List of schools in Hertfordshire

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
EnglandHertfordshire.svg

This is a list of schools in Hertfordshire, England.

State-funded schools[edit]

Primary schools[edit]

  • The Abbey C of E Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans
  • Abbots Langley School, Abbots Langley
  • Abel Smith School, Hertford
  • Aboyne Lodge JMI School, St Albans
  • Alban City School, St Albans
  • Alban Wood Primary School and Nursery, Watford
  • Albury Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Albury
  • Aldbury C of E Primary School, Aldbury
  • All Saints C E (VA) Primary School, Datchworth
  • All Saints C of E Primary and Nursery School, Bishop's Stortford
  • Almond Hill Junior School, Stevenage
  • Andrews Lane Primary School, Cheshunt
  • Anstey First School, Anstey
  • Applecroft School, Welwyn Garden City
  • Ardeley St Lawrence C of E VA Primary School, Ardeley
  • Arnett Hills JMI School, Rickmansworth
  • Ascot Road Community Free School, Watford
  • Ashfield Junior School, Bushey
  • Ashtree Primary School & Nursery, Stevenage
  • Ashwell Primary School, Ashwell
  • Aston St Mary's C of E (Aided) Primary School, Aston
  • Aycliffe Drive Primary School, Hemel Hempstead
  • Barkway VA (C of E) First School, Barkway
  • Barley C of E (VA) First School, Barley
  • Bayford (C of E) VC Primary School, Bayford
  • Bedmond Academy, Bedmond
  • Bedwell Primary School & Nursery, Bedwell
  • Beech Hyde Primary School and Nursery, Wheathampstead
  • Beechfield School, Watford
  • Belswains Primary School, Hemel Hempstead
  • Bengeo Primary School, Hertford
  • Benington C of E Primary School, Benington
  • Bernards Heath Infant School, Bernards Heath
  • Bernards Heath Junior School, Bernards Heath
  • Birchwood Avenue Primary School, Hatfield
  • Bishop Wood C of E Junior School, Tring
  • Bonneygrove Primary School, Cheshunt
  • Bournehall Primary School, Bushey
  • Bovingdon Primary Academy, Bovingdon
  • Bowmansgreen Primary School, London Colney
  • Boxmoor Primary School, Hemel Hempstead
  • Breachwood Green JMI School, Breachwood Green
  • Bridgewater Primary School, Berkhamsted
  • Broadfield Academy, Hemel Hempstead
  • Brockswood Primary and Nursery School, Hemel Hempstead
  • Bromet Primary School, Watford
  • Brookland Infant and Nursery School, Cheshunt
  • Brookland Junior School, Cheshunt
  • Brookmans Park School, Brookmans Park
  • Broom Barns Primary School, Stevenage
  • Broxbourne C of E Primary School, Broxbourne
  • Burleigh Primary School, Cheshunt
  • Bushey and Oxhey Infant School, Bushey
  • Bushey Heath Primary School, Bushey
  • Bushey Manor Junior School, Bushey
  • Camp Primary and Nursery School, St. Albans
  • Camps Hill Primary School, Stevenage
  • Cassiobury Infant and Nursery School, Watford
  • Cassiobury Junior School, Watford
  • Central Primary School, Watford
  • Chambersbury Primary School, Hemel Hempstead
  • Chater Infant School, Watford
  • Chater Junior School, Watford
  • Chaulden Infants' and Nursery School, Hemel Hempstead
  • Chaulden Junior School, Hemel Hempstead
  • Cherry Tree Primary School, Watford
  • Chorleywood Primary School, Chorleywood
  • Christ Church (C of E) VA Primary & Nursery School, Ware
  • Christ Church Chorleywood C of E School, Chorleywood
  • Churchfield CE Academy, Cheshunt
  • Clore Shalom School, Shenley
  • Coates Way JMI and Nursery School, Watford
  • Cockernhoe Endowed C of E Primary School, Cockernhoe
  • Codicote C of E Primary VC School, Codicote
  • Colney Heath JMI School, Colney Heath
  • Commonswood Primary & Nursery School, Welwyn Garden City
  • Countess Anne CofE School, Hatfield
  • Cowley Hill School, Borehamwood
  • Crabtree Infants' School, Harpenden
  • Crabtree Junior School, Harpenden
  • Cranborne Primary School, Potters Bar
  • The Cranbourne Primary School, Hoddesdon
  • Creswick Primary & Nurery School, Welwyn Garden City
  • Cuffley School, Cuffley
  • Cunningham Hill Infant School, St. Albans
  • Cunningham Hill Junior School, St. Albans
  • De Havilland Primary School, Hatfield
  • Dewhurst St Mary C of E Primary School, Cheshunt
  • Divine Saviour RC Primary School, Abbotts Langley
  • Downfield Primary School, Cheshunt
  • Dundale Primary and Nursery School, Tring
  • Eastbury Farm Primary School, Northwood
  • Essendon C of E (VC) Primary School, Essendon
  • Fair Field Junior School, Radlett
  • Fairfields Primary School and Nursery, Cheshunt
  • Fairlands Primary School and Nursery, Stevenage
  • Fawbert and Barnard Infants' School, Sawbridgeworth
  • Featherstone Wood Primary School and Nursery, Stevenage
  • Field Junior School, Watford
  • Flamstead End School, Cheshunt
