List of World Championships medalists in sailing (centreboard classes)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a List of World Championships medalists in sailing in centreboard classes.

29er (boat)[edit]

Further information: 29er_(boat) § World_Champions

420[edit]

Further information: 420_(dinghy) § World_champions

470[edit]

Further information: 470 World Championships

49er[edit]

Further information: 49er World Championships

505[edit]

Further information: 505 (dinghy) § World_Champions

B14[edit]

Further information: B14 (dinghy) § World_champions

Byte[edit]

Cadet[edit]

See Class Page at the link above

Contender[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1970 Hayling Island  Dick Jobbins (GBR)
1972 Medemblik  Peter Hollis (AUS)
1973 Imperia  Peter Hollis (AUS)
1975 Brisbane  David Pitman (GBR)
1976 Palo Alto  David Pitman (GBR)
1977 Kiel  David Pitman (GBR)
1979 Takapuna  Peter Newlands (NZL)
1980 Hayling Island  Peter Newlands (NZL) and
 Geoff Whitfield (GBR)
1981 Toronto  Peter Newlands (NZL)
1982 Medemblik  Tony Smith (NZL)
1983 Lake Macquarie  Tony Smith (NZL)
1984 Riva del Garda  Barry Watson (AUS)
1985 Struer  Barry Watson (AUS)
1986 Santa Cruz  Mark Starratt (USA)
1987 Hamburgsund  John Webb (GBR)
1988 Brisbane  Steve Daniel (GBR)
1989 Travemünde  Steve Daniel (GBR)
1990 Hayling Island  John Hardman (GBR)  John Browett (GBR)  Steve Daniel (GBR)
1991 Marsala  Andrea Bonezzi (ITA)  Christopher Burrough (GBR)  Graham Scott (GBR)
1992 Melbourne  Barry Watson (AUS)
1993 Medemblik  Stuart Jones (GBR)  Andrea Bonezzi (ITA)  Steven Grimes (AUS)
1994 Attersee  Graham Scott (GBR)  Stuart Jones (GBR)
1995 Rowayton  Graham Scott (GBR)  Stuart Jones (GBR)  Andrea Bonezzi (ITA)
1996 Weymouth  Ian Renilson (GBR)  Neil Wilson (GBR)  Jason Beebe (AUS)
1997 Sydney  Andrea Bonezzi (ITA)  Ian Renilson (GBR)  Nigel Walbank (GBR)
1998 Caligari  Stuart Jones (GBR)  Graham Scott (GBR)  Andrea Bonezzi (ITA)
1999 Kiel  Andrea Bonezzi (ITA)  Stuart Jones (GBR)  Ian Renilson (GBR)
2000 Medemblik  Gabriel Wicke (GER)  Andrea Bonezzi (ITA)  Ian Renilson (GBR)
2001 Kingston  Arthur Brett (AUS)  Andrea Bonezzi (ITA)  Nigel Walbank (GBR)
2002 Melbourne  Arthur Brett (AUS)  Tim Holden (GBR)  Andrea Bonezzi (ITA)
2003 Plymouth  Andrea Bonezzi (ITA)  Tim Holden (GBR)  Stuart Jones (GBR)
2004 Riva del Garda  Andrea Bonezzi (ITA)  Marcus Hamilton (AUS)  Giovanni Bonzio (ITA)
2005 Travemünde  Jan von der Bank (GER)  Andrea Bonezzi (ITA)  Giovanni Bonzio (ITA)
2006 Fremantle  Andrea Bonezzi (ITA)  Marcus Hamilton (AUS)  Tim Hill (AUS)
2007 Medemblik  Marcus Hamilton (AUS)  Andrea Bonezzi (ITA)  Jan von der Bank (GER)
2008 Kingston  Marcus Hamilton (AUS)  Marco Versari (ITA)  Søren Dulong Andreasen (DEN)
2009 Sønderborg  Andrea Bonezzi (ITA)  Jono Neate (AUS)  Jacob Lunding (DEN)
2010 Brisbane  Jono Neate (AUS)  Andrea Bonezzi (ITA)  Christoph Homeier (GER)
2011 Weymouth  Bjarke Johnsen (DEN)  Graham Scott (GBR)  Søren Dulong Andreasen (DEN)
2012 St. Petersburg  Antonio Lambertini (ITA)  Giovanni Bonzio (ITA)  Søren Dulong Andreasen (DEN)
2013 Gravedona, Lago De Como  Søren Dulong Andreasen (DEN)  Simon Mussel (GBR)  Mark Bulka (AUS)
2014 Belmont NSW, Lake Macquarie  Mark Bulka (AUS)  Jono Neate (AUS)  Matthew Mulder (AUS)

Enterprise[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1970 Weymouth  Great Britain
Roger Hance
Trevor Palmer
1971 Harwich  Great Britain
Paul McNamara
Michael McNamara
 Great Britain
Paul Martin
Albert Harry
 Great Britain
Michael Rimmer
Bob Suggitt
1972 Helensburgh  Great Britain
Roger Hance
Trevor Palmer
 Great Britain
Michael Rimmer
Mike Holmes
1973 Vancouver  Canada
Peter Byrne
Jane Byrne
 Canada
Dick Dexter Joan Dexter
 Canada
Rich Helmer Tom Schnackenberg
1974 Tynemouth  Great Britain
Philip Crebbin
Derek Clarke
1975 Waterford  Great Britain
Mike Holmes
Richard Janulewicz
1976 Weymouth  Great Britain
S. Robertson
I. Gardiner
 Great Britain
John Robertson
Colin Gardiner
 Great Britain
Stuart Pearson
Jane Kiddle
1978 Paignton  Great Britain
Lawrie Smith
Andy Barker
1979 Sligo  Great Britain
Mike Holmes
?
1985 Hong Kong GBR Ian Pinnell & Andrew Holdsworth, GBR Alan Gillard & Graham Mactham, GBR Vince. Horey & Adrian Edwards 2005 SriLanka  Great Britain
Richard Estaugh
Peter J Rowley
 Pakistan
Mamoon Sadiq
A Hameed Baloch
 Pakistan
Zahid Rauf
Rana M Waqas Anwar
2007 Dun Laoghaire  Great Britain
Nick Craig
Fiona Clark
 Great Britain
Jonathan Woodward
Alex Halliwell
 India
Naresh Kumar Yadav
C Murugan

1985 1st Ian Pinnell & Andrew Holdsworth, 2nd Alan Gillard & Graham Mactham, 3rd Vince. Horey & Adrian Edwards.

