List of MPs elected in the United Kingdom general election, 2017

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Fifty-seventh Parliament of the United Kingdom
56th Parliament 58th Parliament
Palace of Westminster.jpg
Overview
Term 21 June 2017 – present
Election United Kingdom general election, 2017
Government Second May ministry
House of Commons
Members 650
Speaker John Bercow
Leader Andrea Leadsom
Prime Minister Theresa May
Leader of the Opposition Jeremy Corbyn
House of Lords
Members 800
Lord Speaker The Lord Fowler
Leader The Baroness Evans of Bowes Park
Leader of the Opposition The Baroness Smith of Basildon
Crown-in-Parliament Queen Elizabeth II

The fifty-seventh Parliament of the United Kingdom is the legislature of the United Kingdom following the 2017 general election of Members of Parliament (MPs) to the House of Commons. The Parliament, which consists of the House of Lords and the elected House of Commons, was convened at the Palace of Westminster by Queen Elizabeth II on 21 June 2017. Each of Parliament's 650 constituencies returns one MP to the House of Commons. [1]

House of Commons composition[edit]

Below is a graphical representation of the House of Commons showing a comparison of party strengths as it was directly after the 2017 general election. This is not a seating plan of the House of Commons, which has five rows of benches on each side, with the government party to the right of the Speaker and opposition parties to the left, but with room for only around two-thirds of MPs to sit at any one time.

UK House of Commons 2017.svg

This table shows the number of MPs in each party:

Affiliation Members[2]
At 2017 election Current seats
Conservative 317 315
Labour 262 260
SNP 35 35
Liberal Democrat 12 12
DUP 10 10
Sinn Féin 7 7
Plaid Cymru 4 4
Green 1 1
  Independent 1 5
  Speaker 1 1
Total 650 650
Seats needed for majority 4 5
Conservative/DUP majority 13 9
Notes
  • See here for a full list of changes during the fifty-sixth Parliament.
  • In addition to the parties listed in the table above, the Co-operative Party is also represented in the House of Commons by Labour MPs sitting with the Labour Co-operative designation. The number of these MPs is 38.
  • The "seats needed for a majority" is calculated as the number of seats needed by the Conservative Party to have a majority of one (320). The "Conservative/DUP majority" is calculated as the sum of Conservative and DUP seats, less the sum of all other seats. This calculation excludes the Speaker, Deputy Speakers (two Labour and one Conservative) and Sinn Féin (who follow a policy of abstentionism).

Notes

  • In addition to the parties listed in the table above, the Co-operative Party was also represented in the House of Commons by Labour MPs sitting with the Labour Co-operative designation. The number of these MPs was 38 after the general election.
  • The working government majority is calculated as Conservative and DUP MPs less all other parties. This calculation excludes the Speaker, Deputy Speakers (two Labour and one Conservative) and Sinn Féin (who follow a policy of abstentionism).

List of MPs elected in the general election[edit]

The following table is a list of MPs elected, ordered by constituency. Names of incumbents are listed where they stood for re-election; for details of defeated new candidates and the incumbent who stood down in those cases see individual constituency articles.

