List of alumni of the Second City

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The following are notable writers, performers, stage managers, directors, producers, and musicians who have collaborated on revues at The Second City.[1]

Alumni of Current Resident Stages[edit]

Chicago Mainstage (1959-present)[edit]

Toronto (1973-present)[edit]

Chicago ETC (1983-present)[edit]

  • 1983 – Bill Applebaum, Rob Bronstein, Don DePollo, Jim Fay, Susan Gauthier, Carey Goldenberg, Jeff Michalski, Jane Morris, Bernard Sahlins, Joyce Sloane, Ruby Streak
  • 1984 – Steve Assad, Dan Castellaneta, Isabella Hofmann, Maureen Kelly, Harry Murphy
  • 1985Andrew Alexander, Len Stuart
  • 1986 – Mark Belden, Mindy Bell, Kevin Crowley, Kevin Doyle, Joe Keefe, Barbara Wallace
  • 1987 – Chris Barnes, Madeline Belden, Joe Liss, Ron West
  • 1988Laura Hall, Judith Scott, Jill Talley, Holly Wortell
  • 1989 – Mark Beltzman, Dan Gillogly, Nate Herman, Michael McCarthy, Ruth Rudnick
  • 1990 – Fran Adams, Steve Carell, Tom Gianas, John Rubano
  • 1991Rose Abdoo, Megan Moore Burns, Peter Burns, Ken Hudson Campbell, David Razowsky
  • 1992 – Scott Allman, Stephen Colbert, Ian Gomez, Jackie Hoffman, Jenna Jolovitz, Kelly Leonard
  • 1993Scott Adsit, Michael Broh, Jimmy Doyle, Norm Holly, Nia Vardalos
  • 1994 – John Hildreth
  • 1995Adam McKay, Jeff Richmond, Aaron Rhodes, Dee Ryan, Brian Stack, Miriam Tolan, Jim Zulevic
  • 1996Neil Flynn, Laura Krafft, Jerry C. Minor, Horatio Sanz, Peter Zahradnick
  • 1997 – Aaron Carney, Matt Dwyer, Rachel Hamilton, Mick Napier, Rebecca Sohn, Rich Talarico
  • 1998 – Craig Cackowski, Kristin Ford, Noah Gregoropoulos, Tami Sagher
  • 1999Ali Farahnakian, Martin Garcia, Sue Gillan, Beth Kligerman, Jack McBrayer, David Pompeii, Lyn Pusztai, Klaus Peter Schuller, Angela V. Shelton, Trey Stone, Michael Thomas
  • 2000 – Dexter Bullard, Andy Cobb, Debra Downing, Abby Sher
  • 2001 – Sam Albert, Joshua Funk, T. J. Jagodowski, Keegan-Michael Key
  • 2002Peter Grosz, Nyima Funk, Jean Villepique
  • 2003 – Jeremy Wilcox
  • 2004 – Lee Brackett, Jen Bills, Rebecca Drysdale, Ithamar Enriquez, Robin Hammond, Frank Caeti, Matt Craig, Alison Riley
  • 2005 – Rebecca Sage Allen, Jim Carlson, Alex Fendrich, Robert Janas, Chad Krueger, Niki Lindgren, Nicky Margolis
  • 2006 – Amanda Blake Davis, Kirk Hanley, Andy St. Clair
  • 2007 – W. Shane Oman, Marc Warzecha
  • 2008 – Christina Anthony, Michael Descoteaux, Tom Flanigan, Megan Grano, Laura Grey, Matt Hovde, Tim Mason, Bruce Pirrie, Joseph Ruffner
  • 2009 – Beth Melewski
  • 2010Tim Baltz, Billy Bungeroth, Jesse Case, Brendan Jennings, Mary Sohn, Monica Wilson
  • 2011 – Kyle Anderson, Aidy Bryant, Jessica Joy, Michael Lehrer, Jeremy Smith
  • 2012 – Ryan Bernier, Mike Kosinski, Tawny Newsome, Andĕl Sudik, Chris Witaske
  • 2013 – Carisa Barreca, Brooke Breit, Alex Kliner, Punam Patel
  • 2014 – Jen Ellison, Eddie Mujica, Asher Perlman, Chris Redd, Tim Ryder
  • 2015 – Lisa Beasley, Anthony LeBlanc, Scott Morehead, Rashawn Nadine Scott
  • 2016 – Aasia Lashay Bullock, Laura Hum, Peter Kim, Katie Klein, Julie Marchiano
  • 2017 – Sayjal Joshi, Andrew Knox, Alan Linic, Jasbir Singh, Jacob Shuda, Lesley Stone, Tien Tran
  • 2018 – Emily Fightmaster, Katie Kershaw, Anneliese Toft

Alumni of Past Resident & Satellite Companies[edit]

Edmonton, Alberta (1979-1982)[edit]

Andrew Alexander, Bob Bainborough, Sandra Balcovske, Lorraine Behnan, Gabe Cohen, Bob Derkach, Ron Dickinson, Robin Duke, Michael J. Gellman, Christine Henderson, Sparky Johnston, Jerrold Karch, Gail Kerbel, Keith Knight, Don Lamont, David Mann, Kat Mullaly, Jeanette Nelson, Jan Randall, Mert Rich, Carol Sinclair, Kevin Smith, Veena Sood, Doug Stratton, Len Stuart, Adrian Truss

