save Venice
Graham Fleury  New Zealand 1985–86 NZI Enterprise, 1989–90 Steinlager 2
Neville Flint  Australia 1989–90 Creighton's Naturally
Greg Flynn  New Zealand 1993–94 Yamaha, 1997–98 America's Challenge
Terence Flynn  New Zealand 1981–82 Outward Bound
Patrice Foillard  France 1989–90 L'Esprit de Liberté
Marie-Laure Fourlinnie  France 1977–78 33 Export
Daniel Fong  New Zealand 1997–98 America's Challenge & Toshiba
Ugo Fonollá  Spain 2017-18 On-board reporter[a][1][5]
Andre Fonseca  Brazil 2005–06 Brasil1, 2008–09 Black Betty, 2014–15 Mapfre
António Fontes  Portugal 2017-18 team AkzoNobel and Sun Hung Kai/Scallywag[1][3]
Colin Forbes  Great Britain 1973–74 Burton Cutter
Adrian Ford  New Zealand 1977–78 Flyer
Martin Ford  New Zealand 1989–90 Lion New Zealand
C. P. O. M. Forrest  Great Britain 1973–74 Adventure
Daniel Forster   Switzerland 1985–86 UBS Switzerland
Kenneth Forster  Great Britain 1985–86 Norsk Data GB
Massimo Fossati  Italy 1989–90 Gatorade
Y. B. Foucou  France 1977–78 33 Export
Marie-Laure Fourlinnie  France 1977–78 33 Export
Olivier Fourment  France 1981–82 Gauloises 3
Wessel de Fouw  Netherlands 1985–86 Equity & Law
Damian Foxall  Ireland 2001–02 Team Tyco, 2005–06 Ericsson, 2008–09 Green Dragon, 2011–12 Groupama 4, 2014–15 Dongfeng Race Team, 2017-18 Vestas 11th Hour Racing[1]
Jean-Michel Foxonet  France 1989–90 La Poste
Clare Francis  Great Britain 1977–78 ADC Accutrac
Enrico Francolini  Italy 1977–78 B&B Italia
Nance Frank  United States 1993–94 Heineken
Jean Marc Frantz  Luxembourg 1977–78 Traité de Rome
Albino Fravezzi  Italy 1993–94 Brooksfield
Jason Freeborn  Great Britain 1989–90 With Integrity
Andrew Freeman  Great Britain 1985–86 Shadow of Switzerland
Richard Freeman-Cowan  Great Britain 1985–86 Drum
Wold Freitag  Germany 1981–82 Walross III Berlin
Bernardo Freitas  Portugal 2017-18 Turn the Tide on Plastic[1]
Luc Frejacques  France 1985–86 Côte d'Or
Francis Freon  France 1977–78 Gauloises II
Jan Friberg  Sweden 1981–82 Swedish Entry
Konrad Frost  Great Britain 2017-18 On-board reporter[a][1][5]
Knut Frostad  Norway 1993–94 Intrum Justitia, 1997–98 Innovation Kvaerner, 2001–02 Djuice Dragons, 2005–06 Brasil1
Diego Fructuoso  Spain 2011–12 Telefónica
Julian Fuller  Great Britain 1981–82 Flyer II, 1985–86 Atlantic Privateer
Mark Fullerton  Australia 2005–06 Brunel
Angus Fyfe  Great Britain 1981–82 Bubblegum

G[edit]

Sailor Nationality Year
Gianfranco Gabaldo  Italy 1981–82 Ilgagomma
Alain Gabbay  France 1977–78 33 Export, 1981–82 Charles Heidsieck III, 1989–90 Charles Jourdan
Philip Gadey  Belgium 1981–82 European University Belgium
Kenneth Gahmberg  Finland 1981–82 Skopbank of Finland
Stefan Gahmberg  Finland 1981–82 Skopbank of Finland
Didier Gainette  France 1989–90 Martela OF
Jamie Gale  New Zealand 2001–02 Illbruck Challenge
Kenneth Gale  Great Britain 1989–90 Creighton's Naturally
Marco Galimberti  Italy 1973–74 Tauranga
Tomas Gallart  Spain 1981–82 Licor 43
Amanda Gallow  Great Britain 1989–90 British Satquote Defender
Marco Galzenati  Italy 1981–82 Vivanapoli
Gerard Garcia  France 1981–82 Traité de Rome
Santiago Garcia-Cascon  Spain 1981–82 Licor 43
Mark Gardener  United States 1981–82 33 Export
Andres Gasser   Switzerland 1985–86 UBS Switzerland
Pascal Gateau  France 1981–82 Mor Bihan
Charles Gates  United States 1985–86 Drum
Donald Gautier   Switzerland 1977–78 Disque d'Or
Sidney Gavignet  France 1993–94 La Poste, 2001–02 Assa Abloy, 2005–06 ABN Amro I, 2008–09 Il Mostro, 2015–16 Dongfeng Race Team
Vincent Gazeau  France 1977–78 Gauloises II
Vincent Geake  Great Britain 1989–90 Rothmans, 1993–94 Fortuna, 1997–98 Silk Cut
Harry Gedda  Sweden 1973–74 Keewaydin
Alexander Geelen  Netherlands 1989–90 Equity & Law II
Greg Gendell  United States 1997–98 Chessie Racing
Arjen van Gent  Netherlands 1997–98 BrunelSunergy
Burkhard Gerling  Germany 1981–82 Traité de Rome
John Giblett  Great Britain 1977–78 Adventure, 1989–90 British Satquote Defender
Richard Gibson  Ireland 1989–90 NCB Ireland
Daniel Gilard  France 1985–86 L'Esprit d'équipe
Julian Gildersleeves  Great Britain 1977–78 Heath's Condor
D. M. Gill  Great Britain 1973–74 British Soldier
Daniel Gilles  France 1977–78 Neptune
Greg Gillette  United States 1981–82 Alaska Eagle
Karl Gillette  Great Britain 1985–86 Norsk Data GB
Vincent Gillioz   Switzerland 1989–90 Merit
Michel Girard  France 1973–74 Kriter
Pascal Girardin   Switzerland 1985–86 UBS Switzerland
Robert Girardin  France 1973–74 Tauranga, 1977–78 Traité de Rome
Etienne Giroire  France 1989–90 The Card
Beat Gittinger   Switzerland 1977–78 ADC Accutrac
Heinz Glahr  Germany 1989–90 Schlüssel von Bremen
G. H. Glasgow  Great Britain 1977–78 Adventure
Alain Glicksman  France 1973–74 Kriter
D. T. I. Glyn Owen  Great Britain 1973–74 British Soldier
Ryan Godfrey  Australia 2008–09 Ericsson 4, 2011–12 Mar Mostro
Christian Goecke  Germany 1989–90 Schlüssel von Bremen
Felipe Gomez  Uruguay 1993–94 Uruguay Natural
Joanna Gooding  Great Britain 1989–90 Maiden
John Goodwin  South Africa 1973–74 Jakaranda
Konstantin Gordeiko  Ukraine 1993–94 Hetman Sahaidachny
Jean Gosswiller  France 1989–90 Rucanor Sport
Alex Gough  Australia 2017-18 Team Sun Hung Kai/Scallywag[1]
Terry Gould  New Zealand 1989–90 NCB Ireland
Martine Grael  Brazil 2017-18 team AkzoNobel[1]
Torben Grael  Brazil 1997–98 Innovation Kvaerner, 2005–06 Brasil1, 2008–09 Ericsson 4
Bob Graham  New Zealand 1989–90 Lion New Zealand
Neil Graham  Australia 1989–90 Rothmans, 1993–94 Fortuna, 1997–98 Silk Cut
Jesper Gram  Denmark 1985–86 SAS Baia Viking
Kiell Granberg  Sweden 1981–82 Swedish Entry
S. Gray  Great Britain 1973–74 Adventure
Scott Gray  Great Britain 2008–09 Kosatka
Paolo Grazioli  Italy 1973–74 CS e RB
Alan Green  Great Britain 1977–78 Debenhams
Paul Green  Australia 1989–90 Liverpool Enterprise
P. J. C. Green  Great Britain 1973–74 British Soldier
Sam Greenfield  United States 2014–15 Dongfeng Race Team,[b] 2017-18 On-board reporter[d]
Libby Greenhalgh  Great Britain 2014–15 Team SCA
Robert Greenhalgh  Great Britain 2005–06 ABN Amro I, 2008–09 Il Mostro, 2011–12 Azzam, 2014–15 Mapfre, 2017-18 Mapfre[1]
Matthew Gregory  United States 2008–09 Black Betty
Yvan Griboval  France 1985–86 L'Esprit d'équipe
Theresa Griffiths  Great Britain 1981–82 United Friendly
Jean Claude Grigaux  France 1973–74 Pen Duick III
Wilhelm Griitter  South Africa 1973–74 Jakaranda
Alexei Grischenko  Soviet Union 1989–90 Fazisi
Stellan Gross  Sweden 1989–90 The Card
Jack Grout  France 1973–74 Kriter
Ariane Grout  France 1973–74 Kriter
Guido Grugnola  Italy 1981–82 Rollygo
Federico Grunewald  Argentina 1981–82 Bubblegum
Steve Gruver  United States 2001–02 Djuice Dragons
Rodolfo Guerrini  Italy 1993–94 Merit Cup
Michel Guez  France 1977–78 Gauloises II
Dominique Guillet  France 1973–74 33 Export
Martin Guldner  Germany 1989–90 Schlüssel von Bremen
Serge Guilhamou  France 1989–90 British Satquote Defender
Marc Guillemot  France 1989–90 Charles Jourdan, 1993–94 La Poste
Jean-Francois Guillet   Switzerland 1989–90 Merit, 1993–94 Merit Cup
Michel Guillot  France 1989–90 La Poste
Christine Guillou  France 1997–98 EF Education
Gabriel Guilly  France 1981–82 Mor Bihan
Zane Gills  Australia 2011–12 Telefónica, 1989–90 Charles Jourdan
Antonio Guiu  Spain 1981–82 Licor 43, 1985–86 Fortuna Lights
Raymond Gumley  Australia 1989–90 NCB Ireland
Sotero Gumerret  Spain 1981–82 Licor 43
Henrik Gummerus  Finland 1989–90 The Card
Jon Gunderson  New Zealand 2001–02 Team News Corp & Team SEB
Simon Gundry  New Zealand 1981–82 Ceramco New Zealand, 1985–86 Lion New Zealand
Fridtjof Gunkel  Germany 1989–90 Schlüssel von Bremen
Jan Gustafsson  Sweden 1985–86 Drum, 1989–90 The Card
Tony Gutteridge  Great Britain 1981–82 United Friendly
Espen Guttormsen  Norway 1997–98 Innovation Kvaerner, 2001–02 Djuice Dragons
Edoardo Guzzetti  Italy 1973–74 Tauranga

