List of teams and cyclists in the 1989 Tour de France

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 1989 Tour de France was the 76th edition of Tour de France, one of cycling's Grand Tours. The Tour began in Luxembourg on 1 July and finished on the Champs-Élysées in Paris on 23 July.

The Tour organisation invited 22 teams to the Tour, with 9 cyclists each.[1]

dagger: Wildcard teams[2]

Start list[edit]

By team[edit]

Reynolds-Banesto
No. Rider Pos.
1  Pedro Delgado (ESP) 3
2  Dominique Arnaud (FRA) 30
3  Julián Gorospe (ESP) 62
4  Miguel Indurain (ESP) 17
5  Luis Javier Lukin (ESP) 56
6  Melcior Mauri (ESP) 92
7  William Palacio (COL) 25
8  Jesús Rodríguez Magro (ESP) 33
9  Abelardo Rondón (COL) 28
Directeur sportif: José Miguel Echavarri (es)[3]
PDMTeams classification
No. Rider Pos.
11  Steven Rooks (NED) Combination jersey[4] 7
12  Raúl Alcalá (MEX) 8
13  Rudy Dhaenens (BEL) NP-18
14  Johannes Draaijer (NED) 130
15  Martin Earley (IRL) 44
16  Sean Kelly (IRL) Green jerseyRed jersey 9
17  Jörg Müller (SUI) 29
18  Gert-Jan Theunisse (NED) White jersey with red polka dots 4
19  Marc van Orsouw (NED) 87
Directeur sportif: Jan Gijsbers[3]
Kelme
No. Rider Pos.
21  Fabio Parra (COL) AB-11
22  Iñaki Gastón (ESP) AB-10
23  Manuel Guijarro Doménech (ESP) HD-2
24  Omar Hernández (COL) HD-7
25  Juan Martínez Oliver (ESP) HD-10
26  Pedro Saúl Morales (COL) AB-3
27  Humberto Parra (COL) HD-7
28  José-Hipolito Roncancio (COL) AB-11
29  Jaime Vilamajó (ESP) HD-10
Directeur sportif: Rafael Carrasco (es)[3]
Helvetia-La Suisse
No. Rider Pos.
31  Steve Bauer (CAN) 15
32  Mauro Gianetti (SUI) 115
33  Jean-Claude Leclercq (FRA) 68
34  Henri Manders (NED) 104
35  Pascal Richard (SUI) 23
36  Niki Rüttimann (SUI) AB-17
37  Peter Stevenhaagen (NED) 50
38  Frédéric Vichot (FRA) 37
39  Michael Wilson (AUS) 69
Directeur sportif: Paul Köchli (de)[3]
Super U
No. Rider Pos.
41  Laurent Fignon (FRA)Combativity award 2
42  Vincent Barteau (FRA) 97
43  Dominique Garde (FRA) 52
44  Heinz Imboden (SUI) AB-10
45  Christophe Lavainne (FRA) 64
46  Thierry Marie (FRA) 72
47  Bjarne Riis (DEN) 95
48  Gérard Rué (FRA) 35
49  Pascal Simon (FRA) 13
Directeur sportif: Cyrille Guimard[3]
Café de Colombia
No. Rider Pos.
51  Luis Herrera (COL) 19
52  Samuel Cabrera (COL) 49
53  Julio César Cadena (COL) 76
54  Alberto Camargo (COL) 20
55  Henry Cárdenas (COL) NP-5
56  Martín Ramírez (COL) AB-9
57  Bernard Richard (FRA) 82
58  Mario Scirea (ITA) HD-10
59  Jesper Worre (DEN) 88
Directeur sportif: Rafael Antonio Niño[3]
Z-Peugeot
No. Rider Pos.
61  Éric Boyer (FRA) NP-13
62  Philippe Casado (FRA) 93
63  Bruno Cornillet (FRA) 14
64  Atle Kvålsvoll (NOR) 46
65  François Lemarchand (FRA) 89
66  Philippe Louviot (FRA) 59
67  Robert Millar (GBR) 10
68  Ronan Pensec (FRA) 58
69  Jérôme Simon (FRA) 18
Directeur sportif: Roger Legeay[3]
BH
No. Rider Pos.
71  Álvaro Pino (ESP) 16
72  Francisco Antequera (ESP) 111
73  Philippe Bouvatier (FRA) HD-7
74  Laudelino Cubino (ESP) AB-15
75  Federico Echave (ESP) NP-15
76  Anselmo Fuerte (ESP) 26
77  Juan Jusdado (ESP) 131
78  Javier Murguialday (ESP) 48
79  Joël Pelier (FRA) 128
Directeur sportif: Javier Minguez Bellosta (es)[3]
Panasonic-Isostar
No. Rider Pos.
