List of World Championships medalists in taekwondo (men)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a List of World Championships medalists in men's taekwondo.

Finweight[edit]

  • −48 kg: 1975–1983
  • −50 kg: 1985–1997
  • −54 kg: 1999–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1975 Seoul  Hwang Soo-yong (KOR)  Jaime de Pablos (MEX)  Hideshi Yamane (JPN)
 Liu Ching-wen (ROC)
1977 Chicago  Song Ki-yul (KOR)  Jaime de Pablos (MEX)  Turgay Ertuğrul (FRG)
 Sheu Jiom-shi (ROC)
1979 Stuttgart  Lee Seung-kyung (KOR)  Jaime de Pablos (MEX)  Emilio Azofra (ESP)
 Dae Sung Lee (USA)
1982 Guayaquil  José Cedeño (ECU)  César Rodríguez (MEX)  Emilio Azofra (ESP)
 Dae Sung Lee (USA)
1983 Copenhagen  Wang Kwang-yeon (KOR)  César Rodríguez (MEX)  Emilio Azofra (ESP)
 Choi Chan-ok (FRG)
1985 Seoul  Lee Sun-jang (KOR)  Dae Sung Lee (USA)  Koidio Konan (CIV)
 Abdullah Al-Najrani (KSA)
1987 Barcelona  Lim Sung-wook (KOR)  Enrique Torroella (MEX)  Bidhan Lama (NEP)
 Dae Sung Lee (USA)
1989 Seoul  Kwon Tae-ho (KOR)  Chang Jung-san (TPE)  Harun Ateş (TUR)
 Juan Moreno (USA)
1991 Athens  Gergely Salim (DEN)  Chang Jung-san (TPE)  Sirous Rezaei (IRI)
 Kang Cheol-woo (KOR)
1993 New York City  Jin Seung-tae (KOR)  Gergely Salim (DEN)  Eamon Nolan (CAN)
 Carlos Ayala (MEX)
1995 Manila  Jin Seung-tae (KOR)  Roberto Cruz (PHI)  Mohammad Al-Hamed (JOR)
 Carlos Chamorro (SWE)
1997 Hong Kong  Juan Antonio Ramos (ESP)  Roberto Cruz (PHI)  Lee Hou-kun (TPE)
 Nazım Yılmaz (TUR)
1999 Edmonton  Min Byeong-seok (KOR)  Roberto Cruz (PHI)  Gabriel Mercedes (DOM)
 Chen Wei-chun (TPE)
2001 Jeju City  Choi Yeon-ho (KOR)  Chu Mu-yen (TPE)  Juan Antonio Ramos (ESP)
 Roberto Cruz (PHI)
2003 Garmisch-P.  Choi Yeon-ho (KOR)  Paul Green (GBR)  Zahid Mammadov (AZE)
 Roberto Cruz (PHI)
2005 Madrid  Kim Jin-hee (KOR)  Feizollah Nafjam (IRI)  Gerardo Rodríguez (MEX)
 Seyfula Magomedov (RUS)
2007 Beijing  Choi Yeon-ho (KOR)  Chutchawal Khawlaor (THA)  Aslan Batykulov (KAZ)
 Rodolfo Osornio (MEX)
2009 Copenhagen  Choi Yeon-ho (KOR)  Mahmood Haidari (AFG)  Meisam Bagheri (IRI)
 Chutchawal Khawlaor (THA)
2011 Gyeongju  Chutchawal Khawlaor (THA)  Park Ji-woong (KOR)  Meisam Bagheri (IRI)
 Seyfula Magomedov (RUS)
2013 Puebla  Kim Tae-hun (KOR)  Hsu Chia-lin (TPE)  Hussein Sherif (EGY)
 Jerranat Nakaviroj (THA)
2015 Chelyabinsk  Kim Tae-hun (KOR)  Stanislav Denisov (RUS)  Venilton Teixeira (BRA)
 Ramnarong Sawekwiharee (THA)
2017 Muju  Kim Tae-hun (KOR)  Armin Hadipour (IRI)  Vito Dell'Aquila (ITA)
 Ramnarong Sawekwiharee (THA)
2019 Manchester  Bae Jun-seo (KOR)  Georgy Popov (RUS)  Paulo Melo (BRA)
 Armin Hadipour (IRI)

Flyweight[edit]

