List of World War II flying aces

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a list of World War II flying aces. Fighter aces in World War II had tremendously varying kill scores, affected as they were by many factors: the pilot's skill level, the performance of the airplane he flew and those he flew against, how long he served, his opportunity to meet the enemy in the air (Allied to Axis disproportion), and the standards his air service brought to the awarding of victory credits.

Towards the end of the war, the Axis powers had largely exhausted their supply of skilled pilots and the replacements did not have as much opportunity to gain enough experience to be successful. Additionally, national policies differed; German, Italian, and Japanese[1] pilots tended to return to the cockpit over and over again until they were killed.[N 1]

It is not clear what impact each nation's rules for score crediting have on the counts listed below. Germans credited a shared victory to only one pilot, while the French credited full victory to all participants. British, Finnish and US air forces credited fractional shares of aerial victories, resulting in fractions, such as 11½, which might be for example 10 aircraft and three shares with the second pilot. Some U.S. commands also credited aircraft destroyed on the ground. The Soviets counted only solo kills, while group kills were counted separately, as did the Japanese. Probable kills are usually left out of the list.

It is necessary to emphasize, that the question of assessing and comparing the success rate of fighters by number of victories is one of the more problematic, there are disputes about what is "shot down" and what is "air victory", but the most problematic seems to be credibility of reports and reliability of its confirmation, which was substantially different in particular air forces. As the most reliable is considered the confirmation of the victories in RAF, using comparison of testimonials of participants and—if possible—film material.

Flying aces[edit]

  This background, along with the symbol "†", indicates that the pilot was killed in action, missing in action, died of wounds, or was killed in a flying accident during World War II.

</
Name Country Service(s) Aerial Victories Other Aerial Victories Notes
Erich Hartmann  Germany Luftwaffe 352 Top ace of all time. Double-Ace in a Day
Gerhard Barkhorn  Germany Luftwaffe 301
Günther Rall  Germany Luftwaffe 275 Later Inspekteur der Luftwaffe der Bundeswehr.
Otto Kittel  Germany Luftwaffe 267 Top scoring Focke-Wulf 190 ace.
Walter Nowotny  Germany Luftwaffe 258
Wilhelm Batz  Germany Luftwaffe 237
Erich Rudorffer  Germany Luftwaffe 222 Jet ace with 12 victories in Me 262. Double-Ace in a Day
Heinz Bär  Germany Luftwaffe 220 Jet ace with 16 victories in Me 262
Hermann Graf  Germany Luftwaffe 212 First ever pilot with 200 victories
Heinrich Ehrler  Germany Luftwaffe 208 Jet ace with 5 victories in Me 262
Theodor Weissenberger  Germany Luftwaffe 208 Jet ace with 8 victories in Me 262
Hans Philipp  Germany Luftwaffe 206
Walter Schuck  Germany Luftwaffe 206 Jet ace with 8 victories in Me 262
Anton Hafner  Germany Luftwaffe 204
Helmut Lipfert  Germany Luftwaffe 203
Walter Krupinski  Germany Luftwaffe 197
Anton Hackl  Germany Luftwaffe 192
Joachim Brendel  Germany Luftwaffe 189
Max Stotz  Germany Luftwaffe 189
Joachim Kirschner  Germany Luftwaffe 188
Kurt Brändle  Germany Luftwaffe 180
Günther Josten  Germany Luftwaffe 178
Johannes Steinhoff  Germany Luftwaffe 176 Jet ace with 6 victories in Me 262
Ernst-Wilhelm Reinert  Germany Luftwaffe 174
Günther Schack  Germany Luftwaffe 174
Emil Lang  Germany Luftwaffe 173 Triple-Ace in a Day
Heinz Schmidt  Germany Luftwaffe 173
Horst Ademeit  Germany Luftwaffe 166
Wolf-Dietrich Wilcke  Germany Luftwaffe 162
Hans-Joachim Marseille  Germany Luftwaffe 158 Destroyed most Western Allied aircraft. Triple-Ace in a Day
Heinrich Sturm  Germany Luftwaffe 158
Gerhard Thyben  Germany Luftwaffe 157
Hans Beisswenger  Germany Luftwaffe 152
Peter Düttmann  Germany Luftwaffe 152
Gordon Gollob  Germany Luftwaffe 150 . FIRST PILOT TO 150 on 29/7/42
Fritz Tegtmeier  Germany Luftwaffe 146
Albin Wolf  Germany Luftwaffe 144
Kurt Tanzer  Germany Luftwaffe 143
Friedrich-Karl Müller  Germany Luftwaffe 140
Karl Gratz  Germany Luftwaffe 138
Heinrich Setz  Germany Luftwaffe 138
Rudolf Trenkel  Germany Luftwaffe 138
Franz Schall  Germany Luftwaffe 137 Jet ace with 14 victories in Me 262
Walter Wolfrum  Germany Luftwaffe 137
Adolf Dickfeld  Germany Luftwaffe 136
Horst-Günther von Fassong  Germany Luftwaffe 136
Otto Fönnekold  Germany Luftwaffe 136
Karl-Heinz Weber  Germany Luftwaffe 136
Joachim Müncheberg  Germany Luftwaffe 135
Hans Waldmann  Germany Luftwaffe 134 Ace in a day
Alfred Grislawski  Germany Luftwaffe 133
Johannes Wiese  Germany Luftwaffe 133
Adolf Borchers  Germany Luftwaffe 132
Erwin Clausen  Germany Luftwaffe 132
Wilhelm Lemke  Germany Luftwaffe 131
Gerhard Hoffmann  Germany Luftwaffe 130
Heinrich Sterr  Germany Luftwaffe 130
Franz Eisenach  Germany Luftwaffe 129
Walther Dahl  Germany Luftwaffe 128
Franz Dörr  Germany Luftwaffe 128
Rudolf Rademacher  Germany Luftwaffe 126 Jet ace with 8 victories in Me 262
Josef Zwernemann  Germany Luftwaffe 126
Dietrich Hrabak  Germany Luftwaffe 125
Wolf-Udo Ettel  Germany Luftwaffe 124
Herbert Ihlefeld  Germany Luftwaffe 123 +9 in Spanish Civil War
Wolfgang Tonne  Germany Luftwaffe 122
Heinz Marquardt  Germany Luftwaffe 121
Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer  Germany Luftwaffe 121 Top night fighter ace. Ace in a day
Robert Weiß  Germany Luftwaffe 121
Friedrich Obleser  Germany Luftwaffe 120
Friedrich Wachowiak  Germany Luftwaffe 120
Erich Leie  Germany Luftwaffe 118
Franz-Josef Beerenbrock  Germany Luftwaffe 117
Hans-Joachim Birkner  Germany Luftwaffe 117
Jakob Norz  Germany Luftwaffe 117
Walter Oesau  Germany Luftwaffe 117
Heinz Wernicke  Germany Luftwaffe 117
August Lambert  Germany Luftwaffe 116 Triple-Ace in a Day
Wilhelm Crinius  Germany Luftwaffe 114
Werner Schröer  Germany Luftwaffe 114
Hans Dammers  Germany Luftwaffe 113
Berthold Korts  Germany Luftwaffe 113
Kurt Bühligen  Germany Luftwaffe 112
Helmut Lent  Germany Luftwaffe 110 Night fighter ace
Kurt Ubben  Germany Luftwaffe 110
Franz Woidich  Germany Luftwaffe 110
Emil Bitsch  Germany Luftwaffe 108
Hans Hahn  Germany Luftwaffe 108
Bernhard Vechtel  Germany Luftwaffe 108
Viktor Bauer  Germany Luftwaffe 106
Werner Lucas  Germany Luftwaffe 106
Günther Lützow  Germany Luftwaffe 105
Adolf Galland  Germany Luftwaffe 104 Jet ace with 7 victories in Me 262
Eberhard von Boremski  Germany Luftwaffe 104
Heinz Sachsenberg  Germany Luftwaffe 104
Hartmann Grasser  Germany Luftwaffe 103
Siegfried Freytag  Germany Luftwaffe 102
Friedrich Geisshardt  Germany Luftwaffe 102
Egon Mayer  Germany Luftwaffe 102
Max-Hellmuth Ostermann  Germany Luftwaffe 102
Josef Wurmheller  Germany Luftwaffe 102
Werner Mölders  Germany Luftwaffe 101 +14 in Spanish Civil War First ever pilot with 100 victories
Rudolf Miethig  Germany Luftwaffe 101
Josef Priller  Germany Luftwaffe 101
Ulrich Wernitz  Germany Luftwaffe 101
Reinhard Seiler  Germany Luftwaffe 100
Paul-Heinrich Dähne  Germany Luftwaffe 99
Leopold Steinbatz  Germany Luftwaffe 99
Wolfgang Späte  Germany Luftwaffe 99 Jet ace with 5 victories in Me 262
Heinrich Bartels  Germany Luftwaffe 99
Hans Schleef  Germany Luftwaffe 99
Horst Hannig  Germany Luftwaffe 98
Gustav Rödel  Germany Luftwaffe 98
Helmut Rüffler  Germany Luftwaffe 98
Helmut Mertens  Germany Luftwaffe 97
Hermann Schleinhege  Germany Luftwaffe 97
Diethelm von Eichel-Streiber  Germany Luftwaffe 96
Heinrich Höfemeier  Germany Luftwaffe 96
Siegfried Lemke  Germany Luftwaffe 96
Leopold Münster  Germany Luftwaffe 95
Ilmari Juutilainen  Finland Finnish Air Force 94 Top non-German ace. Claimed 126 victories. Ace in a day.
