List of members of the Parliament of Norway, 1950–53

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of the members of the Storting in the period 1950 to 1953. The list includes all those initially elected to the Storting.

There were a total of 150 representatives, distributed among the parties: 85 from the Norwegian Labour Party, 23 from the Conservative Party, 21 from the Liberal Party, 12 from the Farmer’s Party and 9 from the Christian Democratic Party.

Aust-Agder[edit]

Navn Parti Comments/Suppleant representatives
Torvald Haavardstad Norwegian Labour Party
Einar Iveland Liberal Party
Olav Kjetilson Nylund Norwegian Labour Party
Magnhild Hagelia Norwegian Labour Party

Vest-Agder[edit]

Navn Parti Comments/Suppleant representatives
Bent Røiseland Liberal Party
Aasmund Kulien Norwegian Labour Party
Gabriel Endresen Moseid Farmer’s Party Elected through a joint list of the Conservative Party and the Farmers' Party
Syvert Tobiassen Messel Liberal Party

Market towns of Vest-Agder and Rogaland[edit]

These market towns were Flekkefjord, Haugesund, Kristiansand, Mandal and Stavanger.

Navn Parti Comments/Suppleant representatives
Gustav Natvig-Pedersen Norwegian Labour Party
Paul Ingebretsen Liberal Party
Jakob Johan Sigfrid Friis Norwegian Labour Party
Sven Nielsen Conservative Party
Nils Emaus Nilsen Norwegian Labour Party
Einar Osland Liberal Party
Trond Hegna Norwegian Labour Party

Akershus[edit]

Navn Parti Comments/Suppleant representatives
Halvard Lange Norwegian Labour Party
Hartvig Svendsen Norwegian Labour Party
Sverre Hope Conservative Party
Liv Tomter Norwegian Labour Party
Arne Torolf Strøm Norwegian Labour Party
Hans Borgen Farmer’s Party
Hartvig Caspar Christie Conservative Party

Bergen[edit]

Navn Parti Comments/Suppleant representatives
Nils Langhelle Norwegian Labour Party
Finn Øen Liberal Party
Joachim Dahl Norwegian Labour Party
Sjur Lindebrække Conservative Party
Torstein Selvik Norwegian Labour Party

Buskerud[edit]

Navn Parti Comments/Suppleant representatives
Konrad Gustav Knudsen Norwegian Labour Party
Lars Breie Norwegian Labour Party
Astrid Skare Norwegian Labour Party
Hans Oskar Evju Farmer’s Party Elected through a joint list of the Farmers' Party and the Liberal Party
Torolv Kandahl Conservative Party

Market towns of Buskerud[edit]

These market towns were Drammen, Hønefoss and Kongsberg.

Navn Parti Comments/Suppleant representatives
Olaf Fredrik Watnebryn Norwegian Labour Party
Bernt Ingvaldsen Conservative Party
Olaf Sørensen Norwegian Labour Party

Finnmark[edit]

Navn Parti Comments/Suppleant representatives
Johannes Olai Olsen Norwegian Labour Party
Cornelius Karlstrøm Norwegian Labour Party
Harry Johan Olai Klippenvåg Norwegian Labour Party

Hedmark[edit]

Navn Parti Comments/Suppleant representatives
Kristian Fjeld Norwegian Labour Party
Harald Johan Løbak Norwegian Labour Party
Einar Frogner Farmer’s Party Elected through a joint list of the Conservative Party, the Farmers' Party and the Liberal Party
Reidar Magnus Aamo Norwegian Labour Party
Paul Oskar Lindberget Norwegian Labour Party
Alv Kjøs Conservative Party Elected through a joint list of the Conservative Party, the Farmers' Party and the Liberal Party
Johanne Samueline Pedersen Norwegian Labour Party

Market towns of Hedmark and Oppland[edit]

These market towns were Gjøvik, Hamar, Kongsvinger and Lillehammer.

