List of schools in Kedah

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of schools located in Kedah, Malaysia. It is categorised according to the variants of schools in Malaysia, and is arranged alphabetically.

Chinese Independent High School[edit]

  • Sin Min High School (Sungai Petani)
  • Sin Min High School (Alor Setar)
  • Keat Hwa High School

Islamic religious schools[edit]

Primary education: Sekolah Rendah Agama (SRA)[edit]

  • SRA Islah
  • SR Islam Darul Aman (SRIDA)
  • SR Islam Alor Star

Secondary education: Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Agama (SMKA)[edit]

National Islamic school (Islamic secondary school)
  • SMKA Baling
  • SMKA Kedah
  • SMKA Sik
  • SMKA Yan
Private Islamic school
  • SMA Al-Islah
  • SMA (A)Yayasan Khairiah
  • SMA Darusaadah
  • SMA Daris
  • SMA An-Nahdzah(Bukit Besar)
  • SMA Fauzi
  • SMA Pekan Gurun
  • SMA Sungai Petani
State Islamic school
  • Maktab Mahmud Alor Setar
  • Maktab Mahmud Kuala Muda
  • Maktab Mahmud Yan
  • Maktab Mahmud Langkawi
  • Maktab Mahmud Pokok Sena
  • Maktab Mahmud Merbok
  • Maktab Mahmud Baling
  • Maktab Mahmud Kulim

National schools[edit]

Primary education: Sekolah Kebangsaan (SK)[edit]

  • SK Batu Hampar
  • SK Titi Gajah
  • SK Taman Aman
  • SK (Felda) Bukit Tangga
  • SK Tuan Syed Jan Al-Jaffri
  • SK Sungai Pasir Kechil
  • SK Bandar Baru Darul Aman, Jitra
  • SK Bendang Raja, Alor Setar
  • SK Convent Father Barre, Sungai Petani(cluster school)
  • SK Dato Wan Kemara, Changlun
  • SK Dato' Shaari, Alor Star
  • SK Ibrahim, Sungai Petani
  • SK Iskandar
  • SK Jalan Paya Besar
  • SK Jitra
  • SK Kepala Batas
  • SK Kodiang
  • SK Kota Kuala Muda
  • SK Kuala Ketil
  • SK Kuala Teriang
  • SK Kulim
  • SK Labu Besar
  • SK Lahar Budi
  • SK Lunas Jaya
  • SK Nyior Chabang
  • SK Peremba
  • SK Pendang
  • SK Seberang Perak Baru
  • SK Tembak
  • SK Seri Banai
  • SK Seri Negmerekari
  • SK Seri Perdana
  • SK Sidam Kiri
  • SK Simpang Tiga
  • SK Sg. Seluang, Kulim
  • SK Sg. Ular, Kulim
  • SK Alor Mengkudu
  • SK Sri Jerai
  • SK St. Nicholas Convent
  • SK St. Theresa, Sungai Petani
  • SK Suka Menanti
  • SK Sultan Ahmad Tajuddin, Jitra (cluster school)
  • SK Sultanah Asma
  • SK Tunku Ismail
  • SK Sungai Lalang
  • SK Sungai Layar
  • SK Sungai Petani
  • SK Sungai Siput, Pendang
  • SK Taman Hi-Tech
  • SK Taman Ria
  • SK Taman Rakyat
  • SK Tikam Batu
  • SK Ulu Melaka
  • SK Yan Kechil
  • SK Taman Selasih
  • SK Tualang
  • SK Tunku Abdul Malik
  • SK Tunku Bendahara
  • SK Keladi
  • SK Taman Jelutong
  • SK Taman Uda (Sekolah Cemerlang 2008-2011)
  • SK Bukit Kechil
  • SK Dulang
  • SK Bukit Besar
  • SK Sungai Karangan
  • SK Pantai Prai
  • SK Paya Kemunting
  • SK Laguna Merbok

Secondary education: Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan (SMK)[edit]