Constituency Party of incumbent
before election
Member returned (2017)[3] Notes[4]
Aberavon Labour Kinnock, The Hon. StephenThe Hon. Stephen Kinnock (L) Seat held
Aberconwy Conservative Bebb, GutoGuto Bebb (C) Seat held
Aberdeen North SNP Blackman, KirstyKirsty Blackman (SNP) Seat held
Aberdeen South SNP Thomson, RossRoss Thomson (C) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Callum McCaig
Airdrie and Shotts SNP Gray, NeilNeil Gray (SNP) Seat held
Aldershot Conservative Docherty, LeoLeo Docherty (C) Seat held, incumbent Sir Gerald Howarth stood down
Aldridge-Brownhills Conservative Morton, WendyWendy Morton (C) Seat held
Altrincham and Sale West Conservative Brady, GrahamGraham Brady (C) Seat held
Alyn and Deeside Labour Tami, MarkMark Tami (L) Seat held
Amber Valley Conservative Mills, NigelNigel Mills (C) Seat held
Angus SNP Hair, KirsteneKirstene Hair (C) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Mike Weir
Arfon Plaid Cymru Williams, HywelHywel Williams (PC) Seat held
Argyll and Bute SNP O'Hara, BrendanBrendan O'Hara (SNP) Seat held
Arundel and South Downs Conservative Herbert, NickNick Herbert (C) Seat held
Ashfield Labour De Piero, GloriaGloria De Piero (L) Seat held
Ashford Conservative Green, DamianDamian Green (C) Seat held
Ashton-under-Lyne Labour Rayner, AngelaAngela Rayner (L) Seat held
Aylesbury Conservative Lidington, DavidDavid Lidington (C) Seat held
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock SNP Grant, BillBill Grant (C) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Corri Wilson
Banbury Conservative Prentis, The Hon. VictoriaThe Hon. Victoria Prentis (C) Seat held
Banff and Buchan SNP Duguid, DavidDavid Duguid (C) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Eilidh Whiteford
Barking Labour Hodge, Dame MargaretDame Margaret Hodge (L) Seat held
Barnsley Central Labour Jarvis, DanDan Jarvis (L) Seat held
Barnsley East Labour Peacock, StephanieStephanie Peacock (L) Seat held, incumbent Michael Dugher stood down
Barrow and Furness Labour Co-operative Woodcock, JohnJohn Woodcock (L Co-op) Seat held
Basildon and Billericay Conservative Baron, JohnJohn Baron (C) Seat held
Basingstoke Conservative Miller, MariaMaria Miller (C) Seat held
Bassetlaw Labour Mann, JohnJohn Mann (L) Seat held
Bath Conservative Hobhouse, WeraWera Hobhouse (LD) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Ben Howlett
Batley and Spen Labour Co-operative Brabin, TracyTracy Brabin (L Co-op) Seat held
Battersea Conservative de Cordova, MarshaMarsha de Cordova (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Jane Ellison
Beaconsfield Conservative Grieve, DominicDominic Grieve (C) Seat held
Beckenham Conservative Stewart, BobBob Stewart (C) Seat held
Bedford Conservative Yasin, MohammadMohammad Yasin (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Richard Fuller
Belfast East DUP Robinson, GavinGavin Robinson (DUP) Seat held
Belfast North DUP Dodds, NigelNigel Dodds (DUP) Seat held
Belfast South SDLP Little Pengelly, EmmaEmma Little Pengelly (DUP) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Alasdair McDonnell
Belfast West Sinn Féin Maskey, PaulPaul Maskey (SF) Seat held
Bermondsey and Old Southwark Labour Coyle, NeilNeil Coyle (L) Seat held
Berwick-upon-Tweed Conservative Trevelyan, Anne-MarieAnne-Marie Trevelyan (C) Seat held
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk SNP Lamont, JohnJohn Lamont (C) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Calum Kerr
Bethnal Green and Bow Labour Ali, RushanaraRushanara Ali (L) Seat held
Beverley and Holderness Conservative Stuart, GrahamGraham Stuart (C) Seat held
Bexhill and Battle Conservative Merriman, HuwHuw Merriman (C) Seat held
Bexleyheath and Crayford Conservative Evennett, DavidDavid Evennett (C) Seat held
Birkenhead Labour Field, FrankFrank Field (L) Seat held
Birmingham, Edgbaston Labour Co-operative Gill, PreetPreet Gill (L Co-op) Seat held, incumbent Gisela Stuart stood down
Birmingham, Erdington Labour Dromey, JackJack Dromey (L) Seat held
Birmingham, Hall Green Labour Godsiff, RogerRoger Godsiff (L) Seat held
Birmingham, Hodge Hill Labour Byrne, LiamLiam Byrne (L) Seat held
Birmingham, Ladywood Labour Mahmood, ShabanaShabana Mahmood (L) Seat held
Birmingham, Northfield Labour Burden, RichardRichard Burden (L) Seat held
Birmingham, Perry Barr Labour Mahmood, KhalidKhalid Mahmood (L) Seat held
Birmingham, Selly Oak Labour McCabe, SteveSteve McCabe (L) Seat held
Birmingham, Yardley Labour Phillips, JessJess Phillips (L) Seat held
Bishop Auckland Labour Goodman, HelenHelen Goodman (L) Seat held
Blackburn Labour Hollern, KateKate Hollern (L) Seat held
Blackley and Broughton Labour Stringer, GrahamGraham Stringer (L) Seat held
Blackpool North and Cleveleys Conservative Maynard, PaulPaul Maynard (C) Seat held
Blackpool South Labour Marsden, GordonGordon Marsden (L) Seat held
Blaenau Gwent Labour Smith, NickNick Smith (L) Seat held
Blaydon Labour Twist, LizLiz Twist (L) Seat held, incumbent David Anderson stood down
Blyth Valley Labour Campbell, RonnieRonnie Campbell (L) Seat held
Bognor Regis and Littlehampton Conservative Gibb, NickNick Gibb (C) Seat held
Bolsover Labour Skinner, DennisDennis Skinner (L) Seat held
Bolton North East Labour Crausby, Sir DavidSir David Crausby (L) Seat held
Bolton South East Labour Qureshi, YasminYasmin Qureshi (L) Seat held
Bolton West Conservative Green, ChrisChris Green (C) Seat held
Bootle Labour Dowd, PeterPeter Dowd (L) Seat held
Boston and Skegness Conservative Warman, MattMatt Warman (C) Seat held
Bosworth Conservative Tredinnick, DavidDavid Tredinnick (C) Seat held
Bournemouth East Conservative Ellwood, TobiasTobias Ellwood (C) Seat held
Bournemouth West Conservative Burns, ConorConor Burns (C) Seat held
Bracknell Conservative Lee, PhillipPhillip Lee (C) Seat held
Bradford East Labour Hussain, ImranImran Hussain (L) Seat held
Bradford South Labour Cummins, JudithJudith Cummins (L) Seat held
Bradford West Labour Shah, NazNaz Shah (L) Seat held
Braintree Conservative Cleverly, JamesJames Cleverly (C) Seat held
Brecon and Radnorshire Conservative Davies, ChristopherChristopher Davies (C) Seat held
Brent Central Labour Butler, DawnDawn Butler (L) Seat held
Brent North Labour Gardiner, BarryBarry Gardiner (L) Seat held
Brentford and Isleworth Labour Cadbury, RuthRuth Cadbury (L) Seat held
Brentwood and Ongar Conservative Burghart, AlexAlex Burghart (C) Seat held, incumbent Sir Eric Pickles stood down
Bridgend Labour Moon, MadeleineMadeleine Moon (L) Seat held
Bridgwater and West Somerset Conservative Liddell-Grainger, IanIan Liddell-Grainger (C) Seat held
Brigg and Goole Conservative Percy, AndrewAndrew Percy (C) Seat held
Brighton Kemptown Conservative Russell-Moyle, LloydLloyd Russell-Moyle (L Co-op) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Simon Kirby
Brighton Pavilion Green Party Lucas, CarolineCaroline Lucas (Green) Seat held
Bristol East Labour McCarthy, KerryKerry McCarthy (L) Seat held
Bristol North West Conservative Jones, DarrenDarren Jones (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Charlotte Leslie
Bristol South Labour Smyth, KarinKarin Smyth (L) Seat held
Bristol West Labour Debbonaire, ThangamThangam Debbonaire (L) Seat held
Broadland Conservative Simpson, KeithKeith Simpson (C) Seat held
Bromley and Chislehurst Conservative Neill, BobBob Neill (C) Seat held
Bromsgrove Conservative Javid, SajidSajid Javid (C) Seat held
Broxbourne Conservative Walker, CharlesCharles Walker (C) Seat held
Broxtowe Conservative Soubry, AnnaAnna Soubry (C) Seat held
Buckingham The Speaker Bercow, JohnJohn Bercow (Speaker) Seat held
Burnley Labour Cooper, JulieJulie Cooper (L) Seat held
Burton Conservative Griffiths, AndrewAndrew Griffiths (C) Seat held
Bury North Conservative Frith, JamesJames Frith (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent David Nuttall
Bury South Labour Lewis, IvanIvan Lewis (L) Seat held
Bury St Edmunds Conservative Churchill, JoJo Churchill (C) Seat held
Caerphilly Labour David, WayneWayne David (L) Seat held
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross SNP Stone, JamieJamie Stone (LD) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Paul Monaghan
Calder Valley Conservative Whittaker, CraigCraig Whittaker (C) Seat held
Camberwell and Peckham Labour Harman, HarrietHarriet Harman (L) Seat held
Camborne and Redruth Conservative Eustice, GeorgeGeorge Eustice (C) Seat held
Cambridge Labour Zeichner, DanielDaniel Zeichner (L) Seat held
