List of high schools in South Dakota

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of high schools in the state of South Dakota.

Current Schools[edit]

School Type City County Mascot
Aberdeen Christian High School Private Aberdeen Brown Knights
Alcester-Hudson High School Public Alcester Union Cubs
Andes Central High School Public Lake Andes Charles Mix Eagles
Arlington High School Public Arlington Kingsbury Cardinals
Armour High School Public Armour Douglas Nighthawks
Aspire High School Beresford Union
Avon High School Public Avon Bon Homme Pirates
Baltic High School Public Baltic Minnehaha Bulldogs
Belle Fourche High School Public Belle Fourche Butte Broncs
Bennett County High School Public Martin Bennett Warriors
Beresford High School Public Beresford Union Watchdogs
Bison High School Public Bison Perkins Cardinals
Bon Homme High School Public Tyndall Bon Homme Cavaliers
Bowdle High School Public Bowdle Edmunds Bobcats
Brandon Valley High School Public Brandon Minnehaha Lynx
Bridgewater-Emery High School Public Bridgewater McCook Huskies
Britton-Hecla High School Public Britton Marshall Braves
Brookings High School Public Brookings Brookings Bobcats
Burke High School Public Burke Gregory Cougars
Canistota High School Public Canistota McCook Hawks
Canton High School Public Canton Lincoln C-Hawks
Career & Technology Education Campus School Nemo Lawrence None
Castlewood High School Public Castlewood Hamlin Warriors
Centerville High School Public Centerville Turner Tornadoes
Central High School Public Aberdeen Brown Golden Eagles
Central High School Public Rapid City Pennington Cobblers
Chamberlain High School Public Chamberlain Brule Cubs
Chester High School Public Chester Lake Flyers
Cheyenne-Eagle Butte High School Public Eagle Butte Dewey Braves
Clark High School Public Clark Clark Cyclones
Colome High School Public Colome Tripp Cowboys
Colman-Egan High School Public Colman Moody Hawks
Corsica-Stickney High School Public Corsica Douglas Comets
Crazy Horse High School Public Wanblee Jackson Chiefs
Crow Creek High School Public Stephan Hyde Chieftains
Custer High School Public Custer Custer Wildcats
Dakota Christian High School Private New Holland Douglas Cadets
Dakota Valley High School Public North Sioux City Union Panthers
Dell Rapids High School Public Dell Rapids Minnehaha Quarriers
De Smet High School Public De Smet Kingsbury Bulldogs
Deubrook High School Public White Brookings Dolphins
Deuel High School Public Clear Lake Deuel Cardinals
Doland High School Public Doland Spink Wheelers
Douglas High School Public Box Elder Pennington Patriots
Dupree High School Public Dupree Ziebach Tigers
Edgemont High School Public Edgemont Fall River Moguls
Edmunds Central High School Public Roscoe Edmunds Raiders
Elk Point-Jefferson High School Public Elk Point Union Huskies
Elkton-Lake Benton High School Public Elkton Brookings Elks
Estelline High School Public Estelline Hamlin Redmen
Ethan High School Public Ethan Davison Rustlers
Faith High School Public Faith Meade Longhorns
Faulkton High School Public Faulkton Faulk Trojans
Flandreau High School Public Flandreau Moody Fliers
Flandreau Indian School Flandreau Moody Indians
Florence High School Public Florence Codington Falcons
Frederick High School Public Frederick Brown Vikings/Titans
Freeman Academy Private Freeman Hutchinson Bobcats
Freeman High School Public Freeman Hutchinson Flyers
Garretson High School Public Garretson Minnehaha Blue Dragons
Gayville-Volin High School Public Gayville Yankton Raiders
Gettysburg High School Public Gettysburg Potter Battlers
Great Plains Lutheran High School Private Watertown Codington Panthers
Grant-Deuel High School Public Revillo Grant Wildcats
Gregory High School Public Gregory Gregory Gorillas
Groton High School Public Groton Brown Tigers
Hamlin High School Public Hayti Hamlin Chargers
Hanson High School Public Alexandria Hanson Beavers/Beaverettes
Harding County High School Public Buffalo Harding Ranchers
Harrisburg High School Public Harrisburg Lincoln Tigers
Henry High School Public Henry Codington Falcons
Herreid High School Public Herreid Campbell Yellowjackets
Highmore-Harrold High School Public Highmore Hyde Pirates
Hill City High School Public Hill City Pennington Rangers
Hitchcock-Tulare High School Public Tulare Spink Patriots
Hoven High School Public Hoven Potter Greyhounds/Battlers
Hot Springs High School Public Hot Springs Fall River Bison
Howard High School Public Howard Miner Tigers
Huron High School Public Huron Beadle Tigers
Ipswich High School Public Ipswich Edmunds Tigers
Irene High School Public Irene Yankton Eagles
Iroquois High School Public Iroquois Kingsbury Chiefs
James Valley Christian School Private Huron Beadle Vikings
Joe Foss Alternative High School Alternative public Sioux Falls Minnehaha
Jones County High School Public Murdo Jones Coyotes
Kadoka Area High School Public Kadoka Jackson Kougars
Kimball High School Public Kimball Brule Kiotes
Lake Preston High School Public Lake Preston Kingsbury Divers
Langford High School Public Langford Marshall Lions
Lead-Deadwood High School Public Lead Lawrence Golddiggers