Europe[edit]

Further information: Europe World Championships

Finn[edit]

Further information: Finn World Championships

Fireball[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1966 Hayling Island  Great Britain
R. Fisher
R. Beales
1967 Ile de Bendor  Great Britain
P. Bateman
J. Brooke-Houghton
1968 Brunnen  Great Britain
P. Bateman
J. Brooke-Houghton
1970 Fenit  Great Britain
J. Caig
J. Davis
1971 Beirut  Great Britain
J. Caig
J. Davis
1972 Wrightsville Beach  West Germany
J. Deisch
S. Warfvinge
1973 Torbay  Great Britain
K. Brackwell
R. Butcher
1974 Glenelg  Australia
J. Cassidy
W. Crisp
1975 La Rochelle  United States
A. Ellis
Joan Ellis
 Rhodesia
Morgenrood
Latham
 United States
Davis
Davis
1976 Hubbard  United States
S. Benjamin
T. Edmunson
1977 Kinsale  United States
S. Benjamin
T. Edmunson
1978 Pattaya  Great Britain
Lawrie Smith
Andy Barker
1979 Monnickendam  Great Britain
Crispin Read-Wilson
Paul Withers
 Great Britain
Paul McNamara
Nigel Vivian
 Great Britain
Davies
 
1980 Durban  Great Britain
Kim Slater
Richard Parslow
1981 Weymouth  Great Britain
Phil Morrison
Jon Turner
1982 Melbourne  Australia
Chris Tillet
Mike Rogers
1983 Estavayer-le-Lac  Australia
Stuart Hamilton
D. Conner
1984 Point Richmond  Australia
Gary Smith
Nigel Conner
1985 Diano Marina  Australia
Tony Weatherill
Martin Penty
1986 Montréal  Australia
Nigel Abbott
Craig Smith
1987 Val-André  Great Britain
Ian Pinnell
Daniel Cripps
1988 Glenelg  Australia
John Clifton
Paul Martin
1989 Paignton  Australia
John Dransfield
Andrew Perry
1990 Enoshima  Australia
John Dransfield
Andrew Perry
1991 Skadergarten  Australia
Jon Dransfield
Gregor Baird
1992 Wrightsville Beach  South Africa
Martin Lambrecht
Alec Lanham-Love
1993 Nieuwpoort  Great Britain
Tim Rush
John Ward
1994 Durban  Great Britain
Ian Pinnell
Daniel Cripps
  Switzerland
Schärer
Moser
 Australia
Cook
Batty
1995 Dun Loaghaire  Ireland
John Lavery
David O'Brien
1996 Kingston  Great Britain
Colin Goodman
Jim Turner
  Switzerland
Erich Moser
Rüdi Moser
 Canada
Nicoll-Griffith
Kelly
1997 Weymouth  Great Britain
David Edwards
Adam Bowers
 Great Britain
Ian Pinnell
John Ward
 Great Britain
Malcolm Davies
Ian Cadwallader
1998 Melbourne  Great Britain
Colin Goodman
Jim Turner
 Great Britain
Ian Pinnell
John Ward
 Great Britain
Malcolm Davies
Russell Thorne
1999 Brest  France
Bénoît Petit
Jean-François Cuzon
2000 Pattaya  Great Britain
David Edwards
Vyv Townend
2001 Trevignano Romano  Great Britain
Steve Morrison
Liam Murray
 Great Britain
Ian Pinnell
David Scott
 Czech Republic
Tomas Musil
Milan Kolacek
2002 Tampa  Great Britain
Ian Pinnell
David Scott
 Great Britain
Richard Estaugh
Simon Potts
  Switzerland
Erich Moser
Rüdi Moser
2003 Kilifi  Great Britain
Chips Howarth
Vyv Townend
 Great Britain
Dave Wade
Richard Wagstaff
 Great Britain
Vincent Horey
Jim Turner
2004 Adelaide  Great Britain
Andy Smith
James Meldrum
 Czech Republic
Tomas Musil
Jan Danek
 Great Britain
Dave Wade
Richard Wagstaff
2005 Teighmouth  Great Britain
Chips Howarth
Vyv Townend
 Great Britain
Andy Smith
Jonny Mildred
 Great Britain
Guy Tipton
Chriss Tattersall
2006 Victoria   Switzerland
Erich Moser
Rüdi Moser
 Canada
Grant Lamont
Tom Egli
 Australia
Heather MacFarlane
Chris Payne
2007 St. Moritz  Great Britain
Richard Estaugh
Rob Gardener
 Great Britain
Vince Horey
Andy Thompson
 Great Britain
Tom Jeffcoate
Mark Hogan
2008 Pattaya  Great Britain
Matt Mee
Richard Wagstaff
 Great Britain
David Wade
Ben McGraine
 Australia
Nathan Stockley
Sam Muirhead
2009 La Rochelle  Great Britain
Chips Howarth
Vyv Townend
 Great Britain
Matt Burge
Richard Wagstaff
 Great Britain
David Edwards
Simon Potts
2010 Bridgetown  Great Britain
Chips Howarth
Vyv Townend
 Great Britain
Matt Burge
Richard Wagstaff
 Great Britain
David Edwards
Simon Potts

Flying Dutchman[edit]

Flying Junior[edit]

GP14[edit]

International 14[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1979 Long Beach  United States
John Gallagher
Dave Gallagher
1981 Annapolis  Canada
Frank McLaughlin
John Milen
1983 Itchenor  Canada
James Kidd
Hugh Kidd
1985 Kingston  Canada
James Kidd
Hugh Kidd
1987 Inawashiro  Canada
James Hartley
Ian Tillett
1989 San Francisco  Canada
Neal McDonald
Duncan McDonald
1991 Torbay  Canada
Martin Jones
Duncan McDonald
1993 Kingston  Great Britain
Ian Walker
Chris Fox
1995 Vallensbæk  Great Britain
Roddy Bridge
Adam Goodchild
1997 Richmond  Great Britain
Charles Stanley
Mo Gray
 Great Britain
Roddy Bridge
Adam Goodchild
 Australia
Grant Geddes
Craig Watkin
1999 Sandringham  Australia
Grant Geddes
Craig Watkin
 Great Britain
Charles Stanley
Mo Gray
 United States
Zach Berkowitz
Karl Baldauf
2000 Beer  United States
Kris Bundy
Jamie Hanseler
 Great Britain
Colin Goodman
James Storey
 Great Britain
Zeb Elliott
Dan Johnson
2001 Hamilton  United States
Zach Berkowitz
Trevor Baylis
 Great Britain
Zeb Elliott
Tim Hancock
 United States
Kris Bundy
Jamie Hanseler
2003 Wakayama  Great Britain
Rog Greenhalgh
Dan Johnson
 United States
Zach Berkowitz
Mike Martin
 Great Britain
Archie Massey
George Nurton
2005 Auckland  Australia
Lindsey Irwin
Andrew Perry
 Great Britain
Stevie Morrison
Ben Rhodes
 Great Britain
James Fawcett
Dave Dobrijevic
2006 Long Beach  United States
Howard Hamlin
Euan McNicol
 Canada
Tina Baylis
Trevor Baylis
 United States
Samuel Kahn
Paul Allen
2008 Warnemünde  Great Britain
Archie Massey
Matt Noble
 Great Britain
Jarrod Simpson
Grant Rollerson
 Australia
Alexander Dave
Cameron McDonald