Cannock Chase Conservative Milling, AmandaAmanda Milling (C) Seat held
Canterbury Conservative Duffield, RosieRosie Duffield (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Julian Brazier
Cardiff Central Labour Stevens, JoJo Stevens (L) Seat held
Cardiff North Conservative McMorrin, AnnaAnna McMorrin (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Craig Williams
Cardiff South and Penarth Labour Co-operative Doughty, StephenStephen Doughty (L Co-op) Seat held
Cardiff West Labour Brennan, KevinKevin Brennan (L) Seat held
Carlisle Conservative Stevenson, JohnJohn Stevenson (C) Seat held
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr Plaid Cymru Edwards, JonathanJonathan Edwards (PC) Seat held
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire Conservative Hart, SimonSimon Hart (C) Seat held
Carshalton and Wallington Liberal Democrats Brake, TomTom Brake (LD) Seat held
Castle Point Conservative Harris, RebeccaRebecca Harris (C) Seat held
Central Ayrshire SNP Whitford, PhilippaPhilippa Whitford (SNP) Seat held
Central Devon Conservative Stride, MelMel Stride (C) Seat held
Central Suffolk and North Ipswich Conservative Poulter, DanielDaniel Poulter (C) Seat held
Ceredigion Liberal Democrats Lake, BenBen Lake (PC) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Mark Williams
Charnwood Conservative Argar, EdwardEdward Argar (C) Seat held
Chatham and Aylesford Conservative Crouch, TraceyTracey Crouch (C) Seat held
Cheadle Conservative Robinson, MaryMary Robinson (C) Seat held
Chelmsford Conservative Ford, VickyVicky Ford (C) Seat held, incumbent Sir Simon Burns stood down
Chelsea and Fulham Conservative Hands, GregGreg Hands (C) Seat held
Cheltenham Conservative Chalk, AlexAlex Chalk (C) Seat held
Chesham and Amersham Conservative Gillan, CherylCheryl Gillan (C) Seat held
Chesterfield Labour Perkins, TobyToby Perkins (L) Seat held
Chichester Conservative Keegan, GillianGillian Keegan (C) Seat held, incumbent Andrew Tyrie stood down
Chingford and Woodford Green Conservative Duncan Smith, IainIain Duncan Smith (C) Seat held
Chippenham Conservative Donelan, MichelleMichelle Donelan (C) Seat held
Chipping Barnet Conservative Villiers, TheresaTheresa Villiers (C) Seat held
Chorley Labour Hoyle, LindsayLindsay Hoyle (L) Seat held
Christchurch Conservative Chope, ChristopherChristopher Chope (C) Seat held
Cities of London and Westminster Conservative Field, MarkMark Field (C) Seat held
City of Chester Labour Matheson, ChrisChris Matheson (L) Seat held
Clacton Independent[a] Watling, GilesGiles Watling (C) Seat gain, incumbent Douglas Carswell (originally a UKIP MP) stood down
Cleethorpes Conservative Vickers, MartinMartin Vickers (C) Seat held
Clwyd South Labour Jones, Susan ElanSusan Elan Jones (L) Seat held
Clwyd West Conservative Jones, DavidDavid Jones (C) Seat held
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill SNP Gaffney, HughHugh Gaffney (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Phil Boswell
Colchester Conservative Quince, WillWill Quince (C) Seat held
Colne Valley Conservative Walker, ThelmaThelma Walker (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Jason McCartney
Congleton Conservative Bruce, FionaFiona Bruce (C) Seat held
Copeland Conservative Harrison, TrudyTrudy Harrison (C) Seat held
Corby Conservative Pursglove, TomTom Pursglove (C) Seat held
The Cotswolds Conservative Clifton-Brown, GeoffreyGeoffrey Clifton-Brown (C) Seat held
Coventry North East Labour Fletcher, ColleenColleen Fletcher (L) Seat held
Coventry North West Labour Robinson, GeoffreyGeoffrey Robinson (L) Seat held
Coventry South Labour Cunningham, JimJim Cunningham (L) Seat held
Crawley Conservative Smith, HenryHenry Smith (C) Seat held
Crewe and Nantwich Conservative Smith, LauraLaura Smith (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Edward Timpson
Croydon Central Conservative Jones, SarahSarah Jones (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Gavin Barwell
Croydon North Labour Co-operative Reed, SteveSteve Reed (L Co-op) Seat held
Croydon South Conservative Philp, ChrisChris Philp (C) Seat held
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East SNP McDonald, StuartStuart McDonald (SNP) Seat held
Cynon Valley Labour Clwyd, AnnAnn Clwyd (L) Seat held
Dagenham and Rainham Labour Cruddas, JonJon Cruddas (L) Seat held
Darlington Labour Chapman, JennyJenny Chapman (L) Seat held
Dartford Conservative Johnson, GarethGareth Johnson (C) Seat held
Daventry Conservative Heaton-Harris, ChrisChris Heaton-Harris (C) Seat held
Delyn Labour Hanson, DavidDavid Hanson (L) Seat held
Denton and Reddish Labour Gwynne, AndrewAndrew Gwynne (L) Seat held
Derby North Conservative Williamson, ChrisChris Williamson (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Amanda Solloway
Derby South Labour Beckett, Dame MargaretDame Margaret Beckett (L) Seat held
Derbyshire Dales Conservative McLoughlin, Sir PatrickSir Patrick McLoughlin (C) Seat held
Devizes Conservative Perry, ClaireClaire Perry (C) Seat held
Dewsbury Labour Sherriff, PaulaPaula Sherriff (L) Seat held
Don Valley Labour Flint, CarolineCaroline Flint (L) Seat held
Doncaster Central Labour Winterton, Dame RosieDame Rosie Winterton (L) Seat held
Doncaster North Labour Miliband, EdEd Miliband (L) Seat held
Dover Conservative Elphicke, CharlieCharlie Elphicke (C) Seat held
Dudley North Labour Austin, IanIan Austin (L) Seat held
Dudley South Conservative Wood, MikeMike Wood (C) Seat held
Dulwich and West Norwood Labour Hayes, HelenHelen Hayes (L) Seat held
Dumfries and Galloway SNP Jack, AlisterAlister Jack (C) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Richard Arkless
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale Conservative Mundell, DavidDavid Mundell (C) Seat held
Dundee East SNP Hosie, StewartStewart Hosie (SNP) Seat held
Dundee West SNP Law, ChrisChris Law (SNP) Seat held
Dunfermline and West Fife SNP Chapman, DouglasDouglas Chapman (SNP) Seat held
City of Durham Labour Blackman-Woods, RobertaRoberta Blackman-Woods (L) Seat held
Dwyfor Meirionnydd Plaid Cymru Saville-Roberts, LizLiz Saville-Roberts (PC) Seat held
Ealing Central and Acton Labour Huq, RupaRupa Huq (L) Seat held
Ealing North Labour Pound, StephenStephen Pound (L) Seat held
Ealing Southall Labour Sharma, VirendraVirendra Sharma (L) Seat held
Easington Labour Morris, GrahameGrahame Morris (L) Seat held
East Antrim DUP Wilson, SammySammy Wilson (DUP) Seat held
East Devon Conservative Swire, Sir HugoSir Hugo Swire (C) Seat held
East Dunbartonshire SNP Swinson, JoJo Swinson (LD) Seat gain, defeated incumbent John Nicolson
East Ham Labour Timms, StephenStephen Timms (L) Seat held
East Hampshire Conservative Hinds, DamianDamian Hinds (C) Seat held
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow SNP Cameron, LisaLisa Cameron (SNP) Seat held
East Londonderry DUP Campbell, GregoryGregory Campbell (DUP) Seat held
East Lothian SNP Whitfield, MartinMartin Whitfield (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent George Kerevan
East Renfrewshire SNP Masterton, PaulPaul Masterton (C) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Kirsten Oswald
East Surrey Conservative Gyimah, SamSam Gyimah (C) Seat held
East Worthing and Shoreham Conservative Loughton, TimTim Loughton (C) Seat held
East Yorkshire Conservative Knight, Sir GregSir Greg Knight (C) Seat held
Eastbourne Conservative Lloyd, StephenStephen Lloyd (LD) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Caroline Ansell
Eastleigh Conservative Davies, MimsMims Davies (C) Seat held
Eddisbury Conservative Sandbach, AntoinetteAntoinette Sandbach (C) Seat held
Edinburgh East SNP Sheppard, TommyTommy Sheppard (SNP) Seat held
Edinburgh North and Leith SNP Brock, DeidreDeidre Brock (SNP) Seat held
Edinburgh South Labour Murray, IanIan Murray (L) Seat held
Edinburgh South West SNP Cherry, JoannaJoanna Cherry (SNP) Seat held
Edinburgh West Independent[a] Jardine, ChristineChristine Jardine (LD) Seat gain, incumbent Michelle Thomson (originally a SNP MP) stood down
Edmonton Labour Co-operative Osamor, KateKate Osamor (L Co-op) Seat held
Ellesmere Port and Neston Labour Madders, JustinJustin Madders (L) Seat held
Elmet and Rothwell Conservative Shelbrooke, AlecAlec Shelbrooke (C) Seat held
Eltham Labour Efford, CliveClive Efford (L) Seat held
Enfield North Labour Ryan, JoanJoan Ryan (L) Seat held
