List of teams and cyclists in the 2004 Tour de France

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2004 Tour de France was the 91st edition of Tour de France, one of cycling's Grand Tours. The Tour began in Liège on 3 July and finished on the Champs-Élysées in Paris on 25 July.

The first 14 teams in the UCI ranking at 31 January 2004 were automatically invited. These were:[1]

Wildcards were sent to a further seven teams:

Initially the organisers had an option for a 22nd team, which would be Kelme, but after Jesús Manzano exposed doping use in that team, Kelme was not invited, and the race started with 21 teams of nine cyclists.[2]

Start list[edit]

By team[edit]

"DNF" indicates that a rider did not finish the 2004 Tour de France. "DNS" indicates that a rider did not start.

US Postal - Berry Floor
United States USP
No. Rider Pos.
1  Lance Armstrong (USA) 1*
2  José Azevedo (POR) 5
3  Manuel Beltrán (ESP) 46
4  Viatcheslav Ekimov (RUS) 80
5  George Hincapie (USA) 33
6  Floyd Landis (USA) 23
7  Benjamín Noval (ESP) 66
8  Pavel Padrnos (CZE) 79
9  José Luis Rubiera (ESP) 19
Directeur sportif: Johan Bruyneel[3]
T-Mobile Team
Germany TMO
No. Rider Pos.
11  Jan Ullrich (GER) 4
12  Rolf Aldag (GER) 69
13  Santiago Botero (COL) 75
14  Giuseppe Guerini (ITA) 25
15  Sergei Ivanov (RUS) 57
16  Matthias Kessler (GER) DNF
17  Andreas Klöden (GER) 2*
18  Daniele Nardello (ITA) 48
19  Erik Zabel (GER) 59
Directeur sportif: Walter Godefroot[3]
Phonak Hearing Systems
Switzerland PHO
No. Rider Pos.
21  Tyler Hamilton (USA) DNF
22  Martin Elmiger (SUI) 108
23  Santos González (ESP) 31
24  Bert Grabsch (GER) 81
25  José Enrique Gutiérrez (ESP) 28
26  Nicolas Jalabert (FRA) 82
27  Óscar Pereiro (ESP) 10*
28  Santiago Pérez (ESP) 49
29  Óscar Sevilla (ESP) 24
Directeur sportif: Urs Freuler[3]
Euskaltel-Euskadi
Spain EUS
No. Rider Pos.
31  Iban Mayo (ESP) DNF
32  Iker Camaño (ESP) 26*
33  David Etxebarria (ESP) 77
34  Unai Etxebarria (VEN) 91
35  Iker Flores (ESP) 60
36  Iñigo Landaluze (ESP) 52
37  Egoi Martínez (ESP) 41
38  Haimar Zubeldia (ESP) DNF
39  Gorka González[nb 1] (ESP) DNS
Directeur sportif: Julián Gorospe[3]
Fassa Bortolo
Italy FAS
No. Rider Pos.
41  Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) DNF
42  Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) 68
43  Fabian Cancellara (SUI) 109
44  Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP) 93
45  Aitor González (ESP) 45*
46  Kim Kirchen (LUX) 63
47  Filippo Pozzato (ITA) 116
48  Matteo Tosatto (ITA) 110
49  Marco Velo (ITA) DNF
Directeur sportif: Giancarlo Ferretti[3]
Crédit Agricole
France C.A
No. Rider Pos.
51  Christophe Moreau (FRA) 12*
52  Alexander Bocharov (RUS) 36
53  Julian Dean (NZL) 127
54  Pierrick Fédrigo (FRA) 76
55  Patrice Halgand (FRA) 39
56  Sébastien Hinault (FRA) DNF
57  Thor Hushovd (NOR) 104
58  Sébastien Joly (FRA) 146
59  Benoît Salmon (FRA) 83
Directeur sportif: Roger Legeay[3]
Team CSC
Denmark CSC
No. Rider Pos.