Rudolf Müller  Germany Luftwaffe 94 possibly 101
Rudolf Resch  Germany Luftwaffe 93 +1 in Spanish Civil War
Heinrich Klöpper  Germany Luftwaffe 93
Helmut Bennemann  Germany Luftwaffe 93
Edmund Roßmann  Germany Luftwaffe 93
Siegfried Schnell  Germany Luftwaffe 93
Gerhard Loos  Germany Luftwaffe 92
Oskar Romm  Germany Luftwaffe 92
Anton Resch  Germany Luftwaffe 91
Georg Schentke  Germany Luftwaffe 91
Heinz Kemethmüller  Germany Luftwaffe 89
Josef Jennewein  Germany Luftwaffe 86
Anton Mader  Germany Luftwaffe 86
Ulrich Wöhnert  Germany Luftwaffe 86
Gerhard Köppen  Germany Luftwaffe 85
Walter Zellot  Germany Luftwaffe 85
Heinz Ewald  Germany Luftwaffe 84
Peter Kalden  Germany Luftwaffe 84
Werner Quast  Germany Luftwaffe 84
Heinrich Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein  Germany Luftwaffe 83
Otto Weßling  Germany Luftwaffe 83
Hans Grünberg  Germany Luftwaffe 82 Jet ace with 5 victories in Me 262
Emil Darjes  Germany Luftwaffe 82
Hans Götz  Germany Luftwaffe 82
Helmut Missner  Germany Luftwaffe 82
Franz Beyer  Germany Luftwaffe 81
Hugo Broch  Germany Luftwaffe 81
Willi Nemitz  Germany Luftwaffe 81
Wilhelm Philipp  Germany Luftwaffe 81
Rudolf Wagner  Germany Luftwaffe 81
Tetsuzo Iwamoto  Japan Imperial Japanese Navy 80 +14 early in Second Sino-Japanese War Claimed 200+ victories
Herbert Bachnick  Germany Luftwaffe 80
Otto Würfel  Germany Luftwaffe 79
Georg-Peter Eder  Germany Luftwaffe 78 Jet ace with 12 victories in Me 262
Wolfgang Ewald  Germany Luftwaffe 78
Heinrich Krafft  Germany Luftwaffe 78
Max-Hermann Lücke  Germany Luftwaffe 78
Johann-Hermann Meier  Germany Luftwaffe 78
Karl-Gottfried Nordmann  Germany Luftwaffe 78
Alexander Preinfalk  Germany Luftwaffe 78
Hubertus von Bonin  Germany Luftwaffe 77 +4 in Spanish Civil War
Josef Haiböck  Germany Luftwaffe 77
Walter Ohlrogge  Germany Luftwaffe 77
Hans-Joachim Kroschinski  Germany Luftwaffe 76
Maximilian Mayerl  Germany Luftwaffe 76
Alfred Teumer  Germany Luftwaffe 76
Edwin Thiel  Germany Luftwaffe 76
Hans Wind  Finland Finnish Air Force 75 Double-Ace in a day.
Johannes Bunzek  Germany Luftwaffe 75
Gustav Frielinghaus  Germany Luftwaffe 75
Helmuth Grollmus  Germany Luftwaffe 75
Johann Pichler  Germany Luftwaffe 75
Hans Röhrig  Germany Luftwaffe 75
Waldemar Semelka  Germany Luftwaffe 75
Joachim Wandel  Germany Luftwaffe 75
Otto Gaiser  Germany Luftwaffe 74
Friedrich Haas  Germany Luftwaffe 74
Karl-Heinz Meltzer  Germany Luftwaffe 74
Wilhelm Herget  Germany Luftwaffe 73
Anton Lindner  Germany Luftwaffe 73
Gerhard Michalski  Germany Luftwaffe 73
Otto Schultz  Germany Luftwaffe 73
Shigeo Fukumoto  Japan Imperial Japanese Navy 72
Klaus Mietusch  Germany Luftwaffe 72
Wilhelm Mink  Germany Luftwaffe 72
Karl Heinz Schnell  Germany Luftwaffe 72
Hans Fuß  Germany Luftwaffe 71
Adolf Glunz  Germany Luftwaffe 71
Alfred Heckmann  Germany Luftwaffe 71
Herbert Rollwage  Germany Luftwaffe 71
Günther Scheel  Germany Luftwaffe 71
Shoichi Sugita  Japan Imperial Japanese Navy 70 +40 shared
Karl Hoffmann  Germany Luftwaffe 70
Hermann-Friedrich Joppien  Germany Luftwaffe 70
Heinz Lange  Germany Luftwaffe 70
Rudi Linz  Germany Luftwaffe 70
Emil Omert  Germany Luftwaffe 70
Lutz-Wilhelm Burckhardt  Germany Luftwaffe 69
Armin Köhler  Germany Luftwaffe 69
Ernst Weismann  Germany Luftwaffe 69
Eugen-Ludwig Zweigart  Germany Luftwaffe 69
Constantin Cantacuzino  Romania Royal Romanian Air Force 69 Top Romanian ace
Kurt Dombacher  Germany Luftwaffe 68
Walter Höckner  Germany Luftwaffe 68
Herbert Huppertz  Germany Luftwaffe 68
Heinrich Jung  Germany Luftwaffe 68
Herbert Kaiser  Germany Luftwaffe 68
Richard Leppla  Germany Luftwaffe 68
Fritz Losigkeit  Germany Luftwaffe 68
Günther Freiherr von Maltzahn  Germany Luftwaffe 68
Hans Strelow  Germany Luftwaffe 68
Ernst Süß  Germany Luftwaffe 68
Otto Tange  Germany Luftwaffe 68
Fritz Dinger  Germany Luftwaffe 67
Herbert Findeisen  Germany Luftwaffe 67
Karl Fuchs  Germany Luftwaffe 67
Heinrich Füllgrabe  Germany Luftwaffe 67
Karl Hammerl  Germany Luftwaffe 67
Reinhold Hoffmann  Germany Luftwaffe 67
Erbo Graf von Kageneck  Germany Luftwaffe 67
Franz Schieß  Germany Luftwaffe 67
Franz Schwaiger  Germany Luftwaffe 67
Hubert Strassl  Germany Luftwaffe 67 Triple-Ace in a Day
Erwin Fleig  Germany Luftwaffe 66
Werner Streib  Germany Luftwaffe 66 Night fighter ace
Berthold Graßmuck  Germany Luftwaffe 65
Karl Kempf  Germany Luftwaffe 65
Manfred Meurer  Germany Luftwaffe 65
Ivan Kozhedub  Soviet Union Soviet Air Force 66 +2 US planes that mistakenly attacked him Highest-scoring Allied ace in WWII
Bernd Gallowitsch  Germany Luftwaffe 64
Jürgen Harder  Germany Luftwaffe 64
Rolf Hermichen  Germany Luftwaffe 64
Walter Lindner  Germany Luftwaffe 64
Viktor Petermann  Germany Luftwaffe 64
Erhard Peters  Germany Luftwaffe 64
Günther Radusch  Germany Luftwaffe 64
Heinz Rökker  Germany Luftwaffe 64
Rudolf Schoenert  Germany Luftwaffe 64
Franz Götz  Germany Luftwaffe 63
Heinrich Hoffmann  Germany Luftwaffe 63
Gerhard Homuth  Germany Luftwaffe 63
Wilhelm Schilling  Germany Luftwaffe 63
Hermann Staiger  Germany Luftwaffe 63