81  Erik Breukink (NED) AB-13
82  Theo de Rooij (NED) 125
83  Henk Lubberding (NED) 119
84  Guy Nulens (BEL) 55
85  John Talen (NED) HD-10
86  Jean-Paul van Poppel (NED) HD-10
87  Teun van Vliet (NED) 124
88  Eric Vanderaerden (BEL) HD-10
89  Jean-Marie Wampers (BEL) 133
Directeur sportif: Peter Post[3]
Hitachi-VTM
No. Rider Pos.
91  Claude Criquielion (BEL) 36
92  Hendrik Devos (BEL) 113
93  Dirk De Wolf (BEL) 66
94  Jos Haex (BEL) NP-13
95  Patrick Jacobs (BEL) AB-19
96  Jozef Lieckens (BEL) HD-10
97  Danny Lippens (BEL) AB-14
98  Marc Sergeant (BEL) 61
99  Jos van Aert (NED) AB-12
Directeur sportif: Albert De Kimpe[3]
7 Eleven-American Airlines
No. Rider Pos.
101  Andrew Hampsten (USA) 22
102  Nathan Dahlberg (NZL) AB-18
103  Ron Kiefel (USA) 73
104  Roy Knickman (USA) HD-18
105  Dag Otto Lauritzen (NOR) NP-5
106  Jeff Pierce (USA) 86
107  Jens Veggerby (DEN) EL-10
108  Sean Yates (GBR) 45
109  Gerhard Zadrobilek (AUT) 60
Directeur sportif: Noël Dejonckheere[3]
Paternina-Marcos Eguizabal
No. Rider Pos.
111  Marino Lejarreta (ESP) 5
112  René Beuker (NED) 135
113  Mathieu Hermans (NED) 138
114  Stephen Hodge (AUS) 83
115  Roland Le Clerc (FRA) 116
116  Jokin Mujika (ESP) 78
117  Erwin Nijboer (NED) AB-17
118  Ludo Peeters (BEL) 63
119  Helmut Wechselberger (AUT) 42
Directeur sportif: Domingo Perurena[3]
Carrera Jeans-Vagabond
No. Rider Pos.
121  Urs Zimmermann (SUI) NP-17
122  Guido Bontempi (ITA) AB-10
123  Primož Čerin (YUG) 40
124  Claudio Chiappucci (ITA) 81
125  Acácio da Silva (POR) 84
126  Erich Mächler (SUI) 117
127  Walter Magnago (ITA) 134
128  Jure Pavlič (YUG) 74
129  Giancarlo Perini (ITA) 102
Directeur sportif: Davide Boifava[3]
RMO-Mavic-Liberia
No. Rider Pos.
131  Charly Mottet (FRA) 6
132  Éric Caritoux (FRA) 12
133  Thierry Claveyrolat (FRA) AB-9
134  Jean-Claude Colotti (FRA) 67
135  Christian Jourdan (FRA) 118
136  Per Pedersen (DEN) 85
137  Franck Pineau (FRA) 57
138  Gilles Sanders (FRA) 54
139  Michel Vermote (BEL) 70
Directeur sportif: Bernard Vallet[3]
ADR-Agrigel-Bottechia
No. Rider Pos.
141  Greg LeMond (USA) Yellow jersey 1
142  Frank Hoste (BEL) EL-10
143  Jaanus Kuum (NOR) EL-10
144  Johan Lammerts (NED) 123
145  René Martens (BEL) 91
146  Johan Museeuw (BEL) 106
147  Eddy Planckaert (BEL) AB-18
148  Ronny Van Holen (BEL) AB-12
149  Filip Van Vooren (BEL) AB-10
Directeur sportif: José De Cauwer[3]
Fagor
No. Rider Pos.
151  Stephen Roche (IRL) NP-10
152  Laurent Biondi (FRA) 31
153  John Carlsen (DEN) 53
154  Christian Chaubet (FRA) 79
155  Robert Forest (FRA) 75
156  Paul Kimmage (IRL) AB-12
157  Vincent Lavenu (FRA) 65
158  Francesco Rossignoli (ITA) NP-13
159  Eddy Schepers (BEL) AB-14
Directeur sportif: Pierre Bazzo[3]
Histor Sigma-Fina
No. Rider Pos.