61  Ivan Basso (ITA) 3*
62  Kurt Asle Arvesen (NOR) 123
63  Michele Bartoli (ITA) DNF
64  Bobby Julich (USA) 40
65  Andrea Peron (ITA) 64
66  Jakob Piil (DEN) DNF
67  Carlos Sastre (ESP) 8
68  Nicki Sørensen (DEN) 88
69  Jens Voigt (GER) 35
Directeur sportif: Bjarne Riis[3]
Illes Balears
Spain IBB
No. Rider Pos.
71  Francisco Mancebo (ESP) 6*
72  Daniel Becke (GER) DNF
73  José Vicente García Acosta (ESP) 86
74  Iván Gutiérrez (ESP) 51
75  Vladimir Karpets (RUS) 13
76  Denis Menchov (RUS) DNF
77  Aitor Osa (ESP) 50
78  Mikel Pradera (ESP) DNF
79  Xabier Zandio (ESP) 97
Directeur sportif: Eusebio Unzúe[3]
Gerolsteiner
Germany GST
No. Rider Pos.
81  Georg Totschnig (AUT) 7*
82  René Haselbacher (GER) DNF
83  Danilo Hondo (AUT) 106
84  Sebastian Lang (GER) 78
85  Sven Montgomery (SUI) DNF
86  Uwe Peschel (GER) 125
87  Ronny Scholz (GER) 53
88  Fabian Wegmann (GER) DNF
89  Peter Wrolich (AUT) 113
Directeur sportif: Hans-Michael Holczer (de)[3]
Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone
France COF
No. Rider Pos.
91  Stuart O'Grady (AUS) 61
92  Frédéric Bessy (FRA) DNF
93  Jimmy Casper (FRA) 147
94  Christophe Edaleine (FRA) 141
95  Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA) 138
96  Dmitry Fofonov (KAZ) 87
97  David Moncoutié (FRA) 34*
98  Janek Tombak (EST) DNF
99  Peter Farazijn[nb 2] (BEL) 107
Directeur sportif: Francis Van Londersele[3]
Quick Step - Davitamon
Belgium QSD
No. Rider Pos.
101  Richard Virenque (FRA) 15*
102  Paolo Bettini (ITA) 58
103  Tom Boonen (BEL) 120
104  Davide Bramati (ITA) DNF
105  Laurent Dufaux (FRA) 67
106  Servais Knaven (NED) 142
107  Juan Miguel Mercado (ESP) 37
108  Michael Rogers (AUS) 22
109  Stefano Zanini (ITA) 126
Directeur sportif: Patrick Lefevere[3]
Liberty Seguros
Spain LST
No. Rider Pos.
111  Roberto Heras (ESP) DNF
112  Dariusz Baranowski (POL) 94
113  Allan Davis (AUS) 98
114  Igor González de Galdeano (ESP) 44*
115  Jan Hruška (CZE) 117
116  Isidro Nozal (ESP) 73
117  Marcos Serrano (ESP) 54
118  Christian Vande Velde (USA) 56
119  Ángel Vicioso (ESP) DNF
Directeur sportif: Manolo Sáiz[3]
Brioches La Boulangère
France BLB
No. Rider Pos.
121  Sylvain Chavanel (FRA) 30
122  Walter Bénéteau (FRA) 102
123  Anthony Charteau (FRA) 103
124  Maryan Hary (FRA) DNF
125  Laurent Lefèvre (FRA) DNF
126  Jérôme Pineau (FRA) 27
127  Franck Rénier (FRA) 114
128  Didier Rous (FRA) DNF
129  Thomas Voeckler (FRA) 18*
Directeur sportif: Jean-René Bernaudeau[3]
Alessio-Bianchi
Italy ALB
No. Rider Pos.