Kurt Welter  Germany Luftwaffe 63 Jet ace with 20+ claimed in Me 262; 56 as night fighter; possibly all time jet ace
Heino Cordes  Germany Luftwaffe 62
Wilhelm Hübner  Germany Luftwaffe 62
Helmut Neumann  Germany Luftwaffe 62
Gerhard Beutin  Germany Luftwaffe 60
Hans-Ekkehard Bob  Germany Luftwaffe 60
Horst Carganico  Germany Luftwaffe 60
Franz Czech  Germany Luftwaffe 60
Alfred Franke  Germany Luftwaffe 60
Franz Hrdlicka  Germany Luftwaffe 60
Kurt Kelter  Germany Luftwaffe 60
August Mors  Germany Luftwaffe 60
Karl Munz  Germany Luftwaffe 60
Alfred Rauch  Germany Luftwaffe 60
Aleksandr Ivanovich Pokryshkin  Soviet Union Soviet Air Force 59 +8 prior to Soviets officially in WWII
Hans-Arnold Stahlschmidt  Germany Luftwaffe 59
Walter Borchers  Germany Luftwaffe 59
Franz Eckerle  Germany Luftwaffe 59
Karl Steffen  Germany Luftwaffe 59
Paul Zorner  Germany Luftwaffe 59
Hermann Buchner  Germany Luftwaffe 58 Jet ace with 12 victories in Me 262
Martin Becker  Germany Luftwaffe 58
Herbert Broennle  Germany Luftwaffe 58
Siegfried Engfer  Germany Luftwaffe 58
Herbert Friebel  Germany Luftwaffe 58
Wilhelm Freuwörth  Germany Luftwaffe 58
Gerhard Raht  Germany Luftwaffe 58
Hannes Trautloft  Germany Luftwaffe 58
Hiromichi Shinohara  Japan Imperial Japanese Army 58
Grigoriy Andreevich Rechkalov  Soviet Union Soviet Air Force 58
Nikolay Dmitrievich Gulayev  Soviet Union Soviet Air Force 57
Heinrich-Wilhelm Ahnert  Germany Luftwaffe 57
Konrad Bauer  Germany Luftwaffe 57
Walter Brandt  Germany Luftwaffe 57
Hugo Dahmer  Germany Luftwaffe 57
Kurt Ebener  Germany Luftwaffe 57
Adolf Kalkum  Germany Luftwaffe 57
Herbert Puschmann  Germany Luftwaffe 57
Johannes Seifert  Germany Luftwaffe 57
Hermann Wolf  Germany Luftwaffe 57
Manfred Eberwein  Germany Luftwaffe 56
Gustav Francsi  Germany Luftwaffe 56
Horst Haase  Germany Luftwaffe 56
Heinz Hackler  Germany Luftwaffe 56
Erich Hohagen  Germany Luftwaffe 56
Helmuth Holtz  Germany Luftwaffe 56
Eduard Isken  Germany Luftwaffe 56
Kurt Knappe  Germany Luftwaffe 56
Josef Kraft  Germany Luftwaffe 56
Helmut Schönfelder  Germany Luftwaffe 56
Günther Seeger  Germany Luftwaffe 56
Heinz Strüning  Germany Luftwaffe 56
Edmund Wagner  Germany Luftwaffe 56
Helmut Wick  Germany Luftwaffe 56
Eino Luukkanen  Finland Finnish Air Force 56
Karl-Heinz Bendert  Germany Luftwaffe 55
Wilhelm-Ferdinand Galland  Germany Luftwaffe 55
Herbert Bareuther  Germany Luftwaffe 55
Hans-Dieter Frank  Germany Luftwaffe 55
Gabriel Tautscher  Germany Luftwaffe 55
Takeo Okumura  Japan Imperial Japanese Navy 54
Johann Badum  Germany Luftwaffe 54
Hans Ehlers  Germany Luftwaffe 54
August Geiger  Germany Luftwaffe 54
Wilhelm Hauswirth  Germany Luftwaffe 54
Heinz Leber  Germany Luftwaffe 54
Siegfried Simsch  Germany Luftwaffe 54
Heinz Vinke  Germany Luftwaffe 54
Kirill A. Yevstigneyev  Soviet Union Soviet Air Force 53
Albert Brunner  Germany Luftwaffe 53
Heinz-Edgar Berres  Germany Luftwaffe 53
Hans-Joachim Heyer  Germany Luftwaffe 53
Willy Kientsch  Germany Luftwaffe 53
Carl Sattig  Germany Luftwaffe 53
Julius Meimberg  Germany Luftwaffe 53
Franz Barten  Germany Luftwaffe 52
Martin Drewes  Germany Luftwaffe 52
Alfred Gross  Germany Luftwaffe 52
Ludwig Häfner  Germany Luftwaffe 52
Heinz Knoke  Germany Luftwaffe 52
Rudolf Pflanz  Germany Luftwaffe 52
Friedrich Rupp  Germany Luftwaffe 52
Heinrich Wefers  Germany Luftwaffe 52
Hermann Greiner  Germany Luftwaffe 51
Werner Hoffmann  Germany Luftwaffe 51 Night fighter
Egmont Prinz zur Lippe-Weißenfeld  Germany Luftwaffe 51
Fritz Lüddecke  Germany Luftwaffe 51
Otto Schulz  Germany Luftwaffe 51
Dmitri Hlinka  Soviet Union Soviet Air Force 50
Hans-Joachim Jabs  Germany Luftwaffe 50
Emil Knittel  Germany Luftwaffe 50
Frank Liesendahl  Germany Luftwaffe 50
Herbert Lütje  Germany Luftwaffe 50
Karl Willius  Germany Luftwaffe 50
Heinz Arnold  Germany Luftwaffe 49 Jet ace with 7 victories in Me 262
Rudolf Ehrenberger  Germany Luftwaffe 49
Reinhard Kollak  Germany Luftwaffe 49
Klaus Quaet-Faslem  Germany Luftwaffe 49
Richard Quante  Germany Luftwaffe 49
Friedrich Beckh  Germany Luftwaffe 48
Paul Gildner  Germany Luftwaffe 48
Johannes Hager  Germany Luftwaffe 47
Werner Stumpf  Germany Luftwaffe 48
Franz Schwaiger  Germany Luftwaffe 48
Heinz-Gerhard Vogt  Germany Luftwaffe 48
Ernst-Georg Drünkler  Germany Luftwaffe 47
Heinz Golinski  Germany Luftwaffe 47
Eckhard Hübner  Germany Luftwaffe 47
Herbert Kutscha  Germany Luftwaffe 47
Erich Schmidt  Germany Luftwaffe 47
Georg Seidel  Germany Luftwaffe 47
Alexandru Şerbănescu  Romania Royal Romanian Air Force 47
Arseniy Vasilievich Vorozheikin  Soviet Union Soviet Air Force 46 +6 in Battles of Khalkhin Gol
Aleksandr Ivanovich Koldunov  Soviet Union Soviet Air Force 46
Nikolay Mikhailovich Skomorohov  Soviet Union Soviet Air Force 46
Hans-Heinz Augenstein  Germany Luftwaffe 46
Ludwig Becker  Germany Luftwaffe 46
Wolfgang Böwing-Treuding  Germany Luftwaffe 46
Günter Fink  Germany Luftwaffe 46
Erwin Laskowski  Germany Luftwaffe 46
Karl Rammelt  Germany Luftwaffe 46
Karl Schnörrer  Germany Luftwaffe 46 Jet ace with 11 victories in Me 262