Laser 4.7[edit]

Further information: Laser 4.7 World Championships

Laser II[edit]

Laser Radial[edit]

Laser[edit]

Further information: Laser World Championships

Lightning[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1961  United States
Thomas Allen III
1963  United States
Thomas Allen III
1965  United States
Thomas Allen III
1967  United States
Louis Pocharski
1969  United States
Bruce Goldsmith
1971  United States
William Shore
1973  United States
Bruce Goldsmith
1975  Brazil
Mario Buckup
1977  United States
Thomas Allen III
1979  United States
Glenn Darden
1981  Brazil
Walmor Gomez
1983  United States
Jay Lutz
1985  United States
William Shore
1987  Chile
Manuel González
1989  Canada
Peter Hall
1991  United States
David Dellenbaugh
1993  Brazil
Manfred Kaufmann
1995  Chile
Alberto González
1997 Montréal  Canada
Larry MacDonald
Jody Swanson
Ian Jones
 Chile
Manuel González
Juan Francisco Novion
German Novion
 United States
Tim Healy
Maria White
Bill Healy
1999 Salina  Chile
Alberto González
Pablo Barahona
Claus Engell
 United States
Jeff Linton
Amy Smith Linton
Mark Taylor
 United States
Tim Healy
Bill Healy
Anthony Kotoun
2001 Marsala  United States
Jeff Linton
Amy Smith Linton
Mark Taylor
 United States
Matt Fisher
Dan Moriarty
Rick Bernstein
 United States
William Faude
Ernie Dieball
Jared Drake
2003 Miami  Chile
Tito González
Jay Lutz
Claus Engel
 United States
Steve Hayden
Barr Batzer
Jamey Rabbitt
 United States
Jim Crane
Bill Crane
Jim Allen
2005 Viña del Mar  Chile
Alberto González
Diego González
Cristian Herman
 United States
David Starck
Ian Jones
Scott Ikle
 Chile
Pablo Herman
Luis Felipe Herman
Claus Engell
2007 Athens  United States
Jeff Linton
Amy Smith Linton
Jahn Tihansky
 United States
Allan Terhune
Katie Terhune
Dave Perkowski
 United States
Steve Davis
Brian Hayes
Laura Jeffers
2009 Lake Champlain (Colchester, VT)  United States
Matt Fisher
Dan Moriarty
Tobi Moriarty
 United States
David Stark
Jody Stark
Ian Jones
 Chile
Tito González
Diego González
Cristian Hermann
2011 Buzios, Brazil  Chile
Tito González
Diego González
Cristian Hermann
 Brazil
Claus Biekarck
Gunner Ficker
Marcelo Batista da Silva
 Brazil
Thomas Sumner
Felipe Brito
Fillipe Gil
2013 Castiglione del Lago, Italy  United States
David Stark
Jody Stark
Ian Jones
 United States
Justin Coplan
Danielle Prior
Micheal Carney
 United States
Ched Proctor
Jamie Ewing
Meredith Killion

Mirror[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1976  Great Britain
Roy Patridge
Graeme Partridge
1979  Malta
David Derby
Chris Bishop
1983  Great Britain
David Sherwin
Neil Salmon
1987  Australia
Paul Adrid
Troy Storer
1991  Australia
Tom King
Rof Heale
1995  Great Britain
Clive Goodwin
Toby Heppell
1997 Kingston  Great Britain
Chris Balding
Nikki Harper
 Ireland
Ross Killian
Darren McCann
 Great Britain
David Gebhard
Joshua Gebhard
1999 Saldanha Bay  Ireland
Martin Moloney
Revelin Minihane
 Australia
Mark Padgett
John Fletcher
 Great Britain
Toby Wincer
Richard Harding
2001 Howth  Ireland
Peter Bayly
William Atkinson
 Australia
Torvar Mirsky
Justin Jacob
 Ireland
Nick Meadow
Sam Trott
2003 Hobart  Ireland
Christopher Clayton
Craig Martin
 Ireland
Andrew Woodward
James Bendon
 Australia
Glenn Collings
Lloyd Collings
2005 Östersund  Ireland
Ross Kearney
Adam McCullough
 Ireland
Simon McGrotty
Melissa Daly
 Great Britain
John Clementson
Jamie Clementson
2007 Port Elizabeth  Great Britain
Anna MacKenzie
Holly Scott
 Australia
Nick Davis
John Collova
 Ireland
Paul Amrlynck
Melissa Daly

Moth[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1960 Bandol  Jacques Fauroux (FRA)
1961  Ron Patterson (USA)
1962 Oostende  Serge Verneuil (FRA)
1963 New York  Bill Schill Jr. (USA)
1964 Bandol  Jean-Pierre Rogge (SUI)
1965  Jean-Pierre Rogge (SUI)
1966  Jean-Pierre Rogge (SUI)
1967 Miami  Blair Fletcher (USA)
1968  Marie-Claude Fauroux (FRA)
1969  David McKay (AUS)
1970  David McKay (AUS)
1971  Jacques Fauroux (FRA)
1972  Jacques Fauroux (FRA)
1973  Ian Brown (AUS)
1974  Robert O'Sullivan (AUS)  Ian Brown (AUS)  Tokos (TCH)
1975  Peter Moor (AUS)  Robert O'Sullivan (AUS)  Ian Brown (AUS)
1976 Newport  Ted Causey (USA)
1977  Bill Short (GBR)
1978 Brisbane  Robert O'Sullivan (AUS)
1979 Travemünde  David Izatt (GBR)
1980  David Izatt (GBR)
1981 Harderwijk  David Izatt (GBR)
1982  Greg Hilton (AUS)
1983 Eastbourne  Robin Wood (GBR)
1984 Hamaniko  Robin Wood (GBR)  Andrew McDougall (AUS)
1985 Thun  Roger Angel (GBR)  Andrew McDougall (AUS)
1986 Adelaide  Steve Shimeld (AUS)
1987 Göteborg  Steve Shimeld (AUS)
1989 Auckland  Andrew Landenberger (AUS)
1990 Ratzeburg  Roger Angel (GBR)
1991  Emmett Lazich (AUS)
1993 Hinchcliffe  Toby Collyer (GBR)
1995 Lake Macquarie  Emmett Lazich (AUS)
1996 Ratzeburg  Nick Spence (GBR)
1998 Torbay  Mark Thorpe (AUS)
2000 Perth  Chris Dey (AUS)  Andrew Coxall (AUS)  Mark Thorpe (AUS)
2001 Choshi  Mark Thorpe (AUS)  Chris Dey (AUS)  Andrew McDougall (AUS)
2003 Les Sables d'Olonne  Mark Thorpe (AUS)  Les Thorpe (AUS)  Rohan Veal (AUS)
2004 Melbourne  Rohan Veal (AUS)  Simon Payne (GBR)  Adam May (GBR)
2006 Horsens  Simon Payne (GBR)  Rohan Veal (AUS)  Adam May (GBR)
2007 Torbole  Rohan Veal (AUS)  Scott Babbage (AUS)  Simon Payne (GBR)
2008 Weymouth  John Harris (AUS)  Andrew McDougall (AUS)  Mathew Belcher (AUS)
2009 Cascade Locks  Bora Gulari (USA)  Nathan Outteridge (AUS)  Arnaud Psarofaghis (SWI)
2010 Dubai  Simon Payne (GBR)  Andrew McDougall (AUS)  Brad Funk (USA)
2011 Belmont  Nathan Outteridge (AUS)  Joe Turner (AUS)  Scott Babbage (AUS)
2012 Campione  Josh McKnight (AUS)  Scott Babbage (AUS)  Rob Gough (AUS)