  • −53 kg: 1975–1977
  • −52 kg: 1979–1983
  • −54 kg: 1985–1997
  • −58 kg: 1999–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1975 Seoul  Han You-keun (KOR)  Liu Chin-chien (ROC)  Moritz Von Nacher (MEX)
 Jaime Martin (PHI)
1977 Chicago  Ha Suk-kwang (KOR)  Jorge Ramírez (ECU)  Francisco García (ESP)
 Moritz Von Nacher (MEX)
1979 Stuttgart  Yang Ki-mo (KOR)  Jesús Benito (ESP)  Bachir Ouazzani (MAR)
 Ramiro Guzmán (MEX)
1982 Guayaquil  Jeon Woong-hwan (KOR)  Su Chen-chia (TPE)  Turgay Ertuğrul (FRG)
 Fernando Celada (MEX)
1983 Copenhagen  Ko Jeong-ho (KOR)  Turgut Uçan (TUR)  Javier Benito (ESP)
 Giuseppe Flotti (ITA)
1985 Seoul  Kim Young-sik (KOR)  Younousse Bathily (CIV)  Geremia Di Costanzo (ITA)
 Sang Hon Cha (USA)
1987 Barcelona  Kang Chang-mo (KOR)  Budi Setiawan (INA)  Younousse Bathily (CIV)
 Geremia Di Costanzo (ITA)
1989 Seoul  Kim Cheol-ho (KOR)  Turgut Uçan (TUR)  Salb Abdelhamid (EGY)
 Fariborz Danesh (IRI)
1991 Athens  Kim Cheol-ho (KOR)  József Salim (DEN)  Gabriel Esparza (ESP)
 Django Tapilatu (NED)
1993 New York City  Javier Argudo (ESP)  Alisson Yamagudi (BRA)  Rubén Palafox (MEX)
 Hyon Lee (USA)
1995 Manila  Cihat Kutluca (TUR)  Mehrdad Rokni (IRI)  Gergely Salim (HUN)
 Rubén Palafox (MEX)
1997 Hong Kong  Jin Seung-tae (KOR)  Tsai Yi-ya (TPE)  Geraldhy Altamirano (ECU)
 Ludovic Vo (FRA)
1999 Edmonton  Yoon Jong-il (KOR)  Abror Haider (DEN)  Younes Sekkat (MAR)
 Hồ Nhất Thống (VIE)
2001 Jeju City  Behzad Khodadad (IRI)  Eduard Khegai (UZB)  Kim Dae-ryung (KOR)
 Seyfula Magomedov (RUS)
2003 Garmisch-P.  Chu Mu-yen (TPE)  Behzad Khodadad (IRI)  Ko Seok-hwa (KOR)
 Tim Thackrey (USA)
2005 Madrid  Ko Seok-hwa (KOR)  Behzad Khodadad (IRI)  Dech Sutthikunkarn (THA)
 Đinh Thanh Long (VIE)
2007 Beijing  Juan Antonio Ramos (ESP)  Guillermo Pérez (MEX)  Tamer Bayoumi (EGY)
 Lee Sun-jae (KOR)
2009 Copenhagen  Joel González (ESP)  Damián Villa (MEX)  Sayed Hasan Rezai (AFG)
 Mauro Crismanich (ARG)
2011 Gyeongju  Joel González (ESP)  Rui Bragança (POR)  Gabriel Mercedes (DOM)
 Wei Chen-yang (TPE)
2013 Puebla  Cha Tae-moon (KOR)  Hadi Mostaan (IRI)  Guilherme Dias (BRA)
 Damián Villa (MEX)
2015 Chelyabinsk  Farzan Ashourzadeh (IRI)  Si Mohamed Ketbi (BEL)  Zhao Shuai (CHN)
 Ruslan Poiseev (RUS)
2017 Muju  Jeong Yun-jo (KOR)  Mikhail Artamonov (RUS)  Jesús Tortosa (ESP)
 Carlos Navarro (MEX)
2019 Manchester  Jang Jun (KOR)  Brandon Plaza (MEX)  Lucas Guzmán (ARG)
 Rui Bragança (POR)

Bantamweight[edit]