131  Magnus Bäckstedt (SWE) DNF
132  Fabio Baldato (ITA) 135
133  Alessandro Bertolini (ITA) DNF
134  Pietro Caucchioli (ITA) 11*
135  Martin Hvastija (SLO) DNF
136  Marcus Ljungqvist (SWE) 132
137  Claus Michael Møller (DEN) 70
138  Andrea Noè (ITA) 99
139  Scott Sunderland (AUS) 96
Directeur sportif: Bruno Cenghialta[3]
Ag2r Prévoyance
France A2R
No. Rider Pos.
141  Laurent Brochard (FRA) 29
142  Mikel Astarloza (ESP) 62
143  Samuel Dumoulin (FRA) DNF
144  Stéphane Goubert (FRA) 20*
145  Jaan Kirsipuu (EST) DNF
146  Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) 95
147  Jean-Patrick Nazon (FRA) 137
148  Nicolas Portal (FRA) 72
149  Mark Scanlon (IRL) 89
Directeur sportif: Vincent Lavenu[3]
Rabobank
Netherlands RAB
No. Rider Pos.
151  Levi Leipheimer (USA) 9*
152  Michael Boogerd (NED) 74
153  Bram de Groot (NED) 111
154  Erik Dekker (NED) 133
155  Karsten Kroon (NED) 115
156  Marc Lotz (NED) 90
157  Grischa Niermann (GER) 65
158  Michael Rasmussen (DEN) 14
159  Marc Wauters (BEL) 112
Directeur sportif: Theo de Rooij[3]
Française des Jeux
France FDJ
No. Rider Pos.
161  Bradley McGee (AUS) DNF
162  Sandy Casar (FRA) 16*
163  Baden Cooke (AUS) 139
164  Carlos Da Cruz (FRA) 85
165  Bernhard Eisel (AUT) 131
166  Frédéric Guesdon (FRA) 129
167  Christophe Mengin (FRA) 84
168  Jean-Cyril Robin (FRA) 47
169  Matthew Wilson (AUS) 144
Directeur sportif: Marc Madiot[3]
Saeco Macchine per Caffè
Italy SAE
No. Rider Pos.
171  Gilberto Simoni (ITA) 17*
172  Stefano Casagranda (ITA) DNF
173  Mirko Celestino (ITA) DNF
174  Salvatore Commesso (ITA) 124
175  Gerrit Glomser (AUT) DNF
176  David Loosli (SUI) 105
177  Jörg Ludewig (GER) 55
178  Evgeni Petrov (RUS) 38
179  Marius Sabaliauskas (LTU) 42
Directeur sportif: Claudio Corti (it)[3]
Lotto-Domo
Belgium LOT
No. Rider Pos.
181  Robbie McEwen (AUS) 122
182  Christophe Brandt (BEL) DNF
183  Nick Gates (AUS) DNF
184  Thierry Marichal (BEL) 101
185  Axel Merckx (BEL) 21*
186  Koos Moerenhout (NED) 100
187  Wim Vansevenant (BEL) 140
188  Rik Verbrugghe (BEL) 43
189  Aart Vierhouten (NED) DNF
Directeur sportif: Marc Sergeant[3]
Domina Vacanze
Italy DVE
No. Rider Pos.
191  Mario Cipollini (ITA) DNF
192  Gian Matteo Fagnini (ITA) DNF
193  Massimo Giunti (ITA) DNF
194  Sergio Marinangeli (ITA) DNF
195  Massimiliano Mori (ITA) 121
196  Michele Scarponi (ITA) 32*
197  Francesco Secchiari (ITA) 143
198  Filippo Simeoni (ITA) 118
199  Paolo Valoti (ITA) DNF
Directeur sportif: Vincenzo Santoni[3]
R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
France RAG
No. Rider Pos.
201  Christophe Rinero (FRA) 92*
202  Guillaume Auger (FRA) 136
203  Pierre Bourquenoud (SUI) 130
204  Gilles Bouvard (FRA) 128
205  Sylvain Calzati (FRA) 71
206  Frédéric Finot (FRA) 145
207  Christophe Laurent (FRA) 134
208  Ludovic Martin (FRA) 119
209  Eddy Seigneur (FRA) DNF
Directeur sportif: Jean-Luc Jonrond (fr)[3]
  • indicates highest placed rider of the team in the final overall classification.