  • Flamstead Village School, Flamstead
  • Fleetville Infant and Nursery School, Fleetville
  • Fleetville Junior School, Fleetville
  • Forres Primary School, Hoddesdon
  • Four Swannes Primary School, Waltham Cross
  • Furneux Pelham Church of England School, Buntingford
  • Gaddesden Row JMI School, Hemel Hempstead
  • Gade Valley Primary School, Hemel Hempstead
  • Galley Hill Primary School and Nursery, Hemel Hempstead
  • Garden City Academy, Letchworth Garden City
  • Garden Fields JMI School, St. Albans
  • George Street Primary School, Hemel Hempstead
  • Giles Junior School, Stevenage
  • The Giles Nursery and Infants School, Stevenage
  • Goffs Oak Primary and Nursery School, Goffs Oak
  • Goldfield Infants' and Nursery School, Tring
  • The Grange Academy, Letchworth
  • Graveley Primary School, Graveley
  • Great Gaddesden C of E Primary School, Great Gaddesden
  • Green Lanes Primary School, Hatfield
  • Greenfields Primary School, Watford
  • Greenway Primary and Nursery School, Berkhamsted
  • The Greneway School, Royston
  • The Grove Academy, Watford
  • The Grove Infant and Nursery School, Harpenden
  • The Grove Junior School, Harpenden
  • Grove Road Primary School, Tring
  • Hammond Academy, Hemel Hempstead
  • Harpenden Academy, Harpenden
  • Hartsbourne Primary School, Bushey Heath
  • Hartsfield JMI School, Baldock
  • Harvey Road Primary School, Croxley Green
  • Harwood Hill JMI and Nursery School, Welwyn Garden City
  • Hatfield Community Free School, Hatfield
  • Hertford Heath Primary School, Hertford Heath
  • Hertford St Andrews C of E Primary School, Hertford
  • Hertingfordbury Cowper C of E VA Primary School, Hertford
  • Hertsmere Jewish Primary School, Radlett
  • Hexton JMI School, Hitchin
  • High Beeches Primary School, Harpenden
  • High Wych C of E Primary School, High Wych
  • Highbury Infant School and Nursery, Hitchin
  • Highover JMI and Nursery School, Hitchin
  • Highwood Primary School, Bushey
  • Hillmead Primary School, Bishop's Stortford
  • Hillshott Infant School & Nursery, Letchworth Garden City
  • Hobbs Hill Wood Primary School, Hemel Hempstead
  • Hobletts Manor Infants' and Nursery School, Hemel Hempstead
  • Hobletts Manor Junior School, Hemel Hempstead
  • Holdbrook Primary School, Waltham Cross
  • Hollybush Primary School, Hertford
  • Holtsmere End Infant and Nursery School, Hemel Hempstead
  • Holtsmere End Junior School, Hemel Hempstead
  • Holwell Primary School, Welwyn Garden City
  • The Holy Family RC Primary School, Welwyn Garden City
  • Holy Rood Catholic Primary School, Watford
  • Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School, Cheshunt
  • Holywell Primary School, Watford
  • Homerswood Primary and Nursery School, Welwyn Garden City
  • Hormead C of E First School, Buntingford
  • How Wood Primary School and Nursery, Park Street
  • Howe Dell Primary School, Hatfield
  • Hunsdon JMI School, Hunsdon
  • Hurst Drive Primary School, Waltham Cross
  • Ickleford Primary School, Ickleford
  • Icknield Infant and Nursery School, Letchworth Garden City
  • Icknield Walk First School, Royston
  • Jenyns First School and Nursery, Braughing
  • Jupiter Community Free School, Hemel Hempstead
  • Kenilworth Primary School, Borehamwood
  • Killigrew Primary and Nursery School, St. Albans
  • Kimpton Primary School, Kimpton
  • King James Academy Royston
  • Kings Langley Primary School, Kings Langley
  • Kingshill Infant School, Ware
  • Kingsway Infant School, Watford
  • Kingsway Junior School, Watford
  • Knebworth Primary and Nursery School, Knebworth
  • Knutsford Primary Academy, Watford
  • Ladbrooke JMI School, Potters Bar
  • Lanchester Community Free School, Watford
  • Larkspur Academy, Ware
  • Laurance Haines School, Watford
  • Layston Church of England First School, Buntingford
  • The Lea Primary School and Nursery, Harpenden
  • Leavesden JMI School, Leavesden
  • Letchmore Infants' and Nursery School, Stevenage
  • Leverstock Green Church of England Primary School, Hemel Hempstead
  • The Leys Primary & Nursery School, Stevenage
  • Lime Walk Primary School, Hemel Hempstead
  • Little Gaddesden CE Voluntary Aided Primary School, Little Gaddesden
  • Little Green Junior School, Croxley Green
  • Little Hadham Primary School, Little Hadham
  • Little Heath Primary School, Potters Bar
  • Little Munden Primary School, Ware
  • Little Reddings Primary School, Bushey
  • Lodge Farm Primary School, Stevenage
  • London Colney Primary School and Nursery, London Colney
  • Long Marston Voluntary Aided C of E Primary School, Long Marston
  • Longlands Primary School and Nursery, Broxbourne
  • Longmeadow Primary School, Stevenage