  • −58 kg: 1975–1977
  • −56 kg: 1979–1983
  • −58 kg: 1985–1997
  • −62 kg: 1999–2007
  • −63 kg: 2009–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1975 Seoul  Son Tae-hwan (KOR)  Ramiro Guzmán (MEX)  Hubert Leuchter (FRG)
 Dennis Robinson (USA)
1977 Chicago  Kim Yong-ki (KOR)  Hour Waei-shing (ROC)  Helmut Stoppe (FRG)
 Reynaldo Salazar (MEX)
1979 Stuttgart  Kim Yong-ki (KOR)  Pablo Arizmendi (MEX)  Dragan Veljović (FRG)
 Chung Sik Choi (USA)
1982 Guayaquil  Kim Yong-ki (KOR)  Jesús Benito (ESP)  Jimmy de Fretes (NED)
 Chung Sik Choi (USA)
1983 Copenhagen  Han Hong-sik (KOR)  Luis Torner (ESP)  Nader Khodamoradi (IRI)
 Geremia Di Costanzo (ITA)
1985 Seoul  Yoo Myung-sik (KOR)  Gustavo Sanciprián (MEX)  Feisal Danesh (IRI)
 Cengiz Yağız (TUR)
1987 Barcelona  Yoo Myung-sik (KOR)  Şakir Bezci (TUR)  Alf Dell'orso (AUS)
 Nuno Dâmaso (SUI)
1989 Seoul  Ham Jun (KOR)  Domenico D'Alise (ITA)  Christian Herberth (FRG)
 Abdullah Al-Najrani (KSA)
1991 Athens  Ángel Alonso (ESP)  Sayed Najem (CAN)  Seon Sang-joon (KOR)
 Ekrem Boyalı (TUR)
1993 New York City  Kim In-young (KOR)  Sayed Najem (CAN)  Wong Ching Beng (MAS)
 Walter Dean Vargas (PHI)
1995 Manila  Chang Dae-soon (KOR)  Gabriel Esparza (ESP)  Huang Chih-hsiung (TPE)
 Trần Quang Hạ (VIE)
1997 Hong Kong  Huang Chih-hsiung (TPE)  Mehdi Bibak (IRI)  Liu Chuang (CHN)
 Óscar Salazar (MEX)
1999 Edmonton  Ko Dae-kyu (KOR)  Ahmet Evcimen (TUR)  Ivan Ron (ESP)
 Mark López (USA)
2001 Jeju City  Kang Nam-won (KOR)  Peter López (USA)  Miguel Toledo (ESP)
 Kiyoteru Higuchi (JPN)
2003 Garmisch-P.  Huang Chih-hsiung (TPE)  Omar Badia (ESP)  Omid Gholamzadeh (IRI)
 Peter López (USA)
2005 Madrid  Kim Jae-sik (KOR)  Márcio Wenceslau (BRA)  Ilan Goldschmidt (ISR)
 Kıvanç Dinçsalman (TUR)
2007 Beijing  Filip Grgić (CRO)  Nacha Punthong (THA)  Marcel Ferreira (BRA)
 Rafik Zohri (NED)
2009 Copenhagen  Yeom Hyo-seob (KOR)  Reza Naderian (IRI)  Javier Marrón (ESP)
 Cem Uluğnuyan (TUR)
2011 Gyeongju  Lee Dae-hoon (KOR)  Michael Harvey (GBR)  Nacha Punthong (THA)
 Lê Huỳnh Châu (VIE)
2013 Puebla  Lee Dae-hoon (KOR)  Abel Mendoza (MEX)  Stevens Barclais (FRA)
 Wei Chen-yang (TPE)
2015 Chelyabinsk  Jaouad Achab (BEL)  Joel González (ESP)  Abolfazl Yaghoubi (IRI)
 Saúl Gutiérrez (MEX)
2017 Muju  Zhao Shuai (CHN)  Mirhashem Hosseini (IRI)  Mahammad Mammadov (AZE)
 Bradly Sinden (GBR)
2019 Manchester  Zhao Shuai (CHN)  Soroush Ahmadi (IRI)  Jaouad Achab (BEL)
 Iordanis Konstantinidis (GER)

Featherweight[edit]

