Liverpool City Council election, 2002

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Liverpool Council election, 2002)
Jump to: navigation, search

Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 2 May 2002. One third of the council was up for election and the Liberal Democrat party kept overall control of the council.[1]

After the election, the composition of the council was

Election result[edit]

Liverpool Local Election Result 2002
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Liberal Democrat 20 -6 57.1 50.3 46,773
  Labour 14 +6 40.0 35.4 32,917
  Liberal 1 0 2.9 5.5 5,138
  Conservative 0 0 0 4.2 3,904
  Green 0 0 0 2.0 1,889
  Independent 0 0 0 1.7 1,588
  Socialist Alliance 0 0 0 0.4 360
  Socialist Labour 0 0 0 0.3 282
  BNP 0 0 0 0.2 148

Ward results[edit]

Abercromby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joe Anderson 1,001 65.8
Liberal Democrat Daniel Clein 232 15.3
Green Peter Cranie 165 10.8
Conservative Diane Watson 73 4.8
Liberal Arthur Carroll 50 3.3
Majority 769 50.5
Turnout 1,521
Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Ron Gould 1,766 50.7
Labour Jack Johnson 944 27.1
Green Alexander Rudkin 287 8.2
Conservative Alma McGing 280 8.0
Independent Cathy Hancox 207 5.9
Majority 822 23.6
Turnout 3,484
Allerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Flo Clucas 2,050 55.2
Labour Laurence Freeman 716 19.3
Conservative Mark Bill 536 14.4
Liberal Christopher Hulme 300 8.1
Green Eleanor Martin 113 3.0
Majority 1,334 35.9
Turnout 3,715
Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Kiron Reid 1,633 55.5
Labour Kevin Doran 733 24.9
Independent Michael Butler 521 17.7
Socialist Alliance Lesley Mahmood 55 1.9
Majority 900 30.6
Turnout 2,942
Arundel
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Janet Clein 1,299 53.7
Labour Neville Bann 712 29.4
Green Donald Ross 185 7.6
Socialist Alliance Robert Foulkes 138 5.7
Conservative Ann Nugent 86 3.6
Majority 587 24.3
Turnout 2,420
Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Frank Prendergast 1,159 63.5
Liberal Democrat Jeremy Wright 482 26.4
Liberal Beryl Ackers 184 10.1
Majority 677 37.1
Turnout 1,825
Broadgreen
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat David Irving 1,690 60.2
Labour Anthony Murphy 847 30.2
Liberal Maria Langley 109 3.9
Socialist Alliance John Ralph 90 3.2
Conservative Keith Sutton 73 2.6
Majority 843 30.0
Turnout 2,809
Childwall (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Doreen Jones 2,754
Liberal Democrat Trevor Jones 2,453
Labour Janet Kent 689
Labour Sheila Murphy 689
Conservative Neville Liddell 239
Conservative George Powell 183
Green Terry Ezra 139
Green Anne Saunders 107
Liberal Francis Porter 104
Turnout 7,357
Church
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Stephen Hurst 4,041 74.3
Labour Joe Roberts 880 16.2
Green Jenna Hegarty 273 5.0
Conservative Paul Harrison 244 4.5
Majority 3,161 58.1
Turnout 5,438
Clubmoor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ben Williams 1,202 45.1
Liberal Paul Jones 816 30.6
Liberal Democrat Paul Woodruff 645 24.2
Majority 386 14.5
Turnout 2,663
County
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Karen Afford 1,565 57.1
Labour Patrick Delahunty 1,087 39.7
Liberal Roger Webb 88 3.2
Majority 478 17.4
Turnout 2,740
Croxteth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Ann Hines 2,653 68.9
Labour Victor Moffatt 862 22.4
Conservative Geoffrey Brandwood 222 5.8
Liberal Barbara Pickstock 114 3.0
Majority 1,791 46.5
Turnout 3,851
Dingle (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Elaine Allen 1,442
Liberal Democrat John Coyne 1,422
Labour Cathy Hawkes 1,265
Labour Emma Reed 1,192
Conservative David Patmore 92
Socialist Alliance Mark O'Brien 77
Liberal David O'Brien 70
Turnout 5,560
Dovecot
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Killeen 1,183 48.6
Liberal Democrat Graham Hulme 1,022 42.0
Liberal Tracey Hawksford 158 6.5
Conservative June Brandwood 72 3.0
Majority 161 6.6
Turnout 2,435
Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jane Corbett 675 55.4
Independent Douglas Kidd 279 22.9
Liberal Democrat Eleanore Clein 146 12.0
Conservative John Watson 55 4.5
Green John Whitelegg 43 3.5
Liberal George Roberts 21 1.7