161  Luc Roosen (BEL) 27
162  Etienne De Wilde (BEL) 101
163  Herman Frison (BEL) AB-14
164  Søren Lilholt (DEN) AB-12
165  Jan Nevens (BEL) AB-6
166  Rudy Patry (BEL) HD-10
167  Wilfried Peeters (BEL) 105
168  Brian Holm (DEN) 109
169  Rik Van Slycke (BEL) 98
Directeur sportif: Willy Teirlinck[3]
Chateau d'Ax
No. Rider Pos.
171  Gianni Bugno (ITA) 11
172  Ettore Badolato (ITA) NP-17
173  Giovanni Fidanza (ITA) 127
174  Camillo Passera (ITA) 94
175  Valerio Tebaldi (ITA) 122
176  Ennio Vanotti (ITA) 126
177  Alberto Volpi (ITA) NP-13
178  Franco Vona (ITA) AB-17
179  Stefano Zanatta (ITA) AB-6
Directeur sportif: Gianluigi Stanga (it)[3]
Toshiba
No. Rider Pos.
181  Laurent Bezault (FRA) 43
182  Martial Gayant (FRA) 32
183  Andreas Kappes (GER) 96
184  Philippe Leleu (FRA) 90
185  Marc Madiot (FRA) 34
186  Yvon Madiot (FRA) 47
187  Fabrice Philipot (FRA) 24
188  Pascal Poisson (FRA) 71
189  Denis Roux (FRA) NP-13
Directeur sportif: Yves Hézard[3]
Domex-Weinmann
No. Rider Pos.
191  Adrie van der Poel (NED) AB-10
192  Alfred Achermann (SUI) 80
193  Carlo Bomans (BEL) 137
194  Beat Breu (SUI) 21
195  Michel Dernies (BEL) 108
196  Maarten Ducrot (NED) 39
197  Jan Goessens (BEL) 112
198  Patrick Robeet (BEL) 51
199  Thomas Wegmüller (SUI) 100
Directeur sportif: Walter Godefroot[3]
SuperConfex-Yoko-Opel
No. Rider Pos.
201  Rolf Gölz (GER) AB-17
202  Gert Jakobs (NED) 136
203  Frans Maassen (NED) 103
204  Jelle Nijdam (NED) 121
205  Twan Poels (NED) 114
206  Noël Segers (BEL) HD-9
207  Gerrit Solleveld (NED) 107
208  Patrick Tolhoek (NED) 99
209  Edwig Van Hooydonck (BEL) 110
Directeur sportif: Jan Raas[3]
TVM
No. Rider Pos.
211  Phil Anderson (AUS) 38
212  Johan Capiot (BEL) HD-2
213  Jacques Hanegraaf (NED) 129
214  Rob Kleinsman (NED) AB-17
215  Peter Pieters (NED) HD-10
216  Eddy Schurer (NED) 132
217  Jan Siemons (NED) 120
218  Jesper Skibby (DEN) 41
219  Jean-Philippe Vandenbrande (BEL) 77
Directeur sportif: Cees Priem[3]

By rider[edit]

Legend
No. Starting number worn by the rider during the Tour
Pos. Position in the general classification
Time Deficit to the winner of the general classification
Yellow jersey Denotes the winner of the general classification
Green jersey Denotes the winner of the points classification
White jersey with red polka dots jersey Denotes the winner of the mountains classification
Red jersey Denotes the winner of the intermediate sprints classification
Combination jersey Denotes the winner of the combination classification
Teams classification Denotes the winner of the team classification
Combativity award Denotes the winner of the combativity award
DNF Denotes a rider who did not finish
NP Denotes a rider who was a non-participant
AB Denotes a rider who abandoned
EL Denotes a rider who was eliminated
HD Denotes a rider who was outside the time limit (French: Hors Delai)
Age correct as of 1 July 1989, the date on which the Tour began
No. Name Nationality Team Age Pos. Time Ref
1 Pedro Delgado  Spain Reynolds-Banesto 29 3 + 3' 34" [5]