  • −63 kg: 1975–1977
  • −60 kg: 1979–1983
  • −64 kg: 1985–1997
  • −67 kg: 1999–2007
  • −68 kg: 2009–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1975 Seoul  Lee Gyeo-sung (KOR)  Wolfgang Dahmen (FRG)  Martin Hall (AUS)
 Hossein Rabizadeh (IRI)
1977 Chicago  Park Chung-ho (KOR)  Greg Fears (USA)  Frédéric Kouassi (CIV)
 Peter Salm (NED)
1979 Stuttgart  Yim Dai-taik (KOR)  Reynaldo Salazar (MEX)  Martin Hall (AUS)
 Bernd Bartsch (FRG)
1982 Guayaquil  Jang Myeong-sam (KOR)  Ignacio Blanco (MEX)  Raffaele Marchione (ITA)
 Kao Ming-lu (TPE)
1983 Copenhagen  Lee Jae-bong (KOR)  Thomas Fabula (FRG)  Gustavo Sanciprián (MEX)
 Ahmet Ercan (TUR)
1985 Seoul  Han Jae-koo (KOR)  Ahmet Ercan (TUR)  Iván Tejeda (DOM)
 Lucio Cuozzo (ITA)
1987 Barcelona  Lee Chian-hsiang (TPE)  Luis Torner (ESP)  Mustafa Elmalı (TUR)
 Chris Spence (USA)
1989 Seoul  Jang Hyuk (KOR)  Hubert Sinègre (FRA)  Musa Çiçek (FRG)
 Dhanaraj Rassiah (MAS)
1991 Athens  Jang Hyuk (KOR)  Stephen Tapilatu (NED)  Jorge Gonçalves (BRA)
 Tamer Hussein (EGY)
1993 New York City  Kim Byong-cheol (KOR)  Milton Iwama (BRA)  Francisco Zas (ESP)
 David Kang (USA)
1995 Manila  Kim Byung-uk (KOR)  Clayton Barber (USA)  Bijan Moghanloo (IRI)
 Claudio Nolano (ITA)
1997 Hong Kong  Kim In-dong (KOR)  Ekrem Boyalı (TUR)  Rafael Zúñiga (MEX)
 Hsu Chi-hung (TPE)
1999 Edmonton  No Hyun-goo (KOR)  Jesper Roesen (DEN)  Francisco Zas (ESP)
 Hsu Chi-hung (TPE)
2001 Jeju City  Niyamaddin Pashayev (AZE)  Carlo Molfetta (ITA)  Luis Benítez (DOM)
 Abdullah Sertçelik (TUR)
2003 Garmisch-P.  Kang Nam-won (KOR)  Mark López (USA)  Niyamaddin Pashayev (AZE)
 Erdal Aylanc (GER)
2005 Madrid  Mark López (USA)  Song Myeong-seob (KOR)  Aritz Itsisoa (ESP)
 Dennis Bekkers (NED)
2007 Beijing  Gessler Viera (CUB)  Omid Gholamzadeh (IRI)  Song Myeong-seob (KOR)
 Dennis Bekkers (NED)
2009 Copenhagen  Mohammad Bagheri Motamed (IRI)  Idulio Islas (MEX)  Balla Dièye (SEN)
 Servet Tazegül (TUR)
2011 Gyeongju  Servet Tazegül (TUR)  Mohammad Bagheri Motamed (IRI)  Rohullah Nikpai (AFG)
 Martin Stamper (GBR)
2013 Puebla  Behnam Asbaghi (IRI)  Kim Hun (KOR)  José Antonio Rosillo (ESP)
 Balla Dièye (SEN)
2015 Chelyabinsk  Servet Tazegül (TUR)  Aleksey Denisenko (RUS)  José Antonio Rosillo (ESP)
 Shin Dong-yun (KOR)
2017 Muju  Lee Dae-hoon (KOR)  Huang Yu-jen (TPE)  Vladimir Dalakliev (BUL)
 Ahmad Abu-Ghaush (JOR)
2019 Manchester  Bradly Sinden (GBR)  Javier Pérez (ESP)  Lee Dae-hoon (KOR)
 Aleksey Denisenko (RUS)

Lightweight[edit]