Franz Schulte  Germany Luftwaffe 46
Paul Semrau  Germany Luftwaffe 46
Alfred Surau  Germany Luftwaffe 46
Kurt Tangermann  Germany Luftwaffe 46
Ernst Düllberg  Germany Luftwaffe 45
Rudolf Frank  Germany Luftwaffe 45
Gerhard Schöpfel  Germany Luftwaffe 45
Franz Stigler  Germany Luftwaffe 45
Otto Vinzent  Germany Luftwaffe 45
Ion Milu  Romania Royal Romanian Air Force 45
Urho Lehtovaara  Finland Finnish Air Force 44½
Mato Dukovac  Croatia Croatian Air Force 44 Top Croatian ace
Oiva Tuominen  Finland Finnish Air Force 44
Hans Frese  Germany Luftwaffe 44
Karl-Wilhelm Hofmann  Germany Luftwaffe 44
Reinhold Knacke  Germany Luftwaffe 44 Staffelkapitän of 1./NJG 1
Wilhelm Steinmann  Germany Luftwaffe 44
Walther Wever  Germany Luftwaffe 44
Vladimir Bobrov  Soviet Union Soviet Air Force 43
Karl Borris  Germany Luftwaffe 43
Ludwig Franzisket  Germany Luftwaffe 43
Hubert Mütherich  Germany Luftwaffe 43
Josef Pöhs  Germany Luftwaffe 43
Dietrich Schmidt  Germany Luftwaffe 43
Daniel Vizanty  Romania Royal Romanian Air Force 43
Olli Puhakka  Finland Finnish Air Force 42
Norbert Hannig  Germany Luftwaffe 42
Jürgen Brocke  Germany Luftwaffe 42
Tudor Greceanu  Romania Royal Romanian Air Force 42
Rudolf Schmidt  Germany Luftwaffe 42
Herbert Schramm  Germany Luftwaffe 42
Robert Olejnik  Germany Luftwaffe 41
Werner Baake  Germany Luftwaffe 41
Leopold Fellerer  Germany Luftwaffe 41
Wilhelm Balthasar  Germany Luftwaffe 40 +7 in Spanish Civil War (+13 on ground)
Richard I. Bong  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 40 Top U.S. ace
Rudolf Busch  Germany Luftwaffe 40
Peter Bremer  Germany Luftwaffe 40
Wolf-Dietrich Huy  Germany Luftwaffe 40
Hermann Neuhoff  Germany Luftwaffe 40
Günter Steinhausen  Germany Luftwaffe 40
Marmaduke 'Pat' Pattle  South Africa Royal Air Force 40 Top British Commonwealth and South African ace, possibly 50+ victories
Satoru Anabuki  Japan Imperial Japanese Army 39 51 claimed
Iyozo Fujita  Japan Imperial Japanese Navy 39
Eckart-Wilhelm von Bonin  Germany Luftwaffe 39
Cvitan Galić  Croatia Croatian Air Force 38
Ernst Borngen  Germany Luftwaffe 38
Detlev Rohwer  Germany Luftwaffe 38
Eduard Tratt  Germany Luftwaffe 38
James Edgar "Johnnie" Johnson  United Kingdom Royal Air Force 38
Thomas B. McGuire  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 38
Ivan Babak  Soviet Union Soviet Air Force 37
Klaus Neumann  Germany Luftwaffe 37 Jet ace with 5 victories in Me 262
Heinz Bretnutz  Germany Luftwaffe 37
Waldemar Radener  Germany Luftwaffe 37
Maximilian Volke  Germany Luftwaffe 37
Sergey Luganski  Soviet Union Soviet Air Force 37
Hiroyoshi Nishizawa  Japan Imperial Japanese Navy 36 Claimed 87 and up to 100-150 victories
Olavi Puro  Finland Finnish Air Force 36
Nils Katajainen  Finland Finnish Air Force 35½
Gunther Bertram  Germany Luftwaffe 35
Petr Hnido  Soviet Union Soviet Air Force 34
Paul Brandt  Germany Luftwaffe 34
David McCampbell  United States U.S. Navy 34 Top U.S. Navy ace, two-time ace in a day
Toshio Ota  Japan Imperial Japanese Navy 34
Ivan Stepanenko  Soviet Union Soviet Air Force 33
Pierre Clostermann  France/ Brazil Free French Air Force; Royal Air Force 33 Top French ace
Heinz Beyer  Germany Luftwaffe 33
Lauri Nissinen  Finland Finnish Air Force 32½
Ján Režňák  Slovak Republic Slovak Air Force 32 Top Slovak ace, possibly 35 victories
Kyösti Karhila  Finland Finnish Air Force 32
Hugo Frey  Germany Luftwaffe 32
Kazuo Sugino  Japan Imperial Japanese Navy 32
Adolph 'Sailor' Malan  South Africa Royal Air Force 32
George F. "Buzz" Beurling  Canada Royal Air Force 31.5 Top Canadian ace
Hans-Karl Mayer  Germany Luftwaffe 31 +8 in Spanish Civil War
Alexandr Kumanichkin  Soviet Union Soviet Air Force 31
Jorma Karhunen  Finland Finnish Air Force 31
Dezső Szentgyörgyi  Hungary Royal Hungarian Air Force 30½ Top Hungarian ace
Amet-Han Sultan  Soviet Union Soviet Air Force 30 +19 shared
Robert Roland Stanford Tuck  United Kingdom Royal Air Force 30
William Vale  United Kingdom Royal Air Force 30 +6 shared
Franz Blazytko  Germany Luftwaffe 30
Max Bucholz  Germany Luftwaffe 30 Ace in a day
Erich Bartz  Germany Luftwaffe 30
Friedrich-Karl "Nasen" Müller  Germany Luftwaffe 30
Erich Woitke  Germany Luftwaffe 30 +4 in Spanish Civil War
Kaneyoshi Mutoh  Japan Imperial Japanese Navy 30
Ryotaro Jobou  Japan Imperial Japanese Army 30
Emil Vesa  Finland Finnish Air Force 29½
Walter Adolph (officer)  Germany Luftwaffe 29 +1 in Spanish Civil War
Bob Braham  United Kingdom Royal Air Force 29
Clive Caldwell  Australia Royal Australian Air Force 28½ Top Australian and P-40 ace of WWII. Ace in a day.
Tapio Järvi  Finland Finnish Air Force 28½
Izidor Kovárik  Slovak Republic Slovak Air Force 28 possibly 29
Ernst Andres  Germany Luftwaffe 28
Anton Benning  Germany Luftwaffe 28
Alfred Burk  Germany Luftwaffe 28
Hans-Heinrich Koenig  Germany Luftwaffe 28
Yasuhiko Kuroe  Japan Imperial Japanese Army 28 +2 in earlier Actions in Mongolia 51 claimed
"Paddy" Finucane  Ireland Royal Air Force 28 Highest scoring Irish ace of all time. Youngest Wing Commander in history.
