List of teams and cyclists in the 1982 Tour de France

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

In response to the finish in 1981, for the 1982 Tour de France, French minister of sports Edwige Avice objected to the amount of advertising in the race, and suggested the Tour to return to the national team format. The Tour organisation needed the money brought in by the sponsors, and no changes were made to the team structure.[1]

The Tour organisation decided to start with 17 teams, each with 10 cyclists, for a total of 170, a new record. Tour director Félix Lévitan suggested to reduce the number of cyclists by starting with teams of 9 cyclists, but this was rejected.[2] Teams could submit a request to join until 15 May 1982. To promote cycling in the United States of America, the American national cycling team would automatically be accepted,[2] but the American team made no request.

The following 17 teams each sent 10 cyclists, for a total of 170:[3]

Hinault, who had won the Tour in 1978, 1979 and 1981, and left the 1980 Tour in leading position, was the clear favourite for the victory. In those other years, Hinault had won several races before the Tour, but in 1982 he had only won one major race, the 1982 Giro d'Italia. Hinault tried to be the fourth cyclist, after Fausto Coppi, Jacques Anquetil and Eddy Merckx, to win the Giro-Tour double.[4]

Notable absent was Lucien Van Impe, who was second in the 1981 Tour de France, winning the mountains classification. Since the 1969 Tour de France, Van Impe had started each edition, winning the general classification in the 1976 Tour and the mountains classification five times. Van Impe wanted to join, but his team Metauro was not invited, as the organisation considered it not strong enough to ride both the Giro and the Tour. Van Impe tried to find a team to hire him only for the 1982 Tour, but was not successful.[4]

Start list[edit]

By team[edit]

Renault-Elf-Gitane
No. Rider Pos.
1  Bernard Hinault (FRA) 1
2  Hubert Arbès (FRA) 86
3  Charly Bérard (FRA) 16
4  Patrick Bonnet (FRA) 41
5  Lucien Didier (LUX) 25
6  Maurice Le Guilloux (FRA) 27
7  Marc Madiot (FRA) 30
8  Pascal Poisson (FRA) 50
9  Jean-François Rodriguez (FRA) 26
10  Alain Vigneron (FRA) 35
La Redoute-Motobecane
No. Rider Pos.
11  Robert Alban (FRA) 11
12  Pierre Bazzo (FRA) 39
13  Johan De Muynck (BEL) 28
14  Etienne De Wilde (BEL) DNF
15  Pascal Guyot (FRA) 96
16  Christian Jourdan (FRA) DNF
17  Paul Sherwen (GBR) 111
18  Bernard Vallet (FRA) 12
19  Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke (BEL) DNF
20  Didier Vanoverschelde (FRA) 42
Ti Raleigh-Campagnolo-Merckx
No. Rider Pos.
21  Johan van der Velde (NED) 3
22  Frank Hoste (BEL) DNF
23  Ludo De Keulenaer (BEL) 61
24  Gerrie Knetemann (NED) 47
25  Henk Lubberding (NED) 46
26  Ludo Peeters (BEL) 34
27  Jan Raas (NED) DNF
28  Leo van Vliet (NED) 52
29  Gerard Veldscholten (NED) 32
30  Ad Wijnands (NED) 53
Capri Sonne-Campagnolo-Merckx
No. Rider Pos.
31  Peter Winnen (NED) 4
32  Gregor Braun (FRG) DNF
33  Ludo Delcroix (BEL) 91
34  Theo de Rooij (NED) 19
35  Ronald De Witte (BEL) 63
36  Eric McKenzie (NZL) 87
37  Rudy Pevenage (BEL) 73
38  Eric Van De Wiele (BEL) 68
39  Dirk Wayenberg (BEL) 117
40  Jostein Wilmann (NOR) DNF
Peugeot-Shell-Michelin
No. Rider Pos.
41  Jean-René Bernaudeau (FRA) 13
42  Phil Anderson (AUS) 5
43  Bernard Bourreau (FRA) DNF
44  Frédéric Brun (FRA) 66
45  André Chalmel (FRA) 115
46  Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (FRA) 60
47  Michel Laurent (FRA) 48
48  Hubert Linard (FRA) 56
49  Patrick Perret (FRA) 38
50  Pascal Simon (FRA) 20
Wickes-Bouwmarkt-Splendor
No. Rider Pos.