Lemmon High School Public Lemmon Perkins Cowboys
Lennox High School Public Lennox Lincoln Orioles
Leola High School Public Leola McPherson Pirates/Titans
Lincoln High School Public Sioux Falls Minnehaha Patriots
Liberty Baptist Academy Private Rapid City Pennington
Little Wound High School Kyle Shannon Mustangs
Lower Brule High School Lower Brule Lyman Sioux
Lyman High School Public Presho Lyman Raiders
Madison High School Public Madison Lake Bulldogs
Marion High School Public Marion Turner Bears
Marty Indian School Marty Charles Mix Braves
McCook Central High School Public Salem McCook Cougars
McIntosh High School Public McIntosh Corson Tigers
McLaughlin High School Public McLaughlin Corson Mustangs
Menno High School Public Menno Hutchinson Wolves
Milbank High School Public Milbank Grant Bulldogs
Miller High School Public Miller Hand Rustlers
Mitchell Christian High School Private Mitchell Davison Golden Eagles
Mitchell High School Public Mitchell Davison Kernels
Mobridge-Pollock High School Public Mobridge Walworth Tigers
Montrose High School Public Montrose McCook Fighting Irish
Mount Vernon High School Public Mount Vernon Davison Mustangs
Northwestern High School Public Mellette Spink Wildcats
Newell High School Public Newell Butte Irrigators
New Underwood High School Public New Underwood Pennington Tigers
Oelrichs High School Public Oelrichs Fall River Tigers
O'Gorman High School Private Sioux Falls Minnehaha Knights
Oldham-Ramona High School Public Ramona Lake Rockets/Raiders
Parker High School Public Parker Turner Pheasants
Parkston High School Public Parkston Hutchinson Trojans
Philip High School Public Philip Haakon Scotties
Pine Ridge High School Pine Ridge Shannon Thorpes
Plankinton High School Public Plankinton Aurora Pirates/Warriors
Platte-Geddes High School Public Platte Charles Mix Black Panthers
Rapid City Christian High School Private Rapid City Pennington Comets
Red Cloud Indian School Pine Ridge Shannon Crusaders
Redfield High School Public Redfield Spink Pheasants
Roncalli High School Private Aberdeen Brown Cavaliers
Roosevelt High School Public Sioux Falls Minnehaha Rough Riders
Rosholt High School Public Rosholt Roberts Raiders/Tigers
Rutland High School Public Rutland Lake Raiders
St. Francis Indian School St. Francis Todd Warriors
St. Mary Catholic Schools Private Dell Rapids Minnehaha Cardinals
St. Mary's Catholic School Private Salem McCook Falcons
St. Thomas More High School Private Rapid City Pennington Cavaliers
Sanborn Central High School Public Forestburg Sanborn Rebels
Scotland High School Public Scotland Bon Homme Highlanders
Second Chance High School Alternative public Mitchell Davison
Selby High School Public Selby Walworth Lions
Sioux Falls Christian High School Private Sioux Falls Lincoln Chargers
Sioux Falls New Technology High School Public Sioux Falls Minnehaha County
Sioux Valley High School Public Volga Brookings Cossacks
Sisseton High School Public Sisseton Roberts Redmen
Sky Ranch for Boys Camp Crook Harding
South Central High School Public Bonesteel Gregory Cougars
Spearfish High School Public Spearfish Lawrence Spartans
Stanley County High School Public Fort Pierre Stanley Buffalos
Stevens High School Public Rapid City Pennington Raiders
Sturgis Academy Alternative public Sturgis Meade
Sturgis Brown High School Public Sturgis Meade Scoopers
Sully Buttes High School Public Onida Sully Chargers
Summit High School Public Summitt Roberts Eagles
Sunshine Bible Academy Private rural[A] Hand Crusaders
Takini High School Public Howes Meade Skyhawks
Tea Area High School Public Tea Lincoln Titans
T.F. Riggs High School Public Pierre Hughes Governors
Timber Lake High School Public Timber Lake Dewey Panthers
Tiospaye Topa High School Ridgeview Dewey Thunder Hawks
Tiospa Zina High School Agency Village Roberts Wambdi
Todd County High School Public Mission Todd Falcons
Tripp-Delmont High School Public Tripp Hutchinson Nighthawks
Tri-Valley High School Public Colton Minnehaha Mustangs
Vermillion High School Public Vermillion Clay Tanagers
Viborg-Hurley High School Public Viborg Turner Cougars
Wagner High School Public Wagner Charles Mix Red Raiders
Wall High School Public Wall Pennington Eagles
Wakpala High School Public Wakpala Corson Sioux
Washington High School Public Sioux Falls Minnehaha Warriors
Warner High School Public Warner Brown Monarchs
Watertown Senior High School Public Watertown Codington Arrows
Waubay High School Public Waubay Day Dragons
Waverly-South Shore High School Public Waverly Codington Coyotes
Webster High School Public Webster Day Bearcats
Wessington Springs High School Public Wessington Springs Jerauld Spartans
West Central High School Public Hartford Minnehaha Trojans
White Lake High School Public White Lake Aurora Wolverines
White River High School Public White River Mellette Tigers
Willow Lake High School Public Willow Lake Clark Pirates
Wilmot High School Public Wilmot Roberts Wolves
Winner High School Public Winner Tripp Warriors
Wolsey-Wessington High School Public Wolsey Beadle Warbirds
Woonsocket High School Public Woonsocket Sanborn Redmen/Lady Redmen
Yankton High School Public Yankton Yankton Bucks/Gazelles