By rider[edit]

Legend
No. Starting number worn by the rider during the Tour
Pos. Position in the general classification
DNF Denotes a rider who did not finish
DNS Denotes a rider who did not start
No. Name Nationality Team Pos. Ref
1 Lance Armstrong  United States US Postal - Berry Floor 1 [4]
2 José Azevedo  Portugal US Postal - Berry Floor 5 [4]
3 Manuel Beltrán  Spain US Postal - Berry Floor 46 [4]
4 Viatcheslav Ekimov  Russia US Postal - Berry Floor 80 [4]
5 George Hincapie  United States US Postal - Berry Floor 33 [4]
6 Floyd Landis  United States US Postal - Berry Floor 23 [4]
7 Benjamín Noval  Spain US Postal - Berry Floor 66 [4]
8 Pavel Padrnos  Czech Republic US Postal - Berry Floor 79 [4]
9 José Luis Rubiera  Spain US Postal - Berry Floor 19 [4]
11 Jan Ullrich  Germany T-Mobile Team 4 [4]
12 Rolf Aldag  Germany T-Mobile Team 69 [4]
13 Santiago Botero  Colombia T-Mobile Team 75 [4]
14 Giuseppe Guerini  Italy T-Mobile Team 25 [4]
15 Sergei Ivanov  Russia T-Mobile Team 57 [4]
16 Matthias Kessler  Germany T-Mobile Team DNF [4]
17 Andreas Klöden  Germany T-Mobile Team 2 [4]
18 Daniele Nardello  Italy T-Mobile Team 48 [4]
19 Erik Zabel  Germany T-Mobile Team 59 [4]
21 Tyler Hamilton  United States Phonak Hearing Systems DNF [4]
22 Martin Elmiger   Switzerland Phonak Hearing Systems 108 [4]
23 Santos González  Spain Phonak Hearing Systems 31 [4]
24 Bert Grabsch  Germany Phonak Hearing Systems 81 [4]
25 José Enrique Gutiérrez  Spain Phonak Hearing Systems 28 [4]
26 Nicolas Jalabert  France Phonak Hearing Systems 82 [4]
27 Óscar Pereiro  Spain Phonak Hearing Systems 10 [4]
28 Santiago Pérez  Spain Phonak Hearing Systems 49 [4]
29 Óscar Sevilla  Spain Phonak Hearing Systems 24 [4]
31 Iban Mayo  Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi DNF [4]
32 Iker Camaño  Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 26 [4]
33 David Etxebarria  Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 77 [4]
34 Unai Etxebarria  Venezuela Euskaltel-Euskadi 91 [4]
35 Iker Flores  Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 60 [4]
36 Iñigo Landaluze  Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 52 [4]
37 Egoi Martínez  Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 41 [4]
38 Haimar Zubeldia  Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi DNF [4]
39 Gorka González  Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi DNS [4]
41 Alessandro Petacchi  Italy Fassa Bortolo DNF [4]
42 Marzio Bruseghin  Italy Fassa Bortolo 68 [4]
43 Fabian Cancellara   Switzerland Fassa Bortolo 109 [4]
44 Juan Antonio Flecha  Spain Fassa Bortolo 93 [4]
45 Aitor González  Spain Fassa Bortolo 45 [4]
46 Kim Kirchen  Luxembourg Fassa Bortolo 63 [4]
47 Filippo Pozzato  Italy Fassa Bortolo 116 [4]
48 Matteo Tosatto  Italy Fassa Bortolo 110 [4]
49 Marco Velo  Italy Fassa Bortolo DNF [4]
51 Christophe Moreau  France Crédit Agricole 12 [4]
52 Alexander Bocharov  Russia Crédit Agricole 36 [4]
53 Julian Dean  New Zealand Crédit Agricole 127 [4]
54 Pierrick Fédrigo  France Crédit Agricole 76 [4]
55 Patrice Halgand  France Crédit Agricole 39 [4]
56 Sébastien Hinault  France Crédit Agricole DNF [4]