H[edit]

Sailor Nationality Year
Kaj Haagensen  Norway 1981–82 Berge Viking
Petter Hagelund  Norway 1981–82 Berge Viking
Timo Hagoort  Netherlands 2015–16 Team Brunel
Ekhart Hahn  Germany 1981–82 Walross III Berlin
Paul Hailstone  Great Britain 1989–90 With Integrity
Ross Halcrow  New Zealand 1989–90 Fisher & Paykel, 1997–98 Innovation Kvaerner, 2001–02 Illbruck Challenge, 2005–06 Ericsson
Sarah-Jane Hall  Great Britain 1989–90 Creighton's Naturally
Corinna Halloran  United States 2014–15 Team SCA
Jacques Hamelle  France 1977–78 Neptune
Andreas Hanakamp  Austria 2008–09 Kosatka
Brian Hancock  South Africa 1981–82 Outward Bound, 1985–86 Drum, 1989–90 Fazisi
Chris Hancock  Great Britain 1985–86 Drum
Graeme Handley  Great Britain 1985–86 Lion New Zealand, 1989–90 NCB Ireland
Jena Hansen  Denmark 2017-18 Vestas 11th Hour Racing[4]
Bob Hanenberg  Netherlands 1977–78 Tielsa
Philippe Hanin  Belgium 1977–78 Traité de Rome, 1981–82 Traité de Rome
Kim Hanlon  Australia 1981–82 Alaska Eagle
Aran Hansen  New Zealand 1985–86 Lion New Zealand
Bo Hansen  Denmark 1993–94 Intrum Justitia
Klavs Fisher Hansen  Denmark 1985–86 SAS Baia Viking
Fridolf Hanson  United States 1989–90 Martela OF
Chen Jinhao (Horace)  China 2014–15 Dongfeng Race Team,[10] 2017-18 Dongfeng Race Team[1]
Leslie Hardy  Great Britain 1989–90 British Satquote Defender
Ken Hara  Japan 1993–94 Tokio
Harry Harkimo  Finland 1981–82 Skopbank of Finland, 1989–90 Belmont Finland II
Roy Harkimo  Finland 1989–90 Belmont Finland II
Angus Harlow  United States 1993–94 Hetman Sahaidachny
Tony Harman  Australia 1997–98 Chessie Racing
Philip Harmer  Australia 2005–06 Brunel, 2008–09 Green Dragon, 2011–12 Groupama 4, 2014–15 Azzam
Kenneth Harper  Great Britain 1989–90 British Satquote Defender
Kelvin Harrap  New Zealand 1993–94 Tokio, 1997–98 Toshiba, 2011–12 Mar Mostro
John Harris  New Zealand 1989–90 The Card
John Harris  Great Britain 1989–90 Rothmans
Kristin Harris  Great Britain 1989–90 Creighton's Naturally
Philip Harris  New Zealand 1985–86 NZI Enterprise
Stephen Harrison  Australia 1981–82 Flyer II
Ian Hartless  Great Britain 1989–90 Liverpool Enterprise
Christoph Hartogs  Germany 1989–90 Schlüssel von Bremen
Bernt Hartwell  Finland 1981–82 Skopbank of Finland
Chris Harvey  South Africa 1981–82 FCF Challenger
Mick Harvey  Australia 1989–90 Liverpool Enterprise
Sara Hastreiter  United States 2014–15 Team SCA
Stig Hatlo  Norway 1981–82 Berge Viking
Mark Hauser  New Zealand 1985–86 NZI Enterprise, 1989–90 Fazisi, 1993–94 Yamaha
Alain Havelange  Belgium 1981–82 33 Export, 1985–86 Côte d'Or, 1989–90 Fisher & Paykel
Adam Hawkins  Australia 2005–06 Brunel
Eleanor Hay  Great Britain 2001–02 Amer Sports Too
Graeme Haygarth  South Africa 1985–86 Shadow of Switzerland
Steve Hayles  Great Britain 1993–94 Reebok/Dolphin & Youth, 1997–98 Silk Cut, 2001–02 Team Tyco, 2005–06 Ericsson, 2008–09 Green Dragon, 2017-18 Team Sun Hung Kai/Scallywag[1]
F. O. M. J. Hayman  Great Britain 1973–74 British Soldier
J. A. Hearl  Great Britain 1977–78 Adventure
Benoit Hebert  France 1989–90 L'Esprit de Liberté
Richard Heberling  United States 1973–74 33 Export
Peter Heck  United States 1993–94 Tokio
Bill Heffernan  Ireland 1993–94 Fortuna
Martin Hehnn  Germany 1989–90 Schlüssel von Bremen
Roger Heidmann  Germany 1989–90 Schlüssel von Bremen
Frederick Heineman  Germany 1973–74 Peter von Danzig, 1977–78 Traité de Rome
Maximilian Heinemann  Germany 1973–74 Peter von Danzig
Roy Heiner  Netherlands 1997–98 BrunelSunergy, 2001–02 Assa Abloy
Mark Hejl  New Zealand 1981–82 Bubblegum
Palle Hemdorff  Denmark 1981–82 Traité de Rome, 1985–86 Philips Innovator
Jared Henderson  New Zealand 1997–98 America's Challenge & Merit Cup
Keryn Henderson  New Zealand 2001–02 Amer Sports Too
Robin Henderson  Great Britain 1989–90 Creighton's Naturally
George Hendy  New Zealand 1981–82 Flyer II
Harald Hennig  Germany 1989–90 Schlüssel von Bremen
Carl Hennix  Sweden 1989–90 The Card
Andrea Henriquet  Italy 1981–82 Rollygo
Jan Heogland  Netherlands 1977–78 Tielsa
Judith Herbert  Great Britain 1977–78 Traité de Rome
Dean Herbison  Great Britain 1993–94 Odessa
Carlos Hernandez  Spain 2014–15 Mapfre
Andreas Hestermann  Germany 1989–90 Schlüssel von Bremen
Richard Hewitt  United States 1993–94 Hetman Sahaidachny
Luc Heymans  Belgium 1981–82 European University Belgium & 33 Export, 1989–90 Charles Jourdan
Stephen Hickey  Ireland 1993–94 Odessa
Russell A. Hide  South Africa 1981–82 Xargo III, 1985–86 Atlantic Privateer
Henri Hiddes  Netherlands 1985–86 Atlantic Privateer, 1989–90 Rothmans
Alex Higby  Great Britain 2014–15 Azzam
A. Higham  Great Britain 1973–74 Adventure
John Higham  Great Britain 1985–86 Philips Innovator
Nancy Hill  Great Britain 1989–90 Maiden
R. A. L. Hill  Great Britain 1973–74 British Soldier
Paul Hindmarch  Great Britain 1989–90 With Integrity
Wendy Hinds  Great Britain 1973–74 Second Life
Frans Hinfelaar  Netherlands 1985–86 Philips Innovator
Daniel Hirsch  France 1985–86 L'Esprit d'équipe
Marc Hodder  Great Britain 1981–82 United Friendly
Erik Hodne  Norway 1981–82 Berge Viking
Jan Hoe  Great Britain 1989–90 British Satquote Defender
Martin Hoetzel  Germany 1989–90 Schlüssel von Bremen
Willemien van Hoeve  Netherlands 2001–02 Amer Sports Too
A. M. Hogton  Great Britain 1973–74 British Soldier
Phil Holland  New Zealand 1985–86 Drum
Mark Hollier  New Zealand 1989–90 Liverpool Enterprise
Edgar Holmes  United States 1989–90 Liverpool Enterprise
Kai-Uwe Hollweg  Germany 1989–90 Schlüssel von Bremen
Alec Honey  Great Britain 1973–74 Great Britain II
Stan Honey  United States 2005–06 ABN Amro I
David Hooper  New Zealand 1993–94 Hetman Sahaidachny
Eddie Hope  Great Britain 1973–74 Great Britain II
Hamish Hooper  New Zealand 2011–12 Camper Lifelovers
Michael Hope  Great Britain 1989–90 Creighton's Naturally
S. Hope  Great Britain 1977–78 Adventure
Bernard Horeau  Seychelles 1981–82 Bubblegum (yacht) & Ilgagomma
Michel Horeau  France 1977–78 33 Export
Hans Horrevoets  Netherlands 1997–98 BrunelSunergy, 2005–06 ABN Amro II
Bernard Hosking  Great Britain 1973–74 Great Britain II
Jeffrey Houlgrave  Great Britain 1981–82 United Friendly
Ryan Houston  New Zealand 2008–09 Black Betty, 2011–12 Sanya Lan, 2014–15 Team Alvimedica
Mike Howard  United States 2001–02 Assa Abloy, 2005–06 Movistar
Iain Hudson  Zimbabwe 1985–86 Shadow of Switzerland
Carlo Huisman  Netherlands 2017-18 Team Brunel[1]
Marc van Hulssen  Netherlands 1997–98 BrunelSunergy
Conrad Humphreys  Great Britain 1993–94 Odessa
Matthew Humphries  Great Britain 1989–90 With Integrity, 1993–94 Reebok/Dolphin & Youth, 1997–98 America's Challenge & Swedish Match, 2005–06 Brunel, 2001–02 Team SEB & Team News Corp
David Hurley  New Zealand 1993–94 Winston
John Hutchinson  Canada 1973–74 Sayula II
Terry Hutchinson  United States 2001–02 Djuice Dragons
Timo Huttunen  Finland 1981–82 Skopbank of Finland, 1989–90 Martela OF
Philip Hyde  Great Britain 1981–82 United Friendly
C. P. O. Hyland  Great Britain 1973–74 Adventure