Enfield Southgate Conservative Charalambous, BambosBambos Charalambous (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent David Burrowes
Epping Forest Conservative Laing, EleanorEleanor Laing (C) Seat held
Epsom and Ewell Conservative Grayling, ChrisChris Grayling (C) Seat held
Erewash Conservative Throup, MaggieMaggie Throup (C) Seat held
Erith and Thamesmead Labour Pearce, TeresaTeresa Pearce (L) Seat held
Esher and Walton Conservative Raab, DominicDominic Raab (C) Seat held
Exeter Labour Bradshaw, BenBen Bradshaw (L) Seat held
Falkirk SNP McNally, JohnJohn McNally (SNP) Seat held
Fareham Conservative Fernandes, SuellaSuella Fernandes (C) Seat held
Faversham and Mid Kent Conservative Whately, HelenHelen Whately (C) Seat held
Feltham and Heston Labour Co-operative Malhotra, SeemaSeema Malhotra (L Co-op) Seat held
Fermanagh and South Tyrone UUP Gildernew, MichelleMichelle Gildernew (SF) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Tom Elliott
Filton and Bradley Stoke Conservative Lopresti, JackJack Lopresti (C) Seat held
Finchley and Golders Green Conservative Freer, MikeMike Freer (C) Seat held
Folkestone and Hythe Conservative Collins, DamianDamian Collins (C) Seat held
Forest of Dean Conservative Harper, MarkMark Harper (C) Seat held
Foyle SDLP McCallion, ElishaElisha McCallion (SF) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Mark Durkan
Fylde Conservative Menzies, MarkMark Menzies (C) Seat held
Gainsborough Conservative Leigh, Sir EdwardSir Edward Leigh (C) Seat held
Garston and Halewood Labour Eagle, MariaMaria Eagle (L) Seat held
Gateshead Labour Mearns, IanIan Mearns (L) Seat held
Gedling Labour Coaker, VernonVernon Coaker (L) Seat held
Gillingham and Rainham Conservative Chishti, RehmanRehman Chishti (C) Seat held
Glasgow Central SNP Thewliss, AlisonAlison Thewliss (SNP) Seat held
Glasgow East Independent[a] Linden, DavidDavid Linden (SNP) Seat held, incumbent Natalie McGarry (originally an SNP MP) stood down
Glasgow North SNP Grady, PatrickPatrick Grady (SNP) Seat held
Glasgow North East SNP Sweeney, PaulPaul Sweeney (L Co-op) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Anne McLaughlin
Glasgow North West SNP Monaghan, CarolCarol Monaghan (SNP) Seat held
Glasgow South SNP McDonald, StewartStewart McDonald (SNP) Seat held
Glasgow South West SNP Stephens, ChrisChris Stephens (SNP) Seat held
Glenrothes SNP Grant, PeterPeter Grant (SNP) Seat held
Gloucester Conservative Graham, RichardRichard Graham (C) Seat held
Gordon SNP Clark, ColinColin Clark (C) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Alex Salmond
Gosport Conservative Dinenage, CarolineCaroline Dinenage (C) Seat held
Gower Conservative Antoniazzi, ToniaTonia Antoniazzi (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Byron Davies
Grantham and Stamford Conservative Boles, NicholasNicholas Boles (C) Seat held
Gravesham Conservative Holloway, AdamAdam Holloway (C) Seat held
Great Grimsby Labour Onn, MelanieMelanie Onn (L) Seat held
Great Yarmouth Conservative Lewis, BrandonBrandon Lewis (C) Seat held
Greenwich and Woolwich Labour Pennycook, MatthewMatthew Pennycook (L) Seat held
Guildford Conservative Milton, AnneAnne Milton (C) Seat held
Hackney North and Stoke Newington Labour Abbott, DianeDiane Abbott (L) Seat held
Hackney South and Shoreditch Labour Co-operative Hillier, MegMeg Hillier (L Co-op) Seat held
Halesowen and Rowley Regis Conservative Morris, JamesJames Morris (C) Seat held
Halifax Labour Lynch, HollyHolly Lynch (L) Seat held
Haltemprice and Howden Conservative Davis, DavidDavid Davis (C) Seat held
Halton Labour Twigg, DerekDerek Twigg (L) Seat held
Hammersmith Labour Slaughter, AndyAndy Slaughter (L) Seat held
Hampstead and Kilburn Labour Siddiq, TulipTulip Siddiq (L) Seat held
Harborough Conservative O'Brien, NeilNeil O'Brien (C) Seat held, incumbent Sir Edward Garnier stood down
Harlow Conservative Halfon, RobertRobert Halfon (C) Seat held
Harrogate and Knaresborough Conservative Jones, AndrewAndrew Jones (C) Seat held
Harrow East Conservative Blackman, BobBob Blackman (C) Seat held
Harrow West Labour Co-operative Thomas, GarethGareth Thomas (L Co-op) Seat held
Hartlepool Labour Hill, MikeMike Hill (L) Seat held, incumbent Iain Wright stood down
Harwich and North Essex Conservative Jenkin, The Hon. BernardThe Hon. Bernard Jenkin (C) Seat held
Hastings and Rye Conservative Rudd, AmberAmber Rudd (C) Seat held
Havant Conservative Mak, AlanAlan Mak (C) Seat held
Hayes and Harlington Labour McDonnell, JohnJohn McDonnell (L) Seat held
Hazel Grove Conservative Wragg, WilliamWilliam Wragg (C) Seat held
Hemel Hempstead Conservative Penning, MikeMike Penning (C) Seat held
Hemsworth Labour Trickett, JonJon Trickett (L) Seat held
Hendon Conservative Offord, MatthewMatthew Offord (C) Seat held
Henley Conservative Howell, JohnJohn Howell (C) Seat held
Hereford and South Herefordshire Conservative Norman, JesseJesse Norman (C) Seat held
Hertford and Stortford Conservative Prisk, MarkMark Prisk (C) Seat held
Hertsmere Conservative Dowden, OliverOliver Dowden (C) Seat held
Hexham Conservative Opperman, GuyGuy Opperman (C) Seat held
Heywood and Middleton Labour McInnes, LizLiz McInnes (L) Seat held
High Peak Conservative George, RuthRuth George (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Andrew Bingham
Hitchin and Harpenden Conservative Afolami, BimBim Afolami (C) Seat held, incumbent Peter Lilley stood down
Holborn and St Pancras Labour Starmer, Sir KeirSir Keir Starmer (L) Seat held
Hornchurch and Upminster Conservative Dockerill, JuliaJulia Dockerill (C) Seat held, incumbent Dame Angela Watkinson stood down
Hornsey and Wood Green Labour West, CatherineCatherine West (L) Seat held
Horsham Conservative Quin, JeremyJeremy Quin (C) Seat held
Houghton and Sunderland South Labour Phillipson, BridgetBridget Phillipson (L) Seat held
Hove Labour Kyle, PeterPeter Kyle (L) Seat held
Huddersfield Labour Co-operative Sheerman, BarryBarry Sheerman (L Co-op) Seat held
Huntingdon Conservative Djanogly, JonathanJonathan Djanogly (C) Seat held
Hyndburn Labour Jones, GrahamGraham Jones (L) Seat held
Ilford North Labour Streeting, WesWes Streeting (L) Seat held
Ilford South Labour Co-operative Gapes, MikeMike Gapes (L Co-op) Seat held
Inverclyde SNP Cowan, RonnieRonnie Cowan (SNP) Seat held
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey SNP Hendry, DrewDrew Hendry (SNP) Seat held
Ipswich Conservative Martin, SandySandy Martin (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Ben Gummer
Isle of Wight Conservative Seely, BobBob Seely (C) Seat held, incumbent Andrew Turner stood down
Islington North Labour Corbyn, JeremyJeremy Corbyn (L) Seat held
Islington South and Finsbury Labour Thornberry, EmilyEmily Thornberry (L) Seat held
Islwyn Labour Co-operative Evans, ChrisChris Evans (L Co-op) Seat held
Jarrow Labour Hepburn, StephenStephen Hepburn (L) Seat held
Keighley Conservative Grogan, JohnJohn Grogan (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Kris Hopkins
Kenilworth and Southam Conservative Wright, JeremyJeremy Wright (C) Seat held
Kensington Conservative Dent Coad, EmmaEmma Dent Coad (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Victoria Borwick
Kettering Conservative Hollobone, PhilipPhilip Hollobone (C) Seat held
Kilmarnock and Loudoun SNP Brown, AlanAlan Brown (SNP) Seat held
Kingston and Surbiton Conservative Davey, Sir EdSir Ed Davey (LD) Seat gain, defeated incumbent James Berry
Kingston upon Hull East Labour Turner, KarlKarl Turner (L) Seat held
Kingston upon Hull North Labour Johnson, DianaDiana Johnson (L) Seat held
Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle Labour Hardy, EmmaEmma Hardy (L) Seat held, incumbent Alan Johnson stood down
Kingswood Conservative Skidmore, ChrisChris Skidmore (C) Seat held
Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath SNP Laird, LesleyLesley Laird (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Roger Mullin
Knowsley Labour Howarth, GeorgeGeorge Howarth (L) Seat held
Lagan Valley DUP Donaldson, Sir JeffreySir Jeffrey Donaldson (DUP) Seat held
Lanark and Hamilton East SNP Crawley, AngelaAngela Crawley (SNP) Seat held
Lancaster and Fleetwood Labour Smith, CatCat Smith (L) Seat held
Leeds Central Labour Benn, HilaryHilary Benn (L) Seat held
Leeds East Labour Burgon, RichardRichard Burgon (L) Seat held
Leeds North East Labour Hamilton, FabianFabian Hamilton (L) Seat held
Leeds North West Liberal Democrats Sobel, AlexAlex Sobel (L Co-op) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Greg Mulholland