51  Claude Criquielion (BEL) DNF
52  Johnny Broers (NED) DNF
53  Luc Desmet (BEL) DNF
54  Eddy Planckaert (BEL) DNF
55  Walter Planckaert (BEL) DNF
56  Jos Schipper (NED) DNF
57  Eugène Urbany (LUX) 97
58  Benny Van Brabant (BEL) 118
59  Jean-Philippe Vandenbrande (BEL) 54
60  Paul Wellens (BEL) DNF
Vermeer-Thijs-Gios
No. Rider Pos.
61  Fons De Wolf (BEL) 31
62  Roger De Cnijf (BEL) 93
63  Franky De Gendt (BEL) DNF
64  Jos Deschoenmaecker (BEL) DNF
65  Jos Jacobs (BEL) DNF
66  Louis Luyten (BEL) 92
67  Danny Schoobaert (BEL) 84
68  Adri van Houwelingen (NED) 40
69  Jan van Houwelingen (NED) 99
70  Pol Verschuere (BEL) 81
SEM-France Loire-Campagnolo
No. Rider Pos.
71  Sean Kelly (IRL) 15
72  René Bittinger (FRA) 44
73  Jonathan Boyer (USA) 23
74  André Chappuis (FRA) 114
75  Jean-François Chaurin (FRA) 49
76  Patrick Clerc (FRA) 77
77  Guy Gallopin (FRA) DNF
78  Dominique Garde (FRA) 64
79  Hubert Graignic (FRA) 107
80  Marcel Tinazzi (FRA) 43
Sunair-Colnago-Campagnolo
No. Rider Pos.
81  Daniel Willems (BEL) 7
82  Alain De Roo (BEL) 123
83  Werner Devos (BEL) 125
84  Ludo Frijns (BEL) DNF
85  Guy Janiszewski (BEL) 101
86  Frans Van Vlierberghe (BEL) 108
87  Gery Verlinden (BEL) DNF
88  Patrick Versluys (BEL) 94
89  Jan Wijnants (BEL) DNF
90  Ludwig Wijnants (BEL) 75
DAF Trucks-Tévé Blad-Rossin
No. Rider Pos.
91  Hennie Kuiper (NED) 9
92  Hendrik Devos (BEL) 88
93  Marc Dierickx (BEL) 85
94  Marcel Laurens (BEL) 100
95  René Martens (BEL) 24
96  Guy Nulens (BEL) 22
97  Bert Oosterbosch (NED) DNF
98  William Tackaert (BEL) DNF
99  Adri van der Poel (NED) 102
100  Peter Zijerveld (NED) DNF
Coop-Mercier-Mavic
No. Rider Pos.
101  Joop Zoetemelk (NED) 2
102  Kim Andersen (DEN) 17
103  Yvon Bertin (FRA) 124
104  Régis Clère (FRA) 45
105  Jean-Louis Gauthier (FRA) 104
106  Pierre Le Bigaut (FRA) 59
107  Christian Levavasseur (FRA) DNF
108  Raymond Martin (FRA) 8
109  Pierre-Henri Menthéour (FRA) 51
110  Jacques Michaud (FRA) 18
Teka
No. Rider Pos.
111  Marino Lejarreta (ESP) 37
112  Bernardo Alfonsel (ESP) 67
113  Francisco Albelda (ESP) DNF
114  Juan-Carlos Alonso (ESP) 122
115  Antonio Coll (ESP) 70
116  Alberto Fernández (ESP) 10
117  Ismael Lejarreta (ESP) 57
118  José Luis Rodriguez Inguanzo (ESP) DNF
119  Modesto Urrutibeazcoa (ESP) DNF
120  Felipe Yáñez (ESP) 110
Wolber-Spidel
No. Rider Pos.
121  Sven-Åke Nilsson (SWE) 14
122  Dominique Arnaud (FRA) 36
123  Jean Chassang (FRA) 80
124  Marc Durant (FRA) 62
125  Marc Gomez (FRA) 71
126  Gérard Kerbrat (FRA) DNF
127  Jean-François Rault (FRA) 74
128  Christian Seznec (FRA) 29
129  Pierre-Raymond Villemiane (FRA) 55
130  Claude Vincendeau (FRA) 89
Puch-Eurotex-Campagnolo
No. Rider Pos.