I[edit]

Sailor Nationality Year
Marcos Iglesias  Spain 1993–94 Galicia '93 Pescanova
Constance Imbert  France 1973–74 CS e RB
Jurg Immobersteg   Switzerland 1985–86 Shadow of Switzerland
Jon Inchaustegui  Spain 1985–86 Fortuna Lights
Pablo Iglesias  Spain 2008–09 Telefónica Black
Martin Ingold   Switzerland 1981–82 Disque d'Or 3
Ludde Ingvall  Finland 1985–86 Atlantic Privateer, 1989–90 Union Bank of Finland
Andrew Irons  Great Britain 1989–90 Creighton's Naturally
Enrique Irveta  Argentina 1989–90 L'Esprit de Liberté
Gordon Irving  Great Britain 1981–82 Bubblegum
Frederic Isabella   Switzerland 1985–86 UBS Switzerland
Peter Isler  United States 2001–02 Team News Corp
Toby Isles  Great Britain 1993–94 Reebok/Dolphin & Youth
Erwan Israel  France 2011–12 Groupama 4, 2014–15 Dongfeng Race Team

J[edit]

Sailor Nationality Year
Brad Jackson  New Zealand 1993–94 NZ Endeavour, 1997–98 Merit Cup, 2001–02 Team Tyco, 2005–06 ABN Amro I, 2008–09 Ericsson 4, 2011–12 Mar Mostro
Robert Jackson  Great Britain 1977–78 ADC Accutrac
Stacey Jackson  Australia 2014–15 Team SCA, 2017-18 Vestas 11th Hour Racing[1]
Jean Jacques-Provoyeur  France 1985–86 Drum
Gregoire Jacquet   Switzerland 1993–94 Merit Cup
Richard Jakaus  United States 1989–90 Gatorade & Martela & Merit
Stanislaw Jakubczyk  Poland 1973–74 Otago
Francois Jallat  France 1981–82 Gauloises 3 & Euromarché
Jan Peter Jamaer  Germany 1973–74 Peter von Danzig
Phil James  New Zealand 2008–09 Ericsson International
Rob James  Great Britain 1973–74 Second Life, 1977–78 Great Britain II
Phil Jameson  New Zealand 2008–09 Ericsson 4
Herve Jan  France 1985–86 Shadow of Switzerland, 1989–90 Gatorade, 1993–94 Brooksfield, 1997–98 BrunelSunergy, 2001–02 Assa Abloy
Roger Janes  Australia 1981–82 Flyer II
Per Jangen  Sweden 1973–74 Keewaydin
Dieter Janssens  Belgium 1989–90 With Integrity
David Jarvis  Great Britain 2001–02 Djuice Dragons
Gaston Jaunsolo  Uruguay 1993–94 Uruguay Natural
Jorge Jaunsolo  Uruguay 1993–94 Uruguay Natural
Grant Jenkins  New Zealand 1985–86 NZI Enterprise
Jan Jensen  Norway 1981–82 Berge Viking
Kerstin Jensen  Sweden 1973–74 Keewaydin
Nils-Arne Jensen  Sweden 1973–74 Keewaydin
Pierre Baad Jensen  Denmark 1985–86 Philips Innovator
Yang Jiru (Wolf)  China 2014–15 Dongfeng Race Team
Thomas Johanson  Finland 2008–09 Ericsson 3, 2011–12 Mar Mostro
Christian Horn Johansson  Norway 1997–98 Innovation Kvaerner, 2001–02 Djuice Dragons
Berndt Johansson  Finland 1989–90 Martela OF
Jorgen Krogh Johansen  Denmark 1985–86 SAS Baia Viking
Tim Johnson  Great Britain 1981–82 United Friendly
Tom Johnson  Australia 2014–15 Team Vestas Wind, 2017-18 Vestas 11th Hour Racing[1]
William Johnson  United States 1977–78 Flyer
A. Johnstone  Great Britain 1973–74 Adventure
Ben Jones  Australia 2005–06 Brunel
Ian Jones  Great Britain 1977–78 Heath's Condor
Elizabeth Jones  Great Britain 1989–90 With Integrity
Louis Jones  New Zealand 1989–90 Fisher & Paykel
Warwick Jones  New Zealand 1981–82 FCF Challenger
Hanne Jorgensen  Denmark 1985–86 SAS Baia Viking
Bengt Jörnstedt  Sweden 1981–82 Swedish Entry
Michael Joubert  South Africa 1997–98 BrunelSunergy, 2001–02 Assa Abloy, 2005–06 Movistar, 2008–09 Kosatka
John Jourdane  United States 1985–86 NZI Enterprise, 1989–90 Fisher & Paykel
Roland Jourdain  France 1985–86 Côte d'Or, 1989–90 Fazisi
Sebastien Josse  France 2005–06 ABN Amro II
Etienne Julien  France 1981–82 Gauloises 3 & Mor Bihan
Tom Jungell  Finland 1989–90 Union Bank of Finland
Bridget Juniper  Great Britain 1985–86 Norsk Data GB

