List of schools in Leeds

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a list of schools in the City of Leeds in the English county of West Yorkshire.

State-funded schools[edit]

Primary schools[edit]

  • Aberford CofE Primary School, Aberford
  • Adel Primary School, Adel
  • Adel St John the Baptist CofE Primary School, Adel
  • All Saints Richmond Hill CofE Primary School, Richmond Hill
  • Allerton Bywater Primary School, Allerton Bywater
  • Allerton CofE Primary School, Moor Allerton
  • Alwoodley Primary School, Alwoodley
  • Armley Primary School, Armley
  • Ashfield Primary School, Otley
  • Asquith Primary School, Morley
  • Austhorpe Primary School, Austhorpe
  • Bankside Primary School, Harehills
  • Bardsey Primary School, Bardsey
  • Barwick in Elmet CofE Primary School, Barwick in Elmet
  • Beechwood Primary School, Seacroft
  • Beecroft Primary School, Burley
  • Beeston Hill St Luke's CofE Primary School, Beeston
  • Beeston Primary School, Beeston
  • Birchfield Primary School, Gildersome
  • Blackgates Primary School, Tingley
  • Blenheim Primary School
  • Bracken Edge Primary School, Potternewton
  • Bramham Primary School, Bramham
  • Bramhope Primary School, Bramhope
  • Bramley Primary School, Bramley
  • Bramley St Peter's CofE Primary School, Bramley
  • Broadgate Primary School, Horsforth
  • Brodetsky Primary School, Moortown
  • Brownhill Primary Academy, Harehills
  • Brudenell School, Hyde Park
  • Burley St Matthias CE Primary School, Burley
  • Calverley CofE Primary School, Calverley
  • Calverley Parkside Primary School, Calverley
  • Carlton Primary School, Carlton
  • Carr Manor Community School, Meanwood
  • Carr Manor Primary School, Moortown
  • Castleton Primary School, New Wortley
  • Chapel Allerton Primary School, Chapel Allerton
  • Christ Church Upper Armley CofE Primary School, Armley
  • Churwell Primary School, Churwell
  • Clapgate Primary School, Middleton
  • Cobden Primary School, Farnley/Wortley
  • Collingham Lady Elizabeth Hastings' CE Primary School, Collingham
  • Colton Primary School, Colton
  • Cookridge Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, Cookridge
  • Cookridge Primary School, Cookridge
  • Corpus Christi Primary School, Halton Moor
  • Cottingley Primary Academy, Cottingley
  • Cross Gates Primary School, Cross Gates
  • Crossley Street Primary School, Wetherby
  • Deighton Gates Primary School, Wetherby
  • Drighlington Primary School, Drighlington
  • East Ardsley Primary School, East Ardsley
  • East Garforth Primary Academy, East Garforth
  • Ebor Gates Primary Academy School, Burmantofts
  • Farsley Farfield Primary School, Farsley
  • Farsley Springbank Primary School, Farsley
  • Fieldhead Carr Primary School, Whinmoor
  • Five Lanes Primary School, Wortley
  • Fountain Primary School, Morley
  • Gildersome Primary School, Gildersome
  • Gledhow Primary School, Gledhow
  • Grange Farm Primary School, Seacroft
  • Great Preston CofE Primary School, Great Preston
  • Green Lane Primary Academy, Garforth
  • Greenhill Primary School, Bramley
  • Greenmount Primary School, Beeston
  • Greenside Primary School, Pudsey
  • Grimes Dyke Primary School, Stanks
  • Guiseley Primary School, Guiseley
  • Harehills Primary School, Harehills
  • Harewood CofE Primary School, Harewood
  • Hawksworth CofE Primary School, Guiseley
  • Hawksworth Wood Primary School, Hawksworth
  • Highfield Primary School, Moortown
  • Hill Top Primary School, Tingley
  • Hillcrest Academy, Chapeltown
  • Hollybush Primary School, Bramley
  • Holy Family Catholic Primary School, Armley
  • Holy Name Catholic Voluntary Academy, Lawnswood