131  Stefan Mutter (SUI) 21
132  Reimund Dietzen (FRG) DNF
133  Mike Gutmann (SUI) 79
134  Siegfried Hekimi (SUI) 103
135  Hans Känel (SUI) DNF
136  Erwin Lienhard (SUI) 95
137  Harald Maier (AUT) 78
138  Hans Neumayer (FRG) DNF
139  Klaus-Peter Thaler (FRG) 90
140  Josef Wehrli (SUI) 69
Inoxpran-Pentole Posate
No. Rider Pos.
141  Giovanni Battaglin (ITA) DNF
142  Giuliano Biatta (ITA) 120
143  Guido Bontempi (ITA) DNF
144  Alfredo Chinetti (ITA) 109
145  Alfonso Dal Pian (ITA) DNF
146  Bruno Leali (ITA) 76
147  Luciano Loro (ITA) 58
148  Luigino Moro (ITA) DNF
149  Amilcare Sgalbazzi (ITA) DNF
150  Carlo Tonon (ITA) 116
Cilo-Aufina
No. Rider Pos.
151  Beat Breu (SUI) 6
152  Thierry Bolle (SUI) 112
153  Serge Demierre (SUI) 72
154  Antonio Ferretti (SUI) 65
155  Gilbert Glaus (SUI) 105
156  Jean-Marie Grezet (SUI) DNF
157  Patrick Moerlen (SUI) 83
158  Cédric Rossier (SUI) 82
159  Marcel Russenberger (SUI) 119
160  Julius Thalmann (SUI) 98
Hoonved-Botecchia
No. Rider Pos.
161  Mario Beccia (ITA) 33
162  Fiorenzo Aliverti (ITA) 113
163  Leonardo Bevilacqua (ITA) 106
164  Daniel Gisiger (SUI) DNF
165  Silvestro Milani (ITA) DNF
166  Benedetto Patellaro (ITA) DNF
167  Luciano Rui (ITA) DNF
168  Enzo Serpelloni (ITA) 121
169  Dietrich Thurau (FRG) DNF
170  Rik Van Linden (BEL) DNF

By rider[edit]

Legend
No. Starting number worn by the rider during the Tour
Pos. Position in the general classification
DNF Denotes a rider who did not finish
No. Name Nationality Team Pos. Time Ref
1 Bernard Hinault  France Renault-Elf-Gitane 1 92h 08' 46" [5]
2 Hubert Arbès  France Renault-Elf-Gitane 86 + 1h 52' 06" [5]
3 Charly Bérard  France Renault-Elf-Gitane 16 + 31' 35" [5]
4 Patrick Bonnet  France Renault-Elf-Gitane 41 + 57' 16" [5]
5 Lucien Didier  Luxembourg Renault-Elf-Gitane 25 + 44' 37" [5]
6 Maurice Le Guilloux  France Renault-Elf-Gitane 27 + 46' 58" [5]
7 Marc Madiot  France Renault-Elf-Gitane 30 + 49' 28" [5]
8 Pascal Poisson  France Renault-Elf-Gitane 50 + 1h 08' 24" [5]
9 Jean-François Rodriguez  France Renault-Elf-Gitane 26 + 45' 31" [5]
10 Alain Vigneron  France Renault-Elf-Gitane 35 + 53' 48" [5]
11 Robert Alban  France La Redoute-Motobecane 11 + 17' 21" [5]
12 Pierre Bazzo  France La Redoute-Motobecane 39 + 55' 30" [5]
13 Johan De Muynck  Belgium La Redoute-Motobecane 28 + 48' 51" [5]
14 Etienne De Wilde  Belgium La Redoute-Motobecane DNF [5]
15 Pascal Guyot  France La Redoute-Motobecane 96 + 2h 09' 00" [5]
16 Christian Jourdan  France La Redoute-Motobecane DNF [5]
17 Paul Sherwen  Great Britain La Redoute-Motobecane 111 + 2h 22' 54" [5]
18 Bernard Vallet  France La Redoute-Motobecane 12 + 19' 52" [5]
19 Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke  Belgium La Redoute-Motobecane DNF [5]
20 Didier Vanoverschelde  France La Redoute-Motobecane 42 + 1h 00' 00" [5]