  • Lordship Farm Primary School, Letchworth Garden City
  • Malvern Way Infant & Nursery School, Croxley Green
  • Mandeville Primary School, St Albans
  • Mandeville Primary School, Sawbridgeworth
  • Manland Primary School, Harpenden
  • Manor Fields Primary School, Bishop's Stortford
  • Maple Cross JMI School, Maple Cross
  • Maple Grove Primary School, Hemel Hempstead
  • Maple Primary School, St. Albans
  • Margaret Wix Primary School, St. Albans
  • Markyate Village School and Nursery, Markyate
  • Martins Wood Primary School, Stevenage
  • Mary Exton Primary School, Hitchin
  • Merry Hill Infant and Nursery School, Bushey
  • Meryfield Primary School, Borehamwood
  • Micklem Primary School, Hemel Hempstead
  • Mill Mead Primary School, Hertford
  • Millbrook School, Cheshunt
  • Millfield First and Nursery School, Buntingford
  • Monksmead School, Borehamwood
  • Morgans Primary School, Hertford
  • Moss Bury Primary School & Nursery, Stevenage
  • Mount Pleasant Lane Primary School, Bricket Wood
  • Nascot Wood Infant and Nursery School, Watford
  • Nascot Wood Junior School, Watford
  • Nash Mills C of E Primary School, Hemel Hempstead
  • Newberries Primary School, Radlett
  • Northaw C of E Primary School, Northaw
  • Northfields Infant and Nursery School, Letchworth Garden City
  • Northgate Primary School, Bishop's Stortford
  • Norton St Nicholas C of E (VA) Primary School, Letchworth Garden City
  • Oak View Primary & Nursery School, Hatfield
  • Oaklands Primary School, Letchworth
  • Oakmere Primary School, Potters Bar
  • Oakwood Primary School, St. Albans
  • Offley Endowed Primary School, Offley
  • The Orchard Primary School, Watford
  • Oughton Primary and Nursery School, Hitchin Oughton
  • Our Lady Catholic Primary School, Hitchin
  • Our Lady Catholic Primary School, Welwyn Garden City
  • Oxhey Wood Primary School, South Oxhey
  • Panshanger Primary School, Welwyn Garden City
  • Park Street C of E VA Primary School and Nursery, Park Street
  • Parkgate Infant and Nursery School, Watford
  • Parkgate Junior School, Watford
  • Parkside Community Primary School, Borehamwood
  • Peartree Primary School, Welwyn Garden City
  • Peartree Spring Primary School, Stevenage
  • Pirton School, Pirton
  • Pixies Hill Primary School, Hemel Hempstead
  • Pixmore Junior School, Letchworth
  • Ponsbourne St Mary's CofE Primary School, Newgate Street
  • Pope Paul RC Primary School, Potters Bar
  • Potten End CofE Primary School, Potten End
  • Prae Wood Primary School, St Albans
  • Preston Primary School, Preston
  • Priors Wood Primary School, Ware
  • Puller Memorial CofE VA Primary School, Ware
  • Purwell Primary School, Hitchin
  • Redbourn Primary School, Redbourn
  • The Reddings Primary School, Hemel Hempstead
  • Reed First School, Reed
  • Reedings Junior School, Sawbridgeworth
  • Richard Whittington Primary School, Bishop's Stortford
  • Rickmansworth Park JMI School, Rickmansworth
  • Roebuck Academy, Stevenage
  • Roger De Clare First CofE School, Puckeridge
  • Roman Way Academy, Royston
  • Roselands Primary School, Hoddesdon
  • Round Diamond Primary School, Stevenage
  • Roundwood Primary School, Harpenden
  • The Russell School, Chorleywood
  • The Ryde School, Hatfield
  • Sacred Heart RC Primary School, Ware
  • Sacred Heart RC Primary School, Bushey
  • Saffron Green Primary School, Borehamwood
  • St Albert the Great RC Primary School, Hemel Hempstead
  • St Adrian RC Primary School, St Albans
  • St Alban & St Stephen RC Primary School, St Albans
  • St Andrew's CE Primary School, Much Hadham
  • St Andrew's CofE VA Primary School, Hitchin
  • St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School, Stanstead Abbotts
  • St Anthony's RC Primary School, Watford
  • St Augustine's RC Primary School, Hoddesdon
  • St Bartholomew's CofE VA Primary School, Wigginton
  • St Bernadette RC Primary School, London Colney
  • St Catherine of Siena RC Primary School, Garston
  • St Catherine's CE Primary School, Ware
  • St Catherine's Hoddesdon CofE Primary School, Hoddesdon
  • St Cross RC Primary School, Hoddesdon
  • St Cuthbert Mayne RC Junior School, Hemel Hempstead
  • St Dominic RC Primary School, Harpenden
  • St Giles' CofE Primary School, South Mimms
  • St Helen's CofE Primary School, Wheathampstead
  • St Ippolyts CofE Aided Primary School, Hitchin
  • St John Fisher RC Primary School, St Albans
  • St John RC Primary School, Baldock
  • St John RC Primary School, Mill End
  • St John the Baptist VA CofE Primary School, Amwell
  • St John's CofE Infant and Nursery School, Radlett
  • St John's CofE Primary School, Digswell
  • St John's VA CofE Primary School, Lemsford