Closed schools[edit]

This is an incomplete list of former schools, nicknames, years closed, and additional info.[1]

  • Agar High School "Hi-Pointers" (pre-1984)/"Chargers" (1993-20??), Agar (Closed 1984, reopened 1993, closed 20??, now part of Sully Buttes High School)
  • Akaska High School "Raiders"
  • Alpena High School "Wildcats", Alpena
  • Amherst High School "Wildcats"
  • Andover High School "Gorillas"
  • Ardmore High School "Rattlers"
  • Argonne High School "Arrows"
  • Artesian-Letcher High School "Rams", Artesian (Closed, now part of Sanborn Central High School)
  • Ashton High School "Cardinals"
  • Astoria High School "Comets"
  • Athol High School "Arrows"
  • Augustana Academy "Knights", Canton
  • Bancroft Eagles
  • Barnard Bears
  • Bath Warriors
  • Belvidere Comets
  • Big Stone City Lions
  • Blunt Monarchs
  • Bonesteel Tigers
  • Bonilla Eagles
  • Bradley Bombers
  • Brandt Bulldogs
  • Brentford Braves
  • Bridgewater Wildcats
  • Bristol High School "Pirates", Bristol (Closed in 2004)
  • Bruce Bees
  • Bryant Scotties
  • Buffalo Gap Buffaloes
  • Burbank Owls
  • Burke Bulldogs
  • Canning Coyotes
  • Canova Eagles
  • Carthage Eagles
  • Cathedral High School "Gaels", Rapid City
  • Cathedral High School "Irish", Sioux Falls
  • Cavour Cougars
  • Chancellor Wildcats
  • Claire City Comets
  • Claremont Honkers
  • Clark Comets
  • Colman Wildcats
  • Colton Panthers
  • Conde High School "Spartans", Conde (closed, now part of Doland High, Groton High, Northwestern High)
  • Corona Midgets
  • Corsica Comets
  • Cottonwood Coyotes
  • Columbia Comets
  • Cresbard High School "Comets", Cresbard (Closed, now part of Faulkton Area School)
  • Dallas Coyotes
  • Dante Gophers
  • Davis Bulldogs
  • Deadwood Bears
  • Delmont Wildcats
  • Draper Bulldogs
  • Eagle Butte Warriors
  • Eastern High School "Yellowjackets", Madison
  • Egan Bluejays
  • Elk Point Pointers
  • Emery High School "Eagles", Emery (Closed 20??, now part of Bridgewater-Emery High School)
  • Erwin Arrows
  • Fairfax Broncos
  • Farmer Orioles
  • Fedora Tigers
  • Florence Flyers
  • Forestburg Buccaneers
  • Frankfort Falcons
  • Franklin Flyers
  • Fort Pierre Buffaloes
  • Fort Thompson Buffaloes
  • Fulton Pirates
  • Gann Valley Buffaloes
  • Garden City Dragons
  • Gary Tigers
  • Gayville Orioles
  • Geddes Rams
  • General Beadle High School "Bluejays", Madison
  • Glenham High School "Eagles", Glenham, South Dakota (closed in 1984, now part of Selby Area Schools)
  • Goodwin Eagles
  • Harrold High School, Harrold (Closed, now part of Highmore-Harrold Schools)
  • Hartford Pirates
  • Hayti Redbirds
  • Hazel Mustangs
  • Hecla Rockets
  • Henry Owls
  • Hetland Broncos
  • Hitchcock Bluejays
  • Holabird Cardinals
  • Hosmer Tigers
  • Hudson Trojans
  • Humboldt Eagles
  • Hurley High School "Bulldogs", Hurley, (Closed, now part of Viborg-Hurley High School)
  • Interior Cubs
  • Irene High School "Cardinals", Irene (Closed, now part of Irene-Wakonda)