21 Johan van der Velde  Netherlands Ti Raleigh-Campagnolo-Merckx 3 + 8' 59" [5]
22 Frank Hoste  Belgium Ti Raleigh-Campagnolo-Merckx DNF [5]
23 Ludo De Keulenaer  Belgium Ti Raleigh-Campagnolo-Merckx 61 + 1h 24' 55" [5]
24 Gerrie Knetemann  Netherlands Ti Raleigh-Campagnolo-Merckx 47 + 1h 03' 41" [5]
25 Henk Lubberding  Netherlands Ti Raleigh-Campagnolo-Merckx 46 + 1h 02' 29" [5]
26 Ludo Peeters  Belgium Ti Raleigh-Campagnolo-Merckx 34 + 52' 59" [5]
27 Jan Raas  Netherlands Ti Raleigh-Campagnolo-Merckx DNF [5]
28 Leo van Vliet  Netherlands Ti Raleigh-Campagnolo-Merckx 52 + 1h 12' 18" [5]
29 Gerard Veldscholten  Netherlands Ti Raleigh-Campagnolo-Merckx 32 + 51' 30" [5]
30 Ad Wijnands  Netherlands Ti Raleigh-Campagnolo-Merckx 53 + 1h 13' 22" [5]
31 Peter Winnen  Netherlands Capri Sonne-Campagnolo-Merckx 4 + 9' 24" [5]
32 Gregor Braun  West Germany Capri Sonne-Campagnolo-Merckx DNF [5]
33 Ludo Delcroix  Belgium Capri Sonne-Campagnolo-Merckx 91 + 1h 58' 36" [5]
34 Theo de Rooij  Netherlands Capri Sonne-Campagnolo-Merckx 19 + 32' 37" [5]
35 Ronald De Witte  Belgium Capri Sonne-Campagnolo-Merckx 63 + 1h 27' 56" [5]
36 Eric McKenzie  New Zealand Capri Sonne-Campagnolo-Merckx 87 + 1h 54' 31" [5]
37 Rudy Pevenage  Belgium Capri Sonne-Campagnolo-Merckx 73 + 1h 35' 23" [5]
38 Eric Van De Wiele  Belgium Capri Sonne-Campagnolo-Merckx 68 + 1h 31' 21" [5]
39 Dirk Wayenberg  Belgium Capri Sonne-Campagnolo-Merckx 117 + 2h 38' 22" [5]
40 Jostein Wilmann  Norway Capri Sonne-Campagnolo-Merckx DNF [5]
41 Jean-René Bernaudeau  France Peugeot-Shell-Michelin 13 + 20' 02" [5]
42 Phil Anderson  Australia Peugeot-Shell-Michelin 5 + 12' 16" [5]
43 Bernard Bourreau  France Peugeot-Shell-Michelin DNF [5]
44 Frédéric Brun  France Peugeot-Shell-Michelin 66 + 1h 30' 56" [5]
45 André Chalmel  France Peugeot-Shell-Michelin 115 + 2h 33' 49" [5]
46 Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle  France Peugeot-Shell-Michelin 60 + 1h 23' 04" [5]
47 Michel Laurent  France Peugeot-Shell-Michelin 48 + 1h 04' 58" [5]
48 Hubert Linard  France Peugeot-Shell-Michelin 56 + 1h 17' 04" [5]
49 Patrick Perret  France Peugeot-Shell-Michelin 38 + 55' 05" [5]
50 Pascal Simon  France Peugeot-Shell-Michelin 20 + 34' 22" [5]
51 Claude Criquielion  Belgium Wickes-Bouwmarkt-Splendor DNF [5]
52 Johnny Broers  Netherlands Wickes-Bouwmarkt-Splendor DNF [5]
53 Luc Desmet  Belgium Wickes-Bouwmarkt-Splendor DNF [5]
54 Eddy Planckaert  Belgium Wickes-Bouwmarkt-Splendor DNF [5]
55 Walter Planckaert  Belgium Wickes-Bouwmarkt-Splendor DNF [5]
56 Jos Schipper  Netherlands Wickes-Bouwmarkt-Splendor DNF [5]
57 Eugène Urbany  Luxembourg Wickes-Bouwmarkt-Splendor 97 + 2h 09' 15" [5]
58 Benny Van Brabant  Belgium Wickes-Bouwmarkt-Splendor 118 + 2h 38' 57" [5]
