Little Falls Township Public Schools

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Little Falls Township Public Schools
560 Main Street
Little Falls, NJ 07424
District information
GradesK-8
SuperintendentTracey L. Marinelli
Business administratorCarol Delsandro
Schools3
Students and staff
Enrollment1,265 (as of 2014-15)[1]
Faculty25.2 FTEs[1]
Student-teacher ratio50.2:1[1]
Other information
District Factor GroupFG
Websitehttp://www.lfnjschools.org
Ind. Per pupil District
spending
Rank
(*)
K-8
average
%± vs.
average
1ATotal Spending$16,80134$18,891-11.1%
1Budgetary Cost14,4494714,1592.0%
2Classroom Instruction9,398678,6598.5%
6Support Services2,143492,167-1.1%
8Administrative Cost1,503331,547-2.8%
10Operations & Maintenance1,314201,612-18.5%
13Extracurricular Activities6418104-38.5%
16Median Teacher Salary47,663161,136
Data from NJDoE 2014 Taxpayers' Guide to Education Spending.[2]
*Of K-8 districts with more than 750 students. Lowest spending=1; Highest=84

The Little Falls Township Public Schools is a community public school district that serves students in kindergarten through eighth grade from Little Falls, in Passaic County, New Jersey, United States.

As of the 2014-15 school year, the district and its three schools had an enrollment of 1,265 students and 25.2 classroom teachers (on an FTE basis), for a student–teacher ratio of 50.2:1.[1]

The district is classified by the New Jersey Department of Education as being in District Factor Group "FG", the fourth-highest of eight groupings. District Factor Groups organize districts statewide to allow comparison by common socioeconomic characteristics of the local districts. From lowest socioeconomic status to highest, the categories are A, B, CD, DE, FG, GH, I and J.[3]

For ninth through twelfth grades, students in public school attend Passaic Valley Regional High School, which also serves students from Totowa and Woodland Park. The school facility is located in Little Falls.[4][5] As of the 2014-15 school year, the high school had an enrollment of 1,355 students and 104.8 classroom teachers (on an FTE basis), for a student–teacher ratio of 12.9:1.[6]

Schools[edit]

Schools in the district (with 2014-15 enrollment data from the National Center for Education Statistics[7]) are:[8][9][10]

Elementary schools
  • Little Falls School #2[11] with 291 students in kindergarten through second grade
    • Jill Castaldo, Principal
  • Little Falls School #3[12] with 174 students in grades three and four
    • Philip Ligus, Principal
Middle school
  • Little Falls School #1[13] with 415 students in grades five through eight
    • Nicole Dilkes, Principal

Administration[edit]

Core members of the district's administration are:[14][15]

  • Tracey L. Marinelli, Superintendent
  • Carol Delsandro, Business Administrator / Board Secretary

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d District information for Little Falls Township Public School District, National Center for Education Statistics. Accessed December 7, 2016.
  2. ^ Taxpayers' Guide to Education Spending April 2013, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed April 15, 2013.
  3. ^ NJ Department of Education District Factor Groups (DFG) for School Districts, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed January 26, 2015.
  4. ^ District Information Archived 2008-02-14 at the Wayback Machine, Passaic Valley High School. Accessed January 26, 2015. "The regional district which is served by Passaic Valley High School is comprised of the communities of Little Falls, Totowa Borough and Woodland Park."
  5. ^ 2016-2017 Student Handbook, Little Falls Township School District. Accessed January 15, 2017. "Little Falls students in grades nine through twelve attended Passaic Valley Regional High School which is located in Little Falls. The high school is under the jurisdiction of the Passaic Valley Regional High School District Board of Education representing the communities of Little Falls, Totowa, and Woodland Park."
  6. ^ School data for Passaic Valley Regional High School, National Center for Education Statistics. Accessed December 12, 2016.
  7. ^ School Data for the Little Falls Township Public Schools, National Center for Education Statistics. Accessed December 7, 2016.
  8. ^ Schools, Little Falls Township School District. Accessed January 15, 2017.
  9. ^ New Jersey School Directory for the Little Falls Township Public Schools, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed December 29, 2016.
  10. ^ Passaic County 2016-17 Public School Directory, Passaic County, New Jersey. Accessed January 15, 2017.
  11. ^ Little Falls School #2, Little Falls Township Public Schools. Accessed January 15, 2017.
  12. ^ Little Falls School #3, Little Falls Township Public Schools. Accessed January 15, 2017.
  13. ^ Little Falls School #1, Little Falls Township Public Schools. Accessed January 15, 2017.
  14. ^ Faculty and Staff, Little Falls Township School District. Accessed January 15, 2017.
  15. ^ New Jersey School Directory for Passaic County, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed December 29, 2016.

External links[edit]

Coordinates: 40°52′59″N 74°14′03″W / 40.882965°N 74.234039°W / 40.882965; -74.234039