"Ginger" Lacey  United Kingdom Royal Air Force 28
Francis "Gabby" Gabreski  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 28 +6½ in Korean War (+2½ ground kills)
Gregory "Pappy" Boyington  United States American Volunteer Group; U.S. Marine Corps 28 6 victories with AVG; 22 with USMC
Saburō Sakai  Japan Imperial Japanese Navy 28 Includes unknown number of shared. Claims 64 total victories.
Colin Falkland Gray  New Zealand Royal Air Force 27½ Top New Zealand ace
Neville Duke  United Kingdom Royal Air Force 27
Karl Beckmann  Germany Luftwaffe 27
Emil Clade  Germany Luftwaffe 27
Josef Fözö  Germany Luftwaffe 27 +3 in Spanish Civil War
Lothar Linke  Germany Luftwaffe 27
Constantin Rozariu  Romania Royal Romanian Air Force 27
Robert S. Johnson  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 27
Charles H. MacDonald  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 27
Junichi Sasai  Japan Imperial Japanese Navy 27
Sadaaki Akamatsu  Japan Imperial Japanese Navy 27
George E. Preddy, Jr.  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 26.83 Ace in a day (+5 ground kills)
Eric Lock  United Kingdom Royal Air Force 26½
Klaus Alakoski  Finland Finnish Air Force 26
Willi Reschke  Germany Luftwaffe 26
Nobuo Ogiya  Japan Imperial Japanese Navy 26
Ján Gerthoffer  Slovak Republic Slovak Air Force 26
Joseph J. Foss  United States U.S. Marine Corps 26 Top ace under USMC-only service
Lev Shestakov  Soviet Union Soviet Air Force 65 +39 in Spanish Civil War
György Debrődy  Hungary Royal Hungarian Air Force 26
Lajos Tóth  Hungary Royal Hungarian Air Force 26
Russell Bannock  Canada Royal Canadian Air Force 25½ includes 19 V-1 flying bombs
Egon Albrecht-Lemke  Nazi Germany/ Brazil Luftwaffe 25
Ludwig Bellof  Germany Luftwaffe 25
Wolfgang Lippert  Germany Luftwaffe 25 +5 in Spanish Civil War
Robert M. Hanson  United States U.S. Marine Corps 25
Boris Safonov  Soviet Union Soviet Naval Aviation 25 +14 shared
Naoshi Kanno  Japan Imperial Japanese Navy 25
László Molnár  Hungary Royal Hungarian Air Force 25
Frank Reginald Carey  United Kingdom Royal Air Force 25
John C. Meyer  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 24 +2 in Korean War (+13 ground kills)
Cecil E. Harris  United States U.S. Navy 24
Peter Spoden  Germany Luftwaffe 24 Night Fighter Ace
Marcel Albert  France Free French Air Force 23 Probably 2 more
Douglas Bader  United Kingdom Royal Air Force 23
Eugene A. Valencia  United States U.S. Navy 23
Kalevi Tervo  Finland Finnish Air Force 23
Jorma Saarinen  Finland Finnish Air Force 23
Lance C. Wade  United States Royal Air Force 23
Horst Patuschka  Germany Luftwaffe 22
Eero Kinnunen  Finland Finnish Air Force 22½
David C. Schilling  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 22½ (+10½ ground kills)
Rolf Pingel  Germany Luftwaffe 22 +6 Spanish Civil War
Teresio Vittorio Martinoli  Italy Regia Aeronautica 22 Top scoring Italian ace of WWII; +14 shared
Leonardo Ferrulli  Italy Regia Aeronautica 22
Fritz Müller  Germany Luftwaffe 22 Jet ace with 6 victories in Me 262
Artur Beese  Germany Luftwaffe 22
Edward F. Charles  Canada Royal Canadian Air Force 22
Alan Christopher Deere  New Zealand Royal Air Force 22
Gerald R. Johnson  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 22
Neel E. Kearby  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 22
Jay T. Robbins  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 22
Ion Mucenica  Romania Royal Romanian Air Force 22
Dominic S. Gentile  United States Royal Air Force; U.S. Army Air Forces 21.83 2 victories with RAF; 19.83 with USAAF (+7 ground kills)
Donald Kingaby  United Kingdom Royal Air Force 21 +2 shared
Antti Tani  Finland Finnish Air Force 21½
William V. Crawford-Crompton  New Zealand Royal Air Force 21½
Raymond Brown Hesselyn  New Zealand Royal New Zealand Air Force 21½
Fred J. Christensen  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 21½
Raymond S. Wetmore  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 21¼ (+2 ground kills)
Branse Burbridge  United Kingdom Royal Air Force 21 Top RAF night fighter ace
Archie McKellar  United Kingdom Royal Air Force 21 Ace in a day
Jean Demozay  France Royal Air Force 21
Franco Lucchini  Italy Regia Aeronautica 21 +6 in Spanish Civil War +52 shared
Theodor Rossiwall  Germany Luftwaffe 21
Franz von Werra  Germany Luftwaffe 21
John J. Voll  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 21
Kenneth A. Walsh  United States U.S. Marine Corps 21
Paavo Myllylä  Finland Finnish Air Force 21
Walker 'Bud' Melville Mahurin  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 20.75 +3½ in Korean War
Donald N. Aldrich  United States U.S. Marine Corps 20
Rudolph Anter  Germany Luftwaffe 20
Helmut Baudach  Germany Luftwaffe 20 Jet ace with 5 victories in Me 262
Paul Becker  Germany Luftwaffe 20
Hans Berschwinger  Germany Luftwaffe 20
Helmut-Felix Bolz  Germany Luftwaffe 20 +3 in Spanish Civil War
Cristea Chirvasuta  Romania Royal Romanian Air Force 20
Michael Crossley  United Kingdom Royal Air Force 20
Thomas J. Lynch  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 20
Evan Mackie  New Zealand Royal New Zealand Air Force 20 +3 shared, 16 victories with Spitfires
Henry Wallace McLeod  Canada Royal Canadian Air Force 20
Gerhard Sommer  Germany Luftwaffe 20
Robert B. Westbrook  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 20
Vernon Crompton Woodward  Canada Royal Air Force 20
Geoffrey Allard  United Kingdom Royal Air Force 19 +5 shared
Viktor Pyötsiä  Finland Finnish Air Force 19½
Väinö Suhonen  Finland Finnish Air Force 19½
Franco Bordoni  Italy Regia Aeronautica 19 5 victories with biplane; +18 shared
Mark Henry Brown  Canada Royal Air Force 19 First Canadian ace of WWII
Roy Dutton  United Kingdom Royal Air Force 19
Luigi Gorrini  Italy Regia Aeronautica 19 1 victory with biplane, 24 victories claimed
John "Cat's Eyes" Cunningham  United Kingdom Royal Air Force 19 Night fighter ace
Glenn E. Duncan  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 19 (+7.8 ground kills)
Patrick D. Fleming  United States U.S. Navy 19
Cornelius N. Nooy  United States U.S. Navy 19
John Lucian Smith  United States U.S. Marine Corps 19
Alexander Vraciu  United States U.S. Navy 19 (Romanian origin)
Erik Teromaa  Finland Finnish Air Force 19
Constantin Lungulescu  Romania Royal Romanian Air Force 19
Stanisław Skalski Poland Poland Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force 18.91 Top Polish ace
Arthur J. Benko  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 18½
Marion E. Carl  United States U.S. Marine Corps 18½
Lauri Pekuri  Finland Finnish Air Force 18½
Leonard K. Carson  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 18½ (+3½ ground kills)
Glenn Eagleston  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 18½ +2 in Korean War (+5 ground kills)
Wilbur J. Thomas  United States U.S. Marine Corps 18½
Yukiyoshi Wakamatsu  Japan Imperial Japanese Army 18+
Tateo Kato  Japan Imperial Japanese Army 18 up to 30 claimed
Karel Kuttelwascher  Czechoslovakia Royal Air Force 18 possibly 20
Harry von Bülow-Bothkamp  Germany Luftwaffe 18 +6 in World War I
Witold Urbanowicz Poland Poland Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force 18
Walter C. Beckham  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 18
Herschel H. Green  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 18
John C. "Pappy" Herbst  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 18
Albert Gerald Lewis  South Africa Royal Air Force 18 Ace in a day
Miklós Kenyeres  Hungary Royal Hungarian Air Force 18 (The only pilot who could recover his comrade - Gy. Debrődy - with Bf109 from behind the enemy line)
Charles H. Older  United States American Volunteer Group; U.S. Army Air Forces 18 10 victories with AVG; 8 with USAAF
Takeo Tanimizu  Japan Imperial Japanese Navy 18
Pierre Le Gloan  France French Air Force 18 Ace in a day
Hubert Zemke  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 17.75