Musto Performance Skiff[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2007 Malcesine  Richard Stenhouse (GBR)  Ian Turnbull (GBR)  Ian Trotter (GBR)
2008 Silvaplana  Richard Stenhouse (GBR)  Roger Oswald (SUI)  Graeme Oliver (GBR)

OK Dinghy[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1963 Maubuisson  Sven Jakobsen (DEN)  Bert de Bock (BEL)  Guy Lachapelle (BEL)
1964 Roskilde  Henning Schachtschnabel (DEN)  Bent Jørgensen (DEN)  Christen Tang Koch (DEN)
1965 Hayling Island  Göran Andersson (SWE)  Bent Jørgensen (DEN)  Roy Martyn (GBR)
1966 Veerse Meer  Göran Andersson (SWE)  Björn Arnesson (SWE)  Ib Ussing Andersen (DEN)
1967 Lake Saint-Louis  Björn Arnesson (SWE)  Erik Fromell (SWE)  Göran Andersson (SWE)
1968 Tønsberg  Erik Fromell (SWE)  Leif Enarsson (SWE)  Per Westlund (SWE)
1969 Bendor  Kent Carlsson (SWE)  Ib Ussing Andersen (DEN)  Erik Fromell (SWE)
1970 Takapuna  Kent Carlsson (SWE)  Thomas Jungblut (GER)  Jonty Farmer (NZL)
1971 Kiel  Thomas Jungblut (FRG)  Peter Due (DEN)  Steen Kjølhede (DEN)
1972 Marstrand  Kjell Axerot (SWE)  Graeme Woodroffe (NZL)  Per Wennersten (SWE)
1973 Falmouth  Clive Roberts (NZL)  Kjell Axerot (SWE)  John Dawson-Edwards (GBR)
1974 Adelaide  Torben Andrup (DEN)  Jørgen Lindhardsten (DEN)  Graeme Woodroffe (NZL)
1975 Helsinki  Poul Kirketerp (DEN)  Peter Lester (NZL)  Hans-Peter Hylander (SWE)
1976 Nykøbing  Poul Kirketerp (DEN)  Johan Ling-Vannerus (SWE)  Michael Nissen (FRG)
1977 Takapuna  Peter Lester (NZL)  Berry Thom (NZL)  Michael Nissen (FRG)
1978 Medemblik  Jørgen Lindhardtsen (DEN)  Leith Armit (NZL)  Alexander Hagen (FRG)
1979 Tønsberg  Richard Dodson (NZL)  Bengtsson (SWE)  Evison (GBR)
1980 Varberg  Poul Kirketerp (DEN)  Jens Peter Wrede (GER)  Stefan Järudd (SWE)
1981 Hyères  Peter Gale (AUS)  Järudd (SWE)  Berry (NZL)
1982 Melbourne  Richard Dodson (NZL)  Stefan Järudd (SWE)  Peter Takle (AUS)
1983 Torbay  Leith Armit (NZL)  Stig Westergaard (DEN)  Trevor Gore (GBR)
1984 Sønderborg  Glen Collins (AUS)  Stig Westergaard (DEN)  John Derbyshire (GBR)
1985 Medemblik  Leith Armit (NZL)  Reemt Reemtsma (FRG)  Mark Fisher (AUS)
1986 Takapuna  Mark Fisher (AUS)  Peter Meo (NZL)  Leith Armit (NZL)
1987 Luleå  Mats Caap (SWE)  Bo-Steffan Andersson (SWE)  Dennis Josefsson (SWE)
1988 Travemünde  Bo-Steffan Andersson (SWE)  Björn Westergaard (DEN)  Dennis Josefsson (SWE)
1989 Weymouth  Per Hägglund (SWE)  Bo-Steffan Andersson (SWE)  Peter Josefsson (SWE)
1990 Melbourne  Leith Armit (NZL)  Per Hägglund (SWE)  Mark Fisher (AUS)
1991 Vallensbæk  Bo-Steffan Andersson (SWE)  Ulf Brandt (DEN)  Hedley Fletcher (GBR)
1992 Vitrolles  Bo-Steffan Andersson (SWE)  Anders Andersen (DEN)  Ulf Brandt (DEN)
1993 Puck  Bo-Steffan Andersson (SWE)  Mateusz Kusznierewicz (POL)  Hedley Fletcher (GBR)
1994 Napier  Leith Armit (NZL)  Mateusz Kusznierewicz (POL)  Roger Blasse (AUS)
1995 Felixstowe  Björn Forslund (SWE)  Jørgen Lindhardtsen (DEN)  Ulf Brandt (DEN)
1996 Varberg  Christian Carlsson (SWE)  Hedley Fletcher (GBR)  Martin von Zimmermann (GER)
1997 Sønderborg  Björn Forslund (SWE)  Karsten Hitz (GER)  Hedley Fletcher (GBR)
1998 Glenelg  Roger Blasse (AUS)  Carl Schmidt (AUS)  Karsten Hitz (GER)
1999 Neustadt in Holstein  Peter Milne (AUS)  Jørgen Lindhardtsen (DEN)  Nick Craig (GBR)
2000 Łeba  Karsten Hitz (GER)  Nick Craig (GBR)  Bart Bomans (BEL)
2001 Båstad  Karsten Hitz (GER)  Bart Bomans (BEL)  Thomas Hansson-Mild (SWE)
2002 Napier  Greg Wilcox (NZL)  Paul Rhodes (NZL)  Alastair Gair (NZL)
2003 Goa  Nintin Mongia (IND)  Ben Morrison (NZL)  Nick Craig (GBR)
2004 Poole  Jim Hunt (GBR)  Nick Craig (GBR)  Nintin Mongia (IND)
2005 Skælskør  Nick Craig (GBR)  Jonas Quist (SWE)  Greg Wilcox (NZL)
2006 Belmont  Nick Craig (GBR)  Jørgen Lindhardtsen (DEN)  Greg Wilcox (NZL)
2007 Łeba  Nick Craig (GBR)  Mark Perrow (NZL)  Karl Purdie (NZL)
2008 Warnemünde  Karl Purdie (NZL)  Nick Craig (GBR)  Andre Blasse (AUS)