Leeds West Labour Reeves, RachelRachel Reeves (L) Seat held
Leicester East Labour Vaz, KeithKeith Vaz (L) Seat held
Leicester South Labour Co-operative Ashworth, JonJon Ashworth (L Co-op) Seat held
Leicester West Labour Kendall, LizLiz Kendall (L) Seat held
Leigh Labour Platt, JoJo Platt (L Co-op) Seat held, incumbent Andy Burnham stood down
Lewes Conservative Caulfield, MariaMaria Caulfield (C) Seat held
Lewisham East Labour Alexander, HeidiHeidi Alexander (L) Seat held
Lewisham West and Penge Labour Reeves, EllieEllie Reeves (L) Seat held, incumbent Jim Dowd stood down
Lewisham Deptford Labour Foxcroft, VickyVicky Foxcroft (L) Seat held
Leyton and Wanstead Labour Cryer, JohnJohn Cryer (L) Seat held
Lichfield Conservative Fabricant, MichaelMichael Fabricant (C) Seat held
Lincoln Conservative Lee, KarenKaren Lee (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Karl McCartney
Linlithgow and East Falkirk SNP Day, MartynMartyn Day (SNP) Seat held
Liverpool Riverside Labour Co-operative Ellman, LouiseLouise Ellman (L Co-op) Seat held
Liverpool Walton Labour Carden, DanDan Carden (L) Seat held, incumbent Steve Rotheram stood down
Liverpool Wavertree Labour Co-operative Berger, LucianaLuciana Berger (L Co-op) Seat held
Liverpool West Derby Labour Co-operative Twigg, StephenStephen Twigg (L Co-op) Seat held
Livingston SNP Bardell, HannahHannah Bardell (SNP) Seat held
Llanelli Labour Griffith, NiaNia Griffith (L) Seat held
Loughborough Conservative Morgan, NickyNicky Morgan (C) Seat held
Louth and Horncastle Conservative Atkins, VictoriaVictoria Atkins (C) Seat held
Ludlow Conservative Dunne, PhilipPhilip Dunne (C) Seat held
Luton North Labour Hopkins, KelvinKelvin Hopkins (L) Seat held. Suspended from party.
Luton South Labour Co-operative Shuker, GavinGavin Shuker (L Co-op) Seat held
Macclesfield Conservative Rutley, DavidDavid Rutley (C) Seat held
Maidenhead Conservative May, TheresaTheresa May (C) Seat held
Maidstone and The Weald Conservative Grant, HelenHelen Grant (C) Seat held
Makerfield Labour Fovargue, YvonneYvonne Fovargue (L) Seat held
Maldon Conservative Whittingdale, JohnJohn Whittingdale (C) Seat held
Manchester Central Labour Co-operative Powell, LucyLucy Powell (L Co-op) Seat held
Manchester, Gorton Labour Khan, AfzalAfzal Khan (L) Seat held, last MP Sir Gerald Kaufman died in February 2017
Manchester Withington Labour Smith, JeffJeff Smith (L) Seat held
Mansfield Labour Bradley, BenBen Bradley (C) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Sir Alan Meale
Meon Valley Conservative Hollingbery, GeorgeGeorge Hollingbery (C) Seat held
Meriden Conservative Spelman, Dame CarolineDame Caroline Spelman (C) Seat held
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney Labour Jones, GeraldGerald Jones (L) Seat held
Mid Bedfordshire Conservative Dorries, NadineNadine Dorries (C) Seat held
Mid Derbyshire Conservative Latham, PaulinePauline Latham (C) Seat held
Mid Dorset and North Poole Conservative Tomlinson, MichaelMichael Tomlinson (C) Seat held
Mid Norfolk Conservative Freeman, GeorgeGeorge Freeman (C) Seat held
Mid Sussex Conservative Soames, Sir NicholasSir Nicholas Soames (C) Seat held
Mid Ulster Sinn Féin Molloy, FrancieFrancie Molloy (SF) Seat held
Mid Worcestershire Conservative Huddleston, NigelNigel Huddleston (C) Seat held
Middlesbrough Labour McDonald, AndyAndy McDonald (L) Seat held
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland Labour Clarke, SimonSimon Clarke (C) Seat gain, incumbent Tom Blenkinsop stood down
Midlothian SNP Rowley, DanielleDanielle Rowley (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Owen Thompson
Milton Keynes North Conservative Lancaster, MarkMark Lancaster (C) Seat held
Milton Keynes South Conservative Stewart, IainIain Stewart (C) Seat held
Mitcham and Morden Labour McDonagh, SiobhainSiobhain McDonagh (L) Seat held
Mole Valley Conservative Beresford, Sir PaulSir Paul Beresford (C) Seat held
Monmouth Conservative Davies, DavidDavid Davies (C) Seat held
Montgomeryshire Conservative Davies, GlynGlyn Davies (C) Seat held
Moray SNP Ross, DouglasDouglas Ross (C) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Angus Robertson
Morecambe and Lunesdale Conservative Morris, DavidDavid Morris (C) Seat held
Morley and Outwood Conservative Jenkyns, AndreaAndrea Jenkyns (C) Seat held
Motherwell and Wishaw SNP Fellows, MarionMarion Fellows (SNP) Seat held
Na h-Eileanan an Iar (Western Isles) SNP MacNeil, AngusAngus MacNeil (SNP) Seat held
Neath Labour Rees, ChristinaChristina Rees (L) Seat held
New Forest East Conservative Lewis, JulianJulian Lewis (C) Seat held
New Forest West Conservative Swayne, Sir DesmondSir Desmond Swayne (C) Seat held
Newark Conservative Jenrick, RobertRobert Jenrick (C) Seat held
Newbury Conservative Benyon, RichardRichard Benyon (C) Seat held
Newcastle upon Tyne Central Labour Onwurah, ChinyeluChinyelu Onwurah (L) Seat held
Newcastle upon Tyne East Labour Brown, NickNick Brown (L) Seat held
Newcastle upon Tyne North Labour McKinnell, CatherineCatherine McKinnell (L) Seat held
Newcastle-under-Lyme Labour Farrelly, PaulPaul Farrelly (L) Seat held
Newport East Labour Morden, JessicaJessica Morden (L) Seat held
Newport West Labour Flynn, PaulPaul Flynn (L) Seat held
Newry and Armagh Sinn Féin Brady, MickeyMickey Brady (SF) Seat held
Newton Abbot Conservative Morris, Anne MarieAnne Marie Morris (C) Seat held
Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford Labour Cooper, YvetteYvette Cooper (L) Seat held
North Antrim DUP Paisley, Jr., The Hon. IanThe Hon. Ian Paisley, Jr. (DUP) Seat held
North Ayrshire and Arran SNP Gibson, PatriciaPatricia Gibson (SNP) Seat held
North Cornwall Conservative Mann, ScottScott Mann (C) Seat held
North Devon Conservative Heaton-Jones, PeterPeter Heaton-Jones (C) Seat held
North Dorset Conservative Hoare, SimonSimon Hoare (C) Seat held
North Down Independent Hermon, Sylvia, LadySylvia, Lady Hermon (Ind) Seat held
North Durham Labour Jones, KevanKevan Jones (L) Seat held
North East Bedfordshire Conservative Burt, AlistairAlistair Burt (C) Seat held
North East Cambridgeshire Conservative Barclay, StephenStephen Barclay (C) Seat held
North East Derbyshire Labour Rowley, LeeLee Rowley (C) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Natascha Engel
North East Fife SNP Gethins, StephenStephen Gethins (SNP) Seat held
North East Hampshire Conservative Jayawardena, RanilRanil Jayawardena (C) Seat held
North East Hertfordshire Conservative Heald, Sir OliverSir Oliver Heald (C) Seat held
North East Somerset Conservative Rees-Mogg, The Hon. JacobThe Hon. Jacob Rees-Mogg (C) Seat held
North Herefordshire Conservative Wiggin, BillBill Wiggin (C) Seat held
North Norfolk Liberal Democrats Lamb, NormanNorman Lamb (LD) Seat held
North Shropshire Conservative Paterson, OwenOwen Paterson (C) Seat held
North Somerset Conservative Fox, LiamLiam Fox (C) Seat held
North Swindon Conservative Tomlinson, JustinJustin Tomlinson (C) Seat held
North Thanet Conservative Gale, Sir RogerSir Roger Gale (C) Seat held
North Tyneside Labour Glindon, MaryMary Glindon (L) Seat held
North Warwickshire Conservative Tracey, CraigCraig Tracey (C) Seat held
North West Cambridgeshire Conservative Vara, ShaileshShailesh Vara (C) Seat held
North West Durham Labour Pidcock, LauraLaura Pidcock (L) Seat held, incumbent Pat Glass stood down
North West Hampshire Conservative Malthouse, KitKit Malthouse (C) Seat held
North West Leicestershire Conservative Bridgen, AndrewAndrew Bridgen (C) Seat held
North West Norfolk Conservative Bellingham, Sir HenrySir Henry Bellingham (C) Seat held
North Wiltshire Conservative Gray, JamesJames Gray (C) Seat held
Northampton North Conservative Ellis, MichaelMichael Ellis (C) Seat held
Northampton South Conservative Lewer, AndrewAndrew Lewer (C) Seat held, incumbent David Mackintosh stood down
Norwich North Conservative Smith, ChloeChloe Smith (C) Seat held
Norwich South Labour Lewis, CliveClive Lewis (L) Seat held
Nottingham East Labour Co-operative Leslie, ChrisChris Leslie (L Co-op) Seat held
Nottingham North Labour Norris, AlexAlex Norris (L) Seat held, incumbent Graham Allen stood down
Nottingham South Labour Greenwood, LilianLilian Greenwood (L) Seat held
Nuneaton Conservative Jones, MarcusMarcus Jones (C) Seat held
Ochil and South Perthshire SNP Graham, LukeLuke Graham (C) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh
Ogmore Labour Elmore, ChrisChris Elmore (L) Seat held