  • Kolej Sultan Abdul Hamid (Premier State school)
  • SMK Dato' Syed Omar
  • SMK Jabi
  • SMK Sungai Limau (cluster school 2011)
  • SMK Aman Jaya(high performance school)
  • SMK Air Merah
  • SMK Ayer Hitam
  • SMK Parit Panjang
  • SMK Bakai
  • SMK Bedong
  • SMK Bakar Arang
  • SMK Baling
  • SMK Bandar Baru Darul Aman
  • SMK Bandar Baru Sintok
  • SMK Bandar Sg. Petani
  • SMK Changlun
  • SMK Chepir
  • SMK Che Tom, Sg Petani
  • SMK Convent Alor Setar
  • SMK Convent Father Barre, Sungai Petani
  • SMK Darulaman
  • SMK Dato' Syed ahmad (cluster school 2009)
  • SMK Gulau
  • SMK Ibrahim (cluster school 2011)
  • SMK Jalan Paya Besar
  • SMK Jitra
  • SMK Kedawang
  • SMK Kelibang
  • SMK Khir Johari
  • SMK Kota Kuala Muda
  • SMK Kulim
  • SMK Labu Besar
  • SMK Langgar
  • SMK Lunas
  • SMK Mahsuri
  • SMK Merbok (ms)
  • Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Padang Serai
  • SMK Paya Kemunting
  • SMK Pekula Jaya (formerly SMK Tikam Batu)
  • SMK Pengkalan Lebai Man
  • SMK Pokok Sena
  • SMK Raja Puan Muda Tengku Fauziah
  • SMK Seberang Perak
  • SMK Seri Gunong
  • SMK Seri Mahawangsa
  • SMK Seri Pantai
  • SMK Sik
  • SMK St. Anne Convent, Kulim
  • SMK St. Michael
  • SMK St. Theresa, Sungai Petani
  • SMK Sultan Badlishah, Kulim (cluster school)
  • SMK Sultanah Asma (high herformance school)
  • SMK Sultanah Bahiyah ( cluster school )
  • SMK Sungai Karangan
  • SMK Sungai Layar, Sungai Petani
  • SMK Syed Mohamad Al-Bukahry
  • SMK Taman Ria Jaya
  • SMK Tunku Abdul Malik
  • SMK Tunku Abd. Aziz, Simpang Empat
  • SMK Tunku Anum Tunku Abdul Rahman, Jitra
  • SMK Tunku Abdul Rahman (STAR,Mergong)
  • SMK Tunku Bendahara
  • SMK Tunku Ismail
  • SMK Tunku Panglima Besar
  • SMK Tunku Putra
  • SMK Tunku Temenggung
  • SMK Yan
  • SMK Taman Hi-Tech, Kulim
  • SMK Taman Jelutong
  • SMK Keladi
  • SMK Taman Selasih
  • SMK Tobiar
  • SMK Mergong
  • SMK Tun Sharifah Rodziah
  • SMK Seri Ampang
  • SMK Kubang Rotan, Alor Setar
  • SMK Pulau Nyior
  • SMK Sultan Ahmad Tajudin

Chinese Type Primary and Secondary School[edit]

Chinese Primary School[edit]