John B. England  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 17½
Duane W. Beeson  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 17⅓ (+4.8 ground kills)
Jouko Huotari  Finland Finnish Air Force 17½
John F. Thornell  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 17¼ (+2 ground kills)
Henry W. Brown  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 17.2 (+14½ ground kills)
Rudolf Božík  Slovak Republic Slovak Air Force 17
Ugo Drago  Italy Regia Aeronautica 17 (11 RSI)
Cobber Kain  New Zealand Royal Air Force 17 First RAF fighter ace of WWII
William "Willie" McKnight  Canada Royal Air Force 17
Josef Frantisek  Czechoslovakia Royal Air Force 17
Jorma Sarvanto  Finland Finnish Air Force 17 Ace in a Day (four minutes)
Yrjö Turkka  Finland Finnish Air Force 17
Gerald W. Johnson  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 17
James S. Varnell Jr.  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 17
Bolesław Gładych Poland Poland Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force/U.S. Army Air Forces 17 Victories as Polish Air Force pilot flying with RAF and with USAAF
Keith Truscott  Australia Royal Australian Air Force 17
Stanley Orr  United Kingdom Fleet Air Arm 17
Tony Lovell  United Kingdom Royal Air Force 16½ 16 victories plus 6 shared victories
Eugeniusz Horbaczewski Poland Poland Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force 16½
William T. Klersey  Canada Royal Canadian Air Force 16½ (+2 ground kills)
Aulis Lumme  Finland Finnish Air Force 16½
James MacLachlan  United Kingdom Royal Air Force 16½ 7½ after the amputation of his left arm
Eero Riihikallio  Finland Finnish Air Force 16½
Nigel Cullen  Australia Royal Air Force 16½
John T. Godfrey  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 16⅓ (+18 ground kills)
Adrian Goldsmith  Australia Royal Australian Air Force 16¼
Clarence E. Anderson  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 16¼ (+1 ground kill)
Paul Galland  Germany Luftwaffe 16
Les Clisby  Australia Royal Air Force 16
Franjo Dzal  Croatia Croatian Air Force 16
Douglas Baker  United States U.S. Navy 16
James Francis Edwards  Canada Royal Canadian Air Force 16
Eero Halonen  Finland Finnish Air Force 16
Bill Harris  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 16
Buck McNair  Canada Royal Canadian Air Force 16
John Plagis  Rhodesia Royal Air Force 16 Top Rhodesian ace
Ioan Dicezare  Romania Royal Romanian Air Force 16
Ira C. Kepford  United States U.S. Navy 16
Charles R. Stimpson  United States U.S. Navy 16
Stan Turner  Canada Royal Canadian Air Force 16
William T. Whisner, Jr.  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 16 +5½ in Korean War (+3½ ground kills)
George Welch  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 16
Edmond Marin la Meslée  France French Air Force 16
Mario Visintini  Italy Regia Aeronautica 16 +1 in Spanish Civil War Top Biplane ace of WWII (+32 ground kills)
Vasile Gavriliu  Romania Royal Romanian Air Force 16
Ernest Mason  United Kingdom Royal Air Force 15+ 2 shared
John Lloyd Waddy  Australia Royal Australian Air Force 15½
Donald M. Beerbower  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 15½
Brian Carbury  New Zealand Royal Air Force 15½ Ace in a day
Richard A. Peterson  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 15½ (+3½ ground kills)
James E. Swett  United States U.S. Marine Corps 15½ Ace in a day
David Lee "Tex" Hill  United States American Volunteer Group; U.S. Army Air Forces 15¼ 10¼ victories with AVG; 5 with USAAF
Martti Alho  Finland Finnish Air Force 15
Ljudevit Bencetic  Croatia Croatian Air Force 15
Jack T. Bradley  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 15
Samuel J. Brown  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 15
Edward "Porky" Cragg  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 15
František Cyprich  Slovak Republic Slovak Air Force 15 possibly 18
Kenneth H. Dahlberg  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 15
William D. Dunham  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 15
Robert W. Foy  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 15
John "Jack" Frost  South Africa South African Air Force 15
Raymond Harries  United Kingdom Royal Air Force 15 +3 shared
Ralph K. Hofer  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 15 (+14 ground kills)
Cyril F. Homer  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 15
Paterson Hughes  Australia Royal Air Force 15
Don C. Laubman  Canada Royal Canadian Air Force 15
Ian Roy MacLennan  Canada Royal Canadian Air Force 15
Harold L. Spears  United States U.S. Marine Corps 15
Stoyan Stoyanov  Bulgaria Royal Bulgarian Air Force 15
Alois Vašátko  Czechoslovakia Royal Air Force 15
Dan Vizanti  Romania Royal Romanian Air Force 15
Donald H. Bochkay  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 14.84
Donald J. Blakeslee  United States Royal Air Force; U.S. Army Air Forces 14½ 3 victories with RAF; 11½ with USAAF
John D. Landers  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 14½ (+20 ground kills)
Aaro Nuorala  Finland Finnish Air Force 14½
Joseph H. Powers, Jr.  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 14½
Johnnie Checketts  New Zealand Royal New Zealand Air Force 14½
Henry Brown  United States U.S. Army Air Force 14½ (+14.5 ground kills)
Charles Scherf  Australia Royal Australian Air Force 14½ (+9 ground kills)
Mario Bellagambi  Italy Regia Aeronautica 14
Svein Heglund  Norway Royal Air Force 14
Sophus Baagoe  Germany Luftwaffe 14
Günther Wegmann  Germany Luftwaffe 14 Jet ace with 8 victories in Me 262
František Brezina  Slovak Republic Slovak Air Force 14
Bruce W. Carr  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 14 (+10 ground kills)
Robert C. Curtis  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 14
Robert M. DeHaven  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 14
Archie G. Donahue  United States U.S. Marine Corps 14
Wallace N. Emmer  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 14
James A. Goodson  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 14 (+13 ground kills)
Arthur R. Hawkins  United States U.S. Navy 14
Arthur F. Jeffrey  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 14
Edward O. McComas  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 14
Elbert S. McCuskey  United States U.S. Navy 14
Daniel T. Roberts, Jr.  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 14
John L. Wirth  United States U.S. Navy 14
István Fábián (pilot)  Hungary Royal Hungarian Air Force 14
István Kálmán  Hungary Royal Hungarian Air Force 14
William Henry Franklin  United Kingdom Royal Air Force 13½
George C. Duncan  United States U.S. Navy 13½
Pekka Kokko  Finland Finnish Air Force 13½
Heimo Lampi  Finland Finnish Air Force 13½
Roger W. Mehle  United States U.S. Navy 13½
Donald J. Strait  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 13½
George Carpenter  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 13.4 (+4 ground kills)
Donald S. Bryan  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 13.3 Ace in a day
Helmut Lennartz  Germany Luftwaffe 13 Jet ace with 5 victories in Me 262
Darrell S. Cramer  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 13
John Wong Pan-Yang  United States Chinese Nationalist Air Force 13 U.S.-born volunteer
James L. Brooks  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 13
Jan Zumbach Poland Poland Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force 13
Safet Boskic  Croatia Croatian Air Force 13
Mervyn Shipard  Australia Royal Australian Air Force 13
Daniel A. Carmichael, Jr.  United States U.S. Navy 13
James N. Cupp  United States U.S. Marine Corps 13
Clyde B. East  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 13
Robert E. Galer  United States U.S. Marine Corps 13
John F. Hampshire  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 13
Bruce K. Holloway  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 13