2 Dominique Arnaud  France Reynolds-Banesto 33 30 + 55' 23" [5]
3 Julián Gorospe  Spain Reynolds-Banesto 29 62 + 1h 39' 31" [5]
4 Miguel Indurain  Spain Reynolds-Banesto 24 17 + 31' 21" [5]
5 Luis Javier Lukin  Spain Reynolds-Banesto 25 56 + 1h 33' 53" [5]
6 Melcior Mauri  Spain Reynolds-Banesto 23 92 + 2h 01' 22" [5]
7 William Palacio  Colombia Reynolds-Banesto 24 25 + 45' 42" [5]
8 Jesús Rodríguez Magro  Spain Reynolds-Banesto 29 33 + 1h 02' 41" [5]
9 Abelardo Rondón  Colombia Reynolds-Banesto 25 28 + 53' 17" [5]
11 Steven Rooks Combination jersey  Netherlands PDMTeams classification 28 7 + 11' 10" [5]
12 Raúl Alcalá  Mexico PDMTeams classification 25 8 + 14' 21" [5]
13 Rudy Dhaenens  Belgium PDMTeams classification 28 DNF (NP-18) [5]
14 Johannes Draaijer  Netherlands PDMTeams classification 26 130 + 2h 35' 02" [5]
15 Martin Earley  Ireland PDMTeams classification 27 44 + 1h 26' 45" [5]
16 Sean Kelly Green jerseyRed jersey  Ireland PDMTeams classification 33 9 + 18' 25" [5]
17 Jörg Müller   Switzerland PDMTeams classification 28 29 + 55' 00" [5]
18 Gert-Jan Theunisse White jersey with red polka dots  Netherlands PDMTeams classification 26 4 + 7' 30" [5]
19 Marc van Orsouw  Netherlands PDMTeams classification 25 87 + 1h 55' 48" [5]
21 Fabio Parra  Colombia Kelme 29 DNF (AB-11) [5]
22 Iñaki Gastón  Spain Kelme 26 DNF (AB-10) [5]
23 Manuel Guijarro Doménech  Spain Kelme 26 DNF (HD-2) [5]
24 Omar Hernández  Colombia Kelme 27 DNF (HD-7) [5]
25 Juan Martínez Oliver  Spain Kelme 25 DNF (HD-10) [5]
26 Pedro Saúl Morales  Colombia Kelme 29 DNF (AB-3) [5]
27 Humberto Parra  Colombia Kelme 24 DNF (HD-7) [5]
28 José-Hipolito Roncancio  Colombia Kelme 23 DNF (AB-11) [5]
29 Jaime Vilamajó  Spain Kelme 29 DNF (HD-10) [5]
31 Steve Bauer  Canada Helvetia-La Suisse 30 15 + 31' 16" [5]
32 Mauro Gianetti   Switzerland Helvetia-La Suisse 25 115 + 2h 24' 56" [5]
33 Jean-Claude Leclercq  France Helvetia-La Suisse 26 68 + 1h 43' 26" [5]
34 Henri Manders  Netherlands Helvetia-La Suisse 29 104 + 2h 13' 35" [5]
35 Pascal Richard   Switzerland Helvetia-La Suisse 25 23 + 42' 07" [5]
36 Niki Rüttimann   Switzerland Helvetia-La Suisse 26 DNF (AB-17) [5]
37 Peter Stevenhaagen  Netherlands Helvetia-La Suisse 24 50 + 1h 28' 18" [5]
38 Frédéric Vichot  France Helvetia-La Suisse 30 37 + 1h 09' 25" [5]
39 Michael Wilson  Australia Helvetia-La Suisse 29 69 + 1h 44' 05" [5]
41 Laurent FignonCombativity award  France Super U 28 2 + 8" [5]
42 Vincent Barteau  France Super U 27 97 + 2h 07' 18" [5]
43 Dominique Garde  France Super U 30 52 + 1h 28' 53" [5]
44 Heinz Imboden   Switzerland Super U 27 DNF (AB-10) [5]
45 Christophe Lavainne  France Super U 25 64 + 1h 40' 15" [5]
46 Thierry Marie  France Super U 26 72 + 1h 48' 22" [5]
47 Bjarne Riis  Denmark Super U 25 95 + 2h 03' 37" [5]
48 Gérard Rué  France Super U 23 35 + 1h 03' 33" [5]
49 Pascal Simon  France Super U 32 13 + 28' 28" [5]
51 Luis Herrera  Colombia Café de Colombia 28 19 + 36' 15" [5]
52 Samuel Cabrera  Colombia Café de Colombia 28 49 + 1h 27' 57" [5]