  • St Joseph RC Primary School, South Oxhey
  • St Joseph's RC Primary School, Bishop's Stortford
  • St Joseph's RC Primary School, Hertford
  • St Joseph's RC Primary School, Waltham Cross
  • St Margaret Clitherow RC Primary School, Stevenage
  • St Mary RC Primary School, Royston
  • St Mary's CofE Primary School, North Mymms
  • St Mary's CofE Primary School, Northchurch
  • St Mary's CofE Primary School, Rickmansworth
  • St Mary's Infants' School, Baldock
  • St Mary's Junior Mixed School, Baldock
  • St Mary's RC School, Bishop's Stortford
  • St Mary's VC CofE Junior School, Ware
  • St Meryl School, Carpenders Park
  • St Michael's CofE Primary School, Bishop's Stortford
  • St Michael's CofE VA Primary School, St Albans
  • St Michael's Woolmer Green CofE VA Primary School, Woolmer Green
  • St Nicholas CofE (VA) Primary School and Nursery, Stevenage
  • St Nicholas CofE VA Primary School, Harpenden
  • St Nicholas Elstree CofE VA Primary School, Elstree
  • St Paul's CofE Primary School, Hunton Bridge
  • St Paul's CofE VA Primary School, Chipperfield
  • St Paul's RC Primary School, Cheshunt
  • St Paul's Walden Primary School, Whitwell
  • St Peter's CofE VA Primary School, Mill End
  • St Peter's School, St Albans
  • St Philip Howard RC Primary School, Hatfield
  • St Rose's RC Infants School, Boxmoor
  • St Teresa RC Primary School, Borehamwood
  • St Thomas More RC Primary School, Letchworth
  • St Thomas More RC VA Primary School, Berkhamsted
  • St Thomas of Canterbury RC Primary School, Puckeridge
  • St Vincent de Paul RC Primary School, Stevenage
  • Samuel Lucas JMI School, Hitchin
  • Samuel Ryder Academy, St Albans
  • Sandon JMI School, Sandon
  • Sandridge School, Sandridge
  • Sarratt CofE Primary School, Sarratt,
  • Sauncey Wood Primary School, Harpenden
  • Shenley Primary School, Shenley
  • Shephalbury Park Primary School, Stevenage
  • Shepherd Primary School, Rickmansworth
  • Sheredes Primary School, Hoddesdon
  • Simon Balle School, Hertford
  • Skyswood Primary & Nursery School, St Albans
  • South Hill Primary School, Hemel Hempstead
  • Spellbrook CofE Primary School, Spellbrook
  • Springmead Primary School, Welwyn Garden City
  • Stapleford Primary School, Stapleford
  • Stonehill School, Letchworth
  • Strathmore Infant and Nursery School, Hitchin
  • Studlands Rise First School, Royston
  • Summercroft Primary School, Bishop's Stortford
  • Summerswood Primary School, Borehamwood
  • Swallow Dell Primary and Nursery School, Welwyn Garden City
  • Swing Gate Infant School and Nursery, Berkhamsted
  • Tanners Wood JMI School, Abbots Langley
  • Tannery Drift School, Royston
  • Templewood Primary School, Welwyn Garden City
  • Tewin Cowper CofE VA Primary School, Tewin
  • Therfield First School, Therfield
  • The Thomas Coram CofE School, Berkhamsted
  • Thorley Hill Primary School, Bishop's Stortford
  • Thorn Grove Primary School, Bishop's Stortford
  • Thundridge CofE Primary School, Thundridge
  • Tonwell St Mary's CofE Primary School, Tonwell
  • Trotts Hill Primary and Nursery School, Stevenage
  • Tudor Primary School, Hemel Hempstead
  • Two Waters Primary School, Apsley
  • Victoria CofE Infant and Nursery School, Berkhamsted
  • Walkern Primary School, Walkern
  • Wareside CofE Primary School, Wareside
  • Warren Dell Primary School, South Oxhey
  • Watchlytes Primary School, Welwyn Garden City
  • Waterside Academy, Welwyn Garden City
  • Watford Field School, Watford
  • Watford St John's CofE Primary School, Watford
  • Watton-at-Stone Primary and Nursery School, Watton-at-Stone
  • Welwyn St Mary's CofE VA Primary School, Welwyn
  • Westfield Community Primary School, Hoddesdon
  • Westfield Primary School and Nursery, Berkhamsted
  • Weston Primary & Nursery School, Weston
  • Wheatcroft Primary School, Hertford
  • Wheatfields Infants' and Nursery School, St Albans
  • Wheatfields Junior Mixed School, St Albans
  • Whitehill Junior School, Hitchin
  • Widford School, Widford
  • Wilbury Junior School, Letchworth Garden City
  • William Ransom Primary School, Hitchin
  • Wilshere-Dacre Junior Academy, Hitchin
  • Windermere Primary School, St Albans
  • Windhill21, Bishop's Stortford
  • Wood End School, Harpenden
  • Woodhall Primary School, South Oxhey
  • Woodlands Primary School, Borehamwood
  • Woodside Primary School, Goffs Oak
  • Woolenwick Infant and Nursery School, Stevenage
  • Woolenwick Junior School, Stevenage
  • Wormley CofE Primary School, Wormley
  • Wymondley JMI School, Little Wymondley
  • The Wroxham School, Potters Bar
  • Yavneh Primary School, Borehamwood
  • Yewtree Primary School, Hemel Hempstead
  • Yorke Mead Primary School, Croxley Green

