List of awards and nominations received by Star Trek: Deep Space Nine

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The following is the list of awards and nominations received by the American science fiction television series Star Trek: Deep Space Nine.

Awards and Nominations
Award Won Nominated
ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards
3 3
American Society of Cinematographers, USA
0 1
Art Directors Guild
1 1
Emmy Award
4 32
Hugo Award
1 2
Image Awards
0 2
International Monitor Awards
1 1
Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA
1 5
Satellite Awards
0 1
Saturn Award
1 8
Sci-Fi Universe Magazine
1 1
Young Artist Awards
0 2
YoungStar Awards
0 1
Total number of wins and nominations
Totals 13 60

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards[edit]

Year Category Nominee Result
1996 Top TV Series Jay Chattaway, Dennis McCarthy Won
1997 Top TV Series Jay Chattaway, Dennis McCarthy Won
1998 Top TV Series Jay Chattaway, Dennis McCarthy Won

American Society of Cinematographers, USA[edit]

Year Category Nominee Episode Result
1995 Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Regular Series Chris Haire, Doug Davey, Richard L. Morrison, Alan Bernard "Crossover" Nominated

Art Directors Guild[edit]

Year Category Nominee Episode Result
1997 Excellence in Production Design Award Herman F. Zimmerman, Randall McIlvain - Won

Emmy Award[edit]

Year Category Nominee Episode Result
1993 Outstanding Individual Achievement in Main Title Theme Music[1] Dennis McCarthy Won
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup for a Series[1] Michael Westmore, Jill Rockow, Karen Westerfield, Gilbert A. Mosko, Dean Jones, Michael Key, Craig Reardon, Vincent Niebla Captive Pursuit Won
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Special Visual Effects[1] Robert Legato, Gary Hutzel, Dallas Gibson, Michael, Dennis Blakey Emissary Won
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Art Direction for a Series[1] Herman F. Zimmerman, Randall McIlvain, Mickey S. Michaels Emissary Nominated
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series[1] Candace Neal, Ronald W. Smith, Gerald Solomon, Susan Zietlow-Maust Move Along Home Nominated
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Drama Series[1] William Gocke, Chris Haire, Richard L. Morrison, Doug Davey Emissary, part II Nominated
1994 Outstanding Individual Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series Josée Normand, Ronald W. Smith, Norma Lee, Gerald Solomon Armageddon Game Nominated
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup for a Series Michael Westmore, Camille Calvet, Karen Westerfield, Dean Gates, Dean Jones, Tina Hoffman, David Quashnick, Mike Smithson, Hank Edds, Michael Key, Gilbert A. Mosko Rules of Acquisition Nominated
1995 Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup for a Series Michael Westmore, Camille Calvet, Dean Jones, Dean Gates, Karen Iverson, Scott Wheeler, Michael Key, David Quashnick, Karen Westerfield, Gilbert A. Mosko, Thomas E. Surprenant Distant Voices Won
Outstanding Individual Achievement - Special Visual Effects Glenn Neufeld, David Takemura, Erik Nash, Joshua Cushner, Les Bernstien, Adam Howard, Patrick Clancey, Don Lee The Jem'Hadar Nominated
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series Josée Normand, Norma Lee, Ronald W. Smith, Gerald Solomon, Michael Moore, Chris McBee, Caryl Codon-Tharp, Faith Vecchio, Rebecca De Morrio, Joan Phillips Improbable Cause Nominated
1996 Outstanding Individual Achievement in Costume Design for a Series Robert Blackman The Muse Nominated
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series Shirley Dolle, Huffman, Cherie, Lee Crawford, Brian A. Tunstall, Ellen Powell, Susan Zietlow-Maust, Barbara Ronci Our Man Bashir Nominated
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup for a Series Camille Calvet, Michael Westmore, Dean Jones, Karen Iverson, Mark Bussan, Scott Wheeler, Gilbert A. Mosko, Ellis Burman Jr., David Quashnick, Thomas E. Surprenant, R. Stephen Weber, Brad Look, Kevin Haney The Visitor Nominated
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music Composition for a Series Jay Chattaway Our Man Bashir Nominated
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Special Visual Effects Joshua Cushner, Judy Elkins, Steve Fong, Dennis Hoerter, Adam Howard, Gary Hutzel, Don Lee, Fredric Meininger, Glenn Neufeld, Scott Rader, Jim Rider, Joshua D. Rose The Way Of The Warrior Nominated
1997 Outstanding Art Direction for a Series Herman F. Zimmerman, Randall McIlvain, Laura Richarz Trials and Tribble-ations Nominated
Outstanding Cinematography for a Series Jonathan West Apocalypse Rising Nominated
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series Norma Lee, Brian A. Tunstall, Jacklin Masteran, Linle White, Francine Shermaine, Caryl Codon-Tharp, Susan Zietlow-Maust, Charlotte Harvey Trials and Tribble-ations Nominated
Outstanding Makeup for a Series Camille Calvet, Michael Westmore, Karen Iverson, Ellis Burman Jr., R. Stephen Weber, David Quashnick, Dean Jones, Mark Bussan, Brad Look, Belinda Bryant, James MacKinnon, Allan A. Apone, Perri Sorel, Mary Kay Morse, John Maldonado, Lisa Collins, Karen Westerfield Apocalypse Rising Nominated
Outstanding Special Visual Effects Gary Hutzel, Judy Elkins, Paul Maples, Adrian Hurley, Steve Fong, Davy Nethercutt, Kevin Bouchez, Laurie Resnick, Adam Howard, Gregory Jein Trials And Tribble-ations Nominated
1998 Outstanding Art Direction for a Series Herman F. Zimmerman, Randall McIlvain, Laura Richarz Far Beyond The Stars Nominated
Outstanding Costume Design for a Series Robert Blackman Far Beyond The Stars Nominated
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series Norma Lee, Brian A. Tunstall, Rebecca De Morrio, Darlis Chefalo, Gloria Pasqua Casny, Kathrine Gordon, Hazel Catmull, Ruby Ford, Louisa V. Anthony, Barbara Ronci, Suzan Bagdadi, JoAnn Stafford-Chaney Far Beyond The Stars Nominated
Outstanding Makeup for a Series Camille Calvet, Michael Westmore, Dean Jones, Karen Iverson, Mark Bussan, Ellis Burman Jr., Karen Westerfield, Mary Kay Morse, Belinda Bryant, Joe Podnar, Suzanne Diaz, Jill Rockow, David Quashnick, Bernd Rantscheff Who Mourns For Morn Nominated
Outstanding Music Direction Jay Chattaway Jay Chattaway Nominated
Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series Gary Hutzel, Judy Elkins, Gary Monak, Paul Maples, Adrian Hurley, Steve Bowen, Steve Fong, Davy Nethercutt, Kevin Bouchez, Laurie Resnick, Fredric Meininger One Little Ship Nominated
1999 Outstanding Art Direction for a Series Herman F. Zimmerman, Randall McIlvain, Laura Richarz Prodigal Daughter Nominated
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series Norma Lee, Brian A. Tunstall, Gloria Pasqua Casny, Rebecca De Morrio, Laura Connolly, Lauran Upshaw, Frank Fontaine, Tim Jones, Susan Zietlow-Maust, Angela Gurule, Gloria Ponce, Virginia Grobeson, Linda Leiter Sharp Badda-Bing Badda-Bang Nominated
Outstanding Makeup for a Series Camille Calvet, Michael Westmore, Dean Jones, Mark Bussan, Mary Kay Morse, Ellis Burman Jr., Belinda Bryant, Karen Iverson, Karen Westerfield, Brad Look, David Quashnick, Earl Ellis, Joe Podnar, R. Stephen Weber, Jeff Lewis, Sandra Rowden, Toby Lamm, Michael F. Blake, June Westmore, Judith Silverman, Craig Smith, Kevin Haney, Suzanne Diaz, Scott Wheeler, James Rohland, Tina Hoffman, Natalie Wood Dogs of War Nominated
Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series Dan Curry, Gary Hutzel, David Stipes, Adam Buckner, Arthur J. Codron, Judy Elkins, Gary Monak, Paul Maples, Steve Fong, Don Greenberg, Paul Hill, Davy Nethercutt, Kevin Bouchez, Gregory Rainoff, Adam Howard, Larry Younger, Sherry Hitch, Rob Bonchune, David Lombardi What You Leave Behind Nominated