K[edit]

Sailor Nationality Year
Niels Kaae  Denmark 1985–86 Philips Innovator & SAS Baia Viking
Vesa Kaipanen  Finland 1989–90 Belmont Finland II
Eero Kairamo  Finland 1989–90 Martela OF
Erkki Kairamo  Finland 1989–90 Martela OF
Viktor Kamkin  Soviet Union 1989–90 Fazisi
Oscar Karlsson  Sweden 1997–98 Swedish Match
Susan Kavanagh  Ireland 1985–86 Norsk Data GB
Hans Kawerau  Germany 1981–82 Walross III Berlin
J. S. Kay  Great Britain 1977–78 Adventure
Larry Keating  New Zealand 1989–90 NCB Ireland
Rodney Keenan  New Zealand 2001–02 Team SEB
Michael Keeton  New Zealand 1981–82 Outward Bound, 1985–86 NZI Enterprise
Kester Keighley  Great Britain 1989–90 Creighton's Naturally
M. W. Kemmis-Betty  Great Britain 1977–78 Adventure
Graham Kendall  New Zealand 1985–86 NZI Enterprise
David Kenny  Great Britain 1985–86 Norsk Data GB
Gael de Kerangat  France 1981–82 Gauloises 3, 1989–90 Charles Jourdan
Coenraad Kerbert  Netherlands 1985–86 Philips Innovator
Olivier Kerkhofs  Belgium 1981–82 European University Belgium, 1985–86 Côte d'Or, 1989–90 Equity & Law II
Jacques Kermoal  France 1989–90 La Poste
Marc Kerry  Great Britain 1977–78 Great Britain II
Olivier de Kersauson  France 1973–74 Pen Duick VI
Timothy A. Kershaw  Great Britain 1973–74 Second Life
Martin Keruzoré  France 2017-18 On-board reporter[a][1][5]
Glenn Kessels  Great Britain 1993–94 Reebok/Dolphin & Youth, 2001–02 Team SEB
Jere Keurulainen  Finland 1989–90 Belmont Finland II
Jack Keyhoe  United States 1977–78 Heath's Condor
Adil Khalid  United Arab Emirates 2011–12 Azzam, 2014–15 Azzam
Andrew Kidd  New Zealand 1989–90 Liverpool Enterprise
Marie-Claude Kieffer  France 1993–94 Heineken, 1997–98 EF Education
Anne Kierulf  Denmark 1985–86 SAS Baia Viking
Keith Kilpatrick  United States 2001–02 Amer Sports One
Nigel King  Great Britain 2001–02 Team News Corp
Simon King  Great Britain 1989–90 Creighton's Naturally
A. W. King-Harman  Great Britain 1973–74 Second Life
R. Kingsnorth  Great Britain 1973–74 Adventure
Jerry Kirby  United States 1997–98 Chessie Racing, 2005–06 Pirates of the Caribbean, 2008–09 Il Mostro
Rome Kirby  United States 2011–12 Mar Mostro
S. R. Kirby  Great Britain 1977–78 Adventure
Dietrich Kirchner  Germany 1989–90 Schlüssel von Bremen
Martin Kirketerp  Denmark 2011–12 Sanya Lan
J. Kiszely  Great Britain 1977–78 Adventure
Bernd Klatte  Germany 1989–90 Schlüssel von Bremen
Michel Kleinjans  Belgium 1985–86 Rucanor TriStar
Peter Klock  Sweden 1989–90 The Card
R. J. Knox  Great Britain 1973–74 British Soldier
Matt Knighton  United States 2014–15 Azzam
Robin Knox-Johnston  Great Britain 1977–78 Heath's Condor
Bernd Knuppel  Uruguay 1993–94 Uruguay Natural
Peter Koehurst  South Africa 1973–74 Jakaranda
Frits Koek  Netherlands 1997–98 BrunelSunergy, 2008–09 Black Betty
Edgar Koekebakker  Netherlands 1977–78 Flyer, 1981–82 Flyer II
Nicolas Koetschau  Germany 1989–90 Schlüssel von Bremen
Tony Kolb  Germany 2001–02 Illbruck Challenge, 2005–06 Ericsson
Morten Kolflaath  Norway 1981–82 Berge Viking
Wilfried Kollex  Germany 1973–74 Peter von Danzig
Kazunori Komatsu  Japan 1993–94 Yamaha
Gennadiy Korolkov  Soviet Union 1989–90 Fazisi, 1993–94 Odessa
Paavo Korpikuusi  Finland 1989–90 Martela OF
John Kostecki  United States 1997–98 Chessie Racing, 2001–02 Illbruck Challenge, 2005–06 Ericsson
Ivan Kostyuchenko  Ukraine 1993–94 Hetman Sahaidachny
Roberto Kramar  Italy 1981–82 Vivanapoli
Gunnar Krantz  Sweden 1989–90 The Card, 1993–94 Intrum Justitia & Tokio, 1997–98 Swedish Match, 2001–02 Team SEB
Martin Krite  Sweden 2008–09 Ericsson 3, 2011–12 Groupama 4
Tim Kroger  Germany 1993–94 Intrum Justitia, 1997–98 Swedish Match
Arno Kronenberg  Germany 1989–90 Schlüssel von Bremen
Philippe Kropf   Switzerland 1985–86 UBS Switzerland
Wim Krosenbrink  Netherlands 1997–98 BrunelSunergy
Vladimir Kulinichenko  Soviet Union 1989–90 Fazisi, 1993–94 Odessa & Hetman Sahaidachny
Kazimierz Kurzydlo  Poland 1973–74 Otago
Mikaela von Kuskull  Finland 1989–90 Maiden, 1993–94 Heineken
Wilhelm von Kuskull  Finland 1981–82 Swedish Entry, 1985–86 Fazer Finland
Igor Kutorkin  Ukraine 1993–94 Odessa
Edward W. Kuttel  South Africa 1985–86 Atlantic Privateer
Mike Kuttel  South Africa 1981–82 Xargo III
Peter Kuttel  South Africa 1981–82 Xargo III, 1985–86 Atlantic Privateer
Peter John Kuttel  South Africa 1985–86 Atlantic Privateer
Robert Kwekkeboom  Netherlands 1977–78 Tielsa

L[edit]