57 Thor Hushovd  Norway Crédit Agricole 104 [4]
58 Sébastien Joly  France Crédit Agricole 146 [4]
59 Benoît Salmon  France Crédit Agricole 83 [4]
61 Ivan Basso  Italy Team CSC 3 [4]
62 Kurt Asle Arvesen  Norway Team CSC 123 [4]
63 Michele Bartoli  Italy Team CSC DNF [4]
64 Bobby Julich  United States Team CSC 40 [4]
65 Andrea Peron  Italy Team CSC 64 [4]
66 Jakob Piil  Denmark Team CSC DNF [4]
67 Carlos Sastre  Spain Team CSC 8 [4]
68 Nicki Sørensen  Denmark Team CSC 88 [4]
69 Jens Voigt  Germany Team CSC 35 [4]
71 Francisco Mancebo  Spain Illes Balears 6 [4]
72 Daniel Becke  Germany Illes Balears DNF [4]
73 José Vicente García Acosta  Spain Illes Balears 86 [4]
74 Iván Gutiérrez  Spain Illes Balears 51 [4]
75 Vladimir Karpets  Russia Illes Balears 13 [4]
76 Denis Menchov  Russia Illes Balears DNF [4]
77 Aitor Osa  Spain Illes Balears 50 [4]
78 Mikel Pradera  Spain Illes Balears DNF [4]
79 Xabier Zandio  Spain Illes Balears 97 [4]
81 Georg Totschnig  Austria Gerolsteiner 7 [4]
82 René Haselbacher  Germany Gerolsteiner DNF [4]
83 Danilo Hondo  Austria Gerolsteiner 106 [4]
84 Sebastian Lang  Germany Gerolsteiner 78 [4]
85 Sven Montgomery   Switzerland Gerolsteiner DNF [4]
86 Uwe Peschel  Germany Gerolsteiner 125 [4]
87 Ronny Scholz  Germany Gerolsteiner 53 [4]
88 Fabian Wegmann  Germany Gerolsteiner DNF [4]
89 Peter Wrolich  Austria Gerolsteiner 113 [4]
91 Stuart O'Grady  Australia Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone 61 [4]
92 Frédéric Bessy  France Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone DNF [4]
93 Jimmy Casper  France Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone 147 [4]
94 Christophe Edaleine  France Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone 141 [4]
95 Jimmy Engoulvent  France Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone 138 [4]
96 Dmitry Fofonov  Kazakhstan Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone 87 [4]
97 David Moncoutié  France Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone 34 [4]
98 Janek Tombak  Estonia Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone DNF [4]
99 Peter Farazijn  Belgium Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone 107 [4]
101 Richard Virenque  France Quick Step - Davitamon 15 [4]
102 Paolo Bettini  Italy Quick Step - Davitamon 58 [4]
103 Tom Boonen  Belgium Quick Step - Davitamon 120 [4]
104 Davide Bramati  Italy Quick Step - Davitamon DNF [4]
105 Laurent Dufaux  France Quick Step - Davitamon 67 [4]
106 Servais Knaven  Netherlands Quick Step - Davitamon 142 [4]
107 Juan Miguel Mercado  Spain Quick Step - Davitamon 37 [4]
108 Michael Rogers  Australia Quick Step - Davitamon 22 [4]
109 Stefano Zanini  Italy Quick Step - Davitamon 126 [4]
111 Roberto Heras  Spain Liberty Seguros DNF [4]
112 Dariusz Baranowski  Poland Liberty Seguros 94 [4]
113 Allan Davis  Australia Liberty Seguros 98 [4]
114 Igor González de Galdeano  Spain Liberty Seguros 44 [4]
115 Jan Hruška  Czech Republic Liberty Seguros 117 [4]
116 Isidro Nozal  Spain Liberty Seguros 73 [4]
117 Marcos Serrano  Spain Liberty Seguros 54 [4]
118 Christian Vande Velde  United States Liberty Seguros 56 [4]