Majority 396 32.5
Turnout 1,219
Fazakerley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Steven Rotheram 1,754 68.4
Liberal Democrat Alan Poole 661 25.8
Liberal Deborah Mayes 148 5.8
Majority 1,093 42.6
Turnout 2,563
Gillmoss
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rose Bailey 1,861 51.9
Liberal Democrat Laurence Sidorczuk 1,371 38.3
Liberal Frances Fall 178 5.0
Conservative Brian Jones 94 2.6
Socialist Labour Kai Anderson 79 2.2
Majority 490 13.6
Turnout 3,583
Granby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gideon Ben-Tovim 962 72.0
Liberal Democrat Annette Butler 210 15.7
Green Jean Hill 103 7.7
Conservative Catherine Hurst 36 2.7
Liberal Deborah Tilston 25 1.9
Majority 752 56.3
Turnout 1,336
Grassendale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Beatrice Fraenkel 2,857 67.9
Labour Catherine Dooley 761 18.1
Conservative Carl Cross 383 9.1
Green Vera Jones 160 3.8
Liberal Susan O'Brien 48 1.1
Majority 2,096 49.8
Turnout 4,209
Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Richard Marbrow 1,008 51.0
Labour Michael Fox 871 44.1
Conservative Francis Dunne 55 2.8
Liberal Michael Williams 42 2.1
Majority 137 6.9
Turnout 1,976
Melrose
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Dowling 1,299 60.0
Independent Alfie Hincks 456 21.0
Liberal Democrat Graham Seddon 288 13.3
Liberal James Richardson 126 5.8
Majority 843 39.0
Turnout 2,169
Netherley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pauline Walton 996 55.9
Liberal Democrat Thomas Marshall 674 37.8
Socialist Labour Alan Fogg 83 4.7
Conservative Joyce Carrosa 28 1.6
Majority 322 18.1
Turnout 1,781
Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Kevin Firth 1,640 65.7
Labour David Minahan 665 26.6
Conservative Francis Stevens 102 4.1
Liberal Christopher Lenton 91 3.6
Majority 975 39.1
Turnout 2,498
Picton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Herbert Herrity 1,384 63.3
Labour Angela Glanville 653 29.9
Green Jennifer Andrew 102 4.7
Conservative Ann Temple 47 2.2
Majority 731 33.4
Turnout 2,186
Pirrie
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Catherine Prayle 1,180 57.6
Liberal Democrat James Gaskell 583 28.5
Liberal Charles Mayes 120 5.9
Conservative Mark Cotterell 118 5.8
Socialist Labour Violet Shaw 48 2.3
Majority 597 29.1
Turnout 2,049
St Mary's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Francis Roderick 1,505 59.1
Labour Barbara Murray 756 29.7
BNP Raymond Malone 148 5.8
Liberal Irene Mayes 90 3.5
Conservative Grahame Harden 47 1.8
Majority 749 29.4
Turnout 2,546
Smithdown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Richard White 711 49.6
Liberal Democrat Gary Airey 517 36.1
Independent Michael Lane 125 8.7
Liberal John Moore 35 2.4
Green Simon Holgate 28 2.0
Conservative Kenneth Watkin 18 1.3
Majority 194 13.5
Turnout 1,434
Speke
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Raymond Carrick 634 49.2
Liberal Democrat George Smith 627 48.6
Conservative Denise Nuttall 28 2.2
Majority 7 0.6
Turnout 1,289
Tuebrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Hazel Williams 2,051 71.5
Labour Elizabeth Thomas 445 15.5
Liberal Democrat Jimmy Woods 263 9.2
Conservative Alistair Furze 59 2.1
Green Nadia Greger 51 1.8
Majority 1,606 56.0
Turnout 2,869
Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Paula Keaveney 1,069 56.4
Labour Christopher Nezianya 683 36.0
Socialist Labour James Hackett 72 3.8
Conservative Derek Nuttall 48 2.5
Liberal Iain Woodward 25 1.3
Majority 386 20.4
Turnout 2,049
Vauxhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Malcolm Kennedy 1,187 87.5
Liberal Democrat Sean McHugh 119 8.8
Conservative Martyn Barber 25 1.8
Green Anja Ploger 25 1.8
Majority 1,068 78.7
Turnout 1,356
Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Joan Lang 2,080 62.2
Labour Michael Langan 1,165 34.8
Liberal Linda Roberts 100 3.0
Majority 915 27.4
Turnout 3,345
Woolton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Barbara Collinge 2,622 66.6
Conservative Stephen Fitzsimmons 661 16.8
Labour Richard Keenan 498 12.7
Green Naomi Rose 108 2.7
Liberal Vivienne Woodward 45 1.1
Majority 1,961 49.8
Turnout 3,934

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Liverpool". BBC News Online. Retrieved 2009-12-16.