Sailor Nationality Year
Alain Labbe  France 1977–78 Gauloises II
Jean Pierre Labbe  France 1977–78 Gauloises II
Dominique Lacroix  France 1977–78 Neptune
Luciano Ladavas  Italy 1973–74 Guia
Colin Ladd  Great Britain 1977–78 Debenhams
Jean-Jacques Laeser   Switzerland 1981–82 Disque d'Or 3
Jacques Laine  France 1981–82 Charles Heidsieck III & Euromarché
Hughes Lallement  France 1973–74 Kriter
Maxime Laloux  France 1977–78 33 Export
Torsti Lammi  Finland 1989–90 Union Bank of Finland
Cameron Lanceley  Australia 1981–82 Xargo III
Claus Landmark  Norway 1981–82 Berge Viking, 1989–90 The Card
Jon Landmark  Norway 1981–82 Berge Viking
Santiago Lange  Argentina 2001–02 Team SEB, 2008–09 Telefónica Black
Jon Langeland  Norway 1981–82 Berge Viking
Kyle Langford  Australia 2017-18 Team Brunel[1]
Henrik Langhoff  Finland 1989–90 Union Bank of Finland
Chris Larson  United States 2001–02 Assa Abloy
Börje Larsson  Sweden 1989–90 The Card
Lage Larsson  Sweden 1989–90 The Card
Yngve Larsson  Norway 1981–82 Berge Viking
Bruno La Salle  France 1973–74 33 Export
Pascal Lassus  France 1989–90 La Poste
Gerhard Last  South Africa 1973–74 Jakaranda
Sergei Lastouetski  Ukraine 1993–94 Odessa
Koemraad Lasure  Belgium 1985–86 Rucanor TriStar
Julio Lattes  Italy 1977–78 B&B Italia
Monique Lattes  Italy 1977–78 B&B Italia
Reinhard Laucht  Germany 1973–74 Peter von Danzig
Marcel Laurin  France 1977–78 Flyer
Bernard Lauvray  France 1973–74 Kriter
Jean-Dominique Lavanchy   Switzerland 1993–94 Merit Cup
James Lavery  Great Britain 1989–90 Creighton's Naturally
Alexey Lavrenov  Ukraine 1993–94 Odessa
Kendal Law  Great Britain 1985–86 NZI Enterprise
Matthew Lawrence  United States 1981–82 Swedish Entry
T. Laycock  Great Britain 1973–74 Adventure
Dr. Robin Leach  Great Britain 1973–74 Second Life
Gianfrancesco Leati  Italy 1981–82 Ilgagomma
Michel le Berre  France 1973–74 Pen Duick VI
Bernard Le Boette  France 1981–82 Gauloises 3
Pierre Leboutet  France 1973–74 Pen Duick VI
Yves Lebouvier  France 1989–90 L'Esprit de Liberté
Jonathan Le Bon  Great Britain 1989–90 NCB Ireland
Simon Le Bon  Great Britain 1985–86 Drum
Yves Leblevec  France 2005–06 ABN Amro II
Jean Le Cam  France 1981–82 Euromarché
Francois Le Castrec  France 1993–94 La Poste
Jérémie Lecaudey  France 2017-18 On-board reporter[a][1][5]
Frederick Leclere  France 1981–82 Bubblegum, 1985–86 L'Esprit d'équipe
Yves Le Cornec  France 1981–82 Euromarché, 1989–90 Charles Jourdan
Eric Lecotteley  France 1985–86 L'Esprit d'équipe
Jose Le Deliou  France 1973–74 33 Export
Thierry Ledoux  France 1981–82 Gauloises 3
Malcolm Lee  Great Britain 1989–90 Rothmans
Thibault Le Fournier  France 1977–78 33 Export, 1981–82 33 Export
Yves Le Gad  France 1981–82 Gauloises 3
Christophe Le Garff  France 1981–82 Mor Bihan
Max Le Grand  Great Britain 1977–78 Great Britain II
Eero Lehtinen  Finland 1989–90 The Card
Tapio Lehtinen  Finland 1981–82 Skopbank of Finland
Jean Le Huerou-Kerisel  France 1989–90 L'Esprit de Liberté
Abram Leibovich  Soviet Union 1989–90 Fazisi
J. R. Le Maitre  Great Britain 1973–74 British Soldier
Jean Le Menec  France 1981–82 Mor Bihan
Yann Le Nabour  France 1981–82 Euromarché
Stephen Lenartowicz  Great Britain 1977–78 Debenhams
Philippe Lengaigne  France 1977–78 Neptune
Pierre Lenormand  France 1973–74 Kriter
Eric Lenz  Belgium 1981–82 European University of Belgium
Jean Bernard Leonarde  France 1977–78 Japy-Hermés
Johan Lepoutre  Belgium 1981–82 European University Belgium
David A. Leslie  Great Britain 1973–74 British Soldier, 1977–78 Adventure
I. S. Leslie  Great Britain 1977–78 Adventure
Eric Letrosne  France 1977–78 33 Export, 1981–82 Charles Heidsieck III
Claude Letz  France 1977–78 Japy-Hermés
Anders Lewander  Sweden 2008–09 Ericsson 3
Hardley Lewin  Jamaica 1989–90 With Integrity
M. Lewin-Harris  Great Britain 1973–74 British Soldier
Andrew Lewis  United States 2005–06 ABN Amro II, 2011–12 Azzam
Cameron Lewis  United States 1997–98 Innovation Kvaerner
Nicholas Lewis  Great Britain 1981–82 Xargo III
Gustavo Lie  Norway 1981–82 Berge Viking
Håkon Lie  Norway 1981–82 Berge Viking
Edward van Lierde  Netherlands 2005–06 Brunel, 2008–09 Black Betty
Xue-Liu (Black)  China 2014–15 Donfeng Race Team, 2017-18 Dongfeng Race Team[3]
Jan-Erik Lindgren  Sweden 1973–74 Keewaydin
Carl-Johan Lindholm  Finland 1985–86 Fazer Finland
Vanessa Linsley  United States 1993–94 Heineken
Anders Lilius  Finland 1989–90 Belmont Finland II
Carl Lindfors  Finland 1989–90 Belmont Finland II
Ann Lippens  Belgium 1981–82 Croky, 1985–86 Rucanor TriStar
William Lippens  Belgium 1981–82 Croky
R. J. Little  Great Britain 1973–74 British Soldier
Eugeno Llamas  Spain 1985–86 Fortuna Lights
Nicolas Loday  France 1977–78 Gauloises II
Andre Loepfe   Switzerland 1989–90 Merit, 1993–94 Merit Cup
Eric Loizeau  France 1977–78 Gauloises II, 1981–82 Gauloises 3
Alessandro Lojacono  Italy 1973–74 CS e RB
Francisclis Lokin  Netherlands 1985–86 Philips Innovator
Rutgerus Lokin  Netherlands 1989–90 Equity & Law II
Jeremy Lomas  New Zealand 1997–98 Merit Cup
L. S. J. Long  Great Britain 1973–74 Adventure
Fransesco Longanesi Cattani  Italy 1973–74 CS e RB
Fredrik Lööf  Sweden 2001–02 Amer Sports One, 2005–06 Pirates of the Caribbean
Edmundo Lopez  Uruguay 1989–90 Liverpool Enterprise
Gabriel Lopez  Uruguay 1989–90 Fortuna Extra Lights, 1993–94 Uruguay Natural
Pelayo Lopez de Merlo  Spain 1989–90 Fortuna Extra Lights
Hector Lopez Piqueras  Spain 1985–86 Fortuna Lights, 1989–90 Fortuna Extra Lights
Miguel Lopez Piqueras  Spain 1985–86 Fortuna Lights, 1989–90 Fortuna Extra Lights
Christopher A. J. Lord  Great Britain 1973–74 Second Life
Keith Lorence  United States 1973–74 Sayula II
Claude Lovera  France 1981–82 Charles Heidsieck III
Philip Lovett  Great Britain 1985–86 Norsk Data GB
Marc Lubken  Great Britain 1981–82 Traité de Rome
Ralph Lucas  New Zealand 1985–86 Lion New Zealand
Joachin Lucht  Germany 1981–82 Walross III Berlin
Rolf Luecke  Germany 1989–90 Schlüssel von Bremen
Pleun van der Lugt  Netherlands 1985–86 Equity & Law
Rodion Luka  Ukraine 2008–09 Kosatka
Mikael Lundh  Sweden 1997–98 Swedish Match, 2001–02 Djuice Dragons
Henrik Lundberg  Finland 1989–90 Union Bank of Finland
Bertil Lundin  Sweden 1973–74 Keewaydin
Peder Lunde Jr.  Norway 1981–82 Berge Viking
Benedicte Lunven  France 1977–78 Japy-Hermés
Bruno Lunven  France 1973–74 Grand Louis
Nicolas Lunven  France 2014–15 Mapfre, 2017-18 Turn the Tide on Plastic[1]
Thierry Lunven  France 1977–78 Japy-Hermés & 33 Export
Annie Lush  Great Britain 2014–15 Team SCA, 2017-18 Team Brunel[1]
Jim Lutz  United States 1985–86 Atlantic Privateer, 1989–90 Liverpool Enterprise
Brendan Lyne  Ireland 1985–86 Equity & Law