  • −64 kg: 1973
  • −68 kg: 1975–1977
  • −64 kg: 1979–1983
  • −70 kg: 1985–1997
  • −72 kg: 1999–2007
  • −74 kg: 2009–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Seoul  Lee Ki-hyung (KOR)  Armando Chavero (FRG)  Georg Karrenberg (FRG)
 Joe Hayes (USA)
1975 Seoul  Yoo Yong-hap (KOR)  Michael Adey (AUS)  Emmanuel Paman (CIV)
 Wang Tieh-cheng (ROC)
1977 Chicago  Hwang Ming-der (ROC)  Choi Jae-chun (KOR)  Eduardo Merchán (ESP)
 Ernie Reyes (USA)
1979 Stuttgart  Park Oh-sung (KOR)  Greg Fears (USA)  Hubert Leuchter (FRG)
 Henk Horsten (NED)
1982 Guayaquil  Park Oh-sung (KOR)  Juan Rosales (ESP)  Philippe Bouedo (FRA)
 Alfonso Qahhaar (USA)
1983 Copenhagen  Han Jae-koo (KOR)  Ángel Navarrete (ESP)  Po-Nhu Ly (AUS)
 Michel Della Negra (FRA)
1985 Seoul  Park Bong-kwon (KOR)  Pietro Carrieri (ITA)  Reuben Thijs (NED)
 Monsour del Rosario (PHI)
1987 Barcelona  Yang Dae-seung (KOR)  Jesús Tortosa (ESP)  Georg Streif (FRG)
 Steve Capener (USA)
1989 Seoul  Yang Dae-seung (KOR)  Nusret Ramazanoğlu (TUR)  Jae Hoon Lee (CAN)
 José Rocamora (FRA)
1991 Athens  Yang Dae-seung (KOR)  Ramelito Abratique (PHI)  John Collison (AUS)
 Hiang Ming-jen (TPE)
1993 New York City  Park Se-jin (KOR)  Victor Luke (CAN)  Aziz Acharki (GER)
 Mustafa Dağdelen (TUR)
1995 Manila  Aziz Acharki (GER)  Roberto Estrada (MEX)  Fariborz Askari (IRI)
 David Gonzales (SWE)
1997 Hong Kong  Tamer Hussein (EGY)  Christophe Negrel (FRA)  Shim Ki-sun (KOR)
 Zoran Krajčinović (YUG)
1999 Edmonton  Hadi Saei (IRI)  Kim Byung-uk (KOR)  Sergio Cárdenas (CHI)
 Rosendo Alonso (ESP)
2001 Jeju City  Steven López (USA)  Jesper Roesen (DEN)  Athanasios Balilis (GRE)
 José Luis Ramírez (MEX)
2003 Garmisch-P.  Kim Kyo-sik (KOR)  Hadi Saei (IRI)  Tuncay Çalışkan (AUT)
 Rashad Ahmadov (AZE)
2005 Madrid  Hadi Saei (IRI)  Alan Akoyev (RUS)  Takahiro Niimi (JPN)
 Carlos Vásquez (VEN)
2007 Beijing  Sung Yu-chi (TPE)  Nesar Ahmad Bahave (AFG)  Hadi Saei (IRI)
 Tommy Mollet (NED)
2009 Copenhagen  Kim Joon-tae (KOR)  Maxime Potvin (CAN)  Mokdad Ounis (GER)
 Mark López (USA)
2011 Gyeongju  Alireza Nasr Azadani (IRI)  Patiwat Thongsalap (THA)  Ismaël Coulibaly (MLI)
 Rıdvan Baygut (TUR)
2013 Puebla  Uriel Adriano (MEX)  Albert Gaun (RUS)  Kim Yoo-jin (KOR)
 Saifeddine Trabelsi (TUN)
2015 Chelyabinsk  Masoud Hajji-Zavareh (IRI)  Nikita Rafalovich (UZB)  Ismaël Coulibaly (MLI)
 Albert Gaun (RUS)
2017 Muju  Maksim Khramtsov (RUS)  Nikita Rafalovich (UZB)  Masoud Hajji-Zavareh (IRI)
 Kairat Sarymsakov (KAZ)
2019 Manchester  Simone Alessio (ITA)  Ahmad Abu-Ghaush (JOR)  Daniel Quesada (ESP)
 Kairat Sarymsakov (KAZ)

Welterweight[edit]