O'pen BIC[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2008 Carnac  Denis Tassone (BRA)  Constaza Seguel (CHI)  Santhiago Sampaio (POR)
2009 Medemblik  Kevin Bergers (NED)  Vianney Bergot (FRA)  Bart Lambriex (NED)
2010 Martinique  Brice Yrieix (FRA)  Vianney Bergot (FRA)  Simon Jestin (FRA)
2011 Ascona  Hugo Stubler (FRA)  Giacomo Ferrari (ITA)  Vianney Bergot (FRA)
2012 Miami  Nic Muller (USA)  Andre Reguero (PRI)  Hugo Stubler (FRA)
2013 Riva del Garda  Federico Zampiccoli (ITA)  Guido Gallinaro (ITA)  Paula Igual Garcia (ESP)

Optimist[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1962 Great Britain  A. Quiding (SWE)
1963 Sweden  B. Baysen (SWE)
1964 Denmark  Poul Andersen (DEN)
1965 Finland  Ray Larsson (SWE)
1966 United States - Miami  Doug Bull (USA)
1967 Austria  Peter Warrer (DEN)
1968 France  Peter Warrer (DEN)
1969 Great Britain  Doug Bull (USA)
1970 Spain  James Larimore (USA)
1971 Germany  Heikki Vahtera (FIN)
1972 Sweden  Thomas Estela (ESP)
1973 The scheduled world championship regatta in what was then known as Rhodesia was cancelled. An alternative regatta was held in Carantec, France. No world championship was awarded.
1974 Switzerland  Martín Billoch (ARG)
1975 Denmark - Århus  Hans Fester (DEN)  Söderström (SWE)  Martin Schröder (SWE)
1976 Turkey - Ankara  Hans Wallén (SWE)  Asbjørn (DEN)  Lindsey (USA)
1977 Yugoslavia - Yarinca  Patrik Mark (SWE)  Damsgaard (DEN)  Evers (DEN)
1978 France - La Baule  Rickard Hammarvid (SWE)  Von Koskull (FIN)  Patrik Mark (SWE)
1979 Thailand - Pattaya  Johan Peterson (SWE)  Heiskanen (FIN)  Storgaard (DEN)
1980 Portugal - Cascais  Johan Peterson (SWE)  Damsgaard (DEN)  Heiskanen (FIN)
1981 Ireland - Howth  Guido Tavelli (ARG)  Johan Peterson (SWE)  Edson Araujo (BRA)
1982 Italy  Njaal Sletten (NOR)  Christian Rasmussen (DEN)  Søren Ebdrup (DEN)
1983 Brazil  Jordi Calafat (ESP)  José Carlos Frau (ESP)  Jean-Pierre Becquet (FRA)
1984 Canada  Serge Kats (NED)  Jussi Wikström (FIN)  Xavier García (ESP)
1985 Finland  Serge Kats (NED)  Risto Tapper (FIN)  Martín Castrillo (ARG)
1986 Spain  Xavier García (ESP)  Luis Martínez Doreste (ESP)  Risto Tapper (FIN)
1987 Netherlands  Sabrina Landi (ITA)  Luis Martínez Doreste (ESP)  Anders Jonsson (SWE)
1988 France  Ugo Vanello (ITA)  Luis Martínez Doreste (ESP)  Gabriel Tarrasa (ESP)
1989 Japan  Peder Rønholt (DEN)  Rami Koskinen (FIN)  Herman Rosso (ARG)
1990 Portugal  Martín di Pinto (ARG)  Agustin Krevisky (ARG)  Martin Strandberg (SWE)
1991 Greece  Agustin Krevisky (ARG)  Asdrubal García (ARG)  Andre Sørensen (DEN)
1992 Argentina  Ramón Oliden (ARG)  Marc Patiño (ESP)  Mike Keser (GER)
1993 Spain  Mats Hellman (NED)  Estebán Rocha (ARG)  Claudia Tosi (ITA)
1994 Italy  Martín Jenkins (ARG)  Federico Pérez (ARG)  Julio Alsogaray (ARG)
1995 Finland  Martín Jenkins (ARG)  Frederico Rizzo (BRA)  Dario Kliba (CRO)
1996 South Africa  Lisa Westerhof (NED)  Aron Lolic (CRO)  Ivan Bertaglia (ITA)
1997 Ireland - Carrickfergus  Luca Bursic (ITA)  Matias Buehler (ARG)  Nicholas Raygada (PER)
1998 Portugal - Tróia  Mattia Pressich (ITA)  Fernando Gwozdz (ARG)  Sime Fantela (CRO)
1999 France  Mattia Pressich (ITA)  Tonci Stipanovic (CRO)  Mario Coutinho (POR)
2000 Spin - La Coruña  Sime Fantela (CRO)  Lucas Calabrese (ARG)  Jaro Furlani (ITA)
2001 China - Qingdao  Lucas Calabrese (ARG)  Zhu Ye (CHN)  Abdul Rahim (MAS)
2002 United States - Corpus Christi  Filip Matika (CRO)  Stjepan Cesic (CRO)  Eduardo Zalvide (ESP)
2003 Spain - Las Palmas  Filip Matika (CRO)  Jesse Kirkland (BER)  Sebastian Peri Brusa (ARG)
2004 Ecuado - Salinas  Wei Ni (CHN)  Paul Snow-Hansen (NZL)  Eugenio Díaz (ESP)
2005 Switzerland - St. Moritz  Tina Lutz (GER)  Matthew Schoener Scott (TRI)  Wu Jianan (CHN)
2006 Uruguay - Montevideo  Julian Autenrieth (GER)  Griselda Khng (SIN)  Edgar Diminich (ECU)
2007 Italy - Cagliari  Chris Steele (NZL)  Benjamin Grez (CHI)  Alexandra Maloney (NZL)
2008 Turkey - Cesme  Raúl Ríos (PUR)  Ian Barrows (ISV)  Kristien Kirketerp (DEN)
2009 Brazil  Sinclair Jones (PER)  Mohamad Faizal Norizan (MAS)  Ignacio Rogala (ARG)
2010 Malaysia  Noppakao Poonpat (THA)  Ahmad Syukri Bin Abdul Aziz (MAS)  Okada Keiju (JPN)
2011 New Zealand  Kimberly Lim (SIN)  Bart Lambriex (NED)  Javier Arribas (PER)
2012 Dominican Republic  Yukie Yokoyama (SIN)  Samuel Neo (SIN)  Jessica Goh (SIN)
2013 Italy  Loh Jia Yi (SIN)  Nils Sternbeck (GER)  Edward Tan (SIN)

RS Feva[edit]

RS Tera[edit]