M[edit]

Sailor Nationality Year
Halvard Mabire  France 1981–82 Mor Bihan, 1985–86 Côte d'Or, 1989–90 Belmont Finland II, 1993–94 La Poste, 1997–98 America's Challenge
Richard Macalister  New Zealand 1981–82 Ceramco New Zealand
Francois Mach   Switzerland 1985–86 UBS Switzerland, 1993–94 Merit Cup
Paul MacDonald  New Zealand 1985–86 Lion New Zealand
Ross MacDonald  Canada 1997–98 Toshiba
Corin Mackenzie  Great Britain 1989–90 Creighton's Naturally, 1993–94 Odessa
Volker Mackeprang  Germany 1973–74 Peter von Danzig
Tom Macsweeney  Ireland 1989–90 NCB Ireland
Patrice Madillac  France 1973–74 Pen Duick VI
Edward Maertens  Belgium 1985–86 Rucanor TriStar
Massimo Maffezzini  Italy 1981–82 La Barca Laboratorio
Aksel Magdahl  Norway 2008–09 Ericsson 3, 2011–12 Sanya Lan
Gordon Maguire  Ireland 1989–90 Rothmans, 1993–94 Winston, 1997–98 Silk Cut, 2001–02 Team News Corp
Fredy Mahlstedt  Germany 1989–90 Schlüssel von Bremen
Stefano Maida  Italy 1981–82 Rollygo & Ilgagomma, 1989–90 Gatorade
Sergei Maidan  Ukraine 1993–94 Hetman Sahaidachny
Chris Main  New Zealand 2008–09 Green Dragon, 2011–12 Sanya Lan
Guido Maisto  Italy 1989–90 Gatorade, 1993–94 Brooksfield, 1997–98 Merit Cup
A. Malcolmson  Great Britain 1977–78 Adventure
Philippe Maleszewski   Switzerland 1989–90 Merit
Carla Malingri  Italy 1973–74 CS e RB
Franco Malingri  Italy 1973–74 CS e RB
Doi Malingri di Bagnolo  Italy 1973–74 CS e RB, 1981–82 Save Venice
Michel Malinovsky  France 1973–74 Kriter
Francois Mallard  France 1981–82 Ilgagomma
Daniel Malle  France 1989–90 La Poste, 1993–94 La Poste
Kirk Mandt  Germany 1989–90 Schlüssel von Bremen
Marjorie Mann  Great Britain 1989–90 Creighton's Naturally
Markos Mannstrom  Finland 1989–90 Union Bank of Finland
Ewout Mante  Netherlands 1985–86 Equity & Law
A. R. Manton  Great Britain 1977–78 Adventure & Great Britain II
Stephane Marcelli  France 1985–86 Côte d'Or
Anthony Marchand  France 2014–15 Mapfre
Jacopo Marchi  Italy 1981–82 Rollygo, 1989–90 Gatorade
Michel Marie  France 1989–90 Rucanor Sport
Jaime Marina  Australia 1989–90 Fisher & Paykel
Brad Marsh  Great Britain 2011–12 Groupama 4
G. S. Marshall  Great Britain 1973–74 British Soldier
Olivier Marthe   Switzerland 1985–86 UBS Switzerland, 1989–90 Merit
Isidro Marti  Spain 1985–86 Fortuna Lights
Ian Martin  South Africa 1985–86 Atlantic Privateer
John Martin  South Africa 1985–86 Atlantic Privateer
Robert C. Martin  United States 1973–74 Sayula II
Paolo Martinoni  Italy 1977–78 B&B Italia, 1981–82 Rollygo
Sebastien Marsset  France 2014–15 Team Alvimedica
Iker Martínez de Lizarduy  Spain 2008–09 Telefónica Blue, 2011–12 Telefónica, 2014–15 Mapfre
Pascal Marty  France 1977–78 Neptune & 33 Export
Pierre Mas  France 1993–94 Intrum Justitia, 1997–98 Innovation Kvaerner
Paolo Mascheroni  Italy 1973–74 CS e RB
Christian Masilge  Germany 1981–82 Walross III Berlin
Matt Mason  New Zealand 1993–94 Winston
Michael Mason  Great Britain 1981–82 FCF Challenger
Richard Mason  New Zealand 2001–02 Assa Abloy, 2005–06 Ericsson, 2008–09 Ericsson 3, 2011–12 Sanya Lan
Roy Mason  New Zealand 1985–86 Lion New Zealand
Kaori Matsunaga  Japan 1993–94 Heineken
David Matthews  United States 1989–90 Fazisi
M. Matthews  Great Britain 1973–74 Adventure
Michael Matthiesen  Germany 1989–90 Schlüssel von Bremen
Aimo Mattila  Finland 1981–82 Skopbank of Finland
Zivko Matutinovic  Croatia 1993–94 Hetman Sahaidachny
Carlo Mauri  Italy 1973–74 CS e RB
Serge Maurin  France 1985–86 L'Esprit d'équipe
Christopher Mayers  Great Britain 1981–82 United Friendly
Frazer Maxwell  New Zealand 1985–86 Lion New Zealand
Jules Mazars  France 2001–02 Assa Abloy
Rafael Mbau  Spain 1981–82 Licor 43
Dick McCann  Great Britain 1977–78 Debenhams
TA McCann  United States 1993–94 Tokio
Monica McCants  United States 1981–82 FCF Challenger
Robert McCarthy  Ireland 1989–90 NCB Ireland
Mark McCloskey  United States 1981–82 Alaska Eagle
Fiona McCorkindale  New Zealand 1989–90 With Integrity
Lisa McDonald  United States 1997–98 EF Education, 2001–02 Amer Sports Too
Neal McDonald  Great Britain 1993–94 Fortuna, 1997–98 Silk Cut, 2001–02 Assa Abloy, 2005–06 Ericsson, 2008–09 Green Dragon, 2011–12 Telefónica, 2014–15 Azzam
Phil McDonald  Great Britain 1985–86 Norsk Data GB
Andrew McLean  New Zealand 2008–09 Green Dragon, 2011–12 Camper Lifelovers
Tom McWilliam  Ireland 2005–06 Ericsson
Malcolm McEwen  Great Britain 1989–90 Creighton's Naturally
D. J. McGilp  Great Britain 1977–78 Adventure
Ian McGowan-Fyfe  Great Britain 1981–82 Bubblegum
Barry McKay  New Zealand 1989–90 Steinlager 2
Charles McKee  United States 1977–78 King's Legend
Jonathan McKee  United States 2008–09 Il Mostro
David McLoughlin  Ireland 1989–90 Liverpool Enterprise
Keryn McMaster  New Zealand 1997–98 EF Education
John McMullen  Australia 1993–94 Hetman Sahaidachny
Richard Meacham  New Zealand 2001–02 Team Tyco
Andre Mechelynck  Belgium 1985–86 Côte d'Or, 1989–90 Charles Jourdan
Michele Meda  Italy 1973–74 CS e RB
Eduardo Medina  Uruguay 1993–94 Uruguay Natural
Renee Mehl  United States 1993–94 Heineken
Ingo Meier  Germany 1981–82 Xargo III
Andrew Meiklejohn  New Zealand 2005–06 Brasil1, 2011–12 Sanya Lan
Eivind Melleby  Norway 2008–09 Ericsson 3
Frederico Melo  Portugal 2017-18 Turn the Tide on Plastic[4]
Marina Menghi  Italy 1981–82 Vivanapoli
Barry Mercer  Great Britain 1989–90 Creighton's Naturally