53 Julio César Cadena  Colombia Café de Colombia 25 76 + 1h 49' 57" [5]
54 Alberto Camargo  Colombia Café de Colombia 22 20 + 37' 13" [5]
55 Henry Cárdenas  Colombia Café de Colombia 23 DNF (NP-5) [5]
56 Martín Ramírez  Colombia Café de Colombia 28 DNF (AB-9) [5]
57 Bernard Richard  France Café de Colombia 31 82 + 1h 53' 14" [5]
58 Mario Scirea  Italy Café de Colombia 24 DNF (HD-10) [5]
59 Jesper Worre  Denmark Café de Colombia 30 88 + 1h 57' 23" [5]
61 Éric Boyer  France Z-Peugeot 25 DNF (NP-13) [5]
62 Philippe Casado  France Z-Peugeot 25 93 + 2h 01' 43" [5]
63 Bruno Cornillet  France Z-Peugeot 26 14 + 28' 31" [5]
64 Atle Kvålsvoll  Norway Z-Peugeot 27 46 + 1h 27' 08" [5]
65 François Lemarchand  France Z-Peugeot 28 89 + 1h 58' 50" [5]
66 Philippe Louviot  France Z-Peugeot 25 59 + 1h 36' 19" [5]
67 Robert Millar  United Kingdom Z-Peugeot 30 10 + 18' 46" [5]
68 Ronan Pensec  France Z-Peugeot 25 58 + 1h 35' 02" [5]
69 Jérôme Simon  France Z-Peugeot 28 18 + 34' 10" [5]
71 Álvaro Pino  Spain BH 32 16 + 31' 17" [5]
72 Francisco Antequera  Spain BH 25 111 + 2h 20' 29" [5]
73 Philippe Bouvatier  France BH 25 DNF (HD-7) [5]
74 Laudelino Cubino  Spain BH 26 DNF (AB-15) [5]
75 Federico Echave  Spain BH 28 DNF (NP-15) [5]
76 Anselmo Fuerte  Spain BH 27 26 + 48' 39" [5]
77 Juan Jusdado  Spain BH 22 131 + 2h 35' 49" [5]
78 Javier Murguialday  Spain BH 27 48 + 1h 27' 37" [5]
79 Joël Pelier  France BH 27 128 + 2h 33' 48" [5]
81 Erik Breukink  Netherlands Panasonic-Isostar 25 DNF (AB-13) [5]
82 Theo de Rooij  Netherlands Panasonic-Isostar 32 125 + 2h 32' 32" [5]
83 Henk Lubberding  Netherlands Panasonic-Isostar 35 119 + 2h 27' 27" [5]
84 Guy Nulens  Belgium Panasonic-Isostar 31 55 + 1h 33' 29" [5]
85 John Talen  Netherlands Panasonic-Isostar 24 DNF (HD-10) [5]
86 Jean-Paul van Poppel  Netherlands Panasonic-Isostar 26 DNF (HD-10) [5]
87 Teun van Vliet  Netherlands Panasonic-Isostar 27 124 + 2h 31' 22" [5]
88 Eric Vanderaerden  Belgium Panasonic-Isostar 27 DNF (HD-10) [5]
89 Jean-Marie Wampers  Belgium Panasonic-Isostar 30 133 + 2h 38' 59" [5]
91 Claude Criquielion  Belgium Hitachi-VTM 32 36 + 1h 04' 07" [5]
92 Hendrik Devos  Belgium Hitachi-VTM 33 113 + 2h 22' 48" [5]
93 Dirk De Wolf  Belgium Hitachi-VTM 28 66 + 1h 41' 50" [5]
94 Jos Haex  Belgium Hitachi-VTM 29 DNF (NP-13) [5]
95 Patrick Jacobs  Belgium Hitachi-VTM 26 DNF (AB-19) [5]
96 Jozef Lieckens  Belgium Hitachi-VTM 30 DNF (HD-10) [5]
97 Danny Lippens  Belgium Hitachi-VTM 27 DNF (AB-14) [5]
98 Marc Sergeant  Belgium Hitachi-VTM 29 61 + 1h 38' 41" [5]
99 Jos van Aert  Netherlands Hitachi-VTM 26 DNF (AB-12) [5]
101 Andrew Hampsten  United States 7 Eleven-American Airlines 27 22 + 41' 41" [5]
102 Nathan Dahlberg  New Zealand 7 Eleven-American Airlines 25 DNF (AB-18) [5]
103 Ron Kiefel  United States 7 Eleven-American Airlines 29 73 + 1h 48' 38" [5]
104 Roy Knickman  United States 7 Eleven-American Airlines 24 DNF (HD-18) [5]
105 Dag Otto Lauritzen  Norway 7 Eleven-American Airlines 32 DNF (NP-5) [5]