  • −73 kg: 1975–1977
  • −68 kg: 1979–1983
  • −76 kg: 1985–1997
  • −78 kg: 1999–2007
  • −80 kg: 2009–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1975 Seoul  Hur Song (KOR)  Liang Ping-hui (ROC)  Théophile Dossou (CIV)
 A. F. Odut (UGA)
1977 Chicago  Yoo Yong-hap (KOR)  Théophile Dossou (CIV)  Rainer Müller (FRG)
 Manuel Jurado (MEX)
1979 Stuttgart  Óscar Mendiola (MEX)  Lindsay Lawrence (GBR)  Helmut Gärtner (FRG)
 Kim Moo-chun (KOR)
1982 Guayaquil  Park Cheon-jae (KOR)  Óscar Mendiola (MEX)  José Alonso (ESP)
 Lindsay Lawrence (GBR)
1983 Copenhagen  Yılmaz Helvacıoğlu (TUR)  Lindsay Lawrence (GBR)  Harald Scharmann (FRG)
 Choi Kwang-keun (KOR)
1985 Seoul  Jeong Kook-hyun (KOR)  Metin Şahin (TUR)  Patrice Remarck (CIV)
 Jay Warwick (USA)
1987 Barcelona  Jeong Kook-hyun (KOR)  Juan Wright (ESP)  Thorsten Gernhardt (FRG)
 Jay Warwick (USA)
1989 Seoul  Lee Hyun-suk (KOR)  Humberto Norambuena (CHI)  Khaled Fawzy (EGY)
 Dante Pena (PHI)
1991 Athens  Park Yong-woon (KOR)  James Villasana (USA)  Hisashi Kondo (JPN)
 Hugo García (MEX)
1993 New York City  Lim Yong-ho (KOR)  Liu Tsu-len (TPE)  Andreas Pilavakis (CYP)
 Ahmed Zahran (EGY)
1995 Manila  José Jesús Márquez (ESP)  Jean López (USA)  Nico Davis (SWE)
 Liu Tsu-len (TPE)
1997 Hong Kong  José Jesús Márquez (ESP)  Marco Scheiterbauer (GER)  Majid Aflaki (IRI)
 Kim Kyong-hun (KOR)
1999 Edmonton  Jang Jong-oh (KOR)  Bahri Tanrıkulu (TUR)  Rodrigo Martínez (MEX)
 Josh Coleman (USA)
2001 Jeju City  Mamedy Doucara (FRA)  Mahmoud Napelion (EGY)  Marcin Chorzelewski (POL)
 Bekir Aydın (TUR)
2003 Garmisch-P.  Steven López (USA)  Mohamed Ebnoutalib (GER)  Rosendo Alonso (ESP)
 Oh Seon-taek (KOR)
2005 Madrid  Steven López (USA)  Ali Tajik (IRI)  Daniel Jukic (AUS)
 Rosendo Alonso (ESP)
2007 Beijing  Steven López (USA)  Jang Chang-ha (KOR)  Sébastien Michaud (CAN)
 Balázs Tóth (HUN)
2009 Copenhagen  Steven López (USA)  Nicolás García (ESP)  Rashad Ahmadov (AZE)
 Sébastien Michaud (CAN)
2011 Gyeongju  Farzad Abdollahi (IRI)  Yunus Sarı (TUR)  Ramin Azizov (AZE)
 Issam Chernoubi (MAR)
2013 Puebla  Tahir Güleç (GER)  René Lizárraga (MEX)  Nicolás García (ESP)
 Anton Kotkov (RUS)
2015 Chelyabinsk  Mehdi Khodabakhshi (IRI)  Damon Sansum (GBR)  Tahir Güleç (GER)
 Aaron Cook (MDA)
2017 Muju  Milad Beigi (AZE)  Anton Kotkov (RUS)  Damon Sansum (GBR)
 Aaron Cook (MDA)
2019 Manchester  Milad Beigi (AZE)  Apostolos Telikostoglou (GRE)  Moisés Hernández (DOM)
 Park Woo-hyeok (KOR)

Light middleweight[edit]

  • −73 kg: 1979–1983
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1979 Stuttgart  Rainer Müller (FRG)  Guillermo Aragonés (MEX)  Park Chung-ho (KOR)
 Hans Brugmans (NED)
1982 Guayaquil  Jeong Kook-hyun (KOR)  Duvan Cangá (ECU)  Francisco Garrido (ESP)
 Helmut Gärtner (FRG)
1983 Copenhagen  Jeong Kook-hyun (KOR)  Hans Brugmans (NED)  Patrice Remarck (CIV)
 Luigi D'Oriano (ITA)

Middleweight[edit]