Old Bexley and Sidcup Conservative Brokenshire, JamesJames Brokenshire (C) Seat held
Oldham East and Saddleworth Labour Abrahams, DebbieDebbie Abrahams (L) Seat held
Oldham West and Royton Labour McMahon, JimJim McMahon (L Co-op) Seat held
Orkney and Shetland Liberal Democrats Carmichael, AlistairAlistair Carmichael (LD) Seat held
Orpington Conservative Johnson, JoJo Johnson (C) Seat held
Oxford East Labour Dodds, AnnelieseAnneliese Dodds (L Co-op) Seat held, incumbent Andrew Smith stood down
Oxford West and Abingdon Conservative Moran, LaylaLayla Moran (LD) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Nicola Blackwood
Paisley and Renfrewshire North SNP Newlands, GavinGavin Newlands (SNP) Seat held
Paisley and Renfrewshire South SNP Black, MhairiMhairi Black (SNP) Seat held
Pendle Conservative Stephenson, AndrewAndrew Stephenson (C) Seat held
Penistone and Stocksbridge Labour Smith, AngelaAngela Smith (L) Seat held
Penrith and The Border Conservative Stewart, RoryRory Stewart (C) Seat held
Perth and North Perthshire SNP Wishart, PetePete Wishart (SNP) Seat held
Peterborough Conservative Onasanya, FionaFiona Onasanya (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Stewart Jackson
Plymouth, Moor View Conservative Mercer, JohnnyJohnny Mercer (C) Seat held
Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport Conservative Pollard, LukeLuke Pollard (L Co-op) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Oliver Colvile
Pontypridd Labour Smith, OwenOwen Smith (L) Seat held
Poole Conservative Syms, RobertRobert Syms (C) Seat held
Poplar and Limehouse Labour Fitzpatrick, JimJim Fitzpatrick (L) Seat held
Portsmouth North Conservative Mordaunt, PennyPenny Mordaunt (C) Seat held
Portsmouth South Conservative Morgan, StephenStephen Morgan (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Flick Drummond
Preseli Pembrokeshire Conservative Crabb, StephenStephen Crabb (C) Seat held
Preston Labour Co-operative Hendrick, MarkMark Hendrick (L Co-op) Seat held
Pudsey Conservative Andrew, StuartStuart Andrew (C) Seat held
Putney Conservative Greening, JustineJustine Greening (C) Seat held
Rayleigh and Wickford Conservative Francois, MarkMark Francois (C) Seat held
Reading East Conservative Rodda, MattMatt Rodda (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Rob Wilson
Reading West Conservative Sharma, AlokAlok Sharma (C) Seat held
Redcar Labour Co-operative Turley, AnnaAnna Turley (L Co-op) Seat held
Redditch Conservative Maclean, RachelRachel Maclean (C) Seat held, incumbent Karen Lumley stood down
Reigate Conservative Blunt, CrispinCrispin Blunt (C) Seat held
Rhondda Labour Bryant, ChrisChris Bryant (L) Seat held
Ribble Valley Conservative Evans, NigelNigel Evans (C) Seat held
Richmond (Yorks) Conservative Sunak, RishiRishi Sunak (C) Seat held
Richmond Park Liberal Democrats Goldsmith, ZacZac Goldsmith (C) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Sarah Olney
Rochdale Independent[a] Lloyd, TonyTony Lloyd (L) Seat held, defeated incumbent Simon Danczuk (originally a Labour MP)
Rochester and Strood Conservative Tolhurst, KellyKelly Tolhurst (C) Seat held
Rochford and Southend East Conservative Duddridge, JamesJames Duddridge (C) Seat held
Romford Conservative Rosindell, AndrewAndrew Rosindell (C) Seat held
Romsey and Southampton North Conservative Nokes, CarolineCaroline Nokes (C) Seat held
Ross, Skye and Lochaber SNP Blackford, IanIan Blackford (SNP) Seat held
Rossendale and Darwen Conservative Berry, JakeJake Berry (C) Seat held
Rother Valley Labour Barron, Sir KevinSir Kevin Barron (L) Seat held
Rotherham Labour Champion, SarahSarah Champion (L) Seat held
Rugby Conservative Pawsey, MarkMark Pawsey (C) Seat held
Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner Conservative Hurd, The Hon. NickThe Hon. Nick Hurd (C) Seat held
Runnymede and Weybridge Conservative Hammond, PhilipPhilip Hammond (C) Seat held
Rushcliffe Conservative Clarke, KennethKenneth Clarke (C) Seat held
Rutherglen and Hamilton West SNP Killen, GedGed Killen (L Co-op) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Margaret Ferrier
Rutland and Melton Conservative Duncan, Sir AlanSir Alan Duncan (C) Seat held
Saffron Walden Conservative Badenoch, KemiKemi Badenoch (C) Seat held, incumbent Sir Alan Haselhurst stood down
Salford and Eccles Labour Long-Bailey, RebeccaRebecca Long-Bailey (L) Seat held
Salisbury Conservative Glen, JohnJohn Glen (C) Seat held
Scarborough and Whitby Conservative Goodwill, RobertRobert Goodwill (C) Seat held
Scunthorpe Labour Dakin, NicNic Dakin (L) Seat held
Sedgefield Labour Wilson, PhilPhil Wilson (L) Seat held
Sefton Central Labour Esterson, BillBill Esterson (L) Seat held
Selby and Ainsty Conservative Adams, NigelNigel Adams (C) Seat held
Sevenoaks Conservative Fallon, Sir MichaelSir Michael Fallon (C) Seat held
Sheffield Central Labour Blomfield, PaulPaul Blomfield (L) Seat held
Sheffield South East Labour Betts, CliveClive Betts (L) Seat held
Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough Labour Furniss, GillGill Furniss (L) Seat held
Sheffield Hallam Liberal Democrats O'Mara, JaredJared O'Mara (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Nick Clegg. Suspended from party.
Sheffield Heeley Labour Co-operative Haigh, LouiseLouise Haigh (L) Seat held
Sherwood Conservative Spencer, MarkMark Spencer (C) Seat held
Shipley Conservative Davies, PhilipPhilip Davies (C) Seat held
Shrewsbury and Atcham Conservative Kawczynski, DanielDaniel Kawczynski (C) Seat held
Sittingbourne and Sheppey Conservative Henderson, GordonGordon Henderson (C) Seat held
Skipton and Ripon Conservative Smith, JulianJulian Smith (C) Seat held
Sleaford and North Hykeham Conservative Johnson, CarolineCaroline Johnson (C) Seat held
Slough Labour Dhesi, TanTan Dhesi (L) Seat held, incumbent Fiona Mactaggart stood down
Solihull Conservative Knight, JulianJulian Knight (C) Seat held
Somerton and Frome Conservative Warburton, DavidDavid Warburton (C) Seat held
South Antrim UUP Girvan, PaulPaul Girvan (DUP) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Danny Kinahan
South Basildon and East Thurrock Conservative Metcalfe, StephenStephen Metcalfe (C) Seat held
South Cambridgeshire Conservative Allen, HeidiHeidi Allen (C) Seat held
South Derbyshire Conservative Wheeler, HeatherHeather Wheeler (C) Seat held
South Dorset Conservative Drax, RichardRichard Drax (C) Seat held
South Down SDLP Hazzard, ChrisChris Hazzard (SF) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Margaret Ritchie
South East Cambridgeshire Conservative Frazer, LucyLucy Frazer (C) Seat held
South East Cornwall Conservative Murray, SheryllSheryll Murray (C) Seat held
South Holland and The Deepings Conservative Hayes, JohnJohn Hayes (C) Seat held
South Leicestershire Conservative Costa, AlbertoAlberto Costa (C) Seat held
South Norfolk Conservative Bacon, RichardRichard Bacon (C) Seat held
South Northamptonshire Conservative Leadsom, AndreaAndrea Leadsom (C) Seat held
South Ribble Conservative Kennedy, SeemaSeema Kennedy (C) Seat held
South Shields Labour Lewell-Buck, EmmaEmma Lewell-Buck (L) Seat held
South Staffordshire Conservative Williamson, GavinGavin Williamson (C) Seat held
South Suffolk Conservative Cartlidge, JamesJames Cartlidge (C) Seat held
South Swindon Conservative Buckland, RobertRobert Buckland (C) Seat held
South Thanet Conservative Mackinlay, CraigCraig Mackinlay (C) Seat held
South West Bedfordshire Conservative Selous, AndrewAndrew Selous (C) Seat held
South West Devon Conservative Streeter, GaryGary Streeter (C) Seat held
South West Hertfordshire Conservative Gauke, DavidDavid Gauke (C) Seat held
South West Norfolk Conservative Truss, ElizabethElizabeth Truss (C) Seat held
South West Surrey Conservative Hunt, JeremyJeremy Hunt (C) Seat held
South West Wiltshire Conservative Murrison, AndrewAndrew Murrison (C) Seat held
Southampton Itchen Conservative Smith, RoystonRoyston Smith (C) Seat held
Southampton Test Labour Whitehead, AlanAlan Whitehead (L) Seat held
Southend West Conservative Amess, Sir DavidSir David Amess (C) Seat held
Southport Liberal Democrats Moore, DamienDamien Moore (C) Seat gain, incumbent John Pugh stood down
Spelthorne Conservative Kwarteng, KwasiKwasi Kwarteng (C) Seat held
St Albans Conservative Main, AnneAnne Main (C) Seat held
St Austell and Newquay Conservative Double, SteveSteve Double (C) Seat held
St Helens North Labour McGinn, ConorConor McGinn (L) Seat held