Snipe[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1934 New Rochelle  United States  United States  United States
1935 Dallas  United States  United States  United States
1936 Oshkosh  United States  United States  United States
1937 New York  United States  United States  United States
1938 Wawasee  United States  United States  United States
1939 Los Angeles  United States  United States  United States
1940 New York  United States  United States  United States
1941 Fort Worth  United States  United States  United States
1942 Crescent  United States  United States  United States
1945 Chicago  United States  United States  United States
1946 New York  United States  United States  United States
1947 Genève  United States  Argentina  Norway
1948 Palma de Mallorca  Argentina  Spain  Portugal
1949 New York  United States  Argentina  Norway
1951 La Habana  Argentina  United States  Cuba
1953 Monaco  Portugal  United States  Cuba
1955 Santander  Italy  Cuba  Portugal
1957 Cascais  Spain  France  United States
1959 Porto Alegre  Denmark  Cuba  Japan
1961 New York  Brazil  United States  Spain
1963 Ile de Bendor  Brazil  Brazil  Bahamas
1965 Las Palmas  Brazil  United States  United States
1967 Nassau  Brazil  United States  Yugoslavia
1969 Luanda  United States  Brazil  Portugal
1971 Rio de Janeiro  United States  Brazil  Spain
1973 Málaga  Spain  Denmark  Sweden
1975 Punta del Este  Spain  United States  Finland
1977 Copenhagen  Brazil  United States  Brazil
1979 North Sydney  United States  United States  Brazil
1981 Long Beach  United States  Spain  Brazil
1983 Porto  Brazil  United States  Spain
1985 Buenos Aires  Argentina  Uruguay  Japan
1987 La Rochelle  Brazil  Argentina  Uruguay
1989 Karatsu  Uruguay  Brazil  Japan
1991 Tønsberg  Argentina  Finland  Norway
1993 Port Alegre  Argentina  Brazil  Argentina
1995 Rimini  Argentina
Santiago Lange
Mariano Parada
 Argentina
Guillermo Parada
Gonzalo Martínez
 United States
Douglas Hart
John Rogers
1997 San Diego  Brazil
Mauricio Santa Cruz
Eduardo Neves
 Brazil
Alexandre Paradeda
Flavio Fernandes
 Russia
Andrey Kirilyuk
Galina Kirilyuk
1999 Santiago de la R.  Cuba
Nelido Manso
Octavio Lorenzo
 Brazil
Andre Fonseca
Rodrigo Duarte
 Spain
Fernando Rita Larrucea
Javier Sintes Rita
2001 Punta del Este  Brazil
Alexandre Paradeda
Eduardo Paradeda
 Brazil
Federico Vasconcellos
Felipe Vasconcellos
 Argentina
Christian Noe
Alejandro Noe
2003 Borstahusen  United States
Augie Diaz
John Rogers
 United States
George Szabo
Brian Janney
 Spain
Francisco Sánchez Ferrer
Marina Sánchez Ferrer
2005 Gamagori  United States
Augie Diaz
Pamela Kelly
 Japan
Shigeru Matsuzaki
Hiroyuki Sugiura
 Uruguay
Pablo Defazio
Eduardo Medici
2007 Porto  United States
Tomas Hornos
Enrique Quintero
 Japan
Kenji Abe
Hiroshi Yamachica
 United States
Peter Commette
Sheehan Commette

Splash[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Stavoren  Conrad Gair (NZL)  Pieter-Jan Postma (NED)  Roelof Bouwmeester (NED)
2001 Carnac  Erwin Veldman (NED)  Roelof Bouwmeester (NED)  Christiaan Goosen (NED)
2002 Weymouth  Shandy Buckley (NZL)  Filip Pietrzak (POL)  Morgan Gutenkunst (USA)
2003 Stavoren  Sandra van Meyden (NED)  Arnold van Ham (NED)  Timo Hagoort (NED)
2004 Nieuwpoort  Jorne Knegt (NED)  Yannick Lefebvre (BEL)  Scott Morrison (NZL)
2005 Puck  Hielke Dijkstra (NED)  Mark Bonsink (NED)  Andy Maloney (NZL)
2006 Riva del Garda  Blair Tuke (NZL)  Jochem-Bart Haakman (NED)  Andy Maloney (NZL)
2007 Split  Willemart Mathieu (BEL)  Aleksander Arian (POL)  Gilles Cleeren (BEL)
2008 Tavira  Ben Lutze (NZL)  Gilles Cleeren (BEL)  George Iane (NZL)
2012 Nieuwpoort  Jelmer Zittema (NED)
2013 Stellendam  Guyonne Schuch (NED)  Steyn van Driessel (NED)

Sunfish[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1970 St. Thomas  Gary Hoyt (USA)
1971  Ted Moore (USA)
1972  Bob Bowles (USA)
1973  Pierre Siegenthaler (BAH)
1974 Oranjestad  Serge Marsolle (GLP)
1975 Miami  Derrick Fries (USA)
1976  Paul Fendler (USA)
1977  Pierre Siegenthaler (BAH)
1978  Derrick Fries (USA)
1979  Dave Chapin (USA)
1980  Cor van Aanholt (NED)
1981  Dave Chapin (USA)
1982 San Francisco  John Kostecki (USA)
1983  Donnie Martinborough (BAH)
1984  Andy Pimental (USA)
1985  Donnie Martinborough (BAH)
1986 Barrington  Scott Kyle (USA)
1987 Oranjestad  Bruce Sutphen (USA)
1988  Donnie Martinborough (BAH)
1989 Orlando  Scott Kyle (USA)
1991 Willemstad  Stephen Smeulders (AHO)
1992 Houston  Paul Jon Patin (USA)
1993 Virgin Gorda  Eduardo Cordero (VEN)
1994 Hamilton  Malcolm Smith (BER)  Eduardo Cordero (VEN)  Paul Jon Patin (USA)
1995 Abaco  David Loring (USA)  Eduardo Cordero (VEN)  Paul Jon Patin (USA)
1996 Boca Chica  Eduardo Cordero (VEN)  Malcolm Smith (BER)  Jeff Linton (USA)
1997 Cartagena de Indias  Eduardo Cordero (VEN)  Malcolm Smith (BER)  Cor van Aanholt (AHO)
1998 Sayville  Malcolm Smith (BER)  Paul Jon Patin (USA)  Cor van Aanholt (AHO)
1999 Ponce  Eduardo Cordero (VEN)  Andreas Flebbe (VEN)  Paul Jon Patin (USA)
2000 Sarasota  Eduardo Cordero (VEN)  Oskar Johansson (CAN)  Jeff Linton (USA)
2001 Colonna  Eduardo Cordero (VEN)  Carl James (ANT)  Eduardo Gonzáles (VEN)
2002 Houston  Eduardo Cordero (VEN)  John Kolius (USA)  Malcolm Smith (BER)
2003 Sint-Maarten  Malcolm Smith (BER)  Hank Saurage (USA)  Diego Zimmermann (PER)
2004 Hyannis  Eduardo Cordero (VEN)  Jeff Linton (USA)  Paul Jon Patin (USA)
2005 Schoelcher  Lucas González (ARG)  Marx Chirinos (VEN)  David Mendelblatt (USA)
2006 Charleston  David Loring (USA)  David Mendelblatt (USA)  Thomas Whitehurst (USA)
2007 Brant Beach  Sebastian Mera (DOM)  Malcolm Smith (BER)  Paul-Jon Patin (USA)
2008 Ridgeway  Paul Foerster (USA)  Marx Chirinos (VEN)  Juan José Delgado (GUA)
2009 Nassau  David Loring (USA)  Paul-Jon Patin (USA)  David Mendelblatt (USA)
2010 Punta Ala  Jonathan Martinetti (ECU)  David Mendelblatt (USA)  Ard van Aan Holt (AHO)