Anthony Merrington  Australia 2001–02 Team SEB, 2005–06 Pirates of the Caribbean, 2008–09 Green Dragon
Peter Merrington  Australia 2001–02 Djuice Dragons
Miranda Merron  Great Britain 2001–02 Amer Sports Too
Torsten Messer  Germany 1989–90 Schlüssel von Bremen
Gideon Messink  Netherlands 1985–86 Philips Innovator, 1989–90 Equity & Law II, 1997–98 BrunelSunergy
Peter Metcalfe  Ireland 1985–86 Equity & Law, 1989–90 The Card
Elodie-Jane Mettraux   Switzerland 2014–15 Team SCA, 2017-18 Turn the Tide on Plastic[9]
Justine Mettraux   Switzerland 2014–15 Team SCA
Patrick Meulemeester  France 1973–74 Pen Duick VI
Achim Meyer  Germany 1973–74 Peter von Danzig
Jurgen Meyer  Germany 1973–74 Peter von Danzig
Angelo Mezzanotte  Italy 1977–78 B&B Italia
Karl-Eckart Michael  Germany 1989–90 Schlüssel von Bremen
Adam Michel  Poland 1973–74 Otago
Olaf Michel  Germany 1981–82 Walross III Berlin
Pierre Michetti   Switzerland 1989–90 Merit, 1993–94 Merit Cup
Mikhail Mikhailov  Russia 1993–94 Odessa
Julian Miles  Great Britain 1989–90 Creighton's Naturally
Simon Miles  Great Britain 1989–90 Creighton's Naturally
Rokas Milevičius  Lithuania 2014–15 Team Brunel
Alastair Mill  Great Britain 1985–86 Equity & Law
Scott Miller  Great Britain 2008–09 Green Dragon
Daniel Millet  France 1973–74 33 Export
Jean Pierre Millet  France 1973–74 33 Export
Nicholas Milligan  Great Britain 1977–78 ADC Accutrac
A. R. Mills  Great Britain 1977–78 Adventure
Gian Milone  Italy 1989–90 Gatorade
Adam Minoprio  New Zealand 2011–12 Camper Lifelovers, 2015–16 Team Brunel
Igor Mironenko  Soviet Union 1989–90 Fazisi
I. Miskelly  Great Britain 1977–78 Adventure
Gerard Mitchell  Great Britain 1993–94 Reebok/Dolphin & Youth, 1997–98 Silk Cut, 2001–02 Team Tyco
Marco Mo  Italy 1981–82 La Barca Laboratorio
Vincent Moeyersoms  Belgium 1981–82 Traité de Rome & European University of Belgium
Sten-Erik Molander  Finland 1985–86 Shadow of Switzerland, 1989–90 Union Bank of Finland
Luke Molloy  Australia 2005–06 ABN Amro II, 2017-18 team AkzoNobel[1]
Stuart Molloy  New Zealand 2008–09 Black Betty
Nick Moloney  Australia 1997–98 Toshiba
Bleddyn Mon  Great Britain 2017-18 Turn the Tide on Plastic[1]
Philippe Monnet  France 1981–82 Vivanapoli
Pierre Monsaingeon  France 1973–74 Pen Duick VI
Ross Monson  Great Britain 2017-18 team AkzoNobel[1]
Antonio Cuervas-Mons  Spain 2008–09 Telefónica Black, 2011–12 Telefónica, 2014–15 Mapfre, 2017-18 Mapfre[1]
Michel Monseu  Belgium 1985–86 Côte d'Or
Christina Monti  Italy 1973–74 CS e RB
Jean Claude Montesinos  France 1973–74 Kriter
Wade Morgan  Australia 2011–12 Azzam
Graham Moody  Great Britain 1989–90 Creighton's Naturally
Martin Moody  Great Britain 1989–90 Creighton's Naturally
Ian Moore  Ireland 2001–02 Illbruck Challenge, 2008–09 Green Dragon
A. J. Moore  Great Britain 1977–78 Adventure
T. W. Moore  Great Britain 1973–74 Burton Cutter
Jose Mora  Spain 1981–82 Licor 43
Fortunato Moratto  Italy 1993–94 Brooksfield
Richard Morgan  Great Britain 1981–82 Traité de Rome
V. C. Morgan  Great Britain 1977–78 Adventure
Gustav Morin  Sweden 2008–09 Ericsson 3
Marco Morrosini  Italy 1981–82 La Barca Laboratorio
Julian Morris  Great Britain 1989–90 Creighton's Naturally
Robert Morris  New Zealand 1989–90 With Integrity
Timothy Morris  Great Britain 1989–90 British Satquote Defender
Vernon Morris  Great Britain 1989–90 Creighton's Naturally
Reiner Moritz  Germany 1989–90 Schlüssel von Bremen
Stafford Morse  United States 1977–78 Debenhams
Kym 'Shag' Morton  Australia 1985–86 Atlantic Privateer, 1989–90 Rothmans, 1993–94 Fortuna
Christopher Moselen  New Zealand 1977–78 Flyer
Anthony Moss  Great Britain 1989–90 With Integrity
Paul Mothe  France 1977–78 33 Export
Nicholas Mott  Great Britain 1981–82 United Friendly
W. B. Moulsdale  Great Britain 1973–74 Second Life
Michi Mueller  Germany 2008–09 Il Mostro, 2011–12 Mar Mostro
C. P. O. R. Mullender  Great Britain 1973–74 Adventure
Jorg Muller  Germany 1989–90 Schlüssel von Bremen
Peter Muller   Switzerland 1981–82 Disque d'Or
Stefan Muller  Germany 1989–90 Schlüssel von Bremen
Aki Muller-Deile  Germany 1973–74 Peter von Danzig
Claus Muller-Rohlck  Germany 1989–90 Schlüssel von Bremen
Harm Muller-Rohlck  Germany 1989–90 Schlüssel von Bremen
P. Mumford  Great Britain 1977–78 Adventure
David Munday  New Zealand 1993–94 Reebok/Dolphin & Youth
Jeni Mundy  Great Britain 1989–90 Maiden, 1993–94 Heineken
Fernando Munoz  Spain 1981–82 Licor 43, 1989–90 Fortuna Extra Lights
Annalise Murphy  Ireland 2017-18 Turn the Tide on Plastic[1]
Christine Murphy  New Zealand 1989–90 With Integrity
David Murden  Great Britain 1989–90 Liverpool Enterprise
Christopher Murdoch  Great Britain 1989–90 Creighton's Naturally
Vladislav Murnikov  Soviet Union 1989–90 Fazisi
Paul Murray  New Zealand 1997–98 EF Language
Simon Murray Smith  New Zealand 1981–82 United Friendly
Vladimir Musatov  Ukraine 1993–94 Hetman Sahaidachny
Markus Mustelin  Finland 1985–86 Fazer Finland, 1989–90 Union Bank of Finland, 1993–94 Intrum Justitia
Tony Mutter  New Zealand 1997–98 Swedish Match, 2001–02 Team SEB, 2005–06 ABN Amro I, 2008–09 Ericsson 4, 2011–12 Mar Mostro, 2017-18 Vestas 11th Hour Racing[1]
James Myatt  Great Britain 1973–74 British Soldier
Kjell Myrann  Norway 1981–82 Berge Viking
Stefan Myralf  Denmark 2008–09 Ericsson 3