Navn Parti Comments/Suppleant representatives
Sigurd Pedersen Norwegian Labour Party
Anders Hove Norwegian Labour Party
Guttorm Granum Conservative Party

Hordaland[edit]

Navn Parti Comments/Suppleant representatives
Jakob Martin Pettersen Norwegian Labour Party
Nils Andresson Lavik Christian Democratic Party
Haldor Andreas Haldorsen Liberal Party
Ole Jensen Rong d.y. Norwegian Labour Party
Isak Larsson Flatabø Norwegian Labour Party
Hans Svarstad Christian Democratic Party
Chr. L. Holm Conservative Party
Knut Ytre-Arne Liberal Party

Møre og Romsdal[edit]

Navn Parti Comments/Suppleant representatives
Einar Hareide Christian Democratic Party
Olav Berntsen Oksvik Norwegian Labour Party
Knut Olaf Andreasson Strand Liberal Party
Knut Toven Christian Democratic Party
Peder Alsvik Norwegian Labour Party
Haldor Bjerkeseth Christian Democratic Party
Trygve Utheim Liberal Party Died in June 1952. Was replaced by Anders Endreson Skrondal.

Market towns of Møre og Romsdal[edit]

These market towns were Kristiansund, Molde and Ålesund.

Navn Parti Comments/Suppleant representatives
Anton Ludvik Alvestad Norwegian Labour Party
Kristian Langlo Liberal Party
Ulrik Olsen Norwegian Labour Party

Nordland[edit]

Navn Parti Comments/Suppleant representatives
Reidar Carlsen Norwegian Labour Party
Jens Olai Steffensen Norwegian Labour Party
Parelius Hjalmar Bang Berntsen Norwegian Labour Party
Arnold Carl Johansen Conservative Party
Jonas Enge Norwegian Labour Party
Kolbjørn Sigurd Verner Varmann Norwegian Labour Party
Erling Johan Vindenes Liberal Party
Kristoffer Skåne Grytnes Christian Democratic Party

Market towns of Nordland, Troms and Finnmark[edit]

These market towns were Bodø, Hammerfest, Narvik, Tromsø, Vadsø and Vardø.

Navn Parti Comments/Suppleant representatives
Alfred Sigurd Nilsen Norwegian Labour Party
Ingvald Johannes Jaklin Norwegian Labour Party
Alfred Nilsen Liberal Party
Erling Johannes Norvik Conservative Party

Oppland[edit]

Navn Parti Comments/Suppleant representatives
Lars Magnus Moen Norwegian Labour Party
Olav Meisdalshagen Norwegian Labour Party
Anton Ryen Farmer’s Party
Martin Smeby Norwegian Labour Party
Gunnar Kalrasten Norwegian Labour Party
Trond Halvorsen Wirstad Farmer’s Party

Oslo[edit]

Navn Parti Comments/Suppleant representatives
Einar Gerhardsen Norwegian Labour Party
Carl Joachim Hambro Conservative Party
Rakel Seweriin Norwegian Labour Party
Rolf Stranger Conservative Party
Finn Moe Norwegian Labour Party
Herman Smitt Ingebretsen Conservative Party
Trygve Bratteli Norwegian Labour Party

Rogaland[edit]

Navn Parti Comments/Suppleant representatives
Ivar Kristiansen Hognestad Norwegian Labour Party
Lars Elisæus Vatnaland Farmer’s Party Elected through a joint list of the Conservative Party and the Farmers' Party
Lars Ramndal Liberal Party
Kjell Bondevik Christian Democratic Party
Jakob Martinus Remseth Norwegian Labour Party

Sogn og Fjordane[edit]

Navn Parti Comments/Suppleant representatives
Einar Magnus Stavang Norwegian Labour Party
Jakob Mathias Antonson Lothe Liberal Party
Jens Lunde Farmer’s Party
Ivar Jacobsen Norevik Norwegian Labour Party Died in March 1954. Was replaced by Edvard Anderson Solheim.
Anders Johanneson Bøyum Liberal Party

Telemark[edit]

Navn Parti Comments/Suppleant representatives
Olav Aslakson Versto Norwegian Labour Party
Harald Selås Norwegian Labour Party
Neri Valen Liberal Party
Tidemann Flaata Evensen Norwegian Labour Party
Halvor Bunkholt Farmer’s Party Elected through a joint list of the Conservative Party and the Farmers' Party

Market towns of Telemark and Aust-Agder[edit]

These market towns were Arendal, Brevik, Grimstad, Kragerø, Notodden, Porsgrunn, Risør and Skien.