119 Ángel Vicioso  Spain Liberty Seguros DNF [4]
121 Sylvain Chavanel  France Brioches La Boulangère 30 [4]
122 Walter Bénéteau  France Brioches La Boulangère 102 [4]
123 Anthony Charteau  France Brioches La Boulangère 103 [4]
124 Maryan Hary  France Brioches La Boulangère DNF [4]
125 Laurent Lefèvre  France Brioches La Boulangère DNF [4]
126 Jérôme Pineau  France Brioches La Boulangère 27 [4]
127 Franck Rénier  France Brioches La Boulangère 114 [4]
128 Didier Rous  France Brioches La Boulangère DNF [4]
129 Thomas Voeckler  France Brioches La Boulangère 18 [4]
131 Magnus Bäckstedt  Sweden Alessio-Bianchi DNF [4]
132 Fabio Baldato  Italy Alessio-Bianchi 135 [4]
133 Alessandro Bertolini  Italy Alessio-Bianchi DNF [4]
134 Pietro Caucchioli  Italy Alessio-Bianchi 11 [4]
135 Martin Hvastija  Slovenia Alessio-Bianchi DNF [4]
136 Marcus Ljungqvist  Sweden Alessio-Bianchi 132 [4]
137 Claus Michael Møller  Denmark Alessio-Bianchi 70 [4]
138 Andrea Noè  Italy Alessio-Bianchi 99 [4]
139 Scott Sunderland  Australia Alessio-Bianchi 96 [4]
141 Laurent Brochard  France Ag2r Prévoyance 29 [4]
142 Mikel Astarloza  Spain Ag2r Prévoyance 62 [4]
143 Samuel Dumoulin  France Ag2r Prévoyance DNF [4]
144 Stéphane Goubert  France Ag2r Prévoyance 20 [4]
145 Jaan Kirsipuu  Estonia Ag2r Prévoyance DNF [4]
146 Yuriy Krivtsov  Ukraine Ag2r Prévoyance 95 [4]
147 Jean-Patrick Nazon  France Ag2r Prévoyance 137 [4]
148 Nicolas Portal  France Ag2r Prévoyance 72 [4]
149 Mark Scanlon  Ireland Ag2r Prévoyance 89 [4]
151 Levi Leipheimer  United States Rabobank 9 [4]
152 Michael Boogerd  Netherlands Rabobank 74 [4]
153 Bram de Groot  Netherlands Rabobank 111 [4]
154 Erik Dekker  Netherlands Rabobank 133 [4]
155 Karsten Kroon  Netherlands Rabobank 115 [4]
156 Marc Lotz  Netherlands Rabobank 90 [4]
157 Grischa Niermann  Germany Rabobank 65 [4]
158 Michael Rasmussen  Denmark Rabobank 14 [4]
159 Marc Wauters  Belgium Rabobank 112 [4]
161 Bradley McGee  Australia Française des Jeux DNF [4]
162 Sandy Casar  France Française des Jeux 16 [4]
163 Baden Cooke  Australia Française des Jeux 139 [4]
164 Carlos Da Cruz  France Française des Jeux 85 [4]
165 Bernhard Eisel  Austria Française des Jeux 131 [4]
166 Frédéric Guesdon  France Française des Jeux 129 [4]
167 Christophe Mengin  France Française des Jeux 84 [4]
168 Jean-Cyril Robin  France Française des Jeux 47 [4]
169 Matthew Wilson  Australia Française des Jeux 144 [4]
171 Gilberto Simoni  Italy Saeco Macchine per Caffè 17 [4]
172 Stefano Casagranda  Italy Saeco Macchine per Caffè DNF [4]
173 Mirko Celestino  Italy Saeco Macchine per Caffè DNF [4]
174 Salvatore Commesso  Italy Saeco Macchine per Caffè 124 [4]
175 Gerrit Glomser  Austria Saeco Macchine per Caffè DNF [4]
176 David Loosli   Switzerland Saeco Macchine per Caffè 105 [4]
177 Jörg Ludewig  Germany Saeco Macchine per Caffè 55 [4]
178 Evgeni Petrov  Russia Saeco Macchine per Caffè 38 [4]
179 Marius Sabaliauskas  Lithuania Saeco Macchine per Caffè 42 [4]
181 Robbie McEwen  Australia Lotto-Domo 122 [4]
182 Christophe Brandt  Belgium Lotto-Domo DNF [4]
183 Nick Gates  Australia Lotto-Domo DNF [4]