William P. Marontate  United States U.S. Marine Corps 13
Willard. W. Millikan  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 13 (+2 ground kills)
Glennon T. Moran  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 13 (+3 ground kills)
Robert Neale  United States American Volunteer Group 13 (+2½ ground kills)
László Pottyondi  Hungary Royal Hungarian Air Force 13
László Máthé  Hungary Royal Hungarian Air Force 13
Robin Olds  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 13 +4 in Vietnam War (+11 ground kills)
James O'Meara  United Kingdom Royal Air Force 13
Yrjö Pallasvuo  Finland Finnish Air Force 13
Harry A. Parker  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 13
Roy W. Rushing  United States U.S. Navy 13
Edward O. Shaw  United States U.S. Marine Corps 13
AJ "Jackie" Sewell  United Kingdom Fleet Air Arm 13
Robert W. Stephens  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 13
John R. Strane  United States U.S. Navy 13
Robert Lee Scott, Jr.  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 13
Wendell V. Twelves  United States U.S. Navy 13
Tony Bartley  United Kingdom Royal Air Force 13
Ian Richard Gleed  United Kingdom Royal Air Force 13
Felix D. Williamson  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 13
Tiberiu Vinca  Romania Royal Romanian Air Force 13
Ioan Maga  Romania Royal Romanian Air Force 13
Henryk Pietrzak Poland Poland Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force 12½
Lasse Aaltonen  Finland Finnish Air Force 12½
Ted Thorn  United Kingdom Royal Air Force 12½
Hugo Armstrong  Australia Royal Australian Air Force 12½
Andrew "Nicky" Barr  Australia Royal Australian Air Force 12½
Tony Gaze  Australia Royal Air Force 12½
Lowell K. Brueland  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 12½ +2 in Korean War
Kenneth D. Frazier  United States U.S. Marine Corps 12½
David Charles "Foob" Fairbanks  United States Royal Canadian Air Force 12½
Irving Farmer Kennedy  Canada Royal Canadian Air Force 12½
Eino Koskinen  Finland Finnish Air Force 12½
Onni Paronen  Finland Finnish Air Force 12½
Urho Sarjamo  Finland Finnish Air Force 12½
Per-Erik Sovelius  Finland Finnish Air Force 12½
James C. Stewart  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 12½ (+1 ground kill)
Quince L. Brown  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 12⅓ (+2 ground kills)
Luigi Baron  Italy Regia Aeronautica 12
Mato Culinovic  Croatia Croatian Air Force 12
John A. Kent  Canada Royal Air Force 12 (+1 ground kill)
Eduard Martinko  Croatia Croatian Air Force 12
Veca Mikovic  Croatia Croatian Air Force 12
Zlatko Stipcic  Croatia Croatian Air Force 12
Marian Pisarek Poland Poland Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force 12
John Dundas  United Kingdom Royal Air Force 12
John Freeborn  United Kingdom Royal Air Force 12
Jozef Štauder  Slovak Republic Slovak Air Force 12 possibly 13
Pavol Zeleňák  Slovak Republic Slovak Air Force 12
Bruce Bretherton  Australia Royal Australian Air Force 12
Charles Crombie  Australia Royal Australian Air Force 12
Peter Turnbull  Australia Royal Australian Air Force 12
John Yarra  Australia Royal Australian Air Force 12
Anton Matúšek  Slovak Republic Slovak Air Force 12
Leo Ahokas  Finland Finnish Air Force 12
Michael Brezas  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 12
Levi R. Chase  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 12
Clement M. Craig  United States U.S. Navy 12
Nicholas Gresham Cooke  United Kingdom Royal Air Force 12 Ace in a day
David B. Eastham  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 12
Loren D. Everton  United States U.S. Marine Corps 12
Luigi Giannella  Italy Regia Aeronautica 12
George W. Gleason  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 12 (+2½ ground kills)
Leroy E. Harris  United States U.S. Navy 12
Coatsworth B. Head, Jr.  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 12
Roger R. Hedrick  United States U.S. Navy 12
Howard D. Hively  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 12 (+2½ ground kills)
Georg Kraft  Germany Luftwaffe 12 night fighter pilot with IV./NJG 1
Kenneth G. Ladd  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 12
Albert Lippett  United Kingdom Royal Air Force 12 Ace in a day. Turret gunner on a two-man fighter plane.
Lydia Litvyak  Soviet Union Soviet Air Force 12 Top female ace
William J. Masoner, Jr.  United States U.S. Navy 12
Pierce McKennon  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 12 (+9.7 ground kills)
Robert W. Moore  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 12
József Málik  Hungary Royal Hungarian Air Force 12
Ferenc Málnássy  Hungary Royal Hungarian Air Force 12
František Peřina  Czechoslovakia Royal Air Force 12
Michael J. Quirk  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 12 (+5 ground kills)
Attilio Sanson  Italy Regia Aeronautica 12
LeRoy A. Schreiber  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 12 (+2 ground kills)
Harold E. Segal  United States U.S. Marine Corps 12
James A. Shirley  United States U.S. Navy 12
Norman C. Skogstad  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 12
William J. Sloan  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 12
Giorgio Solaroli di Briona  Italy Regia Aeronautica 12
Eugene A. Trowbridge  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 12
Richard E. Turner  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 12 possibly just 11 (+2 V-1 flying bombs)
James A. Watkins  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 12
Richard L. West  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 12
Nicholas Megura  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 11.84 (+3.8 ground kills)
George R. Carr  United States U.S. Navy 11½
James A. Clark, Jr.  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 11½ (+4½ ground kills)
Paul A. Conger  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 11½
Olin E. Gilbert  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 11½
William T. Halton  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 11½ (+2 ground kills)
William J. Hovde  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 11½ +1 in Korean War (+2 ground kills)
John A. Kirla, Jr.  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 11½ (+½ ground kill)
William N. Snider  United States U.S. Marine Corps 11½
Albert O. Vorse Jr.  United States U.S. Navy 11½
Charles E. "Chuck" Yeager  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 11½
Liu Chi-Sheng / Liu Zhesheng  China Chinese Nationalist Air Force 11.3 Top Chinese ace
Howard Mayers  Australia Royal Air Force 11.3
Louis H. Norley  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 11.3 (+5 ground kills)
Philip C. DeLong  United States U.S. Marine Corps 11.2 +2 in Korean War
Richard John Cork  United Kingdom Fleet Air Arm 11 Ace in a day
Ian Bedford Nesbitt Russell  Australia Royal Air Force 11
Albin Starc  Croatia Croatian Air Force 11
Josip Helebrant  Croatia Croatian Air Force 11
Stjepan Martinasevic  Croatia Croatian Air Force 11
Harold W. Bauer  United States U.S. Marine Corps 11
John T. Blackburn  United States U.S. Navy 11
William A. Dean, Jr.  United States U.S. Navy 11
László Dániel  Hungary Royal Hungarian Air Force 11
Geoff Fisken  New Zealand Royal New Zealand Air Force 11
Carl M. Frantz  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 11
James B. French (pilot)  United States U.S. Navy 11
Robert J. Goebel  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 11
Ronald Hamlyn  United Kingdom Royal Air Force 11 Ace in a day
Phillip L. Kirkwood  United States U.S. Navy 11
John B. Lawler  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 11
Hemmo Leino  Finland Finnish Air Force 11
Francis J. Lent  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 11
Leland P. Molland  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 11
William L. Leverette  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 11