  • SJK (C) AIK CHEE
  • SJK (C) AIK MIN
  • SJK (C) BOON HWA
  • SJK (C) BOON TEIK
  • SJK (C) CHEE NAN
  • SJK (C) CHENG YU
  • SJK (C) CHEONG CHEN
  • SJK (C) CHIN HWA
  • SJK (C) CHING CHONG
  • SJK (C) CHIO MIN (A)
  • SJK (C) CHIO MIN (B)
  • SJK (C) CHONG CHENG
  • SJK (C) CHOONG CHENG
  • SJK (C) CHOONG HWA GURUN
  • SJK (C) CHUNG HWA JITRA
  • SJK (C) CHUNG HWA KODIANG
  • SJK (C) CHUNG HWA SIK
  • SJK (C) CHUNG HWA POKOK SENA
  • SJK (C) CHUNG HWA PULAU LANGKAWI
  • SJK (C) CHUNG HWA BEDONG
  • SJK (C) CHUNG HWA YAN
  • SJK (C) EIK CHOON
  • SJK (C) FUH SAN
  • SJK (C) HOON BONG
  • SJK (C) HUA MIN PADANG SERAI
  • SJK (C) HWA MIN LUNAS
  • SJK (C) HWA MIN JITRA
  • SJK (C) JENIANG
  • SJK (C) JUNUN
  • SJK (C) KAMPONG LALANG
  • SJK (C) KEAT HWA (H)
  • SJK (C) KEAT HWA (K)
  • SJK (C) KEAT HWA (S)
  • SJK (C) KEE CHEE
  • SJK (C) KELANG LAMA
  • SJK (C) KHAI MIN
  • SJK (C) KONG MIN KARANGAN
  • SJK (C) KONG MIN KUALA KETIL
  • SJK (C) KOU HUA
  • SJK (C) KUALA KETIL
  • SJK (C) KWANG HWA BANDAR BAHRU
  • SJK (C) KWANG HWA SUNGAI PERAI
  • SJK (C) LAM MIN
  • SJK (C) LIN KHAY
  • SJK (C) LONG CHUAN
  • SJK (C) LONG SEONG
  • SJK (C) MAH WAH
  • SJK (C) MIN NAM
  • SJK (C) MIN SIN
  • SJK (C) MIN TERK
  • SJK (C) NAN KWANG
  • SJK (C) PEI ENG
  • SJK (C) PEI HWA GURUN
  • SJK (C) PEI HWA ALOR SETAR
  • SJK (C) PEI MIN
  • SJK (C) PEI SHIH
  • SJK (C) PEKAN LAMA
  • SJK (C) PENG MIN KUALA KETIL
  • SJK (C) PENG MIN ALOR SETAR
  • SJK (C) PENG MIN SUNGAI PETANI
  • SJK (C) POAY CHAI
  • SJK (C) POAY CHAI
  • SJK (C) POI CHEE
  • SJK (C) PUMPONG
  • SJK (C) SENG YOK
  • SJK (C) SERDANG
  • SJK (C) SHANG CHENG
  • SJK (C) SIN HWA
  • SJK (C) SIN KUO MIN
  • SJK (C) SIN KWANG
  • SJK (C) SIN MIN
  • SJK (C) SIN MIN
  • SJK (C) SIN MIN (A)
  • SJK (C) SIN MIN (B)
  • SJK (C) SIN TEONG
  • SJK (C) SOON CHENG
  • SJK (C) SOON JIAN
  • SJK (C) TAI CHONG
  • SJK (C) TAI TONG
  • SJK (C) TONG YUH
  • SJK (C) YANG KAO
  • SJK (C) YEANG CHENG
  • SJK (C) YEOK CHEE
  • SJK (C) YEOK KHEONG
  • SJK (C) YIH CHOON
  • SJK (C) YIH MIN
  • SJK (C) YIT MIN
  • SJK (C) YORK KHOON
  • SJK (C) YUH MIN
  • SJK (C) YUK MIN

SMJK School[edit]

  • SMJK KEAT HWA 1 ALOR SETAR
  • SMJK KEAT HWA 2 ALOR SETAR
  • SMJK SIN MIN SUNGAI PETANI
  • SMJK CHIO MIN KULIM

Technical school: Sekolah Menengah Teknik (SMT)[edit]

Boarding school[edit]

  • Maktab Rendah Sains MARA Kubang Pasu
  • Maktab Rendah Sains MARA Langkawi
  • Maktab Rendah Sains MARA Merbok
  • Maktab Rendah Sains MARA PDRM Kulim
  • Maktab Rendah Sains MARA Pendang
  • Maktab Rendah Sains MARA Baling
  • Sekolah Menengah Sains Sultan Mohamad Jiwa (SAINS KEDAH)
  • Sekolah Menengah Sains Pokok Sena (SAINA)
  • Sekolah Menengah Sultan Abdul Halim (SMSAH)
  • Sekolah Berasrama Penuh Integrasi Kubang Pasu (I-KUPA)
  • Sekolah Menengah Sains Kubang Pasu (KUPSIS)

Others[edit]

  • Sekolah Model Khas Baling
  • Sekolah Model Khas Bukit Jenun

See also[edit]

References[edit]