106 Jeff Pierce  United States 7 Eleven-American Airlines 30 86 + 1h 54' 58" [5]
107 Jens Veggerby  Denmark 7 Eleven-American Airlines 26 DNF (EL-10) [5]
108 Sean Yates  United Kingdom 7 Eleven-American Airlines 29 45 + 1h 27' 04" [5]
109 Gerhard Zadrobilek  Austria 7 Eleven-American Airlines 28 60 + 1h 37' 24" [5]
111 Marino Lejarreta  Spain Paternina-Marcos Eguizabal 32 5 + 9' 39" [5]
112 René Beuker  Netherlands Paternina-Marcos Eguizabal 24 135 + 2h 40' 49" [5]
113 Mathieu Hermans  Netherlands Paternina-Marcos Eguizabal 26 138 + 3h 04' 01" [5]
114 Stephen Hodge  Australia Paternina-Marcos Eguizabal 27 83 + 1h 53' 35" [5]
115 Roland Le Clerc  France Paternina-Marcos Eguizabal 26 116 + 2h 25' 15" [5]
116 Jokin Mujika  Spain Paternina-Marcos Eguizabal 26 78 + 1h 50' 56" [5]
117 Erwin Nijboer  Netherlands Paternina-Marcos Eguizabal 25 DNF (AB-17) [5]
118 Ludo Peeters  Belgium Paternina-Marcos Eguizabal 35 63 + 1h 39' 58" [5]
119 Helmut Wechselberger  Austria Paternina-Marcos Eguizabal 36 42 + 1h 21' 11" [5]
121 Urs Zimmermann   Switzerland Carrera Jeans-Vagabond 29 DNF (NP-17) [5]
122 Guido Bontempi  Italy Carrera Jeans-Vagabond 29 DNF (AB-10) [5]
123 Primož Čerin  Yugoslavia Carrera Jeans-Vagabond 27 40 + 1h 16' 36" [5]
124 Claudio Chiappucci  Italy Carrera Jeans-Vagabond 26 81 + 1h 53' 04" [5]
125 Acácio da Silva  Portugal Carrera Jeans-Vagabond 28 84 + 1h 54' 16" [5]
126 Erich Mächler   Switzerland Carrera Jeans-Vagabond 28 117 + 2h 26' 57" [5]
127 Walter Magnago  Italy Carrera Jeans-Vagabond 28 134 + 2h 40' 16" [5]
128 Jure Pavlič  Yugoslavia Carrera Jeans-Vagabond 26 74 + 1h 49' 08" [5]
129 Giancarlo Perini  Italy Carrera Jeans-Vagabond 29 102 + 2h 12' 09" [5]
131 Charly Mottet  France RMO-Mavic-Liberia 26 6 + 10' 06" [5]
132 Éric Caritoux  France RMO-Mavic-Liberia 28 12 + 28' 14" [5]
133 Thierry Claveyrolat  France RMO-Mavic-Liberia 30 DNF (AB-9) [5]
134 Jean-Claude Colotti  France RMO-Mavic-Liberia 22 67 + 1h 42' 28" [5]
135 Christian Jourdan  France RMO-Mavic-Liberia 34 118 + 2h 27' 15" [5]
136 Per Pedersen  Denmark RMO-Mavic-Liberia 25 85 + 1h 54' 42" [5]
137 Franck Pineau  France RMO-Mavic-Liberia 26 57 + 1h 33' 59" [5]
138 Gilles Sanders  France RMO-Mavic-Liberia 24 54 + 1h 31' 31' [5]
139 Michel Vermote  Belgium RMO-Mavic-Liberia 26 70 + 1h 46' 05" [5]
141 Greg LeMond Yellow jersey  United States ADR-Agrigel-Bottechia 28 1 87h 38' 35" [5]
142 Frank Hoste  Belgium ADR-Agrigel-Bottechia 33 DNF (EL-10) [5]
143 Jaanus Kuum  Norway ADR-Agrigel-Bottechia 24 DNF (EL-10) [5]
144 Johan Lammerts  Netherlands ADR-Agrigel-Bottechia 28 123 + 2h 31' 13" [5]
145 René Martens  Belgium ADR-Agrigel-Bottechia 34 91 + 2h 01' 20" [5]
146 Johan Museeuw  Belgium ADR-Agrigel-Bottechia 23 106 + 2h 13' 51" [5]
147 Eddy Planckaert  Belgium ADR-Agrigel-Bottechia 30 DNF (AB-18) [5]
148 Ronny Van Holen  Belgium ADR-Agrigel-Bottechia 30 DNF (AB-12) [5]
149 Filip Van Vooren  Belgium ADR-Agrigel-Bottechia 26 DNF (AB-10) [5]
151 Stephen Roche  Ireland Fagor 29 DNF (NP-10) [5]