  • Isabel High School "Wildcats", Isabel (Closed, now Part of Timber Lake High, Mclntosh High)
  • Java Panthers (closed, now part of Selby Area Schools)
  • Jefferson Blackhawks
  • Kennebec Canaries
  • Kidder Tigers
  • Lake City Golden Eagles
  • Lake Norden Bluejays
  • Lane Trojans
  • Lebanon Bulldogs
  • Letcher Tigers
  • Lily Wildcats
  • Logan Arrows
  • Loyalton Lions
  • Lyons Lions
  • Midland High School, Midland (Closed, now part of Kadoka Area High School)
  • Martin Warriors
  • Meckling Panthers
  • Melette Terriers
  • Monroe "Wooden Shoed Canaries"
  • New Effington Tigers
  • Nisland Mustangs
  • Northville Panthers
  • Northwestern Lutheran Academy Wildcats
  • Notre Dame High School "Comets", Mitchell
  • Oglala Indians
  • Oldham Dragons
  • Olivet Eagles
  • Onaka Pirates
  • Onida Warriors
  • Orient Hawks
  • Orland Eagles
  • Peever Panthers
  • Pickstown Engineers
  • Piedmont Hawks
  • Pierpont Panthers
  • Plano Panthers
  • Pollock High School "Bulldogs", Pollock (Closed, now part of Mobridge-Pollock High School)
  • Polo Bears
  • Presho Wolves
  • Provo Rattlers
  • Pukwana Wildcats
  • Quinn Quintuplets
  • Ramona Rockets
  • Ravinia Bears
  • Raymond Redwings
  • Ree Heights Warriors
  • Reliance Longhorns
  • Rockham Trojans
  • Roscoe Hornets
  • Roslyn High School "Vikings", Roslyn
  • St. Agatha High School "Agates", Howard
  • St. Lawrence Wolves
  • St. Martens High School "Ravens", Rapid City
  • St. Thomas Shamrocks
  • Salem Cubs
  • Seneca Bluejays
  • Sherman Tigers
  • Sinai Rebels
  • Spencer Cardinals
  • South Dakota School for the Deaf Pheasants
  • South Shore Comets
  • Springfield Trojans
  • Stickney High School "Raiders", Stickney (Closed, now part of Corsica-Stickney High School)
  • Strandburg Tigers
  • Stratford Vikings
  • Tabor Cardinals
  • Thomas Tigers
  • Thompson Buffaloes
  • Thorpe Wolves
  • Trent Warriors
  • Toronto Vikings
  • Tripp Wildcats
  • Tulare Chieftains
  • Turton Frogs
  • Tyndall Panthers
  • Vale Beetdiggers
  • Valley Springs Wolverines
  • Veblen High School "Cardinals", Veblen (Closed, now part of Sisseton High School)
  • Vienna Panthers
  • Virgil Pirates
  • Vivian Bearcats
  • Volin Bluejays
  • Wakonda High School "Warriors", Wakonda (Closed, now part of Irene-Wakonda)
  • Wallace Bulldogs
  • Wasta Flyers
  • Waverly Woodchucks
  • Wentworth Warriors
  • Wessington Warriors
  • Wessington Springs Academy "Hornets", Wessington Springs
  • West Lyman Raiders
  • White Wildcats
  • White Lake Wolverines
  • Winfred Warriors
  • Willow Lake Pirates
  • Witten Wildcats
  • Wolsey Cardinals
  • Wood Bulldogs
  • Worthing Eagles
  • Yale Trojans

See also[edit]

Notes[edit]

A^ Sunshine Bible Academy is located 13 miles south of Miller.

Sources[edit]

  1. ^ ""The Old School" Gone but not Forgotten". South Dakota High School Basketball Hall of Fame. Retrieved 15 December, 2016.  Check date values in: |access-date= (help)