184 Thierry Marichal  Belgium Lotto-Domo 101 [4]
185 Axel Merckx  Belgium Lotto-Domo 21 [4]
186 Koos Moerenhout  Netherlands Lotto-Domo 100 [4]
187 Wim Vansevenant  Belgium Lotto-Domo 140 [4]
188 Rik Verbrugghe  Belgium Lotto-Domo 43 [4]
189 Aart Vierhouten  Netherlands Lotto-Domo DNF [4]
191 Mario Cipollini  Italy Domina Vacanze DNF [4]
192 Gian Matteo Fagnini  Italy Domina Vacanze DNF [4]
193 Massimo Giunti  Italy Domina Vacanze DNF [4]
194 Sergio Marinangeli  Italy Domina Vacanze DNF [4]
195 Massimiliano Mori  Italy Domina Vacanze 121 [4]
196 Michele Scarponi  Italy Domina Vacanze 32 [4]
197 Francesco Secchiari  Italy Domina Vacanze 143 [4]
198 Filippo Simeoni  Italy Domina Vacanze 118 [4]
199 Paolo Valoti  Italy Domina Vacanze DNF [4]
201 Christophe Rinero  France R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover 92 [4]
202 Guillaume Auger  France R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover 136 [4]
203 Pierre Bourquenoud   Switzerland R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover 130 [4]
204 Gilles Bouvard  France R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover 128 [4]
205 Sylvain Calzati  France R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover 71 [4]
206 Frédéric Finot  France R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover 145 [4]
207 Christophe Laurent  France R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover 134 [4]
208 Ludovic Martin  France R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover 119 [4]
209 Eddy Seigneur  France R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover DNF [4]

By nationality[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Gorka González did not join the departure, due to being found with an excessive hematocrit level.[4]
  2. ^ Originally Australian rider Matthew White was selected for Cofidis, but as following a crash during the warmup for the prologue he had to withdraw, and Peter Farazijn took his spot.[5]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Invitations for the Tour de France 2004". Letour.fr. 2004-01-31. Archived from the original on 21 October 2012. Retrieved 2012-07-18. 
  2. ^ "Press release from the organisers of the Tour de France". Letour.fr. 2004-01-31. Archived from the original on 21 October 2012. Retrieved 2012-07-18. 
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u "Todos los dorsales del Tour 2004" [All our backs of the Tour 2004]. El Mundo Deportivo (in Spanish). 3 July 2004. p. 39. Retrieved 22 August 2016. 
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt bu bv bw bx by bz ca cb cc cd ce cf cg ch ci cj ck cl cm cn co cp cq cr cs ct cu cv cw cx cy cz da db dc dd de df dg dh di dj dk dl dm dn do dp dq dr ds dt du dv dw dx dy dz ea eb ec ed ee ef eg eh ei ej ek el em en eo ep eq er es et eu ev ew ex ey ez fa fb fc fd fe ff fg fh fi fj fk fl fm fn fo fp fq fr fs ft fu fv fw fx fy fz ga gb gc gd ge gf gg gh ""91ème Tour de France 2004". Memoire du cyclisme. Archived from the original on 24 January 2012. 
  5. ^ "Matt White crashes out before Tour start". Velonews. 3 July 2004. Archived from the original on 5 July 2004.