St Helens South and Whiston Labour Rimmer, MarieMarie Rimmer (L) Seat held
St Ives Conservative Thomas, DerekDerek Thomas (C) Seat held
Stafford Conservative Lefroy, JeremyJeremy Lefroy (C) Seat held
Staffordshire Moorlands Conservative Bradley, KarenKaren Bradley (C) Seat held
Stalybridge and Hyde Labour Co-operative Reynolds, JonathanJonathan Reynolds (L Co-op) Seat held
Stevenage Conservative McPartland, StephenStephen McPartland (C) Seat held
Stirling SNP Kerr, StephenStephen Kerr (C) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Steven Paterson
Stockport Labour Coffey, AnnAnn Coffey (L) Seat held
Stockton North Labour Cunningham, AlexAlex Cunningham (L) Seat held
Stockton South Conservative Williams, PaulPaul Williams (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent James Wharton
Stoke-on-Trent Central Labour Co-operative Snell, GarethGareth Snell (L Co-op) Seat held
Stoke-on-Trent North Labour Smeeth, RuthRuth Smeeth (L) Seat held
Stoke-on-Trent South Labour Brereton, JackJack Brereton (C) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Rob Flello
Stone Conservative Cash, Sir BillSir Bill Cash (C) Seat held
Stourbridge Conservative James, MargotMargot James (C) Seat held
Strangford DUP Shannon, JimJim Shannon (DUP) Seat held
Stratford-on-Avon Conservative Zahawi, NadhimNadhim Zahawi (C) Seat held
Streatham Labour Umunna, ChukaChuka Umunna (L) Seat held
Stretford and Urmston Labour Green, KateKate Green (L) Seat held
Stroud Conservative Drew, DavidDavid Drew (L Co-op) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Neil Carmichael
Suffolk Coastal Conservative Coffey, ThereseTherese Coffey (C) Seat held
Sunderland Central Labour Elliott, JulieJulie Elliott (L) Seat held
Surrey Heath Conservative Gove, MichaelMichael Gove (C) Seat held
Sutton and Cheam Conservative Scully, PaulPaul Scully (C) Seat held
Sutton Coldfield Conservative Mitchell, AndrewAndrew Mitchell (C) Seat held
Swansea East Labour Harris, CarolynCarolyn Harris (L) Seat held
Swansea West Labour Co-operative Davies, GeraintGeraint Davies (L Co-op) Seat held
Tamworth Conservative Pincher, ChristopherChristopher Pincher (C) Seat held
Tatton Conservative McVey, EstherEsther McVey (C) Seat held, incumbent George Osborne stood down
Taunton Deane Conservative Pow, RebeccaRebecca Pow (C) Seat held
Telford Conservative Allan, LucyLucy Allan (C) Seat held
Tewkesbury Conservative Robertson, LaurenceLaurence Robertson (C) Seat held
Thirsk and Malton Conservative Hollinrake, KevinKevin Hollinrake (C) Seat held
Thornbury and Yate Conservative Hall, LukeLuke Hall (C) Seat held
Thurrock Conservative Doyle-Price, JackieJackie Doyle-Price (C) Seat held
Tiverton and Honiton Conservative Parish, NeilNeil Parish (C) Seat held
Tonbridge and Malling Conservative Tugendhat, TomTom Tugendhat (C) Seat held
Tooting Labour Allin-Khan, RosenaRosena Allin-Khan (L) Seat held
Torbay Conservative Foster, KevinKevin Foster (C) Seat held
Torfaen Labour Thomas-Symonds, NickNick Thomas-Symonds (L) Seat held
Torridge and West Devon Conservative Cox, GeoffreyGeoffrey Cox (C) Seat held
Totnes Conservative Wollaston, SarahSarah Wollaston (C) Seat held
Tottenham Labour Lammy, DavidDavid Lammy (L) Seat held
Truro and Falmouth Conservative Newton, SarahSarah Newton (C) Seat held
Tunbridge Wells Conservative Clark, GregGreg Clark (C) Seat held
Twickenham Conservative Cable, Sir VinceSir Vince Cable (LD) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Tania Mathias
Tynemouth Labour Campbell, AlanAlan Campbell (L) Seat held
Upper Bann DUP Simpson, DavidDavid Simpson (DUP) Seat held
Uxbridge and South Ruislip Conservative Johnson, BorisBoris Johnson (C) Seat held
Vale of Clwyd Conservative Ruane, ChrisChris Ruane (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent James Davies
Vale of Glamorgan Conservative Cairns, AlunAlun Cairns (C) Seat held
Vauxhall Labour Hoey, KateKate Hoey (L) Seat held
Wakefield Labour Creagh, MaryMary Creagh (L) Seat held
Wallasey Labour Eagle, AngelaAngela Eagle (L) Seat held
Walsall North Labour Hughes, EddieEddie Hughes (C) Seat gain, defeated incumbent David Winnick
Walsall South Labour Vaz, ValerieValerie Vaz (L) Seat held
Walthamstow Labour Co-operative Creasy, StellaStella Creasy (L Co-op) Seat held
Wansbeck Labour Lavery, IanIan Lavery (L) Seat held
Wantage Conservative Vaizey, The Hon. EdThe Hon. Ed Vaizey (C) Seat held
Warley Labour Spellar, JohnJohn Spellar (L) Seat held
Warrington North Labour Jones, HelenHelen Jones (L) Seat held
Warrington South Conservative Rashid, FaisalFaisal Rashid (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent David Mowat
Warwick and Leamington Conservative Western, MattMatt Western (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Chris White
Washington and Sunderland West Labour Hodgson, SharonSharon Hodgson (L) Seat held
Watford Conservative Harrington, RichardRichard Harrington (C) Seat held
Waveney Conservative Aldous, PeterPeter Aldous (C) Seat held
Wealden Conservative Ghani, NusNus Ghani (C) Seat held
Weaver Vale Conservative Amesbury, MikeMike Amesbury (L) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Graham Evans
Wellingborough Conservative Bone, PeterPeter Bone (C) Seat held
Wells Conservative Heappey, JamesJames Heappey (C) Seat held
Welwyn Hatfield Conservative Shapps, GrantGrant Shapps (C) Seat held
Wentworth and Dearne Labour Healey, JohnJohn Healey (L) Seat held
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine SNP Bowie, AndrewAndrew Bowie (C) Seat gain, defeated incumbent Stuart Donaldson
West Bromwich East Labour Watson, TomTom Watson (L) Seat held
West Bromwich West Labour Co-operative Bailey, AdrianAdrian Bailey (L Co-op) Seat held
West Dorset Conservative Letwin, Sir OliverSir Oliver Letwin (C) Seat held
West Dunbartonshire SNP Docherty, MartinMartin Docherty (SNP) Seat held
West Ham Labour Brown, LynLyn Brown (L) Seat held
West Lancashire Labour Cooper, RosieRosie Cooper (L) Seat held
West Suffolk Conservative Hancock, MatthewMatthew Hancock (C) Seat held
West Tyrone Sinn Féin McElduff, BarryBarry McElduff (SF) Seat held, incumbent Pat Doherty stood down
West Worcestershire Conservative Baldwin, HarrietHarriet Baldwin (C) Seat held
Westminster North Labour Buck, KarenKaren Buck (L) Seat held
Westmorland and Lonsdale Liberal Democrats Farron, TimTim Farron (LD) Seat held
Weston-super-Mare Conservative Penrose, JohnJohn Penrose (C) Seat held
Wigan Labour Nandy, LisaLisa Nandy (L) Seat held
Wimbledon Conservative Hammond, StephenStephen Hammond (C) Seat held
Winchester Conservative Brine, SteveSteve Brine (C) Seat held
Windsor Conservative Afriyie, AdamAdam Afriyie (C) Seat held
Wirral South Labour McGovern, AlisonAlison McGovern (L) Seat held
Wirral West Labour Greenwood, MargaretMargaret Greenwood (L) Seat held
Witham Conservative Patel, PritiPriti Patel (C) Seat held
Witney Conservative Courts, RobertRobert Courts (C) Seat held
Woking Conservative Lord, JonathanJonathan Lord (C) Seat held
Wokingham Conservative Redwood, JohnJohn Redwood (C) Seat held
Wolverhampton North East Labour Reynolds, EmmaEmma Reynolds (L) Seat held
Wolverhampton South East Labour McFadden, PatPat McFadden (L) Seat held
Wolverhampton South West Labour Smith, EleanorEleanor Smith (L) Seat held, incumbent Rob Marris stood down
Worcester Conservative Walker, The Hon. RobinThe Hon. Robin Walker (C) Seat held
Workington Labour Hayman, SueSue Hayman (L) Seat held
Worsley and Eccles South Labour Keeley, BarbaraBarbara Keeley (L) Seat held
Worthing West Conservative Bottomley, Sir PeterSir Peter Bottomley (C) Seat held
The Wrekin Conservative Pritchard, MarkMark Pritchard (C) Seat held
Wrexham Labour Lucas, IanIan Lucas (L) Seat held
Wycombe Conservative Baker, SteveSteve Baker (C) Seat held
Wyre and Preston North Conservative Wallace, BenBen Wallace (C) Seat held
Wyre Forest Conservative Garnier, MarkMark Garnier (C) Seat held
Wythenshawe and Sale East Labour Kane, MikeMike Kane (L) Seat held
Yeovil Conservative Fysh, MarcusMarcus Fysh (C) Seat held
Ynys Môn (Anglesey) Labour Owen, AlbertAlbert Owen (L) Seat held
York Central Labour Co-operative Maskell, RachaelRachael Maskell (L Co-op) Seat held
York Outer Conservative Sturdy, JulianJulian Sturdy (C) Seat held
Notes
  1. ^ a b c d The incumbents for these seats were originally members of political parties before either being suspended or resigning from their respective parties and subsequently sitting as independents for the remainder of the Parliament.