London, Ontario (1983-1992)[edit]

Donald Adams, Andrew Alexander, Dana Andersen, Elizabeth Baird, Sandra Balcovske, Jack Banks, John Bynum, Luc Casimiri, Alan Catlin, John Costello, Catherine Creary, Martin de Maat, Patrick Dubois, Kevin Frank, Michael J. Gellman, Mike Goran, Kathryn Greenwood, Allan Guttman, David Healey, Karen Hines, Shari Hollett, Wendy Hopkins, Bruce Hunter, Todd Jeffrey-Ellis, Linda Kash, Madelyn Keane, Joe Keefe, Peter Keleghan, Deborah Kimmett, Elvira Kurt, Lindsay Leese, Frank McAnulty, Patrick McKenna, Steve Morel, Sue Morrison, Barbara Muller, Lori Nasso, Lyn Okkerse, Jenny Parsons, Bruce Pirrie, Karen Poce, Ed Sahely, Jerry Schaefer, Jane Schoettle, Devin Scott, Paul Scott, Blaine Selkirk, Tim Sims, Brian Smith, Marilyn Smith, Rob Smith, Len Stuart, David Talbot, Deborah Theaker, Adrian Truss, Nia Vardalos, Audrey Webb, Jonathan Wilson, Mark Wilson

Northwest Chicago (1988–1995)[edit]

Hollywood (1989)[edit]

Detroit (1993–2007)[edit]

  • 1993Andrew Alexander, Robin Bucci, Colin Ferguson, John Holston, Mark Levenson, Jerry C. Minor, Suzy Nakamura, Andrew Newberg, Lyn Okkerse, Tim Pryor, Jackie Purtan, Angela Shelton, Len Stuart
  • 1994Tom Gianas, Nancy Hayden, Todd Stashwick
  • 1995 – Peter Burns, John Farley, Joshua Funk, Dionna Griffin-Irons, Grant Krause, Emily Rose Merrell, Edd Smarron, Chris Smith, Rico Bruce Wade
  • 1996 – Larry Campbell, Kim Greene, John Hildreth, Chad Krueger, Anne Libera, Trey Stone
  • 1997 – Eric Black, Margaret Exner, Andrew Graham, Brandon Johnson, Keegan-Michael Key, Joe Latessa, Catherine Worth
  • 1998 – Joshua Funk, Michael J. Gellman, Elaine Hendricks, Marc Evan Jackson, Mary Jane Pories, Ron West, Nyima Woods
  • 1999 – John Edwartowski, Shatha Faraj, Joe Janes, Antoine McKay, Maribeth Monroe, Mary Vinette, Marc Warzecha
  • 2000 – Dexter Bullard, Jeff Fritz, Kirk Hanley, David Razowsky, Cheri Lynne VandenHeuvel
  • 2001 – Rob Chambers, Kiff VandenHeuvel
  • 2002 – Scott Allman, Suzan Gouine, Lisa Maxine Melinn, Topher Owen
  • 2003 – Jelly, PJ Jacokes, Shawn Handlon
  • 2005 – Ken Faulk, Jenny Hagel, Quintin Hicks, Matt Hovde, Tiffany Jones, Caroline Syran Rauch
  • 2006 – Jim Carlson, Amy Duffy, Nate DuFort, Brett Guennel, Shari Hollett, Tara Nida, Tim Robinson, Megan Hovde
  • 2007 – Jaime Moyer

Las Vegas (2001–2008)[edit]

  • 2001Dan Bakkedahl, Frank Caeti, Kay Cannon, Joshua Diamond, Matt Dwyer, Jennifer Estlin, Mary Pat Farrell, Sarah Gee, Karen Graci, Kelly Haran, Fred Hemmiger, Joe Janes, Robin Johnson, Mike Lukas, Seamus McCarthy, Mick Napier, Phil Randall, Jason Sudeikis, Jean Villepique, Marc Warzecha, Mike Watkins
  • 2002 – Scott Allman, Ed Goodman, Brooke Schoening, Holly Walker
  • 2003 – Joe Kelly, Amy Rowell, Brian Shortall
  • 2004 – Ithamar Enriquez, Martin Garcia, Lauren Dowden, Shatha Hicks, Bridget Kloss
  • 2005 – Amanda Blake Davis, Paul Mattingly, David Novich, Craig Uhlir
  • 2006 – Ryan Archibald, Jim Carlson, Shelly Gossman, Katie Neff, David Novich, Andy St. Clair
  • 2007 – Rob Belushi, Michael Lehrer, Robin Lynn Norris, Bruce Pirrie, Anne Marie Saviano

Cleveland (2002–2004)[edit]

  • 2002Andrew Alexander, George Pete Caleodis, Maria Corell, Cody Dove, Colleen Doyle, Joshua Funk, Jack Hourigan, Kelly Leonard, Tommy LeRoy, Quinn Patterson, Dana Quercioli, David Schmoll, Ron West
  • 2003 – Katie Caussin, Nate Cockerill, Lauren Dowden, Randall Harr, Chad Krueger, Joseph Ruffner, Kiff VandenHeuvel

Denver (2006)[edit]

Notable Alumni of Touring and Theatrical ensembles[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "The Second City – Alumni". secondcity.com. Retrieved Feb 25, 2017.