59 Jean-Philippe Vandenbrande  Belgium Wickes-Bouwmarkt-Splendor 54 + 1h 14' 56" [5]
60 Paul Wellens  Belgium Wickes-Bouwmarkt-Splendor DNF [5]
61 Fons De Wolf  Belgium Vermeer-Thijs-Gios 31 + 50' 21" [5]
62 Roger De Cnijf  Belgium Vermeer-Thijs-Gios 93 + 1h 59' 58" [5]
63 Franky De Gendt  Belgium Vermeer-Thijs-Gios DNF [5]
64 Jos Deschoenmaecker  Belgium Vermeer-Thijs-Gios DNF [5]
65 Jos Jacobs  Belgium Vermeer-Thijs-Gios DNF [5]
66 Louis Luyten  Belgium Vermeer-Thijs-Gios 92 + 1h 59' 27" [5]
67 Danny Schoobaert  Belgium Vermeer-Thijs-Gios 84 + 1h 48' 57" [5]
68 Adri van Houwelingen  Netherlands Vermeer-Thijs-Gios 40 + 56' 43" [5]
69 Jan van Houwelingen  Netherlands Vermeer-Thijs-Gios 99 + 2h 11' 19" [5]
70 Pol Verschuere  Belgium Vermeer-Thijs-Gios 81 + 1h 46' 49" [5]
71 Sean Kelly  Ireland SEM-France Loire-Campagnolo 15 + 27' 17" [5]
72 René Bittinger  France SEM-France Loire-Campagnolo 44 + 1h 00' 53" [5]
73 Jonathan Boyer  United States SEM-France Loire-Campagnolo 23 + 44' 09" [5]
74 André Chappuis  France SEM-France Loire-Campagnolo 114 + 2h 28' 19" [5]
75 Jean-François Chaurin  France SEM-France Loire-Campagnolo 49 + 1h 05' 57" [5]
76 Patrick Clerc  France SEM-France Loire-Campagnolo 77 + 1h 43' 05" [5]
77 Guy Gallopin  France SEM-France Loire-Campagnolo DNF [5]
78 Dominique Garde  France SEM-France Loire-Campagnolo 64 + 1h 29' 14" [5]
79 Hubert Graignic  France SEM-France Loire-Campagnolo 107 + 2h 17' 01" [5]
80 Marcel Tinazzi  France SEM-France Loire-Campagnolo 43 + 1h 00' 33" [5]
81 Daniel Willems  Belgium Sunair-Colnago-Campagnolo 7 + 15' 33" [5]
82 Alain De Roo  Belgium Sunair-Colnago-Campagnolo 123 + 2h 51' 38" [5]
83 Werner Devos  Belgium Sunair-Colnago-Campagnolo 125 + 3h 04' 44" [5]
84 Ludo Frijns  Belgium Sunair-Colnago-Campagnolo DNF [5]
85 Guy Janiszewski  Belgium Sunair-Colnago-Campagnolo 101 + 2h 13' 13" [5]
86 Frans Van Vlierberghe  Belgium Sunair-Colnago-Campagnolo 108 + 2h 18' 07" [5]
87 Gery Verlinden  Belgium Sunair-Colnago-Campagnolo DNF [5]
88 Patrick Versluys  Belgium Sunair-Colnago-Campagnolo 94 + 2h 05' 33" [5]
89 Jan Wijnants  Belgium Sunair-Colnago-Campagnolo DNF [5]
90 Ludwig Wijnants  Belgium Sunair-Colnago-Campagnolo 75 + 1h 42' 19" [5]
91 Hennie Kuiper  Netherlands DAF Trucks-Tévé Blad-Rossin 9 + 17' 01" [5]
92 Hendrik Devos  Belgium DAF Trucks-Tévé Blad-Rossin 88 + 1h 54' 39" [5]
93 Marc Dierickx  Belgium DAF Trucks-Tévé Blad-Rossin 85 + 1h 51' 17" [5]
94 Marcel Laurens  Belgium DAF Trucks-Tévé Blad-Rossin 100 + 2h 11' 51" [5]
95 René Martens  Belgium DAF Trucks-Tévé Blad-Rossin 24 + 44' 28" [5]
96 Guy Nulens  Belgium DAF Trucks-Tévé Blad-Rossin 22 + 35' 48" [5]
97 Bert Oosterbosch  Netherlands DAF Trucks-Tévé Blad-Rossin DNF [5]
98 William Tackaert  Belgium DAF Trucks-Tévé Blad-Rossin DNF [5]