Middle schools[edit]

Secondary schools[edit]

Special and alternative schools[edit]

  • Amwell View School, Stanstead Abbott
  • Batchwood School, St Albans
  • Brandles School, Baldock
  • Breakspeare School, Abbots Langley
  • Chessbrook Education Support Centre, Watford
  • The Collett School, Hemel Hempstead
  • Colnbrook School, Watford
  • Dacorum Education Support Centre, Hemel Hempstead
  • Falconer School, Bushey
  • Garston Manor School, Garston
  • Greenside School, Stevenage
  • Hailey Hall School, Hertford
  • Haywood Grove School, Hemel Hempstead
  • Heathlands School, St Albans
  • Knightsfield School, Knightsfield
  • Lakeside School, Welwyn Garden City
  • Larwood School, Stevenage
  • Links Academy, St Albans
  • Links Hatfield Academy, Hatfield
  • Lonsdale School, Stevenage
  • Meadow Wood School, Bushey
  • Middleton School, Ware
  • North Herts Education Support Centre, Letchworth
  • Pinewood School, Ware
  • Rivers Education Support Centre, Hoddesdon
  • Roman Fields Academy, Hemel Hempstead
  • St Luke's School, Redbourn
  • Southfield School, Hatfield
  • Stevenage Education Support Centre, Stevenage
  • The Valley School, Stevenage
  • Watling View School, St Albans
  • Woodfield School, Leverstock Green
  • Woolgrove School, Letchworth

Further education[edit]

Independent schools[edit]

Primary and preparatory schools[edit]

Senior and all-through schools[edit]

Special and alternative schools[edit]

Further education[edit]