John S. Loisel  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 11
Wayne L. Lowry  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 11
Carlo Magnaghi  Italy Regia Aeronautica 11
Charles M. Mallory  United States U.S. Navy 11
Alexei Petrovich Maresiev  Soviet Union Soviet Air Force 11 3 victories after losing his legs
Charles M. McCorkle  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 11
Norman L. McDonald  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 11
Hamilton McWhorter III  United States U.S. Navy 11
John W. Mitchell  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 11 +4 in Korean War
Urho Nieminen  Finland Finnish Air Force 11
Harvey P. Picken  United States U.S. Navy 11
James V. Reber, Jr.  United States U.S. Navy 11
Elmer W. Richardson  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 11 possibly just 8
Robert H. Riddle  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 11
James F. Rigg  United States U.S. Navy 11
Donald E. Runyon  United States U.S. Navy 11
Donald H. Sapp  United States U.S. Marine Corps 11
Murray Shubin  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 11
Otto Smik  Czechoslovakia Royal Air Force 11 +3 V1
Cornelius Smith, Jr.  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 11
Giorgio Solaroli di Briona  Italy Regia Aeronautica 11
Kenneth C. Sparks  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 11
Richard E. Stanbrook  United States U.S. Navy 11
Mario Veronesi  Italy Regia Aeronautica 11
Virgil K. Meroney  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 10
Ilkka Törrönen  Finland Finnish Air Force 11
Mario Veronesi  Italy Regia Aeronautica 11
Ioan Malacescu  Romania Royal Romanian Air Force 11
Teodor Zabava  Romania Royal Romanian Air Force 11
George T. Burgard  United States American Volunteer Group 10.75
Frank Q. O'Conner  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 10.75
Charles F. Anderson, Jr.  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 10½ (+5½ ground kills)
Richard Joseph Audet  Canada Royal Canadian Air Force 10½ Ace in a day
Marshall U. Beebe  United States U.S. Navy 10½
George F. Ceulleers  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 10½
Jack E. Conger  United States U.S. Marine Corps 10½
George A. Doersch  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 10½ (+½ ground kill)
Niilo Erkinheimo  Finland Finnish Air Force 10½
William J. Hovde  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 10½ +4 in Korean War (+2 ground kills)
Martti Kalima  Finland Finnish Air Force 10½
Kullervo Lahtela  Finland Finnish Air Force 10½
Raymond H. Littge  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 10½ (+13 ground kills)
Kai Metsola  Finland Finnish Air Force 10½
John V. Newkirk  United States American Volunteer Group 10½
Eino Peltola  Finland Finnish Air Force 10½
Edward Rector  United States American Volunteer Group; U.S. Army Air Forces 10½ 6½ victories with AVG; 4 with USAAF
Russell E. Reiserer  United States U.S. Navy 10½
John A. Storch  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 10½ (+1½ ground kills)
John C. Symmes  United States U.S. Navy 10½
Robert E. Murray  United States U.S. Navy 10.4
Ralph E. Elliot  United States U.S. Navy 10.3
Fred W. Glover  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 10.3 (+12½ ground kills)
Bobby Gibbes  Australia Royal Australian Air Force 10¼
William D. McGarry  United States American Volunteer Group 10¼
Stanley W. Vejtasa  United States U.S. Navy 10¼ Ace in a day
Robert W Aschenbrenner  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 10
Wilfred Arthur  Australia Royal Australian Air Force 10
Virgil Brennan  Australia Royal Australian Air Force 10
Colin Parkinson  Australia Royal Australian Air Force 10
Frank B. Baldwin  United States U.S. Marine Corps 10
Wayne K. Blickenstaff  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 10
Archie Boyd  United Kingdom Royal Air Force 10
Joseph E. Broadhead  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 10
Carl A. Brown, Jr.  United States U.S. Navy 10
Thaddeus T. Coleman  United States U.S. Navy 10
William K. Giroux  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 10
Walter J. Goehausen, Jr.  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 10
George Ernest Goodman  United Kingdom Royal Air Force 10 (+6 shared)
Ernest A. Harris  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 10
Iro Ilk  Germany Luftwaffe 10
Alwin M. Juchheim, Jr.  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 10 (+6 ground kills)
Veikko Karu  Finland Finnish Air Force 10
Mauno Kirjonen  Finland Finnish Air Force 10
Ahti Laitinen  Finland Finnish Air Force 10
Robert Little  United States American Volunteer Group 10
Edward E. Lines  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 10
Herbert H. Long  United States U.S. Marine Corps 10
Thomas H. Mann, Jr.  United States U.S. Marine Corps 10
Miroslav J. Mansfeld  Czechoslovakia Royal Air Force 10 + 2 V2
Joseph L. Mansker  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 10
Harris E. Mitchell  United States U.S. Navy 10
Mikko Pasila  Finland Finnish Air Force 10
Steve Pisanos  Greece Royal Air Force; U.S. Army Air Forces 10
Robert J. Rankin  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 10
Thomas H. Reidy  United States U.S. Navy 10
Andrew J. Reynolds  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 10
Robert L. Scott, Jr.  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 10
Arthur Singer, Jr.  United States U.S. Navy 10
John M. Smith  United States U.S. Navy 10
Claudio Solaro  Italy Regia Aeronautica 10 +1 in Spanish Civil War
Paul M. Stanch  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 10
Josef Stehlík  Czechoslovakia Royal Air Force 10
Elliot Summer  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 10
James S. Swope  United States U.S. Navy 10
Ennio Tarantola  Italy Regia Aeronautica 10 +1 in Spanish Civil War
Adriano Visconti  Italy Regia Aeronautica 10
Robert V. Westermark  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 10
Ion Dobran  Romania Royal Romanian Air Force 10
Nicolae Polizu-Micsunesti  Romania Royal Romanian Air Force 10
Dumitru Ilie  Romania Royal Romanian Air Force 10
Fletcher E. Adams  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 9 ½
Frederick Alan Aikman  Canada Royal Canadian Air Force 9 ½
Ernest E. Bankey, Jr.  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 9 ½ (+8 ground kills)
Leonard J. Check  United States U.S. Navy 9 ½
Edward Coate  Australia Royal Australian Air Force 9 ½
Ernest C. Fiebelkorn  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 9 ½ possibly just 9 (+2 ground kills)
Aleksander Gabszewicz Poland Poland Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force 9 ½
Michał Maciejowski Poland Poland Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force 9 ½
Dale F. Spencer  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 9 ½ (+½ ground kill)
Robert C. Coats  United States U.S. Navy 9 ⅓
Mirosław Ferić Poland Poland Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force 9 ⅓
Henryk Szczęsny Poland Poland Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force 9 ⅓
Charles R. Bond  United States American Volunteer Group 9 ¼
Stephen W. Andrew  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 9 (+6½ ground kills)
William M. Banks  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 9 ½
Emanuele Annoni  Italy Regia Aeronautica 9
Lee "Buddy" Archer  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 9 (+6 ground kills)
Roderick Bowes  Australia Royal Australian Air Force 9
Aleksander Chudek Poland Poland Polish Air Force/Royal Air Force 9
Edgar R. Bassett  United States U.S. Navy 9
Norman R. Berree  United States U.S. Navy 9
William R. Bland  United States U.S. Navy 9
George E. Bostwick  United States U.S. Army Air Forces 9 (+6 ground kills)
Mark K. Bright  United States U.S. Navy 9