Navn Parti Comments/Suppleant representatives
Sverre Offenberg Løberg Norwegian Labour Party
Paul Tjøstolsen Sunde Norwegian Labour Party
Carl August Petersen Wright Conservative Party
Bernhard Berthelsen Liberal Party
Johannes Pettersen Løkke Norwegian Labour Party

Troms[edit]

Navn Parti Comments/Suppleant representatives
Aldor Ingebrigtsen Norwegian Labour Party Died in November 1952. Was replaced by Hans Kristian Hauan.
Håkon Martin Breivoll Norwegian Labour Party
Nils Kristen Jacobsen Norwegian Labour Party
Hans Nikolai Stavrand Liberal Party
Peder Nikolai Leier Jacobsen Norwegian Labour Party

Nord-Trøndelag[edit]

Navn Parti Comments/Suppleant representatives
Johan Wiik Norwegian Labour Party
Jon Leirfall Farmer’s Party
Gunvald Engelstad Norwegian Labour Party
Leif Granli Norwegian Labour Party
Olav Benum Liberal Party

Sør-Trøndelag[edit]

Navn Parti Comments/Suppleant representatives
Amund Rasmussen Skarholt Norwegian Labour Party Died in April 1956. Was replaced by Jenny Lund.
Paul Martin Dahlø Norwegian Labour Party
Per Almaas Norwegian Labour Party
Per Borten Farmer’s Party
Ingvald Tøndel Christian Democratic Party Died in September 1952. Was replaced by Johannes Wigum.
Mons Arntsen Løvset Conservative Party

Market towns of Sør-Trøndelag and Nord-Trøndelag[edit]

These market towns were Levanger and Trondheim.

Navn Parti Comments/Suppleant representatives
Håkon Johnsen Norwegian Labour Party
John Lyng Conservative Party
Carl Viggo Manthey Lange Norwegian Labour Party
Reidar Andreas Lyseth Norwegian Labour Party
Ole Mikal Kobbe Conservative Party

Vestfold[edit]

Navn Parti Comments/Suppleant representatives
Torgeir Andreas Berge Norwegian Labour Party
Sigurd Lersbryggen Conservative Party
Reidar Strømdahl Norwegian Labour Party
Karl Johan Edvardsen Liberal Party Elected through a joint list of the Farmers' Party and the Liberal Party

Market towns of Vestfold[edit]

These market towns were Holmestrand, Horten, Larvik, Sandefjord, Stavern and Tønsberg.

Navn Parti Comments/Suppleant representatives
Oscar Fredrik Torp Norwegian Labour Party
Claudia Olsen Conservative Party
Johan Andersen Norwegian Labour Party
Bjarne Støtvig Conservative Party

Østfold[edit]

Navn Parti Comments/Suppleant representatives
Arthur Arntzen Norwegian Labour Party
Sverre Gjørwad Conservative Party Elected through a joint list of the Conservative Party, the Farmers' Party and the Liberal Party
Klara Amalie Skoglund Norwegian Labour Party
Anton Berge Norwegian Labour Party Died in July 1951. Was replaced by Karl Henry Karlsen.
Wilhelm Engel Bredal Farmer’s Party Elected through a joint list of the Conservative Party, the Farmers' Party and the Liberal Party
Asbjørn Solberg Christian Democratic Party

Market towns of Østfold and Akershus[edit]

These market towns were Drøbak, Fredrikstad, Halden, Moss and Sarpsborg.

Navn Parti Comments/Suppleant representatives
Nils Hønsvald Norwegian Labour Party
Henry Jacobsen Norwegian Labour Party
Erling Fredriksfryd Conservative Party
Ragnvald Marensius Gundersen Norwegian Labour Party