N[edit]

Sailor Nationality Year
Jeffrey Nadler  United States 1985–86 Philips Innovator
Emily Nagel  Bermuda 2017-18 team AkzoNobel[1]
Robbie Naismith  New Zealand 1989–90 NCB Ireland, 1993–94 Yamaha, 1997–98 Innovation Kvaerner, 2008–09 Il Mostro
Antonio Nappi  Italy 1981–82 Vivanapoli
Andrew Nash  Zimbabwe 1993–94 Fortuna
Dirk Nauta  Netherlands 1977–78 Tielsa, 1985–86 Philips Innovator, 1989–90 Equity & Law II
J. Nebout  France 1973–74 Pen Duick III
Jan Neergaard  Denmark 2008–09 Ericsson 3
Jean-Luc Nelias  France 3008-09 Green Dragon, 2011–12 Groupama 4, 2014–15 Mapfre
N. Netherclift  Great Britain 1973–74 Adventure
Paul Newall  Great Britain 1977–78 Heath's Condor, 1985–86 Philips Innovator, 1989–90 Equity & Law II
Leah Newbold  New Zealand 1993–94 Heineken, 1997–98 EF Education
John Newton  New Zealand 1981–82 Ceramco New Zealand
Jens Nickel  Germany 1989–90 Schlüssel von Bremen
Christopher Nichol  Great Britain 1989–90 With Integrity
Nick Nichols  United States 1993–94 Odessa
Chris Nicholson  Australia 2001–02 Amer Sports One, 2005–06 Movistar, 2008–09 Il Mostro, 2011–12 Camper Lifelovers, 2014–15 Team Vestas Wind, 2017-18 team AkzoNobel[4]
Anthony Nicholson  New Zealand 1985–86 Norsk Data GB
Richard Nicolson  Great Britain 1989–90 British Satquote Defender
Peter van Niekerk  Netherlands 1997–98 BrunelSunergy, 2008–09 Black Betty, 2017-18 team AkzoNobel[4]
Eva J. I. Nielsen  Denmark 1985–86 SAS Baia Viking
Piet van Nieuwenhuyzen  Netherlands 1997–98 BrunelSunergy
Ilpo Nikkari  Finland 1985–86 Fazer Finland, 1989–90 Union Bank of Finland
Roger Nilson  Sweden 1981–82 Alaska Eagle, 1985–86 Drum, 1989–90 The Card, 1993–94 Intrum Justitia, 1997–98 Swedish Match, 2001–02 Amer Sports One, 2008–09 Telefónica Black
Tage Nilsson  Sweden 1973–74 Keewaydin
Phillippe Nobileau  France 1985–86 Norsk Data GB
F. A. de la Noe  France 1973–74 Kriter
Sjerp Noorda, Jr.  Netherlands 1989–90 Liverpool Enterprise
Sjerp Noorda, Sr.  Netherlands 1977–78 Tielsa
G. Norman  Great Britain 1973–74 Adventure
Ross Norman  Great Britain 1985–86 Norsk Data GB
Thierry Norman  France 1977–78 Gauloises II & Japy-Hermés
Buster Norsk  Denmark 1985–86 SAS Baia Viking
Jesper Norsk  Denmark 1985–86 SAS Baia Viking
Anthony Nossiter  Australia 2001–02 Djuice Dragons, 2011–12 Azzam
Skip Novak  United States 1977–78 King's Legend, 1981–82 Alaska Eagle, 1985–86 Drum, 1989–90 Fazisi
Piter Ntzhegorodtcev  Ukraine 1993–94 Hetman Sahaidachny
Jean-Gabriel Nucci  France 1981–82 Euromarché
Heikki Nukari  Finland 1989–90 Martela OF
Giovanni Nustrini  Italy 1989–90 Gatorade
Lapo Nustrini  Italy 1993–94 Brooksfield
Craig Nutter  Great Britain 1997–98 Silk Cut
Klas Nylöf  Sweden 1997–98 EF Language, 2001–02 Assa Abloy, 2008–09 Ericsson 3

O[edit]

Magnus Olsson participated in six Volvo Ocean Race.
Sailor Nationality Year
Patrick O'Brien  Ireland 1989–90 NCB Ireland
Deidre O'Callaghan  Ireland 1989–90 With Integrity
Enda O'Coineen  Ireland 1989–90 With Integrity
Edwin O'Connor  Ireland 2008–09 Black Betty
Ger O'Rourke  Ireland 2008–09 Black Betty
Anders Odelberg  Sweden 1981–82 Swedish Entry
Aldo Oddone  Uruguay 1993–94 Uruguay Natural
Curt Oetking  United States 1997–98 EF Language
Henry Ogando  Uruguay 1993–94 Uruguay Natural
Elizabeth Ogilvy-Wedderburn  Great Britain 1977–78 ADC Accutrac
Jorg-Peter Ohmstedt  Germany 1989–90 Schlüssel von Bremen
Fabio Oliosi  Italy 1981–82 La Barca Laboratorio
Yves Olivaux  France 1973–74 Tauranga
Gabriele Olivo  Italy 2008–09 Telefónica Blue[c]
Göran Olsson  Sweden 1989–90 The Card
Håkan Olsson  Sweden 1973–74 Keewaydin
Magnus Olsson  Sweden 1985–86 Drum, 1989–90 The Card, 1993–94 Intrum Justitia, 1997–98 EF Language, 2001–02 Assa Abloy, 2008–09 Ericsson 3
Michael Olsson  Sweden 1985–86 Drum
S. Omerod  Great Britain 1973–74 Adventure
Mark Orams  New Zealand 1989–90 Steinlager 2
Jochen Orgellmann  Germany 1989–90 Schlüssel von Bremen
Adolfo Orinday  Mexico 1973–74 Sayula II
Antoine Ortholan  France 1981–82 Euromarché
Ties van Os  Netherlands 1985–86 Equity & Law
John Osborne  New Zealand 1989–90 Belmont Finland II
Richard Ott  United States 1993–94 Odessa
Erik Otterstad  Norway 1981–82 Berge Viking
Vladimir Ovtcharenko  Ukraine 1993–94 Odessa
F. Owens  Great Britain 1973–74 Adventure
Will Oxley  Australia 2005–06 Brunel, 2011–12 Camper Lifelovers, 2014–15 Team Alvimedica

P[edit]

Sailor Nationality Year
Marco Pace  Italy 1981–82 Save Venice
Justin Packshaw  Great Britain 1989–90 British Satquote Defender
Mat Padmos  Netherlands 1977–78 Tielsa
Marina Pagani  Italy 1977–78 B&B Italia
Christian Page   Switzerland 1985–86 UBS Switzerland
Laurent Pages  France 2008–09 Telefónica Blue, 2011–12 Groupama 4, 2014–15 Team Brunel
Corrdo Pahor  Italy 1981–82 Save Venice
Anthony Paine  New Zealand 1981–82 Outward Bound
Marc Pajot  France 1973–74 Pen Duick VI
Eric Pallier  France 1993–94 La Poste
Alfonso Palombo  Italy 1981–82 Vivanapoli
Michael Pammenter  South Africa 2008–09 Telefónica Black, 2011–12 Camper Lifelovers
Beppe Panada  Italy 1981–82 Vivanapoli
Kiny Parade   Switzerland 1997–98 EF Education
Michele Paret  France 1989–90 Maiden, 1993–94 Heineken
David Parish  Great Britain 1989–90 Charles Jourdan
G. S. Parisis  France 1977–78 33 Export
Jeremy Parker  Great Britain 1989–90 Liverpool Enterprise
Nicholas Parker  Great Britain 1989–90 Liverpool Enterprise
Luke Parkinson  Australia 2014–15 Azzam, 2017-18 Team Sun Hung Kai/Scallywag[1]
Mikkel Passabant