Deputy Speakers[edit]

The Speaker nominated Sir David Amess (Conservative, Southend West) and George Howarth (Labour, Knowsley) to serve as Temporary Deputy Speakers until the Deputy Speakers had been elected.

The election of Deputy Speakers took place on 28 June 2017.

Although Deputy Speakers do not resign from their parties, they cease to vote (except to break ties) and they do not participate in party-political activity until the next election.

Name Party Constituency Office
Lindsay Hoyle Labour Chorley Chairman of Ways and Means
Eleanor Laing Conservative Epping Forest First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means
Rosie Winterton Labour Doncaster Central Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means

As the only contesting member from the government side, Eleanor Laing's name did not appear on the ballot paper, and she was duly declared First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means.

By-elections[edit]

By-elections are held for seats that become vacant.

Defections, suspensions and removal of whip[edit]

In some situations, the label under which MPs sit in the House of Commons can change. When this happens, MPs often become independents.

Date Name Source Party Destination Party Constituency Reason
10 July 2017 Anne Marie Morris Conservative Independent Newton Abbot Suspended pending investigation over alleged racist remarks[5]
25 October 2017 Jared O'Mara Labour Independent Sheffield Hallam Suspended pending investigation over alleged sexist and homophobic remarks[6]
2 November 2017 Kelvin Hopkins Labour Independent Luton North Suspended pending investigation on the basis of sexual allegations received by the Labour Party[7]
3 November 2017 Charlie Elphicke Conservative Independent Dover Suspended pending police investigation of 'serious allegations'[8]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "What MPs do". UK Parliament. Retrieved 21 April 2017. 
  2. ^ "Current State of the Parties". www.parliament.uk. Retrieved 9 December 2016. 
  3. ^ "MPs". UK Parliament. Retrieved 12 May 2015. 
  4. ^ "MPs at dissolution – 30 March 2015". UK Parliament. Retrieved 12 May 2015. 
  5. ^ "MP Anne Marie Morris suspended for racist remark". BBC News. Retrieved 10 July 2017. 
  6. ^ "Labour suspends MP after online comments". BBC News. 2017-10-25. Retrieved 2017-10-25. 
  7. ^ http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-politics-41853430.  Missing or empty |title= (help)
  8. ^ http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-politics-41866970.  Missing or empty |title= (help)