152 Laurent Biondi  France Fagor 29 31 + 1h 00' 41" [5]
153 John Carlsen  Denmark Fagor 27 53 + 1h 30' 05" [5]
154 Christian Chaubet  France Fagor 27 79 + 1h 52' 18" [5]
155 Robert Forest  France Fagor 27 75 + 1h 49' 39" [5]
156 Paul Kimmage  Ireland Fagor 27 DNF (AB-12) [5]
157 Vincent Lavenu  France Fagor 33 65 + 1h 41' 46" [5]
158 Francesco Rossignoli  Italy Fagor 26 DNF (NP-13) [5]
159 Eddy Schepers  Belgium Fagor 33 DNF (AB-14) [5]
161 Luc Roosen  Belgium Histor Sigma-Fina 24 27 + 51' 28" [5]
162 Etienne De Wilde  Belgium Histor Sigma-Fina 31 101 + 2h 10' 29" [5]
163 Herman Frison  Belgium Histor Sigma-Fina 28 DNF (AB-14) [5]
164 Søren Lilholt  Denmark Histor Sigma-Fina 23 DNF (AB-12) [5]
165 Jan Nevens  Belgium Histor Sigma-Fina 30 DNF (AB-6) [5]
166 Rudy Patry  Belgium Histor Sigma-Fina 27 DNF (HD-10) [5]
167 Wilfried Peeters  Belgium Histor Sigma-Fina 24 105 + 2h 13' 38" [5]
168 Brian Holm  Denmark Histor Sigma-Fina 26 109 + 2h 18' 57" [5]
169 Rik Van Slycke  Belgium Histor Sigma-Fina 26 98 + 2h 07' 29" [5]
171 Gianni Bugno  Italy Chateau d'Ax 25 11 + 24' 12" [5]
172 Ettore Badolato  Italy Chateau d'Ax 25 DNF (NP-17) [5]
173 Giovanni Fidanza  Italy Chateau d'Ax 23 127 + 2h 33' 37" [5]
174 Camillo Passera  Italy Chateau d'Ax 24 94 + 2h 03' 10" [5]
175 Valerio Tebaldi  Italy Chateau d'Ax 23 122 + 2h 31' 09" [5]
176 Ennio Vanotti  Italy Chateau d'Ax 33 126 + 2h 33' 17" [5]
177 Alberto Volpi  Italy Chateau d'Ax 26 DNF (NP-13) [5]
178 Franco Vona  Italy Chateau d'Ax 24 DNF (AB-17) [5]
179 Stefano Zanatta  Italy Chateau d'Ax 25 DNF (AB-6) [5]
181 Laurent Bezault  France Toshiba 23 43 + 1h 22' 09" [5]
182 Martial Gayant  France Toshiba 26 32 + 1h 02' 33" [5]
183 Andreas Kappes  Germany Toshiba 23 96 + 2h 03' 56" [5]
184 Philippe Leleu  France Toshiba 31 90 + 2h 00' 46" [5]
185 Marc Madiot  France Toshiba 30 34 + 1h 02' 46" [5]
186 Yvon Madiot  France Toshiba 27 47 + 1h 27' 30" [5]
187 Fabrice Philipot  France Toshiba 23 24 + 44' 43" [5]
188 Pascal Poisson  France Toshiba 31 71 + 1h 47' 52" [5]
189 Denis Roux  France Toshiba 27 DNF (NP-13) [5]
191 Adrie van der Poel  Netherlands Domex-Weinmann 30 DNF (AB-10) [5]
192 Alfred Achermann   Switzerland Domex-Weinmann 29 80 + 1h 53' 02" [5]
193 Carlo Bomans  Belgium Domex-Weinmann 26 137 + 3h 01' 01" [5]
194 Beat Breu   Switzerland Domex-Weinmann 31 21 + 38' 35" [5]
195 Michel Dernies  Belgium Domex-Weinmann 28 108 + 2h 17' 36" [5]
196 Maarten Ducrot  Netherlands Domex-Weinmann 31 39 + 1h 14' 47" [5]
197 Jan Goessens  Belgium Domex-Weinmann 26 112 + 2h 22' 42" [5]
198 Patrick Robeet  Belgium Domex-Weinmann 24 51 + 1h 28' 47" [5]
199 Thomas Wegmüller   Switzerland Domex-Weinmann 28 100 + 2h 09' 58" [5]
201 Rolf Gölz  Germany SuperConfex-Yoko-Opel 26 DNF (AB-17) [5]
202 Gert Jakobs  Netherlands SuperConfex-Yoko-Opel 25 136 + 2h 54' 16" [5]
203 Frans Maassen  Netherlands SuperConfex-Yoko-Opel 24 103 + 2h 12' 27" [5]
204 Jelle Nijdam  Netherlands SuperConfex-Yoko-Opel 25 121 + 2h 28' 29" [5]