Hugo Awards[edit]

Year Category Episode Result
1996 Best Dramatic Presentation "The Visitor" Nominated
1997 Best Dramatic Presentation "Trials and Tribble-ations" Nominated

Image Awards[edit]

Year Category Nominee Result
1996 Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Avery Brooks Nominated
1997 Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Avery Brooks Nominated

International Monitor Awards[edit]

Year Category Nominee Episode Result
1998 Film Originated Television Series - Electronic Visual Effects David Stipes, Dan Curry, Adam Buckner, Steve Fong, Kevin Bouchez, Davy Nethercutt, Don Greenberg "Call to Arms" Won

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA[edit]

Year Category Nominee Episode Result
1993 Best Sound Editing - ADR Ashley Harvey Captive Pursuit Won
Best Sound Editing - Dialogue Ashley Harvey Captive Pursuit Nominated
1994 Best Sound Editing - Television Episodic - Dialogue & ADR Paul Tade, Ashley Harvey The Jem Hadar Nominated
1995 Best Sound Editing - ADR Ashley Harvey Visionary Nominated
Best Sound Editing - Dialogue Ashley Harvey, Jivan Tahmizian The Way of the Warrior Nominated

Satellite Awards[edit]

Year Category Episode Result
2004 Best DVD Release of TV Shows For Season 7 Nominated

Saturn Award[edit]

Year Category Nominee Result
1994 Best Genre Television Series - Nominated
1996 Best Genre Television Series - Nominated
1997 Best Genre TV Actor Avery Brooks Nominated
1998 Best Genre Cable/Syndicated Series - Nominated
1999 Best Genre Cable/Syndicated Series - Nominated
2000 Best Syndicated Television Series - Nominated
2004 Best DVD Television Release - Nominated
2005 Special Recognition Award to the Star Trek TV series - Won

Sci-Fi Universe Magazine[edit]

Year Category Nominee Result
1995 Best Supporting Actress in a Genre TV Series Nana Visitor Won

Young Artist Awards[edit]

Year Category Nominee Result
1996 Best Performance by a Young Actor - Guest Starring Role TV Series Richard Lee Jackson Nominated
Best Performance by a Young Actor - TV Drama Series Cirroc Lofton Nominated

YoungStar Awards[edit]

Year Category Nominee Result
1997 Best Performance by a Young Actor in a Drama TV Series Cirroc Lofton Nominated

See also[edit]

Notes[edit]

References[edit]

  • Erdmann, Terry J.; Block, Paula M. (2000). Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Companion. New York: Pocket Books. ISBN 9780671501068. 

External links[edit]