Tasar[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1981 Canberra  Australia
David Jones
Malcolm Jones
1983 Vancouver  United States
Charlie McKee
Leslie Miller
1985 Sydney  United States
Charlie McKee
Becky Brown
1986 London  Australia
Rick Longbottom
Louise Scullion
1988 Yeppoon  Australia
Adrian Finglass
Adam Beashel
1989 Vancouver  United States
Charlie McKee
Becky Brown
1991 Adelaide  United States
Charlie McKee
Becky Brown
1992 Hayama  United States
Jay Renehan
Lisa Renehan
1994 Torbay  Australia
Russell Ford
Cheryl Hutchins
1996 Cascade Locks  United States
Jonathan McKee
Libby McKee
 United States
Charlie McKee
Becky McKee
 Canada
Thilo Giese
Beth Caulkin
1998 Melbourne  Australia
Alan Blenkle
Brett Young
 Australia
B. Paine
 
 Australia
M. Conry
 
1999 Hamana-Ko  Australia
Ben Nicholas
Thomas Winter
 Japan
Ikuya Tanaka
Noriko Tanaka
 Japan
George Motoyoshi
Natsuki Motoyoshi
2001 Whitstable  United States
Carol Buchan
Carl Buchan
 Canada
Thilo Giese
Sandra Towers
 Australia
Craig McPhee
Kevin Kellow
2003 Esquimalt  United States
Jonathan McKee
Libby Johnson-McKee
 United States
Carol Buchan
Carl Buchan
 United States
Jay Renehan
Lisa Renehan
2005 Darwin  Australia
Robert Douglass
Nicole Douglass
 Australia
Craig McPhee
Kevin Kellow
 Japan
Ikuya Tanaka
Noriko Tanaka
2007 Phuket  United States
Jonathan McKee
Libby Johnson-McKee
 Australia
Robert Douglass
Nicole Douglass
 Australia
Brett Young
Kevin Kellow

Topper[edit]

Vaurien[edit]

Open[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1960 Morgans  France
Fabre
 
  Switzerland
Voisin
 
  Switzerland
Neeser
 
1961 Ostende  Belgium
Maes
de Baen
 Belgium
Gubel
Gubel
  Switzerland
Fehlmann
Fehlmann
1962 Royans   Switzerland
Fehlmann
Fehlmann
 Belgium
Gubel
Gubel
  Switzerland
Voisin
Hug
1963 Alkmaar  Belgium
Maes
Tchartorysky
 Netherlands
Henry
Henry
  Switzerland
Voisin
Tharin
1964 Palamos  France
Quevarec
Quevarec
  Switzerland
Voisin
Hug
  Switzerland
Neeser
Neeser
1965 Carnac  France
Quevarec
Quevarec
 France
Conan
Cloarec
 Netherlands
Van Noort
Delange
1966 Orbetello  Italy
Gavazzi
Gavazzi
  Switzerland
Wissard
Mounoud
  Switzerland
Kessler
Ischer
1967 Radolfzell  West Germany
Behrens
 
 France
Thierry
 
 Netherlands
C.J. In't Veld
 
1968 Vilasar  France
Quevarec
Quevarec
 France
Deboudé
Heky
 France
Saint-Blancat
Boisard
1969 Neuchâtel  France
Quevarec
Quevarec
 Netherlands
Rob Meyer
 