  • −80 kg: 1975–1977
  • −78 kg: 1979–1983
  • −83 kg: 1985–1997
  • −84 kg: 1999–2007
  • −87 kg: 2009–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1975 Seoul  Yang Young-kwon (KOR)  Steve Pound (GUM)  Alejandro Chacón (CRC)
 Chang Hsiang-hsing (ROC)
1977 Chicago  Hur Song (KOR)  James Kirby (USA)  Manuel Salcedo (ESP)
 Carlos Obregón (MEX)
1979 Stuttgart  Kim Sang-chun (KOR)  Richard Schulz (FRG)  Byl Be Yao (CIV)
 John Holloway (USA)
1982 Guayaquil  Kim Sang-chun (KOR)  Rashid Hassan (BRN)  Javier Mayen (MEX)
 Earl Taylor (USA)
1983 Copenhagen  Lee Dong-jun (KOR)  Jersey Long (CAN)  Charles Bayou (CIV)
 Jay Warwick (USA)
1985 Seoul  Lee Dong-jun (KOR)  Hassan Zahedi (IRI)  Amr Khairy (EGY)
 Douglas Crowper (USA)
1987 Barcelona  Lee Kye-haeng (KOR)  Francisco Jiménez (ESP)  Ammar Fahed (JOR)
 Herbert Perez (USA)
1989 Seoul  Jeong Yong-suk (KOR)  Renzo Zenteno (CHI)  Jarl Kaila (FIN)
 Hassan Zahedi (IRI)
1991 Athens  Yoon Soon-cheul (KOR)  Yehia Alam (EGY)  Metin Şahin (TUR)
 Herbert Perez (USA)
1993 New York City  Mickaël Meloul (FRA)  Víctor Estrada (MEX)  Juan Wright (ESP)
 Luis Noquera (VEN)
1995 Manila  Lee Dong-wan (KOR)  Ulysses Marcelino (PHI)  Mickaël Meloul (FRA)
 Zoran Prerad (YUG)
1997 Hong Kong  Lee Dong-wan (KOR)  Alfredo Escobar (CUB)  Rubén Montesinos (ESP)
 Michalis Tolios (GRE)
1999 Edmonton  Majid Aflaki (IRI)  Yasin Yağız (TUR)  Faissal Ebnoutalib (GER)
 Adilkhan Sagindykov (KAZ)
2001 Jeju City  Bahri Tanrıkulu (TUR)  Mickaël Borot (FRA)  Jon García (ESP)
 Kim Kyong-hun (KOR)
2003 Garmisch-P.  Yousef Karami (IRI)  Mickaël Borot (FRA)  Tavakkul Bayramov (AZE)
 Bahri Tanrıkulu (TUR)
2005 Madrid  Oh Seon-taek (KOR)  Jon García (ESP)  Bruno Ntep (FRA)
 Yousef Karami (IRI)
2007 Beijing  Bahri Tanrıkulu (TUR)  Tavakkul Bayramov (AZE)  Arman Chilmanov (KAZ)
 Park Min-soo (KOR)
2009 Copenhagen  Bahri Tanrıkulu (TUR)  Carlo Molfetta (ITA)  Yousef Karami (IRI)
 Vanja Babić (SRB)
2011 Gyeongju  Yousef Karami (IRI)  Cha Dong-min (KOR)  Jon García (ESP)
 Carlo Molfetta (ITA)
2013 Puebla  Rafael Alba (CUB)  Ma Zhaoyong (CHN)  Radik Isayev (AZE)
 Yassine Trabelsi (TUN)
2015 Chelyabinsk  Radik Isayev (AZE)  Jasur Baykuziyev (UZB)  Rafael Alba (CUB)
 Vladislav Larin (RUS)
2017 Muju  Alexander Bachmann (GER)  Vladislav Larin (RUS)  In Kyo-don (KOR)
 Ivan Trajkovič (SLO)
2019 Manchester  Vladislav Larin (RUS)  Ícaro Miguel Soares (BRA)  Song Zhaoxiang (CHN)
 Ivan Šapina (CRO)

Light heavyweight[edit]

  • −84 kg: 1979–1983
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1979 Stuttgart  Chung Chan (KOR)  Eugen Nefedow (FRG)  Abdoulaye Cissé (CIV)
 Scott Rohr (USA)
1982 Guayaquil  Ha Yong-seong (KOR)  Medhat Mansy Fahim (EGY)  Ireno Fargas (ESP)
 Oude Luttikhuis (NED)
1983 Copenhagen  Ireno Fargas (ESP)  Eugen Nefedow (FRG)  Michael Knudsen (DEN)
 John Lee (USA)

Heavyweight[edit]