99 Adri van der Poel  Netherlands DAF Trucks-Tévé Blad-Rossin 102 + 2h 14' 42" [5]
100 Peter Zijerveld  Netherlands DAF Trucks-Tévé Blad-Rossin DNF [5]
101 Joop Zoetemelk  Netherlands Coop-Mercier-Mavic 2 + 6' 21" [5]
102 Kim Andersen  Denmark Coop-Mercier-Mavic 17 + 31' 57" [5]
103 Yvon Bertin  France Coop-Mercier-Mavic 124 + 2h 55' 28" [5]
104 Régis Clère  France Coop-Mercier-Mavic 45 + 1h 00' 55" [5]
105 Jean-Louis Gauthier  France Coop-Mercier-Mavic 104 + 2h 15' 33" [5]
106 Pierre Le Bigaut  France Coop-Mercier-Mavic 59 + 1h 23' 00" [5]
107 Christian Levavasseur  France Coop-Mercier-Mavic DNF [5]
108 Raymond Martin  France Coop-Mercier-Mavic 8 + 15' 35" [5]
109 Pierre-Henri Menthéour  France Coop-Mercier-Mavic 51 + 1h 10' 47" [5]
110 Jacques Michaud  France Coop-Mercier-Mavic 18 + 32' 21" [5]
111 Marino Lejarreta  Spain Teka 37 + 54' 29" [5]
112 Bernardo Alfonsel  Spain Teka 67 + 1h 31' 00" [5]
113 Francisco Albelda  Spain Teka DNF [5]
114 Juan-Carlos Alonso  Spain Teka 122 + 2h 51' 22" [5]
115 Antonio Coll  Spain Teka 70 + 1h 32' 02" [5]
116 Alberto Fernández  Spain Teka 10 + 17' 19" [5]
117 Ismael Lejarreta  Spain Teka 57 + 1h 20' 21" [5]
118 José Luis Rodriguez Inguanzo  Spain Teka DNF [5]
119 Modesto Urrutibeazcoa  Spain Teka DNF [5]
120 Felipe Yáñez  Spain Teka 110 + 2h 22' 13" [5]
121 Sven-Åke Nilsson  Sweden Wolber-Spidel 14 + 25' 11" [5]
122 Dominique Arnaud  France Wolber-Spidel 36 + 54' 12" [5]
123 Jean Chassang  France Wolber-Spidel 80 + 1h 44' 21" [5]
124 Marc Durant  France Wolber-Spidel 62 + 1h 27' 23" [5]
125 Marc Gomez  France Wolber-Spidel 71 + 1h 33' 00" [5]
126 Gérard Kerbrat  France Wolber-Spidel DNF [5]
127 Jean-François Rault  France Wolber-Spidel 74 + 1h 41' 55" [5]
128 Christian Seznec  France Wolber-Spidel 29 + 49' 28" [5]
129 Pierre-Raymond Villemiane  France Wolber-Spidel 55 + 1h 15' 56" [5]
130 Claude Vincendeau  France Wolber-Spidel 89 + 1h 56' 33" [5]
131 Stefan Mutter   Switzerland Puch-Eurotex-Campagnolo 21 + 35' 02" [5]
132 Reimund Dietzen  West Germany Puch-Eurotex-Campagnolo DNF [5]
133 Mike Gutmann   Switzerland Puch-Eurotex-Campagnolo 79 + 1h 43' 58" [5]
134 Siegfried Hekimi   Switzerland Puch-Eurotex-Campagnolo 103 + 2h 15' 00" [5]
135 Hans Känel   Switzerland Puch-Eurotex-Campagnolo DNF [5]
136 Erwin Lienhard   Switzerland Puch-Eurotex-Campagnolo 95 + 2h 07' 51" [5]
137 Harald Maier  Austria Puch-Eurotex-Campagnolo 78 + 1h 43' 50" [5]
138 Hans Neumayer  West Germany Puch-Eurotex-Campagnolo DNF [5]
139 Klaus-Peter Thaler  West Germany Puch-Eurotex-Campagnolo 90 + 1h 56' 42" [5]
140 Josef Wehrli   Switzerland Puch-Eurotex-Campagnolo 69 + 1h 31' 21" [5]
141 Giovanni Battaglin  Italy Inoxpran-Pentole Posate DNF [5]
142 Giuliano Biatta  Italy Inoxpran-Pentole Posate 120 + 2h 45' 10" [5]
143 Guido Bontempi  Italy Inoxpran-Pentole Posate DNF [5]