  • Holy Rosary and St Anne’s Catholic Primary School, Chapeltown
  • Horsforth Featherbank Primary School, Horsforth
  • Horsforth Newlaithes Primary School, Horsforth
  • Hovingham Primary School, Harehills
  • Hugh Gaitskell Primary School, Beeston
  • Hunslet Carr Primary School, Hunslet
  • Hunslet Moor Primary School, Hunslet
  • Hunslet St Mary’s Church of England Primary School
  • Immaculate Heart of Mary Catholic Primary School, Chapel Allerton
  • Ingram Road Primary School, Holbeck
  • Ireland Wood Primary School, Ireland Wood
  • Iveson Primary School, Tinshill
  • Kerr Mackie Primary School, Roundhay
  • Khalsa Science Academy, Chapeltown
  • Kippax Ash Tree Primary School, Kippax
  • Kippax Greenfield Primary School, Kippax
  • Kirkstall St Stephen’s Church of England Primary School, Kirkstall
  • Kirkstall Valley Primary School, Kirkstall
  • Lady Elizabeth Hastings CofE Primary School, Ledston
  • Lady Elizabeth Hastings CofE Primary School, Thorp Arch
  • Lane End Primary School, Middleton
  • Lawns Park Primary School, New Farnley
  • Little London Community Primary School, Little London
  • Low Road Primary School, Hunslet
  • Lower Wortley Primary School, Wortley
  • Lowtown Primary School,
  • Manston Primary School, Manston
  • Manston St James Primary Academy, Manston
  • Meanwood Church of England Primary School, Meanwood
  • Methley Primary School, Methley
  • Micklefield Primary School, Micklefield
  • Middleton Primary School, Middleton
  • Middleton St Mary's CofE Primary School, Middleton
  • Moor Allerton Hall Primary School, Moortown
  • Moortown Primary School, Moortown
  • Morley Newlands Primary Academy, Morley
  • Morley Victoria Primary School
  • New Bewerley Community School, Hunslet
  • Nightingale Primary Academy, Harehills
  • Ninelands Primary School, Garforth
  • Oakwood Primary Academy, Gipton
  • Otley All Saints CofE Primary School, Otley
  • Otley The Whartons Primary School, Otley
  • Oulton Primary School, Oulton
  • Our Lady of Good Counsel Catholic Primary School, Seacroft
  • Park Spring Primary Academy, Hough End
  • Park View Primary Academy, Beeston
  • Parklands Primary School, Seacroft
  • Pool-in-Wharfedale CofE Primary School, Pool-in-Wharfedale
  • Primrose Lane Primary School, Boston Spa
  • Pudsey Bolton Royd Primary School, Pudsey
  • Pudsey Primrose Hill Primary School, Pudsey
  • Pudsey Tyersal Primary School, Pudsey
  • Pudsey Waterloo Primary School, Pudsey
  • Quarry Mount Primary School, Woodhouse
  • Queensway Primary School, Yeadon
  • Rawdon Littlemoor Primary School, Rawdon
  • Rawdon St Peter’s CofE Primary School, Rawdon
  • Raynville Primary School, Bramley
  • Richmond Hill Primary School, Richmond Hill
  • Robin Hood Primary School, Robin Hood
  • Rosebank Primary School, Burley
  • Rothwell CofE Primary Academy, Rothwell
  • Rothwell Haigh Road Infant School, Rothwell
  • Rothwell Primary School, Rothwell
  • Rothwell St Mary’s Catholic Primary School, Rothwell
  • Rothwell Victoria Junior School, Rothwell
  • Roundhay School, Roundhay
  • Roundhay St John’s Church of England Primary School, Roundhay
  • Rufford Park Primary School, Yeadon
  • Ryecroft Academy, Farnley
  • Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Burley
  • Scholes Primary School, Scholes
  • Seacroft Grange Primary School, Seacroft
  • Seven Hills Primary School, Morley
  • Shadwell Primary School, Shadwell
  • Shakespeare Primary School, Burmantofts
  • Sharp Lane Primary School, Middleton
  • Shire Oak CofE Primary School, Headingley
  • Southroyd Primary School, Pudsey
  • Spring Bank Primary School, Headingley
  • SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, Yeadon
  • St Anthony's RC Primary School, Beeston
  • St Augustine's RC Primary School, Gipton
  • St Bartholomew's CofE Primary School, Armley
  • St Benedict's Catholic Primary School, Garforth
  • St Chad's CofE Primary School, Lawnswood
  • St Edward's Catholic Primary School, Boston Spa
  • St Francis Catholic Primary School, Morley
  • St Francis of Assisi Catholic Primary School, Beeston
  • St Joseph’s Catholic Primary School, Hunslet
  • St Joseph’s Catholic Primary School, Otley
  • St Joseph’s Catholic Primary School, Pudsey
  • St Joseph’s Catholic Primary School, Wetherby
  • St Margaret's CE Primary School, Horsforth
  • St Mary's Catholic Academy, Horsforth
  • St Mary's CofE Primary School, Boston Spa
  • St Matthew's CofE Primary School, Chapel Allerton
  • St Nicholas RC Primary School, Gipton
  • St Oswald's CofE Junior School, Guiseley
  • St Patrick's RC Primary School, Burmantofts
  • St Paul's Catholic Primary School, Whinmoor
  • St Peter's CofE Primary School, Lincoln Green
  • St Philip's Catholic Primary School, Middleton
  • St Theresa's Catholic Primary School, Manston
  • St Urban's Catholic Primary School, Chapel Allerton
  • Stanningley Primary School, Stanningley
  • Strawberry Fields Primary School, Garforth
  • Summerfield Primary School, Bramley
  • Swarcliffe Primary School, Swarcliffe/Whinmoor
  • Swillington Primary School, Swillington
  • Swinnow Primary School, Swinnow
  • Talbot Primary School, Chapel Allerton
  • Templenewsam Halton Primary School, Halton
  • Thorner CofE Primary School, Thorner
  • Thorpe Primary School, Thorpe
  • Tranmere Park Primary School, Guiseley
  • Valley View Community Primary School, Rodley
  • Victoria Primary School, East End Park
  • Weetwood Primary School, Weetwood
  • West End Primary School, Horsforth
  • Westbrook Lane Primary School, Horsforth
  • Westerton Primary School, Tingley
  • Westgate Primary School, Otley
  • Westroyd Primary School and Nursery, Farsley
  • Westwood Primary School, Middleton
  • Wetherby St James CofE Primary School, Wetherby
  • Whingate Primary School, Wortley
  • Whinmoor St Paul's CofE Primary School, Whinmoor
  • White Laith Primary School, Whinmoor
  • Whitecote Primary School, Bramley
  • Whitkirk Primary School, Whitkirk
  • Wigton Moor Primary School, Alwoodley
  • Windmill Primary School, Belle Isle
  • Woodlands Primary Academy, Harehills
  • Woodlesford Primary School, Woodlesford
  • Wykebeck Primary School, Harehills
  • Yeadon Westfield Infant School, Yeadon
  • Yeadon Westfield Junior School, Yeadon

Secondary schools[edit]

Special and alternative schools[edit]

  • Broomfield South SILC, Belle Isle
  • The Elland Academy, Garforth
  • Elmete Wood BESD SILC, Roundhay
  • John Jamieson School, Oakwood
  • Lighthouse School, Woodhouse
  • North West SILC, Guiseley/Meanwood
  • West Oaks School, Boston Spa
  • West SILC, Stanningley

Further education[edit]

Independent schools[edit]

Primary and preparatory schools[edit]

  • The Froebelian School, Horsforth
  • Leeds Christian School of Excellence, Chapel Allerton
  • Moorlands School, Weetwood
  • Queenswood School, Morley
  • Richmond House School, Far Headingley

Senior and all-through schools[edit]

Special and alternative schools[edit]

Further education[edit]

Historic schools[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Higginbotham, P., Leeds Charity School / St John's Home, Leeds, West Riding of Yorkshire, accessed 1 November 2018
  2. ^ BBC News, Leeds WWII ORT school building gets blue plaque, published 11 April 2013, accessed 11 January 2019