  • +64 kg: 1973
  • +80 kg: 1975–1977
  • +84 kg: 1979–1983
  • +83 kg: 1985–1997
  • +84 kg: 1999–2007
  • +87 kg: 2009–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Seoul  Kim Jeong-tae (KOR)  Mike Warren (USA)  Albert Cheeks (USA)
 Raymond Sell (USA)
1975 Seoul  Choi Jeong-do (KOR)  Meinolf Lüttecken (FRG)  Carl Pluckham (AUS)
 Lin Ying-peng (ROC)
1977 Chicago  Ahn Jang-shik (KOR)  Lin Ying-peng (ROC)  Dirk Jung (FRG)
 John Holloway (USA)
1979 Stuttgart  Sjef Vos (NED)  Thomas Seabourne (USA)  Keith Whittemore (AUS)
 Carlos Obregón (MEX)
1982 Guayaquil  Dirk Jung (FRG)  Kim Royce (USA)  Rafael Devesa (ESP)
 Dario Scalella (ITA)
1983 Copenhagen  Jang Seong-hwa (KOR)  Dirk Jung (FRG)  Francisco Fonseca (ESP)
 Henk Meijer (NED)
1985 Seoul  Henk Meijer (NED)  Kang Seung-woo (KOR)  Abdoulaye Cissé (CIV)
 Moustafa El-Abrak (EGY)
1987 Barcelona  Michael Arndt (FRG)  Jimmy Kim (USA)  Carmelo Medina (ESP)
 Mounir Boukrouh (FRA)
1989 Seoul  Amr Khairy (EGY)  Choi Sang-jin (KOR)  Victor Bateman (AUS)
 Farzad Zarakhsh (IRI)
1991 Athens  Tonny Sørensen (DEN)  Oliver Schawe (GER)  Amr Khairy (EGY)
 Miguel Jordán (ESP)
1993 New York City  Kim Je-kyoung (KOR)  Ali Şahin (TUR)  Thierry Troudart (FRA)
 Emmanuel Oghenejobo (NGR)
1995 Manila  Kim Je-kyoung (KOR)  Pascal Gentil (FRA)  Lúcio Aurélio de Freitas (BRA)
 Massimiliano Romano (ITA)
1997 Hong Kong  Kim Je-kyoung (KOR)  Hassan Aslani (IRI)  Nelson Sáenz (CUB)
 Khaled Al-Dosari (KSA)
1999 Edmonton  Moon Dae-sung (KOR)  Moctar Doumbia (FRA)  Daniel Trenton (AUS)
 Rubén Montesinos (ESP)
2001 Jeju City  Ferry Greevink (NED)  Hadi Afshar (IRI)  Mici Kuzmanović (CRO)
 Rubén Montesinos (ESP)
2003 Garmisch-P.  Morteza Rostami (IRI)  Zakaria Asidah (DEN)  Mici Kuzmanović (CRO)
 Lin Wen-cheng (TPE)
2005 Madrid  Rubén Montesinos (ESP)  Abdelkader Zrouri (MAR)  Leonardo Basile (ITA)
 Heo Jun-nyung (KOR)
2007 Beijing  Daba Modibo Keïta (MLI)  Morteza Rostami (IRI)  Nam Yun-bae (KOR)
 Abdelkader Zrouri (MAR)
2009 Copenhagen  Daba Modibo Keïta (MLI)  Nam Yun-bae (KOR)  Hossein Tajik (IRI)
 Arman Chilmanov (KAZ)
2011 Gyeongju  Jo Chol-ho (KOR)  Akmal Irgashev (UZB)  Andreas Stylianou (CYP)
 Kourosh Rajoli (IRI)
2013 Puebla  Anthony Obame (GAB)  Sajjad Mardani (IRI)  Robelis Despaigne (CUB)
 Ivan Trajkovič (SLO)
2015 Chelyabinsk  Dmitriy Shokin (UZB)  Firmin Zokou (CIV)  Robelis Despaigne (CUB)
 Anthony Obame (GAB)
2017 Muju  Abdoul Razak Issoufou (NIG)  Mahama Cho (GBR)  Anthony Obame (GAB)
 Roman Kuznetsov (RUS)
2019 Manchester  Rafael Alba (CUB)  Carlos Sansores (MEX)  Maicon Andrade (BRA)
 Hamza Kattan (JOR)

Medal table[edit]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 South Korea1101021141
2 Iran14192154
3 Spain10153661
4 Turkey7121534
5 United States6133352
6 Chinese Taipei6121634
7 Germany6112441
8 Azerbaijan41813
9 Netherlands321217
10 Cuba3148
11 Mexico2222347
12 Russia28919
13 France26917
14 Denmark2619
15 Egypt23914
16 China2136
17 Mali2024
18 Great Britain16411
19 Uzbekistan1506
20 Italy141318
21 Thailand13610
22 Ecuador1214
23 Belgium1113
24 Croatia1034
25 Gabon1023
26 Niger1001
27 Philippines05611
28 Canada0549
29 Brazil04711
30 Ivory Coast031114
31 Afghanistan0224
32 Chile0213
33 Australia011011
34 Jordan0145
 Morocco0145
36 Greece0123
37 Portugal0112
38 Bahrain0101
 Guam0101
 Indonesia0101
41 Kazakhstan0066
42 Dominican Republic0055
43 Japan0044
 Vietnam0044
45 Saudi Arabia0033
 Serbia0033
 Sweden0033
48 Argentina0022
 Cyprus0022
 Hungary0022
 Malaysia0022
 Moldova0022
 Senegal0022
 Slovenia0022
 Tunisia0022
 Venezuela0022
57 Austria0011
 Bulgaria0011
 Costa Rica0011
 Finland0011
 Israel0011
   Nepal0011
 Nigeria0011
 Poland0011
  Switzerland0011
 Uganda0011
Totals (66 nations)192192384768

See also[edit]

References[edit]