144 Alfredo Chinetti  Italy Inoxpran-Pentole Posate 109 + 2h 19' 26" [5]
145 Alfonso Dal Pian  Italy Inoxpran-Pentole Posate DNF [5]
146 Bruno Leali  Italy Inoxpran-Pentole Posate 76 + 1h 42' 50" [5]
147 Luciano Loro  Italy Inoxpran-Pentole Posate 58 + 1h 22' 49" [5]
148 Luigino Moro  Italy Inoxpran-Pentole Posate DNF [5]
149 Amilcare Sgalbazzi  Italy Inoxpran-Pentole Posate DNF [5]
150 Carlo Tonon  Italy Inoxpran-Pentole Posate 116 + 2h 34' 33" [5]
151 Beat Breu   Switzerland Cilo-Aufina 6 + 13' 21" [5]
152 Thierry Bolle   Switzerland Cilo-Aufina 112 + 2h 26' 41" [5]
153 Serge Demierre   Switzerland Cilo-Aufina 72 + 1h 33' 56" [5]
154 Antonio Ferretti   Switzerland Cilo-Aufina 65 + 1h 30' 07" [5]
155 Gilbert Glaus   Switzerland Cilo-Aufina 105 + 2h 15' 35" [5]
156 Jean-Marie Grezet   Switzerland Cilo-Aufina DNF [5]
157 Patrick Moerlen   Switzerland Cilo-Aufina 83 + 1h 48' 07" [5]
158 Cédric Rossier   Switzerland Cilo-Aufina 82 + 1h 47' 08" [5]
159 Marcel Russenberger   Switzerland Cilo-Aufina 119 + 2h 39' 32" [5]
160 Julius Thalmann   Switzerland Cilo-Aufina 98 + 2h 10' 46" [5]
161 Mario Beccia  Italy Hoonved-Botecchia 33 + 52' 35" [5]
162 Fiorenzo Aliverti  Italy Hoonved-Botecchia 113 + 2h 27' 34" [5]
163 Leonardo Bevilacqua  Italy Hoonved-Botecchia 106 + 2h 15' 58" [5]
164 Daniel Gisiger   Switzerland Hoonved-Botecchia DNF [5]
165 Silvestro Milani  Italy Hoonved-Botecchia DNF [5]
166 Benedetto Patellaro  Italy Hoonved-Botecchia DNF [5]
167 Luciano Rui  Italy Hoonved-Botecchia DNF [5]
168 Enzo Serpelloni  Italy Hoonved-Botecchia 121 + 2h 46' 18" [5]
169 Dietrich Thurau  West Germany Hoonved-Botecchia DNF [5]
170 Rik Van Linden  Belgium Hoonved-Botecchia DNF [5]

By nationality[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Boyce, Barry (2010). "Hinault joins an elite group". Cycling Revealed. Retrieved 21 January 2015.
  2. ^ a b "Record aantal deelnemers in Tour de France". Nieuwsblad van het Noorden (in Dutch). De Krant van Toen. 13 January 1982. p. 35. Retrieved 21 January 2015.
  3. ^ "69ème Tour de France 1982" (in French). Memoire du cyclisme. Archived from the original on 21 January 2012. Retrieved 21 January 2015.
  4. ^ a b McGann, Bill; McGann, Carol (2008). The Story of the Tour de France: 1965-2007. Dog Ear Publishing. pp. 133–138. ISBN 1-59858-608-4. Retrieved 21 January 2015.
  5. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt bu bv bw bx by bz ca cb cc cd ce cf cg ch ci cj ck cl cm cn co cp cq cr cs ct cu cv cw cx cy cz da db dc dd de df dg dh di dj dk dl dm dn do dp dq dr ds dt du dv dw dx dy dz ea eb ec ed ee ef eg eh ei ej ek el em en eo ep eq er es et eu ev ew ex ey ez fa fb fc fd fe ff fg fh fi fj fk fl fm fn "69ème Tour de France 1982". Memoire du cyclisme. Archived from the original on 21 January 2012.