205 Twan Poels  Netherlands SuperConfex-Yoko-Opel 25 114 + 2h 23' 45" [5]
206 Noël Segers  Belgium SuperConfex-Yoko-Opel 29 DNF (HD-9) [5]
207 Gerrit Solleveld  Netherlands SuperConfex-Yoko-Opel 28 107 + 2h 16' 56" [5]
208 Patrick Tolhoek  Netherlands SuperConfex-Yoko-Opel 24 99 + 2h 08' 06" [5]
209 Edwig Van Hooydonck  Belgium SuperConfex-Yoko-Opel 22 110 + 2h 19' 05" [5]
211 Phil Anderson  Australia TVM 31 38 + 1h 11' 38" [5]
212 Johan Capiot  Belgium TVM 25 DNF (HD-2) [5]
213 Jacques Hanegraaf  Netherlands TVM 28 129 + 2h 34' 43" [5]
214 Rob Kleinsman  Netherlands TVM 26 DNF (AB-17) [5]
215 Peter Pieters  Netherlands TVM 27 DNF (HD-10) [5]
216 Eddy Schurer  Netherlands TVM 24 132 + 2h 36' 30" [5]
217 Jan Siemons  Netherlands TVM 25 120 + 2h 28' 00" [5]
218 Jesper Skibby  Denmark TVM 25 41 + 1h 18' 00" [5]
219 Jean-Philippe Vandenbrande  Belgium TVM 33 77 + 1h 50' 24" [5]

By nationality[edit]

The 198 riders that competed in the 1989 Tour de France represented 20 different countries. Riders from eleven countries won stages during the race; Netherlands riders won the largest number of stages.

Country No. of riders Finishers Stage wins
 Australia 3 3
 Austria 2 2
 Belgium 36 20 1 (Etienne De Wilde)
 Canada 1 1
 Colombia 13 6
 Denmark 8 6
 France 40 36 3 (Joël Pelier, Vincent Barteau, Laurent Fignon)
 Germany 2 1
 Ireland 4 2 1 (Martin Earley)
 Italy 15 8 2 (Valerio Tebaldi, Giovanni Fidanza)
 Mexico 1 1 1 (Raúl Alcalá)
 Netherlands 30 22 6 (Erik Breukink, Jelle Nijdam ×2, Mathieu Hermans, Steven Rooks, Gert-Jan Theunisse)
 New Zealand 1 0
 Norway 3 1
 Portugal 1 1 1 (Acácio da Silva)
 Spain 19 13 1 (Miguel Indurain)
  Switzerland 10 7 1 (Pascal Richard)
 United Kingdom 2 2 1 (Robert Millar)
 United States 5 3 3 (Greg LeMond ×3)
 Yugoslavia 2 2
Total 198 138 21[nb 1]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ The team time trial on stage 2, won by Super U, is not counted in this total.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "76ème Tour de France 1989". Memoire du cyclisme. Archived from the original on 22 March 2012. Retrieved 2 August 2014. 
  2. ^ Deblander, Bruno (14 June 1989). "Les Vingt-deux Equipes Du Tour" (in French). Lesoir. p. 24. Retrieved 2 August 2014. 
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v "Les 22 Equipes : 198 Coureurs" [The 22 Teams : 198 Riders]. Le Soir (in French). Retrieved 4 July 2016. 
  4. ^ "Tour de France Combination". Marcfisher.co.uk. Retrieved 5 July 2016. 
  5. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt bu bv bw bx by bz ca cb cc cd ce cf cg ch ci cj ck cl cm cn co cp cq cr cs ct cu cv cw cx cy cz da db dc dd de df dg dh di dj dk dl dm dn do dp dq dr ds dt du dv dw dx dy dz ea eb ec ed ee ef eg eh ei ej ek el em en eo ep eq er es et eu ev ew ex ey ez fa fb fc fd fe ff fg fh fi fj fk fl fm fn fo fp fq fr fs ft fu fv fw fx fy fz ga gb gc gd ge gf gg gh gi gj gk gl gm gn go gp "76ème Tour de France 1989". Memoire du cyclisme. Archived from the original on 28 May 2011.