 Italy
F. Gavazzi
 
1970 Medemblik  Netherlands
Rob Meijer
Tony van Oeveren
 Netherlands
Peter Tans
Harm Prop
 Netherlands
Bob Huisenaar
Marijke In't Veld
1971 Ostende  Netherlands
Peter Tans
Harm Prop
 France
Ronan le Bihan
Marg. Paulet
 France
Lauret
Lauret
1972 Brest  France
Quéméneur
Quéméneur
 France
Lauret
Lauret
 France
Philippe Bessec
G. Routier
1973 Lourenco Marques  France
Philippe Bessec
G. Routier
 France
Dominique le Bihan
Michel Jacq
 France
Ronan le Bihan
Marg. Paulet
1974 Premiá de Mar  Spain
A.T. Abascal
L. Lopez-Alonso
 France
Ronan le Bihan
M. le Bihan
 France
A. Menard
Babin
1975 Livorno  Netherlands
Chris Frijdal
Erik Versloot
  Switzerland
Lorenz Müller
Thomas Schweitzer
 Netherlands
Rien Segaar
Frouk Segaar Hulsman
1976 Monte-Carlo  Spain
Pedro Campos
Juan Santana
 Netherlands
Rien Segaar
Frouk Segaar Hulsman
 Netherlands
Eric Bieze
Jellie van der Steeg
1977 Kiel  Netherlands
Willy van Bladel
Cees van Bladel
 Netherlands
Chris Frijdal
Biezs
 Netherlands
Rob Sepers
Ron Sepers
1978 Casablanca  Spain
Andrade
Andrade
 Spain
Sammartin
Lago
 Italy
Porro
Porro
1979 San Sebastian  Spain
Andrade
Andrade
 Spain
Campos
Dominguez
 Netherlands
Rien Segaar
Frouk Segaar Hulsman
1980 Povoa de Varzim  Portugal
Ant. Roquette
Fr. Campos
 France
G. Alonso
Patrick de Haz
 France
J.Y. Drogou
H. Drogou
1981 Medemblik  West Germany
Martin Fuchs
Robert Montau
 Netherlands
Hans Duetz
Margreet Duetz
 Netherlands
Rob Sepers
Ron Sepers
1982 Capodimonte  Netherlands
Hans Duetz
Margreet Duetz
 Spain
Carlos Martinez
Guillermo Beltri
 Netherlands
Johan Pragt
Mirjam Pragt
1983 Brest  Netherlands
van Ek
Visser
 Netherlands
Schurmans
Duetz
 Spain
Tuleda
Tuleda
1984 Hospitalet del Infante  Netherlands
Johan Pragt
Mirjam Pragt
 Netherlands
van der Steeg
van der Steeg
 Netherlands
van Ek
Baerveldt
1985 Vada  Netherlands
Schurmans
Abma
 Italy
Gavazzi
Gavazzi
 Italy
Scafati
Scafati
1986 Vingelz  Netherlands
van de Meulen
Visser
 Netherlands
Schurmans
Abma
 Spain
Tudela
Gourez
1987 Medemblik  Netherlands
Reindert
van de Meulen
 Netherlands
Sipke
Schurmans
 Netherlands
Ron Sepers
Sepers
1988 Viana  Netherlands
Schurmans
Abma
 Netherlands
Ron Sepers
Sepers
 Spain
Angelo Gutierrez
Antonio Plaza
1989 Überlingen  Italy
Marco Faccenda
Marco Cerri
 Italy
U. Alvazzi
Merlini
 Belgium
J. Lemaire
Hastrais
1990 Nettuno  Italy
Marco Faccenda
Marco Cerri
 Spain
Guillermo Beltrí
José A. Beltrí
 Netherlands
de Liefde
de Liefde
1991 Laredo  Italy
Marco Faccenda
Marco Cerri
 Netherlands
Bodegom
de Liefde
 Spain
Marino
Infante
1992 Piriac-sur-Mer  Italy
Marco Faccenda
G. Ruberti
 Austria
Klaus Diem
S. Hafner
 Netherlands
Frans Hin
J. Hin
1993 Gravedona  Spain
Javier Coello Nunez
Francisco Tartinez Marti
 Spain
Mikel Vazquez
Juigo Hierro
 Italy
Giorgio Marchitilli
Corrado Tartarini
1994 Lipno  Austria
Klaus Diem
Mark Kalkowski
 Spain
Angelo Gutierrez
Antonio Plaza
 Italy
Francesco Zampacavallo
Gianluca Fillipone
1995 Setúbal  Spain
Javier Coello Nunez
Rocio Coello Nunez
 Italy
Marco Faccenda
R. Giovanni
 Italy
Francesco Zampacavallo
Gianluca Fillipone
1996 Hoorn  Spain
Javier Coello Nunez
Rocio Coello Nunez
 Italy
Francesco Zampacavallo
Gianluca Fillipone
 Italy
Giovanni Ruberti
F. Salghetti
1997 Los Nietos  Spain
Javier Valverde
J. Valverde
 Spain
Javier Coello Nunez
Rocio Coello Nunez
 Spain
Francisco Javier Serrano
Rosa Foruria Delmas
1998 Radolfzell  Italy
Marco Faccenda
Marco Cerri
 Italy
Leonardo Nen
Fabrizio Richard
 Italy
Francesco Zampacavallo
Gianluca Fillipone
1999 Vilamoura  Spain
Francisco Javier Serrano
Rosa Foruria Delmas
 Spain
Juan Barrionuevo
Coello Rocio
 Spain
Jesus Barrionuevo
Ambrosio Pedreno
2000 Loctody  Spain
Francisco Javier Serrano
Rosa Foruria Delmas
 Italy
Giovanni Ruberti
Anne Sophie Vanhollebeke
 Spain
Jesus Barrionuevo
Ambrosio Pedreno
2001 Follonica  Spain
Alberto M. Albalajedo
Jose M. Albalajedo
 Spain
Francisco Javier Serrano
Rosa Foruria Delmas
 Spain
Elisio Belzunce
Jaione Ayastuy
2002 Povoa de Varzim  Spain
Elisio Belzunce
M. Alvarez
 Spain
Javier Porto
Alberto Martín
 Spain
A. Martinez
A. Rodriguez
2003 Stavroen  Spain
Jesus Amaliach
Miguel Amaliach
 Spain
Jesus Barrionuevo
Jose Soto
 Spain
Francisco Javier Serrano
Rosa Foruria Delmas
2004 Punta del Este  Spain
Javier Porto
Alberto Martín
 Spain
Pablo Cabello
Pablo Iglesias
 Uruguay
Pablo Defazio
Alberto Balpar
2005 Sanxenxo  Spain
Javier Porto
Alberto Martín
 Spain
Francisco Javier Serrano
Carlos Frances
 Italy
Marco Faccenda
Francesco Granchi
2006 Vada  Spain
Javier Porto
Alberto Martín
 Spain
Francisco Javier Serrano
Rosa Foruria
 Spain
Ignacio Campos
Liminana Asunción
2007 Laredo  Spain
Francisco Javier Serrano
Rosa Foruria
 Spain
Javier Porto
Alberto Martín
 Italy
Marco Faccenda
Francesco Cranchi
2008 Matosinhos  Italy
Marco Faccenda
Giovanni Galassini
 Italy
Francesco Granchi
Marco Melfa
 Spain
Pablo Cabello
Javier Lago

Women's[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1989 Überlingen  West Germany
D. Biller
Reithinger
 Netherlands
Blazer
Janneke Hin
 Italy
Smareglia
Zito
1990 Nettuno  Netherlands
Blazer
Truus Vissia
1991 Laredo  Netherlands
Oesenburg
Arnold
1992 Piriac-sur-Mer  Netherlands
Oesenburg
Arnold
1993 Gravedona  Spain
Gonzales
Nagore
1994 Lipno  Italy
Chiara
Alessi
1995 Setubal  Netherlands
Janneke Hin
Truus Vissia
1996 Hoorn  Netherlands
Janneke Hin
Truus Vissia
1997 Los Nietos  Netherlands
Angela Brandsma
Martina Brandsma
 Italy
A. Babbini
M. Babbini
 Netherlands
F. Pieksma
Truus Vissia
1998 Radolfzell  Italy
Claudia Brogini
Chiara Fiori
 Netherlands
Florien Molendtjk
Maartje Zindler
 Italy
Novella Spadolini
Livia Napoleone
1999 Vilamoura  Spain
Susanna Gonzalez
Ana Nagore
2000 Loctody  Italy
Novella Spadolini
Livia Napoleone
2001 Follonica  Spain
Tamara Echegoyen Dominguez
Alba Rego Pernas
 Italy
Novella Spadolini
Livia Napoleone
 Spain
Soledad Requena
Esther Requena
2002 Povoa de Varzim  Spain
Tamara Echegoyen Dominguez
Clara Giraldo
 Spain
Olatz Muñoz
Jaione Ayastui
 Netherlands
Marije Faber
Jildou Faber
2005 Sanxenxo  Spain
Támara Echegoyen
Asunción Liminiana
 Spain
Alicia de las Cuevas
Ximena Terra
 Netherlands
Floortje de Vries
Mirjam de Boer
2006 Vada  Spain
Olatz Muñoz
Jaione Ayastui
 Italy
Claudia Brogini
Alessandra Babbini
 Spain
María Campos
Edurne Tamayo
2007 Laredo  Spain
Olatz Muñoz
Jaione Ayastui
 Spain
María Campos
Edurne Tamayo
 Italy
Silvia Benini
Sara Marcionni
2008 Matosinhos  Spain
Olatz Muñoz
Jaione Ayastui
 Spain
María Campos
Edurne Tamayo
 Netherlands
Anniek Pragt
Leontien Pragt

Zoom 8[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]